2017-AUG-15



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALGERIA
UNO Member
People´s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR  (Algiers a + El Biar d + El Mouradia r)Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZ´IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha´biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar) + Tagduda Tamegdayt Taɣerfant TAZZAYRIT : ⵟⴰⴳⴷⵓⴷⴰ ⵜⴰⵎⴻⴳⴷⴰⵢⵜ ⵜⴰⵖⴻⵔⴼⴰⵏⵜ ⵜⴰⵣⵣⴰⵢⵔⵉⵜ (ber)  (Al-Djazaïr + Al-Biar + Al-Muradia) President Abdelaziz Bouteflika
ANGOLA
UNO Member
Republic of ANGOLA  (Luanda)República de ANGOLA (pt) + Republika ya ANGOLA (umb )n + Republika ya ANGOLA (kmb )n + Repubilika ya NGOLA (kg )n + Republika ya ANGOLA (cjk )n  (Luanda) President Jose Eduardo dos Santos
ANJOUAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of ANJOUAN  (Mutsamudu)Île autonome d´ANJOUAN (fr) + Jezirah NZWANI : جزيرة أنجوان (ar) + Kisiwa cha NDZUWANI (wni)  (Mutsamudu) President Azali Assoumani
AWDALLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Federated Somalian Autonomous ADAL State : Awdalland of Issa State  (Borama)Dowlad AWDALLAND (so) + Dawlat AWDAL : أرض أودال‎ (ar)  (Boorama) President Rashid Awnur Hersi
AZAWAD
De facto IndependentRebellion
Coordination of the Movements of Azawad : CMA [Republic of Azawad]  (Kidal)Coordination des Mouvement de l´Azawad : CMA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-´Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar) + AZAWD : ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq)  (Kidal) Alghabass ag Intalla
BAROTSELAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous Government of BAROTSELAND [Barotseland National Council]  (Mongu)Government of BAROTSELAND : Barotseland National Council (en) + Mbumu wa Litunga ROZI (loz)  (Mongu) King Lubosi Imwiko II
BENIN
UNO Member
Republic of BENIN  (Porto Novo a + Cotonou lnq)République du BÉNIN (fr) + BENIN Dukoa (fon )n + Orílɛ̀-èdè Olómìnira ilɛ̀ BENIN (yo )n + Orílɛ̀-èdè Olómìnira ilɛ̀ BENIN (yor )n + Beninto : BENẹ (guw )n + BENIN (bba )n + BENIN (ajg )n + BENIN (ayb )n + BENIN (gbx )n + BENIN (xwl )n + BENIN (gej )n  (Porto Novo + Cotonou) President Patrice Talon
BOKO HARAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Group of the People of Sunnah for Preaching and Jihad : BOKO HARAM Islamic Territory  (Sambisa Forest)Jama´at Ahl as-Sunnah lid-Da´wah wa´l-Jihad : JAS - جماعة أهل السنة للدعوة والجهاد (ar) + BOKO HARAM Congregation of the People Committed to the Propagation of the Prophet´s Teachings and Jihad (en)  (Sambisa Forest) Emir Abubakar Shekau
BOTSWANA
UNO Member
Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaborone)Republic of BOTSWANA (en) + Lefatshe la BOTSWANA (tn)  (Gaborone) President Seretse Ian Khama
BURKINA FASO
UNO Member
Republic of BURKINA FASO  (Ouagadougou)République du BURKINA FASO (fr)  (Ouagadougou) President Roch Marc Christian Kabore
BURUNDI
UNO Member
Republic of BURUNDI [African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi-MAPROBU]  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + IRepuburika y´UBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura) President Pierre Nkurunziza
CABO VERDE
UNO Member
Republic of CABO VERDE  (Praia)República de CABO VERDE (pt) + Repúblika di KAUBERDI (pov)  (Cidade da Praia) President Jorge Carlos Fonseca
CAMEROON
UNO Member
Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)République du CAMEROUN (fr) + Republic of CAMEROON (en)  (Yaoundé) President Paul Biya
CENTRAL-AFRICA
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR]  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Faustin-Archange Touadera
CHAD
UNO Member
Republic of CHAD [French Forces of Operation Barkhane]  (Ndjamena)Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar) + République du TCHAD (fr)  (N´Djaména) President Idriss Deby Itno
COMOROS
UNO Member
Union of the COMOROS  (Moroni)Udzima wa KOMORI (zdj) + Al-Ittiḥād AL-QUMURIYY : الاتّحاد القُمُريّ (ar) + Union des COMORES (fr)  (Moroni) President Azali Assoumani
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE
UNO Member
Republic of the CONGO  (Brazzaville a + Pointe Noire n)République du CONGO (fr) + Repubilika ya KÔNGO (mkw )n + Republiki ya KƆ́NGƆ (ln )n  (Brazzaville + Pointe-Noire) President Denis Sassou-Nguesso
CONGO-KINSHASA
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC-MONUSCO]  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr) + Repubilika ya KÔNGO ya Dimokalasi (ktu )n + Republíki ya KONGÓ Demokratíki (ln )n + Ditunga dia KONGU wa Mungalaata (lua )n + Jamhuri ya Kidemokrasia ya KONGO (sw )n  (Kinshasa) President Joseph Kabila
COTE D´IVOIRE
UNO Member
Republic of COTE D´IVOIRE  (Yamoussoukro a + Abidjan dln)République de CÔTE D´IVOIRE (fr)  (Yamoussoukro + Abidjan) President Alassane Ouattara
DAR-KUTI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of DAR AL-KUTI  (Kaga Bandoro)République du DAR AL-KOUTI (fr) + Jumhuriyat DAR AL-KUTI : جمهورية دار كوتي (ar)  (Kaga-Bandoro) Nourredine Adam
DJIBOUTI
UNO Member
Republic of DJIBOUTI  (Djibouti)République de DJIBOUTI (fr) + Jumhūriyyat JĪBŪTĪ : جمهورية جيبوتي (ar) + GABUUTIH Ummuuno (aa )n + Jamhuuriyadda JABUUTI (so )n  (Jibuti) President Ismail Omar Guelleh
EGYPT
UNO Member
Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo a + Alexandria r)Ǧumhūriyyat MIṣR al-´Arabiyyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (ar) + Jumhuriyah MASR al-Arabiyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (arz )n  (Al-Qahirah + Al-Iskandarīyah) President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of EQUATORIAL GUINEA  (City of Peace fl + Malabo a)República de GUINEA ECUATORIAL (es) + République de GUINÉE ÉQUATORIALE (fr) + República da GUINÉ EQUATORIAL (pt)  (Ciudad de la Paz + Malabo) President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
ERITREA
UNO Member
State of ERITREA  (Asmara)Hagere ERTRA : ሃገረ ኤርትራ (ti) + Dawlat IRITRĪYA : دولة إرتريا (ar) + State of ERITREA (en)  (Asmera) President Isaias Afewerki
ETHIOPIA
UNO Member
Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)YE-ĪTYŌṗṗYĀ Fēdēralāwī Dīmōkrāsīyāwī Rīpeblīk : የኢትዮጵያ ፌዴራላዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ (am) + Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA (en)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne) President Mulatu Teshome Wirtu
GABON
UNO Member
GABONESE Republic  (Libreville)République GABONAISE (fr)  (Libreville) President Ali Ben Bongo Ondimba
GALMUDUG
De facto Semi-Independent
GALMUDUG State  (South Galkayo + Dusa Marreb)Goboleedka GALMUDUG (so) + GALMUDUG State (en) + Dawlat GALMUDUQ : الدولة مدق غال (ar)  (Baraxlay + Dhuusamareeb) President Ahmed Duale Geelle Haaf
GAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of THE GAMBIA [Ecowas Mission in The Gambia-ECOMIG]  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul) President Adama Barrow
GHANA
UNO Member
Republic of GHANA  (Accra)Republic of GHANA (en)  (Accra) President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo
GREAT COMORO
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of GREAT COMORO  (Moroni)Île autonome de la GRANDE COMORE (fr) + Jezirah AL-QOMOR AL-KUBRAA : جزيرة القمر الكبرى (ar) + Visiwa wa NGAZIDJA (zdj)  (Moroni) President Azali Assoumani
GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA  (Conakry)République de GUINÉE (fr)  (Conakry) President Alpha Conde
GUINEA-BISSAU
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA-BISSAU [Ecowas Mission in Guinea-Bissau-ECOMIB]  (Bissau)República da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau) President Jose Mario Vaz
ISLAMIC SOMALIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Emirate of SOMALIA [Movement of Shabab Mujahideen]  (Buale)Xarakada Mujaahidiinta Alshabaab : Imaaraatka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ḥarakat ash-Shabāb al-Mujāhidīn - Imarat as-SUMALIYA : حركة الشباب المجاهدين‎ - إمارة الصومال (ar)  (Bu´aale) Emir Sheikh Ahmed Omar Abu Ubeida
KENYA
UNO Member
Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi) President Uhuru Kenyatta
KHATUMO
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
KHATUMO State of Somalia  (Buhoodle)Maamul Goboleedka KHAATUMO ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat Arḍ al-KHATOUM aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية خاتمة (ar)  (Buuhoodle) President Ali Khalif Galaydh
LESOTHO
UNO Member
Kingdom of LESOTHO  (Maseru)Muso oa LESOTHO (st) + Kingdom of LESOTHO (en)  (Maseru) King Letsie III
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Republic of LIBERIA [United Nations Mission in Liberia-UNMIL]  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf
LIBYA
UNO Member
State of LIBYA [Government of National Accord - United Nations Support Mission in Libya-UNSMIL]  (Tripoli a)Hukumat al-Wifaq al-Watani li Dawlat LIBIYYA : حكومة الوفاق الوطني لدولة ليبيا (ar) + LIBYA : ⵍⵉⴱⵢⴰ (ber )r + Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (en )r + Gouvernement d´Entente Nationale de l´État de LIBYE (fr )r  (Tarābulus) Fayez El-Sarraj
LIBYA-NATIONAL
De facto IndependentRebellion
National Salvation Government of LIBYA  (Zliten)Hukumat al´-Inqadh al-Watani - HIW : حكومة الإنقاذ الوطني (ar) + National Salvation Government : NSG (en)  (Zlitan) Khalifa al-Ghawil
LIBYA-TOBRUK
De facto IndependentRebellion
State of LIBYA [Libyan House of Representatives]  (Tobruk a + El Beida b)Majlis al-Nuwaab al-LĪBYI : مجلس النواب الليبي (ar)  (Tubruq + Al-Bayda´) Akila Salah Issa
MADAGASCAR
UNO Member
Republic of MADAGASCAR  (Tananarive)Repoblikan´i MADAGASIKARA (mg) + République de MADAGASCAR (fr)  (Antananarivo) President Hery Rajaonarimampianina
MALAWI
UNO Member
Republic of MALAWI  (Lilongwe)Republic of MALAWI (en) + Dziko la MALAŴI (ny)  (Lilongwe) President Peter Mutharika
MALI
UNO Member
Republic of MALI [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission-MINUSMA]  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
MALTA
UNO Member
Republic of MALTA  (Valletta a + Attard r + Siggiewi s)Repubblika ta´ Malta (mt) + Republic of MALTA (en)  (Il-Belt Valletta + Ħ´Attard + Is-Siġġiewi Città Ferdinand) President Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca
MAURITANIA
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of MAURITANIA  (Nouakchott)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-Islāmiyyah al-MŪRĪTĀNIYYAH : الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية (ar) + République islamique de MAURITANIE (fr )r + Republik bu Lislaamu bu GÀNNAAR (wo )n + Ndenndaani lislameeri MORITANI :   (Nuwakshut) President Mohamed Ould Abdelaziz
MAURITIUS
UNO Member
Republic of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r)Republic of MAURITIUS (en )r + République de MAURICE (fr )r  (Port Louis + Reduit) President Ameenah Gurib-Fakim
MOHELI
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of MOHELI  (Fomboni)Île autonome de MOHÉLI (fr) + Jezirah MWALI : جزيرة موهيلي (ar) + Kisiwa cha MWALI (wlc)  (Fomboni) President Azali Assoumani
MOROCCO
UNO Member
Kingdom of MOROCCO  (Rabat a)Al Mamlakatu´l-MAGHRIBIYA : المملكة المغربية (ar) + Tāgeldit n ELMEĠRIB : ⵜⴰⴳⵍⴷⵉⵜ ⵏ ⵍⵎⴰⵖⵔⵉⴱ (ber) + Royaume du MAROC (fr )r  (Ar-Rabat) King Muhammad VI
MOZAMBIQUE
UNO Member
Republic of MOZAMBIQUE  (Maputo)República de MOÇAMBIQUE (pt)  (Maputo) President Filipe Nyusi
NAMIBIA
UNO Member
Republic of NAMIBIA  (Windhoek)Republic of NAMIBIA (en) + Republiek van NAMIBIË (af )n + Republik NAMIBIA (de )n + NAMIBIAB Republiki dib (naq )n + Orepublika yaNAMIBIA (hz )n + Orepublika yaNAMIBIA (ng )n + Republika zaNAMIBIA (kwn )n + Rephaboliki ya NAMIBIA (tn )n + NAMIBIA ye Lukuluhile (loz )n  (Windhoek) President Hage Geingob
NIGER
UNO Member
Republic of NIGER  (Niamey)République du NIGER (fr)  (Niamey) President Mahamadou Issoufou
NIGERIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of NIGERIA  (Abuja)Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en) + Orílẹ̀-èdè Olómìniira Aláàpapọ̀ NÀÌJÍRÍÀ (yo) + Jamhuriyar Taraiyar NIJERIYA (ha) + Ọ̀hàńjíkọ̀ Ọ̀hànézè NAÌJÍRÍYÀ (ig)  (Abuja) President Muhammadu Buhari
PUNTLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
PUNTLAND State of Somalia  (Garoe)Maamul Goboleedka BUNTLAAND ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat ARḍ AL-BUNṭ aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية أرض البنط الصومالية (ar)  (Garoowe) President Abdiweli Mohamed Ali
RWANDA
UNO Member
Republic of RWANDA  (Kigali)République du RWANDA (fr) + Repubulika y´u RWANDA (rw) + Republic of RWANDA (en) + Jamhuri ya RWANDA (sw)  (Kigali) President Paul Kagame
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE  (Sao Tome)República Democrática de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (São Tomé) President Evaristo Carvalho
SENEGAL
UNO Member
Republic of SENEGAL  (Dakar)République du SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Dakar) President Macky Sall
SEYCHELLES
UNO Member
Republic of SEYCHELLES  (Port Victoria)Repiblik SESEL (crs) + Republic of SEYCHELLES (en) + République des SEYCHELLES (fr)  (Port Victoria) President Danny Faure
SIERRA LEONE
UNO Member
Republic of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en) + Ripɔblik fɔ SIERA LIƆN (kri )n  (Freetown) President Ernest Bai Koroma
SOMALIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Hamar Weyne)Jamhuuriyadda Federaalka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL al-Fiderāliyya : جمهورية الفدرالية الصومال (ar) + Federal Republic of SOMALIA (en )n + Repubblica Federale di SOMALIA (it )n  (Muqdisho-Xamarweyne) President Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed Farmajo
SOMALIA COAST
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Somali Pirate Kingships : SOMALIA COASTS  (Hordeia)Dhulka ee SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ard AS-SUMAL : أرض الصومال (ar)  (Hordeia) Somali Pirates Kings
SOMALILAND
De facto Independent
Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Ahmed Mahamoud Silanyo
SOUTH AFRICA
UNO Member
Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l + Bloemfontein j + Johannesburg d)Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en) + Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + iRiphabhuliki yaseNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (zu) + iRiphabliki yomZANTSI AFRIKA (xh) + Rephaboliki ya AFORIKA BORWA (tn) + iRiphabhulikhi yeNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (ss) + Repabliki ya AFRIKA-BORWA (nso) + Rephaboliki ya AFRIKA BORWA (st) + iRiphabliki yeSEWULA AFRIKA (nr) + Riphabliki ra AFRIKA DZONGA (ts) + Riphabuḽiki ya AFURIKA TSHIPEMBE (ve)  (Tshwane + Cape Town + Bloemfontein + Johannesburg) President Jacob Zuma
SOUTH SUDAN
UNO Member
Republic of SOUTH SUDAN [United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan-UNMISS]  (Juba a + Ramshiel f)Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (en)  (Juba + Ramciel) President Salva Kiir Mayardit
SOUTHERN SUDAN
De facto IndependentRebellion
Sudan People´s Liberation Movement-Sudan People´s Liberation Army : SPLM-SPLA [Rebel States of the Sudan People´s Liberation Movement-in-Opposition-SPLM-IO]  (Juba + Malakal)Sudan People´s Liberation Movement-Sudan People´s Liberation Army : SPLM-SPLA (en)  (Juba + Malakal) Riek Machar
SUDAN
UNO Member
Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of THE SUDAN (en)  (Al-Khartum) President Omar Al-Bashir
SWAZILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWAZILAND  (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr)Umbuso weSWATINI (ss) + Kingdom of SWAZILAND (en)  (éMbábáne + Lobamba) King Mswati III
TANZANIA
UNO Member
United Republic of TANZANIA  (Dodoma City al + Dar Es Salaam jnqr)Jamhuri ya Muungano wa TANZANIA (sw) + United Republic of TANZANIA (en)  (Jiji la Dodoma + Dar-Es-Salaam) President John Magufuli
TOGO
UNO Member
TOGOLESE Republic  (Lome)République TOGOLAISE (fr) + TOGO nye dukɔ (ee )n + TOGO kɛ tɛtʊ natʊyʊ (kbp )n  (Lomé) President Faure Gnassingbe
TUNISIA
UNO Member
TUNISIAN Republic  (Tunis a + Bardois df)Al-Jumhūriyya at-TŪNISIYYA : الجمهورية التونسية (ar)  (Tūnis + Al-Bardaw) President Mohamed Beji Caid Essebsi
UGANDA
UNO Member
Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala a + Entebbe r)Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en) + Eggwanga YUGANDA (lg)  (Kampala + Entebbe) President Yoweri Museveni
WESTERN SAHARA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR  (Tifariti qt + Bir Lehlu b + Camp Laayoune of Tindouf x)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Tifariti + Bir Lahlou + Mukhayam Laâyoune) President Brahim Ghali
WESTERN TOGOLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent State of WESTERN TOGOLAND [Nominally Independent Self-declared State by the Homeland Study Group Foundation]  (Ho)Homeland Study Group Foundation : HSGF (en) + Fondation du Groupe d´Étude de la Patrie : FGÉP (fr)  (Ho) Charles Kormi Kudzordzi
WESTLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
WESTLAND State  (Beledweyn)Mamuul Goboleedka WESTLAND (so) + Dawlat YSTLAND : دولت يستلاند (ar)  (Beledweyne) President Awale Isaaq
ZAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of ZAMBIA  (Lusaka)Republic of ZAMBIA (en)  (Lusaka) President Edgar Lungu
ZIMBABWE
UNO Member
State of ZIMBABWE  (Harare)State of ZIMBABWE (en) + Nyika yeZIMBABWE (sn) + Ilizwe leZIMBABWE (nd) + Dziko la ZIMBABWE (ny) + Dziko la ZIMBABWE (bwg) + Hango yeZIMBABWE (kck) + Inyika yeZIMBABWE (nmq) + Nyika yeZIMBABWE (ndc) + Tiko ra ZIMBABWE (tso) + Naha ya ZIMBABWE (st) + Cisi ca ZIMBABWE (toi) + Naga ya ZIMBABWE (tn) + Shango ḽa ZIMBABWE (ve) + Ilizwe lase-ZIMBABWE (xh) + ZIMBABWE Nù (hie) + ZIMBABWE (zib)  (Harare) President Robert Mugabe

76 Polities (55 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


AMBAZONIA
Exile
Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA [Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization]  (London x + Bowie x)Southern Cameroons Peoples Organization : Independent Republic of AMBAZONIA (en)  (London + Bowie) President Julius Sisiku Ayuk Tabe
ANSAR AL-SUNNA
Rebellion
Adepts of the Prophetic Tradition : ANSAR AL-SUNNA Organization  (Mocimboa da Praia)Ahlu Sunnah Wa-Jamo : ANSAR AL-SUNNA (pt) + Ahlu Sunnah Wa-Jamo : ANSAR AL-SUNNA (wmw) + Ahlu Sunnah Wa-Jamo : ANSAR AL-SUNNA (sw)  (Mocímboa da Praia) Nuro Adremane
ANSARUL ISLAM
Rebellion
ANSARUL ISLAM Group  (Fulsare Forest)Groupe ANSARUL ISLAM (fr)  (Forêt de Foulsaré) Emir Jafar Dicko
ANTI-BALAKA
Rebellion
Anti-Balaka Militias : People´s Resistance Movement for the Refoundation of the Central African Republic : PRMRCR  ((Bossangoa) + (Bangui))Mouvement de Résistance Populaire pour la Refondation de la Centrafrique : MRPRC (fr)  ((Bossangoa) + (Bangui)) Levy Yakete
ARAB AZAWAD
Rebellion
Arab Movement of AZAWAD  (Telemsi + Tinafareg)Mouvement Arabe de l´Azawad : MAA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-´Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Telemsi + Tinafareg) Sidi Brahim Ould Sidati
AWDALLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Federated Somalian Autonomous ADAL State : Awdalland of Issa State  (Borama)Dowlad AWDALLAND (so) + Dawlat AWDAL : أرض أودال‎ (ar)  (Boorama) President Rashid Awnur Hersi
AZAWAD
De facto IndependentRebellion
Coordination of the Movements of Azawad : CMA [Republic of Azawad]  (Kidal)Coordination des Mouvement de l´Azawad : CMA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-´Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar) + AZAWD : ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq)  (Kidal) Alghabass ag Intalla
BAKASSI
Rebellion
Bakassi Movement for Self-Determination : BAMOSD [for a Democratic Republic of Bakassi]  (Akwa Obutong)Bakassi Movement for Self-Determination : BAMOSD (en)  (Akwa Obutong) Ebi Dari
BAROTSELAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous Government of BAROTSELAND [Barotseland National Council]  (Mongu)Government of BAROTSELAND : Barotseland National Council (en) + Mbumu wa Litunga ROZI (loz)  (Mongu) King Lubosi Imwiko II
BEJA AND RASHAIDA
Rebellion
Beja and Rashaida Eastern Front : EASTERN SUDAN  (Haiya)Al-Jabhat ash-Sharqiyat li BAJA WA RASHAYDA : الجبهة الشرقية لبيجا ورشايدة (ar) + BEDAWIYE-RASHAYDA : بدوي رشايدة (bej)  (Hayya) Musa Mohamed Ahmed
BIAFRA
Exile
BIAFRAN Provisional Government-in-Exile : Federation of Biafra  (Washington-District of Columbia)BIAFRAN Provisional Government-in-Exile : Federation of Biafra (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Ralph Uwazuruike
BOKO HARAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Group of the People of Sunnah for Preaching and Jihad : BOKO HARAM Islamic Territory  (Sambisa Forest)Jama´at Ahl as-Sunnah lid-Da´wah wa´l-Jihad : JAS - جماعة أهل السنة للدعوة والجهاد (ar) + BOKO HARAM Congregation of the People Committed to the Propagation of the Prophet´s Teachings and Jihad (en)  (Sambisa Forest) Emir Abubakar Shekau
BUBI
Rebellion
Movement for the Self-Determination of BIOKO ISLAND  (Rebola)Movimiento para la Auto-determinación de la Isla de Bioko : MAIB (es)  (Rebola) Honorato Maho Chuaha
BURUNDESE HIMAS
Rebellion
BURUNDESE Opposition : Republican Forces of Burundi  (Uvira-Fizi Area)Forces Républicaines du Burundi : FORÉBU (fr) + FOREBU (rn)  (Zone d´Uvira-Fizi) General Godefroid Niyombare
CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE
Exile
Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front  (Copenhagen)Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front (en) + ITENGE (sbs)  (København) President Edward Ndopu
CENTRAL EQUATORIA
Rebellion
CENTRAL EQUATORIA State  (Juba)CENTRAL EQUATORIA State (en)  (Juba)
CENTRAL UPPER NILE
Rebellion
CENTRAL UPPER NILE State [rebellion]  (Malakal)CENTRAL UPPER NILE State (en)  (Malakal)
COPTS
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the COPTIC Pharaonic Republic  (Langen)Piamahte ´Nrem´Ymi QEN Pimansemmo (cop)  (Langen) Fayez Nagib
DAR-KUTI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of DAR AL-KUTI  (Kaga Bandoro)République du DAR AL-KOUTI (fr) + Jumhuriyat DAR AL-KUTI : جمهورية دار كوتي (ar)  (Kaga-Bandoro) Nourredine Adam
EASTERN EQUATORIA
Rebellion
EASTERN EQUATORIA State  (Boma)EASTERN EQUATORIA State (en)  (Boma)
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Federal Republic of CABINDA [Cabinda Governments-in-Exile]  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
EQUATORIAL GUINEA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Progress Party of Equatorial Guinea : Government of EQUATORIAL GUINEA-IN-EXILE  (Madrid)Partido del Progreso de Guinea Ecuatorial : Gobierno de GUINEA ECUATORIAL EN EL EXILIO (es)  (Madrid) President Severo Moto
ETHIOPIAN CROWN
Exile
Crown Council of ETHIOPIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Nəgusä Nägäst ye-ITHIOPIYA : ንጉሠ ነገሥት (am)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Prince Ermias Sahle-Selassie
FANGAK
Rebellion
FANGAK State  (Ayod)FANGAK State (en)  (Ayod)
FEZZAN
Rebellion
Autonomous Province of FEZZAN  (Sabha)Muhafazah FIZZAN : محافظة فزان (ar)  (Sabhah) Nouri Mohammad Al-Qouizi
FREE AZAWAD
Rebellion
National Movement for the Liberation of AZAWAD  (Kidal)AZAWĀD : الحركة الوطنية لتحرير أزواد (ar) + Tankra n Tumast ḍ Aslalu n AZAWD : ⵜⴰⵏⴾⵔⴰ ⵏ ⵜⵓⵎⴰⵙⵜ ⴹ ⴰⵙⵏⵏⴰⵏⵏⵓ ⵏ ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq) + Mouvement National pour la Libération de l´AZAWAD (fr)  (Kidal) Belal ag Charif
FREE CASAMANCE
Rebellion
Movement of Democratic Forces of CASAMANCE  (Guinea-Bissau Frontier)Mouvement des forces démocratiques de CASAMANCE (fr) + CASSAMUKU (dyo)  (Frontière de la Guinée-Bissao) Casamance Rebels
FREE ERITREA
Exile
ERITREAN National Alliance  (Khartoum)ERITREAN National Alliance : ENA (en) + At-Tahaluf al-Watani al-´ERTRY : التحالف الوطني الإريتري (ar) + ERTRA : የኤርትራ ብሔራዊ ህብረት (ti)  (Al-Khartum) Hussein Kelifah
FREE MACINA
Rebellion
MACINA Liberation Movement  ((Konna))Front de Libération du MACINA (fr) + Katiba MACINA (ffm) + Jabhat Tahrir MASINA : جبهة تحرير ماسينا (ar)  ((Konna)) Amadou Koufa
GHAT
De facto IndependentRebellion
Tuareg Militias of GHAT  (Ghat)Milishyat alt-Tawariq al-GHÂT : ميليشيات الطوارق غات (ar) + Kel Ajjer GHAT : ƔAT (thv)  (Ghât) General Ali Kanna
GREAT SAHARA
Rebellion
Islamic State in the Great Sahara : ISGS  (Transaharan Zone)Ad-Dawlat al-Islamiat fi as-SAHRA´ AL-KUBRAA : الدولة الإسلامية في الصحراء الكبرى (ar)  (As-Sahra´ Al-Kubraa) Emir Adnan Abu Walid Al-Sarhaoui
GREEN LIBYA
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Libya : PFLL  (Zella q + El Beida b)Al-Jabhat ash-Shaebiat li-Tahrir LIBIYA : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ليبيا (ar)  (Zalla + Al-Bayda´) Saif al-Islam Gaddafi
HARATIN
Rebellion
Initiative Resurgence of Abolitionist Movement in Mauritania : IRA  (Nouakchott)Initiative de Résurgence du Mouvement Abolitionniste en Mauritanie : IRA (fr)  (Nuwakshut) President Biram Dah Abeid
IFOGHAS
Rebellion
High Council for the Unity of Azawad in North Kidal Zone : Touaregs of IFOGHAS  (Kidal-North)Haut Conseil pour l´Unité de l´Azawad : HCUA (fr) + ADRAR N IFOGHAS : ⴰⴷⵔⴰⵔ ⵏ ⵉⴼⵓⵖⴰⵙ (tmh) + ADRAR N IFORAS : أدرار إيفوغاس (ar)  (Kidal-Nord) Amenokal Mohamed ag Intalla
ISLAMIC BAMA
Rebellion
Islamic State of BAMA  ((Bama))BAMA State (en) + Shehu BAMA : شيهو باما (knc)  ((Bama)) Mohammed Danjuma
ISLAMIC CYRENAICA
Rebellion
Islamic Province of CYRENAICA : Islamic Emirate of the Province of Eastern Libya  (Derna)Wilayat Barakat : Wilayat AL-BARQA - ولاية آل برقة- (ar)  (Darnah) Mohammad Abdullah
ISLAMIC DIKWA
Rebellion
Islamic Emirate of DIKWA  ((Dikwa))DIKWA Emirate (en) + Emirat DIKWA : إمارة ديكوا (knc)  ((Dikwa)) Bulama Yaga
ISLAMIC EGYPT
Rebellion
Egyptian Islamic Jihad Group : EIJ  (Cairo)Al-Jihad AL-Islamiyah al-Misriyah : JIM - الجهاد الإسلامي المصري (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) Ayman al-Zawahiri
ISLAMIC LIBYA
Rebellion
Islamic State in the LIBYAN PROVINCES  (Derna + Sabha)Ad-Dawlat al-Islamiyat fi al-MUHAFAZAT AL-LIBIYA : الدولة الإسلامية في المحافظات الليبية (ar)  (Darnah + Sabhah) Abdul Qader al-Najdi
ISLAMIC MAGHREB
Rebellion
Al-Qaeda Organization in the Islamic Maghreb : AQIM  (Jurjura Range gz)Tanẓīm al-Qā‘idah fī Bilād al-Maghrib al-Islāmī - AQMI : تنظيم القاعدة في بلاد المغرب الإسلامي (ar)  (Jabal Jurjura) Emir Abu Musab Abdel Wadoud Droukdel
ISLAMIC SAHARA
Rebellion
SAHARA Islamic Emirate  (Taoudenit gz)Imarat as-SAHRA : إمارة الصحراء (ar)  (Taoudenni) Djamel Okacha
ISLAMIC SINAI
Rebellion
Islamic Province of SINAI  (Jebel Halal)Wilayat SINA : ولاية سيناء (ar)  (Jabal Halal) Abu Hajar al-Hashemi
ISLAMIC SOKOTO
Rebellion
Vanguard for the Protection of Muslims in Black Lands : ANSARU for a Caliphate of Sokoto  (Northern Nigeria)Vanguard for the Protection of Muslims in Black Lands : ANSARU (en) + Jamā´atu Anṣāril Muslimīna fī Bilādis Sūdān : ANSARU - جماعة أنصار المسلمين في بلاد السودان (ar)  (Northern Nigeria) Mamman Nur Abu Usmatul al-Ansari
ISLAMIC SOMALIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Emirate of SOMALIA [Movement of Shabab Mujahideen]  (Buale)Xarakada Mujaahidiinta Alshabaab : Imaaraatka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ḥarakat ash-Shabāb al-Mujāhidīn - Imarat as-SUMALIYA : حركة الشباب المجاهدين‎ - إمارة الصومال (ar)  (Bu´aale) Emir Sheikh Ahmed Omar Abu Ubeida
ISLAMIC TUNISIA
Rebellion
Ansar Al-Sharia in TUNISIA  (Libyan-Tunisian Frontier)Ansar Ashariaa TUNISIYA : أنصار الشريعة تونس (ar)  (Ansar Ashariaa) Abu Ayadh Al-Tunisi
ISLAMIC UGANDA
RebellionExile
Allied Democratic Forces-National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : ADF-NALU  (Madina)Allied Democratic Movement-Army : ADM-A (en) + Forces Démocratiques Alliées-Armée Nationale de Libération de l´Ouganda : ADF-NALU (fr)  (Madina) Ali Bwambale
ISLAMIC WEST AFRICA
Rebellion
Group to Support Islam and Muslims : GSIM - Al-Qaeda in WEST AFRICA  (Tinzawaten)Jama´at Nusrat al-Islam wal-Muslimeen - JNIM : جماعة نصرة الإسلام والمسلمين (ar)  (Tin-Zaouatene) Emir Iyad ag Ghaly
ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN
Rebellion
Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN [Islamic State´s West Africa Province]  (Sambisa Forest)Wilayat AS-SUDAN AL-GHARBI : ولاية آل الغربي السودان (ar) + Islamic State´s West Africa Province : ISWAP (en)  (Sambisa Forest) Abu Musab Al-Barnawi
JEBEL NEFUSA
Rebellion
JEBEL NEFUSA Region : Al-Zintan Revolutionaries´ Military Council  (Zenten)Cils al-Askar al-Thoar Az-ZINTAN : مجلس العسكري لثوار الزنتان (ar)  (Az-Zintan) Mukhtar Kalifah Shahub
KABYLIA
Exile
Provisional Government of KABYLIA  (Paris)Gouvernement provisoire KABYLE (fr) + Anavaḍ Aqvayli Uεḍil : TAMURT N LEQBAYEL - ⵜⴰⵎⵓⵔⵜ ⵏ ⵍⴻⴽⴱⴰⵢⴻⵍ (kab) + Blæd Ləqbæyəl : BLAD AL-QAB´IL - بَلَد القبائل (ar)  (Paris) President Ferhat Mehenni
KHATUMO
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
KHATUMO State of Somalia  (Buhoodle)Maamul Goboleedka KHAATUMO ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat Arḍ al-KHATOUM aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية خاتمة (ar)  (Buuhoodle) President Ali Khalif Galaydh
LATJOR
Rebellion
LATJOR State  (Warkai Choghokak)LATJOR State (en)  (Warkai Choghokak)
LIBYA-NATIONAL
De facto IndependentRebellion
National Salvation Government of LIBYA  (Zliten)Hukumat al´-Inqadh al-Watani - HIW : حكومة الإنقاذ الوطني (ar) + National Salvation Government : NSG (en)  (Zlitan) Khalifa al-Ghawil
LIBYA-TOBRUK
De facto IndependentRebellion
State of LIBYA [Libyan House of Representatives]  (Tobruk a + El Beida b)Majlis al-Nuwaab al-LĪBYI : مجلس النواب الليبي (ar)  (Tubruq + Al-Bayda´) Akila Salah Issa
LIWAN
Rebellion
CENTRAL ILEMI Area [Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Control]  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en)  (Liwan) Dassanetch Rebels
MAI-MAI
Rebellion
MAI-MAI Rebellions  (Virunga + Lubutu)Rébellions MAÏ-MAÏ (fr) + MAI MAI (sw)  (Virunga + Lubutu) Mai-Mai Rebels
MISRATIS
Rebellion
MISRATA Union of Revolutionaries  (Bani Walid)Al-Ittihad Thuwwar MISRATIH : اتحاد ثوار مصراته (ar)  (Qasr Bani Walid) Misratan Militia
MTHWAKAZI
Rebellion
Royal Kingdom of MTHWAKAZI [Unrecognized]  (Bulawayo)Royal Kingdom of MTHWAKAZI (en) + MHTWAKAZI (nd)  (Bulawayo) King Mzilikazi II
NEW GABON
Exile
Gabonese Coalition of Refusal and National Salute : NEW GABON  (West Orange)Bongo Doit Partir-Pour la Construction d´un GABON NOUVEAU : Coalition gabonaise du Refus et de Salut National (fr)  (West Orange) Daniel Mengara
NIGER DELTA
Rebellion
Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND  ((Port Harcourt))Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND (en)  ((Port Harcourt)) Henry Okah
NORTHERN CHAD
RebellionExile
Union of Resistance Forces : URF  (Doha + Southern Libya)Union des Forces de la Résistance : UFR (fr)  (Ad-Dawhah + Janub Libiya) Timan Erdimi
OGADENIA
RebellionExile
Ogaden National Liberation Front : ONLF  (Kuwait City + Ogaden)Jabhadda Wadaniga Xoreynta OGAADEENYA (so) + Al-Jabhat al-Wataniat li Tahrir ´AWJADIN : الجبهة الوطنية لتحرير أوجادين (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt + Ogaadeenya) Admiral Mohammed Omar Osman
OGONILAND
Rebellion
Ogoni Central Indigenous Agency : Autonomous Kingdom of OGONILAND  (Bori)Ogoni Central Indigenous Agency : OCIA - Autonomous Kingdom of OGONILAND (en)  (Bori) King Godwin Giniwa
OROMO
Exile
Oromo Liberation Front : OLF  (Asmara)Adda Bilisummaa Oromoo : ABO (om)  (Asmara) Daud Ibsa Ayana
OUADDA
Rebellion
OUADDA Subprefecture [Controlled by the Popular Front for the Rebirth of Central Africa]  (Ouadda)Sous-Préfecture de Ouadda : Front Populaire pour la Renaissance de la Centrafrique : FPRC (fr)  (Ouadda) Abdoulaye Hissene
PEOPLE´S STATE
Rebellion
Afrikaner Freedom Front Plus for a PEOPLE´S STATE  (Pretoria + (Orania))Vryheidsfront Plus Afrikaner : VOLKSTAAT (af)  (Tshwane + (Orania)) Pieter Groenewald
POINT ISLET
Micronation
Principality of POINT ISLET  (Fort Saint Jose)Principado do ILHÉU DA PONTINHA (pt)  (Forte de São José) Prince Dom Renato Barros I
POOL
Rebellion
Ninja Rebellion in the POOL Department [National Programme of Demobilisation Disarmament and Reintegration-NPDDR]  (Kinkala)Département du POOL : Programme national de Désarmement Démobilisation Réinsertion - PNDDR (fr)  (Kinkala) Pastor Ntumi Frederic Bintsamou
REHOBOTH BASTERLAND
Rebellion
Captains Council of REHOBOTH BASTERS  (Rehoboth)REHOBOTH BASTER Raad (af) + REHOBOTH BASTER Captain Council (en) + REHOBOTH BAASTER Kapiteins Raad (nl)  (Rehoboth) Captain John McNab
RIF
Rebellion
Popular Movement in THE RIF  (Alhoceima)Amussu Agherfan n ARRIF : ⴰⵎⵓⵙⵙⵓ ⴰⵖⵔⴼⴰⵏ ⵏ ⴰⵔⵔⵉⴼ (rif) + Al-Hirak ash-Shaabi fi ar-RIF : الحراك الشعبي في الريف (ar)  (Al-H̨usaymah) (Nasser Zefzafi)
RWANDA HUTU
Rebellion
Democratic Forces for the Liberation of Rwanda : FDLR Rwandan Hutus  (Kibua + Kalonge)Urugaga Ruharanira Demokarasi No Kubohoza U Rwanda : URDKR (rw) + Forces Démocratiques pour la Libération du Rwanda : FDLR (fr)  (Kibua + Kalonge) Sylvestre Mudacumura
SELEKA
Rebellion
Unity for the Peace in Central Africa : UPC  (Bambari)Unité pour la Paix en Centrafrique : UPC (fr) + SELEKA (sg)  (Bambari) Ali Darassa
SOMALIA COAST
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Somali Pirate Kingships : SOMALIA COASTS  (Hordeia)Dhulka ee SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ard AS-SUMAL : أرض الصومال (ar)  (Hordeia) Somali Pirates Kings
SONS OF THE CALIPHATE
Rebellion
Islamic State Allied SONS OF THE CALIPHATE  (Dasan)Abnaa ul-Caliph : ABNAA UL-CALIPHAT - ابناء الخلافة (ar)  (Dasan) Sheikh Abdul Qadir Mumin
SOUTH LIBYA
Rebellion
Tubu Front for the Salvation of Libya : SOUTH LIBYA  (Umbararo)Front Toubou pour le Salut de la Libye : FTSL (fr) + Jabhat at-TIBBU li´Inqadh Libia : جبهة التبو لإنقاذ ليبيا (ar) + Toda : TEDA (tuq)  (Umbararo) Issa Abdel Majid Mansur
SOUTHERN LIECH
Rebellion
SOUTHERN LIECH State  (Leer)SOUTHERN LIECH State (en)  (Leer)
SOUTHERN SUDAN
De facto IndependentRebellion
Sudan People´s Liberation Movement-Sudan People´s Liberation Army : SPLM-SPLA [Rebel States of the Sudan People´s Liberation Movement-in-Opposition-SPLM-IO]  (Juba + Malakal)Sudan People´s Liberation Movement-Sudan People´s Liberation Army : SPLM-SPLA (en)  (Juba + Malakal) Riek Machar
TAMAZGHA
Exile
World AMAZIGH Congress  (Paris)Agraw Amaḍlan Amaziɣ : ⴰⴳⵔⴰⵡ ⴰⵎⴰⴹⵍⴰⵏ ⴰⵎⴰⵣⵉⵖ (ber) + Congrès Mondial Amazigh : CMA (fr)  (Paris) Fathi Ben Khalifa
TAOUDENNI
Rebellion
TAOUDENIT Zone [Malian Region partly controlled by Aqim and the Arab Movement of Azawad]  ((Taoudenit))Zone de TAOUDENNI (fr) + TAUDENI : تودني (ar) + TAWDENNI (tmh)  ((Taoudenni)) Ahmad Ould Sidi Muhammad
TONGO-TONGOS
Rebellion
Lord´s Resistance Army : LRA  (Kafia Kingi Area)Lord´s Resistance Army : LRA (en)  (Kafiya Kinji) Joseph Kony
TONJ
Rebellion
TONJ State  (Tonj)TONJ State (en)  (Toch)
TRIPOLI
Rebellion
Libya Revolutionaries Operations Room in TRIPOLI  (Tripoli)Ghurfat Eamaliat Thawwar LIBYA : غرفة عمليات ثوار ليبيا‎ (ar)  (Tarābulus) Shaaban Hadia
WEST CYRENAICA
Rebellion
Council of CYRENAICA in Libya  (Ras Lanuf)Al-Maketeb as-Sayas AL-BARQAH : المكتب السياسي لبرقة (ar)  (R´as Lanuf) Khalifa Haftar
WESTERN BAHR EL GHAZAL
Rebellion
WESTERN BAHR EL GHAZAL State [Southern Wau State in rebellion]  (Bazia + (Wau))WESTERN BAHR EL GHAZAL State (en)  (Bazia + (Waw))
WESTERN TOGOLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent State of WESTERN TOGOLAND [Nominally Independent Self-declared State by the Homeland Study Group Foundation]  (Ho)Homeland Study Group Foundation : HSGF (en) + Fondation du Groupe d´Étude de la Patrie : FGÉP (fr)  (Ho) Charles Kormi Kudzordzi
ZAMBESIA
Rebellion
Movement for Survival of the River Races in ZAMBESIA  (Linyanti + Ngweze + Chinchimane)Movement for Survival of the River Races in ZAMBESIA (en)  (Linyanti + Nghweeze + Chinchimane) Ben Siyambango Nzehengwa
ZEILAH AND LUGHAYA
Rebellion
ZEILAH AND LUGHAYA State of Somalia  (Zeilah)Dawladda SAYLAC IYO LUQAYA (so) + Dawlat ZAILA WA LUGHAYA : الدولة زيلع سحلية (ar)  (Saylac)

87 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


ABYEI
ABYEI Special Administration Area [United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA]  (Abyei)ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah ´ABYI : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
BURUNDI
UNO Member
Republic of BURUNDI [African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi-MAPROBU]  (Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + IRepuburika y´UBURUNDI (rn)  (Bujumbura)
CENTRAL-AFRICA
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR]  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui)
CONGO-KINSHASA
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo : DRC-MONUSCO]  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr) + Repubilika ya KÔNGO ya Dimokalasi (ktu )n + Republíki ya KONGÓ Demokratíki (ln )n + Ditunga dia KONGU wa Mungalaata (lua )n + Jamhuri ya Kidemokrasia ya KONGO (sw )n  (Kinshasa)
DARFUR
States of DARFUR [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID]  (El Fasher)Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
GAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of THE GAMBIA [Ecowas Mission in The Gambia-ECOMIG]  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul)
GUINEA-BISSAU
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA-BISSAU [Ecowas Mission in Guinea-Bissau-ECOMIB]  (Bissau)República da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau)
KAFIA KINGI
