w.ethnia.org
   w.ethnia.org
 

1992-APR-07



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ABKHAZIA
Rebellion
Russian Sovereign State of the ABKHAZIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Sukhumi)APSNITEI Sovettә Sotsialisttә Respublika : АҦСНЫТӘИ Советтә Социалисттә Республика (ab) + APKHAZETIS Sabch''ota Socialist''uri Resp''ublik''a : აფხაზეთის საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka) + ABKHAZKAYA Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : АБХАЗСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Sukhumi) Vladislav Ardzinba
ACHOLILAND
Rebellion
Lord''s Resistance Army in the Districts of Acholiland : LRA  (Gulu)Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA (en)  (Gulu) Joseph Kony
AFARS
Rebellion
AFAR Republic : Front for the Restoration of Unity and Democracy : FRUD  (Assa Gaila)République des AFARS : Front pour la Restauration de l''Unité et de la Démocratie : FRUD (fr) + Djoumouhirya AFAR : الجبهة من أجل استعادة الوحدة والديمقراطية (ar) + QAFAR Jumhuri : عفار (aa)  (''Assa Gaila) President Mohamed Adoyata Youssouf
AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of AFGHANISTAN  (Kabul)Dǝ AFĠĀNISTĀN Jumhūriyat : دافغانستان جمهوریت (ps) + Jumhūrī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul) President Mohammad Najibullah
ALAND
De facto Semi-Independent
ALAND Autonomous Country  (Mariehamn)Landskapet ÅLAND (sv) + AHVENANMAAN Maakunta (fi)  (Mariehamn) President Mauno Koivisto
ALBANIA
UNO Member
Republic of ALBANIA  (Tirana)Republika e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Tiranë) Pjeter Arbnori
ALGERIA
UNO Member
High State Committee of the People''s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR  (Algiers)Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZÂ''IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha''biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) Mohamed Boudiaf
AMERICA
UNO Member
United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)United States of America : USA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) President George Herbert Walker Bush
ANDORRA
De facto Semi-Independent
Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old)Principat d''ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella) Coprince Joan Marti Alanis
ANGOLA
UNO Member
People''s Republic of ANGOLA [United Nations Angola Verification Mission-UNAVEM I]  (Luanda)República Popular de ANGOLA (pt)  (Luanda) President Jose Eduardo dos Santos
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
UNO Member
Monarchy of ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA  (Saint John''s)Monarchy of ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA (en)  (Saint John''s) Queen Elizabeth II
ARGENTINE
UNO Member
ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation  (Buenos Aires)Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es)  (Buenos Aires) President Carlos Menem
ARMENIA
UNO Member
Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)HAYASTANI Hanrapetut’yun : ՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Yerevan) President Levon Ter-Petrosyan
ARUBA
De facto Semi-Independent
ARUBA Autonomous Province  (Oranjestad)Land ARUBA (nl)  (Oranjestad) Queen Beatrix
AUSTRALIA
UNO Member
Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en)  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
AUSTRIA
UNO Member
Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Republik ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien) President Kurt Waldheim
AZERBAIJAN
UNO Member
Republic of AZERBAIJAN  (Baku)AZƏRBAYCAN Respublikası (az)  (Bakı) Yaqub Mammadov
BAHAMAS
UNO Member
Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau) Queen Elizabeth II
BAHRAIN
UNO Member
State of BAHRAIN  (Manamah)Dawlat AL-BAHRAYN (ar) : دولة البحرين (ar)  (Al-Manamah) Emir Sheikh Isa bin Salman Al Khalifah
BANYAMULENGE
Rebellion
Rwandan Patriotic Front : Patriotic Front of Rwanda : RPF  (Northern Rwanda)Front Patriotique Rwandais : FPR (fr) + Ishyaka FPR-Inkotanyi (rw)  (Rwanda du Nord) Peter Bayingana
BARBADOS
UNO Member
Monarchy of BARBADOS  (Bridgetown)Monarchy of BARBADOS (en)  (Bridgetown) Queen Elizabeth II
BELGIUM
UNO Member
Kingdom of BELGIUM  (Brussels)Koninkrijk BELGIË (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE (fr) + Königreich BELGIEN (de)  (Bruxelles) King Baudoin I
BELIZE
UNO Member
Monarchy of BELIZE  (Belmopan)Monarchy of BELIZE (en)  (Belmopan) Queen Elizabeth II
BENGLADESH
UNO Member
People''s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka)Gônoprojatontri BANGLADESH : গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bn)  (Dhaka) President Abdur Rahman Biswas
BENIN
UNO Member
Republic of BENIN  (Porto Novo + Cotonou)République du BÉNIN (fr)  (Porto Novo + Cotonou) President Nicephore Soglo
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu)Dru Gäkhap : DRUK YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
BOLIVIA
UNO Member
Republic of BOLIVIA  (Sucre + La Paz)República de BOLIVIA (es)  (Sucre + Nuestra Señora de La Paz) President Jaime Paz Zamora
BOPHUTHATSWANA
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of BOPHUTHATSWANA  (Mmabatho)Repaboleki ya BOPHUTHATSWANA (tn) + Republic of BOPHUTHATSWANA (en) + Republiek van BOPHUTHATSWANA (af)  (Mmabatho) President Lucas Mangope
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Rebellion
Republic of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA  (Sarajevo)Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (bs) + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA : Република БОСНА И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sh) + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (hr)  (Sarajevo) President Alija Izetbegovich
BOTSWANA
UNO Member
Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaborone)Republic of BOTSWANA (en) + Lefatshe la BOTSWANA (tn)  (Gaborone) President Quett Masire
BRAZIL
UNO Member
Federative Republic of BRAZIL  (Brasilia)República Federativa do BRASIL (pt)  (Brasília) President Fernando Collor de Mello
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
UNO Member
State of Brunei Abode of Peace : State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM  (Bandar Seri Begawan)Negara BRUNEI DARUSSALAM : نڬارا بروني دارالسلام (ms) + State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (en) + Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (iba)  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
BULGARIA
UNO Member
Republic of BULGARIA  (Sofia)Republika BALGARIYA : Република БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) President Zhelyu Zhelev
BURKINA FASO
UNO Member
Republic of BURKINA FASO  (Ouagadougou)République du BURKINA FASO (fr)  (Ouagadougou) President Blaise Compaore
BURMA
RebellionExile
National Coalition Government of the Union of BURMA  (Manerplaw)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer - NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Manepalaw) PM Sein Win
BURUNDI
UNO Member
Republic of BURUNDI  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + Republika y''uBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura) President Pierre Buyoya
BYELORUSSIA
UNO Member
Republic of BELARUS : Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)Respublika BELARUS : Рэспубліка БЕЛАРУСЬ (be) + Respublika BELARUS : Республика БЕЛАРУСЬ (ru)  (Minsk) Stanislav Shushkyevich
CAMBODIA
UNO Member
United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA : UNTAC  (Phnom Penh)Achnhathr Antorkal Sahabrachacheate Now KÂMPŬCHÉA : អាជ្ញាធរអន្តរកាលសហប្រជាជាតិនៅកម្ពុជា (km) + Autorité Provisoire des Nations-Unies au CAMBODGE (fr) + United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA (en)  (Phnum Pénh) Chea Sim
CAMBODIA IN EXILE
RebellionExile
National Government of CAMBODIA  (Beijing + Anlong Veng)Rodthaphibeal Cheate nei KAMPOUCHEA : រដ្ឋាភិបាលជាតិនៃកម្ពុជា (km)  (Beijing + Anlong Veng) President Norodom Sihanouk
CAMEROON
UNO Member
Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)République du CAMEROUN (fr) + Republic of CAMEROON (en)  (Yaoundé) President Paul Biya
CANADA
UNO Member
Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA  (Ottawa)Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA (en) + Monarchie constitutionnelle du CANADA (fr)  (Ottawa) Queen Elizabeth II
CAPE VERDE
UNO Member
Republic of CAPE VERDE  (Praia)República de CABO VERDE (pt) + Repúblika di KAUBERDI (pov)  (Cidade da Praia) President Antonio Mascarenhas Monteiro
CENTRAL SOMALIA
Rebellion
United Somali Congress : Hawiye Warlordships of MOGADISHU  (Mogadishu)MUQDISHO  (Muqdisho) General Muhammad Farrah Aydid
CENTRAL-AFRICA
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Andre-Dieudonne Kolingba
CHAD
UNO Member
Republic of CHAD  (Ndjamena)Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar) + République du TCHAD (fr)  (N''Djamena) President Idriss Deby
CHECHENIA
Rebellion
Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)NOXC̈IYN Respublika : НОХЧИЙН Республика (ce) + CHECHENSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru)  (Groznyi) President Dzhokhar Dudayev
CHELYABINSK
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of CHELYABINSK  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Chelyabinsk) Vadim Pavlovich Solovyov
CHILE
UNO Member
Republic of CHILE  (Santiago of Chile + Valparaiso)República de CHILE (es)  (Santiago de Chile + Valparaiso) President Patricio Aylwin
CHINA
UNO Member
People''s Republic of CHINA  (Beijing)ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Beijing) Deng Xiaoping the Little Helmsman
CHINA-TAIPEI
Republic of CHINA : Nationalist Kuomintang Government  (Taipei)ZHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh)  (Taibei) President Lee Teng-Hui
CHINLAND
Rebellion
CHIN National Democratic Front  (Falam Area)Chin National Front : CNF (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Taut u : ချင်းအမျိုးသားတပ်ဦး (my)  (Hpalam) No Than Kap
CISCAUCASIA
Rebellion
Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Sukhumi))Konfederatsiya Gorskih Narodov KAVKAZA : Конфедерация горских народов КАВКАЗА (ru)  ((Sukhumi)) Musa Shanibov
CISKEI
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of CISKEI  (Bisho)iRiphabliki ye CISKEI (xh) + Republiek van CISKEI (af)  (Bisho) Joshua Oupa Gqozo
COLOMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of COLOMBIA  (Santafe of Bogota)República de COLOMBIA (es)  (Santafé de Bogotá) President Cesar Gaviria
COMMUNIST BURMA
RebellionExile
BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunaitparte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
COMOROS
UNO Member
Federal and Islamic Republic of THE COMOROS  (Moroni)KOMORI ilitangazwa kuwa Jamhuri ya Kiislamu (zdj) + Jumhūrīyat AL-QUMUR al-Ittiḩādīyah al-Islāmīyah : جمهورية القمر الإتحادية الإسلامية (ar) + République islamique et fédérale des COMORES (fr)  (Moroni) President Said Mohamed Djohar
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE
UNO Member
Republic of THE CONGO  (Brazzaville)République du CONGO (fr)  (Brazzaville) President Denis Sassou-Nguesso
COOK ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS (en) + Ko ngā KŪKI ''ĀIRANI (rar)  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
COSSACKIA
Rebellion
Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk))Soyuz KAZAKOV : Союз КАЗАКОВ (ru)  ((Novocherkassk)) Cossack Union
COSTA RICA
UNO Member
Republic of COSTA RICA  (San Jose)República de COSTA RICA (es)  (San José) President Rafael Angel Calderon Fournier
CROATIA
PCA Member
Republic of CROATIA  (Zagreb)Republika HRVATSKA (hr)  (Zagreb) President Franjo Tudjman
CUBA
UNO Member
Republic of CUBA  (Havana)República de CUBA (es)  (La Habana) Supreme Leader Fidel Castro
CYPRUS
UNO Member
Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Georgios Vasiliou
CZECHIA AND SLOVAKIA
UNO Member
CZECH AND SLOVAK Federal Republic : Czecho and Slovak Federative Republic  (Prague)ČESKÁ A SLOVENSKÁ Federativní Republika (cs) + ČESKÁ A SLOVENSKÁ Federatívna Republika (sk)  (Praha) President Vaclav Havel
DANMARK
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (København) Queen Margaret II
DEMOCRATIC BURMA
Rebellion
Factions of the All Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Kawmoorah)All-Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U - ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Wangkha) Dr Naing Aung
DENMARK
UNO Member
Commonwealth of the Danish Realm : United Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Rigsfællesskabet Kongeriget Danmark : Rigsenheden Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (København) Queen Margaret II
DOMINICA
UNO Member
Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)Commonwealth of DOMINICA (en)  (Roseau) President Sir Clarence Augustus Seignoret
DOMINICAN
UNO Member
DOMINICAN Republic  (Santo Domingo de Guzman)República DOMINICANA (es)  (Santo Domingo de Guzmán) President Joaquin Balaguer
EASTERN ASSAM
Rebellion
United Liberation Front of ASSAM  (Southern Assam)United Liberation Front of Assam : ULFA (en)  (Southern Assam) Paresh Baruah
EASTERN SHANLAND
Rebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Committee-EASTERN SHAN STATE  (Mong La)National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  (Mongla) Sai Leun
ECUADOR
UNO Member
Republic of ECUADOR  (San Francisco of Quito)República del ECUADOR (es)  (San Francisco de Quito) President Rodrigo Borja Cevallos
EGYPT
UNO Member
Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)Ǧumhūriyyat MIṣR al-''Arabiyyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) President Hosni Mubarak
ELN-COLOMBIA
Rebellion
National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)Ejército de Liberación Nacional : ELN-COLOMBIA (es)  (Catatumbo) Antonio Garcia
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of EQUATORIAL GUINEA  (Malabo)República de GUINEA ECUATORIAL (es) + République de GUINÉE ÉQUATORIALE (fr)  (Malabo) President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
ERITREA
De facto Independent
Provisional Government of ERITREA  (Asmara)Hagere ERTRA : ሃገረ ኤርትራ (ti) + Dawlat IRITRĪYA : دولة إرتريا (ar) + State of ERITREA (en)  (Asmera) Isaias Afewerki
ESTONIA
UNO Member
Republic of ESTONIA  (Tallinn)EESTI Vabariik (et)  (Tallinn) Arnold Ruutel
ETHIOPIA
UNO Member
Transitional Government of the State of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)Transitional Government of the State of ETHIOPIA (en) + YE-ĪTYŌṗṗYĀ Menigisiti : የኢትዮIያ መንግስት (am)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne) President Meles Zenawi
FAEROE ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Government of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE-regeringen (da) + Føroya Landsstýri : FØROYAR (fo)  (Tórshavn) Queen Margaret II
FARC-EP
Rebellion
Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia-People''s Army : FARC-EP  (Casa Verde)Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colombia-Ejército del Pueblo : FARC-EP (es)  (Casa Verde) Manuel Marulanda Velez
FIJI
UNO Member
Sovereign Democratic Republic of FIJI  (Suva)Matanitu ko VITI (fj) + FIJĪ Gaṇarājya : फ़िजी गणराज्य (hif) + Sovereign Democratic Republic of FIJI (en)  (Suva) President Ratu Sir Penaia Ganilau
FINLAND
UNO Member
Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Mauno Koivisto
FRANCE
UNO Member
French Republic : FRENCH Community  (Paris)République française : Communauté FRANÇAISE (fr)  (Paris) President Francois Mitterrand
FRANCE METROPOLITAN
De facto Semi-Independent
FRENCH Republic  (Paris)République FRANÇAISE (fr)  (Paris) President Francois Mitterrand
FREE CASAMANCE
Rebellion
Movement of Democratic Forces of CASAMANCE  (Guinea-Bissau Frontier)Mouvement des forces démocratiques de CASAMANCE (fr) + CASSAMUKU (dyo)  (Frontière de la Guinée-Bissao) Father Augustin Diamacoune Senghor
FREE IRAN
RebellionExile
National Council of Resistance of Iran : Democratic Republic of IRAN in Exile  (Auvers on Oise + Ashraf City)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Ashraf) President Abolhassan Bani-Sadr
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Sikandar Hayat Khan
FREE UGANDA
Rebellion
National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : NALU  (Nalu)National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : NALU (en)  (Nalu) Amon Bazira
FULRO
Rebellion
United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO  (Mondolkiri Area + Greeenboro)Front Unifié pour la Libération des Races Opprimées : FULRO (fr) + Mặt trận Thống nhất Đấu tranh của các Sắc tộc bị Áp bức : FULRO (vi)  (Mondulkiri + Greenboro) Y Ghok Nie Krieng
GABON
UNO Member
GABONESE Republic  (Libreville)République GABONAISE (fr)  (Libreville) President Omar Bongo
GAGAUZIA
Rebellion
Unrecognized GAGAUZ Soviet Socialist Republic  (Comrat)Republicii Sovietice Socialiste GĂGĂUZIA : Республиции Советикe Социалистe ГЭГЭУЗИЯ (mo) + GAGAUZIYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ГАГАУЗИЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + Gagauz Yeri : GAGAUZIYA (gag)  (Komrat) President Stepan Topal
GAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of THE GAMBIA  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul) President Sir Dawda Jawara
GEORGIA
De facto Independent
Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)SAKARTVELOS Resp''ublik''a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (T''bilisi) Eduard Shevardnadze
GERMANY
UNO Member
Federal Republic of GERMANY  (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe)Bundesrepublik DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe) Bundespresident Richard von Weizsaecker
GEYCHA AND ZANGEZUR
Rebellion
State of GEYCHA AND ZANGEZUR  (Goris)GÖKCHAI VƏ ZANGEZUR Dövləti (az)  (Hin Kores) Yaqub Mammadov
GHANA
UNO Member
Republic of GHANA  (Accra)Republic of GHANA (en)  (Accra) Jerry Rawlings
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
UNO Member
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (London) Queen Elizabeth II
GREECE
UNO Member
HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)ELLINIKÍ Dimokratía : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el)  (Athinai) President Constantine Karamanlis
GREENLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Province of GREENLAND  (Nuuk)KALAALLIT Nunaat (kl) + Autonomt Provins GRØNLAND (da)  (Nuuk) Queen Margaret II
GRENADA
UNO Member
Monarchy of GRENADA  (Saint George''s)Monarchy of GRENADA (en)  (Saint George''s) Queen Elizabeth II
GUATEMALA
UNO Member
Republic of GUATEMALA  (Guatemala City)República de GUATEMALA (es)  (Ciudad de La Nueva Guatemala de La Asunción) President Jorge Serrano Elias
GUERNSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage de GUERNESEY (fr) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (nrf)  (Saint Pierre Port) Queen Elizabeth II
GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA  (Conakry)République de GUINÉE (fr)  (Conakry) President Lansana Conte
GUINEA-BISSAU
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA-BISSAU  (Bissau)República da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau) President Joao Bernardo Vieira
GUYANA
UNO Member
Co-operative Republic of GUYANA  (Georgetown)Co-operative Republic of GUYANA (en)  (Georgetown) President Desmond Hoyte
HAITI
UNO Member
Republic of HAITI  (Port Au Prince)Repiblik dAYTI (ht) + République d''HAÏTI (fr)  (Pòtoprens) Raoul Cedras
HAMAS
RebellionExile
Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Amman + Gaza)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-ʾIslāmiyyah : HAMAS - حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Amman + Gazzah) (Sheikh Ahmed Yassin)
HAZARAJAT
Rebellion
Islamic Unity Party of Afghanistan : HAZARAJAT Region in rebellion  (Bamian)Hizb-e Wahdat-e Islami Afghanistan : Hezb-e Wahdat-e Islami-ye AFGHANISTAN : حزب وحدت اسلامی افغانستانحزب وحدت اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Bamiyan) Abdul Ali Mazari
HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil)Al-Muqawama al-Islamiyya : HIZBALLAH : حزب الله‬ (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb + Bint Jubayl) Grand Ayatollah Mohammad Hussein Fadlallah
HOLLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam + The Hague)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ''s-Gravenhage) Queen Beatrix
HOLY SEE
UNO Observer
State of Vatican City : HOLY SEE  (Vatican)Stato della Città del Vaticano : SANTA SEDE (it) + Status Civitatis Vaticanae : SANCTA SEDES (la) + État de la Cité du Vatican : SAINT-SIÈGE (fr) + Staat der Vatikanstadt : HEILIGER STUHL (de)  (Vaticano) Pope John Paul II
HONDURAS
UNO Member
Republic of HONDURAS  (Tegucigalpa)República de HONDURAS (es)  (Tegucigalpa) President Rafael Leonardo Callejas
HUNGARY
UNO Member
HUNGARIAN Republic : Republic of Hungary  (Budapest)MAGYAR Köztársaság (hu)  (Budapest) President Arpad Goncz
ICELAND
UNO Member
Republic of ICELAND  (Reykjavik)Lýðveldið ÍSLAND (is)  (Reykjavík) President Vigdis Finnbogadottir
ILLYRIS
Rebellion
Council of Albanian Political Parties in the Former Yugoslavia : Self-declared Republic of ILLYRIS  (Struga)Republika e Iliridës : ILIRIDA (sh) + Narodna Partija Demokratska : NPD - Народна Партија Демократска : HПД (mk)  (Struga) Nevzat Halili
INDEPENDENT STATES
Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)Sodruzhestvo Nezavisimykh Gosudarstv : SNG - Содружество Независимых Государств : СНГ (ru)  (Minsk) Secretary Ivan Korotchenya
INDIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī) President Ramaswamy Venkataraman
INDONESIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Jakarta) President Suharto
IRAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of IRAN  (Tehran)Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye ĪRĀN : جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa)  (Tehrān) Leader Ayatollah Sayyed Mohammed Ali Khamenei
IRAQ
UNO Member
Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-''IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar)  (Baghdad) President Saddam Hussein al-Tikriti
IRELAND
UNO Member
Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)Republic of IRELAND (en) + Poblacht na hÉireann : ÉIRE (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) President Mary Robinson
ISLAMIC JIHAD
Rebellion
Islamic Struggle Movement : HARKAT UL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMI  (Peshawar)Harkat ul-Jehad al-Islami : HJI - حركة الجهاد الإسلامي‎ (ur)  (Peshawar) Fazlur Rehman Khalil
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + ELLAN VANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
ISRAEL
UNO Member
State of ISRAEL  (Jerusalem + Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Medīnat YISRĀ''EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he) + Dawlat ISRĀʼĪL : دَوْلَة إِسْرَائِيل (ar)  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Chaim Herzog
ITALY
UNO Member
ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)Repubblica ITALIANA (it)  (Roma) President Francesco Cossiga
IVORY COAST
UNO Member
Republic of COTE D''IVOIRE  (Yamoussoukro + Abidjan)République de CÔTE D''IVOIRE (fr)  (Yamoussoukro + Abidjan) President Felix Houphouet-Boigny
JAMAICA
UNO Member
Monarchy of JAMAICA  (Kingston)Monarchy of JAMAICA (en)  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
JAPAN
UNO Member
State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Emperor Akihito
JERSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (nrf)  (Saint Hélyi) Queen Elizabeth II
JIBUTI
UNO Member
Republic of JIBUTI  (Jibuti)République de DJIBOUTI (fr) + Jumhūriyyat JĪBŪTĪ : جمهورية جيبوتي (ar)  (Jibuti) President Hassan Gouled Aptidon
JORDAN
UNO Member
Hashemite Kingdom of JORDAN  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-''URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (''Ammān) King Hussein I
KABINDA
RebellionExile
Cabinda Governments in Exile : Federal Republic of CABINDA  (Pointe Noire + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Kabinda) President Luis de Gonzaga Ranque Franque
KACHINLAND
Rebellion
KACHIN Independence Organization  (Pajau)Kachin Independence Organization : KIO (en) + WUNPAWNG Gumrawng Gumtsa Mungdan (kac) + KAHKYIN Lwatlautrayy Aahpwalhkyaote : ကချင်လွတ်လပ်ရေး အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my)  (Pajau) Maran Brang Seng
KARENNI
Rebellion
Government of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)Government of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) President Saw Maw Reh
KAWTHOOLEI
Rebellion
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Manepalaw) General Bo Mya
KAZAKHSTAN
UNO Member
Republic of KAZAKHSTAN  (Alma-Ata)QAZAQSTAN Respublïkası : ҚАЗАҚСТАН Республикасы (kk) + Respublika KAZAKHSTAN : Республика КАЗАХСТАН (ru)  (Alma-Ata) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
KENYA
UNO Member
Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi) President Daniel Arap Moi
KHABAROVSK
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKAYA Respublika : ХАБАРОВСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Khabarovsk) Viktor Ishayev
KHALISTAN IN EXILE
RebellionExile
Republic of KHALISTAN in Exile  (London)Republic of KHALISTAN (en) + KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa)  (London) Jagjit Singh Chauhan
KIRGIZSTAN
UNO Member
Kyrgyz Republic : Republic of KYRGYZSTAN  (Bishkek)KYRGYZSTAN Respublikasy : КЫРГЫЗСТАН Республикасы (ky) + KYRGYZKSAYA Respublika : КЫРГЫЗСКАЯ республика (ru)  (Bishkek) President Askar Akayev
KIRIBATI
De facto Semi-Independent
Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa)Ribaberiki KIRIBATI (gil) + Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI (en)  (Tarawa Maiaki) President Teatao Teannaki
KOKANG ALLIANCE
Rebellion
Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Sino-Burmese Border)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA - Kokang Democracy Party : KDP (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA - မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Mndaa) Pheung Kya-Shin
KOSOVO
Rebellion
Republic of KOSOVO  (Prishtina)Republika e KOSOVËS (sq) + Republika KOSOVO : Република КОСОВО (sr)  (Prishtine) Bujar Bukoshi
KUKILAND
Rebellion
Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation : KNO (en) + Zale''n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
KURDISH STATE
RebellionExile
Kurdistan Workers'' Party for an Independent Kurdish State : PKK  (Bekaa Valley)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : KURDISTAN (ku)  (Bekaa) Abdullah Ocalan
KURDISTAN
Rebellion
Allied Operation Provide Comfort : Kurdish Occupied Autonomous Region of KURDISTAN  (Arbel)Autonomous Region of KURDISTAN (en) + Herêmî KURDISTAN : هه‌رێمی کوردستان (ku) + Akulaim KURDISTAN : إقليم كردستان (ar)  (Arbil) Jalal Talabani
KUWAIT
UNO Member
State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Jabir III Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah
LAHULAND
Rebellion
LAHU National Organization  (Muang Na)Lahu National Organisation : LNO (en) + Larhu Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : လားဟူအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Muang Na) Payah Char Ui
LAOS
UNO Member
LAO People''s Democratic Republic  (Vientiane)Sathalanalat Paxathipatai Paxaxon LAO : ສາທາລະນະລັດ ປະຊາທິປະໄຕ ປະຊາຊົນລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan) Kaysone Phomvihane
LASHKAR-E TOIBA
Rebellion
Army of the Righteous : LASHKAR-E TOIBA Organization  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Jaji)Lashkar-i Taiba : LASHKAR-E-TAYYIBA - لشکر طیبہ (ur)  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Zazi) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
LATVIA
UNO Member
Republic of LATVIA  (Riga)LATVIJAS Republika (lv)  (Riga) Anatolijs Gorbunovs
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar)  (Bayrūt) President Elias Hrawi
LESOTHO
UNO Member
Kingdom of LESOTHO  (Maseru)Muso oa LESOTHO (st) + Kingdom of LESOTHO (en)  (Maseru) King Letsie III
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Interim Government of Republic of LIBERIA  (Monrovia)Interim Government of Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President Amos Sawyer
LIBYA
UNO Member
Great Socialist People''s LIBYAN Arab Jamahiriya  (Tripoli)Al-Jamāhīriyyah al-ʿArabiyyah al-LĪBIYYAH aš-Šaʿbiyyah al-Ištirākiyyah al-ʿUẓmā : الجماهيرية العربية الليبية الشعبية الاشتراكية العظمى‎ (ar)  (Tarābulus) Guide Muammar Gaddafi
LIECHTENSTEIN
UNO Member
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Hans-Adam II
LITHUANIA
UNO Member
Republic of LITHUANIA  (Vilnius)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Vilnius) Vytautas Landsbergis
LUXEMBOURG
UNO Member
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBOURG  (Luxembourg)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Luxembourg) Grand Duke Jean
MACEDONIA
De facto Independent
Republic of MACEDONIA  (Skopje)Republika MAKEDONIJA : Република МАКЕДОНИЈА (mk)  (Skopje) President Kiro Gligorov
MADAGASCAR
UNO Member
MALAGASY Democratic Republic  (Tananarive)Repoblika Demokratika MALAGASY (mg) + République démocratique MALGACHE (fr)  (Antananarivo) President Didier Ratsiraka
MALAWI
UNO Member
Republic of MALAWI  (Lilongwe)Republic of MALAWI (en) + Dziko la MALAŴI (ny)  (Lilongwe) President Hastings Banda
MALAYSIA
UNO Member
Federation of MALAYSIA  (Kuala Lumpur)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur) Sultan Azlan Muhibuddin Shah
MALDIVES
UNO Member
Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI Raajjey ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv)  (Malé) President Maumoon Abdul Gayoom
MALI
UNO Member
Republic of MALI  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Alpha Oumar Konare
MALTA
UNO Member
Republic of MALTA  (Valletta)Repubblika ta'' Malta (mt) + Republic of MALTA (en)  (Il-Belt Valletta) President Censu Tabone
MAREHAN
Rebellion
SOMALI National Front : Marehan Clan  (Garbahare)Xeer MAREEXAAN - Somali Hore ee Qaranka (so) + Marehan - SNF : المحامي ماريهان - الجبهة الوطنية الصومالية (ar)  (Garbahaarreey) Mohamed Said Samantar Galie
MARSHALL ISLANDS
UNO Member
Freely Associated State of the Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro)Aolepān Aorōkin M̧AJEĻ (mh) + Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS (en)  (Delap-Uliga-Djarrit) President Amata Kabua
MAURITANIA
UNO Member
Military Committee for National Salvation of the Islamic Republic of MAURITANIA  (Nouakchott)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-Islāmiyyah al-MŪRĪTĀNIYYAH : الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية (ar) + République islamique de MAURITANIE (fr)  (Nuwakshut) Colonel Maaouya Ould Sid''Ahmed Taya
MAURITIUS
UNO Member
Republic of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis)Republic of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis) President Sir Veerasamy Ringadoo
MEKAMUI
Rebellion
Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE : Independent Republic of Mekamui  (Arawa)Independent Republic of ME''EKAMUI (en)  (Arawa) President Francis Ona
MEXICO
UNO Member
United Mexican States : MEXICO  (Mexico City)Estados Unidos Méxicanos : MÉXICO (es)  (Ciudad de México) President Carlos Salinas de Gortari
MICRONESIA
UNO Member
Freely Associated State of the Federated States of MICRONESIA  (Palikir)Federated States of MICRONESIA (en)  (Palikir) President Bailey Olter
MINDANAO AND SULU
Rebellion
ABU SAYYAF Group : Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu  (Jolo)Al-Harakat al-Islamiyya : Jamāʿah ABŪ SAYYĀF (ar) + Al-Harakatul Isalamiya : Grupong ABU SAYYAF (fil)  (Jolo) Abdurajik Abubakar Janjalani
MOLDOVA
UNO Member
Republic of MOLDOVA : Republic of Moldavia  (Chisinau)Republica MOLDOVA : Република МОЛДОВА (mo)  (Chişinău) President Mircea Snegur
MON STATE
Rebellion
New MON STATE Party  (Yebyu)New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Yebyu) Nai Shwe Kyin
MONACO
UNO Observer
Principality of MONACO  (Monaco)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco) Prince Rainier III
MONG TAI
Rebellion
MONG TAI Army  (Homong)Mine Tine Tautmataw - MTA : မိုင်းတိုင်းတပ်မတော် (my) + Muang Tai Army : MTA (en)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Khun Sa
MONGOLIA
UNO Member
State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)MONGGOL Ulus : МОНГОЛ Улс : ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠯᠤᠰ (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat
MORDOVIA
De facto Semi-Independent
MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk)Respublika MORDOVIYA : Респу́блика МОРДО́ВИЯ (ru) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (my)v) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (mdf)  (Saransk) President Vasiliy Guslyannikov
MORO
Rebellion
Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF  (Sulu)Jabhat Tahrir Mooroo al-Islamiyyah : جبهة تحرير مورو الإسلامية (ar) + Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF (en)  (Sulu) Hashim Salamat
MOROCCO
UNO Member
Kingdom of MOROCCO  (Rabat)Al Mamlakatu''l-MAGHRIBIYA : المملكة المغربية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat) King Hassan II
MOZAMBIQUE
UNO Member
Republic of MOZAMBIQUE  (Maputo)República de MOÇAMBIQUE (pt)  (Maputo) President Joaquim Chissano
MUJAHIDEEN
Rebellion
Movement of the Companions of the Prophet : HARAKAT AL-MUJAHIDEEN  (Srinagar)Harakat Ul-Mujahidin : HARKAT UL-MUJAHIDEEN - حرکت المجاہدین الاسلامی (ur)  (Srinagar) Sajjad Afghani
MYANMAR
UNO Member
State Law and Order Restoration Council of the Union of MYANMAR  (Yangon)Pyeidaungzu MYANMA Naingngandaw : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (my)  (Rankun) Saw Maung
NAGALIM
Rebellion
Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NAMIBIA
UNO Member
Republic of NAMIBIA  (Windhoek)Republic of NAMIBIA (en)  (Windhoek) President Sam Nujoma
NAURU
UNO Observer
Republic of NAURU  (Yaren)Ripublikee NAOERO (na) + Republic of NAURU (en)  (Yaren) President Bernard Dowiyogo
NEPAL
UNO Member
Kingdom of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)NEPAL Adhirajya : नेपाल अधिराज्य (ne)  (Kathmandu) Maharajah Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev
NETHERLANDS
UNO Member
Realm of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam + The Hague)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ''s-Gravenhage) Queen Beatrix
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Province of NETHERLANDS ANTILLES : Dutch Antilles Federation  (Willemstad)Provincie van NEDERLANDSE ANTILLEN (nl) + DUTCH ANTILLES Federation (en)  (Willemstad) Queen Beatrix
NEW ZEALAND
UNO Member
Realm of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)Realm of NEW ZEALAND (en) + Kingitanga o AOTEAROA (mi)  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
NICARAGUA
UNO Member
Republic of NICARAGUA  (Managua)República de NICARAGUA (es)  (Managua) President Violeta Chamorro
NIGER
UNO Member
Republic of NIGER  (Niamey)République du NIGER (fr)  (Niamey) President Ali Saibou
NIGERIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of NIGERIA  (Abuja)Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en)  (Abuja) President Ibrahim Babangida
NIUE
UNO Observer
Associated State of NIUE  (Alofi)Associated State of NIUE (en) + NIUË (niu)  (Alofi) Queen Elizabeth II
NORFOLK ISLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Associated Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND (en) + Teritrii a'' NORFUK AILEN (pih)  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
NORTH KOREA
UNO Member
Democratic People''s Republic of KOREA  (Pyongyang)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (ko)  (P''yŏngyang) Kim Il-Sung
NORTHERN CYPRUS
De facto Semi-Independent
Turkish Republic of NORTHERN CYPRUS  (Nicosia-North)KUZEY KIBRIS Türk Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkoşa) President Rauf Denktash
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (en) + Sankattan Siha Na ISLAS MARIÅNAS (cal) + Sankattan Siha i NOTTE MARIÅNAS (ch)  (Capitol Hill on Saipan) President George Herbert Walker Bush
NORWAY
UNO Member
Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn)  (Oslo) King Harald V
OMAN
UNO Member
Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat) Sultan Qaboos bin Said
ORDER OF MALTA
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Sovereign Military Order of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM OF RHODES AND OF MALTA  (Palace of Malta + Via Condotti)Sovrano Militare Ordine Ospedaliero di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME DI RODI E DI MALTA (it)  (Palazzo di Malta + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Andrew Willoughby Ninian Bertie
PA-O
De facto Semi-Independent
PA-O National Organization : Special Region Six of the Southern Shan State  (Hopong)Pa-O National Organisation : PNO - Southern Shan State Special Region Six (en) + PA''O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal - SR6 : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hopon) Aung Kham Hti
PACIFIC ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Koror)Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (en)  (Oreor) President George Herbert Walker Bush
PADAUNG
Rebellion
Kayan New Land Party : PADAUNG LAND  (Pekhon)Kayan New Land Party : KNLP (en) + Kayaann Pyi Sait Parte - KNLP : ကယန်းပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + KAYAN (pdu)  (Phekhon) Shwe Aye
PAKISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad) President Ghulam Ishaq Khan
PALAU
UNO Observer
Freely Associated State of the Republic of PALAU  (Koror)Beluu ęr a BELAU (pau) + Republic of PALAU (en)  (Oreor) President Ngiratkel Etpison
PALAUNGLAND
Rebellion
Karen Allied PALAUNG State Liberation Front  ((Namhsan) + Manerplaw)Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF (en) + Palaung Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + TA''ANG (pll)  ((Om-Yar) + Manepalaw) Mai Tin Moung
PALESTINE
UNO ObserverRebellionExile
Israeli Occupied State of PALESTINE in Exile  (Algiers)Dawlat FILASṭIN : دولة فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) President Yasser Arafat
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PAMIR-BADAKHSHAN
Rebellion
Autonomous Republic of PAMIR-BADAKHSHAN  (Khorugh)Jumhurii Muxtori PAMIR-BADAKHSHON : Ҷумҳурии Мухтори БАДАХШОН (tg) + PAMIR-BADAKHSHANSKOY Avtonomnaya Respublika : ПАМИР-БАДАХШАНСКОЙ автономная Республика (ru)  (Xoroq) Akbarsho Iskanderov
PAN-ISLAM
Rebellion
Islamic Liberation Army for the Liberation of the Holy Places : The Base AL-QAEDA for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate  (Khartoum + Al-Qaeda)Al-Qaeda : AL-QĀ''IDA : القاعدة (ar)  (Al-Khartum + Al-Qaeda) Osama Bin Laden
PANAMA
UNO Member
Republic of PANAMA  (Panama City)República de PANAMÁ (es)  (Ciudad de Panamá) President Guillermo Endara Galimany
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
UNO Member
Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Independen Stet bilong PAPUA NIUGINI (tpi) + Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA (en) + Independen Stet blong PAPUA-MATAMATA GUINEA (ho)  (Pot Mosbi) Queen Elizabeth II
PARAGUAY
UNO Member
Republic of PARAGUAY  (Assumption)República del PARAGUAY (es)  (La Muy Noble y Leal Ciudad de Nuestra Señora Santa María de la Asunción) President Andres Rodriguez Pedotti
PERM
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of PERM  (Perm)PÉRMSKAYA Respublika : ПЕ́РМСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Perm) Boris Kuznetsov
PERU
UNO Member
Republic of PERU  (Lima)República del PERÚ (es) + PIRUW Hapan Llaqta (qu)  (Lima) President Alberto Fujimori
PHILIPPINES
UNO Member
Republic of THE PHILIPPINES  (Manila)Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil) + Republic of THE PHILIPPINES (en)  (Maynila) President Cory Aquino
POLAND
UNO Member
Republic of POLAND  (Warsaw)Rzeczpospolita POLSKA (pl)  (Warszawa) President Lech Walesa
POPULAR KARENNI
Rebellion
Karenni National People''s Liberation Front : KNPLF  (Kayah Borders)Karenni National People''s Liberation Front : KNPLF (en) + Karain Neluumyoepaungghcone Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - KNPLF : ကရင်နီလူမျိုးပေါင်းစုံ ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my)  (Kayah) Sandar Shwe War
PORTUGAL
UNO Member
PORTUGUESE Republic : Portuguese Empire  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA : Império Português (pt)  (Lisboa) President Mario Soares
PRIMORIE
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of PRIMORIE  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKAYA Respublika : ПРИМОРСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Vladivostok) Vladimir Kuznetsov
PUERTO RICO
De facto Semi-Independent
Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)Estado Libre Asociado de PUERTO RICO (es) + Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO (en)  (San Juan Puerto Rico) President George Herbert Walker Bush
QATAR
UNO Member
State of QATAR  (Doha)Dawlat QATAR - دولة قطر (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah) Emir Sheikh Khalifah bin Hamad Al Thani
RAGUSA
De facto Semi-Independent
DUBROVNIK Republic  (Old Ragusa + (Dubrovnik))DUBROVAČKA Republika (hr)  (Cavtat + (Dubrovnik)) Alexander Aco Apolonio
RED PA-O
Rebellion
Pa-O Peoples Liberation Organization : PPLO  (Pan Ta Wee)Pa-O Peoples Liberation Organisation : PPLO (en) + PA''O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + Paaow Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayyaahpwal - PPLO : ပအိုဝ်းပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Pan Ta Wee) Tha Kaley
RENAMO
Rebellion
National Resistance Government of Mozambique : RENAMO  (Casa Banana-Gorongosa)Resistência Nacional Moçambicana : RENAMO (pt)  (Casa Banana-Gorongosa) Afonso Dhlakama
ROMANIA
UNO Member
Republic of ROMANIA  (Bucharest)Republica ROMÂNIA (ro)  (București) President Ion Iliescu
RUF
Rebellion
Revolutionary United Front of Sierra Leone : RUF  (Mapele)Revolutionary United Front of Sierra Leone : RUF (en)  (Mapele) Pap Foday Sankoh
RUSSIA
UNO Member
RUSSIA Federation  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Federatsiya : РОССИЙСКАЯ Федерация (ru)  (Moskva) President Boris Yeltsin
RWANDA
UNO Member
RWANDAN Republic [Neutral Military Observer Group-NMOG]  (Kigali)République RWANDAISE (fr) + Republika y''u RWANDA (rw)  (Kigali) President Juvenal Habyarimana
SAINT CHRISTOPHER AND NEVIS
UNO Member
Federation of SAINT CHRISTOPHER AND NEVIS  (Basseterre)Federation of SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS (en)  (Basseterre) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT LUCIA
UNO Member
Monarchy of SAINT LUCIA  (Castries)Monarchy of SAINT LUCIA (en)  (Castries) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE  (Saint Thomas)República Democrática de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (São Tomé) President Miguel Trovoada
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
UNO Member
Monarchy of SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES  (Kingstown)Monarchy of SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES (en)  (Kingstown) Queen Elizabeth II
SALVADOR
UNO Member
Republic of EL SALVADOR [United Nations Observer Mission in El Salvador-ONUSAL]  (San Salvador)República de EL SALVADOR (es)  (San Salvador) President Alfredo Felix Cristiani Burkard
SAMARA
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of SAMARA  (Samara)SAMARSKAYA Respublika : САМА́РСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Samara) Konstantin Titov
SAN MARINO
UNO Member
Most Serene Republic of SAN MARINO  (San Marino)Serenissima Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SAUDI ARABIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of SAUDI ARABIA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Fahd
SENEGAL
UNO Member
Republic of SENEGAL  (Dakar)République du SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Dakar) President Abdou Diouf
SERBIAN BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Rebellion
Republic of SERBIAN BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA  (Pale)SRPSKA Republika Bosna i Hercegovina : Република СРПСКА Босна и Херцеговина (sr)  (Pale) President Radovan Karadzich
SERBIAN KRAINE
Rebellion
Independent Republic of SERBIAN KRAINE  (Knin)Republika SRPSKA KRAJINA : Република СРПСКА КРАЈИНА (sr)  (Knin) President Goran Hadzich
SEYCHELLES
UNO Member
Republic of SEYCHELLES  (Port Victoria)Repiblik SESEL (crs) + Republic of SEYCHELLES (en) + République des SEYCHELLES (fr)  (Port Victoria) President France-Albert Rene
SHANLAND-NORTH
Rebellion
Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SHINING PATH
Rebellion
Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Huallaga Valley)Partido Comunista del Peru-SENDERO LUMINOSO (es)  (Valle del Huallaga) President Gonzalo Abimael Guzman
SIERRA LEONE
UNO Member
Republic of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en)  (Freetown) President Joseph Saidu Momoh
SINGAPORE
UNO Member
Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + XINJIAPO Gongheguo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Wee Kim Wee
SLOVENIA
De facto Independent
Republic of SLOVENIA  (Ljubljana)Republika SLOVENIJA (sl)  (Ljubljana) President Milan Kucan
SOLOMON ISLANDS
UNO Member
Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS  (Honiara)Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS (en)  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
SOMALIA
UNO Member
Republic of SOMALIA  (Mogadishu)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL : جمهورية الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho) President Ali Mahdi Muhammad
SOMALILAND
Rebellion
Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Abdurahman Ahmad Ali Tuur
SOUTH AFRICA
UNO Member
Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein)Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en)  (Pretoria + Kaapstad + Bloemfontein) State President Frederik Willem de Klerk
SOUTH KOREA
UNO Member
Republic of KOREA  (Seoul)TAEHAN Min-Kuk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Soul) President Roh Tae-Woo
SOUTH LEBANON
De facto Semi-Independent
SOUTH LEBANESE Security Zone : Government of Free Lebanon  (Marjeyoun)Gema LUBNAN AHAR : حكومة لبنان الحر (ar) + Zone de sécurité SUD-LIBANAISE : Gouvernement du Liban Libre (fr)  (Marjayoûn) Antoine Lahad
SOUTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Independent Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA declared part of North Ossetia  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp''ublik''a : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinvali) Torez Kulumbegov
SOUTH SUDAN
Rebellion
SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement  (Bor)SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement (en)  (Bor) Colonel John Garang de Maboir
SOUTHERN SUDAN
Rebellion
SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement-Nasir  (Nasir)SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement-Nasir (en)  (Nasir) Riek Machar
SPAIN
UNO Member
Kingdom of SPAIN  (Madrid)Reino de ESPAÑA (es)  (Madrid) King Juan Carlos I
SRI LANKA
UNO Member
Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA  (Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte + Colombo)SRI LANKĀ Prajathanthrika Samajavadi Janarajaya : ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (si) + ILLANKAI Chananaayaka Chosalisa Kudiyarasu : இலங்கை சனநாயக சமத்துவ குடியரசு (ta)  (Sri Jaya-Vardhana-Pura Kotte + Kolamba) President Ranasinghe Premadasa
SUDAN
UNO Member
Revolutionary Command Council for National Salvation of the Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of THE SUDAN (en)  (Al-Khartum) Omar Al-Bashir
SURINAM
UNO Member
Republic of SURINAME  (Paramaribo)Republiek SURINAME (nl)  (Paramaribo) President Ronald Venetiaan
SWAZILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWAZILAND  (Mbabane + Lobamba)Umbuso weSWATINI (ss) + Kingdom of SWAZILAND (en)  (ÉMbábáne + Lobamba) King Mswati III
SWEDEN
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Charles XVI Gustav
SWITZERLAND
UNO Observer
SWISS Confederation  (Berne + Lausanne)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confederaziun SVIZRA (rm) + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la)  (Bern + Lausanne) President Rene Felber
SYRIA
UNO Member
SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-ʿArabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) President Hafez Al-Assad
TAJIKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)Jumhurii TOJIKISTON : Ҷумҳурии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg) + Respublika TADZHIKISTAN : Республика ТАДЖИКИСТАН (ru)  (Dushanbe) President Rakhmon Nabiyev
TAMIL EELAM
Rebellion
Free Sovereign Secular Socialist State of TAMIL EELAM  (Kilinochchi)Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM - தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + TAMIL ILAM : දෙමල ඊලාම් (si)  (Kilinocci) Velupillai Prabhakaran Thambi
TANZANIA
UNO Member
United Republic of TANZANIA  (Dar Es Salaam)Jamhuri ya Muungano wa TANZANIA (sw) + United Republic of TANZANIA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam) President Ali Hassan Mwinyi
TATARSTAN
Rebellion
Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)TATARSTAN Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Республикасы (tt) + Respublika TATARSTAN : Республика ТАТАРСТАН (ru)  (Qazan) President Mintimer Shaimiev
TAYLORLAND
Rebellion
National Patriotic Reconstruction Assembly Government : TAYLORLAND  (Gbarnga)National Patriotic Reconstruction Assembly Government : TAYLORLAND (en)  (Gbarnga) Charles Taylor
THAILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama IX Bhumibol Adulyadej
TIMOR
Rebellion
National Council for TIMORESE Resistance  (Falintil)Conselho Nacional da Resistência TIMORENSE (pt)  (Falintil) Jose Alexandre Xanana Gusmao
TIUMEN
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of TIUMEN  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA Respublika : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Tyumen'') Yuri Shafranik
TOGO
UNO Member
TOGOLESE Republic  (Lome)République TOGOLAISE (fr)  (Lomé) President Gnassingbe Eyadema
TONGA
De facto Independent
Kingdom of TONGA  (Nukualofa)Puleʻanga Fakatuʻi ʻo TONGA (to) + Kingdom of TONGA (en)  (Nuku''alofa) King Taufa''ahau Tupou IV
TRANSKEI
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of TRANSKEI  (Umtata)iRiphabliki yeTRANSKEI (xh) + Republic of TRANSKEI (en) + Rephaboliki ya TRANSKEI (st) + Republiek van TRANSKEI (af)  (Mthatha) President Tutor Ndamase
TRANSNISTRIA
Rebellion
TRANSNISTRIAN Moldavian Republic  (Tiraspol)Republica Moldovenească NISTREANĂ : Република Молдовеняскэ НИСТРЯНЭ (mo) + PRIDNESTROVSKAYA Moldavskaya Respublika : ПРИДНЕСТРÓВСКАЯ Молдáвская Респýблика (ru) + PRYDNISTROVS''KA Moldavs''ka Respublika : ПРИДНІСТРОВСЬКА Молдавська Республіка (uk)  (Tiraspol) President Igor Smirnov
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
UNO Member
Republic of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  (Port-of-Spain)Republic of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (en)  (Port-of-Spain) President Noor Hassanali
TUNISIA
UNO Member
TUNISIAN Republic  (Tunis)Al-Jumhūriyya at-TŪNISIYYA : الجمهورية التونسية (ar)  (Tūnis) President Zine El Abidine Ben Ali
TUPAC AMARU
Rebellion
TUPAC AMARU Revolutionary Movement  (Tupac Amaru)Movimiento Revolucionario Túpac Amaru : MRTA (es)  (Túpac Amaru) Comandante Evaristo-Nestor Cerpa Cartolini
TURKEY
UNO Member
Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Turgut Ozal
TURKMENISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TURKMENISTAN  (Ashgabat)TÜRKMENISTAN Respublikazy (tk)  (Aşgabat) President Saparmurat Niyazov
TUVALU
De facto Semi-Independent
Constitutional Monarchy of TUVALU  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)Fakavae Aliki-Malo i TUVALU (tvl) + State of TUVALU (en)  (Funafuti) Queen Elizabeth II
UGANDA
UNO Member
Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala)Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en)  (Kampala) President Yoweri Museveni
UKRAINE
UNO Member
State of UKRAINE  (Kiev)UKRAÏNA Derzhava : УКРАЇНА Держава (uk) + UKRAYINA Derzhava : УКРАИНА Держава (ru)  (Kyiv) President Leonid Kravchuk
UNITA
Rebellion
Democratic People''s Republic of Angola : Union for the Total Independence of Angola : UNITA  (Jamba)República Democrática Popular de Angola : União Nacional para a Independência Total de Angola : UNITA (pt)  (Jamba) President Jonas Savimbi
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UNO Member
State of United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi + Al Karama)Dawlat AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH : دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Abu Dhabi + Al-Karama) President Sheikh Zayed II bin Sultan Al Nahyan
UNITED ARAKAN
Rebellion
National United Front of ARAKAN  ((Sittwe))National United Front of Arakan : NUFA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarrnyenywatrayy Taut : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားညီညွတ်ရေးတပ် (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  ((Sittway)) Khaing Ye Khaing
UNITED KINGDOM
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms : British Empire  (London + Westminster)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en)  (London + Westminster) Queen Elizabeth II
UPPER KARABAKH
Rebellion
Republic of NAGORNO-KARABAKH : Artsakh Republic  (Stepanakert)LERNAYIN GHARABAGHI Hanrapetut''yun : Arts''akhi Hanrapetut’yun : ԼԵՌՆԱՅԻՆ ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ Հանրապետություն : Արցախի Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Stepanakert) Artur Mkrtchyan
URUGUAY
UNO Member
Oriental Republic of URUGUAY  (Montevideo)República Oriental del URUGUAY (es)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) President Luis Alberto Lacalle
UZBEKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent)O''ZBEKISTON Respublikasi : ЎЗБЕКИСТОН Республикаси (uz) + Respublika UZBEKISTAN : Республика УЗБЕКСТAН (ru)  (Tashkent) President Islam Karimov
VANUATU
UNO Member
Republic of VANUATU  (Port Vila)Ripablik blong VANUATU (bi) + Republic of VANUATU (en) + République de VANUATU (fr)  (Port Vila) President Frederick Timakata
VENDA
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of VENDA  (Thohoyandou)Riphabuliki ya VENḓA (ve) + Republic of VENDA (en) + Republiek van VENDA (af)  (Thohoyandou) Gabriel Ramushwana
VENEZUELA
UNO Member
Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República de VENEZUELA (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) President Carlos Andres Perez
VIETNAM
UNO Member
Socialist Republic of VIETNAM  (Hanoi)Cộng hòa Xã hội chủ nghĩa VIệT NAM (vi)  (Hà Nội) Do Muoi
WA STATE
Rebellion
Independent WA State  (Panghsang)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Chao Ngi-Lai
WA-HOMONG
Rebellion
WA National Organization  (Homong)Wa National Organisation : WNA (en) + Wa Kuo-Chia Tsu-Chih : 佤国家组织 (zh) + WA Amyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ဝအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Maha Sang
WESTERN SAHARA
UNO Observer
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Bir Lehlu + Tifariti + Camp Rabouni)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Bir Lahlou + Tifariti + Rabouni) President Mohamed Abdelaziz
WESTERN SAMOA
UNO Member
Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Malo Sa''oloto Tuto''atasi o SĀMOA I SISIFO (sm) + Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA (en)  (Apia) Malietoa Tanumafili II
YEMEN
UNO Member
Republic of YEMEN  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Sana''a) President Ali Abdullah Saleh
YENISEI
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of YENISEI  (Krasnonyarsk)YENISEYSKAYA Respublika : ЕНИСЕЙСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Krasnonyarsk) Arkady Veprev
YUGOSLAVIA
UNO Member
Socialist Federal Republic of YUGOSLAVIA  (Belgrade)Socijalistička Federativna Republika JUGOSLAVIJA : Социјалистичка Федеративна Република ЈУГОСЛАВИЈА (sh) + Socialistična federativna republika JUGOSLAVIJA (sl) + Socijalistička Federativna Republika JUGOSLAVIJA : Социјалистичка Федеративна Република ЈУГОСЛАВИЈА (mk)  (Beograd) Branko Kostich
ZAIRE
UNO Member
Republic of ZAIRE  (Kinshasa)République du ZAÏRE (fr)  (Kinshasa) President Mobutu Sese Seko
ZAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of ZAMBIA  (Lusaka)Republic of ZAMBIA (en)  (Lusaka) President Frederick Chiluba
ZAPATISTAS
Rebellion
Zapatista National Liberation Army : ZANL  (San Andres Larrainzar)Ejército Zapatista de Liberación Nacional : EZLN (es)  (San Andrés Larráinzar) Fernando Yanez
ZIMBABWE
UNO Member
Republic of ZIMBABWE  (Harare)Republic of ZIMBABWE (en)  (Harare) President Robert Mugabe
ZORAM
Rebellion
Committee for Restoration and Protection of the Sovereignty and Independence of OCCUPIED ZORAM  (Falam Area)Committee for Restoration and Protection of the Sovereignty and Independence of Occupied Zoram : CRPSIOZ (en)  (Hpalam) Lian Mang

308 Polities


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABKHAZIA
Rebellion
Russian Sovereign State of the ABKHAZIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Sukhumi)APSNITEI Sovettә Sotsialisttә Respublika : АҦСНЫТӘИ Советтә Социалисттә Республика (ab) + APKHAZETIS Sabch''ota Socialist''uri Resp''ublik''a : აფხაზეთის საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka) + ABKHAZKAYA Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : АБХАЗСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Sukhumi) Vladislav Ardzinba
ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA
Rebellion
ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : National Committee to Defend Black Rights : Aboriginal Provisional Government  (Tent Embassy)ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : National Committee to Defend Black Rights : Aboriginal Provisional Government (en)  (Tent Embassy) Charlie Perkins
ABU ABBAS
Exile
Palestine Liberation Front-ABU ABBAS Faction  (Baghdad)Al-Jabha Li-Tahrir Filastin-ABU ABBAS : جبهة التحرير الفلسطينية - أبو العباس (ar)  (Baghdad) Muhammad Zaidan-Abu Abbas
ABU NIDAL
Rebellion
Fatah Revolutionary Council : Revolutionary Organization of Socialist Muslims : ABU NIDAL Organization  (Baghdad)FATAH al-Majles al-Thawry : فتح - المجلس الثوري (ar)  (Baghdad) Sabri Al-Banna Abu Nidal
ACHOLILAND
Rebellion
Lord''s Resistance Army in the Districts of Acholiland : LRA  (Gulu)Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA (en)  (Gulu) Joseph Kony
AFARS
Rebellion
AFAR Republic : Front for the Restoration of Unity and Democracy : FRUD  (Assa Gaila)République des AFARS : Front pour la Restauration de l''Unité et de la Démocratie : FRUD (fr) + Djoumouhirya AFAR : الجبهة من أجل استعادة الوحدة والديمقراطية (ar) + QAFAR Jumhuri : عفار (aa)  (''Assa Gaila) President Mohamed Adoyata Youssouf
AFGHANISTAN IN EXILE
Exile
AFGHAN Government in Exile  (Peshawar)Davlat AFGHANISTAN : دولت افغانستان (prs) + Davlat AFGHANISTAN : دولت افغانستان (ps)  (Peshawar) President Sibghatullah Mojadedi
AHWAZ
Exile
AHWAZ Liberation Organization  (Maastricht)Al Ahwaz Liberation Organization : ALO (en) + Muasasat Al-''Ahwaz lil-Tahrir : MAT - مؤسسة الأهواز للتحرير (ar)  (Maastricht) Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri
AIR
Rebellion
Tuareg Berber Confederation of AIR Sultanate in rebellion : Front for the Liberation of Air and Azawak and Front for the Liberation of Tamoust  (Azawak Zones)Sultanat de l''AÏR (fr) + Kel Ayr : KEL AYAR - ⵅⴻⵍ ⵄⵢⴰⵔ (thz)  (Zones de l''Azaouak)
AL-UMMAH
Rebellion
AL-UMMAH Group  (Coimbatore)AL-UMMA Group  (Kovai) Al-Umma Group
ALEX BONCAYAO
Rebellion
Alex Boncayao Brigade : ABB  (Manila)Alex Boncayao Brigade : ABB (en) + Alex Boncayao Brigada : ABB (tl)  (Maynila) Filemon Ka Popoy Lagman
AMERICAN INDIANS
Rebellion
American Indian Movement : AIM  (Minneapolis)American Indian Movement : AIM (en)  (Minneapolis) Dennis Banks
ANGOLA IN EXILE
Exile
Revolutionary Government of ANGOLA IN EXILE : National Liberation Front of Angola  (Paris)Govêrno revolucionário de ANGOLA NO EXÍLIO: Frente Nacional de Libertação de Angola : FNLA (pt)  (Paris) Holden Roberto
ARAKAN ROHINGYA
Exile
Arakan Rohingya Islamic Front : ARIF  (Cox''s Bazar)Arakan Rohingya Islamic Front : ARIF (en) + Rōhiṅgā Saliḍāriṭi Argānā''ijēśana : ROHINGGA - রোহিঙ্গা সলিডারিটি অর্গানাইজেশন (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA - مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + Rahkinepyi k Rohaingyaar Aahchcalarmmait Taut u : ARIF - ရခိုင်ပြည်ကရိုဟင်ဂျာအစ္စလာမ်မစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Kôksho Bajar) Nurul Islam
ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA
Exile
Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris)Reino de la ARAUCANÍA Y LA PATAGONIA en el exilio (es) + Royaume d''ARAUCANIE ET PATAGONIE en Exil (fr)  (Paris) Prince Philippe
ASSYRIA
Exile
ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Mar Dinkha IV
AZAWAD
Rebellion
United Movements and Fronts of Azawad : UMFA  (Azawad Zones)Fronts et Mouvements Unis de l''AZAWAD : FMUA (fr) + AZAWD : ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴰⴷ (taq)  (Azawad) Iyad ag Ghaly
BAGHLAN
Rebellion
Ismaili Controlled Province of BAGHLAN  (Baghlan)Astan BAGHLAN : ولایت بغلان (prs) + BAGHLAN Wilayat : بغلان ولایت‎ (ps)  (Baghlan) Sayed Jeff Naderi
BANYAMULENGE
Rebellion
Rwandan Patriotic Front : Patriotic Front of Rwanda : RPF  (Northern Rwanda)Front Patriotique Rwandais : FPR (fr) + Ishyaka FPR-Inkotanyi (rw)  (Rwanda du Nord) Peter Bayingana
BELARUSSIA
Exile
BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic in Exile  (Toronto)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Toronto) Joseph Sazhych
BIR BANGO
Rebellion
BIR BANGO Movement  (Khulna)BIR BANGO : বীর বঙ্গ (bn) + BIR BANGO Movement (en)  (Khulna) Kalidas Baidya
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Rebellion
Republic of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA  (Sarajevo)Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (bs) + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA : Република БОСНА И ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sh) + Republika BOSNA I HERCEGOVINA (hr)  (Sarajevo) President Alija Izetbegovich
BRITISH ULSTER
Rebellion
ULSTER Volunteer Force  (Belfast)ULSTER Volunteer Force (en)  (Belfast) John Bunter Graham
BUGANDA IN EXILE
Exile
Kingdom of BUGANDA in Exile  (London)Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg) + Ufalme wa BUGANDA (sw)  (London) King Mutebi II
BUMBUNGA
Rebellion
Province of BUMBUNGA  (Bumbunga)Province of BUMBUNGA (en)  (Bumbunga) Governor Alex Brackstone
BURMA
RebellionExile
National Coalition Government of the Union of BURMA  (Manerplaw)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer - NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Manepalaw) PM Sein Win
BURMA FORCE
Rebellion
People''s Defence Force of BURMA  (Three Pagodas Pass)Pyishu Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal - PDF : ပြည်သူ့ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + People''s Defence Force : PDF (en)  (Dan Chedi Sam Ong) Sein Mya
BURMA IN EXILE
Rebellion
Alliance for Democratic Solidarity of the Union of BURMA  (Bangkok + Three Pagodas Pass)Demokaraattait Kyaanhkinerayynhaint Myarraatwatmaharmateaahpwal-Myanmarninengan Pyihtaunghcu - ADS-UB : ဒီမိုကရက်တစ်ကြံ့ခိုင်ရေးနှင့်များအတွက်မဟာမိတ်အဖွဲ့ - မြန်မာနိုင်ငံပြည်ထောင်စု (my) + Alliance for Democratic Solidarity-Union of Burma : ADS-UB (en)  (Krung Thep + Dan Chedi Sam Ong) Zali Maw
CAMBODIA IN EXILE
RebellionExile
National Government of CAMBODIA  (Beijing + Anlong Veng)Rodthaphibeal Cheate nei KAMPOUCHEA : រដ្ឋាភិបាលជាតិនៃកម្ពុជា (km)  (Beijing + Anlong Veng) President Norodom Sihanouk
CASANARE
Rebellion
Peasant Self-Defense of Casanare : ACC  (Casanare)Autodefensas Campesinas de Casanare : ACC (es)  (Casanare) Hector Jose Buitrago Rodriguez
CATALAN COUNTRIES
Rebellion
FREE LAND for an independant Marxist State in the Spanish provinces of Catalonia and Valencia  (Barcelona)Països Catalans : TERRA LLIURE (ca)  (Barcelona) Angel Colom
CENTRAL SOMALIA
Rebellion
United Somali Congress : Hawiye Warlordships of MOGADISHU  (Mogadishu)MUQDISHO  (Muqdisho) General Muhammad Farrah Aydid
CHAD IN EXILE
Exile
National Liberation Front of Chad : FROLINAT  (Algiers)Front de libération national du Tchad : FROLINAT (fr) + Jabahah al-Tharir al-Outna TSHAD : جبهة التحرير الوطني لتشاد (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) Goukouni Oueddei
CHECHENIA
Rebellion
Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)NOXC̈IYN Respublika : НОХЧИЙН Республика (ce) + CHECHENSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru)  (Groznyi) President Dzhokhar Dudayev
CHELYABINSK
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of CHELYABINSK  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Chelyabinsk) Vadim Pavlovich Solovyov
CHINLAND
Rebellion
CHIN National Democratic Front  (Falam Area)Chin National Front : CNF (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Taut u : ချင်းအမျိုးသားတပ်ဦး (my)  (Hpalam) No Than Kap
CHITTAGONG HILLS
Rebellion
Semi-Autonomous Region of CHITTAGONG HILLS Tract in rebellion : Confederacy of Chittagong  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)Zila PARBOTTO CHÔṭṭOGRAM : পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম (bn) + HILL CHADIGANG : (ccp) + SITTAGONG TAUNG Tan (rmz_-1977-01-01X)  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati) Raja Devasish Roy
CIRCASSIA
Exile
World Wide Circassian Assembly : International CIRCASSIAN Association  (Istanbul)World Wide Circassian Assembly : International CIRCASSIAN Association (en)  (İstanbul) Cihan Candemir
CISCAUCASIA
Rebellion
Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Sukhumi))Konfederatsiya Gorskih Narodov KAVKAZA : Конфедерация горских народов КАВКАЗА (ru)  ((Sukhumi)) Musa Shanibov
COMMUNIST ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Communist Party  ((Cox''s Bazar))Arakan Communist Party : ACP (en)  ((Kôksho Bajar)) U Kyaw Zan Rhee
COMMUNIST BURMA
RebellionExile
BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunaitparte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
COMMUNIST CHILE
Rebellion
Manuel Rodriguez Patriotic Front : MRPF  (Santiago of Chile)El Frente Patriótico Manuel Rodríguez : FPMR (es)  (Santiago de Chile) Comandante Salvador-Sergio Apablaza
COMMUNIST PALESTINE
Exile
Democratic Front for the Liberation of Palestine : DFLP  (Damascus)Al-Jabha al-Dimuqratiya Li-Tahrir FILASTIN : الجبهة الديموقراطية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Nayef Hawatmeh
COMMUNIST PHILIPPINES
Exile
National Democratic Front of PHILIPPINES  (Utrecht)Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Utrecht) Jose Maria Sison
COMMUNIST SPAIN
Rebellion
First of October Anti-Fascist Resistance Groups : GRAPO  (Paris)Grupos de Resistencia Antifascista Primero de Octubre : GRAPO (es)  (Paris) Fernando Silva Sande
CORDILLERA PEOPLES
Rebellion
CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance  (Bontoc + Baguio City)CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance (en) + Sona ng MAMAMAYAN NG KORDILYERA (bnc)  (Bontoc + Lungsod ng Baguio) James Balao
COSSACKIA
Rebellion
Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk))Soyuz KAZAKOV : Союз КАЗАКОВ (ru)  ((Novocherkassk)) Cossack Union
DEMOCRATIC BURMA
Rebellion
Factions of the All Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Kawmoorah)All-Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U - ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Wangkha) Dr Naing Aung
DEV SOL
Rebellion
Factions of the Revolutionary Left DEV SOL  (Ankara)Devrimci Sol : DEV SOL (tr)  (Ankara) Dursun Karatas
DULBAHANTE-WARSANGELI
Rebellion
United Somali Party : WARSANGELI AND DHULBAHANTE Clans  (Las Anod + Erigavo-East)Midoobaan Xisbiga Soomali : Xeer DUULBAAHAANTE-WARSANGELI (so) + USP : حزب الصومالي الموحد (ar)  (Laascaanood + Ceerigaabo) Mohamed Abdi Hashi
EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia + Munich)SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN : شەرقىي تۈركىستان : 东土耳其斯坦 (ug)  (Washington-District of Columbia + München) Anwar Yusuf Turani
EAST TURKEY
Rebellion
Kurdish Rebellion in EAST TURKEY  (Southeastern Turkey)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan)
EASTERN ASSAM
Rebellion
United Liberation Front of ASSAM  (Southern Assam)United Liberation Front of Assam : ULFA (en)  (Southern Assam) Paresh Baruah
EASTERN SHANLAND
Rebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Committee-EASTERN SHAN STATE  (Mong La)National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  (Mongla) Sai Leun
ECUADORIAN INDIGENOUS
Rebellion
Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador : CONAIE  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de Nacionalidades Indígenas del Ecuador : CONAIE (es) + Ecuador Runakunapak Jatun Tantanakuy : CONAIE (qu)  (San Francisco de Quito) Luis Macas
ELN-COLOMBIA
Rebellion
National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)Ejército de Liberación Nacional : ELN-COLOMBIA (es)  (Catatumbo) Antonio Garcia
ESTONIA IN EXILE
Exile
Republic of ESTONIA IN EXILE  (Stockholm)EESTI Vabariigi eksiilis (et)  (Stockholm) President Heinrich Mark
ETHIOPIA IN EXILE
Exile
Imperial Government of ETHIOPIA IN EXILE  (Washington-District of Columbia)Nəgusä Nägäst ye-ITHIOPIYA : ንጉሠ ነገሥት (am)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Emperor Amha Selassie I
FARC-EP
Rebellion
Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia-People''s Army : FARC-EP  (Casa Verde)Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colombia-Ejército del Pueblo : FARC-EP (es)  (Casa Verde) Manuel Marulanda Velez
FORCE SEVENTEEN
Rebellion
Palestinian FORCE SEVENTEEN  (Algiers)QUWWAT SBET ESHR : قوة سبعة عشر (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) Mahmoud Al Natour
FREE ACHEH
Exile
Acheh Government in Exile : FREE ACHEH Movement : Acheh-Sumatra National Liberation Front   (Norsborg)Gerakan ACEH MERDEKA (id) + Geurakan ACÈH Meurdèka (ace)  (Norsborg) Tengku Hasan Muhammad di Tiro
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) Khaing Raza
FREE BRITTANY
Rebellion
BRETON Liberation Front  (Saint Brieuc)Front de Libération de la Bretagne : FLB (fr) + Talbenn Dieubiñ Breizh : TDB (br)  (Saint-Brieuc) Yann Fouere
FREE BURMA
Rebellion
National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA  (Bahan + Manerplaw)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote - NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA (en)  (Bahan + Manepalaw) Aung San Suu Kyi
FREE CASAMANCE
Rebellion
Movement of Democratic Forces of CASAMANCE  (Guinea-Bissau Frontier)Mouvement des forces démocratiques de CASAMANCE (fr) + CASSAMUKU (dyo)  (Frontière de la Guinée-Bissao) Father Augustin Diamacoune Senghor
FREE CUNANI
Exile
Constitutional Executive in Exile of the Free State of the CUNANI  (Paris)État libre de COUNANI (fr)  (Paris) Interregnum
FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Exile
Council of FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Rada SVOBODNÉHO ČESKOSLOVENSKA (cs) + Rada SVOBODNÉHO ČESKO-SLOVENSKA (sk) + The Council of FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Josef Cherny
FREE ERITREA
Exile
ERITREAN Liberation Front  (Khartoum)Jabhat at-Tahrir al-ERTRY : جبهة التحرير الإريترية (ar) + ERTRA : የኤርትራ ነጻ አውጭ ግንባር (ti) + Eritrean Liberation Front : ELF (en) + Fronte di Liberazione Eritreo : FLE (it)  (Al-Khartum) Abdalla Idriss
FREE IRAN
RebellionExile
National Council of Resistance of Iran : Democratic Republic of IRAN in Exile  (Auvers on Oise + Ashraf City)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Ashraf) President Abolhassan Bani-Sadr
FREE ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Union for the Liberation of Afghanistan : IULA  (Dawah Al-Jihad)Ittehad-e Islami bara-ye Azadi-ye AFGHANISTAN  (Dawa''a al-Jihad) Abdul Rasul Sayyaf
FREE KHALISTAN
Rebellion
KHALISTAN Liberation Front  (Anandpur Sahib)KHALISTAN Liberation Front (en) + KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa)  (Anandpur Sahib) Shaheed Bhai Gurjant Singh Budhsinghwal
FREE KOSOVO
Rebellion
Kosovo Liberation Army : KLA  (Prishtina)Ushtria Çlirimtare e Kosovës : UÇK  (Prishtine)
FREE SLOVAKIA
Exile
SLOVAK Liberation Council  (Toronto)SLOVENSKÝ Oslobodenie Rada (sk)  (Toronto) Jozef Marian Kirschbaum
FREE UGANDA
Rebellion
National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : NALU  (Nalu)National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : NALU (en)  (Nalu) Amon Bazira
FULRO
Rebellion
United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO  (Mondolkiri Area + Greeenboro)Front Unifié pour la Libération des Races Opprimées : FULRO (fr) + Mặt trận Thống nhất Đấu tranh của các Sắc tộc bị Áp bức : FULRO (vi)  (Mondulkiri + Greenboro) Y Ghok Nie Krieng
GAGAUZIA
Rebellion
Unrecognized GAGAUZ Soviet Socialist Republic  (Comrat)Republicii Sovietice Socialiste GĂGĂUZIA : Республиции Советикe Социалистe ГЭГЭУЗИЯ (mo) + GAGAUZIYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ГАГАУЗИЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + Gagauz Yeri : GAGAUZIYA (gag)  (Komrat) President Stepan Topal
GEYCHA AND ZANGEZUR
Rebellion
State of GEYCHA AND ZANGEZUR  (Goris)GÖKCHAI VƏ ZANGEZUR Dövləti (az)  (Hin Kores) Yaqub Mammadov
GOLFOS
Rebellion
GULF Cartel  (Matamoros)Cártel del GOLFO (es)  (Matamoros) Juan Garcia Abrego
GREATER BASQUE COUNTRY
Rebellion
Basque Fatherland and Liberty : ETA  (Eta)Euskadi Ta Askatasuna : ETA (eu)  (Eta) Josu Ternera Urrutikoetxea Bengoetxea
GREATER ISRAEL
Rebellion
Kahane Leaves Movement for a Biblical State of ISRAEL  (Hebron)KAHANE Chai  (Hevron) Binyamin Zeev Kahane
GULBUDDIN
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY of Gulbuddin  (Hezb-e Islami)Hezb-i Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (ps) + Hezb-e Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (prs)  (Hezb-e Islami) Gulbuddin Hekmatyar
HAMAS
RebellionExile
Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Amman + Gaza)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-ʾIslāmiyyah : HAMAS - حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Amman + Gazzah) (Sheikh Ahmed Yassin)
HARATIN
Exile
African Liberation Forces of Mauritania : ALFM  (Dakar + Paris)Forces de Libération Africaines de Mauritanie : FLAM (fr)  (Dakar + Paris) President Samba Thiam
HAZARAJAT
Rebellion
Islamic Unity Party of Afghanistan : HAZARAJAT Region in rebellion  (Bamian)Hizb-e Wahdat-e Islami Afghanistan : Hezb-e Wahdat-e Islami-ye AFGHANISTAN : حزب وحدت اسلامی افغانستانحزب وحدت اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Bamiyan) Abdul Ali Mazari
HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil)Al-Muqawama al-Islamiyya : HIZBALLAH : حزب الله‬ (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb + Bint Jubayl) Grand Ayatollah Mohammad Hussein Fadlallah
HMONG
Rebellion
HMONG Rebellion : Hmong World Congress People  (Saysombun)Moob : HMOOB - ภาษาม้ง (mww) + Pasason SONPHEOA LAUASUNG : ປະຊາຊົນຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງ (lo)  (Xaisômboun) Zong Zoua Her
ILEMI CENTRAL AREA
Rebellion
Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Controlled CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ILEMI AL-WASTA : المنطقة الوسطى الابتدائية (ar)  (Liwan) Dassanetch Rebels
ILLYRIS
Rebellion
Council of Albanian Political Parties in the Former Yugoslavia : Self-declared Republic of ILLYRIS  (Struga)Republika e Iliridës : ILIRIDA (sh) + Narodna Partija Demokratska : NPD - Народна Партија Демократска : HПД (mk)  (Struga) Nevzat Halili
IRANIAN KURDISTAN
Exile
Democratic Party of IRANIAN KURDISTAN  (Berlin)Partî Dêmokiratî KURDISTANÎ ÊRAN (ku)  (Berlin) Sadegh Sharafkandi
ISLAMIC EGYPT
Rebellion
EGYPTIAN ISLAMIC Jihad Group  (Cairo)AL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMIYAH al-Misriyah : الجهاد الإسلامي المصري‎ (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) Emir Ayman al-Zawahiri
ISLAMIC GROUP
Rebellion
ISLAMIC GROUP for a Islamic State in Egypt  (New York City + Cairo)AL-GAMA''A AL-ISLAMIYA : Al-Jamāʕaħ Al-''Islāmiyyaħ  (New York City + Al-Qahirah) Omar Abdel-Rahman the Blind Sheikh
ISLAMIC JIHAD
Rebellion
Islamic Struggle Movement : HARKAT UL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMI  (Peshawar)Harkat ul-Jehad al-Islami : HJI - حركة الجهاد الإسلامي‎ (ur)  (Peshawar) Fazlur Rehman Khalil
ISLAMIC PALESTINE
Exile
Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Damascus)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Fathi Shaqaqi
ISLAMIC REVOLUTION
Rebellion
Revolutionary Islamic Movement : ISLAMIC Revolution Movement  (Southern Afghanistan)Harakat e Engelabe e Islami : Harakat-i-Inqilab-i-ISLAMI  (Junubi Afghanistan) Mohammad Nabi Mohammadi
ISLAMIC SOCIETY
Rebellion
Jamiat-e Islami : ISLAMIC SOCIETY  (Peshawar)Jamiat-i Islami : JAMAYAT-E ISLAMI  (Peshawar) Burhanuddin Rabbani
ISLAMIC TAJIKISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Movement of TAJIKISTAN  ((Pamir))Harakati Islomii Toçikiston : HIT - Ҳаракати Исломии Тоҷикистон : XИT (tg)  ((Pamir)) Tajik Islamic Movement
JAPANESE RED ARMY
Rebellion
Anti-Imperialist International Brigade : AIIB  (Japanese Red Army + Bekaa)Nihon SEKIGUN : 日本赤軍 (ja)  (Nippon Sekigun + Beqaa) Fusako Shigenobu
KABINDA
RebellionExile
Cabinda Governments in Exile : Federal Republic of CABINDA  (Pointe Noire + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Kabinda) President Luis de Gonzaga Ranque Franque
KACHINLAND
Rebellion
KACHIN Independence Organization  (Pajau)Kachin Independence Organization : KIO (en) + WUNPAWNG Gumrawng Gumtsa Mungdan (kac) + KAHKYIN Lwatlautrayy Aahpwalhkyaote : ကချင်လွတ်လပ်ရေး အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my)  (Pajau) Maran Brang Seng
KAJARS
Exile
KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (Dallas)Doodmān e QĀJĀR : دودمان قاجار (fa)  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KARENNI
Rebellion
Government of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)Government of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) President Saw Maw Reh
KAWAR
Rebellion
Armed Front of the Tubu Rebellion in THE KAWAR  (Fachi)Front armé de la rébellion Toubou dans le KAWAR (fr)  (Fachi) Kawar Rebels
KAWTHOOLEI
Rebellion
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Manepalaw) General Bo Mya
KHABAROVSK
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKAYA Respublika : ХАБАРОВСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Khabarovsk) Viktor Ishayev
KHALIS
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Khalis : ISLAMIC PARTY of Khalis Faction  (Nangarhar Area)Hezb-i Islami Khalis : HEZB-E ISLAMI Khalis  (Nangarhar) Mulavi Mohammad Yunis Khalis
KHALISTAN IN EXILE
RebellionExile
Republic of KHALISTAN in Exile  (London)Republic of KHALISTAN (en) + KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa)  (London) Jagjit Singh Chauhan
KOKANG ALLIANCE
Rebellion
Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Sino-Burmese Border)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA - Kokang Democracy Party : KDP (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA - မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Mndaa) Pheung Kya-Shin
KOSOVO
Rebellion
Republic of KOSOVO  (Prishtina)Republika e KOSOVËS (sq) + Republika KOSOVO : Република КОСОВО (sr)  (Prishtine) Bujar Bukoshi
KRASNODAR
Rebellion
KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)KRASNODARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОДА́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnodar) Vasily Dyakonov
KUKILAND
Rebellion
Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation : KNO (en) + Zale''n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
KURDISH STATE
RebellionExile
Kurdistan Workers'' Party for an Independent Kurdish State : PKK  (Bekaa Valley)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : KURDISTAN (ku)  (Bekaa) Abdullah Ocalan
KURDISTAN
Rebellion
Allied Operation Provide Comfort : Kurdish Occupied Autonomous Region of KURDISTAN  (Arbel)Autonomous Region of KURDISTAN (en) + Herêmî KURDISTAN : هه‌رێمی کوردستان (ku) + Akulaim KURDISTAN : إقليم كردستان (ar)  (Arbil) Jalal Talabani
LAHORI AHMADIS
Rebellion
LAHORE AHMADIYYA Movement for the Propagation of Islam  (Lahore)Aḥmadiyyah Anjuman-i Ishāʿat-i Islām LĀHAWR : احمدیہ انجمن اشاعت اسلام: لاور لاھور (ur) + LAHORE Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation of Islam (en)  (Lāhawr) Emir Saeed Ahmad Khan
LAHULAND
Rebellion
LAHU National Organization  (Muang Na)Lahu National Organisation : LNO (en) + Larhu Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : လားဟူအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Muang Na) Payah Char Ui
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA
Exile
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils in Exile  ((Nicosia))Di̱motikó Symvoúlio LAPÍ̱THOU KAI KYTHRÉAS : Δημοτικό Συμβούλιο ΛΑΠΗΘΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΚΥΘΡΕΑΣ (el)  ((Lefkosia)) Municipal Councils
LARRAKIA
Rebellion
Kenbi Land claimed by LARRAKIA Community  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)LARRAKIA Community (en)  (Nightcliff + Kulaluk) Raylene Singh
LASHKAR-E TOIBA
Rebellion
Army of the Righteous : LASHKAR-E TOIBA Organization  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Jaji)Lashkar-i Taiba : LASHKAR-E-TAYYIBA - لشکر طیبہ (ur)  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Zazi) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
LEZGHISTAN
Rebellion
LEZGIN National Movement  (Derbent)Lezgin Sadval : LEK''I : Леӄи (lez) + Lezgin Natsional''noye Dvizheniye : LEZGISTAN - Лезгин Национальное Движение : ЛЕЗГИСТАН (ru)  (Derbent) Nariman Ramazanov
LUBICON LAKE CREES
Rebellion
Territory of the LUBICON LAKE Nation  (Lubicon Lake + Little Buffalo Indian Settlement)Territory of the LUBICON LAKE Nation (en) + LUBICON Āyapāskāwiyiniwak (cr)  (Lubicon Lake + Little Buffalo Indian Settlement) Chief Bernard Ominayak
MALAYA
Exile
Peace Village of the MALAYAN Communist Party  (Hat Yai)Parti Komunis MALAYA (ms) + MALAYAN Communist Party (en) + MALAIYA Gongchandang : 马来亚共产党 (zh)  (Haad Yai) SG Chin Peng
MAREHAN
Rebellion
SOMALI National Front : Marehan Clan  (Garbahare)Xeer MAREEXAAN - Somali Hore ee Qaranka (so) + Marehan - SNF : المحامي ماريهان - الجبهة الوطنية الصومالية (ar)  (Garbahaarreey) Mohamed Said Samantar Galie
MARI-EL
Rebellion
Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)Respublika MARIY EL : Республика МАРИЙ ЭЛ (ru) + MARIY EL Respublik : МАРИЙ ЭЛ Республик (mhr) + MARY EL Respublik : МАРЫ ЭЛ Республик (mrj)  (Yoshkar-Ola) President Vladislav Zotin
MEKAMUI
Rebellion
Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE : Independent Republic of Mekamui  (Arawa)Independent Republic of ME''EKAMUI (en)  (Arawa) President Francis Ona
MERGUI-TAVOY
Rebellion
Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front : Myeik-Dawei United Front  (Dawei)Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF (en)  (Htawai) Tavoyan Rebels
MIDDLE CORE FACTION
Rebellion
Japan Revolutionary Communist League-National Committee : MIDDLE CORE FACTION  (Tokyo)Kakumeiteki Kyōsanshugisha Dōmei-Zenkoku Iinkai : CHŪKAKU-HA - 革命的共産主義者同盟全国委員会 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Toru Takagi
MIDDLE MAGDALENA
Rebellion
Peasant Self-Defense of Middle Magdalena : ACMM  (Puerto Triunfo)Autodefensas Campesinas del Magdalena Medio : ACMM (es)  (Puerto Triunfo) Ramon Isaza the Old
MIJURTINIA
Rebellion
Somali Salvation Democratic Front : Republic of Majerteen  (Bosaso)Jabhadda Diimuqraadiga Badbaadinta Soomaaliyeed : Jamhuuriyadda MAJEERTEEN (so) + Jamhuriat MAJERTAIN : جمهورية ماجرتين (ar)  (Boosaaso) Mahamed Abshir Musa
MINDANAO AND SULU
Rebellion
ABU SAYYAF Group : Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu  (Jolo)Al-Harakat al-Islamiyya : Jamāʿah ABŪ SAYYĀF (ar) + Al-Harakatul Isalamiya : Grupong ABU SAYYAF (fil)  (Jolo) Abdurajik Abubakar Janjalani
MON STATE
Rebellion
New MON STATE Party  (Yebyu)New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Yebyu) Nai Shwe Kyin
MONG TAI
Rebellion
MONG TAI Army  (Homong)Mine Tine Tautmataw - MTA : မိုင်းတိုင်းတပ်မတော် (my) + Muang Tai Army : MTA (en)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Khun Sa
MORO
Rebellion
Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF  (Sulu)Jabhat Tahrir Mooroo al-Islamiyyah : جبهة تحرير مورو الإسلامية (ar) + Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF (en)  (Sulu) Hashim Salamat
MORZANISTS
Rebellion
MORZANIST Patriotic Front  (Morazanist Guerilla)Frente Patriótico MORAZANISTA (es)  (Guerilla Morazanista) Morazanists
MUJAHIDEEN
Rebellion
Movement of the Companions of the Prophet : HARAKAT AL-MUJAHIDEEN  (Srinagar)Harakat Ul-Mujahidin : HARKAT UL-MUJAHIDEEN - حرکت المجاہدین الاسلامی (ur)  (Srinagar) Sajjad Afghani
NAGALIM
Rebellion
Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NAHUAS OF THE UPPER BALSAS
Rebellion
NAHUAS OF THE UPPER BALSAS Peoples Council  (Tepecoacuilco of Trujano)El Consejo de Pueblos NAHUAS DEL ALTO BALSAS (es)  (Tepecoacuilco de Trujano) Sabino Estrada Guadalupe
NATION OF ISLAM
Rebellion
NATION OF ISLAM Community  (Chicago)NATION OF ISLAM Community (en)  (Chicago) Louis Farrakhan
NATIONAL ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
National Islamic Front of Afghanistan : NIFA  (Mahazmili)Mahaz-e Milli-ye Islami-ye Afghanistan : Mahaz-i Milli-yi Islami-yi Afghanistan : MAHAZ-E MILLI  (Mahazmili) Pir Sayed Ahmed Gailani
NATIONALIST CORSICA
Rebellion
National Liberation Fronts in CORSICA  (Corsican Maquis)Fronti di Liberazione Naziunali di a Corsica : FLNC (co) + Fronts de Libération Nationaux de Corse : FLNC (fr)  (Maquis Corse) Jean-Michel Rossi
NATIONALIST UKRAINE
Exile
Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich)Orhanizatsiya Ukrayins''kykh Natsionalistiv : OUN - Організація Українських Націоналістів : OУН (uk)  (München) Yaroslava Stetsko
NGUYEN
Exile
NGUYEN Dynasty in Exile  (Paris)Nhà NGUYễN - Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Paris) Emperor Bao Dai
NORTH BORNEO IN EXILE
Exile
Brunei People''s Party : NORTH BORNEO Federation in Exile  (Kuala Lumpur + Bogor)Parti Rakyat Brunei : Federasi KALIMANTAN UTARA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Bogor) President Sheikh Azahari bin Sheikh Mahmud
NORTHERN EPIRUS
Rebellion
Democratic Union of the Greek Ethnic Minority in Albania : OMONIA  (Dervician)Di̱mokratikí̱ Éno̱si̱ ti̱s Elli̱nikí̱s Ethnikí̱s Meionóti̱tas sti̱n Alvanía : OMONOIA - Δημοκρατική Ένωση της Ελληνικής Εθνικής Μειονότητας στην Αλβανία : OMONOIA (el) + Bashkimi Demokratik i Minoritetit Etnik Grek në Shqipëri : OMONOIA (sq)  (Derviçan) Omonia Assembly
NORTHERN ITALY
Rebellion
Republic of NORTHERN Federated Italian Peoples  (Milan)Repubblica del NORD dei Popola Italiani Federati (it)  (Milano) Umberto Bossi
OGADENIA
Rebellion
OGADEN National Liberation Front  (Shilavo)Jabhadda Wadaniga Xoreynta OGAADEENYA (so) + OGADENYA : ኦጋደን ብሔራዊ ነጽነት ግንባር (am)  (Shelabo) Sheikh Ibrahim Abdallah Mohamed Mah
OGONILAND
Rebellion
Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Kingdoms of OGONILAND  (Bori)Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Kingdoms of OGONILAND (en)  (Bori) King Godwin Giniwa
PADAUNG
Rebellion
Kayan New Land Party : PADAUNG LAND  (Pekhon)Kayan New Land Party : KNLP (en) + Kayaann Pyi Sait Parte - KNLP : ကယန်းပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + KAYAN (pdu)  (Phekhon) Shwe Aye
PAHLAVIS
Exile
Monarchy of Iran : PAHLAVI Dynasty in Exile  (Potomac)Doodmān e PAHLAVI : دودمان پهلوی‎ (fa)  (Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
PALAUNGLAND
Rebellion
Karen Allied PALAUNG State Liberation Front  ((Namhsan) + Manerplaw)Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF (en) + Palaung Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + TA''ANG (pll)  ((Om-Yar) + Manepalaw) Mai Tin Moung
PALESTINE
UNO ObserverRebellionExile
Israeli Occupied State of PALESTINE in Exile  (Algiers)Dawlat FILASṭIN : دولة فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) President Yasser Arafat
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Algiers)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) George Habash
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PAMIR-BADAKHSHAN
Rebellion
Autonomous Republic of PAMIR-BADAKHSHAN  (Khorugh)Jumhurii Muxtori PAMIR-BADAKHSHON : Ҷумҳурии Мухтори БАДАХШОН (tg) + PAMIR-BADAKHSHANSKOY Avtonomnaya Respublika : ПАМИР-БАДАХШАНСКОЙ автономная Республика (ru)  (Xoroq) Akbarsho Iskanderov
PAN-ISLAM
Rebellion
Islamic Liberation Army for the Liberation of the Holy Places : The Base AL-QAEDA for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate  (Khartoum + Al-Qaeda)Al-Qaeda : AL-QĀ''IDA : القاعدة (ar)  (Al-Khartum + Al-Qaeda) Osama Bin Laden
PANGWA
Rebellion
New Democratic Army-Kachin in the KACHIN Special Region One  (Pangwa)New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K (en) + KAHKYIN Demokarayhcesait Tautmataw - KSR1 : ကချင်ဒီမိုကရေစီသစ် တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pangwa) Zahkung Ting Ying
PATANI
Exile
PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (ms) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Kabir Abdul Rahman
PERM
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of PERM  (Perm)PÉRMSKAYA Respublika : ПЕ́РМСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Perm) Boris Kuznetsov
POPULAR BURMA
Rebellion
People''s Liberation Front of BURMA  (North Mae Sot)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People''s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Mae Sot) Aye Saung
POPULAR KARENNI
Rebellion
Karenni National People''s Liberation Front : KNPLF  (Kayah Borders)Karenni National People''s Liberation Front : KNPLF (en) + Karain Neluumyoepaungghcone Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - KNPLF : ကရင်နီလူမျိုးပေါင်းစုံ ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my)  (Kayah) Sandar Shwe War
PRIMORIE
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of PRIMORIE  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKAYA Respublika : ПРИМОРСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Vladivostok) Vladimir Kuznetsov
QIBLA
Rebellion
Muslims Against Global Oppression and Muslims Against Illegitimate Leaders : QIBLA for an Islamic State in South Africa  (Cape Town)Muslims Against Global Oppression and Muslims Against Illegitimate Leaders : QIBLA (en)  (Kaapstad) Achmad Cassiem
RAHANWEYN
Rebellion
Somali Democratic Movement : RAHANWEYN Clan  (Baidoa)Xeer RAHANWAYN (so) + RAHANWIN : رحنوين‎ (ar)  (Baydhabo) Abdulkadir Mohamed Adan Zobo
RED ARMY
Rebellion
RED ARMY Faction : Baader-Meinhof Gang  (Khartoum + Baader-Meinhof Band)ROTE ARMEE Fraktion : Baader-Meinhof-Bande (de)  (Al-Khartum + Baader-Meinhof-Bande) Ilich Ramirez Sanchez Carlos the Jackal
RED PA-O
Rebellion
Pa-O Peoples Liberation Organization : PPLO  (Pan Ta Wee)Pa-O Peoples Liberation Organisation : PPLO (en) + PA''O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + Paaow Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayyaahpwal - PPLO : ပအိုဝ်းပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Pan Ta Wee) Tha Kaley
REHOBOTH BASTERLAND
Rebellion
Baster Captaincy of REHOBOTH Reserve  (Rehoboth)REHOBOTH BASTER Raad (af) + REHOBOTH BASTER Captain Council (en) + REHOBOTH BAASTER Kapiteins Raad (nl)  (Rehoboth) Captain Hans Diergaardt
RENAMO
Rebellion
National Resistance Government of Mozambique : RENAMO  (Casa Banana-Gorongosa)Resistência Nacional Moçambicana : RENAMO (pt)  (Casa Banana-Gorongosa) Afonso Dhlakama
REVOLUTIONARY COMMITTEE
Rebellion
Revolutionary Committee of the All Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Kawmoorah)All Burma Students'' Democratic Front-Taw Hlan Committee : ABSDF-RC (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U - ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Wangkha) Moethee Zun
ROHINGYA
Exile
ROHINGYA Solidarity Organisation  (Cox''s Bazar)Rohingya Solidarity Organisation : RSO (en) + Rōhiṅgā Saliḍāriṭi Argānā''ijēśana : ROHINGGA - রোহিঙ্গা সলিডারিটি অর্গানাইজেশন (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA - مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + RUIHANGYAR Swayhcaeenyenywatrayy Aahpwal - ကရိုဟင်ဂျာသွေးစည်းညီညွတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Kôksho Bajar) Muhammad Yunus
ROYAL-LAOS
Exile
Royal Lao Government in Exile : Monarchy of LAOS  (Paris)Toaaenng Spplav LADTHABAN : ຕໍາແຫນ່ງສປປລາວລັດຖະບານ (lo) + Gouvernement royal LAO en exil (fr)  (Paris) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
RUF
Rebellion
Revolutionary United Front of Sierra Leone : RUF  (Mapele)Revolutionary United Front of Sierra Leone : RUF (en)  (Mapele) Pap Foday Sankoh
SAMARA
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of SAMARA  (Samara)SAMARSKAYA Respublika : САМА́РСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Samara) Konstantin Titov
SANWI
Exile
Provisional SANWI Government in Exile  (Accra)Provisional SANWI Government in Exile (en) + Gouvernement SANWI provisoire en Exil (fr) + Ohene SANWI (any)  (Accra) King Amon Ndouffou IV
SERBIAN BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Rebellion
Republic of SERBIAN BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA  (Pale)SRPSKA Republika Bosna i Hercegovina : Република СРПСКА Босна и Херцеговина (sr)  (Pale) President Radovan Karadzich
SERBIAN KRAINE
Rebellion
Independent Republic of SERBIAN KRAINE  (Knin)Republika SRPSKA KRAJINA : Република СРПСКА КРАЈИНА (sr)  (Knin) President Goran Hadzich
SEVENTEEN NOVEMBER
Rebellion
Revolutionary Organization SEVENTEEN NOVEMBER  (Athens)Epanastatiki Organosi DEKAEFTA NOEMVRI : Επαναστατική Οργάνωση ΔΕΚΑΕΠΤΑ ΝΟΕΜΒΡΗ (el)  (Athinai) Alexandros Giotopoulos
SHANLAND-NORTH
Rebellion
Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SHINILE
Rebellion
SHINILE Zone : Issa and Gurgura Liberation Front  (Shinile)Issa and Gurgura Liberation Front : IGLF  (Shinile) Riyale Ahmed
SHINING PATH
Rebellion
Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Huallaga Valley)Partido Comunista del Peru-SENDERO LUMINOSO (es)  (Valle del Huallaga) President Gonzalo Abimael Guzman
SINALOA CARTEL
Rebellion
Blood Alliance Federation : SINALOA CARTEL  (Culiacan)Federación de La Alianza de Sangre : CÁRTEL DE SINALOA (es)  (Culiacán) Hector Luis Palma Salazar El Guero
SINDU DESH
Rebellion
SINDU DESH Liberation Army  (Karachi)SINDU DESH Liberation Army (en)  (Karachi) Ghulam Murtaza Shah Syed
SOMALI BANTU
Rebellion
Somali African Muke Organization : SAMO  (Jarer Weyn)Somali Asal Muki Organization : SAMO (so)  (Jareerweyne) Mohamed Ramadan Arbow
SOMALILAND
Rebellion
Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Abdurahman Ahmad Ali Tuur
SOUTH CAMBODIA
Exile
KHMER KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation  (New York City)KHMER KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation (en) + KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM Sahpnth-Kraham : កម្ពុជាក្រោមសហព័ន្ធ-ក្រហម (kh)  (New York City) Chau Dera
SOUTH MOLUCCAS
Exile
Government in Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Republik MALUKU SELATAN (id)  (Rotterdam) President Johannes Alvarez Manusama
SOUTH SOMALIA
Rebellion
Somali Patriotic Movement : Ogadeni and Harti Clans of SOUTHERN SOMALIA  (Kismayo)Dhaqdhaqaaqa Wadaniga Soomaaliyeed : Xeer Ogaaden iyo Harti KOONFUR SOOMAALIYA (so) + SNM : الحركة الوطنية الصومالية (ar)  (Kismaayo) Aden Abdullahi Nur Gabyow
SOUTH SUDAN
Rebellion
SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement  (Bor)SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement (en)  (Bor) Colonel John Garang de Maboir
SOUTHERN SUDAN
Rebellion
SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement-Nasir  (Nasir)SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement-Nasir (en)  (Nasir) Riek Machar
SVERDLOVSK
Rebellion
SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg) Eduard Rossel
TAILAND
Rebellion
SHAN State Restoration Council part of Mong Tai  (Piangluang + Homong)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRC (en)  (Piang Luang + Wān Ho-Möng) General Moh Heng
TAMIL EELAM
Rebellion
Free Sovereign Secular Socialist State of TAMIL EELAM  (Kilinochchi)Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM - தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + TAMIL ILAM : දෙමල ඊලාම් (si)  (Kilinocci) Velupillai Prabhakaran Thambi
TAONGI
Rebellion
Leased Atoll of TAONGI : Unrecognized Dominion of Melchizedek  (Bokak)Dominion of MELCHIZEDEK (en)  (Pokak) President Pearlasia Gamboa
TATAR CRIMEA
Rebellion
Mejlis of the CRIMEAN TATAR People  (Bakhchisaray + Simferopol)QIRIMTATAR Milliy Meclisi : КЪЫРЫМТАТАР Миллий Меджлиси (crh) + Medzhlis KRIMS''KOTATARS''KOHO Narodu : Меджлiс КРИМСЬКОТАТАРСЬКОГО Народу (uk) + Medzhlis KRYMSKOTATARSKOGO Naroda : Меджлис КРЫМСКОТАТАРСКОГО народа (ru)  (Bakhchysarai + Simferopol) Mustafa Jemilev
TATARSTAN
Rebellion
Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)TATARSTAN Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Республикасы (tt) + Respublika TATARSTAN : Республика ТАТАРСТАН (ru)  (Qazan) President Mintimer Shaimiev
TAYLORLAND
Rebellion
National Patriotic Reconstruction Assembly Government : TAYLORLAND  (Gbarnga)National Patriotic Reconstruction Assembly Government : TAYLORLAND (en)  (Gbarnga) Charles Taylor
TIBET IN EXILE
Exile
Government of TIBET in Exile : Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol Bod gzhung : Tsenjol BOD Mi Zhung gi Drigtsug : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TIMOR
Rebellion
National Council for TIMORESE Resistance  (Falintil)Conselho Nacional da Resistência TIMORENSE (pt)  (Falintil) Jose Alexandre Xanana Gusmao
TIUMEN
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of TIUMEN  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA Respublika : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Tyumen'') Yuri Shafranik
TRANSNISTRIA
Rebellion
TRANSNISTRIAN Moldavian Republic  (Tiraspol)Republica Moldovenească NISTREANĂ : Република Молдовеняскэ НИСТРЯНЭ (mo) + PRIDNESTROVSKAYA Moldavskaya Respublika : ПРИДНЕСТРÓВСКАЯ Молдáвская Респýблика (ru) + PRYDNISTROVS''KA Moldavs''ka Respublika : ПРИДНІСТРОВСЬКА Молдавська Республіка (uk)  (Tiraspol) President Igor Smirnov
TUPAC AMARU
Rebellion
TUPAC AMARU Revolutionary Movement  (Tupac Amaru)Movimiento Revolucionario Túpac Amaru : MRTA (es)  (Túpac Amaru) Comandante Evaristo-Nestor Cerpa Cartolini
TURKISH UNION
Rebellion
Turkish Union Movement : UM  (Diyarbakir + Batman)Türk Vahdet Hareketi : VH (tr)  (Diyarbakır + Batman) Huseyin Velioglu
TURKMENLAND
Rebellion
Turkmen Union Party and Iraqi National Turkmen Party : IRAQI TURKMEN  (Maasla)Irak Milli TÜRKMEN Partisi (tr) + Al-Jabhat al-TURKMANIYAH al-Iraqi : الجبهة التركمانية العراقي (ar)  (Maasla) Muzaffer Arslan
UKRAINIA
Exile
Ukrainian People''s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Munich)UKRAYINS''KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (München) President Mykola Plaviuk
UNITA
Rebellion
Democratic People''s Republic of Angola : Union for the Total Independence of Angola : UNITA  (Jamba)República Democrática Popular de Angola : União Nacional para a Independência Total de Angola : UNITA (pt)  (Jamba) President Jonas Savimbi
UNITED ARAKAN
Rebellion
National United Front of ARAKAN  ((Sittwe))National United Front of Arakan : NUFA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarrnyenywatrayy Taut : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားညီညွတ်ရေးတပ် (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  ((Sittway)) Khaing Ye Khaing
UNITED IRELAND
Rebellion
Provisional Irish Republican Army : PIRA for a Socialist State of New Ireland  (New Ireland)Provisional Irish Republican Army : PIRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : ÉIRE NUA (ga)  (Éire Nua) Kevin McKenna
UPPER KARABAKH
Rebellion
Republic of NAGORNO-KARABAKH : Artsakh Republic  (Stepanakert)LERNAYIN GHARABAGHI Hanrapetut''yun : Arts''akhi Hanrapetut’yun : ԼԵՌՆԱՅԻՆ ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ Հանրապետություն : Արցախի Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Stepanakert) Artur Mkrtchyan
VIETNAM IN EXILE
Exile
Provisional National Government of VIETNAM in Exile  (Garden Grove)Tạm Quốc Chính phủ VIệT NAM (vi) + Government of the Republic of VIETNAM IN EXILE (en)  (Garden Grove) Nguyen Hoang Dan
VOLOGDA
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of VOLOGDA  (Vologda)VOLOGODSKAYA Respublika : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Vologda) Nikolai Podgornov
WA STATE
Rebellion
Independent WA State  (Panghsang)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Chao Ngi-Lai
WA-HOMONG
Rebellion
WA National Organization  (Homong)Wa National Organisation : WNA (en) + Wa Kuo-Chia Tsu-Chih : 佤国家组织 (zh) + WA Amyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ဝအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Maha Sang
WEST PAPUA
Exile
Free and Independent WEST PAPUA in Exile  (Amersfoort)Organisesi PAPUA Merdeka (id)  (Amersfoort) President Moses Werror
WESTERN ARMENIA
Exile
Armenian Secret Army for the Liberation of Armenia : ASALA  (Beirut)Hayastani Azatagrut''yan Hay Gaghtni Banak : HAHGB  (Bayrūt) Hagop Tarakshian
YENISEI
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of YENISEI  (Krasnonyarsk)YENISEYSKAYA Respublika : ЕНИСЕЙСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Krasnonyarsk) Arkady Veprev
ZAPATISTAS
Rebellion
Zapatista National Liberation Army : ZANL  (San Andres Larrainzar)Ejército Zapatista de Liberación Nacional : EZLN (es)  (San Andrés Larráinzar) Fernando Yanez
ZELENCHUKIA-URUPIA
Rebellion
Urupsk-Zelenchuk Republic : Republic of ZELENCHUK-URUPSK  (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya)Raion ZELENCHUKSKY Raion URUPSKY  (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya)
ZORAM
Rebellion
