w.ethnia.org
   w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10




Sovereign Polities
 ° Member Countries of the International Community  ° Non-Member Countries & Polities under international supervision
 ° Other de facto Independent Polities  ° Other Semi-independent Polities & Associated or Assisted Entities

Rebellious Entities & Governments in exile
 ° Self-declared Entities or Areas controlled by a Rebellion  ° Other Areas of Rebellion  ° Governments in Exile

Protectorates & Condominiums
 ° Mandates & Internationaly assisted or administered Entities  ° Condominiums & Co-administered or Disputed Entities  ° Major Protectorates & Protected Polities  ° Dependent Protectorates & Protected Polities

Federated Polities
 ° Federated or Constituent Polities of an independent or semi-independent Country  ° Federated or Constituent Polities of a non-independent Country or Territory

Territories & Other Entities
 ° Autonomous Territories  ° Non-autonomous Polities  ° Selective list of Micronations with land base

Organisations
 ° Selective list of Organisations  ° Selective list of Specialized Agencies or similar
';  
 


13 Members of the International Community


ARGENTINE ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation  (Buenos Aires)Republica ARGENTINA : Nación Argentina (es)  (Buenos Aires) President Mauricio Macri
BOLIVIA Plurinational State of BOLIVIA  (Sucre + La Paz)Estado Plurinacional de BOLIVIA (es) + BULIVYA Mamallaqta (qu) + WULIWYA Suyu (ay) + Tetã VOLÍVIA (gn) + BOLIVIA (aro) + BOLIVIA (brg) + BOLIVIA (sai) + BOLIVIA (caz) + BOLIVIA (cav) + BOLIVIA (cyb) + BOLIVIA (cao) + BOLIVIA (casc) + BOLIVIA (ese) + BOLIVIA (psm) + BOLIVIA (gyr) + BOLIVIA (ito) + BOLIVIA (caw) + BOLIVIA (lec) + BOLIVIA (mpd) + BOLIVIA (rey) + BOLIVIA (trn) + BOLIVIA (ign) + BOLIVIA (ite) + BOLIVIA (cas) + BOLIVIA (mzp) + BOLIVIA (pcp) + BOLIVIA (cap) + BOLIVIA (srq) + BOLIVIA (tna) + BOLIVIA (tpj) + BOLIVIA (tno) + BOLIVIA (ure) + BOLIVIA (mtp) + BOLIVIA (yaa) + BOLIVIA (yuk) + BOLIVIA (yuz) + BOLIVIA (ayo)  (Sucre + Nuestra Señora de La Paz) President Evo Morales
BRAZIL Federative Republic of BRAZIL  (Brasilia)República Federativa do BRASIL (pt)  (Brasília) President Jair Bolsonaro
CHILE Republic of CHILE  (Santiago of Chile + Valparaiso)República de CHILE (es)  (Santiago de Chile + Valparaiso) President Sebastian Pinera
COLOMBIA Republic of COLOMBIA  (Bogota)República de COLOMBIA (es)  (Bogotá) President Ivan Duque Marquez
ECUADOR Republic of ECUADOR  (Santiago of Guayaquil + San Francisco of Quito)República del ECUADOR (es) + IKWAYUR Runaq Imayka (qu) + EKUATUR Nunka (sh)  ( Santiago de Guayaquil + San Francisco de Quito) President Lenin Moreno
GUYANA Co-operative Republic of GUYANA  (Georgetown)Co-operative Republic of GUYANA (en)  (Georgetown) President David Arthur Granger
PANAMA Republic of PANAMA  (Panama City)República de PANAMÁ (es)  (Ciudad de Panamá) President Laurentino Cortizo Cohen
PARAGUAY Republic of PARAGUAY  (Assumption)República del PARAGUAY (es) + Tetã PARAGUÁI (gn)  (Asunción) President Mario Abdo Benitez
PERU Republic of PERU  (Lima + Cusco)República del PERÚ (es) + PIRUW Hapan Llaqta (qu) + PIRUW Suyu (ay)  (Lima + Cusco) President Martin Vizcarra
SURINAM Republic of SURINAME  (Paramaribo)Republiek SURINAME (nl)  (Paramaribo) President Desi Bouterse
URUGUAY Oriental Republic of URUGUAY  (Montevideo)República Oriental del URUGUAY (es)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) President Tabare Vazquez
VENEZUELA Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) President Nicolas Maduro

13 Members


Non-Member Countries & Polities under International Supervision



0 Observer


Other de facto Independent Polities (having control of a territory)



0 Non-Member Sovereign Country


Other Semi-Independent Countries & Associated or Assisted Polities



0 Non-Member Semi-Independent Country


Self-declared Entities or Areas controlled by a Rebellion


ELN-COLOMBIA National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)Ejército de Liberación Nacional : ELN-COLOMBIA (es)  (Catatumbo) Antonio Garcia
SHINING PATH Communist Party of Peru-SHINING PATH  (Apurimac Valley)Partido Comunista del Peru-SENDERO LUMINOSO (es)  (Valle del Apurimac) Comrade Jose
VENEZUELAN OPPOSITION Interim Government of the Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas)República Bolivariana de VENEZUELA (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas) Juan Guaido

3 Self-declared entities or Area controlled by a Rebellion


Other Areas of Rebellion


ECUADORIAN INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador : CONAIE  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de Nacionalidades Indígenas del Ecuador : CONAIE (es) + Ikwadur Runakunap Hatun Tantanakuynin : CONAIE (qu) + CONAIE (sh)  (San Francisco de Quito) Humberto Cholango
GAITANISTA Gaitanista Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AGC  (Uraba)Autodefensas Gaitanistas de Colombia : AGC (es)  (Urabá) Don Mario
MAPUCHE MAPUCHE Inter-Regional Council  (Temuco)Consejo Inter-Regional MAPUCHE (es) + Ngulu MAPU (arn)  (Temuco) Jose Lincoqueo Huenuman

3 Areas of rebellion


Governments in Exile


ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris)Reino de la ARAUCANÍA Y LA PATAGONIA en el exilio (es) + Royaume d''ARAUCANIE ET PATAGONIE en Exil (fr)  (Paris) Prince Antoine IV

1 Movement or Government in Exile


Mandates & Internationally Assisted or Administered Polities


FARC United Nations monitored Transitional Areas of the Normalization for the Alternative Revolutionary Force of the Commonalty : FARC  (Yari)Zonas de transición de la Fuerza Alternativa Revolucionaria del Común : FARC (es)  (Yari) Timoleon Jimenez Timochenko

1 Internationally Administered Territory


Condominiums & Co-Administered or Disputed Entities


FARC United Nations monitored Transitional Areas of the Normalization for the Alternative Revolutionary Force of the Commonalty : FARC  (Yari)Zonas de transición de la Fuerza Alternativa Revolucionaria del Común : FARC (es)  (Yari)

1 Condominium


Protectorates, Protected or Assisted Entities



0 Protected Entity


Dependant Protectorates or Protected Entities



0 Dependant Protected Entity


Federated or Constituent Territories of an independent or semi-independent Country


ACRE State of ACRE  (Rio Branco)Estado do ACRE (pt)  (Rio Branco)
ALAGOAS State of ALAGOAS  (Maceio)Estado do ALAGOAS (pt)  (Maceió)
AMAPA State of AMAPA  (Macapa)Estado do AMAPÁ (pt)  (Macapá)
AMAZON AMAZON State  (Puerto Ayacucho)Estado AMAZONAS (es)  (Puerto Ayacucho)
AMAZONIA State of AMAZON  (Manaos)Estado de AMAZONAS (pt)  (Manaus)
ANZOATEGUI ANZOATEGUI State  (New Barcelona)Estado ANZOÁTEGUI (es)  (Nueva Barcelona del Cerro Santo)
APURE APURE State  (San Fernando of Apure)Estado APURE (es)  (San Fernando de Apure)
ARAGUA ARAGUA State  (Maracay)Estado ARAGUA (es)  (Maracay)
BAHIA State of BAHIA  (Salvador of Bahia)Estado da BAHIA (pt)  (São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos)
BARINAS BARINAS State  (Barinas)Estado BARINAS (es)  (Barinas)
BENI BENI Department  (The Santisime Trinidad)Departamento del BENI (es) + EL BENI (mhn)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
BOLIVAR BOLIVAR State  (Bolivar City)Estado BOLÍVAR (es)  (Ciudad Bolívar)
BUENOS AIRES BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (La Plata)
CARABOBO CARABOBO State  (Valencia)Estado CARABOBO (es)  (Valencia)
CATAMARCA CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)Provincia de CATAMARCA (es)  (San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca)
CEARA State of CEARA  (Fortaleza)Estado do CEARÁ (pt)  (Fortaleza)
CHACO CHACO Province  (Resistencia)Provincia del CHACO (es) + CHAKU (tob) + CHAKU (moc) + CHAKU (wlv)  (Resistencia)
CHUBUT CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)Provincia del CHUBUT (es)  (Rawson)
CHUQUISACA CHUQUISACA Department  (Sucre)Departamento de CHUQUISACA (es) + CHUQICHAKA Suyu (qu)  (Sucre)
COCHABAMBA COCHABAMBA Department  (Cochabamba)Departamento de COCHABAMBA (es) + QUCHAPAMPA Suyu (qu)  (Cochabamba)
COJEDES COJEDES State  (San Carlos)Estado COJEDES (es)  (San Carlos)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)Provincia de CÓRDOBA (es)  (Ciudad de Córdoba + Ciudad de Río Cuarto)
CORRIENTES CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (Corrientes City)Provincia de CORRIENTES (es) + Tetãvore Taraguime : TARAGÜÍ Tetãmini (gn)  (Ciudad de Corrientes)
DELTA AMACURO DELTA AMACURO State  (Tucupita)Estado DELTA AMACURO (es) + Estado DELTA AMACURO (wba)  (Tucupita)
ENTRE RIOS ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)Provincia de ENTRE RÍOS (es)  (Paraná)
ESPIRITO SANTO State of ESPIRITO SANTO  (Vitoria)Estado do ESPÍRITO SANTO (pt)  (Vitória)
FALCON FALCON State  (Coro)Estado FALCÓN (es)  (Coro)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province : Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands Province  (Ushuaia)Provincia de TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTÁRTIDA E ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Ushuaia)
FORMOSA FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)Provincia de FORMOSA (es)  (Ciudad de Formosa)
GENERAL MINES State of GENERAL MINES  (Belo Horizonte)Estado de MINAS GERAIS (pt)  (Belo Horizonte)
GOIAS State of GOIAS  (Goiania)Estado de GOIÁS (pt)  (Goiânia)
GUARICO GUARICO State  (San Juan of the Morros)Estado GUÁRICO (es)  (San Juan de los Morros)
JUJUY JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)Provincia de JUJUY (es)  (San Salvador de Jujuy)
LA PAZ LA PAZ Department  (La Paz)Departamento de LA PAZ (es) + CHUQIYAPU Suyu (qu) + CHUQIYAPU Jach''a Suyu (ay)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
LARA LARA State  (Barquisimeto)Estado LARA (es)  (Barquisimeto)
MARANHAO State of MARANHAO  (Saint Louis of the Maranhao)Estado do MARANHÃO (pt)  (São Luís do Maranhão)
MATO GROSSO State of MATO GROSSO  (Cuiaba)Estado de MATO GROSSO (pt)  (Cuiabá)
MENDOZA MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)Provincia de MENDOZA (es)  (Mendoza del Nuevo Valle de La Rioja)
MERIDA Bolivirian State of MERIDA  (Merida)Estado Bolivariano de MÉRIDA (es)  (Mérida)
MIRANDA MIRANDA State  (Los Teques)Estado MIRANDA (es)  (Los Teques)
MISSIONS MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)Provincia de MISIONES (es)  (Posadas)
MONAGAS MONAGAS State  (Maturin)Estado MONAGAS (es)  (Maturín)
NEUQUEN NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)Provincia del NEUQUÉN (es)  (Neuquén)
NORTH RIO GRANDE State of NORTH RIO GRANDE  (Natal)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (pt)  (Natal)
ORURO ORURO Department  (Oruro)Departamento de ORURO (es) + URURU Jach''a Suyu (ay) + URU URU Suyu : Uruu Suyu (qu)  (Oruro)
PAMPA THE PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)Provincia de LA PAMPA (es)  (Santa Rosa)
PANDO PANDO Department  (Cobija)Departamento de PANDO (es)  (Cobija)
PARA State of PARA  (Belem)Estado do PARA (pt)  (Belém)
PARAIBA State of PARAIBA  (Joao Pessoa)Estado da PARAÍBA (pt)  (João Pessoa)
PARANA State of PARANA  (Curitiba)Estado do PARANÁ (pt)  (Curitiba)
PERNAMBUC State of PERNAMBUC  (Recife)Estado de PERNAMBUCO (pt)  (Recife)
PIAUI State of PIAUI  (Teresina)Estado do PIAUÍ (pt)  (Teresina)
PORTUGUESA PORTUGUESA State  (Guanare)Estado PORTUGUESA (es)  (Guanare)
POTOSI POTOSI Department  (Potosi)Departamento de POTOSÍ (es) + P''UTUQSI Suyu (qu)  (Potosí)
RIO NEGRO RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)Provincia de RÍO NEGRO (es)  (Viedma)
RIO OF JANEIRO State of RIO OF JANEIRO  (Rio of Janeiro)Estado do RIO DE JANEIRO (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro)
RIOJA THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)Provincia de LA RIOJA (es)  (Ciudad de Todos los Santos de la Nueva Rioja)
RONDONIA State of RONDONIA  (Porto Velho)Estado do RONDÔNIA (pt)  (Porto Velho)
RORAIMA State of RORAIMA  (Boa Vista)Estado de RORAIMA (pt)  (Boa Vista)
SAINT CATHERINE State of SAINT CATHERINE  (Florianopolis)Estado de SANTA CATARINA (pt)  (Florianópolis)
SALTA SALTA Province  (Salta City)Provincia de SALTA (es)  (Ciudad de Salta)
SAN JUAN SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)Provincia de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan de la Frontera)
SAN LUIS SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis-The Point)Provincia de SAN LUIS (es)  (San Luis-La Punta)
SANTA CRUZ SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)Provincia de SANTA CRUZ (es)  (Río Gallegos)
SANTA CRUZ OF THE SIERRA SANTA CRUZ Department  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Departamento de SANTA CRUZ (es) + SANTA CRUZ (cax) + Tetãvore SANTA CRUZ (gn)  (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
SANTA FE SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)Provincia de SANTA FE (es)  (Ciudad de Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero City)Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es)  (Ciudad de Santiago del Estero)
SAO PAULO State of SAO PAULO  (Sao Paulo)Estado de SÃO PAULO (pt)  (São Paulo)
SERGIPE State of SERGIPE  (Aracaju)Estado de SERGIPE (pt)  (Aracaju)
SOUTH MATO GROSSO State of SOUTH MATO GROSSO  (Campo Grande)Estado de MATO GROSSO DO SUL (pt)  (Campo Grande)
SOUTH RIO GRANDE State of SOUTH RIO GRANDE  (Porto Alegre)Estado do RIO GRANDE DO SUL (pt)  (Porto Alegre)
SUCRE SUCRE State  (Cumana)Estado SUCRE (es)  (Cumaná)
TACHIRA TACHIRA State  (San Cristobal)Estado TÁCHIRA (es)  (San Cristóbal)
TARIJA TARIJA Department  (San Bernardo of the Frontier of Tarija)Departamento de TARIJA (es)  (Villa de San Bernardo de la Frontera de Tarixa)
TOCANTINS State of TOCANTINS  (Palmas)Estado do TOCANTINS (pt)  (Palmas)
TRUJILLO TRUJILLO State  (Trujillo)Estado TRUJILLO (es)  (Trujillo)
TUCUMAN TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)Provincia de TUCUMÁN (es)  (San Miguel de Tucumán)
VARGAS VARGAS State  (La Guaira)Estado VARGAS (es)  (La Güaira)
YARACUY YARACUY State  (San Felipe of Yaracuy)Estado YARACUY (es)  (San Felipe de Yaracuy)
ZULIA ZULIA State  (Maracaibo)Estado ZULIA (es) + Estado ZULIA (guc) + Estado ZULIA (yup) + Estado ZULIA (mot) + Estado ZULIA (jru) + Estado ZULIA (pbg)  (Maracaibo)

