w.ethnia.org
   w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALGERIA UNO Member People''s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR  (Algiers)Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZÂ''IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha''biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar) + Tagduda Tamegdayt Taɣerfant TAZZAYRIT : ⵟⴰⴳⴷⵓⴷⴰ ⵜⴰⵎⴻⴳⴷⴰⵢⵜ ⵜⴰⵖⴻⵔⴼⴰⵏⵜ ⵜⴰⵣⵣⴰⵢⵔⵉⵜ (ber)  (Al-Djazaïr) Abdelkader Bensalah
ANGOLA UNO Member Republic of ANGOLA  (Luanda)República de ANGOLA (pt)  (Luanda) President Joao Manuel Goncalves Lourenco
AZAWAD Rebellion AZAWAD Movements Coordination : Republic of Azawad  (Kidal)Coordination des Mouvement de l''AZAWAD : CMA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar) + AZAWD : ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq)  (Kidal) Alghabass ag Intalla
BENIN UNO Member Republic of BENIN  (Porto Novo + Cotonou)République du BÉNIN (fr)  (Porto Novo + Cotonou) President Patrice Talon
BOTSWANA UNO Member Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaborone)Republic of BOTSWANA (en) + Lefatshe la BOTSWANA (tn)  (Gaborone) President Mokgweetsi Masisi
BURKINA FASO UNO Member Republic of BURKINA FASO  (Ouagadougou)République du BURKINA FASO (fr)  (Ouagadougou) President Roch Marc Christian Kabore
BURUNDI UNO Member Republic of BURUNDI [African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi-MAPROBU]  (Gitega)République du BURUNDI (fr) + Republika y''uBURUNDI (rn)  (Gitega) President Pierre Nkurunziza
CAMEROON UNO Member Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)République du CAMEROUN (fr) + Republic of CAMEROON (en)  (Yaoundé) President Paul Biya
CAPE VERDE UNO Member Republic of CABO VERDE  (Praia)República de CABO VERDE (pt) + Repúblika di KAUBERDI (pov)  (Cidade da Praia) President Jorge Carlos Fonseca
CENTRAL-AFRICA UNO Member Central African Republic : CAR [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR]  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Faustin-Archange Touadera
CHAD UNO Member Republic of CHAD  (Ndjamena)Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar) + République du TCHAD (fr)  (N''Djamena) President Idriss Deby
COMOROS UNO Member Union of THE COMOROS  (Moroni)Udzima wa KOMORI (zdj) + Al-Ittiḥād AL-QUMURIYY : الاتّحاد القُمُريّ (ar) + Union des COMORES (fr)  (Moroni) President Azali Assoumani
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE UNO Member Republic of THE CONGO  (Brazzaville)République du CONGO (fr)  (Brazzaville) President Denis Sassou-Nguesso
CONGO-KINSHASA UNO Member Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC-MONUSCO]  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr)  (Kinshasa) President Felix Tshisekedi
DJIBOUTI UNO Member Republic of DJIBOUTI : Republic of Jibuti  (Djibouti)République de DJIBOUTI (fr) + Jumhūriyyat JĪBŪTĪ : جمهورية جيبوتي (ar)  (Jibuti) President Ismail Omar Guelleh
EGYPT UNO Member Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo + New Capital City)Ǧumhūriyyat MIṣR al-''Arabiyyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah + Madinat Al-Asimat al-Jadida) President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
EQUATORIAL GUINEA UNO Member Republic of EQUATORIAL GUINEA  (Oyala + Malabo)República de GUINEA ECUATORIAL (es) + République de GUINÉE ÉQUATORIALE (fr) + República da GUINÉ EQUATORIAL (pt)  (Oyala Djibloho + Malabo) President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
ERITREA UNO Member State of ERITREA  (Asmara)Hagere ERTRA : ሃገረ ኤርትራ (ti) + Dawlat IRITRĪYA : دولة إرتريا (ar) + State of ERITREA (en)  (Asmera) President Isaias Afewerki
ETHIOPIA UNO Member Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)YE-ĪTYŌṗṗYĀ Fēdēralāwī Dīmōkrāsīyāwī Rīpeblīk : የኢትዮጵያ ፌዴራላዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ (am) + Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA (en)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne) President Sahle-Work Zewde
GABON UNO Member GABONESE Republic  (Libreville)République GABONAISE (fr)  (Libreville) President Ali Ben Bongo Ondimba
GALMUDUG De facto Semi-Independent GALMUDUG State  (South Galkayo)Goboleedka GALMUDUG (so) + GALMUDUG State (en) + Dawlat GALMUDUQ : الدولة مدق غال (ar)  (Baraxlay) President Ahmed Duale Geelle Haaf
GAMBIA UNO Member Republic of THE GAMBIA [Ecowas Mission in The Gambia-ECOMIG]  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul) President Adama Barrow
GHANA UNO Member Republic of GHANA  (Accra)Republic of GHANA (en)  (Accra) President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo
GHAT Rebellion Tuareg Militias of GHAT  (Ghat)Milishyat alt-Tawariq al-GHÂT : ميليشيات الطوارق غات (ar) + Kel Ajjer GHAT : ƔAT (thv)  (Ghât) Ghat Tuareg Militias
GUINEA UNO Member Republic of GUINEA  (Conakry)République de GUINÉE (fr)  (Conakry) President Alpha Conde
GUINEA-BISSAU UNO Member Republic of GUINEA-BISSAU  (Bissau)República da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau) Cipriano Cassama
INTERAHAMWE Rebellion Democratic Forces for the Liberation of Rwanda : FDLR Rwandan Hutus  (Kibua + Kalonge)Urugaga Ruharanira Demokarasi No Kubohoza U Rwanda : URDKR (rw) + Forces Démocratiques pour la Libération du Rwanda : FDLR (fr)  (Kibua + Kalonge) Sylvestre Mudacumura
IVORY COAST UNO Member Republic of COTE D''IVOIRE  (Yamoussoukro)République de CÔTE D''IVOIRE (fr)  (Yamoussoukro) President Alassane Ouattara
KENYA UNO Member Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi) President Uhuru Kenyatta
LESOTHO UNO Member Kingdom of LESOTHO  (Maseru)Muso oa LESOTHO (st) + Kingdom of LESOTHO (en)  (Maseru) King Letsie III
LIBERIA UNO Member Republic of LIBERIA  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President George Weah
LIBYA UNO Member Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA [United Nations Support Mission in Libya-UNSMIL]  (Tripoli)Hukumat al-Wifaq al-Watani li Dawlat LIBIYYA : حكومة الوفاق الوطني لدولة ليبيا (ar) + LIBYA : ⵍⵉⴱⵢⴰ (ber) + Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (en) + Gouvernement d''Entente Nationale de l''État de LIBYE (fr)  (Tarābulus) Fayez El-Sarraj
MADAGASCAR UNO Member Republic of MADAGASCAR  (Tananarive)Repoblikan''i MADAGASIKARA (mg) + République de MADAGASCAR (fr)  (Antananarivo) President Andry Rajoelina
MAI-MAI Rebellion MAI-MAI Rebellions  (Virunga + Lubutu)Rébellions MAÏ-MAÏ (fr) + MAI MAI (sw)  (Virunga + Lubutu) Mai-Mai Rebels
MALAWI UNO Member Republic of MALAWI  (Lilongwe)Republic of MALAWI (en) + Dziko la MALAŴI (ny)  (Lilongwe) President Peter Mutharika
MALI UNO Member Republic of MALI [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission-MINUSMA]  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
MALTA UNO Member Republic of MALTA  (Valletta)Repubblika ta'' Malta (mt) + Republic of MALTA (en)  (Il-Belt Valletta) President George Vella
MAURITANIA UNO Member Islamic Republic of MAURITANIA  (Nouakchott)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-Islāmiyyah al-MŪRĪTĀNIYYAH : الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية (ar) + République islamique de MAURITANIE (fr)  (Nuwakshut) President Mohamed Ould Ghazouani
MAURITIUS UNO Member Republic of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis)Republic of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis) Barlen Vyapoory
MOROCCO UNO Member Kingdom of MOROCCO  (Rabat)Al Mamlakatu''l-MAGHRIBIYA : المملكة المغربية (ar) + Tāgeldit n ELMEĠRIB : ⵜⴰⴳⵍⴷⵉⵜ ⵏ ⵍⵎⴰⵖⵔⵉⴱ (ber) + Royaume du MAROC (fr)  (Ar-Rabat) King Muhammad VI
MOZAMBIQUE UNO Member Republic of MOZAMBIQUE  (Maputo)República de MOÇAMBIQUE (pt)  (Maputo) President Filipe Nyusi
NAMIBIA UNO Member Republic of NAMIBIA  (Windhoek)Republic of NAMIBIA (en)  (Windhoek) President Hage Geingob
NIGER UNO Member Republic of NIGER  (Niamey)République du NIGER (fr)  (Niamey) President Mahamadou Issoufou
NIGER DELTA Rebellion Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND  ((Port Harcourt))Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND (en)  ((Port Harcourt)) Henry Okah
NIGERIA UNO Member Federal Republic of NIGERIA  (Abuja)Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en)  (Abuja) President Muhammadu Buhari
OGADENIA Rebellion OGADEN National Liberation Front  (Ogaden)Jabhadda Wadaniga Xoreynta OGAADEENYA (so)  (Ogaadeenya) Admiral Mohammed Omar Osman