Committee for Restoration and Protection of the Sovereignty and Independence of OCCUPIED ZORAM  (Falam Area)Committee for Restoration and Protection of the Sovereignty and Independence of Occupied Zoram : CRPSIOZ (en)  (Hpalam) Lian Mang

215 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


ADELIE LAND
French Antarctic Sector of ADELIE LAND  (Dumont D''Urville Station)Secteur antarctique français de la TERRE ADÉLIE (fr)  (Base Antarctique Dumont d''Urville)
ANGOLA
UNO Member
People''s Republic of ANGOLA [United Nations Angola Verification Mission-UNAVEM I]  (Luanda)República Popular de ANGOLA (pt)  (Luanda)
ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS
Disputed Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme Base)Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA
Department of ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA  (Esperanza)Departamento de ANTÁRTIDA ARGENTINA (es)  (Esperanza)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTICA
Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu)Dru Gäkhap : DRUK YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu)
BRITISH ANTARCTICA
Commission of BRITISH ANTARCTIC Territory  (Halley + (Signy) + (Rothera Station))BRITISH ANTARCTIC Territory (en)  (Halley + (Signy) + (Rothera Station))
CAMBODIA
UNO Member
United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA : UNTAC  (Phnom Penh)Achnhathr Antorkal Sahabrachacheate Now KÂMPŬCHÉA : អាជ្ញាធរអន្តរកាលសហប្រជាជាតិនៅកម្ពុជា (km) + Autorité Provisoire des Nations-Unies au CAMBODGE (fr) + United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA (en)  (Phnum Pénh)
CHILEAN ANTARCTICA
CHILEAN ANTARCTIC Territory in the Province of Chilean Antarctica : Commune of the Chilean Antarctica  (Antarctica)Territorio Chileno Antártico : Comuna de LA ANTÁRTICA CHILENA (es)  (Antártica)
CYPRUS BUFFER ZONE
United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI - Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs''taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
DIBAL BANKS
DIBAL BANKS Reef  (Fasht El-Dibal)FASHT AD-DIBAL : فشت الدبل الإعلانية (ar)  (Fasht Ad-Dibal)
FORMER YUGOSLAVIA
European Community Monitor Mission in the Former Yugoslavia : ECMM  (Zagreb)European Community Monitor Mission in the Former Yugoslavia : ECMM (en)  (Zagreb)
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu + Srinagar)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (P''anmunjŏm)
LAGOUIRA
LAGOUIRA Territory  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Iqlim LAGHWIRA : إقليم لاغويرا (ar) + Territoire de LAGOUIRA (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Interim Government of Republic of LIBERIA  (Monrovia)Interim Government of Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia)
MARIE BYRD LAND
Unclaimed Sector of MARIE BYRD LAND  (Byrd Surface Camp)Sector of MARIE BYRD LAND (en) + ZEMLI MERI BERD Sektor : ЗЕМЛИ МЭРИ БЭРД сектор (ru)  (Byrd Surface Camp)
MINURSO
Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations-Unies pour l''Organisation d''un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al''-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta'' fi al-Sahra'' al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MONACO
UNO Observer
Principality of MONACO  (Monaco)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco)
MOROCCAN SAHARA
Southern Provinces of the MOROCCAN SAHARA [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Laayoune)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ'' AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune)
MOUNT ATHOS
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyès)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
PACIFIC ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Koror)Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (en)  (Oreor)
PALAU
UNO Observer
Freely Associated State of the Republic of PALAU  (Koror)Beluu ęr a BELAU (pau) + Republic of PALAU (en)  (Oreor)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Burj Al-Barajinah)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara''â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND
Norwegian Dependency of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((Oslo))Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nb) + Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nn)  ((Oslo))
POLISARIO
Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)Ŷabhet el-Šaebiyah el-Tahrir Saquiyah El-Hamra'' O-Wodi Al-Daheb - AL-BOLISARIU : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب‎ - البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Saguía el Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Rabouni)
QUEEN MAUD LAND
Norwegian Dependency of QUEEN MAUD LAND  (Troll)Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nb) + Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nn)  (Troll)
ROSS
New Zealand Antarctic Sector of ROSS Dependency  (Scott Base)ROSS Dependency (en) + ROSS Whakawhirinaki (mi)  (Scott Base)
RWANDA
UNO Member
RWANDAN Republic [Neutral Military Observer Group-NMOG]  (Kigali)République RWANDAISE (fr) + Republika y''u RWANDA (rw)  (Kigali)
SALVADOR
UNO Member
Republic of EL SALVADOR [United Nations Observer Mission in El Salvador-ONUSAL]  (San Salvador)República de EL SALVADOR (es)  (San Salvador)
SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS
Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS  (Orcadas + (Signy))Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))
SOUTH POLE
SOUTH POLE Overland  (Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station)SOUTH POLE Overland (en)  (Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
UNIKOM ZONE
United Nations Iraq–Kuwait Observation Mission : UNIKOM Demilitarized Zone  (Um-Qasir)United Nations Iraq–Kuwait Observation Mission : UNIKOM Demilitarized Zone  (Umm Qasr)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Commission pour le Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies en Corée: CCCNUC (fr)  (Tanggok)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF
Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND
Chilean-British Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))
WESTERN SAHARA
UNO Observer
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Bir Lehlu + Tifariti + Camp Rabouni)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Bir Lahlou + Tifariti + Rabouni)

46 Protected Entities


Federated or Constituent Polities


ABIA
ABIA State  (Umuahia)ABIA State (en)  (Umuahia)
ABU DHABI
Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar)  (Abu Dhabi)
ACRE
State of ACRE  (Rio Branco)Estado do ACRE (pt)  (Rio Branco)
ADAMAWA
ADAMAWA State  (Yola)ADAMAWA State (en)  (Yola)
ADDIS ABABA
Chartered City of ADDIS ABABA  (Addis Ababa)ADDIS ABEBA Astedader Akabibi : አዲስ አበባ አስማተኛ አፅቢቢ (am) + Chartered City of ADDIS ABABA (en) + FINFINNEE (om)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
AFAR
AFAR Autonomous Region  (Asaita)QAFAR : አፋር : منطقة عفار (aa) + AFARI Rasgez Akababibi : አፋር አክአብቢብች (am) + AFAR Autonomous Region (en)  (Assayita)
AGAW
AGAW Autonomous Region  (Injibara)AGEW Rasgez Akababibi : አጋው ራጅዝ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Enjebara)
AGUASCALIENTES
Free and Sovereign State of AGUASCALIENTES  (Aguascalientes)Estado Libre y Soberano de AGUASCALIENTES (es)  (Aguascalientes)
AIMELIIK
State of AIMELIIK  (Mongami)State of AIMELIIK (en) + Beluu AIMELIIK (pau)  (Mongami)
AIRAI
AIRAI State  (Ngektip)AIRAI State (en) + Beluu AIRAI (pau)  (Ngektib)
AJMAN
Emirate of AJMAN  (Ajman)Imarat UJMAN : Dawlat Ujman - إمارة عجمان (ar)  (Ujman)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI
Western Sovereign Base Area of AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area of AKROTIRI (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKWA IBOM
AKWA IBOM State  (Uyo)AKWA IBOM State (en)  (Uyo)
ALABAMA
State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ALAGOAS
State of ALAGOAS  (Maceio)Estado do ALAGOAS (pt)  (Maceió)
ALASKA
State of ALASKA  (Juneau)State of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
ALBERTA
Province of ALBERTA  (Edmonton)Province of ALBERTA (en)  (Edmonton)
AMAGASELA
Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAGASELA  (Amagasela)Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAGASELA  (Amagasela)
AMANTINDE
Xhosa Chiefdom of AMANTINDE  (Amantinde)Xhosa Chiefdom of AMANTINDE  (Amantinde)
AMAPA
State of AMAPA  (Macapa)Estado do AMAPÁ (pt)  (Macapá)
AMAZONIA
State of AMAZON  (Manaos)Estado de AMAZONAS (pt)  (Manaus)
AMERICAN INDIANS
Rebellion
American Indian Movement : AIM  (Minneapolis)American Indian Movement : AIM (en)  (Minneapolis)
AMHARA
AMHARA Autonomous Region  (Bahir Dar)AMHARA Rasgez Akababibi : አማራ አክአብቢብች (am) + AMHARA Autonomous Region (en)  (Baher Dar)
AMUR
AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANAMBRA
ANAMBRA State  (Awka)ANAMBRA State (en)  (Awka)
ANDALUSIA
Autonomous Community of ANDALUSIA  (Sevilla + Granada)Comunidad Autónoma de ANDALUCÍA (es)  (Sevilla + Granada)
ANDHRA PRADESH
ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Hyderabad)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Haydarabad)
ANDRES AVELINO CACERES
Autonomous ANDRES AVELINO CACERES Region  (Cerro de Pasco)Región de ANDRÉS AVELINO CÁCERES (es) + ANDRÉS AVELINO CÁCERES Suyu (qu)  (Cerro de Pasco)
ANGAUR
State of ANGAUR  (Ngaramasch)State of ANGAUR (en) + Beluu NGEAUR (pau) + ANGAURU-Shū : アンガウル州 (ja)  (Ngeremasch)
ANJOUAN
Federated State of ANJOUAN  (Mutsamudu)État fédéré d''ANJOUAN (fr) + Dawlat NZWANI : ميكرونيزيا حالة أنجوان (ar) + Shirikisho la NDZUWANI (wni)  (Mutsamudu)
ANZOATEGUI
ANZOATEGUI State  (New Barcelona)Estado ANZOÁTEGUI (es)  (Nueva Barcelona del Cerro Santo)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
APURE
APURE State  (San Fernando of Apure)Estado APURE (es)  (San Fernando de Apure)
ARAB PALESTINE
Factions of Palestinian Popular Struggle Front : PPSF  (Ramallah)Jabhet al-Nedal al-Sha''abi al-Falestini : PPSF - جبهة النضال الشعبي الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah)
ARAGON
Autonomous Community of ARAGON  (Saragossa)Comunidad Autónoma de ARAGÓN (es)  (Zaragoza)
ARAGUA
ARAGUA State  (Maracay)Estado ARAGUA (es)  (Maracay)
ARAKAN ARMY
ARAKAN Army  ((Sittwe))Arakan Army : AA (en) + RAHKONG Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (my) + RAHKAING Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (rki)  ((Sittway))
ARAKAN-AIO
Arakan Independence Organization : AIO  (Arakan Independence Organization Camp)Arakan Independence Organization : AIO (en)  (Arakan Independence Organization Camp)
ARCHANGELSK
ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)ARKHANGELSKAYA Oblast'' : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Arkhangel''sk)
AREQUIPA
Autonomous AREQUIPA Region  (Arequipa)Región de AREQUIPA (es) + ARIQIPA Suyu (qu)  (Arequipa)
ARGOVIA
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
ARIZONA
State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)State of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS
State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
ARUNACHAL PRADESH State  (Itanagar)ARUNACHAL PRADESH State (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Rajy : अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Itanagar)
ASIR
SOUTHERN Region : Asir  (Abha)Manatiq Idāriyya AL-JANUBIYAH : مناطق إدارية الجنوب (ar)  (Abha)
ASSAM
State of ASSAM  (Dispur)ASOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Dispur)
ASSIR
Emirate of ASIR Province  (Abha)Mintaqah Idariyya ASIR : منطقة إدارية عسير (ar)  (Abha)
ASTRAKHAN
ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)ASTRAKHANSKAYA Oblast'' : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
ASTURIAS
Autonomous Community of the Principality of ASTURIAS  (Oviedo)Comunidad Autónoma del Principado de ASTURIAS (es) + Comunidá Autónoma de Principáu d''ASTURIES (ast)  (Oviedo)
ATAFU
Island Council of ATAFU  (Fale on Atafu)Island Council of ATAFU (en) + Faipule o ATAFU (tkl)  (Fale on Atafu)
AWEIL
AWEIL County  (Aweil)Mudiriya UWAYL  (Uwayl)
AWSAT
CENTRAL State : Awsat State  (Wad Medani)Wilayah Al-Wusta : AL-AWSAT : ولاية الوسطى (ar) + AWSAT State (en)  (Wad Madani)
AYEYARWADY
AYEYARWADY Division : Irrawaddy Division  (Pathein)AYEYARWADY tuing: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Pu. sim)
BADEN-WURTTEMBERG
Federal State of BADEN-WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
BAGO
BAGO Division : Pegu Division  (Bago)BAGO tuing: - ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Bago)
BAHAH
Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-BAHAH : منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BAHIA
State of BAHIA  (Salvador of Bahia)Estado da BAHIA (pt)  (São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos)
BAHR EL GHAZAL
BAHR EL GHAZAL State  (Wau)Wilayat BAHR AL-GHAZAL : ولاية بحر الغزال (ar) + BAHR EL GHAZAL State (en)  (Wāw)
BAJAUR
BAJAUR Agency  (Khar)BAJAUR Agency  (Khaar)
BAKHTARAN
BAKHTARAN Province  (Bakhtaran)Ostān-e BAKHTARAN : استان بختاران (fa)  (Bakhtaran)
BALEARIC ISLANDS
Autonomous Community of BALEARIC ISLANDS  (Palma of Majorca)Comunidad Autónoma de las ISLAS BALEARES (es) + Comunitat Autònoma de Les ILLES BALEARS (ca)  (Palma de Mallorca)
BALOCHISTAN
BALOCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALOCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BALTISTAN
BALTISTAN Division  (Skardu)BALTISTAN Division (en) + BALTISTAN Diveejan : بلتستان ڈویژن (ur)  (Skardu)
BARINAS
BARINAS State  (Barinas)Estado BARINAS (es)  (Barinas)
BASEL-CITY
Canton of BASEL-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASEL-COUNTRY
Canton of BASEL-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BASQUE COUNTRY
Autonomous Community of BASQUE COUNTRY  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)EUSKAL Autonomia Erkidegoa (eu) + Comunidad Autónoma del PAÍS VASCO (es)  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)
BAUCHI
BAUCHI State  (Bauchi)BAUCHI State (en)  (Bauchi)
BAVARIA
Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BENADIR
BENADIR Region  (Mogadishu)Gobolka BANAADIR (so) + Mintaqah BANĀDIR : منطقة بنادير (ar)  (Muqdisho)
BENI PEOPLES
Center of Indigenous Peoples of Beni : CPIB  (The Santisime Trinidad)Central de los Pueblos Indígenas de Beni : CPIB (es)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
BENISHANGUL
BENISHANGUL Autonomous Region  (Asosa)BENISHANGUL Rasgez Akababibi : ቤንሻንጉል ራጅዝ አክአብቢብች (am) + BENISHANGUL Autonomous Region (en)  (Āsosa)
BENUE
BENUE State  (Makurdi)BENUE State (en)  (Makurdi)
BERNE
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BIELGOROD
BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)BELGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Belgorod)
BIHAR
BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
BOLIVAR
BOLIVAR State  (Bolivar City)Estado BOLÍVAR (es)  (Ciudad Bolívar)
BOLIVIAN INDIANS
Syndical Confederation of Settlers of Bolivia : CSCB  (La Paz)Confederación Sindical de Colonizadores de Bolivia : CSCB (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL
Autonomous Province of BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL  (Bolzano)Autonome Provinz BOZEN-SÜTTIROL (de) + Provincia Autonoma di BOLZANO-ALTO ADIGE (it) + Provinzia Autonoma de Balsan-Südtirol : BULSAN-SÜDTIROL (lld)  (Bozen)
BONAIRE
BONAIRE Island Region Government  (Kralendyk)Eilandgebied BONAIRE (nl) + BONAIRE Island Region (en)  (Kralendijk)
BORNO
BORNO State  (Maiduguri)BORNO State (en)  (Maiduguri)
BRABANT
Province of BRABANT  (Brussels)Province du BRABANT (fr) + Provincie BRABANT (nl) + Provinz BRABANT (de)  (Bruxelles)
BRANDENBURG
Federal State of BRANDENBURG  (Postdam)Land BRANDENBURG (de)  (Postdam)
BRECHOU
Tenantry of BRECHOU  (Brechou)Tenanterie dé BRECQHOU (nrf) + Tenanterie de BRECQHOU (fr) + Tenantry of BRECHOU (en)  (Brechou)
BREMEN
Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA  (City of Victoria)Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA (en)  (City of Victoria)
BRYANSK
BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)BRYANSKAYA Oblast'' : БРЯНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Bryansk)
BUENOS AIRES
BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
BURGENLAND
State of BURGENLAND  (Eisenstadt)Land BURGENLAND (de) + Zvezna Dežela GRADIŠČANSKA (sl) + GRADIŠĆE Savezna Država (hr)  (Eisenstadt)
BURMA
National Coalition Government of the Union of BURMA  (Manerplaw)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer - NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Manepalaw)
BUSHIRE
BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CALIFORNIA
State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
CAMPECHE
Free and Sovereign State of CAMPECHE  (San Francisco of Campeche)Estado Libre y Soberano de CAMPECHE (es)  (San Francisco de Campeche)
CANARY ISLANDS
Autonomous Community of THE CANARY ISLANDS  (Santa Cruz of Tenerife + Las Palmas of Great Canary)Comunidad Autónoma de CANARIAS (es)  (Santa Cruz de Tenerife + Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
CANTABRIA
Autonomous Community of CANTABRIA  (Santander)Comunidad Autónoma de CANTABRIA (es)  (Santander)
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province  (Cape Town)CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province (en) + KAAPprovinsie (af)  (Kaapstad)
CARABOBO
CARABOBO State  (Valencia)Estado CARABOBO (es)  (Valencia)
CARINTHIA
State of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Land KÄRNTEN (de) + KOROŠKA Zvezna Dežela (sl) + Savezna Država KORUŠKA (hr)  (Klagenfurt)
CASTILE AND LEON
Autonomous Community of CASTILE AND LEON  (Valladolid + Burgos + Leon)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA Y LEÓN (es)  (Valladolid + Burgos + León)
CASTILE-THE MANCHA
Autonomous Community of CASTILE-THE MANCHA  (Toledo + Albacete)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA-LA MANCHA (es)  (Toledo + Albacete)
CATALONIA
Autonomous Community of CATALONIA : Generality of Catalonia  (Barcelona)Comunitat Autònoma de CATALUNYA : Generalitat de Catalunya (ca) + Comunidad Autónoma de CATALUÑA : Generalidad de Cataluña (es)  (Barcelona)
CATAMARCA
CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CEARA
State of CEARA  (Fortaleza)Estado do CEARÁ (pt)  (Fortaleza)
CENTRAL KENYA
CENTRAL Province  (Nyeri)CENTRAL Province (en) + Mkoa wa KATI (sw)  (Nyeri)
CHACO
CHACO Province  (Resistencia)Provincia del CHACO (es)  (Resistencia)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
CHECHENIA
CHECHEN Republic  (Grozny)NOXÇIYN Respublika : НОХЧИЙН Республика (ce) + CHECHENSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru)  (Groznyi)
CHIAPAS
Free and Sovereign State of CHIAPAS  (Tuxtla Gutierrez)Estado Libre y Soberano de CHIAPAS (es)  (Tuxtla Gutiérrez)
CHIHUAHUA
Free and Sovereign State of CHIHUAHUA  (Chihuahua)Estado Libre y Soberano de CHIHUAHUA (es)  (Chihuahua)
CHITA
CHITA Oblast  (Chita)CHITINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
CHUBUT
CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)Provincia del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
CHUUK
CHUUK State  (Weno on Chuuk)State of CHUUK (en)  (Weno)
COAHUILA OF ZARAGOZA
Free and Sovereign State of COAHUILA OF ZARAGOZA  (Saltillo)Estado Libre y Soberano de COAHUILA DE ZARAGOZA (es)  (Saltillo)
COAST
COAST Province  (Mombasa)COAST Province (en) + Mkoa wa PWANI (sw)  (Mombasa)
COJEDES
COJEDES State  (San Carlos)Estado COJEDES (es)  (San Carlos)
COLIMA
Free and Sovereign State of COLIMA  (Colima)Estado Libre y Soberano de COLIMA (es)  (Colima)
COLORADO
State of COLORADO  (Denver)State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
COMMUNIST ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Communist Party  ((Cox''s Bazar))Arakan Communist Party : ACP (en)  ((Kôksho Bajar))
CONNECTICUT
State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)State of CONNECTICUT (en)  (Hartford)
CORDOBA
CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba + Ciudad de Río Cuarto)
CORRIENTES
CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (Corrientes City)Provincia de CORRIENTES (es)  (Ciudad de Corrientes)
CROSS RIVER
CROSS RIVER State  (Calabar)CROSS RIVER State (en)  (Calabar)
CURACAO
CURACAO Island Region  (Willemstad)Eilandgebied CURAÇAO (nl) + CURAÇAO Island Region (en)  (Willemstad)
CZECHIA
CZECH Republic  (Prague)ČESKÁ Respublika (cs)  (Praha)
DARFUR
DARFUR State  (El Fasher)Wilayaat DAR FUR : ولاية دارفور (ar) + DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Fashir)
DELAWARE
State of DELAWARE  (Dover)State of DELAWARE (en)  (Dover)
DELTA
DELTA State  (Asaba)DELTA State (en)  (Asaba)
DELTA AMACURO
DELTA AMACURO State  (Tucupita)Estado DELTA AMACURO (es) + Estado DELTA AMACURO (wba)  (Tucupita)
DHEKELIA
Eastern Sovereign Base Area of DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area of DHEKELIA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DUBAI
Emirate of DUBAI  (Dubai)Imarat DUBAYY : إمارة دبي (ar)  (Dubayy)
DULBAHANTE
DULBAHANTE Clan  (Las Anod)Xeer DUULBAAHAANTE  (Laascaanood)
DURANGO
Free and Sovereign State of DURANGO  (Victoria of Durango)Estado Libre y Soberano de DURANGO (es)  (Victoria de Durango)
DUTCH SAINT MARTIN
SAINT MARTIN Island Region  (Philipsburg)Eilandgebied SINT MAARTEN (nl) + SINT MAARTEN Island Region (en)  (Philipsburg)
EAST AZERBAIJAN
EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
EASTERN KENYA
EASTERN Province  (Embu)EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Embu)
EASTERN SHAN
EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
EASTERN SIERRA LEONE
EASTERN Province  (Kenema)EASTERN Province (en)  (Kenema)
ECUADOR QUICHUA
Confederation of Peoples of Quichua Nationality of Ecuador : ECUARUNARI  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de Pueblos de la Nacionalidad Kichwa del Ecuador : ECUARUNARI (es) + Ecuador Kichwa Llaktakunapak Jatun Tantanakuy : ECUARUNARI (qu)  (San Francisco de Quito)
ECUADORIAN AMAZONIA INDIGENOUS
Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of the Ecuadorian Amazon : CONFENIAE  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de las Nacionalidades Indígenas de la Amazonia Ecuatoriana : CONFENIAE (es)  (San Francisco de Quito)
EDO
EDO State  (Benin City)EDO State (en)  (Benin City)
ELAM
ELAM Province  (Elam)Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
ENTRE RIOS
ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
ENUGU
ENUGU State  (Enugu)ENUGU State (en)  (Enugu)
EQUATORIA
EQUATORIA State  (Juba)Wilayah ISTIWA''IYAH  (Juba)
ESPIRITO SANTO
State of ESPIRITO SANTO  (Vitoria)Estado do ESPÍRITO SANTO (pt)  (Vitória)
EXTREMADURA
Autonomous Community of EXTREMADURA  (Merida)Comunidad Autónoma de EXTREMADURA (es)  (Mérida)
FAKAOFO
Island Council of FAKAOFO  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)Island Council of FAKAOFO (en) + Faipule o FAKAOFO (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)
FALCON
FALCON State  (Coro)Estado FALCÓN (es)  (Coro)
FARS
FARS Province: Province of Persia  (Shiraz)Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC
TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province : Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands Province  (Ushuaia)Provincia de TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTÁRTIDA E ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Ushuaia)
FLANDERS
FLEMISH Region : Autonomous Flemish Community of Belgium  ((Brussels))VLAAMSE Gewest : Vlaamse Gemeenschap (nl) + Région FLAMANDE : Communauté flamande (fr) + FLÄMISCHEN Region : Flämischen Gemeinschaft (de)  ((Bruxelles))
FLORIDA
State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
FORMOSA
FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)Provincia de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps)
FREE BURMA
Rebellion
National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA  (Bahan + Manerplaw)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote - NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA (en)  (Bahan + Manepalaw)
FREE ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Union for the Liberation of Afghanistan : IULA  (Dawah Al-Jihad)Ittehad-e Islami bara-ye Azadi-ye AFGHANISTAN  (Dawa''a al-Jihad)
FREE PALESTINE
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Algiers)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr AL-FILASTINIYYAH : منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr)
FRIBOURG
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRONTIER REGIONS
FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))
FUJEIRA
Emirate of FUJEIRA  (Fujeira)Imarat AL-FUJAYRAH : إمارة الفجيرة (ar)  (Al-Fujayrah)
FUNAFUTI
FUNAFUTI Island Council  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)FUNAFUTI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o FUNAFUTI (tvl)  (Funafuti)
GALICIA
Autonomous Community of GALICIA  (Saint James of Compostela + Corunna)Comunidad Autónoma de GALICIA (es) + Comunidade Autónoma de GALIZA (gl)  (Santiago de Compostela + A Coruña)
GAMBELA
GAMBELA Autonomous Region  (Gambela)GAMBĒLA Rasgez Akababibi : ጋምቤላ ራጅዝ አክአብቢብች (am) + GAMBELA Autonomous Region (en)  (Gambëla)
GENERAL MINES
State of GENERAL MINES  (Belo Horizonte)Estado de MINAS GERAIS (pt)  (Belo Horizonte)
GENEVA
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GEORGIA
State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
GILAN
GILAN Province  (Rasht)Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GILGIT
GILGIT Division  (Gilgit)GILGIT Division (en) + GILGIT Diveejan : گلگت ڈویژن (ur)  (Gilgit)
GLARUS
