w.ethnia.org
   w.ethnia.org
 

2020-FEB-14



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ARGENTINE
UNO Member
ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation  (Buenos Aires)Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es)  (Buenos Aires) President Alberto Fernandez
BOLIVIA
UNO Member
Plurinational State of BOLIVIA  (Sucre + La Paz)Estado Plurinacional de BOLIVIA (es) + Puliwya Mamallaqta : BULIVYA (qu) + WULIWYA Suyu (ay) + Tetã Hetãvoregua Mborivia : VOLÍVIA (gn) + BOLIVIA (aro) + BOLIVIA (brg) + BOLIVIA (sai) + BOLIVIA (caz) + BOLIVIA (cav) + BOLIVIA (cyb) + BOLIVIA (cao) + BOLIVIA (casc) + BOLIVIA (ese) + BOLIVIA (psm) + BOLIVIA (gyr) + BOLIVIA (ito) + BOLIVIA (caw) + BOLIVIA (lec) + BOLIVIA (mpd) + BOLIVIA (rey) + BOLIVIA (trn) + BOLIVIA (ign) + BOLIVIA (ite) + BOLIVIA (cas) + BOLIVIA (mzp) + BOLIVIA (pcp) + BOLIVIA (cap) + BOLIVIA (srq) + BOLIVIA (tna) + BOLIVIA (tpj) + BOLIVIA (tno) + BOLIVIA (ure) + BOLIVIA (mtp) + BOLIVIA (yaa) + BOLIVIA (yuk) + BOLIVIA (yuz) + BOLIVIA (ayo)  (Sucre + Nuestra Señora de La Paz) Jeanine Anez
BRAZIL
UNO Member
Federative Republic of BRAZIL  (Brasilia)República Federativa do BRASIL (pt)  (Brasília) President Jair Bolsonaro
CHILE
UNO Member
Republic of CHILE  (Santiago of Chile + Valparaiso)República de CHILE (es)  (Santiago de Chile + Valparaiso) President Sebastian Pinera
COLOMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of COLOMBIA  (Bogota)República de COLOMBIA (es)  (Bogotá) President Ivan Duque Marquez
ECUADOR
UNO Member
Republic of ECUADOR  (San Francisco of Quito)República del ECUADOR (es) + IKWAYUR Runaq Imayka (qu) + EKUATUR Nunka (sh)  (San Francisco de Quito) President Lenin Moreno
ELN-COLOMBIA
Rebellion
National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)Ejército de Liberación Nacional : ELN-COLOMBIA (es)  (Catatumbo) Antonio Garcia
GUYANA
UNO Member
Co-operative Republic of GUYANA  (Georgetown)Co-operative Republic of GUYANA (en)  (Georgetown) President David Arthur Granger
PANAMA
UNO Member
Republic of PANAMA  (Panama City)República de PANAMÁ (es)  (Ciudad de Panamá) President Laurentino Cortizo Cohen
PARAGUAY
UNO Member
Republic of PARAGUAY  (Assumption)República del PARAGUAY (es) + Tetã PARAGUÁI (gn)  (Asunción) President Mario Abdo Benitez
PERU
UNO Member
Republic of PERU  (Lima + Cusco)República del PERÚ (es) + PIRUW Hapan Llaqta (qu) + PIRUW Suyu (ay)  (Lima + Cusco) President Martin Vizcarra
SHINING PATH
Rebellion
Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Apurimac Valley)Partido Comunista del Peru-SENDERO LUMINOSO (es)  (Valle del Apurimac) Comrade Jose
SURINAM
UNO Member
Republic of SURINAME  (Paramaribo)Republiek SURINAME (nl)  (Paramaribo) President Desi Bouterse
URUGUAY
UNO Member
Oriental Republic of URUGUAY  (Montevideo)República Oriental del URUGUAY (es)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) President Tabare Vazquez
VENEZUELA
UNO Member
Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) President Nicolas Maduro
VENEZUELAN OPPOSITION
Rebellion
Interim Government of the Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) Juan Guaido

16 Polities


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA
Exile
Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris)Reino de la ARAUCANÍA Y LA PATAGONIA en el exilio (es) + Royaume d''ARAUCANIE ET PATAGONIE en Exil (fr)  (Paris) Prince Antoine IV
ELN-COLOMBIA
Rebellion
National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)Ejército de Liberación Nacional : ELN-COLOMBIA (es)  (Catatumbo) Antonio Garcia
GAITANISTA
Rebellion
Gaitanista Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AGC  (Uraba)Autodefensas Gaitanistas de Colombia : AGC (es)  (Urabá) Don Mario
NGULU MAPU
Rebellion
MAPUCHE Inter-Regional Council  (Temuco)Consejo Inter-Regional MAPUCHE (es) + Ngulu MAPU (arn)  (Temuco) Jose Lincoqueo Huenuman
SHINING PATH
Rebellion
Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Apurimac Valley)Partido Comunista del Peru-SENDERO LUMINOSO (es)  (Valle del Apurimac) Comrade Jose
VENEZUELAN OPPOSITION
Rebellion
Interim Government of the Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) Juan Guaido

6 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


FARC
United Nations monitored Transitional Areas of the Normalization for the Alternative Revolutionary Force of the Commonalty : FARC  (Yari)Zonas de transición de la Fuerza Alternativa Revolucionaria del Común : FARC (es)  (Yari)

1 Protected Entity


Federated or Constituent Polities


ACRE
State of ACRE  (Rio Branco)Estado do ACRE (pt)  (Rio Branco)
ALAGOAS
State of ALAGOAS  (Maceio)Estado do ALAGOAS (pt)  (Maceió)
AMAPA
State of AMAPA  (Macapa)Estado do AMAPÁ (pt)  (Macapá)
AMAZON
AMAZON State  (Puerto Ayacucho)Estado AMAZONAS (es)  (Puerto Ayacucho)
AMAZONIA
State of AMAZON  (Manaos)Estado de AMAZONAS (pt)  (Manaus)
ANZOATEGUI
ANZOATEGUI State  (New Barcelona)Estado ANZOÁTEGUI (es)  (Nueva Barcelona del Cerro Santo)
APURE
APURE State  (San Fernando of Apure)Estado APURE (es)  (San Fernando de Apure)
ARAGUA
ARAGUA State  (Maracay)Estado ARAGUA (es)  (Maracay)
BAHIA
State of BAHIA  (Salvador of Bahia)Estado da BAHIA (pt)  (São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos)
BARINAS
BARINAS State  (Barinas)Estado BARINAS (es)  (Barinas)
BENI
BENI Department  (The Santisime Trinidad)Departamento del BENI (es) + EL BENI (mhn)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
BENI PEOPLES
Center of Indigenous Peoples of Beni : CPIB  (The Santisime Trinidad)Central de los Pueblos Indígenas de Beni : CPIB (es)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
BOLIVAR
BOLIVAR State  (Bolivar City)Estado BOLÍVAR (es)  (Ciudad Bolívar)
BOLIVIAN AMAZONIA
Indigenous Center of the Bolivian Amazon Region : CIRABO  (Riberalta)Central Indígena de la Región Amazónica de Bolivia : CIRABO (es)  (Riberalta)
BOLIVIAN INDIANS
Syndical Confederation of Settlers of Bolivia : CSCB  (La Paz)Confederación Sindical de Colonizadores de Bolivia : CSCB (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
BUENOS AIRES
BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
CARABOBO
CARABOBO State  (Valencia)Estado CARABOBO (es)  (Valencia)
CATAMARCA
CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CEARA
State of CEARA  (Fortaleza)Estado do CEARÁ (pt)  (Fortaleza)
CHACO
CHACO Province  (Resistencia)Provincia del CHACO (es) + CHAKU (tob) + CHAKU (moc) + CHAKU (wlv)  (Resistencia)
CHUBUT
CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)Provincia del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
CHUQUISACA
CHUQUISACA Department  (Sucre)Departamento de CHUQUISACA (es) + CHUQICHAKA Suyu (qu)  (Sucre)
COCHABAMBA
COCHABAMBA Department  (Cochabamba)Departamento de COCHABAMBA (es) + QUCHAPAMPA Suyu (qu)  (Cochabamba)
COJEDES
COJEDES State  (San Carlos)Estado COJEDES (es)  (San Carlos)
CORDOBA
CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba + Ciudad de Río Cuarto)
CORRIENTES
CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (Corrientes City)Provincia de CORRIENTES (es) + Tetãvore Taraguime : TARAGÜÍ Tetãmini (gn)  (Ciudad de Corrientes)
DELTA AMACURO
DELTA AMACURO State  (Tucupita)Estado DELTA AMACURO (es) + Estado DELTA AMACURO (wba)  (Tucupita)
ECUADOR QUICHUA
Confederation of Peoples of Quichua Nationality of Ecuador : ECUARUNARI  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de Pueblos de la Nacionalidad Kichwa del Ecuador : ECUARUNARI (es) + Ecuador Kichwa Llaktakunapak Jatun Tantanakuy : ECUARUNARI (qu)  (San Francisco de Quito)
ECUADORIAN AMAZONIA INDIGENOUS
Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of the Ecuadorian Amazon : CONFENIAE  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de las Nacionalidades Indígenas de la Amazonia Ecuatoriana : CONFENIAE (es) + CONFENIAE (qu) + CONFENIAE (sh)  (San Francisco de Quito)
ECUADORIAN COAST PEOPLES
Coordination of Indigenous and Black Organizations of the Ecuadorian Coast : CONAICE  (San Francisco of Quito)Coordinadora de Organizaciones Indígenas y Negras de la Costa Ecuatoriana : CONAICE (es) + Ikwadur Chalap Tantanakuyninkunap T''inkinakuynin : COICE (qu)  (San Francisco de Quito)
ENTRE RIOS
ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
ESPIRITO SANTO
State of ESPIRITO SANTO  (Vitoria)Estado do ESPÍRITO SANTO (pt)  (Vitória)
FALCON
FALCON State  (Coro)Estado FALCÓN (es)  (Coro)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC
TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province : Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands Province  (Ushuaia)Provincia de TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTÁRTIDA Y ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Ushuaia)
FORMOSA
FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)Provincia de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
GENERAL MINES
State of GENERAL MINES  (Belo Horizonte)Estado de MINAS GERAIS (pt)  (Belo Horizonte)
GOIAS
State of GOIAS  (Goiania)Estado de GOIÁS (pt)  (Goiânia)
GUARANI NATION
Assembly of the Guarani People : APG  (Camiri)Asamblea del Pueblo Guaraní : APG (es) + Nación Guaraní : APG (gn)  (Camiri)
GUARAYO PEOPLES
Center of Guarayo Native Peoples'' Organizations : COPNAG  (Ascension of Guarayos)Central de Organizaciones de los Pueblos Nativos Guarayos : COPNAG (es) + Pueblo Guarayú : COPNAG (gyr)   (Ascensión de Guarayos)
GUARICO
GUARICO State  (San Juan of the Morros)Estado GUÁRICO (es)  (San Juan de los Morros)
JUJUY
JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
LA PAZ
LA PAZ Department  (La Paz)Departamento de LA PAZ (es) + CHUQIYAPU Suyu (qu) + CHUQIYAPU Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
LA PAZ PEOPLES
Center of Indigenous Peoples of La Paz : CPILAP  (La Paz)Central de Pueblos Indígenas de La Paz : CPILAP (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
LARA
LARA State  (Barquisimeto)Estado LARA (es)  (Barquisimeto)
LECOS OF LARECAJA
Leco Indigenous People and Originary Communities of Larecaja : PILCOL  (Mapiri)Pueblo Indígena Leco y Comunidades Originarias de Larecaja : PILCOL (es) + Leko Larecaja : PILCOL (lec)  (Mapiri)
MARANHAO
State of MARANHAO  (Saint Louis of the Maranhao)Estado do MARANHÃO (pt)  (São Luís do Maranhão)
MATO GROSSO
State of MATO GROSSO  (Cuiaba)Estado de MATO GROSSO (pt)  (Cuiabá)
MENDOZA
MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)Provincia de MENDOZA (es)  (Mendoza del Nuevo Valle de La Rioja)
MERIDA
Bolivirian State of MERIDA  (Merida)Estado Bolivariano de MÉRIDA (es)  (Mérida)
MIRANDA
MIRANDA State  (Los Teques)Estado MIRANDA (es)  (Los Teques)
MISSIONS
MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)Provincia de MISIONES (es)  (Posadas)
MONAGAS
MONAGAS State  (Maturin)Estado MONAGAS (es)  (Maturín)
NEUQUEN
NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)Provincia del NEUQUÉN (es)  (Neuquén)
NORTH RIO GRANDE
State of NORTH RIO GRANDE  (Natal)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (pt)  (Natal)
ORURO
ORURO Department  (Oruro)Departamento de ORURO (es) + URURU Jach''a Suyu (ay) + URU URU Suyu : Uruu Suyu (qu)  (Oruro)
PAMPA
THE PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)Provincia de LA PAMPA (es)  (Santa Rosa)
PANDO
PANDO Department  (Cobija)Departamento de PANDO (es)  (Cobija)
PANDO AMAZONIAN PEOPLES
Indigenous Center of the Originary Amazon Peoples of Pando : CIPOAP  (Cobija)Central Indígena de la Pueblos Originarios Amazónicos de Pando : CIPOAP (es) + CIPOAP (cao) + CIPOAP (pcp) + CIPOAP (yaa) + CIPOAP (mpd)  (Cobija)
PARA
State of PARA  (Belem)Estado do PARA (pt)  (Belém)
PARAIBA
State of PARAIBA  (Joao Pessoa)Estado da PARAÍBA (pt)  (João Pessoa)
PARANA
State of PARANA  (Curitiba)Estado do PARANÁ (pt)  (Curitiba)
PERNAMBUC
State of PERNAMBUC  (Recife)Estado de PERNAMBUCO (pt)  (Recife)
PIAUI
State of PIAUI  (Teresina)Estado do PIAUÍ (pt)  (Teresina)
PORTUGUESA
PORTUGUESA State  (Guanare)Estado PORTUGUESA (es)  (Guanare)
POTOSI
POTOSI Department  (Potosi)Departamento de POTOSÍ (es) + P''UTUQSI Suyu (qu)  (Potosí)
RIO NEGRO
RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)Provincia de RÍO NEGRO (es)  (Viedma)
RIO OF JANEIRO
State of RIO OF JANEIRO  (Rio of Janeiro)Estado do RIO DE JANEIRO (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro)
RIOJA
THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)Provincia de LA RIOJA (es)  (Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja)
RONDONIA
State of RONDONIA  (Porto Velho)Estado do RONDÔNIA (pt)  (Porto Velho)
RORAIMA
State of RORAIMA  (Boa Vista)Estado de RORAIMA (pt)  (Boa Vista)
SAINT CATHERINE
State of SAINT CATHERINE  (Florianopolis)Estado de SANTA CATARINA (pt)  (Florianópolis)
SALTA
SALTA Province  (Salta City)Provincia de SALTA (es)  (Ciudad de Salta)
SAN JUAN
SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)Provincia de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan de la Frontera)
SAN LUIS
SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis-The Point)Provincia de SAN LUIS (es)  (San Luis-La Punta)
SANTA CRUZ
SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)Provincia de SANTA CRUZ (es)  (Río Gallegos)
SANTA CRUZ OF THE SIERRA
SANTA CRUZ Department  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Departamento de SANTA CRUZ (es) + SANTA CRUZ (cax) + Tetãvore SANTA CRUZ (gn)  (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
SANTA FE
SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)Provincia de SANTA FE (es)  (Ciudad de Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero City)Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es)  (Ciudad de Santiago del Estero)
SAO PAULO
State of SAO PAULO  (Sao Paulo)Estado de SÃO PAULO (pt)  (São Paulo)
SERGIPE
State of SERGIPE  (Aracaju)Estado de SERGIPE (pt)  (Aracaju)
SOUTH MATO GROSSO
State of SOUTH MATO GROSSO  (Campo Grande)Estado de MATO GROSSO DO SUL (pt)  (Campo Grande)
SOUTH RIO GRANDE
State of SOUTH RIO GRANDE  (Porto Alegre)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO SUL (pt)  (Porto Alegre)
SUCRE
SUCRE State  (Cumana)Estado SUCRE (es)  (Cumaná)
TACHIRA
TACHIRA State  (San Cristobal)Estado TÁCHIRA (es)  (San Cristóbal)
TARIJA
TARIJA Department  (San Bernardo of the Frontier of Tarija)Departamento de TARIJA (es)  (Villa de San Bernardo de la Frontera de Tarixa)
TOCANTINS
State of TOCANTINS  (Palmas)Estado do TOCANTINS (pt)  (Palmas)
TROPIC OF COCHABAMBA
Coordination of Indigenous Peoples of the Tropic of Cochabamba : CPITCO  (Chimore)Coordinadora de Pueblos Indígenas del Trópico de Cochabamba : CPITCO (es)  (Chimoré)
TRUJILLO
TRUJILLO State  (Trujillo)Estado TRUJILLO (es)  (Trujillo)
TUCUMAN
TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)Provincia de TUCUMÁN (es)  (San Miguel de Tucumán)
VARGAS
VARGAS State  (La Guaira)Estado VARGAS (es)  (La Güaira)
WEEHNAYEKS AND TAPIETES
Organization of Weehnayek and Tapiete Captaincies : ORCAWETA  (Comunity of San Antonio of Villa Montes)Organización de Capitanías Weehnayek y Tapieté : ORCAWETA (es) + Weenhayek Tapieté : ORCAWETA (mtp) + Wichí Chawuncu : ORCAWETA (tpj)  (Comunidad de San Antonio de Villa Montes)
YARACUY
YARACUY State  (San Felipe of Yaracuy)Estado YARACUY (es)  (San Felipe de Yaracuy)
ZULIA
ZULIA State  (Maracaibo)Estado ZULIA (es) + Estado ZULIA (guc) + Estado ZULIA (yup) + Estado ZULIA (mot) + Estado ZULIA (jru) + Estado ZULIA (pbg)  (Maracaibo)

93 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


BOLIVIAN INDIGENOUS
Confederation of Indigenous Peoples of Bolivia : CIDOB  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Confederación de Pueblos Indígenas de Bolivia : CIDOB (es)  (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
BRAZILIAN INDIANS
National Indian Foundation : FUNAI  (Brasilia)Fundação Nacional do Índio : FUNAÍ (pt)  (Brasília)
BUENOS AIRES CITY
Autonomous CITY OF BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)Ciudad Autónoma de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (Buenos Aires)
CAPITAL DISTRICT
CAPITAL DISTRICT of Venezuela : Capital District of Caracas  (Caracas)DISTRITO CAPITAL de Venezuela (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas)
COLOMBIAN INDIGENOUS
National Indigenous Organization of Colombia : ONIC  (Bosa)Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia : ONIC (es)  (Bosa)
ECUADORIAN INDIGENOUS
Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador : CONAIE  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de Nacionalidades Indígenas del Ecuador : CONAIE (es) + Ikwadur Runakunap Hatun Tantanakuynin : CONAIE (qu) + CONAIE (sh)  (San Francisco de Quito)
EMBERA-WOUNAAN
Comarca EMBERA-WOUNAAN  (Union Choco + Cirilo Guainora)Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (es) + Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (sai)  (Unión Chocó + Cirilo Guainora)
FALKLAND ISLANDS
British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Stanley)British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Stanley)
FARC
United Nations monitored Transitional Areas of the Normalization for the Alternative Revolutionary Force of the Commonalty : FARC  (Yari)Zonas de transición de la Fuerza Alternativa Revolucionaria del Común : FARC (es)  (Yari)
FEDERAL DISTRICT
FEDERAL DISTRICT Government  (Brasilia)Governo do DISTRITO FEDERAL (pt)  (Brasília)
FRENCH GUIANA
French Territorial Collectivity of GUIANA  (Cayenne)Collectivité territoriale de GUYANE (fr) + Collectivité territoriale de LAGWIYANN (gcr) + Kondre wan FRANS-KAYANAKONDRE (srn) + Teritorio di GUIANA FRANSES (srm) + Cheeb Tsam GUYANA (hmn) + GUYANNE (plu) + GUYANE (oym) + GUYANNE (arw) + GUYANE (eme) + GWIYANN (way)  (Cayenne)
GLACIER
Micronation
Greenpeace sponsored GLACIER Republic  ((Santiago of Chile) + The Glaciers)República GLACIAR (es)  ((Santiago de Chile) + Los Glaciares)
KUNA YALA
Comarca KUNA YALA  (El Porvenir + Nargana)Comarca KUNA YALA (es) + Comarca GUNA YALA (cuk)  (El Porvenir + Narganá-Yandup)
PANAMA CANAL
PANAMA CANAL Authority  (Balboa)Autoridad del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es)  (Balboa)
SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS
British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS administered from Falklands  (King Edward Point)British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (en)  (King Edward Point)

15 Territories & Dependencies



International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICA-SOUTH AMERICA
Organisation
Africa-South America Summit : ASA  (San Francisco of Quito)Africa-South America Summit : ASA (en) + Cumbre América del Sur-África : ASA (es) + Sommet Amérique du Sud-Afrique : ASA (fr) + Cúpula América do Sul-Africa : ASA (pt)  (San Francisco de Quito) President Lenin Moreno
AMAZON
Organisation
Secretariat of Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO  (Brasilia)Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO (en) + Organización del Tratado de Cooperación Amazónica : OTCA (es) + Organisatie van het Verdrag voor Amazonische Samenwerking : OVAS (nl) + Organização do Tratado de Cooperação Amazônica : OTCA (pt)  (Brasília) SG Maria Jacqueline Mendoza Ortega (ve)
ANDES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Andean System of Integration : ASI  (Lima + Bogota)Sistema Andino de Integracion : SAI (es)  (Lima + Bogotá) SG Walker San Miguel Rodriguez (bo)
BOLIVARIAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Bolivarian Alliance for the Peoples of Our America-People''s Trade Agreement : ALBA-TCP  (Caracas)Alianza Bolivariana para los Pueblos de Nuestra América-Tratado de Comercio de los Pueblos : ALBA-TCP (es) + Bolivarian Alliance for the Peoples of Our America-People''s Trade Agreement : ALBA-TCP (en) + ALBA-TCP (ay) + ALBA-TCP (gn) + ALBA-TCP (qu)  (Caracas) SG David Choquehuanca Cespedes (bo)
BRICS
Organisation
Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS  (Brasilia)Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS (en)  (Brasília) President Jair Bolsonaro
CARIBBEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Caribbean Community : CARICOM  (Georgetown)Caribbean Community : CARICOM (en) + Comunidad del Caribe : CARICOM (es) + Communauté des Antilles : Communauté caribéenne : CARICOM (fr) + Caribische Gemeenschap : CARICOM (nl)  (Georgetown) SG Irwin Larocque (dm)
LATIN AMERICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American Integration Association : LAIA  (Montevideo)Asociación Latinoamericana de Integración : ALADI (es) + Associação Latino-Americana de Integração : ALADI (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) SG Carlos Chacho Alvarez (ar)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : Latin American Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)Sistema Económico Latinoamericano y del Caribe : SELA (es) + Sistema Econômico Latino-Americano e do Caribe : SELA (pt) + Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES (en) + Système Économique Latinoaméricain et Caribéen : SÉLA (fr)  (Caracas) org
LATIN AMERICAN BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
Andean Development Corporation-Development Bank of Latin America : ADC  (Caracas)Corporacion Andina de Fomento-Banco de Desarrollo de América : CAF (es) + Corporação Andina de Fomento-Banco de Desenvolvimento da América Latina : CAF (pt) + Andean Development Corporation-Development Bank of Latin America : ADC (en)  (Caracas) Luis Enrique Garcia Rodriguez (bo)
MERCOSUR
Organisation
Southern Common Market : MERCOSUR  (Montevideo)Mercado Común del Sur : MERCOSUR (es) + Ñemby Ñemuha : MERCOSUR (gn) + Mercado Comum do Sul : MERCOSUL (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) Director Linda Rabbaglietti Amor (uy)
PACIFIC ALLIANCE
Organisation
Pacific Alliance : PA  (Cartagena of the Indies)Alianza del Pacífico : AP (es)  (Cartagena de Indias) President Ivan Duque Marquez
PARLATINO
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Panama City)Parlamento Latinoamericano : PARLATINO (es) + Parlamento Latino-americano : PARLATINO (pt)  (Ciudad de Panamá) SG Ariel Elias Castillo Gonzalez (pa)
PETROCARIBE
Organisation
PETROCARIBE Alliance  (Caracas + San Salvador)PETROCARIBE Energy for Union (en) + PETROCARIBE Energía para la Unión (es)  (Caracas + San Salvador) President Nicolas Maduro
RIO PACT
Organisation
Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA (en) + Tratado Interamericano de Asistencia Recíproca : TIAR (es) + Traité Interaméricain d''Assistance Réciproque : TIAR (fr) + Tratado Interamericano de Assistência Recíproca : TIAR (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro) SG Luis Leonardo Almagro Lemes (uy)
SOUTH AMERICAN NATIONS
OrganisationUNO Observer
Union of South American Nations : UNASUR  (San Francisco of Quito + San Benito)Union of South American Nations : USAN (en) + Unión de Naciones Suramericanas : UNASUR (es) + Unie van Zuid-Amerikaanse Naties : UZAN (nl) + União de Nações Sul-Americanas : UNASUL (pt)  (San Francisco de Quito + San Benito) Interregnum
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE
Organisation
South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ (en) + Zona de Paz y Cooperación del Atlántico Sur : ZPCAS (es) + Zone de Paix et de Coopération de l''Atlantique Sud : ZPCAS (fr) + Zona de Paz e Cooperação do Atlântico Sul : ZPCAS (pt)  (Brasília) President Tabare Vazquez
TRANS-PACIFIC ZONE
Organisation
Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP  (Santiago of Chile)Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP (en) + Acuerdo de Asociación Transpacífico Global y Progresivo : ATPGP (es) + Accord de Partenariat Transpacifique Global et Progressiste : PTPGP (fr)  (Santiago de Chile) Francois-Philippe Champagne (ca)

17 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.