w.ethnia.org
   w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ABKHAZIA De facto Semi-Independent ABKHAZIAN Republic [Russian Military Assistance]  (Sukhumi)APSHNY Axwynthqarra : АҦСНЫ Аҳәынҭқарра (ab) + Respublika ABKHAZIYA : Республика АБХАЗИЯ (ru) + APKHAZETIS Resp''ublik''a : აფხაზეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Sokhumi) President Raul Khadjimba
AFGHANISTAN UNO Member Islamic Republic of AFGHANISTAN [Nato-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan]  (Kabul)Da AFĠĀNISTĀN Islāmī Jomhūrīyat : د افغانستان اسلامي جمهوریت (ps) + Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul) President Ashraf Ghani
ARMENIA UNO Member Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)HAYASTANI Hanrapetut’yun : ՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Yerevan) President Armen Sarkisyan
ARTSAKH De facto Semi-Independent Artsakh Republic of Mountainous Karabakh : Republic of ARTSAKH  (Stepanakert)ARTS''AKHI Hanrapetut’yun : ԱՐՑԱԽԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Stepanakert) Bako Sahakyan
AZERBAIJAN UNO Member Republic of AZERBAIJAN  (Baku)AZƏRBAYCAN Respublikası (az)  (Bakı) President Iham Aliyev
BAHRAIN UNO Member Peninsula Shield Force in the Kingdom of BAHRAIN  (Manamah)Mamlakat AL-BAHRAYN : مملكة البحرين (ar)  (Al-Manamah) King Sheikh Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifah
BENGLADESH UNO Member People''s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka)Gônoprojatontri BANGLADESH : গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bn)  (Dhaka) President Abdul Hamid
BHUTAN UNO Member Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu)''Brug rGyal-Khab : ʼBRUG-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu) King Jigme Khesar Namgyal Wangchuk
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM UNO Member State of Brunei Abode of Peace : State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM  (Bandar Seri Begawan)Negara BRUNEI DARUSSALAM : نڬارا بروني دارالسلام (ms) + State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (en) + Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (iba)  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
CAMBODIA UNO Member Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)Preăh Réachéanachâkr KÂMPŬCHÉA : ព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា (km)  (Phnum Pénh) King Norodom Sihamoni
CHINA UNO Member People''s Republic of CHINA  (Beijing)ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Beijing) Xi Jinping
CHINA-TAIPEI De facto Independent Republic of CHINA  (Taipei)ZHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh) + JHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (nan)  (Taibei) President Tsai Ing-Wen
CHINLAND Rebellion Chin National Council : Government of CHINLAND  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Council : CNC (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Kaunghce : ချင်းအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (Camp Victorian) Pu Zing Cung
CYPRUS UNO Member Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Nicos Anastasiades
EAST TIMOR UNO Member Democratic Republic of EAST TIMOR  (Dilly)República Democrática de TIMOR-LESTE (pt) + Repúblika Demokrátika TIMÓR-LOROSA''E (tet)  (Dili) President Francisco Guterres
FREE KASHMIR UNO Observer Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Mohammad Yaqoob Khan
GAZA STRIP De facto Semi-Independent Hamas Government in GAZA STRIP  (Gaza)Hamas fi QIṭĀ'' ĠAZZAH : حكومة حماس في قطاع غزة (ar)  (Gazzah) Yahya Sinouar
GEORGIA UNO Member Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi + Kutaisi)SAKARTVELOS Resp''ublik''a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (T''bilisi + Kutaisi) President Salome Zurabishvili
HONG KONG De facto Semi-Independent HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Victoria City)HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China (en) + XIĀNGGǍNG Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國香港特別行政區 (zh) + HOENG GONG Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 香港 香講 (zho)  (Wéiduōlìyà Chéng) Xi Jinping
INDIA UNO Member Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī) President Ram Nath Kovind
INDONESIA UNO Member Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Jakarta) President Joko Widodo
IRAN UNO Member Islamic Republic of IRAN  (Tehran)Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye ĪRĀN : جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa)  (Tehrān) Leader Ayatollah Sayyed Mohammed Ali Khamenei
IRAQ UNO Member Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-''IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar) + Komar-i ''ÊRAQ : كۆماری عێراق (ku)  (Baghdad) President Barham Salih
ISRAEL UNO Member State of ISRAEL  (Jerusalem + Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Medīnat YISRĀ''EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he)  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Reuven Rivlin
JAPAN UNO Member State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Emperor Naruhito
JORDAN UNO Member Hashemite Kingdom of JORDAN  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-''URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (''Ammān) King Abdullah II
KAZAKHSTAN UNO Member Republic of KAZAKHSTAN  (Nur-Sultan)QAZAQSTAN Respwblïkası : ҚАЗАҚСТАН Республикасы (kk) + Respublika KAZAKHSTAN : Республика КАЗАХСТАН (ru)  (Nur-Sultan) President Kasym-Zhomart Tokayev
KUKILAND Rebellion Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation : KNO (en) + Zale''n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
KURDISTAN De facto Semi-Independent KURDISTAN Regional Government  (Arbel)Hikûmetî Herêmî KURDISTAN : هه‌رێمی کوردستان (ku) + Akulaim KURDISTAN : إقليم كردستان (ar)  (Hewlêr) President Nechirvan Barzani
KUWAIT UNO Member State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Sabah Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah
KYRGYZSTAN UNO Member KYRGYZ Republic  (Bishkek)KYRGYZ Respublikasy : КЫРГЫЗ Республикасы (ky) + KYRGYZKSAYA Respublika : КЫРГЫЗСКАЯ республика (ru)  (Bishkek) President Sooronbay Jeenbekov
LAOS UNO Member LAO People''s Democratic Republic  (Vientiane)Sathalanalat Paxathipatai Paxaxon LAO : ສາທາລະນະລັດ ປະຊາທິປະໄຕ ປະຊາຊົນລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan) Boungnang Vorachith
LEBANON UNO Member LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar)  (Bayrūt) President Michel Aoun
MACAO De facto Semi-Independent MACAO Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Macao)Região Administrativa Especial de MACAU da República Popular da China (pt) - ÀOMÉN Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中華人民共和國澳門特別行政區 (zh) + OU MUN Dak-Bit Hang-Zing Keoi : 澳門 (zho)  (Aomen) Xi Jinping
MALAYSIA UNO Member Federation of MALAYSIA  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya) Sultan Abdullah Shah
MALDIVES UNO Member Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI Raajjey ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv)  (Malé) President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
MONGOLIA UNO Member State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)MONGGOL Ulus : МОНГОЛ Улс : ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠯᠤᠰ (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Khaltmaa Battulga
MYANMAR UNO Member Republic of the Union of MYANMAR  (Naypyidaw + Rangoon)Pyidaunzu Thanmăda MYĂMA Nainngandaw Sammataninengan : ပြည်ထောင်စု သမ္မတ မြန်မာနိုင်ငံတော် သမ္မတနိုင်ငံ (my)  (Naypyitaw + Rankun) President Win Myint
NEPAL UNO Member Federal Democratic Republic of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)Sanghiya Loktāntrik Ganatantratmak NEPĀL : सङ्घीय लोकतान्त्रिक गणतन्त्र नेपाल (ne)  (Kathmandu) President Bidhya Devi Bhandari
NORTH KOREA UNO Member Democratic People''s Republic of KOREA  (Pyongyang)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (ko)  (P''yŏngyang) Kim Jong-Un
NORTHERN CYPRUS De facto Semi-Independent Turkish Republic of NORTHERN CYPRUS  (Nicosia-North)KUZEY KIBRIS Türk Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkoşa) President Mustafa Akinci
OMAN UNO Member Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat) Sultan Qaboos bin Said
PA-O De facto Semi-Independent PA-O National Liberation Organization : PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Camp Laybwer + Hopong)Pa-O National Liberation Organisation : PNLO (en) + PA''O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Camp Laybwer + Hopon) Khun Okkar
PAKISTAN UNO Member Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad) President Arif Alvi
PALESTINE UNO Observer State of PALESTINE  (Ramallah + Jerusalem-East)Dawlat FILASṭIN : دولة فلسطين (ar)  (Ramallah + Al-Quds) President Mahmoud Abbas
PHILIPPINES UNO Member Republic of THE PHILIPPINES  (Manila)Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil) + Republic of THE PHILIPPINES (en)  (Maynila) President Rodrigo Duterte
QATAR UNO Member State of QATAR  (Doha)Dawlat QATAR - دولة قطر (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah) Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani
SAUDI ARABIA UNO Member Kingdom of SAUDI ARABIA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Salman
SHANLAND-NORTH Rebellion Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SHANNI De facto Semi-Independent Shanni Nationalities Army : RED SHAN  (Tai Leng)Shamne Aamyoesarrmyarr Tautmataw - SNA : ရှမ်းနီ အမျိုးသားများ တပ်မတော် (my) + Shanni Nationalities Army : SNA (en)  (Tai Laing) Red Shan
SINGAPORE UNO Member Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + XINJIAPO Gongheguo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Halimah Yacob
SINUIJU De facto Semi-Independent SINUIJU Special Administrative Region  (Sinuiju)SINŬIJU T''ŭkpyŏl Haengjŏnggu : 신의주 특별 행정구 (ko)  (Sinŭiju) Sha Rixiang
SOUTH KOREA UNO Member Republic of KOREA  (Seoul)DAEHAN Min-Guk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Seoul) President Moon Jae-In
SOUTH OSSETIA-ALANIA De facto Semi-Independent Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA STATE OF ALANIA [Russian Military Assistance]  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON-ALANI : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН-АЛАНИ (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp''ublik''a ALANIA : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა ალანია (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA-ALANIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ-АЛАНИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinval) President Anatoliy Bibilov
SRI LANKA UNO Member Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA  (Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte + Colombo)SRI LANKĀ Prajathanthrika Samajavadi Janarajaya : ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (si) + ILLANKAI Chananaayaka Chosalisa Kudiyarasu : இலங்கை சனநாயக சமத்துவ குடியரசு (ta)  (Sri Jaya-Vardhana-Pura Kotte + Kolamba) President Maithripala Sirisena
SYRIA UNO Member SYRIAN Arab Republic [Russian Military Assistance]  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-ʿArabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) President Bashar Al-Assad
TAJIKISTAN UNO Member Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)Cumhuriyi TOCIKISTON : Ҷумҳурии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg) + Respublika TADZHIKISTAN : Республика ТАДЖИКИСТАН (ru)  (Dushanbe) President Emomali Rakhmonov
THAILAND UNO Member Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama X Vajiralongkorn
TURKEY UNO Member Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
TURKISH KURDISTAN Rebellion Union of Communities in Kurdistan : KCK  (Qandil Mountains)Koma Civakên Kurdistan : KCK (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl) Murat Karayilan
TURKMENISTAN UNO Member Republic of TURKMENISTAN  (Ashgabat)TÜRKMENISTAN Respublikazy (tk)  (Aşgabat) President Arkadag Gurbanguly Berdymukhammedov
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES UNO Member State of United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi)Dawlat AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH : دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Abu Dhabi) President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan
UZBEKISTAN UNO Member Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent)O''ZBEKISTON Respublikasi : ЎЗБЕКИСТОН Республикаси (uz) + Respublika UZBEKISTAN : Республика УЗБЕКСТAН (ru)  (Toshkent) Shavkat Mirziyayev
VIETNAM UNO Member Socialist Republic of VIETNAM  (Hanoi)Cộng hòa Xã hội chủ nghĩa VIệT NAM (vi)  (Hà Nội) Nguyen Phu Trong
WA STATE De facto Semi-Independent Independent WA State  (Pangkham)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
YEMEN UNO MemberRebellionExile Governement in Exile of the Republic of YEMEN  (Aden + Riyadh)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (''Adan + Ar-Riyadh) President Abd Rabbuh Mansur Hadi
ZOMIA Rebellion Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZOGAM  (Churachandpur)Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZRO (en) + ZOGAM (pck)  (Churachandpur) Thanglianpau Guite

67 Polities


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ACHEH-SUMATRA Exile ACHEH-SUMATRA National Liberation Front  (Washington-District of Columbia + Oslo + Amsterdam)Gerakan ACEH SUMATERA (id) + Gerakin ACÈH-SUMATERA (ace) + Acheh-Sumatra National Liberation Front : ASNLF (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Oslo + Amsterdam) Zaini Abdullah
ADEN-ABYAN Rebellion Islamic Province of ADEN AND ABYAN  ((Lodar))Wilayat ''ADAN-ABYAN : ولاية عدن أبين (ar)  ((Lawdar))
AHWAZ Exile Democratic Solidarity Party of Al-Ahwaz for an Emirate of ARABISTAN  (Maastricht + London)Democratic Solidarity Party of Al-Ahwaz : ARABISTAN (en) + Hizb al-Tadamun al-Diymuqratii lil''AHWAZ : التضامن الديمقراطي للأحواز (ar)  (Maastricht + London) (Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri)
ALEX BONCAYAO Rebellion Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB  (Manila)Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB (en) + Rebolusyonaryong Partido ng Manggagawà ng Pilipinas-Alex Boncayao Brigada : RPM-ABB (tl)  (Maynila) Nilo de la Cruz
ARABIAN PENINSULA Rebellion Al-Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula : AQAP  (Raidah)Al-Qaida fi Jazirat al-''Arab : AQJA - القاعدة في جزيرة العرب‎ (ar)  (Ar-Raydah) Emir Qasim Al-Raymi
ARAKAN Rebellion ARAKAN National Council  (Kayin)Arakan National Council : ANC (en) + RA-KHAING Aamyoesarr Kaunghce : ရခိုင် အမျိုးသား ကောင်စီ (rki) + RAHKINE Aamyoesarr Kaunghce : ရခိုင် အမျိုးသား ကောင်စီ (my)  (Kayin) Ko Naing Soe
ARAKAN LEAGUE Rebellion United League of Arakan : ULA  (Laiza)United League of Arakan : ULA (en) + RAHKINE Yuunitetaat Aasainn : ရခိုင်ယူနိုက်တက်အသင်း (my) + RAHKAING Yuunitetaat Aasainn : ရခိုင်ယူနိုက်တက်အသင်း (rki)  (Laiza) Tun Myat Naing
ARAKAN ROHINGYA Rebellion Arakan Rohingya Salvation Army : ARSA  (Arsa)Arakan Rohingya Salvation Army : ARSA (en) + ARAKAN ROHAINGYAR Kaaltainrayy Tautmataw : အာရ်ကန်ရိုဟင်ဂျာ ကယ်တင်ရေးတပ်မတော် (my) + Harakah AL-YAQIN : حراقة اليقين (rki)  (Arsa) Ataullah Abu Ammar Jununi
ASSYRIA Exile ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Mar Addai II
BALAWARISTAN Exile GILGIT-BALTISTAN Democratic Alliance  (Brussels)GILGIT-BALTISTAN Democratic Alliance  (Bruxelles) Abdul Hamid Khan
BALOCHISTAN IN EXILE Exile Government of BALOCHISTAN IN EXILE  (Jerusalem)Government of BALOCHISTAN IN EXILE (en)  (Yerushalayim) King Mir Suleman Dawood Khan
BANGABHUMI RebellionExile Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI : Bengal Army  (Calcutta + Halencha)Banga Sena : BANGABHUMI - বঙ্গভূমি (bn) + Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI (en)  (Kolkata + Halencha) Kalidas Baidya
BODOLAND Rebellion BODOLAND Territorial Area Districts  (Kokrajhar)Bodoland Territorial Area Districts : BTAD  (Kokrajhar) Ranjan Daimary
CHINLAND Rebellion Chin National Council : Government of CHINLAND  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Council : CNC (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Kaunghce : ချင်းအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (Camp Victorian) Pu Zing Cung
CHITTAGONG HILLS Rebellion Semi-Autonomous Region of CHITTAGONG HILLS Tract : Confederacy of Jummaland  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)Zila PARBOTTO CHÔṭṭOGRAM : পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম (bn) + HILL CHADIGANG : (ccp) + SITTAGONG TAUNG Tan (rmz_-1977-01-01X)  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati) Raja Devasish Roy
COMMUNIST BURMA RebellionExile BURMA Communist Party  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunaitparte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
COMMUNIST PHILIPPINES Exile National Democratic Front of PHILIPPINES  (Utrecht)Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Utrecht) Jose Maria Sison
DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS Exile Montagnard Foundation Incorporation : DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS  (Greenboro)Tổ chức Quỹ NGƯờI THƯợNG (vi)  (Greenboro) Kok Ksor
DEMOCRATIC BURMA Rebellion All Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Myanmar Borders)All-Burma Students'' Democratic Front : ABSDF (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U - ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Myanmar Borders) U Ko Than Khe
EAST TURKESTAN Exile Government in Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic : World Uyghur Congress  (Oakton)Dunya Uyghur Qurultiyi : UYGHURISTAN : دۇنيا ئۇيغۇر قۇرۇلتىيى : 世界维吾尔代表大会 (ug)  (Oakton) President Rebiya Kadeer
EAST TURKEY Rebellion Turkish Kurd Controlled Autonomous Region in EAST TURKEY  (Kurukoy)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Xerabê Bawa)
EASTERN SHANLAND Rebellion National Democratic Alliance Army-EASTERN SHAN STATE  ((Mong La))National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw - NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  ((Mongla)) Sai Leun
FREE ARAKAN Rebellion ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) U Khine Ray Khine
FREE IRAN Exile National Council of Resistance of Iran : Democratic Republic of IRAN in Exile  (Auvers on Oise + Tirana)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e IRAN : جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Tiranë) President Maryam Rajavi
FREE NAJRAN Rebellion Pro-Houthi Movement of the Free Ones of the NAJRAN  ((Najran))Aḥrār an-NAJRĀN : أحرار النجران‎ (ar)  ((Najran)) Abu Bakr Abi Ahmed al-Salami
FREE SYRIA RebellionExile National Coalition of Syrian Revolution and Opposition Forces : SYRIAN Interim Government of the Syrian Arab Republic  (Istanbul + Jerablus + Idlib)Al-Iʾtilāf al-Waṭanī li-Qiwā ’l-ṯawra wa-l-Muʿāraḍa : Al-Aútlav al-Outny AS-SURIYAH : Al-Jumhūrīyah al-ʻArabīyah as-Sūrīyah - الائتلاف الوطني لقوى الثورة والمعارضة السورية : الائتلاف الوطني السوري‎ : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (İstanbul + Jarābulus + Idlib) President Abdurrahman Mustafa
GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA Exile Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA in Exile  (Tbilisi)APKHAZETIS Avt''onomiuri Resp''ublik''a : აფხაზეთის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკის (ka)  (T''bilisi) Elguja Gia Gvazava
GORKHALAND Rebellion Semi-Autonomous GORKHALAND Territorial Administration  (Darjeeling)Semi-Autonomous GORKHALAND Territorial Administration  (Darjiling) Bimal Gurung
HAMAS RebellionExile Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Doha + Gaza + Istanbul)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-ʾIslāmiyyah : HAMAS - حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah + Gazzah + İstanbul) Ismail Haniyeh
HEZBOLLAH Rebellion Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil)Al-Muqawama al-Islamiyya : HIZBALLAH : حزب الله‬ (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb + Bint Jubayl) Hassan Nasrallah
HMONG STATE Rebellion HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State in the World Congress of Hmong People  (Phou Bia)HMOOB CAUB FAB Xeev : ภาษาม้ง ເຈົ້າຟ້າ (mww) + SONPHEOALAUASUNG Ongkanchadtang Khong Phakhenuokhong Spplav : ຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງອົງການຈັດຕັ້ງຂອງພາກເຫນືອຂອງສປປລາວ (lo)  (Phou Bia) President James Chong Lor Her
INDIAN SUBCONTINENT Rebellion Al Qaedat al-Jihad in the Indian Subcontinent : AQIS  (Wana + (Karachi))Jamā‘at Qā‘idat al-Jihād fī Shibh al-Qārrah al-Hindīyah : QJSQH - جماعة قاعدة الجهاد في شبه القارة الهندية (ar)  (Wana + (Karachi)) Asim Umar
IRANIAN KURDISTAN Exile Democratic Party of IRANIAN KURDISTAN  (London)Partî Dêmokiratî KURDISTANÎ ÊRAN (ku)  (London) Mustafa Hijri
IRANIAN OPPOSITION Exile National Council of IRAN  (Paris + Potomac)Conseil national IRANIEN (fr) + Showraye Melliye IRÂN : شورای ملی ایران (fa)  (Paris + Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
ISLAMIC BAYDA Rebellion Islamic Province of BAYDA  (Al-Kuraishia)Wilayat AL-BAYDA'': : ولاية البيضا (ar)  (Al-Qareishyah)
ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN RebellionExile East Turkestan Islamic Movement : ETIM  (Wana)Doğu Türkistan İslâm Hareketi : DTIH - Ḥizb al-Islāmī li-Turkistān : تۈركىستان ئىسلام پارتىيىسى‎ (ug) + Harakat Sharq Tarakisatan al-''Islamiya - HSTI - حركة شرق تركستان الإسلامية : Ḥizb al-Islāmī al-Turkistānī - الحزب الإسلامي التركستاني‎ (ar)  (Wana) Emir Abdullah Mansour
ISLAMIC HADRAMAUT Rebellion Islamic Province of HADRAMAUT  (Hadramaut Zones)Wilayat HADRAMAWT : ولاية حضرموت (ar)  (Hadramawt)
ISLAMIC INDONESIA Rebellion INDONESIAN Mujahedeen Council  (Bandar Acheh)Majelis Mujahideen INDONESIA (id)  (Bandar Aceh) Abu Bakar Bashir
ISLAMIC JIHAD Rebellion Islamic Struggle Movement : HARKAT UL-JIHAD AL-ISLAMI  (Peshawar)Harkat Ul-Jihad al-Islamiyah : HUJI - حركة الجهاد الإسلامي‎ (ur)  (Peshawar) Qari Saifullah Akhtar
ISLAMIC KASHMIR Rebellion Jaish-e Mohammad : ARMY OF MUHAMMAD for an Independent Islamic Pakistani Kashmir  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)Jaishi-i-Muhammed : JAISH-E MOHAMMED - جيش محمد (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar) Mullah Masood Azhar
ISLAMIC KHORASAN Rebellion Islamic State Province in KHORASAN  ((Nangarhar))Wilayat KHORASAN : ولاية خراسان (ar) + XUROSON Viloyati : XUROSON вилояти (uz)  ((Nangarhar)) Mulavi Abdullah
ISLAMIC LAHEJ Rebellion Islamic Province of LAHEJ  ((Al-Shibr))Wilayat LAHEJ : ولاية لحج (ar)  ((Ash-Shibr))
ISLAMIC PALESTINE RebellionExile Palestinian Islamic Jihad : PIJ Movement for an Islamic Palestinian State  (Tehran + Gaza)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Tehrân + Gazzah) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
ISLAMIC SANAA Rebellion Islamic Province of SANAA in rebellion  ((Sanaa))Wilayat SANA''A : ولاية صنعاء (ar)  ((Sana''a)) Abu Bilal Al-Harbi
ISLAMIC STATE Rebellion Caliphate of the ISLAMIC STATE  (Dubayat + (Barisha))Khalifat ad-DAWLAT AL-ISLĀMIYYA : الدولة الإسلامية‎ (ar)  (Ad-Dubayyat + (Barisha)) Caliph Ibrahim Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi
ISLAMIC YEMEN Rebellion Islamic State in Yemen : ISY  (Al-Kuraishia)Wilayat AL-YAMAN : ولاية اليمن (ar)  (Al-Qareishyah) Abu Bilal al-Harbi
KACHINLAND Rebellion KACHIN National Organization  (Laiza)Kachin National Organization : KNO (en) + JINGHPAW Wunpawng Amyu Sha Hpung (kac) + KAHKYIN Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ကချင်အမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Laiza) President Du Wa Bawm Wang La Raw
KAJARS Exile KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (Dallas)Doodmān e QĀJĀR : دودمان قاجار (fa)  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KARENNI Rebellion United States of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)United States of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Bya Reh
KAWTHOOLEI Rebellion Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Lay Wah)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Lay Wah) Saw Mutu Say Poe
KELBAJAR-LACHIN Exile Azerbaijani Community of NAGORNO-KARABAKH in Exile : Upper Karabakh Economic Region : Kelbajar-Lachin Economic Region  ((Baku))DAĞLIQ QARABAĞIN Azərbaycanlı İcması : Yuxarı Qarabağ Iqtisadi Rayonu : Kəlbəcər-Laçîn Iqtisadi Rayonu (az)  ((Bakı)) Bayram Safarov
KHALISTAN Rebellion KHALISTAN Movements  (Anandpur Sahib + Amritsar)KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ (pa) + KHALISTAN Movements (en)  (Anandpur Sahib + Amritsar) Wadhawa Singh
KOKANG ALLIANCE Rebellion Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : Army of the KOKANG Democracy Party  (Sino-Burmese Border)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA - Kokang Democracy Party : KDP (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA - မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Mndaa) Yang Mao-Liang
KUKILAND Rebellion Kuki National Organisation : KNO  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation : KNO (en) + Zale''n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
LAHORI AHMADIS Rebellion LAHORE AHMADIYYA Movement for the Propagation of Islam  (Lahore)Aḥmadiyyah Anjuman-i Ishāʿat-i Islām LĀHAWR : احمدیہ انجمن اشاعت اسلام: لاور لاھور (ur) + LAHORE Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation of Islam (en)  (Lāhawr) Emir Abdul Karim Saeed
LAHULAND Rebellion LAHU Democratic Union  (Mong Hsu)Lahu Democratic Union : LDU (en) + Larhu Demokaraattait Aahcaeeaarone : လားဟူဒီမိုကရက်တစ်အစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Maingshu) Colonel Kyar Solomon
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Exile LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils in Exile  ((Nicosia))Di̱motikó Symvoúlio LAPÍ̱THOU KAI KYTHRÉAS : Δημοτικό Συμβούλιο ΛΑΠΗΘΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΚΥΘΡΕΑΣ (el)  ((Lefkosia)) Municipal Councils
LASHKAR-E TOIBA Rebellion Army of the Righteous : LASHKAR-E TOIBA Organization  (Muridke + Muzaffarabad)Lashkar-i Taiba : LASHKAR-E-TAYYIBA - لشکر طیبہ (ur)  (Muridke + Muzaffarabad) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
MERGUI-TAVOY Rebellion Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front : Myeik-Dawei United Front  (Tavoy)Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF (en)  (Thawai) Tavoyan Rebels
MINDANAO AND SULU Rebellion ABU SAYYAF Group : Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu  (Jolo)Al-Harakat al-Islamiyya : Jamāʿah ABŪ SAYYĀF (ar) + Al-Harakatul Isalamiya : Grupong ABU SAYYAF (fil)  (Jolo) Radullan Sahiron
MON LEAGUE RebellionExile MON Unity League  (Bangkok + Ye Chaung Phya)Mon Unity League : MUL (en) + Mwan Hcaeelone Nyenywhaat rayy Aahpwalhkyaote : မွန်စည်းလုံးညီညွှတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Krung Thep + Ye Chaung Phya) Nai Sunthorn Siripanngern
MORO LAND Rebellion Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF  ((Talipao))Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF (en) + Bangsa MORO : بانجسامورو (tsg)  ((Talipao)) Nur Misuari
MUJAHIDEEN Rebellion Movement of the Companions of the Prophet : HARAKAT AL-MUJAHIDEEN  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar)Harakat Ul-Mujahidin : HARKAT UL-MUJAHIDEEN - حرکت المجاہدین الاسلامی (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar) Emir Farooq Kashmiri
NAGALIM Rebellion Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People''s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NGUYEN Exile NGUYEN Dynasty in Exile  (Paris)Nhà NGUYễN - Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Paris) Prince Nguyen Phuc Bao Thang
NORTH AND EAST SYRIA Rebellion Self-Administration of North and East Syria : SANES  (Kamishli)Rêveberiya Xweser a BAKUR Û ROJHILATÊ SÛRIYEYÊ (ku) + Al-''Idarat al-Dhatiat li SHAMAL WA SHARQ SURIYA : الإدارة الذاتية لشمال وشرق سوريا (ar) + Mdabronuṯo Yoṯayto l-GARBYO W-MADNḥYO D-SURIYA : ܡܕܰܒܪܳܢܘܬ݂ܳܐ ܝܳܬ݂ܰܝܬܳܐ ܠܓܰܪܒܝܳܐ ܘܡܰܕܢܚܳܐ ܕܣܘܪܝܰܐ (syc) + KUZEY VE DOĞU SURIYE Özerk Yönetimi (tr)  (Qamişlo) Executive Council of North and East Syria
NORTH YEMEN Rebellion Zayd Houthi Controlled Supreme Political Council of the Republic of YEMEN  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Sana''a) President Mahdi Husain Al-Mashat
PALAUNGLAND Rebellion PALAUNG State Liberation Front  (Namhsan)Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF (en) + Palaung Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + TA''ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar) Tar Aik Bong
PALESTINIAN FRONT RebellionExile Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PAN-ISLAM Rebellion QAEDA AL-JIHAD for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate  (Cairo + Wana)Qa‘idat al-Jihad : AL-QAEDA AL-JIHAD : تنظيم القاعدة والجهاد (ar)  (Al-Qahirah + Wana) Ayman al-Zawahiri
PATANI RebellionExile PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus + Pulo)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (ms) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Pulo) Abu Yasir Fikri
POPULAR BURMA Rebellion People''s Liberation Front of BURMA  (Chiangmai)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People''s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Aye Saung
ROHINGYA Exile Rohingya National Council : RNC  (London + Cox''s Bazar)Rohingya National Council : RNC (en) + Rōhiṅgā N''yāśanāla Kā''unsila : ROHINGGA - রোহিঙ্গা ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA - مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + RUIHANGYA Aamyoesarrkaunghce : ရိုဟင်ဂျာအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (London + Kôksho Bajar) Nurul Islam
ROYAL-LAOS Exile Royal Lao Government in Exile : Monarchy of LAOS  (Paris + Gresham)Toaaenng Spplav LADTHABAN : ຕໍາແຫນ່ງສປປລາວລັດຖະບານ (lo) + Gouvernement royal LAO en exil (fr)  (Paris + Gresham) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
SHAN STATES Exile Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES  (Toronto)Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES (en) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Toronto) Sao Surkhanpha
SHANLAND-NORTH Rebellion Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SHANLAND-SOUTH Rebellion Restoration Council of the SHAN STATE  (Loi Taleng)Shampyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce - SSRC : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + SHAN State Restoration Council : SSRS (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Zao Siri
SINDHUDESH Exile World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement  (Washington-District of Columbia)World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Sohail Ansari
SOUTH ARABIA Rebellion Southern Transitional Council : STC  (Litlle Aden)Al-Majlis al-Intiqālī l-Janūbiyy : MIJ - المجلس الانتقالي الجنوبي (ar)  (Al-Buraiqeh) President Aidarus Al-Zubaidi
SOUTH CAMBODIA Exile KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation  (Pennsauken)KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation (en) + KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM Sahpnth-Kraham : កម្ពុជាក្រោមសហព័ន្ធ-ក្រហម (kh)  (Pennsauken) Thach Ngoc Thach
SOUTH MOLUCCAS Exile Government in Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Republik MALUKU SELATAN (id)  (Rotterdam) President John Wattilete
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN Exile Southern Azerbaijan National Awakening Movement : SANAM  (Baku)Güney Azerbaycan Milli Oyanış Herekatı : GAMOH (az)  (Bakı) Mahmudali Chehregani
SOUTHERN MONGOLIA Exile INNER MONGOLIAN People''s Party in Exile : Southern Mongolia  (Princeton)ÖBÜR MONGYUL-un Arad-un Nam : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭ᠋ᠤᠯ (mn) + Nèiměnggǔ Rénmín Dǎng : NÈIRÉNDǍNG - 内人党 (zh) + Inner Mongolian People''s Party : IMPP (en)  (Princeton) Temtsiltu Shobtsood
SULU AND NORTH BORNEO-SABAH Rebellion Sultanate of SULU AND NORTH BORNEO-SABAH  (Maimbung)Sultanate of SULU AND NORTH BORNEO-SABAH (en) + Sultanat SULUK : سلطنة سولك‎ (ar) + Sultanat SULUK NEGARA : سلطنة سولك (tsg)  (Maimbung) Agbimuddin Kiram
SYRIA-IDLIB Rebellion SYRIAN Salvation Government  (Idlib)Hukumat al-''Inqadh as-SURIYAH : حكومة الإنقاذ السورية (ar)  (Idlib) Mohamed Al-Shaikh
SYRIAN DESERT Rebellion Revolutionary Commando Army Controlled SYRIAN DESERT Area  (Al-Tanf)Jaysh Maghawir al-Thawra : JMT - جيش مغاوير الثورة (ar) + Revolutionary Commando Army : RCA (en)  (At-Tanf) Muthanna Tala
SYRIAN TURKMENIA RebellionExile SYRIAN TURKMEN Assembly in Exile  (Al-Rai-Cobanbey + Istanbul)SURIYE TÜRKMEN Meclisi (tr) + Al-Majlis al-SUWRIU AL-TURKMANY : المجلس السوري التركماني (ar)  (Al-Rayi-Çobanbey + İstanbul) President Abdurrahman Mustafa
TAILAND Exile TAI Coordination Committee  (Loi Taleng)Tai Coordination Committee : TCC (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Tai Coordination Committee
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN RebellionExile Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan in Exile : Quetta Shura TALIBAN Council  (Quetta)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Quetta) Mullah Hibatullah Akhundzada
TALIBAN PAKISTAN Rebellion Taliban Movement of Pakistan : PAKISTAN Islamic Emirate  (Konar Area)Tehrik-i-Taliban Pakistan : TTP - تحریک طالبان پاکستان (ur) + Taliban Movement of Pakistan : TTP (en)  (Kunar) Emir Mullah Fazlullah
TALYSHTAN Exile TALYSH National Movement  (Amsterdam)TALYSH National Movement (en) + TOLIŞI Rayon : ТОЛЫШИ Регион : تالشی زَوُن (tly) + TALIŞ Milli Hərəkat (az)  (Amsterdam) Alikram Gumbatov
TAMIL EELAM Exile Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM  (Philadelphia)Natu Katanta Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM - நாடு கடந்த தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM (en)  (Philadelphia) Visuvanathan Rudrakumaran
TIBET IN EXILE Exile Government of TIBET in Exile : Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol BOD gzhung : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TIHAMAH Rebellion TIHAMAH Resistance  (Al Khukha)Muqawamat TIHAMAH : مقاومة تهامة (ar)  (Al-Khawkhah) Abdulrahman Al-Hajjri
TURKISH HEZBOLLAH Rebellion Turkish Hezbollah : KURDISH HEZBOLLAH  (Diyarbakir + Malatya)Türk Hızbullahı : HIZBULLAH (tr) + Hizbullahî Kurdî : HIZBULLAH (ku)  (Diyarbakır + Malatya) Edip Gumus
TURKISH KURDISTAN Rebellion Union of Communities in Kurdistan : KCK  (Qandil Mountains)Koma Civakên Kurdistan : KCK (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl) Murat Karayilan
TURKMENLAND Rebellion Iraqi National Turkmen Party for an autonomous IRAQI TURKMEN Region  ((Tell Afar))Irak Milli TÜRKMEN Partisi (tr) + Al-Jabhat al-TURKMANIYAH al-Iraqi : الجبهة التركمانية العراقي (ar)  ((Tall Afar)) Sadettin Arkej
VIETNAM IN EXILE Exile Provisional National Government of VIETNAM : Republic of Vietnam in Exile  (Anaheim)Tạm Quốc Chính phủ VIệT NAM (vi) + Provisional National Government of VIETNAM (en)  (Anaheim) Dao Minh Quan
WA-HOMONG Rebellion WA National Organization  (Homong)Wa National Organisation : WNA (en) + Wa Kuo-Chia Tsu-Chih : 佤国家组织 (zh) + WA Amyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ဝအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Maj Ta Aik Nyunt
WAZIRISTAN Rebellion Islamic Emirate of WAZIRISTAN  (Wana)Islami Amarat WAZYRSTAN : اسلامی امارات وزیرستان (ur) + Islamic Emirate of WAZIRISTAN (en)  (Wana) Maulavi Jalaluddin Haqqani
WEST BALUCHISTAN Exile Balochistan People''s Party : WEST BALUCHISTAN  (Stockholm)Hizb Baluchistan Shaebiu : HBS - حزب مردم بلوچستان‎‎ (fa) + Baluchistan People''s Party : BPP (en)  (Stockholm) Nasser Boladai
WESTERN ARMENIA Exile Government of WESTERN ARMENIA in Exile  (Paris)HAYRÉNIK : Կառավարությունը Արեւմտյան Հայաստանի - ՀԱՅՐԵՆԻՔ (hy) + Gouvernement de l''ARMÉNIE OCCIDENTALE (fr)  (Paris) Tigran Pashabezyan
ZOMIA Rebellion Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZOGAM  (Churachandpur)Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZRO (en) + ZOGAM (pck)  (Churachandpur) Thanglianpau Guite

103 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


AFGHANISTAN UNO Member Islamic Republic of AFGHANISTAN [Nato-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan]  (Kabul)Da AFĠĀNISTĀN Islāmī Jomhūrīyat : د افغانستان اسلامي جمهوریت (ps) + Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul)
BAHRAIN UNO Member Peninsula Shield Force in the Kingdom of BAHRAIN  (Manamah)Mamlakat AL-BAHRAYN : مملكة البحرين (ar)  (Al-Manamah)
CYPRUS BUFFER ZONE United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI - Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs''taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
FREE KASHMIR UNO Observer Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR Territory of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu + Srinagar)Territory of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KABUL-INTERNATIONAL Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (Panmunjeom)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Ash-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara''â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
UNAMI ZONE United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI  (Camp Liberty)United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI (en)  (Camp Hurriya)
UNDOF ZONE United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
UNIFIL ZONE United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Southern Lebanon  (Naqura)Force Intérimaire des Nations-Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + UNIFIL : قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Commission pour le Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies en Corée: CCCNUC (fr)  (Tanggok)
UNTSO United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)

19 Protected Entities


Federated or Constituent Polities


ABU DHABI Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar)  (Abu Dhabi)
ADEN-ABYAN Rebellion Islamic Province of ADEN AND ABYAN  ((Lodar))Wilayat ''ADAN-ABYAN : ولاية عدن أبين (ar)  ((Lawdar))
AFRIN Enclave of AFRIN Region  (Tell Rifaat)Herêma EFRÎNÊ : إقليم عفرين (ku) + Iqlim ‘AFRĪN : إقليم عفرين (ar) + Ponyotho d''AFRIN : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܥܦܪܝܢ (syc)  (Tal Rifaat)
AJMAN Emirate of AJMAN  (Ajman)Imarat UJMAN : Dawlat Ujman - إمارة عجمان (ar)  (Ujman)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI Western Sovereign Base Area of AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area of AKROTIRI (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANBAR ANBAR Governorate  (Ramadi)Muhafazah AL-''ANBÂR : محافظة الأنبار (ar)  (Ar-Ramādī)
ANDHRA PRADESH ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Vizagapatam)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Visakhapatnam)
ARAKANESE UNION All Arakan Students’ and Youths’ Congress : AASYC  (Bangkok)All Arakan Students’ and Youths’ Congress : AASYC (en)  (Krung Thep)
ARBEL ARBEL Governorate  (Arbel)Parêzgeha HEWLÊR : پارێزگای ھەولێر (ku) + Muhafazah ARBIL : محافظة أربيل (ar)  (Hewlêr)
ARDABIL ARDABIL Province  (Ardabil)Ostān-e ARDEBIL : استان اردبیل (fa)  (Ardebil)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH ARUNACHAL PRADESH State  (Itanagar)ARUNACHAL PRADESH State (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Rajy : अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Itanagar)
ASIR Emirate of ASIR Province  (Abha)Mintaqah Idariyya ASIR : منطقة إدارية عسير (ar)  (Abha)
ASSAM State of ASSAM  (Dispur)ASOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Dispur)
BABEL BABEL Governorate : Babylon Governorate  (Hillah)Muhafazah BÂBIL : محافظة بابل (ar)  (Al-Hillah)
BAGHDAD BAGHDAD Governorate  (Baghdad)Muhafazah BAGHDAD : محافظة بغداد (ar)  (Baghdad)
BAGMATI Federal Province THREE : Bagmati  (Hetaura)Pradēśa naṁ TĪNA : प्रदेश नं ३ (ne)  (Hetauda)
BAHAH Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-BAHAH : منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BALOCHISTAN BALOCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALOCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BASSORAH BASSORAH Governorate  (Bassorah)Muhafazah AL-BASRAH : محافظة البصرة (ar)  (Al-Basrah)
BIHAR BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
BUSHIRE BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CENTRAL ARABIA CENTRAL Region : Nejd  (Riyadh)Manatiq Idāriyya AL-WASTA : مركز مناطق إدارية‎ (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHHATTISGARH CHHATTISGARH State  (Raipur)CHHATTISAGADH Rajy : छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य (hi)  (Raipur)
DAHUK DAHUK Governorate  (Dahuk)Parêzgeha DIHOKÊ : پارێزگای دھۆک (ku) + Muhafazah DOHUK : محافظة دهوك (ar)  (Duhok)
DEIR-EZZOR DEIR EZ-ZOR Region  (Busayrah)Herêma DÊRA ZORÊ : اقليم ديز الزو (ku) + Iqlim DAYR AZ-ZAWR : اقليم ديز الزو (ar) + Ponyotho d''DERA ZORA : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܕܝܪ ܐܠ ܙܘܪ (syc)  (Al-Busayrah)
DHEKELIA Eastern Sovereign Base Area of DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area of DHEKELIA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DHI QAR DHI QAR Governorate  (Nasiriyah)Muhafazah DHI QAR : محافظة ذي قار (ar)  (An-Nasiriyah)
DIYALA Semi-Autonomous Region of DIYALA Governorate  (Bakuba)Muhafazah DIYÂLÂ : محافظة ديالى (ar) + Parêzgeha DIYALE : ديالى (ku)  (Ba‘qūbah)
DUBAI Emirate of DUBAI  (Dubai)Imarat DUBAYY : إمارة دبي (ar)  (Dubayy)
EAST AZERBAIJAN EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
EASTERN ARABIA EASTERN Region : Hasa  (Dammam)Mintaqah Idariyya ASH-SHARQIYAH : منطقة إدارية الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
EASTERN SHAN EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
ELAM ELAM Province  (Elam)Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
ELBURZ ELBURZ Province  (Karaj)Ostān-e ALBORZ : استان البرز (fa)  (Karaj)
EUPHRATES EUPHRATES Region  (Kobane)Herêma FIRATÊ : قليم الفرات (ku) + Iqlim al-FURAT : قليم الفرات (ar) + Ponyotho d''PRAT : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܦܪܬ (syc)  (Kobanî)
FAR EASTERN FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)DALNEVOSTOCHNY Federalny Okrug : ДАЛЬНЕВОСТОЧНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
FARS FARS Province: Province of Persia  (Shiraz)Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
FREE IDLIB National Front for Liberation of SYRIA : Liberated Governorate of Idlib  (Ariha)Al-Jabhat al-Wataniya at-Tahrir : JWT - جبهة الوطنية للتحرير (ar)  (Rīḥā)
FUJEIRA Emirate of FUJEIRA  (Fujeira)Imarat AL-FUJAYRAH : إمارة الفجيرة (ar)  (Al-Fujayrah)
GANDAKI GANDAKI Province : Gandaki Pradesh  (Pokhara)GAṇḍAKĪ Pradēśa : गण्डकी प्रदेश (ne)  (Pokhara)
GILAN GILAN Province  (Rasht)Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GOA GOA State  (Panjim)GOVA : गोंय (kok) + GOA State (en) + Estado de GOA (pt)  (Panaji)
GOLESTAN GOLESTAN Province  (Gorgan)Ostān-e GOLESTAN : استان گلستان (fa)  (Gorgān)
GUJARAT GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu)  (Gandhinagar)
HAIL Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Mintaqah Idariyya Imarat HA''IL : إمارة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HALABJA HALABJA Governorate  (Halabja)Parêzgeha HELEBCEYÊ : پارێزگای ھەڵەبجە (ku) + Muhafazah HALABJA : پــارێـزگای هـه‌ڵـه‌بـجـه (ar)  (Helebce)
HAMADAN HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HARYANA HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI''ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HAWIJA HAWIJA District  (Hawija)Qadha AL-HAWYJAH : قضاء الحويجة (ar) + HAWIGHA (ku)  (Al-Hawyjah)
HIMACHAL PRADESH HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Shimla + Dharamshala)
HIMS Islamic Province of HOMS  (Dubayat)Wilayat HIMS : حمص ولاية (ar)  (Ad-Dubayyat)
HOLY CITY OF MECCA Emirate of the Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA  (Mecca)Mintaqah Idariyya MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : منطقة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
HORMOZGAN HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IRRAWADDY AYEYARWADY Region : Irrawaddy Region  (Bassein)AYEYARWADY tuing: desa. kri: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Pathein)
ISFAHAN ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
ISLAM ARMY Army of Islam : JAYSH AL-ISLAM  (Jerablus)Jaysh al-ISLAM : جيش الإسلام‎ (ar)  (Jarābulus)
ISLAMIC BAYDA Rebellion Islamic Province of BAYDA  (Al-Kuraishia)Wilayat AL-BAYDA'': : ولاية البيضا (ar)  (Al-Qareishyah)
ISLAMIC HADRAMAUT Rebellion Islamic Province of HADRAMAUT  (Hadramaut Zones)Wilayat HADRAMAWT : ولاية حضرموت (ar)  (Hadramawt)
ISLAMIC LAHEJ Rebellion Islamic Province of LAHEJ  ((Al-Shibr))Wilayat LAHEJ : ولاية لحج (ar)  ((Ash-Shibr))
JANAKPUR Federal Province TWO : Janakpur  (Janakpur)Pradēśa naṁ DU''Ī : प्रदेश नं २ (ne) + Pradesh na DU : प्रदेश न २ (mai)  (Janakpurdham)
JAZIRA JAZIRA Region  (Kamishli)Herêma CIZÎRÊ : مقاطعة الجزيرة (ku) + Iqlim AL-JAZIRAH : إقليم الجزيرة (ar) + Ponyotho d''GOZARTO : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܓܙܪܬܐ (syc)  (Qamişlo)
JELEBU Sultanate of JELEBU : Jelebu District  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Luak JELEBU : Daerah Jelebu  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JEMPOL State of JEMPOL : Jempol District  (Bandar Seri Jempol)Luak JEMPOL  (Bandar Seri Jempol)
JHARKHAND JHARKHAND State  (Ranchi)JHARAKHAND Rajy : झारखंड राज्य (hi)  (Ranchi)
JIZZAN Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Mintaqah Idariyya JIZAN : محافظة جازان (ar)  (Jizan)
JOHORE Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHORE ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town)Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Baharu + Bandar Maharani)
JOUF Emirate of JOUF Province  (Jowf)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-JAWF : محافظة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
KADISIYAH KADISIYAH Governorate  (Diwaniyah)Muhafazah AL-QĀDISIYYAH : محافظة القادسية (ar)  (Ad-Dīwānīyah)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Territory  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)KAMCHATSKIY Kray : КАМЧА́ТСКИЙ край (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KARENLAND KAREN National Union  (Lay Wah)Karen National Union : KNU (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone - KNU - ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Lay Wah)
KARENNI KARENNI National Progressive Party  (Nya Moe)Karenni National Progressive Party : KNPP (en)  (Nya Moe)
KARNALI KARNALI Province : Karnali Pradesh  (Birendranagar)KARṇĀLĪ Pradēśa : कर्णाली प्रदेश (ne)  (Dovanchaur)
KARNATAKA State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bengaḷūru)
KAZWIN KAZWIN Province  (Kazwin)Ostān-e QAZVĪN : استان قزوین (fa)  (Qazvīn)
KEDAH Sultanate of KEDAH ABODE OF PEACE  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu)Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms)  (Kota Bharu Bandaraya Islam)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast'' : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KERALA KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM - കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thiruvananthapuram)
KERBALA KERBALA Governorate  (Kerbala)Muhafazah AL-KARBALĀ’ : محافظة كربلاء (ar)  (Karbalā'' Al-Muqaddasah)
KERMAN KERMAN Province : Carmania  (Kerman)Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KERMANSHAH KERMANSHAH Province  (Kermanshah)Ostān-e KERMANSHAH : استان کرمانشاه (fa)  (Kermanshah)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KHUZISTAN KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Province  (Peshawar)KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Sūbha : خیبر پختونخواہ کے صوبے (ur) + KHYBER-PAKHTUNKHWA Province (en) + KHYBER-PAKHTOONKHWA : خیبر پښتونخوا (ps)  (Peshawar)
KIRKUK KIRKUK Governorate  (Kirkuk)Muhafazah KIRKUK : محافظة كركوك (ar) + Parêzgeha KERKUKÊ : پارێزگای کەرکووک (ku)  (Karkuk)
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI Province  (Yasuj)Ostān-e KOHGILŪYÉH O BOYER-AHMAD : استان کهگیلویه و بویراحمد (fa)  (Yesūj)
KOSHI Federal Province ONE : Koshi  (Biratnagar)Pradēśa nam ĒKA : प्रदेश नं १ (ne)  (Biratnagar)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnonyarsk)KRASNOYARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnonyarsk)
KUALA LUMPUR Federal Territory of KUALA LUMPUR  (Kuala Lumpur)Wilayah Persekutuan KUALA LUMPUR (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur)
KUALA PILAH States of KUALA PILAH District  (Kuala Pilah)Daerah KUALA PILAH  (Kuala Pilah)
KURDESTAN KURDISTAN Province  (Sanandaj)Ostān-e KORDESTAN : استان کردستان (fa)  (Sanandaj)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)KURGANSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kurgan)
LABUAN Federal Territory of LABUAN  (Labuan Town)Wilayah Persekutuan LABUAN (ms)  (Bandar Labuan)
LUMBINI Federal Province FIVE : Lumbini  (Butwal)Pradēśa naṁ PĀM̐CA : प्रदेश नं ५ (ne)  (Butwal)
LURISTAN LURISTAN Province  (Khorramabad)Ostān-e LORESTAN : استان لرستان (fa)  (Khorram Abād)
MADHYA PRADESH MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Bhopal)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)MAGADANSKAYA Oblast'' : МАГАДАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Magadan)
MAGWE MAGWAY Region : Magwe Region  (Magwe)MAGWAY tuing: desa. kri: - မကွေးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Mumbai)
MALACCA State of MALACCA THE HISTORIC STATE  (Malacca City)Negeri MELAKA BANDARAYA BERSEJARAH (ms)  (Bandaraya Melaka)
MANBIJ MANBIJ Region  (Manbij)Heremê Minbic : MABUK (ku) + Iqlim MANBIJ : إقليم منبج (ar) + Ponyotho d''MABUK : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܡܒܘܓ (syc)  (Minbic)
MANDALAY MANDALAY Region  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: desa. kri: - မန္တလေးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Mantalay)
MANIPUR State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)MANIPUR : মণিপুর (mni)  (Imphal)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKIY Kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MARKAZI MARKAZI Province : Central Province  (Arak)Ostān-e MERKEZI : استان مرکزی‎ (fa)  (Arak)
MAYSAN MAYSAN Governorate  (Amara)Muhafazah MAYSAN : محافظة ميسان (ar)  (Al-''Amarâh)
MAZANDARAN MAZANDARAN Province  (Sari)Ostān-e MĀZANDARĀN : استان مازندران (fa)  (Sari)
MEDINA THE RADIANT Emirate of the Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT  (Medina The Radiant)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MEGHALAYA State of MEGHALAYA  (Shillong)State of MEGHALAYA (en) + MEGHALAYA Rajya : মেঘালয় রাজ্য (kha) + MEGHALAYA Rajya (grt)  (Shillong)
MIZORAM State of MIZORAM  (Aizawl)MIZO Ram (lus) + State of MIZORAM (en)  (Aizawl)
MON STATE MON National Liberation Army of the New Mon State Party  (Ye Chaung Phya)Mon National Liberation Army : MNLA - New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : မွန်အမျိုးသား လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် - MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MNLA : မန် - MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Ye Chaung Phya)
MUTHANNA MUTHANNA Governorate  (Samawah)Muhafazah AL-MUTHANNA : المثنى محافظة (ar)  (As-Samawah)
NAGALAND NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAJAF NAJAF Governorate  (Najaf)Muhafazah AN-NAJAF : محافظة النجف (ar)  (An-Najaf)
NAJRAN Emirate of NAJRAN Province  (Najran)Mintaqah Idariyya NAJRAN : منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NEGRI SEMBILAN Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGRI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban + Seri Menanti)Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms)  (Bandar Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NEW SIBERIA NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
NINEVEH NINEVEH Governorate  (Mosul)Muhafazah NINAWA : محافظة نينوى (ar) + Parêzgeha NEYNEWA : نینوى‎‎ (ku) + Daŝta D''NINWĔ : ܕܫܬܐ ܕܢܝܢܘܐ (syc)  (Al-Mawsil)
NORTH KHORASAN NORTH KHORASAN Province  (Bojnurd)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E ŜOMĀLI : استان خراسان شمالی (fa)  (Bojnūrd)
NORTH WAZIRISTAN Islamic State of NORTH WAZIRISTAN  (Razmak)Islamic State of NORTH WAZIRISTAN  (Razmak)
NORTHERN ARABIA NORTHERN Region : Jowf  (Jowf)Manatiq Idāriyya ASH-SHAMALIYAH : مناطق إدارية شمالي (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
NORTHERN BORDER Emirate of NORTHERN BORDER Province  (Arar)Mintaqah Idariyya AL ḤUDŪD ASH-SHAMĀLIYAH : منطقة الحدود الشمالية (ar)  (''Ar''ar)
NORTHERN SHAN NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
ODISHA ODISHA State : Orissa  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)OMSKAYA Oblast'' : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
PAHANG Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan + Pekan)Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PANJAB PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PEGU BAGO Region : Pegu Region  (Pegu)PAI: KHU tuing: desa. kri: - ပဲခူးတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Paikhu)
PENANG State of PENANG ISLAND OF PEARLS  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negeri PULAU PINANG PULAU MUTIARA (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar + Arau)Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms)  (Kangar + Arau)
PORT DICKSON PORT DICKSON District  (Port Dickson)Daerah TELOK KEMANG  (Port Dickson)
PUNJAB PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
PUTRAJAYA Federal Territory of PUTRAJAYA  (Putrajaya)Wilayah Persekutuan PUTRAJAYA (ms)  (Putrajaya)
QASIM Emirate of QASIM Province  (Burayda)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-QASSIM : محافظة القاسم (ar)  (Buraydah)
QUM QUM Province : Ghom Province  (Qum)Ostān-e QOM : استان قم (fa)  (Qom)
RAJASTHAN RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RAKKA RAKKA Region  (Rakka)Herêma REQAYÊ : إقليم الرقة (ku) + Iqlim AR-RAQQAH : إقليم الرقة (ar) + Ponyotho d''RAQA : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܪܩܗ (syc)  (Ar-Raqqah)
RANGOON YANGON Region : Rangoon Region  (Rangoon)RANKUN tuing: desa. kri: - ရန်ကုန်တိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Rankun)
RAS AL-KHAIMA Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMA  (Ras Al-Khaima)Imarat RA''S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar)  (Ra''s Al-Khaymah)
REMBAU State of REMBAU : Rembau District  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)Daerah REMBAU  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)
REZAVI KHORASAN REZAVI KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E RAZAVI : استان خراسان رضوی (fa)  (Mašhad)
RIYADH Emirate of RIYADH Province  (Riyadh)Mintaqah Idariyya AR-RIYADH : منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
SABAH State of SABAH Land Below the Wind  (Kota Kinabalu)SABAH Negeri Di Bawah Bayu (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SAGAING SAGAING Region  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: desa. kri: - စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Sackuing)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)SAKHA Öröspǖbülükete : САХА Өрөспүүбүлүкэтэ (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya - Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast'' : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SALADIN Semi-Autonomous Region of SALADIN Governorate  (Tikrit)Muhafazah SALÂH-AD-DÎN : محافظة صلاح الدين (ar) + Parêzgeh SELAHEDÎN : صلاح الدين (ku)  (Tikrît)
SARAWAK State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SELANGOR Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Shah Alam + Royal Town of Klang)Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Shah Alam + Bandar Diraja Klang)
SEMNAN SEMNAN Province  (Semnan)Ostān-e SEMNĀN : استان سمنان (fa)  (Semnān)
SEREMBAN State of SUNGAI UJONG : Seremban District  (Seremban)Luak SUNGAI UJONG : Daerah Seremban  (Bandar Seremban)
SHARJAH Emirate of SHARJAH  (Sharjah)Imarat ASH-SHARIQAH : إمارة الشارقة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Federal District  (Novosibirsk)SIBIRSKIY Federalny Okrug : СИБИРСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
SIKKIM State of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (np) + SIKKIM State (en) + Beyul DEMAZONG (sip) + NYE-MAE-EL (lep) + SUKHYIM (lif) + DENJONG (new) + DENZONG (ggn) + DENZONG (mgp) + Bras mo ljongs : DÄMOJONG (xsr) + DENZONG (taj) + DENZONG (suz)  (Gangtok)
SINDH SINDH Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SINDH Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN Province  (Zahedan)Ostān-e SISTĀN VA BALUĈESTĀN : استان سیستان و بلوچستان (fa)  (Zāhedān)
SOUTH KHORASAN SOUTH KHORASAN Province  (Birjand)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN-E JONŪBĪ : استان خراسان جنوبی (fa)  (Birjand)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Islamic State of SOUTH WAZIRISTAN  (Wana + Jandola)Islamic State of SOUTH WAZIRISTAN  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTHERN ARABIA SOUTHERN Region : Asir  (Abha)Manatiq Idāriyya AL-JANUBIYAH : مناطق إدارية الجنوب (ar)  (Abha)
SOUTHERN SHAN SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
SUDURPASHCHIM FAR WEST Province : Sudurpashchim Pradesh  (Dhangadhi)SUDŪRA PAŚCIMA Pradēśa : सुदूर पश्चिम प्रदेश (ne)  (Dhangadhi)
SULEIMANIA SULEIMANIA Governorate  (Suleimania)Parêzgeha SILÊMANIYÊ : پارێزگای سلێمانی (ku) + Muhafazah AS-SULAYMANIYAH : محافظة السليمانية (ar)  (Silêmanî)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TABQA TABQA Region  (Tabqah)Herêma TEBQAYÊ : قليم الطبقة (ku) + Iqlim AT-TABQAH : قليم الطبقة (ar) + Ponyotho d''TABQA : ܦܢܝܬܐ ܕܛܒܩܗ (syc)  (Aṭ-Tabqah)
TABUK Emirate of TABUK Province  (Tabuk)Mintaqah Idariyya TABUK : منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TAMIL NADU State of TAMIL NADU : Tamil State  (Chennai)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU - தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Chennai)
TAMPIN State of JOHOL : Tampin District  (Tampin + Johol)Luak JOHOL : Luak Tampin  (Tampin + Johol)
TEHRAN TEHRAN Province  (Tehran)Ostān-e TEHRÂN : استان تهران (fa)  (Tehrân)
TELANGANA TELANGANA State  (Hyderabad)TELANGANA Rāṣṭraṁ : తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రం (te) + Hryast TELANGANA : تلنگانہ ریاست (ur)  (Haydarabad)
TENASSERIM TANINTHARYI Region : Tenasserim Region  (Tavoy)TA.NANGSARI. tuing: desa. kri: - တနင်္သာရီတိုင်းဒေသကြီး (my)  (Thawai)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA Oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen'')
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Territory  (Chita)ZABAIKALSKY Kray : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Chita)
TRENGGANU Sultanate of TRENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Trengganu)Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms)  (Kuala Terengganu)
TRIPURA TRIPURA State  (Agartala)TWIPRA Rajaer : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (trp) + TRIPURA Raja : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (bn)  (Agartala)
TUVA TYVA Republic  (Kyzyl)TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TYVA : Респу́блика ТЫВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl)
UGRIA Khanty-Mansi Autonomous District : YUGRIA  (Khanty-Mansiysk)Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomny Okrug : YUGRA - Ханты-Мансийский Aвтономный Oкруг : ЮГРА (ru) + Khănty-Mansiyskoy Avtonomnoy Okrug : YUGRA (kca) + Khanty-Maansi : YUGRA (mns)  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
UMM AL-QIWAIN Emirate of UMM AL-QIWAIN  (Umm Al-Qiwain)Imarat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : إمارة أمّ القيوين (ar)  (Umm Al-Qaywayn)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
URAL URAL Federal District  (Ekaterinburg)URALSKIY Federalny Okrug : УРАЛЬСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
UTTAR PRADESH UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
UTTARAKHAND UTTARAKHAND State  (Dehra Dun)UTTARĀKHANḍ Rajya : उत्तराखण्ड (hi) + UTTARĀKHANḍAM Rajya : उत्तराखण्डम् (sa)  (Dehradun)
WA HILLS United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Pangkham)United Wa State Party : UWSP (en) + WAPYI Swayhcaee Nyenywatrayy Parte : ဝပြည် သွေးစည်း ညီညွတ်ရေး ပါတီ (my) + WA Bāng Liánhé Dǎng : 佤邦聯合黨 (zh)  (Bangkum)
WASIT WASIT Governorate  (Kut El Amara)Muhafazah WASIT : محافظة واسط (ar)  (Kût Al-Imara)
WEST AZERBAIJAN WEST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Urmia)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E GHARBĪ : استان آذربایجان غربی (fa)  (Orumieh)
WEST BENGAL WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO - পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Kolkata)
WESTERN ARABIA WESTERN Region : Hejaz  (Mecca)Manatiq Idariyya AL-GHARB : االمنطقة منطقة إدارية (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous District  (Salekhard)YAMALO-NENETSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЯМА́ЛО-НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + JAMALY-NENJOCIJE Awtonomnoj Ñokruk : ЯМАЛЫ-НЕНЁЦИЕ автономной ӈокрук (yrk)  (Salekhard)
YAZD YAZD Province  (Yazd)Ostān-e YEZD : استان یزد (fa)  (Yezd)
ZANJAN ZANJAN Province  (Zanjan)Ostān-e ZANJĀN : استان زنجان (fa)  (Zanjān)

199 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ACHEH ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh)ACEH Istimewa Daerah (id)  (Banda Aceh)
ADJARIA Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)ACH''ARIS Avt''onomiuri Resp''ublik''a : აჭარის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
AKHZIVLAND Micronation Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA : British Forces Cyprus  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ALBUGA Enclave of ALBUGA  (Albuga)AL-BOQE''E  (Al-Boqe''e)
AMAN-OMAN Ajmano-Omani Joint Administered Territory of AMAN-OMAN  (Aman-Oman)AMAN-UMAN : عجمان عمان (ar)  (Aman-Uman)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
AREA B Israeli-Palestinian Co-Administered Enclaves of AREA B  (Ramallah)Ezor BETH : מחוז ת'' (he) + Mintaqah BA : بيت حي (ar)  (Ram''allah)
BAALBEK-HERMEL Hezbollah Controlled BAALBEK-HERMEL Governorate  (Baalbek)Mohafazah B‘ALABAK-AL HIRMIL : بعلبك الهرمل محافظة (ar)  (B''alabak)
BAIKONUR Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal City of BAIKONUR  (Baikonur)BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAYQOÑIR Kala : БАЙҚОҢЫР қала (kk)  (Baykonur)
BANGSAMORO BANGSAMORO Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao  (Cotabato City)Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao : BARMM (en) + Bangsamoro Nagsasariling Rehiyon sa MUSLIM NA MINDANAO (fil) + Bangsamoro Awtonomong Rehyon sa MUSLIM NGA MINDANAW (ceb) + Munṭiqah BANJISĀMŪRŪ Dhātiyyah al-Hukm : منطقة بانجسامورو ذاتية الحكم (ar)  (Lungsod ng Cotabato)
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY British Overseas Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY  ((Diego Garcia))British Overseas Territory of BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY (en)  ((Diego Garcia))
CHANDIGARH Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHIN CHIN State  (Hakha)HKYANG: Pranynai - ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hakha)
CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES Properties of the Roman Catholic Church in Israel : CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES  (Holy Christian Sites)Proprietè del SANTO SITI CRISTIANI nel Israele (it) + ATRIM KEDOSHIM INZROT : מאפיינים של הכנסייה הקתולית בישראל : אתרים קדושים לנצרות (he) + AL-OMAKEN AL-MEKDSH AL-CHRISTAH : خصائص الكنيسة الكاثوليكية الرومانية في إسرائيل : الأماكن المقدسة المسيحية (ar)  (Santo Siti Cristiani)
COCO ISLANDS COCO ISLANDS Township  (Great Coco Island)KOKOKYUN Myahoetnaal : ကိုကိုးကျွန်းမြို့နယ် (my) + KEKE Qundao : 科科群岛 (zh)  (Kokokyun)
CYPRUS BUFFER ZONE United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI - Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs''taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI  (Silvassa)Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA AUR NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory of DAMAN AND DIU  (Daman)DAMANV ANEE DEEV : दामांव आनी दीव (kok) + DAMANA ANE DIVA Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu) + DAMAN AUR DEEV Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दमण और दीव केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Daman)
DAWEI DAWEI Special Economic Zone  (Dawei Port)DAWEI Special Economic Zone (en) + HTAWAI Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : ထားဝယ်အထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my)  (Dawei)
DELHI National Capital Territory of DELHI  (Delhi)National Capital Territory of DELHI (en) + Rashtriy RajadhanI Kshetr DILLĪ : राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (hi)  (Dillī)
DHAHER Enclave of DHAHER District  (Al Malanidh)Mudiriyah AL DHAHER  (Al-Malanidh)
DIEGO GARCIA British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Naval Support Facility of DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)United States Naval Support Facility DIEGO GARCIA (en)  (Diego Garcia)
DUBAI-OMAN Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)DUBAYY-UMAN : دبي عمان (ar)  (Dubayy-Uman)
FEDERAL TERRITORY FEDERAL TERRITORY of Malaysia  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya + Labuan Town)WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN Malaysia (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Putrajaya + Bandar Labuan)
GEORGIAN SOUTH OSSETIA Provisional Administration of SOUTH OSSETIA  (Gori)SAMKHRET'' OSET''IS Droebit’i Administrats’iis : სამხრეთ ოსეთის დროებითი ადმინისტრაციის (ka)  (Gori)
GILGIT-BALTISTAN Autonomous Region of GILGIT-BALTISTAN  (Gilgit)Autonomous Region of GILGIT-BALTISTAN (en) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : گلگت - بلتستان (ur) + GILGIT-BALTISTAN : གིལྒིཏ་བལྟིསྟན : گلگت بلتستان (bft)  (Gilgit)
GOLDEN TRIANGLE Leased GOLDEN TRIANGLE Special Economic Zone  (Boten)JĪNSĀNJIǍO Jīngjì Tèqū : 金三角经济特区 (zh) + SAMLIAMTHONG Khedsedthakid Phised : ສາມຫລ່ຽມທອງເຂດເສດຖະກິດພິເສດ (lo)  (Boten)
GREATER JAKARTA GREATER JAKARTA Special District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus JAKARTA RAYA (id)  (Jakarta)
GUMAR Jordanian Leased Land of GUMAR  (Gumar)GUMAR  (Gumar)
GWADAR FREE ZONES Gwadar Special Economic Zone : GWADAR FREE ZONES  (Gwadar Port)GWADAR Special Economic Zone (en) + GWADAR Sez : گوادر خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ur) + GUĀ DÁ''ĚR Jīngjì Tèqū : 瓜达尔经济特区 (zh)  (Bandar Gwadar)
HAMBANTOTA PORT HAMBANTOTA MAHINDA RAJAPAKSA PORT Chinese Concession  (Port of Hambantota Mahinda Rajapaksa)HÀNBĀNTUŌTǍ MǍXĪNDÁ LĀJIǍPÀKÈ Sàgǎng : 漢班托塔·馬欣達·拉賈帕克薩港 (zh) + RUHUNU MAGAMPURA MAHINDA RAJAPAKSA International Port (en) + MĀGAMPURA MAHINDA RĀJAPAKṣA Varāya : මාගම්පුර මහින්ද රාජපක්‍ෂ වරාය (si) + MAKĀMPURĀ MAHINTA RĀJAPAKṣA Tuṟaimukam : மகாம்புரா மஹிந்த ராஜபக்ஷ துறைமுகம் (ta)  (Hànbāntuōtǎ Mǎxīndá Lājiǎpàkè Sàgǎng)
HAMZA LINE ZONE Houthi Disputed Zone on SAUDI-YEMENI FRONTIER  (Hamza)Mintaqat Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HANISH ISLANDS HANISH ISLANDS Group  (Hanish Al-Kebir)Jazair HANISH : جزر حنيش (ar)  (Hanish Al-Kabir)
HASEKE Enclaves of the Governorate of HASEKE  (Kamishli-South)Muhafazah AL-HASAKAH : محافظة الحسكة (ar)  (Qamishli Al-Janub)
HAYCOCK ISLANDS Southwestern Hanish Islets : HAYCOCK ISLANDS  (Haycock)DEBUBI MI''IRABAWI ANISH Yegiranada : ደቡብ ምዕራባዊ እንስ የግራናዳ (ti) + JANUB GHARBI HANISH al-Fshwt : جنوب غربي حنيش الفشوت (ar) + SOUTHWESTERN HANISH Islets (en)  (Haycock)
HENGQIN Leased Lands in the Special Economic District of HENGQIN New Area  (Hengqin)HÉNGQÍN Xīnqū : 横琴新区 (zh)  (Hengqin)
HOLY LAND French Territories in Jerusalem : National Domain of France in THE HOLY LAND  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Tombeau des Rois + Monastère d''Eléona + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d''Abu Gosh)
IDLIB Enclave of the Governorate of IDLIB  (Fua)Muhafazah IDLIB : مُحافظة ادلب (ar)  (Al-Fu''ah)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NÈI MĚNGGǓ Zìzhìqū : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖBÜR MONGYOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Huhehaote)
ISLAMABAD CAPITAL Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT  (Islamabad)ISLAMABAD Ufaqy Daralhkumt :اسلام آباد وفاقی دارالحکومت (ur) + Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT (en)  (Islamabad)
ISLAND OF PEACE Jordan Leased Territory of ISLAND OF PEACE : Enclave of Zofar  (Baqoura)ZOFAR : מובלעת צופר (he) + Aradi JAZIRAT AS-SALAM : أراضي جزيرة السلام (ar)  (Al-Baqoura)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR Territory of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu + Srinagar)Territory of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JEJU JEJU Special Autonomous Province  (Jeju)JEJU Teukbyeoljachi-do : 제주특별자치도 (ko)  (Jeju)
JIZZAKH FREE ZONE Free Industrial Zone JIZZAKH  (Jizzakh Industrial Park)Erkin Industrial Zona JIZZAX : Эркин индустриал зона ЖИЗЗАХ (uz) + Zìyóu Gōngyè Qū JÍZHĀKÈ : 自由工业区吉扎克 (zh)  (Erkin Industrial Zona Jizzax)
JUDEA AND SAMARIA Jewish Settlements in JUDEA AND SAMARIA District : Israeli Controlled Area C  (Etzion Block)Ezor YEHUDA VE SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he)  (Gush Etzion)
KABUL-INTERNATIONAL Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
KACHIN KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Mrackrina)
KAESONG Military Controlled Zone of the Special Administrative KAESONG INDUSTRIAL REGION  (Kaesong Industrial Park)KAESŎNG Kongŏp Chigu : 개성공업지구 (ko)  (Kaesŏng Kongŏp)
KARAKALPAKSTAN Autonomous Republic of KARAKALPAKSTAN  (Nukus)QARAQALPAQSTAN Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Республикасы (kaa) + QORAQALPOG''ISTON Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Nukus)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KAYAH KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KAYIN KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)K''NYAW Kawseh : ကညီကီၢ်ဆဲၣ် (ksw) + KA.YANG Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (Panmunjeom)
KUWAIT-IRAQ BARRIER KUWAIT-IRAQ BARRIER Zone  (Um-Qasir)Mintaqah HUDUD AL-''IRĀQ-AL-KUWAYT : حدود العراق-الكويت (ar)  (Umm Qasr)
KWANGSI KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)GUǍNGXī Zhuàngzú Zìzhìqū : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nanning)
KYAUKPYU KYAUKPYU Special Economic Zone  (Ramree)KYAUKPYU Special Economic Zone (en)  (Rahmee)
LACCADIVES Union Territory of LACCADIVES  (Kavaratti)LAKSHADWEEP Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + LAKṣADVĪPILE Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml)  (Kawaratti)
LOUISA REEF LOUISA REEF Zone  (Barang)TERUMBU BARANG Barat Kecil : ترومبو بارڠ بارت كچيل (ms) + LOUISA REEF Zone (en)  (Barang)
MANEELOY Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW in the Maneeloy Refugees Camp  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)Myanmar Kyaunggsarr Hcaitsaitawmyarr Aahpwal - VBSW : မြန်မာ ကျောင်းသား စစ်သည်တော်များ အဖွဲ့ (my) + Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW (en)  (Maneeloy)
MIDI Enclave of MIDI Directorate  (Midi)Mudiriyah MIDI : مديرية ميدي (ar)  (Midi)
MON MON State  (Moulmein)MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
MOUNT KUMGANG MOUNT KUMGANG Tourist Region  (Kumgangsan)KŬMGANGSAN Kwan''gwang Chigu : 금강산 관광 지구 (ko)  (Kŭmgangsan)
NABATIEH Hezbollah Controlled NABATIEH Governorate  (Nabatieh)Mohafazah AN-NABATIYEH : محافظة النبطية (ar)  (El-Nabatiyeh)
NAGA NAGA Self-Administered Zone  (Lahe)NAGA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : နာဂကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my)  (Lahe)
NAKHICHEVAN NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAXÇIVAN Muxtar Respublikası (az)  (Naxçıvan)
NAMINARA Micronation NAMINARA Republic  (Namiseom)NAMINARA Gonghwagug : 나미나라공화국 (ko) + NAMINARA Republic (en)  (Namiseom)
NAMPO NAMPO Special City  (Nampo)NAMPHO T''ŭkkŭpsi : 남포특별시 (ko)  (Nampho)
NAYPYIDAW NAYPYIDAW Union Territory  (Naypyidaw)NAYPYITAW Pyitaunghcu Naalmyay : နေပြည်တော် ပြည်တောင်စုနယ်မြေ (my)  (Naypyitaw)
NINGSIA NINGSIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : 宁夏回族自治区 : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (zh)  (Yinchuan)
NORTH SYRIA Free Syrian and Turkish Controlled Zone of NORTHERN SYRIA  (Al-Bab)KUZEY SURIYE''nin Güvenli Bölge (tr) + SHAMAL SURIYAH Hizam al''-Amn : شمال سوريا حزام الأمن (ar)  (Al-Bab)
NORTHERN SYRIA BUFFER ZONE Turkey-Russia Demilitarized Zone : NORTHERN SYRIA BUFFER ZONE  (Murik)Al-Mintaqat al-Eazilat fi SHAMAL SURIYA : المنطقة العازلة في شمال سوريا (ar) + Bufernaya zona SEVERNOY SIRII : Буферная Зона СЕВЕРНОЙ СИРИИ (ru) + KUZEY SURIYE''nin Tampon Bölgesi (tr)  (Murak)
OECUSSI-AMBENO OECUSSI-AMBENO Special Administrative Region  (Pante Macassar)Região Administrativa Especial de OE-CUSSE AMBENO (pt) + Região Administrativa Espesial OE-KUSI AMBENU (tet)  (Pante-Makasár)
PALAUNG PALAUNG Self-Administered Zone  (Namhsan)PA LAUNG Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr days : ပလောင် ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ ဒေသ (my) + TA''ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Ash-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara''â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
PAO PA-O Self-Administered Zone  (Hopong)PAAOW Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwng r days : ပအိုဝ်းကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရဒေသ (my)  (Hopon)
PONDICHERRY Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PUDUCHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l''Union de POUDOUCHÉRY (fr)  (Puducherry)
RAKHINE RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)RA.HKUING Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)  (Sittway)
RASON RASON Special City  (Rason)RASŎN-T''ŭkpyŏlsi : 라선특별시 (ko)  (Rasŏn)
SADAO SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone  (Hat Yai)SONGKHLA Special Economic Zone (en) + K̄het ṣ̄ers̄ʹṭ̄hkic phiṣ̄es̄ʹ SONGHKLA : เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสงขลา (th)  (Haad Yai)
SEJONG SEJONG Special Autonomous City  (Sejong)SEJONG Teukbyeol-jachisi : 세종특별자치시 (ko)  (Sejong)
SEOUL SEOUL Special City : Seoul National Capital Area  (Seoul)SEOUL Teukbyeolsi - Sudogwon : 서울특별시 (ko)  (Seoul)
SHAN SHAN State  (Taunggyi)SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SINKIANG SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)XĪNJIĀNG Wéiwú''ěr Zìzhìqū : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wulumuqi)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)Zhōngguó-Xīnjiāpō SŪZHŌU GŌNGYÈ YUÁNQŪ : 中國—新加坡蘇州工業園區 (zh) + China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK (en)  (Sūzhōu Gōngyè Yuán Qū)
THILAWA THILAWA Special Economic Zone  (Thilawa)THILAWA Aahtuuhceepwarrrayyjone : သီလဝါအထူးစီးပွားရေးဇုန် (my) + THILAWA Special Economic Zone (en)  (Thilawa)
TIBET TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)XĪZÀNG Zìzhìqū : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (Lasa)
UNAMI ZONE United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI  (Camp Liberty)United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq : UNAMI (en)  (Camp Hurriya)
UNDOF ZONE United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')
UNIFIL ZONE United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Southern Lebanon  (Naqura)Force Intérimaire des Nations-Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + UNIFIL : قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
UNTSO United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations-Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + UNTSO : ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + ONUST : هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
UPPER BADAKHSHAN UPPER BADAKHSHAN Autonomous Vilayet  (Khorugh)Viloyati Muxtori KÜHISTONI BADAXŞON : Вилояти Мухтори КӯҲИСТОНИ БАДАХШОН (tg) + GORNO-BADKHSHANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : ГОРНО-БАДАХШАНСКАЯ Автономная Oбласть (ru)  (Xoroq)
WA WA Self-Administered Division  (Hopang + Pangkham)WA Kopine Aotehkyaote Hkwngr Tine : ဝ ကိုယ်ပိုင်အုပ်ချုပ်ခွင့်ရ တိုင်း (my) + VAX (wbm)  (Hopang + Bangkum)
WAQF Palestinian administered Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
YOGYAKARTA YOGYAKARTA Special Region  (Yogyakarta)Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaerah Istimewa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)

99 Territories & Dependencies



International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


AANZFTA Organisation Asean Australia New Zealand Free Trade Area : AANZFTA  (Hua Hin)Asean Australia New Zealand Free Trade Area : AANZFTA (en)  (Hua Hin) SG Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi (bn)
ARAL SEA OrganisationUNO Observer International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS  (Tashkent)Mezhdunarodnogo Fonda Spaseniya Arala : MFSA - Mеждународного Фонда Cпасения Aрала : MФCA (ru) + International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS (en)  (Toshkent) Shavkat Mirziyayev
ASEAN OrganisationUNO Observer Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)Association of Southeast Asian Nations : ASEAN (en)  (Jakarta) SG Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi (bn)
ASIA Organisation Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD (en)  (Islamabad) Foreign Ministers
ASIA-AFRICA OrganisationUNO Observer Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO (en)  (Naī Dillī) SG Rahmat Mohamad (my)
ASIA-EUROPE Organisation Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM (en)  (Bruxelles + Singapore) Zhang Yan (cn)
ASIA-PACIFIC Organisation Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC (en)  (Singapore) Director Rebecca Fatima Sta Maria (nz)
ASIAN BANK OrganisationUNO Observer Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)Asian Development Bank : ADB (en)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong) President Takehiko Nakao (jp)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Organisation Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB (en) + Yàzhōu Jīchǔ-Shèshī Tóuzī Yínháng : YJTY - 亚洲基础设施投资银行 (zh)  (Beijing) President Jin Liqun (cn)
ASIAN STATES OrganisationUNO Observer Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA (en) + Soveshchaniye po Vzaimodeystviyu i Meram Doveriya v Azii : SVMDA - Совещание по Взаимодействию и Мерам Доверия в Азии : СВМДА (ru)  (Almatı) Gong Jianwei (cn)
AXIS OF RESISTANCE Organisation Resistance and Deterrence Axis : AXIS OF RESISTANCE  (Tehran)MIHWAR : محور مقاومت‎‎ (fa) + MIHWAR AL-MUQAWAMAT : Mihwar al-Muqawamat wal-Mumanaea : محور المقاومة : محور المقاومة والممانعة (ar)  (Tehrān) Leader Ayatollah Sayyed Mohammed Ali Khamenei
BANGKOK TREATY Organisation Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ (en)  (Krung Thep) SG Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi (bn)
BAY OF BENGAL Organisation Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC  (Naypyidaw)Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC (en)  (Naypyitaw) President Win Myint
BLACKSEAFOR Organisation Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR (en)  (Ankara) Black Sea Naval Commanders Committee
BRICS PLUS Organisation BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)BRICS PLUS Block (en)  (Beijing) Wang Yi (cn)
CHINA-JAPAN-SOUTH KOREA Organisation Secreatariat of the CHINA-JAPAN-REPUBLIC OF KOREA Trilateral Cooperation  (Seoul)ZHONG-RI-HAN Lingdaoren Huiyi : 中日韩领导人会议 (zh) + NICHIYUUKAN Bijinesu Samito : 日中韓ビジネスサミット (ja) + 한중일 정상회의 (ko)  (Seoul) SG Shin Bong-Gil (kr)
COLOMBO PLAN Organisation Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP (en)  (Kolamba) SG Kinley Dorji (bt)
EAST ASIA Organisation EAST ASIA Summit  (Denpasar)EAST ASIA Summit (en)  (Denpasar) President Joko Widodo
ECONOMIC COOPERATION OrganisationUNO Observer Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO (en)  (Tehrân) SG Halil Ibrahim Akca (tr)
EURASIAN BANK OrganisationUNO Observer Eurasian Development Bank : EDB  (Alma-Ata)Evrazyskiy Bank Razvitiya : EBR - Евразийский Банк Развития : EБР (ru) + Eurasian Development Bank : EDB (en)  (Almatı) Igor Finogenov (ru)
FIVE POWERS Organisation Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA (en)  (Station Butterworth) Australian Air Vice-Marshal (au)
GROUP OF TWENTY Organisation GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Osaka + Cancun)GROUP OF TWENTY Summits : G20 (en)  (Osaka + Cancún) Shinzo Abe (jp)
GULF STATES OrganisationUNO Observer Gulf Cooperation Council Common Market : GCC  (Riyadh)Maǧlis at-Taʿāwun li-Duwal al-ḫalīǧ al-ʿArabiyya : MTDHA : مجلس التعاون لدول الخليج العربي (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) SG Abdul Latif bin Rashid al-Zayani (bh)
HINDUISM Organisation Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)SANĀTANADHARMA : सनातनधर्म (sa)  (Varanasi) Mahant Swami Maharaj (in)
IBSA Organisation IBSA Dialogue Forum : Group of Three  (New Delhi)IBSA Dialogue Forum (en)  (Naī Dillī) Mammohan Singh (in)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION Organisation International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)International Space Station : ISS (en)  (Baykonur + Merritt Island) Jim Bridenstine (us)
IRENA OrganisationUNO Observer International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA (en)  (Madīnat Maṣdar) DG Francesco La Camera (it)
ISLAM OrganisationUNO Observer Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)Munaẓẓamat at-Taʿāwun al-Islāmī : MTI : منظمة التعاون الإسلامي (ar) + Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Coopération Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Jiddah) SG Yusuf Ahmed Al-Othaimeen (sa)
ISLAMIC BANK OrganisationUNO Observer Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)Al-Bank al-Islāmī lil-Tanmiyah : BIT : البنك الإسلامي للتنمية (ar) + Islamic Development Bank : IDB (en)  (Jiddah) President Bandar Al-Hajjar (sa)
JAPAN-EUROPE Organisation Japan-European Union Free Trade Agreement : JEFTA  (Tokyo)Japan-European Union Free Trade Agreement : JEFTA (en) + NIHON ŌSHŪRENGŌ Keizai Renkei Kyōtei Keizai-jō no Renkei ni Kansuru Nippon-koku to Ōshūrengō to no ma no Kyōtei : 経済上の連携に関する日本国と欧州連合との間の協定 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Representatives of Japan and European Union
KOREA Organisation Unified KOREAN Sporting Teams  (Pyongyang + Seoul)HANGUG Tonghab Tim : 한국 통합 팀 (ko)  (P''yŏngyang + Seoul) Representatives
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM Organisation Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)MAHĀYĀNA : महायान (sa)  (Nara + Kyoto) King Jigme Khesar Namgyal Wangchuk
MEKONG Organisation Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC  (Phnom Penh + Vientiane)Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC (en)  (Phnum Pénh + Viangchan) Joint Committee
MEKONG-GANGA Organisation Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC  (Cebu City)Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC (en)  (Lungsod ng Cebu) Ministerial Meeting
MONGOLIAN NUCLEAR FREE ZONE Organisation Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS  (Ulan-Bator)Mongol Ulsyn Tsömiin Zevseggüi Büs : MUTZB - Монгол Улсын Цөмийн Зэвсэггүй Бүс : MУЦЗБ (mn) + Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS (en)  (Ulaanbaatar) Jargalsaikhan Enkhsaikhan (mn)
NATIONAL FRONT Organisation United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Bahan) Toe Po (mm)
NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK Organisation New Development Bank : NDB  (Shanghai)New Development Bank : NDB (en) + BRIKSA Baiṅka : ब्रिक्स बैंक (hi) + Novo Banco de Desenvolvimento : NBD (pt) + Novyy Bank Razvitiya : NBR - Новый банк развития : НБР (ru) + Xīn Kāifā Yínháng : YKY - 新开发银行 (zh)  (Shanghai) SG Kundapur Vaman Kamath (in)
NON-ALIGNED Organisation Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)Non-Aligned Movement : NAM (en)  (Jakarta + New York City) Nicolas Maduro (ve)
NORTHERN ALLIANCE Organisation Northern Alliance of Burma : NA-B  (China-Myanmar Border)Myanmar Pyimyawwatpine Maharmate Tauthpwal - NA-B : မြန်မာပြည်မြောက်ပိုင်း မဟာမိတ်တပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + Northern Alliance-Burma : NA-B (en)  (China-Myanmar Border) Yang Mao-Liang
SEMEI TREATY Organisation Semei Treaty : Central Asian Nuclear-Weapon Free Zone : CANWFZ  (Semey)Semey Treaty : Central Asian Nuclear-Weapon Free Zone : CANWFZ (en)  (Semey) SG Antonio Guterres (pt)
SESAME Organisation International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME  (Allan)International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME (en)  (Allaan) President Sir Christopher Llewellyn Smith (uk)
SHANGHAI GROUP OrganisationUNO Observer Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)Shànghǎi Hézuò Zǔzhī : SHZ - 上海合作组织 (zh) + Shankhaiyskaya Organizatsiya Sotrudnichestva : SOS - Шанхайская Oрганизация Cотрудничества : ШОС (ru) + Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO (en)  (Beijing) SG Rashid Alimov (tj)
SOUTH ASIA OrganisationUNO Observer South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC  (Kathmandu)South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC (en)  (Kathmandu) SG Arjun Bahadur Thapa (np)
SOUTH-SOUTH OrganisationUNO Observer Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)Partners in Population and Development : PPD (en)  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang) Dr Joe Thomas (in)
SOUTHEAST ASIA Organisation Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO (en)  (Krung Thep) Director Dr Witaya Jeradechakul (th)
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES Organisation Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC (en)  (Krung Thep) Council of Directors
STRATEGIC COOPERATION Organisation Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO (en)  (Tel Aviv-Yafo) Defense Representatives
TAIWAN AREA Organisation TAIWAN Relations Act  (Taipei)TAIWAN Relations Act (en) + TAIWAN Guanxi Fa : 臺灣關係法 (zh)  (Taibei) President Donald Trump
TAKM Organisation Organization of the Eurasian Law Enforcement Agencies with Military Status : TAKM  (Ankara)Avrasya Askerî Statülü Kolluk Kuvvetleri Teşkilatı : TAKM (tr)  (Ankara) General Servet Yoruk (tr)
THERAVADA BUDDHISM Organisation Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA Buddhism  (Sarnath)Sthaviravāda : THERAVĀDA - स्थविरवाद (sa)  (Sārnāth) Supreme Patriarches of the Sangha
TRACECA Organisation Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA (en)  (Baky) SG Zhantoro Satybaldyev (kg)
TURKEY-AFRICA Organisation Ministerial Review Conference of African Union-Turkey Partnership : TURKEY-AFRICA  (Istanbul)Ministerial Review Conference of African Union-Turkey Partnership : TURKEY-AFRICA (en) + Conférence d''évaluation ministérielle du partenariat Turquie-Afrique : TURQUIE-AFRIQUE (fr) + Türkiye-Afrika Bakanlar Gözden Geçirme Konferansı : TÜRKİYE-AFRİKA (tr)  (İstanbul) President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
TURKIC STATES Organisation Turkic Council : Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States : CCTS  (Istanbul + Alma-Ata + Baku)Türk Dili Konuşan Ülkeler İşbirliği Konseyi : TÜRK KONSEYI (tr) + Türk Şurası : TŞ (az) + Tyrik Keneci : TK - Түрік Кеңесі : TK (kk) + Turk Kenech : TK - Түрк Кеңеш : TK (ky) + Turkic Council : Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States : CCTS (en)  (İstanbul + Almatı + Bakı) SG Halil Akinci (tr)
UNITED NATIONALITIES Organisation United Nationalities Federal Council : UNFC  (Chiangmai)Nyenywatsaw Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Hpaatdaraalkaunghce - UNFC : ညီညွတ်သောတိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများဖက်ဒရယ်ကောင်စီ (my) + United Nationalities Federal Council : UNFC (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Nai Hong Sar (on)
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE Organisation Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance (en)  (Rawalpindi) Rulers of Pakistan and United States
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE Organisation United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE (en) + 대한민국과 미합중국간의 상호방위조약 (ko)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul) Presidents
UNRWA Organisation United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)UNRWA : وكالة الأمم المتحدة لإغاثة وتشغيل اللاجئين الفلسطينيين (ar) + United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA (en) + Office de Secours et de Travaux des Nations-Unies pour les Réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient : UNRWA (fr)  (Gazzah + Amman) Pierre Kraehenbuehl (ch)
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM Organisation Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism  (Lhasa)Rdo rje theg pa : VAJRAYĀNA - རྡོ་རྗེ་ཐེག་པ (bo)  (Lasa) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
ZIONISM Organisation World Zionist Organization : WZO  (Jerusalem)HaHistadrut HaTsionit HaOlamit : HTO - ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית (he) + World Zionist Organization : WZO (en)  (Yerushalayim) Avraham Duvdevani (il)

59 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.