Africa 1975-JUN-02 - ethnia.org -
   
 

1975-JUN-02



 °  °  °
 °  °  °


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALGERIA
UNO Member
People´s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR [Council of Revolution]  (Algiers a + El Biar d + El Mouradia r)Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZ´IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha´biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar) + République algérienne démocratique et populaire : RADP (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr + Al-Biar + Al-Muradia) President Houari Boumedienne
ARAB UNION
De facto Semi-Independent
Federation of Arab Republics : FAR  (Tripoli)Ittiħād al-Jumhūriyyāt al-`ARABIYYA : اتحاد الجمهوريات العربية (ar)  (Tarābulus) Guide Muammar Gaddafi
BOTSWANA
UNO Member
Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaborone)Republic of BOTSWANA (en) + Lefatshe la BOTSWANA (tn)  (Gaborone) President Seretse Khama
BURUNDI
UNO Member
Republic of BURUNDI  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + IRepuburika y´UBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura) President Michel Micombero
CAMEROON
UNO Member
United Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)République Unie du CAMEROUN (fr) + United Republic of CAMEROON (en)  (Yaoundé) President Ahmadou Ahidjo
CENTRAL-AFRICAN
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörö Sêse tî BÊ AFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Jean-Bedel Bokassa
CHAD
UNO Member
Republic of CHAD  (Ndjamena)République du TCHAD (fr) + Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar )n  (N´Djaména) Felix Malloum
COMORO ARCHIPELAGO
De facto Semi-Independent
State of the COMORO ARCHIPELAGO [Government Council]  (Moroni)État de l´ARCHIPEL DES COMORES (fr)  (Moroni) President Valery Giscard d´Estaing
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE
UNO Member
People´s Republic of CONGO  (Brazzaville a)République populaire du CONGO (fr)  (Brazzaville) President Marien Ngouabi
DAHOMEY
UNO Member
Republic of DAHOMEY  (Porto Novo a + Cotonou ilnqr)République du DAHOMEY  (Porto Novo + Cotonou) President Mathieu Kerekou
EGYPT
UNO Member
Arab Republic of Egypt : ARE  (Cairo a + Alexandria r)Ǧumhūriyyat MIṣR al-´Arabiyyah – جمهورية مصر العربية (ar) + Jumhuriyah MASR al-Arabiyah – جمهورية مصر العربية (arz )n  (Al-Qahirah + Al-Iskandarīyah) President Anwar El-Sadat
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of EQUATORIAL GUINEA  (Malabo a)República de GUINEA ECUATORIAL (es)  (Malabo) President Francisco Macias Nguema
ETHIOPIA
UNO Member
Provisional Military Administrative Council of Socialist ETHIOPIA [Military Junta of the Derg Government]  (Addis Ababa)Ye-Hebratasabʼāwit Ītyōṗṗyā Gizéyāwi Watādarāwi Mangeśt : DERG – የኅብረተሰብአዊት ኢትዮጵያ ጊዜያዊ ወታደራዊ መንግሥት (am)  (Addis Abeba) Tafari Benti
GABON
UNO Member
Gabonese Republic : GABON  (Libreville)République GABONAISE (fr)  (Libreville) President Omar Bongo
GHANA
UNO Member
Republic of GHANA [National Redemption Council]  (Accra)Republic of GHANA (en)  (Accra) General Ignatius Kutu Acheampong
GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA  (Conakry)République de GUINÉE (fr)  (Conakry) President Ahmed Sekou Toure
GUINEA-BISSAU
UNO Member
State of GUINEA-BISSAU [Council of State]  (Bissau)Estado da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau) Aristides Pereira
IVORY COAST
UNO Member
Republic of the Ivory Coast : RIC  (Abidjan a)République de CÔTE D´IVOIRE (fr)  (Abidjan) President Felix Houphouet-Boigny
KENYA
UNO Member
Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi) President Jomo Kenyatta
LESOTHO
UNO Member
Kingdom of LESOTHO  (Maseru)Muso oa LESOTHO (st) + Kingdom of LESOTHO (en)  (Maseru) King Moshoeshoe II
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Republic of LIBERIA  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President William Richard Tolbert Jr
LIBYA
UNO Member
Libyan Arab Republic : LAR  (Tripoli a)Al-Ǧumhūriyya al-´Arabiyya al-LĪBIYYA : الجمهورية العربية الليبية (ar)  (Tarābulus) Guide Muammar Gaddafi
MADAGASCAR
UNO Member
Malagasy Republic : MR [National Military Committee]  (Tananarive)Repoblika MALAGASY (mg) + République MALGACHE (fr)  (Tananarive) Gilles Andriamahazo
MALAWI
UNO Member
Republic of MALAWI  (Lilongwe a + Zomba b)Republic of MALAWI (en) + Dziko la MALAŴI (ny)  (Lilongwe + Zomba) President Hastings Banda
MALI
UNO Member
Republic of MALI  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Moussa Traore
MALTA
UNO Member
Republic of MALTA  (Valletta a + Attard r + Siggiewi s)Repubblika ta´ Malta (mt) + Republic of MALTA (en)  (Il-Belt Valletta + Ħ´Attard + Is-Siġġiewi Città Ferdinand) President Sir Anthony Joseph Mamo
MAURITANIA
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of Mauritania : IRM  (Nouakchott)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-Islāmiyyah al-MŪRĪTĀNIYYAH : الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية (ar) + République islamique de MAURITANIE (fr)  (Nuwakshut) President Moktar Ould Daddah
MAURITIUS
UNO Member
Dominion of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r)Dominion of MAURITIUS (en) + Dominion de MAURICE (fr)w  (Port Louis + Reduit) Queen Elizabeth II
MOROCCO
UNO Member
Kingdom of MOROCCO  (Rabat a)Al Mamlakatu´l-MAGHRIBIYA : المملكة المغربية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat) King Hassan II
NAMIBIA
UNO Observer
South West African People´s Organization : SWAPO [United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied Namibia – Namibian Government-in-Exile]  (Lusaka x)United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied NAMIBIA : South West African People´s Organization (en)  (Lusaka) President Sam Nujoma
NIGER
UNO Member
Republic of the NIGER [Supreme Military Council]  (Niamey)République du NIGER (fr)  (Niamey) President Seyni Kountche
NIGERIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of Nigeria : FRN [Federal Military Government]  (Lagos a)Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos) Yakubu Gowon
RWANDA
UNO Member
RWANDAN Republic  (Kigali)République RWANDAISE (fr) + Republika y´u RWANDA (rw)  (Kigali) President Juvenal Habyarimana
RWENZURURU
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Kingdom of RWENZURURU  (Kasese)Obusinga bwa RWENZURURU (koo) + Independent RWENZURURU Kingdom (en)  (Kasese) King Charles Wesley Mumbere Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma I
SENEGAL
UNO Member
Republic of SENEGAL  (Dakar)République du SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Dakar) President Leopold Sedar Senghor
SIERRA LEONE
UNO Member
Republic of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en)  (Freetown) President Siaka Stevens
SOMALIA
UNO Member
SOMALI Democratic Republic [Revolutionary Council]  (Mogadishu)Jamhuuriyadda Dimuqraadiga SOOMAALIYA (so) + Al-Jumhūrīyah ad-Dīmuqrāṭīyah aṣ-ṢŪMĀLĪYAH : الجمهورية الديمقراطية الصومالية (ar)  (Muqdisho) President Muhammad Siad Barre
SOUTH AFRICA
UNO Member
Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l + Bloemfontein j)Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en)  (Pretoria + Kaapstad + Bloemfontein) State President Nicolaas Johannes Diederichs
SUDAN
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of the SUDAN  (Khartoum)Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN ad-Dimukratiyah : جمهورية السودان الديمُقراطية (ar) + Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN (en)  (Al-Khartum) President Gaafar Muhammad Numairy
SWAZILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWAZILAND  (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr)Umbuso weSWATINI (ss) + Kingdom of SWAZILAND (en)  (éMbábáne + Lobamba) King Sobhuza II
TANZANIA
UNO Member
United Republic of Tanzania : URT  (Dar Es Salaam a + Dodoma f)Jamhuri ya Muungano wa TANZANIA (sw) + United Republic of TANZANIA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam + Dodoma) President Julius Nyerere
THE GAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of THE GAMBIA  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul) President Sir Dawda Jawara
TOGO
UNO Member
Togolese Republic : TR  (Lome)République togolaise : RT (fr) + TOGO nye dukɔ (ee )n + TOGO kɛ tɛtʊ natʊyʊ (kbp )n  (Lomé) President Gnassingbe Eyadema
TUNISIA
UNO Member
TUNISIAN Republic [Republic of Tunisia]  (Tunis)Al-Jumhūriyya at-TŪNISIYYA : الجمهورية التونسية (ar)  (Tūnis) President Habib Bourguiba
UGANDA
UNO Member
Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala a + Entebbe r)Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en)  (Kampala + Entebbe) President Idi Amin Dada
UPPER VOLTA
UNO Member
Republic of UPPER VOLTA  (Ouagadougou)République de HAUTE-VOLTA (fr)  (Ouagadougou) General Aboubakar Sangoule Lamizana
ZAIRE
UNO Member
Republic of ZAIRE  (Kinshasa a)République du ZAÏRE (fr)  (Kinshasa) President Mobutu Sese Seko
ZAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of ZAMBIA  (Lusaka)Republic of ZAMBIA (en)  (Lusaka) President Kenneth Kaunda

48 Polities (44 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


AFARIA
Exile
Afar Sultanate in Exile : GREAT AFARIA  (Dikhil)Saltanat CANFARTA : سلطنة عفر (aa) + Saltanat AWSA : سلطنة عفر (ar)  (Dikhil) Sultan Ali Mireh Hanfareh
ANGOLA-IN-EXILE
RebellionExile
Revolutionary Government of ANGOLA IN EXILE [Supreme Council for the Liberation of Angola]  (Kinshasa)Govêrno revolucionário de ANGOLA NO EXÍLIO (pt)  (Kinshasa) Holden Roberto
BANYAMULENGE
Exile
Tutsi Kingdom of BANYARWANDA in Exile  (Nairobi)Ubwami bw´u BANYARWANDA (rw) + Royaume de BANYARWANDA (fr)  (Nairobi) King Kigeli V. Ndahindurwa
BUGANDA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Kingdom of BUGANDA in Exile  (London)Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg) + Ufalme wa BUGANDA (sw)  (London) King Mutebi II
CANARY ARCHIPELAGO
Exile
Canary Islands Independence Movement : CIIM [Movement for the Independence and Self-determination of the Canary Archipelago for a Berber State of Azarug]  (Algiers)Movimiento por la Autodeterminación e Independencia del Archipiélago Canario : MPAIAC (es) + Teknara : AZARUG (gnc )h  (Al-Djazaïr) Antonio Cubillo
CAPRIVI
Exile
Caprivi African National Union : CANU  (Lusaka)Caprivi African National Union : CANU (en)  (Lusaka) Albert Mishake Muyongo
CONGO-ZAIRE
Exile
Front for the National Liberation of The Congo : FNLC  (Cosa)Front National pour la Libération du Congo : FNLC (fr)  (Cosa) Nathanael Mbumba
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
CABINDA Government-in-Exile [Liberation Front of the Enclave of Cabinda : FLEC]  (Tshela + Pointe Noire)Frente para a Libertação do Enclave de Cabinda : FLEC (pt)  (Tshela + Pointe-Noire) President Pedro Simba Macosso
ETHIOPIAN CROWN
Exile
Crown of ETHIOPIA  (London)Nəgusä Nägäst ye-ITHIOPIYA : ንጉሠ ነገሥት (am)  (London) Crown Prince Asfa Wossen
FREE AFARIA
Exile
AFAR Liberation Front  (Mogadishu)Front de libération Afar : FLA (fr) + Afar Liberation Front : ALF (en) + QAFAR : عفر (aa) + AFAR : عفر (ar)  (Muqdisho) Ali Mireh Hanfareh Jr
FREE ANGOLA
RebellionExile
People´s Movement for the Liberation of Angola : MLPA  (Kinshasa)Movimento Popular de Libertação de Angola : MPLA (pt)  (Kinshasa) Agostinho Neto
FREE CHAD
RebellionExile
National Liberation Front of Chad : FROLINAT  (Algiers)Front de libération national du Tchad : FROLINAT (fr) + Jabahah al-Tharir al-Outna TSHAD : جبهة التحرير الوطني لتشاد (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) Abba Siddick
FREE ERITREA
Rebellion
Eritrean Liberation Front : ELF  (Nakfa)Jabhat at-Tahrir al-ERTRY : جبهة التحرير الإريترية (ar) + ERTRA : የኤርትራ ነጻ አውጭ ግንባር (ti) + Eritrean Liberation Front : ELF (en) + Fronte di Liberazione Eritreo : FLE (it)  (Nakfa) Ahmed Mohammed Nasser
FREE MOZAMBIQUE
RebellionExile
Liberation Front of Mozambique : FRELIMO Liberated Zones of Northern Mozambique  (Dar Es Salaam)Frente de Libertação de Moçambique : FRELIMO (pt)  (Dar-Es-Salaam) President Samora Machel
ISLAMIC GROUP
Rebellion
ISLAMIC GROUP Organization  (Cairo)Al-Jamāʕaħ Al-´Islāmiyyaħ : AL-GAMA´A AL-ISLAMIYA – الجماعة الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) Omar Abdel-Rahman the Blind Sheikh
ISLAMIC GROUPS
Rebellion
ISLAMIC GROUPS Organization  (Cairo)Al-Jamaat al-Islamiya : AL-GAMA´AT AL-ISLAMIYA – الجماعات الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) Omar Abdel-Rahman the Blind Sheikh
ISLAMIC JIHAD
Rebellion
ISLAMIC Jihad Group  (Cairo)Al-Jihad AL-Islamiyah : JI – الجهاد الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) Muhammad Abd-al-Salam Faraj
MAI-MAI
Rebellion
MAI-MAI Rebellion  (Fizi Baraka)Rébellion MAÏ-MAÏ (fr) + Uasi wa MAYI MAYI (sw)  (Fizi Baraka) Dunia Luendama
OGADENIA
Rebellion
Ogaden Liberation Front : OLF  ((Shilavo))Jabhada Xoraynta Ogadenia : JXO (so) + Jabhat at-Tahrir ´Uwghadin : JYU – جبهة تحرير أوغادين (ar)  ((Shelabo)) Yusuf Dheere
OROMO
Rebellion
Oromo Liberation Front : OLF  (Chercher Mountains)Adda Bilisummaa Oromoo : ABO (om)  (Charchar Mountains) Sheikh Hussein Sora
POLISARIO
Exile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Sagua El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Zouerat x)Al-Jabhat al-Sha´abiyah Li-Tahrir Saqiya Al-Hamra´a wa Wadi Al-Dhahab : BŌLĪSĀRYŪ : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب : البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Seguía El-Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Zoueratt) El Wali Mustafa Sayed
RED ZONE
Rebellion
People´s Revolution Party : PRP [Red Zone]  (Fizi Baraka)Parti de la Révolution du Peuple : PRP (fr)  (Fizi Baraka) Laurent-Desire Kabila
RHODESIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Republic of RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury) President Clifford Dupont
RWENZURURU
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Kingdom of RWENZURURU  (Kasese)Obusinga bwa RWENZURURU (koo) + Independent RWENZURURU Kingdom (en)  (Kasese) King Charles Wesley Mumbere Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma I
SANWI
Exile
Provisional SANWI Government-in-Exile  (Accra)Provisional SANWI Government-in-Exile (en) + Gouvernement SANWI provisoire en Exil (fr) + Ohene SANWI (any)  (Accra) King Amon Ndouffou III
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
Exile
Movement for the Liberation of SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE  (Libreville)Movimento de Libertação de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (Libreville) Manuel Pinto da Costa
SOUTH AFRICAN NATIVES
Rebellion
African National Congress : ANC  (Johannesburg)African National Congress : ANC (en)  (Johannesburg) Oliver Reginald Tambo
TIGRAY
De facto IndependentRebellion
Tigray People´s Liberation Front : TPLF  (Dedebit)ḥizbāwī Weyānē ḥārinet TIGRĀY : ሕዝባዊ ወያኔ ሓርነት ትግራይ (tig)  (Dedebit) Aregawi Berhe
ZIMBABWE-ZANU
RebellionExile
Zimbabwe African National Union : ZANU  (Lusaka + Dar Es Salaam + Rhodesian Bush)Zimbabwe African National Union : ZANU (en)  (Lusaka + Dar-Es-Salaam + Rhodesian Bush) Ndabaningi Sithole
ZIMBABWE-ZAPU
RebellionExile
Zimbabwe African People´s Union : ZAPU  (Zapu Guerilla Zones)Zimbabwe African People´s Union : ZAPU (en)  (Zapu Guerilla Zones) President Joshua Nkomo

30 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


NAMIBIA
UNO Observer
South West African People´s Organization : SWAPO [United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied Namibia – Namibian Government-in-Exile]  (Lusaka x)United Nations Trust Territory of Occupied NAMIBIA : South West African People´s Organization (en)  (Lusaka)
UNEF
Buffer Zones of Sinai Peninsula : United Nations Emergency Force : UNEF  (Ismailia)United Nations Emergency Force : UNEF (en) + Force d´Urgence des Nations Unies : FUNU (fr) + Quat al-Tawari al-´Uwlaa al-Tabieat lil ´Umam al-Mutahida – UNEF : قوة الطوارئ الأولى التابعة للأمم المتحدة (ar)  (Al-Ismā`īlīyah)

2 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ANGRA
Autonomous District of ANGRA DO HEROISMO [Central Azores Group]  (Angra)Distrito Autónomo de ANGRA DO HEROÍSMO (pt)  (Angra do Heroísmo)
BAHR EL GHAZAL
Federated
BAHR EL GHAZAL Province : Directorate of Bahr El Ghazal  (Wau)Mudiriyah BAHR EL-GHAZAL : مديرية بحر الغزال (ar) + Mudirate of BAHR EL GHAZAL (en)  (Wāw)
BENUE-PLATEAU
Federated
BENUE-PLATEAU State  (Jos)BENUE-PLATEAU State (en)  (Jos)
BLUE NILE
Federated
BLUE NILE Province : Blue Nile Directorate  (Damazin)Mudiriyah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : مديرية النيل الأزرق (ar) + Mudirate of BLUE NILE (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
BONG
BONG County  (Gbarnga)BONG County (en)  (Gbarnga)
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province  (Cape Town)CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province (en) + KAAPprovinsie (af)  (Kaapstad)
CENTRAL KENYA
CENTRAL Province  (Nyeri)CENTRAL Province (en) + Mkoa wa KATI (sw)  (Nyeri)
CENTRAL-SOUTH
CENTRAL-SOUTH Province  (Yaounde)Province du CENTRE-SUD (fr) + CENTRAL-SOUTH Province (en)  (Yaoundé)
COAST
COAST Province  (Mombasa)COAST Province (en) + Mkoa wa PWANI (sw)  (Mombasa)
COAST
COAST Region  (Kibaha)Mkoa wa PWANI (sw) + COAST Region (en)  (Kibaha)
EAST CAMEROON
EAST Province  (Bertoua)Province de l´EST (fr) + EAST Province (en)  (Bertoua)
EAST-CENTRAL
Federated
EAST-CENTRAL State  (Enugu)EAST-CENTRAL State (en)  (Enugu)
EASTERN KENYA
EASTERN Province  (Embu)EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Embu)
EQUATORIA
Federated
EQUATORIA Province : Equatoria Directorate  (Juba)Mudiriyah AL-ISTIWA´IYAH : الاستوائية (ar) + Mudirate of EQUATORIA (en)  (Juba)
FUNCHAL
FUNCHAL Overseas District of Portugal [Madeira Islands]  (Funchal)Distrito do FUNCHAL (pt)  (Funchal)
GEZIRA
Federated
GEZIRA Province : Gezeira Directorate  (Wad Medani)Mudiriyah AL-JAZIRAH : مديرية الجزيرة (ar) + Mudirate of EL GEZIRA (en)  (Wad Madani)
GRAND BASSA
GRAND BASSA County  (Buchanan)GRAND BASSA County (en)  (Buchanan)
GRAND CAPE MOUNT
GRAND CAPE MOUNT County  (Robertsport)GRAND CAPE MOUNT County (en)  (Robertsport)
GRAND GEDEH
GRAND GEDEH County  (Zwedru)GRAND GEDEH County (en)  (Zwedru)
HORTA
Autonomous District of HORTA [Western Azores Group]  (Horta)Distrito Autónomo da HORTA (pt)  (Horta)
KANO
Federated
KANO State  (Kano)KANO State (en)  (Kano)
KASSALA
Federated
KASSALA Province : Kassala Directorate  (Kassala)Mudiriyah KASSALA : مديرية كسلا (ar) + Mudirate of KASSALA (en)  (Kassala)
KHARTOUM
Federated
KHARTOUM Province : Directorate of Khartoum  (Khartoum)Mudiriyah AL-KHARTUM : مديرية الخرطوم (ar) + Mudirate of KHARTOUM (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KILIMANJARO
KILIMANJARO Region  (Moshi)Mkoa wa KILIMANJARO (sw) + KILIMANJARO Region (en)  (Moshi)
KWARA
Federated
KWARA State  (Ilorin)KWARA State (en)  (Ilorin)
LAGOS
Federated
LAGOS State  (Lagos)LAGOS State (en)  (Lagos)
LITTORAL
LITTORAL Province  (Douala)Province du LITTORAL (fr) + LITTORAL Province (en)  (Douala)
LOFFA
LOFFA County  (Voinjama)LOFFA County (en)  (Voinjama)
MARYLAND
MARYLAND County  (Harper)MARYLAND County (en)  (Harper)
MID-WESTERN
Federated
MID-WESTERN State  (Benin City)MID-WESTERN State (en)  (Benin City)
MONTSERRADO
MONTSERRADO County  (Bensonville)MONTSERRADO County (en)  (Bensonville)
NAIROBI AREA
NAIROBI AREA Province  (Nairobi)NAIROBI AREA Province (en) + Mkoa wa NAIROBI (sw)  (Nairobi)
NATAL
NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Province of NATAL (en) + Provinsie NATAL (af)  (Pietermaritzburg)
NILE
Federated
NILE Province : Directorate of the Nile  (Damer)Mudiriyah AN-NIL : مديرية النيل (ar) + Mudirate of NILE (en)  (Ad-Damir)
NIMBA
NIMBA County  (Sanniquellie)NIMBA County (en)  (Sanniquellie)
NORTH CAMEROON
NORTH Province  (Garoua)Province du NORD (fr) + NORTH Province (en)  (Garoua)
NORTH DARFUR
Federated
NORTH DARFUR Province : Directorate of Northern Darfur  (El Fasher)Mudiriyah SHAMAL DARFUR : مديرية شمال دارفور (ar) + Mudirate of NORTH DARFUR (en)  (Al-Fashir)
NORTH EASTERN KENYA
NORTH EASTERN Province  (Garissa)NORTH EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI-MASHARIKI (sw)  (Garissa)
NORTH KORDOFAN
Federated
NORTH KORDOFAN Province : Northern Kordofan Directorate  (El Obeid)Mudiriya SHAMAL KURDUFUN : مديرية شمال كردفان (ar) + Mudirate of NORTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
NORTH-CENTRAL
Federated
NORTH-CENTRAL State  (Kaduna)NORTH-CENTRAL State (en)  (Kaduna)
NORTH-EASTERN
Federated
NORTH-EASTERN State  (Maiduguri)NORTH-EASTERN State (en)  (Maiduguri)
NORTH-WESTERN
Federated
NORTH-WESTERN State  (Sokoto)NORTH-WESTERN State (en)  (Sokoto)
NYANZA
NYANZA Province  (Kisumu)NYANZA Province (en) + Mkoa wa NYANZA (sw)  (Kisumu)
ORANGE FREE STATE
ORANGE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)ORANJE-VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + ORANGE FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
PONTA DELGADA
Autonomous District of PONTA DELGADA [Eastern Azores Group]  (Ponta Delgada)Distrito Autónomo de PONTA DELGADA (pt)  (Ponta Delgada)
RED SEA
Federated
RED SEA Province : Red Sea Directorate  (Port Sudan)Mudiriyah AL-BAHR AL-AHMAR : مديرية البحر الأحمر (ar) + Mudirate of RED SEA (en)  (Bur Sudan)
RIFT VALLEY
RIFT VALLEY Province  (Nakuru)RIFT VALLEY Province (en) + Mkoa wa BONDE LA UFA (sw)  (Nakuru)
RIVERS
Federated
RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)RIVERS State (en)  (Port Harcourt)
SHAMALIYAH
Federated
NORTHERN Province : Shamaliyah Directorate  (Dongola)Mudiriyah ASH SHAMALIYAH : مديرية الشمالية (ar) + Mudirate of NORTHERN (en)  (Dunqulah)
SINOE
SINOE County  (Greenville)SINOE County (en)  (Greenville)
SOUTH DARFUR
Federated
SOUTH DARFUR Province : South Darfur Directorate  (Nyala)Mudiriyah JANUB DARFUR : مديرية جنوب دارفور (ar) + Mudirate of SOUTH DARFUR (en)  (Nyala)
SOUTH-EASTERN
Federated
SOUTH-EASTERN State  (Calabar)SOUTH-EASTERN State (en)  (Calabar)
SOUTH-WEST
SOUTH-WEST Province  (Buea)SOUTH-WEST Province (en) + Province du SUD-OUEST (fr)  (Buea)
SOUTH-WEST AFRICA
South African Authority of South-West Africa : SWA [Unrecognized by United Nations]  (Windhoek)Gebied van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Territory of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Gebied van ZUIDWEST-AFRIKA (nl) + Gebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
SOUTHERN KORDOFAN
Federated
SOUTH KORDOFAN Province : Southern Kordofan Directorate  (Kadogli)Mudiriya JANUB KURDUFUN : مديرية جنوب كردفان (ar) + Mudirate of SOUTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Kaduqli)
TANGANYIKA
Regions of TANGANYIKA  (Dar Es Salaam)Wilayat ya TANGANYIKA (sw) + Regions of TANGANYIKA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
TRANSVAAL
TRANSVAAL Province  (Pretoria)TRANSVAAL Province (en) + Provinsie TRANSVAAL (af)  (Pretoria)
UPPER NILE
Federated
UPPER NILE Province : Upper Nile Directorate  (Malakal)Mudiriyah A´ALI AN-NIL : مديرية أعالي النيل (ar) + Mudirate of UPPER NILE (en)  (Malakal)
WEST CAMEROON
Federated
WEST Province  (Bafoussam)Province de l´OUEST (fr) + WEST Province (en)  (Bafoussam)
WESTERN KENYA
WESTERN Province  (Kakamega)WESTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Kakamega)
WESTERN NIGERIA
Federated
WESTERN State  (Ibadan)WESTERN State (en)  (Ibadan)
WHITE NILE
Federated
WHITE NILE Province : White Nile Directorate  (Rabak)Mudiriyah AN-NIL AL-ABYAD : مديرية النيل الأبيض (ar) + Mudirate of WHITE NILE (en)  (Rabak)

62 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ADJACENT ISLANDS
Autonomous Districts of ADJACENT ISLANDS  (Ponta Delgada + Horta)Distritos Autónomos das ILHAS ADJACENTES (pt)  (Ponta Delgada + Horta)
AFARS AND ISSAS
French Territory of the Afars and Issas : FTAI  (Jibuti)Territoire français des Afars et des Issas : TFAI (fr)  (Djibouti)
AGACHER STRIP
Neutral Commission for the Disputed Zone of AGACHER STRIP  (Douma)Commission neutre pour la Zone de la BANDE D´AGACHER (fr)  (Douma)
AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS
AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS Dependencies  (Raphael)AGALEGA AND SAINT BRANDON ISLANDS Dependencies (en) + Dépendances des ÎLES AGALÉGA ET SAINT-BRANDON (fr)  (Raphael)
ANGOLA
Governorate-General of the State of ANGOLA [Presidential Council of the Transitional Government]  (New Lisbon)Estado de ANGOLA (pt)  (Nova Lisboa)
AOZOU STRIP
AOZOU STRIP Area [Lybian Occupation]  (Aozou)Aradi QITA AWZU : أراضي قطاع أوزو (ar)  (Aozou)
BLUE LINE AREA
Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ILEMI Triangle  (Liwan)Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ILEMI Triangle (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)
BOPHUTHATSWANA
Autonomous Homeland of BOPHUTHATSWANA  (Mafeking)BOPHUTHATSWANA Outonome Tuisland (af) + Autonomous Homeland of BOPHUTHATSWANA (en) + BophuthaBOPHUTHATSWANA (tn)  (Mafeking)
BORKU-ENNEDI-TIBESTI
BORKU-ENNEDI-TIBESTI Prefecture  (Faya-Largeau)Préfecture du BORKOU-ENNEDI-TIBESTI (fr) + Aaholu BŪRKŪ INNĪDĪ TIBASTĪ : محافظة منطقة بوركو إنيدي (ar)  (Faya-Largeau)
CAPE VERDE
Autonomous Republic of CAPE VERDE [Transitional Government]  (Praia)República autônoma de CABO VERDE (pt)  (Cidade da Praia)
CISKEI
Autonomous Homeland of CISKEI  (Zwelitsha)CISKEI Outonome Tuisland (af) + Autonomous Homeland of CISKEI (en) + Homeland ye CISKEI (xh)  (Zwelitsha)
EAST CAPRIVI
EAST CAPRIVI Homeland  (Katima Mulilo)CAPRIVI OOS Tuisland (af) + EAST CAPRIVI Homeland (en)  (Katima Mulilo)
GAZANKULU
Autonomous Homeland of GAZANKULU  (Giyani)GAZANKULU Homeland (en) + GAZANKULU Tuisland (af) + Mfumo wa GAZANKULU (ts)  (Giyani)
ILEMI TRIANGLE
ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone [Kenyan Administration]  (Kamachia)ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Kamachia)
KWAZULU
KWAZULU Homeland  (Nongoma)KWAZULU Homeland (en) + KwaZULU (zu) + KWAZULU-Tuisland (af)  (Nongoma)
LEBOWA
Autonomous Homeland of LEBOWA  (Lebowakgomo)LEBOWA Homeland (en) + LEBOWA Tuisland (af) + Naha ea Habo LEBOA (nso)  (Lebowakgomo)
MOZAMBIQUE
Governorate-General of the Autonomous State of MOZAMBIQUE  (Lourenzo Marques)Estado de MOÇAMBIQUE (pt)  (Lourenço Marques)
PARSLEY ISLAND
Disputed Territory of PARSLEY ISLAND  (Tura)Jazirat TOURAH : جزيرة تورة (ar) + Territorio del ISLA DEL PEREJIL (es)  (Tura)
QWAQWA
Autonomous Basotho Homeland of QWAQWA  (Phuthaditjhaba)QWAQWA Homeland (en) + QWAQWA Tuisland (af) + Naha ea Habo QWAQWA (st)  (Phuthaditjhaba)
REUNION
French Overseas Region of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)Région d´outre-mer française de la RÉUNION (fr)  (Saint-Denis de la Réunion)
RODRIGUES ISLAND
Dependency of RODRIGUES ISLAND  (Port Mathurin)Dependency of RODRIGUES ISLAND (en) + Dépendance de l´ÎLE RODRIGUES (fr)  (Port Mathurin)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES
British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SAINT HELENA DOMAINS
French National Domains on SAINT HELENA  (Longwood House)Domaines nationaux de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST OF WHYDAH
Regency of SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST OF WHYDAH [Dahomean Annexation]  (Saint John the Baptist of Whydah)Régence de SAINT-JEAN-BAPTISTE DE OUIDAH (fr) + Regência de SÃO JOÃO BAPTISTA DE AJUDÁ (pt)  (Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Ouidah)
SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE
Autonomous Transitional Government of SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE  (Saint Thomas)Governo de transição autônomo de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (São Tomé)
SEYCHELLES
British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES [Autonomous Governing Council]  (Port Victoria)British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SINAI PENINSULA
SINAI PENINSULA Region [Israeli Occupation]  (Arish)Hetzi hai SINAI : חצי האי סִינַי (he) + Mintaqah SINA : منطقة سيناء (ar)  (El-Arish)
SOUTHERN SUDAN
SOUTHERN SUDAN Autonomous Region  (Juba)SOUTHERN SUDAN Autonomous Region (en)  (Juba)
TONG-TONG TAO
Unclaimed Territory of TONG-TONG TAO  (Tong-Tong + Tao)Territoire de TONG-TONG TAO (fr)  (Tong-Tong + Tao)
TRANSKEI
Autonomous Homeland of TRANSKEI  (Umtata)TRANSKEI Outonome Tuisland (af) + Autonomous Homeland of TRANSKEI (en) + Homeland yeTRANSKEI (xh)  (Umtata)
UNEF
Buffer Zones of Sinai Peninsula : United Nations Emergency Force : UNEF  (Ismailia)United Nations Emergency Force : UNEF (en) + Force d´Urgence des Nations Unies : FUNU (fr) + Quat al-Tawari al-´Uwlaa al-Tabieat lil ´Umam al-Mutahida – UNEF : قوة الطوارئ الأولى التابعة للأمم المتحدة (ar)  (Al-Ismā`īlīyah)
VENDA
Autonomous Homeland of VENDA  (Sibasa)VENDA Outonome Tuisland (af) + Autonomous Homeland of VENDA (en) + Homeland ya VENḓA (ve)  (Sibasa)
WESTERN SAHARA
Autonomous Province of WESTERN SAHARA  (El Aaiun)Provincia autonoma del SÁHARA OCCIDENTAL (es)  (El Aaiún)
ZANZIBAR
Revolutionary Government of Zanzibar : RGZ [Revolutionary Council of Zanzibar : RCZ]  (Zanzibar)Revolutionary Government of Zanzibar : RGZ (en) + Serikali ya Mapinduzi ya Zanzibar : SMZ (sw)  (Zanzibar)

34 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ACCORD
Organisation
Council of ACCORD [Council of Understanding]  (Abidjan)Conseil de l´ENTENTE (fr)  (Abidjan) Felix Houphouet-Boigny (ci)
AFRICA AND MAURITIUS
Organisation
Common African and Mauritian Organization : CAMO  (Bangui)Organisation Commune Africaine et Mauricienne : OCAM (fr)  (Bangui) SG Sydney Moutia (mu)
AFRICAN BANK
Organisation
African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)African Development Bank : AfDB (en) + Banque Africaine de Développement : BAFD (fr)  (Abidjan) President Abdelwahab Labidi (tn)
AFRICAN NATURE
Organisation
African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Algiers)African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION (en) + Convention Africaine sur la Conservation de la Nature et des Ressources Naturelles : CONVENTION SUR LA CONSERVATION (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr) Sir Peter Scott (uk)
AFRICAN UNITY
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization of African Unity : OAU  (Addis Ababa)Organization of African Unity : OAU (en) + Organisation de l´Unité Africaine : OUA (fr)  (Addis Abeba) SG William Eteki (cm)
AMOIP
Organisation
African and Malgache Office of Industrial Propriety : AMOIP  (Yaounde)Office Africain et Malgache de la Propriété Industrielle : OAMPI (fr)  (Yaoundé) Brazzaville Group
ARAB LEAGUE
OrganisationUNO Observer
League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)Jāmiʻat AD-DUWAL AL-ʻARABIYYA : جامعة الدول العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Mahmoud Riad (eg)
ARAB UNITY
Organisation
Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU  (Cairo)Cils al-Ouhdh al-Aguetsadah al-Arabiyah : CAEU – مجلس الوحدة الاقتصادية العربية (ar) + Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU (en)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Mahmoud Riad (eg)
ASECNA
Organisation
Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)Agence pour la sécurité de la navigation aérienne en Afrique et à Madagascar : ASECNA (fr)  (Dakar) Trusteeship Committee of Ministers
BRAZZAVILLE GROUP
Organisation
BRAZZAVILLE GROUP of French-Speaking States  (Brazzaville)Pays francophones du GROUPE DE BRAZZAVILLE (fr)  (Brazzaville) Brazzaville Group
CILSS
Organisation
Permanent Interstate Committee for Drought Control in the Sahel : CILSS  (Ouagadougou o)Comité permanent Inter-États de lutte contre la Sécheresse dans le Sahel : CILSS (fr) + Al-Lajnat ad-Dayimat al-Mushtarakat bayn al-Wilayat li Mukafahat al-Jafaf fi Mintaqat as-Sahil : CILSS – اللجنة الدائمة المشتركة بين الولايات لمكافحة الجفاف في منطقة الساحل (ar) + Permanent Interstate Committee for Drought Control in the Sahel : CILSS (en) + Comité Permanente Inter-Estados de Luta contra a Seca no Sahel : CILSS (pt)  (Ouagadougou) Chiefs of States
EAST AFRICA
Organisation
East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)East African Community : EAC (en) + Jumuiya ya Afrika ya Mashariki : JAM (sw)  (Arusha) SG Edwin Mtei (tz)
FRANCE-AFRICA
Organisation
Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : FRANCE-AFRICA Summit  (Bangui)Conférence des Chefs d´États d´Afrique et de France : Sommet FRANCE-AFRIQUE (fr)  (Bangui) President Valery Giscard d´Estaing
FRONT LINE STATES
Organisation
Front Line States Organization : FLS  (Lusaka)Frontline States Organization : FLS (en) + Grupo dos Estados da Linha de Frente : ELF (pt)  (Lusaka) President Seretse Khama
LAKE CHAD BASIN
Organisation
Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)Commission du Bassin du Lac Tchad : CBLT (fr) + Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC (en)  (N´Djaména) Benson Owa Tonwe (ng)
LIBYA-MALTA
Organisation
LIBYA-MALTA Alliance  (Valletta + Tripoli)LIBYA-MALTA Alliance (en) + Alleanza LIBJA-MALTA (mt) + Tahaluf LIBIYA-MALITA : تحالف ليبيا مالطة (ar)  (Il-Belt Valletta + Tarābulus) Dominic Mintoff the Architect (mt)
LIPTAKO-GURMA
Organisation
Integrated Development Authority of Liptako-Gurma Region : ALG  (Ouagadougou)Autorité de développement intégré de la région du Liptako-Gourma : ALG (fr)  (Ouagadougou) Liptako-Gurma Authority
MOROCCO-AMERICA
Organisation
MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship (en) + Mueahadat al-Sadaqat AL-MAGHRIBAT AL-´AMRIKIA : معاهدة الصداقة المغربية الأمريكية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia) Chiefs of States
ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Alexandria + Echmiadzin)Ekklisia Nremkimi Northodozots : ENN – Ϯⲉⲕ̀ⲕⲗⲏⲥⲓⲁ ̀ⲛⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ ̀ⲛⲟⲣⲑⲟⲇⲟⲝⲟⲥ (cop)  (Al-Iskandarīyah + Echmiadzin) Pope Shenouda III (eg)
PORTUGUESE COLONIES
Organisation
Conference of Nationalist Organizations of the Portuguese Colonies : CNOPC  (Casablanca)Conferência das Organizações Nacionalistas das Colónias Portuguesas : CONCP (pt)  (Dar El-Beida) Carlos Gomes Junior (gw)
UDEAC
Organisation
Customs and Economic Union of Central Africa : UDEAC  (Brazzaville)Union Douanière et Économique de l´Afrique Centrale : UDÉAC (fr)  (Brazzaville) SG Pierre Tchanke (cm)
UNEP
Organisation
United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP (en) + Programme des Nations Unies pour l´Environnement : PNUE (fr) + Programa de las Naciones Unidas para el Medio Ambiente : PNUMA (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Okruzhayuschey Srede : POOS – Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Окружающей Cреде : ПООC (ru) + Lianheguo Huanjing Shu : LHS – 联合国环境署 (zh) + UNEP : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للبيئة (ar)  (Nairobi) Mostafa Kamal Tolba (eg)
UNION OF CENTRAL AFRICAN STATES
Organisation
Union of Central African States : UCAS  (Bangui)Union des États d´Afrique Centrale : UÉAC (fr)  (Bangui) Presidents
WAMU
Organisation
West African Monetary Union : WAMU  (Abidjan)Union Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : UMOA (fr)  (Abidjan) DG Abdoulaye Fadiga (sn)
WEST AFRICAN STATES
Organisation
Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS  (Lagos)Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS (en) + Communauté économique des États de l´Afrique de l´Ouest : CÉDÉAO (fr) + Comunidade Económica dos Estados da África Ocidental : CEDEAO (pt)  (Lagos) Chiefs of States
ZAIRE-RWANDA-BURUNDI
Organisation
Agreement of Cooperation on Security between the Democratic Republic of Zaire the Rwandese Republic and the Republic of Burundi : ZAIRE-RWANDA-BURUNDI  (Bukavu)Accord de coopération en matière de sécurité entre la République du Zaïre la République Rwandaise et la République du Burundi : ZAÏRE-RWANDA-BURUNDI (fr)  (Bukavu) Chiefs of States

26 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   


   NB:
   ethnia.org
also aims to find the first level administrative divisions which have existed since January 1, 1900.

   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]

  For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of Wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox



 General Internet Sources

For the moment, I have decided not to put the precise sources which are however fully available on request by sending to the email "ethnia@gmail.com" and subject to compliance with the CCBY license.
 
  * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .