w.ethnia.org
   w.ethnia.org
 

1992-APR-07



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of AFGHANISTAN  (Kabul)Dǝ AFĠĀNISTĀN Jumhūriyat : دافغانستان جمهوریت (ps) + Jumhūrī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul) President Mohammad Najibullah
ARMENIA
UNO Member
Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)HAYASTANI Hanrapetut’yun : ՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Yerevan) President Levon Ter-Petrosyan
AZERBAIJAN
UNO Member
Republic of AZERBAIJAN  (Baku)AZƏRBAYCAN Respublikası (az)  (Bakı) Yaqub Mammadov
BAHRAIN
UNO Member
State of BAHRAIN  (Manamah)Dawlat AL-BAHRAYN (ar) : دولة البحرين (ar)  (Al-Manamah) Emir Sheikh Isa II bin Salman Al Khalifah
BENGLADESH
UNO Member
People''s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka)Gônoprojatontri BANGLADESH : গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bn)  (Dhaka) President Abdur Rahman Biswas
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu)Dru Gäkhap : DRUK YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
UNO Member
State of Brunei Abode of Peace : State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM  (Bandar Seri Begawan)Negara BRUNEI DARUSSALAM : نڬارا بروني دارالسلام (ms) + State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (en) + Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (iba)  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
CAMBODIA
UNO Member
United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA : UNTAC  (Phnom Penh)Achnhathr Antorkal Sahabrachacheate Now KÂMPŬCHÉA : អាជ្ញាធរអន្តរកាលសហប្រជាជាតិនៅកម្ពុជា (km) + Autorité Provisoire des Nations-Unies au CAMBODGE (fr) + United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA (en)  (Phnum Pénh) Chea Sim
CHINA
UNO Member
People''s Republic of CHINA  (Beijing)ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Beijing) Deng Xiaoping the Little Helmsman
CHINA-TAIPEI
Republic of CHINA : Nationalist Kuomintang Government  (Taipei)ZHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh)  (Taibei) President Lee Teng-Hui
CYPRUS
UNO Member
Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Georgios Vasiliou
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Sikandar Hayat Khan
GEORGIA
De facto Independent
Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)SAKARTVELOS Resp''ublik''a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (T''bilisi) Eduard Shevardnadze
INDIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī) President Ramaswamy Venkataraman
INDONESIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Jakarta) President Suharto
IRAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of IRAN  (Tehran)Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye ĪRĀN : جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa)  (Tehrān) Leader Ayatollah Sayyed Mohammed Ali Khamenei
IRAQ
UNO Member
Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-''IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar)  (Baghdad) President Saddam Hussein al-Tikriti
ISRAEL
UNO Member
State of ISRAEL  (Jerusalem + Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Medīnat YISRĀ''EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he) + Dawlat ISRĀʼĪL : دَوْلَة إِسْرَائِيل (ar)  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Chaim Herzog
JAPAN
UNO Member
State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Emperor Akihito
JORDAN
UNO Member
Hashemite Kingdom of JORDAN  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-''URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (''Ammān) King Hussein I
KAZAKHSTAN
UNO Member
Republic of KAZAKHSTAN  (Alma-Ata)QAZAQSTAN Respublïkası : ҚАЗАҚСТАН Республикасы (kk) + Respublika KAZAKHSTAN : Республика КАЗАХСТАН (ru)  (Alma-Ata) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
KIRGIZSTAN
UNO Member
Kyrgyz Republic : Republic of KYRGYZSTAN  (Bishkek)KYRGYZSTAN Respublikasy : КЫРГЫЗСТАН Республикасы (ky) + KYRGYZKSAYA Respublika : КЫРГЫЗСКАЯ республика (ru)  (Bishkek) President Askar Akayev
KUWAIT
UNO Member
State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Jabir III Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah
LAOS
UNO Member
LAO People''s Democratic Republic  (Vientiane)Sathalanalat Paxathipatai Paxaxon LAO : ສາທາລະນະລັດ ປະຊາທິປະໄຕ ປະຊາຊົນລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan) Kaysone Phomvihane
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar)  (Bayrūt) President Elias Hrawi
MALAYSIA
UNO Member
Federation of MALAYSIA  (Kuala Lumpur)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur) Sultan Azlan Muhibuddin Shah
MALDIVES
UNO Member
Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI Raajjey ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv)  (Malé) President Maumoon Abdul Gayoom
MONGOLIA
UNO Member
State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)MONGGOL Ulus : МОНГОЛ Улс : ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠯᠤᠰ (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat
MYANMAR
UNO Member
State Law and Order Restoration Council of the Union of MYANMAR  (Yangon)Pyeidaungzu MYANMA Naingngandaw : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (my)  (Rankun) Saw Maung
NEPAL
UNO Member
Kingdom of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)NEPAL Adhirajya : नेपाल अधिराज्य (ne)  (Kathmandu) Maharajah Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev
NORTH KOREA
UNO Member
Democratic People''s Republic of KOREA  (Pyongyang)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (ko)  (P''yŏngyang) Kim Il-Sung
NORTHERN CYPRUS
De facto Semi-Independent
Turkish Republic of NORTHERN CYPRUS  (Nicosia-North)KUZEY KIBRIS Türk Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkoşa) President Rauf Denktash
OMAN
UNO Member
Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat) Sultan Qaboos bin Said
PA-O
De facto Semi-Independent
PA-O National Organization : Special Region Six of the Southern Shan State  (Hopong)Pa-O National Organisation : PNO - Southern Shan State Special Region Six (en) + PA''O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal - SR6 : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hopon) Aung Kham Hti
PAKISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad) President Ghulam Ishaq Khan
PALESTINE
UNO ObserverRebellionExile
Israeli Occupied State of PALESTINE in Exile  (Algiers)Dawlat FILASṭIN : دولة فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) President Yasser Arafat
PHILIPPINES
UNO Member
Republic of THE PHILIPPINES  (Manila + Quezon City + Pasay City)Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil) + Republic of THE PHILIPPINES (en)  (Maynila + Lungsod Quezon + Lungsod ng Pasay) President Cory Aquino
QATAR
UNO Member
State of QATAR  (Doha)Dawlat QATAR - دولة قطر (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah) Emir Sheikh Khalifah bin Hamad Al Thani
SAUDI ARABIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of SAUDI ARABIA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Fahd
SINGAPORE
UNO Member
Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + XINJIAPO Gongheguo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Wee Kim Wee
SOUTH KOREA
UNO Member
Republic of KOREA  (Seoul)TAEHAN Min-Kuk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Soul) President Roh Tae-Woo
SOUTH LEBANON
De facto Semi-Independent
SOUTH LEBANESE Security Zone : Government of Free Lebanon  (Marjeyoun)Gema LUBNAN AHAR : حكومة لبنان الحر (ar) + Zone de sécurité SUD-LIBANAISE : Gouvernement du Liban Libre (fr)  (Marjayoûn) Antoine Lahad
SOUTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Independent Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA declared part of North Ossetia  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp''ublik''a : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinvali) Torez Kulumbegov
SRI LANKA
UNO Member
Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA  (Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte + Colombo)SRI LANKĀ Prajathanthrika Samajavadi Janarajaya : ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (si) + ILLANKAI Chananaayaka Chosalisa Kudiyarasu : இலங்கை சனநாயக சமத்துவ குடியரசு (ta)  (Sri Jaya-Vardhana-Pura Kotte + Kolamba) President Ranasinghe Premadasa
SYRIA
UNO Member
SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-ʿArabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) President Hafez Al-Assad
TAJIKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)Jumhurii TOJIKISTON : Ҷумҳурии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg) + Respublika TADZHIKISTAN : Республика ТАДЖИКИСТАН (ru)  (Dushanbe) President Rakhmon Nabiyev
THAILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama IX Bhumibol Adulyadej
TURKEY
UNO Member
Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Turgut Ozal
TURKMENISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TURKMENISTAN  (Ashgabat)TÜRKMENISTAN Respublikazy (tk)  (Aşgabat) President Saparmurat Niyazov
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UNO Member
State of United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi + Al Karama)Dawlat AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH : دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Abu Dhabi + Al-Karama) President Sheikh Zayed II bin Sultan Al Nahyan
UZBEKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent)O''ZBEKISTON Respublikasi : ЎЗБЕКИСТОН Республикаси (uz) + Respublika UZBEKISTAN : Республика УЗБЕКСТAН (ru)  (Tashkent) President Islam Karimov
VIETNAM
UNO Member
Socialist Republic of VIETNAM  (Hanoi)Cộng hòa Xã hội chủ nghĩa VIệT NAM (vi)  (Hà Nội) Do Muoi
YEMEN
UNO Member
Republic of YEMEN  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Sana''a) President Ali Abdullah Saleh

53 Polities


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABKHAZIA
Rebellion
Russian Sovereign State of the ABKHAZIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Sukhumi)APSNITEI Sovettә Sotsialisttә Respublika : АҦСНЫТӘИ Советтә Социалисттә Республика (ab) + APKHAZETIS Sabch''ota Socialist''uri Resp''ublik''a : აფხაზეთის საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka) + ABKHAZKAYA Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : АБХАЗСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Sukhumi) Vladislav Ardzinba
ABU ABBAS
Exile
Palestine Liberation Front-ABU ABBAS Faction  (Baghdad)Al-Jabha Li-Tahrir Filastin-ABU ABBAS : جبهة التحرير الفلسطينية - أبو العباس (ar)  (Baghdad) Muhammad Zaidan-Abu Abbas
ABU NIDAL
Rebellion
Fatah Revolutionary Council : Revolutionary Organization of Socialist Muslims : ABU NIDAL Organization  (Baghdad)FATAH al-Majles al-Thawry : فتح - المجلس الثوري (ar)  (Baghdad) Sabri Al-Banna Abu Nidal
AFGHANISTAN IN EXILE
Exile
AFGHAN Government in Exile  (Peshawar)Davlat AFGHANISTAN : دولت افغانستان (prs) + Davlat AFGHANISTAN : دولت افغانستان (ps)  (Peshawar) President Sibghatullah Mojadedi
AHWAZ
Exile
AHWAZ Liberation Organization  (Maastricht)Al Ahwaz Liberation Organization : ALO (en) + Muasasat Al-''Ahwaz lil-Tahrir : MAT - مؤسسة الأهواز للتحرير (ar)  (Maastricht) Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri
AL-UMMAH
Rebellion
AL-UMMAH Group  (Coimbatore)AL-UMMA Group  (Kovai) Al-Umma Group
ALEX BONCAYAO
Rebellion
Alex Boncayao Brigade : ABB  (Manila)Alex Boncayao Brigade : ABB (en) + Alex Boncayao Brigada : ABB (tl)  (Maynila) Filemon Ka Popoy Lagman
ARAKAN ROHINGYA
Exile
Arakan Rohingya Islamic Front : ARIF  (Cox''s Bazar)Arakan Rohingya Islamic Front : ARIF (en) + Rōhiṅgā Saliḍāriṭi Argānā''ijēśana : ROHINGGA - রোহিঙ্গা সলিডারিটি অর্গানাইজেশন (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA - مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + Rahkinepyi k Rohaingyaar Aahchcalarmmait Taut u : ARIF - ရခိုင်ပြည်ကရိုဟင်ဂျာအစ္စလာမ်မစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Kôksho Bajar) Nurul Islam
ASSYRIA
Exile
ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Mar Dinkha IV
BAGHLAN
Rebellion
Ismaili Controlled Province of BAGHLAN  (Baghlan)Astan BAGHLAN : ولایت بغلان (prs) + BAGHLAN Wilayat : بغلان ولایت‎ (ps)  (Baghlan) Sayed Jeff Naderi
BIR BANGO
Rebellion
BIR BANGO Movement  (Khulna)BIR BANGO : বীর বঙ্গ (bn) + BIR BANGO Movement (en)  (Khulna) Kalidas Baidya
BURMA
RebellionExile
National Coalition Government of the Union of BURMA  (Manerplaw)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer - NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Manepalaw) PM Sein Win
BURMA FORCE
Rebellion
People''s Defence Force of BURMA  (Three Pagodas Pass)Pyishu Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal - PDF : ပြည်သူ့ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + People''s Defence Force : PDF (en)  (Dan Chedi Sam Ong) Sein Mya
BURMA IN EXILE
Rebellion
Alliance for Democratic Solidarity of the Union of BURMA  (Bangkok + Three Pagodas Pass)Demokaraattait Kyaanhkinerayynhaint Myarraatwatmaharmateaahpwal-Myanmarninengan Pyihtaunghcu - ADS-UB : ဒီမိုကရက်တစ်ကြံ့ခိုင်ရေးနှင့်များအတွက်မဟာမိတ်အဖွဲ့ - မြန်မာနိုင်ငံပြည်ထောင်စု (my) + Alliance for Democratic Solidarity-Union of Burma : ADS-UB (en)  (Krung Thep + Dan Chedi Sam Ong) Zali Maw
CAMBODIA IN EXILE
RebellionExile
National Government of CAMBODIA  (Beijing + Anlong Veng)Rodthaphibeal Cheate nei KAMPOUCHEA : រដ្ឋាភិបាលជាតិនៃកម្ពុជា (km)  (Beijing + Anlong Veng) President Norodom Sihanouk
CHELYABINSK
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of CHELYABINSK  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Chelyabinsk) Vadim Pavlovich Solovyov
CHINLAND
Rebellion
CHIN National Democratic Front  (Falam Area)Chin National Front : CNF (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Taut u : ချင်းအမျိုးသားတပ်ဦး (my)  (Hpalam) No Than Kap
CHITTAGONG HILLS
Rebellion
Semi-Autonomous Region of CHITTAGONG HILLS Tract in rebellion : Confederacy of Chittagong  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)Zila PARBOTTO CHÔṭṭOGRAM : পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম (bn) + HILL CHADIGANG : (ccp) + SITTAGONG TAUNG Tan (rmz_-1977-01-01X)  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati) Raja Devasish Roy
COMMUNIST ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Communist Party  ((Cox''s Bazar))Arakan Communist Party : ACP (en) + RAHKINE Kwanmyauunaitparte : ရခိုင်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  ((Kôksho Bajar)) U Kyaw Zan Rhee
COMMUNIST BURMA
RebellionExile
BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunaitparte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
COMMUNIST PALESTINE
Exile
Democratic Front for the Liberation of Palestine : DFLP  (Damascus)Al-Jabha al-Dimuqratiya Li-Tahrir FILASTIN : الجبهة الديموقراطية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Nayef Hawatmeh
COMMUNIST PHILIPPINES
Exile
National Democratic Front of PHILIPPINES  (Utrecht)Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Utrecht) Jose Maria Sison
CORDILLERA PEOPLES
Rebellion
CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance  (Bontoc + Baguio City)CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance (en) + Sona ng MAMAMAYAN NG KORDILYERA (bnc)  (Bontoc + Lungsod ng Baguio) James Balao
DEMOCRATIC BURMA
Rebellion
Factions of the All Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Kawmoorah)All-Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U - ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Wangkha) Dr Naing Aung
DEV SOL
Rebellion
Factions of the Revolutionary Left DEV SOL  (Ankara)Devrimci Sol : DEV SOL (tr)  (Ankara) Dursun Karatas
EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia + Munich)SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN : شەرقىي تۈركىستان : 东土耳其斯坦 (ug)  (Washington-District of Columbia + München) Anwar Yusuf Turani
EAST TURKEY
Rebellion
Kurdish Rebellion in EAST TURKEY  (Southeastern Turkey)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan)
EASTERN ASSAM
Rebellion
United Liberation Front of ASSAM  (Southern Assam)United Liberation Front of Assam : ULFA (en)  (Southern Assam) Paresh Baruah
EASTERN SHANLAND
Rebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Committee-EASTERN SHAN STATE  (Mong La)National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  (Mongla) Sai Leun
FORCE SEVENTEEN
Rebellion
Palestinian FORCE SEVENTEEN  (Algiers)QUWWAT SBET ESHR : قوة سبعة عشر (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) Mahmoud Al Natour
FREE ACHEH
Exile
Acheh Government in Exile : FREE ACHEH Movement : Acheh-Sumatra National Liberation Front   (Norsborg)Gerakan ACEH MERDEKA (id) + Geurakan ACÈH Meurdèka (ace)  (Norsborg) Tengku Hasan Muhammad di Tiro
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) Khaing Raza
FREE BURMA
Rebellion
National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA  (Bahan + Manerplaw)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote - NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA (en)  (Bahan + Manepalaw) Aung San Suu Kyi
FREE IRAN
RebellionExile
National Council of Resistance of Iran : Democratic Republic of IRAN in Exile  (Auvers on Oise + Ashraf City)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Ashraf) President Abolhassan Bani-Sadr
FREE ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Union for the Liberation of Afghanistan : IULA  (Dawah Al-Jihad)Ittehad-e Islami bara-ye Azadi-ye AFGHANISTAN  (Dawa''a al-Jihad) Abdul Rasul Sayyaf
FREE KHALISTAN
Rebellion
KHALISTAN Liberation Front  (Anandpur Sahib)KHALISTAN Liberation Front (en) + KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa)  (Anandpur Sahib) Shaheed Bhai Gurjant Singh Budhsinghwal
FULRO
Rebellion
United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO  (Mondolkiri Area + Greeenboro)Front Unifié pour la Libération des Races Opprimées : FULRO (fr) + Mặt trận Thống nhất Đấu tranh của các Sắc tộc bị Áp bức : FULRO (vi)  (Mondulkiri + Greenboro) Y Ghok Nie Krieng
GEYCHA AND ZANGEZUR
Rebellion
State of GEYCHA AND ZANGEZUR  (Goris)GÖKCHAI VƏ ZANGEZUR Dövləti (az)  (Hin Kores) Yaqub Mammadov
GREATER ISRAEL
Rebellion
Kahane Leaves Movement for a Biblical State of ISRAEL  (Hebron)KAHANE Chai  (Hevron) Binyamin Zeev Kahane
GULBUDDIN
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY of Gulbuddin  (Hezb-e Islami)Hezb-i Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (ps) + Hezb-e Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (prs)  (Hezb-e Islami) Gulbuddin Hekmatyar
HAMAS
RebellionExile
Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Amman + Gaza)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-ʾIslāmiyyah : HAMAS - حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Amman + Gazzah) (Sheikh Ahmed Yassin)
HAZARAJAT
Rebellion
Islamic Unity Party of Afghanistan : HAZARAJAT Region in rebellion  (Bamian)Hizb-e Wahdat-e Islami Afghanistan : Hezb-e Wahdat-e Islami-ye AFGHANISTAN : حزب وحدت اسلامی افغانستانحزب وحدت اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Bamiyan) Abdul Ali Mazari
HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil)Al-Muqawama al-Islamiyya : HIZBALLAH : حزب الله‬ (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb + Bint Jubayl) Grand Ayatollah Mohammad Hussein Fadlallah
HMONG
Rebellion
HMONG Rebellion : Hmong World Congress People  (Saysombun)Moob : HMOOB - ภาษาม้ง (mww) + Pasason SONPHEOA LAUASUNG : ປະຊາຊົນຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງ (lo)  (Xaisômboun) Zong Zoua Her
IRANIAN KURDISTAN
Exile
Democratic Party of IRANIAN KURDISTAN  (Berlin)Partî Dêmokiratî KURDISTANÎ ÊRAN (ku)  (Berlin) Sadegh Sharafkandi
ISLAMIC JIHAD
Rebellion
Islamic Struggle Movement : HARKAT UL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMI  (Peshawar)Harkat ul-Jehad al-Islami : HJI - حركة الجهاد الإسلامي‎ (ur)  (Peshawar) Fazlur Rehman Khalil
ISLAMIC PALESTINE
Exile
Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Damascus)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Fathi Shaqaqi
ISLAMIC REVOLUTION
Rebellion
Revolutionary Islamic Movement : ISLAMIC Revolution Movement  (Southern Afghanistan)Harakat e Engelabe e Islami : Harakat-i-Inqilab-i-ISLAMI  (Junubi Afghanistan) Mohammad Nabi Mohammadi
ISLAMIC SOCIETY
Rebellion
Jamiat-e Islami : ISLAMIC SOCIETY  (Peshawar)Jamiat-i Islami : JAMAYAT-E ISLAMI  (Peshawar) Burhanuddin Rabbani
ISLAMIC TAJIKISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Movement of TAJIKISTAN  ((Pamir))Harakati Islomii Toçikiston : HIT - Ҳаракати Исломии Тоҷикистон : XИT (tg)  ((Pamir)) Tajik Islamic Movement
JAPANESE RED ARMY
Rebellion
Anti-Imperialist International Brigade : AIIB  (Japanese Red Army + Bekaa)Nihon SEKIGUN : 日本赤軍 (ja)  (Nippon Sekigun + Beqaa) Fusako Shigenobu
KACHINLAND
Rebellion
KACHIN Independence Organization  (Pajau)Kachin Independence Organization : KIO (en) + WUNPAWNG Gumrawng Gumtsa Mungdan (kac) + KAHKYIN Lwatlautrayy Aahpwalhkyaote : ကချင်လွတ်လပ်ရေး အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my)  (Pajau) Maran Brang Seng
KAJARS
Exile
KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (Dallas)Doodmān e QĀJĀR : دودمان قاجار (fa)  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KARENNI
Rebellion
Government of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)Government of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) President Saw Maw Reh
KAWTHOOLEI
Rebellion
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Manepalaw) General Bo Mya
KHABAROVSK
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKAYA Respublika : ХАБАРОВСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Khabarovsk) Viktor Ishayev
KHALIS
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Khalis : ISLAMIC PARTY of Khalis Faction  (Nangarhar Area)Hezb-i Islami Khalis : HEZB-E ISLAMI Khalis  (Nangarhar) Mulavi Mohammad Yunis Khalis
KHALISTAN IN EXILE
RebellionExile
Republic of KHALISTAN in Exile  (London)Republic of KHALISTAN (en) + KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa)  (London) Jagjit Singh Chauhan
KOKANG ALLIANCE
Rebellion
Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Sino-Burmese Border)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA - Kokang Democracy Party : KDP (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA - မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Mndaa) Pheung Kya-Shin
KUKILAND
Rebellion
Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation : KNO (en) + Zale''n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
KURDISH STATE
RebellionExile
Kurdistan Workers'' Party for an Independent Kurdish State : PKK  (Bekaa Valley)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : KURDISTAN (ku)  (Bekaa) Abdullah Ocalan
KURDISTAN
Rebellion
Allied Operation Provide Comfort : Kurdish Occupied Autonomous Region of KURDISTAN  (Arbel)Autonomous Region of KURDISTAN (en) + Herêmî KURDISTAN : هه‌رێمی کوردستان (ku) + Akulaim KURDISTAN : إقليم كردستان (ar)  (Arbil) Jalal Talabani
LAHORI AHMADIS
Rebellion
LAHORE AHMADIYYA Movement for the Propagation of Islam  (Lahore)Aḥmadiyyah Anjuman-i Ishāʿat-i Islām LĀHAWR : احمدیہ انجمن اشاعت اسلام: لاور لاھور (ur) + LAHORE Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation of Islam (en)  (Lāhawr) Emir Saeed Ahmad Khan
LAHULAND
Rebellion
LAHU National Organization  (Muang Na)Lahu National Organisation : LNO (en) + Larhu Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : လားဟူအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Muang Na) Payah Char Ui
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA
Exile
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils in Exile  ((Nicosia))Di̱motikó Symvoúlio LAPÍ̱THOU KAI KYTHRÉAS : Δημοτικό Συμβούλιο ΛΑΠΗΘΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΚΥΘΡΕΑΣ (el)  ((Lefkosia)) Municipal Councils
LASHKAR-E TOIBA
Rebellion
Army of the Righteous : LASHKAR-E TOIBA Organization  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Jaji)Lashkar-i Taiba : LASHKAR-E-TAYYIBA - لشکر طیبہ (ur)  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Zazi) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
MALAYA
Exile
Peace Village of the MALAYAN Communist Party  (Hat Yai)Parti Komunis MALAYA (ms) + MALAYAN Communist Party (en) + MALAIYA Gongchandang : 马来亚共产党 (zh)  (Haad Yai) SG Chin Peng
MERGUI-TAVOY
Rebellion
Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front : Myeik-Dawei United Front  (Dawei)Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF (en)  (Htawai) Tavoyan Rebels
MIDDLE CORE FACTION
Rebellion
Japan Revolutionary Communist League-National Committee : MIDDLE CORE FACTION  (Tokyo)Kakumeiteki Kyōsanshugisha Dōmei-Zenkoku Iinkai : CHŪKAKU-HA - 革命的共産主義者同盟全国委員会 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Toru Takagi
MINDANAO AND SULU
Rebellion
ABU SAYYAF Group : Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu  (Jolo)Al-Harakat al-Islamiyya : Jamāʿah ABŪ SAYYĀF (ar) + Al-Harakatul Isalamiya : Grupong ABU SAYYAF (fil)  (Jolo) Abdurajik Abubakar Janjalani
MON STATE
Rebellion
New MON STATE Party  (Yebyu)New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Yebyu) Nai Shwe Kyin
MONG TAI
Rebellion
MONG TAI Army  (Homong)Mine Tine Tautmataw - MTA : မိုင်းတိုင်းတပ်မတော် (my) + Muang Tai Army : MTA (en)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Khun Sa
MORO
Rebellion
Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF  (Sulu)Jabhat Tahrir Mooroo al-Islamiyyah : جبهة تحرير مورو الإسلامية (ar) + Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF (en)  (Sulu) Hashim Salamat
MUJAHIDEEN
Rebellion
Movement of the Companions of the Prophet : HARAKAT AL-MUJAHIDEEN  (Srinagar)Harakat Ul-Mujahidin : HARKAT UL-MUJAHIDEEN - حرکت المجاہدین الاسلامی (ur)  (Srinagar) Sajjad Afghani
NAGALIM
Rebellion
Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NATIONAL ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
National Islamic Front of Afghanistan : NIFA  (Mahazmili)Mahaz-e Milli-ye Islami-ye Afghanistan : Mahaz-i Milli-yi Islami-yi Afghanistan : MAHAZ-E MILLI  (Mahazmili) Pir Sayed Ahmed Gailani
NGUYEN
Exile
NGUYEN Dynasty in Exile  (Paris)Nhà NGUYễN - Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Paris) Emperor Bao Dai
NORTH BORNEO IN EXILE
Exile
Brunei People''s Party : NORTH BORNEO Federation in Exile  (Kuala Lumpur + Bogor)Parti Rakyat Brunei : Federasi KALIMANTAN UTARA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Bogor) President Sheikh Azahari bin Sheikh Mahmud
PADAUNG
Rebellion
Kayan New Land Party : PADAUNG LAND  (Pekhon)Kayan New Land Party : KNLP (en) + Kayaann Pyi Sait Parte - KNLP : ကယန်းပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + KAYAN (pdu)  (Phekhon) Shwe Aye
PAHLAVIS
Exile
Monarchy of Iran : PAHLAVI Dynasty in Exile  (Potomac)Doodmān e PAHLAVI : دودمان پهلوی‎ (fa)  (Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
PALAUNGLAND
Rebellion
Karen Allied PALAUNG State Liberation Front  ((Namhsan) + Manerplaw)Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF (en) + Palaung Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + TA''ANG (pll)  ((Om-Yar) + Manepalaw) Mai Tin Moung
PALESTINE
UNO ObserverRebellionExile
Israeli Occupied State of PALESTINE in Exile  (Algiers)Dawlat FILASṭIN : دولة فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) President Yasser Arafat
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Algiers)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) George Habash
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PAMIR-BADAKHSHAN
Rebellion
Autonomous Republic of PAMIR-BADAKHSHAN  (Khorugh)Jumhurii Muxtori PAMIR-BADAKHSHON : Ҷумҳурии Мухтори БАДАХШОН (tg) + PAMIR-BADAKHSHANSKOY Avtonomnaya Respublika : ПАМИР-БАДАХШАНСКОЙ автономная Республика (ru)  (Xoroq) Akbarsho Iskanderov
PAN-ISLAM
Rebellion
Islamic Liberation Army for the Liberation of the Holy Places : The Base AL-QAEDA for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate  (Khartoum + Al-Qaeda)Al-Qaeda : AL-QĀ''IDA : القاعدة (ar)  (Al-Khartum + Al-Qaeda) Osama Bin Laden
PANGWA
Rebellion
New Democratic Army-Kachin in the KACHIN Special Region One  (Pangwa)New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K (en) + KAHKYIN Demokarayhcesait Tautmataw - KSR1 : ကချင်ဒီမိုကရေစီသစ် တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pangwa) Zahkung Ting Ying
PATANI
Exile
PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (ms) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Kabir Abdul Rahman
POPULAR BURMA
Rebellion
People''s Liberation Front of BURMA  (North Mae Sot)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People''s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Mae Sot) Aye Saung
POPULAR KARENNI
Rebellion
Karenni National People''s Liberation Front : KNPLF  (Kayah Borders)Karenni National People''s Liberation Front : KNPLF (en) + Karain Neluumyoepaungghcone Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - KNPLF : ကရင်နီလူမျိုးပေါင်းစုံ ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my)  (Kayah) Sandar Shwe War
PRIMORIE
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of PRIMORIE  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKAYA Respublika : ПРИМОРСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Vladivostok) Vladimir Kuznetsov
RED PA-O
Rebellion
Pa-O Peoples Liberation Organization : PPLO  (Pan Ta Wee)Pa-O Peoples Liberation Organisation : PPLO (en) + PA''O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + Paaow Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayyaahpwal - PPLO : ပအိုဝ်းပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Pan Ta Wee) Tha Kaley
REVOLUTIONARY COMMITTEE
Rebellion
Revolutionary Committee of the All Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Kawmoorah)All Burma Students'' Democratic Front-Taw Hlan Committee : ABSDF-RC (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U - ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Wangkha) Moethee Zun
ROHINGYA
Exile
ROHINGYA Solidarity Organisation  (Cox''s Bazar)Rohingya Solidarity Organisation : RSO (en) + Rōhiṅgā Saliḍāriṭi Argānā''ijēśana : ROHINGGA - রোহিঙ্গা সলিডারিটি অর্গানাইজেশন (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA - مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + RUIHANGYAR Swayhcaeenyenywatrayy Aahpwal - ကရိုဟင်ဂျာသွေးစည်းညီညွတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Kôksho Bajar) Muhammad Yunus
ROYAL-LAOS
Exile
Royal Lao Government in Exile : Monarchy of LAOS  (Paris)Toaaenng Spplav LADTHABAN : ຕໍາແຫນ່ງສປປລາວລັດຖະບານ (lo) + Gouvernement royal LAO en exil (fr)  (Paris) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
SHANLAND-NORTH
Rebellion
Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SINDU DESH
Rebellion
SINDU DESH Liberation Army  (Karachi)SINDU DESH Liberation Army (en)  (Karachi) Ghulam Murtaza Shah Syed
SOUTH CAMBODIA
Exile
KHMER KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation  (New York City)KHMER KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation (en) + KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM Sahpnth-Kraham : កម្ពុជាក្រោមសហព័ន្ធ-ក្រហម (kh)  (New York City) Chau Dera
SOUTH MOLUCCAS
Exile
Government in Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Republik MALUKU SELATAN (id)  (Rotterdam) President Johannes Alvarez Manusama
SVERDLOVSK
Rebellion
SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg) Eduard Rossel
TAILAND
Rebellion
SHAN State Restoration Council part of Mong Tai  (Piangluang + Homong)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRC (en)  (Piang Luang + Wān Ho-Möng) General Moh Heng
TAMIL EELAM
Rebellion
Free Sovereign Secular Socialist State of TAMIL EELAM  (Kilinochchi)Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM - தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + TAMIL ILAM : දෙමල ඊලාම් (si)  (Kilinocci) Velupillai Prabhakaran Thambi
TIBET IN EXILE
Exile
Government of TIBET in Exile : Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol Bod gzhung : Tsenjol BOD Mi Zhung gi Drigtsug : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TIMOR
Rebellion
National Council for TIMORESE Resistance  (Falintil)Conselho Nacional da Resistência TIMORENSE (pt)  (Falintil) Jose Alexandre Xanana Gusmao
TIUMEN
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of TIUMEN  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA Respublika : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Tyumen'') Yuri Shafranik
TURKISH UNION
Rebellion
Turkish Union Movement : UM  (Diyarbakir + Batman)Türk Vahdet Hareketi : VH (tr)  (Diyarbakır + Batman) Huseyin Velioglu
TURKMENLAND
Rebellion
Turkmen Union Party and Iraqi National Turkmen Party : IRAQI TURKMEN  (Maasla)Irak Milli TÜRKMEN Partisi (tr) + Al-Jabhat al-TURKMANIYAH al-Iraqi : الجبهة التركمانية العراقي (ar)  (Maasla) Muzaffer Arslan
UNITED ARAKAN
Rebellion
National United Front of ARAKAN  ((Sittwe))National United Front of Arakan : NUFA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarrnyenywatrayy Taut : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားညီညွတ်ရေးတပ် (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  ((Sittway)) Khaing Ye Khaing
UPPER KARABAKH
Rebellion
Republic of NAGORNO-KARABAKH : Artsakh Republic  (Stepanakert)LERNAYIN GHARABAGHI Hanrapetut''yun : Arts''akhi Hanrapetut’yun : ԼԵՌՆԱՅԻՆ ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ Հանրապետություն : Արցախի Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Stepanakert) Artur Mkrtchyan
VIETNAM IN EXILE
Exile
Provisional National Government of VIETNAM in Exile  (Garden Grove)Tạm Quốc Chính phủ VIệT NAM (vi) + Government of the Republic of VIETNAM IN EXILE (en)  (Garden Grove) Nguyen Hoang Dan
WA LAND
Rebellion
Independent WA State  (Panghsang)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Chao Ngi-Lai
WA-HOMONG
Rebellion
WA National Organization  (Homong)Wa National Organisation : WNA (en) + Wa Kuo-Chia Tsu-Chih : 佤国家组织 (zh) + WA Amyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ဝအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Maha Sang
WESTERN ARMENIA
Exile
Armenian Secret Army for the Liberation of Armenia : ASALA  (Beirut)Hayastani Azatagrut''yan Hay Gaghtni Banak : HAHGB  (Bayrūt) Hagop Tarakshian
YENISEI
Rebellion
Unrecognized Republic of YENISEI  (Krasnonyarsk)YENISEYSKAYA Respublika : ЕНИСЕЙСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Krasnonyarsk) Arkady Veprev
ZORAM
Rebellion
Committee for Restoration and Protection of the Sovereignty and Independence of OCCUPIED ZORAM  (Falam Area)Committee for Restoration and Protection of the Sovereignty and Independence of Occupied Zoram : CRPSIOZ (en)  (Hpalam) Lian Mang

115 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu)Dru Gäkhap : DRUK YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu)
CAMBODIA
UNO Member
United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA : UNTAC  (Phnom Penh)Achnhathr Antorkal Sahabrachacheate Now KÂMPŬCHÉA : អាជ្ញាធរអន្តរកាលសហប្រជាជាតិនៅកម្ពុជា (km) + Autorité Provisoire des Nations-Unies au CAMBODGE (fr) + United Nations Transitional Authority in CAMBODIA (en)  (Phnum Pénh)
CYPRUS BUFFER ZONE
United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI - Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs''taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
DIBAL BANKS
DIBAL BANKS Reef  (Fasht El-Dibal)FASHT AD-DIBAL : فشت الدبل الإعلانية (ar)  (Fasht Ad-Dibal)
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu + Srinagar)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (P''anmunjŏm)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Burj Al-Barajinah)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara''â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
UNIKOM ZONE
United Nations Iraq–Kuwait Observation Mission : UNIKOM Demilitarized Zone  (Um-Qasir)United Nations Iraq–Kuwait Observation Mission : UNIKOM Demilitarized Zone  (Umm Qasr)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF
Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)

18 Protected Entities


Federated or Constituent Polities


ABU DHABI
Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar)  (Abu Dhabi)
AJMAN
Emirate of AJMAN  (Ajman)Imarat UJMAN : Dawlat Ujman - إمارة عجمان (ar)  (Ujman)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI
Western Sovereign Base Area of AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area of AKROTIRI (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AMUR
AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANDHRA PRADESH
ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Hyderabad)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Haydarabad)
ARAB PALESTINE
Factions of Palestinian Popular Struggle Front : PPSF  (Ramallah)Jabhet al-Nedal al-Sha''abi al-Falestini : PPSF - جبهة النضال الشعبي الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah)
ARAKAN ARMY
ARAKAN Army  ((Sittwe))Arakan Army : AA (en) + RAHKONG Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (my) + RAHKAING Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (rki)  ((Sittway))
ARAKAN-AIO
Arakan Independence Organization : AIO  (Arakan Independence Organization Camp)Arakan Independence Organization : AIO (en)  (Arakan Independence Organization Camp)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
