w.ethnia.org
   w.ethnia.org
 

2019-NOV-08




Sovereign Polities
 ° Member Countries of the International Community  ° Non-Member Countries & Polities under international supervision
 ° Other de facto Independent Polities  ° Other Semi-independent Polities & Associated or Assisted Entities

Rebellious Entities & Governments in exile
 ° Self-declared Entities or Areas controlled by a Rebellion  ° Other Areas of Rebellion  ° Governments in Exile

Protectorates & Condominiums
 ° Mandates & Internationaly assisted or administered Entities  ° Condominiums & Co-administered or Disputed Entities  ° Major Protectorates & Protected Polities  ° Dependent Protectorates & Protected Polities

Federated Polities
 ° Federated or Constituent Polities of an independent or semi-independent Country  ° Federated or Constituent Polities of a non-independent Country or Territory

Territories & Other Entities
 ° Autonomous Territories  ° Non-autonomous Polities  ° Selective list of Micronations with land base

Organisations
 ° Selective list of Organisations  ° Selective list of Specialized Agencies or similar
';  
 


23 Members of the International Community


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)United States of America : USA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Donald Trump
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA Monarchy of ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA  (Saint John''s)Monarchy of ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA (en)  (Saint John''s) Queen Elizabeth II
BAHAMAS Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau) Queen Elizabeth II
BARBADOS Monarchy of BARBADOS  (Bridgetown)Monarchy of BARBADOS (en)  (Bridgetown) Queen Elizabeth II
BELIZE Monarchy of BELIZE  (Belmopan)Monarchy of BELIZE (en)  (Belmopan) Queen Elizabeth II
CANADA Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA  (Ottawa)Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA (en) + Monarchie constitutionnelle du CANADA (fr)  (Ottawa) Queen Elizabeth II
COSTA RICA Republic of COSTA RICA  (San Jose)República de COSTA RICA (es)  (San José) President Carlos Alvarado Quesada
CUBA Republic of CUBA  (Havana)República de CUBA (es)  (La Habana) Raul Castro
DOMINICA Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)Commonwealth of DOMINICA (en)  (Roseau) President Charles Savarin
DOMINICAN DOMINICAN Republic  (Santo Domingo de Guzman)República DOMINICANA (es)  (Santo Domingo de Guzmán) President Danilo Medina
GRENADA Monarchy of GRENADA  (Saint George''s)Monarchy of GRENADA (en)  (Saint George''s) Queen Elizabeth II
GUATEMALA Republic of GUATEMALA  (Guatemala City)República de GUATEMALA (es)  (Ciudad de La Nueva Guatemala de La Asunción) President Jimmy Morales Cabrera
HAITI Republic of HAITI [United Nations Mission for Justice Support in Haiti-MINUJUSTH]  (Port Au Prince)Repiblik AYITI (ht) + République d''HAÏTI (fr)  (Pòtoprens) President Jovenel Moise
HONDURAS Republic of HONDURAS  (Tegucigalpa)República de HONDURAS (es)  (Tegucigalpa) President Juan Orlando Hernandez
ICELAND Republic of ICELAND  (Reykjavik)Lýðveldið ÍSLAND (is)  (Reykjavík) President Gudhni Thorlacius Johannesson
JAMAICA Monarchy of JAMAICA  (Kingston)Monarchy of JAMAICA (en)  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
MEXICO United Mexican States : MEXICO  (Mexico City)Estados Unidos Méxicanos : MÉXICO (es)  (Ciudad de México) President Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador
NICARAGUA Republic of NICARAGUA  (Managua)República de NICARAGUA (es)  (Managua) President Daniel Ortega
SAINT CHRISTOPHER AND NEVIS Federation of SAINT CHRISTOPHER AND NEVIS  (Basseterre)Federation of SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS (en)  (Basseterre) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT LUCIA Monarchy of SAINT LUCIA  (Castries)Monarchy of SAINT LUCIA (en)  (Castries) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES Monarchy of SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES  (Kingstown)Monarchy of SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES (en)  (Kingstown) Queen Elizabeth II
SALVADOR Republic of EL SALVADOR  (San Salvador)República de EL SALVADOR (es)  (San Salvador) President Nayib Bukele
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO Republic of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  (Port-of-Spain)Republic of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (en)  (Port-of-Spain) President Paula-Mae Weeke

23 Members


Non-Member Countries & Polities under International Supervision



0 Observer


Other de facto Independent Polities (having control of a territory)



0 Non-Member Sovereign Country


Other Semi-Independent Countries & Associated or Assisted Polities


ARUBA Associated State of ARUBA  (Oranjestad)Land ARUBA (nl) + Estado di ARUBA (pap)  (Oranjestad) King Willem-Alexander
CURACAO Country of CURACAO  (Willemstad)Land CURAÇAO (nl) + Pais KÒRSOU (pap)  (Willemstad) King Willem-Alexander
GREENLAND Autonomous Country of GREENLAND  (Nuuk)KALAALLIT Nunaat (kl)  (Nuuk) Queen Margaret II
PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)Estado Libre Asociado de PUERTO RICO (es) + Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO (en)  (San Juan Puerto Rico) President Donald Trump
SAINT MARTIN Country of SAINT MARTIN  (Philipsburg)Land SINT MAARTEN (nl) + Country of SINT MAARTEN (en)  (Philipsburg) King Willem-Alexander

5 Non-Member Semi-Independent Countries


Self-declared Entities or Areas controlled by a Rebellion


LAKOTAH Self-declared Republic of LAKOTAH  (Porcupine)LAKĤOṫIyapi (lkt) + Republic of LAKOTAH (en)  (Porcupine) Tegheya Kte-Gary Rowland
POPULAR MEXICO Popular Revolutionary Army : PRA  (Popular Revolutionary Army Guerrilla)Ejército Popular Revolucionario : EPR (es)  (Guerrilla Ejército Popular Revolucionario) Edmundo Reyes Amaya

2 Self-declared entities or Area controlled by a Rebellion


Other Areas of Rebellion


AMERICAN INDIANS American Indian Movement : AIM  (Minneapolis)American Indian Movement : AIM (en)  (Minneapolis) Dennis Banks
CULPEPPER ISLAND Guyanese Lokono-Arawaks Claimed Chiefdom of CULPEPPER ISLAND  (East Point Lighthouse)Dependency of CULPEPPER ISLAND (en)  (East Point Lighthouse) Chief Flying Harpy Eagle
LUBICON LAKE CREES Territory of the LUBICON LAKE Indian Nation  (Lubicon Lake + Little Buffalo Indian Settlement)Territory of the LUBICON LAKE Indian Nation (en) + LUBICON Āyapāskāwiyiniwak (cr)  (Lubicon Lake + Little Buffalo Indian Settlement) Chief Bernard Ominayak
NATION OF ISLAM NATION OF ISLAM Community  (Chicago)NATION OF ISLAM Community (en)  (Chicago) Louis Farrakhan
SINALOA CARTEL Pacific Cartel of Guzman-Loera Organization : SINALOA CARTEL  (Culiacan)Cártel de Sinaloa : CDS (es)  (Culiacán) (Joaquin Guzman-Loera El Chapo)
ZAPATISTAS Rebel Autonomous Municipalties of the Zapatista Army of National Liberation : ZANL  (San Andres Larrainzar)Ejército Zapatista de Liberación Nacional : EZLN (es)  (San Andrés Larráinzar) Subcomandante Marcos
ZETAS Cartel of THE ZETAS  (New Laredo)Cártel de LOS ZETAS (es)  (Nuevo Laredo) (Ramiro Perez Moreno El Rana)

7 Areas of rebellion


Governments in Exile



0 Movement or Government in Exile


Mandates & Internationally Assisted or Administered Polities


HAITI Republic of HAITI [United Nations Mission for Justice Support in Haiti-MINUJUSTH]  (Port Au Prince)Repiblik AYITI (ht) + République d''HAÏTI (fr)  (Pòtoprens) President Jovenel Moise

1 Internationally Administered Territory


Condominiums & Co-Administered or Disputed Entities


BAJO NUEVO BANK Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territory of BAJO NUEVO BANK  (Bajo Nuevo)Joint Regime Area of BAJO NUEVO BANK (en) + Territorios del BANCO BAJO NUEVO (es)  (Bajo Nuevo)
HANS ISLAND Station of HANS ISLAND  (Hans Island)Station HANS Ø (da) + Station of HANS ISLAND (en) + Station de l''ÎLE HANS (fr) + TARTUPALUK : ᑕᕐᑐᐸᓗᒃ (kl)  (Hans Island)
MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Disputed Zone of MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND  (Machias Seal Island)MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Zone (en) + Zone de l''ÎLE MACHIAS SEAL (fr)  (Machias Seal Island)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)Territory of ROSALIND BANK (en) + Territorio del BANCO ROSA LINDA (es)  (-)

4 Condominiums


Protectorates, Protected or Assisted Entities


HAITI Republic of HAITI [United Nations Mission for Justice Support in Haiti-MINUJUSTH]  (Port Au Prince)Repiblik AYITI (ht) + République d''HAÏTI (fr)  (Pòtoprens)