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GOA
GOA State  (Panjim)GOVA : गोंय (kok) + GOA State (en)  (Panaji)
GOIAS
State of GOIAS  (Goiania)Estado de GOIÁS (pt)  (Goiânia)
GRAU
Autonomous GRAU Region  (Piura)Región de GRAU (es) + GRAU Suyu (qu)  (Piura)
GREAT COMORO
Federated State of GREAT COMORO  (Moroni)État fédéré de la GRANDE COMORE (fr) + Dawlat AM-QOMOR : ميكرونيزيا حالة القمر الكبرى (ar) + Dola wa NGAZIDJA (zdj)  (Moroni)
GREATER CHAVIN
Autonomous GREATER CHAVIN Region  (San Sebastian of Huaraz)Región de GRAN CHAVÍN (es) + CHAWIN Suyu (qu)  (San Sebastián de Huaraz)
GRISONS
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GUANAJUATO
Free and Sovereign State of GUANAJUATO  (Guanajuato)Estado Libre y Soberano de GUANAJUATO (es)  (Guanajuato)
GUARANI NATION
Assembly of the Guarani People : APG  (Camiri)Asamblea del Pueblo Guaraní : APG (es) + Nación Guaraní : APG (gn)  (Camiri)
GUARICO
GUARICO State  (San Juan of the Morros)Estado GUÁRICO (es)  (San Juan de los Morros)
GUERRERO
Free and Sovereign State of GUERRERO  (Chilpancingo of the Bravo)Estado Libre y Soberano de GUERRERO (es)  (Chilpancingo de Los Bravo)
GUJARAT
GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu)  (Gandhinagar)
GULBUDDIN
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY of Gulbuddin  (Hezb-e Islami)Hezb-i Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (ps) + Hezb-e Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (prs)  (Hezb-e Islami)
GURAGE-HADIYA-KAMBATA
GURAGE-HADIYA-KAMBATA Autonomous Region  (Hosaina)GURAGE-HADIYYA-KEMBATA Rasgez Akababibi : ጉጅ-ሀዲያያያ-ኪምቤታ ራጅዝ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Hosa''ina)
HAIL
Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Mintaqah Idariyya Imarat HA''IL : إمارة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HAMADAN
HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HAMBURG
Federal State of the Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HAMPHAPHULI
Vhavenda Chieftaincy of HAMPHAPHULI  (Sibasa)Vhavenda Chieftaincy of HAMPHAPHULI  (Sibasa)
HARAR
Chartered City of HARAR  (Harar)HARARE : هراري‎ (har) + HĀRER Astedader Akabibi : ሀሬር አስማተኛ አፅቢቢ (am) + Chartered City of HARAR (en)  (Hārer)
HARYANA
HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI''ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HASA
EASTERN Region : Hasa  (Dammam)Mintaqah Idariyya ASH-SHARQIYAH : منطقة إدارية الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
HAWAII
State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)State of HAWAI''I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI''I (haw)  (Honolulu)
HEJAZ
WESTERN Region : Hejaz  (Mecca)Manatiq Idariyya AL-GHARB : االمنطقة منطقة إدارية (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
HESSE
Federal State of HESSE  (Wiesbaden)Land HESSEN (de)  (Wiesbaden)
HIDALGO
Free and Sovereign State of HIDALGO  (Pachuca of Soto)Estado Libre y Soberano de HIDALGO (es)  (Pachuca de Soto)
HIMACHAL PRADESH
HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Simla + Dharamshala)
HOLY CITY OF MECCA
Emirate of the Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA  (Mecca)Mintaqah Idariyya MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : منطقة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
HORMOZGAN
HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
IDAHO
State of IDAHO  (Boise)State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS
State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
IMIQHAYI
Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIQHAYI  (Imiqayi)Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIQHAYI  (Imiqayi)
IMO
IMO State  (Owerri)IMO State (en)  (Owerri)
INCA
Autonomous INCA Region : Inka  (Cusco)Región INKA (es) + INKA Suyu (qu)  (Cusco)
INDIANA
State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA
Bureau for Native Americans in the United States Native American Tribes and Alaska Natives : INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Bureau for Native Americans in the United States Native American Tribes and Alaska Natives : INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INGUSHETIA
Russian INGUSH Republic  (Nazran)Respublika INGUSHETIYA : Респу́блика ИНГУШЕ́ТИЯ (ru) + ĞALĞAJ Moxk : ГӏАЛГӏАЙ Мохк (inh)  (Nazran)
IOWA
State of IOWA  (Des Moines)State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
IRKUTSK
IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
ISFAHAN
ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
ISLAMIC REVOLUTION
Rebellion
Revolutionary Islamic Movement : ISLAMIC Revolution Movement  (Southern Afghanistan)Harakat e Engelabe e Islami : Harakat-i-Inqilab-i-ISLAMI  (Junubi Afghanistan)
ISLAMIC SOCIETY
Rebellion
Jamiat-e Islami : ISLAMIC SOCIETY  (Peshawar)Jamiat-i Islami : JAMAYAT-E ISLAMI  (Peshawar)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY
Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)Parish of ALDERNEY (en)  (Saint Anne''s)
IVANOVO
IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)IVANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ИВАНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
JALISCO
Free and Sovereign State of JALISCO  (Guadalajara)Estado Libre y Soberano de JALISCO (es)  (Guadalajara)
JELEBU
Sultanate of JELEBU : Jelebu District  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Luak JELEBU : Daerah Jelebu  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JEMPOL
State of JEMPOL : Jempol District  (Bandar Seri Jempol)Luak JEMPOL  (Bandar Seri Jempol)
JIGAWA
JIGAWA State  (Dutse)JIGAWA State (en)  (Dutse)
JIZZAN
Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Mintaqah Idariyya JIZAN : محافظة جازان (ar)  (Jizan)
JOHORE
Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHORE ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town)Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Baharu + Bandar Diraja)
JOSE CARLOS MARIATEGUI
Autonomous JOSE CARLOS MARIATEGUI Region  (Puno)Región de JOSÉ CARLOS MARIÁTEGUI (es) + JOSÉ CARLOS MARIÁTEGUI Suyu (qu)  (Puno)
JOUF
Emirate of JOUF Province  (Jowf)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-JAWF : محافظة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
JOWF
NORTHERN Region : Jowf  (Jowf)Manatiq Idāriyya ASH-SHAMALIYAH : مناطق إدارية شمالي (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
JUJUY
JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
JUNGOLI
JUNGOLI State  (Bor)JUNGOLI State (en)  (Bor)
JURA
Republic and Canton of JURA  (Delemont)République et Canton du JURA (fr)  (Delémont)
KADUNA
KADUNA State  (Kaduna)KADUNA State (en)  (Kaduna)
KAFFA
KAFFA Autonomous Region  (Jimma)KEFA Rasgez Akababibi : ኬፋ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Jima)
KALININGRAD
Enclave of the KALININGRAD Oblast  (Kaliningrad)KALININGRADSKAYA Oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KALUGA
KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)KALUZHSKAYA Oblast'' : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA
KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)KAMCHATSKAYA Oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KANO
KANO State  (Kano)KANO State (en)  (Kano)
KANSAS
State of KANSAS  (Topeka)State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KARENLAND
KAREN National Union  (Manerplaw)Karen National Union : KNU (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone - KNU - ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Manepalaw)
KARNATAKA
State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bangalore)
KATSINA
KATSINA State  (Katsina)KATSINA State (en)  (Katsina)
KAYANGEL
KAYANGEL State  (Kayangel)KAYANGEL State (en) + Beluu NGCHEANGEL (pau)  (Ngcheangel)
KEBBI
KEBBI State  (Birnin Kebbi)KEBBI State (en)  (Birnin Kebbi)
KEDAH
Sultanate of KEDAH ABODE OF PEACE  (Alor Star + Anak Bukit)Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN
Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu)Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms)  (Kota Bharu)
KEMEROVO
KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast'' : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KENTUCKY
Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
KERALA
KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM - കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thiruvananthapuram)
KERMAN
KERMAN Province : Carmania  (Kerman)Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KHALIS
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Khalis : ISLAMIC PARTY of Khalis Faction  (Nangarhar Area)Hezb-i Islami Khalis : HEZB-E ISLAMI Khalis  (Nangarhar)
KHARTOUM
KHARTOUM State  (Khartoum)Wilayah AL-KHARTUM : ولاية الخرطوم (ar) + KHARTOUM State (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KHORASAN
KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN : استان خراسان (fa)  (Mašhad)
KHUZISTAN
KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KHYBER
KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)
KIROV
KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)KIROVSKAYA Oblast'' : КИРОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOGI
KOGI State  (Lokoja)KOGI State (en)  (Lokoja)
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI Province  (Yasuj)Ostān-e KOHGILŪYÉH O BOYER-AHMAD : استان کهگیلویه و بویراحمد (fa)  (Yesūj)
KORDOFAN
KORDOFAN State  (El Obeid)Wilayat KURDUFUN : ولاية كردفان (ar) + KORDOFAN State (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
KOROR
State of KOROR  (Koror)State of KOROR (en) + Beluu OREOR (pau)  (Oreor)
KOSRAE
KOSRAE State  (Tofol)KOSRAE State (en)  (Tofol)
KOSTROMA
KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)KOSTROMSKAYA Oblast'' : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KUALA PILAH
States of KUALA PILAH District  (Kuala Pilah)Daerah KUALA PILAH  (Kuala Pilah)
KURDESTAN
KURDISTAN Province  (Sanandaj)Ostān-e KORDESTAN : استان کردستان (fa)  (Sanandaj)
KURGAN
KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)KURGANSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURMUK
KURMUK County  (Kurmuk)KURMAK County  (Kurmak)
KURRAM
KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)
KURSK
KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)KURSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kursk)
KWARA
KWARA State  (Ilorin)KWARA State (en)  (Ilorin)
LAGOS
LAGOS State  (Ikeja)LAGOS State (en)  (Ikeja)
LARA
LARA State  (Barquisimeto)Estado LARA (es)  (Barquisimeto)
LENINGRAD
LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Saint Petersburg))LENINGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Sankt-Peterburg))
LIBERTADORES-WARI
Autonomous THE LIBERTADORES-WARI Region  (Ayacucho)Región de LOS LIBERTADORES-WARI (es) + ATINIÑAPTAYIRI-WARI Suyu (qu)  (Ayacucho)
LIMA AND CALLAO
Region of LIMA AND CALLAO  (Lima)Región de LIMA Y CALLAO (es) + LIMAQ-QALLAW Suyu (qu)  (Lima)
LIPETSK
LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)LIPETSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ Область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
LORETO
Autonomous LORETO Region  (Iquitos)Región de LORETO (es) + LURITU Suyu (qu)  (Iquitos)
LOUISIANA
State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)State of LOUISIANA (en) + État de LOUISIANE (fr)  (Baton Rouge)
LOWER AUSTRIA
State of LOWER AUSTRIA  (Saint Polten)Land NIEDERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Sankt-Pölten)
LOWER CALIFORNIA
Free and Sovereign State of LOWER CALIFORNIA  (Mexicali)Estado Libre y Soberano de BAJA CALIFORNIA (es)  (Mexicali)
LOWER CALIFORNIA SOUTH
Free and Sovereign State of LOWER CALIFORNIA SOUTH  (La Paz)Estado Libre y Soberano de BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR (es)  (La Paz)
LOWER SAXONY
Federal State of LOWER SAXONY  (Hanover)Land NIEDERSACHSEN (de)  (Hannover)
LUCERNE
Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
LURISTAN
LURISTAN Province  (Khorramabad)Ostān-e LORESTAN : استان لرستان (fa)  (Khorram Abād)
MADHYA PRADESH
MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Bhopal)
MADRID
Autonomous Community of Madrid : Community of MADRID  (Madrid)Comunidad Autónoma de Madrid : Comunidad de MADRID (es)  (Madrid)
MAGADAN
MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)MAGADANSKAYA Oblast'' : МАГАДАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Magadan)
MAGWAY
MAGWAY Division : Magwe Division  (Magway)MAGWAY tuing: - မကွေးတိုင်း (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA
MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Bombay)
MAINE
State of MAINE  (Augusta)State of MAINE (en) + État du MAINE (fr)  (Augusta)
MALACCA
State of MALACCA  (Malacca City)Negeri MELAKA DARUL AZIM (ms)  (Bandaraya Melaka)
MANDALAY
MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: - မန္တလေးတိုင်း (my)  (Mantalay)
MANIPUR
State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)MANIPUR : মণিপুর (mni)  (Imphal)
MANITOBA
Province of MANITOBA  (Winnipeg)Province of MANITOBA (en)  (Winnipeg)
MARANHAO
State of MARANHAO  (Saint Louis of the Maranhao)Estado do MARANHÃO (pt)  (São Luís do Maranhão)
MARKAZI
MARKAZI Province : Central Province  (Arak)Ostān-e MERKEZI : استان مرکزی‎ (fa)  (Arak)
MARYLAND
State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)State of MARYLAND (en)  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS
Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MATO GROSSO
State of MATO GROSSO  (Cuiaba)Estado de MATO GROSSO (pt)  (Cuiabá)
MAZANDARAN
MAZANDARAN Province  (Sari)Ostān-e MĀZANDARĀN : استان مازندران (fa)  (Sari)
MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA
Federal State of MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA  (Schwerin)Land MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN (de)  (Schwerin)
MEDINA THE RADIANT
Emirate of the Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT  (Medina The Radiant)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MEGHALAYA
State of MEGHALAYA  (Shillong)State of MEGHALAYA (en)  (Shillong)
MELEKEIOK
State of MELEKEIOK  (Melekeiok)State of MELEKEOK (en) + Beluu MELEKEOK (pau)  (Melekeiok)
MENDOZA
MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)Provincia de MENDOZA (es)  (Mendoza del Nuevo Valle de La Rioja)
MERIDA
MERIDA State  (Merida)Estado MÉRIDA (es)  (Mérida)
MEXICO STATE
Free and Sovereign State of MEXICO : Edomex  (Toluca of Lerdo)Estado Libre y Soberano de MÉXICO : Edoméx (es)  (Toluca de Lerdo)
MICHIGAN
State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)State of MICHIGAN (en)  (Lansing)
MICHOACAN OF OCAMPO
Free and Sovereign State of MICHOACAN OF OCAMPO  (Morelia)Estado Libre y Soberano de MICHOACÁN DE OCAMPO (es)  (Morelia)
MINNESOTA
State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)State of MINNESOTA (en)  (Saint Paul)
MIRANDA
MIRANDA State  (Los Teques)Estado MIRANDA (es)  (Los Teques)
MISSIONS
MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)Provincia de MISIONES (es)  (Posadas)
MISSISSIPPI
State of MISSISSIPPI  (Jackson)State of MISSISSIPPI (en)  (Jackson)
MISSOURI
State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)State of MISSOURI (en)  (Jefferson City)
MIZORAM
State of MIZORAM  (Aizawl)MIZO Ram (lus) + State of MIZORAM (en)  (Aizawl)
MOHELI
Federated State of MOHELI  (Fomboni)État fédéré de MOHÉLI (fr) + Dawlat MWALI : ميكرونيزيا حالة موهيلي (ar) + Shirikisho la MWALI (wlc)  (Fomboni)
MOHMAND
MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)
MONAGAS
MONAGAS State  (Maturin)Estado MONAGAS (es)  (Maturín)
MONTAGNARDS
MONTAGNARD Foundation  (Mondolkiri Area)Tổ chức Quỹ NGƯờI THƯợNG  (Mondulkiri)
MONTANA
State of MONTANA  (Helena)State of MONTANA (en)  (Helena)
MONTENEGRO
Socialist Republic of MONTENEGRO  (Titograd)Socijalistička Republika CRNA GORA : Социјалистичка Република ЦРНА ГОРА (sh)  (Titograd)
MORELOS
Free and Sovereign State of MORELOS  (Cuernavaca)Estado Libre y Soberano de MORELOS (es)  (Cuernavaca)
MOSCOW
MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)MOSKOVSKAYA Oblast'' : МОСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY
Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)MOSKVA Gorod Federalnogo : МОСКВА Город Федерального (ru)  (Moskva)
MURCIA
Autonomous Community of the Region of MURCIA  (Murcia + Cartagena)Comunidad Autónoma de la Región de MURCIA (es)  (Murcia + Cartagena)
MURMANSK
MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)MURMANSKAYA Oblast'' : МУРМАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
MUSINA
Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUSINA  (Musina)MUSINA District  (Musina)
MUTALE
Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUTALE  (Mutale)Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUTALE  (Mutale)
NAGALAND
NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAIROBI AREA
NAIROBI AREA Province  (Nairobi)NAIROBI AREA Province (en) + Mkoa wa NAIROBI (sw)  (Nairobi)
NAJRAN
Emirate of NAJRAN Province  (Najran)Mintaqah Idariyya NAJRAN : منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NANUMANGA
NANUMANGA Island Council  (Tonga)NANUMANGA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMANGA (tvl)  (Tonga)
NANUMEA
NANUMEA Island Council  (Lolua)NANUMEA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMEA (tvl)  (Lolua)
NATAL
NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Province of NATAL (en) + Provinsie NATAL (af)  (Pietermaritzburg)
NATIONAL FRONT
United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Bahan)
NATIONAL ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
National Islamic Front of Afghanistan : NIFA  (Mahazmili)Mahaz-e Milli-ye Islami-ye Afghanistan : Mahaz-i Milli-yi Islami-yi Afghanistan : MAHAZ-E MILLI  (Mahazmili)
NAVARRE
Chartered Community of NAVARRE : Foral Community of NAVARRE  (Pamplona)Comunidad Foral de NAVARRA (es) + Nafarroako Foru Komunitatea : NAFARROA (eu)  (Pamplona)
NAYARIT
Free and Sovereign State of NAYARIT  (Tepic)Estado Libre y Soberano de NAYARIT (es)  (Tepic)
NEBRASKA
State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEGRI SEMBILAN
Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGRI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban + Seri Menanti)Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms)  (Bandar Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NEJD
CENTRAL Region : Nejd  (Riyadh)Manatiq Idāriyya AL-WASTA : مركز مناطق إدارية‎ (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
NEUCHATEL
Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NEUQUEN
NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)Provincia del NEUQUÉN (es)  (Neuquén)
NEVADA
State of NEVADA  (Carson City)State of NEVADA (en)  (Carson City)
NEVIS
State of NEVIS  (Charlestown)State of NEVIS (en)  (Charlestown)
NEW BRUNSWICK
Province of NEW BRUNSWICK  (Fredericton)Province of NEW BRUNSWICK (en) + Province du NOUVEAU-BRUNSWICK (fr)  (Fredericton)
NEW HAMPSHIRE
State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY
State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)State of NEW JERSEY (en)  (Trenton)
NEW LEON
Free and Sovereign State of NEW LEON  (Monterrey)Estado Libre y Soberano de NUEVO LEÓN (es)  (Monterrey)
NEW MEXICO
State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)State of NEW MEXICO (en) + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW SIBERIA
NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
NEW SOUTH WALES
State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
NEW SPARTA
NEW SPARTA State  (La Asuncion)Estado NUEVA ESPARTA (es)  (La Asunción)
NEW YORK
State of NEW YORK  (Albany)State of NEW YORK (en)  (Albany)
NEWFOUNDLAND
Province of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John''s)Province of NEWFOUNDLAND (en)  (Saint John''s)
NGARAARD
State of NGARAARD  (Ulimang)State of NGARAARD (en) + Beluu NGARAARD (pau)  (Ulimang)
NGARCHELONG
State of NGARCHELONG  (Mengellang + Ollei)State of NGARCHELONG (en) + Beluu NGARCHELONG (pau)  (Mengellang + Konlei)
NGARDMAU
State of NGARDMAU  (Urdmang)State of NGARDMAU (en) + Beluu NGARDMAU (pau)  (Urdmang)
NGATPANG
State of NGATPANG  (Oikul + Ngereklmadel)State of NGATPANG (en) + Beluu NGATPANG (pau)  (Oikuul + Ngereklmadel)
NGCHESAR
State of NGCHESAR  (Ngersul)State of NGCHESAR (en) + Beluu NGCHESAR (pau)  (Ngersuul)
NGEREMLENGUI
State of NGEREMLENGUI  (Imeong)State of NGEREMLENGUI (en) + Beluu NGAREMLENGUI (pau)  (Imeong)
NGIWAL
State of NGIWAL  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)State of NGIWAL (en) + Beluu NGIWAL (pau)  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)
NIGER-MINNA
NIGER State  (Minna)NIGER State (en)  (Minna)
NIUTAO
NIUTAO Island Council  (Kulia)NIUTAO Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NIUTAO (tvl)  (Kulia)
NIZHEGOROD
NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)NIZHEGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NORTH ATLANTIC
NORTH ATLANTIC Autonomous Region  (Puerto Cabezas)Región Autónoma del ATLÁNTICO NORTE (es)  (Puerto Cabezas)
NORTH CAROLINA
State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA
State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)  (Bismarck)
NORTH EASTERN KENYA
NORTH EASTERN Province  (Garissa)NORTH EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI-MASHARIKI (sw)  (Garissa)
NORTH RHINE-WESPHALIA
Federal State of NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA  (Dusseldorf)Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (de)  (Düsseldorf)
NORTH RIO GRANDE
State of NORTH RIO GRANDE  (Natal)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (pt)  (Natal)
NORTH WAZIRISTAN
NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miram Shah + Razmak)NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miranshah + Razmak)
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province  (Peshawar)ŚHUMĀL MAĠRIBĪ SARHADĪ Sūbha : شمال مغربی سرحدی صوبے (ur) + NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province (en)  (Peshawar)
NORTHERN BORDER
Emirate of NORTHERN BORDER Province  (Arar)Mintaqah Idariyya AL ḤUDŪD ASH-SHAMĀLIYAH : منطقة الحدود الشمالية (ar)  (''Ar''ar)
NORTHERN CHIN
NORTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Falam)MYAWWATAAMAYRIK HKYANG Pyinaal : မြောက်အမေရိကချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpalam)
NORTHERN SHAN
NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
NORTHERN SIERRA LEONE
NORTHERN Province  (Makeni)NORTHERN Province (en)  (Makeni)
NOVA SCOTIA
Province of NOVA SCOTIA  (Halifax)Province of NOVA SCOTIA (en)  (Halifax)
NOVGOROD
NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)NOVGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Novgorod)
NUBA MOUNTAINS
NUBA MOUNTAINS Region  (Kadogli)NUBA MOUNTAINS Region  (Kaduqli)
NUI
NUI Island Council  (Tanrake + Tapotali)NUI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUI (tvl)  (Tanrake + Tapotali)
NUKUFETAU
NUKUFETAU Island Council  (Savave)NUKUFETAU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKUFETAU (tvl)  (Savave)
NUKULAELAE
NUKULAELAE Island Council  (Fangaua)NUKULAELAE Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKULAELAE (tvl)  (Fangaua)
NUKUNONU
Island Council of NUKUNONU  (Nukunonu)Island Council of NUKUNONU (en) + Faipule o NUKUNONU (tkl)  (Nukunonu)
NYANZA
NYANZA Province  (Kisumu)NYANZA Province (en) + Mkoa wa NYANZA (sw)  (Kisumu)
OAXACA
Free and Sovereign State of OAXACA  (Oaxaca of Juarez)Estado Libre y Soberano de OAXACA (es)  (Oaxaca de Juárez)
OGUN
OGUN State  (Abeokuta)OGUN State (en)  (Abeokuta)
OHIO
State of OHIO  (Columbus)State of OHIO (en)  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA
State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)State of OKLAHOMA (en)  (Oklahoma City)
OMO
OMO Autonomous Region  (Arba Minch)OMO Rasgez Akababibi : ኦሞ አክአብቢብች (am) + OMO Autonomous Region (en)  (Arba Minch)
OMSK
OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)OMSKAYA Oblast'' : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
ONDO
ONDO State  (Akure)ONDO State (en)  (Akure)
ONTARIO
Province of ONTARIO  (Toronto)Province of ONTARIO (en)  (Toronto)
ORAKZAI
ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)
ORANGE FREE STATE
ORANGE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)ORANJE-VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + ORANGE FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
OREGON
State of OREGON  (Salem)State of OREGON (en)  (Salem)
OREL
OREL Oblast  (Orel)ORLOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Oryol)
ORENBURG
ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)ORENBURGSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
ORISSA
ORISSA State  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
OROMO
OROMO Autonomous Region  (Nazret + Addis Ababa)OROMOO (om) + OROMO Rasgez Akababibi : ኦሮሞ አክአብቢብች (am) + OROMO Autonomous Region (en)  (Adaamaa + Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
OSUN
OSUN State  (Oshogbo)OSUN State (en)  (Osogbo)
OYO
OYO State  (Ibadan)OYO State (en)  (Ibadan)
PAHANG
Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan + Pekan)Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Algiers)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr)
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Algiers)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH - فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr)
PAMPA
THE PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)Provincia de LA PAMPA (es)  (Santa Rosa)
PANJAB
PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PARA
State of PARA  (Belem)Estado do PARA (pt)  (Belém)
PARAIBA
State of PARAIBA  (Joao Pessoa)Estado da PARAÍBA (pt)  (João Pessoa)
PARANA
State of PARANA  (Curitiba)Estado do PARANÁ (pt)  (Curitiba)
PELELIU
State of PELELIU  (Kloulklubed)State of PELELIU (en) + Beluu BELILIOU (pau)  (Kloulklubed)
PENANG
State of PENANG ISLAND OF PEARLS  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negeri PULAU PINANG PULAU MUTIARA (ms)  (Georgetown)
PENNSYLVANIA
Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)  (Harrisburg)
PENZA
PENZA Oblast  (Penza)PENZENSKAYA Oblast'' : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Penza)
PERAK
Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS
Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar + Arau)Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms)  (Kangar + Arau)
PERNAMBUC
State of PERNAMBUC  (Recife)Estado de PERNAMBUCO (pt)  (Recife)
PIAUI
State of PIAUI  (Teresina)Estado do PIAUÍ (pt)  (Teresina)
PLATEAU
PLATEAU State  (Jos)PLATEAU State (en)  (Jos)
POHNPEI
POHNPEI State  (Kolonia on Ponape)POHNPEI State (en)  (Kolonia)
PORT DICKSON
PORT DICKSON District  (Port Dickson)Daerah PORT DICKSON  (Port Dickson)
PORTUGUESA
PORTUGUESA State  (Guanare)Estado PORTUGUESA (es)  (Guanare)
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND  (Charlottetown)Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND (en)  (Charlottetown)
PSKOV
PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)PSKOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ПСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pskov)
PUEBLA
Free and Sovereign State of PUEBLA  (Heroic Puebla of Zaragoza)Estado Libre y Soberano de PUEBLA (es)  (Heroica Puebla de Zaragoza)
PUNJAB
PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
QASIM
Emirate of QASIM Province  (Burayda)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-QASSIM : محافظة القاسم (ar)  (Buraydah)
QUEBEC
Province of QUEBEC  (Quebec City)Province du QUÉBEC (fr)  (Québec)
QUEENSLAND
State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
QUERETARO ARTEAGA
Free and Sovereign State of QUERETARO ARTEAGA  (Santiago of Queretaro)Estado Libre y Soberano de QUERÉTARO DE ARTEAGA (es)  (Muy Noble y Leal Ciudad de Santiago de Querétaro)
QUINTANA ROO
Free and Sovereign State of QUINTANA ROO  (Chetumal)Estado Libre y Soberano de QUINTANA ROO (es)  (Chetumal)
RAJASTHAN
RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RAS AL-KHAIMA
Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMA  (Ras Al-Khaima)Imarat RA''S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar)  (Ra''s Al-Khaymah)
REMBAU
State of REMBAU : Rembau District  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)Daerah REMBAU  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)
RENOM
Autonomous North Eastern of Maranon Region : RENOM  (Chiclayo)Región Nor Oriental del Marañón : RENOM (es) + MARAÑUN Suyu (qu)  (Chiclayo)
RHINELAND-PALATINATE
Federal State of RHINELAND-PALATINATE  (Mayence)Land RHEINLAND-PFALZ (de)  (Mainz)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS
State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)  (Providence)
RIFT VALLEY
RIFT VALLEY Province  (Nakuru)RIFT VALLEY Province (en) + Mkoa wa BONDE LA UFA (sw)  (Nakuru)
RIO NEGRO
RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)Provincia de RÍO NEGRO (es)  (Viedma)
RIO OF JANEIRO
State of RIO OF JANEIRO  (Rio of Janeiro)Estado do RIO DE JANEIRO (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro)
RIOJA
THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)Provincia de LA RIOJA (es)  (Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja)
RIOJA-LOGRONO
Autonomous Community of THE RIOJA  (Logrono)Comunidad Autónoma de LA RIOJA (es)  (Logroño)
RIVERS
RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)RIVERS State (en)  (Port Harcourt)
RIYADH
Emirate of RIYADH Province  (Riyadh)Mintaqah Idariyya AR-RIYADH : منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
RONDONIA
State of RONDONIA  (Porto Velho)Estado do RONDÔNIA (pt)  (Porto Velho)
RORAIMA
State of RORAIMA  (Boa Vista)Estado de RORAIMA (pt)  (Boa Vista)
ROSTOV
ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)ROSTOVSKAYA Oblast'' : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN
RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)RYAZANSKAYA Oblast'' : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ryazan'')
SAARLAND
Federal State of SAARLAND  (Saarbrucken)Land SAARLAND (de)  (Saarbrücken)
SABA
SABA Island Region Government  (The Bottom)Eilandgebied SABA (nl) + SABA Island Region (en)  (The Bottom)
SABAH
State of SABAH  (Kota Kinabalu)Negeri SABAH (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SAGAING
SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: - စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်း (my)  (Sackuing)
SAINT CATHERINE
State of SAINT CATHERINE  (Florianopolis)Estado de SANTA CATARINA (pt)  (Florianópolis)
SAINT CHRISTOPHER
State of SAINT CHRISTOPHER  (Basseterre)State of SAINT KITTS (en)  (Basseterre)
SAINT EUSTATIUS
SAINT EUSTATIUS Island Region  (Oranjestad)Eilandgebied SINT EUSTATIUS (nl) + SINT EUSTATIUS Island Region (en)  (Oranjestad)
SAINT GALL
Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SAINT LOUIS POTOSI
Free and Sovereign State of SAINT LOUIS POTOSI  (Saint Louis Potosi)Estado Libre y Soberano de SAN LUIS POTOSÍ (es)  (San Luis Potosí)
SAINT PETERSBURG
Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)SANKT-PETERBURG Gorod Federalnogo : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAKHALIN
SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast'' : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SALTA
SALTA Province  (Salta City)Provincia de SALTA (es)  (Ciudad de Salta)
SALZBURG
State of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Land SALZBURG (de)  (Salzburg)
SAN JUAN
SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)Provincia de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan de la Frontera)
SAN LUIS
SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis City)Provincia de SAN LUIS (es)  (Ciudad de San Luis)
SAN MARTIN-LA LIBERTAD
Autonomous SAN MARTIN-LA LIBERTAD Region : San Martin-The Liberty  (Trujillo)Región de SAN MARTÍN-LA LIBERTAD (es) + SAN MARTIN-QISPIQAY Suyu (qu)  (Trujillo)
SANTA CRUZ
SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)Provincia de SANTA CRUZ (es)  (Río Gallegos)
SANTA FE
SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)Provincia de SANTA FE (es)  (Ciudad de Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero of the New Maestrazgo)Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es)  (Santiago del Estero del Nuevo Maestrazgo)
SAO PAULO
State of SAO PAULO  (Sao Paulo)Estado de SÃO PAULO (pt)  (São Paulo)
SARATOV
SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)SARATOVSKAYA Oblast'' : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SARAWAK
State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SASKATCHEWAN
Province of SASKATCHEWAN  (Regina)Province of SASKATCHEWAN (en) + Province de la SASKATCHEWAN (fr)  (Regina)
SAXONY
Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Freistaat SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SAXONY-ANHALT
Federal State of SAXONY-ANHALT  (Magdeburg)Land SACHSEN-ANHALT (de)  (Magdeburg)
SCHAFFHAUSEN
Canton of SCHAFFHAUSEN  (Schaffhausen)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN
Federal State of SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN  (Kiel)Land SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)
SCHWYZ
Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND
Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Country of SCOTLAND (en)  (Edinburgh)
SELANGOR
Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Shah Alam + Royal Town of Klang)Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Shah Alam + Bandar Diraja Klang)
SEMNAN
SEMNAN Province  (Semnan)Ostān-e SEMNĀN : استان سمنان (fa)  (Semnān)
SERBIA
Republic of SERBIA  (Belgrade)Republika SRBIJA : Република СРБИЈА (sr)  (Beograd)
SEREMBAN
State of SUNGAI UJONG : Seremban District  (Seremban)Luak SUNGAI UJONG : Daerah Seremban  (Bandar Seremban)
SERGIPE
State of SERGIPE  (Aracaju)Estado de SERGIPE (pt)  (Aracaju)
SHAMALIYAH
NORTHERN State : Shamaliyah State  (Damer)Wilayah ASH-SHAMALIYAH : الولاية الشمالية (ar) + ASH-SHAMALIYAH State (en)  (Ad-Damir)
SHANLAND
MONG TAI Army  (Homong)Mine Tine Tautmataw - MTA : မိုင်းတိုင်းတပ်မတော် (my) + Muang Tai Army : MTA (en)  (Wān Ho-Möng)
SHARJAH
Emirate of SHARJAH  (Sharjah)Imarat ASH-SHARIQAH : إمارة الشارقة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah)
SHARQIYAH
EASTERN State : Sharqiyah State  (Kassala)Wilayat ASH-SHARQIYAH : ولاية الشرقية (ar) + EASTERN State (en)  (Kassala)
SIDAMO
SIDAMO Autonomous Region  (Awasa)SIDAMO Rasgez Akababibi : ሲዳሞ ራጅዝ አክአብቢብች (am)  (Hawassa)
SIKKIM
State of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (np) + SIKKIM State (en) + Beyul DEMAZONG (sip) + NYE-MAE-EL (lep) + SUKHYIM (lif)  (Gangtok)
SINALOA
Free and Sovereign State of SINALOA  (Culiacan)Estado Libre y Soberano de SINALOA (es)  (Culiacán)
SINDH
SINDH Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SINDH Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN Province  (Zahedan)Ostān-e SISTĀN VA BALUĈESTĀN : استان سیستان و بلوچستان (fa)  (Zāhedān)
SLOVAKIA
SLOVAK Republic  (Bratislava)SLOVENSKÁ Republika (sk)  (Bratislava)
SMOLENSK
SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)SMOLENSKAYA Oblast'' : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SOKOTO
SOKOTO State  (Sokoto)SOKOTO State (en)  (Sokoto)
SOLOTHURN
Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOMALI
SOMALI Autonomous Region  (Kelafo)Gobolka SOOMAALIDA (so) + Mintaqat as-SUMALIYA : المنطقة الصومالية (ar) + SOMALI Rasgez Akababibi : ሶማሌ አክአብቢብች (am) + SOMALI Autonomous Region  (Qelafo)
SONORA
Free and Sovereign State of SONORA  (Hermosillo)Estado Libre y Soberano de SONORA (es)  (Hermosillo)
SONSOROL
State of SONSOROL  (Dongosaru)State of SONSOROL (en) + DONGOSARO (sov) + Beluu SONSORAL (pau)  (Dongosaru)
SOUTH ATLANTIC
SOUTH ATLANTIC Region  (Bluefields)Región del ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Bluefields)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
SOUTH CAROLINA
State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA
State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)  (Pierre)
SOUTH MATO GROSSO
State of SOUTH MATO GROSSO  (Campo Grande)Estado de MATO GROSSO DO SUL (pt)  (Campo Grande)
SOUTH RIO GRANDE
State of SOUTH RIO GRANDE  (Porto Alegre)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO SUL (pt)  (Porto Alegre)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Wana + Jandola)Ayjnsy JANUB WAZYRSTAN : جنوبی وزیرستان ایجنسی (ur) + SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency (en)  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTHERN CHIN
SOUTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Mindat)TAUNGPINE HKYANG Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Mindat)
SOUTHERN SHAN
SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
SOUTHERN SIERRALEONE
SOUTHERN Province  (Bo Town)SOUTHERN Province (en)  (Bo)
STYRIA
State of STYRIA  (Graz)Land STEIERMARK (de) + ŠTAJERSKA Zvezna Dežela (sl) + Savezna Država ŠTAJERSKA (hr)  (Graz)
SUCRE
SUCRE State  (Cumana)Estado SUCRE (es)  (Cumaná)
SUNNA AND JAMMA
SUNNA AND JAMMA Organization  (Abudwak)Tanzim AHL AS-SUNNA WAL-JAMMA : تنظيم أهل السنة والجماعة (ar) + Ururka ayaa Ah Sunniyiin iyo Kooxda : AHLU-SUNNA WAL-JAAMA (so)  (Caabudwaaq)
SVERDLOVSK
Rebellion
SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TABASCO
Free and Sovereign State of TABASCO  (Villahermosa)Estado Libre y Soberano de TABASCO (es)  (Villahermosa)
TABUK
Emirate of TABUK Province  (Tabuk)Mintaqah Idariyya TABUK : منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TACHIRA
TACHIRA State  (San Cristobal)Estado TÁCHIRA (es)  (San Cristóbal)
TAILAND
Rebellion
SHAN State Restoration Council part of Mong Tai  (Piangluang + Homong)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRC (en)  (Piang Luang + Wān Ho-Möng)
TAMAULIPAS
Free and Sovereign State of TAMAULIPAS  (Victoria City)Estado Libre y Soberano de TAMAULIPAS (es)  (Ciudad Victoria)
TAMBOV
TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)TAMBOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Tambov)
TAMIL NADU
State of TAMIL NADU : Tamil State  (Madras)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU - தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Madras)
TAMPIN
State of JOHOL : Tampin District  (Tampin + Johol)Luak JOHOL : Luak Tampin  (Tampin + Johol)
TANGANYIKA
Regions of TANGANYIKA  (Dar Es Salaam)Wilayat ya TANGANYIKA (sw) + Regions of TANGANYIKA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
TANINTHARYI
TANINTHARYI Division : Tenasserim Division  (Dawei)TANINTHARYI tuing: - တနင်္သာရီတိုင်း (my)  (Htawai)
TARABA
TARABA State  (Jalingo)TARABA State (en)  (Jalingo)
TASMANIA
State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
TEHRAN
TEHRAN Province  (Tehran)Ostān-e TEHRÂN : استان تهران (fa)  (Tehrân)
TENNESSEE
State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TESSIN
Republic and Canton of TESSIN  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
TEXAS
State of TEXAS  (Austin)State of TEXAS (en)  (Austin)
THOHOYANDOU
Vhavenda Chieftaincy of THOHOYANDOU  (Thohoyandou)Vhavenda Chieftaincy of THOHOYANDOU  (Thohoyandou)
THURGOVIA
Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
THURINGIA
State of THURINGIA  (Erfurt)Freistaat THÜRINGEN (de)  (Erfurt)
TIGRE
TIGRE Autonomous Region  (Mekele)Kilil TƏGRAY : ክልል ትግራይ (ti) + TIGRĀY Rasgez Akababibi : ትግራይ አክአብቢብች (am) + TIGRAY Autonomous Region (en)  (Mek''elē)
TLAXCALA
Free and Sovereign State of TLAXCALA  (Tlaxcala of Xicotencatl)Estado Libre y Soberano de TLAXCALA (es)  (Tlaxcala de Xicohténcatl)
TOBI
State of TOBI  (Tobi)State of TOBI (en) + HATOBOHEI (tox) + Beluu HATOBOHEI (pau)  (Tobi)
TOCANTINS
State of TOCANTINS  (Palmas)Estado do TOCANTINS (pt)  (Palmas)
TOMSK
TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TRANSVAAL
TRANSVAAL Province  (Pretoria)TRANSVAAL Province (en) + Provinsie TRANSVAAL (af)  (Pretoria)
TRENGGANU
Sultanate of TRENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Trengganu)Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms)  (Kuala Terengganu)
TRENTINE
Autonomous Province of TRENTINE  (Trent)Provincia Autonoma di TRENTO (it) + Autonome Provinz TRIENT (de) + Provinzia Autonoma de TRENT (lld)  (Trento)
TRIBAL ARAKAN
Tribal National Party : TNP  (Arakan Mountains)Tribal National Party : TNP (en)  (Arakan Yoma)
TRIPURA
TRIPURA State  (Agartala)TWIPRA Rajaer : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (trp) + TRIPURA Raja : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (bn)  (Agartala)
TRUJILLO
TRUJILLO State  (Trujillo)Estado TRUJILLO (es)  (Trujillo)
TUCUMAN
TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)Provincia de TUCUMÁN (es)  (San Miguel de Tucumán)
TULA
TULA Oblast  (Tula)TUL''SKAYA Oblast'' : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tula)
TVER
TVER Oblast  (Tver)TVERSKAYA Oblast'' : ТВЕРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tver)
TYROL
State of TYROL  (Innsbruck)Land TIROL (de)  (Innsbruck)
UCUYALI
Autonomous UCUYALI Region  (Pucallpa)Región del UCUYALI (es) + UKAYALI Suyu (qu)  (Pucallpa)
ULYANOVSK
ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)ULYANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
UMM AL-QIWAIN
Emirate of UMM AL-QIWAIN  (Umm Al-Qiwain)Imarat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : إمارة أمّ القيوين (ar)  (Umm Al-Qaywayn)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald : Canton of NIDWALD  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald : Canton of OBWALD  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER AUSTRIA
State of UPPER AUSTRIA  (Linz)Land OBERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Linz)
UPPER NILE
UPPER NILE State  (Malakal)Wilayah A''ALI AN-NIL : ولاية أعالي النيل (ar) + UPPER NILE State (en)  (Malakal)
URI
Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
UTAH
State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)State of UTAH (en)  (Salt Lake City)
UTTAR PRADESH
UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
VAITUPU
VAITUPU Island Council  (Asau)VAITUPU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o VAITUPU (tvl)  (Asau)
VALAIS
Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VALENCIAN COUNTRY
Autonomous VALENCIAN Community : Valencian Generality  (Valencia)Comunidad VALENCIANA (es) + Comunitat VALENCIANA (ca)  (València)
VAUD
Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VERACRUZ OF IGNACIO DE LA LLAVE
Free and Sovereign State of VERACRUZ OF IGNACIO DE LA LLAVE  (Xalapa-Enriquez)Estado Libre y Soberano de VERACRUZ DE IGNACIO DE LA LLAVE (es)  (Xalapa-Enríquez)
VERMONT
State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)State of VERMONT (en)  (Montpelier)
VICTORIA
State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
VIENNA
State of VIENNA  (Vienna)Land WIEN (de)  (Wien)
VIRGINIA
Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)  (Richmond)
VLADIMIR
VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)VLADIMIRSKAYA Oblast'' : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD
VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)VOLGOGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VORARLBERG
State of VORARLBERG  (Bregenz)Land VORARLBERG (de)  (Bregenz)
VORONEZH
VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)VORONEZHSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Voronezh)
WA HILLS
United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Panghsang)United Wa State Party : UWSP (en) + WAPYI Swayhcaee Nyenywatrayy Parte : ဝပြည် သွေးစည်း ညီညွတ်ရေး ပါတီ (my) + WA Bāng Liánhé Dǎng : 佤邦聯合黨 (zh)  (Bangkum)
WALES
Principality of WALES  (Cardiff)Country of WALES (en) + CYMRU (cy)  (Cardiff)
WALLONIA
Region of WALLONIA  (Namur)Région de WALLONIE (fr) + Region WALLONIEN (de)  (Namur)
WARSANGELI
WARSANGELI Clan  (Erigavo-East)Qabiilka WARSANGELI (so) + Qabilat WARSINGELI : قبيلة أوسنجلي (ar)  (Ceerigaabo)
WASHINGTON
State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)State of WASHINGTON (en)  (Olympia)
WEEHNAYEKS AND TAPIETES
Organization of Weehnayek and Tapiete Captaincies : ORCAWETA  (Comunity of San Antonio of Villa Montes)Organización de Capitanías Weehnayek y Tapieté : ORCA WETA (es) + Weenhayek Tapieté : ORCAWETA (mtp) + Wichí Chawuncu : ORCAWETA (tpj)  (Comunidad de San Antonio de Villa Montes)
WEST AZERBAIJAN
WEST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Urmia)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E GHARBĪ : استان آذربایجان غربی (fa)  (Orumieh)
WEST BENGAL
WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO - পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Calcutta)
WEST EQUATORIA
WEST EQUATORIA State  (Yambio)WEST EQUATORIA State (en)  (Yambio)
WEST VIRGINIA
State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)  (Charleston)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)
WESTERN KENYA
WESTERN Province  (Kakamega)WESTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Kakamega)
WISCONSIN
State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)State of WISCONSIN (en)  (Madison)
WYOMING
State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)State of WYOMING (en)  (Cheyenne)
YANGON
YANGON Division : Rangoon Division  (Yangon)RANKUN tuing: - ရန်ကုန်တိုင်း (my)  (Rankun)
YAP
State of YAP  (Yap)State of YAP (en)  (Yap)
YARACUY
YARACUY State  (San Felipe of Yaracuy)Estado YARACUY (es)  (San Felipe de Yaracuy)
YAROSLAV
YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)YAROSLAVSKAYA Oblast'' : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yaroslav)
YAZD
YAZD Province  (Yazd)Ostān-e YEZD : استان یزد (fa)  (Yezd)
YOBE
YOBE State  (Damaturu)YOBE State (en)  (Damaturu)
YUCATAN
Free and Sovereign State of YUCATAN  (Merida)Estado Libre y Soberano de YUCATÁN (es)  (Mérida)
ZACATECAS
Free and Sovereign State of ZACATECAS  (Zacatecas)Estado Libre y Soberano de ZACATECAS (es)  (Zacatecas)
ZANJAN
ZANJAN Province  (Zanjan)Ostān-e ZANJĀN : استان زنجان (fa)  (Zanjān)
ZANZIBAR
Revolutionary Council of ZANZIBAR  (Zanzibar)Revolutionary Government of ZANZIBAR (en) + Serikali ya Mapinduzi ya ZANZIBAR (sw)  (Zanzibar)
ZELENCHUKIA-URUPIA
Rebellion
Urupsk-Zelenchuk Republic : Republic of ZELENCHUK-URUPSK  (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya)Raion ZELENCHUKSKY Raion URUPSKY  (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya)
ZUG
Canton of ZUG  (Zug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZULIA
ZULIA State  (Maracaibo)Estado ZULIA (es)  (Maracaibo)
ZURICH
Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

589 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission : ATSIC  (Canberra)Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission : ATSIC (en)  (Canberra)
ABUJA
ABUJA Capital Territory  (Abuja)ABUJA Capital Territory (en)  (Abuja)
ACHEH
ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh)ACEH Istimewa Daerah  (Banda Aceh)
ADELIE LAND
French Antarctic Sector of ADELIE LAND  (Dumont D''Urville Station)Secteur antarctique français de la TERRE ADÉLIE (fr)  (Base Antarctique Dumont d''Urville)
ADJARIA
Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)ACH''ARIS Avt''onomiuri Resp''ublik''a : აჭარის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
ADYGEA
Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)Respublika ADYGEYA (ru) + ADIGE Respublik : АДЫГЭ Республик (ady)  (Maykop)
AETERNA LUCINA
Micronation
Sovereign Humanitarian Mission State of AETERNA LUCINA  (Vitama)Sovereign Humanitarian Mission State of AETERNA LUCINA (en) + Souveränen Humanitäre Mission Staat in AETERNA LUCINA (de)  (Vitama)
AGA-BURYATIA
AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Region  (Aginskoye)AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy Okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный Округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua)  (Aginskoye)
AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS
AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS Dependencies  (Raphael)AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS Dependencies (en)  (Raphael)
AKHZIVLAND
Micronation
Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
British Forces in Cyprus : British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ALDERNEY
States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)States of ALDERNEY (en)  (Saint Anne''s)
ALTAY
ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
AMAN-OMAN
Ajmano-Omani Joint Administered Territory of AMAN-OMAN  (Aman-Oman)AMAN-UMAN : عجمان عمان (ar)  (Aman-Uman)
AMERICAN BERMUDA
American Military Bases in BERMUDA  (Kindley)American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en)  (Kindley)
AMERICAN SAMOA
Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
ANGUILLA
British Dependent Territory of ANGUILLA  (The Valley)British Dependent Territory of ANGUILLA (en)  (The Valley)
ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS
Disputed Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme Base)Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme)
AOSTA VALLEY
Autonomous Region of AOSTA VALLEY  (Aosta)Région autonome du VAL D''AOSTE (fr) + Regione Autonoma della VALLE D''AOSTA (it)  (Aoste)
ARBEZIA
Micronation
Principality of ARBEZIA  (Hotel Franco-Suisse)Principauté d''ARBEZIE (fr)  (Hôtel Franco-Suisse)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA
Department of ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA  (Esperanza)Departamento de ANTÁRTIDA ARGENTINA (es)  (Esperanza)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory (en)  (Ashmore)
ASHRAF
National Liberation Army of Iran in Camp of ASHRAF  (Ashraf City)Sāzmān-e Mojāhedin-e Khalq-e Irān : MEK - سازمان مجاهدين خلق ايران (fa)  (Ashraf)
ATLANTIUM
Micronation
Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Narwee)Empire of ATLANTIUM (en) + Imperium ATLANTIUM (la)  (Narwee)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division  ((Kingston))AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division (en)  ((Kingston))
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTICA
Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY
Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)Australian Capital Territory : ACT (en)  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN STATE
Micronation
Independent Sovereign State of AUSTRALIA  (Moorooka)Independent Sovereign State of AUSTRALIA (en)  (Moorooka)
AZORES
AZORES Autonomous Region  (Ponta Delgada)Região Autónoma dos AÇORES (pt)  (Ponta Delgada)
BAGUS
Disputed Territory of BAGUS  (Bagus Village)BAGYS Awılı : БАГУС Aуылы (kk) + Derevnya BAGUS : Деревня БАГУС (ru) + BAGUS Qishloq (uz)  (Bagys)
BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS
Disputed Territories of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS  (Bajo Nuevo)Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territories of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS (en) + Territorios del BANCOS BAJO NUEVO Y SERRANILLA (es)  (Bajo Nuevo)
BANABA
Rambi Island Council Administration of BANABA Municipality  (Antereen)Rabi Island Council Administration of BANABA Municipality (en)  (Antereen)
BASHKORTOSTAN
Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)Respublika BASHKORTOSTAN : Респу́блика БАШКОРТОСТА́Н (ru) + BAŞQORTOSTAN Respublikahı : БАШҠОРТОСТАН Республикаһы (ba)  (Ufa)
BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY
Belgian Forces in GERMANY  (Weiden-Loevenich)Belgian Forces in GERMANY (en) + Forces belges en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Weiden-Lövenich)
BERMUDA ISLANDS
Autonomous British Dependent Territory of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS  (Hamilton)British Dependent Territory of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS (en)  (Hamilton)
BIHAC
Enclave of BIHAC County  (Bihac)BIHAĆ  (Bihać)
BIROBIDZHAN
JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BOLIVIAN EAST
Confederation of Indigenous Peoples of Bolivian East : CIDOB  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Confederación de Pueblos Indígenas del Oriente Boliviano : CIDOB (es)  (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
BOUVET ISLAND
Norwegian Dependency of BOUVET ISLAND  (Nyroysa)Avhengighet Norske BOUVETØYA (nb) + Avhengighet Norske BOUVET-ØYA (nn)  (Nyrøysa)
BRAZILIAN INDIANS
National Indian Foundation : FUNAI  (Brasilia)Fundação Nacional do Índio : FUNAÍ (pt)  (Brasília)
BRITISH ANTARCTICA
Commission of BRITISH ANTARCTIC Territory  (Halley + (Signy) + (Rothera Station))BRITISH ANTARCTIC Territory (en)  (Halley + (Signy) + (Rothera Station))
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
British Dependent Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY  ((Diego Garcia))British Dependent Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY (en)  ((Diego Garcia))
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
British Dependent Territory of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Road Town)British Dependent Territory of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Road Town)
BUENOS AIRES CITY
Federal Capital of THE CITY OF BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)Capital Federal del CIUDAD DE BUENOS AIRES (es)  (Buenos Aires)
BURYATIA
BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
CARIB
Autonomous Kalinago Chiefdom of the Carib Reserve : CARIB Territory  (Salibia)CARIB Territory (en)  (Salybia)
CARRIACOU AND LITTLE MARTINIQUE
Dependency of CARRIACOU AND LITTLE MARTINIQUE  (Hillsborough)Dependency of CARRIACOU AND PETIT MARTINIQUE (en)  (Hillsborough)
CAYMAN ISLANDS
British Dependent Territory of CAYMAN ISLANDS  (George Town)British Dependent Territory of CAYMAN ISLANDS (en)  (George Town)
CHANDIGARH
Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHATHAM ISLANDS
CHATHAM ISLANDS Territorial Authority  (Waitangi)CHATHAM ISLANDS Territorial Authority (en) + Ko WHAREKAURI (mi)  (Waitangi)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA
CHECHEN-INGUSH Republic  (Nazran)CHECHEN-INGUSHSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НО-ИНГУ́ШСКАЯ Республика (ru) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Республика (ce) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Республика (inh)  (Nazran)
CHEJU
CHEJU Autonomous Province  (Cheju)CHEJU T''ŭkpyŏl : 제주특별 (ko)  (Cheju)
CHILEAN ANTARCTICA
CHILEAN ANTARCTIC Territory in the Province of Chilean Antarctica : Commune of the Chilean Antarctica  (Antarctica)Territorio Chileno Antártico : Comuna de LA ANTÁRTICA CHILENA (es)  (Antártica)
CHIN
CHIN State  (Hakha)HKYANG: Pranynai - ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hakha)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND
Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
CHUKOTKA
CHUKOTKA Autonomous District  (Anadyr)CHUKOTKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЧУКО́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + CHUKOTKAKEN Avtonomnyken Okrug : ЧУКОТКАКЭН Автономныкэн Oкруг (ckt)  (Anadyr)
CHUVASHIA
Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)Chuvashskaya Respublika : CHUVÁSHIYA - Чува́шская Респу́блика : ЧУВА́ШИЯ (ru) + Chăvash Respubliki : CHĂVASH YEN - Чăваш Республики : ЧĂВАШ ЕН (cv)  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)
CLIPPERTON ISLAND
French Possession of CLIPPERTON ISLAND  (Camp Bougainville)Possession française de ÎLE DE CLIPPERTON (fr)  (Camp Bougainville)
COCO ISLANDS
COCO ISLANDS Sigint Station  (Great Coco Island)KOKOKYUN Myahoetnaal : ကိုကိုးကျွန်းမြို့နယ် (my) + KEKE Qundao : 科科群岛 (zh)  (Kokokyun)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS
Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS (en)  (Bantam Village on West Island)
COLOMBIAN INDIGENOUS
National Indigenous Organization of Colombia : ONIC  (Bosa)Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia : ONIC (es)  (Bosa)
COLUMBIA
Autonomous District of COLUMBIA : New Columbia  (Washington-District of Columbia)District of COLUMBIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
CONCH
Micronation
CONCH Republic  (Key West)CONCH Republic (en)  (Key West)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS
CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory  (South Islet of Willis Island)CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory (en)  (South Islet of Willis Island)
CORSICA
Territorial Collectivity of CORSICA Region  (Ajaccio)Collectivité territoriale de la Région CORSE (fr) + Cullettività Territuriale di CORSICA (co)  (Ajaccio)
CRIMEA
CRIMEAN Republic  (Simferopol)Respublika KRYM : Республіка КРИМ (uk) + Respublika KRIM : Республика КРЫМ (ru)  (Simferopol)
CUCKFIELD
Micronation
Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield)Independent State of CUCKFIELD (en)  (Cuckfield)
DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI
Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI  (Silvassa)Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA AUR NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DAGHESTAN
DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)Respublika DAGESTAN  (Makhachkala)
DAMAN AND DIU
Union Territory of DAMAN AND DIU administered from Dadra and Nagar Haveli  (Daman)DAMANV ANEE DEEV : दामांव आनी दीव (kok) + DAMANA ANE DIVA Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu) + DAMAN AUR DEEV Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दमण और दीव केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Daman)
DAMARALAND
DAMARALAND Reserve  (Khorixas)DAMARALAND Reserve  (Khorixas)
DANGREK MOUNTAINS
Red Khmer Area of DANGREK MOUNTAINS  (Anlong Veng)Chuor PHNOM DANGRÊK  (Anlong Veng)
DELHI
National Capital Territory of DELHI  (Delhi)National Capital Territory of DELHI (en) + Rashtriy RajadhanI Kshetr DILLĪ : राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (hi)  (Dillī)
DIBAL BANKS
DIBAL BANKS Reef  (Fasht El-Dibal)FASHT AD-DIBAL : فشت الدبل الإعلانية (ar)  (Fasht Ad-Dibal)
DIEGO GARCIA
British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Naval Support Facility of DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)United States Naval Support Facility DIEGO GARCIA (en)  (Diego Garcia)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA
Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous District : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)Dolgano-Nenetsky Avtonnomny Okrug : TAYMYRIYA - Долгано-Ненецкий Aвтономный Oкруг : ТАЙМЫРИЯ (ru) + Dolgan-Nenəj Okrug : TAYMIR - Долган-Ненэй Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (dlg) + Dulğan-Nenəče : TAYMIR - Долган-Ненцы Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (yrk)  (Dudinka)
DUBAI-OMAN
Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)DUBAYY-UMAN : دبي عمان (ar)  (Dubayy-Uman)
EAST SINAI
Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
ECREHOU
Principality of ECREHOU  (La Maitresse Ile)Principauté d''ÊCRÉHO (nrf) + Principauté d''ÊCRÉHOU (fr) + Principality of ECREHOU (en)  (Maîtr’Île)
ELLEORE
Micronation
Kingdom of ELLEORE  (Elleore)Kongeriget ELLEORE (da)  (Elleore)
ENTRE RIOS ISLAND
Zone of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)Zona de la ISLA ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Guazú)
EUROAIRPORT
International Airport of Basel Mulhouse Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT  (Euroairport)Aéroport international de Bâle-Mulhouse-Fribourg : EUROAIRPORT (fr) + Flughafen Basel-Mülhausen-Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT (de) + EUROAIRPORT Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (en)  (Euroairport)
EVENKIA
Evenk Autonomous District : EVENKIA  (Tura)EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny Okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody Okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды Округ (evn)  (Tura)
FALKLAND ISLANDS
British Dependent Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Stanley)British Dependent Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Stanley)
FEDERAL DEPENDENCIES
FEDERAL DEPENDENCIES of Venezuela : High Sea  (Gran Roque)DEPENDENCIAS FEDERALES Venezolanas (es)  (Gran Roque)
FEDERAL DISTRICT
FEDERAL DISTRICT Government  (Brasilia)Governo do DISTRITO FEDERAL (pt)  (Brasília)
FEDERAL DISTRICT OF VENEZUELA
FEDERAL DISTRICT of Venezuela : Caracas  (Caracas)DISTRITO FEDERAL de Venezuela (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas)
FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA
Assembly of FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA : Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development  (Terrasses de la Chaudiere)Assembly of FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA : Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development (en) + Assemblée des PREMIÈRES NATIONS DU CANADA : Ministère des Affaires Indiennes et du Nord-Canadien (fr)  (Terrasses de la Chaudière)
FORMER YUGOSLAVIA
European Community Monitor Mission in the Former Yugoslavia : ECMM  (Zagreb)European Community Monitor Mission in the Former Yugoslavia : ECMM (en)  (Zagreb)
FREETOWN CHRISTIANIA
Micronation
FREETOWN CHRISTIANIA Free Zone  (Christiania)Fristaden CHRISTIANIA (da)  (Christiania)
FRENCH GUIANA
Region of GUIANA  (Cayenne)Région de la GUYANE (fr)  (Cayenne)
FRENCH NEW CALEDONIA
High Commission of the Republic in NEW CALEDONIA  (Numea)Haut-Commissariat de la République en NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE (fr)  (Nouméa)
FRENCH POLYNESIA
Autonomous French Overseas Territory of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete)Territoire d''outre-mer français de la POLYNÉSIE FRANÇAISE (fr) + E Vaataata na te Moana ’o PŌRĪNETIA FARĀNI (ty)  (Pape''ete)
FRENCH SOUTHERN AND ANTARCTIC LANDS
Overseas Territory of FRENCH SOUTHERN AND ANTARCTIC LANDS  (Port Aux Francais + (Saint Denis of the Reunion))Territoire d''outre-mer des TERRES AUSTRALES ET ANTARCTIQUES FRANÇAISES (fr)  (Port-aux-Français + (Saint-Denis de La Réunion))
FRIULIA-JULIAN VENETY
FRIULIA-JULIAN VENETY Autonomous Region  (Trieste)Regione Autonoma FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA (it)  (Trieste)
GABALA STATION
Russian GABALA Radar Station leased by Azebaijan  (Gabala Radar Station)GABALINSKAYA Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАБАЛИНСКАЯ Радиолокационная Станция (ru) + QABALA Raketdən Müdafiə Kompleksinin (az)  (Galinskaya Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya)
GAZA STRIP
Israeli Occupied GAZA STRIP  (Gaza)Akulaim QITA'' GAZZAH : إقليم قطاع غزة (ar) + Mehoz RETZU''AT ''AZZA : רצועת עזה המחוזית (he)  (''Azza)
GAZANKULU
Autonomous Homeland of GAZANKULU  (Giyani)Autonomous Homeland of GAZANKULU  (Giyani)
GIBRALTAR
Autonomous British Dependent Territory of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Dependent Territory of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GORAZDE
GORAZDE County  (Gorazde)GORAŽDE  (Goražde)
GOZO
Semi-Autonomous Region of GOZO  (Victoria-Rabat)Reġjun ta ''GHAWDEX (mt) + Region of GOZO (en)  (Ir-Rabat)
GREATER JAKARTA
GREATER JAKARTA Special District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus JAKARTA RAYA (id)  (Jakarta)
GREEN ISLAND
GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)
GUADELOUPE
Region of GUADELOUPE  (Basse-Terre)Région de la GUADELOUPE (fr)  (Basse-Terre)
GUAM
United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)United States Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agaña)
GUANTANAMO BAY
United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY  (Guantanamo Bay)United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
HAMZA LINE ZONE
Demilitarized Zone of HAMZA LINE  (Hamza)Mintaqat Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HANISH
Disputed Islands of HANISH  (Hanish Al-Kebir)Jazair HANISH : جزر حنيش (ar)  (Hanish Al-Kabir)
HANS ISLAND
Danish Greenland Territory of HANS ISLAND  (Hans Island)Station HANS Ø (da) + TARTUPALUK : ᑕᕐᑐᐸᓗᒃ (kl)  (Hans Ø)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE
City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)Domaine de HAUTEVILLE HOUSE Propriété de la Ville de Paris (fr)  (Maison de Victor Hugo)
HEREROLAND EAST
HEREROLAND EAST Reserve  (Otjinene)HEREROLAND EAST Reserve  (Otjinene)
HEREROLAND WEST
HEREROLAND WEST Reserve  (Okakarara)HEREROLAND WEST Reserve  (Okakarara)
HERM
Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)Tenanterie dé HAERME (nrf) + Tenanterie de HERM (fr) + Tenantry of HERM (en)  (Haerme)
HERZEG-BOSNIA
Croatian Community of HERZEG-BOSNIA  (Mostar + Grude)Hrvatska Zajednica HERCEG-BOSNA (hr)  (Mostar + Grude)
HOLY LAND
French Territories in Jerusalem : National Domain of France in THE HOLY LAND  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Tombeau des Rois + Monastère d''Eléona + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d''Abu Gosh)
HOLY SEE IN ITALY
Special Properties of THE HOLY SEE IN ITALY  (Pontifical Palace)Proprietà Spezziali della SANTA SEDE NELL''ITALIA (it)  (Palazzo Pontificio)
HONG KONG
British Dependent Territory of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)British Dependent Territory of HONG KONG (en) + Jing Suk HOENG GONG : 英屬香港 (zho)  (Victoria City)
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE
Micronation
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Kingdom  (Nain)HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Kingdom (en)  (Nain)
ILEMI TRIANGLE
Kenyan Administration of ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone  (Ilemi)ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Llemi)
INDIANS OF AMERICA
Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INNER MONGOLIA
INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NÈI MĚNGGǓ Zìzhìqū : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖBÜR MONGYOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Huhehaote)
ISLAMABAD CAPITAL
Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT  (Islamabad)ISLAMABAD Ufaqy Daralhkumt :اسلام آباد وفاقی دارالحکومت (ur) + Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT (en)  (Islamabad)
ISLE OF YOUTH
Special Municipality of ISLE OF YOUTH  (New Gerona)Municipio Especial de las ISLA DE LA JUVENTUD (es)  (Nueva Gerona)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu + Srinagar)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JARADAH
Qatar Occupied JARADAH Shallows  (-)Qit''at JARADAH : قطعة جرادة (ar)  (-)
JERVIS BAY
JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)JERVIS BAY Territory (en)  (Jervis Bay Village)
JETHOU
Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)Tenanterie dé JETHAO (nrf) + Tenanterie de JETHOU (fr) + Tenantry of JETHOU (en)  (Jethao)
JUDEA AND SAMARIA
District of JUDEA AND SAMARIA Area  (Upper Modin)Ezor YEHUDA VE SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he) + Mintaqah YAHUDA WAS-SĀMERAH : يَهُوذَا وَالسَّامِرَةِ (ar)  (Modi''in Illit)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA
Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Respublika : КАБАРДИ́НО-БАЛКА́РСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + K''EBERDEY-BAL''K''ER Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Республикэ (kbd) + K''ABARTY-MALK''AR Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KACHIN
KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Mrackrina)
KALMYKIA
Republic of KALMYKIA-KHALMG TANGCH  (Elista)Respublika KALMYKIYA : Республика КАЛМЫКИЯ (ru) + KHAL''MG Tanghch : ХАЛЬМГ Таңһч (xal)  (Elista)
KAMARAN ISLAND
Dependency of KAMARAN ISLAND  (Kamaran)Jezira KAMARAN : جزيرة كمران (ar)  (Kamaran)
KANGWANE
Autonomous Homeland of KANGWANE  (Louieville)Autonomous Homeland of KANGWANE  (Nyamasane)
KAOKOLAND
KAOKOLAND Reserve  (Opuwo)KAOKOLAND Reserve  (Opuwo)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA
Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)Respublika KARACHAYEVO-CHERKISIYA  (Cherkessk)
KARAKALPAKSTAN
Autonomous Republic of KARAKALPAKSTAN  (Nukus)QARAQALPAQSTAN Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Республикасы (kaa) + QORAQALPOG''ISTON Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Nukus)
KARELIA
Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozadovsk)Respublika KARELIYA : Респу́блика КАРЕ́ЛИЯ (ru) + KARJALAN Tasavalta (fi)  (Petrozadovsk)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KAVANGO
KAVANGO Reserve  (Rundu)KAVANGO Reserve (en)  (Rundu)
KAWNGHKA
KACHIN Democratic Army : Special Region Five of the Northern Shan State  (Kawnghka)Kachin Democratic Army : KDA - Northern Shan State Special Region Five (en) + KAHKYIN Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal - SR5 : ကချင်ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt (kac)  (Kawnghka)
KAYAH
KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KAYAN
Special Region One of the Kayah State governed by the Kayan National Guard : KNG  (Kayan National Guard)KAYARR Pyinaal Aahtuudays Tait : ကယားပြည်နယ်အထူးဒေသ တစ် (my) + Kayan National Guard : KNG (en)  (Kayah Tait)
KAYIN
KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)K''NYAW Kawseh : ကညီကီၢ်ဆဲၣ် (ksw) + KA.YANG Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KHAKASSIA
Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KHANTIA-MANSIA
KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous District  (Khanty-Mansiysk)KHANTY-MANSIYSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ХАНТЫ-МАНСИЙСКИЙ Aвтономный Oкруг (ru) + KHĂNTY-MANSIYSKOY Avtonomnoy Okrug (kca) + KHANTY-MAANSI (mns)  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA
KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous District  (Kudymkar)KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ Автономный О́круг (ru) + PEREM-KOMI Avtonomiya Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ-КОМИ Аvtonomiya Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA
KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)Respublika KOMI : Республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Respublika : КОМИ Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (P''anmunjŏm)
KORYAKIA
KORYAKIA Autonomous District  (Palana)KORYAKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : КОРЯКСКИЙ автономный округ (ru) + ČAV’ČYVA okrug : ЧАВ’ЧЫВА округ (kpy)  (Palana)
KUALA LUMPUR
Federal Territory of KUALA LUMPUR  (Kuala Lumpur)Wilayah Persekutuan KUALA LUMPUR (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur)
KWANDEBELE
Independent Homeland of KWANDEBELE  (Kwamhlanga)Independent Homeland of KWANDEBELE  (KwaMhlanga)
KWANGSI
KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)GUǍNGXī Zhuàngzú Zìzhìqū : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nanning)
KWAZULU
Autonomous Homeland of KWAZULU  (Ulundi)Autonomous Homeland of KWAZULU  (Ulundi)
LABUAN
LABUAN Federal Territory  (Labuan Town)Wilayah Persekutuan LABUAN (ms)  (Bandar Labuan)
LACCADIVES
Union Territory of LACCADIVES  (Kavaratti)LAKSHADWEEP Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + LAKṣADVĪPILE Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml)  (Kawaratti)
LAGOUIRA
LAGOUIRA Territory  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Iqlim LAGHWIRA : إقليم لاغويرا (ar) + Territoire de LAGOUIRA (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LEBOWA
Autonomous Homeland of LEBOWA  (Lebowakgomo)Autonomous Homeland of LEBOWA  (Lebowakgomo)
LIHOU
Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)Tenanterie dé LIHAO (nrf) + Tenanterie de LIHOU (fr) + Tenantry of LIHOU (en)  (Lihao)
LOUISA REEF
LOUISA REEF Zone  (Barang)TERUMBU BARANG Barat Kecil : ترومبو بارڠ بارت كچيل (ms) + LOUISA REEF Zone (en)  (Barang)
MACAO
MACAO Chinese Territory administered by Portugal  (Macao)Território Chinês de MACAU (pt) + AOMEN Zhongguo Lingtu : 澳门 中国 领土 (zh) + OUMUN : 澳門 (zho)  (Macau)
MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND
Disputed Zone of MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND  (Machias Seal Island)MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Zone (en) + Zone de l''ÎLE MACHIAS SEAL (fr)  (Machias Seal Island)
MADEIRA
MADEIRA Autonomous Region  (Funchal)Região Autónoma da MADEIRA (pt)  (Funchal)
MARIE BYRD LAND
Unclaimed Sector of MARIE BYRD LAND  (Byrd Surface Camp)Sector of MARIE BYRD LAND (en) + ZEMLI MERI BERD Sektor : ЗЕМЛИ МЭРИ БЭРД сектор (ru)  (Byrd Surface Camp)
MARTINIQUE
Region of MARTINIQUE  (Fort of France)Région de la MARTINIQUE (fr)  (Fort-de-France)
MAYOTTE
Territorial Collectivity of MAYOTTE  (Mamoutzou)Collectivité territoriale de MAYOTTE (fr)  (Mamoudzou)
MEXICO CITY
FEDERAL DISTRICT of Mexico City  (Mexico City)DISTRITO FEDERAL de la Ciudad de México (es)  (Ciudad de México)
MINERVA REEFS
Tongan Area of MINERVA REEFS  (Minerva)MINERVA Reefs (en) + Ongo TELEKI (to)  (Minerva)
MINURSO
Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations-Unies pour l''Organisation d''un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al''-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta'' fi al-Sahra'' al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOLDAUHAFEN
Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
MON
MON State  (Mawlamyine)MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
MONG LA
Special Region Four of the Shan State : MONG LA Special Region  (Mong La)MONGLA Myahoetnaal - SR4 : မိုင်းလားမြို့နယ် (my)  (Mongla)
MONTSERRAT
British Dependent Territory of MONTSERRAT  (Plymouth)British Dependent Territory of MONTSERRAT (en)  (Plymouth)
MOROCCAN SAHARA
Southern Provinces of the MOROCCAN SAHARA [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Laayoune)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ'' AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune)
MOROKULIEN
Republic of MOROKULIEN  (Morokulien)Republikken MOROKULIEN (nb) + Republiken av MOROKULIEN (sv)  (Morokulien)
MOUNT ATHOS
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyès)
MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA
State Domain of MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA  (Mururoa + Fangataufa)Domaine de l''État de MORUROA ET FANGATAUFA (fr)  (Moruroa + Fangataufa)
MUSLIM MINDANAO
Autonomous Region in MUSLIM MINDANAO  (Cotabato City)Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao : ARMM (en) + Nagsasariling Rehiyon sa MUSLIM NA MINDANAO (fil) + Awtonomong Rehyon sa MUSLIM NGA MINDANAW (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Cotabato)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
NAKHICHEVAN
NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAXÇIVAN Muxtar Respublikası (az)  (Naxçıvan)
NAMALAND
NAMALAND Reserve  (Gibeon)NAMALAND Reserve (en)  (Gibeon)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY
Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS
Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS  ((Wellington))Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (en) + Wāhi i Waho Te Mana Rohe: MOUTERE O AOTEAROA (mi)  ((Wellington))
NINGSIA
NINGSIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : 宁夏回族自治区 : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (zh)  (Yinchuan)
NORTH OSSETIA
Republic of NORTH OSSETIA  (Vladikavkaz)Respublika SEVERNAYA OSETIYA : Республика СЕВЕРНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru) + Respublikæ TSÆGAT IRYSTON : Республикæ ЦÆГАТ ИРЫСТОН (os)  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTHERN AREAS
Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA  (Gilgit)Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA (en) + SHUMĀLĪ ILĀQE JĀT : شمالی علاقہ جات (ur)  (Gilgit)
NORTHERN IRELAND
Directly administered Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (Belfast)
NORTHERN TERRITORY
Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)
NORTHWEST TERRITORIES
Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES  (Yellowknife)Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES (en) + Territoire fédéral des TERRITOIRES DU NORD-OUEST (fr) + DENENDEH (chp) + DENENDEH (cr) + DENENDEH (gwi) + NUNATSIAQ (ikt) + NUNATSIAQ : ᓄᓇᑦᓯᐊᖅ (iu) + NUNATSIAQ (iku) + DENENDEH (scs) + DENENDEH (xsl) + DENENDEH (dgr)  (Yellowknife)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nb) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
NURRUNGAR
Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR  (Nurrungar)Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR (en)  (Nurrungar)
OUTER ISLANDS OF SEYCHELLES
OUTER ISLANDS District : Coralline Islands  (Coetivy)Distrikt ZIL ELWANNYEN SESEL (crs) + OUTER ISLANDS District (en) + District des ÎLES ÉLOIGNÉES (fr)  (Coëtivy)
OVAMBO
Region of OVAMBO Reserve  (Ondangwa)Region of OVAMBO Reserve (en)  (Ondangwa)
PALACE FARNESE
French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PALAUNG
PALAUNG State Liberation Army : Special Region Seven of the Northern Shan State  (Namhsan)PA LAUNG Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်မတော် (my) + Palaung State Liberation Army : PSLA (en)  (Om-Yar)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE