w.ethnia.org
   w.ethnia.org
 

1999-JAN-01



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ARGENTINE
UNO Member
ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation  (Buenos Aires)Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es)  (Buenos Aires) President Carlos Menem
BOLIVIA
UNO Member
Republic of BOLIVIA  (Sucre + La Paz)República de BOLIVIA (es)  (Sucre + Nuestra Señora de La Paz) President Hugo Banzer
BRAZIL
UNO Member
Federative Republic of BRAZIL  (Brasilia)República Federativa do BRASIL (pt)  (Brasília) President Fernando Henrique Cardoso
CHILE
UNO Member
Republic of CHILE  (Santiago of Chile + Valparaiso)República de CHILE (es)  (Santiago de Chile + Valparaiso) President Eduardo Frei Ruiz-Tagle
COLOMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of COLOMBIA  (Santafe of Bogota)República de COLOMBIA (es)  (Santafé de Bogotá) President Andres Pastrana
ECUADOR
UNO Member
Republic of ECUADOR  (San Francisco of Quito)República del ECUADOR (es)  (San Francisco de Quito) President Jamil Mahuad
GUYANA
UNO Member
Co-operative Republic of GUYANA  (Georgetown)Co-operative Republic of GUYANA (en)  (Georgetown) President Janet Jagan
PANAMA
UNO Member
Republic of PANAMA  (Panama City)República de PANAMÁ (es)  (Ciudad de Panamá) President Ernesto Perez Balladares
PARAGUAY
UNO Member
Republic of PARAGUAY  (Assumption)República del PARAGUAY (es) + Tetã PARAGUÁI (gn)  (Asunción) President Raul Cubas Grau
PERU
UNO Member
Republic of PERU  (Lima + Cusco)República del PERÚ (es) + PIRUW Hapan Llaqta (qu)  (Lima + Cusco) President Alberto Fujimori
SURINAM
UNO Member
Republic of SURINAME  (Paramaribo)Republiek SURINAME (nl)  (Paramaribo) President Jules Wijdenbosch
URUGUAY
UNO Member
Oriental Republic of URUGUAY  (Montevideo)República Oriental del URUGUAY (es)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) President Julio Maria Sanguinetti Coirolo
VENEZUELA
UNO Member
Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República de VENEZUELA (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) President Rafael Caldera

13 Polities


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA
Exile
Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris)Reino de la ARAUCANÍA Y LA PATAGONIA en el exilio (es) + Royaume d''ARAUCANIE ET PATAGONIE en Exil (fr)  (Paris) Prince Philippe
AUC
Rebellion
United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Uraba)Autodefensas Unidas de Colombia : AUC (es)  (Urabá) Carlos Castano
ELN-COLOMBIA
Rebellion
National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)Ejército de Liberación Nacional : ELN-COLOMBIA (es)  (Catatumbo) Antonio Garcia
FARC-EP
Rebellion
Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia-People''s Army : FARC-EP  (Saint Vincent of Caguan)Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colombia-Ejército del Pueblo : FARC-EP (es)  (San Vicente del Caguán) Manuel Marulanda Velez
FREE CUNANI
Exile
Free State of CUNANI in Exile  (Paris)État libre de COUNANI (fr)  (Paris) Interregnum
NGULU MAPU
Rebellion
MAPUCHE Inter-Regional Council  (Temuco)Consejo Inter-Regional MAPUCHE (es) + Ngulu MAPU (arn)  (Temuco) Jose Lincoqueo Huenuman
SHINING PATH
Rebellion
Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Huallaga Valley)Partido Comunista del Peru-SENDERO LUMINOSO (es)  (Valle del Huallaga) Comrade Feliciano

7 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


MOMEP
Military Observer Mission Ecuador-Peru : MOMEP  (Huampami)Military Observer Mission Ecuador-Peru : MOMEP (en) + Mision de Observadores Militares Ecuador-Peru : MOMEP (es) + Mission des Observateurs Militaires Équateur-Pérou : MOMÉP (fr)  (Huampami)

1 Protected Entity


Federated or Constituent Polities


ACRE
State of ACRE  (Rio Branco)Estado do ACRE (pt)  (Rio Branco)
ALAGOAS
State of ALAGOAS  (Maceio)Estado do ALAGOAS (pt)  (Maceió)
AMAPA
State of AMAPA  (Macapa)Estado do AMAPÁ (pt)  (Macapá)
AMAZON
AMAZON State  (Puerto Ayacucho)Estado AMAZONAS (es)  (Puerto Ayacucho)
AMAZONIA
State of AMAZON  (Manaos)Estado de AMAZONAS (pt)  (Manaus)
ANDRES AVELINO CACERES
Autonomous ANDRES AVELINO CACERES Region  (Cerro de Pasco)Región de ANDRÉS AVELINO CÁCERES (es) + ANDRÉS AVELINO CÁCERES Suyu (qu)  (Cerro de Pasco)
ANZOATEGUI
ANZOATEGUI State  (New Barcelona)Estado ANZOÁTEGUI (es)  (Nueva Barcelona del Cerro Santo)
APURE
APURE State  (San Fernando of Apure)Estado APURE (es)  (San Fernando de Apure)
ARAGUA
ARAGUA State  (Maracay)Estado ARAGUA (es)  (Maracay)
AREQUIPA
Autonomous AREQUIPA Region  (Arequipa)Región de AREQUIPA (es) + ARIQIPA Suyu (qu)  (Arequipa)
AUC
United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Santa Fe of Ralito)Autodefensas Unidas de Colombia : AUC (es)  (Santa Fe de Ralito)
BAHIA
State of BAHIA  (Salvador of Bahia)Estado da BAHIA (pt)  (São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos)
BARINAS
BARINAS State  (Barinas)Estado BARINAS (es)  (Barinas)
BENI PEOPLES
Center of Indigenous Peoples of Beni : CPIB  (The Santisime Trinidad)Central de los Pueblos Indígenas de Beni : CPIB (es)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
BOLIVAR
BOLIVAR State  (Bolivar City)Estado BOLÍVAR (es)  (Ciudad Bolívar)
BOLIVAR CENTRAL BLOC
Peasant Self-Defense-Bolivar Central Bloc : ACBCB  (Bolivar Central Bloc)Autodefensas Campesinas-Bloque Central Bolívar : ACBCB (es)  (Bloque Central Bolívar)
BOLIVIAN INDIANS
Syndical Confederation of Settlers of Bolivia : CSCB  (La Paz)Confederación Sindical de Colonizadores de Bolivia : CSCB (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
BUENOS AIRES
BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
CARABOBO
CARABOBO State  (Valencia)Estado CARABOBO (es)  (Valencia)
CASANARE EASTERN BLOC
Peasant Self-Defense of Casanare : ACC Eastern Bloc  (Casanare)Autodefensas Campesinas de Casanare : ACC Bloque Oriental (es)  (Casanare)
CATAMARCA
CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CEARA
State of CEARA  (Fortaleza)Estado do CEARÁ (pt)  (Fortaleza)
CHACO
CHACO Province  (Resistencia)Provincia del CHACO (es)  (Resistencia)
CHUBUT
CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)Provincia del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
COJEDES
COJEDES State  (San Carlos)Estado COJEDES (es)  (San Carlos)
CORDOBA
CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba + Ciudad de Río Cuarto)
CORDOBA AND URABA
Peasant Self-Defense Forces of Cordoba and Uraba : ACCU  (Uraba)Autodefensas Campesinas de Córdoba y Urabá : ACCU (es)  (Urabá)
CORRIENTES
CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (Corrientes City)Provincia de CORRIENTES (es)  (Ciudad de Corrientes)
DELTA AMACURO
DELTA AMACURO State  (Tucupita)Estado DELTA AMACURO (es) + Estado DELTA AMACURO (wba)  (Tucupita)
ECUADOR QUICHUA
Confederation of Peoples of Quichua Nationality of Ecuador : ECUARUNARI  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de Pueblos de la Nacionalidad Kichwa del Ecuador : ECUARUNARI (es) + Ecuador Kichwa Llaktakunapak Jatun Tantanakuy : ECUARUNARI (qu)  (San Francisco de Quito)
ECUADORIAN AMAZONIA INDIGENOUS
Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of the Ecuadorian Amazon : CONFENIAE  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de las Nacionalidades Indígenas de la Amazonia Ecuatoriana : CONFENIAE (es)  (San Francisco de Quito)
ENTRE RIOS
ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
ESPIRITO SANTO
State of ESPIRITO SANTO  (Vitoria)Estado do ESPÍRITO SANTO (pt)  (Vitória)
FALCON
FALCON State  (Coro)Estado FALCÓN (es)  (Coro)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC
TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province : Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands Province  (Ushuaia)Provincia de TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTÁRTIDA Y ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Ushuaia)
FORMOSA
FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)Provincia de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
GENERAL MINES
State of GENERAL MINES  (Belo Horizonte)Estado de MINAS GERAIS (pt)  (Belo Horizonte)
GOIAS
State of GOIAS  (Goiania)Estado de GOIÁS (pt)  (Goiânia)
GRAU
Autonomous GRAU Region  (Piura)Región de GRAU (es) + GRAU Suyu (qu)  (Piura)
GREATER CHAVIN
Autonomous GREATER CHAVIN Region  (San Sebastian of Huaraz)Región de GRAN CHAVÍN (es) + CHAWIN Suyu (qu)  (San Sebastián de Huaraz)
GUARANI NATION
Assembly of the Guarani People : APG  (Camiri)Asamblea del Pueblo Guaraní : APG (es) + Nación Guaraní : APG (gn)  (Camiri)
GUARAYO PEOPLES
Center of Guarayo Native Peoples'' Organizations : COPNAG  (Ascension of Guarayos)Central de Organizaciones de los Pueblos Nativos Guarayos : COPNAG (es) + Pueblo Guarayú : COPNAG (gyr)   (Ascensión de Guarayos)
GUARICO
GUARICO State  (San Juan of the Morros)Estado GUÁRICO (es)  (San Juan de los Morros)
INCA
Autonomous INCA Region : Inka  (Cusco)Región INKA (es) + INKA Suyu (qu)  (Cusco)
JOSE CARLOS MARIATEGUI
Autonomous JOSE CARLOS MARIATEGUI Region  (Puno)Región de JOSÉ CARLOS MARIÁTEGUI (es) + JOSÉ CARLOS MARIÁTEGUI Suyu (qu)  (Puno)
JUJUY
JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
LA PAZ PEOPLES
Center of Indigenous Peoples of La Paz : CPILAP  (La Paz)Central de Pueblos Indígenas de La Paz : CPILAP (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
LARA
LARA State  (Barquisimeto)Estado LARA (es)  (Barquisimeto)
LECOS OF LARECAJA
Leco Indigenous People and Originary Communities of Larecaja : PILCOL  (Mapiri)Pueblo Indígena Leco y Comunidades Originarias de Larecaja : PILCOL (es) + Leko Larecaja : PILCOL (lec)  (Mapiri)
LIBERTADORES-WARI
Autonomous THE LIBERTADORES-WARI Region  (Ayacucho)Región de LOS LIBERTADORES-WARI (es) + ATINIÑAPTAYIRI-WARI Suyu (qu)  (Ayacucho)
LIMA AND CALLAO
Region of LIMA AND CALLAO  (Lima)Región de LIMA Y CALLAO (es) + LIMAQ-QALLAW Suyu (qu)  (Lima)
LORETO
Autonomous LORETO Region  (Iquitos)Región de LORETO (es) + LURITU Suyu (qu)  (Iquitos)
MARANHAO
State of MARANHAO  (Saint Louis of the Maranhao)Estado do MARANHÃO (pt)  (São Luís do Maranhão)
MATO GROSSO
State of MATO GROSSO  (Cuiaba)Estado de MATO GROSSO (pt)  (Cuiabá)
MENDOZA
MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)Provincia de MENDOZA (es)  (Mendoza del Nuevo Valle de La Rioja)
MERIDA
MERIDA State  (Merida)Estado MÉRIDA (es)  (Mérida)
MIDDLE MAGDALENA
Peasant Self-Defense of Middle Magdalena : ACMM  (Puerto Triunfo)Autodefensas Campesinas del Magdalena Medio : ACMM (es)  (Puerto Triunfo)
MIRANDA
MIRANDA State  (Los Teques)Estado MIRANDA (es)  (Los Teques)
MISSIONS
MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)Provincia de MISIONES (es)  (Posadas)
MONAGAS
MONAGAS State  (Maturin)Estado MONAGAS (es)  (Maturín)
NEUQUEN
NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)Provincia del NEUQUÉN (es)  (Neuquén)
NORTH RIO GRANDE
State of NORTH RIO GRANDE  (Natal)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (pt)  (Natal)
PAMPA
THE PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)Provincia de LA PAMPA (es)  (Santa Rosa)
PARA
State of PARA  (Belem)Estado do PARA (pt)  (Belém)
PARAIBA
State of PARAIBA  (Joao Pessoa)Estado da PARAÍBA (pt)  (João Pessoa)
PARANA
State of PARANA  (Curitiba)Estado do PARANÁ (pt)  (Curitiba)
PERNAMBUC
State of PERNAMBUC  (Recife)Estado de PERNAMBUCO (pt)  (Recife)
PIAUI
State of PIAUI  (Teresina)Estado do PIAUÍ (pt)  (Teresina)
PORTUGUESA
PORTUGUESA State  (Guanare)Estado PORTUGUESA (es)  (Guanare)
RENOM
Autonomous North Eastern of Maranon Region : RENOM  (Chiclayo)Región Nor Oriental del Marañón : RENOM (es) + MARAÑUN Suyu (qu)  (Chiclayo)
RIO NEGRO
RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)Provincia de RÍO NEGRO (es)  (Viedma)
RIO OF JANEIRO
State of RIO OF JANEIRO  (Rio of Janeiro)Estado do RIO DE JANEIRO (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro)
RIOJA
THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)Provincia de LA RIOJA (es)  (Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja)
RONDONIA
State of RONDONIA  (Porto Velho)Estado do RONDÔNIA (pt)  (Porto Velho)
RORAIMA
State of RORAIMA  (Boa Vista)Estado de RORAIMA (pt)  (Boa Vista)
SAINT CATHERINE
State of SAINT CATHERINE  (Florianopolis)Estado de SANTA CATARINA (pt)  (Florianópolis)
SALTA
SALTA Province  (Salta City)Provincia de SALTA (es)  (Ciudad de Salta)
SAN JUAN
SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)Provincia de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan de la Frontera)
SAN LUIS
SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis City)Provincia de SAN LUIS (es)  (Ciudad de San Luis)
SAN MARTIN-LA LIBERTAD
Autonomous SAN MARTIN-LA LIBERTAD Region : San Martin-The Liberty  (Trujillo)Región de SAN MARTÍN-LA LIBERTAD (es) + SAN MARTIN-QISPIQAY Suyu (qu)  (Trujillo)
SANTA CRUZ
SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)Provincia de SANTA CRUZ (es)  (Río Gallegos)
SANTA FE
SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)Provincia de SANTA FE (es)  (Ciudad de Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero City)Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es)  (Ciudad de Santiago del Estero)
SAO PAULO
State of SAO PAULO  (Sao Paulo)Estado de SÃO PAULO (pt)  (São Paulo)
SERGIPE
State of SERGIPE  (Aracaju)Estado de SERGIPE (pt)  (Aracaju)
SOUTH MATO GROSSO
State of SOUTH MATO GROSSO  (Campo Grande)Estado de MATO GROSSO DO SUL (pt)  (Campo Grande)
SOUTH RIO GRANDE
State of SOUTH RIO GRANDE  (Porto Alegre)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO SUL (pt)  (Porto Alegre)
SUCRE
SUCRE State  (Cumana)Estado SUCRE (es)  (Cumaná)
TACHIRA
TACHIRA State  (San Cristobal)Estado TÁCHIRA (es)  (San Cristóbal)
TOCANTINS
State of TOCANTINS  (Palmas)Estado do TOCANTINS (pt)  (Palmas)
TROPIC OF COCHABAMBA
Coordination of Indigenous Peoples of the Tropic of Cochabamba : CPITCO  (Chimore)Coordinadora de Pueblos Indígenas del Trópico de Cochabamba : CPITCO (es)  (Chimoré)
TRUJILLO
TRUJILLO State  (Trujillo)Estado TRUJILLO (es)  (Trujillo)
TUCUMAN
TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)Provincia de TUCUMÁN (es)  (San Miguel de Tucumán)
UCUYALI
Autonomous UCUYALI Region  (Pucallpa)Región del UCUYALI (es) + UKAYALI Suyu (qu)  (Pucallpa)
VARGAS
VARGAS State  (La Guaira)Estado VARGAS (es)  (La Güaira)
WEEHNAYEKS AND TAPIETES
Organization of Weehnayek and Tapiete Captaincies : ORCAWETA  (Comunity of San Antonio of Villa Montes)Organización de Capitanías Weehnayek y Tapieté : ORCAWETA (es) + Weenhayek Tapieté : ORCAWETA (mtp) + Wichí Chawuncu : ORCAWETA (tpj)  (Comunidad de San Antonio de Villa Montes)
YARACUY
YARACUY State  (San Felipe of Yaracuy)Estado YARACUY (es)  (San Felipe de Yaracuy)
ZULIA
ZULIA State  (Maracaibo)Estado ZULIA (es)  (Maracaibo)

98 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


BOLIVIAN EAST
Confederation of Indigenous Peoples of Bolivian East : CIDOB  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Confederación de Pueblos Indígenas del Oriente Boliviano : CIDOB (es)  (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
BRAZILIAN INDIANS
National Indian Foundation : FUNAI  (Brasilia)Fundação Nacional do Índio : FUNAÍ (pt)  (Brasília)
BUENOS AIRES CITY
Autonomous CITY OF BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)Ciudad Autónoma de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (Buenos Aires)
CAGUAN
Demilitarized Zone of CAGUAN  (Saint Vincent of Caguan)Zona de Despeje del CAGUÁN (es)  (San Vicente del Caguán)
COLOMBIAN INDIGENOUS
National Indigenous Organization of Colombia : ONIC  (Bosa)Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia : ONIC (es)  (Bosa)
CUNA YALA
Comarca of CUNA YALA  (El Porvenir)Comarca de CUNA YALA (es)  (El Porvenir)
ECUADORIAN INDIGENOUS
Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador : CONAIE  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de Nacionalidades Indígenas del Ecuador : CONAIE (es) + Ecuador Runakunapak Jatun Tantanakuy : CONAIE (qu)  (San Francisco de Quito)
FALKLAND ISLANDS
British Dependent Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Stanley)British Dependent Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Stanley)
FEDERAL DISTRICT
FEDERAL DISTRICT Government  (Brasilia)Governo do DISTRITO FEDERAL (pt)  (Brasília)
FEDERAL DISTRICT OF VENEZUELA
FEDERAL DISTRICT of Venezuela : Caracas  (Caracas)DISTRITO FEDERAL de Venezuela (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas)
FRENCH GUIANA
Region of GUIANA  (Cayenne)Région de la GUYANE (fr)  (Cayenne)
MOMEP
Military Observer Mission Ecuador-Peru : MOMEP  (Huampami)Military Observer Mission Ecuador-Peru : MOMEP (en) + Mision de Observadores Militares Ecuador-Peru : MOMEP (es) + Mission des Observateurs Militaires Équateur-Pérou : MOMÉP (fr)  (Huampami)
PANAMA CANAL
PANAMA CANAL Commission  (Balboa Heights)PANAMA CANAL Commission (en) + Comisión del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es)  (Balboa Heights)
SOUTH GEORGIA AND SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS
British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS administered from Falklands  (Grytviken + King Edward Point)British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (en)  (Grytviken + King Edward Point)

14 Territories & Dependencies



International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


AMAZON
Organisation
Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO  (Brasilia)Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO (en) + Organización del Tratado de Cooperación Amazónica : OTCA (es) + Organisatie van het Verdrag voor Amazonische Samenwerking : OVAS (nl) + Organização do Tratado de Cooperação Amazônica : OTCA (pt)  (Brasília) Members
ANDEAN BANK
Organisation
Andean Development Corporation : ADC  (Caracas)Corporacion Andina de Fomento : CAF (es)  (Caracas) Luis Enrique Garcia Rodriguez (bo)
ANDES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Andean System of Integration : ASI  (Lima + Santafe of Bogota)Sistema Andino de Integracion : SAI (es)  (Lima + Santafé de Bogotá) SG Sebastian Alegrett (ve)
CARIBBEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Caribbean Community and Common Market : CARICOM  (Georgetown)Caribbean Community and Common Market : CARICOM (en) + Communauté et Marché commun de la Caraïbe : CARICOM (fr) + Caribische Gemeenschap en Gemeenschappelijke Markt : CARICOM (nl)  (Georgetown) SG Edwin Carrington (tt)
LATIN AMERICA
Organisation
Latin American Integration Association : LAIA  (Montevideo)Asociación Latinoamericana de Integración : ALADI (es) + Associação Latino-Americana de Integração : ALADI (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) Foreign Relations Ministers
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : Latin American Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)Sistema Económico Latinoamericano y del Caribe : SELA (es) + Sistema Econômico Latino-Americano e do Caribe : SELA (pt) + Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES (en) + Système Économique Latinoaméricain et Caribéen : SÉLA (fr)  (Caracas) Carlos Juan Moneta (ar)
MERCOSUR
Organisation
Southern Common Market : MERCOSUR  (Montevideo)Mercado Común del Sur : MERCOSUR (es) + Ñemby Ñemuha : MERCOSUR (gn) + Mercado Comum do Sul : MERCOSUL (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) Director Ramon Antero Diaz Pereira (py)
PARLATINO
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Sao Paulo)Parlamento Latinoamericano : PARLATINO (es) + Parlamento Latino-americano : PARLATINO (pt)  (São Paulo) SG Ney Lopes de Sousa (br)
RIO PACT
Organisation
Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA (en) + Tratado Interamericano de Asistencia Recíproca : TIAR (es) + Traité Interaméricain d''Assistance Réciproque : TIAR (fr) + Tratado Interamericano de Assistência Recíproca : TIAR (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro) SG Cesar Gaviria (co)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE
Organisation
South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ (en) + Zona de Paz y Cooperación del Atlántico Sur : ZPCAS (es) + Zone de Paix et de Coopération de l''Atlantique Sud : ZPCAS (fr) + Zona de Paz e Cooperação do Atlântico Sul : ZPCAS (pt)  (Brasília) org

10 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.