ARUNACHAL PRADESH State  (Itanagar)ARUNACHAL PRADESH State (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Rajy : अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Itanagar)
ASIR
SOUTHERN Region : Asir  (Abha)Manatiq Idāriyya AL-JANUBIYAH : مناطق إدارية الجنوب (ar)  (Abha)
ASSAM
State of ASSAM  (Dispur)ASOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Dispur)
ASSIR
Emirate of ASIR Province  (Abha)Mintaqah Idariyya ASIR : منطقة إدارية عسير (ar)  (Abha)
AYEYARWADY
AYEYARWADY Division : Irrawaddy Division  (Pathein)AYEYARWADY tuing: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Pu. sim)
BAGO
BAGO Division : Pegu Division  (Bago)BAGO tuing: - ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Bago)
BAHAH
Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-BAHAH : منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BAJAUR
BAJAUR Agency  (Khar)BAJAUR Agency  (Khaar)
BAKHTARAN
BAKHTARAN Province  (Bakhtaran)Ostān-e BAKHTARAN : استان بختاران (fa)  (Bakhtaran)
BALOCHISTAN
BALOCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALOCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BALTISTAN
BALTISTAN Division  (Skardu)BALTISTAN Division (en) + BALTISTAN Diveejan : بلتستان ڈویژن (ur)  (Skardu)
BIHAR
BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
BURMA
National Coalition Government of the Union of BURMA  (Manerplaw)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer - NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Manepalaw)
BUSHIRE
BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
CHITA
CHITA Oblast  (Chita)CHITINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
COMMUNIST ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Communist Party  ((Cox''s Bazar))Arakan Communist Party : ACP (en) + RAHKINE Kwanmyauunaitparte : ရခိုင်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  ((Kôksho Bajar))
DHEKELIA
Eastern Sovereign Base Area of DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area of DHEKELIA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DUBAI
Emirate of DUBAI  (Dubai)Imarat DUBAYY : إمارة دبي (ar)  (Dubayy)
EAST AZERBAIJAN
EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
EASTERN SHAN
EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
ELAM
ELAM Province  (Elam)Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
FARS
FARS Province: Province of Persia  (Shiraz)Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps)
FREE BURMA
Rebellion
National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA  (Bahan + Manerplaw)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote - NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA (en)  (Bahan + Manepalaw)
FREE ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Union for the Liberation of Afghanistan : IULA  (Dawah Al-Jihad)Ittehad-e Islami bara-ye Azadi-ye AFGHANISTAN  (Dawa''a al-Jihad)
FREE PALESTINE
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Algiers)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr AL-FILASTINIYYAH : منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr)
FRONTIER REGIONS
FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))
FUJEIRA
Emirate of FUJEIRA  (Fujeira)Imarat AL-FUJAYRAH : إمارة الفجيرة (ar)  (Al-Fujayrah)
GILAN
GILAN Province  (Rasht)Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GILGIT
GILGIT Division  (Gilgit)GILGIT Division (en) + GILGIT Diveejan : گلگت ڈویژن (ur)  (Gilgit)
GOA
GOA State  (Panjim)GOVA : गोंय (kok) + GOA State (en)  (Panaji)
GUJARAT
GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu)  (Gandhinagar)
GULBUDDIN
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY of Gulbuddin  (Hezb-e Islami)Hezb-i Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (ps) + Hezb-e Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (prs)  (Hezb-e Islami)
HAIL
Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Mintaqah Idariyya Imarat HA''IL : إمارة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HAMADAN
HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HARYANA
HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI''ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HASA
EASTERN Region : Hasa  (Dammam)Mintaqah Idariyya ASH-SHARQIYAH : منطقة إدارية الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
HEJAZ
WESTERN Region : Hejaz  (Mecca)Manatiq Idariyya AL-GHARB : االمنطقة منطقة إدارية (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
HIMACHAL PRADESH
HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Simla + Dharamshala)
HOLY CITY OF MECCA
Emirate of the Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA  (Mecca)Mintaqah Idariyya MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : منطقة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
HORMOZGAN
HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
IRKUTSK
IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
ISFAHAN
ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
ISLAMIC REVOLUTION
Rebellion
Revolutionary Islamic Movement : ISLAMIC Revolution Movement  (Southern Afghanistan)Harakat e Engelabe e Islami : Harakat-i-Inqilab-i-ISLAMI  (Junubi Afghanistan)
ISLAMIC SOCIETY
Rebellion
Jamiat-e Islami : ISLAMIC SOCIETY  (Peshawar)Jamiat-i Islami : JAMAYAT-E ISLAMI  (Peshawar)
JELEBU
Sultanate of JELEBU : Jelebu District  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Luak JELEBU : Daerah Jelebu  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JEMPOL
State of JEMPOL : Jempol District  (Bandar Seri Jempol)Luak JEMPOL  (Bandar Seri Jempol)
JIZZAN
Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Mintaqah Idariyya JIZAN : محافظة جازان (ar)  (Jizan)
JOHORE
Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHORE ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town)Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Baharu + Bandar Diraja)
JOUF
Emirate of JOUF Province  (Jowf)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-JAWF : محافظة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
JOWF
NORTHERN Region : Jowf  (Jowf)Manatiq Idāriyya ASH-SHAMALIYAH : مناطق إدارية شمالي (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
KAMCHATKA
KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)KAMCHATSKAYA Oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KARENLAND
KAREN National Union  (Manerplaw)Karen National Union : KNU (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone - KNU - ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Manepalaw)
KARNATAKA
State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bangalore)
KEDAH
Sultanate of KEDAH ABODE OF PEACE  (Alor Star + Anak Bukit)Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN
Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu)Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms)  (Kota Bharu)
KEMEROVO
KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast'' : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KERALA
KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM - കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thiruvananthapuram)
KERMAN
KERMAN Province : Carmania  (Kerman)Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KHALIS
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Khalis : ISLAMIC PARTY of Khalis Faction  (Nangarhar Area)Hezb-i Islami Khalis : HEZB-E ISLAMI Khalis  (Nangarhar)
KHORASAN
KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN : استان خراسان (fa)  (Mašhad)
KHUZISTAN
KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KHYBER
KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI Province  (Yasuj)Ostān-e KOHGILŪYÉH O BOYER-AHMAD : استان کهگیلویه و بویراحمد (fa)  (Yesūj)
KUALA PILAH
States of KUALA PILAH District  (Kuala Pilah)Daerah KUALA PILAH  (Kuala Pilah)
KURDESTAN
KURDISTAN Province  (Sanandaj)Ostān-e KORDESTAN : استان کردستان (fa)  (Sanandaj)
KURGAN
KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)KURGANSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURRAM
KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)
LURISTAN
LURISTAN Province  (Khorramabad)Ostān-e LORESTAN : استان لرستان (fa)  (Khorram Abād)
MADHYA PRADESH
MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Bhopal)
MAGADAN
MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)MAGADANSKAYA Oblast'' : МАГАДАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Magadan)
MAGWAY
MAGWAY Division : Magwe Division  (Magway)MAGWAY tuing: - မကွေးတိုင်း (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA
MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Bombay)
MALACCA
State of MALACCA  (Malacca City)Negeri MELAKA DARUL AZIM (ms)  (Bandaraya Melaka)
MANDALAY
MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: - မန္တလေးတိုင်း (my)  (Mantalay)
MANIPUR
State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)MANIPUR : মণিপুর (mni)  (Imphal)
MARKAZI
MARKAZI Province : Central Province  (Arak)Ostān-e MERKEZI : استان مرکزی‎ (fa)  (Arak)
MAZANDARAN
MAZANDARAN Province  (Sari)Ostān-e MĀZANDARĀN : استان مازندران (fa)  (Sari)
MEDINA THE RADIANT
Emirate of the Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT  (Medina The Radiant)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MEGHALAYA
State of MEGHALAYA  (Shillong)State of MEGHALAYA (en)  (Shillong)
MIZORAM
State of MIZORAM  (Aizawl)MIZO Ram (lus) + State of MIZORAM (en)  (Aizawl)
MOHMAND
MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)
MONTAGNARDS
MONTAGNARD Foundation  (Mondolkiri Area)Tổ chức Quỹ NGƯờI THƯợNG  (Mondulkiri)
NAGALAND
NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAJRAN
Emirate of NAJRAN Province  (Najran)Mintaqah Idariyya NAJRAN : منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NATIONAL FRONT
United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Bahan)
NATIONAL ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
National Islamic Front of Afghanistan : NIFA  (Mahazmili)Mahaz-e Milli-ye Islami-ye Afghanistan : Mahaz-i Milli-yi Islami-yi Afghanistan : MAHAZ-E MILLI  (Mahazmili)
NEGRI SEMBILAN
Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGRI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban + Seri Menanti)Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms)  (Bandar Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NEJD
CENTRAL Region : Nejd  (Riyadh)Manatiq Idāriyya AL-WASTA : مركز مناطق إدارية‎ (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
NEW SIBERIA
NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
NORTH WAZIRISTAN
NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miram Shah + Razmak)NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miranshah + Razmak)
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province  (Peshawar)ŚHUMĀL MAĠRIBĪ SARHADĪ Sūbha : شمال مغربی سرحدی صوبے (ur) + NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province (en)  (Peshawar)
NORTHERN BORDER
Emirate of NORTHERN BORDER Province  (Arar)Mintaqah Idariyya AL ḤUDŪD ASH-SHAMĀLIYAH : منطقة الحدود الشمالية (ar)  (''Ar''ar)
NORTHERN CHIN
NORTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Falam)MYAWWATAAMAYRIK HKYANG Pyinaal : မြောက်အမေရိကချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpalam)
NORTHERN SHAN
NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
OMSK
OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)OMSKAYA Oblast'' : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
ORAKZAI
ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)
ORISSA
ORISSA State  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
PAHANG
Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan + Pekan)Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Algiers)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr)
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Algiers)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH - فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr)
PANJAB
PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PENANG
State of PENANG ISLAND OF PEARLS  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negeri PULAU PINANG PULAU MUTIARA (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK
Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS
Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar + Arau)Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms)  (Kangar + Arau)
PORT DICKSON
PORT DICKSON District  (Port Dickson)Daerah PORT DICKSON  (Port Dickson)
PUNJAB
PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
QASIM
Emirate of QASIM Province  (Burayda)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-QASSIM : محافظة القاسم (ar)  (Buraydah)
RAJASTHAN
RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RAS AL-KHAIMA
Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMA  (Ras Al-Khaima)Imarat RA''S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar)  (Ra''s Al-Khaymah)
REMBAU
State of REMBAU : Rembau District  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)Daerah REMBAU  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)
RIYADH
Emirate of RIYADH Province  (Riyadh)Mintaqah Idariyya AR-RIYADH : منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
SABAH
State of SABAH  (Kota Kinabalu)Negeri SABAH (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SAGAING
SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: - စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်း (my)  (Sackuing)
SAKHALIN
SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast'' : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SARAWAK
State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SELANGOR
Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Shah Alam + Royal Town of Klang)Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Shah Alam + Bandar Diraja Klang)
SEMNAN
SEMNAN Province  (Semnan)Ostān-e SEMNĀN : استان سمنان (fa)  (Semnān)
SEREMBAN
State of SUNGAI UJONG : Seremban District  (Seremban)Luak SUNGAI UJONG : Daerah Seremban  (Bandar Seremban)
SHANLAND
MONG TAI Army  (Homong)Mine Tine Tautmataw - MTA : မိုင်းတိုင်းတပ်မတော် (my) + Muang Tai Army : MTA (en)  (Wān Ho-Möng)
SHARJAH
Emirate of SHARJAH  (Sharjah)Imarat ASH-SHARIQAH : إمارة الشارقة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah)
SIKKIM
State of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (np) + SIKKIM State (en) + Beyul DEMAZONG (sip) + NYE-MAE-EL (lep) + SUKHYIM (lif)  (Gangtok)
SINDH
SINDH Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SINDH Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN Province  (Zahedan)Ostān-e SISTĀN VA BALUĈESTĀN : استان سیستان و بلوچستان (fa)  (Zāhedān)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Wana + Jandola)Ayjnsy JANUB WAZYRSTAN : جنوبی وزیرستان ایجنسی (ur) + SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency (en)  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTHERN CHIN
SOUTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Mindat)TAUNGPINE HKYANG Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Mindat)
SOUTHERN SHAN
SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
SVERDLOVSK
Rebellion
SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TABUK
Emirate of TABUK Province  (Tabuk)Mintaqah Idariyya TABUK : منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TAILAND
Rebellion
SHAN State Restoration Council part of Mong Tai  (Piangluang + Homong)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRC (en)  (Piang Luang + Wān Ho-Möng)
TAMIL NADU
State of TAMIL NADU : Tamil State  (Madras)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU - தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Madras)
TAMPIN
State of JOHOL : Tampin District  (Tampin + Johol)Luak JOHOL : Luak Tampin  (Tampin + Johol)
TANINTHARYI
TANINTHARYI Division : Tenasserim Division  (Dawei)TANINTHARYI tuing: - တနင်္သာရီတိုင်း (my)  (Htawai)
TEHRAN
TEHRAN Province  (Tehran)Ostān-e TEHRÂN : استان تهران (fa)  (Tehrân)
TOMSK
TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TRENGGANU
Sultanate of TRENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Trengganu)Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms)  (Kuala Terengganu)
TRIBAL ARAKAN
Tribal National Party : TNP  (Arakan Mountains)Tribal National Party : TNP (en)  (Arakan Yoma)
TRIPURA
TRIPURA State  (Agartala)TWIPRA Rajaer : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (trp) + TRIPURA Raja : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (bn)  (Agartala)
UMM AL-QIWAIN
Emirate of UMM AL-QIWAIN  (Umm Al-Qiwain)Imarat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : إمارة أمّ القيوين (ar)  (Umm Al-Qaywayn)
UTTAR PRADESH
UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
WA HILLS
United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Panghsang)United Wa State Party : UWSP (en) + WAPYI Swayhcaee Nyenywatrayy Parte : ဝပြည် သွေးစည်း ညီညွတ်ရေး ပါတီ (my) + WA Bāng Liánhé Dǎng : 佤邦聯合黨 (zh)  (Bangkum)
WEST AZERBAIJAN
WEST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Urmia)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E GHARBĪ : استان آذربایجان غربی (fa)  (Orumieh)
WEST BENGAL
WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO - পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Calcutta)
YANGON
YANGON Division : Rangoon Division  (Yangon)RANKUN tuing: - ရန်ကုန်တိုင်း (my)  (Rankun)
YAZD
YAZD Province  (Yazd)Ostān-e YEZD : استان یزد (fa)  (Yezd)
ZANJAN
ZANJAN Province  (Zanjan)Ostān-e ZANJĀN : استان زنجان (fa)  (Zanjān)

155 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ACHEH
ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh)ACEH Istimewa Daerah  (Banda Aceh)
ADJARIA
Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)ACH''ARIS Avt''onomiuri Resp''ublik''a : აჭარის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
AGA-BURYATIA
AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Region  (Aginskoye)AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy Okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный Округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua)  (Aginskoye)
AKHZIVLAND
Micronation
Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
British Forces in Cyprus : British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ALTAY
ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
AMAN-OMAN
Ajmano-Omani Joint Administered Territory of AMAN-OMAN  (Aman-Oman)AMAN-UMAN : عجمان عمان (ar)  (Aman-Uman)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
ASHRAF
National Liberation Army of Iran in Camp of ASHRAF  (Ashraf City)Sāzmān-e Mojāhedin-e Khalq-e Irān : MEK - سازمان مجاهدين خلق ايران (fa)  (Ashraf)
BAGUS
Disputed Territory of BAGUS  (Bagus Village)BAGYS Awılı : БАГУС Aуылы (kk) + Derevnya BAGUS : Деревня БАГУС (ru) + BAGUS Qishloq (uz)  (Bagys)
BIROBIDZHAN
JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
British Dependent Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY  ((Diego Garcia))British Dependent Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY (en)  ((Diego Garcia))
BURYATIA
BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
CHANDIGARH
Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHEJU
CHEJU Autonomous Province  (Cheju)CHEJU T''ŭkpyŏl : 제주특별 (ko)  (Cheju)
CHIN
CHIN State  (Hakha)HKYANG: Pranynai - ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hakha)
COCO ISLANDS
COCO ISLANDS Sigint Station  (Great Coco Island)KOKOKYUN Myahoetnaal : ကိုကိုးကျွန်းမြို့နယ် (my) + KEKE Qundao : 科科群岛 (zh)  (Kokokyun)
DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI
Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI  (Silvassa)Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA AUR NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DAMAN AND DIU
Union Territory of DAMAN AND DIU administered from Dadra and Nagar Haveli  (Daman)DAMANV ANEE DEEV : दामांव आनी दीव (kok) + DAMANA ANE DIVA Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu) + DAMAN AUR DEEV Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दमण और दीव केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Daman)
DANGREK MOUNTAINS
Red Khmer Area of DANGREK MOUNTAINS  (Anlong Veng)Chuor PHNOM DANGRÊK  (Anlong Veng)
DELHI
National Capital Territory of DELHI  (Delhi)National Capital Territory of DELHI (en) + Rashtriy RajadhanI Kshetr DILLĪ : राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (hi)  (Dillī)
DIBAL BANKS
DIBAL BANKS Reef  (Fasht El-Dibal)FASHT AD-DIBAL : فشت الدبل الإعلانية (ar)  (Fasht Ad-Dibal)
DIEGO GARCIA
British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Naval Support Facility of DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)United States Naval Support Facility DIEGO GARCIA (en)  (Diego Garcia)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA
Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous District : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)Dolgano-Nenetsky Avtonnomny Okrug : TAYMYRIYA - Долгано-Ненецкий Aвтономный Oкруг : ТАЙМЫРИЯ (ru) + Dolgan-Nenəj Okrug : TAYMIR - Долган-Ненэй Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (dlg) + Dulğan-Nenəče : TAYMIR - Долган-Ненцы Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (yrk)  (Dudinka)
DUBAI-OMAN
Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)DUBAYY-UMAN : دبي عمان (ar)  (Dubayy-Uman)
EVENKIA
Evenk Autonomous District : EVENKIA  (Tura)EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny Okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody Okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды Округ (evn)  (Tura)
GAZA STRIP
Israeli Occupied GAZA STRIP  (Gaza)Akulaim QITA'' GAZZAH : إقليم قطاع غزة (ar) + Mehoz RETZU''AT ''AZZA : רצועת עזה המחוזית (he)  (''Azza)
GREATER JAKARTA
GREATER JAKARTA Special District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus JAKARTA RAYA (id)  (Jakarta)
HAMZA LINE ZONE
Demilitarized Zone of HAMZA LINE  (Hamza)Mintaqat Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HANISH
Disputed Islands of HANISH  (Hanish Al-Kebir)Jazair HANISH : جزر حنيش (ar)  (Hanish Al-Kabir)
HOLY LAND
French Territories in Jerusalem : National Domain of France in THE HOLY LAND  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Tombeau des Rois + Monastère d''Eléona + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d''Abu Gosh)
HONG KONG
British Dependent Territory of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)British Dependent Territory of HONG KONG (en) + Jing Suk HOENG GONG : 英屬香港 (zho)  (Victoria City)
INNER MONGOLIA
INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NÈI MĚNGGǓ Zìzhìqū : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖBÜR MONGYOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Huhehaote)
ISLAMABAD CAPITAL
Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT  (Islamabad)ISLAMABAD Ufaqy Daralhkumt :اسلام آباد وفاقی دارالحکومت (ur) + Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT (en)  (Islamabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu + Srinagar)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JARADAH
Qatar Occupied JARADAH Shallows  (-)Qit''at JARADAH : قطعة جرادة (ar)  (-)
JUDEA AND SAMARIA
District of JUDEA AND SAMARIA Area  (Upper Modin)Ezor YEHUDA VE SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he) + Mintaqah YAHUDA WAS-SĀMERAH : يَهُوذَا وَالسَّامِرَةِ (ar)  (Modi''in Illit)
KACHIN
KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Mrackrina)
KAMARAN ISLAND
Dependency of KAMARAN ISLAND  (Kamaran)Jezira KAMARAN : جزيرة كمران (ar)  (Kamaran)
KARAKALPAKSTAN
Autonomous Republic of KARAKALPAKSTAN  (Nukus)QARAQALPAQSTAN Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Республикасы (kaa) + QORAQALPOG''ISTON Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Nukus)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KAWNGHKA
KACHIN Democratic Army : Special Region Five of the Northern Shan State  (Kawnghka)Kachin Democratic Army : KDA - Northern Shan State Special Region Five (en) + KAHKYIN Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal - SR5 : ကချင်ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt (kac)  (Kawnghka)
KAYAH
KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KAYAN
Special Region One of the Kayah State governed by the Kayan National Guard : KNG  (Kayan National Guard)KAYARR Pyinaal Aahtuudays Tait : ကယားပြည်နယ်အထူးဒေသ တစ် (my) + Kayan National Guard : KNG (en)  (Kayah Tait)
KAYIN
KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)K''NYAW Kawseh : ကညီကီၢ်ဆဲၣ် (ksw) + KA.YANG Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KHAKASSIA
Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KHANTIA-MANSIA
KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous District  (Khanty-Mansiysk)KHANTY-MANSIYSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ХАНТЫ-МАНСИЙСКИЙ Aвтономный Oкруг (ru) + KHĂNTY-MANSIYSKOY Avtonomnoy Okrug (kca) + KHANTY-MAANSI (mns)  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (P''anmunjŏm)
KORYAKIA
KORYAKIA Autonomous District  (Palana)KORYAKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : КОРЯКСКИЙ автономный округ (ru) + ČAV’ČYVA okrug : ЧАВ’ЧЫВА округ (kpy)  (Palana)
KUALA LUMPUR
Federal Territory of KUALA LUMPUR  (Kuala Lumpur)Wilayah Persekutuan KUALA LUMPUR (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur)
KWANGSI
KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)GUǍNGXī Zhuàngzú Zìzhìqū : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nanning)
LABUAN
LABUAN Federal Territory  (Labuan Town)Wilayah Persekutuan LABUAN (ms)  (Bandar Labuan)
LACCADIVES
Union Territory of LACCADIVES  (Kavaratti)LAKSHADWEEP Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + LAKṣADVĪPILE Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml)  (Kawaratti)
LOUISA REEF
LOUISA REEF Zone  (Barang)TERUMBU BARANG Barat Kecil : ترومبو بارڠ بارت كچيل (ms) + LOUISA REEF Zone (en)  (Barang)
MACAO
MACAO Chinese Territory administered by Portugal  (Macao)Território Chinês de MACAU (pt) + AOMEN Zhongguo Lingtu : 澳门 中国 领土 (zh) + OUMUN : 澳門 (zho)  (Macau)
MON
MON State  (Mawlamyine)MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
MONG LA
Special Region Four of the Shan State : MONG LA Special Region  (Mong La)MONGLA Myahoetnaal - SR4 : မိုင်းလားမြို့နယ် (my)  (Mongla)
MUSLIM MINDANAO
Autonomous Region in MUSLIM MINDANAO  (Cotabato City)Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao : ARMM (en) + Nagsasariling Rehiyon sa MUSLIM NA MINDANAO (fil) + Awtonomong Rehyon sa MUSLIM NGA MINDANAW (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Cotabato)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
NAKHICHEVAN
NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAXÇIVAN Muxtar Respublikası (az)  (Naxçıvan)
NINGSIA
NINGSIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : 宁夏回族自治区 : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (zh)  (Yinchuan)
NORTHERN AREAS
Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA  (Gilgit)Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA (en) + SHUMĀLĪ ILĀQE JĀT : شمالی علاقہ جات (ur)  (Gilgit)
PALAUNG
PALAUNG State Liberation Army : Special Region Seven of the Northern Shan State  (Namhsan)PA LAUNG Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်မတော် (my) + Palaung State Liberation Army : PSLA (en)  (Om-Yar)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Burj Al-Barajinah)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara''â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
PONDICHERRY
Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PONDICHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l''Union de PONDICHÉRY (fr)  (Pondichéry)
RAKHINE
RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)RA.HKUING Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)  (Sittway)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA
Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)SAKHA Respublikata : CAXA Республика (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya - Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
SEOUL
SEOUL Special City  (Seoul)SOUL-T''ŭkpyŏlsi : 서울특별시 (ko)  (Soul)
SHAN
SHAN State  (Taunggyi)SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SHAN-NORTH
Special Region Three of the SHAN STATE Army  (Wan Hai)Shampyi Tautmataw Aahtuudays : SSA-SR3 : ရှမ်းပြည်တပ်မတော်အထူးဒေသ (my)  (Wanhai)
SHAUMIAN
SHAUMIAN District  (Shaumian)SHAUMIAN  (Shaumian)
SIACHEN GLACIER
Indian Military Occupied SIACHEN GLACIER  (Siachen)Indian Military Territory of SIACHEN GLACIER (en)  (Siachen)
SINKIANG
SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)XĪNJIĀNG Wéiwú''ěr Zìzhìqū : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wulumuqi)
SUBIC BAY
United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB
Enclave of the Territory of the Turk''s Tomb in Manbij District : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Tomb of Suleyman Shah)Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Süleyman Şah Türbesi)
TIBET
TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)XĪZÀNG Zìzhìqū : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (Lasa)
TRIBAL AREAS
Federally administered Tribal Areas of the North-West Frontier Province : FATA  (Miram Shah)Federally Administered Tribal Areas : FATA (en) + FATA : قبائلی علاقہ جات (ur) + FATA : وسطي قبایلي سیمې، منځنۍ پښتونخوا‎ (ps)  (Miranshah)
TUVA
Republic of TUVA  (Kyzyl)TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TUVA : Респу́блика ТУВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
UPPER ALTAY
Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UST HORDE BURYATIA
UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Region : Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous Region  (Ust-Ordynsky)UST''-ORDÝNSKIY BURYÁTSKIY Avtonómnyy О́krug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫ́НСКИЙ БУРЯ́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + UST''-ORDYN BURJAADAJ Okrug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫН БУРЯАДАЙ Округ (bua)  (Ust-Ordynsky)
WA
WA Special Region Two of the Shan State  (Hopang)Shmpyinaaleat '' WA Aahtuudays - SR2 : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ်၏ ''ဝ'' အထူးဒေသ (my) + VAX (wbm)  (Hopang)
WAQF
Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
WEST BEIRUT
Hezbollah Controlled WEST BEIRUT Zone  (Beirut-West)Mintaqat GHARB BAYRUT : منطقة غرب بيروت (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb)
YAMALO-NENETSIA
YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous District  (Salekhard)YAMALO-NENETSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЯМА́ЛО-НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + JAMALY-NENJOCIJE Awtonomnoj Ñokruk : ЯМАЛЫ-НЕНЁЦИЕ автономной ӈокрук (yrk)  (Salekhard)
YOGYAKARTA
YOGYAKARTA Special Region  (Yogyakarta)Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaerah Istimewa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)
ZUBARAH
ZUBARAH Town  (Zubarah)Madinat AZ-ZUBARAH : مدينة الزبارة (ar)  (Az-Zubarah)

93 Territories & Dependencies



International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


ARABIA
Organisation
Arab Cooperation Council : ACC  (Baghdad)ACC : مجلس التعاون العربي (ar)  (Baghdad) Secretariat
ASEAN
Organisation
Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)Association of Southeast Asian Nations : ASEAN (en)  (Jakarta) SG Rusli Noor (id)
ASIA-AFRICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC  (New Delhi)Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC (en)  (Naī Dillī) SG Frank Njenga (ke)
ASIA-PACIFIC
Organisation
Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC (en)  (Singapore) org
ASIAN BANK
Organisation
Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)Asian Development Bank : ADB (en)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong) President Kimimasa Tarumizu (jp)
BURMA ALLIANCE
Organisation
Democratic Alliance of Burma : DAB  (North Mae Sot)Myanmarninengan Demokaraattait Maharmateaahpwal - DAB : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံဒီမိုကရက်တစ်မဟာမိတ်အဖွဲ့ (my) + Democratic Alliance of Burma : DAB (en)  (Mae Sot) General Bo Mya
CENTRAL ASIA
Organisation
Central Asian Commonwealth : CACO  (Alma-Ata)Tsentralno-Aziatskoe Sotrudnichetsvo : TAS - Центрально-Азиатское сотрудничество : ЦАС (ru)  (Alma-Ata) org
CENTRAL ASIAN WATER
Organisation
Agreement on Cooperation in Joint Management Use and Protection of Interstate Sources of Water Resources : Interstate Coordination Water Commission : ICWC  (Alma-Ata)Mezhgosudarstvennoy Koordinatsionnoy Vodokhozyaystvennoy Komissii : VKK - Межгосударственной Kоординационной Bодохозяйственной Kомиссии: ВКК (ru) + Agreement on Cooperation in Joint Management Use and Protection of Interstate Sources of Water Resources : Interstate Coordination Water Commission : ICWC (en)  (Almaty) Executive Bodies
COLOMBO PLAN
Organisation
Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP (en)  (Kolamba) DG John Ryan (nz)
ECONOMIC COOPERATION
Organisation
Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO (en)  (Tehrân) SG Shamshad Ahmad (pk)
FIVE POWERS
Organisation
Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA (en)  (Station Butterworth) Australian Air Vice-Marshal (au)
GULF STATES
Organisation
Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf : CCASG  (Riyadh)Maǧlis at-Taʿāwun li-Duwal al-ḫalīǧ al-ʿArabiyya : MTDHA : مجلس التعاون لدول الخليج العربي (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) SG Abdullah Bishara (kw)
HINDUISM
Organisation
Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)SANĀTANADHARMA : सनातनधर्म (sa)  (Varanasi) Swami Chinmayananda Saraswati (in)
ISLAM
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)Munaẓẓamat al-Mu''tamar al-Islāmī : MMI : منظمة المؤتمر الإسلامي (ar) + Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Conférence Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Jiddah) SG Hamid Algabid (ne)
ISLAMIC BANK
Organisation
Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)Al-Bank al-Islāmī lil-Tanmiyah : BIT : البنك الإسلامي للتنمية (ar) + Islamic Development Bank : IDB (en)  (Jiddah) President Ahmad Mohamed Ali Al-Madani (sa)
KOREA
Organisation
KOREAN Unified Team  (Pyongyang + Seoul)HANGUG Tonghab Tim : 한국 통합 팀 (ko)  (P''yŏngyang + Seoul) Representatives
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)MAHĀYĀNA : महायान (sa)  (Nara + Kyoto) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
MEKONG
Organisation
Committee for Coordination of Investigations of the Lower Mekong Basin : Interim MEKONG Committee  (Bangkok)Committee for Coordination of Investigations of the Lower Mekong Basin : Interim MEKONG Committee (en)  (Krung Thep) Interregnum
MONGOLIAN NUCLEAR FREE ZONE
Organisation
Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS  (Ulan-Bator)Mongol Ulsyn Tsömiin Zevseggüi Büs : MUTZB - Монгол Улсын Цөмийн Зэвсэггүй Бүс : MУЦЗБ (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat
NON-ALIGNED
Organisation
Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Jakarta + New York City)Non-Aligned Movement : NAM (en)  (Jakarta + New York City) Branko Kostich (yu)
SOUTH ASIA
Organisation
South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC  (Kathmandu)South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC (en)  (Kathmandu) SG Ibrahim Hussain Zaki (mv)
SOUTHEAST ASIA
Organisation
Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO (en)  (Krung Thep) Southeast Asian Ministers of Education
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES
Organisation
Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC (en)  (Krung Thep) Council of Directors
STRATEGIC COOPERATION
Organisation
Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO (en)  (Tel Aviv-Yafo) Defense Representatives
TAIWAN AREA
Organisation
Taiwan Relations Act : TRA  (Taipei)Taiwan Relations Act : TRA (en) + TAIWAN Guanxi Fa : 臺灣關係法 (zh)  (Taibei) President George Herbert Walker Bush
THERAVADA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA Buddhism  (Sarnath)Sthaviravāda : THERAVĀDA - स्थविरवाद (sa)  (Sārnāth) Supreme Patriarches of the Sangha
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance (en)  (Rawalpindi) Rulers of Pakistan and United States
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE
Organisation
United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE (en) + 대한민국과 미합중국간의 상호방위조약 (ko)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Soul) Presidents
UNRWA
Organisation
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)UNRWA : وكالة الأمم المتحدة لإغاثة وتشغيل اللاجئين الفلسطينيين (ar) + United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA (en) + Office de Secours et de Travaux des Nations-Unies pour les Réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient : UNRWA (fr)  (''Azza + Amman) Ilter Turkmen (tr)
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism  (Lhasa)Rdo rje theg pa : VAJRAYĀNA - རྡོ་རྗེ་ཐེག་པ (bo)  (Lasa) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
ZIONISM
Organisation
World Zionist Organization : WZO and Jewish Agency for Israel  (Jerusalem)HaHistadrut HaTsionit HaOlamit : HTO - ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית (he) + World Zionist Organization : WZO (en)  (Yerushalayim) Simcha Dinitz (il)
ZOPFAN
Organisation
Zone of Peace Freedom and Neutrality : ZOPFAN  (Kuala Lumpur)Zone of Peace Freedom and Neutrality : ZOPFAN (en)  (Kuala Lumpur) SG Rusli Noor (id)

32 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.