80 Federated or Constituent Territories

Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


BENI PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of Beni : CPIB  (The Santisime Trinidad)Central de los Pueblos Indígenas de Beni : CPIB (es)  (La Santísima Trinidad)
BOLIVIAN AMAZONIA Indigenous Center of the Bolivian Amazon Region : CIRABO  (Riberalta)Central Indígena de la Región Amazónica de Bolivia : CIRABO (es)  (Riberalta)
BOLIVIAN INDIANS Syndical Confederation of Settlers of Bolivia : CSCB  (La Paz)Confederación Sindical de Colonizadores de Bolivia : CSCB (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
ECUADOR QUICHUA Confederation of Peoples of Quichua Nationality of Ecuador : ECUARUNARI  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de Pueblos de la Nacionalidad Kichwa del Ecuador : ECUARUNARI (es) + Ecuador Kichwa Llaktakunapak Jatun Tantanakuy : ECUARUNARI (qu)  (San Francisco de Quito)
ECUADORIAN AMAZONIA INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of the Ecuadorian Amazon : CONFENIAE  (San Francisco of Quito)Confederación de las Nacionalidades Indígenas de la Amazonia Ecuatoriana : CONFENIAE (es) + CONFENIAE (qu) + CONFENIAE (sh)  (San Francisco de Quito)
ECUADORIAN COAST PEOPLES Coordination of Indigenous and Black Organizations of the Ecuadorian Coast : CONAICE  (San Francisco of Quito)Coordinadora de Organizaciones Indígenas y Negras de la Costa Ecuatoriana : CONAICE (es) + Ikwadur Chalap Tantanakuyninkunap T''inkinakuynin : COICE (qu)  (San Francisco de Quito)
GUARANI NATION Assembly of the Guarani People : APG  (Camiri)Asamblea del Pueblo Guaraní : APG (es) + Nación Guaraní : APG (gn)  (Camiri)
GUARAYO PEOPLES Center of Guarayo Native Peoples'' Organizations : COPNAG  (Ascension of Guarayos)Central de Organizaciones de los Pueblos Nativos Guarayos : COPNAG (es) + Pueblo Guarayú : COPNAG (gyr)   (Ascensión de Guarayos)
LA PAZ PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of La Paz : CPILAP  (La Paz)Central de Pueblos Indígenas de La Paz : CPILAP (es)  (Nuestra Señora de La Paz)
LECOS OF LARECAJA Leco Indigenous People and Originary Communities of Larecaja : PILCOL  (Mapiri)Pueblo Indígena Leco y Comunidades Originarias de Larecaja : PILCOL (es) + Leko Larecaja : PILCOL (lec)  (Mapiri)
PANDO AMAZONIAN PEOPLES Indigenous Center of the Originary Amazon Peoples of Pando : CIPOAP  (Cobija)Central Indígena de la Pueblos Originarios Amazónicos de Pando : CIPOAP (es) + CIPOAP (cao) + CIPOAP (pcp) + CIPOAP (yaa) + CIPOAP (mpd)  (Cobija)
TROPIC OF COCHABAMBA Coordination of Indigenous Peoples of the Tropic of Cochabamba : CPITCO  (Chimore)Coordinadora de Pueblos Indígenas del Trópico de Cochabamba : CPITCO (es)  (Chimoré)
WEEHNAYEKS AND TAPIETES Organization of Weehnayek and Tapiete Captaincies : ORCAWETA  (Comunity of San Antonio of Villa Montes)Organización de Capitanías Weehnayek y Tapieté : ORCAWETA (es) + Weenhayek Tapieté : ORCAWETA (mtp) + Wichí Chawuncu : ORCAWETA (tpj)  (Comunidad de San Antonio de Villa Montes)

13 Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


Autonomous Territories


BOLIVIAN INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Peoples of Bolivia : CIDOB  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Confederación de Pueblos Indígenas de Bolivia : CIDOB (es)  (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
BRAZILIAN INDIANS National Indian Foundation : FUNAI  (Brasilia)Fundação Nacional do Índio : FUNAÍ (pt)  (Brasília)
BUENOS AIRES CITY Autonomous CITY OF BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)Ciudad Autónoma de BUENOS AIRES (es)  (Buenos Aires)
CAPITAL DISTRICT CAPITAL DISTRICT of Venezuela : Capital District of Caracas  (Caracas)DISTRITO CAPITAL de Venezuela (es)  (Santiago de León de Caracas)
COLOMBIAN INDIGENOUS National Indigenous Organization of Colombia : ONIC  (Bosa)Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia : ONIC (es)  (Bosa)
EMBERA-WOUNAAN Comarca EMBERA-WOUNAAN  (Union Choco + Cirilo Guainora)Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (es) + Comarca EMBERÁ-WOUNAAN (sai)  (Unión Chocó + Cirilo Guainora)
FALKLAND ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Stanley)British Overseas Territory of FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Stanley)
FARC United Nations monitored Transitional Areas of the Normalization for the Alternative Revolutionary Force of the Commonalty : FARC  (Yari)Zonas de transición de la Fuerza Alternativa Revolucionaria del Común : FARC (es)  (Yari)
FEDERAL DISTRICT FEDERAL DISTRICT Government  (Brasilia)Governo do DISTRITO FEDERAL (pt)  (Brasília)
FRENCH GUIANA French Territorial Collectivity of GUIANA  (Cayenne)Collectivité territoriale de GUYANE (fr) + Collectivité territoriale de LAGWIYANN (gcr) + Kondre wan FRANS-KAYANAKONDRE (srn) + Teritorio di GUIANA FRANSES (srm) + Cheeb Tsam GUYANA (hmn) + GUYANNE (plu) + GUYANE (oym) + GUYANNE (arw) + GUYANE (eme) + GWIYANN (way)  (Cayenne)
KUNA YALA Comarca KUNA YALA  (El Porvenir + Nargana)Comarca KUNA YALA (es) + Comarca GUNA YALA (cuk)  (El Porvenir + Narganá-Yandup)
PANAMA CANAL PANAMA CANAL Authority  (Balboa)Autoridad del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es)  (Balboa)
SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS administered from Falklands  (King Edward Point)British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (en)  (King Edward Point)

13 Autonomous Territories


Non-Autonomous Territories & Entities



0 Non-Autonomous Territory


Micronations with land base


GLACIER Greenpeace sponsored GLACIER Republic  ((Santiago of Chile) + The Glaciers)República GLACIAR (es)  ((Santiago de Chile) + Los Glaciares) Matias Asun

1 Micronation


International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICA-SOUTH AMERICA Africa-South America Summit : ASA  (San Francisco of Quito)Africa-South America Summit : ASA (en) + Cumbre América del Sur-África : ASA (es) + Sommet Amérique du Sud-Afrique : ASA (fr) + Cúpula América do Sul-Africa : ASA (pt)  (San Francisco de Quito) President Lenin Moreno
AMAZON Secretariat of Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO  (Brasilia)Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO (en) + Organización del Tratado de Cooperación Amazónica : OTCA (es) + Organisatie van het Verdrag voor Amazonische Samenwerking : OVAS (nl) + Organização do Tratado de Cooperação Amazônica : OTCA (pt)  (Brasília) SG Maria Jacqueline Mendoza Ortega (ve)
ANDES Andean System of Integration : ASI  (Lima + Bogota)Sistema Andino de Integracion : SAI (es)  (Lima + Bogotá) SG Walker San Miguel Rodriguez (bo)
BOLIVARIAN ALLIANCE Bolivarian Alliance for the Peoples of Our America-People''s Trade Agreement : ALBA-TCP  (Caracas)Alianza Bolivariana para los Pueblos de Nuestra América-Tratado de Comercio de los Pueblos : ALBA-TCP (es) + Bolivarian Alliance for the Peoples of Our America-People''s Trade Agreement : ALBA-TCP (en) + ALBA-TCP (ay) + ALBA-TCP (gn) + ALBA-TCP (qu)  (Caracas) President Nicolas Maduro
BRICS Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS  (Brasilia)Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS (en)  (Brasília) President Jair Bolsonaro
CARIBBEAN Caribbean Community : CARICOM  (Georgetown)Caribbean Community : CARICOM (en) + Comunidad del Caribe : CARICOM (es) + Communauté des Antilles : Communauté caribéenne : CARICOM (fr) + Caribische Gemeenschap : CARICOM (nl)  (Georgetown) SG Irwin Larocque (dm)
LATIN AMERICA Latin American Integration Association : LAIA  (Montevideo)Asociación Latinoamericana de Integración : ALADI (es) + Associação Latino-Americana de Integração : ALADI (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) SG Carlos Chacho Alvarez (ar)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : Latin American Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)Sistema Económico Latinoamericano y del Caribe : SELA (es) + Sistema Econômico Latino-Americano e do Caribe : SELA (pt) + Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES (en) + Système Économique Latinoaméricain et Caribéen : SÉLA (fr)  (Caracas) org
LATIN AMERICAN BANK Andean Development Corporation-Development Bank of Latin America : ADC  (Caracas)Corporacion Andina de Fomento-Banco de Desarrollo de América : CAF (es) + Corporação Andina de Fomento-Banco de Desenvolvimento da América Latina : CAF (pt) + Andean Development Corporation-Development Bank of Latin America : ADC (en)  (Caracas) Luis Enrique Garcia Rodriguez (bo)
MERCOSUR Southern Common Market : MERCOSUR  (Montevideo)Mercado Común del Sur : MERCOSUR (es) + Ñemby Ñemuha : MERCOSUR (gn) + Mercado Comum do Sul : MERCOSUL (pt)  (San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo) Director Linda Rabbaglietti Amor (uy)
PACIFIC ALLIANCE Pacific Alliance : PA  (Cartagena of the Indies)Alianza del Pacífico : AP (es)  (Cartagena de Indias) President Ivan Duque Marquez
PARLATINO Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Panama City)Parlamento Latinoamericano : PARLATINO (es) + Parlamento Latino-americano : PARLATINO (pt)  (Ciudad de Panamá) SG Ariel Elias Castillo Gonzalez (pa)
PETROCARIBE PETROCARIBE Alliance  (Caracas + San Salvador)PETROCARIBE Energy for Union (en) + PETROCARIBE Energía para la Unión (es)  (Caracas + San Salvador) President Nicolas Maduro
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA (en) + Tratado Interamericano de Asistencia Recíproca : TIAR (es) + Traité Interaméricain d''Assistance Réciproque : TIAR (fr) + Tratado Interamericano de Assistência Recíproca : TIAR (pt)  (Rio de Janeiro) SG Luis Leonardo Almagro Lemes (uy)
SOUTH AMERICAN NATIONS Union of South American Nations : UNASUR  (San Francisco of Quito + San Benito)Union of South American Nations : USAN (en) + Unión de Naciones Suramericanas : UNASUR (es) + Unie van Zuid-Amerikaanse Naties : UZAN (nl) + União de Nações Sul-Americanas : UNASUL (pt)  (San Francisco de Quito + San Benito) Interregnum
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ (en) + Zona de Paz y Cooperación del Atlántico Sur : ZPCAS (es) + Zone de Paix et de Coopération de l''Atlantique Sud : ZPCAS (fr) + Zona de Paz e Cooperação do Atlântico Sul : ZPCAS (pt)  (Brasília) President Tabare Vazquez
TRANS-PACIFIC ZONE Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP  (Santiago of Chile)Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP (en) + Acuerdo de Asociación Transpacífico Global y Progresivo : ATPGP (es) + Accord de Partenariat Transpacifique Global et Progressiste : PTPGP (fr)  (Santiago de Chile) Francois-Philippe Champagne (ca)

17 Selected Organizations


LON or UNO Specialized Agencies (or similar) :



0 Specialized Agency


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.