w.ethnia.org
   w.ethnia.org
 

1941-APR-10



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ARGENTINE
SDN Member
ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation  (Buenos Aires)Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es)  (Buenos Aires) President Roberto Maria Ortiz
BOLIVIA
SDN Member
Republic of BOLIVIA  (Sucre + La Paz)República de BOLIVIA (es)  (Sucre + Nuestra Señora de La Paz) President Enrique Penaranda
BRAZIL
PCA Member
New State of the Republic of the United States of BRAZIL  (Rio of Janeiro)Estado Novo da República dos Estados Unidos do BRASIL (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro) President Getulio Vargas
CHILE
PCA Member
Republic of CHILE  (Santiago of Chile + Valparaiso)República de CHILE (es)  (Santiago de Chile + Valparaiso) President Pedro Aguirre Cerda
COLOMBIA
SDN Member
Republic of COLOMBIA  (Bogota)República de COLOMBIA (es)  (Bogotá) President Eduardo Santos
ECUADOR
SDN Member
Republic of ECUADOR  (San Francisco of Quito)República del ECUADOR (es)  (San Francisco de Quito) President Carlos Arroyo del Rio
PANAMA
SDN Member
Republic of PANAMA  (Panama City)República de PANAMÁ (es)  (Ciudad de Panamá) President Arnulfo Arias Madrid
PARAGUAY
PCA Member
Republic of PARAGUAY  (Assumption)República del PARAGUAY (es)  (La Muy Noble y Leal Ciudad de Nuestra Señora Santa María de la Asunción) President Higinio Morinigo
PERU
PCA Member
PERUVIAN Republic  (Lima)República PERUANA (es)  (Lima) President Manuel Prado Ugarteche
URUGUAY
SDN Member
Oriental Republic of URUGUAY  (Montevideo)República Oriental del URUGUAY (es)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) President Alfredo Baldomir
VENEZUELA
PCA Member
United States of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)Estados Unidos de VENEZUELA (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) President Eleazar Lopez Contreras

11 Polities


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA
Exile
Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris)Reino de la ARAUCANÍA Y LA PATAGONIA en el exilio (es) + Royaume d''ARAUCANIE ET PATAGONIE en Exil (fr)  (Paris) King Antoine III

1 Rebel Entity


Protectorates & Mandates


BRAZILIAN INDIANS
Indian Protection Service : SPI  (Sao Paulo)Serviço de Proteção ao Índio : SPI (pt)  (São Paulo)

1 Protected Entity


Federated or Constituent Polities


ALAGOAS
State of ALAGOAS  (Maceio)Estado do ALAGOAS (pt)  (Maceió)
AMAZONIA
State of AMAZON  (Manaos)Estado de AMAZONAS (pt)  (Manaus)
ANZOATEGUI
ANZOATEGUI State  (New Barcelona)Estado ANZOÁTEGUI (es)  (Nueva Barcelona del Cerro Santo)
APURE
APURE State  (San Fernando of Apure)Estado APURE (es)  (San Fernando de Apure)
ARAGUA
ARAGUA State  (Maracay)Estado ARAGUA (es)  (Maracay)
BARINAS
BARINAS State  (Barinas)Estado BARINAS (es)  (Barinas)
BAY
State of BAY  (Saint Salvador of All Saints'' Bay)Estado de la BAĺA (pt)  (São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos)
BOLIVAR
BOLIVAR State  (Bolivar City)Estado BOLÍVAR (es)  (Ciudad Bolívar)
BRITISH GUIANA
Colony of BRITISH GUIANA  (Georgetown)Colony of BRITISH GUIANA (en)  (Georgetown)
BUENOS AIRES
BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
CARABOBO
CARABOBO State  (Valencia)Estado CARABOBO (es)  (Valencia)
CATAMARCA
CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CEARA
State of CEARA  (Fortaleza)Estado do CEARÁ (pt)  (Fortaleza)
COJEDES
COJEDES State  (San Carlos)Estado COJEDES (es)  (San Carlos)
CORDOBA
CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City)Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba)
CORRIENTES
CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (City of Saint John of Vera of the Seven Currents)Provincia de CORRIENTES (es)  (Ciudad de San Juan de Vera de las Siete Corrientes)
EASTERN PARAGUAY
EASTERN Region of Paraguay  (Aregua)Región ORIENTAL (es)  (Areguá)
ENTRE RIOS
ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
ESPIRITO SANTO
State of ESPIRITO SANTO  (Vitoria)Estado do ESPÍRITO SANTO (pt)  (Vitória)
FALCON
FALCON State  (Coro)Estado FALCÓN (es)  (Coro)
FRENCH GUIANA AND ININI
Territories of FRENCH GUIANA Colony and ININI Territory  (Cayenne)Territoires de la Colonie de la GUYANE FRANÇAISE et du Territoire de l''ININI (fr)  (Cayenne)
GENERAL MINES
State of GENERAL MINES  (Belo Horizonte)Estado de MINAS GERAIS (pt)  (Belo Horizonte)
GOIAZ
State of GOIAZ  (Goiania)Estado de GOIÁZ (pt)  (Goiânia)
GUARICO
GUARICO State  (San Juan of the Morros)Estado GUÁRICO (es)  (San Juan de los Morros)
JUJUY
JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
LARA
LARA State  (Barquisimeto)Estado LARA (es)  (Barquisimeto)
MARANHAO
State of MARANHAO  (Saint Louis of the Maranhao)Estado do MARANHÃO (pt)  (São Luís do Maranhão)
MATO GROSSO
State of MATO GROSSO  (Cuiaba)Estado de MATO GROSSO (pt)  (Cuiabá)
MENDOZA
MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)Provincia de MENDOZA (es)  (Mendoza del Nuevo Valle de La Rioja)
MERIDA
MERIDA State  (Merida)Estado MÉRIDA (es)  (Mérida)
MIRANDA
MIRANDA State  (Los Teques)Estado MIRANDA (es)  (Los Teques)
MONAGAS
MONAGAS State  (Maturin)Estado MONAGAS (es)  (Maturín)
NORTH RIO GRANDE
State of NORTH RIO GRANDE  (Natal)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (pt)  (Natal)
PARA
State of PARA  (Belem)Estado do PARA (pt)  (Belém)
PARAGUAYAN CHACO
Western Region under Military Control : PARAGUAYAN CHACO  (Villa Hayes)Región Occidental : CHACO PARAGUAYO (es)  (Villa Hayes)
PARAIBA
State of PARAIBA  (Joao Pessoa)Estado da PARAÍBA (pt)  (João Pessoa)
PARANA
State of PARANA  (Curitiba)Estado do PARANÁ (pt)  (Curitiba)
PERNAMBUC
State of PERNAMBUC  (Recife)Estado de PERNAMBUCO (pt)  (Recife)
PIAUI
State of PIAUI  (Teresina)Estado do PIAUÍ (pt)  (Teresina)
PORTUGUESA
PORTUGUESA State  (Acarigua)Estado PORTUGUESA (es)  (Acarigua)
RIO OF JANEIRO
State of RIO OF JANEIRO  (Niteroi)Estado do RIO DE JANEIRO (pt)  (Niterói)
RIOJA
THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)Provincia de LA RIOJA (es)  (Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja)
SAINT CATHERINE
State of SAINT CATHERINE  (Florianopolis)Estado de SANTA CATARINA (pt)  (Florianópolis)
SALTA
SALTA Province  (Salta City)Provincia de SALTA (es)  (Ciudad de Salta)
SAN JUAN
SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)Provincia de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan de la Frontera)
SAN LUIS
SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis of the Point of the Deers)Provincia de SAN LUIS (es)  (San Luis de la Punta de los Venados)
SANTA FE
SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)Provincia de SANTA FE (es)  (Ciudad de Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero of the New Maestrazgo)Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es)  (Santiago del Estero del Nuevo Maestrazgo)
SAO PAULO
State of SAO PAULO  (Sao Paulo)Estado de SÃO PAULO (pt)  (São Paulo)
SERGIPE
State of SERGIPE  (Aracaju)Estado de SERGIPE (pt)  (Aracaju)
SOUTH RIO GRANDE
State of SOUTH RIO GRANDE  (Porto Alegre)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO SUL (pt)  (Porto Alegre)
SUCRE
SUCRE State  (Cumana)Estado SUCRE (es)  (Cumaná)
TACHIRA
TACHIRA State  (San Cristobal)Estado TÁCHIRA (es)  (San Cristóbal)
TRUJILLO
TRUJILLO State  (Trujillo)Estado TRUJILLO (es)  (Trujillo)
TUCUMAN
TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)Provincia de TUCUMÁN (es)  (San Miguel de Tucumán)
YARACUY
YARACUY State  (San Felipe of Yaracuy)Estado YARACUY (es)  (San Felipe de Yaracuy)
ZULIA
ZULIA State  (Maracaibo)Estado ZULIA (es)  (Maracaibo)

57 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ACRE
ACRE Federal Territory  (Rio Branco)Territorio Federal do ACRE (pt)  (Rio Branco)
ANDES
Government of THE ANDES National Territory  (Saint Anthony of the Brass)Gobernación del Territorio nacional de LOS ANDES (es)  (San Antonio de los Cobres)
ARAUCA
ARAUCA Commissariat  (Arauca)Comisaría de ARAUCA (es)  (Arauca)
ARGENTINE PUNA
NORTH ZONE OF THE ANDES Territory : Argentine Puna  (Rinconada + Santa Catalina)Territorio del ZONA AL NORTE DE LOS ANDES : Puna Argentina (es)  (Rinconada + Santa Catalina)
ASSUMPTION
ASSUMPTION Federal District  (Assumption)Distrito Federal de ASUNCIÓN (es)  (La Muy Noble y Leal Ciudad de Nuestra Señora Santa María de la Asunción)
BRAZILIAN INDIANS
Indian Protection Service : SPI  (Sao Paulo)Serviço de Proteção ao Índio : SPI (pt)  (São Paulo)
BUENOS AIRES CITY
Federal District of THE CITY OF BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)Distrito Federal del CIUDAD DE BUENOS AIRES (es)  (Buenos Aires)
CAQUETA
CAQUETA Commissariat  (Florencia)Comisaría del CAQUETÁ (es)  (Florencia)
CHACO
Government of CHACO National Territory  (Resistencia)Gobernación del Territorio Nacional del CHACO (es)  (Resistencia)
CHOCO
CHOCO Intendency  (Quibdo)Intendencia del CHOCÓ (es)  (Quibdó)
CHUBUT
Government of CHUBUT National Territory  (Rawson)Gobernación del Territorio Nacional del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
COLOMBIAN AMAZONIA
AMAZON Intendency  (Leticia)Intendencia del AMAZONAS (es)  (Leticia)
COLUMBUS ARCHIPELAGO
National Preserve of COLUMBUS ARCHIPELAGO Insular Territory  (San Cristobal)Territorio Insular del ARCHIPIÉLAGO DE COLÓN (es)  (San Cristóbal)
DELTA-AMACURO
DELTA-AMACURO Federal Territory  (Tucupita)Territorio Federal DELTA-AMACURO (es)  (Tucupita)
DUTCH GUIANA
Colony of DUTCH GUIANA administered by the Dutch Government in Exile  (Paramaribo)Kolonie van NEDERLANDS-GUIANA (nl)  (Paramaribo)
ENTRE RIOS ISLAND
Disputed Zone of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)Zona de la ISLA ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Guazú)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES
British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
FEDERAL DISTRICT
FEDERAL DISTRICT of Rio of Janeiro  (Rio of Janeiro)DISTRITO FEDERAL do Rio de Janeiro (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro)
FEDERAL DISTRICT OF VENEZUELA
FEDERAL DISTRICT of Venezuela : Caracas  (Caracas)DISTRITO FEDERAL de Venezuela (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas)
FILOMENA ISLANDS
Disputed Zone of FILOMENA ISLANDS  (Isle Filomena Grande)Zona de las ISLAS FILOMENA (es)  (Isla Filomena Grande)
FIRELAND
Maritime Government of TIERRA DEL FUEGO National Territory : Fireland National Territory  (Ushuaia)Gobernación Marítimo del Territorio Nacional de la TIERRA DEL FUEGO (es)  (Ushuaia)
FORMOSA
Government of FORMOSA National Territory  (Formosa City)Gobernación del Territorio nacional de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
GUAJIRA
GUAJIRA Commissariat  (Riohacha + Uribia)Comisaría de LA GUAJIRA (es)  (Riohacha + Uribia)
META
META Intendency  (Villavicencio)Intendencia del META (es)  (Villavicencio)
MISSIONS
Government of the National Territory of MISSIONS  (Posadas)Gobernación del Territorio Nacional de MISIONES (es)  (Posadas)
NEUQUEN
Government of NEUQUEN National Territory  (Neuquen)Gobernación del Territorio Nacional del NEUQUÉN (es)  (Neuquén)
PAMPA
Government of THE PAMPA National Territory  (Santa Rosa)Gobernación del Territorio Nacional de LA PAMPA (es)  (Santa Rosa)
PANAMA CANAL ZONE
Governorate of the PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America  (Balboa Heights)PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America (en) + Zona del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es)  (Balboa Heights)
PUTUMAYO
PUTUMAYO Commissariat  (Mocoa)Comisaría del PUTUMAYO (es)  (Mocoa)
RIO NEGRO
Government of RIO NEGRO National Territory  (Viedma)Gobernación del Territorio Nacional del RÍO NEGRO (es)  (Viedma)
SALA Y GOMEZ ISLAND
Chilean Navy administered SALA Y GOMEZ ISLAND  (Salas Y Gomez)ISLA SALA Y GÓMEZ Chilena (es)  (Salas-y-Gómez)
SANTA CRUZ
Government of SANTA CRUZ National Territory  (Rio Gallegos)Gobernación del Territorio Nacional de SANTA CRUZ (es)  (Río Gallegos)
VAUPES
VAUPES Commissariat  (Mitu)Comisaría del VAUPÉS (es)  (Mitú)
VENEZUELAN AMAZONIA
AMAZON Federal Territory  (Puerto Ayacucho)Territorio Federal AMAZONAS (es)  (Puerto Ayacucho)
VICHADA
VICHADA Commissariat  (Puerto Carreno)Comisaría del VICHADA (es)  (Puerto Carreño)
ZARUMILLA
Occupied Territory of ZARUMILLA District  (Zarumilla)Territorio del Distrito de ZARUMILLA (es)  (Zarumilla)

36 Territories & Dependencies



International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)



0 Organisation ou Grouping (selective list)


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.