1 Protected Entity


Dependant Protectorates or Protected Entities


ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma: Citizen Shawnee Indians  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Ša˙wano˙ki Absentee : SHAAWANOWI Absentee (sjw)  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)
ACOMA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ACOMA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Sky City)Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + HAAKU Hanutra (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es)  (Sky City)
AGENCY AGENCY Chiefdoms Tribal Council  (Spiritwood)AGENCY Chiefs Tribal Council (en)  (Spiritwood)
AGUA CALIENTE CAHUILLAS AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation (en) + AGUA CALIENTE IVIATAM (chl)  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)
AHTNA AHTNA Incorporated  (Glennallen)AHTNA Incorporated (en)  (Glennallen)
AK-CHIN AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Maricopa Indian Reservation  (Maricopa)AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Ak Chin Indian Reservation (en) + Comunidad India AK CHIN (es) + O''odham AK CHIN (ood)  (Ak-Chin)
AKAITCHO AKAITCHO Territory Government : Six Dene First Nations  (Fort Resolution)AKAITCHO Territory Government  (Fort Resolution)
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS Chiefdom of ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas  (Livingston)ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas (en) + Texas ALBAAMO-KOASATI (akz) + Texas ALIBAMU-KOWASSÁ:TI (cku)  (Livingston)
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town  (Wetumka + Alabama)ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town (en) + ALIBAMU-KOASATI (cku) + ALBAAMAHA-KOASATI (akz) + ALIBAMO-COUSHATTA (mus)  (Wetumka + Alabama)
ALASKA NATIVES ALASKA Federation of Natives : Alaska Native Regional Corporations  (Anchorage)ALASKA Federation of Natives : Alaska Native Regional Corporations (en)  (Anchorage)
ALEUTS THE ALEUT Corporation  ((Anchorage))THE ALEUT Corporation (en)  ((Anchorage))
ALTURAS ACHOMAWIS ALTURAS Indian Rancheria  (Alturas)ALTURAS Indian Rancheria (en) + ALTURAS Rancheria Ahjumawi (acv)  (Alturas)
APACHES OF OKLAHOMA APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma  (Anadarko + Apache)APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Anadarko + Apache)
ARCTIC SLOPE ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Corporation  (Barrow)ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Corporation (en)  (Barrow)
AROOSTOOK MICMACS AROOSTOOK Band of Micmacs of Maine part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Presque Isle)AROOSTOOK Band of Micmacs of Maine (en) + Bande AROOSTOOK des Micmacs du Maine (fr) + ULUSTUK MI''KMAQ (mic)  (Presque Isle)
ASSINIBOINES AND GROS VENTRES Tribal Council of ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana  (Fort Belknap Agency)ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
ASSINIBOINES AND SIOUX ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation  (Poplar)ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation (en) + NAKOTA Fort Peck (asb)  (Waȟnéca Wakpá)
ATHABASCA TRIBAL ATHABASCA Tribal Council  (Fort McMurray)ATHABASCA Tribal Council  (Fort McMurray)
AUGUSTINE CAHUILLAS Tribal Government of AUGUSTINE Band of Cahuilla Indians  (Thermal + Augustine)AUGUSTINE Band of Cahuilla Indians (en) + Augustine NANXAIYEM (chl)  (Thermal + Augustine)
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation  (Odanah)BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation (en) + BAD RIVER Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Odanah)
BATTLEFORDS BATTLEFORDS Agency Tribal Chiefdoms  (Battleford + Saskatoon)BATTLEFORDS Agency Tribal Chiefs (en)  (Battleford + Saskatoon)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS BAY MILLS Indian Community  (Bay Mills Township)BAY MILLS Indian Community (en) + GNOOZHEKAANING (oj)  (Bay Mills Township)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en)  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BEARDY''S AND OKEMASIS CREES BEARDY''S AND OKEMASIS First Nation  (Duck Lake)BEARDY''S AND OKEMASIS First Nation  (Duck Lake)
BENTON PAIUTES UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe  (Benton)UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe (en)  (Benton)
BERING STRAITS BERING STRAITS Native Corporation  (Nome)BERING STRAITS Native Corporation (en)  (Nome)
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (en) + TYME Maidu (nmu)  (Oroville East)
BIG ISLAND LAKE CREES BIG ISLAND LAKE Cree Nation  (Pierceland)BIG ISLAND LAKE Cree Nation  (Pierceland)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur)  (Arcata)
BIG PINE SHOSHONES BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation  (Big Pine)BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (en) + BIG PINE (mnr) + BIG PINE (par)  (Big Pine)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians  (Auberry)BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians (en) + UNAHPAAHTYH : ?unaħpaahtyħ (mnr)  (Auberry)
BIG VALLEY POMOS BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (en)  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)
BIGSTONE CREES BIGSTONE Cree Nation  (Wabasca-Desmarais)BIGSTONE Cree Nation  (Wabasca-Desmarais)
BISHOP PAIUTES BISHOP Paiute Tribe  (Bishop)BISHOP Paiute Tribe (en) + BISHOP Numu (par) + BISHOP Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET NATION BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana : Blackfeet Nation  (Blackfeet Reservation)BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana (en) + Piegan PIKUNI (bla)  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en)  (Blue Lake)
BORIKEN Jatibonicu Taino Tribal Nation of BORIKEN  (San Juan Puerto Rico)Játibonicu Taíno Tribal Nation of BORIKÉN (en) + Nacion Tribal Játibonicu Taíno de BORIKÉN (es)  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTES BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony of California  (Bridgeport Reservation)BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony of California (en) + BRIDGEPORT Numu (pao)  (Bridgeport Reservation)
BRISTOL BAY BRISTOL BAY Native Corporation  ((Anchorage))BRISTOL BAY Native Corporation (en)  ((Anchorage))
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS BUENA VISTA Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Buena Vista + Sacramento)BUENA VISTA Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (en)  (Buena Vista + Sacramento)
BURNS PAIUTES BURNS PAIUTE Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon  (Burns)BURNS PAIUTE Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon (en) + PAIUTE WADATIKA Ma-Ni-Pu-Neen (pao)  (Burns)
CABAZON CAHUILLAS CABAZON Band of Mission Indians  (Coachella + Indio)CABAZON Band of Mission Indians (en) + CABAZON Iviatim (chl)  (Coachella + Indio)
CACHILDEHE WINTUNS CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria  (Cachildehe + Colusa)CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria (en) + CACHIL DEHE Wintʰu:h (wnw)  (Cachil DeHe + Colusa)
CADDO NATION CADDO Nation of Oklahoma  (Binger)CADDO Nation of Oklahoma (en) + Oklahoma HASÍ:NAY (cad)  (Binger)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en)  (Laytonville)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation  (Anza)CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation (en) + IVIATIM Iviatim (chl)  (Anza)
CALIFORNIA VALLEY MIWOKS CALIFORNIA VALLEY Miwok Tribe  (Stockton)CALIFORNIA VALLEY Miwok Tribe (en)  (Stockton)
CALISTA CALISTA Corporation  ((Anchorage))CALISTA Corporation (en)  ((Anchorage))
CAMPO DIEGUENOS CAMPO Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Campo)CAMPO Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Kumeyaay Nation (en) + CAMPO Kumeyaay (dih)  (Campo)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS CAPITAN GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (Lakeside + Barona Ranch + Alpine + Viejas-Baron Long)CAPITAN GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California (en) + CAPITAN GRANDE Kumeyaay (dih)  (Lakeside + Barona Ranch + Alpine + Viejas-Baron Long)
CATAWBA NATION CATAWBA Indian Nation  (York)CATAWBA Indian Nation (en) + Essa : ISWÄ (chc)  (York)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Indian Nation of New York  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)CAYUGA Indian Nation of New York (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no’ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CEDAR PAIUTES CEDAR Band of Paiutes  (Cedar City)CEDAR Band of Paiutes (en)  (Cedar City)
CEDARVILLE PAIUTES CEDARVILLE Rancheria  (Alturas + Cedarville)CEDARVILLE Rancheria (en) + CEDARVILLE Rancheria (pao)  (Alturas + Cedarville)
CHEHALIS Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation  (Oakville)Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation (en)  (Oakville)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (en) + NUWUVI Chemehuevi (ute)  (Havasu Lake)
CHER-AE HEIGHTS CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria  (Trinidad)CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria (en)  (Trinidad)
CHEROKEE NATION CHEROKEE Nation  (Tahlequah)CHEROKEE Nation (en) + TSALAGIYI Ayehli : ᏣᎳᎩᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians  (Eagle Butte)CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians (en) + OYATE (lkt)  (Eagle Butte)
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes  (Concho)CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes (en) + Oklahoma TSEHESTANO-HINONO''EINO (arp) + Oklahoma TSÊHÉSTÁNO-HINONOEINO (chy)  (Concho)
CHICKASAW NATION CHICKASAW Nation of Oklahoma  (Ada)CHICKASAW Nation of Oklahoma (en) + Oklahoma CHIKASHSHA (cic)  (Ada)
CHICKEN RANCH MIWOKS CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Jamestown)CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (en) + SACLAN Me-Wuk (csm)  (Jamestown)
CHIPPEWA-CREES CHIPPEWA-CREE Indians of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation  (Box Elder)CHIPPEWA-CREE Indians of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation (en) + ASINIIWIN CREE (oj) + CHIPPEWA-WIN (cr)  (Box Elder)
CHITIMACHAS CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (frc) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (fr) + Sitimaša : SITIMACHA (ctm)  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CHOCTAW NATION CHOCTAW Nation of Oklahoma  (Durant)CHOCTAW Nation of Oklahoma (en) + CHAHTA (cho)  (Durant)
CHUGACHS CHUGACH Alaska Corporation  ((Anchorage))CHUGACH Alaska Corporation (en)  ((Anchorage))
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI NATION CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma  (Shawnee)CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma (en) + BODÉWADMIMWEN (pot)  (Shawnee)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Cloverdale)CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq)  (Cloverdale)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Pueblo of COCHITI part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque : Keres Nation  (Cochiti)Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + KOTYIT Keres (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es)  (Cochiti)
COCOPAHS COCOPAH Tribe of Arizona : The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs  (Cocopah + Somerton)COCOPAH Tribe of Arizona : The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs (en) + Xawiƚƚ Kwñchawaay : XAWITT KUNYAVAEI (coc)  (Cocopah + Somerton)
COEUR D''ALENES COEUR D''ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D''Alene Indian Reservation  (Plummer)COEUR D''ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D''Alene Indian Reservation (en) + Schitsu''umsh : SKITSWISH (crd)  (Plummer)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California  (Tollhouse)COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr)  (Tollhouse)
COLORADO RIVER COLORADO RIVER Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : Community of Mohaves Chemehuevis Hopis and Navajos part of Colorado River Agency  (Parker)COLORADO RIVER Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation (en)  (Parker)
COLVILLES Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation  (Omak)Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation (en) + COLVILLE (oka)  (Omak)
COMANCHE NATION COMANCHE Nation  (Lawton)COMANCHEE Nation of Oklahoma (en) + Namanaa : Nʉmʉnʉʉ (com)  (Lawton)
COOK INLET Cook Inlet Region Incorporated : CIRI  (Anchorage)Cook Inlet Region Incorporated : CIRI (en)  (Anchorage)
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon  (Coos Bay)Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon (en)  (Coos Bay)
COQUILLES COQUILLE Tribe of Oregon : Coquille Indian Reservation  (North Bend)COQUILLE Tribe of Oregon (en)  (North Bend)
COUSHATTAS COUSHATTA Tribe of Louisiana : Sovereign Coushatta Nation  (Elton)COUSHATTA Tribe of Louisiana : Sovereign Coushatta Nation (en) + KOASATI (cku)  (Elton)
COWESSESS CREES COWESSESS First Nation  (Cowessess)COWESSESS First Nation (en) + Ka-wez-ance : KAWEZANCE (cr)  (Cowessess)
COWLITZ COWLITZ Indian Tribe : Cowlitz Tribal Council of the Cowlitz Reservation  (Longview + La Center)COWLITZ Indian Tribe (en)  (Longview + La Center)
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS COYOTE VALLEY Reservation  (Coyote Valley)COYOTE VALLEY Reservation (en)  (Coyote Valley)
CROSS LAKE CREES CROSS LAKE First Nation  (Cross Lake)CROSS LAKE First Nation (en) + Pimicikamāk Nīhithawī : NIKIKONAKOS (cr)  (Cross Lake)
CROW CREEK SIOUX CROW CREEK Indian Reservation : Crow Creek Sioux Tribe  (Fort Thompson)CROW CREEK Indian Reservation : Crow Creek Sioux Tribe (en) + Kȟaŋğí Wakpá Oyáŋke : KHANGI WAKPA Oyanke (lkt)  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana (en) + APSÁALOOKE Montana (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DEATH VALLEY SHOSHONES DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California : Death Valley Indian Community  (Indian Village)DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California (en) + TÜMPISA (par)  (Indian Village)
DEHCHO DEHCHO First Nations  (Fort Simpson)DEHCHO First Nations  (Liidli Kue)
DELAWARE NATION DELAWARE Nation of Oklahoma  (Anadarko)DELAWARE Nation of Oklahoma (en) + ABSENTEE Unami (unm) + ABSENTEE Lenape (del) + ABSENTEE Munsee (umu)  (Anadarko)
DELAWARES DELAWARE Tribe of Indians : Eastern Delawares  (Bartlesville)DELAWARE Tribe of Indians (en)  (Bartlesville)
DOYON DOYON Limited  (Fairbanks)DOYON Limited (en)  (Fairbanks)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians (en) + CUY CADA (peq)  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Duckwater)DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation (en) + TSAIDÜKA SHOSHONI Tsaïduka (shh)  (Duckwater)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma  ((Wyandotte))EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + SHAAWANOWI (sjw)  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni'' Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh)  (Fort Washakie)
ELEM POMOS ELEM Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria : Elem Band of Pomos  (Sulphur Bank)ELEM Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria : Elem Band of Pomos (en) + ELEM (pom)  (Sulphur Bank)
ELK VALLEY TOLOWAS AND YUROKS ELK VALLEY Rancheria  (Elk Valley + Crescent City)ELK VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Elk Valley + Crescent City)
ELY SHOSHONES ELY SHOSHONE Tribe of Nevada part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)ELY SHOSHONE Tribe of Nevada (en)  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Enterprise + Oroville)Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu)  (Enterprise + Oroville)
EWIAAPAAYP DIEGUENOS EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine)EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians (en) + EWIAAPAAYP Kumeyaay (dih)  (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine)
FALLON PAIUTE-SHOSHONES PAIUTE-SHOSHONE Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Fallon)PAIUTE-SHOSHONE Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony (en) + Fallon TOI TICUTTA (pao)  (Fallon)
FILE HILLS QU''APPELLE Nations of Treaty Four : FILE HILLS QU''APPELLE Tribal Council  (Fort Qu''Apelle)FILE HILLS QU''APPELLE Tribal Council (en)  (Fort Qu''Apelle)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Flandreau)FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + ISANTI DAKOTA (dak)  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation)FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community (en)  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation)
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California  (Fort Bidwell)FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (en) + Kidütökadö : GIDU TICUTTA (pao)  (Fort Bidwell)
FORT INDEPENDENCE PAIUTES FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians  (Fort Independence + Independence)FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians (en)  (Fort Independence + Independence)
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe : Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (McDermitt)FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe (en) + Numu TEEPUWI Ft McDermitt (pao)  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAIS FORT MCDOWELL Yavapai Nation  (Fort McDowell)FORT MCDOWELL Yavapai Nation (en) + Guwevkabaya : KEWEVKOPAYA Yavapai (yuf) (en)  (Fort McDowell)
FORT MOJAVE FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada part of Colorado River Agency  (Fort Mohave + Needles)FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada (en) + ''AHA MAKHAV (mov)  (Fort Mohave + Needles)
FORT SILL APACHES THE FORT SILL APACHE Tribe : Fort Sill Nation  (Apache)THE FORT SILL APACHE Tribe : Fort Sill Nation (en) + CHIRIKAWA FORT SILL (apa)  (Apache)
GAY HEAD AQUINNAH WAMPANOAGS Wampanoag Tribe of GAY HEAD AQUINNAH  (Aquinnah)Wampanoag Tribe of GAY HEAD AQUINNAH (en) + Wômpanâak AQUINNAH (wam)  (Aquinnah)
GILA RIVER GILA RIVER Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation  (Sacaton)GILA RIVER Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation (en) + Akimel O''odham KELI AKIMEL (ood) + Piipaash : Peeposh HAA SI''IL (mrc)  (Geʼe Ki:)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ibapah)Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation (en)  (Ibapah)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon  (Grand Ronde)Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon (en) + GRAND RONDE (chn)  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians : Three Fires Confederacy  (Peshawbestown)GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians : Three Fires Confederacy (en) + Odaawaa Ojibwa ANISHINAABEG (otw) + Odawa Ojibwe ANISHINAABE (oj)  (Peshawbestown)
GRATON INDIANS Federated Indians of GRATON Rancheria : Coast Miwoks and Southern Pomos of Graton Rancheria  (Rohnert Park)Federated Indians of GRATON Rancheria (en)  (Rohnert Park)
GREENVILLE MAIDUS GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Greenville + Red Bluff)GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + Greenville MAIDU (nmu)  (Greenville + Red Bluff)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria of California  (Talmage)GUIDIVILLE Rancheria of California (en)  (Talmage)
GWICHIN GWICHIN Tribal Council  (Fort McPherson)GWICH''IN Tribal Council (en) + GWÌCH''INAT Eenjit Gàdrat''igwijìlcheii Gidilii (gwi)  (Fort McPherson)
GWICHIN NATION GWICHIN Nation  (Artic Village)Dinjii Zhuu GWICH''IN (gwi) + GWICHIN Nation (en)  (Vashrąįį K’ǫǫ)
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS HANNAHVILLE Potowatomie Indian Community  (Harris Township)HANNAHVILLE Indian Community : Hannahville Potowatomie Indian Community (en) + HANNAHVILLE Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Harris Township)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Supai)HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation (en) + HAVSUW'' Baaja (yuf)  (Havasuuw)
HO-CHUNK NATION HO-CHUNK Nation of Wisconsin  (Black River Falls)HO-CHUNK Nation of Wisconsin (en) + HO-CHUNK Wisconsin (win)  (Black River Falls)
HOHS HOH Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation  (Hoh Reservation)HOH Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation (en) + Hoh CHALÁ·AT: (qui)  (Hoh Reservation)
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (en) + Na:tini-xwe : NATINIXWE (hup)  (Hoopa)
HOPIS HOPI Tribe of Arizona : Hopi Nation : Hopi Agency  (Keams Canyon + Kykotsmovi Village)HOPI Tribe of Arizona (en) + HOPI Arizona (hop)  (Pongsikya + Kiqötsmovi)
HOPLAND POMOS HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria  (Hopland)HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria (en) + SHANEL (poo)  (Hopland)
HOULTON MALISEETS HOULTON Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Littleton)HOULTON Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine (en) + Bande indienne Malécite de HOULTON du Maine (fr) + HOULTON Maliseets (pqm)  (Littleton)
HUALAPAIS HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation  (Peach Springs)HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation (en) + Hual''la-pai HWALBÁY (yuf)  (Hàkđugwi:v)
INAJA-COSMIT DIEGUENOS INAJA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Indians  (Escondido)INAJA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Kumeyaay Mission Indians (en) + INAJA-COSMIT Kumeyaay (dih)  (Escondido)
INESENO CHUMASHS SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians  (Santa Ynez)SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians (en) + SAMALA Kalawashaq (inz)  (Santa Ynez)
IONE MIWOKS IONE Band of Miwok Indians  (Plymouth)IONE Band of Miwok Indians (en)  (Plymouth)
IOWA NATION IOWA Nation of Oklahoma  (Perkins)IOWA Nation of Oklahoma (en) + BÁXOJE Oklahoma (iow)  (Perkins)
IOWAS IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska  (White Cloud)IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska (en) + BÁXOJE Kansas Nebraska (iow)  (Chína Maxúthga)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ISLETA : Southern Tiwa People of Isleta part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Isleta Village Proper)Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + ISLETA Tiwa (tix)  (Isleta)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria Band of Miwuk Indians  (Jackson)JACKSON Rancheria Band of Miwuk Indians (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
JAMESTOWN''S KLALLAMS JAMESTOWN S''KLALLAM Tribe of Washington  (Jamestown)JAMESTOWN S''KLALLAM Tribe of Washington (en) + Nəxʷsƛ̕ay̕əmúcən : JAMESTOWN S''KLALLAM (clm)  (Jamestown)
JAMUL DIEGUENOS JAMUL Indian Village of California  (Jamul)Kumeyaay Nation of JAMUL Indian Village of California (en) + JAMUL Ipai (dih)  (Jamul)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Pueblo of JEMEZ : Towa Pueblo part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Jemez Pueblo)Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es)  (Walatowa)
JENA CHOCTAWS JENA Band of Choctaw Indians  (Creola + Jena)JENA Band of Choctaw Indians (en) + JENA Chacta (cho)  (Creola + Jena)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Nation  (Dulce)JICARILLA APACHE Nation (en) + Abáachi Mizaa HAISNDAYIN (apj)  (Dulce)
KAIBAB PAIUTES KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Kaibab + Fredonia)KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation (en) + Kaipapicicimi KAIBABITS (zaw)  (Kaibab + Fredonia)
KAINAI NATION Blackfoot Chiefdom of BLOOD Tribe : Kainai Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Stand Off)Blackfoot Chiefdom of BLOOD Tribe : Kainai Nation (en) + KÁÍNAWA (bla)  (Stand Off)
KALISPELS KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation  (Cusick + Usk)KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation (en) + KALISPELL (fla)  (Čmq̓ʷoqnú + Čɫĺq̓ʷo)
KANATAK Alaska Native Village of KANATAK  (Kanatak + Wasilla)Alaska Native Village of KANATAK (en)  (Kanatak + Wasilla)
KANOSH PAIUTES KANOSH Band of Paiutes  (Kanosh + Cedar City)KANOSH Band of Paiutes (en) + KANOSH (ute)  (Kanosh + Cedar City)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas  (Horton)KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas (en) + Kiikaapoa : KIIKAAPOI (kic)  (Horton)
KARUKS KARUK Tribe of California  (Happy Camp)KARUK Tribe of California (en) + KARUK (kyh)  (Athithúf-Vuunupma)
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (en) + Wina·má· Bakʰe yaʔ : WINAMA BAKHEYA (kju)  (Stewarts Point)
KASKA DENA KASKA DENA Council  ((Lower Post))KASKA DENA Council  ((Lower Post))
KAW NATION KAW Nation of Oklahoma  (Kaw City)KAW Nation of Oklahoma (en) + KANZA Kaw (ksk)  (Kaw City)
KEE TAS KEE NOW KEE TAS KEE NOW Tribal Council. Administration  (Atikameg)KEE TAS KEE NOW Tribal Council. Administration  (Atikameg)
KEETOOWAH United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians  (Tahlequah)United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians (en) + ANIGIDUWAGI ANITSALAGI : ᎠᏂᎩᏚᏩᎩ ᎠᏂᏣᎳᎩ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
KETCHIKAN KETCHIKAN Indian Community  (Ketchikan)KETCHIKAN Indian Community (en)  (Ketchikan)
KEWA PUEBLOS KEWA Pueblo of part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Kewa Pueblo)KEWA Pueblo (en) + KEWA'' Pueblo (kee) + Pueblo KEWA (es)  (Kewa'')
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS L''Anse Indian Reservation : KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community  (L''Anse Township)L''Anse Indian Reservation : KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community (en) + KEWEENAW Ojibwe (oj)  (L''Anse Township)
KIALEGEE KIALEGEE Tribal Town  (Wetumka + Kialegee)KIALEGEE Tribal Town (en) + KIALEGEE (mus)  (Wetumka + Kialegee)
KICKAPOO NATION KICKAPOO Nation of Oklahoma  (McLoud)KICKAPOO Nation of Oklahoma (en) + KIKAPÚ Oklahoma (kic)  (McLoud)
KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL Tribe of Texas  (Kickapoo Indian Reservation)KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL Tribe of Texas (en) + Texas KIKAPÚ (kic)  (Kickapoo Indian Reservation)
KIOWAS KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma  (Carnegie)KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KA''IGWU (kio)  (Carnegie)
KLAMATHS Confederation of KLAMATH Tribes  (Chiloquin)THE KLAMATH Tribes : Klamath Modoc Yahooskin (en) + KLAMATH (kla)  (Chiloquin)
KLETSEL DEHE WINTUN KLETSEL DEHE WINTUN Nation  (Williams)KLETSEL DEHE WINTUN Nation (en)  (Williams)
KOI NATION KOI Nation of Northern California  (Lower Lake + Santa Rosa)KOI Nation of Northern California (en) + KOI (pom)  (Lower Lake + Santa Rosa)
KONIAG KONIAG Incorporated  (Kodiak)KONIAG Incorporated (en)  (Kodiak)
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes  (Richfield + Cedar City)KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes (en) + KOOSHAREM (ute)  (Richfield + Cedar City)
KOOTENAIS KOOTENAI Tribe of Idaho  (Kootenai Reservation)KOOTENAI Tribe of Idaho (en) + Kutenai : KTUNAXA (kut)  (Kootenai Reservation)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Luiseno Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)LA JOLLA Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LA POSTA DIEGUENOS LA POSTA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Reservation  (La Posta + Boulevard)LA POSTA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the La Posta Reservation (en) + LA POSTA Kumeyaay (dih)  (La Posta + Boulevard)
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (en) + ODAAWAA-ZAAGA''IGANIING Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)
LAC VIEUX DESERT CHIPPEWAS LAC VIEUX DESERT Band of Lake Superior Chippewa  (Watersmeet Township)LAC VIEUX DESERT Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + GETE-Gitigaaniwininiwag (oj)  (Watersmeet Township)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Pueblo of LAGUNA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Laguna)Pueblo of LAGUNA (en) + KAWAIK : Ka''waika (kjq) + Pueblo de LAGUNA (es)  (Laguna)
LAKE OF THE TORCHES CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin : Torch Lake Chippewas  (Torch Lake)LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin (en) + WAASWAAGANING Waaswaagani-Zaaga''igan Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Waaswaagani-Zaaga''igan)
LAS VEGAS PAIUTES LAS VEGAS Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Las Vegas Springs)LAS VEGAS Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony (en) + TUDINU Chemehuevi (ute)  (Las Vegas Springs)
LESSER SLAVE LAKE LESSER SLAVE LAKE Indian Regional Council  (Slave Lake)LESSER SLAVE LAKE Indian Regional Council  (Slave Lake)
LITTLE RIVER OTTAWAS LIITLE RIVER Band of Ottawa Indians  (Manistee Reservation)LIITLE RIVER Band of Ottawa Indians (en) + MANISTEE Odawa (otw)  (Manistee Reservation)
LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY ODAWAS LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY Band of Odawa Indians  (Petoskey + Harbor Springs)LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY Band of Odawa Indians (en) + WAGANAKISING Odawa (otw)  (Petoskey + Harbor Springs)
LONE PINE PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the LONE PINE Community of the Lone Pine Reservation  (Lone Pine)Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the LONE PINE Community of the Lone Pine Reservation (en) + LONE PINE Numu (pao)  (Lone Pine)
LOS COYOTES CAHUILLAS AND CUPENOS LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation  (Warner Springs)LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla and Cupeño Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation (en) + LOS COYOTES Iviatam Kuupangaxwichem (chl)  (Warner Springs)
LOUIS BULL Chippewa Blackfeet Reservation Community of LOUIS BULL First Nation  (Louis Bull)LOUIS BULL First Nation  (Louis Bull)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK PAIUTE Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Lovelock)LOVELOCK PAIUTE Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony (en)  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation  (Lower Brule)LOWER BRULÉ SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation (en) + KUL WICASA Oyate (lkt)  (Lower Brulé)
LOWER ELWHA KLALLAMS LOWER ELWHA Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation  (Port Angeles + Elwha)LOWER ELWHA Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation (en) + Nəxʷsƛ̕ áy̕əm : ELWHA S''KLALLAM (clm)  (Port Angeles + Elwha)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en) + CANSA''YAPI : Caŋ ŝa yapi (dak)  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
LUMMIS LUMMI Tribe of the Lummi Reservation : Lummi Nation  (Bellingham + Lummi)LUMMI Tribe of the Lummi Reservation : Lummi Nation (en) + Xwlemi LHAQ''TEMISH (str)  (Bellingham + Lummi)
LYTTON POMOS LYTTON Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Lytton + Santa Rosa)LYTTON Band of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Lytton + Santa Rosa)
MAKAHS MAKAH Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation : Makah Indian Nation  (Neah Bay)MAKAH Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation : Makah Indian Nation (en) + qʷidiččaʔa·tx̌ : KWIH-DICH-CHUH-AHTX (my)h)  (Neah Bay)
MANCHESTER POMOS MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria  (Manchester-Point Arena)MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (en) + MANCHESTER Rancheria (poo)  (Manchester-Point Arena)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION  (Fort Berthold)Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION (en)  (Fort Berthold)
MANZANITA DIEGUENOS MANZANITA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation  (Manzanita + Boulevard)MANZANITA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation : Kumeyaay Indians of the Manzanita Reservation (en) + MANZANITA Kumeyaay (dih)  (Manzanita + Boulevard)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Tribe of Connecticut : Western Pequots  (Ledyard)MASHANTUCKET WESTERN PEQUOT Tribe of Connecticut (en)  (Ledyard)
MASHPEE WAMPANOAGS MASHPEE WAMPANOAG Indian Tribal Council  (Mashpee)MASHPEE WAMPANOAG Indian Tribal Council (en) + Wômpanâak MASHPEE (wam)  (Mashpee)
MATCHEBENASHSHEWISH POTTAWATOMIS MATCHEBENASHSHEWISH Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan  (Dorr)MATCH-E-BE-NASH-SHE-WISH Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan (en) + MATCH-E-BE-NASH-SHE-WISH Neshnabé (pot)  (Dorr)
MEADOW LAKE MEADOW LAKE Tribal Council : Treaty Ten Nations  (Meadow Lake)MEADOW LAKE Tribal Council (en) + TŁ''OGH TUÉ (chp)  (Meadow Lake)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria  (Bahapki + Chico)MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (en)  (Bahapki + Chico)
MENOMINEE NATION MENOMINEE Indian Tribe of Wisconsin : Menominee Indian Reservation  (Menominee)MENOMINEE Indian Tribe of Wisconsin (en) + MAMACEQTAW Menominee (mez)  (Menominee)
MESA GRANDE DIEGUENOS MESA GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation  (Mesa Grande + Santa Ysabel)MESA GRANDE Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation (en) + TEKAMUK Ipai (dih)  (Tekamuk + ''Ellykwanan)
MESCALERO APACHES MESCALERO Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Apache Reservation  (Mescalero)MESCALERO Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Apache Reservation (en) + Tribu Apache MESCALERO de la Reserva Apache Mescalero (es) + Shis-Inday Mashgalénde : INDEISLUN NAKAH (apm)  (Mescalero)
MESQUAKI NATION SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : Mesquaki Nation  (Tama)SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : Meskwaki Nation (en) + SAUK MESKWAKI MISSISSIPPI Iowa (sac)  (Tama)
MIAMI NATION The Sovereign MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma  (North Miami)The Sovereign MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Kiiloona MYAAMIAKI (mia)  (North Miami)
MICCOSUKEES MICCOSUKEE Tribe of Indians of Florida  (Alligator Alley + Tamiami Trail)MICCOSUKEE Tribe of Indians of Florida (en) + Mikisúkî : MIKASUKI (mik)  (Alligator Alley + Tamiami Trail)
MICHEL MICHEL First Nation  (Spruce Grove)MICHEL First Nation  (Spruce Grove)
MIDDLETOWN POMOS MIDDLETOWN Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Middletown)MIDDLETOWN Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Middletown)
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe  (Cass Lake)MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe (en) + MINNESOTA OJIBWEG (oj)  (Cass Lake)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians : CHOCTAW Tribal Government of Mississippi  (Choctaw)Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians : CHOCTAW Tribal Government of Mississippi (en) + Mississippi CHAHTA (cho)  (Choctaw)
MOAPA RIVER PAIUTES MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Moapa Town)MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation (en) + Moapa MOAPAT (ute)  (Moapa Town)
MODOCS MODOC Tribe of Oklahoma  (Miami + Modoc)MODOC Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Miami + Modoc)
MOHEGANS THE MOHEGAN Tribe of Indians of the State of Connecticut  (Uncasville)THE MOHEGAN Tribe of Indians of the State of Connecticut (en)  (Uncasville)
MOHICAN NATION STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community : Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation  (Bartelme)STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community : Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation (en)  (Bartelme)
MONTANA INDIANS MONTANA First Nations  (Montana Indian Reservation + Maskwacis)MONTANA First Nations (en)  (Montana Indian Reservation + Maskwacis)
MOORETOWN MAIDUS MOORETOWN Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East + Mooretown)MOORETOWN Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California (en) + Koyoomk''awi KONKOW (mjd)  (Oroville East + Mooretown)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)MORONGO Band of Mission Indians (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser)  (Banning)
MOUNTAIN UTES UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation  (Towaoc)UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation (en) + UTE Mountain (ute)  (Towaoc)
MUCKLESHOOTS MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation  (Auburn)MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation (en) + MUCKLESHOOT (lut)  (Auburn)
MUSCOGEE CREEK NATION MUSCOGEE CREEK Nation  (Okmulgee)MUSKOGEE CREEK Nation (en) + Este MVSKOKVLKE (mus)  (Okmulgee)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Pueblo of NAMBE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Nambe)Pueblo of NAMBÉ (en) + Pueblo de NAMBÉ (es) + NAMBÉ O-Ween-Gé (tew)  (Nambe)
NANA NANA Regional Corporation  (Kotzebue)NANA Regional Corporation (en)  (Qikiqtaġruk)
NARRAGANSETTS NARRAGANSETT Indian Tribe of Rhode Island  (Charlestown)NARRAGANSETT Indian Tribe of Rhode Island (en) + NARRAGANSETT (xnt)  (Charlestown)
NAVAJO NATION NAVAJO Nation  (Window Rock)NAVAJO Nation (en) + NAABEEHÓ Bináhásdzo (nv)  (Tségháhoodzání)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Tribe of Idaho : Nez Perce Indian Reservation  (Lapwai)NEZ PERCÉ Tribe of Idaho (en) + Niimiipu : NIMIPU (nez)  (Lapwai)
NISQUALLYS NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation  (Olympia)NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation (en) + SQUALLY-ABSCH (slh)  (Olympia)
NOOKSACKS NOOKSACK Indian Tribe of Washington : Nooksack Indian Reservation  (Deming)NOOKSACK Indian Tribe of Washington (en) + Noxwsʼáʔaq : NOWWAAAQ (nok)  (Deming)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS ARAPAHO NORTHERN Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Arapahoe)ARAPAHO NORTHERN Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono''eino ARAPAHOE (arp)  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation  (Lame Deer)NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (en) + TSÉTSÊHÉSTÂHESE Tsétsêhéstâhese (chy)  (Meaveʼhoʼeno)
NORTHERN UTES Uinta Valley Shoshone Tribe of Utah Indians : UINTA Band of the Ute Indian Tribe of the Uinta Valley and Ouray Reservation  (Fort Duchesne)Uinta Valley Shoshone Tribe of Utah Indians : UINTA Band of the Ute Indian Tribe of the Uinta Valley and Ouray Reservation (en)  (Fort Duchesne)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTHFORK Rancheria of Mono Indians of California  (North Fork)NORTH FORK Rancheria of Mono Indians of California (en) + Num : NIM (mnr)  (North Fork)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONES Northwestern Band of the Shoshone Nation of Utah Washakie  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)Northwestern Band of the Shoshone Nation of Utah Washakie : Northwestern Band of SHOSHONI Indians (en)  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
NOTTAWASEPPI HURON POTAWATOMIS NOTTAWASEPPI HURON Band of the Potawatomi  (Notawasepe Potawatamie Reservation + Athens Township)NOTTAWASEPPI HURON Band of the Potawatomi (en) + NOTTAWASEPPI HURON Neshnabé (pot)  (Notawasepe Potawatamie Reservation + Athens Township)
OGLALA SIOUX OGLALA SIOUX Tribe : Pine Ridge Agency  (Wounded Knee)OGLALA SIOUX Tribe : Pine Ridge Agency  (Wounded Knee)
OHKAY OWINGEH PUEBLOS OHKAY OWINGEH Pueblo : Pueblo of San Juan part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Oke Owinge)OHKAY OWINGEH Pueblo (en) + Tewa SAN JUAN (tew) + Pueblo OHKAY OWINGEH (es)  (Oke Owinge)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska : Omaha Indian Reservation  (Macy)OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska : Omaha Indian Reservation (en) + Nebraska UMOⁿHOⁿ (oma)  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation of New York  (Verona)ONEIDA Indian Nation of New York (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONEIDAS OF WISCONSIN ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin : Sovereign Oneida Nation of Wisconsin  (Oneida)ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin : Sovereign Oneida Nation of Wisconsin (en) + ONAYOTEKAONO Wisconsin (one)  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation of New York  (Onondaga Reservation)ONONDAGA Nation of New York (en) + ONÖÑDA’GEGA’ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda’gega’)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation : Osage County  (Pawhuska)OSAGE Nation : Osage County (en) + WAZHÁZHE (osa)  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIAS OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribe of Indians : Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians  (Red Rock)OTOE-MISSOURIA Tribe of Indians + JÍWERE-ÑÚT’ACHI (iow)  (Red Rock)
OTTAWAS OF OKLAHOMA OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Ottowa)OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + ODAAWAA Oklahoma (otw)  (Ottowa)
PAIUTES PAIUTE Indian Tribe of Utah part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Cedar City)PAIUTE Indian Tribe of Utah (en)  (Cedar City)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Mission Indians : Pala Band of Cupeno Indians  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)PALA Band of Mission Indians : Pala Band of Cupeño Indians (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PAPAGOS TOHONO O''ODHAM Nation of Arizona : Papago Agency  (Sells)TOHONO O''ODHAM Nation of Arizona (en) + Nación TOHONO O''ODHAM de Arizona (es) + TOHONO O''ODHAM Arizona (ood)  (Sells)
PASCUA YAQUIS PASCUA YAQUI Tribe of Arizona part of Salt River Agency  (Old Pascua Village)PASCUA YAQUI Tribe of Arizona (en) + YOEM PASCUA Arizona (yaq) + Tribu PASCUA YAQUI del Arizona (es)  (Old Pascua Village)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Band of Nomlaki Indians  (Orland)PASKENTA Band of Nomlaki Indians (en) + NOMLĀQA Bōda (nol)  (Orland)
PASSAMAQUODDYS PASSAMAQUODDY Tribe of Maine part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point Reservation)PASSAMAQUODDY Tribe of Maine (en) + Tribu des PASSAMAQUODDYS du Maine (fr) + Pestomuhkati : PESKOTOMUHKATI (pqm)  (Sipayik)
PAUL PAUL First Nation  (Wabamun)PAUL First Nation  (Wabamun)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)PAUMA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEE NATION PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma  (Pawnee)PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma (en) + PANEASSA : Pariki (paw)  (Pawnee)
PEAKS PAIUTES Indian PEAKS Band of Paiutes  (Peaks + Cedar City)Indian PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en)  (Peaks + Cedar City)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians : Temecula Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula)TEMECULA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of Pechanga Reservation (en) + Miiyu Pe-Chong-Ah TEMEEKU (lui) (en)  (Temecula)
PEIGAN BLACKFEET PEIGAN Nation : Piikani Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Brocket)PIIKANI Nation (en) + ApatohsiPiikani : APATOHSI PIIKANI (bla)  (Brocket)
PENOBSCOT NATION PENOBSCOT Indian Nation part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Penobscot Indian Island Reservation)PENOBSCOT Indian Nation (en) + Nation indienne des PENOBSCOTS (fr) + PANAWAHPSKEK (aaq)  (Penobscot Indian Island Reservation)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Miami)PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en)  (Miami)
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS PICAYUNE Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California  (Coarsegold)PICAYUNE Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk''chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Pueblo of PICURIS : Tiwa Nation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Penasco)Pueblo of PICURIS : Tiwa Nation (en) + P''IWWEL Pinguiltha (twf) + Pueblo de PICURÍS (es)  (Peñasco)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Pomo Nation  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)PINOLEVILLE Pomo Nation (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
PIT RIVER PIT RIVER Tribe  (Burney)PIT RIVER Tribe (en) + PALAIHNIH (acv)  (Burney)
POARCH CREEKS POARCH Band of Creek Indians : Poarch Creek Indian Reservation  (Atmore)POARCH Band of Creek Indians : Poarch Creek Indian Reservation (en)  (Atmore)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of POJOAQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pojoaque)Pueblo of POJOAQUE (en) + Po-suwae-geh : P''OSUWAEGE (tew) + Pueblo de POJOAQUE (es)  (Pojoaque)
POKAGON POTAWATOMIS POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians  (Dowagiac)POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + POKÉGNEK Bodéwadmik (pot)  (Dowagiac)
PONCA NATION PONCA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma : Ponca Nation  (White Eagle)PONCA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Páⁿka : PANKA (oma)  (White Eagle)
PONCAS OF NEBRASKA PONCA Tribe of Nebraska  (Niobrara)PONCA Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nebraska PPANKKA (oma)  (Niobrara)
PORT GAMBLE KLALLAMS PORT GAMBLE Band of S’Klallam Indians : Port Gamble S''Klalam Nation  (Kingston)PORT GAMBLE Band of S’Klallam Indians : Port Gamble S''Klalam Tribe (en) + Nəxʷqíyt Nəxʷsƛ̕áy̕ əmʼ (clm)  (Kingston)
POTTER VALLEY POMOS POTTER VALLEY Tribe  (Centerville + Ukiah)POTTER VALLEY Tribe (en)  (Centerville + Ukiah)
PRAIRIE ISLAND PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Prairie Island)PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en)  (Prairie Island)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Nation  (Mayetta)PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Nation (en) + MSHKODÉSIK Neshnabé (pot)  (Mayetta)
PRINCE ALBERT PRINCE ALBERT Grand Council  (Prince Albert)PRINCE ALBERT Grand Council (en)  (Prince Albert)
PUYALLUPS PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians : Puyallup Nation  (Port of Tacoma)PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians (en) + S’PUYALUPUBSH (slh)  (Port of Tacoma)
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Nixon)PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation (en) + PESHA MU NOBENENA Kooyooe Panunadukwae (pao)  (Nixon)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at THE QUALLA Boundary (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr)  (Tsalagi-Elawodi)
QUAPAWS QUAPAW Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Quapaw)QUAPAW Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + O-GAH-PAH : Ugahxpa (qua)  (Quapaw)
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIANS QUARTZ VALLEY Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California  (Fort Jones)QUARTZ VALLEY Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California (en)  (Fort Jones)
QUECHANS QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation  (Fort Yuma)QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (en) + KWTSAAN Yuma (yum)  (Fort Yuma)
QUILEUTES QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation  (La Push)QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation (en) + OCHIYOLITILO Tlaxa (qui)  (La Push)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Indian Nation  (Taholah)QUINAULT Indian Nation (en)  (Taholah)
RAMONA CAHUILLAS RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California  (Ramona + Anza)RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California (en) + RAMONA Apapatchem (chl)  (Ramona + Anza)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin  (Red Cliff)RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin (en) + MISKWABIIKONG Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Miskwabiikong)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians : Red Lake Nation  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)MISKWAAGAMIIWI-ZAAGA''IGAN (oj)  (Miskwaagamiiwi-Zaaga''igan)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)REDDING Rancheria (en) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Pit River Yana (wnw) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Ajumawi Yana (acv) + (en)  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians : Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Redwood Valley)REDWOOD VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians : Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Redwood Valley)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony (en)  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RESIGHINI YUROKS RESIGHINI Rancheria  (Klamath)RESIGHINI Rancheria (en)  (Klamath)
RINCON LUISENOS RINCON Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation  (Rincon)RINCON Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation : Rincon Nation of Luiseño Indians (en) + RINCON Payómkawichum (lui)  (Rincon)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Nice)ROBINSON Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Nice)
ROSEBUD SIOUX Rosebud Indian Reservation : ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe  (Rosebud)ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe (en) + SICANGU Oyate (lkt)  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY INDIANS ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation  (Covelo)ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation (en)  (Covelo)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska  (Reserve)SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska (en) + NEMAHAHAKI (sac)  (Reserve)
SACS AND FOXES OF OKLAHOMA SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma  (Stroud)SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma + THAKIWAKI Meskwaki : Sa Ki Wa Ki (sac)  (Stroud)
SADDLE LAKE CREES SADDLE LAKE Cree Nation  (Saddle Lake)SADDLE LAKE Cree Nation (en) + ONIHCIKISKOWAPOWIN Nehiyawak (crk)  (Saddle Lake)
SAGINAW CHIPPEWA NATION SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Indian Tribe of Michigan : Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Nation  (Rosebush)SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Indian Tribe of Michigan (en) + SAGINAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Rosebush)
SAHTU DENE SAHTU DENE Council  (Fort Good Hope)SAHTU DENE Council (en) + SAHTU DENÉ (xsl)  (Rádeyîlîkóé)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS SAINT REGIS MOHAWK Tribe : Mohawk Council of Akwesasne in New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)SAINT REGIS MOHAWK Tribe (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation  (Scottsdale)SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation (en) + Akimel O''odham Xalychidom : O''ODHAM-HALCHIDHOMA (ood) + Akimel O''odham Xalchidom Piipaash : O''ODHAM-XALCHIDOM (mrc)  (Scottsdale)
SAMISHS SAMISH Indian Nation  (Anacortes)SAMISH Indian Nation (en) + SAMISH (str)  (Anacortes)
SAN CARLOS APACHES SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation : San Carlos Agency  (San Carlos)SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation (en) + Innee : Hák’ą́yé NNĒĒ (apm)  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN FELIPE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Felipe Pueblo)Pueblo of SAN FELIPE (en) + KATISHTYA (kee) + Pueblo de SAN FELIPE (es)  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO (en) + Po-woh-ge-Oweenge : P''OHWHÓDE (tew) + Pueblo de SAN ILDEFONSO (es)  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTES SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE Tribe of Arizona part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Tuba City + Willow Springs)SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE Tribe of Arizona (en) + Shuupara`api PAIUTE (ute)  (Tó Naneesdizí + Willow Springs)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manuel Reservation : San Manuel Indian Nation  (Patton + Highland)SAN MANUAL Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual Reservation (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton + Highland)
SAN PASQUAL DIEGUENOS SAN PASQUAL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (Valley Center)SAN PASQUAL Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California (en) + SAN PASQUAL Ipai (dih)  (Valley Center)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANDIA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)Pueblo of SANDIA (en) + TUF SHUR TIA (tix) + Pueblo de SANDIA (es)  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA ANA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Ana Pueblo)Pueblo of SANTA ANA (en) + Tamaya : TAMAIYA (kee) + Pueblo de SANTA ANA (es)  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA CLARA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Clara Pueblo)Pueblo of SANTA CLARA (en) + Kha''p''oo Owinge : KHA''PO (tew) + Pueblo de SANTA CLARA (es)  (Santa Clara Pueblo)
SANTA ROSA CAHUILLAS SANTA ROSA Band of Cahuilla Indians  (Hemet + Anza)SANTA ROSA Band of Cahuilla Indians (en) + SEW''IA Iviatim (chl)  (Hemet + Anza)
SANTA YSABEL DIEGUENOS SANTA YSABEL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation : Ipay Nation of Santa Ysabel  (Santa Ysabel)SANTA YSABEL Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation : Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel (en) + ''ELLYKWANAN Iipay (dih)  (''Ellykwanan)
SANTEE SIOUX NATION SANTEE SIOUX Nation of Nebraska  (Niobrara + Santee)SANTEE SIOUX Nation of Nebraska (en) + Isáŋyáthi Bdewákhathuŋwaŋ : WAȞPÉKHUTE (dak)  (Niobrara + Santee)
SARCEES TSUUTINA Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Tsuu T''ina)TSUU T''INA Nation (en) + TSÚÙTÍNÀ (srs)  (Tsúùtínà)
SASKATOON TRIBAL SASKATOON Trbal Council  (Saskatoon)SASKATOON Trbal Council (en)  (Saskatoon)
SAUK-SUIATTLES SAUK-SUIATTLE Indian Tribe of Washington  (Darrington)SAUK-SUIATTLE Indian Tribe of Washington (en) + SAH-KU-MEHU (ska)  (Darrington)
SAULT SAINTE MARIE CHIPPEWAS SAULT SAINTE MARIE Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan : Sault Sainte Marie Indian Reservation  (Sugar Island)SAULT SAINTE MARIE Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan : Sault Sainte Marie Indian Reservation (en) + Sault Ojibwe : SOO Ojibwe (oj)  (Sugar Island)
SCOTTS VALLEY POMOS SCOTTS VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Kelseyville + Lakeport)SCOTTS VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Kelseyville + Lakeport)
SEALASKA SEALASKA Corporation  (Juneau)SEALASKA Corporation (en)  (Juneau)
SEMINOLE NATION SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida  (Hollywood)SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida (en) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mik) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mus)  (Hollywood)
SEMINOLES OF OKLAHOMA SEMINOLE Nation of Oklahoma  (Wewoka)SEMINOLE Nation of Oklahoma (en) + SEMINOLE (mik)  (Wewoka)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians of New York  (Irving + Jimerson Town)SENECA Nation of Indians of New York (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGAS SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Grove)SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Grove)
SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON SIOUX SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON SIOUX Community  (Prior Lake)SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON SIOUX Community (en)  (Prior Lake)
SHAWNEES SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma  (Miami + Fairland)SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + SHAAWANOWI (sjw)  (Miami + Fairland)
SHERWOOD VALLEY POMOS SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Sherwood Valley)SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + KULÁ KAI Pomo (pej)  (Sherwood Valley)
SHINGLE SPRINGS MIWOKS SHINGLE SPRINGS Band of Miwok Indians : Shingle Springs Rancheria-Verona Tract  (Shingle Springs + Placerville)SHINGLE SPRINGS Band of Miwok Indians : Shingle Springs Rancheria-Verona Tract (en)  (Shingle Springs + Placerville)
SHINNECOCK NATION SHINNECOCK Indian Nation  (Shinnecock Reservation)SHINNECOCK Indian Nation (en)  (Shinnecock Reservation)
SHIVWITS PAIUTES SHIVWITS Band of Paiutes  (Irvins)SHIVWITS Band of Paiutes (en) + SHIVWITS (ute)  (Irvins)
SHOALWATER BAY SHOALWATER BAY Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation  (Tokeland)SHOALWATER BAY Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation (en) + NAMPS CH''AATS (chn)  (Tokeland)
SHOSHONE-PAIUTES SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation  (Owyhee)SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation (en) + SHO-PAI (shh) + SHO-PAI (pao)  (Owyhee)
SHOSHONES-BANNOCKS SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes at the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho  (Fort Hall)SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes at the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho (en)  (Fort Hall)
SIKSIKA NATION SIKSIKA Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Siksika)SIKSIKA Nation (en) + SIKSIKÁ (bla)  (Siksika)
SILETZ Confederated Tribes of SILETZ Indians of Oregon  (Siletz)Confederated Tribes of SILETZ Indians of Oregon (en)  (Siletz)
SISSETON-WAHPETON NATION SISSETON-WAHPETON Nation of the Lake Traverse Reservation  (Agency Village)SISSETON-WAHPETON Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation (en) + SISITUNWAN-WAHPETUNWAN Oyate (dkt)  (Agency Village)
SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER Chiefdom of the SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER First Nation Territory  (Oshweken)SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER First Nation Territory (en) + Haudenosaunee : HODINOSHONE (moh)  (Oshweken)
SKOKOMISHS SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation : Skokomish Indian Nation  (Skokomish + Shelton)SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation (en) + Sqʷuqʷóʔbəš : sqWuqWu''b3sH (twa)  (Skokomish + Shelton)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah : Skull Valley Indian Reservation part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah (en)  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS Tolowas of SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K’vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI'' (tol)  (Smith River)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Indian Tribe  (Snoqualmie)SNOQUALMIE Indian Tribe (en)  (Snoqualmie)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Indians  (Soboba)SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios Luiseños (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
SOKAOGON CHIPPEWAS SOKAOGON Chippewa Community  (Nashville + Crandon)SOKAOGON Chippewa Community (en) + SOKAOGON Chippewa (ciw)  (Nashville + Crandon)
SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council  (Carlyle + Whitewood)SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council (en)  (Carlyle + Whitewood)
SOUTHERN UTES SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation  (Ignacio)SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation (en) + IGNACIO UTE Tribe (ute)  (Ignacio)
SPIRIT LAKE SIOUX SPIRIT LAKE Tribe : Spirt Lake Sioux Tribe  (Fort Totten)SPIRIT LAKE Tribe : Spirt Lake Nation (en) + MNI WAKAN Oyate (dak)  (Fort Totten)
SPOKANES SPOKANE Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation  (Wellpinit)SPOKANE Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation + SQELIZ Spokan (spo)  (Wellpinit)
SQUAXIN ISLAND SQUAXIN ISLAND Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation  (Kamilche)SQUAXIN ISLAND Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation (en) + SQUAXON : swwáxsəd (lut)  (Kamilche)
STILLAGUAMISHS STILLAGUAMISH Tribe of Indians of Washington  (Arlington)STILLAGUAMISH Tribe of Indians of Washington (en) + STOLUCK-WA-MISH (slh)  (Arlington)
STONEY NAKODAS STONEY NAKODA Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Morley)STONEY NAKODA Nation (en) + Isga iʔabi : ÎYÂRHE NAKODA (sto)  (Morley)
SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTES SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of Nevada part of Western Nevada Agency  (Sparks + Summit Lake Reservation)SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE Tribe : Agai Panina Ticutta Tribe of the Northern Paiute Nation (en) + Agai Panina Ticutta : AGAIPANINADI (pao)  (Sparks + Summit Lake Reservation)
SUQUAMISHS SUQUAMISH Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation  (Suquamish)SUQUAMISH Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation (en) + SUQUAMISH (slh)  (Suquamish)
SUSANVILLE INDIANS SUSANVILLE Indian Rancheria  (Susanville)SUSANVILLE Indian Rancheria (en) + SUSANVILLE Rancheria (nmu) + SUSANVILLE Rancheria (pao)  (Susanville)
SWINOMISHS SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community  (La Conner)SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community (en) + SWINOMISH (ska)  (LaConner)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of the Kumeyaay Nation  (El Cajon)SYCUAN Band of the Kumeyaay Nation (en) + SYCUAN Kumeyaay (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok)  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe (en) + TACHI Nim (yok)  (Lemoore)
TAOS PUEBLOS Pueblo of TAOS part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Taos Pueblo)Pueblo of TAOS (en) + Ȉałopháymųp’ȍhə́othə̀olbo : TƏ̂OTHO (twf) + Pueblo de TAOS (es)  (Pueblo de Taos)
TE-MOAK SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada  (Elko Indian Colony)TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (en)  (Elko Indian Colony)
TEJON INDIANS TEJON Indian Tribe of California  (Wasco + Bakersfield)TEJON Indian Tribe of California (en)  (Wasco + Bakersfield)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of TESUQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Tesuque)Pueblo of TESUQUE (en) + Taytsugeh Oweengeh : TETSUGE (tew) + Pueblo de TESUQUE (es)  (Tetsuge)
THIRTEENTH THE THIRTEENTH Regional Corporation  (Seattle)THE THIRTEENTH Regional Corporation (en)  (Seattle)
THLOPTHLOCCO THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town  (Okemah + Clearview)THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town (en) + THLOPTHLOCCO Mvskoke (mus)  (Okemah + Clearview)
THUNDERCHILD CREES THUNDERCHILD First Nation  (Turtleford)THUNDERCHILD First Nation  (Turtleford)
TIGUA PUEBLOS Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas : TIGUA PUEBLO Indians  (Ysleta Del Sur)Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas : TIGUA PUEBLO (en) + Pueblo Ysleta Del Sur de Texas : PUEBLO TIGUA (es)  (Ysleta Del Sur)
TLINGITS AND HAIDAS TLINGIT AND HAIDA Central Council in Alaska Federation of Natives  (Juneau)TLINGIT AND HAIDA Central Council in Alaska Federation of Natives (en)  (Juneau)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + Onötowáka TONAWANDA (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TONKAWAS TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Tonkawa)TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + TICKANWA•TIC (tqw)  (Tonkawa)
TONTO APACHES TONTO Apache Tribe of Arizona : Tonto Apache Reservation part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Payson)TONTO Apache Tribe of Arizona (en) + Dilzhę́’é : DILZHE''EH APACHE (apw)  (Payson)
TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT CAHUILLAS TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT Cahuilla Indians  (Toro Indian Village + Thermal)TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT Cahuilla Indians (en) + MAU-WAL-MAH SU-KUTT MENYIL (chl)  (Toro Indian Village + Thermal)
TOUCHWOOD TOUCHWOOD Agency Tribal Council  (Punnichy)TOUCHWOOD Agency Tribal Council (en)  (Punnichy)
TREATY SEVEN TREATY SEVEN Management Corporation  (Siksika)TREATY SEVEN Management Corporation  (Siksika)
TRIBAL CHIEFS TRIBAL CHIEFS Venture Incorporated : Tribal Chiefs Association  (Saint Paul)TRIBAL CHIEFS Venture Incorporated : Tribal Chiefs Association  (Saint Paul)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation (en) + TULALIP (sno)  (Tulalip)
TULE RIVER INDIANS TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation  (Porterville)TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation (en)  (Porterville)
TUNICA-BILOXIS TUNICA-BILOXI Indian Tribe of Louisiana  (Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)TUNICA-BILOXI Indian Tribe of Louisiana (en) + Tribu indienne des TUNICA-BILOXIS de Louisiane (fr)  (Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)
TUOLUMNE MIWOKS TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California  (Tuolumne City)TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California (en) + TUOLUMNE Me-Wuk (csm)  (Tuolumne)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota  (Belcourt)TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota (en) + MIKINAAKWAJIW-ININIWAG (oj) + Bande Chippewa TURTLE MOUNTAIN (crg)  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Skarū''ren'' : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Band of Mission Indians of California  (Coachella + Twentynine Palms)TWENTY-NINE PALMS Band of Mission Indians of California (en)  (Coachella + Twentynine Palms)
UMATILLAS Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation  (Umatilla)Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation (en) + UMATILLA Sħáptənəxw (uma)  (Umatilla)
UNITED AUBURN INDIANS UNITED AUBURN INDIAN Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California  (Auburn Rancheria)UNITED AUBURN Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California (en)  (Auburn Rancheria)
UPPER LAKE POMOS HABEMATOLEL Pomo of Upper Lake  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)HABEMATOLEL Pomo of Upper Lake (en)  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)
UPPER SIOUX UPPER SIOUX Community  (Minnesota Falls Township)UPPER SIOUX Community (en) + PEJUHUTAZIZI Oyate (dak)  (Minnesota Falls Township)
UPPER SKAGITS UPPER SKAGIT Indian Tribe of Washington  (Sedro-Woolley)UPPER SKAGIT Indian Tribe of Washington (en) + SKAJ-IT (ska)  (Sedro-Woolley)
UPPER UMPQUAS COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon  (Canyonville)COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon (en)  (Canyonville)
WALKER RIVER PAIUTES WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Schurz)WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation (en) + AGAI-DICUTTA Numu (pao)  (Schurz)
WARM SPRINGS Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon  (Warm Springs)Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon (en)  (Warm Springs)
WASHOES WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California part of Western Nevada Agency  (Gardnerville)WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California (en) + Nevada California Wašišiw : WA SHE SHU (was)  (Gardnerville)
WESTERN CREES WESTERN CREE Tribal Council  (Valleyview)WESTERN CREE Tribal Council  (Valleyview)
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHES WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation : Fort Apache Agency  (Whiteriver)WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation (en) + Dine''é : DI''NE (apw)  (Chʼílwozh)
WICHITA NATION Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie : WICHITA NATION  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie : WICHITA NATION (en) + WICHITA Kichai Waco Tawakoni (wic) + WICHITA Kichai Waco Tawakoni (cdd)  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska  (Winnebago)WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nebraska HO-CHUNK (win)  (Winnebago)
WINNEMUCCAS WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony of Nevada part of Western Nevada Agency  (Winnemucca)WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony of Nevada (en) + WINNEMUCCA (pao) + WOBITSAWAHKAH Winnemucca (shh)  (Winnemucca)
WIYOTS WIYOT Tribe  (Old Reservation + Loleta)WIYOT Tribe (en)  (Old Reservation + Loleta)
WYANDOTTE NATION WYANDOTTE Nation part of Wendat Confederacy  (Wyandotte)WYANDOTTE Nation (en)  (Wyandotte)
YAKAMA NATION Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKAMA Nation  (Toppenish)Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKAMA Nation (en) + Tẋápniš : TOPPENISH (qot)  (Tẋápniš)
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)
YAVAPAI-APACHE NATION YAVAPAI-APACHE Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Camp Verde)YAVAPAI-APACHE Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation (en) + YAVAPAI-INDÈ Gambúdih (apw) + YAVAPAI-APACHE ʼMatthi:wa (yuf)  (Weepukapa)
YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Indian Tribe part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Indian Tribe (en) + YAVEPE Prescott (yuf)  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
YELLOWHEAD YELLOWHEAD Tribal Council  (Enoch)YELLOWHEAD Tribal Council  (Enoch)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch part of Western Nevada Agency  (Yerington)YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch (en) + YERINGTON Paviotso Numu (pao)  (Yerington)
YOCHA DEHE WINTUNS YOCHA DEHE Wintun Nation  (Brooks)YOCHA DEHE Wintun Nation (en) + YOCHA-DE-HE (pwi)  (Brooks)
YOMBA SHOSHONES YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Austin + Yomba)YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation (en)  (Austin + Yomba)
YORKTON YORKTON Tribal Council  (Yorkton)YORKTON Tribal Council  (Yorkton)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation (en)  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ZIA Keres Nation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Zia Pueblo)Pueblo of ZIA Keres Nation (en) + TS''IYA (kee) + Pueblo de ZÍA (es)  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation : Pueblo of Zuni Sub-Agency part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Zuni Pueblo)ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation (en) + A:SHIWI Shiwinna (zun) + Tribu de los ZUÑI de la Reserva India de los ZUÑI (es)  (Pueblo de Zuñi)

398 Dependant Protected Entities


Federated or Constituent Territories of an independent or semi-independent Country


AGUASCALIENTES Free and Sovereign State of AGUASCALIENTES  (Aguascalientes)Estado Libre y Soberano de AGUASCALIENTES (es)  (Aguascalientes)
ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ALASKA State of ALASKA  (Juneau)State of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
ALBERTA Province of ALBERTA  (Edmonton)Province of ALBERTA (en)  (Edmonton)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)State of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
BRITISH COLUMBIA Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA  (City of Victoria)Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA (en)  (City of Victoria)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
CAMPECHE Free and Sovereign State of CAMPECHE  (San Francisco of Campeche)Estado Libre y Soberano de CAMPECHE (es)  (San Francisco de Campeche)
CHIAPAS Free and Sovereign State of CHIAPAS  (Tuxtla Gutierrez)Estado Libre y Soberano de CHIAPAS (es)  (Tuxtla Gutiérrez)
CHIHUAHUA Free and Sovereign State of CHIHUAHUA  (Chihuahua)Estado Libre y Soberano de CHIHUAHUA (es)  (Chihuahua)
COAHUILA OF ZARAGOZA Free and Sovereign State of COAHUILA OF ZARAGOZA  (Saltillo)Estado Libre y Soberano de COAHUILA DE ZARAGOZA (es)  (Saltillo)
COLIMA Free and Sovereign State of COLIMA  (Colima)Estado Libre y Soberano de COLIMA (es)  (Colima)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)State of CONNECTICUT (en)  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)State of DELAWARE (en)  (Dover)
DURANGO Free and Sovereign State of DURANGO  (Victoria of Durango)Estado Libre y Soberano de DURANGO (es)  (Victoria de Durango)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
GUANAJUATO Free and Sovereign State of GUANAJUATO  (Guanajuato)Estado Libre y Soberano de GUANAJUATO (es)  (Guanajuato)
GUERRERO Free and Sovereign State of GUERRERO  (Chilpancingo of the Bravo)Estado Libre y Soberano de GUERRERO (es)  (Chilpancingo de Los Bravo)
HIDALGO Free and Sovereign State of HIDALGO  (Pachuca of Soto)Estado Libre y Soberano de HIDALGO (es)  (Pachuca de Soto)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
JALISCO Free and Sovereign State of JALISCO  (Guadalajara)Estado Libre y Soberano de JALISCO (es)  (Guadalajara)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)State of LOUISIANA (en) + État de LOUISIANE (fr)  (Baton Rouge)
LOWER CALIFORNIA Free and Sovereign State of LOWER CALIFORNIA  (Mexicali)Estado Libre y Soberano de BAJA CALIFORNIA (es)  (Mexicali)
LOWER CALIFORNIA SOUTH Free and Sovereign State of LOWER CALIFORNIA SOUTH  (La Paz)Estado Libre y Soberano de BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR (es)  (La Paz)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)State of MAINE (en) + État du MAINE (fr)  (Augusta)
MANITOBA Province of MANITOBA  (Winnipeg)Province of MANITOBA (en) + Province du MANITOBA (fr)  (Winnipeg)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)State of MARYLAND (en)  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MEXICO CITY Autonomous Territory of MEXICO CITY  (Mexico City)Ciudad de MÉXICO (es)  (Ciudad de México)
MEXICO STATE Free and Sovereign State of MEXICO : Edomex  (Toluca of Lerdo)Estado Libre y Soberano de MÉXICO : Edoméx (es)  (Toluca de Lerdo)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)State of MICHIGAN (en)  (Lansing)
MICHOACAN OF OCAMPO Free and Sovereign State of MICHOACAN OF OCAMPO  (Morelia)Estado Libre y Soberano de MICHOACÁN DE OCAMPO (es)  (Morelia)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)State of MINNESOTA (en)  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (Jackson)State of MISSISSIPPI (en)  (Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)State of MISSOURI (en)  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)State of MONTANA (en)  (Helena)
MORELOS Free and Sovereign State of MORELOS  (Cuernavaca)Estado Libre y Soberano de MORELOS (es)  (Cuernavaca)
NAYARIT Free and Sovereign State of NAYARIT  (Tepic)Estado Libre y Soberano de NAYARIT (es)  (Tepic)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)State of NEVADA (en)  (Carson City)
NEVIS State of NEVIS  (Charlestown)State of NEVIS (en)  (Charlestown)
NEW BRUNSWICK Province of NEW BRUNSWICK  (Fredericton)Province of NEW BRUNSWICK (en) + Province du NOUVEAU-BRUNSWICK (fr)  (Fredericton)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)State of NEW JERSEY (en)  (Trenton)
NEW LEON Free and Sovereign State of NEW LEON  (Monterrey)Estado Libre y Soberano de NUEVO LEÓN (es)  (Monterrey)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)State of NEW MEXICO (en) + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW SPARTA NEW SPARTA State  (La Asuncion)Estado NUEVA ESPARTA (es)  (La Asunción)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)State of NEW YORK (en)  (Albany)
NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR Province of NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR  (Saint John''s)Province of NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR (en)  (Saint John''s)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)  (Bismarck)
NOVA SCOTIA Province of NOVA SCOTIA  (Halifax)Province of NOVA SCOTIA (en)  (Halifax)
OAXACA Free and Sovereign State of OAXACA  (Oaxaca of Juarez)Estado Libre y Soberano de OAXACA (es)  (Oaxaca de Juárez)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)State of OHIO (en)  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)State of OKLAHOMA (en)  (Oklahoma City)
ONTARIO Province of ONTARIO  (Toronto)Province of ONTARIO (en)  (Toronto)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)State of OREGON (en)  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)  (Harrisburg)
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND  (Charlottetown)Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND (en)  (Charlottetown)
PUEBLA Free and Sovereign State of PUEBLA  (Heroic Puebla of Zaragoza)Estado Libre y Soberano de PUEBLA (es)  (Heroica Puebla de Zaragoza)
QUEBEC Province of QUEBEC  (Quebec City)Province du QUÉBEC (fr)  (Québec)
QUERETARO Free and Sovereign State of QUERETARO  (Santiago of Queretaro)Estado Libre y Soberano de QUERÉTARO (es)  (Santiago de Querétaro)
QUINTANA ROO Free and Sovereign State of QUINTANA ROO  (Chetumal)Estado Libre y Soberano de QUINTANA ROO (es)  (Chetumal)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)  (Providence)
SAINT CHRISTOPHER State of SAINT CHRISTOPHER  (Basseterre)State of SAINT KITTS (en)  (Basseterre)
SAINT LOUIS POTOSI Free and Sovereign State of SAINT LOUIS POTOSI  (Saint Louis Potosi)Estado Libre y Soberano de SAN LUIS POTOSÍ (es)  (San Luis Potosí)
SASKATCHEWAN Province of SASKATCHEWAN  (Regina)Province of SASKATCHEWAN (en) + Province de la SASKATCHEWAN (fr)  (Regina)
SINALOA Free and Sovereign State of SINALOA  (Culiacan)Estado Libre y Soberano de SINALOA (es)  (Culiacán)
SONORA Free and Sovereign State of SONORA  (Hermosillo)Estado Libre y Soberano de SONORA (es)  (Hermosillo)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)  (Pierre)
TABASCO Free and Sovereign State of TABASCO  (Villahermosa)Estado Libre y Soberano de TABASCO (es)  (Villahermosa)
TAMAULIPAS Free and Sovereign State of TAMAULIPAS  (Victoria City)Estado Libre y Soberano de TAMAULIPAS (es)  (Ciudad Victoria)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)State of TEXAS (en)  (Austin)
TLAXCALA Free and Sovereign State of TLAXCALA  (Tlaxcala of Xicotencatl)Estado Libre y Soberano de TLAXCALA (es)  (Tlaxcala de Xicohténcatl)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)State of UTAH (en)  (Salt Lake City)
VERACRUZ OF IGNACIO DE LA LLAVE Free and Sovereign State of VERACRUZ OF IGNACIO DE LA LLAVE  (Xalapa-Enriquez)Estado Libre y Soberano de VERACRUZ DE IGNACIO DE LA LLAVE (es)  (Xalapa-Enríquez)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)State of VERMONT (en)  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)State of WASHINGTON (en)  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)State of WISCONSIN (en)  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)State of WYOMING (en)  (Cheyenne)
YUCATAN Free and Sovereign State of YUCATAN  (Merida)Estado Libre y Soberano de YUCATÁN (es)  (Mérida)
ZACATECAS Free and Sovereign State of ZACATECAS  (Zacatecas)Estado Libre y Soberano de ZACATECAS (es)  (Zacatecas)

94 Federated or Constituent Territories

Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


AMERICAN AND ALASKA NATIVES Bureau for Native Americans in the United States Native American Tribes and Alaska Natives : INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Bureau for Native Americans in the United States Native American Tribes and Alaska Natives : INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN INDIANS American Indian Movement : AIM  (Minneapolis)American Indian Movement : AIM (en)  (Minneapolis)
BONAIRE BONAIRE Special Municipality of Netherlands : Public Body of Bonaire  (Kralendyk)Bijzondere Gemeente BONAIRE : Openbaar lichaam Bonaire (nl) + Entidat públiko BONEIRU (pap) + BONAIRE Special Municipality of Netherlands : Public Body of Bonaire (en)  (Kralendijk)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous District  (Anadyr)CHUKOTKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЧУКО́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + CHUKOTKAKEN Avtonomnyken Okrug : ЧУКОТКАКЭН Автономныкэн Oкруг (ckt)  (Anadyr)
SABA SABA Special Municipality of Netherlands : Public Body of Saba  (The Bottom)Bijzondere Gemeente SABA : Openbaar lichaam Saba (nl) + SABA Special Municipality of Netherlands : Public Body of Saba (en)  (The Bottom)
SAINT EUSTATIUS SAINT EUSTATIUS Special Municipality of Netherlands : Public Body of Saint Eustatius  (Oranjestad)Bijzondere Gemeente SINT EUSTATIUS : Openbaar lichaam Sint Eustatius (nl) + SINT EUSTATIUS Special Municipality of Netherlands : Public Body of Sint Eustatius (en)  (Oranjestad)

6 Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


Autonomous Territories


ANGUILLA British Overseas Territory of ANGUILLA  (The Valley)British Overseas Territory of ANGUILLA (en)  (The Valley)
BERMUDA ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS  (Hamilton)British Overseas Territory of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Road Town)British Overseas Territory of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Road Town)
CARIBBEAN NETHERLANDS Special Municipalities of Bonaire Saint Eustatius and Saba : Public Bodies of THE CARIBBEAN NETHERLANDS  (Kralendyk + Oranjestad + The Bottom)Bonaire Sint Eustatius en Saba : Openbare Lichamen CARIBISCH NEDERLAND (nl) + Islas di HULANDA KARIBE (pap) + Special Municipalities of Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba : Public Bodies of THE CARIBBEAN NETHERLANDS (en)  (Kralendijk + Oranjestad + The Bottom)
CAYMAN ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of CAYMAN ISLANDS  (George Town)British Overseas Territory of CAYMAN ISLANDS (en)  (George Town)
COLUMBIA Autonomous District of COLUMBIA : New Columbia  (Washington-District of Columbia)District of COLUMBIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
FEDERAL DEPENDENCIES FEDERAL DEPENDENCIES of Venezuela : High Sea  (Gran Roque)DEPENDENCIAS FEDERALES Venezolanas (es)  (Gran Roque)
FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA Assembly of FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA : Department of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada  (Terrasses de la Chaudiere)Assembly of FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA : Department of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (en) + Assemblée des PREMIÈRES NATIONS DU CANADA : Ministère des Affaires Indiennes et du Nord-Canada (fr)  (Terrasses de la Chaudière)
FRENCH SAINT MARTIN French Overseas Collectivity of SAINT MARTIN  (Marigot)Collectivité d''outre-mer française de SAINT-MARTIN (fr)  (Marigot)
GUADELOUPE French Overseas Region of GUADELOUPE  (Basse-Terre)Région d''outre-mer française de la GUADELOUPE (fr) + Region GWADLOUP (gcf)  (Basse-Terre)
ISLE OF YOUTH Special Municipality of ISLE OF YOUTH  (New Gerona)Municipio Especial de las ISLA DE LA JUVENTUD (es)  (Nueva Gerona)
KALINAGO Autonomous Chiefdom of the KALINAGO Territory  (Salibia)KALINAGO Territory (en)  (Salybia)
MARTINIQUE French Territorial Collectivity of MARTINIQUE  (Fort of France)Collectivité territoriale de MARTINIQUE (fr) + Collectivité territoriale de MATINIK (gcf)  (Fort-de-France)
MONTSERRAT British Overseas Territory of MONTSERRAT  (Brades + Plymouth)British Overseas Territory of MONTSERRAT (en)  (Brades + Plymouth)
NATIVE AMERICANS Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
NGOBE-BUGLE Comarca NGOBE-BUGLE  (Llanotugri-Buabidi)Comarca NGÄBE-BUGLÉ (es) + Comarca NGÄBE-BUGLÉ (gym)  (Llano Tugrí-Buäbti)
NORTH CARIBBEAN COAST NORTH CARIBBEAN COAST Autonomous Region  (Bilwi-Puerto Cabezas)Región Autónoma de la COSTA CARIBE NORTE (es)  (Bilwi-Puerto Cabezas)
NORTHWEST TERRITORIES Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES  (Yellowknife)Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES (en) + Territoire fédéral des TERRITOIRES DU NORD-OUEST (fr) + DENENDEH (chp) + DENENDEH (cr) + DENENDEH (gwi) + NUNATSIAQ (ikt) + NUNATSIAQ : ᓄᓇᑦᓯᐊᖅ (iu) + NUNATSIAQ (iku) + DENENDEH (scs) + DENENDEH (xsl) + DENENDEH (dgr)  (Yellowknife)
NUNAVUT NUNAVUT Territory  (Iqaluit-Frobisher Bay)NUNAVUT : ᓄᓇᕗᑦ (iu) + NUNAVUT Territory (en) + Territoire du NUNAVUT (fr)  (Iqaluit)
REDONDA Dependency of the Kingdom of REDONDA  (Redonda)Dependency of REDONDA (en)  (Redonda)
SAINT BARTHELEMY French Overseas Collectivity of SAINT BARTHELEMY  (Gustavia)Collectivité d''outre-mer française de SAINT-BARTHÉLEMY (fr)  (Gustavia)
SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON Territorial Overseas Collectivity of SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON  (Saint Pierre)Collectivité d''outre-mer territoriale de SAINT-PIERRE-ET-MIQUELON (fr)  (Saint-Pierre)
SOUTH CARIBBEAN COAST SOUTH CARIBBEAN COAST Autonomous Region  (Bluefields)Región Autónoma de la COSTA CARIBE SUR (es)  (Bluefields)
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)British Overseas Territory of TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS (en)  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)
UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Charlotte Amalie)Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Charlotte Amalie)
YUKON YUKON Territory  (Whitehorse)YUKON Territory (en) + Territoire du YUKON (fr)  (Whitehorse)

26 Autonomous Territories


Non-Autonomous Territories & Entities


CARRIACOU AND LITTLE MARTINIQUE Dependency of CARRIACOU AND LITTLE MARTINIQUE  (Hillsborough)Dependency of CARRIACOU AND PETIT MARTINIQUE (en)  (Hillsborough)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY  (Guantanamo Bay)United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
NORTHEAST GREENLAND Unorganized Territory of NORTHEAST GREENLAND National Park  (Mestersvig)KALAALLIT NUNAANNI nuna eqqissisimatitaq (kl)  (Mestersvig)

3 Non-Autonomous Territories


Micronations with land base


CONCH CONCH Republic  (Key West)CONCH Republic (en)  (Key West) President Peter Anderson
FREMONT Artists'' Republic of FREMONT  (Fremont)Artists'' Republic of FREMONT (en)  (Fremont) Carlos Mencia
GREEN ISLAND Principality of GREEN ISLAND  (Green Island)Principality of GREEN ISLAND (en) + Principauté de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte) Daniel Briand
TALOSSA Kingdom of TALOSSA  (Abbavilla)El Regipäts TALOSSÁN (xxxx) + Kingdom of TALOSSA (en)  (Abbavilla) King John I

4 Micronations


International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian Australian and New Zealand Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)American British Canadian Australian and New Zealand Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + London) Five Eyes
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)Organization of American States : OAS (en) + Organización de los Estados Americanos : OEA (es) + Organisation des États Américains : OÉA (fr) + Organização dos Estados Americanos : OEA (pt)  (Washington-District of Columbia) SG Luis Leonardo Almagro Lemes (uy)
ANPO Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between the United States and Japan : ANPO Alliance  (San Francisco)Nippon-koku to Amerika-gasshūkoku to no Aida no Sōgo Kyōryoku oyobi Anzen Hoshō Jōyaku : ANPO - 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互協力及び安全保障条約 (ja) + Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between the United States and Japan : ANPO (en)  (San Francisco) Rulers of Japan and United States
AOSIS Alliance of Small Island States : AOSIS  (New York City)Alliance of Small Island States : AOSIS (en)  (New York City) Ali Naseer Mohamed (mv)
BOUNDARY WATERS Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement - International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)International Joint Commission : IJC (en) + Commission Mixte Internationale : CMI (fr)  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie) Rulers of United States and Canada
CANADA-EUROPE Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement : CETA  (Ottawa)Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement : CETA (en) + Accord Économique et Commercial Global : AÉCG (fr) + Vseobkhvatno Ikonomichesko i Tŭrgovsko Sporazumenie : VITS - Всеобхватно Икономическо и Tърговско Cпоразумение : ВИТС (bg) + Komplexní Hospodářská a Obchodní Dohoda : KHOD (cs) + Omfattende Økonomisk og Handelsmæssig Aftale : OØHA (da) + Umfassendes Wirtschafts- und Handelsabkommen : CETA (de) + Periektikí Oikonomikí kai Emporikí Symfonía : POES - Περιεκτική Οικονομική και Εμπορική Συμφωνία : ΠΟΕΣ (el) + Acuerdo Integral de Economía y Comercio : CETA (es) + Terviklik Majandus- ja Kaubanduskokkulepe : TMK (et) + Laaja-Alainen Talous- ja Kauppasopimus : CETA (fi) + Comhaontú Cuimsitheach Eacnamaíoch agus Trádála : CCET (ga) + Sveobuhvatni Ekonomski i Trgovinski Sporazum : SETS (hr) + Átfogó Gazdasági és Kereskedelmi Megállapodás : ÁGKM (hu) + Accordo Economico e Commerciale Globale : AECG (it) + Ëmfaassend Wirtschafts- a Handelsofkommes : ËWH (lb) + Išsamus Ekonomikos ir Prekybos Susitarimas : IEPS (lt) + Visaptverošs Ekonomikas un Tirdzniecības Nolīgums : VETN (lv) + Ftehim Ekonomiku u Kummerċjali Komprensiv : FEKK (mt) + Brede Economische en Handelsovereenkomst : CETA (nl)   (Ottawa) Jean Charest (ca)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)Caribbean Development Bank : CDB (en)  (Bridgetown) President William Warren Smith (jm)
CARIBBEAN STATES Association of Caribbean States : ACS  (Port of Spain)Association of Caribbean States : ACS (en) + Asociación de Estados del Caribe : AEC (es) + Association des États de la Caraïbe : AÉC (fr)  (Port of Spain) SG June Soomer (lc)
CENTRAL AMERICA Central American Integration System : CAIS  (Antiguo Cuscatlan)Sistema de la Integración Centroamericana : SICA (es)  (Antiguo Cuscatlán) SG Victoria Marina Velasquez de Aviles (sv)
DUTCH CARIBBEAN Dutch Caribbean Coast Guard : DCCG  (Willemstad)Kustwacht Caribisch Gebied : KWCARIB (nl) + Dutch Caribbean Coast Guard : DCCG (en)  (Willemstad) King Willem-Alexander
EASTERN CARIBBEAN REGION Regional Security System : RSS  (Paragon)Regional Security System : RSS (en)  (Paragon) Secretary Grantley Watson (bb)
EASTERN CARIBBEAN STATES Organization of Eastern Caribbean States : OECS  (Castries)Organization of Eastern Caribbean States : OECS (en)  (Castries) DG Didacus Jules (lc)
GREAT LAKES Great Lakes Convention : GLC  (Ann Arbor)Great Lakes Convention : GLC (en) + Convention des Grands Lacs : CGL (fr)  (Ann Arbor) Board of Directors
GREAT LAKES FISHERY Great Lakes Fishery Commission : CLFC  (Ann Arbor)Great Lakes Fishery Commission : CLFC (en) + Commission des Pêcheries des Grands Lacs : CPGL (fr)  (Ann Arbor) Great Lakes Fishery Commission
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN - G77 (en)  (New York City) President Evo Morales
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR - G24 (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Mauricio Cardenas Santa Maria (co)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)Inter-American Development Bank : IADB (en) + Banco Interamericano de Desarrollo : BID (es) + Banque Inter-Américaine de Développement : BIAD (fr) + Banco Interamericano de Desenvolvimento : BID (pt)  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Luis Alberto Moreno (co)
JEWISH PEOPLE World Jewish Congress : WJC  (New York City)Al-Mutamar al-Yahudiu al-Ealamiu - MYA : المؤتمر اليهودي العالمي (ar) + Jüdischer Weltkongress : JWK (de) + World Jewish Congress : WJC (en) + Congreso Judío Mundial : CJM (es) + WJC : کنگره جهانی یهودیان (fa) + Congrès Juif Mondial : CJM (fr) + WJC : הקונגרס היהודי העולמי (he) + Zsidó Világkongresszus : ZVK (hu) + Congresso Ebraico Mondiale : CEM (it) + Światowy Kongres Żydowski : ŚKŻ (pl) + Vsemirnyy Yevreyskiy Kongress : VYK - Всемирный Еврейский Конгресс : ВЕК (ru)  (New York City) President Ronald Steven Lauder (us)
KOREAN PENINSULA Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization : KEDO  (New York City)Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization : KEDO (en)  (New York City) Representatives
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN STATES Community of Latin American and Caribbean States : CLACS  (San Salvador)Comunidad de Estados Latinoamericanos y Caribeños : CELAC (es) + Communauté d''États Latino-Américains et Caraïbes : CÉLAC (fr) + Comunidade dos Estados Latino-Americanos e Caribenhos : CELAC (pt)  (San Salvador) President Evo Morales
MIKTA Partnership between Mexico Indonesia Republic of Korea Turkey and Australia : MIKTA  (New York City)Partnership between Mexico Indonesia Republic of Korea Turkey and Australia : MIKTA (en)  (New York City) Julie Bishop (au)
NORAD North American Aerospace Defense Command : NORAD  (Peterson Air Force Base)North American Aerospace Defense Command : NORAD (en)  (Peterson Air Force Base) General Terrence John O''Shaughnessy (us)
NORTH AMERICA United States–Mexico–Canada Agreement : USMCA  (Mexico City + Ottawa + Washington-District of Columbia)Canada-United States-Mexico Agreement : CUSMA - United States–Mexico–Canada Agreement : USMCA (en) + Tratado entre México Estados Unidos y Canadá : T-MEC (es) + Accord Canada-États-Unis-Mexique : ACÉUM (fr)  (Ciudad de México + Ottawa + Washington-District of Columbia) President Donald Trump
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO (en)  (Edinburgh) Steinar Hermansen (no)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES (en)  (Victoria) Dr Chul Park (kr)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO (en)  (Dartmouth) Secretariat
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT (en) + Tratado de No Proliferación Nuclear : TNP (es) + Traité de Non-Prolifération Nucléaire : TNP (fr) + Dogovor o Nerasprostraneniiy Adernogo Oruzhiya : NAO - Договор о Нераспространении Ядерного Оружия : НЯО (ru) + Hebukuosan Tiaoyue : HT - 核不扩散条约 (zh)  (New York City) Depositary Governments
OPANAL Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and the Caribbean : OPANAL  (Tlatelolco)Organismo para la Proscripción de las Armas Nucleares en la América Latina y el Caribe : OPANAL (es)  (Tlatelolco) SG Luiz Filipe de Macedo Soares (br)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle-Interbay)International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC (en)  (Seattle-Interbay) Directeur David Wilson (us)
PACIFIC SALMON Pacific Salmon Commission : PSC  (Vancouver)Pacific Salmon Commission : PSC (en)  (Vancouver) Susan Farlinger (ca)
PARLACEN Central American Parliament of the Central American Integration System : PARLACEN  (Guatemala City)Parlamento Centroamericano de la Sistema de la Integración Centroamericana : PARLACEN (es)  (Ciudad de La Nueva Guatemala de La Asunción) President Irma Segunda Amaya Echeverria (sv)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)International Seabed Authority : ISA (en) + Autoridad Internacional de los Fondos Marinos : AIFM (es) + Autorité Internationale des Fonds Marins : AIFM (fr)  (Kingston) SG Michael Lodge (uk)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Secretariat of the Technical Cooperation Program
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) DG Francis Patrick Masambu (ug)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC (en) + Comisión Interamericana del Atún Tropical : CIAT (es)  (San Diego-La Jolla) Director Guillermo Compean (mx)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)United Nations Organization : UNO (en) + Organisation des Nations-Unies : ONU (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas : ONU (es) + Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy : OON - Организация Объединённых Наций : OOH (ru) + Lian He-Guo Zuzhi : LHZ - 联合国 组织 (zh) + Al-Manazemeh al-Umam al-Mutahidha : MUM - منظمة الأمم المتحدة لل (ar)  (New York City) SG Antonio Guterres (pt)
UNITED STATES-HONDURAS ALLIANCE Military Assistance Agreement between the UNITED STATES AND HONDURAS  (Soto Cano Air Base)Military Assistance Agreement between the UNITED STATES AND HONDURAS (en) + Acuerdo de Asistencia Militar entre los ESTADOS UNIDOS Y HONDURAS (es)  (Soto Cano Air Base) Presidents
UNITED STATES-PHILIPPINES ALLIANCE Mutual Defense Treaty Between the Republic of the Philippines and the United States of America : UNITED STATES-PHILIPPINES Mutual Defense Treaty  (Washington-District of Columbia)Mutual Defense Treaty Between the Republic of the Philippines and the United States of America : UNITED STATES-PHILIPPINES Mutual Defense Treaty (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Presidents of Philippines and United States
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)University for Peace : UPEACE (en) + Universidad para la Paz : UPAZ (es) + Université pour la Paix : UPAIX (fr)  (Ciudad Colón) SG Antonio Guterres (pt)

39 Selected Organizations


LON or UNO Specialized Agencies (or similar) :


IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD (en) + Banque Internationale de Reconstruction et de Développement : BIRD (fr) + Banco Internacional de Reconstrucción y Desarrollo : BIRD (es) + Mezhdunarodnyy Bank Rekonstruktsii i Razvitiya : Международный Банк Реконструкции и Развития : МБРР (ru) + Guoji Fuxing he Kaifa Yinhang : SHIJIE YINHANG - 国际复兴和开发银行 : 世界银行 (zh) + Al-Bank AL-PENNEKATA : البنك الدولي للإنشاء والتعمير (ar)  (Washington-District of Columbia) President David Robert Malpass (us)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO (en) + Organisation de l''Aviation Civile Internationale : OACI (fr) + المنظمة الدولية للطيران المدني : ICAO (ar) + Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional : OACI (es) + Mezhdunarodnaya Organizatsiya Grazhdanskoy Aviatsii : IKAO - Международная организация гражданской авиации : ИКАО (ru) + Guoji Min Hang Zuzhi : GMHZ - 国际民航组织 (zh)  (Montréal) President Olumuyiwa Benard Aliu (ng)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)International Monetary Fund : IMF (en) + Fonds Monétaire International : FMI (fr) + Fondo Monetario Internacional : FMI (es)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Kristalina Georgieva (bg)
MOON Agreement Governing the Activities of States on the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : MOON TREATY  (New York City)Agreement Governing the Activities of States on the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : MOON TREATY (en) + Acuerdo que Gobierna las Actividades de los Estados en la Luna y Otros Cuerpos Celestiales : TRATADO DE LA LUNA (es) + Accord régissant les activités des États sur la Lune et les autres corps célestes : TRAITÉ SUR LA LUNE (fr) + Soglasheniye o deyatel''nosti gosudarstv na Lune i drugikh nebesnykh telakh : LUNA DOGOVOR - Соглашение о деятельности государств на Луне и других небесных телах : ЛУНА ДОГОВОР (ru) + YUÈQIÚ TIÁOYUĒ : 月球条约 (zh) + HILAL - اتفاقية تنظيم نشاط الدول على القمر أو الأجسام الفضائية الأخرى : إتفاقية القمر (ar)  (New York City) Director Simonetta Di Pippo (it)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO (en) + Organización Panamericana de la Salud : OPS (es) + Organisation Panaméricaine de la Santé : OPS (fr)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Director Carissa Etienne (dm)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)United Nations Development Programme : UNDP (en) + Programme des Nations-Unies pour le Développement : PNUD (fr) + Programa de las Naciones Unidas para el Desarrollo : PNUD (es)  (New York City) Achim Steiner (de)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC (en) + Convention-Cadre des Nations-Unies sur les Changements Climatiques : CCNUCC (fr) + Convención Marco de las Naciones Unidas sobre el Cambio Climático : CMNUCC (es) + Ramochnaya Konventsiya Organizatsiya Obedinennyh Natsy ob i Zmenenii Klimata : RKOONZK - Рамочная Kонвенция Организация Объединенных Наций об Изменении Kлимата : RKOOHИK (ru) + Lian-He-Guo Qi-Hou-Bian-Hua Kuang-Jia Gong-Yue : 联合国气候变化框架公约 (zh) + اتفاقية الأمم المتحدة المبدئية بشأن التغير المناخي (ar)  (New York City) Christiana Figueres Olsen (cr)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF (en) + Fonds des Nations-Unies pour l''Enfance : UNICEF (fr) + Fondo de Naciones Unidas para la Infancia : UNICEF (es) + Detskiy Fond Organizatsii Obedinennyh Natsiy : UNICEF - Детский фонд Организации Объединённых Наций : ЮНИСЕ (ru) + Lien-He-Guo Er-Tong Ji-Jin-Hui : 联合国儿童基金会 (zh) + صندوق الأمم المتحدة للطفولة (ar)  (New York City) Henrietta Holsman Fore (us)

8 Specialized Agencies


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.