PUNTLAND De facto Semi-Independent PUNTLAND State of Somalia  (Garoe)Maamul Goboleedka BUNTLAAND ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat ARḍ AL-BUNṭ aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية أرض البنط الصومالية (ar)  (Garoowe) President Said Abdullahi Mohamed Deni
RWANDA UNO Member Republic of RWANDA  (Kigali)République du RWANDA (fr) + Repubulika y''u RWANDA (rw) + Republic of RWANDA (en)  (Kigali) President Paul Kagame
SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE UNO Member Democratic Republic of SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE  (Saint Thomas)República Democrática de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (São Tomé) President Evaristo Carvalho
SENEGAL UNO Member Republic of SENEGAL  (Dakar)République du SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Dakar) President Macky Sall
SEYCHELLES UNO Member Republic of SEYCHELLES  (Port Victoria)Repiblik SESEL (crs) + Republic of SEYCHELLES (en) + République des SEYCHELLES (fr)  (Port Victoria) President Danny Faure
SIERRA LEONE UNO Member Republic of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en)  (Freetown) President Julius Maada Wonie Bio
SOMALIA UNO Member Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Villa Somalia)Jamhuuriyadda Federaalka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL al-Fiderāliyya : جمهورية الفدرالية الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho-Xamar) President Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed Farmajo
SOMALILAND Rebellion Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Musa Bihi Abdi
SOUTH AFRICA UNO Member Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein)Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en) + Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + iRiphabhuliki yaseNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (zu) + iRiphabliki yomZANTSI AFRIKA (xh) + Rephaboliki ya AFORIKA BORWA (tn) + iRiphabhulikhi yeNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (ss) + Repabliki ya AFRIKA-BORWA (nso) + Rephaboliki ya AFRIKA BORWA (st) + iRiphabliki yeSEWULA AFRIKA (nr) + Riphabliki ra AFRIKA DZONGA (ts) + Riphabuḽiki ya AFURIKA TSHIPEMBE (ve)  (Tshwane + Cape Town + Bloemfontein) President Cyril Ramaphosa
SOUTH SUDAN UNO Member Republic of SOUTH SUDAN [United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan-UNMISS]  (Juba + Ramshiel)Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (en)  (Juba + Ramciel) President Salva Kiir Mayardit
SUDAN UNO Member Sovereignty Council of the Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of THE SUDAN (en)  (Al-Khartum) Abdel-Fatah al-Burhan Abdelrahman
SWATINI UNO Member Kingdom of ESWATINI  (Mbabane + Lobamba)Umbuso weSWATINI (ss) + Kingdom of eSWATINI (en)  (ÉMbábáne + Lobamba) King Mswati III
TANZANIA UNO Member United Republic of TANZANIA  (Dar Es Salaam + Dodoma)Jamhuri ya Muungano wa TANZANIA (sw) + United Republic of TANZANIA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam + Dodoma) President John Magufuli
TOGO UNO Member TOGOLESE Republic  (Lome)République TOGOLAISE (fr)  (Lomé) President Faure Gnassingbe
TUNISIA UNO Member TUNISIAN Republic  (Tunis)Al-Jumhūriyya at-TŪNISIYYA : الجمهورية التونسية (ar)  (Tūnis) Mohamed Ennaceur
UGANDA UNO Member Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala)Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en)  (Kampala) President Yoweri Museveni
WESTERN SAHARA UNO Observer Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR  (Bir Lehlu + Tifariti + Camp Rabouni)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Bir Lahlou + Tifariti + Rabouni) President Brahim Ghali
WESTLAND De facto Semi-Independent WESTLAND State  (Beledweyn)Mamuul Goboleedka WESTLAND (so) + Dawlat YSTLAND : دولت يستلاند (ar)  (Beledweyne) President Awale Isaaq
ZAMBIA UNO Member Republic of ZAMBIA  (Lusaka)Republic of ZAMBIA (en)  (Lusaka) President Edgar Lungu
ZIMBABWE UNO Member Republic of ZIMBABWE  (Harare)Republic of ZIMBABWE (en) + Nyika yeZIMBABWE (sn) + Ilizwe leZIMBABWE (nd) + Dziko la ZIMBABWE (ny) + Dziko la ZIMBABWE (bwg) + Hango yeZIMBABWE (kck) + Inyika yeZIMBABWE (nmq) + Nyika yeZIMBABWE (ndc) + Tiko ra ZIMBABWE (ts) + Naha ya ZIMBABWE (st) + Cisi ca ZIMBABWE (toi) + Naga ya ZIMBABWE (tn) + Shango ḽa ZIMBABWE (ve) + Ilizwe leZIMBABWE (xh) + ZIMBABWE Nù (hie) + ZIMBABWE (zib)  (Harare) President Emmerson Mnangagwa

66 Polities


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


AFRICAN DIASPORA Exile State of the AFRICAN DIASPORA  (Nouakchott)État de la DIASPORA AFRICAINE (fr) + State of the AFRICAN DIASPORA (en)  (Nuwakshut) King Tchiffy Zie
AMBAZONIA Rebellion Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA  ((Buea) + London + Bowie)Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA (en)  ((Buea) + London + Bowie) Samuel Ikome Sako
ANSAR AL-SUNNA Rebellion Supporters of the Tradition : ANSAR AL-SUNNA Organization  ((Mocimboa da Praia))Ansar Al-Sharia : ANSAR AL-SUNNA (pt) + Ansar Al-Sharia : ANSAR AL-SUNNA (wmw) + Ansar Al-Sharia : ANSAR AL-SUNNA (sw)  ((Mocímboa da Praia)) Nuro Adremane
ANSARU Rebellion Vanguard for the Protection of Muslims in Black Lands : ANSARU for a Caliphate of Sokoto  (Northern Nigeria)Vanguard for the Protection of Muslims in Black Lands : ANSARU (en) + Jamāʿatu Anṣāril Muslimīna fī Bilādis Sūdān : ANSARU - جماعة أنصار المسلمين في بلاد السودان (ar)  (Northern Nigeria) Mamman Nur Abu Usmatul al-Ansari
ANTI-BALAKA Rebellion Anti-Balaka Militias : People’s Resistance Movement for the Refoundation of the Central African Republic : PRMRCR  ((Bossangoa) + (Bangui))Mouvement de Résistance Populaire pour la Refondation de la Centrafrique : MRPRC (fr)  ((Bossangoa) + (Bangui)) Levy Yakete
ARAB AZAWAD Rebellion Arab Movement of AZAWAD  (Telemsi + Tinafareg)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Telemsi + Tinafareg) Sidi Brahim Ould Sidati
AZAWAD Rebellion AZAWAD Movements Coordination : Republic of Azawad  (Kidal)Coordination des Mouvement de l''AZAWAD : CMA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar) + AZAWD : ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq)  (Kidal) Alghabass ag Intalla
BAKASSI Rebellion Self-Declared Democratic Republic of BAKASSI  (Akwa Obutong)Democratic Republic of BAKASSI (en)  (Akwa Obutong) Ebi Dari
BAROTSELAND Rebellion Autonomous Government of BAROTSELAND : Barotseland National Council  (Mongu)Government of BAROTSELAND : Barotseland National Council (en) + Mbumu wa Litunga ROZI (loz)  (Mongu) King Lubosi Imwiko II
BIAFRA Exile BIAFRAN Provisional Government in Exile : Federation of Biafra  (Washington-District of Columbia)BIAFRAN Provisional Government in Exile : Federation of Biafra (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Ralph Uwazuruike
BUBI Rebellion Movement for the Self-Determination of BIOKO ISLAND  (Rebola)Movimiento para la Auto-determinación de la Isla de Bioko : MAIB (es)  (Rebola) Honorato Maho Chuaha
BURUNDESE OPPOSITION Rebellion BURUNDESE Opposition in rebellion  ((Bujumbura))Opposition BURUNDAISE (fr) + UBURUNDI (rn)  ((Bujumbura)) General Godefroid Niyombare
CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE Exile Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front  (Copenhagen)Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front (en)  (København) President Edward Ndopu
COPTS Exile Coptic Government in Exile : COPTIC Pharaonic Republic  (Langen)Piamahte ''Nrem''Ymi QEN Pimansemmo (cop)  (Langen) Fayez Nagib
DAR-KUTI Rebellion Republic of DAR AL-KUTI  (Kaga Bandoro)République du DAR AL-KOUTI (fr) + Jumhuriyat DAR AL-KUTI : جمهورية دار كوتي (ar)  (Kaga-Bandoro) Nourredine Adam
EAST ERIGAVO Rebellion EAST ERIGAVO Clans in rebellion  (Yube + Karin)Qabiilooyinka BARIGA CEERIGAABO (so)  (Yubbe Tug + Karin) Colonel Aare
EQUATORIAL GUINEA IN EXILE Exile Progress Party of Equatorial Guinea : Government of EQUATORIAL GUINEA IN EXILE  (Madrid)Partido del Progreso de Guinea Ecuatorial : Gobierno de GUINEA ECUATORIAL EN EL EXILIO (es)  (Madrid) President Severo Moto
ETHIOPIAN CROWN Exile Crown Council of ETHIOPIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Nəgusä Nägäst ye-ITHIOPIYA : ንጉሠ ነገሥት (am)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Prince Ermias Sahle-Selassie
FEZZAN Rebellion Autonomous Province of FEZZAN  (Sabha)Muhafazah FIZZAN : إقليم فزان (ar)  (Sabhah) Nouri Mohammad Al-Qouizi
FREE AZAWAD Rebellion National Movement for the Liberation of AZAWAD  (Kidal)AZAWĀD : الحركة الوطنية لتحرير أزواد (ar) + Tankra n Tumast ḍ Aslalu n AZAWD : ⵜⴰⵏⴾⵔⴰ ⵏ ⵜⵓⵎⴰⵙⵜ ⴹ ⴰⵙⵏⵏⴰⵏⵏⵓ ⵏ ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq) + Mouvement National pour la Libération de l''AZAWAD (fr)  (Kidal) Belal ag Charif
FREE CASAMANCE Rebellion Movement of Democratic Forces of CASAMANCE  (Guinea-Bissau Frontier)Mouvement des forces démocratiques de CASAMANCE (fr) + CASSAMUKU (dyo)  (Frontière de la Guinée-Bissao) Casamance Rebels
FREE ERITREA Exile ERITREAN National Alliance  (Khartoum)ERITREAN National Alliance : ENA (en) + At-Tahaluf al-Watani al-''ERTRY : التحالف الوطني الإريتري (ar) + ERTRA : የኤርትራ ብሔራዊ ህብረት (ti)  (Al-Khartum) Hussein Kelifah
GHAT Rebellion Tuareg Militias of GHAT  (Ghat)Milishyat alt-Tawariq al-GHÂT : ميليشيات الطوارق غات (ar) + Kel Ajjer GHAT : ƔAT (thv)  (Ghât) Ghat Tuareg Militias
GREAT SAHARA Rebellion Islamic State in the GREAT SAHARA  (Transaharan Zone)Ad-Dawlat al-Islamiat fi as-SAHRA'' AL-KUBRAA : الدولة الإسلامية في الصحراء الكبرى (ar)  (As-Sahra'' Al-Kubraa) Emir Adnan Abu Walid Sarhaoui
GREEN LIBYA Exile Popular Front for the Liberation of Libya : PFLL  (Tunis)Al-Jabhat ash-Shaebiat li-Tahrir LIBIYA : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ليبيا (ar)  (Tūnis) Saif al-Islam Gaddafi
HARATIN Rebellion Initiative Resurgence of Abolitionist Movement in Mauritania : IRA  (Nouakchott)Initiative de Résurgence du Mouvement Abolitionniste en Mauritanie : IRA (fr)  (Nuwakshut) President Biram Dah Abeid
IFOGHAS Rebellion High Council for the Unity of Azawad in North Kidal Zone : Touaregs of IFOGHAS  (Kidal-North)Haut Conseil pour l''Unité de l''Azawad : HCUA (fr) + ADRAR N IFOGHAS : ⴰⴷⵔⴰⵔ ⵏ ⵉⴼⵓⵖⴰⵙ (tmh) + ADRAR N IFORAS : أدرار إيفوغاس (ar)  (Kidal-Nord) Amenokal Mohamed ag Intalla
ILEMI CENTRAL AREA Rebellion Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Controlled CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en)  (Liwan) Dassanetch Rebels
INTERAHAMWE Rebellion Democratic Forces for the Liberation of Rwanda : FDLR Rwandan Hutus  (Kibua + Kalonge)Urugaga Ruharanira Demokarasi No Kubohoza U Rwanda : URDKR (rw) + Forces Démocratiques pour la Libération du Rwanda : FDLR (fr)  (Kibua + Kalonge) Sylvestre Mudacumura
ISLAMIC BAMA Rebellion Islamic State of BAMA  ((Bama))BAMA State (en) + Shehu BAMA : شيهو باما (knc)  ((Bama)) Mohammed Danjuma
ISLAMIC DIKWA Rebellion Islamic Emirate of DIKWA  ((Dikwa))DIKWA Emirate (en) + Emirat DIKWA : إمارة ديكوا (knc)  ((Dikwa)) Bulama Yaga
ISLAMIC EGYPT Rebellion EGYPTIAN ISLAMIC Jihad Group part of Al-Qaeda  (Cairo)AL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMIYAH al-Misriyah : الجهاد الإسلامي المصري‎ (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) Ayman al-Zawahiri
ISLAMIC LIBYA Rebellion Islamic State in the LIBYAN PROVINCES  (Magarha)Ad-Dawlat al-Islamiyat fi al-MUHAFAZAT AL-LIBIYA : الدولة الإسلامية في المحافظات الليبية (ar)  (Al-Magarha) Jalaluddin al-Tunisi
ISLAMIC MAGHREB Rebellion Al-Qaeda Organization in the Islamic Maghreb : AQIM  (Taoudenit)Tanẓīm al-Qā‘idah fī Bilād al-Maghrib al-Islāmī - AQMI : تنظيم القاعدة في بلاد المغرب الإسلامي (ar)  (Taoudenni) Emir Abu Musab Abdel Wadoud Droukdel
ISLAMIC SINAI Rebellion Islamic Province of SINAI  (Jebel Halal)Wilayat SINA : ولاية سيناء (ar)  (Jabal Halal) Abu Hajar al-Hashemi
ISLAMIC SOMALIA Rebellion Movement of Shabab Mujahideen : Emirate of SOMALIA  (Buale)Xarakada Mujaahidiinta Alshabaab : Imaaraatka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ḥarakat ash-Shabāb al-Mujāhidīn - Imarat as-SUMALIYA : حركة الشباب المجاهدين‎ - إمارة الصومال (ar)  (Bu''aale) Emir Sheikh Ahmed Omar Abu Ubeida
ISLAMIC TRIPOLITANIA Rebellion Islamic Province of TRIPOLITANIA  (Magarha)Wilayat TARABULUS : ولاية طرابلس (ar)  (Al-Magarha)
ISLAMIC TUNISIA Rebellion Ansar Al-Sharia in TUNISIA  (Libyan-Tunisian Frontier)Ansar Ashariaa TUNISIYA : أنصار الشريعة تونس (ar)  (Ansar Ashariaa) Abu Ayadh Al-Tunisi
ISLAMIC UGANDA Rebellion Allied Democratic Forces-National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : ADF-NALU  (Ruwenzori Mountains)Allied Democratic Movement-Army : ADM-A (en) + Forces Démocratiques Alliées-Armée Nationale de Libération de l''Ouganda : ADF-NALU  (Montagnes du Ruwenzori) Ali Bwambale
ISLAMIC WEST AFRICA Rebellion Group to Support Islam and Muslims : GSIM - Al-Qaeda in WEST AFRICA  (Aguelhok)Jama''at Nusrat al-Islam wal-Muslimeen - JNIM : جماعة نصرة الإسلام والمسلمين (ar)  (Adjelhoc) Emir Iyad ag Ghaly
ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN Rebellion Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN : Boko Haram  (Sambisa Forest)Wilayat AL-SUDAN AL-GHARBI : ولاية آل الغربي السودان (ar) + Islamic State''s WEST AFRICA Province (en)  (Sambisa Forest) Abu Musab Al-Barnawi
JEBEL NEFUSA Rebellion JEBEL NEFUSA Region : Al-Zintan Revolutionaries'' Military Council  (Zenten)Cils al-Askar al-Thoar Az-ZINTAN : مجلس العسكري لثوار الزنتان (ar)  (Az-Zintan) Mukhtar Khalifah Shahub
KABINDA RebellionExile Cabinda Governments in Exile : Federal Republic of CABINDA  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
KABYLIA Exile Provisional Government of KABYLIA  (Paris)Gouvernement provisoire KABYLE (fr) + Anavaḍ Aqvayli Uεḍil : TAMURT N LEQBAYEL - ⵜⴰⵎⵓⵔⵜ ⵏ ⵍⴻⴽⴱⴰⵢⴻⵍ (kab) + Blæd Ləqbæyəl : BLAD AL-QABÂ''IL - بَلَد القبائل (ar)  (Paris) President Ferhat Mehenni
KHATUMO Rebellion KHATUMO State of Somalia  (Buhoodle)Maamul Goboleedka KHAATUMO ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat Arḍ al-KHATOUM aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية خاتمة (ar)  (Buuhoodle) President Ali Khalif Galaydh
LIBYA-NATIONAL Rebellion National Salvation Government of LIBYA  ((Tripoli) + (Misrata) + (Sirte))Hukumat al''-Inqadh al-Watani - HIW : حكومة الإنقاذ الوطني (ar) + National Salvation Government : NSG (en)  ((Tarābulus) + (Misratah) + (Surt)) Khalifa al-Ghawil
LIBYA-TOBRUK Rebellion Libyan House of Representatives : State of LIBYA  (Tobruk + Al Bayda)Majlis al-Nuwaab al-LĪBYI : مجلس النواب الليبي (ar)  (Tubruq + Al-Bayda'') Akila Salah Issa
MAI-MAI Rebellion MAI-MAI Rebellions  (Virunga + Lubutu)Rébellions MAÏ-MAÏ (fr) + MAI MAI (sw)  (Virunga + Lubutu) Mai-Mai Rebels
MISRATIS Rebellion MISRATA Union of Revolutionaries  (Misrata)Al-Ittihad Thuwwar MISRATIH : اتحاد ثوار مصراته (ar)  (Misratah) Misratan Militia
MTHWAKAZI Rebellion Unrecognized Royal Kingdom of MTHWAKAZI  (Bulawayo)Royal Kingdom of MTHWAKAZI (en) + MHTWAKAZI (nd)  (Bulawayo) King Mzilikazi II
NEW GABON Exile Gabonese Coalition of Refusal and National Salute : NEW GABON  (West Orange)Bongo Doit Partir-Pour la Construction d''un GABON NOUVEAU : Coalition gabonaise du Refus et de Salut National (fr)  (West Orange) Daniel Mengara
NIGER DELTA Rebellion Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND  ((Port Harcourt))Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND (en)  ((Port Harcourt)) Henry Okah
NORTHERN CHAD Exile Union of Resistance Forces : URF  (Doha)Union des Forces de la Résistance : UFR (fr)  (Ad-Dawhah) Timan Erdimi
OGADENIA Rebellion OGADEN National Liberation Front  (Ogaden)Jabhadda Wadaniga Xoreynta OGAADEENYA (so)  (Ogaadeenya) Admiral Mohammed Omar Osman
OGONILAND Rebellion Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Autonomous Kingdom of OGONILAND  (Bori)Movement for the Survival of the Ogoni People : Autonomous Kingdom of OGONILAND (en)  (Bori) King Godwin Giniwa
OROMO Exile OROMO Liberation Front  (Asmara)Adda Bilisummaa Oromoo : ABO (om)  (Asmara) Daud Ibsa Ayana
PEOPLE''S STATE Rebellion Afrikaner Freedom Front Plus for a PEOPLE''S STATE  (Pretoria)Vryheidsfront Plus Afrikaner : VOLKSTAAT (af)  (Tshwane) Pieter Mulder
REHOBOTH BASTERLAND Rebellion Captains Council of REHOBOTH BASTERS  (Rehoboth)REHOBOTH BASTER Raad (af) + REHOBOTH BASTER Captain Council (en) + REHOBOTH BAASTER Kapiteins Raad (nl)  (Rehoboth) Captain John McNab
RIF Rebellion Popular Movement in THE RIF  (Alhoceima)Amussu Agherfan n ARRIF : ⴰⵎⵓⵙⵙⵓ ⴰⵖⵔⴼⴰⵏ ⵏ ⴰⵔⵔⵉⴼ (rif) + Al-Hirak ash-Shaabi fi ar-RIF : الحراك الشعبي في الريف (ar)  (Al-H̨usaymah) (Nasser Zefzafi)
SELEKA Rebellion SELEKA Factions  (Bambari)Factions de la SÉLÉKA (fr) + SELEKA (sg)  (Bambari) Ali Darassa
SOMAL Rebellion Islamic Province of SOMALIA : Islamic State in Somalia : ISS  (Dasan + Timirshe)Wilayat as-SOMAL : ولاية الصومال (ar)  (Dasan + Timirshe) Sheikh Abdul Qadir Mumin
SOMALI COAST Rebellion Somali Pirate Kingships : SOMALI COAST  ((Harardhere))Dhulka ee SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ard AS-SUMAL : أرض الصومال (ar)  ((Xarardheere)) Somali Pirates Kings
SOMALILAND Rebellion Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Musa Bihi Abdi
SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES Rebellion SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES'' Liberation Movements  (Juba + Malakal)SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES'' Liberation Movements (en)  (Juba + Malakal) Peter Gadet
TAMAZGHA Exile World AMAZIGH Congress  (Paris)Agraw Amaḍlan Amaziɣ : ⴰⴳⵔⴰⵡ ⴰⵎⴰⴹⵍⴰⵏ ⴰⵎⴰⵣⵉⵖ (ber) + Congrès Mondial Amazigh : CMA (fr)  (Paris) Fathi Ben Khalifa
TAOUDENIT Rebellion Aqim and Arab Movement of Azawad Controlled TAOUDENIT Region  (Taoudenit)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA - Région de TAOUDENNI (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Taoudenni) Ahmad Ould Sidi Muhammad
TONGO-TONGOS Rebellion Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA  (Kafia Kingi Area)Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA (en)  (Kafiya Kinji) Joseph Kony
TRIPOLI Rebellion Libya Revolutionaries Operations Room in TRIPOLI  (Tripoli)Ghurfat Eamaliat Thawwar LIBYA : غرفة عمليات ثوار ليبيا‎ (ar)  (Tarābulus) Shaaban Hadia
TUBULAND Rebellion Tubu Front for the Salvation of Libya : TUBULAND  (Umbararo)Front TOUBOU pour le Salut de la Libye (fr) + TIBBU : جبهة التبو لإنقاذ ليبيا (ar)  (Umbararo) Issa Abdel Majid Mansur
WEST CYRENAICA Rebellion Council of CYRENAICA in Libya  (Ras Lanuf)Al-Maketeb as-Sayas AL-BARQAH : المكتب السياسي لبرقة (ar)  (R''as Lanuf) Khalifa Haftar
WESTERN TOGOLAND Rebellion Homeland Study Group Foundation : Self-declared Independent State of WESTERN TOGOLAND  (Ho)Homeland Study Group Foundation : HSGF (en)  (Ho) Charles Kormi Kudzordzi

71 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


ABYEI ABYEI Special Administration Area [United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA]  (Abyei)ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah IBAA : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
BURUNDI UNO Member Republic of BURUNDI [African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi-MAPROBU]  (Gitega)République du BURUNDI (fr) + Republika y''uBURUNDI (rn)  (Gitega)
CENTRAL-AFRICA UNO Member Central African Republic : CAR [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR]  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui)
CONGO-KINSHASA UNO Member Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC-MONUSCO]  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr)  (Kinshasa)
DARFUR States of DARFUR [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID]  (El Fasher)Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
GAMBIA UNO Member Republic of THE GAMBIA [Ecowas Mission in The Gambia-ECOMIG]  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul)
GHAT ZONE UNSMIL Italian Mission at Ghat  (Ghat)Missione italiana a GHAT (it) + Baethat al-''Umam al-Mutahidat lil-Daem fi Libia - UNSMIL : بعثة الأمم المتحدة للدعم في ليبيا (ar) + United Nations Support Mission in Libya : UNSMIL (en) + Mission d''Appui des Nations Unies en Libye : MANUL (fr)  (Ghât)
KAFIA KINGI Disputed Area of KAFIA KINGI District part of Radom Locality in South Darfur  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Mintaqat KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)
KIDAL KIDAL Region Interim Authorities  (Kidal)Autorités intérimaires de la Région de KIDAL (fr) + KIDAL : ⴾⴸⵍ (tmh)  (Kidal)
LAGOUIRA LAGOUIRA Territory  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Iqlim LAGHWIRA : إقليم لاغويرا (ar) + Territoire de LAGOUIRA (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LIBYA UNO Member Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA [United Nations Support Mission in Libya-UNSMIL]  (Tripoli)Hukumat al-Wifaq al-Watani li Dawlat LIBIYYA : حكومة الوفاق الوطني لدولة ليبيا (ar) + LIBYA : ⵍⵉⴱⵢⴰ (ber) + Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (en) + Gouvernement d''Entente Nationale de l''État de LIBYE (fr)  (Tarābulus)
MALI UNO Member Republic of MALI [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission-MINUSMA]  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako)
MINURSO Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations-Unies pour l''Organisation d''un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al''-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta'' fi al-Sahra'' al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOROCCAN SAHARA Southern Provinces of the MOROCCAN SAHARA [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Laayoune + Dakhla)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ'' AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune + Ad-Dakhla)
SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA  (Jamestown)British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA (en)  (Jamestown)
SOMALIA UNO Member Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Villa Somalia)Jamhuuriyadda Federaalka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL al-Fiderāliyya : جمهورية الفدرالية الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho-Xamar)
SOUTH SUDAN UNO Member Republic of SOUTH SUDAN [United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan-UNMISS]  (Juba + Ramshiel)Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (en)  (Juba + Ramciel)
WESTERN SAHARA UNO Observer Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR  (Bir Lehlu + Tifariti + Camp Rabouni)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Bir Lahlou + Tifariti + Rabouni)

18 Protected Entities


Federated or Constituent Polities


ABIA ABIA State  (Umuahia)ABIA State (en) + Mba nke ABIA (ig)  (Umuahia)
ADAMAWA ADAMAWA State  (Yola)ADAMAWA State (en)  (Yola)
ADDIS ABABA Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA  (Addis Ababa)ADDIS ABEBA Ras Gez Astedader : አዲስ አበባ (am) + Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA (en) + FINFINNEE (om)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
AFAR AFAR National Regional State  (Semera + Asaita)QAFAR Rakaakayih Doolata : አፋር : منطقة عفار (aa) + AFARI Kilili : አፋር ክልል (am) + AFAR Region (en)  (Samara + Aysaqiita)
AKWA IBOM AKWA IBOM State  (Uyo)AKWA IBOM State (en)  (Uyo)
AMADI AMADI State  (Mundri)AMADI State (en)  (Mundri)
AMHARA AMHARA National Regional State  (Bahir Dar)AMHARA Kilili : አማራ ክልል (am) + AMHARA Region (en)  (Baher Dar)
ANAMBRA ANAMBRA State  (Awka)ANAMBRA State (en) + Mba nke ANAMBRA (ig)  (Awka)
ANJOUAN Autonomous Island of ANJOUAN  (Mutsamudu)Île autonome d''ANJOUAN (fr) + Jezirah NZWANI : جزيرة أنجوان (ar) + Kisiwa cha NDZUWANI (wni)  (Mutsamudu)
ARAB AZAWAD Rebellion Arab Movement of AZAWAD  (Telemsi + Tinafareg)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Telemsi + Tinafareg)
ASCENSION ISLAND British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND  (Georgetown)British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND (en)  (Georgetown)
AWEIL AWEIL State  (Aweil)AWEIL State (en)  (Uwail)
AWEIL EAST AWEIL EAST State : Peaceland  (Wanyjok)AWEIL EAST State (en)  (Wanyjok)
AZANIA AZANIA Regional State  (Garbahare)Dawladda AZAANIYA (so) + Dawlat AZANIYA : آزانيا‎ (ar)  (Garbahaarreey)
BAUCHI BAUCHI State  (Bauchi)BAUCHI State (en) + Jihar BAUCHI (ha)  (Bauchi)
BAYELSA BAYELSA State  (Yenagoa)BAYELSA State (en)  (Yenagoa)
BENADIR BENADIR Regional State of Somalia  (Mogadishu-Villa Somalia)BANAADIR Goboleedka Soomaaliya (so) + Dawlat BANĀDIR al-Iqlimiat as-Sumaliya : دولة بينادير الإقليمية الصومالية (ar)  (Muqdisho-Xamar)
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ National Regional State  (Asosa)BENSHANGUL-GUMAZ Kilili : ቤንሻንጉል-ጉምዝ ክልል ክልል (am) + BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ Region (en)  (Āsosa)
BENUE BENUE State  (Makurdi)BENUE State (en)  (Makurdi)
BIEH BIEH State  (Akobo)BIEH State (en)  (Akobo)
BLUE NILE BLUE NILE State  (Damazin)Wilayah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : ولاية النيل الأزرق (ar) + BLUE NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
BOMA BOMA State  (Pibor)BOMA State (en)  (Pibor)
BORNO BORNO State  (Maiduguri)BORNO State (en)  (Maiduguri)
CANARY ISLANDS Autonomous Community of THE CANARY ISLANDS  (Santa Cruz of Tenerife + Las Palmas of Great Canary)Comunidad Autónoma de CANARIAS (es)  (Santa Cruz de Tenerife + Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
CENTRAL DARFUR CENTRAL DARFUR State  (Zalinjay)Wilayah WASAT DARFUR : ولاية وسط دارفور (ar) + CENTRAL DARFUR State (en)  (Zalingei)
CENTRAL STATE CENTRAL REGIONS State : Central State  (Dusa Marreb)Dawladda GOBOLLADA DHEXE (so) + Dawlat MINTAQAH AL-WASTA : الحكومة المركزية (ar)  (Dhuusamareeb)
CEUTA Autonomous City of CEUTA  (Ceuta)Ciudad Autónoma de CEUTA (es)  (Ceuta)
CROSS RIVER CROSS RIVER State  (Calabar)CROSSRIVER State (en)  (Calabar)
CYRENAICA Military Governorate of CYRENAICA  (Benghazi)Muhafazah AL-BARQAH : محافظة برقة (ar)  (Binghazi)
DELTA DELTA State  (Asaba)DELTA State (en)  (Asaba)
DIEGO-SUAREZ Autonomous Province of DIEGO-SUAREZ  (Diego-Suarez)Faritany Mizakatena ANTSIRANANA (mg) + Province autonome d''ANTSIRANANA (fr)  (Antsiranana)
DIRE DAWA DIRE DAWA Chartered City  (Dire Dawa)DIRE DAWA Astedader Akabibi : ድሬ ዳዋ አስማተኛ አፅቢቢ (am) + DIRE DAWA Chartered City (en) + DIRRE DHAWAA (om) + DIR DHABE (so)  (Dire Dawa)
EAST DARFUR EAST DARFUR State  (El-Daein)Wilayah SHARQ DARFUR : ولاية شرق دارفور (ar) + EAST DARFUR State (en)  (Ed-Daein)
EASTERN CAPE EASTERN CAPE Province  (Bhisho)IPhondo yaMpuma-Koloni : EMPUMA KOLONI (xh) + Provinsie OOS-KAAP (af) + EASTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Bhisho)
EASTERN LAKES EASTERN LAKES State  (Yirol)EASTERN LAKES State (en)  (Yirol)
EASTERN NILE Rebel Controlled EASTERN NILE State  (Malakal)EASTERN NILE State (en)  (Malakal)
EBONYI EBONYI State  (Abakaliki)EBONYI State (en) + Mba nke EBONYI (ig)  (Abakaliki)
EDO EDO State  (Benin City)EDO State (en)  (Benin City)
EKITI EKITI State  (Ado Ekiti)EKITI State (en)  (Ado Ekiti)
ENUGU ENUGU State  (Enugu)ENUGU State (en) + Mba nke ENUGU (ig)  (Enugu)
FANGAK FANGAK State  (Ayod)FANGAK State (en)  (Ayod)
FASHODA FASHODA State  (Kodok)FASHODA State (en)  (Pachodo)
FEZZAN Rebellion Autonomous Province of FEZZAN  (Sabha)Muhafazah FIZZAN : إقليم فزان (ar)  (Sabhah)
FIANARANTSOA Autonomous Province of FIANARANTSOA  (Fianarantsoa)Faritany Mizakatena FIANARANTSOA (mg) + Province autonome de FIANARANTSOA (fr)  (Fianarantsoa)
FREE AZAWAD Rebellion National Movement for the Liberation of AZAWAD  (Kidal)AZAWĀD : الحركة الوطنية لتحرير أزواد (ar) + Tankra n Tumast ḍ Aslalu n AZAWD : ⵜⴰⵏⴾⵔⴰ ⵏ ⵜⵓⵎⴰⵙⵜ ⴹ ⴰⵙⵏⵏⴰⵏⵏⵓ ⵏ ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq) + Mouvement National pour la Libération de l''AZAWAD (fr)  (Kidal)
FREE STATE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)Porofensi ya FOREISTATA (st) + VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + IPhondo ya FOREISTATA (xh) + FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
GAMBELA GAMBELA Peoples Regional State  (Gambela)GAMBĒLA Hizbochi Kilili : ጋምቤላ ሕዝቦች ክልል (am) + GAMBELA People''s Region (en)  (Gambëla)
GAUTENG GAUTENG Province  (Johannesburg)Provinsie GAUTENG (af) + Izifundazwe IGAUTENG (zu) + Porofensi tsa GAUTENG (st) + GAUTENG Province (en)  (Johannesburg)
GBUDWE GBUDWE State  (Yambio)GBUDWE State (en)  (Yambio)
GEDAREF GEDAREF State  (Gedaref)Wilayah AL-QADARIF : ولاية القضارف، (ar) + GEDARIF State (en)  (Al-Qadarif)
GEZIRA GEZIRA State  (Wad Medani)Wilayah AL-JAZIRAH : ولاية الجزيرة (ar) + EL GEZIRA State (en)  (Wad Madani)
GOGRIAL GOGRIAL State  (Kuajok)GOGRIAL State (en)  (Kwajok)
GOK GOK State  (Cueibet)GOK State (en)  (Cueibet)
GOMBE GOMBE State  (Gombe)GOMBE State (en) + Jihar GOMBE (ha)  (Gombe)
GREAT COMORO Autonomous Island of GREAT COMORO  (Moroni)Île autonome de la GRANDE COMORE (fr) + Jezirah AL-QOMOR : جزيرة القمر الكبرى (ar) + Visiwa wa NGAZIDJA (zdj)  (Moroni)
HARAR HARARI People''s Regional State  (Harar)HARARE : هراري‎ (har) + HĀRERI Hizbochi Kilili : የሐረሪ ሕዝብ ክልል (am) + HARARI People''s Region (en)  (Hārer)
HIRSHABELE HIRAN AND SHABELE Administration : Hirshabelle State  (Johar)Maamulka HIIRSHABEELLE (so) + Mintaqah HERAN WA SHABAYLĪ : منطقة هيران وشبيلي (ar)  (Jowhaar)
IFOGHAS Rebellion High Council for the Unity of Azawad in North Kidal Zone : Touaregs of IFOGHAS  (Kidal-North)Haut Conseil pour l''Unité de l''Azawad : HCUA (fr) + ADRAR N IFOGHAS : ⴰⴷⵔⴰⵔ ⵏ ⵉⴼⵓⵖⴰⵙ (tmh) + ADRAR N IFORAS : أدرار إيفوغاس (ar)  (Kidal-Nord)
IMATONG IMATONG State  (Torit)IMATONG State (en)  (Torit)
IMO IMO State  (Owerri)IMO State (en) + Mba nke IMO (ig)  (Owerri)
ISLAMIC TRIPOLITANIA Rebellion Islamic Province of TRIPOLITANIA  (Magarha)Wilayat TARABULUS : ولاية طرابلس (ar)  (Al-Magarha)
JIGAWA JIGAWA State  (Dutse)JIGAWA State (en) + Jihar JIGWA (ha)  (Dutse)
JONGLEI JONGLEI State  (Bor)JONGLEI State (en)  (Bor)
JUBA Interim Administration of JUBA  (Kismayo)Maamul Goboleedka JUBBA (so) + Aath er-DJOBA fa yal-Sumal : ولاية أرض جوبا في الصومال (ar)  (Kismaayo)
JUBA VALLEY JUBA VALLEY Regional State  (Kismayo)Dowlad Gobaleedka DOOXADA JUBBA (so) + Dawlat Mintaqah WADI JUBBA : وادي جوبا (ar)  (Kismaayo)
JUBEK JUBEK State  (Juba)JUBEK State (en)  (Juba)
KADUNA KADUNA State  (Kaduna)KADUNA State (en) + Jihar KADUNA (ha)  (Kaduna)
KANO KANO State  (Kano)KANO State (en) + Jihar KANO (ha)  (Kano)
KASSALA KASSALA State  (Kassala)Wilayah KASSALA : ولاية كسلا (ar) + KASSALA State (en)  (Kassala)
KATSINA KATSINA State  (Katsina)KATSINA State (en) + Jihar KATSINA (ha)  (Katsina)
KEBBI KEBBI State  (Birnin Kebbi)KEBBI State (en) + Jihar KEBBI (ha)  (Birnin Kebbi)
KHARTOUM KHARTOUM State  (Khartoum)Wilayah AL-KHARTUM : ولاية الخرطوم (ar) + KHARTOUM State (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KOGI KOGI State  (Lokoja)KOGI State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KOGÍ (yo)  (Lokoja)
KWARA KWARA State  (Ilorin)KWARA State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KWARA (yo)  (Ilorin)
KWAZULU-NATAL KWAZULU-NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Isifundazwe saKWAZULU-NATAL (zu) + Province of KWAZULU-NATAL (en)  (Pietermaritzburg)
LAGOS LAGOS State  (Ikeja)LAGOS State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÈKÓ (yo)  (Ikeja)
LATJOOR LATJOOR State  (Nasir)LATJOOR State (en)  (Warkai Choghokak)
LIMPOPO LIMPOPO Province  (Pietersburg)Porofense ya LIMPOPO (nso) + Xifundzha ya LIMPOPO (ts) + Phurovinsi ya LIMPOPO (ve) + LIMPOPO Province (en)  (Polokwane)
LOL LOL State  (Raga)LOL State (en)  (Raja)
MAJUNGA Autonomous Province of MAJUNGA  (Majunga)Faritany Mizakatena MAHAJANGA (mg) + Province autonome de MAHAJANGA (fr)  (Mahajanga)
MARIDI MARIDI State  (Maridi)MARIDI State (en)  (Maridi)
MELILLA Autonomous City of MELILLA  (Melilla)Ciudad Autónoma de MELILLA (es)  (Melilla)
MOHELI Autonomous Island of MOHELI  (Fomboni)Île autonome de MOHÉLI (fr) + Jezirah MWALI : جزيرة موهيلي (ar) + Kisiwa cha MWALI (wlc)  (Fomboni)
MPUMALANGA MPUMALANGA Province  (Nelspruit)Sifundza seMPUMALANGA (ss) + Isifundazwe saseMPUMALANGA (zu) + Sifundza ye MPUMALANGA (nr) + Provinsie MPUMALANGA (af) + MPUMALANGA Province (en)  (Mbombela)
NAROMUNYANG NAROMUNYANG State  (Kapoeta)NAROMUNYANG State (en)  (Kapoita)
NASARAWA NASARAWA State  (Lafia)NASARAWA State (en)  (Lafia)
NIGER-MINNA NIGER State  (Minna)NIGER State (en)  (Minna)
NORTH DARFUR NORTH DARFUR State  (El Fasher)Wilayah SHAMAL DARFUR : ولاية شمال دارفور (ar) + NORTH DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Fashir)
NORTH KORDOFAN NORTH KORDOFAN State  (El Obeid)Wilayah SHAMAL KURDUFUN : ولاية شمال كردفان (ar) + NORTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
NORTH-WEST NORTH-WEST Province  (Mafikeng)Diporofinsi ya BOKONE BOPHIRIMA (tn) + NOORDWES Provinsie (af) + NORTH-WEST Province (en)  (Mahikeng)
NORTHERN CAPE NORTHERN CAPE Province  (Kimberley)Provinsie NOORD-KAAP (af) + Diporofinsi ya KAPA BOKONE (tn) + uPhondo yaseMNTLA-KOLONI (xh) + NORTHERN CAPE Province (en)  (Kimberley)
NORTHERN EASTERN NILE Government Controlled EASTERN NILE State  (Akoka + (Malakal))EASTERN NILE State (en)  (Akoka + (Malakal))
NORTHERN LIECH NORTHERN LIECH State  (Bantiu)NORTHERN LIECH State (en)  (Bentiu)
OGUN OGUN State  (Abeokuta)OGUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒGÙN (yo)  (Abeokuta)
ONDO ONDO State  (Akure)ONDO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒNDÓ (yo)  (Akure)
OROMIA OROMIA National Regional State  (Nazret + Addis Ababa)OROMIYAA (om) + OROMIYA Kilili : ኦሮሚያ ክልል (am) + OROMIA Region (en)  (Adaamaa + Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
OSUN OSUN State  (Oshogbo)OSUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀ṣUN (yo)  (Osogbo)
OYO OYO State  (Ibadan)OYO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀Yọ́ (yo)  (Ibadan)
PLATEAU PLATEAU State  (Jos)PLATEAU State (en)  (Jos)
RED SEA RED SEA State  (Port Sudan)Wilayah AL-BAHR AL-AHMAR : ولاية البحر الأحمر (ar) + RED SEA State (en)  (Bur Sudan)
RIVER NILE RIVER NILE State  (Damer)Wilayah NAHR AN-NIL : ولاية نهر النيل (ar) + RIVER NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damir)
RIVERS RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)RIVERS State (en)  (Port Harcourt)
RUWENG RUWENG State  (Pariang)RUWENG State (en)  (Pariang)
SAINT HELENA British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SENNAR SENNAR State  (Sinja + Sennar)Wilayah SANNAR : ولاية سنار (ar)  (Sinjah + Sannar)
SHAMALIYAH NORTHERN State : Shamaliyah State  (Dongola)Wilayah ASH-SHAMALIYAH : الولاية الشمالية (ar) + ASH-SHAMALIYAH State (en)  (Dunqulah)
SOKOTO SOKOTO State  (Sokoto)SOKOTO State (en) + Jihar SOKOTO (ha)  (Sokoto)
SOMALI WEST Regional State of SOMALIA : Somali West  (Jijiga)Dawlada Deegaanka SOOMAALIDA (so) + Ad-Dawlat al-Mintaqat as-SUMALIA‎ : الدولة المنطقة الصومالية (ar) + SOMALĒ Kilili : ሶማሌ ክልል (am) + SOMALI State (en)  (Jigjiga)
SOUTH BOMA Rebel Controlled BOMA State  (Pochalla)BOMA State (en)  (Pochalla)
SOUTH DARFUR SOUTH DARFUR State  (Nyala)Wilayah JANUB DARFUR : ولاية جنوب دارفور (ar) + SOUTH DARFUR State (en)  (Nyala)
SOUTH KORDOFAN SOUTH KORDOFAN State  (Kadogli)Wilayah JANUB KURDUFUN : ولاية جنوب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Kaduqli)
SOUTHERN ETHIOPIA Southern Ethiopian Peoples : Southern Nations Nationalities and People''s Region : SNNPR  (Awasa)YÄ-DÄBUB BƏHEROČČ BƏHERESÄBOČČ-ƏNNA HƏZBOČČ Kilili : የደቡብ ብሔር ብሔረሰቦችና ህዝቦች ክልል (am) + Southern Nations Nationalities and People''s Region : SNNPR (en)  (Hawassa)
SOUTHERN LIECH SOUTHERN LIECH State  (Leer)SOUTHERN LIECH State (en)  (Leer)
SOUTHERN WAU Rebel Controlled WAU State  (Bazia + (Wau))WAU State (en)  (Bazia + (Waw))
SOUTHWESTERN SOMALIA SOUTHWESTERN State of Somalia  (Brava)Maamul Goboleedka KOONFUR-GALBEED SOOMAALIYA (so) + Dawlat JANOBI GHARB AL-SUMAL : دولة جنوب غرب الصومال (ar)  (Baraawe)
TAMATAVE Autonomous Province of TAMATAVE  (Tamatave)Faritany Mizakatena TOAMASINA (mg) + Province autonome de TAMATAVE (fr)  (Toamasina)
TANANARIVE Autonomous Province of TANANARIVE  (Tananarive)Faritany Mizakatena ANTANANARIVO (mg) + Province autonome d''ANTANANARIVO (fr)  (Antananarivo)
TANGANYIKA Regions of TANGANYIKA  (Dar Es Salaam + Dodoma)Wilayat ya TANGANYIKA (sw) + Regions of TANGANYIKA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam + Dodoma)
TARABA TARABA State  (Jalingo)TARABA State (en)  (Jalingo)
TEREKEKA TEREKEKA State  (Terekeka)TEREKEKA State (en)  (Terekeka)
TIGRE TIGRE National Regional State  (Mekele)Bəh̩erawi Kəllelawi Mängəśti TƏGRAY : ብሄራዊ ክልላዊ መንግስቲ ትግራይ (ti) + TIGRĀY Kilili : ትግራይ ክልል (am) + TIGRAY National Regional State (en)  (Mek''elē)
TONJ TONJ State  (Tonj)TONJ State (en)  (Toch)
TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA (en)  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)
TULEAR Autonomous Province of TULEAR  (Tulear)Faritany Mizakatena TOLIARA (mg) + Province autonome de TOLIARY (fr)  (Toliary)
TWIC TWIC State  (Mayen Abun)TWIC State (en)  (Mayen Abun)
WAU WAU State  (Wau)WAU State (en)  (Waw)
WEST CYRENAICA Rebellion Council of CYRENAICA in Libya  (Ras Lanuf)Al-Maketeb as-Sayas AL-BARQAH : المكتب السياسي لبرقة (ar)  (R''as Lanuf)
WEST DARFUR WEST DARFUR State  (El Geneina)Wilayah GHARB DARFUR : ولايات غرب دارفور (ar) + WEST DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Junaynah)
WEST KORDOFAN WEST KORDOFAN State  (Al Fula)Wilayah GHARB KURDUFUN : ولاية غرب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Al-Fulah)
WESTERN CAPE WESTERN CAPE Province  (Cape Town)Provinsie WES-KAAP (af) + IPhondo yaNtshona-Koloni : INTSHONA KOLONI (xh) + WESTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Cape Town)
WESTERN LAKES WESTERN LAKES State  (Rumbek)WESTERN LAKES State (en)  (Rumbek)
WESTERN LIBYA Military WESTERN Region Council  (Zenten)Cils al-Mintaqah AL-GHARBIYA al-Askarah : مجلس المنطقة الغربية العسكرية (ar)  (Az-Zintan)
WHITE NILE WHITE NILE State  (Rabak)Wilayah AN-NIL AL-ABYAD : ولاية النيل الأبيض (ar) + WHITE NILE State (en)  (Rabak)
YEI RIVER YEI RIVER State  (Yei)YEI RIVER State (en)  (Yei)
YOBE YOBE State  (Damaturu)YOBE State (en)  (Damaturu)
ZAMFARA ZAMFARA State  (Gusau)ZAMFARA State (en) + Jihar SANFARA (ha)  (Gusau)
ZANZIBAR Revolutionary Council of ZANZIBAR  (Zanzibar)Revolutionary Government of ZANZIBAR (en) + Serikali ya Mapinduzi ya ZANZIBAR (sw)  (Zanzibar)

137 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ABUJA ABUJA Capital Territory  (Abuja)ABUJA Capital Territory (en)  (Abuja)
ABYEI ABYEI Special Administration Area [United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA]  (Abyei)ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah IBAA : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
ADALLAND Autonomous State of ADAL : Awdalland  (Borama)Dowlad AWDALLAND (so) + Dawlat AWDAL : أرض أودال‎ (ar)  (Boorama)
AGALEGA ISLANDS Indian Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in Mauritius : AGALEGA ISLANDS  (Vingt Cinq)Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in Mauritius : AGALEGA ISLANDS (en)  (Vingt Cinq)
AKAKI AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone  (Dukham)AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone (en) + Dongfei Jituan AISAIEBIYA : 东非集团 埃塞俄比亚 (zh)  (Dukem)
ASSUMPTION ISLAND Indian leased ASSUMPTION ISLAND Naval Base  (Assumption Island)Baz Naval ZILE SIPOZISYON (crs) + ASSUMPTION ISLAND Naval Base (en) + Base navale ÎLE DE L''ASSOMPTION (fr)  (Assomption)
AZORES AZORES Autonomous Region  (Ponta Delgada)Região Autónoma dos AÇORES (pt)  (Ponta Delgada)
BADHADHE Enclave of BADHADHE District  (Badhadhe)Degmada BADHAADHE  (Badhaadhe)
BEJA AND RASHAIDA Beja and Rashaida Eastern Front : EASTERN SUDAN  (Haiya)Al-Jabhat ash-Sharqiyat li BAJA WA RASHAYDA : الجبهة الشرقية لبيجا ورشايدة (ar) + BEDAWIYE-RASHAYDA : بدوي رشايدة (bej)  (Hayya)
BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE Territory of BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE  (Bir Tawil)Muthallath BIR TAWIL : مثلث بارتازوجا (ar)  (Bir Tawil)
CABINDA Special Province of CABINDA  (Tsiowa)Província de CABINDA (pt)  (Tchiowa)
CENTRAL SOMALIA CENTRAL SOMALIA Regions  (Mareg + Harardhere)Gobolada GALGUDUUD IYO MUDUG  (Mareeg + Xarardheere)
CEUTA AND MELILLA Autonomous Cities in North Africa : CEUTA AND MELILLA  (Ceuta + Melilla)Ciudades Autónomas del África Septentrional : CEUTA Y MELILLA (es)  (Ceuta + Melilla)
CEUTA BORDER FENCE Neutral Zone of CEUTA BORDER FENCE  (Ceuta Border Fence)Zona neutral de la VALLA DE CEUTA (es)  (Valla de Ceuta)
CHINA-EGYPT SUEZ China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone  (El Sokhna)China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone (en)  (El Sokhna)
DARFUR States of DARFUR [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID]  (El Fasher)Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
EAST SINAI Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
EASTERN SUDAN STATES EASTERN SUDAN STATES Coordinating Council  (Port Sudan + Kassala + Gedaref)EASTERN SUDAN STATES Coordinating Council (en) + Majlis al-Tansiq lidual SHARQ AS-SUDAN : مجلس التنسيق لدول شرق السودان (ar)  (Bur Sudan + Kassala + Al-Qadarif)
GHAT ZONE UNSMIL Italian Mission at Ghat  (Ghat)Missione italiana a GHAT (it) + Baethat al-''Umam al-Mutahidat lil-Daem fi Libia - UNSMIL : بعثة الأمم المتحدة للدعم في ليبيا (ar) + United Nations Support Mission in Libya : UNSMIL (en) + Mission d''Appui des Nations Unies en Libye : MANUL (fr)  (Ghât)
GOZO Semi-Autonomous Region of GOZO  (Victoria-Rabat)Reġjun GHAWDEX (mt) + Region of GOZO (en)  (Ir-Rabat)
ILEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of the South Sudanese Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE  (Ilemi)Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw)  (Llemi)
KAFIA KINGI Disputed Area of KAFIA KINGI District part of Radom Locality in South Darfur  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Mintaqat KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)
KIDAL KIDAL Region Interim Authorities  (Kidal)Autorités intérimaires de la Région de KIDAL (fr) + KIDAL : ⴾⴸⵍ (tmh)  (Kidal)
LAGOUIRA LAGOUIRA Territory  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Iqlim LAGHWIRA : إقليم لاغويرا (ar) + Territoire de LAGOUIRA (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LEKKI LAGOS LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone (en)  (Lekki)
MADEIRA MADEIRA Autonomous Region  (Funchal)Região Autónoma da MADEIRA (pt)  (Funchal)
MAURITIUS JINFEI MAURITIUS JINFEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone  (Jin Fei Smart City)MAURITIUS JIN FEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone (en) + MÁOLǏQIÚSĪ JĪN FĒI Jīngjì Màoyì Hézuò Qū : 毛里求斯今飞经济贸易合作区 (zh)  (Jin-Fei Smart City)
MAYOTTE French Overseas Region of MAYOTTE  (Mamoutzou)Région d''outre-mer française de MAYOTTE (fr) + Zajulikana Eneo la Ng’ambo la Ufaransa cha MAORÉ (swb) + Faritra frantsa andafy MAHORI (buc)  (Mamoudzou)
MELILLA BORDER FENCE Neutral Zone of MELILLA BORDER FENCE  (Melilla Border Fence)Zona neutral de la VALLA DE MELILLA (es)  (Valla de Melilla)
MINURSO Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations-Unies pour l''Organisation d''un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al''-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta'' fi al-Sahra'' al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOROCCAN SAHARA Southern Provinces of the MOROCCAN SAHARA [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Laayoune + Dakhla)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ'' AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune + Ad-Dakhla)
NIGERIA-OGUN NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone  (Igbesa)NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone (en) + NÍRÌLÌYǍ ÀOGÒNG Guǎngdōng Zìyóu Màoyì Qū : 尼日利亚奥贡广东自由贸易区 (zh)  (Igbesa)
NORTHEAST SOMALIA Shabab Controlled Enclaves in NORTHEAST SOMALIA  (Anu)WAQOOYI-BARI SOOMAALIYA  (Caanu)
OUADDA OUADDA Sub-Prefecture Controlled by the Popular Front for the Rebirth of Central Africa  (Ouadda)Sous-Préfecture de Ouadda : Front Populaire pour la Renaissance de la Centrafrique : FPRC (fr)  (Ouadda)
OUTER ISLANDS OF MAURITIUS OUTER ISLANDS OF MAURITIUS Local Government  (Raphael)OUTER ISLANDS Local Government (en)  (Raphael)
OUTER ISLANDS OF SEYCHELLES OUTER ISLANDS District : Coralline Islands  (Coetivy)Distrikt ZIL ELWANNYEN SESEL (crs) + OUTER ISLANDS District (en) + District des ÎLES ÉLOIGNÉES (fr)  (Coëtivy)
PARSLEY ISLAND Disputed Territory of PARSLEY ISLAND  (Leila)Jazirat TOURAH : جزيرة تورة (ar) + Territorio del ISLA DEL PEREJIL (es)  (Laila)
POINT ISLET Micronation Principality of POINT ISLET  (Fort Saint Jose)Principado do ILHÉU DA PONTINHA (pt)  (Forte de São José)
POLISARIO Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)Ŷabhet el-Šaebiyah el-Tahrir Saquiyah El-Hamra'' O-Wodi Al-Daheb - AL-BOLISARIU : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب‎ - البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Saguía el Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Rabouni)
RABDHURE Enclave of RAB DHURE District  (Rab Dhure)Degmada RAB DHUURE  (Rab Dhuure)
REUNION French Overseas Region of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)Région d''outre-mer française de la RÉUNION (fr) + Région LA RÉNYON (rcf)  (Saint-Denis de La Réunion)
RODRIGUES ISLAND Autonomous Overseas Region of RODRIGUES ISLAND  (Port Mathurin)RODRIGUES ISLAND Regional Council (en)  (Port Mathurin)
SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA  (Jamestown)British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA (en)  (Jamestown)
SAINT HELENA DOMAIN French National Domain on SAINT HELENA ISLAND  (Longwood House)Domaines français de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SAYA DE MALHA BANK Joint Management Area of SAYA DE MALHA BANK  (Autopia)SAYA DE MALHA BANK Joint Management Area (en) + Zone de Gestion Conjointe du BANC SAYA DE MALHA (fr) + Zòn Jesyon Komen SAYA DE MALHA (crs)  (Autopia)
SHATTI Enclave of SHATTI  (Shatti)Mintaqat ASH-SHATI : منطقة الشاطيء (ar)  (Ash-Shati)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones (en) + SINAI : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SUAKIN Turkish Concession of SUAKIN  (Suakin)SEVAKIN Adası (tr) + Jazirat SAWAKIN : جزيرة سواكين (ar)  (Sevakin)
TILWA TILWA Zone  (Tilwa)Zone de TILWA (fr)  (Tilwa)
TUNISIAN SAHARA Military Buffer Zones of TUNISIAN SAHARA  (Remada)Al-Mintaqat al-Easkariat al-SAHRA'' AT-TUNISIA : المنطقة العسكرية الصحراء التونسية (ar)  (Remada)
ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone  (Chambishi)ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ QIĀNBǏXĪ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚谦比希经济特区 (hz)  (Chambishi)
ZAMBIA-LUSAKA ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone  (Zambia Lusaka)ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ LÚSÀKǍ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚卢萨卡经济特区 (zh)  (Zambia Lusaka)

52 Territories & Dependencies



International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


ACCORD Organisation Council of ACCORD : Council of Understanding  (Abidjan)Conseil de l''ENTENTE (fr)  (Abidjan) President Emmanuel Macron
AFRICA-EUROPE Organisation Africa-European Union Partnership : AEUP  (Abidjan)Africa-European Union Partnership : AEUP (en) + Partenariat Afrique-Union Européenne : PAUE (fr)  (Abidjan) Africa-European Union Dialogue Committee
AFRICA-FRANCE Organisation Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)Conférence des Chefs d''États d''Afrique et de France : Sommet AFRIQUE-FRANCE (fr)  (Bamako) President Emmanuel Macron
AFRICAN BANK OrganisationUNO Observer African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)African Development Bank : AfDB (en) + Banque Africaine de Développement : BAFD (fr)  (Tūnis) President Akinwumi Adesina (ng)
AFRICAN CONTINENTAL FREE AREA Organisation African Continental Free Trade Agreement : AFCFTA  (Niamey)African Continental Free Trade Agreement : AfCFTA (en) + Tratado Continental Africano de Libre Comercio : TLCA (es) + Zone de Libre-Échange Continentale Africaine : ZLÉCAF (fr) + Tratado Continental Africano de Livre Comércio : TCALC (pt) + Aitifaqiat al-Tijarat al-Hurat al-Qariat al-''Afriqia : ATHQA - اتفاقية التجارة الحرة القارية الأفريقية (ar)  (Niamey) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
AFRICAN NATURE Organisation African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION (en) + Convention Africaine sur la Conservation de la Nature et des Ressources Naturelles : CONVENTION SUR LA CONSERVATION (fr) + Convenção Africano para a Conservação da Natureza e dos Recursos Naturais : CONVENÇÃO SOBRE A CONSERVAÇÃO (pt) + الاتفاقية الأفريقية لحفظ الطبيعة والموارد الطبيعية: اتفاقية حفظ (ar)  (Maputo) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
AFRICAN UNION OrganisationUNO Observer African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)African Union : AU (en) + Unión Africana : UA (es) + Union Africaine : UA (fr) + União Africana : UA (pt) + Umoja wa Afrika : UA (sw) + Al-Ittihad al-Ifriqiyah : II - الاتحاد الأفريقي (ar)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne + Midrand) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
AIPO Organisation African Intellectual Property Organization : AIPO  (Yaounde)Organisation Africaine de la Propriété Intellectuelle : OAPI (fr)  (Yaoundé) Dr Paulin Edou Edou (ga)
APPA Organisation African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA (en) + Association des pays Africains Producteurs de Pétrole : APPA (fr)  (Brazzaville) Augustin Kouadio Komoe (ci)
ARAB LEAGUE OrganisationUNO Observer League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)Jāmiʻat AD-DUWAL AL-ʻARABIYYA : جامعة الدول العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Ahmed Aboul Gheit (eg)
ARAB MAGHREB UNION Organisation Arab Maghreb Union : AMU  (Algiers + Rabat)Ittihad al-Maghrib al-Araby - IMA : اتحاد المغرب العربي (ar) + Union du Maghreb Arabe : UMA (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr + Ar-Rabat) SG Taieb Baccouche (tn)
ASECNA Organisation Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)Agence pour la sécurité de la navigation aérienne en Afrique et à Madagascar : ASECNA (fr)  (Dakar) Trusteeship Committee of Ministers
CENTRAL AFRICA Organisation Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa : EMCCA  (Bangui)Communauté Économique et Monétaire de l''Afrique Centrale : CÉMAC (fr)  (Bangui) SG Ahmad Allam-Mi (td)
CENTRAL AFRICAN STATES OrganisationUNO Observer Economic Community of Central African States : ECCAS  (Libreville)Communauté Économique des États de l''Afrique Centrale : CÉÉAC (fr) + Comunidade Econômica dos Estados da África Central : CEEÁC (pt)  (Libreville) SG Ahmad Allam-Mi (td)
CHINA-AFRICA Organisation Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC  (Johannesburg)Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC (en) + Forum sur la Coopération Sino-Africaine : FCSA (fr) + Zhōng​ Fēi​ Hé​zuò​ Lùn​tán : ZFHL - 中非合作论坛 (zh)  (Johannesburg) Xi Jinping
EAST AFRICA OrganisationUNO Observer East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)East African Community : EAC (en) + Jumuiya ya Afrika ya Mashariki : JAM (sw)  (Arusha) SG Liberat Mfumukeko (bi)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Organisation Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA (en) + Marché Commun de l''Afrique Orientale et Australe : COMESA (fr) + Mercado Comum da África Oriental e Austral : COMESA (pt)  (Lusaka) SG Chileshe Mpundu Kapwepwe (zm)
FIVE SAHEL STATES Organisation Group of the Five States of the Sahel : G5 SAHEL  (Nouakchott)Groupe des Cinq États du Sahel : G5S (fr)  (Nuwakshut) Maman Sambo Sidikou (ne)
GREAT LAKES OrganisationUNO Observer International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)Conférence Internationale sur la Région des Grands Lacs : CIRGL (fr) + International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR (en)  (Bujumbura) Zachary Muburi-Muita (ke)
GREAT LAKES COUNTRIES Organisation Economic Community of the Great Lakes Countries : ECGLC  (Gisenyi)Communauté Économique des Pays des Grand Lacs : CÉPGL (fr)  (Gisenyi) Herman Tuyaga (bi)
GREATER ARABIA Organisation Greater Arab Free Trade Area : GAFTA  (Cairo)Manṭiqatu ''t-Tigāra ''l-ʿArabiyya al-Hurra ''l-Kubrā : MTAHK : منطقة التجارة العربية الحرة الكبرى (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Ahmed Aboul Gheit (eg)
IGAD OrganisationUNO Observer Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Djibouti)Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD (en)  (Jibuti) Secretary Mahboub Maalim (ke)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Organisation Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC (en)  (Port Louis) SG Kocheril Velayudhan Bhagirath (in)
INDIANOCEANIA OrganisationUNO Observer Secretariat of Indian Ocean Commission : IOC  (Quatre Bornes)Commission de l''Océan Indien : COI (fr) + Indian Ocean Commission : IOC (en)  (Quatre Bornes) SG Hamada Madi Bolero (km)
ISESCO Organisation Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)ISESCO : المنظمة الإسلامية للتربية والعلوم والثقافة (ar) + Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO (en) + Organisation Islamique pour l''Éducation les Sciences et la Culture : ISESCO (fr)  (Ar-Rabat) DG Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri (sa)
LAKE CHAD BASIN Organisation Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)Commssion du Bassin du Lac Tchad : CBLT (fr) + Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC (en)  (N''Djamena) Sanusi Imran Abdullahi (ng)
MEDITERRANEAN OrganisationUNO Observer Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM  (Saint Julian''s)Assemblée Parlementaire pour la Méditerranée : APM (fr) + Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM (en) + Al-Jamiat al-Barlamaniat lil Bahr al-''Abyad al-Mutawassit : JBM - الجمعية البرلمانية للبحر الأبيض المتوسط (ar)  (San Ġiljan) SG Sergio Piazzi (it)
MOROCCO-AMERICA Organisation MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship (en) + Mueahadat al-Sadaqat AL-MAGHRIBAT AL-''AMRIKIA : معاهدة الصداقة المغربية الأمريكية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia) Chiefs of States
OHADA Organisation Organisation for the Harmonization of Business Law in Africa : OHADA  (Yaounde)Organisation pour l''Harmonisation en Afrique du Droit des Affaires : OHADA (fr)  (Yaoundé) Dorothe Sossa (bj)
ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM Organisation Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Alexandria + Echmiadzin)Ϯⲉⲕ̀ⲕⲗⲏⲥⲓⲁ ̀ⲛⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ ̀ⲛⲟⲣⲑⲟⲇⲟⲝⲟⲥ (cop)  (Al-Iskandarīyah + Vagharshapat) Pope Theodoros II (eg)
PELINDABA TREATY Organisation African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ (en) + Traité pour une Zone Exempte d''Armes Nucléaires en Afrique : ZEANA (fr) + Tratado Africano para formación de una Zona Libre de Armas Nucleares : ZLANA (es)  (Pelindaba) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES OrganisationUNO Observer New Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)CEN-SAD : تجمع دول الساحل والصحراء (ar) + Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD (en) + Communauté des États Sahélo-Sahariens : CEN-SAD (fr) + Comunidade dos Estados Sahelo-Sarianos : CEN-SAD (pt)  (Tarābulus) Ibrahim Sani Abani (ne)
SMALL ARMS OrganisationUNO Observer Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA (en)  (Nairobi) Mussa Fazil Harerimana (rw)
SOUTHERN AFRICA OrganisationUNO Observer Southern African Development Community : SADC  (Gaborone)Southern African Development Community : SADC (en) + Communauté de Développement de l’Afrique Australe : CDAA (fr) + Comunidade para o Desenvolvimento da África Austral : CDAA (pt)  (Gaborone) Secretary Dr Stergomena Lawrence Tax (tz)
UN-HABITAT Organisation United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT (en) + Programme des Nations-Unies pour les Établissements Humains : ONU-HABITAT (fr) + Programa de Naciones Unidas para los Asentamientos Humanos : ONU-HABITAT (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Naselennym Punktam : Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Hаселённым Пунктам : ООН-ХАБИТАТ (ru) + UN-HABITAT : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للمستوطنات البشرية (ar)  (Nairobi) Dr Joan Clos (es)
UNEP Organisation United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP (en) + Programme des Nations-Unies pour l''Environnement : PNUE (fr) + Programa de las Naciones Unidas para el Medio Ambiente : PNUMA (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Okruzhayuschey Srede : POOS - Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Окружающей Cреде : ПООC (ru) + Lianheguo Huanjing Shu : LHS - 联合国环境署 (zh) + UNEP : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للبيئة (ar)  (Nairobi) Joyce Msuya (tz)
WEST AFRICAN STATES OrganisationUNO Observer Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS  (Abuja)Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS (en) + Communauté économique des États de l''Afrique de l''Ouest : CÉDÉAO (fr) + Comunidade Económica dos Estados da África Ocidental : CEDEAO (pt)  (Abuja) President Jean-Claude Brou (ci)
WEST AFRICAN UNION OrganisationUNO Observer West African Economic and Monetary Union : WAEMU  (Ouagadougou)Union Économique et Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : UÉMOA (fr)  (Ouagadougou) President Alassane Ouattara (ci)
WEST AFRICAN ZONE Organisation West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ  (Accra)West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ (en) + Zone Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : ZMOA (fr)  (Accra) West African Monetary Institute

39 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.