2000-JAN-01



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ARGENTINE
UNO Member
ARGENTINE Republic [The Argentine Nation]  (Buenos Aires a + Olivos r)Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es)  (Buenos Aires + Olivos) President Fernando de la Rua
BOLIVIA
UNO Member
Republic of BOLIVIA  (Sucre cj + La Paz eir)República de BOLIVIA (es)  (Sucre + Nuestra Señora de La Paz) President Hugo Banzer
BRAZIL
UNO Member
Federative Republic of BRAZIL  (Brasilia)República Federativa do BRASIL (pt)  (Brasília) President Fernando Henrique Cardoso
CHILE
UNO Member
Republic of CHILE  (Santiago of Chile a + Valparaiso l + Vina del Mar s)República de CHILE (es)  (Santiago de Chile + Valparaiso + Viña del Mar) President Eduardo Frei Ruiz-Tagle
COLOMBIA
UNO Member
Republic of COLOMBIA  (Santafe of Bogota)República de COLOMBIA (es)  (Santafé de Bogotá) President Andres Pastrana
ECUADOR
UNO Member
Republic of ECUADOR  (San Francisco of Quito)República del ECUADOR (es)  (San Francisco de Quito) President Jamil Mahuad
GUYANA
UNO Member
Co-operative Republic of GUYANA  (Georgetown)Co-operative Republic of GUYANA (en)  (Georgetown) President Bharrat Jagdeo
PANAMA
UNO Member
Republic of PANAMA  (Panama City)República de PANAMÁ (es)  (Ciudad de Panamá) President Mireya Moscoso
PARAGUAY
UNO Member
Republic of PARAGUAY  (Assumption)República del PARAGUAY (es) + Tetã PARAGUÁI (gn)  (Asunción) President Luis Angel Gonzalez Macchi
PERU
UNO Member
Republic of PERU  (Lima a + Arequipa d + Cusco h)República del PERÚ (es) + PIRUW Hapan Llaqta (qu)  (Lima + Arequipa + Cusco) President Alberto Fujimori
SURINAME
UNO Member
Republic of SURINAME  (Paramaribo)Republiek SURINAME (nl)  (Paramaribo) President Jules Wijdenbosch
URUGUAY
UNO Member
Oriental Republic of URUGUAY  (Montevideo)República Oriental del URUGUAY (es)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) President Julio Maria Sanguinetti Coirolo
VENEZUELA
UNO Member
Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (es) + República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (vsl)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) President Hugo Chavez

13 Polities (13 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA
Exile
Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA-in-Exile  (Paris)Reino de la ARAUCANÍA Y LA PATAGONIA en el exilio (es) + Royaume d´ARAUCANIE ET PATAGONIE en Exil (fr)  (Paris) Prince Philippe
COLOMBIA-AUC
De facto IndependentRebellion
United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Uraba)Autodefensas Unidas de Colombia : AUC (es)  (Urabá) Carlos Castano
COLOMBIA-ELN
De facto IndependentRebellion
National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)Ejército de Liberación Nacional : ELN-COLOMBIA (es)  (Catatumbo) Antonio Garcia
COLOMBIA-FARC
De facto IndependentRebellion
Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia-People´s Army : FARC-EP  (Saint Vincent of Caguan)Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colombia-Ejército del Pueblo : FARC-EP (es)  (San Vicente del Caguán) Manuel Marulanda Velez
COMMUNIST PERU
Rebellion
Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Apurimac Valley)Partido Comunista del Peru-SENDERO LUMINOSO (es)  (Valle del Apurimac) Leader Marcelo
FREE CUNANI
Exile
Free State of CUNANI-in-Exile  (Paris)État libre de COUNANI (fr)  (Paris) Interregnum
NGULU MAPU
Rebellion
MAPUCHE Inter-Regional Council  (Temuco)Consejo Inter-Regional MAPUCHE (es) + Ngulu MAPU (arn)  (Temuco) Jose Lincoqueo Huenuman

7 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates



0 Protected Entity


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ACRE
Federated
State of ACRE  (Rio Branco)Estado do ACRE (pt)  (Rio Branco)
AISEN OF THE GENERAL CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO
Region AISEN OF THE GENERAL CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO  (Coihaique)Región AISÉN DEL GENERAL CARLOS IBAÑEZ DEL CAMPO (es)  (Coihaique)
ALAGOAS
Federated
State of ALAGOAS  (Maceio)Estado do ALAGOAS (pt)  (Maceió)
AMAPA
Federated
State of AMAPA  (Macapa)Estado do AMAPÁ (pt)  (Macapá)
AMAZON
AMAZON Department  (Leticia)Departamento del AMAZONAS (es)  (Leticia)
AMAZONAS
Federated
AMAZON State  (Puerto Ayacucho)Estado AMAZONAS (es)  (Puerto Ayacucho)
AMAZONIA
Federated
State of AMAZON  (Manaos)Estado de AMAZONAS (pt)  (Manaus)
ANDRES AVELINO CACERES
Autonomous ANDRES AVELINO CACERES Region  (Cerro de Pasco)Región de ANDRÉS AVELINO CÁCERES (es) + ANDRÉS AVELINO CÁCERES Suyu (qu)  (Cerro de Pasco)
ANTIOQUIA
ANTIOQUIA Department  (Medellin)Departamento de ANTIOQUIA (es)  (Medellín)
ANTOFAGASTA
ANTOFAGASTA Region  (Antofagasta)Región de ANTOFAGASTA (es)  (Antofagasta)
ANZOATEGUI
Federated
ANZOATEGUI State  (New Barcelona)Estado ANZOÁTEGUI (es)  (Nueva Barcelona del Cerro Santo)
APURE
Federated
APURE State  (San Fernando of Apure)Estado APURE (es)  (San Fernando de Apure)
ARAGUA
Federated
ARAGUA State  (Maracay)Estado ARAGUA (es)  (Maracay)
ARAUCA
ARAUCA Department  (Arauca)Departamento de ARAUCA (es)  (Arauca)
ARAUCANIA
ARAUCANIA Region  (Temuco)Región de LA ARAUCANÍA (es)  (Temuco)
AREQUIPA
Autonomous AREQUIPA Region  (Arequipa)Región de AREQUIPA (es) + ARIQIPA Suyu (qu)  (Arequipa)
ATACAMA
ATACAMA Region  (Copiapo)Región de ATACAMA (es)  (Copiapó)
ATLANTIC
ATLANTIC Department  (Barranquilla)Departamento del ATLÁNTICO (es)  (Barranquilla)
AUC
Federated
United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Santa Fe of Ralito)Autodefensas Unidas de Colombia : AUC (es)  (Santa Fe de Ralito)
BAHIA
Federated
State of BAHIA  (Salvador of Bahia)Estado da BAHIA (pt)  (São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos)
BARINAS
Federated
BARINAS State  (Barinas)Estado BARINAS (es)  (Barinas)
BIO-BIO
BIO-BIO Region  (Concepcion)Región del BIO-BÍO (es)  (Concepción)
BOLIVAR
BOLIVAR Department  (Cartagena of the Indies)Departamento de BOLÍVAR (es)  (Cartagena de Indias)
BOLIVAR
Federated
BOLIVAR State  (Bolivar City)Estado BOLÍVAR (es)  (Ciudad Bolívar)
BOLIVAR CENTRAL BLOC
Federated
Peasant Self-Defense-Bolivar Central Bloc : ACBCB  (Bolivar Central Bloc)Autodefensas Campesinas-Bloque Central Bolívar : ACBCB (es)  (Bloque Central Bolívar)
BOYACA
BOYACA Department  (Santiago of Tunja)Departamento de BOYACÁ (es)  (Santiago de Tunja)
BUENOS AIRES
Federated
BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
CALDAS
CALDAS Department  (Manizales)Departamento de CALDAS (es)  (Manizales)
CAQUETA
CAQUETA Department  (Florencia)Departamento del CAQUETÁ (es)  (Florencia)
CARABOBO
Federated
CARABOBO State  (Valencia)Estado CARABOBO (es)  (Valencia)
CASANARE
CASANARE Department  (Yopal)Departamento de CASANARE (es)  (Yopal)
CASANARE EASTERN BLOC
Federated
Peasant Self-Defense of Casanare : ACC Eastern Bloc  (Casanare)Autodefensas Campesinas de Casanare : ACC Bloque Oriental (es)  (Casanare)
CATAMARCA
Federated
CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CAUCA
CAUCA Department  (Popayan)Departamento del CAUCA (es)  (Popayán)
CEARA
Federated
State of CEARA  (Fortaleza)Estado do CEARÁ (pt)  (Fortaleza)
CESAR
CESAR Department  (Valledupar)Departamento del CESAR (es)  (Ciudad de los Santos Reyes del Valle de Upar)
CHACO
Federated
CHACO Province  (Resistencia)Provincia del CHACO (es)  (Resistencia)
CHOCO
CHOCO Department  (Quibdo)Departamento del CHOCÓ (es)  (Quibdó)
CHUBUT
Federated
CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)Provincia del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
COJEDES
Federated
COJEDES State  (San Carlos)Estado COJEDES (es)  (San Carlos)
COQUIMBO
COQUIMBO Region  (La Serena)Región de COQUIMBO (es)  (La Serena)
CORDOBA
CORDOBA Department  (San Jeronimo of Monteria)Departamento de CÓRDOBA (es)  (San Jerónimo de Montería)
CORDOBA AND URABA
Federated
Peasant Self-Defense Forces of Cordoba and Uraba : ACCU  (Uraba)Autodefensas Campesinas de Córdoba y Urabá : ACCU (es)  (Urabá)
CORDOVA
Federated
CORDOBA Province [Province of Cordova]  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba + Ciudad de Río Cuarto)
CORRIENTES
Federated
CORRIENTES Province [Currents Province]  (Corrientes City)Provincia de CORRIENTES (es)  (Ciudad de Corrientes)
CUNDINAMARCA
CUNDINAMARCA Department  (Santafe of Bogota + (Facatativa))Departamento de CUNDINAMARCA (es)  (Santafé de Bogotá + (Facatativá))
DELTA AMACURO
Federated
DELTA AMACURO State  (Tucupita)Estado DELTA AMACURO (es) + Estado DELTA AMACURO (wba)  (Tucupita)
ENTRE RIOS
Federated
ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
ESPIRITO SANTO
Federated
State of ESPIRITO SANTO  (Vitoria)Estado do ESPÍRITO SANTO (pt)  (Vitória)
FALCON
Federated
FALCON State  (Santa Ana of Coro)Estado FALCÓN (es)  (Santa Ana de Coro)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC
Federated
TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province [Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands]  (Ushuaia)Provincia de TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTÁRTIDA Y ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Ushuaia)
FORMOSA
Federated
FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)Provincia de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
GENERAL MINES
Federated
State of GENERAL MINES  (Belo Horizonte)Estado de MINAS GERAIS (pt)  (Belo Horizonte)
GOIAS
Federated
State of GOIAS  (Goiania)Estado de GOIÁS (pt)  (Goiânia)
GRAU
Autonomous GRAU Region  (Piura)Región de GRAU (es) + GRAU Suyu (qu)  (Piura)
GREATER CHAVIN
Autonomous GREATER CHAVIN Region  (San Sebastian of Huaraz)Región de GRAN CHAVÍN (es) + CHAWIN Suyu (qu)  (San Sebastián de Huaraz)
GUAINIA
GUAINIA Department  (Inirida)Departamento del GUAINÍA (es)  (Inírida)
GUAJIRA
GUAJIRA Department  (Riohacha)Departamento de LA GUAJIRA (es) + Departamento WAYÚU (guc)  (Riohacha)
GUARICO
Federated
GUARICO State  (San Juan of the Morros)Estado GUÁRICO (es)  (San Juan de los Morros)
GUAVIARE
GUAVIARE Department  (San Jose of the Guaviare)Departamento del GUAVIARE (es)  (San José del Guaviare)
HUILA
HUILA Department  (Neiva)Departamento del HUILA (es)  (Neiva)
INCA
Autonomous INCA Region : Inka  (Cusco)Región INKA (es) + INKA Suyu (qu)  (Cusco)
JOSE CARLOS MARIATEGUI
Autonomous JOSE CARLOS MARIATEGUI Region  (Puno)Región de JOSÉ CARLOS MARIÁTEGUI (es) + JOSÉ CARLOS MARIÁTEGUI Suyu (qu)  (Puno)
JUJUY
Federated
JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
LARA
Federated
LARA State  (Barquisimeto)Estado LARA (es)  (Barquisimeto)
LIBERTADOR GENERAL BERNARDO O´HIGGINS
LIBERTADOR GENERAL BERNARDO O´HIGGINS Region  (Rancagua)Región de LIBERTADOR GENERAL BERNARDO O´HIGGINS (es)  (Rancagua)
LIBERTADORES-WARI
Autonomous THE LIBERTADORES-WARI Region  (Ayacucho)Región de LOS LIBERTADORES-WARI (es) + ATINIÑAPTAYIRI-WARI Suyu (qu)  (Ayacucho)
LIMA AND CALLAO
Region of LIMA AND CALLAO  (Lima)Región de LIMA Y CALLAO (es) + LIMAQ-QALLAW Suyu (qu)  (Lima)
LORETO
Autonomous LORETO Region  (Iquitos)Región de LORETO (es) + LURITU Suyu (qu)  (Iquitos)
LOS LAGOS
THE LAKES Region  (Puerto Montt)Región de LOS LAGOS (es)  (Puerto Montt)
MAGDALENA
MAGDALENA Department  (Santa Marta)Departamento del MAGDALENA (es)  (Santa Marta)
MAGELLAN AND CHILEAN ANTARCTICA
Region of MAGELLAN AND CHILEAN ANTARCTICA  (Punta Arenas)Región de MAGALLANES Y de LA ANTÁRTICA CHILENA (es)  (Punta Arenas)
MARANHAO
Federated
State of MARANHAO  (Saint Louis of the Maranhao)Estado do MARANHÃO (pt)  (São Luís do Maranhão)
MATO GROSSO
Federated
State of MATO GROSSO  (Cuiaba)Estado de MATO GROSSO (pt)  (Cuiabá)
MAULE
MAULE Region  (Talca)Región de MAULE (es)  (Talca)
MENDOZA
Federated
MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)Provincia de MENDOZA (es)  (Mendoza del Nuevo Valle de La Rioja)
MERIDA
Federated
MERIDA State  (Merida)Estado MÉRIDA (es)  (Mérida)
META
META Department  (Villavicencio)Departamento del META (es)  (Villavicencio)
MIDDLE MAGDALENA
Federated
Peasant Self-Defense of Middle Magdalena : ACMM  (Puerto Triunfo)Autodefensas Campesinas del Magdalena Medio : ACMM (es)  (Puerto Triunfo)
MIRANDA
Federated
MIRANDA State  (Los Teques)Estado MIRANDA (es)  (Los Teques)
MISSIONS
Federated
MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)Provincia de MISIONES (es)  (Posadas)
MONAGAS
Federated
MONAGAS State  (Maturin)Estado MONAGAS (es)  (Maturín)
NARINO
NARINO Department  (San Juan of Pasto)Departamento del NARIÑO (es)  (San Juan de Pasto)
NEUQUEN
Federated
NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)Provincia del NEUQUÉN (es)  (Neuquén)
NORTH OF SANTANDER
NORTH OF SANTANDER Department  (San Jose of Cucuta)Departamento de NORTE DE SANTANDER (es)  (San José de Cúcuta)
NORTH RIO GRANDE
Federated
State of NORTH RIO GRANDE  (Natal)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (pt)  (Natal)
PAMPA
Federated
THE PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)Provincia de LA PAMPA (es)  (Santa Rosa)
PARA
Federated
State of PARA  (Belem)Estado do PARA (pt)  (Belém)
PARAIBA
Federated
State of PARAIBA  (Joao Pessoa)Estado da PARAÍBA (pt)  (João Pessoa)
PARANA
Federated
State of PARANA  (Curitiba)Estado do PARANÁ (pt)  (Curitiba)
PERNAMBUC
Federated
State of PERNAMBUC  (Recife)Estado de PERNAMBUCO (pt)  (Recife)
PIAUI
Federated
State of PIAUI  (Teresina)Estado do PIAUÍ (pt)  (Teresina)
PORTUGUESA
Federated
PORTUGUESA State  (Guanare)Estado PORTUGUESA (es)  (Guanare)
PUTUMAYO
PUTUMAYO Department  (Mocoa)Departamento del PUTUMAYO (es)  (Mocoa)
QUINDIO
QUINDIO Department  (Armenia)Departamento del QUINDÍO (es)  (Armenia)
RENOM
Autonomous Region North Eastern of Maranon : RENOM  (Chiclayo)Región Nor Oriental del Marañón : RENOM (es) + MARAÑUN Suyu (qu)  (Chiclayo)
RIO NEGRO
Federated
RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)Provincia de RÍO NEGRO (es)  (Viedma)
RIO OF JANEIRO
Federated
State of RIO DE JANEIRO  (Rio of Janeiro)Estado do RIO DE JANEIRO (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro)
RIOJA
Federated
THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)Provincia de LA RIOJA (es)  (Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja)
RISARALDA
RISARALDA Department  (Pereira)Departamento del RISARALDA (es)  (Pereira)
RONDONIA
Federated
State of RONDONIA  (Porto Velho)Estado do RONDÔNIA (pt)  (Porto Velho)
RORAIMA
Federated
State of RORAIMA  (Boa Vista)Estado de RORAIMA (pt)  (Boa Vista)
SAINT CATHERINE
Federated
State of SAINT CATHERINE  (Florianopolis)Estado de SANTA CATARINA (pt)  (Florianópolis)
SALTA
Federated
SALTA Province  (Salta City)Provincia de SALTA (es)  (Ciudad de Salta)
SAN JUAN
Federated
SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)Provincia de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan de la Frontera)
SAN LUIS
Federated
SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis City)Provincia de SAN LUIS (es)  (Ciudad de San Luis)
SANTA CRUZ
Federated
SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)Provincia de SANTA CRUZ (es)  (Río Gallegos)
SANTA FE
Federated
SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)Provincia de SANTA FE (es)  (Ciudad de Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTAFE OF BOGOTA
SANTA FE OF BOGOTA Capital District  (Santafe of Bogota)Distrito Capital de SANTA FE DE BOGOTÁ (es)  (Santafé de Bogotá)
SANTANDER
SANTANDER Department  (Bucaramanga)Departamento de SANTANDER (es)  (Bucaramanga)
SANTIAGO
Metropolitan Region of SANTIAGO  (Santiago of Chile)Región Metropolitana de SANTIAGO (es)  (Santiago de Chile)
SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO
Federated
SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO Province [Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province]  (Santiago del Estero City)Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es) + SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO Wamani (qus)  (Ciudad de Santiago del Estero)
SAO PAULO
Federated
State of SAO PAULO  (Sao Paulo)Estado de SÃO PAULO (pt)  (São Paulo)
SERGIPE
Federated
State of SERGIPE  (Aracaju)Estado de SERGIPE (pt)  (Aracaju)
SOUTH MATO GROSSO
Federated
State of SOUTH MATO GROSSO  (Campo Grande)Estado de MATO GROSSO DO SUL (pt)  (Campo Grande)
SOUTH RIO GRANDE
Federated
State of SOUTH RIO GRANDE  (Porto Alegre)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO SUL (pt)  (Porto Alegre)
SUCRE
SUCRE Department  (Sincelejo)Departamento de SUCRE (es)  (Sincelejo)
SUCRE
Federated
SUCRE State  (Cumana)Estado SUCRE (es)  (Cumaná)
TACHIRA
Federated
TACHIRA State  (San Cristobal)Estado TÁCHIRA (es)  (San Cristóbal)
TARAPACA
TARAPACA Region  (Iquique)Región de TARAPACÁ (es)  (Iquique)
TOCANTINS
Federated
State of TOCANTINS  (Palmas)Estado do TOCANTINS (pt)  (Palmas)
TOLIMA
TOLIMA Department  (Ibague)Departamento del TOLIMA (es)  (Ibagué)
TRUJILLO
Federated
TRUJILLO State  (Trujillo)Estado TRUJILLO (es)  (Trujillo)
TUCUMAN
Federated
TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)Provincia de TUCUMÁN (es)  (San Miguel de Tucumán)
UCUYALI
Autonomous UCUYALI Region  (Pucallpa)Región del UCUYALI (es) + UKAYALI Suyu (qu)  (Pucallpa)
VALLEY OF CAUCA
VALLEY OF CAUCA Department  (Santiago of Cali)Departamento del VALLE DEL CAUCA (es)  (Santiago de Cali)
VALPARAISO
VALPARAISO Region  (Valparaiso)Región de VALPARAÍSO (es)  (Valparaíso)
VARGAS
Federated
VARGAS State  (La Guaira)Estado VARGAS (es)  (La Güaira)
VAUPES
VAUPES Department  (Mitu)Departamento del VAUPÉS (es)  (Mitú)
VICHADA
VICHADA Department  (Puerto Carreno)Departamento del VICHADA (es)  (Puerto Carreño)
VICTOR RAUL HAYA DE LA TORRE
Autonomous VICTOR RAUL HAYA DE LA TORRE Region  (Trujillo)Región de VÍCTOR RAÚL HAYA DE LA TORRE (es) + VÍCTOR RAÚL HAYA DE LA TORRE Suyu (qu)  (Trujillo)
YARACUY
Federated
YARACUY State  (San Felipe of Yaracuy)Estado YARACUY (es)  (San Felipe de Yaracuy)
ZULIA
Federated
ZULIA State  (Maracaibo)Estado ZULIA (es)  (Maracaibo)

133 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


BUENOS AIRES CITY
Autonomous City of BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)Ciudad Autónoma de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (Buenos Aires)
CAGUAN
Demilitarized Zone of CAGUAN  (Saint Vincent of Caguan)Zona de Despeje del CAGUÁN (es)  (San Vicente del Caguán)
CAPITAL DISTRICT
CAPITAL DISTRICT of Venezuela : Capital District of Caracas  (Caracas)DISTRITO CAPITAL de Venezuela (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas)
CUNA YALA
Comarca of CUNA YALA  (El Porvenir)Comarca de CUNA YALA (es)  (El Porvenir)
EMBERA-WOUNAAN
Comarca EMBERA-WOUNAAN  (Union Choco + Cirilo Guainora)Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (es) + Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (emp) + Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (noa)  (Unión Chocó + Cirilo Guainora)
FALKLAND ISLANDS
British Dependent Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Stanley)British Dependent Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Stanley)
FEDERAL DISTRICT
FEDERAL DISTRICT Government  (Brasilia)Governo do DISTRITO FEDERAL (pt)  (Brasília)
FRENCH GUIANA
Region of GUIANA  (Cayenne)Région de la GUYANE (fr)  (Cayenne)
SOUTH GEORGIA AND SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS
British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS [Administration from Falklands]  (Grytviken [v] + King Edward Point [v])British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (en)  (Grytviken + King Edward Point)

9 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AMAZON
Organisation
Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO  (Brasilia)Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO (en) + Organización del Tratado de Cooperación Amazónica : OTCA (es) + Organisatie van het Verdrag voor Amazonische Samenwerking : OVAS (nl) + Organização do Tratado de Cooperação Amazônica : OTCA (pt)  (Brasília) Members
ANDEAN BANK
Organisation
Andean Development Corporation : ADC  (Caracas)Corporacion Andina de Fomento : CAF (es)  (Caracas) Luis Enrique Garcia Rodriguez (bo)
ANDES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Andean System of Integration : ASI  (Lima + Santafe of Bogota)Sistema Andino de Integracion : SAI (es)  (Lima + Santafé de Bogotá) SG Sebastian Alegrett (ve)
CARICOM
OrganisationUNO Observer
Caribbean Community and Common Market : CARICOM  (Georgetown)Caribbean Community and Common Market : CARICOM (en) + Communauté et Marché commun de la Caraïbe : CARICOM (fr) + Caribische Gemeenschap en Gemeenschappelijke Markt : CARICOM (nl)  (Georgetown) SG Edwin Carrington (tt)
LATIN AMERICA
Organisation
Latin American Integration Association : LAIA  (Montevideo)Asociación Latinoamericana de Integración : ALADI (es) + Associação Latino-Americana de Integração : ALADI (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) Foreign Relations Ministers
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)Sistema Económico Latinoamericano y del Caribe : SELA (es) + Sistema Econômico Latino-Americano e do Caribe : SELA (pt) + Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES (en) + Système Économique Latinoaméricain et Caribéen : SÉLA (fr)  (Caracas) Otto Boye Soto (cl)
MERCOSUR
Organisation
Southern Common Market : MERCOSUR  (Montevideo)Mercado Común del Sur : MERCOSUR (es) + Ñemby Ñemuha : MERCOSUR (gn) + Mercado Comum do Sul : MERCOSUL (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) Director Ramon Antero Diaz Pereira (py)
PARLATINO
OrganisationUNO Observer
Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Sao Paulo)Parlamento Latinoamericano : PARLATINO (es) + Parlamento Latino-americano : PARLATINO (pt)  (São Paulo) SG Ney Lopes de Sousa (br)
RIO GROUP
Organisation
RIO GROUP International Organization  (Cartagena of the Indies)Organización Internacional del GRUPO DE RÍO (es) + Organização Internacional do GRUPO DO RIO (pt)  (Cartagena de Indias) President Andres Pastrana
RIO PACT
Organisation
Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA (en) + Tratado Interamericano de Asistencia Recíproca : TIAR (es) + Traité Interaméricain d´Assistance Réciproque : TIAR (fr) + Tratado Interamericano de Assistência Recíproca : TIAR (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro) SG Cesar Gaviria (co)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE
Organisation
South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ (en) + Zona de Paz y Cooperación del Atlántico Sur : ZPCAS (es) + Zone de Paix et de Coopération de l´Atlantique Sud : ZPCAS (fr) + Zona de Paz e Cooperação do Atlântico Sul : ZPCAS (pt)  (Brasília) (unknown)

11 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .