ethnia.org
 

2020-OCT-18



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALGERIA
UNO Member
People''s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR  (Algiers)Al-Djoumhouriyya AL-DJAZÂ''IRIYYA ad-Dīmouqrāţiyya ash-Sha''biyya : لجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية (ar) + Tagduda Tamegdayt Taɣerfant TAZZAYRIT : ⵟⴰⴳⴷⵓⴷⴰ ⵜⴰⵎⴻⴳⴷⴰⵢⵜ ⵜⴰⵖⴻⵔⴼⴰⵏⵜ ⵜⴰⵣⵣⴰⵢⵔⵉⵜ (ber)  (Al-Djazaïr) President Abdelmadjid Tebboune
AMBAZONIA
RebellionExile
Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA  ((Buea) + London + Bowie)Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA (en)  ((Buea) + London + Bowie) Samuel Ikome Sako
ANGOLA
UNO Member
Republic of ANGOLA  (Luanda)República de ANGOLA (pt)  (Luanda) President Joao Manuel Goncalves Lourenco
ANJOUAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of ANJOUAN  (Mutsamudu)Île autonome d''ANJOUAN (fr) + Jezirah NZWANI : جزيرة أنجوان (ar) + Kisiwa cha NDZUWANI (wni)  (Mutsamudu) President Azali Assoumani
AZAWAD
De facto IndependentRebellion
AZAWAD Movements Coordination : Republic of Azawad  (Kidal)Coordination des Mouvement de l''Azawad : CMA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar) + AZAWD : ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq)  (Kidal) Alghabass ag Intalla
BENIN
UNO Member
Republic of BENIN  (Porto Novo + Cotonou)République du BÉNIN (fr)  (Porto Novo + Cotonou) President Patrice Talon
BOTSWANA
UNO Member
Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaborone)Republic of BOTSWANA (en) + Lefatshe la BOTSWANA (tn)  (Gaborone) President Mokgweetsi Masisi
BURKINA FASO
UNO Member
Republic of BURKINA FASO  (Ouagadougou)République du BURKINA FASO (fr)  (Ouagadougou) President Roch Marc Christian Kabore
BURUNDI
UNO Member
Republic of BURUNDI [African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi-MAPROBU]  (Gitega + Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + Republika y''uBURUNDI (rn)  (Gitega + Bujumbura) President Evariste Ndayishimiye
CAMEROON
UNO Member
Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)République du CAMEROUN (fr) + Republic of CAMEROON (en)  (Yaoundé) President Paul Biya
CAPE VERDE
UNO Member
Republic of CABO VERDE  (Praia)República de CABO VERDE (pt) + Repúblika di KAUBERDI (pov)  (Cidade da Praia) President Jorge Carlos Fonseca
CENTRAL-AFRICA
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR]  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui) President Faustin-Archange Touadera
CHAD
UNO Member
Republic of CHAD  (Ndjamena)Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar) + République du TCHAD (fr)  (N''Djamena) President Idriss Deby
COMOROS
UNO Member
Union of THE COMOROS  (Moroni)Udzima wa KOMORI (zdj) + Al-Ittiḥād AL-QUMURIYY : الاتّحاد القُمُريّ (ar) + Union des COMORES (fr)  (Moroni) President Azali Assoumani
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE
UNO Member
Republic of THE CONGO  (Brazzaville)République du CONGO (fr)  (Brazzaville) President Denis Sassou-Nguesso
CONGO-KINSHASA
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC-MONUSCO]  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr)  (Kinshasa) President Felix Tshisekedi
DAR-KUTI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of DAR AL-KUTI  (Kaga Bandoro)République du DAR AL-KOUTI (fr) + Jumhuriyat DAR AL-KUTI : جمهورية دار كوتي (ar)  (Kaga-Bandoro) Nourredine Adam
DJIBOUTI
UNO Member
Republic of DJIBOUTI : Republic of Jibuti  (Djibouti)République de DJIBOUTI (fr) + Jumhūriyyat JĪBŪTĪ : جمهورية جيبوتي (ar)  (Jibuti) President Ismail Omar Guelleh
EGYPT
UNO Member
Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo + New Capital City)Ǧumhūriyyat MIṣR al-''Arabiyyah - جمهورية مصر العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah + Madinat Al-Asimat al-Jadida) President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Cabinda Governments in Exile : Federal Republic of CABINDA  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of EQUATORIAL GUINEA  (City of Peace + Malabo)República de GUINEA ECUATORIAL (es) + République de GUINÉE ÉQUATORIALE (fr) + República da GUINÉ EQUATORIAL (pt)  (Ciudad de la Paz + Malabo) President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
ERITREA
UNO Member
State of ERITREA  (Asmara)Hagere ERTRA : ሃገረ ኤርትራ (ti) + Dawlat IRITRĪYA : دولة إرتريا (ar) + State of ERITREA (en)  (Asmera) President Isaias Afewerki
ESWATINI
UNO Member
Kingdom of ESWATINI  (Mbabane + Lobamba)Umbuso weSWATINI (ss) + Kingdom of eSWATINI (en)  (éMbábáne + Lobamba) King Mswati III
ETHIOPIA
UNO Member
Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)YE-ĪTYŌṗṗYĀ Fēdēralāwī Dīmōkrāsīyāwī Rīpeblīk : የኢትዮጵያ ፌዴራላዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ (am) + Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA (en)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne) President Sahle-Work Zewde
GABON
UNO Member
GABONESE Republic  (Libreville)République GABONAISE (fr)  (Libreville) President Ali Ben Bongo Ondimba
GALMUDUG
De facto Semi-Independent
GALMUDUG State  (South Galkayo + Dusa Marreb)Goboleedka GALMUDUG (so) + GALMUDUG State (en) + Dawlat GALMUDUQ : الدولة مدق غال (ar)  (Baraxlay + Dhuusamareeb) President Ahmed Abdi Kariye Qoorqoor
GAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of THE GAMBIA [Ecowas Mission in The Gambia-ECOMIG]  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul) President Adama Barrow
GHANA
UNO Member
Republic of GHANA  (Accra)Republic of GHANA (en)  (Accra) President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo
GHAT
UNO Observer
Tuareg Militias of GHAT [UNSMIL-Italian Mission at Ghat]  (Ghat)Missione italiana a GHAT (it) + Milishyat alt-Tawariq al-GHÂT : ميليشيات الطوارق غات - Baethat al-''Umam al-Mutahidat lil-Daem fi Libia - UNSMIL : بعثة الأمم المتحدة للدعم في ليبيا (ar) + United Nations Support Mission in Libya : UNSMIL (en) + Mission d''Appui des Nations Unies en Libye : MANUL (fr) + Kel Ajjer GHAT : ƔAT (thv)  (Ghât) General Ali Kanna
GREAT COMORO
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of GREAT COMORO  (Moroni)Île autonome de la GRANDE COMORE (fr) + Jezirah AL-QOMOR AL-KUBRAA : جزيرة القمر الكبرى (ar) + Visiwa wa NGAZIDJA (zdj)  (Moroni) President Azali Assoumani
GUINEA
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA  (Conakry)République de GUINÉE (fr)  (Conakry) President Alpha Conde
GUINEA-BISSAU
UNO Member
Republic of GUINEA-BISSAU  (Bissau)República da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau) President Umaro Sissoco Embalo
ISLAMIC SOMALIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Movement of Shabab Mujahideen : Emirate of SOMALIA  (Buale)Xarakada Mujaahidiinta Alshabaab : Imaaraatka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ḥarakat ash-Shabāb al-Mujāhidīn - Imarat as-SUMALIYA : حركة الشباب المجاهدين‎ - إمارة الصومال (ar)  (Bu''aale) Emir Sheikh Ahmed Omar Abu Ubeida
IVORY COAST
UNO Member
Republic of COTE D''IVOIRE  (Yamoussoukro + Abidjan + Cocody)République de CÔTE D''IVOIRE (fr)  (Yamoussoukro + Abidjan + Cocody) President Alassane Ouattara
KENYA
UNO Member
Republic of KENYA  (Nairobi)Jamhuri ya KENYA (sw) + Republic of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi) President Uhuru Kenyatta
KHATUMO
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
KHATUMO State of Somalia  (Buhoodle)Maamul Goboleedka KHAATUMO ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat Arḍ al-KHATOUM aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية خاتمة (ar)  (Buuhoodle) VP Abdul Agalule
LESOTHO
UNO Member
Kingdom of LESOTHO  (Maseru)Muso oa LESOTHO (st) + Kingdom of LESOTHO (en)  (Maseru) King Letsie III
LIBERIA
UNO Member
Republic of LIBERIA  (Monrovia)Republic of LIBERIA (en)  (Monrovia) President George Weah
LIBYA
UNO Member
Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA [United Nations Support Mission in Libya-UNSMIL]  (Tripoli)Hukumat al-Wifaq al-Watani li Dawlat LIBIYYA : حكومة الوفاق الوطني لدولة ليبيا (ar) + LIBYA : ⵍⵉⴱⵢⴰ (ber) + Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (en) + Gouvernement d''Entente Nationale de l''État de LIBYE (fr)  (Tarābulus) Fayez El-Sarraj
LIBYA-TOBRUK
De facto IndependentRebellion
Libyan House of Representatives : State of LIBYA  (Tobruk + Al Bayda)Majlis al-Nuwaab al-LĪBYI : مجلس النواب الليبي (ar)  (Tubruq + Al-Bayda'') Akila Salah Issa
MADAGASCAR
UNO Member
Republic of MADAGASCAR  (Tananarive)Repoblikan''i MADAGASIKARA (mg) + République de MADAGASCAR (fr)  (Antananarivo) President Andry Rajoelina
MALAWI
UNO Member
Republic of MALAWI  (Lilongwe)Republic of MALAWI (en) + Dziko la MALAŴI (ny)  (Lilongwe) President Lazarus Chakwera
MALI
UNO Member
Transition Government of the Republic of MALI [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission-MINUSMA]  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako) President Bah Ndaw
MALTA
UNO Member
Republic of MALTA  (Valletta)Repubblika ta'' Malta (mt) + Republic of MALTA (en)  (Il-Belt Valletta) President George Vella
MAURITANIA
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of MAURITANIA  (Nouakchott)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-Islāmiyyah al-MŪRĪTĀNIYYAH : الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية (ar) + République islamique de MAURITANIE (fr)  (Nuwakshut) President Mohamed Ould Ghazouani
MAURITIUS
UNO Member
Republic of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis)Republic of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis) President Prithvirajsing Pradeep Roopun
MOHELI
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Island of MOHELI  (Fomboni)Île autonome de MOHÉLI (fr) + Jezirah MWALI : جزيرة موهيلي (ar) + Kisiwa cha MWALI (wlc)  (Fomboni) President Azali Assoumani
MOROCCO
UNO Member
Kingdom of MOROCCO  (Rabat)Al Mamlakatu''l-MAGHRIBIYA : المملكة المغربية (ar) + Tāgeldit n ELMEĠRIB : ⵜⴰⴳⵍⴷⵉⵜ ⵏ ⵍⵎⴰⵖⵔⵉⴱ (ber) + Royaume du MAROC (fr)  (Ar-Rabat) King Muhammad VI
MOZAMBIQUE
UNO Member
Republic of MOZAMBIQUE  (Maputo)República de MOÇAMBIQUE (pt)  (Maputo) President Filipe Nyusi
NAMIBIA
UNO Member
Republic of NAMIBIA  (Windhoek)Republic of NAMIBIA (en)  (Windhoek) President Hage Geingob
NIGER
UNO Member
Republic of NIGER  (Niamey)République du NIGER (fr)  (Niamey) President Mahamadou Issoufou
NIGERIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of NIGERIA  (Abuja)Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en)  (Abuja) President Muhammadu Buhari
OGADENIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
OGADEN National Liberation Front  (Shilavo)Jabhadda Wadaniga Xoreynta OGAADEENYA (so) + Al-Jabhat al-Wataniat li Tahrir ''AWJADIN : الجبهة الوطنية لتحرير أوجادين (ar) + OGADENYA : ኦጋደን ብሔራዊ ነጽነት ግንባር (am)  (Shiilabo) Admiral Mohammed Omar Osman
PUNTLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
PUNTLAND State of Somalia  (Garoe)Maamul Goboleedka BUNTLAAND ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat ARḍ AL-BUNṭ aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية أرض البنط الصومالية (ar)  (Garoowe) President Said Abdullahi Mohamed Deni
RWANDA
UNO Member
Republic of RWANDA  (Kigali)République du RWANDA (fr) + Repubulika y''u RWANDA (rw) + Republic of RWANDA (en) + Jamhuri ya RWANDA (sw)  (Kigali) President Paul Kagame
SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE  (Saint Thomas)República Democrática de SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (São Tomé) President Evaristo Carvalho
SENEGAL
UNO Member
Republic of SENEGAL  (Dakar)République du SÉNÉGAL (fr)  (Dakar) President Macky Sall
SEYCHELLES
UNO Member
Republic of SEYCHELLES  (Port Victoria)Repiblik SESEL (crs) + Republic of SEYCHELLES (en) + République des SEYCHELLES (fr)  (Port Victoria) President Danny Faure
SIERRA LEONE
UNO Member
Republic of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en)  (Freetown) President Julius Maada Wonie Bio
SOMALIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Hamar Weyne)Jamhuuriyadda Federaalka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL al-Fiderāliyya : جمهورية الفدرالية الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho-Xamarweyne) President Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed Farmajo
SOMALILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Musa Bihi Abdi
SOUTH AFRICA
UNO Member
Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein + Johannesburg)Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en) + Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + iRiphabhuliki yaseNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (zu) + iRiphabliki yomZANTSI AFRIKA (xh) + Rephaboliki ya AFORIKA BORWA (tn) + iRiphabhulikhi yeNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (ss) + Repabliki ya AFRIKA-BORWA (nso) + Rephaboliki ya AFRIKA BORWA (st) + iRiphabliki yeSEWULA AFRIKA (nr) + Riphabliki ra AFRIKA DZONGA (ts) + Riphabuḽiki ya AFURIKA TSHIPEMBE (ve)  (Tshwane + Cape Town + Bloemfontein + Johannesburg) President Cyril Ramaphosa
SOUTH LIBYA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Tubu Front for the Salvation of Libya : SOUTH LIBYA  (Al Katrun)Front Toubou pour le Salut de la Libye : FTSL (fr) + Jabhat at-TIBBU li''Inqadh Libia : جبهة التبو لإنقاذ ليبيا (ar) + Toda : TEDA (tuq)  (Al-Qatrûn) Issa Abdel Majid Mansur
SOUTH SUDAN
UNO Member
Republic of SOUTH SUDAN [United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan-UNMISS]  (Juba + Ramshiel)Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (en)  (Juba + Ramciel) President Salva Kiir Mayardit
SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES
De facto IndependentRebellion
SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES'' Liberation Movements  (Juba + Malakal)SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES'' Liberation Movements (en)  (Juba + Malakal) Peter Gadet
SUDAN
UNO Member
Sovereignty Council of the Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of THE SUDAN (en)  (Al-Khartum) Abdel-Fatah al-Burhan Abdelrahman
TANZANIA
UNO Member
United Republic of TANZANIA  (Dar Es Salaam + Dodoma)Jamhuri ya Muungano wa TANZANIA (sw) + United Republic of TANZANIA (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam + Dodoma) President John Magufuli
TOGO
UNO Member
TOGOLESE Republic  (Lome)République TOGOLAISE (fr)  (Lomé) President Faure Gnassingbe
TONGO-TONGOS
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA  (Kafia Kingi Area)Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA (en)  (Kafiya Kinji) Joseph Kony
TUNISIA
UNO Member
TUNISIAN Republic  (Tunis)Al-Jumhūriyya at-TŪNISIYYA : الجمهورية التونسية (ar)  (Tūnis) President Kais Saied
UGANDA
UNO Member
Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala)Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en)  (Kampala) President Yoweri Museveni
WESTERN SAHARA
UNO Observer
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR  (Tifariti + Bir Lehlu + Camp Laayoune)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Tifariti + Bir Lahlou + Mukhayam Laâyoune) President Brahim Ghali
WESTLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
WESTLAND State  (Beledweyn)Mamuul Goboleedka WESTLAND (so) + Dawlat YSTLAND : دولت يستلاند (ar)  (Beledweyne) President Awale Isaaq
ZAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of ZAMBIA  (Lusaka)Republic of ZAMBIA (en)  (Lusaka) President Edgar Lungu
ZIMBABWE
UNO Member
Republic of ZIMBABWE  (Harare)Republic of ZIMBABWE (en) + Nyika yeZIMBABWE (sn) + Ilizwe leZIMBABWE (nd) + Dziko la ZIMBABWE (ny) + Dziko la ZIMBABWE (bwg) + Hango yeZIMBABWE (kck) + Inyika yeZIMBABWE (nmq) + Nyika yeZIMBABWE (ndc) + Tiko ra ZIMBABWE (ts) + Naha ya ZIMBABWE (st) + Cisi ca ZIMBABWE (toi) + Naga ya ZIMBABWE (tn) + Shango ḽa ZIMBABWE (ve) + Ilizwe leZIMBABWE (xh) + ZIMBABWE Nù (hie) + ZIMBABWE (zib)  (Harare) President Emmerson Mnangagwa
ZINTAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
AL-ZINTAN Revolutionaries'' Military Council  (Zenten)Cils al-Askar al-Thoar Az-ZINTAN : مجلس العسكري لثوار الزنتان (ar)  (Az-Zintan) Mukhtar Kalifah Shahub

76 Polities (55 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


AFRICAN DIASPORA
Exile
State of the AFRICAN DIASPORA  (Nouakchott)État de la DIASPORA AFRICAINE (fr) + State of the AFRICAN DIASPORA (en)  (Nuwakshut) King Tchiffy Zie
AMBAZONIA
RebellionExile
Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA  ((Buea) + London + Bowie)Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA (en)  ((Buea) + London + Bowie) Samuel Ikome Sako
ANSAR AL-SUNNA
Rebellion
Supporters of the Tradition : ANSAR AL-SUNNA Organization  (Mocimboa da Praia)Ansar Al-Sharia : ANSAR AL-SUNNA (pt) + Ansar Al-Sharia : ANSAR AL-SUNNA (wmw) + Ansar Al-Sharia : ANSAR AL-SUNNA (sw)  (Mocímboa da Praia) Nuro Adremane
ANSARUL ISLAM
Rebellion
ANSARUL ISLAM Group  (Fulsare Forest)Groupe ANSARUL ISLAM (fr)  (Forêt de Foulsaré) Emir Jafar Dicko
ANTI-BALAKA
Rebellion
Anti-Balaka Militias : People’s Resistance Movement for the Refoundation of the Central African Republic : PRMRCR  ((Bossangoa) + (Bangui))Mouvement de Résistance Populaire pour la Refondation de la Centrafrique : MRPRC (fr)  ((Bossangoa) + (Bangui)) Levy Yakete
ARAB AZAWAD
Rebellion
Arab Movement of AZAWAD  (Telemsi + Tinafareg)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Telemsi + Tinafareg) Sidi Brahim Ould Sidati
AZAWAD
De facto IndependentRebellion
AZAWAD Movements Coordination : Republic of Azawad  (Kidal)Coordination des Mouvement de l''Azawad : CMA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar) + AZAWD : ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq)  (Kidal) Alghabass ag Intalla
BAKASSI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Democratic Republic of BAKASSI [Self-Declared State]  (Akwa Obutong)Democratic Republic of BAKASSI (en)  (Akwa Obutong) Ebi Dari
BAROTSELAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous Government of BAROTSELAND : Barotseland National Council  (Mongu)Government of BAROTSELAND : Barotseland National Council (en) + Mbumu wa Litunga ROZI (loz)  (Mongu) King Lubosi Imwiko II
BEJA AND RASHAIDA
Rebellion
Beja and Rashaida Eastern Front : EASTERN SUDAN  (Haiya)Al-Jabhat ash-Sharqiyat li BAJA WA RASHAYDA : الجبهة الشرقية لبيجا ورشايدة (ar) + BEDAWIYE-RASHAYDA : بدوي رشايدة (bej)  (Hayya) Musa Mohamed Ahmed
BIAFRA
Exile
BIAFRAN Provisional Government in Exile : Federation of Biafra  (Washington-District of Columbia)BIAFRAN Provisional Government in Exile : Federation of Biafra (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Ralph Uwazuruike
BISSAU-GUINEAN OPPOSITION
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Opposition of the Republic of GUINEA-BISSAU  (Bissau)República da GUINÉ-BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau) Cipriano Cassama
BUBI
Rebellion
Movement for the Self-Determination of BIOKO ISLAND  (Rebola)Movimiento para la Auto-determinación de la Isla de Bioko : MAIB (es)  (Rebola) Honorato Maho Chuaha
BURUNDESE HIMAS
Rebellion
BURUNDESE Opposition : Popular Forces of Burundi  (Uvira-Fizi Area)Forces Populaires du Burund : FPB (fr) + Urunani Rw''abanyagihugu : UR (rn)  (Zone d''Uvira-Fizi) Jeremie Ntiranyibagira
CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE
Exile
Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front  (Copenhagen)Free State of CAPRIVI STRIP-ITENGE : Itengese Government-in-Exile of the Caprivi Liberation Front (en) + ITENGE (sbs)  (København) President Edward Ndopu
COPTS
Exile
Coptic Government in Exile : COPTIC Pharaonic Republic  (Langen)Piamahte ''Nrem''Ymi QEN Pimansemmo (cop)  (Langen) Fayez Nagib
DAR-KUTI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of DAR AL-KUTI  (Kaga Bandoro)République du DAR AL-KOUTI (fr) + Jumhuriyat DAR AL-KUTI : جمهورية دار كوتي (ar)  (Kaga-Bandoro) Nourredine Adam
EAST ERIGAVO
Rebellion
EAST ERIGAVO Clans in rebellion  (Yube + Karin)Qabiilooyinka BARIGA CEERIGAABO (so)  (Yubbe Tug + Karin) Colonel Aare
ENCLAVE OF CABINDA
RebellionExile
Cabinda Governments in Exile : Federal Republic of CABINDA  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones)Kilansi kia KABINDA (kg) + República Federal do CABINDA (pt)  (Pointe-Noire + Paris + Kabinda) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes
EQUATORIAL GUINEA IN EXILE
Exile
Progress Party of Equatorial Guinea : Government of EQUATORIAL GUINEA IN EXILE  (Madrid)Partido del Progreso de Guinea Ecuatorial : Gobierno de GUINEA ECUATORIAL EN EL EXILIO (es)  (Madrid) President Severo Moto
ETHIOPIAN CROWN
Exile
Crown Council of ETHIOPIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Nəgusä Nägäst ye-ITHIOPIYA : ንጉሠ ነገሥት (am)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Prince Ermias Sahle-Selassie
FEZZAN
Rebellion
Autonomous Province of FEZZAN  (Sabha)Muhafazah FIZZAN : محافظة فزان (ar)  (Sabhah) Nouri Mohammad Al-Qouizi
FREE AZAWAD
Rebellion
National Movement for the Liberation of AZAWAD  (Kidal)AZAWĀD : الحركة الوطنية لتحرير أزواد (ar) + Tankra n Tumast ḍ Aslalu n AZAWD : ⵜⴰⵏⴾⵔⴰ ⵏ ⵜⵓⵎⴰⵙⵜ ⴹ ⴰⵙⵏⵏⴰⵏⵏⵓ ⵏ ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq) + Mouvement National pour la Libération de l''AZAWAD (fr)  (Kidal) Belal ag Charif
FREE CASAMANCE
Rebellion
Movement of Democratic Forces of CASAMANCE  (Guinea-Bissau Frontier)Mouvement des forces démocratiques de CASAMANCE (fr) + CASSAMUKU (dyo)  (Frontière de la Guinée-Bissao) Casamance Rebels
FREE ERITREA
Exile
ERITREAN National Alliance  (Khartoum)ERITREAN National Alliance : ENA (en) + At-Tahaluf al-Watani al-''ERTRY : التحالف الوطني الإريتري (ar) + ERTRA : የኤርትራ ብሔራዊ ህብረት (ti)  (Al-Khartum) Hussein Kelifah
FREE MACINA
Rebellion
MACINA Liberation Movement  ((Konna))MACINA Liberation Movement (fr) + Katiba MACINA (ffm) + Jabhat Tahrir MASINA : جبهة تحرير ماسينا (ar)  ((Konna)) Amadou Koufa
GREAT SAHARA
Rebellion
Islamic State in the GREAT SAHARA  (Transaharan Zone)Ad-Dawlat al-Islamiat fi as-SAHRA'' AL-KUBRAA : الدولة الإسلامية في الصحراء الكبرى (ar)  (As-Sahra'' Al-Kubraa) Emir Adnan Abu Walid Sarhaoui
GREEN LIBYA
Exile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Libya : PFLL  (Tunis)Al-Jabhat ash-Shaebiat li-Tahrir LIBIYA : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ليبيا (ar)  (Tūnis) Saif al-Islam Gaddafi
HADIYA
Rebellion
HADIYA Zone  (Durame)HADIYYA Wereda  (Durame)
HARATIN
Rebellion
Initiative Resurgence of Abolitionist Movement in Mauritania : IRA  (Nouakchott)Initiative de Résurgence du Mouvement Abolitionniste en Mauritanie : IRA (fr)  (Nuwakshut) President Biram Dah Abeid
IFOGHAS
Rebellion
High Council for the Unity of Azawad in North Kidal Zone : Touaregs of IFOGHAS  (Kidal-North)Haut Conseil pour l''Unité de l''Azawad : HCUA (fr) + ADRAR N IFOGHAS : ⴰⴷⵔⴰⵔ ⵏ ⵉⴼⵓⵖⴰⵙ (tmh) + ADRAR N IFORAS : أدرار إيفوغاس (ar)  (Kidal-Nord) Amenokal Mohamed ag Intalla
ILEMI CENTRAL AREA
Rebellion
Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Controlled CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en)  (Liwan) Dassanetch Rebels
ISLAMIC BAMA
Rebellion
Islamic State of BAMA  ((Bama))BAMA State (en) + Shehu BAMA : شيهو باما (knc)  ((Bama)) Mohammed Danjuma
ISLAMIC DIKWA
Rebellion
Islamic Emirate of DIKWA  ((Dikwa))DIKWA Emirate (en) + Emirat DIKWA : إمارة ديكوا (knc)  ((Dikwa)) Bulama Yaga
ISLAMIC EGYPT
Rebellion
EGYPTIAN ISLAMIC Jihad Group part of Al-Qaeda  (Cairo)AL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMIYAH al-Misriyah : الجهاد الإسلامي المصري‎ (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) Ayman al-Zawahiri
ISLAMIC LIBYA
Rebellion
Islamic State in the LIBYAN PROVINCES  ((Southern Libya))Ad-Dawlat al-Islamiyat fi al-MUHAFAZAT AL-LIBIYA : الدولة الإسلامية في المحافظات الليبية (ar)  ((Libia al-Janub)) Abdul Qader al-Najdi
ISLAMIC MAGHREB
Rebellion
Al-Qaeda Organization in the Islamic Maghreb : AQIM  (Taoudenit)Tanẓīm al-Qā‘idah fī Bilād al-Maghrib al-Islāmī - AQMI : تنظيم القاعدة في بلاد المغرب الإسلامي (ar)  (Taoudenni) Abu Obeida Youssef al-Annabi
ISLAMIC SINAI
Rebellion
Islamic Province of SINAI  (Jebel Halal)Wilayat SINA : ولاية سيناء (ar)  (Jabal Halal) Abu Hajar al-Hashemi
ISLAMIC SOKOTO
Rebellion
Vanguard for the Protection of Muslims in Black Lands : ANSARU for a Caliphate of Sokoto  (Northern Nigeria)Vanguard for the Protection of Muslims in Black Lands : ANSARU (en) + Jamāʿatu Anṣāril Muslimīna fī Bilādis Sūdān : ANSARU - جماعة أنصار المسلمين في بلاد السودان (ar)  (Northern Nigeria) Mamman Nur Abu Usmatul al-Ansari
ISLAMIC SOMALIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Movement of Shabab Mujahideen : Emirate of SOMALIA  (Buale)Xarakada Mujaahidiinta Alshabaab : Imaaraatka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Ḥarakat ash-Shabāb al-Mujāhidīn - Imarat as-SUMALIYA : حركة الشباب المجاهدين‎ - إمارة الصومال (ar)  (Bu''aale) Emir Sheikh Ahmed Omar Abu Ubeida
ISLAMIC TUNISIA
Rebellion
Ansar Al-Sharia in TUNISIA  (Libyan-Tunisian Frontier)Ansar Ashariaa TUNISIYA : أنصار الشريعة تونس (ar)  (Ansar Ashariaa) Abu Ayadh Al-Tunisi
ISLAMIC UGANDA
Rebellion
Allied Democratic Forces-National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : ADF-NALU  (Ruwenzori Mountains)Allied Democratic Movement-Army : ADM-A (en) + Forces Démocratiques Alliées-Armée Nationale de Libération de l''Ouganda : ADF-NALU  (Montagnes du Ruwenzori) Ali Bwambale
ISLAMIC WEST AFRICA
Rebellion
Group to Support Islam and Muslims : GSIM - Al-Qaeda in WEST AFRICA  (Tinzawaten)Jama''at Nusrat al-Islam wal-Muslimeen - JNIM : جماعة نصرة الإسلام والمسلمين (ar)  (Tin-Zaouatene) Emir Iyad ag Ghaly
ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN
Rebellion
Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN : Boko Haram  (Sambisa Forest)Wilayat AL-SUDAN AL-GHARBI : ولاية آل الغربي السودان (ar) + Islamic State''s WEST AFRICA Province (en)  (Sambisa Forest) Abu Musab Al-Barnawi
KABYLIA
Exile
Provisional Government of KABYLIA  (Paris)Gouvernement provisoire KABYLE (fr) + Anavaḍ Aqvayli Uεḍil : TAMURT N LEQBAYEL - ⵜⴰⵎⵓⵔⵜ ⵏ ⵍⴻⴽⴱⴰⵢⴻⵍ (kab) + Blæd Ləqbæyəl : BLAD AL-QABÂ''IL - بَلَد القبائل (ar)  (Paris) President Ferhat Mehenni
KHATUMO
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
KHATUMO State of Somalia  (Buhoodle)Maamul Goboleedka KHAATUMO ee Soomaaliya (so) + Wilāyat Arḍ al-KHATOUM aṣ-Ṣūmāliyyah : ولاية خاتمة (ar)  (Buuhoodle) VP Abdul Agalule
LIBYA-TOBRUK
De facto IndependentRebellion
Libyan House of Representatives : State of LIBYA  (Tobruk + Al Bayda)Majlis al-Nuwaab al-LĪBYI : مجلس النواب الليبي (ar)  (Tubruq + Al-Bayda'') Akila Salah Issa
MAI-MAI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
MAI-MAI Rebellions  (Virunga + Lubutu)Rébellions MAÏ-MAÏ (fr) + MAI MAI (sw)  (Virunga + Lubutu) Mai-Mai Rebels
MISRATIS
Rebellion
MISRATA Union of Revolutionaries  ((Bani Walid))Al-Ittihad Thuwwar MISRATIH : اتحاد ثوار مصراته (ar)  ((Qasr Bani Walid)) Misratan Militia
MTHWAKAZI
Rebellion
Unrecognized Royal Kingdom of MTHWAKAZI  (Bulawayo)Royal Kingdom of MTHWAKAZI (en) + MHTWAKAZI (nd)  (Bulawayo) King Mzilikazi II
NEW GABON
Exile
Gabonese Coalition of Refusal and National Salute : NEW GABON  (West Orange)Bongo Doit Partir-Pour la Construction d''un GABON NOUVEAU : Coalition gabonaise du Refus et de Salut National (fr)  (West Orange) Daniel Mengara
NIGER DELTA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND  ((Port Harcourt))Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND (en)  ((Port Harcourt)) Henry Okah
NORTHERN CHAD
Exile
Union of Resistance Forces : URF  (Doha)Union des Forces de la Résistance : UFR (fr)  (Ad-Dawhah) Timan Erdimi
OGADENIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
OGADEN National Liberation Front  (Shilavo)Jabhadda Wadaniga Xoreynta OGAADEENYA (so) + Al-Jabhat al-Wataniat li Tahrir ''AWJADIN : الجبهة الوطنية لتحرير أوجادين (ar) + OGADENYA : ኦጋደን ብሔራዊ ነጽነት ግንባር (am)  (Shiilabo) Admiral Mohammed Omar Osman
OGONILAND
Rebellion
Ogoni Central Indigenous Agency : Autonomous Kingdom of OGONILAND  (Bori)Ogoni Central Indigenous Agency : OCIA - Autonomous Kingdom of OGONILAND (en)  (Bori) King Godwin Giniwa
OROMO
Exile
OROMO Liberation Front  (Asmara)Adda Bilisummaa Oromoo : ABO (om)  (Asmara) Daud Ibsa Ayana
PEOPLE''S STATE
Rebellion
Afrikaner Freedom Front Plus for a PEOPLE''S STATE  (Pretoria + (Orania))Vryheidsfront Plus Afrikaner : VOLKSTAAT (af)  (Tshwane + (Orania)) Pieter Groenewald
REHOBOTH BASTERLAND
Rebellion
Captains Council of REHOBOTH BASTERS  (Rehoboth)REHOBOTH BASTER Raad (af) + REHOBOTH BASTER Captain Council (en) + REHOBOTH BAASTER Kapiteins Raad (nl)  (Rehoboth) Captain John McNab
RIF
Rebellion
Popular Movement in THE RIF  (Alhoceima)Amussu Agherfan n ARRIF : ⴰⵎⵓⵙⵙⵓ ⴰⵖⵔⴼⴰⵏ ⵏ ⴰⵔⵔⵉⴼ (rif) + Al-Hirak ash-Shaabi fi ar-RIF : الحراك الشعبي في الريف (ar)  (Al-H̨usaymah) (Nasser Zefzafi)
RWANDA HUTU
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Democratic Forces for the Liberation of Rwanda : FDLR Rwandan Hutus  (Kibua + Kalonge)Urugaga Ruharanira Demokarasi No Kubohoza U Rwanda : URDKR (rw) + Forces Démocratiques pour la Libération du Rwanda : FDLR (fr)  (Kibua + Kalonge) Interregnum
SELEKA
Rebellion
SELEKA Factions  (Bambari)Factions de la SÉLÉKA (fr) + SELEKA (sg)  (Bambari) Ali Darassa
SOMAL
Rebellion
Islamic Province of SOMALIA : Islamic State in Somalia : ISS  (Dasan + Timirshe)Wilayat as-SOMAL : ولاية الصومال (ar)  (Dasan + Timirshe) Sheikh Abdul Qadir Mumin
SOMALILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOMALILAND  (Hargeisa)Jamhuuriyadda SOOMAALILAND (so) + Jumhūrīyat ṢŪMĀLILĀND : جمهورية صوماللاند (ar) + Republic of SOMALILAND (en)  (Hargeysa) President Musa Bihi Abdi
SOUTH LIBYA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Tubu Front for the Salvation of Libya : SOUTH LIBYA  (Al Katrun)Front Toubou pour le Salut de la Libye : FTSL (fr) + Jabhat at-TIBBU li''Inqadh Libia : جبهة التبو لإنقاذ ليبيا (ar) + Toda : TEDA (tuq)  (Al-Qatrûn) Issa Abdel Majid Mansur
SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES
De facto IndependentRebellion
SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES'' Liberation Movements  (Juba + Malakal)SOUTHERN SUDAN PEOPLES'' Liberation Movements (en)  (Juba + Malakal) Peter Gadet
TAMAZGHA
Exile
World AMAZIGH Congress  (Paris)Agraw Amaḍlan Amaziɣ : ⴰⴳⵔⴰⵡ ⴰⵎⴰⴹⵍⴰⵏ ⴰⵎⴰⵣⵉⵖ (ber) + Congrès Mondial Amazigh : CMA (fr)  (Paris) Fathi Ben Khalifa
TAOUDENIT
Rebellion
Aqim and Arab Movement of Azawad Controlled TAOUDENIT Region  (Taoudenit)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA - Région de TAOUDENNI (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Taoudenni) Ahmad Ould Sidi Muhammad
TONGO-TONGOS
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA  (Kafia Kingi Area)Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA (en)  (Kafiya Kinji) Joseph Kony
TRIPOLI
Rebellion
Libya Revolutionaries Operations Room in TRIPOLI  (Tripoli)Ghurfat Eamaliat Thawwar LIBYA : غرفة عمليات ثوار ليبيا‎ (ar)  (Tarābulus) Shaaban Hadia
WESTERN TOGOLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent State of WESTERN TOGOLAND [Nominally Independent Self-declared State by the Homeland Study Group Foundation]  (Ho)Homeland Study Group Foundation : HSGF (en)  (Ho) Charles Kormi Kudzordzi
WOLAITA
Rebellion
WOLAITA Zone  (Wolaita Sodo)WELAYITA Wereda  (Welayita Sodo)
YORUBALAND
Exile
Yoruba World Congress : YWC  (London)Yoruba World Congress : YWC (en) + Isokan Yorúbá Agbaye Onala : ODUDUWA (yo)  (London) Stephen Adebanji Akintoye
ZAMBESIA
Rebellion
Movement for Survival of the River Races in ZAMBESIA  (Ngweze)Movement for Survival of the River Races in ZAMBESIA (en)  (Nghweeze) Ben Siyambango Nzehengwa
ZINTAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
AL-ZINTAN Revolutionaries'' Military Council  (Zenten)Cils al-Askar al-Thoar Az-ZINTAN : مجلس العسكري لثوار الزنتان (ar)  (Az-Zintan) Mukhtar Kalifah Shahub

74 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


ABYEI
ABYEI Special Administration Area [United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA]  (Abyei)ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah IBAA : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
BURUNDI
UNO Member
Republic of BURUNDI [African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi-MAPROBU]  (Gitega + Bujumbura)République du BURUNDI (fr) + Republika y''uBURUNDI (rn)  (Gitega + Bujumbura)
CENTRAL-AFRICA
UNO Member
Central African Republic : CAR [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR]  (Bangui)République CENTRAFRICAINE (fr) + Ködörösêse tî BÊAFRÎKA (sg)  (Bangui)
CONGO-KINSHASA
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC-MONUSCO]  (Kinshasa)République démocratique du CONGO (fr)  (Kinshasa)
DARFUR
States of DARFUR [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID]  (El Fasher)Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
GAMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of THE GAMBIA [Ecowas Mission in The Gambia-ECOMIG]  (Banjul)Republic of THE GAMBIA (en)  (Banjul)
GHAT
UNO Observer
Tuareg Militias of GHAT [UNSMIL-Italian Mission at Ghat]  (Ghat)Missione italiana a GHAT (it) + Milishyat alt-Tawariq al-GHÂT : ميليشيات الطوارق غات - Baethat al-''Umam al-Mutahidat lil-Daem fi Libia - UNSMIL : بعثة الأمم المتحدة للدعم في ليبيا (ar) + United Nations Support Mission in Libya : UNSMIL (en) + Mission d''Appui des Nations Unies en Libye : MANUL (fr) + Kel Ajjer GHAT : ƔAT (thv)  (Ghât)
KAFIA KINGI
Disputed Area of KAFIA KINGI District part of Radom Locality in South Darfur  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Mintaqat KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)
KIDAL
KIDAL Region Interim Authorities  (Kidal)Autorités intérimaires de la Région de KIDAL (fr) + KIDAL : ⴾⴸⵍ (tmh) + As-Sulutat al-Muaqatat fi Mintaqat KIDAL : السلطات المؤقتة في منطقة كيدال (ar)  (Kidal)
LAGOUIRA
LAGOUIRA Territory  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Iqlim LAGHWIRA : إقليم لاغويرا (ar) + Territoire de LAGOUIRA (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LIBYA
UNO Member
Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA [United Nations Support Mission in Libya-UNSMIL]  (Tripoli)Hukumat al-Wifaq al-Watani li Dawlat LIBIYYA : حكومة الوفاق الوطني لدولة ليبيا (ar) + LIBYA : ⵍⵉⴱⵢⴰ (ber) + Government of National Accord of the State of LIBYA (en) + Gouvernement d''Entente Nationale de l''État de LIBYE (fr)  (Tarābulus)
MALI
UNO Member
Transition Government of the Republic of MALI [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission-MINUSMA]  (Bamako)République du MALI (fr)  (Bamako)
MINURSO
Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations-Unies pour l''Organisation d''un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al''-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta'' fi al-Sahra'' al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOROCCAN SAHARA
Southern Provinces of the MOROCCAN SAHARA [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Laayoune + Dakhla)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ'' AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune + Ad-Dakhla)
POOL
POOL Department [National Programme of Demobilisation Disarmament and Reintegration-NPDDR]  (Kinkala)Département du POOL : Programme national de Désarmement Démobilisation Réinsertion - PNDDR (fr)  (Kinkala)
SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA
British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA  (Jamestown)British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA (en)  (Jamestown)
SOMALIA
UNO Member
Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Hamar Weyne)Jamhuuriyadda Federaalka SOOMAALIYA (so) + Jumhūriyyat aṣ-ṢŪMĀL al-Fiderāliyya : جمهورية الفدرالية الصومال (ar)  (Muqdisho-Xamarweyne)
SOUTH SUDAN
UNO Member
Republic of SOUTH SUDAN [United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan-UNMISS]  (Juba + Ramshiel)Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (en)  (Juba + Ramciel)
WESTERN SAHARA
UNO Observer
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR  (Tifariti + Bir Lehlu + Camp Laayoune)Al-Jumhūrīyya al-`Arabīyya aṣ-ṢAḥRĀWĪYYA ad-Dīmuqrātīyya : الجمهورية العربية الصحراوية الديمقراطية (ar) + República Árabe Saharaui Democrática : RASD (es)  (Tifariti + Bir Lahlou + Mukhayam Laâyoune)

19 Protected Entities


Federated & Autonomous Decentralised Polities


ABIA
ABIA State  (Umuahia)ABIA State (en) + Mba nke ABIA (ig)  (Umuahia)
ADAMAWA
ADAMAWA State  (Yola)ADAMAWA State (en)  (Yola)
ADDIS ABABA
Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA  (Addis Ababa)ADDIS ABEBA Ras Gez Astedader : አዲስ አበባ (am) + Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA (en) + FINFINNEE (om)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
AFAR
AFAR National Regional State  (Semera + Asaita)QAFAR Rakaakayih Doolata : አፋር : منطقة عفار (aa) + AFARI Kilili : አፋር ክልል (am) + AFAR Region (en)  (Samara + Aysaqiita)
AKWA IBOM
AKWA IBOM State  (Uyo)AKWA IBOM State (en)  (Uyo)
AMADI
AMADI State  (Mundri)AMADI State (en)  (Mundri)
AMHARA
AMHARA National Regional State  (Bahir Dar)AMHARA Kilili : አማራ ክልል (am) + AMHARA Region (en)  (Baher Dar)
ANAMBRA
ANAMBRA State  (Awka)ANAMBRA State (en) + Mba nke ANAMBRA (ig)  (Awka)
ARAB AZAWAD
Rebellion
Arab Movement of AZAWAD  (Telemsi + Tinafareg)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Telemsi + Tinafareg)
ARUSHA
ARUSHA Region  (Arusha)Mkoa wa ARUSHA (sw) + ARUSHA Region (en)  (Arusha)
ASCENSION ISLAND
British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND  (Georgetown)British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND (en)  (Georgetown)
AWEIL
AWEIL State  (Aweil)AWEIL State (en)  (Uwail)
AWEIL EAST
AWEIL EAST State : Peaceland  (Wanyjok)AWEIL EAST State (en)  (Wanyjok)
AZANIA
AZANIA Regional State  (Garbahare)Dawladda AZAANIYA (so) + Dawlat AZANIYA : آزانيا‎ (ar)  (Garbahaarreey)
BAUCHI
BAUCHI State  (Bauchi)BAUCHI State (en) + Jihar BAUCHI (ha)  (Bauchi)
BAYELSA
BAYELSA State  (Yenagoa)BAYELSA State (en)  (Yenagoa)
BENADIR
BENADIR Regional State of Somalia  (Mogadishu-Hamar Weyne)BANAADIR Goboleedka Soomaaliya (so) + Dawlat BANĀDIR al-Iqlimiat as-Sumaliya : دولة بينادير الإقليمية الصومالية (ar)  (Muqdisho-Xamarweyne)
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ National Regional State  (Asosa)BENSHANGUL-GUMAZ Kilili : ቤንሻንጉል-ጉምዝ ክልል ክልል (am) + BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ Region (en)  (Āsosa)
BENUE
BENUE State  (Makurdi)BENUE State (en)  (Makurdi)
BIEH
BIEH State  (Akobo)BIEH State (en)  (Akobo)
BLUE NILE
BLUE NILE State  (Damazin)Wilayah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : ولاية النيل الأزرق (ar) + BLUE NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
BOMA
BOMA State  (Pibor)BOMA State (en)  (Pibor)
BORNO
BORNO State  (Maiduguri)BORNO State (en)  (Maiduguri)
CANARY ISLANDS
Autonomous Community of THE CANARY ISLANDS  (Santa Cruz of Tenerife + Las Palmas of Great Canary)Comunidad Autónoma de CANARIAS (es)  (Santa Cruz de Tenerife + Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)
CENTRAL DARFUR
CENTRAL DARFUR State  (Zalinjay)Wilayah WASAT DARFUR : ولاية وسط دارفور (ar) + CENTRAL DARFUR State (en)  (Zalingei)
CENTRAL STATE
CENTRAL REGIONS State : Central State  (Dusa Marreb)Dawladda GOBOLLADA DHEXE (so) + Dawlat MINTAQAH AL-WASTA : الحكومة المركزية (ar)  (Dhuusamareeb)
CEUTA
Autonomous City of CEUTA  (Ceuta)Ciudad Autónoma de CEUTA (es)  (Ceuta)
CROSS RIVER
CROSS RIVER State  (Calabar)CROSSRIVER State (en)  (Calabar)
CYRENAICA
Military Governorate of CYRENAICA  (Benghazi)Muhafazah AL-BARQAH : محافظة برقة (ar)  (Binghazi)
DAR ES SALAAM
DAR ES SALAAM Region  (Dar Es Salaam)Mkoa wa DAR-ES-SALAAM (sw) + DAR ES SALAAM Region (en)  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
DELTA
DELTA State  (Asaba)DELTA State (en)  (Asaba)
DIRE DAWA
DIRE DAWA Chartered City  (Dire Dawa)DIRE DAWA Astedader Akabibi : ድሬ ዳዋ አስማተኛ አፅቢቢ (am) + DIRE DAWA Chartered City (en) + DIRRE DHAWAA (om) + DIR DHABE (so)  (Dire Dawa)
DODOMA
DODOMA Region  (Dodoma)Mkoa wa DODOMA (sw) + DODOMA Region (en)  (Dodoma)
EAST DARFUR
EAST DARFUR State  (El-Daein)Wilayah SHARQ DARFUR : ولاية شرق دارفور (ar) + EAST DARFUR State (en)  (Ed-Daein)
EASTERN LAKES
EASTERN LAKES State  (Yirol)EASTERN LAKES State (en)  (Yirol)
EASTERN NILE
Rebel Controlled EASTERN NILE State  (Malakal)EASTERN NILE State (en)  (Malakal)
EBONYI
EBONYI State  (Abakaliki)EBONYI State (en) + Mba nke EBONYI (ig)  (Abakaliki)
EDO
EDO State  (Benin City)EDO State (en)  (Benin City)
EKITI
EKITI State  (Ado Ekiti)EKITI State (en)  (Ado Ekiti)
ENUGU
ENUGU State  (Enugu)ENUGU State (en) + Mba nke ENUGU (ig)  (Enugu)
FANGAK
FANGAK State  (Ayod)FANGAK State (en)  (Ayod)
FASHODA
FASHODA State  (Kodok)FASHODA State (en)  (Pachodo)
FEZZAN
Rebellion
Autonomous Province of FEZZAN  (Sabha)Muhafazah FIZZAN : محافظة فزان (ar)  (Sabhah)
FREE AZAWAD
Rebellion
National Movement for the Liberation of AZAWAD  (Kidal)AZAWĀD : الحركة الوطنية لتحرير أزواد (ar) + Tankra n Tumast ḍ Aslalu n AZAWD : ⵜⴰⵏⴾⵔⴰ ⵏ ⵜⵓⵎⴰⵙⵜ ⴹ ⴰⵙⵏⵏⴰⵏⵏⵓ ⵏ ⴰⵣⴰⵓⴷ (taq) + Mouvement National pour la Libération de l''AZAWAD (fr)  (Kidal)
GAMBELA
GAMBELA Peoples Regional State  (Gambela)GAMBĒLA Hizbochi Kilili : ጋምቤላ ሕዝቦች ክልል (am) + GAMBELA People''s Region (en)  (Gambëla)
GBUDWE
GBUDWE State  (Yambio)GBUDWE State (en)  (Yambio)
GEDAREF
GEDAREF State  (Gedaref)Wilayah AL-QADARIF : ولاية القضارف، (ar) + GEDARIF State (en)  (Al-Qadarif)
GEITA
GEITA Region  (Geita)Mkoa wa GEITA (sw) + GEITA Region (en)  (Geita)
GEZIRA
GEZIRA State  (Wad Medani)Wilayah AL-JAZIRAH : ولاية الجزيرة (ar) + EL GEZIRA State (en)  (Wad Madani)
GOGRIAL
GOGRIAL State  (Kuajok)GOGRIAL State (en)  (Kwajok)
GOK
GOK State  (Cueibet)GOK State (en)  (Cueibet)
GOMBE
GOMBE State  (Gombe)GOMBE State (en) + Jihar GOMBE (ha)  (Gombe)
HARAR
HARARI People''s Regional State  (Harar)HARARE : هراري‎ (har) + HĀRERI Hizbochi Kilili : የሐረሪ ሕዝብ ክልል (am) + HARARI People''s Region (en)  (Hārer)
HIRSHABELE
HIRAN AND SHABELE Administration : Hirshabelle State  (Johar)Maamulka HIIRSHABEELLE (so) + Mintaqah HERAN WA SHABAYLĪ : منطقة هيران وشبيلي (ar)  (Jowhaar)
IFOGHAS
Rebellion
High Council for the Unity of Azawad in North Kidal Zone : Touaregs of IFOGHAS  (Kidal-North)Haut Conseil pour l''Unité de l''Azawad : HCUA (fr) + ADRAR N IFOGHAS : ⴰⴷⵔⴰⵔ ⵏ ⵉⴼⵓⵖⴰⵙ (tmh) + ADRAR N IFORAS : أدرار إيفوغاس (ar)  (Kidal-Nord)
IMATONG
IMATONG State  (Torit)IMATONG State (en)  (Torit)
IMO
IMO State  (Owerri)IMO State (en) + Mba nke IMO (ig)  (Owerri)
IRINGA
IRINGA Region  (Iringa)Mkoa wa IRINGA (sw) + IRINGA Region (en)  (Iringa)
JIGAWA
JIGAWA State  (Dutse)JIGAWA State (en) + Jihar JIGWA (ha)  (Dutse)
JONGLEI
JONGLEI State  (Bor)JONGLEI State (en)  (Bor)
JUBA
Interim Administration of JUBA  (Kismayo)Maamul Goboleedka JUBBA (so) + Aath er-DJOBA fa yal-Sumal : ولاية أرض جوبا في الصومال (ar)  (Kismaayo)
JUBA VALLEY
JUBA VALLEY Regional State  (Kismayo)Dowlad Gobaleedka DOOXADA JUBBA (so) + Dawlat Mintaqah WADI JUBBA : وادي جوبا (ar)  (Kismaayo)
JUBEK
JUBEK State  (Juba)JUBEK State (en)  (Juba)
KADUNA
KADUNA State  (Kaduna)KADUNA State (en) + Jihar KADUNA (ha)  (Kaduna)
KAGERA
KAGERA Region  (Bukoba)Mkoa wa KAGERA (sw) + KAGERA Region (en)  (Bukoba)
KANO
KANO State  (Kano)KANO State (en) + Jihar KANO (ha)  (Kano)
KASSALA
KASSALA State  (Kassala)Wilayah KASSALA : ولاية كسلا (ar) + KASSALA State (en)  (Kassala)
KATAVI
KATAVI Region  (Mpanda Ndogo)Mkoa wa KATAVI (sw) + KATAVI Region (en)  (Mpanda Ndogo)
KATSINA
KATSINA State  (Katsina)KATSINA State (en) + Jihar KATSINA (ha)  (Katsina)
KEBBI
KEBBI State  (Birnin Kebbi)KEBBI State (en) + Jihar KEBBI (ha)  (Birnin Kebbi)
KHARTOUM
KHARTOUM State  (Khartoum)Wilayah AL-KHARTUM : ولاية الخرطوم (ar) + KHARTOUM State (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KIGOMA
KIGOMA Region  (Kigoma)Mkoa wa KIGOMA (sw) + KIGOMA Region (en)  (Kigoma)
KILIMANJARO
KILIMANJARO Region  (Moshi)Mkoa wa KILIMANJARO (sw) + KILIMANJARO Region (en)  (Moshi)
KOGI
KOGI State  (Lokoja)KOGI State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KOGÍ (yo)  (Lokoja)
KWARA
KWARA State  (Ilorin)KWARA State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KWARA (yo)  (Ilorin)
LAGOS
LAGOS State  (Ikeja)LAGOS State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÈKÓ (yo)  (Ikeja)
LATJOOR
LATJOOR State  (Nasir)LATJOOR State (en)  (Warkai Choghokak)
LINDI
LINDI Region  (Lindi)Mkoa wa LINDI (sw) + LINDI Region (en)  (Lindi)
LOL
LOL State  (Raga)LOL State (en)  (Raja)
MANYARA
MANYARA Region  (Babati)Mkoa wa MANYARA (sw) + MANYARA Region (en)  (Babati)
MARA
MARA Region  (Musoma)Mkoa wa MARA (sw) + MARA Region (en)  (Musoma)
MARIDI
MARIDI State  (Maridi)MARIDI State (en)  (Maridi)
MBEYA
MBEYA Region  (Mbeya)Mkoa wa MBEYA (sw) + MBEYA Region (en)  (Mbeya)
MELILLA
Autonomous City of MELILLA  (Melilla)Ciudad Autónoma de MELILLA (es)  (Melilla)
MOROGORO
MOROGORO Region  (Morogoro)Mkoa wa MOROGORO (sw) + MOROGORO Region (en)  (Morogoro)
MTWARA
MTWARA Region  (Mtwara)Mkoa wa MTWARA (sw) + MTWARA Region (en)  (Mtwara)
MWANZA
MWANZA Region  (Mwanza)Mkoa wa MWANZA (sw) + MWANZA Region (en)  (Mwanza)
NAROMUNYANG
NAROMUNYANG State  (Kapoeta)NAROMUNYANG State (en)  (Kapoita)
NASARAWA
NASARAWA State  (Lafia)NASARAWA State (en)  (Lafia)
NIGER-MINNA
NIGER State  (Minna)NIGER State (en)  (Minna)
NJOMBE
NJOMBE Region  (Njombe)Mkoa ya NJOMBE (sw) + NJOMBE Region (en)  (Njombe)
NORTH DARFUR
NORTH DARFUR State  (El Fasher)Wilayah SHAMAL DARFUR : ولاية شمال دارفور (ar) + NORTH DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Fashir)
NORTH KORDOFAN
NORTH KORDOFAN State  (El Obeid)Wilayah SHAMAL KURDUFUN : ولاية شمال كردفان (ar) + NORTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
NORTHERN EASTERN NILE
Government Controlled EASTERN NILE State  (Akoka + (Malakal))EASTERN NILE State (en)  (Akoka + (Malakal))
NORTHERN LIECH
NORTHERN LIECH State  (Bantiu)NORTHERN LIECH State (en)  (Bentiu)
OGUN
OGUN State  (Abeokuta)OGUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒGÙN (yo)  (Abeokuta)
ONDO
ONDO State  (Akure)ONDO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒNDÓ (yo)  (Akure)
OROMIA
OROMIA National Regional State  (Nazret + Addis Ababa)OROMIYAA (om) + OROMIYA Kilili : ኦሮሚያ ክልል (am) + OROMIA Region (en)  (Adaamaa + Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
OSUN
OSUN State  (Oshogbo)OSUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀ṣUN (yo)  (Osogbo)
OYO
OYO State  (Ibadan)OYO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀Yọ́ (yo)  (Ibadan)
PEMBA NORTH
PEMBA NORTH Region  (Wete)PEMBA NORTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa PEMBA KASKAZINI (sw)  (Wete)
PEMBA SOUTH
PEMBA SOUTH Region  (Mkoani)PEMBA SOUTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa PEMBA KUSINI (sw)  (Mkoani)
PLATEAU
PLATEAU State  (Jos)PLATEAU State (en)  (Jos)
PWANI
PWANI Region : Coast  (Kibaha)Mkoa wa PWANI (sw) + PWANI Region (en)  (Kibaha)
RED SEA
RED SEA State  (Port Sudan)Wilayah AL-BAHR AL-AHMAR : ولاية البحر الأحمر (ar) + RED SEA State (en)  (Bur Sudan)
RIVER NILE
RIVER NILE State  (Damer)Wilayah NAHR AN-NIL : ولاية نهر النيل (ar) + RIVER NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damir)
RIVERS
RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)RIVERS State (en)  (Port Harcourt)
RUKWA
RUKWA Region  (Sumbawanga)Mkoa wa RUKWA (sw) + RUKWA Region (en)  (Sumbawanga)
RUVUMA
RUVUMA Region  (Songea)Mkoa wa RUVUMA (sw) + RUVUMA Region (en)  (Songea)
RUWENG
RUWENG State  (Pariang)RUWENG State (en)  (Pariang)
SAINT HELENA
British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SENNAR
SENNAR State  (Sinja + Sennar)Wilayah SANNAR : ولاية سنار (ar) + SENNAR State (en)  (Sinjah + Sannar)
SHAMALIYAH
NORTHERN State : Shamaliyah State  (Dongola)Wilayah ASH-SHAMALIYAH : الولاية الشمالية (ar) + ASH-SHAMALIYAH State (en)  (Dunqulah)
SHINYANGA
SHINYANGA Region  (Shinyanga)Mkoa wa SHINYANGA (sw) + SHINYANGA Region (en)  (Shinyanga)
SIDAMA
SIDAMA National Regional State  (Awasa)SIDAMA Regional State (en) + SĪDAMA Kilili : ሲዳማ ክልል (am) + SIDAAMA (sid)  (Hawaasa)
SIMIYU
SIMIYU Region  (Bariadi)Mkoa wa SIMIYU (sw) + SIMIYU Region (en)  (Bariadi)
SINGIDA
SINGIDA Region  (Singida)Mkoa wa SINGIDA (sw) + SINGIDA Region (en)  (Singida)
SOKOTO
SOKOTO State  (Sokoto)SOKOTO State (en) + Jihar SOKOTO (ha)  (Sokoto)
SOMALI WEST
Regional State of SOMALIA : Somali West  (Jijiga)Dawlada Deegaanka SOOMAALIDA (so) + Ad-Dawlat al-Mintaqat as-SUMALIA‎ : الدولة المنطقة الصومالية (ar) + SOMALĒ Kilili : ሶማሌ ክልል (am) + SOMALI State (en)  (Jigjiga)
SONGWE
SONGWE Region  (Vwawa)Mkoa wa SONGWE (sw) + SONGWE Region (en)  (Vwawa)
SOUTH BOMA
Rebel Controlled BOMA State  (Pochalla)BOMA State (en)  (Pochalla)
SOUTH DARFUR
SOUTH DARFUR State  (Nyala)Wilayah JANUB DARFUR : ولاية جنوب دارفور (ar) + SOUTH DARFUR State (en)  (Nyala)
SOUTH KORDOFAN
SOUTH KORDOFAN State  (Kadogli)Wilayah JANUB KURDUFUN : ولاية جنوب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Kaduqli)
SOUTHERN ETHIOPIAN PEOPLES
Southern Nations Nationalities and People''s Region : SNNPR  (Awasa)YÄ-DÄBUB BƏHEROČČ BƏHERESÄBOČČ-ƏNNA HƏZBOČČ Kilili : የደቡብ ብሔር ብሔረሰቦችና ህዝቦች ክልል (am) + Southern Nations Nationalities and People''s Region : SNNPR (en)  (Hawassa)
SOUTHERN LIECH
SOUTHERN LIECH State  (Leer)SOUTHERN LIECH State (en)  (Leer)
SOUTHERN WAU
Rebel Controlled WAU State  (Bazia + (Wau))WAU State (en)  (Bazia + (Waw))
SOUTHWESTERN SOMALIA
SOUTHWESTERN State of Somalia  (Brava)Maamul Goboleedka KOONFUR-GALBEED SOOMAALIYA (so) + Dawlat JANOBI GHARB AL-SUMAL : دولة جنوب غرب الصومال (ar)  (Baraawe)
TABORA
TABORA Region  (Tabora)Mkoa wa TABORA (sw) + TABORA Region (en)  (Tabora)
TANGA
TANGA Region  (Tanga)Mkoa wa TANGA (sw) + TANGA Region (en)  (Tanga)
TARABA
TARABA State  (Jalingo)TARABA State (en)  (Jalingo)
TEREKEKA
TEREKEKA State  (Terekeka)TEREKEKA State (en)  (Terekeka)
TIGRE
TIGRE National Regional State  (Mekele)Bəh̩erawi Kəllelawi Mängəśti TƏGRAY : ብሄራዊ ክልላዊ መንግስቲ ትግራይ (ti) + TIGRĀY Kilili : ትግራይ ክልል (am) + TIGRAY National Regional State (en)  (Mek''elē)
TONJ
TONJ State  (Tonj)TONJ State (en)  (Toch)
TRISTAN DA CUNHA
British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA (en)  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)
TWIC
TWIC State  (Mayen Abun)TWIC State (en)  (Mayen Abun)
WAU
WAU State  (Wau)WAU State (en)  (Waw)
WEST DARFUR
WEST DARFUR State  (El Geneina)Wilayah GHARB DARFUR : ولايات غرب دارفور (ar) + WEST DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Junaynah)
WEST KORDOFAN
WEST KORDOFAN State  (Al Fula)Wilayah GHARB KURDUFUN : ولاية غرب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Al-Fulah)
WESTERN LAKES
WESTERN LAKES State  (Rumbek)WESTERN LAKES State (en)  (Rumbek)
WESTERN LIBYA
WESTERN Region  (Sirte)Al-Mintaqah AL-GHARBIYA : المنطقة الغربية (ar)  (Surt)
WHITE NILE
WHITE NILE State  (Rabak)Wilayah AN-NIL AL-ABYAD : ولاية النيل الأبيض (ar) + WHITE NILE State (en)  (Rabak)
YEI RIVER
YEI RIVER State  (Yei)YEI RIVER State (en)  (Yei)
YOBE
YOBE State  (Damaturu)YOBE State (en)  (Damaturu)
ZAMFARA
ZAMFARA State  (Gusau)ZAMFARA State (en) + Jihar SANFARA (ha)  (Gusau)
ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH
ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH Region  (Koani)ZANZIBAR CENTRAL-SOUTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa ZANZIBAR KATI NA KUSINI (sw)  (Koani)
ZANZIBAR NORTH
ZANZIBAR NORTH Region  (Mkokotoni)ZANZIBAR NORTH Region (en) + Mkoa wa UNGUJA KASKAZINI (sw)  (Mkokotoni)
ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST
ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST Region  (Zanzibar)ZANZIBAR URBAN-WEST Region (en) + Mkoa wa ZANZIBAR MIJNI MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Zanzibar)

147 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ABIDJAN
ABIDJAN Autonomous District  (Abidjan)District autonome d''ABIDJAN (fr)  (Abidjan)
ABUJA
ABUJA Capital Territory  (Abuja)ABUJA Capital Territory (en)  (Abuja)
ABYEI
ABYEI Special Administration Area [United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei-UNISFA]  (Abyei)ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah IBAA : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
ADALLAND
Autonomous State of ADAL : Awdalland  (Borama)Dowlad AWDALLAND (so) + Dawlat AWDAL : أرض أودال‎ (ar)  (Boorama)
AGALEGA ISLANDS
Indian Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in Mauritius : AGALEGA ISLANDS  (Vingt Cinq)Coastal Surveillance Radar Station in Mauritius : AGALEGA ISLANDS (en)  (Vingt Cinq)
AKAKI
AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone  (Dukham)AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone (en) + Dongfei Jituan AISAIEBIYA : 东非集团 埃塞俄比亚 (zh)  (Dukem)
ANSARUL ISLAM
Rebellion
ANSARUL ISLAM Group  (Fulsare Forest)Groupe ANSARUL ISLAM (fr)  (Forêt de Foulsaré)
ASSUMPTION ISLAND
Indian leased ASSUMPTION ISLAND Naval Base  (Assumption Island)Baz Naval ZILE SIPOZISYON (crs) + ASSUMPTION ISLAND Naval Base (en) + Base navale ÎLE DE L''ASSOMPTION (fr)  (Assomption)
AZORES
AZORES Autonomous Region  (Ponta Delgada + Horta + Angra)Região Autónoma dos AÇORES (pt)  (Ponta Delgada + Horta + Angra do Heroísmo)
BADHADHE
Enclave of BADHADHE District  (Badhadhe)Degmada BADHAADHE  (Badhaadhe)
BANGUI
Autonomous Commune of BANGUI  (Bangui)Commune autonome de BANGUI (fr)  (Bangui)
BEJA AND RASHAIDA
Rebellion
Beja and Rashaida Eastern Front : EASTERN SUDAN  (Haiya)Al-Jabhat ash-Sharqiyat li BAJA WA RASHAYDA : الجبهة الشرقية لبيجا ورشايدة (ar) + BEDAWIYE-RASHAYDA : بدوي رشايدة (bej)  (Hayya)
BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE
Territory of BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE  (Bir Tawil)Muthallath BIR TAWIL : مثلث بارتازوجا (ar)  (Bir Tawil)
BISSAU CITY
BISSAU Autonomous Sector  (Bissau)Sector Autónomo de BISSAU (pt)  (Bissau)
CABINDA
Special Province of CABINDA  (Tsiowa)Província de CABINDA (pt)  (Tchiowa)
CENTRAL SOMALIA
CENTRAL SOMALIA Regions  (Mareg + Harardhere)Gobolada GALGUDUUD IYO MUDUG  (Mareeg + Xarardheere)
CEUTA AND MELILLA
Autonomous Cities in North Africa : CEUTA AND MELILLA  (Ceuta + Melilla)Ciudades Autónomas del África Septentrional : CEUTA Y MELILLA (es)  (Ceuta + Melilla)
CEUTA BORDER FENCE
Neutral Zone of CEUTA BORDER FENCE  (Ceuta Border Fence)Zona neutral de la VALLA DE CEUTA (es)  (Valla de Ceuta)
CHINA-EGYPT SUEZ
China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone  (El Sokhna)China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone (en)  (El Sokhna)
DARFUR
States of DARFUR [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID]  (El Fasher)Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
EASTERN SUDAN STATES
EASTERN SUDAN STATES Coordinating Council  (Port Sudan + Kassala + Gedaref)EASTERN SUDAN STATES Coordinating Council (en) + Majlis al-Tansiq lidual SHARQ AS-SUDAN : مجلس التنسيق لدول شرق السودان (ar)  (Bur Sudan + Kassala + Al-Qadarif)
FORT SAINT ANGELO
FORT SAINT ANGELO Leased Territory  (Fort Saint Angelo)Territorju tal-FORTIZZA SANT''ANĠLU (mt) + FORT SAINT ANGELO Territory (en) + Territorio di FORT SANT''ANGELO (it)  (Forti Sant''Anġlu)
GREAT SAHARA
Rebellion
Islamic State in the GREAT SAHARA  (Transaharan Zone)Ad-Dawlat al-Islamiat fi as-SAHRA'' AL-KUBRAA : الدولة الإسلامية في الصحراء الكبرى (ar)  (As-Sahra'' Al-Kubraa)
ILEMI CENTRAL AREA
Rebellion
Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Controlled CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en)  (Liwan)
ILEMI TRIANGLE
Kenyan Administration of the South Sudanese Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE  (Ilemi)Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw)  (Llemi)
ISLAMIC LIBYA
Rebellion
Islamic State in the LIBYAN PROVINCES  ((Southern Libya))Ad-Dawlat al-Islamiyat fi al-MUHAFAZAT AL-LIBIYA : الدولة الإسلامية في المحافظات الليبية (ar)  ((Libia al-Janub))
ISLAMIC SINAI
Rebellion
Islamic Province of SINAI  (Jebel Halal)Wilayat SINA : ولاية سيناء (ar)  (Jabal Halal)
ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN
Rebellion
Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN : Boko Haram  (Sambisa Forest)Wilayat AL-SUDAN AL-GHARBI : ولاية آل الغربي السودان (ar) + Islamic State''s WEST AFRICA Province (en)  (Sambisa Forest)
KAFIA KINGI
Disputed Area of KAFIA KINGI District part of Radom Locality in South Darfur  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Mintaqat KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)
KANSAH DHERE
Enclave of KANSAH DHERE District  (Kansah Dhere)Degmada QANSAH DERE  (Qansax Dheere)
KIDAL
KIDAL Region Interim Authorities  (Kidal)Autorités intérimaires de la Région de KIDAL (fr) + KIDAL : ⴾⴸⵍ (tmh) + As-Sulutat al-Muaqatat fi Mintaqat KIDAL : السلطات المؤقتة في منطقة كيدال (ar)  (Kidal)
LAGOUIRA
LAGOUIRA Territory  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)Territorio de LA GÜERA (es) + Iqlim LAGHWIRA : إقليم لاغويرا (ar) + Territoire de LAGOUIRA (fr)  (Lagouira + Guergarat)
LEKKI LAGOS
LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone (en)  (Lekki)
MADEIRA
MADEIRA Autonomous Region  (Funchal)Região Autónoma da MADEIRA (pt)  (Funchal)
MAURITIUS JINFEI
MAURITIUS JINFEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone  (Jin Fei Smart City)MAURITIUS JIN FEI Economic Trade and Cooperation Zone (en) + MÁOLǏQIÚSĪ JĪN FĒI Jīngjì Màoyì Hézuò Qū : 毛里求斯今飞经济贸易合作区 (zh)  (Jin-Fei Smart City)
MAYOTTE
French Overseas Region of MAYOTTE  (Dzaoudzi-Labattoir + Mamoutzou)Région d''outre-mer française de MAYOTTE (fr) + Zajulikana Eneo la Ng’ambo la Ufaransa cha MAORÉ (swb) + Faritra frantsa andafy MAHORI (buc)  (Dzaoudzi-Labattoir + Mamoudzou)
MBAMU ISLAND
MBAMU ISLAND Zone [Congolo-Kinese Occupation]  (Mbamu)Zone de l''ÎLE MBAMOU (fr)  (M''bamou)
MELILLA BORDER FENCE
Neutral Zone of MELILLA BORDER FENCE  (Melilla Border Fence)Zona neutral de la VALLA DE MELILLA (es)  (Valla de Melilla)
MINURSO
Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)Zone restreinte du Sahara Occidental : Mission des Nations-Unies pour l''Organisation d''un Référendum au Sahara Occidental-MINURSO (fr) + Misión de las Naciones Unidas para la Organización de un Referéndum en el Sáhara Occidental : MINURSO (es) + Baethat al''-Umam al-Muttahidat li-Tanzim Aistifta'' fi al-Sahra'' al-Gharbia : MINURSO - بعثة الأمم المتحدة لتنظيم استفتاء في الصحراء الغربية (ar) + United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara : MINURSO (en)  (Oum Dreyga + Awsard)
MOROCCAN SAHARA
Southern Provinces of the MOROCCAN SAHARA [United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO]  (Laayoune + Dakhla)Wilayat AS-ṢAḥRĀ'' AL-MAGHRIBIYYA : محافظات الصحراء المغربية (ar)  (Laâyoune + Ad-Dakhla)
NIGERIA-OGUN
NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone  (Igbesa)NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone (en) + NÍRÌLÌYǍ ÀOGÒNG Guǎngdōng Zìyóu Màoyì Qū : 尼日利亚奥贡广东自由贸易区 (zh)  (Igbesa)
OUADDA
OUADDA Sub-Prefecture Controlled by the Popular Front for the Rebirth of Central Africa  (Ouadda)Sous-Préfecture de Ouadda : Front Populaire pour la Renaissance de la Centrafrique : FPRC (fr)  (Ouadda)
OUTER ISLANDS OF MAURITIUS
OUTER ISLANDS OF MAURITIUS Local Government  (Raphael)OUTER ISLANDS Local Government (en)  (Raphael)
OUTER ISLANDS OF SEYCHELLES
OUTER ISLANDS District : Coralline Islands  (Coetivy)Distrikt ZIL ELWANNYEN SESEL (crs) + OUTER ISLANDS District (en) + District des ÎLES ÉLOIGNÉES (fr)  (Coëtivy)
PARSLEY ISLAND
Disputed Territory of PARSLEY ISLAND  (Leila)Jazirat TOURAH : جزيرة تورة (ar) + Territorio del ISLA DEL PEREJIL (es)  (Laila)
POINT ISLET
Micronation
Principality of POINT ISLET  (Fort Saint Jose)Principado do ILHÉU DA PONTINHA (pt)  (Forte de São José)
POLISARIO
Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)Ŷabhet el-Šaebiyah el-Tahrir Saquiyah El-Hamra'' O-Wodi Al-Daheb - AL-BOLISARIU : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير ساقية الحمراء و وادي الذهب‎ - البوليساريو (ar) + Frente Popular de Liberación de Saguía el Hamra y Río de Oro : POLISARIO (es)  (Rabouni)
POOL
POOL Department [National Programme of Demobilisation Disarmament and Reintegration-NPDDR]  (Kinkala)Département du POOL : Programme national de Désarmement Démobilisation Réinsertion - PNDDR (fr)  (Kinkala)
PRINCE
Autonomous Region of PRINCIPE  (Santo Antonio)Regiao Autonoma de PRÍNCIPE (pt)  (Santo António)
RABDHURE
Enclave of RAB DHURE District  (Rab Dhure)Degmada RAB DHUURE  (Rab Dhuure)
REUNION
French Overseas Region of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)Région d''outre-mer française de la RÉUNION (fr) + Région LA RÉNYON (rc)  (Saint-Denis de La Réunion)
RODRIGUES ISLAND
Autonomous Overseas Region of RODRIGUES ISLAND  (Port Mathurin)RODRIGUES ISLAND Regional Council (en)  (Port Mathurin)
SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA
British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA  (Jamestown)British Overseas Territory of SAINT HELENA ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA (en)  (Jamestown)
SAINT HELENA DOMAINS
French National Domains on SAINT HELENA  (Longwood House)Domaines nationaux de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SAYA DE MALHA BANK
Joint Management Area of SAYA DE MALHA BANK  (Autopia)SAYA DE MALHA BANK Joint Management Area (en) + Zone de Gestion Conjointe du BANC SAYA DE MALHA (fr) + Zòn Jesyon Komen SAYA DE MALHA (crs)  (Autopia)
SINAI PENINSULA
Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA'' : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D
Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
SOMAL
Rebellion
Islamic Province of SOMALIA : Islamic State in Somalia : ISS  (Dasan + Timirshe)Wilayat as-SOMAL : ولاية الصومال (ar)  (Dasan + Timirshe)
SUAKIN
Turkish Concession of SUAKIN  (Suakin)SEVAKIN Adası (tr)  (Sevakin)
TAKUBA
Task Force TAKUBA  (Liptako + Tilwa)Task Force TAKUBA (fr)  (Liptako + Tilwa)
TAOUDENIT
Rebellion
Aqim and Arab Movement of Azawad Controlled TAOUDENIT Region  (Taoudenit)Mouvement Arabe de l''Azawad : MAA - Région de TAOUDENNI (fr) + Al-Harakat al-Arabiat al-''Azwadia : HAA - الحركة العربية الأزوادية (ar)  (Taoudenni)
TUNISIAN SAHARA
Military Buffer Zones of TUNISIAN SAHARA  (Remada)Al-Mintaqat al-Easkariat al-SAHRA'' AT-TUNISIA : المنطقة العسكرية الصحراء التونسية (ar)  (Remada)
YAMOUSSOUKRO
YAMOUSSOUKRO Autonomous District  (Yamoussoukro)District autonome de YAMOUSSOUKRO (fr)  (Yamoussoukro)
ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI
ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone  (Chambishi)ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ QIĀNBǏXĪ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚谦比希经济特区 (zh)  (Chambishi)
ZAMBIA-LUSAKA
ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone  (Zambia Lusaka)ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ LÚSÀKǍ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚卢萨卡经济特区 (zh)  (Zambia Lusaka)
ZANZIBAR
Revolutionary Council of ZANZIBAR  (Zanzibar)Revolutionary Government of ZANZIBAR (en) + Serikali ya Mapinduzi ya ZANZIBAR (sw)  (Zanzibar)

66 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ACCORD
Organisation
Council of ACCORD : Council of Understanding  (Abidjan)Conseil de l''ENTENTE (fr)  (Abidjan) President Emmanuel Macron
AFRICA-EUROPE
Organisation
Africa-European Union Partnership : AEUP  (Abidjan)Africa-European Union Partnership : AEUP (en) + Partenariat Afrique-Union Européenne : PAUE (fr)  (Abidjan) Africa-European Union Dialogue Committee
AFRICA-FRANCE
Organisation
Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)Conférence des Chefs d''États d''Afrique et de France : Sommet AFRIQUE-FRANCE (fr)  (Bamako) President Emmanuel Macron
AFRICAN BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)African Development Bank : AfDB (en) + Banque Africaine de Développement : BAFD (fr)  (Tūnis) President Akinwumi Adesina (ng)
AFRICAN CONTINENTAL FREE AREA
Organisation
African Continental Free Trade Agreement : AFCFTA  (Niamey)African Continental Free Trade Agreement : AfCFTA (en) + Tratado Continental Africano de Libre Comercio : TLCA (es) + Zone de Libre-Échange Continentale Africaine : ZLÉCAF (fr) + Tratado Continental Africano de Livre Comércio : TCALC (pt) + Aitifaqiat al-Tijarat al-Hurat al-Qariat al-''Afriqia : ATHQA - اتفاقية التجارة الحرة القارية الأفريقية (ar)  (Niamey) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
AFRICAN NATURE
Organisation
African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION (en) + Convention Africaine sur la Conservation de la Nature et des Ressources Naturelles : CONVENTION SUR LA CONSERVATION (fr) + Convenção Africano para a Conservação da Natureza e dos Recursos Naturais : CONVENÇÃO SOBRE A CONSERVAÇÃO (pt) + الاتفاقية الأفريقية لحفظ الطبيعة والموارد الطبيعية: اتفاقية حفظ (ar)  (Maputo) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
AFRICAN UNION
OrganisationUNO Observer
African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)African Union : AU (en) + Unión Africana : UA (es) + Union Africaine : UA (fr) + União Africana : UA (pt) + Umoja wa Afrika : UA (sw) + Al-Ittihad al-Ifriqiyah : II - الاتحاد الأفريقي (ar)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne + Midrand) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
AIPO
Organisation
African Intellectual Property Organization : AIPO  (Yaounde)Organisation Africaine de la Propriété Intellectuelle : OAPI (fr)  (Yaoundé) Dr Paulin Edou Edou (ga)
APPA
Organisation
African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA (en) + Association des pays Africains Producteurs de Pétrole : APPA (fr)  (Brazzaville) Augustin Kouadio Komoe (ci)
ARAB LEAGUE
OrganisationUNO Observer
League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)Jāmiʻat AD-DUWAL AL-ʻARABIYYA : جامعة الدول العربية (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Ahmed Aboul Gheit (eg)
ARAB MAGHREB UNION
Organisation
Arab Maghreb Union : AMU  (Algiers + Rabat)Ittihad al-Maghrib al-Araby - IMA : اتحاد المغرب العربي (ar) + Union du Maghreb Arabe : UMA (fr)  (Al-Djazaïr + Ar-Rabat) SG Taieb Baccouche (tn)
ASECNA
Organisation
Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)Agence pour la sécurité de la navigation aérienne en Afrique et à Madagascar : ASECNA (fr)  (Dakar) Trusteeship Committee of Ministers
CENTRAL AFRICA
Organisation
Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa : EMCCA  (Bangui)Communauté Économique et Monétaire de l''Afrique Centrale : CÉMAC (fr)  (Bangui) SG Ahmad Allam-Mi (td)
CENTRAL AFRICAN STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Economic Community of Central African States : ECCAS  (Libreville)Communauté Économique des États de l''Afrique Centrale : CÉÉAC (fr) + Comunidade Econômica dos Estados da África Central : CEEÁC (pt)  (Libreville) SG Ahmad Allam-Mi (td)
CHINA-AFRICA
Organisation
Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC  (Johannesburg)Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC (en) + Forum sur la Coopération Sino-Africaine : FCSA (fr) + Zhōng​ Fēi​ Hé​zuò​ Lùn​tán : ZFHL - 中非合作论坛 (zh)  (Johannesburg) Xi Jinping
EAST AFRICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)East African Community : EAC (en) + Jumuiya ya Afrika ya Mashariki : JAM (sw)  (Arusha) SG Liberat Mfumukeko (bi)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA
Organisation
Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA (en) + Marché Commun de l''Afrique Orientale et Australe : COMESA (fr) + Mercado Comum da África Oriental e Austral : COMESA (pt)  (Lusaka) SG Chileshe Mpundu Kapwepwe (zm)
FIVE SAHEL STATES
Organisation
Group of the Five States of the Sahel : G5 SAHEL  (Nouakchott)Groupe des Cinq États du Sahel : G5S (fr)  (Nuwakshut) Maman Sambo Sidikou (ne)
GREAT LAKES
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)Conférence Internationale sur la Région des Grands Lacs : CIRGL (fr) + International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR (en)  (Bujumbura) Zachary Muburi-Muita (ke)
GREAT LAKES COUNTRIES
Organisation
Economic Community of the Great Lakes Countries : ECGLC  (Gisenyi)Communauté Économique des Pays des Grand Lacs : CÉPGL (fr)  (Gisenyi) Herman Tuyaga (bi)
GREATER ARABIA
Organisation
Greater Arab Free Trade Area : GAFTA  (Cairo)Manṭiqatu ''t-Tigāra ''l-ʿArabiyya al-Hurra ''l-Kubrā : MTAHK : منطقة التجارة العربية الحرة الكبرى (ar)  (Al-Qahirah) SG Ahmed Aboul Gheit (eg)
IGAD
OrganisationUNO Observer
Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Djibouti)Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD (en)  (Jibuti) Secretary Workneh Gebeyehu (et)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM
Organisation
Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC (en)  (Port Louis) SG Kocheril Velayudhan Bhagirath (in)
INDIANOCEANIA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Secretariat of Indian Ocean Commission : IOC  (Quatre Bornes-Ebene)Commission de l''Océan Indien : COI (fr) + Indian Ocean Commission : IOC (en)  (Quatre Bornes-Ebène) SG Hamada Madi Bolero (km)
ISESCO
Organisation
Islamic World Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)Munazamat al-Ealam al-Islamii lil Tarbiat wal-Eulum wal-Thaqafa - ISESCO : منظمة العالم الإسلامي للتربية والعلوم والثقافة (ar) + Islamic World Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO (en) + Organisation pour l''Éducation les Sciences et la Culture du Monde Islamique : ISESCO (fr)  (Ar-Rabat) DG Salim bin Muhammad Al-Malik (sa)
LAKE CHAD BASIN
Organisation
Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)Commssion du Bassin du Lac Tchad : CBLT (fr) + Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC (en)  (N''Djamena) Sanusi Imran Abdullahi (ng)
LIPTAKO-GURMA
Organisation
Integrated Development Authority of Liptako-Gurma Region : ALG  (Ouagadougou)Autorité de développement intégré de la région du Liptako-Gourma : ALG (fr)  (Ouagadougou) DG Saidou Oua (ne)
MEDITERRANEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM  (Saint Julian''s)Assemblée Parlementaire pour la Méditerranée : APM (fr) + Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM (en) + Al-Jamiat al-Barlamaniat lil Bahr al-''Abyad al-Mutawassit : JBM - الجمعية البرلمانية للبحر الأبيض المتوسط (ar)  (San Ġiljan) SG Sergio Piazzi (it)
MOROCCO-AMERICA
Organisation
MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship (en) + Mueahadat al-Sadaqat AL-MAGHRIBAT AL-''AMRIKIA : معاهدة الصداقة المغربية الأمريكية (ar)  (Ar-Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia) Chiefs of States
OHADA
Organisation
Organisation for the Harmonization of Business Law in Africa : OHADA  (Yaounde)Organisation pour l''Harmonisation en Afrique du Droit des Affaires : OHADA (fr)  (Yaoundé) Dorothe Sossa (bj)
ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Alexandria + Echmiadzin)Ϯⲉⲕ̀ⲕⲗⲏⲥⲓⲁ ̀ⲛⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ ̀ⲛⲟⲣⲑⲟⲇⲟⲝⲟⲥ (cop)  (Al-Iskandarīyah + Vagharshapat) Pope Theodoros II (eg)
PELINDABA TREATY
Organisation
African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ (en) + Traité pour une Zone Exempte d''Armes Nucléaires en Afrique : ZEANA (fr) + Tratado Africano para formación de una Zona Libre de Armas Nucleares : ZLANA (es)  (Pelindaba) Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
New Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)CEN-SAD : تجمع دول الساحل والصحراء (ar) + Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD (en) + Communauté des États Sahélo-Sahariens : CEN-SAD (fr) + Comunidade dos Estados Sahelo-Sarianos : CEN-SAD (pt)  (Tarābulus) Ibrahim Sani Abani (ne)
SMALL ARMS
OrganisationUNO Observer
Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA (en)  (Nairobi) Mussa Fazil Harerimana (rw)
SOUTHERN AFRICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Southern African Development Community : SADC  (Gaborone)Southern African Development Community : SADC (en) + Communauté de Développement de l’Afrique Australe : CDAA (fr) + Comunidade para o Desenvolvimento da África Austral : CDAA (pt)  (Gaborone) Secretary Dr Stergomena Lawrence Tax (tz)
UN-HABITAT
Organisation
United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT (en) + Programme des Nations-Unies pour les Établissements Humains : ONU-HABITAT (fr) + Programa de Naciones Unidas para los Asentamientos Humanos : ONU-HABITAT (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Naselennym Punktam : Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Hаселённым Пунктам : ООН-ХАБИТАТ (ru) + UN-HABITAT : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للمستوطنات البشرية (ar)  (Nairobi) Dr Joan Clos (es)
UNEP
Organisation
United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP (en) + Programme des Nations-Unies pour l''Environnement : PNUE (fr) + Programa de las Naciones Unidas para el Medio Ambiente : PNUMA (es) + Programma Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Okruzhayuschey Srede : POOS - Программа Организация Объединённых Наций по Окружающей Cреде : ПООC (ru) + Lianheguo Huanjing Shu : LHS - 联合国环境署 (zh) + UNEP : برنامج الأمم المتحدة للبيئة (ar)  (Nairobi) Inger La Cour Andersen (dk)
WEST AFRICAN STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS  (Abuja)Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS (en) + Communauté économique des États de l''Afrique de l''Ouest : CÉDÉAO (fr) + Comunidade Económica dos Estados da África Ocidental : CEDEAO (pt)  (Abuja) President Jean-Claude Kassi Brou (ci)
WEST AFRICAN UNION
OrganisationUNO Observer
West African Economic and Monetary Union : WAEMU  (Ouagadougou)Union Économique et Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : UÉMOA (fr)  (Ouagadougou) Abdallah Boureima (ne)
WEST AFRICAN ZONE
Organisation
West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ  (Accra)West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ (en) + Zone Monétaire Ouest-Africaine : ZMOA (fr)  (Accra) West African Monetary Institute

40 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.