KAFIA KINGI Area [Disputed Area of between Radom Locality in South Darfur and Raga County in Lol]  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Mintaqat KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)
KIDAL
KIDAL Region Interim Authorities  (Kidal)Autorités intérimaires de la Région de KIDAL (fr) + KIDAL : ⴾⴸⵍ (tmh) + As-Sulutat al-Muaqatat fi Mintaqat KIDAL : السلطات المؤقتة في منطقة كيدال (ar)  (Kidal)
LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERAT
Buffer Zone of LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERAT Demilitarized Area  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Al-Mintaqat al-Manzueat as-Silah LAGHWIRA-KARKARAT : المنطقة المنزوعة السلاح لاغويرا كوركيرات (ar) + Zone tampon du Territoire démilitarisé de LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERRAT (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Republic of LIBERIA [United Nations Mission in Liberia-UNMIL]  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia)
LIBYA
UNO Member
State of LIBYA [Government of National Accord - United Nations Support Mission in Libya-UNSMIL]  (Tripoli a)Hukumat al-Wifaq al-Watani li Dawlat LIBIYYA : حكومة الوفاق الوطني لدولة ليبيا (ar) + LIBYA : ⵍⵉⴱⵢⴰ (ber )r + Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (en )r + Gouvernement d´Entente Nationale de l´État de LIBYE (fr )r  (Tarābulus)
MALI
UNO Member
Republic of MALI [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission-MINUSMA]  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako)
MINURSO
Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations Unies pour l´Organisation d´un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al´-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta´ fi al-Sahra´ al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
POOL
Rebellion
Ninja Rebellion in the POOL Department [National Programme of Demobilisation Disarmament and Reintegration-NPDDR]  (Kinkala)Département du POOL : Programme national de Désarmement Démobilisation Réinsertion - PNDDR (fr)  (Kinkala)
SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA
British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA  (Jamestown)British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA (en)  (Jamestown)
SOMALIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Hamar Weyne)Jamhuuriyadda Federaalka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL al-Fiderāliyya : جمهورية الفدرالية الصومال (ar) + Federal Republic of SOMALIA (en )n + Repubblica Federale di SOMALIA (it )n  (Muqdisho-Xamarweyne)
SOUTH SUDAN
UNO Member
Republic of SOUTH SUDAN [United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan-UNMISS]  (Juba a + Ramshiel f)Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (en)  (Juba + Ramciel)

18 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABIA
Federated
ABIA State  (Umuahia)ABIA State (en) + Mba nke ABIA (ig)  (Umuahia)
ADAMAOUA
ADAMAWA Region  (Ngaoundere)Région de l´ADAMAOUA (fr) + ADAMAWA Region (en)  (N´gaoundéré)
ADAMAWA
Federated
ADAMAWA State  (Yola)ADAMAWA State (en)  (Yola)
ADDIS ABABA
Federated
Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA  (Addis Ababa)ADDIS ABEBA Ras Gez Astedader : አዲስ አበባ (am) + Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA (en) + FINFINNEE (om)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
AFAR
Federated
AFAR National Regional State  (Semera + Asaita)QAFAR Rakaakayih Doolata : አፋር : منطقة عفار (aa) + AFARI Kilili : አፋር ክልል (am) + AFAR Region (en)  (Samara + Aysaqiita)
AKOBO
Federated
AKOBO State  (Akobo)AKOBO State (en)  (Akobo)
AKWA IBOM
Federated
AKWA IBOM State  (Uyo)AKWA IBOM State (en)  (Uyo)
ALAOTRA-MANGORO
ALAOTRA-MANGORO Region  (Ambatondrazaka)Faritra ALAOTRA-MANGORO (mg) + Région d´ALAOTRA-MANGORO (fr)  (Ambatondrazaka)
AMADI
Federated
AMADI State  (Mundri)AMADI State (en)  (Mundri)
AMHARA
Federated
AMHARA National Regional State  (Bahir Dar)AMHARA Kilili : አማራ ክልል (am) + AMHARA Region (en)  (Baher Dar)
AMORONI MANIA
AMORONI MANIA Region  (Ambositra)Faritra AMORON´I MANIA (mg) + Région d´AMORON´I-MANIA (fr)  (Ambositra)
ANALAMANGA
ANALAMANGA Region  (Tananarive)Faritra ANALAMANGA (mg) + Région d´ANALAMANGA (fr)  (Antananarivo)
ANALANJIROFO
ANALANJIROFO Region  (Fenerive East)Faritra ANALANJIROFO (mg) + Région d´ANALANJIROFO (fr)  (Fenoarivo Atsinanana)
ANAMBRA
Federated
ANAMBRA State  (Awka)ANAMBRA State (en) + Mba nke ANAMBRA (ig)  (Awka)
ANDROY
ANDROY Region  (Ambovombe-Androy)Faritra ANDROY (mg) + Région d´ANDROY (fr)  (Ambovombe-Androy)
ANOSY
ANOSY Region  (Tolagnaro)Faritra ANÔSY (mg) + Région d´ANÔSY (fr)  (Tôlanaro)
ARIANA
ARIANA Governorate  (Ariana)Wilayah AL-ARYANAH : ولاية أريانة (ar)  (Al-Aryānah)
ARUSHA
ARUSHA Region  (Arusha)Mkoa wa ARUSHA (sw) + ARUSHA Region (en)  (Arusha)
ASCENSION ISLAND
British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND  (Georgetown)British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND (en)  (Georgetown)
ATSIMO-ANDREFANA
SOUTH-WEST Region  (Tulear)Faritra ATSIMO-ANDREFANA (mg) + Région du SUD-OUEST (fr)  (Toliary)
ATSIMO-ATSINANANA
SOUTH-EAST Region  (Farafangana)Faritra ATSIMO-ATSINANANA (mg) + Région du SUD-EST (fr)  (Farafangana)
ATSINANANA
THE EAST Region  (Tamatave)Faritra ATSINANANA (mg) + Région de l´EST (fr)  (Toamasina)
AWEIL
Federated
AWEIL State  (Aweil)AWEIL State (en)  (Uwail)
AWEIL EAST
Federated
AWEIL EAST State : Peaceland  (Wanyjok)AWEIL EAST State (en)  (Wanyjok)
AZANIA
AZANIA Regional State  (Garbahare)Dawladda AZAANIYA (so) + Dawlat AZANIYA : آزانيا‎ (ar)  (Garbahaarreey)
BANI WALID
Federated
BANI WALID Zone  (Bani Walid)BANI WALID  (Qasr Bani Walid)
BARINGO
BARINGO County  (Kabarnet)BARINGO County (en) + Wilaya ya BARINGO (sw)  (Kabarnet)
BAUCHI
Federated
BAUCHI State  (Bauchi)BAUCHI State (en) + Jihar BAUCHI (ha)  (Bauchi)
BAYELSA
Federated
BAYELSA State  (Yenagoa)BAYELSA State (en)  (Yenagoa)
BEJA
BEJA Governorate  (Beja)Wilayah BAJAH : ولاية باجة (ar)  (Bājah)
BEN ARUS
BEN ARUS Governorate  (Ben Arus)Wilayah BIN ´ARUS : ولاية بن عروس (ar)  (Bin `Arūs)
BENADIR
Federated
BENADIR Regional State of Somalia  (Mogadishu-Hamar Weyne)BANAADIR Goboleedka Soomaaliya (so) + Dawlat BANĀDIR al-Iqlimiat as-Sumaliya : دولة بينادير الإقليمية الصومالية (ar)  (Muqdisho-Xamarweyne)
BENI MELLAL-KHENIFRA
Region BENI MELLAL-KHENIFRA  (Beni Mellal)Ghihâtu BENI MELLAL-KHNIFRA : جهة بني ملال خنيفرة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n AYT MELLAL XNIFṛA : ⵜⴰⵏⴱⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴰⵢⵜ ⵎⵍⵍⴰⵍ ⵅⵏⵉⴼⵔⴰ (ber) + Région BÉNI MELLAL-KHÉNIFRA (fr)  (Beni Mellal)
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ
Federated
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ National Regional State  (Asosa)BENSHANGUL-GUMAZ Kilili : ቤንሻንጉል-ጉምዝ ክልል ክልል (am) + BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ Region (en)  (Āsosa)
BENUE
Federated
BENUE State  (Makurdi)BENUE State (en)  (Makurdi)
BETSIBOKA
BETSIBOKA Region  (Mevatanana)Faritra BETSIBOKA (mg) + Région de BETSIBOKA (fr)  (Maevatanana)
BIEH
Federated
BIEH State  (Waat)BIEH State (en)  (Waat)
BIOKO
INSULAR Region  (Malabo)Región INSULAR (es) + Région INSULAIRE (fr) + Região INSULAR (pt)  (Malabo)
BIZERTE
BIZERTE Governorate  (Bizerte)Wilayah BINZART : ولاية بنزرت (ar)  (Banzart)
BLUE NILE
Federated
BLUE NILE State  (Damazin)Wilayah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : ولاية النيل الأزرق (ar) + BLUE NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
BOINA
BOINA Region  (Majunga)Faritra BOENY (mg) + Région de BOENY (fr)  (Mahajanga)
BOMA
Federated
BOMA State  (Pibor)BOMA State (en)  (Pibor)
BOMET
BOMET County  (Bomet)BOMET County (en) + Wilaya ya BOMET (sw)  (Bomet)
BOMI
BOMI County  (Tubmanburg)BOMI County (en)  (Tubmanburg)
BONG
BONG County  (Gbarnga)BONG County (en)  (Gbarnga)
BONGOLAVA
BONGOLAVA Region  (Tsiroanomandidy)Faritra BONGOLAVA (mg) + Région de BONGOLAVA (fr)  (Tsiroanomandidy)
BORNO
Federated
BORNO State  (Maiduguri)BORNO State (en)  (Maiduguri)
BUNGOMA
BUNGOMA County  (Bungoma)BUNGOMA County (en) + Wilaya ya BUNGOMA (sw)  (Bungoma)
BUSIA
BUSIA County  (Busia)BUSIA County (en) + Wilaya ya BUSIA (sw)  (Busia)
CANARIES
Autonomous Community of the CANARIES  (Santa Cruz of Tenerife [a][l] + Las Palmas of Great Canary [a])Comunidad Autónoma de CANARIAS (es)  (Santa Cruz de Tenerife + Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
CASABLANCA-SETTAT
Region CASABLANCA-SETTAT  (Casablanca)Ghihâtu AD-DAR EL-BEIDA-SETTAT : جهة الدار البيضاء سطات (ar) + Tamnaḍt n ANFA AẓṭṭAḍ : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴰⵏⴼⴰ - ⵙⵟⵟⴰⵜ (ber) + Région CASABLANCA-SETTAT (fr)  (Dar El-Beida)
CENTER-EAST TUNISIA
CENTER-EAST Development Region  (Sussa)Mintaqat at-Tanmiat al-MARKAZ ASH-SHARQ : منطقة التنمية المركز الشرق (ar)  (Sūsah)
CENTER-WEST TUNISIA
CENTER-WEST Development Region  (Kairouan)Mintaqat at-Tanmiat al-MARKAZ AL-GHARBI : منطقة التنمية المركز الغربي (ar)  (Al-Qayrawān)
CENTRAL CAMEROON
CENTRAL Region  (Yaounde)Région du CENTRE (fr) + CENTRAL Region (en)  (Yaoundé)
CENTRAL DARFUR
Federated
CENTRAL DARFUR State  (Zalinjay)Wilayah WASAT DARFUR : ولاية وسط دارفور (ar) + CENTRAL DARFUR State (en)  (Zalingei)
CENTRAL KASAI
CENTRAL KASAI Province  (Kananga)Province du KASAÏ CENTRAL (fr) + KASAI-CENTRAL (lu)  (Kananga)
CENTRAL KONGO
CENTRAL KONGO Province  (Matadi)Province du KONGO CENTRAL (fr) + Bizunga ya KÔNGO YA KATI (kg)  (Matadi)
CENTRAL MALTA
CENTRAL Region  (Saint John-Msierah)Reġjun ĊENTRU (mt) + CENTRAL Region (en)  (San Ġwann-Tal-Għargħar)
CENTRAL STATE
Federated
Central Regions State : CENTRAL STATE  (Dusa Marreb)Dawladda GOBOLLADA DHEXE (so) + Dawlat MINTAQAH AL-WASTA : الحكومة المركزية (ar)  (Dhuusamareeb)
CENTRAL UGANDA
CENTRAL Region  (Kampala)CENTRAL Region (en) + Mkoa wa KATI (sw) + Ekitundu eky´OMU MASEKKATI (lg)  (Kampala)
CENTRAL ZAMBIA
CENTRAL Province  (Kabwe)CENTRAL Province (en)  (Kabwe)
CEUTA
Autonomous City of CEUTA  (Ceuta)Ciudad Autónoma de CEUTA (es)  (Ceuta)
COPPERBELT
COPPERBELT Province  (Ndola)COPPERBELT Province (en)  (Ndola)
CROSS RIVER
Federated
CROSS RIVER State  (Calabar)CROSSRIVER State (en)  (Calabar)
CYRENAICA
Military Governorate of CYRENAICA [Cyrenaica Transitional Council]  (Benghazi)Muhafazah AL-BARQAH : محافظة برقة (ar)  (Binghazi)
DAKHLA-OUED ED DAHAB
Region DAKHLA-OUED ED DAHAB  (Dakhla)Ghihâtu AD-DAKHLAT-WADI AD-DHAHAB : جهة الداخلة وادي الذهب (ar) + Tamnaḍt n EDDAXLA ASIF N WUṛƔ : ⴷⴷⴰⵅⵍⴰ ⴰⵙⵉⴼ ⵏ ⵡⵓⵕⵖ (ber) + Région DAKHLA-OUED ED-DAHAB (fr)  (Ad-Dakhla)
DAR ES SALAAM
DAR ES SALAAM Region  (Dar Es Salaam)Mkoa wa DAR-ES-SALAAM (sw) + DAR ES SALAAM Region (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
DELTA
Federated
DELTA State  (Asaba)DELTA State (en)  (Asaba)
DIANA
DIANA Region  (Diego-Suarez)Faritra DIANA (mg) + Région de DIANA (fr)  (Antsiranana)
DIEGO-SUAREZ
Province of DIEGO-SUAREZ  (Diego-Suarez)Faritany ANTSIRANANA (mg) + Province d´ANTSIRANANA (fr)  (Antsiranana)
DIRE DAWA
Federated
DIRE DAWA Chartered City  (Dire Dawa)DIRE DAWA Astedader Akabibi : ድሬ ዳዋ አስማተኛ አፅቢቢ (am) + DIRE DAWA Chartered City (en) + DIRRE DHAWAA (om) + DIR DHABE (so)  (Dire Dawa)
DIRJ
Federated
Enclave of DIRJ Zone  (Dirj)Mintaqat DIRJ : منطقة ديرج (ar)  (Dirj)
DODOMA
DODOMA Region  (Dodoma City)Mkoa wa DODOMA (sw) + DODOMA Region (en)  (Jiji la Dodoma)
DRAA-TAFILALET
Region DRAA-TAFILALET  (Errachidia)Ghihâtu DRAÂ-TAFILALT : جهة درعة تافيلالت (ar) + Tamnaḍt n DRA-TAFILALET : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴹⵕⴰ - ⵜⴰⴼⵉⵍⴰⵍⵜ (ber) + Région DRAÂ-TAFILALET (fr)  (Er-Rachidia)
EAST CAMEROON
EAST Region  (Bertoua)Région de l´EST (fr) + EAST Region (en)  (Bertoua)
EAST KASAI
EAST KASAI Province  (Mbuji-Mayi)Province du KASAÏ ORIENTAL (fr) + KASAI-EST (lu)  (Mbujimayi)
EASTERN CAPE
EASTERN CAPE Province  (Bhisho)IPhondo yaMpuma-Koloni : EMPUMA KOLONI (xh) + Provinsie OOS-KAAP (af) + EASTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Bhisho)
EASTERN DARFUR
Federated
EASTERN DARFUR State  (El-Daein)Wilayah SHARQ DARFUR : ولاية شرق دارفور (ar) + EASTERN DARFUR State (en)  (Ed-Daein)
EASTERN LAKES
Federated
EASTERN LAKES State  (Yirol)EASTERN LAKES State (en)  (Yirol)
EASTERN RWANDA
EASTERN Province  (Rwamagana)Intara y´IBURASIRAZUBA (rw) + Province de l´EST (fr) + EASTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Rwamagana)
EASTERN UGANDA
EASTERN Region  (Jinja)EASTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw) + Ekitundu ky´EBUVANJUBA (lg)  (Jinja)
EASTERN ZAMBIA
EASTERN Province  (Chipata)EASTERN Province (en)  (Chipata)
EBONYI
Federated
EBONYI State  (Abakaliki)EBONYI State (en) + Mba nke EBONYI (ig)  (Abakaliki)
EDO
Federated
EDO State  (Benin City)EDO State (en)  (Benin City)
EKITI
Federated
EKITI State  (Ado Ekiti)EKITI State (en)  (Ado Ekiti)
ELGEYO-MARAKWET
ELGEYO-MARAKWET County  (Kapsowar)ELGEYO-MARAKWET County (en) + Wilaya ya ELGEIYO-MARAKWET (sw)  (Kapsowar)
EMBU
EMBU County  (Embu)EMBU County (en) + Wilaya ya EMBU (sw)  (Embu)
ENUGU
Federated
ENUGU State  (Enugu)ENUGU State (en) + Mba nke ENUGU (ig)  (Enugu)
EQUATOR
EQUATOR Province  (Mbandaka)Province de l´ÉQUATEUR (fr) + Etúká ya EKWATÉLI (ln)  (Mbandaka)
FAR NORTH
FAR NORTH Region  (Maroua)Région de l´EXTRÊME-NORD (fr) + FAR NORTH Region (en)  (Maroua)
FASHODA
Federated
FASHODA State  (Kodok)FASHODA State (en)  (Pachodo)
FES-MEKNES
Region FES-MEKNES  (Fes)Ghihâtu FAS-MIKNAS : جهة فاس مكناس (ar) + Tamnaḍt n FAS AMKNAS : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴼⴰⵙ ⴰⵎⴽⵏⴰⵙ (ber) + Région FÈS-MEKNÈS (fr)  (Fas)
FIANARANTSOA
Province of FIANARANTSOA  (Fianarantsoa)Faritany FIANARANTSOA (mg) + Province de FIANARANTSOA (fr)  (Fianarantsoa)
FREE STATE
FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)Porofensi ya FOREISTATA (st) + VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + IPhondo ya FOREISTATA (xh) + FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
GABES
GABES Governorate  (Gabes)Wilayah QABIS : ولاية ڨابس (ar)  (Qābis)
GADARIF
Federated
GADARIF State  (Gedaref)Wilayah AL-QADARIF : ولاية القضارف، (ar) + GADARIF State (en)  (Al-Qadarif)
GAFSA
GAFSA Governorate  (Gafsa)Wilayah QAFSAH : ولاية ڨفصة (ar)  (Qafṣah)
GAMBELA
Federated
GAMBELA Peoples Regional State  (Gambela)GAMBĒLA Hizbochi Kilili : ጋምቤላ ሕዝቦች ክልል (am) + GAMBELA People´s Region (en)  (Gambëla)
GARISSA
GARISSA County  (Garissa)GARISSA County (en) + Wilaya ya GARISSA (sw)  (Garissa)
GAUTENG
GAUTENG Province  (Johannesburg)Provinsie GAUTENG (af) + Izifundazwe IGAUTENG (zu) + Porofensi tsa GAUTENG (st) + GAUTENG Province (en)  (Johannesburg)
GBARPOLU
GBARPOLU County  (Bopolu)GBARPOLU County (en)  (Bopolu)
GBUDWE
Federated
GBUDWE State  (Yambio)GBUDWE State (en)  (Yambio)
GEITA
GEITA Region  (Geita)Mkoa wa GEITA (sw) + GEITA Region (en)  (Geita)
GEZIRA
Federated
GEZIRA State  (Wad Medani)Wilayah AL-JAZIRAH : ولاية الجزيرة (ar) + EL GEZIRA State (en)  (Wad Madani)
GOGRIAL
Federated
GOGRIAL State  (Kuajok)GOGRIAL State (en)  (Kwajok)
GOK
Federated
GOK State  (Cueibet)GOK State (en)  (Cueibet)
GOMBE
Federated
GOMBE State  (Gombe)GOMBE State (en) + Jihar GOMBE (ha)  (Gombe)
GOZO
GOZO Region  (Victoria-Rabat)Reġjun GHAWDEX (mt) + Region of GOZO (en)  (Ir-Rabat)
GRAND BASSA
GRAND BASSA County  (Buchanan)GRAND BASSA County (en)  (Buchanan)
GRAND CAPE MOUNT
GRAND CAPE MOUNT County  (Robertsport)GRAND CAPE MOUNT County (en)  (Robertsport)
GRAND GEDEH
GRAND GEDEH County  (Zwedru)GRAND JIDE County (en)  (Zwedru)
GRAND KRU
GRAND KRU County  (Barclayville)GRAND KRU County (en)  (Barclayville)
GUELMIM-OUED NOUN
Region GUELMIM-OUED NOUN  (Guelmim)Ghihâtu GUELMIM-WAD NUN : جهة كلميم واد نون (ar) + Tamnaḍt n AGELMIM WAD NUN : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴰⴳⵯ ⴻⵍⵎⵉⵎ-WAD NUN (ber) + Région GUELMIM-OUED NOUN (fr)  (Guelmim)
HARARI
Federated
HARARI People´s Regional State  (Harar)HARARE : هراري‎ (har) + HĀRERI Hizbochi Kilili : የሐረሪ ሕዝብ ክልል (am) + HARARI People´s Region (en)  (Hārer)
HIRSHABELE
Federated
HIRAN AND SHABELE Administration : Hirshabelle State  (Johar)Maamulka HIIRSHABEELLE (so) + Mintaqah HERAN WA SHABAYLĪ : منطقة هيران وشبيلي (ar)  (Jowhaar)
HOMA BAY
HOMA BAY County  (Homa Bay)HOMA BAY County (en) + ASEGO Kanyada (sw)  (Asego)
IHOROMBE
IHOROMBE Region  (Ihosy)Faritra IHOROMBE (mg) + Région d´IHOROMBÉ (fr)  (Ihosy)
IMATONG
Federated
IMATONG State  (Torit)IMATONG State (en)  (Torit)
IMO
Federated
IMO State  (Owerri)IMO State (en) + Mba nke IMO (ig)  (Owerri)
IRINGA
IRINGA Region  (Iringa)Mkoa wa IRINGA (sw) + IRINGA Region (en)  (Iringa)
ISIOLO
ISIOLO County  (Isiolo)ISIOLO County (en) + Wilaya ya ISIOLO (sw)  (Isiolo)
ITASY
ITASY Region  (Miarinarivo)Faritra ITASY (mg) + Région d´ITASY (fr)  (Miarinarivo)
ITURI
ITURI Province [Ituri Interim Administration]  (Bunia)Province de l´Ituri : Administration intérimaire de l´ITURI (fr) + Mkoa wa ITURI (sw)  (Bunia)
JENDUBA
JENDUBA Governorate  (Jenduba)Wilayah JUNDUBAH : ولاية جندوبة (ar)  (Jundūbah)
JIGAWA
Federated
JIGAWA State  (Dutse)JIGAWA State (en) + Jihar JIGWA (ha)  (Dutse)
JONGLEI
Federated
JONGLEI State  (Bor)JONGLEI State (en)  (Bor)
JUBA
Federated
Interim Administration of JUBA  (Kismayo)Maamul Goboleedka JUBBA (so) + Aath er-DJOBA fa yal-Sumal : ولاية أرض جوبا في الصومال (ar)  (Kismaayo)
JUBA VALLEY
JUBA VALLEY Regional State  (Kismayo)Dowlad Gobaleedka DOOXADA JUBBA (so) + Dawlat Mintaqah WADI JUBBA : وادي جوبا (ar)  (Kismaayo)
JUBEK
Federated
JUBEK State  (Juba)JUBEK State (en)  (Juba)
KADUNA
Federated
KADUNA State  (Kaduna)KADUNA State (en) + Jihar KADUNA (ha)  (Kaduna)
KAGERA
KAGERA Region  (Bukoba)Mkoa wa KAGERA (sw) + KAGERA Region (en)  (Bukoba)
KAIROUAN
KAIROUAN Governorate  (Kairouan)Wilayah AL-QAYRAWAN : ولاية القيروان (ar)  (Al-Qayrawān)
KAJIADO
KAJIADO County  (Ngong)KAJIADO County (en) + Wilaya ya KAJIADO (sw)  (Ngong)
KAKAMEGA
KAKAMEGA County  (Kakamega)KAKAMEGA County (en) + Wilaya ya KAKAMEGA (sw)  (Kakamega)
KANO
Federated
KANO State  (Kano)KANO State (en) + Jihar KANO (ha)  (Kano)
KAPOETA
Federated
KAPOETA State  (Kapoeta)KAPOETA State (en)  (Kapoita)
KASSALA
Federated
KASSALA State  (Kassala)Wilayah KASSALA : ولاية كسلا (ar) + KASSALA State (en)  (Kassala)
KASSERINE
KASSERINE Governorate  (Kasserine)Wilayah AL-QASRAYN : ولاية الڨصرين (ar)  (Al-Qaṣrayn)
KATAVI
KATAVI Region  (Mpanda Ndogo)Mkoa wa KATAVI (sw) + KATAVI Region (en)  (Mpanda Ndogo)
KATSINA
Federated
KATSINA State  (Katsina)KATSINA State (en) + Jihar KATSINA (ha)  (Katsina)
KEBBI
Federated
KEBBI State  (Birnin Kebbi)KEBBI State (en) + Jihar KEBBI (ha)  (Birnin Kebbi)
KEBILI
KEBILI Governorate  (Kebili)Wilayah QIBILI : ولاية قبلي (ar)  (Qibilī)
KEF
KEF Governorate  (Kef)Wilayah AL-KAF : ولاية الكاف (ar)  (Al-Kāf)
KERICHO
KERICHO County  (Kericho)KERICHO County (en) + Wilaya ya KERICHO (sw)  (Kericho)
KHARTOUM
Federated
KHARTOUM State  (Khartoum)Wilayah AL-KHARTUM : ولاية الخرطوم (ar) + KHARTOUM State (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KIAMBU
KIAMBU County  (Kiambu)KIAMBU County (en) + Wilaya ya KIAMBU (sw)  (Kiambu)
KIGALI CITY
Province of the CITY OF KIGALI  (Kigali)Intara y´UMUJYI WA KIGALI (rw) + Province de la VILLE DE KIGALI (fr) + Province of the CITY OF KIGALI (en) + Mkoa wa KIGALI (sw)  (Kigali)
KIGOMA
KIGOMA Region  (Kigoma)Mkoa wa KIGOMA (sw) + KIGOMA Region (en)  (Kigoma)
KILIFI
KILIFI County  (Kilifi)KILIFI County (en) + Wilaya ya KILIFI (sw)  (Kilifi)
KILIMANJARO
KILIMANJARO Region  (Moshi)Mkoa wa KILIMANJARO (sw) + KILIMANJARO Region (en)  (Moshi)
KINSHASA
City-Province of KINSHASA  (Kinshasa)Ville-Province de KINSHASA (fr) + Engumba KISÁSÁ (ln) + Mbanza ya KINSASA (ktu)  (Kinshasa)
KIRINYAGA
KIRINYAGA County  (Kerugoya + Kutus)KIRINYAGA County (en) + Wilaya ya KIRINYAGA (sw)  (Kerugoya + Kutus)
KISII
KISII County  (Kisii)KISII County (en) + Wilaya ya KISII (sw)  (Kisii)
KISUMU
KISUMU County  (Kisumu)KISUMU County (en) + KISUMO Pacho (sw)  (Kisumu)
KITUI
KITUI County  (Kitui)KITUI County (en) + Wilaya ya KITUI (sw)  (Kitui)
KOGI
Federated
KOGI State  (Lokoja)KOGI State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KOGÍ (yo)  (Lokoja)
KWALE
KWALE County  (Kwale)KWALE County (en) + Wilaya ya KWALE (sw)  (Kwale)
KWANGO
KWANGO Province  (Kenge)Province du KWANGO (fr) + Kizunga KWANGO (ktu) + Etúká ya KWANGO (ln)  (Kenge)
KWARA
Federated
KWARA State  (Ilorin)KWARA State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KWARA (yo)  (Ilorin)
KWAZULU-NATAL
KWAZULU-NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Isifundazwe saKWAZULU-NATAL (zu) + Province of KWAZULU-NATAL (en)  (Pietermaritzburg)
KWILU
KWILU Province  (Kikwit)Province du KWILU (fr) + Kizunga KWILU (ktu) + Etúká ya KWILU (ln)  (Kikwit)
LAAYOUNE-SAKIA EL HAMRA
LAAYOUNE-SAKIA EL HAMRA Region  (Laayoune)Ghihâtu LAÂYOUNE-AS-SAKIAT AL-HAMRA : جهة العيون الساقية الحمراء (ar) + Tamnaḍt n LƐYUN TARGA TAZGGʷAƔT : ⵍⵄⵢⵓⵏ ⵜⴰⵔⴳⴰ ⵜⴰⵣⴳⴳⵯⴰⵖⵜ (ber) + Région de LAÂYOUNE-SAKIA EL-HAMRA (fr)  (Laâyoune)
LAGOS
Federated
LAGOS State  (Ikeja)LAGOS State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÈKÓ (yo)  (Ikeja)
LAIKIPIA
LAIKIPIA County  (Nanyuki + Rumuruti)LAIKIPIA County (en) + Wilaya ya LAIKIPIA (sw)  (Nanyuki + Rumuruti)
LAMU
LAMU County  (Lamu)LAMU County (en) + Wilaya ya LAMU (sw)  (Lamu)
LATJOOR
Federated
LATJOOR State  (Nasir)LATJOOR State (en)  (Nasir)
LIMPOPO
LIMPOPO Province  (Pietersburg)Porofense ya LIMPOPO (nso) + Xifundzha ya LIMPOPO (ts) + Phurovinsi ya LIMPOPO (ve) + LIMPOPO Province (en)  (Polokwane)
LINDI
LINDI Region  (Lindi)Mkoa wa LINDI (sw) + LINDI Region (en)  (Lindi)
LITTORAL
LITTORAL Region  (Douala)Région du LITTORAL (fr) + LITTORAL Region (en)  (Douala)
LOFFA
LOFFA County  (Voinjama)LOFFA County (en)  (Voinjama)
LOL
Federated
LOL State  (Raga)LOL State (en)  (Raja)
LOMAMI
LOMAMI Province  (Kabinda)Province du LOMAMI (fr) + LOMAMI (lu)  (Kabinda)
LOWER UELE
LOWER UELE Province  (Buta)Province du BAS-UELE (fr) + Mkoa wa WELE CHINI (sw) + Etúká WƐLƐ YA NSÉ (ln)  (Buta)
LUAPULA
LUAPULA Province  (Mansa)LUAPULA Province (en)  (Mansa)
LUSAKA
LUSAKA Province  (Lusaka)LUSAKA Province (en)  (Lusaka)
MACHAKOS
MACHAKOS County  (Machakos)MACHAKOS County (en) + Wilaya ya MACHAKOS (sw)  (Machakos)
MAHDIA
MAHDIA Governorate  (Mahdia)Wilayah AL-MAHDIYAH : ولاية المهدية (ar)  (Al-Mahdīyah)
MAI-NDOMBE
MAI-NDOMBE Province  (Inongo)Province du MAI-NDOMBE (fr) + Etúká ya MAI-NDOMBE (ln) + Bizunga ya MAYI-NDOMBE (ktu)  (Inongo)
MAIWUT
Federated
MAIWUT State  (Maiwut)MAIWUT State (en)  (Maiwut)
MAJUNGA
Province of MAJUNGA  (Majunga)Faritany MAHAJANGA (mg) + Province de MAHAJANGA (fr)  (Mahajanga)
MAKUENI
MAKUENI County  (Wote)MAKUENI County (en) + Wilaya ya MAKUENI (sw)  (Wote)
MANDERA
MANDERA County  (Mandera)MANDERA County (en) + Wilaya ya MANDERA (sw)  (Mandera)
MANIEMA
MANIEMA Province  (Kindu)Province du MANIEMA (fr) + Mkoa wa MANIEMA (sw)  (Kindu)
MANUBA
MANUBA Governorate  (Manuba)Wilayah an-MANNUBAH : ولاية منوبة (ar)  (Manubah)
MANYARA
MANYARA Region  (Babati)Mkoa wa MANYARA (sw) + MANYARA Region (en)  (Babati)
MARA
MARA Region  (Musoma)Mkoa wa MARA (sw) + MARA Region (en)  (Musoma)
MARGIBI
MARGIBI County  (Kakata)MARGIBI County (en)  (Kakata)
MARIDI
Federated
MARIDI State  (Maridi)MARIDI State (en)  (Maridi)
MARRAKESH-SAFI
Region MARRAKESH-SAFI  (Marrakesh)Ghihâtu MURRAKUSH-ASFI : جهة مراكش آسفي (ar) + Tamnaḍt n MEṛṛAKEC-ASFI : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵎⵕⵕⴰⴽⵛ ⴰⵙⴼⵉ (ber) + Région MARAKECH-SAFI (fr)  (Marrakech)
MARSABIT
MARSABIT County  (Marsabit)MARSABIT County (en) + Wilaya ya MARSABIT (sw)  (Marsabit)
MARYLAND
MARYLAND County  (Harper)MARYLAND County (en)  (Harper)
MBEYA
MBEYA Region  (Mbeya)Mkoa wa MBEYA (sw) + MBEYA Region (en)  (Mbeya)
MEDENIN
MEDENIN Governorate  (Medenin)Wilayah MADANIYIN : ولاية مدنين (ar)  (Madanīyīn)
MELAKY
MELAKY Region  (Maintirano)Faritra MELAKY (mg) + Région de MELAKY (fr)  (Maintirano)
MELILLA
Autonomous City of MELILLA  (Melilla)Ciudad Autónoma de MELILLA (es)  (Melilla)
MENABE
MENABE Region  (Morondava)Faritra MENABE (mg) + Région du MÉNABÉ (fr)  (Morondava)
MERU
MERU County  (Meru)MERU County (en) + Wilaya ya MERU (sw)  (Meru)
MIGORI
MIGORI County  (Migori)MIGORI County (en) + Wilaya ya MIGORI (sw)  (Migori)
MOMBASA
MOMBASA County  (Mombasa)MOMBASA County (en) + Wilaya ya MOMBASA (sw)  (Mombasa)
MONASTIR
MONASTIR Governorate  (Monastir)Wilayah AL-MUNASTIR : ولاية المنستير (ar)  (Al-Munastīr)
MONGALA
MONGALA Province  (Lisala)Province de la MONGALA (fr) + Etúká ya MONGALA (ln)  (Lisala)
MONTSERRADO
MONTSERRADO County  (Bensonville)MONTSERRADO County (en)  (Bensonville)
MOROGORO
MOROGORO Region  (Morogoro)Mkoa wa MOROGORO (sw) + MOROGORO Region (en)  (Morogoro)
MPUMALANGA
MPUMALANGA Province  (Nelspruit)Sifundza seMPUMALANGA (ss) + Isifundazwe saseMPUMALANGA (zu) + Sifundza ye MPUMALANGA (nr) + Provinsie MPUMALANGA (af) + MPUMALANGA Province (en)  (Mbombela)
MTWARA
MTWARA Region  (Mtwara)Mkoa wa MTWARA (sw) + MTWARA Region (en)  (Mtwara)
MURANGA
MURANGA County  (Muranga)MURANG´A County (en) + Wilaya ya MURANG´A (sw)  (Murang´a)
MWANZA
MWANZA Region  (Mwanza)Mkoa wa MWANZA (sw) + MWANZA Region (en)  (Mwanza)
NABEUL
NABEUL Governorate  (Nabeul)Wilayah NABUL : ولاية نابل (ar)  (Nābul)
NAIROBI CITY
NAIROBI CITY County  (Nairobi)NAIROBI CITY County (en) + Wilaya ya NAIROBI (sw)  (Nairobi)
NAKURU
NAKURU County  (Nakuru)NAKURU County (en) + Wilaya ya NAKURU (sw)  (Nakuru)
NANDI
NANDI County  (Kapsabet)NANDI County (en) + Wilaya ya NANDI (sw)  (Kapsabet)
NAROK
NAROK County  (Narok Town)NAROK County (en) + Wilaya ya NAROK (sw)  (Narok)
NASARAWA
Federated
NASARAWA State  (Lafia)NASARAWA State (en)  (Lafia)
NIGER
Federated
NIGER State  (Minna)NIGER State (en)  (Minna)
NIMBA
NIMBA County  (Sanniquellie)NIMBA County (en)  (Sanniquellie)
NJOMBE
NJOMBE Region  (Njombe)Mkoa ya NJOMBE (sw) + NJOMBE Region (en)  (Njombe)
NORTH CAMEROON
NORTH Region  (Garoua)Région du NORD (fr) + NORTH Region (en)  (Garoua)
NORTH DARFUR
Federated
NORTH DARFUR State  (El Fasher)Wilayah SHAMAL DARFUR : ولاية شمال دارفور (ar) + NORTH DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Fashir)
NORTH KIVU
NORTH KIVU Province  (Goma)Province du NORD-KIVU (fr) + Mkoa wa KIVU KASKAZINI (sw)  (Goma)
NORTH KORDOFAN
Federated
NORTH KORDOFAN State  (El Obeid)Wilayah SHAMAL KURDUFUN : ولاية شمال كردفان (ar) + NORTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
NORTH-EAST TUNISIA
NORTH-EAST Development Region  (Bizerte)Mintaqat at-Tanmiat ASH-SHAMALIYAT ASH-SHARQIYAH : منطقة التنمية الشمالية الشرقية (ar)  (Banzart)
NORTH-WEST
NORTH-WEST Province  (Mafikeng)Diporofinsi ya BOKONE BOPHIRIMA (tn) + NOORDWES Provinsie (af) + NORTH-WEST Province (en)  (Mahikeng)
NORTH-WEST TUNISIA
NORTH-WEST Development Region  (Jenduba)Mintaqat at-Tanmiat ASH-SHAMALIYAT AL-GHARBIYAH : منطقة التنمية الشمالية الغربية (ar)  (Jundūbah)
NORTH-WESTERN ZAMBIA
NORTH-WESTERN Province  (Solwezi)NORTH-WESTERN Province (en)  (Solwezi)
NORTHERN CAPE
NORTHERN CAPE Province  (Kimberley)Provinsie NOORD-KAAP (af) + Diporofinsi ya KAPA BOKONE (tn) + uPhondo yaseMNTLA-KOLONI (xh) + NORTHERN CAPE Province (en)  (Kimberley)
NORTHERN LIECH
Federated
NORTHERN LIECH State  (Bantiu)NORTHERN LIECH State (en)  (Bentiu)
NORTHERN MALTA
NORTHERN Region  (Saint Paul´s Bay)Reġjun TRAMUNTANA (mt) + NORTHERN Region (en)  (San Pawl il-Baħar)
NORTHERN RWANDA
NORTHERN Province  (Byumba)Intara y´AMAJYARUGURU (rw) + Province du NORD (fr) + NORTHERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI (sw)  (Byumba)
NORTHERN UGANDA
NORTHERN Region  (Gulu)NORTHERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI (sw)  (Gulu)
NORTHERN UPPER NILE
Federated
NORTHERN UPPER NILE State  (Renk)NORTHERN UPPER NILE State (en)  (Renk)
NORTHWEST CAMEROON
NORTHWEST Region  (Bamenda)NORTHWEST Region (en) + Région du NORD-OUEST (fr)  (Bamenda)
NYAMIRA
NYAMIRA County  (Nyamira)NYAMIRA County (en) + Wilaya ya NYAMIRA (sw)  (Nyamira)
NYANDARUA
NYANDARUA County  (Ol Kalou)NYANDARUA County (en) + Wilaya ya NYANDARUA (sw)  (Ol´ Kalou)
NYERI
NYERI County  (Nyeri)NYERI County (en) + Wilaya ya NYERI (sw)  (Nyeri)
OGUN
Federated
OGUN State  (Abeokuta)OGUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒGÙN (yo)  (Abeokuta)
ONDO
Federated
ONDO State  (Akure)ONDO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒNDÓ (yo)  (Akure)
ORIENTAL
ORIENTAL Region  (Oujda)Ghihâtu ASH-SHARQ : جهة الشرق (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TAGMUḍANT : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜⴰⴳⵎⵓⴹⴰⵏ (ber) + Région de L´ORIENTAL (fr)  (Oujda)
OROMIA
Federated
OROMIA National Regional State  (Nazret + Addis Ababa)OROMIYAA (om) + OROMIYA Kilili : ኦሮሚያ ክልል (am) + OROMIA Region (en)  (Adaamaa + Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
OSUN
Federated
OSUN State  (Oshogbo)OSUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀ṣUN (yo)  (Osogbo)
OYO
Federated
OYO State  (Ibadan)OYO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀Yọ́ (yo)  (Ibadan)
PEMBA NORTH
PEMBA NORTH Region  (Wete)PEMBA NORTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa PEMBA KASKAZINI (sw)  (Wete)
PEMBA SOUTH
PEMBA SOUTH Region  (Mkoani)PEMBA SOUTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa PEMBA KUSINI (sw)  (Mkoani)
PLATEAU
Federated
PLATEAU State  (Jos)PLATEAU State (en)  (Jos)
PWANI
PWANI Region [Coast]  (Kibaha)Mkoa wa PWANI (sw) + PWANI Region (en)  (Kibaha)
RABAT-SALE-KENITRA
Region RABAT-SALE-KENITRA  (Rabat)Ghihâtu AR-RIBAT-SALA-AL-QONAYTIRAH : جهة الرباط سلا القنيطرة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n AṛBAṭ-SLA-QENIṭRA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⴰⵕⵕⴱⴰⵟ-ⵙⵍⴰ-ⵇⵏⵉⵟⵔⴰ (ber) + Région RABAT-SALÉ-KÉNITRA (fr)  (Ar-Ribat)
RED SEA
Federated
RED SEA State  (Port Sudan)Wilayah AL-BAHR AL-AHMAR : ولاية البحر الأحمر (ar) + RED SEA State (en)  (Bur Sudan)
RIO MUNI
CONTINENTAL Region  (Bata)Región CONTINENTAL (es) + Région CONTINENTALE (fr) + Região CONTINENTAL (pt)  (Bata-Ciudad Vilangwa)
RIVER GEE
RIVER GEE County  (Fish Town)RIVER GEE County (en)  (Fish Town)
RIVER NILE
Federated
RIVER NILE State  (Damer)Wilayah NAHR AN-NIL : ولاية نهر النيل (ar) + RIVER NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damir)
RIVERCESS
RIVERCESS County  (Cesstos City)RIVERCESS County (en)  (Cesstos City)
RIVERS
Federated
RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)RIVERS State (en)  (Port Harcourt)
RUKWA
RUKWA Region  (Sumbawanga)Mkoa wa RUKWA (sw) + RUKWA Region (en)  (Sumbawanga)
RUVUMA
RUVUMA Region  (Songea)Mkoa wa RUVUMA (sw) + RUVUMA Region (en)  (Songea)
RUWENG
Federated
RUWENG State  (Pariang)RUWENG State (en)  (Pariang)
SAINT HELENA
British Territory of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)British Territory of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SAMBURU
SAMBURU County  (Maralal)SAMBURU County (en) + Wilaya ya SAMBURU (sw)  (Maralal)
SANKURU
SANKURU Province  (Lodja)Province du SANKURU (fr) + SANKURU (lu)  (Lodja)
SAVA
SAVA Region  (Sambava)Faritra SAVA (mg) + Région de SAVA (fr)  (Sambava)
SENNAR
Federated
SENNAR State  (Sinja + Sennar)Wilayah SANNAR : ولاية سنار (ar) + SENNAR State (en)  (Sinjah + Sannar)
SFAX
SFAX Governorate  (Sfax)Wilayah SAFAQIS : ولاية صفاقس (ar)  (Safāqis)
SHAMALIYAH
Federated
NORTHERN State : Shamaliyah State  (Dongola)Wilayah ASH-SHAMALIYAH : الولاية الشمالية (ar) + ASH-SHAMALIYAH State (en)  (Dunqulah)
SHINYANGA
SHINYANGA Region  (Shinyanga)Mkoa wa SHINYANGA (sw) + SHINYANGA Region (en)  (Shinyanga)
SIAYA
SIAYA County  (Siaya)SIAYA County (en) + SIAYA Kalaba (sw)  (Siaya)
SIDI BUZID
SIDI BUZID Governorate  (Sidi Buzid)Wilayah SIDI BU ZAYD : ولاية سيدي بوزيد (ar)  (Sīdī Bū Zayd)
SILIANA
SILIANA Governorate  (Siliana)Wilayah SILIYANAH : ولاية سليانة (ar)  (Silyānah)
SIMIYU
SIMIYU Region  (Bariadi)Mkoa wa SIMIYU (sw) + SIMIYU Region (en)  (Bariadi)
SINGIDA
SINGIDA Region  (Singida)Mkoa wa SINGIDA (sw) + SINGIDA Region (en)  (Singida)
SINOE
SINOE County  (Greenville)SINO County (en)  (Greenville)
SOFIA
SOFIA Region  (Antsohihy)Faritra SOFIA (mg) + Région de SOFIA (fr)  (Antsohihy)
SOKOTO
Federated
SOKOTO State  (Sokoto)SOKOTO State (en) + Jihar SOKOTO (ha)  (Sokoto)
SOMALI
Federated
Regional State of SOMALIA [Ethiopian Somali State]  (Jijiga)Gobolka SOOMAALIDA (so) + Ad-Dawlat al-´Ithyubiat al-Mintaqat as-SUMALIAT‎ : الدولة الاثيوبية المنطقة الصومالية (ar) + SOMALĒ Kilili : ሶማሌ ክልል (am) + SOMALI Region (en)  (Jigjiga)
SONGWE
SONGWE Region  (Vwawa)Mkoa wa SONGWE (sw) + SONGWE Region (en)  (Vwawa)
SOUSS-MASSA
Region SOUSS-MASSA  (Agadir)Ghihâtu SOUSS-MASSA : جهة سوس ماسة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n SOUSS-MASSA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵙⵓⵙ-ⵎⴰⵙⵙⴰ (ber) + Région SOUSS-MASSA (fr)  (Agadir)
SOUTH CAMEROON
SOUTH Region  (Ebolowa)Région du SUD (fr) + SOUTH Region (en)  (Ebolowa)
SOUTH DARFUR
Federated
SOUTH DARFUR State  (Nyala)Wilayah JANUB DARFUR : ولاية جنوب دارفور (ar) + SOUTH DARFUR State (en)  (Nyala)
SOUTH EASTERN MALTA
SOUTH EASTERN Region  (Tarxien)Reġjun XLOKK (mt) + SOUTH EASTERN Region (en)  (Ħal Tarxien)
SOUTH KIVU
SOUTH KIVU Province  (Bukavu)Province du SUD-KIVU (fr) + Mkoa wa KIVU KUSINI (sw)  (Bukavu)
SOUTH KORDOFAN
Federated
SOUTH KORDOFAN State  (Kadogli)Wilayah JANUB KURDUFUN : ولاية جنوب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Kaduqli)
SOUTH UBANGI
SOUTH UBANGI Province  (Gemena)Province du SUD-UBANGI (fr) + Etúká ya UBANGI DEL SUR (ln)  (Gemena)
SOUTH-EAST TUNISIA
SOUTH-EAST Development Region  (Gabes)Mintaqat at-Tanmiat AL-JANUB ASH-SHARQIYAH : منطقة التنمية الجنوب الشرقي (ar)  (Qābis)
SOUTH-WEST CAMEROON
SOUTH-WEST Region  (Buea)SOUTH-WEST Region (en) + Région du SUD-OUEST (fr)  (Buea)
SOUTH-WEST TUNISIA
SOUTH-WEST Development Region  (Gafsa)Mintaqat at-Tanmiat AL-JANUB AL-GHARB : منطقة التنتمية جنوب غرب (ar)  (Qafṣah)
SOUTHERN ETHIOPIAN PEOPLES
Federated
Southern Nations Nationalities and People´s Region : SNNPR  (Awasa)YÄ-DÄBUB BƏHEROČČ BƏHERESÄBOČČ-ƏNNA HƏZBOČČ Kilili : የደቡብ ብሔር ብሔረሰቦችና ህዝቦች ክልል (am) + Southern Nations Nationalities and People´s Region : SNNPR (en)  (Hawassa)
SOUTHERN MALTA
SOUTHERN Region  (Casal Curmi)Reġjun NOFSINHAR (mt) + SOUTHERN Region (en)  (Ħal Qormi)
SOUTHERN RWANDA
SOUTHERN Province  (Nyanza)Intara y´AMAJYEPFO (rw) + Province du SUD (fr) + SOUTHERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa KUSINI (sw)  (Nyanza)
SOUTHERN ZAMBIA
SOUTHERN Province  (Choma)SOUTHERN Province (en)  (Choma)
SOUTHWESTERN SOMALIA
Federated
SOUTHWESTERN State of Somalia  (Brava)Maamul Goboleedka KOONFUR-GALBEED SOOMAALIYA (so) + Dawlat JANOBI GHARB AS-SUMAL : دولة جنوب غرب الصومال (ar)  (Baraawe)
SUSSA
SUSSA Governorate  (Sussa)Wilayah SUSAH : ولاية سوسة (ar)  (Sūsah)
TABORA
TABORA Region  (Tabora)Mkoa wa TABORA (sw) + TABORA Region (en)  (Tabora)
TAITA-TAVETA
TAITA-TAVETA County  (Voi)TAITA-TAVETA County (en) + Wilaya ya TAITA TAVETA (sw)  (Voi)
TAMATAVE
Province of TAMATAVE  (Tamatave)Faritany TOAMASINA (mg) + Province de TAMATAVE (fr)  (Toamasina)
TAMBURA
Federated
TAMBURA State  (Tambura)TOMBURA State (en)  (Tambora)
TANA RIVER
TANA RIVER County  (Hola in Galole)TANA RIVER County (en) + Wilaya ya MTO TANA (sw)  (Hola)
TANANARIVE
Province of TANANARIVE  (Tananarive)Faritany ANTANANARIVO (mg) + Province d´ANTANANARIVO (fr)  (Antananarivo)
TANGA
TANGA Region  (Tanga)Mkoa wa TANGA (sw) + TANGA Region (en)  (Tanga)
TANGIER-TETUAN-ALHOCEIMA
Region TANGIER-TETUAN-AL HOCEIMA  (Tangier)Ghihâtu TANJAT-TITWÂN-AL-H̨USAYMAH : جهة طنجة تطوان الحسيمة (ar) + Tamnaḍt n TANJAH-TITUWAHN-LḥUSIMA : ⵜⴰⵎⵏⴰⴹⵜ ⵏ ⵜⴰⵏⵊⴰ-ⵜⵉⵟⵟⴰⵡⵉⵏ (ber) + Région TANGER-TÉTOUAN-AL HOCEÏMA (fr)  (Tanja)
TARABA
Federated
TARABA State  (Jalingo)TARABA State (en)  (Jalingo)
TARHUNA
Federated
Enclave of TARHUNA Municipality  (Tarhuna)Baladiyah TARHUNAH : البلديه ترهونة (ar)  (Tarhunah)
TATAWIN
TATAWIN Governorate  (Tatawin)Wilayah TATAWIN : ولاية تطاوين (ar)  (Taţāwīn)
TEREKEKA
Federated
TEREKEKA State  (Terekeka)TEREKEKA State (en)  (Terekeka)
THARAKA NITHI
THARAKA-NITHI County  (Chuka)THARAKA-NITHI County (en) + Wilaya ya THARAKA-NITHI (sw)  (Chuka)
TIGRE
Federated
TIGRE National Regional State  (Mekele)Bəh̩erawi Kəllelawi Mängəśti TƏGRAY : ብሄራዊ ክልላዊ መንግስቲ ትግራይ (ti) + TIGRĀY Kilili : ትግራይ ክልል (am) + TIGRAY National Regional State (en)  (Mek´elē)
TONJ NORTH
Federated
TONJ State  (Lou)TONJ State (en)  (Lou)
TOZEUR
TOZEUR Governorate  (Tozeur)Wilayah TAWZAR : ولاية توزر (ar)  (Tawzar)
TRANS-NZOIA
TRANS-NZOIA County  (Kitale)TRANS-NZOIA County (en) + Wilaya ya TRANS-NZOIA (sw)  (Kitale)
TRIPOLITANIA
TRIPOLITANIAN Region  (Tripoli)Mintaqat TARĀBULUS : منطقة طرابلس (ar)  (Tarābulus)
TRISTAN DA CUNHA
British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA (en)  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)
TSHOPO
TSHOPO Province  (Kisangani)Province de la TSHOPO (fr) + Mkoa wa TSHOPO (sw) + Etúká CHOPO (ln)  (Kisangani)
TSHUAPA
TSHUAPA Province  (Boende)Province de la TSHUAPA (fr) + Etúká ya TSHUAPA (ln)  (Boende)
TULEAR
Province of TULEAR  (Tulear)Faritany TOLIARA (mg) + Province de TOLIARY (fr)  (Toliary)
TUNIS
TUNIS Governorate  (Tunis)Wilayah TUNIS : ولاية تونس (ar)  (Tūnis)
TURKANA
TURKANA County  (Lodwar)TURKANA County (en) + Wilaya ya TURKANA (sw)  (Lodwar)
TWIC
Federated
TWIC State  (Mayen Abun)TWIC State (en)  (Mayen Abun)
UASIN GISHU
UASIN GISHU County  (Eldoret)UASIN GISHU County (en) + Wilaya ya UASIN GISHU (sw)  (Eldoret)
UPPER KATANGA
UPPER KATANGA Province  (Lubumbashi)Province du HAUT-KATANGA (fr) + Mkoa wa KATANGA JUU (sw)  (Lubumbashi)
UPPER LOMAMI
UPPER LOMAMI Province  (Kamina)Province du HAUT-LOMAMI (fr) + Mkoa wa LOMAMI JUU (sw)  (Kamina)
UPPER MATSIATRA
UPPER MATSIATRA Region  (Fianarantsoa)Faritra MATSIATRA AMBONY (mg) + Région de HAUTE-MATSIATRA (fr)  (Fianarantsoa)
UPPER UELE
UPPER UELE Province  (Isiro)Province du HAUT-UELE (fr) + Mkoa wa WELE JUU (sw) + Etúká ya WƐLƐ YA LIKÓLO (ln)  (Isiro)
VAKINANKARATRA
VAKINANKARATRA Region  (Antsirabe)Faritra VAKINANKARATRA (mg) + Région de VAKINANKARATRA (fr)  (Antsirabe)
VATOVAVY-FITOVINANY
VATOVAVY-FITOVINANY Region  (Manakara)Faritra VATOVAVY-FITOVINANY (mg) + Région de VATOVAVY-FITOVINANY (fr)  (Manakara)
VIHIGA
VIHIGA County  (Vihiga)VIHIGA County (en) + Wilaya ya VIHIGA (sw)  (Vihiga)
WAJIR
WAJIR County  (Wajir)WAJIR County (en) + Wilaya ya WAJIR (sw)  (Wajir)
WAU
Federated
WAU State  (Wau)WAU State (en)  (Waw)
WEST
WEST Region  (Bafoussam)Région de l´OUEST (fr) + WEST Region (en)  (Bafoussam)
WEST DARFUR
Federated
WEST DARFUR State  (El Geneina)Wilayah GHARB DARFUR : ولايات غرب دارفور (ar) + WEST DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Junaynah)
WEST KORDOFAN
Federated
WEST KORDOFAN State  (Al Fula)Wilayah GHARB KURDUFUN : ولاية غرب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Al-Fulah)
WEST POKOT
WEST POKOT County  (Kapenguria)WEST POKOT County (en) + Wilaya ya POKOT MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Kapenguria)
WESTERN CAPE
WESTERN CAPE Province  (Cape Town)Provinsie WES-KAAP (af) + IPhondo yaNtshona-Koloni : INTSHONA KOLONI (xh) + WESTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Cape Town)
WESTERN LAKES
Federated
WESTERN LAKES State  (Rumbek)WESTERN LAKES State (en)  (Rumbek)
WESTERN RWANDA
WESTERN Province  (Kibuye)Intara y´IBURENGERAZUBA (rw) + Province de l´OUEST (fr) + WESTERN Province (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Kibuye)
WESTERN UGANDA
WESTERN Region  (Masindi)WESTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw) + Ekitundu ky´AMASERENGETA (lg)  (Masindi)
WESTERN ZAMBIA
WESTERN Province  (Mongu)WESTERN Province (en)  (Mongu)
WHITE NILE
Federated
WHITE NILE State  (Rabak)Wilayah AN-NIL AL-ABYAD : ولاية النيل الأبيض (ar) + WHITE NILE State (en)  (Rabak)
YEI RIVER
Federated
YEI RIVER State  (Yei)YEI RIVER State (en)  (Yei)
YOBE
Federated
YOBE State  (Damaturu)YOBE State (en)  (Damaturu)
ZAGUAN
ZAGUAN Governorate  (Zaguan)Wilayah ZAGHWAN : ولاية زغوان (ar)  (Zaghwān)
ZAMFARA
Federated
ZAMFARA State  (Gusau)ZAMFARA State (en) + Jihar SANFARA (ha)  (Gusau)
ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH
ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH Region  (Koani)ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa ZANZIBAR KATI NA KUSINI (sw)  (Koani)
ZANZIBAR NORTH
ZANZIBAR NORTH Region  (Mkokotoni)ZANZIBAR NORTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa UNGUJA KASKAZINI (sw)  (Mkokotoni)
ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST
ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST Region  (Zanzibar)ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST Region (en) + Mkoa wa ZANZIBAR MIJNI MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Zanzibar)

340 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ABIDJAN
ABIDJAN Autonomous District  (Abidjan)District autonome d´ABIDJAN (fr)  (Abidjan)
ABUJA
ABUJA Capital Territory  (Abuja)ABUJA Capital Territory (en)  (Abuja)
ABYEI
ABYEI Special Administration Area [United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA]  (Abyei)ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah ´ABYI : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
AGALEGA ISLANDS
Indian Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in Mauritius : AGALEGA ISLANDS  (Vingt Cinq)Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in Mauritius : AGALEGA ISLANDS (en)  (Vingt Cinq)
AKAKI
AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone  (Dukham)AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone (en) + Dongfei Jituan AISAIEBIYA : 东非集团 埃塞俄比亚 (zh)  (Dukem)
ASSUMPTION ISLAND
ASSUMPTION ISLAND Naval Base [Mauritian Lease to India]  (Assumption Island)Baz Naval ZILE SIPOZISYON (crs) + ASSUMPTION ISLAND Naval Base (en) + Base navale ÎLE DE L´ASSOMPTION (fr)  (Assomption)
AZORES
AZORES Autonomous Region  (Ponta Delgada + Horta + Angra)Região Autónoma dos AÇORES (pt)  (Ponta Delgada + Horta + Angra do Heroísmo)
BADHADHE
Enclave of BADHADHE District  (Badhadhe)Degmada BADHAADHE  (Badhaadhe)
BANGUI
Autonomous Commune of BANGUI  (Bangui)Commune autonome de BANGUI (fr) + Kötä gbätä tî BANGÎ (sg)  (Bangui)
BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE
Territory of BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE  (Bir Tawil)Muthallath BIR TAWIL : مثلث بارتازوجا (ar)  (Bir Tawil)
BISSAU CITY
BISSAU Autonomous Sector  (Bissau)Sector Autónomo de BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau)
CABINDA
Special Province of CABINDA  (Tsiowa)Província de CABINDA (pt)  (Tchiowa)
CENTRAL SOMALIA
CENTRAL SOMALIA Regions  (Mareg + Harardhere)Gobolada GALGUDUUD IYO MUDUG (so) + Manatiq JALJADUD WAL-WAHS : مناطق جالجادود والوحس (ar)  (Mareeg + Xarardheere)
CEUTA AND MELILLA
Autonomous Cities in North Africa : CEUTA AND MELILLA  (Ceuta [a] + Melilla [a])Ciudades Autónomas del África Septentrional : CEUTA Y MELILLA (es)  (Ceuta + Melilla)
CEUTA BORDER FENCE
Neutral Zone of CEUTA BORDER FENCE  (Ceuta Border Fence)Zona neutral de la VALLA DE CEUTA (es)  (Valla de Ceuta)
CHINA-EGYPT SUEZ
China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone  (El Sokhna)China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone (en)  (El Sokhna)
DARFUR
States of DARFUR [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID]  (El Fasher)Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
EASTERN SUDAN STATES
EASTERN SUDAN STATES Coordinating Council  (Port Sudan + Kassala + Gedaref)EASTERN SUDAN STATES Coordinating Council (en) + Majlis al-Tansiq lidual SHARQ AS-SUDAN : مجلس التنسيق لدول شرق السودان (ar)  (Bur Sudan + Kassala + Al-Qadarif)
FORT SAINT ANGELO
FORT SAINT ANGELO Leased Territory  (Fort Saint Angelo)Territorju tal-FORTIZZA SANT´ANĠLU (mt) + FORT SAINT ANGELO Territory (en) + Territorio di FORT SANT´ANGELO (it)  (Forti Sant´Anġlu)
ILEMI TRIANGLE
Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE [Kenyan Administration of the Sudanese Territory]  (Ilemi)Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw)  (Llemi)
KAFIA KINGI
KAFIA KINGI Area [Disputed Area of between Radom Locality in South Darfur and Raga County in Lol]  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Mintaqat KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)
KANSAH DHERE
Enclave of KANSAH DHERE District  (Kansah Dhere)Degmada QANSAH DERE  (Qansax Dheere)
KIDAL
KIDAL Region Interim Authorities  (Kidal)Autorités intérimaires de la Région de KIDAL (fr) + KIDAL : ⴾⴸⵍ (tmh) + As-Sulutat al-Muaqatat fi Mintaqat KIDAL : السلطات المؤقتة في منطقة كيدال (ar)  (Kidal)
LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERAT
Buffer Zone of LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERAT Demilitarized Area  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Al-Mintaqat al-Manzueat as-Silah LAGHWIRA-KARKARAT : المنطقة المنزوعة السلاح لاغويرا كوركيرات (ar) + Zone tampon du Territoire démilitarisé de LAGOUIRA-GUERGUERRAT (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LEKKI LAGOS
LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone (en)  (Lekki)
LIWAN
Rebellion
CENTRAL ILEMI Area [Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Control]  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en)  (Liwan)
MADEIRA
MADEIRA Autonomous Region  (Funchal)Região Autónoma da MADEIRA (pt)  (Funchal)
MAURITIUS JINFEI
MAURITIUS JINFEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone  (Jin Fei Smart City)MAURITIUS JIN FEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone (en) + MÁOLǏQIÚSĪ JĪN FĒI Jīngjì Màoyì Hézuò Qū : 毛里求斯今飞经济贸易合作区 (zh)  (Jin-Fei Smart City)
MAYOTTE
French Overseas Region of MAYOTTE  (Dzaoudzi-Labattoir + Mamoutzou)Région d´outre-mer française de MAYOTTE (fr) + Zajulikana Eneo la Ng´ambo la Ufaransa cha MAORÉ (swb )r + Faritra frantsa andafy MAHORI (buc )r  (Dzaoudzi-Labattoir + Mamoudzou)
MBAMU ISLAND
MBAMU ISLAND Zone [Congolo-Kinese Occupation]  (Mbamu)Zone de l´ÎLE MBAMOU (fr)  (M´bamou)
MELILLA BORDER FENCE
Neutral Zone of MELILLA BORDER FENCE  (Melilla Border Fence)Zona neutral de la VALLA DE MELILLA (es)  (Valla de Melilla)
MINURSO
Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations Unies pour l´Organisation d´un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al´-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta´ fi al-Sahra´ al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
NDJAMENA CITY
CITY OF NDJAMENA Special Region  (Ndjamena)Région spéciale de la VILLE DE N´DJAMENA (fr) + Madinat NIJĀMĪNĀ : مدينة نجامينا (ar)  (N´Djaména)
NIGERIA-OGUN
NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone  (Igbesa)NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone (en) + NÍRÌLÌYǍ ÀOGÒNG Guǎngdōng Zìyóu Màoyì Qū : 尼日利亚奥贡广东自由贸易区 (zh)  (Igbesa)
NORTHEAST SOMALIA
Shabab Controlled Enclaves in NORTHEAST SOMALIA  (Anu)WAQOOYI-BARI SOOMAALIYA  (Caanu)
OUTER ISLANDS OF MAURITIUS
OUTER ISLANDS OF MAURITIUS Local Government  (Raphael)OUTER ISLANDS Local Government (en) + Gouvernement local des ÎLES ÉPARSES DE MAURICE (fr)  (Raphael)
OUTER ISLANDS OF SEYCHELLES
OUTER ISLANDS District [Coralline Islands]  (Coetivy)Distrikt ZIL ELWANNYEN SESEL (crs) + OUTER ISLANDS District (en) + District des ÎLES ÉLOIGNÉES (fr)  (Coëtivy)
PARSLEY ISLAND
Disputed Territory of PARSLEY ISLAND  (Leila)Jazirat TOURAH : جزيرة تورة (ar) + Territorio del ISLA DEL PEREJIL (es)  (Laila)
POLISARIO
Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)Ŷabhet el-Šaebiyah el-Tahrir Saquiyah El-Hamra´ O-Wodi Al-Daheb - AL-BOLISARIU : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب‎ - البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Saguía el Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Rabouni)
POOL
Rebellion
Ninja Rebellion in the POOL Department [National Programme of Demobilisation Disarmament and Reintegration-NPDDR]  (Kinkala)Département du POOL : Programme national de Désarmement Démobilisation Réinsertion - PNDDR (fr)  (Kinkala)
PRINCIPE
Autonomous Region of PRINCIPE  (Saint Anthony)Regiao Autonoma de PRÍNCIPE (pt) + Regiao Autonoma de PRÍNCIPE (pre)  (Santo António)
REUNION
French Overseas Region of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)Région d´outre-mer française de la RÉUNION (fr) + Région LA RÉNYON (rc )r  (Saint-Denis de la Réunion)
RODRIGUES ISLAND
Autonomous Overseas Region of RODRIGUES ISLAND  (Port Mathurin)RODRIGUES ISLAND Regional Council (en) + Conseil régional de l´ÎLE RODRIGUES  (Port Mathurin)
SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA
British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA  (Jamestown)British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA (en)  (Jamestown)
SAINT HELENA DOMAINS
French National Domains on SAINT HELENA  (Longwood House)Domaines nationaux de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SAYA DE MALHA BANK
Joint Management Area of SAYA DE MALHA BANK  (Autopia)SAYA DE MALHA BANK Joint Management Area (en) + Zone de Gestion Conjointe du BANC SAYA DE MALHA (fr) + Zòn Jesyon Komen SAYA DE MALHA (crs)  (Autopia)
SINAI PENINSULA
Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA´ : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D
Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + Azor SINAI D : אזור סיני ד´ (he) + Mintaqah SINA´ D : منطقة سيناء د (ar)  (Zone D)
TAOUDENNI
Rebellion
TAOUDENIT Zone [Malian Region partly controlled by Aqim and the Arab Movement of Azawad]  ((Taoudenit))Zone de TAOUDENNI (fr) + TAUDENI : تودني (ar) + TAWDENNI (tmh)  ((Taoudenni))
TILWA
TILWA Zone  (Tilwa)Zone de TILWA (fr)  (Tilwa)
TUNISIAN SAHARA
Military Buffer Zones of TUNISIAN SAHARA  (Remada)Al-Mintaqat al-Askariat as-SAHRA´ AT-TUNISIA : المنطقة العسكرية الصحراء التونسية (ar)  (Remada)
WESTERN LIBYA
Military WESTERN Region Council  (Zenten)Cils al-Mintaqah AL-GHARBIYA al-Askarah : مجلس المنطقة الغربية العسكرية (ar)  (Az-Zintan)
YAMOUSSOUKRO
YAMOUSSOUKRO Autonomous District  (Yamoussoukro)District autonome de YAMOUSSOUKRO (fr)  (Yamoussoukro)
ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI
ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone  (Chambishi)ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ QIĀNBǏXĪ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚谦比希经济特区 (zh)  (Chambishi)
ZAMBIA-LUSAKA
ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone  (Zambia Lusaka)ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ LÚSÀKǍ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚卢萨卡经济特区 (zh)  (Zambia Lusaka)
ZANZIBAR
Revolutionary Council of ZANZIBAR  (Zanzibar)Revolutionary Government of ZANZIBAR (en) + Serikali ya Mapinduzi ya ZANZIBAR (sw)  (Zanzibar)
ZEILAH AND LUGHAYA
Rebellion
ZEILAH AND LUGHAYA State of Somalia  (Zeilah)Dawladda SAYLAC IYO LUQAYA (so) + Dawlat ZAILA WA LUGHAYA : الدولة زيلع سحلية (ar)  (Saylac)

57 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ACCORD
Organisation
Council of ACCORD : Council of Understanding  (Abidjan)Conseil de l´ENTENTE (fr)  (Abidjan) President Emmanuel Macron
AFRICA-FRANCE
Organisation
Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)Conférence des Chefs d´États d´Afrique et de France : Sommet AFRIQUE-FRANCE (fr)  (Bamako) President Emmanuel Macron
AFRICAN BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)African Development Bank : AfDB (en) + Banque Africaine de Développement : BAFD (fr)  (Tūnis) President Akinwumi Adesina (ng)
AFRICAN CONTINENTAL FREE AREA
Organisation
African Continental Free Trade Vicinity : CFTA  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)African Continental Free Trade Area : CFTA (en) + Acuerdo de Libre Comercio Africano : ALCA (es) + Zone de Libre-Échange Continentale Africaine : ZLÉCA (fr) + Área Continental Africana de Livre Comércio : ÁCALC (pt) + Aitifaqiat al-Tijarat al-Hurat al-Qariat al-´Afriqia : ATHQA - اتفاقية التجارة الحرة القارية الأفريقية (ar)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne + Midrand) Tripartite Cooperation
AFRICAN NATURE
Organisation
African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION (en) + Convention Africaine sur la Conservation de la Nature et des Ressources Naturelles : CONVENTION SUR LA CONSERVATION (fr) + Convenção Africano para a Conservação da Natureza e dos Recursos Naturais : CONVENÇÃO SOBRE A CONSERVAÇÃO (pt) + الاتفاقية الأفريقية لحفظ الطبيعة والموارد الطبيعية: اتفاقية حفظ (ar)  (Maputo) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
AFRICAN UNION
OrganisationUNO Observer
African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa o + Midrand l + Arusha j + Dar Es Salaam kn)African Union : AU (en) + Unión Africana : UA (es) + Union Africaine : UA (fr) + União Africana : UA (pt) + Umoja wa Afrika : UA (sw) + Al-Ittihad al-Ifriqiyah : II - الاتحاد الأفريقي (ar)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne + Midrand + Arusha + Dar-Es-Salaam) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
AIPO
Organisation
African Intellectual Property Organization : AIPO  (Yaounde)Organisation Africaine de la Propriété Intellectuelle : OAPI (fr)  (Yaoundé) Dr Paulin Edou Edou (ga)
APPA
Organisation
African Petroleum Producers´ Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)African Petroleum Producers´ Association : APPA (en) + Association des pays Africains Producteurs de Pétrole : APPA (fr)  (Brazzaville) Augustin Kouadio Komoe (ci)
ARAB LEAGUE
OrganisationUNO Observer
League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)Jāmiʻat AD-DUWAL AL-ʻARABIYYA : جامعة الدول العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Ahmed Aboul Gheit (eg)
ARAB MAGHREB UNION
Organisation
Arab Maghreb Union : AMU  (Algiers + Rabat)Ittihad al-Maghrib al-Araby - IMA : اتحاد المغرب العربي (ar) + Union du Maghreb Arabe : UMA (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr + Ar-Rabat) SG Taieb Baccouche (tn)
ASECNA
Organisation
Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)Agence pour la sécurité de la navigation aérienne en Afrique et à Madagascar : ASECNA (fr)  (Dakar) Trusteeship Committee of Ministers
CENTRAL AFRICA
Organisation
Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa : EMCCA  (Bangui)Communauté Économique et Monétaire de l´Afrique Centrale : CÉMAC (fr)  (Bangui) SG Ahmad Allam-Mi (td)
CENTRAL AFRICAN STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Economic Community of Central African States : ECCAS  (Libreville)Communauté Économique des États de l´Afrique Centrale : CÉÉAC (fr) + Comunidade Econômica dos Estados da África Central : CEEÁC (pt)  (Libreville) SG Ahmad Allam-Mi (td)
CHINA-AFRICA
Organisation
Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC  (Johannesburg)Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC (en) + Forum sur la Coopération Sino-Africaine : FCSA (fr) + Zhōng​ Fēi​ Hé​zuò​ Lùn​tán : ZFHL - 中非合作论坛 (zh)  (Johannesburg) Xi Jinping
EAST AFRICAN COMMUNITY
OrganisationUNO Observer
East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)East African Community : EAC (en) + Jumuiya ya Afrika ya Mashariki : JAM (sw)  (Arusha) SG Liberat Mfumukeko (bi)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA
Organisation
Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA (en) + Marché Commun de l´Afrique Orientale et Australe : COMESA (fr) + Mercado Comum da África Oriental e Austral : COMESA (pt)  (Lusaka) SG Sindiso Ndema Ngwenya (zw)
FIVE SAHEL STATES
Organisation
Group of the Five States of the Sahel : G5 SAHEL  (Nouakchott)Groupe des Cinq États du Sahel : G5S (fr)  (Nuwakshut) Maman Sambo Sidikou (ne)
GREAT LAKES
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)Conférence Internationale sur la Région des Grands Lacs : CIRGL (fr) + International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR (en)  (Bujumbura) Zachary Muburi-Muita (ke)
GREAT LAKES COUNTRIES
Organisation
Economic Community of the Great Lakes Countries : ECGLC  (Gisenyi)Communauté Économique des Pays des Grand Lacs : CÉPGL (fr)  (Gisenyi) Herman Tuyaga (bi)
GREATER ARABIA
Organisation
Greater Arab Free Trade Area : GAFTA  (Cairo)Manṭiqatu ´t-Tigāra ´l-´Arabiyya al-Hurra ´l-Kubrā : MTAHK : منطقة التجارة العربية الحرة الكبرى (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Ahmed Aboul Gheit (eg)
IGAD
OrganisationUNO Observer
Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Djibouti)Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD (en)  (Jibuti) Secretary Mahboub Maalim (ke)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM
Organisation
Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC (en)  (Port Louis) SG Kocheril Velayudhan Bhagirath (in)
INDIANOCEANIA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Secretariat of Indian Ocean Commission : IOC  (Quatre Bornes-Ebene)Commission de l´Océan Indien : COI (fr) + Indian Ocean Commission : IOC (en)  (Quatre Bornes-Ebène) SG Hamada Madi Bolero (km)
ISESCO
Organisation
Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)Al-Munazamat al-Islamiat lil Tarbiat wal-Eulum wal-Thaqafa - ISESCO : المنظمة الإسلامية للتربية والعلوم والثقافة (ar) + Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO (en) + Organisation Islamique pour l´Éducation les Sciences et la Culture : ISESCO (fr)  (Ar-Rabat) DG Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri (sa)
LAKE CHAD BASIN
Organisation
Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)Commission du Bassin du Lac Tchad : CBLT (fr) + Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC (en)  (N´Djaména) Sanusi Imran Abdullahi (ng)
LIPTAKO-GURMA
Organisation
Integrated Development Authority of Liptako-Gurma Region : ALG  (Ouagadougou)Autorité de développement intégré de la région du Liptako-Gourma : ALG (fr)  (Ouagadougou) DG Saidou Oua (ne)
MEDITERRANEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM  (Saint Julian´s)Assemblée Parlementaire pour la Méditerranée : APM (fr) + Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM (en) + Al-Jamiat al-Barlamaniat lil Bahr al-´Abyad al-Mutawassit : JBM - الجمعية البرلمانية للبحر الأبيض المتوسط (ar)  (San Ġiljan) SG Sergio Piazzi (it)
MOROCCO-AMERICA
Organisation
MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship (en) + Mueahadat al-Sadaqat AL-MAGHRIBAT AL-´AMRIKIA : معاهدة الصداقة المغربية الأمريكية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia) Chiefs of States
OHADA
Organisation
Organisation for the Harmonization of Business Law in Africa : OHADA  (Yaounde)Organisation pour l´Harmonisation en Afrique du Droit des Affaires : OHADA (fr) + Organisation for the Harmonisation of Corporate Law in Africa : OHADA (en) + Organización para la Armonización en África del Derecho Mercantil : OHADA (es) + Organização para a Harmonização em África do Direito dos Negócios : OHADA (pt)  (Yaoundé) Dorothe Sossa (bj)
ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Alexandria + Echmiadzin)Ekklisia Nremkimi Northodozots : ENN - Ϯⲉⲕ̀ⲕⲗⲏⲥⲓⲁ ̀ⲛⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ ̀ⲛⲟⲣⲑⲟⲇⲟⲝⲟⲥ (cop)  (Al-Iskandarīyah + Vagharshapat) Pope Theodoros II (eg)
PELINDABA TREATY
Organisation
African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ (en) + Traité pour une Zone Exempte d´Armes Nucléaires en Afrique : ZEANA (fr) + Tratado Africano para formación de una Zona Libre de Armas Nucleares : ZLANA (es)  (Pelindaba) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
New Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)CEN-SAD : تجمع دول الساحل والصحراء (ar) + Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD (en) + Communauté des États Sahélo-Sahariens : CEN-SAD (fr) + Comunidade dos Estados Sahelo-Sarianos : CEN-SAD (pt)  (Tarābulus) Ibrahim Sani Abani (ne)
SMALL ARMS
OrganisationUNO Observer
Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA (en)  (Nairobi) Mussa Fazil Harerimana (rw)
SOUTHERN AFRICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Southern African Development Community : SADC  (Gaborone)Southern African Development Community : SADC (en) + Communauté de Développement de l´Afrique Australe : CDAA (fr) + Comunidade para o Desenvolvimento da África Austral : CDAA (pt)  (Gaborone) Secretary Dr Stergomena Lawrence Tax (tz)
TRANS-SAHARA
Organisation
Trans-Saharan Counterterrorism Partnership : TSCTP  (Dakar)Trans-Saharan Counterterrorism Partnership : TSCTP (en) + Partenariat de lutte contre le terrorisme transsaharien : PLCTTS (fr)  (Dakar) President Donald Trump
TURKEY-AFRICA
Organisation
Ministerial Review Conference of African Union-Turkey Partnership : TURKEY-AFRICA  (Addis Ababa)Ministerial Review Conference of African Union-Turkey Partnership : TURKEY-AFRICA (en) + Conférence d´évaluation ministérielle du partenariat Turquie-Afrique : TURQUIE-AFRIQUE (fr) + Türkiye-Afrika Bakanlar Gözden Geçirme Konferansı : TÜRKİYE-AFRİKA (tr)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne) President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
UN-HABITAT
Organisation
United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT (en) + Programme des Nations Unies pour les Établissements Humains : ONU-HABITAT (fr) + Programa de Naciones Unidas para los Asentamientos Humanos : ONU-HABITAT (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Naselennym Punktam : Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Hаселённым Пунктам : ООН-ХАБИТАТ (ru) + UN-HABITAT : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للمستوطنات البشرية (ar)  (Nairobi) Dr Joan Clos (es)
UNEP
Organisation
United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP (en) + Programme des Nations Unies pour l´Environnement : PNUE (fr) + Programa de las Naciones Unidas para el Medio Ambiente : PNUMA (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Okruzhayuschey Srede : POOS - Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Окружающей Cреде : ПООC (ru) + Lianheguo Huanjing Shu : LHS - 联合国环境署 (zh) + UNEP : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للبيئة (ar)  (Nairobi) Erik Solheim (no)
WEST AFRICAN STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS  (Abuja)Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS (en) + Communauté économique des États de l´Afrique de l´Ouest : CÉDÉAO (fr) + Comunidade Económica dos Estados da África Ocidental : CEDEAO (pt)  (Abuja) President Marcel Alain de Souza (bj)
WEST AFRICAN UNION
OrganisationUNO Observer
West African Economic and Monetary Union : WAEMU  (Ouagadougou)Union Économique et Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : UÉMOA (fr)  (Ouagadougou) Abdallah Boureima (ne)
WEST AFRICAN ZONE
Organisation
West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ  (Accra)West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ (en) + Zone Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : ZMOA (fr)  (Accra) West African Monetary Institute

41 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .