Asia 1970-JUL-01 - ethnia.org -
   
 

1970-JUL-01



 °  °  °
 °  °  °


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of AFGHANISTAN  (Kabul)Dǝ AFĠĀNISTĀN Wākmanān : د افغانستان واکمنان (ps) + Pādešāhī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN :‏پادشاهي افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul) King Mohammad Zahir Shah
ARMENIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic : ASSR  (Erevan)Haykakan Sovetakan Soc´ialistakan Hanrapetut´yun : Հայկական Սովետական Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետություն : ՀՍՍՀ (hy) + Armianskaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ASSR – Армянская Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика : АССР (ru)  (Erivan) Anton Kochinyan
AZAD JAMMU AND KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AJK [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AJK – آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + AZAD KASHMIR : آزاد کشمیر (phr)n + State of Azad Jammu and Kashmir : AJK (en)w  (Muzaffarabad) President Abdul Rahman Khan
AZERBAIDZHAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Azerbaidzhani Soviet Socialist Republic : AZSSR  (Baku)Azərbaycan Sovet Sosialist Respublikası : AzSSR (az) + Azerbaydzhanskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : AzSSR : Азербайджанская Советская Социалистическая Республика : AзССР (ru)  (Baky) Geydar Aliyev
BHUTAN
UNO Observer
Kingdom of BHUTAN [Indian Protectorate]  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Druk Gyal-Khab : DRUK-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz) + BHŪṭĀN : भूटान (sa) + Kingdom of BHUTAN (en)  (Thimphu + Paro) King Jigme Dorji Wangchuk
BRUNEI
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous State of BRUNEI [British Protected State]  (Brunei Town)State of BRUNEI (en) + Negeri BRUNEI : نڬارا بروني (kxd)  (Brunei Town) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
BURMA
UNO Member
Union of Burma : UOB  (Rangoon a)Pyeidaungzu MYANMA Naingngandaw : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (my) + Union of BURMA (en)w  (Yangon) President Ne Win
CAMBODIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)Preah Reach Ana Pak KAMPUCHEA : ព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា (km) + Royaume du CAMBODGE (fr)  (Phnum Pénh) Cheng Heng
CEYLON
UNO Member
Dominion of the State of CEYLON  (Colombo a + Kandy r)Dominion of CEYLON (en) + LAṁKĀ ḍomīniyan rājyaya : ලංකා ඩොමීනියන් රාජ්‍යය (si) + ILAṅKAI ṭomiṉiyaṉ : இலங்கை மேலாட்சி (ta)  (Colombo + Kandy) Queen Elizabeth II
CHINA-TAIWAN
UNO Member
Republic of China : ROC [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipeh t)CHUNG-HUA Min-Kuo : 中華民國 (zh)  (T´ai-Pei) President Chiang Kai-Shek
CYPRUS
UNO Member
Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Archbishop Makarios III
GEORGIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic : GSSR  (Tbilisi)Sakartvelos Socialist´uri Sabch´ota Resp´ublik´a : SSSR – : საქართველოს სოციალისტური საბჭოთა რესპუბლიკა : სსსრ (ka) + Gruzinskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : GSSR – Грузинская Советская Социалистическая Республика : ГССР (ru)  (Tbilisi) Vasily Mzhavanadze
HUNZA
De facto Semi-Independent
State of HUNZA [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Karimabad)HUNZA State (en) + Raja HUNZA : ہنزہ (bsk) + Eyalet HENZE : دولت هنزه (fa) + Riyasat HANZAH : ریاست ہنزہ (ur)  (Baltit-Karimabad) Prince Mohammad Jamal Khan
INDIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi a + Simla s + Bolarum w)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī + Simla + Bolloram) President Varahagiri Venkata Giri
INDONESIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta a + Bogor r + Chipanas r + Jogjakarta r + Tampaksiring r)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Djakarta + Bogor + Tjipanas + Yogyakarta + Tampaksiring) President Suharto
IRAN
UNO Member
Imperial State of IRAN  (Tehran)Dowlat-e Shâhanshâhi-ye IRÂN : دولت شاهنشاهی ایران (fa)  (Tehrân) Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi
IRAQ
UNO Member
Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-´IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar)  (Baghdad) President Ahmad Hassan al-Bakr
ISRAEL
UNO Member
State of ISRAEL  (West Jerusalem qu + Tel Aviv-Jaffa in)Medīnat YISRĀ´EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he) + Dawlat ISRĀʼĪL : دَوْلَة إِسْرَائِيل (ar) + State of ISRAEL (en)w  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Zalman Shazar
JAPAN
UNO Member
State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)n  (Tōkyō) Emperor Hirohito
JORDAN
UNO Member
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-´URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (´Ammān) King Hussein I
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
KARENNI Political and Military Council  (Gaygawper)KARENNI Political and Military Council (en)  (Gaygawper) President Saw Maw Reh
KAWTHOOLEI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Manepalaw) Mahn Ba Zan
KAZAKHSTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR  (Alma-Ata a)Qazaq Kenestik Socïalïstik Respwblïkası : QKSR – Қазақ Кеңестік Социалистік Республикасы : ҚКСР (kk) + Kazakhskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : KSSR – Казахская Советская Социалистическая Республика : КССР (ru)  (Alma-Ata) Dinmukhamed Kunayev
KIRGHIZIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR  (Frunze)Kyrgyz Sovettik Sotsialisttik Respublikasy : KSSR – Кыргыз Советтик Социалисттик Республикасы : КССР (ky) + Kirgizskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : KSSR – Киргизская Советская Социалистическая Республика : КССР (ru)  (Frunze) Turdakun Usubaliev
KUWAIT
UNO Member
State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Sabah III Al Salim Al Sabah
LAO COUNTRY
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Lao Country Government : PATHET LAO [North Vietnamese Assistance]  (Ban Nameo)Neo Lao Hak Sat : PATHET LAO – ປະເທດລາວ (lo)  (Ban Nameo) Prince Souphanouvong
LAOS
UNO Member
Kingdom of LAOS  (Vientiane a + Luangphrabang r)Phra Ratxa A-na-chak LAO : ພຣະຣາຊອານາຈັກລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan + Louangprabang) King Savang Vatthana
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic [Republic of Lebanon]  (Beirut a + Baabda r)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar) + République LIBANAISE (fr)w  (Bayrūt + Baabda) President Charles Helou
MALAYSIA
UNO Member
Federation of MALAYSIA  (Kuala Lumpur)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms) + Federation of MALAYSIA (en)w  (Kuala Lumpur) Sultan Ismail Nasiruddin Shah
MALDIVES
UNO Member
Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI RAAJJEY ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv) + Republic of MALDIVES (en)w + Jumhuriyat AL-MALDIF : جمهورية المالديف (ar)w  (Malé) President Ibrahim Nasir
MONGOLIA
UNO Member
Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)Bügd Nairamdakh MONGOL Ard Uls : Бүгд Найрамдах МОНГОЛ Ард Улс (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) Yumjaagiin Tsedenbal
NAGAR
De facto Semi-Independent
State of NAGAR [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Nagar)NAGAR State (en) + Mir NAJAR : نگر (bsk) + Riyasat NAGAR : ریاست نگر (ur)  (Nagar) Prince Showkat Ali Khan
NEPAL
UNO Member
Kingdom of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)NEPAL Adhirajya : नेपाल अधिराज्य (ne)  (Kathmandu) Maharajah Mahendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev
NORTH KOREA
De facto Independent
Democratic People´s Republic of Korea : DPRK  (Pyongyang a)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang) Kim Il-Sung
NORTH VIETNAM
De facto Independent
Democratic Republic of Vietnam : DRV  (Hanoi)VIệT NAM Dân Chủ Cộng Hòa (vi)  (Hà Nội) Le Duan
NORTH YEMEN
UNO Member
Yemen Arab Republic : YAR [Republican Council]  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-Arabiyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجمهوريّة العربية اليمنية (ar)  (Sana´a) Abdul Rahman al-Iryani
PAKISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad a + Dacca l)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad + Dhakha) President Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan
PEOPLE´S BURMA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
People´s Republic of BURMA [Communist Party of Burma in the National Democratic United Front]  (Mong Ko)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunait Parte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Mongko) Thakin Zin
PEOPLE´S CHINA
De facto Independent
People´s Republic of China : PRC  (Peking)CHUNG-HUA Jen-Min Kung-He-Kuo : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Pei-Ching) Mao Tse-Tung the Great Helmsman
PERSIAN GULF STATES
De facto Semi-Independent
PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Manamah)PERSIAN GULF Residency (en) + Al´-Iqamat fi AL-KHALIJ AL-FARISI : الإقامة في الخليج الفارسي (ar)  (Al-Manamah) Queen Elizabeth II
PHILIPPINES
UNO Member
Republic of the PHILIPPINES  (Quezon City a + Manila lr + Baguio City s)Republic of the PHILIPPINES (en) + Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil)  (Lungsod Quezon + Maynila + Lungsod ng Baguio) President Ferdinand Marcos
RAKHAING
De facto IndependentRebellion
People´s Republic of RAKHAING  (Myebon)RAKHAING Pyishu Sammataninengan : ရခိုင်ပြည်သူ့သမ္မတနိုင်ငံ (my) + People´s Republic of RAKHAING (en)  (Myebon) U Kyaw Zan Rhee
SAUDI ARABIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia : KSA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Faisal
SHIGAR
De facto Semi-Independent
SHIGAR State  (Shigar)SHIGAR Raj : فونگ (bft) + Astyt SHIGAR : شگر (ur) + SHIGAR State (en)  (Shigar) Raja Muhammad Ali Saba
SIKKIM
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of SIKKIM [Indian Protectorate]  (Gangtok)Kingdom of SIKKIM (en) + SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (ne)  (Gangtok) King Palden Thondup Namgyal
SINGAPORE
UNO Member
Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + HSIN-CHIA-P´O Kung-He-Kuo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Yusuf bin Ishak
SOUTH KOREA
UNO Observer
Republic of Korea : ROK  (Seoul a)TAEHAN Min-Kuk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Soul) President Park Chung-Hee
SOUTH VIETNAM
UNO Observer
Republic of VIETNAM [United States Military Assistance to South Vietnam]  (Saigon)VIệT NAM Cộng Hòa (vi)  (Sài Gòn) President Nguyen Van Thieu
SOUTH YEMEN
UNO Member
People´s Republic of SOUTH YEMEN [Presidential Council]  (Aden a + Madinat Ash Shaab b)Jumhūrīyat al-YAMAN ash-Sha´bīyah : جمهورية اليَمَنْ الشَعْبِيّة (ar) + People´s Republic of SOUTH YEMEN (en)  (´Adan + Madinat Ash-Sha´b) President Salem Ali Rubayyi
SYRIA
UNO Member
Syrian Arab Republic : SAR  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-´Arabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Nureddin al-Atassi
TADZHIKISTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Dushambe)Respublikai Sovetii Sotsialistii Tojikiston : RSST – Республикаи Советии Социалистии Тоҷикистон : РССТ (tg) + Tadzhikskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : TSSR – Таджикская Советская Социалистическая Республика : ТССР (ru)  (Dyushambe) Dzhabar Rasulov
THAILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama IX Bhumibol Adulyadej
TURKEY
UNO Member
Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Cevdet Sunay
TURKMENIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Turkmen Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Ashkhabad)Türkmenistan Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : TSSR – Түркменистан Совет Социалистик Республикасы : ТССР (tk) + Turkmenskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : TSSR – Туркменская Совет Социалистик Республикасы : ТССР (ru)  (Ashkhabad) Muhammadnazar Gapurov
UZBEKISTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)O`zbekiston Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasi : OzSSR – Ўзбекистон Совет Социалистик Республикаси : ЎзCCP (uz) + Uzbekskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : UzSSR – Узбекская Советская Социалистическая Республика : УзCCR (ru)  (Tashkent) Sharof Rashidov
VIETCONG
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH VIETNAM [Provisional Revolutionary Government : PRG]  (Tay Ninh p)Chính Phủ Cách Mạng Lâm Thời Cộng Hòa Miền NAM VIệT NAM (vi)  (Tây Ninh) Huynh Tan Phat
YASIN
De facto Semi-Independent
YASIN State [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Yasin)YASIN State (en) + Raja YASIN : یاسین (bsk) + YASEN Riyasat : یاسین ریاست (ur)  (Yasin) Raja Karim Khan II

57 Polities (29 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


AKHA
Rebellion
Pro-Communist Akha Rebellion in MONGYAWNG Township  (Mongyawng)MÖNGYAWNG Myahoetnaal : မွန်လှော်မြို့နယ် (my) + MÖNGYAWNG (ahk)  (Möngyawng) Lao Er Ji Pyao
AKHZIVLAND
Micronation
Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv) Eli Avivi
ARAB PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestinian Popular Struggle Front : PPSF  (West Bank Area)Jabhat al-Nidal ash-Sha´abi al-Filastînî : PPSF – جبهة النضال الشعبي الفلسطيني (ar)  (West Bank Area) Samir Ghosheh
ARABIAN GULF
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of the Occupied Arabian Gulf : PFLOAG  (Mirbat)Al-Jabhah al-Sha´abiyah li-Tahrir AL-KHALIJ AL-´ARABI : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير الخليج العربي المحتل (ar) + Popular Front for the Liberation of the Occupied Arabian Gulf : PFLOAG (en)  (Mirbat) Mohammad Ahmad al-Ghassani
ARAKAN FRONT
Rebellion
ARAKAN National Fronts  ((Sittwe))National United Front of Arakan : NUFA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarrnyenywatrayy Taut : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားညီညွတ်ရေးတပ် (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  ((Sittway)) Sayar U Oo Thar Tun
ARAKAN FRONTS
Rebellion
ARAKAN National Fronts  ((Sittwe))National United Front of Arakan : NUFA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarrnyenywatrayy Taut : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားညီညွတ်ရေးတပ် (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  ((Sittway)) Sayar U Oo Thar Tun
ARAKAN MOUNTAINS
Rebellion
Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP  (Arakan Mountains)Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP (en)  (Arakan Yoma) Maung Sein Nyunt
ARAKAN-AIO
Rebellion
Arakan Independence Organization : AIO  (Kachin)Arakan Independence Organization : AIO (en)  (Kachin) Tun Shwe Maung
ASSYRIA
Exile
ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Eshai Shimun XXIII
AZERBAIJAN-IN-EXILE
Exile
Association of AZERBAIJANI EMIGRANTS  (Paris)AZƏRBAYCAN Mübadil Dərnəyi (az)  (Paris) Mammad Maharramov
BANGSAMORO LAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF  (Sulu)Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF (en) + Bangsa MORO : بانجسامورو (tsg)  (Sulu) Nur Misuari
BURMA-IN-EXILE
RebellionExile
Parliamentary Democracy Party of Burma : PDP [in the National United Front]  (Bangkok)Parlemaandemokarayhce Parte – PDP : ပါလီမန်ဒီမိုကရေစီပါတီ (my) + Parliamentary Democracy Party : PDP (en)  (Krung Thep) PM U Nu
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
Rebellion
Central Highlands Liberation Front : FLHP  (Mondolkiri Area)Front de Libération des Hauts-Plateaux : FLHP (fr)  (Mondulkiri) Y Bham Enuol
CHAMPA
Rebellion
Liberation Front of Champa : FLC  (Phan Rang)Front pour la Libération du Champa : FLC (fr) + CHAMPA (cja)  (Phan Rang) Les Kosem
CHINLAND
Rebellion
Chin National Organization : CNO [Chin Liberation Front : CLF]  (Falam Area)Chin National Organization : CNO (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Aahpwal : ချင်းအမျိုးသားအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hpalam) President Pu Tial Khar
CHUSHI GANGDRUK
Rebellion
Tibetan Guerilla of CHUSHI GANGDRUK  (Mustang Base)Mdo stod CHU BZHI SGANG DRUG Bod kyi bstan srung dang blangs dmag : མདོ་སྟོད་ཆུ་བཞི་སྒང་དྲུག་བོད་ཀྱི་བསྟན་སྲུང་དང་བླངས་དམག་(bo)  (Mustang Base) Gyalo Thondup
COMMUNIST KAREN
Rebellion
Karen National United Party : KNUP  (Gayetau)Karen National United Party : KNUP (en) + KARAIN Aamyoesarr Yuunitetaat Parte : ကရင်အမျိုးသားယူနိုက်တက်ပါတီ (my)  (Gayetau) Mahn Ba Zan
COMMUNIST MALAYA
Rebellion
Malayan Races Liberation Army : MRLA [Malayan Communist Party : MCP]  (Kroh-Betong)Tentera Pembebasan Rakyat Malaya : TPRM (ms) + Malayan Races Liberation Army : MRLA (en) + MA-LAI-YA Min-Tsu Chieh-Fang-Chün : 馬來亞民族解放軍 (zh)  (Kroh-Betong) SG Chin Peng
COMMUNIST PALESTINE
Exile
Popular Democratic Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PDFLP  (Damascus)Al-Jabha al-Dimuqratiya al-Sha`biyyah Li-Tahrir FILASTIN  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Nayef Hawatmeh
COMMUNIST THAILAND
Rebellion
People´s Liberation Army of THAILAND [Communist Party of Thailand : CPT]  (Khao Kho)Phak Khommiwnit Haeng PRATHET THAI : พรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทย (th)  (Khao Kho) Mitr Samanant
EASTERN TURKESTAN
Exile
Association of Emigres of EASTERN TURKESTAN  (Istanbul)SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN : شەرقىي تۈركىستان : 东土耳其斯坦 (ug)  (İstanbul) Isa Yusuf Alptekin
FORMOSA ISLAND
Exile
Provisional Government of the Republic of TAIWAN  (Tokyo + (Taipeh))T´AI-WAN Kung-He-Kuo Lin-Shih Cheng-Fu : 台灣共和國臨時政府 (zh) + TAIWAN Kiyouwa Koku Rinji Seifu : たいわんきょうわこくりんじせいふ (ja)  (Tōkyō + (T´ai-Pei)) Lin Tai Yuen
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
Arakan Liberation Party : ALP  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + Rahkaing Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ALP – ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + Rakhinepyi Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ALP – ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) Htwaan Shwe Maung
FREE ARMENIA
Exile
Armenian Organizations in Exile : FREE ARMENIA Committee  ((Echmiadzin) + New York)HAYKAKAN Kazmakerput´yunnery Ak´sori : ՀԱՅԿԱԿԱՆ կազմակերպությունները աքսորի (hy) + FREE ARMENIA Committee (en)  ((Echmiadzin) + New York) Vazgen I
FREE IRAN
Exile
People´s Mujahedin Organization of Iran : PMOI  (Paris)Sāzmān-e Mojāhedin-e Khalq-e Irān – MEK : سازمان مجاهدين خلق ايران (fa)  (Paris) Mohammad Hanifnejad
FREE PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Karameh)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr Al-Filastiniyyah : PLO – منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Al-Karameh) Yasser Arafat
FREE YEMEN
Rebellion
National Liberation Front : NLF [Pro-South Yemeni Guerilla in North Yemen]  (Mountains of Yemen)National Liberation Front : NLF (en) + Al-Jabhat al-Qawmiyya lil-Taḥrīr : JQT – القومية للتحرير (ar)  (Jabal al-Yaman) (Jarallah Omar al-Kuhali)
FREEDOMLAND
Micronation
Free Territory of FREEDOMLAND  (Flat Island)Free Territory of FREEDOMLAND (en) + Libreng Teritoryo ng KALAYAAN (fil)  (Patag Island) Admiral Thomas Cloma
FUKIEN
Exile
Miltary Province of FUKIEN [Fukien Provincial Government-in-Exile in Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Hsintien)FU-CHIEN Sheng : 福建盛 (zh)  (Hsin-Tien) Tai Chung-Yu
FULRO
Rebellion
United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO  (Mondolkiri Area)Front Uni de Lutte des Races Opprimées : FULRO (fr) + Mặt trận Thống nhất Đấu tranh của các Sắc tộc bị Áp bức : FULRO (vi) + United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO (en)  (Mondulkiri) Y Bham Enuol
GEORGIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
GEORGIAN National Organization [Association for the Georgian Home]  (Leuville on Orge)Asots´iats´ia SAK´ART´VELOS MT´AVARI : ასოციაცია საქართველოს მთავარი (ka) + Association pour la MAISON GÉORGIENNE (fr)  (Leuville-sur-Orge) Interregnum
HUKLANDIA
Rebellion
Communist Party of Philippines-Marxist Leninist : CPCML [Land of the Huks – New People´s Army : NPA]  (Capas z)Partido Komunista ng Pilipinas : PKPML (tl)  (Capas) Jose Maria Sison
JAPANESE HOLDOUTS
Rebellion
JAPANESE HOLDOUTS Resistance  (Insulindia)Zan-Ryū NIPPON HEI : 残留日本兵 (ja)  (Zan-Ryū Nippon Hei) Hiroo Onoda
JAPANESE RED ARMY
Rebellion
RED ARMY Faction  (Mount Haruna)SEKIGUN-Ha : 赤軍 (ja)  (Haruna-San) Osamu Maruoka
KACHIN ARMY
Rebellion
Kachin Independence Army : KIA  (Pajau)Kachin Independence Army : KIA (en) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt Hpyen (kac) + KAHKYIN Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : ကချင် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pajau) General Lahtaw Zau Seng
KACHINLAND
Rebellion
Kachin Independence Organization : KIO  (Pajau)Kachin Independence Organization : KIO (en) + WUNPAWNG Gumrawng Gumtsa Mungdan (kac) + KAHKYIN Lwatlautrayy Aahpwalhkyaote : ကချင်လွတ်လပ်ရေး အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my)  (Pajau) General Lahtaw Zau Seng
KAMPUCHEA
RebellionExile
Royal Government of National Union of CAMBODIA-in-Exile [National United Front of Kampuchea : NUFK]  (Peking)Gouvernement Royal d´Union Nationale du Cambodge en Exil : Front uni national du KAMPUCHÉA  (Pei-Ching) Prince Norodom Sihanouk
KAMPUCHEA KROM
Rebellion
Front for the Liberation of Kampuchea Krom : FLKK  (Seven Mountains)Ronsersa Romdaohcheate KHMER KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM : រណសិរ្សរំដោះជាតិខ្មែរកម្ពុជាក្រោម (km) + Front de libération du Kampuchea Krom : FLKK (fr)  (An Giang) Chau Dera
KARENLAND
Rebellion
Karen National United Front : KNUF  (Manerplaw)Karen National United Front : KNUF (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone – KNU – ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Manepalaw)
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
KARENNI Political and Military Council  (Gaygawper)KARENNI Political and Military Council (en)  (Gaygawper) President Saw Maw Reh
KAWA
Rebellion
Ka Kwe Ye Group : KKY  (Ka Kwe Ye)Ka Kwe Ye : KKY (en) + Kar Kwe Ye : KKY (wbm) + KA WA : 卡瓦 (zh)  (Ka Kwe Ye) Lo Hsing-Han
KAWNGHKA
Rebellion
Kachin Defence Army : KDA  (Kawnghka)Kachin Defence Army : KDA (en) + KAHKYIN Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal : ကချင်ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt (kac)  (Kawnghka) Mahtu Naw
KAWTHOOLEI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Manepalaw) Mahn Ba Zan
KHASHGAI
Rebellion
KHASHGAI Tribal Confederation in rebellion  (Shiraz)QASHQAEI : قشقایی (qxq) + Ghasghay : QESHQAYI : قشقایی (fa)  (Sheraz) Naser Khan Gashghai
KOKANG
RebellionExile
KOKANG Revolutionary Group-in-Exile  (Bangkok)KOKANG Revolutionary Group (en) + KOEKANT Tawlhaanrayy Aotehcu : ကိုးကန့်တော်လှန်ရေးအုပ်စု (my) + KUO-KAN Ko-Ming Chi-T´uan : 果敢革命集團 (zh)  (Krung Thep) Jimmy Yang
KOWLOON WALLED CITY
Rebellion
KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory [Triads Control]  (Kowloon Walled City)KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory (en) + GAU LUNG ZAAI SENG : 九龍寨城 (yue)  (Kowloon Walled City) Chinese Triads
LAHULAND
Rebellion
National Organization of Lahus : LNO  ((Monghsu))Lahu National Organisation : LNO (en) + Larhu Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : လားဟူအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  ((Maingshu)) Payah Pu Kyaung Long
LAO COUNTRY
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Lao Country Government : PATHET LAO [North Vietnamese Assistance]  (Ban Nameo)Neo Lao Hak Sat : PATHET LAO – ປະເທດລາວ (lo)  (Ban Nameo) Prince Souphanouvong
MERGUI-TAVOY
Rebellion
Mergui-Tavoy United Front : MTUF [Communist Rebellion]  (Tavoy)Mergui-Tavoy United Front : MTUF (en)  (Htawei) Tavoyan Rebels
MIDDLE CORE FACTION
Rebellion
Japan Revolutionary Communist League-National Committee : MIDDLE CORE FACTION  (Tokyo)Kakumeiteki Kyōsanshugisha Dōmei-Zenkoku Iinkai : CHŪKAKU-HA – 革命的共産主義者同盟全国委員会 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Toru Takagi
MOBYE
Rebellion
Padaung Rebellion of MOBYE  (Mong Pai)MOBYE (pdu)  (Mobye) Shwe Aye
MON STATE
Rebellion
New Mon State Party : NMSP  (Yebyu)New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Yebyu) Nai Shwe Kyin
MORAC-SONGHRATI-MEADS
Micronation
Republic of MORAC-SONGHRATI-MEADS  (Songhrati)Monarchical Republic of MORAC-SONGHRATI-MEADS (en)  (Songhrati) Morton Meads
NGUYEN
Exile
NGUYEN Dynasty-in-Exile  (Cannes)Nhà NGUYễN – Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Cannes) Emperor Bao Dai
NORTH ARAKAN
Rebellion
NORTH ARAKAN Muslim League  (Buthidaung)NORTH ARAKAN Muslim League (en) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA – مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + Myawwatpine Rahkinepyi Kmwathcalain Aahpwalhkyaote : မြောက်ပိုင်းရခိုင်ပြည်ကမွတ်စလင်အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my)  (Buthidaung) Mujahid Zaffar Kawal
NORTH BORNEO-IN-EXILE
Exile
NORTH BORNEO Federation-in-Exile  (Samarinda)Federasi KALIMANTAN UTARA (ms)  (Samarinda) Sheikh Azahari bin Sheikh Mahmud
NORTH OMAN
Rebellion
National Democratic Front Liberation of Oman and Arabian Gulf : NDFLOAG  (Northern Oman)Al-Jabha al-Sha´abiya li-Tahrir AL-KHALIJ AL-´ARABI AL-MUHTALL : الجبهة الوطنية الديمقراطية لتحرير عمان والخليج العربي (ar)  (Uman Ash-Shamal) Ndfloag Leaders
OMAN-IN-EXILE
Exile
Imamate of OMAN-in-Exile  (Dhammam)Imāmat ´UMĀN : إمامة عُمان (ar)  (Dhammam) Ghalib bin Ali al-Hinawi
PA-O
Rebellion
Union Pa-O National Organization : UPNO  (Hopong)Union Pa-O National Organisation : UPNO (en) + PA´O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + Paow Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal – UNPO : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hopon) (U Hla Pe)
PALAUNGLAND
Rebellion
Palaung National Front : PNF [within the Shan State Army]  (Namhsan)Palaung National Front : PNF (en)  (Om-Yar)
PALESTINE
RebellionExile
Occupied Palestinian Territories : PALESTINE [Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO]  (Karameh x)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr Al-Filastiniyyah : PLO – منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Al-Karameh) Yasser Arafat
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Karameh)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr fi Filastin : PFLP – الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Karameh) George Habash
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Rebellion
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Karameh)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH – فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Al-Karameh) Yasser Arafat
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr Filastin-Al-Qiadat Al-Ima – PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين – القيادة العامة (ar)  (Ar-Rihanen) Ahmed Jibril
PATANI
Exile
Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO  (Damascus)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PBPO – فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (mfa) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Kabir Abdul Rahman
PEOPLE´S BURMA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
People´s Republic of BURMA [Communist Party of Burma in the National Democratic United Front]  (Mong Ko)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunait Parte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Mongko) Thakin Zin
RAKHAING
De facto IndependentRebellion
People´s Republic of RAKHAING  (Myebon)RAKHAING Pyishu Sammataninengan : ရခိုင်ပြည်သူ့သမ္မတနိုင်ငံ (my) + People´s Republic of RAKHAING (en)  (Myebon) U Kyaw Zan Rhee
RED BURMA
Rebellion
Red Flag Communist Party Burma : RFCP  (Dedaye)Communist Party of Burma-Red Flag : CPB-RF (en) + Aalanne Kwanmyauunaitparte : အလံနီကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Dedaye) Thakin Soe
RED KHMER
Rebellion
Kampuchea National People´s Liberation Armed Forces : KHMER ROUGE Guerilla  (Red Khmer Guerilla)Khmer Kraham : KHMAER KRAHOM – ខ្មែរក្រហម (km)  (Khmaer Krahom) Saloth Sar Pol Pot
RED PA-O
Rebellion
Shan State Nationalities Liberation Organization : SSNLO  (Hsi Hseng)Shan State Nationalities Liberation Organisation : SSNLO (en) + Shampyi Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Lwatmyawwatrayyaahpwal – SSNLO : ရှမ်းပြည်တိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Sesai) Tha Kaley
ROANG
Exile
Rohingya Independence Army : RIA  (Cox´s Bazar)Rohingya Independence Army : RIA (en)  (Kôksho Bajar) Muhammad Jafar Habib
SHAN STATE
RebellionExile
SHAN State Army  (Ban Hintaek)Shampyi Tautmataw – SSA : ရှမ်းပြည် တပ်မတော် (my) + Shan State Army : SSA (en) + Shan TAI : တႆး (shn)  (Ban Hin Taek) Sao Nang Hearn Kham
SHANLAND
RebellionExile
Shan United Army : SUA  (Ban Hintaek)Shan United Army : SUA (en) + Sham Yuunitetaat Kyitaut – SUA : ရှမ်းယူနိုက်တက်ကြည်းတပ် (my) + TAI : တႆး (shn)  (Ban Hin Taek) Chang Hsu-Chuan
SINDU DESH
Rebellion
SINDU DESH Liberation Army  (Karachi)SINDU DESH Liberation Army (en)  (Karachi) Ghulam Murtaza Shah Syed
SOUTH MOLUCCAS
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Repoeblik MALOEKOE-SELATAN (abs)  (Rotterdam) President Johannes Alvarez Manusama
TAI-LAND
RebellionExile
Tai Revolutionary Council : TRC [Government of Tai-Land]  (Piangluang)Government of TAI-LAND : Tai Revolutionary Council : TRC (en)  (Piang Luang) General Moh Heng
TAILAND
Rebellion
TAILAND National Army  (Tai Bases)Tailand National Army : TNA (en)  (Tai Bases) Prince U Gondra
TIBET-IN-EXILE
Exile
Government of TIBET in Exile [Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama]  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol Bod gzhung : Tsenjol BOD Mi Zhung gi Drigtsug : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
VIETCONG
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH VIETNAM [Provisional Revolutionary Government : PRG]  (Tay Ninh p)Chính Phủ Cách Mạng Lâm Thời Cộng Hòa Miền NAM VIệT NAM (vi)  (Tây Ninh) Huynh Tan Phat
WA HILLS
Rebellion
KA KWE YE Group [Pro-Communist Wa Guerilla]  (Panghsang)Ka Kwe Ye : KKY (en) + Kar Kwe Ye : KKY (wbm) + KA WA : 卡瓦 (zh)  (Pangyang) Pao You-Yi
ZOMILAND
Rebellion
Zomi National Force : ZNF  (Falam Area)Zomi National Force : ZNF (en)  (Hpalam) Lian Mang

81 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


AZAD JAMMU AND KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AJK [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AJK – آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + AZAD KASHMIR : آزاد کشمیر (phr)n + State of Azad Jammu and Kashmir : AJK (en)w  (Muzaffarabad)
BHUTAN
UNO Observer
Kingdom of BHUTAN [Indian Protectorate]  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Druk Gyal-Khab : DRUK-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz) + BHŪṭĀN : भूटान (sa) + Kingdom of BHUTAN (en)  (Thimphu + Paro)
BRUNEI
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous State of BRUNEI [British Protected State]  (Brunei Town)State of BRUNEI (en) + Negeri BRUNEI : نڬارا بروني (kxd)  (Brunei Town)
HUNZA
De facto Semi-Independent
State of HUNZA [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Karimabad)HUNZA State (en) + Raja HUNZA : ہنزہ (bsk) + Eyalet HENZE : دولت هنزه (fa) + Riyasat HANZAH : ریاست ہنزہ (ur)  (Baltit-Karimabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu w + Srinagar s)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (P´anmunjŏm)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
NAGAR
De facto Semi-Independent
State of NAGAR [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Nagar)NAGAR State (en) + Mir NAJAR : نگر (bsk) + Riyasat NAGAR : ریاست نگر (ur)  (Nagar)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi QITA GHAZZAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في قطاع غزة (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-´URDUN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الأردن (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi LUBNAN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في لبنان (ar) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi SURIYAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في سوريا (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS EN SYRIE : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr)  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-DIFAT AL-GHARBIYA : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الضفة الغربية (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Aqabat Jabr)
PERSIAN GULF STATES
De facto Semi-Independent
PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Manamah)PERSIAN GULF Residency (en) + Al´-Iqamat fi AL-KHALIJ AL-FARISI : الإقامة في الخليج الفارسي (ar)  (Al-Manamah)
SHIGAR
De facto Semi-Independent
SHIGAR State  (Shigar)SHIGAR Raj : فونگ (bft) + Astyt SHIGAR : شگر (ur) + SHIGAR State (en)  (Shigar)
SIKKIM
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of SIKKIM [Indian Protectorate]  (Gangtok)Kingdom of SIKKIM (en) + SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (ne)  (Gangtok)
TURKISH CYPRIOTS
Provisional Turkish Administration of CYPRUS [United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP]  (Nicosia-North)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : Provisional TURKISH CYPRIOT Admininistration (en) + Administration CHYPRIOTE-TURQUE provisoire (Force des Nations Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre-UNFICYP) + KIBRIS Geçici Türk Yönetimi (tr)  (Lefkosha)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO – ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST – هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF
Directorate of the WAQF [Holy Muslim Sites under Jordanian Protection]  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
YASIN
De facto Semi-Independent
YASIN State [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Yasin)YASIN State (en) + Raja YASIN : یاسین (bsk) + YASEN Riyasat : یاسین ریاست (ur)  (Yasin)

21 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABRA
Province of ABRA  (Bangued)Province of ABRA (en) + Lalawigan ng ABRA (fil)  (Bangued)
ABU DHABI
Federated
Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar) + Emirate of ABU DHABI (en)  (Abu Dhabi)
AICHI
AICHI Prefecture  (Nagoya)AITI-ken : 愛知県 (ja)  (Nagoya)
AJMAN
Federated
Sheikhdom of AJMAN State  (Ajman)Mashaykat AJMAN : المشيخة عجمان (ar) + AJMAN State (en)  (Ajman)
AKHA
Federated
Pro-Communist Akha Rebellion in MONGYAWNG Township  (Mongyawng)MÖNGYAWNG Myahoetnaal : မွန်လှော်မြို့နယ် (my) + MÖNGYAWNG (ahk)  (Möngyawng)
AKITA
AKITA Prefecture  (Akita)AKITA-ken : 秋田県 (ja)  (Akita)
AKLAN
Province of AKLAN  (Kalibo)Province of AKLAN (en) + Lalawigan ng AKLAN (fil)  (Kalibo)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI
Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKTIUBINSK
AKTIUBINSK Oblast  (Aktiubinsk)AKTYUBINSKAYA oblast´ : АКТЮБИНСКАЯ область (ru) + AKTYUBI oblast : АКТЮБИ Облысы (kk)  (Aktyubinsk)
ALBAY
Province of ALBAY  (Legazpi City)Province of ALBAY (en) + Lalawigan ng ALBAY (fil)  (Lungsod ng Legazpi)
ALMA-ATA
ALMA-ATA Oblast  (Alma-Ata)ALMATINSKAYA oblast´ : АЛМАТИНСКАЯ область (ru) + ALMA-ATA Oblys : АЛМА-АТА Облысы (kk)  (Alma-Ata)
AMUR
Federated
AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANDHRA PRADESH
Federated
ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Hyderabad)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Haydarabad)
ANDIZHAN
ANDIZHAN Oblast  (Andizhan)ANDIZHANSKAYA oblast´ : АНДИЖАНСКАЯ область (ru) + ANDIJON oblast : АНДИЖОН область (uz)  (Andizhan)
ANHWEI
AN-HWEI Province  (Hofei)AN-HUEI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Ho-Fei)
ANTIQUE
Province of ANTIQUE  (San Jose de Buenavista)Province of ANTIQUE (en) + Lalawigan ng ANTIQUE (fil)  (San Jose de Buenavista)
AOMORI
AOMORI Prefecture  (Aomori)AOMORI-ken : 青森県 (ja)  (Aomori)
ARAB EMIRATES
Federated
Union of Arab Emirates : TRUCIAL STATES  (Abu Dhabi [a] + Dubai [b] + Sharjah [f] + Manamah [r])Union of ARAB EMIRATES (en) + Atihad al-AMARAT ARABIH : اتحاد الإمارات العربية (ar)  (Abu Dhabi + Dubai + Sharjah + Al-Manamah)
ARAKAN
ARAKAN Division  (Sittwe)RAKHINE tuing: – ရခိုင်တိုင်း (my)  (Sittway)
ARAKAN FRONT
Federated
ARAKAN National Fronts  ((Sittwe))National United Front of Arakan : NUFA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarrnyenywatrayy Taut : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားညီညွတ်ရေးတပ် (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  ((Sittway))
ARAKAN MOUNTAINS
Federated
Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP  (Arakan Mountains)Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP (en)  (Arakan Yoma)
ASSAM
Federated
State of ASSAM  (Gauhati)ASSOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Gauhati)
ASSIR
Emirate of the ASIR Province  (Abha)Imarat Mintaqah ASIR : إمارة منطقة عسير (ar)  (Abha)
BAHAH
Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Imarat Mintaqah AL-BAHAH : إمارة منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BAHRAIN AND DEPENDENCIES
Federated
State of BAHRAIN AND DEPENDENCIES [Council State of the British Protected State]  (Manamah)State of BAHRAIN AND DEPENDENCIES (en) + Dawlat AL-BAHRAYN WA TAWABI´HU : دولة البحرين وتبعيات (ar)  (Al-Manamah)
BALI
Province of BALI  (Denpasar)Propinsi BALI (id)  (Denpasar)
BALTISTAN
Federated
BALTISTAN Division  (Skardu)BALTISTAN Division (en) + BALTISTAN Diveejan : بلتستان ڈویژن (ur)  (Skardu)
BALUCHISTAN
Federated
BALUCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALUCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BATAAN
Province of BATAAN  (Balanga)Province of BATAAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BATAAN (fil)  (Balanga)
BATANES
Province of BATANES  (Basco)Province of BATANES (en) + Lalawigan ng BATANES (fil)  (Basco)
BATANGAS
Province of BATANGAS  (Batangas City)Province of BATANGAS (en) + Lalawigan ng BATANGAS (fil)  (Lungsod ng Batangas)
BENGKULU
Province of BENGKULU  (Bengkulu)Propinsi BENGKULU (id)  (Bengkulu)
BENGUET
Province of BENGUET  (La Trinidad)Province of BENGUET (en) + Lalawigan ng BENGUET (fil)  (La Trinidad)
BIHAR
Federated
BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
BOHOL
Province of BOHOL  (Tagbilaran City)Province of BOHOL (en) + Lalawigan ng BOHOL (fil)  (Lungsod ng Tagbilaran)
BUKHARA
BUKHARA Oblast  (Bukhara)BUKHARSKAYA oblast´ : БУХАРСКАЯ область (ru) + BUKHORO oblast : БУХОРО область (uz)  (Bukhara)
BUKIDNON
Province of BUKIDNON  (Malaybalay)Province of BUKIDNON (en) + Lalawigan ng BUKIDNON (fil)  (Malaybalay)
BULACAN
Province of BULACAN  (Malolos)Province of BULACAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BULACAN (fil)  (Malolos)
CAGAYAN
Province of CAGAYAN  (Tuguegarao)Province of CAGAYAN (en) + Lalawigan ng CAGAYAN (fil)  (Tuguegarao)
CAM RANH
Autonomous Municipality of CAM RANH  (Cam Ranh)Thành Phố CAM RANH (vi)  (Cam Ranh)
CAMARINES NORTH
Province of CAMARINES NORTE [Province of Camarines North]  (Daet)Province of CAMARINES NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng CAMARINES NORTE (fil)  (Daet)
CAMARINES SOUTH
Province of CAMARINES SUR [Province of Camarines South]  (Pili)Province of CAMARINES SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng CAMARINES SUR (fil)  (Pili)
CAMIGUIN
Province of CAMIGUIN  (Mambajao)Province of CAMIGUIN (en) + Lalawigan ng CAMIGUIN (fil)  (Mambajao)
CAPIZ
Province of CAPIZ  (Roxas City)Province of CAPIZ (en) + Lalawigan ng CAPIZ (fil)  (Lungsod ng Roxas)
CATANDUANES
Province of CATANDUANES  (Virac)Province of CATANDUANES (en) + Lalawigan ng CATANDUANES (fil)  (Virac)
CAVITE
Province of CAVITE  (Trece Martires City)Province of CAVITE (en) + Lalawigan ng KABITE (fil)  (Lungsod ng Trece Martires)
CEBU
Province of CEBU  (Cebu City)Province of CEBU (en) + Lalawigan ng CEBU (fil)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
CENTRAL ARABIA
Central Province of NEJD  (Riyadh)Al-Muhafazah AL-WASTA : المحافظة الوسطى (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
CENTRAL CELEBES
Province of CENTRAL CELEBES  (Palu)Propinsi SULAWESI TENGAH (id)  (Palu)
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS
Federated
Central Highlands Liberation Front : FLHP  (Mondolkiri Area)Front de Libération des Hauts-Plateaux : FLHP (fr)  (Mondulkiri)
CENTRAL JAVA
Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)Propinsi JAWA TENGAH (id)  (Semarang)
CENTRAL KALIMANTAN
Province of CENTRAL KALIMANTAN  (Pahandut)Propinsi KALIMANTAN TENGAH (id)  (Pahandut)
CHEKIANG
CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)CHE-CHIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hang-Chou)
CHELYABINSK
Federated
CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHIBA
CHIBA Prefecture  (Chiba)TIBA-ken : 千葉県 (ja)  (Tiba)
CHIMKENT
CHIMKENT Oblast  (Chimkent)CHIMKENTSKAYA oblast´ : ЧИМКЕНТСКАЯ область (ru) + ÇIMKENT Oblys : Чимкентская облысты (kk)  (Chimkent)
CHITA
Federated
CHITA Oblast  (Chita)CHITINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
CHUBU
CHUBU Governors´ Association  (Nagoya)CHŪBU Ken Chiji Kaigi : 中部圏知事会議 (ja)  (Nagoya)
CHUGOKU
CHUGOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Hiroshima)CHŪGOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 中国地方知事会 (ja)  (Hirosima)
COTABATO
Province of COTABATO  (Pagalungan)Province of COTABATO (en) + Lalawigan ng COTABATO (fil)  (Pagalungan)
DALAT
Autonomous Municipality of DALAT  (Dalat)Thành phố ĐÀ LạT (vi)  (Đà Lạt)
DAVAO ORIENTAL
Province of DAVAO ORIENTAL  (Mati)Province of DAVAO ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO ORIENTAL (fil)  (Mati)
DHEKELIA
Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DUSHAMBE REGIONS
REGIONS OF REPUBLICAN SUBORDINATION Oblast  (Dushambe)RAYONÎ RESPUBLIKANSKOGO PODCHINENIYA oblast´ : РАЙОНЫ РЕСПУБЛИКАНСКОГО ПОДЧИНЕНИЯ область (ru) + Vilojati NOҲIYAҲOI TOBEI ҶUMҲURĪ : Вилояти НОҲИЯҲОИ ТОБЕИ ҶУМҲУРӣ (tg)  (Dyushambe)
DZHAMBUL
DZHAMBUL Oblast  (Dzhambul)DZHAMBULSKAYA oblast´ : ДЖАМБУЛСКАЯ область (ru) + DZHAMBUL Oblys : ДЖАМБУЛ Облысы (kk)  (Dzhambul)
EAST JAVA
Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaja)Propinsi JAWA TIMUR (id)  (Surabaja)
EAST KALIMANTAN
Province of EAST KALIMANTAN  (Samarinda)Propinsi KALIMANTAN TIMUR (id)  (Samarinda)
EAST KAZAKHSTAN
EAST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Ust-Kamenogorsk)VOSTOCHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA oblast´ : ВОСТОЧНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ область (ru) + SHYGHYS KAZAKSTAN Oblys : ШЫҒЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk)  (Ust-Kamenogorsk)
EAST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of EAST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Kupang)Propinsi NUSA TENGGARA TIMUR (id)  (Kupang)
EAST PAKISTAN
Federated
Province of EAST PAKISTAN  (Dacca)MISRAQY PAKISTAN Sübha : مشرقی پاکستان کے صوبہ (ur) + Province of EAST PAKISTAN (en)  (Dhakha)
EASTERN ARABIA
Eastern Province of HASA  (Dammam)Mintaqah ASH-SHARIQYAH : المنطقة الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
EASTERN SAMAR
Province of EASTERN SAMAR  (Borongan)Province of EASTERN SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG SAMAR (fil)  (Borongan)
EASTERN SHAN
Federated
EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
EHIME
EHIME Prefecture  (Matsuyama)EHIME-ken : 愛媛県 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
FERGHANA
FERGHANA Oblast  (Ferghana)FERGANSKAYA oblast´ : ФЕРГАНСКАЯ область (ru) + FARG´ONA oblast : ФАРҒОНА область (uz)  (Fergana)
FREE PALESTINE
Federated
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Karameh)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr Al-Filastiniyyah : PLO – منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Al-Karameh)
FRONTIER REGIONS
FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))
FRUNZE
FRUNZE Oblast  (Frunze)FRUNZENSKAYA oblast´ : ФРУНЗЕНСКАЯ область (ru) + FRUNZE oblasty : ФРУНЗЕ областы (ky)  (Frunze)
FUCHIEN
FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)FU-CHIEN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fu-Chou)
FUJEIRA-SHARJAH
Federated
FUJEIRA-SHARJAH Federation  (Sharjah)FUJAIRAH-SHARJAH Federation (en) + Al-Ittihad FUJAYRAH-ASH-SHARIQAH : الفجيرة الشارقة الاتحاد (ar)  (Sharjah)
FUKIEN
Miltary Province of FUKIEN [Fukien Provincial Government-in-Exile in Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Hsintien)FU-CHIEN Sheng : 福建盛 (zh)  (Hsin-Tien)
FUKUI
FUKUI Prefecture  (Fukui)FUKUI-ken : 福井県 (ja)  (Hukui)
FUKUOKA
FUKUOKA Prefecture  (Fukuoka)FUKUOKA-ken : 福岡県 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
FUKUSHIMA
FUKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Fukushima)FUKUSIMA-ken : 福島県 (ja)  (Fukusima)
GIFU
GIFU Prefecture  (Gifu)GIHU-ken : 岐阜県 (ja)  (Gihu)
GILGIT
Federated
GILGIT Division  (Gilgit)GILGIT Division (en) + GILGIT Diveejan : گلگت ڈویژن (ur)  (Gilgit)
GUJARAT
Federated
GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu) + GUJARAAT Raajy : गुजरात राज्य (hi)  (Gandhinagar)
GUNMA
GUNMA Prefecture  (Maebashi)GUNMA-ken : 群馬県 (ja)  (Maebashi)
HAIL
Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Imarat Mintaqah HA´IL : إمارة منطقة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HAIPHONG
HAIPHONG Autonomous Municipality  (Haiphong)Thành Phố HảI PHÒNG (vi)  (Hải Phòng)
HANOI CAPITAL
Autonomous Zone of the CAPITAL HANOI  (Hanoi)Thành Phố HÀ NộI (vi)  (Hà Nội)
HARYANA
Federated
HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI´ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HEILUNGKIANG
HEILUNGKIANG Province  (Kharbin)HEI-LUNG-CHIANG Sheng : 黑龙江省 (zh)  (Ha´erh-Pin)
HIROSHIMA
HIROSHIMA Prefecture  (Hiroshima)HIROSIMA-ken : 広島県 (ja)  (Hirosima)
HOKKAIDO
HOKKAIDO Development Agency  (Sapporo)HOKKAIDŌ-Kaihatsuchō : 北海道 (ja)  (Sapporo)
HOKUSHU
HOKKAIDO Prefecture  (Sapporo)HOKKAIDŌ-ken : 北海道県 (ja)  (Sapporo)
HONAN
HONAN Province  (Chengchow)HO-NAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (Cheng-Chou)
HOPEI
HOPEH Province  (Shitikiachwang)HO-PEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Shih-Chia-Chuang)
HUE
Autonomous Municipality of HUE  (Hue)Thành phố HUế (vi)  (Huế)
HUNAN
HUNAN Province  (Changsha)HU-NAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Ch´ang-Sha)
HUPEH
HUPEH Province  (Wuhan)HU-PEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wu-Han)
HYOGO
HYOGO Prefecture  (Kobe)HYŌGO-ken : 兵庫県 (ja)  (Kobe)
IBARAKI
IBARAKI Prefecture  (Mito)IBARAGI-ken : 茨城県 (ja)  (Mito)
IFUGAO
Province of IFUGAO  (Lagawe)Province of IFUGAO (en) + Lalawigan ng IFUGAO (fil)  (Lagawe)
ILOCOS NORTH
Province of ILOCOS NORTE [Province of Ilocos North]  (Laoag City)Province of ILOCOS NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOCOS NORTE (fil)  (Lungsod ng Laoag)
ILOCOS SOUTH
Province of ILOCOS SUR [Province of Ilocos South]  (Vigan + Cervantes)Province of ILOCOS SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOCOS SUR (fil)  (Vigan + Cervantes)
ILOILO
Province of ILOILO  (Iloilo City)Province of ILOILO (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOILO (fil)  (Lungsod ng Iloilo)
IRKUTSK
Federated
IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IRRAWADDY
IRRAWADDY Division  (Bassein)AYEYARWADY tuing: – ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Pathein)
ISABELA
Province of ISABELA  (Ilagan)Province of ISABELA (en) + Lalawigan ng ISABELA (fil)  (Ilagan)
ISHIKAWA
ISHIKAWA Prefecture  (Kanazawa)ISIKAWA-ken : 石川県 (ja)  (Kanazawa)
IWATE
IWATE Prefecture  (Morioka)IWATE-ken : 岩手県 (ja)  (Morioka)
JAMBI
Province of JAMBI  (Jambi)Propinsi DJAMBI (id)  (Djambi)
JELEBU
Federated
JELEBU District [Jelebu State]  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Daerah JELEBU (ms) + Daerah JOLOBU (zmi)  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JIZZAN
Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Imarat Mintaqah JAZAN : إمارة منطقة جيزان (ar)  (Jazan)
JOHOL
Federated
JOHOL District [Johol State]  (Pekan Johol)Daerah JOHOL (ms) + Daerah JOHOL (zmi)  (Pekan Johol)
JOHORE
Federated
Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHORE ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johore Bahru [a] + Muar Town [r])Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Baharu + Bandar Diraja)
JOWF
Emirate of JAUF Province  (Jauf + Sekakah)Imarat Mintaqah AL-JAWF : إمارة منطقة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf + Sakakah)
KAGAWA
KAGAWA Prefecture  (Takamatsu)KAGAWA-ken : 香川県 (ja)  (Takamatsu)
KAGOSHIMA
KAGOSHIMA Prefecture  (Kagoshima)KAGOSIMA-ken : 鹿児島県 (ja)  (Kagosima)
KALINGA-APAYAO
Province of KALINGA-APAYAO  (Tabuk)Province of KALINGA-APAYAO (en) + Lalawigan ng KALINGA-APAYAO (fil)  (Tabuk)
KAMCHATKA
Federated
KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)KAMCHATSKAYA oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KAMPUCHEA KROM
Federated
Front for the Liberation of Kampuchea Krom : FLKK  (Seven Mountains)Ronsersa Romdaohcheate KHMER KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM : រណសិរ្សរំដោះជាតិខ្មែរកម្ពុជាក្រោម (km) + Front de libération du Kampuchea Krom : FLKK (fr)  (An Giang)
KANAGAWA
KANAGAWA Prefecture  (Yokohama)KANAGAWA-ken : 神奈川県 (ja)  (Yokohama)
KANGWON
KANGWON Province  (Chunchon)KANGWŎN-to : 강원도 (ko)  (Ch´unch´ŏn)
KANSU
KANSU Province  (Lanchow)KAN-SU Sheng : 甘肃省 (zh)  (Lan-Chou)
KANTO
KANTO Regional Governors´ Association  (Tokyo)KANTŌ-Chihō Chijikai : 関東地方知事会 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
KARAGANDA
KARAGANDA Oblast  (Karaganda)KARAGANDINSKAYA oblast´ : КАРАГАНДИНСКАЯ область (ru) + KARAGANDA Oblys : ҚАРАҒАНДA Облысы (kk)  (Karaganda)
KASHKADARYA
KASHKADARYA Oblast  (Karshi)KASHKADAR´INSKAYA oblast´ : КАШКАДАРЬИНСКАЯ область´ (ru) + KASHKADARYO oblast : ҚАШҚАДАРЁ область (uz)  (Karshi)
KEDAH
Federated
Sultanate of KEDAH  (Alor Star [a] + Anak Bukit [r])Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (meo)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN
Federated
Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu [a] + Kubang Kerian [r])Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Bharu + Kubang Kerian)
KERALA
Federated
KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM – കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thrivandrum)
KHABAROVSK
KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHOREZM
KHOREZM Oblast  (Urgench)KHOREZMSKAYA oblast´ : ХОРЕЗМСКАЯ область (ru) + XORAZM oblast : ХОРAЗМ область (uz)  (Urgench)
KHYBER
KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)
KIANGSI
KIANGSI Province  (Nanchang)CHIANG-HSI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nan-Ch´ang)
KIANGSU
KIANGSU Province  (Nanking)CHIANG-SU Sheng : 江苏 省 (zh)  (Nan-Ching)
KINKI BLOC
KINKI BLOC Governors´ Association  (Osaka)KINKI BUROKKU Chijikai : 近畿ブロック知事会 (ja)  (Osaka)
KIRIN
KIRIN Province  (Changchun)CHI-LIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh)  (Ch´ang-Ch´un)
KOCHI
KOCHI Prefecture  (Kochi)KŌCHI-ken : 高知県 (ja)  (Kōchi)
KOKCHETAV
KOKCHETAV Oblast  (Kokchetav)KOKSHETAVSKAYA oblast´ : КОКШЕТАВСКАЯ область (ru) + KOKSHETAV Oblys : КӨКШЕТАУ Облысы (kk)  (Kokshetav)
KUALA PILAH
Federated
KUALA PILAH District [Directly Controlled Sub-States of Mengandung]  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Sri Menanti)Daerah KUALA PILAH (ms) + Lingkungan Tanah MENGANDUNG (zmi)  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)
KUMAMOTO
KUMAMOTO Prefecture  (Kumamoto)KUMAMOTO-ken : 熊本県 (ja)  (Kumamoto)
KURRAM
KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)
KUSTANAI
KUSTANAI Oblast  (Kustanai)KUSTANAYSKAYA oblast´ : КУСТАНАЙСКАЯ область (ru) + KUSTANAY oblast : ҚУСТАНАЙ Облысы (kk)  (Kustanay)
KWANGTUNG
KWANGTUNG Province  (Swatow)KUANG-TUNG Sheng : 广东省 (zh)  (Shan-T´ou)
KWEICHOW
KWEICHOW Province  (Kweiyang)KUEI-CHOU Sheng : 贵州省 (zh)  (Kuei-Yang)
KYONGGI
KYONGGI Province  (Suwon)KYŎNGGI-to : 경기도 (ko)  (Suwŏn)
KYOTO
KYOTO Urban Prefecture  (Kyoto)KYŌTO-Fu : 京都府 (ja)  (Kyōto)
KYUSHU
KYUSHU Regional Governors´ Association  (Fukuoka)KYŪSHŪ-Chihō Chijikai : 九州知事会 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
KYZYL-ORDA
KYZYL-ORDA Oblast [Red Horde]  (Kyzyl-Orda)KYZYLORDINSKAYA oblast´ : КЫЗЫЛОРДИНСКАЯ область (ru) + KYZYLORDA oblast : ҚЫЗЫЛОРДА Облысы (kk)  (Kzyl-Orda)
LA UNION
Province of LA UNION  (San Fernando)Province of LA UNION (en) + Lalawigan ng LA UNION (fil)  (San Fernando)
LAGUNA
Province of LAGUNA  (Santa Cruz)Province of LAGUNA (en) + Lalawigan ng LAGUNA (tl)  (Santa Cruz)
LAMPUNG
Province of LAMPUNG  (Tanjung-Karang Teluk-Betung)Provinsi LAMPUNG (id)  (Tandjung-Karang Teluk-Betung)
LIAONING
LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)LIAO-NING Sheng : 辽宁省 (zh)  (Shen-Yang)
LOWER MEKONG
Region of LOWER MEKONG  (Cantho)Khu SÔNG CửU LONG (vi)  (Cần Thơ)
MADHYA PRADESH
Federated
MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (bns)  (Bhopal)
MAGADAN
MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)MAGADANSKAYA oblast´ : МАГАДАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Magadan)
MAGWE
MAGWE Division  (Magwe)MAGWAY tuing: – မကွေးတိုင်း (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA
Federated
MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Bombay)
MALACCA
Federated
State of MALACCA  (Malacca Town)Negeri MELAKA DARUL AZIM (ms)  (Bandar Melaka)
MAMUND
MAMUND Tribal Area  (Nawagai)MAMUND Tribal Area  (Nawagai)
MANDALAY
MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: – မန္တလေးတိုင်း (my)  (Mantale)
MARINDUQUE
Province of MARINDUQUE  (Boac)Province of MARINDUQUE (en) + Lalawigan ng MARINDUQUE (fil)  (Boac)
MASBATE
Province of MASBATE  (Masbate)Province of MASBATE (en) + Lalawigan ng MASBATE (fil)  (Masbate)
MECCA THE NOBLE
Emirate of the Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA  (Mecca)Imarat Mintaqah MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : إمارة منطقة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
MEDINA THE RADIANT
Emirate of the Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT  (Medina The Radiant)Imarat Mintaqah AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : امارة منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MIDLAND HIGHLANDS
MIDLAND HIGHLANDS Region  (Buon Me Thuat)Khu CAO NGUYÊN TRUNG Bộ (vi)  (Ban Mê Thuật)
MIE
MIE Prefecture  (Tsu)MIE-ken : 三重県 (ja)  (Tsu)
MINDORO OCCIDENTAL
Province of MINDORO OCCIDENTAL [Province of West Mindoro]  (Mamburao)Province of MINDORO OCCIDENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng OCCIDENTAL MINDORO (fil)  (Mamburao)
MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL
Province of MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL  (Oroquieta City)Province of MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL (fil)  (Lungsod ng Oroquieta)
MISAMIS ORIENTAL
Province of MISAMIS ORIENTAL  (Cagayan de Oro City)Province of MISAMIS ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng MISAMIS ORIENTAL (fil)  (Lungsod ng Cagayan de Oro)
MIYAGI
MIYAGI Prefecture  (Sendai)MIYAGI-ken : 宮城県 (ja)  (Sendai)
MIYAZAKI
MIYAZAKI Prefecture  (Miyazaki)MIYAZAKI-ken : 宮崎県 (ja)  (Miyazaki)
MOHMAND
MOHMAND Agency  (Nahakki)MOHMAND Agency  (Nahakki)
MOLUCCAS
Province of MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)Propinsi MALUKU (id)  (Ambon)
MOUNTAIN
MOUNTAIN Province  (Bontoc)MOUNTAIN Province (en) + Lalawigang BULUBUNDUKIN (fil)  (Bontoc)
MUSCAT AND OMAN
Federated
Sultanate of MUSCAT AND OMAN [British Protected State]  (Muscat [a] + Salalah [r])Sultanate of MUSCAT AND OMAN (en) + Saltanat MUSQAT WA UMAN : مسقط وعمان (ar)  (Muscat + Salalah)
MYSORE
Federated
MYSORE State  (Bangalore)MAHISURU Rajya : ಮೈಸೂರು ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn) + MAHISUR State (en)  (Bangalore)
NAGALAND
Federated
NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAGANO
NAGANO Prefecture  (Nagano)NAGANO-ken : 長野県 (ja)  (Nagano)
NAGASAKI
NAGASAKI Prefecture  (Nagasaki)NAGASAKI-ken : 長崎県 (ja)  (Nagasaki)
NAJRAN
Emirate of NAJRAN Province  (Najran)Imarat Mintaqah NAJRAN : امارة منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NAMANGAN
NAMANGAN Oblast  (Namangan)NAMANGANSKAYA oblast´ : НАМАНГАНСКАЯ область (ru) + NAMANGAN oblast : НАМАНГАН область (uz)  (Namangan)
NARA
NARA Prefecture  (Nara)NARA-ken : 奈良県 (ja)  (Nara)
NEGRI SEMBILAN
Federated
Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGRI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban [a] + Sri Menanti [r])Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms) + Nogoghi NOGOGHI SMILAN Darul Khusus : نݢري سمبيلن دار الخصوص (zmi)  (Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NEGROS OCCIDENTAL
Province of NEGROS OCCIDENTAL [Province of Western Negros]  (Bacolod City)Province of NEGROS OCCIDENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng NEGROS OCCIDENTAL (fil)  (Lungsod ng Bacolod)
NEGROS ORIENTAL
Province of NEGROS ORIENTAL [Province of Eastern Negros]  (Dumaguete City)Province of NEGROS ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng NEGROS ORIENTAL (fil)  (Lungsod ng Dumaguete)
NEW BISCAY
Province of NUEVA VIZCAYA [Province of New Biscay]  (Bayombong)Province of NUEVA VIZCAYA (en) + Lalawigan ng NUEVA VIZCAYA (fil)  (Bayombong)
NEW ECIJA
Province of NUEVA ECIJA [Province of New Ecija]  (Palayan City [a] + Cabanatuan City [bl])Province of NUEVA ECIJA (en) + Lalawigan ng BAGONG ÉCIJA : Nuweba Esija (fil)  (Lungsod ng Palayan + Lungsod ng Kabanatuan)
NIIGATA
NIIGATA Prefecture  (Niigata)NIIGATA-ken : 新潟県 (ja)  (Niigata)
NORTH AGUSAN
Province of AGUSAN DEL NORTE [North Agusan Province]  (Butuan City)Province of AGUSAN DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng AGUSAN DEL NORTE (fil)  (Lungsod ng Butuan)
NORTH ANNAM
Region of NORTH ANNAM  (Hue)Khu BắC AN NAM (vi)  (Huế)
NORTH CELEBES
Province of NORTH CELEBES  (Menado)Propinsi SULAWESI UTARA (id)  (Manado)
NORTH CHOLLA
NORTH CHOLLA Province  (Chonju)CHÖLLA-BUK-to : 전라북도 (ko)  (Chŏnju)
NORTH CHUNGCHONG
NORTH CHUNGCHONG Province  (Chongju)CH´UNGCH´ŎNG-BUK-to : 충청북도 (ko)  (Ch´ŏngju)
NORTH DAVAO
Province of DAVAO DEL NORTE [North Davao Province]  (Tagum)Province of DAVAO DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL NORTE (fil)  (Tagum)
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Petropavlovsk)SEVERO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA oblast´ : СЕВЕРО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ область (ru) + SOLTUSTIK KAZAKSTAN Oblys : СОЛТҮСТІК ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk)  (Petropavlovsk)
NORTH KYONGSANG
NORTH KYONGSANG Province  (Taegu)KYŎNGSANG-BUK-to : 경상북도 (ko)  (Taegu)
NORTH LANAO
Province of LANAO DEL NORTE [North Lanao Province]  (Iligan City)Province of LANAO DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng LANAO DEL NORTE (fil)  (Lungsod ng Iligan)
NORTH SUMATRA
Province of NORTH SUMATRA  (Medan)Propinsi SUMATERA UTARA (id)  (Medan)
NORTH SURIGAO
Province of SURIGAO DEL NORTE [North Surigao Province]  (Surigao)Province of SURIGAO DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng SURIGAO DEL NORTE (fil)  (Surigao)
NORTH VIETNAM
NORTH VIETNAM Region  ((Hanoi))Khu BắC VIệT NAM (vi)  ((Hà Nội))
NORTH WAZIRISTAN
Federated
NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miram Shah + Razmak)NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miranshah + Razmak)
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER
Federated
North-West Frontier Province : NWFP [Pashtunistan]  (Peshawar)ŚHUMĀL MAĠRIBĪ SARHADĪ Sūbha : شمال مغربی سرحدی صوبے (ur) + North-West Frontier Province : NWFP (en)  (Peshawar)
NORTHERN LEYTE
Province of LEYTE : Province of Northern Leyte  (Tacloban City)Province of LEYTE : Province of Northern Leyte (en) + Lalawigan ng LEYTE : Lalawigan ng Hilagang Leyte (fil)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
NORTHERN SAMAR
Province of NORTHERN SAMAR  (Catarman)Province of NORTHERN SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SAMAR (fil)  (Catarman)
NORTHERN SHAN
Federated
NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
NOVOSIBIRSK
Federated
NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia]  (Novosibirsk)NOVOSIBIRSKAYA oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
OITA
OITA Prefecture  (Oita)ŌITA-ken : 大分県 (ja)  (Ōita)
OKAYAMA
OKAYAMA Prefecture  (Okayama)OKAYAMA-ken : 岡山県 (ja)  (Okayama)
OMSK
Federated
OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)OMSKAYA oblast´ : OМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Omsk)
ORIENTAL MINDORO
Province of ORIENTAL MINDORO [Province of East Mindoro]  (Calapan)Province of ORIENTAL MINDORO (en) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG MINDORO (tl)  (Calapan)
ORISSA
Federated
ORISSA State  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
OSAKA
OSAKA Urban Prefecture  (Osaka)ŌSAKA-fu : 大阪府 (ja)  (Ōsaka)
OSH
OSH Oblast  (Osh)OSHSKAYA oblast´ : OШСКАЯ область (ru) + OSH oblasty : OШ областы (ky)  (Osh)
PAHANG
Federated
Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan [a] + Pekan [r])Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PALAWAN
Province of PALAWAN  (Puerto Princesa City)Province of PALAWAN (en) + Lalawigan ng PALAWAN (fil)  (Lungsod ng Puerto Princesa)
PALESTINE FRONT
Federated
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Karameh)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr fi Filastin : PFLP – الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Karameh)
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Federated
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Karameh)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH – فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Al-Karameh)
PAMPANGA
Province of PAMPANGA  (San Fernando)Province of PAMPANGA (en) + Lalawigan ng PAMPANGA (fil)  (San Fernando)
PANGASINAN
Province of PANGASINAN  (Lingayen)Province of PANGASINAN (en) + Lalawigan ng PANGASINAN (fil)  (Lingayen)
PANJAB
Federated
PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PAVLODAR
PAVLODAR Oblast  (Pavlodar)PAVLODARSKAYA oblast´ : ПАВЛОДАРСКАЯ область (ru) + PAVLODAR Oblys : ПАВЛОДАР Облысы (kk)  (Pavlodar)
PEGU
PEGU Division  (Pegu)BAGO tuing: – ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Bago)
PEKING
PEKING Special Municipality  (Peking)PEI-CHING Shih : 北京市 (zh)  (Pei-Ching)
PENANG
Federated
State of PENANG ISLAND  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negara PULAU PINANG (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK
Federated
Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh [a] + Kuala Kangsar [r])Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS
Federated
Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar [a] + Arau [r])Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN : ڤرليس ايندرا كايڠن (meo)  (Kangar + Arau)
PORT DICKSON
Federated
PORT DICKSON District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Port Dickson)Daerah PORT DICKSON (ms) + Daerah TANJUNG (zmi)  (Port Dickson)
PUNJAB
Federated
PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
QASIM
Emirate of QASIM Province  (Burayda)Imarat Mintaqah AL-QASSIM : إمارة منطقة القصيم (ar)  (Buraydah)
QATAR AND DUBAI
Federated
States of QATAR AND DUBAI  (Doha + Dubai)States of QATAR AND DUBAI (en) + Dawlata QATAR WA DUBAYY : دولتي قطر ودبي (ar)  (Doha + Dubai)
QUEZON
Province of QUEZON  (Lucena City)Province of QUEZON (en) + Lalawigan ng QUEZON (fil)  (Lungsod ng Lucena)
QURAYAT
Emirate of the QURAYAT Province  (Qurayat)Imarat Mintaqah AL-QURAYYAT : امارة محافظة القريات (ar)  (Al-Qurayyat)
RAJASTHAN
Federated
RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RANGOON
RANGOON Division  (Rangoon)YANGON tuing: – ရန်ကုန်တိုင်း (my)  (Yangon)
RAS AL-KHAIMA
Federated
Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMA  (Ras Al-Khaima)Imarat RA´S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar) + Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMAH (en)  (Ras Al-Khaimah)
REMBAU
Federated
REMBAU District [State of Rembau]  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)Daerah REMBAU (ms) + Daerah RAMBAU (zmi)  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)
RIAU
Province of RIAU  (Pekanbaru)Propinsi RIAU (id)  (Pakanbaru)
RIYADH
Emirate of RIYADH Province  (Riyadh)Imarat Mintaqah AR-RIYADH : إمارة منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
RIZAL
Province of RIZAL  (Manila)Province of RIZAL (en) + Lalawigan ng RIZAL (fil)  (Maynila)
ROMBLON
Province of ROMBLON  (Romblon)Province of ROMBLON (en) + Lalawigan ng ROMBLON (fil)  (Romblon)
SABAH
Federated
State of SABAH  (Kota Kinabalu)Negeri SABAH (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SAGA
SAGA Prefecture  (Saga)SAGA-ken : 佐賀県 (ja)  (Saga)
SAGAING
SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: – စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်း (my)  (Sackuing)
SAIGON CAPITAL
SAIGON Capital Special Zone  (Saigon)Thành phố SÀI GÒN (vi)  (Sài Gòn)
SAITAMA
SAITAMA Prefecture  (Urawa)SAITAMA-ken : 埼玉県 (ja)  (Urawa)
SAKHALIN
Federated
SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)SAKHALINSKAYA oblast´ : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMAR
Province of SAMAR  (Catbalogan)Province of SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng SAMAR (fil)  (Catbalogan)
SAMARKAND
SAMARKAND Oblast  (Samarkand)SAMARKANDSKAYA oblast´ : САМАРКАНДСКАЯ область (ru) + SAMARKAND oblast : САМАРКАНД область (uz)  (Samarkand)
SARAWAK
Federated
State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SELANGOR
Federated
Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Kuala Lumpur [a] + Royal Town of Klang [r])Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Bandar Diraja Klang)
SEMIPALATINSK
SEMIPALATINSK Oblast  (Semipalatinsk)SEMIPALATINSKAYA oblast´ : СЕМИПАЛАТИНСКАЯ область (ru) + SEMEY Oblys : СЕМЕЙ Облысы (kk)  (Semipalatinsk)
SEREMBAN
Federated
SEREMBAN District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Seremban)Daerah SEREMBAN (ms) + Daerah SOGHOMBAN (zmi)  (Seremban)
SHANGHAI
SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)SHANG-HAI Shih : 上海市 (zh)  (Shang-Hai)
SHANSI
SHANSI Province  (Taiyuan)SHAN-SI Sheng : 山西省 (zh)  (T´ai-Yuan)
SHANTUNG
SHANTUNG Province  (Tsinan)SHAN-TUNG Sheng : 山东省 (zh)  (Chi-Nan)
SHARQUIYAH
Emirate of the Eastern Province : SHARQUIYAH  (Dammam)Imarat Mintaqah ASH-SHARQIYAH : إمارة المنطقة الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
SHENSI
SHENSI Province  (Sian)SHAN-HSI Sheng : 陕西省 (zh)  (Hsi´an)
SHIGA
SHIGA Prefecture  (Otsu)SIGA-ken : 滋賀県 (ja)  (Ōtsu)
SHIKOKU
SHIKOKU Governors´ Assocation  (Matsuyama)SHIKOKU Chijikai : 四国知事会 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
SHIMANE
SHIMANE Prefecture  (Matsue)SIMANE-ken : 島根県 (ja)  (Matsue)
SHIZUOKA
SHIZUOKA Prefecture  (Shizuoka)SIZUOKA-ken : 静岡県 (ja)  (Sizuoka)
SIND
Federated
SIND Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SIND Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SORSOGON
Province of SORSOGON  (Sorsogon)Province of SORSOGON (en) + Lalawigan ng SORSOGON (fil)  (Sorsogon)
SOUTH AGUSAN
Province of AGUSAN DEL SUR [South Agusan Province]  (Prosperidad)Province of AGUSAN DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng AGUSAN DEL SUR (fil)  (Prosperidad)
SOUTH ANNAM
Region of SOUTH ANNAM  (Nha Trang)Khu NAM TRUNG Bộ (vi)  (Nha Trang)
SOUTH CELEBES
Province of SOUTH CELEBES  (Makassar)Provinsi SULAWESI SELATAN (id)  (Makassar)
SOUTH CHOLLA
SOUTH CHOLLA Province  (Kwangju)CHÖLLA-NAM-to : 전라남도 (ko)  (Kwangju)
SOUTH CHUNGCHONG
SOUTH CHUNGCHONG Province  (Taejon)CH´UNGCH´ŎNG-NAM-to : 충청남도 (ko)  (Taejŏn)
SOUTH COTABATO
Province of SOUTH COTABATO  (Koronadal)Province of SOUTH COTABATO (en) + Lalawigan ng COTABATO DEL SUR (fil)  (Koronadal)
SOUTH DAVAO
Province of DAVAO DEL SUR [South Davao Province]  (Digos)Province of DAVAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL SUR (fil)  (Digos)
SOUTH EAST CELEBES
Province of SOUTH EAST CELEBES  (Kendari)Propinsi SULAWESI TENGGARA (id)  (Kendari)
SOUTH KALIMANTAN
Province of SOUTH KALIMANTAN  (Banjarmasin)Propinsi KALIMANTAN SELATAN (id)  (Bandjarmasin)
SOUTH KYONGSANG
SOUTH KYONGSANG Province  (Changwon)KYŎNGSANG-NAM-to : 경상남도 (ko)  (Ch´angwŏn)
SOUTH LANAO
Province of LANAO DEL SUR [South Lanao Province]  (Marawi City)Province of LANAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng LANAO DEL SUR (fil)  (Lungsod ng Marawi)
SOUTH SUMATRA
Province of SOUTH SUMATRA  (Palembang)Propinsi SUMATERA SELATAN (id)  (Palembang)
SOUTH SURIGAO
Province of SURIGAO DEL SUR [South Surigao Province]  (Tandag)Province of SURIGAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng SURIGAO DEL SUR (fil)  (Tandag)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Wana + Jandola)Ayjnsy JANUB WAZYRSTAN : جنوبی وزیرستان ایجنسی (ur) + SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency (en)  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTH ZAMBOANGA
Province of ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR [South Zamboanga Province]  (Pagadian City)Province of ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR (fil)  (Lungsod ng Pagadian)
SOUTHEAST
SOUTHEAST Region  (Saigon)Khu NAM VIệT (vi)  (Sài Gòn)
SOUTHERN ARABIA
Southern Province of ASIR  (Abha)Mintaqah Idariyya ASIR : منطقة إدارية عسير (ar)  (Abha)
SOUTHERN LEYTE
Province of SOUTHERN LEYTE  (Maasin)Province of SOUTHERN LEYTE (en) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG LEYTE (fil)  (Maasin)
SOUTHERN SHAN
Federated
SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State [Myelat Region]  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
SULU
Province of SULU  (Jolo)Province of SULU (en) + Lalawigan ng SULU (fil)  (Jolo)
SURKHANDARYA
SURKHANDARYA Oblast  (Termez)SURKHANDAR´INSKAYA oblast´ : СУРХАНДАРЬИНСКАЯ область (ru) + SURKHONDARYO oblast : СУРХОНДАРЁ область (uz)  (Termez)
SVERDLOVSK
Federated
SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)SVERDLOVSKAYA oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Sverdlovsk)
SYR-DARYA
SYR-DARYA Oblast  (Gulistan)SYRDAR´INSKAYA oblast´ : СИРДАРЬИНСКАЯ область (ru) + SIRDARYO oblast : СИРДАРЁ область (uz)  (Gulistan)
SZECHWAN
SZECHWAN Province  (Chengtu)SZU-CH´UAN Sheng : 四川省 (zh)  (C´heng-Tu)
TABUK
Emirate of TABUK Province  (Tabuk)Imarat Mintaqah TABUK : إمارة منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TAIPEH
TAIPEH Special Municipality  (Taipeh)T´AI-PEI Shih : 臺北市 (zh)  (T´ai-Pei)
TAIWAN
Province of TAIWAN [Taiwan Provincial Government]  (Chunghsing New Village)T´AI-WAN Sheng : 臺灣省 (zh)  (Chung-Hsing Hsin Ts´un)
TALDY-KURGAN
TALDY-KURGAN Oblast  (Taldy-Kurgan)TALDY-KURGANSKAYA oblast´ : ТАЛДЫ-КУРГАНСКАЯ область (ru) + TALDYKORGAN Oblys : ТАЛДЫҚОРҒАН Облысы (kk)  (Taldy-Kurgan)
TAMIL NADU
Federated
State of TAMIL NADU [Tamil State]  (Madras)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU – தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Madras)
TARLAC
Province of TARLAC  (Tarlac)Province of TARLAC (en) + Lalawigan ng TARLAC (fil)  (Tarlac)
TASHKENT
TASHKENT Oblast  (Tashkent)TASHKENTSKAYA oblast´ : ТАШКЕНТСКАЯ область (ru) + TOSHKENT oblast : ТОШКЕНТ область (uz)  (Tashkent)
TENASSERIM
TENASSERIM Division  (Moulmein)TANINTHARYI tuing: – တနင်္သာရီတိုင်း (my)  (Mawlamyaing)
TIENTSIN
TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)TIEN-CHIN Shih : 天津市 (zh)  (Tien-Chin)
TIUMEN
Federated
TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen´)
TOCHIGI
TOCHIGI Prefecture  (Utsunomiya)TOTIGI-ken : 栃木県 (ja)  (Utsunomiya)
TOHOKU
TOHOKU Region  (Sendai)TŌHOKU-Chihō : 東北地方 (ja)  (Sendai)
TOKUSHIMA
TOKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Tokushima)TOKUSIMA-ken : 徳島県 (ja)  (Tokusima)
TOKYO METROPOLIS
TOKYO METROPOLIS Prefecture [Tokyo Metropolitan Government]  (Tokyo)TŌKYŌ-to : 東京都 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
TOMSK
Federated
TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)TOMSKAYA oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TOTTORI
TOTTORI Prefecture  (Tottori)TOTTORI-ken : 鳥取県 (ja)  (Tottori)
TOYAMA
TOYAMA Prefecture  (Toyama)TOYAMA-ken : 富山県 (ja)  (Toyama)
TRENGGANU
Federated
Sultanate of TRENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Trengganu [a][r])Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms) + Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN : ترڠڬانو دار الإيمان (zlm)  (Kuala Terengganu)
TSELINOGRAD
TSELINOGRAD Oblast  (Tselinograd)TSELINOGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ЦЕЛИНОГРАДСКАЯ область (ru) + CELINOGRAD Oblys : ЦЕЛИНОГРАД Облысы (kk)  (Tselinograd)
TSINGHAI
TSINGHAI Province  (Sining)CH´ING-HAI Sheng : 青海省 (zh)  (Hsi-Ning)
UMM AL-QIWAIN
Federated
Sheikhdom of UMM AL-QIWAIN  (Umm Al-Qiwain)Mashaykat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : المشيخة أم القيوين (ar) + Sheikhdom of UMM AL-QIWAIN (en)  (Umm Al-Qiwain)
UTTAR PRADESH
Federated
UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
VUNG TAU
Autonomous Municipality of VUNG TAU  (Vung Tau)Thành phố VŨNG TÀU (vi)  (Vũng Tàu)
WAKAYAMA
WAKAYAMA Prefecture  (Wakayama)WAKAYAMA-ken : 和歌山県 (ja)  (Wakayama)
WEST BENGAL
Federated
WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Calcutta)
WEST JAVA
Province of WEST JAVA  (Bandung)Propinsi JAWA BARAT (id)  (Bandung)
WEST KALIMANTAN
Province of WEST KALIMANTAN  (Pontianak)Propinsi KALIMANTAN BARAT (id)  (Pontianak)
WEST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of WEST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Mataram)Propinsi NUSA TENGGARA BARAT (id)  (Mataram)
WEST SUMATRA
Province of WEST SUMATRA  (Padang)Propinsi SUMATERA BARAT (id)  (Padang)
WESTERN ARABIA
Western Province of HEJAZ  (Mecca)Muhafazah AL-GHARBIYA : محافظة الغربية (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
WHITE BURMA
Federated
White Flag Communist Party of Burma : CPB  (Mong Ko)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunaitparte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Mongko)
YAMAGATA
YAMAGATA Prefecture  (Yamagata)YAMAGATA-ken : 山形県 (ja)  (Yamagata)
YAMAGUCHI
YAMAGUCHI Prefecture  (Yamaguchi)YAMAGUTI-ken : 山口県 (ja)  (Yamaguti)
YAMANASHI
YAMANASHI Prefecture  (Kofu)YAMANASI-ken : 山梨県 (ja)  (Kōfu)
YUNNAN
YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)YUN-NAN Sheng : 云南省 (zh)  (K´un-Ming)
ZAMBALES
Province of ZAMBALES  (Iba)Province of ZAMBALES (en) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBALES (fil)  (Iba)

326 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ABKHAZIA
ABKHAZIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Sukhumi)APSNITEI Avtonomtә Sovettә Sotsialisttә Respublika : АҦСНЫТӘИ Автономтә Советтә Социалисттә Республика (ab) + APKHAZETIS Avtonomiuri Sabch´ota Socialist´uri Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთის ავტონომიური საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka) + ABKHAZKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : АБХАЗСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Sukhumi)
ACHEH
ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh Darussalam)ATJEH Istimewa Daerah (id) + Nanggröe ATJÈH DARUSSALAM (ace)  (Bandar Atjeh Darussalam)
ADZHARIA
ADZHARIAN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Batumi)ADZHARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : АДЖАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + ACH´ARIS Avtʼonomiuri Sabchʼota Sotsialistʼuri Respʼublikʼa : აჭარის ავტონომიური საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA [British Forces in Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ALTAY
ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ край (ru)  (Barnaul)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
ASHKHABAD DISTRICTS
Districts under Republican Juridiction : ASHKHABAD  (Ashkhabad)Rayonî Respublikanskogo Podchineniya : ASHKHABAD – райо́ны Республиканского Подчинения : АШХАБАД (ru) + Respublikan tabynlykdaky etraplar: ASHGABAT (tk)  (Ashkhabad)
BURYATIA
BURYAT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)BURYATSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : БУРЯТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BURYAADAY Avtonomito Sovet Sotsialis Respublika : БУРЯАДАЙ Автономито Совет Социалис Республика (bua)  (Ulan-Ude)
CHANDIGARH
Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHEJU
CHEJU Self-Governing Province  (Cheju)CHEJU T´ŭkpyŏl : 제주특별 (ko)  (Cheju)
CHIN HILLS
CHIN HILLS Special Division  (Falam)HKYINNTAUNG Aahtuu Htarnahkwal : ချင်းတောင်အထူးဌာနခွဲ (my)  (Hpalam)
CHITRAL
CHITRAL State  (Chitral + Mastuj)CHITRAL State (en) + Mehtar CHETRAR : چھترار (khw) + Astyt CHITRAL : چترال اسٹیٹ (ur)  (Chitral + Mastuj)
CLARK
CLARK Air Base  (Clark)CLARK Air Base (en)  (Clark)
CON SON
CON SON Administrative Territory  (Phu Hai)Quần đảo CÔN SƠN (vi)  (Phu Hai)
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI  (Silvassa)Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA AUR NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA ANE NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DELHI
DELHI Union Territory  (Delhi)DELHI Union Territory (en) + DILLĪ Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दिल्ली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Dillī)
DIEGO GARCIA
DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia [a])Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
EAST TIMOR
Overseas Province of EAST TIMOR  (Dilly)Província Ultramarina de TIMOR LESTE (pt)  (Díli)
GAZA STRIP
GAZA STRIP Territory [Israeli Occupation]  (Gaza)Akulaim QITA´ GAZZAH : إقليم قطاع غزة (ar) + Mehoz RETZU´AT ´AZZA : רצועת עזה המחוזית (he)  (´Azza)
GOA DAMAO AND DIU
GOA DAMAO AND DIU Union Territory [Indian Annexation]  (Panjim)Território da União de GOA DAMÃO E DIU (pt) + GOVA DAMANV ANEE DEEV : गोंय दामांव आनी दीव ज़िला (kok) + GŌDĀMA DĀMANA ĀṇI ḍI´Ō Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : गोदाम दामन आणि डिओ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + GOVA DAMAN AUR DEEAEEYOO Kendrashaasit Pradesh : गोदाम और डीआईयू केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + GOA DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Panjim)
GOLAN HEIGHTS
GOLAN HEIGHTS Region [Israeli Occupation]  (Quneitra)Ezor RAMAT HAGOLAN : אזור רמת הגולן (he) + Mintaqah MURTAFAIT AL-JAWLAN : منطقة مرتفعات الجولان (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
GREATER JAKARTA
GREATER JAKARTA Special Capital District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus Ibukota DJAKARTA RAYA (id)  (Djakarta)
GWADAR
Pakistani City of GWADAR  (Gwadar)GWADAR Kyshr : گوادر کے شہر (ur) + GWADAR City (en)  (Gwadar)
HAMZA LINE ZONE
Demilitarized Zone of HAMZA LINE  (Hamza)Mintaqah Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HIMACHAL PRADESH
HIMACHAL PRADESH Union Territory  (Simla)HIMACHAL PRADESH Union Territory (en) + HIMACHAL PRADESH Sangh Shasit Pradesh : हिमाचल प्रदेश संघ शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Simla)
HOLY LAND
French National Domain in the HOLY LAND [French Territories in Jerusalem]  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye of Abu Gosh)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Monastère d´Eléona + Tombeau des Rois + Abbaye d´Abou Gosh)
HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL OF JERUSALEM
Russian Property of the HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL OF JERUSALEM  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)SOBOR SVYATOY TROITSY Iyerusalim : СОБОР СВЯТОЙ ТРОИЦЫ Иерусалим (ru) + CATHEDRAL ASSEITA AMANDUS : קתדרלת השילוש הקדוש (he) + KATIDRAYIYAT AT-THAALUTH AL-MUQADAS fi Al-Quds : كاتدرائية الثالوث المقدس في القدس (ar)  (Cathedral Asseita Amandus)
HONG KONG
British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
INNER MONGOLIA
INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NEI MENG-KU Tzu-Chih-Ch´ü : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖVÖR MONGOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Hu-Ho-Hao-T´e)
ISLAMABAD
ISLAMABAD Centrally Administered Area  (Islamabad)ISLAMABAD : اسلام آباد مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (ur) + ISLAMABAD Centrally Administered Area (en)  (Islamabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu [w] + Srinagar [s])State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JOGJAKARTA
JOGJAKARTA Special Region  (Jogjakarta)Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaérah Istiméwa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)
JUDEA-SAMARIA
JUDEA-SAMARIA Territory [Occupied West Bank Territory]  (Upper Modin)Ysraeli HaGadah HaMa´aravit YEHUDA SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he) + Mintaqah YAHUDA WAS-SĀMERAH : يَهُوذَا وَالسَّامِرَةِ (ar)  (Modi´in Illit)
KACHIN
KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Myitkyina)
KAESONG
Directly Governed City of KAESONG  (Kaesong)KAESŎNG-Chikhalsi : 개성직할시 (kor)  (Kaesŏng)
KARAKALPAKSTAN
KARA-KALPAK Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nukus)KARAKALPAKSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : КАРАКАЛПАКСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + KARAKALPAKSTAN Avtonomni Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Автономни Совет Социалистик Республикасы (kaa) + KORAKALPOGISTON Avtonomni Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Автономни Совет Социалистик Республикаси (uz)  (Nukus)
KAWTHULE
KAWTHULE State  (Hpa-An)KAWTHOOLEI Pranynai : ကော်သူးလေပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KAYAH
KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KHABAROVSK
KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (P´anmunjŏm)
KRASNOYARSK
KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)KRASNOYARSKIY kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ край (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)
KURDISTAN
KURDISH Autonomous Region  (Arbel)Mintaqah Gamalmate al-KURDAH : منطقة الحكم الذاتي الكردية (ar)  (Arbil)
KWANGSI
KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)KUANG-HSI Chuang-Tzu Tse-Chih-Ch´ü : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nan-Ning)
LACCADIVE AMINDIVE AND MINICOY ISLANDS
LACCADIVE AMINDIVE AND MINICOY ISLANDS Union Territory  (Kavaratti)LACCADIVE AMINDIVI AND MINICOY ISLANDS Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Kawaratti)
LAUKKAI
LAUKKAI District  (Laukkai)LAUKKAING Hkarine : လောက်ကိုင်ခရိုင် (my) + LAO-CHIEH Ch´ü : 老街區 (zh)  (Laukkaing)
MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES
Portuguese Overseas Province of MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES  (Macao)Província Ultramarina Portuguesa de MACAU (pt)  (Cidade do Santo Nome de Deus de Macau)
MANIPUR
Union Territory of MANIPUR  (Imphal)Union Territory of MANIPUR (en) + MANIPUR Kendrashasit Pradesh : मनीपुर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Imphal)
MARITIME
MARITIME Territory [Primorie Kray]  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKIY kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MONG KO
MONG KO Region  (Mong Ko)MONEKOE Myahoet : မုန်းကိုးမြို့ (my)  (Mongko)
MONG LA
MONG LA Township  (Mong La)MONGLA Myahoetnaal : မိုင်းလားမြို့နယ် (my)  (Mongla)
MOUNTAINOUS KARABAKH
MOUNTAINOUS KARABAKH Autonomous Oblast  (Stepanakert)NAGORNO-KARABAKHSKOY Avtonomnaya oblast : НАГОРНО-КАРАБАХСКОЙ автономной области (ru) + DAĞLIQ QARABAĞ Muxtar Vilayətinin (az)  (Step´anakert)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
NAKHICHEVAN
NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAKHCHIVANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : НАХИЧЕВАНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + NAHÇÜVAN Mukhtar Sovyet Sosyalist Respublikasy : НАХЧЫВАН Мухтар Совет Сосjалист Республикасы (az)  (Nakhchivan)
NAKHON PHANOM
Military Territory in NAKHON PHANOM Province  (Nakhon Phanom)Changwat NAKHON PHANOM : จังหวัดนครพนม (th) + NAKHON PHANOM Province (en)  (Nakhon Phanom)
NINGSIA
NINGSIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NING-HSIA Huei-Tzu Tze-Chih-Ch´ü : 宁夏回族自治区 (zh) + NING-HSIA Huei-Tzu Tze-Chih-Ch´ü : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (chi)  (Yin-Ch´uan)
NORTHERN AREAS
Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA  (Gilgit)Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA (en) + SHUMĀLĪ ILĀQE JĀT : شمالی علاقہ جات (ur)  (Gilgit)
NORTHERN VIETNAM
Northern Vietnam Military Zone : VIET BAC  (Thai Nguyen)Quân khu VIệT BắC (vi)  (Thai Nguyên)
NORTHWEST
NORTHWEST Autonomous Region  (Son La)Khu tự trị TÂY BắC (vi)  (Sơn La)
OKINAWA
United States High Commission of OKINAWA  (Naha)United States Administration of OKINAWA (en) + OKINAWA-shotō : 沖縄諸島 (ja)  (Naha)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi QITA GHAZZAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في قطاع غزة (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-´URDUN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الأردن (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi LUBNAN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في لبنان (ar) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi SURIYAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في سوريا (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS EN SYRIE : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr)  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-DIFAT AL-GHARBIYA : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الضفة الغربية (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Aqabat Jabr)
PINNACLE ISLANDS
PINNACLE ISLANDS Archipelago [Contested Tiaoyutai Islands]  (Tiao-Yu)PINNACLE ISLANDS Archipelago (en) + TIAO-YU T´AI Chün-Tao : 釣魚台群島 (zh)  (Tiao-Yu)
PONDICHERRY
Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PONDICHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l´Union de PONDICHÉRY (fr)  (Pondichéry)
PUSAN
Directly Governed City of PUSAN  (Pusan)PUSAN-Jikhalsi : 부산직할시 (ko  (Pusan)
PYONGYANG
Directly Governed City of PYONGYANG  (Pyongyang)P´YŎNGYANG-Chikhalsi : 평양직할시 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang)
ROTANAH KIRI
ROTANAH KIRI Province  (Banlung)Khêt RÔTÂNÔKIRI : ខេត្ត រតនគីរី (km)  (Ban Lung)
SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE
Co-Administration of the SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE  ((Uqayr))HUDUD SAUDI-IRAQI : المنطقة المحايدة السعودية العراقية (ar)  ((Al-´Uqair))
SEOUL
SEOUL Special City  (Seoul)SOUL-t´ŭkpyŏlsi : 서울특별시 (ko)  (Soul)
SHAN
SHAN State Council  (Taunggyi)SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SIACHEN GLACIER
SIACHEN GLACIER Region  (Siachen)SIACHEN GLACIER Region  (Siachen)
SINKIANG
SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)HSIN-CHIANG Wei-Wu-Erh Tzu-Shi-Ch´ü : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wu-Lu-Mu-Ch´i)
SOUTH OSSETIA
SOUTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Tskhinvali)YUGO-OSETSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : ЮГО-ОСЕТИНСКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + SAMKRET OSSETIS Awtonomiuri Olki : სამხრეთ ოსეთის ავტონომიური ოლქი (ka) + KHUSSAR IRYSTONY Avtonomon Bӕstӕ : ХУССАР ИРЫСТОНЫ Aвтономон бӕстӕ (os)  (Tskhinvali)
SOUTHERN VIETNAM
Administrative Council of the Resistance in SOUTH VIETNAM  (Tay Ninh)Ủy ban Kháng chiến Hành chính NAM Bộ (vi)  (Tây Ninh)
SPRATLY ISLANDS
United States Radar Station of SPRATLY ISLANDS  (Spratly)United States Radar Station of SPRATLY ISLANDS (en)  (Spratly)
SUBIC BAY
United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB
Enclave of the Land of Turk´s Tomb : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Qalat Jabar)Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Caber Kalesi)
TIBET
TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)HSI-TSANG Tze-Chih-Ch´ü : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (La-Sa)
TRANS-KARAKORAM
TRANS-KARAKORAM Tract  (Karakunlun)KA-LA-K´UN-LUN Tsou-Lang : 喀喇昆仑走廊 (zh)  (Ka-La-K´un-Lun)
TRIBAL AREAS
Federally administered Tribal Areas of the North-West Frontier Province : FATA  (Miram Shah)Federally Administered Tribal Areas : FATA (en) + FATA : قبائلی علاقہ جات (ur) + FATA : وسطي قبایلي سیمې، منځنۍ پښتونخوا‎ (ps)  (Miranshah)
TRIPURA
TRIPURA Union Territory  (Agartala)TRIPURA Union Territory (en)  (Agartala)
TURKISH CYPRIOTS
Provisional Turkish Administration of CYPRUS [United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP]  (Nicosia-North)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : Provisional TURKISH CYPRIOT Admininistration (en) + Administration CHYPRIOTE-TURQUE provisoire (Force des Nations Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre-UNFICYP) + KIBRIS Geçici Türk Yönetimi (tr)  (Lefkosha)
TUVA
TUVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kyzyl)TUVINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ТУВИНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + TYVA Avtonomnug Sovet Socialistig Respublika : ТЫВА Автономнуг Совет Социалистиг Республика (tyv)  (Kyzyl)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC  (Tanggok)United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations Unies : CCNU (fr)  (Tanggok)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO – ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST – هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
UPPER ALTAY
UPPER ALTAY Autonomous Oblast  (Gorno-Altaysk)GORNO-ALTAYSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast´ : ГОРНО-АЛТАЙСКАЯ Aвтономная область (ru) + GORNO-ALTAYSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast´ : АЛТАЙ Aвтономная область (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UPPER BADAKHSHAN
UPPER BADAKHSHAN Autonomous Oblast  (Khorugh)GORNO-BADKHSHANSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast´ : ГОРНО-БАДАХШАНСКАЯ автономная область (ru) + Viloyati Mukhtori KŪHISTONI BADAKHSHON : Вилояти Мухтори КӯҲИСТОНИ БАДАХШОН (tg)  (Khorogh)
VIETNAMESE DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Vietnamese Demilitarized Zone : SEVENTEENTH PARALLEL  (Bo Ho Su)Khu phi QUÂN Sự VIệT NAM (vi) + Vietnamese Demilitarized Zone : V-DMZ (en)  (Bô-hô-su)
VINH LINH
VINH LINH Special Zone  (Ho Xa)Đặc khu VĨNH LINH (vi)  (Hồ Xá)
WAQF
Directorate of the WAQF [Holy Muslim Sites under Jordanian Protection]  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
YAKUTIA
YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)YAKUTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЯКУТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + SAKHA Avtonomnay Sebieskey Sotsialisticheskey Respublikata : CAXA автономнай сэбиэскэй социалистическэй республиката (sah)  (Yakutsk)

94 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ASEAN
Organisation
Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)Association of Southeast Asian Nations : ASEAN (en)  (Djakarta) Foreign Ministers
ASIA-AFRICA
Organisation
Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC  (New Delhi)Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC (en)  (Naī Dillī) SG Barry Sen (in)
ASIAN BANK
Organisation
Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)Asian Development Bank : ADB (en)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong) President Takeshi Watanabe (jp)
CENTO
Organisation
Central Treaty Organization : CENTO  (Ankara)Central Treaty Organization : CENTO (en)  (Ankara) SG Turgut Menemencioglu (tr)
COLOMBO PLAN
Organisation
COLOMBO PLAN for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia  (Colombo)COLOMBO PLAN for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia (en)  (Colombo) DG AB Connelly (ca)
HINDUISM
Organisation
Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)SANĀTANADHARMA : सनातनधर्म (sa)  (Varanasi) Sri Anandamayi Ma (in)
ISLAM
Organisation
Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)Munaẓẓamat al-Mu´tamar al-Islāmī : MMI : منظمة المؤتمر الإسلامي (ar) + Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Conférence Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Jiddah) SG Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra Alhaj (my)
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)MAHĀYĀNA : महायान (sa)  (Nara + Kyoto) King Jigme Dorji Wangchuk
NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC UNITED FRONT
Organisation
National Democratic United Front : NDUF  (Zin-Zan)National Democratic United Front : NDUF (en) + Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Tautpaungghcu – NDUF : အမျိုးသားဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ပေါင်းစု (my)  (Zinzan) Mahn Ba Zan (we)
REGIONAL COOPERATION
Organisation
Regional Civil Cooperation for Development : RCD  (Tehran)Regional Cooperation for Development : RCD (en) + Sāzmān-e Hamkāri-ye Umran Mantaqhay : SHUM – سازمان همکاری عمران منطقه‌ای – (fa)  (Tehrân) SG Mukhtar Masood(pk)
SEAMEO
Organisation
Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO (en)  (Krung Thep) Southeast Asian Ministers of Education
SEATO
Organisation
Southeast Asia Treaty Organization : SEATO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asia Treaty Organization : SEATO (en)  (Krung Thep) SG Jesus Vargas (ph)
SIKHISM
Organisation
Sikh Dharma : SIKHISM  (Anandpur Sahib)Sikha Dharama : SIKHI – ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ : ਸਿੱਖੀ (pa)  (Anandpur Sahib) Shiromani Gurdwara Pabandhak Committee
SINO-AMERICAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Mutual Defense Treaty between the United States of America and the Republic of China : SINO-AMERICAN ALLIANCE  (Taipeh)Mutual Defense Treaty between the United States of America and the Republic of China : SINO-AMERICAN ALLIANCE (en) + Chung-Hua Min-Kuo Yu Mei-Li-Chien Ho-Chung-Kuo Kung-T´ung Fang-Yu T´iao-Yüeh : CHUNG-MEI LIEN-MENG – 中華民國與美利堅合眾國共同防禦條約 : 中美聯盟 (zh)  (T´ai-Pei) John Louis Chew
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES
Organisation
Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC (en)  (Krung Thep) Council of Directors
THERAVADA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA BUDDHISM  (Sarnath)Sthaviravāda : THERAVĀDA – स्थविरवाद (sa)  (Sārnāth) Supreme Patriarches of the Sangha
UNITED BURMA
Organisation
National United Front : NUF  (Bangkok)National United Front : NUF (en) + Aamyoesarr Nyenywatrayy Tautpaungghcu : ANT – အမျိုးသား ညီညွတ်ရေး တပ်ပေါင်းစု (my)  (Krung Thep) Mahn Ba Zan (we)
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance (en)  (Rawalpindi) Rulers of Pakistan and United States
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE
Organisation
United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE (en) + 대한민국과 미합중국간의 상호방위조약 (ko)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Soul) Presidents
UNRWA
Organisation
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)Al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li´Ighathat wa Tashghil al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi ash-Sharq al-Adnaa : UNRWA – الأمم المتحدة لإغاثة وتشغيل اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الشرق الادنى (ar) + United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA (en) + Office de Secours et de Travaux des Nations Unies pour les Réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient : UNRWA (fr)  (´Azza + Amman) Lawrence Michelmore (us)
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism  (Dharamsala)Rdo rje theg pa : VAJRAYĀNA – རྡོ་རྗེ་ཐེག་པ (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
ZIONISM
Organisation
World Zionist Organization : WZO  (Jerusalem)HaHistadrut HaTsionit HaOlamit : HTO – ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית (he) + World Zionist Organization : WZO (en)  (Yerushalayim) President Ehud Avriel (il)

22 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   


   NB:
   ethnia.org
also aims to find the first level administrative divisions which have existed since January 1, 1900.

   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]

  For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of Wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox



 General Internet Sources

For the moment, I have decided not to put the precise sources which are however fully available on request by sending to the email "ethnia@gmail.com" and subject to compliance with the CCBY license.
 
  * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .