1974-JUL-02



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ABU DHABI
De facto Semi-Independent
Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar)  (Abu Dhabi) President Sheikh Zayed II bin Sultan Al Nahyan
AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of AFGHANISTAN  (Kabul)Dǝ AFĠĀNISTĀN Jumhūriyat : دافغانستان جمهوریت (ps) + Jumhūrī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul) President Sardar Mohammad Daud Khan
AJMAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Emirate of AJMAN : Ajman State and Dependencies  (Ajman)Imarat UJMAN : Dawlat Ujman - إمارة عجمان (ar)  (Ujman) Sheikh Rashid bin Humayd III Al Nuaimi
ARMENIA
De facto Semi-Independent
ARMENIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Erevan)ARMIANSKAYA Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : АРМЯ́НСКАЯ Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru) + HAYKAKAN Sovetakan Soc´ialistakan Hanrapetut´yun : ՀԱՅԿԱԿԱՆ Սովետական Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Erivan) Anton Kochinyan
AZERBAIDZHAN
De facto Semi-Independent
AZERBAIDZHANI Soviet Socialist Republic  (Baku)AZERBAYDZHANSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : АЗЕРБАЙДЖАНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + AZƏRBAYCAN Sovet Sosialist Respublikası (az)  (Baky) Geydar Aliyev
BAHRAIN
UNO Member
State of BAHRAIN  (Manamah)Dawlat AL-BAHRAYN (ar) : دولة البحرين (ar) + State of BAHRAIN (en )r  (Al-Manamah) Emir Sheikh Isa II bin Salman Al Khalifah
BENGLADESH
UNO Observer
People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca)Gônoprojatontri BANGLADESH : গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bn)  (Dacca) President Mohammad Mohammadullah
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Druk Gyal-Khab : DRUK-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz) + Kingdom of BHUTAN (en)  (Thimphu + Paro) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
BRUNEI
De facto Semi-Independent
Self-Government of the State of BRUNEI  (Bandar Seri Begawan)State of BRUNEI (en) + Negeri BRUNEI : نڬارا بروني (kxd)  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
BURMA
UNO Member
Socialist Republic of the Union of BURMA  (Rangoon)MYANMA Naingngandaw eat Pyihtaunghcu Soshallait Sammataninengan : မြန်မာနုိုင်ငံ၏ပြည်ထောင်စုဆိုရှယ်လစ်သမ္မတနိုင်ငံ (my) + Socialist Republic of the Union of BURMA (en )r  (Yangon) President Ne Win
CHAMPA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : Republic of CHAMPA  (Mondolkiri Area)Front Uni de Lutte des Races Opprimées : FULRO (fr) + Mặt trận Thống nhất Đấu tranh của các Sắc tộc bị Áp bức : FULRO (vi) + United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO (en)  (Mondulkiri) Y Bham Enuol
CHINA
UNO Member
People´s Republic of CHINA  (Peking)CHUNG-HUA Jen-Min Kung-He-Kuo : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Pei-Ching) Mao Tse-Tung the Great Helmsman
CHINA-TAIPEH
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
Republic of CHINA [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipeh t)CHUNG-HUA Min-Kuo : 中華民國 (zh)  (T´ai-Pei) President Chiang Kai-Shek
CYPRUS
UNO Member
Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Archbishop Makarios III
DUBAI
De facto Semi-Independent
Emirate of DUBAI  (Dubai)Imarat DUBAYY : إمارة دبي (ar)  (Dubayy) Sheikh Rashid II bin Said Al Maktum
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Muhammad Abdul Qayyum Khan
FREE OMAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Revolutionary Government of Dhofar : Popular Front for the Liberation of OMAN  (Dhalkut)Al-Jabha al-Sha´abiya li-Tahrīr ´UMAN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير عُمان (ar) + Popular Front for the Liberation of Oman : PFLO (en)  (Dulkut) Mohammad Ahmad al-Ghassani
FUJEIRA
De facto Semi-Independent
Emirate of FUJEIRA  (Fujeira)Imarat AL-FUJAYRAH : إمارة الفجيرة (ar)  (Al-Fujayrah) Sheikh Muhammad bin Hamad Ash-Sharqi
GEORGIA
De facto Semi-Independent
GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)GRUZINSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ГРУЗИНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + SAKARTVELOS Sabch´ota Socialist´uri Resp´ublik´a : საქართველოს საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Tbilisi) Eduard Shevardnadze
HUNZA
De facto Semi-Independent
State of HUNZA [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Karimabad)State of HUNZA (en) + Mir HUNZA : ہنزہ (bsk) + Astyt HUNZA : ہنزہ اسٹیٹ (ur)  (Baltit-Karimabad) Prince Mohammad Jamal Khan
INDIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi a + Simla s + Bolarum w)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī + Simla + Bolloram) President Varahagiri Venkata Giri
INDONESIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta a + Bogor r + Chipanas r + Yogyakarta r + Tampaksiring r)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Jakarta + Bogor + Cipanas + Yogyakarta + Tampaksiring) President Suharto
IRAN
UNO Member
Imperial State of IRAN  (Tehran)Dowlat-e Shâhanshâhi-ye IRÂN : دولت شاهنشاهی ایران (fa)  (Tehrân) Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi
IRAQ
UNO Member
Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-´IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar)  (Baghdad) President Ahmad Hassan al-Bakr
ISRAEL
UNO Member
State of ISRAEL  (West Jerusalem qru + Tel Aviv-Jaffa i)Medīnat YISRĀ´EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he) + Dawlat ISRĀʼĪL : دَوْلَة إِسْرَائِيل (ar) + State of ISRAEL (en )r  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Ephraim Katzir
JAPAN
UNO Member
State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Emperor Hirohito
JORDAN
UNO Member
Hashemite Kingdom of JORDAN  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-´URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (´Ammān) King Hussein I
KAMPUCHEA
RebellionExile
Royal Government of National Union of Cambodia-in-Exile : National United Front of KAMPUCHEA  (Peking)Gouvernement Royal d´Union Nationale du Cambodge en Exil : Front uni national du KAMPUCHÉA  (Pei-Ching) Prince Norodom Sihanouk
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
KARENNI National Revolutionary Council  (Huaypon Long)KARENNI National Revolutionary Council (en)  (Huaypon Long) President Saw Maw Reh
KAWTHOOLEI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Manepalaw) Mahn Ba Zan
KAZAKHSTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
KAZAKH Soviet Socialist Republic  (Alma-Ata)KAZAKHSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАЗАХСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + QAZAQ Kenestik Socïalïstik Respwblïkası : ҚАЗАҚ Кеңестік Социалистік Республикасы (kk)  (Alma-Ata) Dinmukhamed Kunayev
KHMER
UNO Member
KHMER Republic  (Phnom Penh)Sathearnak Roath KHMER : សាធារណរដ្ឋខ្មែរ (km) + République KHMÈRE (fr)  (Phnum Pénh) President Lon Nol
KIRGHIZIA
De facto Semi-Independent
KIRGHIZ Soviet Socialist Republic  (Frunze)KIRGIZSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КИРГИЗСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + KYRGYZ Sovettik Sotsialisttik Respublikasy : Кыргыз Советтик Социалисттик Республикасы (ky)  (Frunze) Turdakun Usubaliev
KUWAIT
UNO Member
State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Sabah III Al Salim Al Sabah
LAO COUNTRY
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Lao Country Government : PATHET LAO  (Ban Nameo)Neo Lao Hak Sat : PATHET LAO - ປະເທດລາວ (lo)  (Ban Nameo) Prince Souphanouvong
LAOS
UNO Member
Kingdom of LAOS  (Vientiane a + Luangphrabang r)Phra Ratxa A-na-chak LAO : ພຣະຣາຊອານາຈັກລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan + Louangprabang) King Savang Vatthana
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar) + République LIBANAISE (fr )r  (Bayrūt) President Suleiman Franjieh
MALAYSIA
UNO Member
Federation of MALAYSIA  (Kuala Lumpur)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms) + Federation of MALAYSIA (en )r  (Kuala Lumpur) Sultan Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah
MALDIVES
UNO Member
Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI RAAJJEY ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv) + Republic of MALDIVES (en )r + Jumhuriyat AL-MALDIF : جمهورية المالديف (ar )r  (Malé) President Ibrahim Nasir
MONGOLIA
UNO Member
MONGOLIAN People´s Republic  (Ulan-Bator)Bügd Nairamdakh MONGOL Ard Uls : Бүгд Найрамдах МОНГОЛ Ард Улс (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal
NAGAR
De facto Semi-Independent
State of NAGAR [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Nagar)State of NAGAR (en) + Astyt NAGAR : ریاست نگر (ur) + Mir NAIAR : نگر (bsk)  (Nagar) Prince Showkat Ali Khan
NEPAL
UNO Member
Kingdom of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)NEPAL Adhirajya : नेपाल अधिराज्य (ne)  (Kathmandu) Maharajah Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev
NORTH KOREA
UNO Observer
Democratic People´s Republic of KOREA  (Pyongyang a)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang) Kim Il-Sung
NORTH VIETNAM
De facto Independent
Democratic Republic of VIETNAM  (Hanoi)VIệT NAM Dân Chủ Cộng Hòa (vi)  (Hà Nội) Le Duan
NORTH YEMEN
UNO Member
YEMEN Arab Republic [Command Council]  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-Arabiyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجمهوريّة العربية اليمنية (ar)  (Sana´a) Ibrahim Muhammad al-Hamadi
OMAN
UNO Member
Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat) Sultan Qaboos bin Said
PAKISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad) President Fazal Elahi Chaudhry
PALESTINE
RebellionExile
Occupied Palestinian Territories : PALESTINE [Palestine Liberation Organization]  (Tel Al-Zaatar x)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr AL-FILASTINIYYAH : منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Tel Al-Zaatar) Yasser Arafat
PEOPLE´S BURMA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
People´s Republic of BURMA [Communist Party of Burma in the National Democratic United Front]  (Panghsang)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunait Parte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Pangyang) Thakin Zin
PHILIPPINES
UNO Member
Republic of the PHILIPPINES  (Quezon City a + Manila lr + Baguio City s)Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil) + Republic of the PHILIPPINES (en)  (Lungsod Quezon + Maynila + Lungsod ng Baguio) President Ferdinand Marcos
QATAR
UNO Member
State of QATAR  (Doha)Dawlat QATAR - دولة قطر (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah) Emir Sheikh Khalifah bin Hamad Al Thani
RAKHAING
De facto IndependentRebellion
People´s Republic of RAKHAING  (Myebon)RAKHAING Pyishu Sammataninengan : ရခိုင်ပြည်သူ့သမ္မတနိုင်ငံ (my) + People´s Republic of RAKHAING (en)  (Myebon) U Kyaw Zan Rhee
RAS AL-KHAIMA
De facto Semi-Independent
Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMA  (Ras Al-Khaima)Imarat RA´S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar)  (Ra´s Al-Khaymah) Sheikh Saqr bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi
SAUDI ARABIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of SAUDI ARABIA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Faisal
SHARJAH
De facto Semi-Independent
Emirate of SHARJAH  (Sharjah)Imarat ASH-SHARIQAH : إمارة الشارقة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah) Sheikh Sultan III bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi
SIKKIM
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of SIKKIM [Indian Protectorate]  (Gangtok)Kingdom of SIKKIM (en) + SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (ne)  (Gangtok) King Palden Thondup Namgyal
SINGAPORE
UNO Member
Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + HSIN-CHIA-P´O Kung-He-Kuo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Benjamin Henry Sheares
SOUTH KOREA
UNO Observer
Republic of KOREA  (Seoul a)TAEHAN Min-Kuk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Soul) President Park Chung-Hee
SOUTH VIETNAM
UNO Observer
Republic of VIETNAM  (Saigon)VIệT NAM Cộng Hòa (vi)  (Sài Gòn) President Nguyen Van Thieu
SOUTH YEMEN
UNO Member
People´s Democratic Republic of YEMEN  (Aden)Jumhūrīyat al-YAMAN ad-Dīmuqrāṭīyah ash-Sha´bīyah : جمهورية اليَمَنْ الديمُقراطية الشَعْبِيّة (ar) + People´s Democratic Republic of YEMEN (en)  (´Adan) President Salem Ali Rubayyi
SRI LANKA
UNO Member
Free Sovereign and Independent Republic of SRI LANKA  (Colombo a + Kandy r)ŚRĪ LAṁKĀ nidahas svādhīna janarajaya : ශ්රී ලංකා නිදහස් ස්වාධීන ජනරජය (si) + ILAṅKAI ilavaca urimai peṟṟa cutantira kuṭiyaracu : இலங்கை இலவச உரிமை பெற்ற சுதந்திர குடியரசு (ta) + Free Sovereign and Independent Republic of SRI LANKA (en )r  (Kolamba + Mahanuwara) President William Gopallawa
SYRIA
UNO Member
SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-´Arabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) President Hafez Al-Assad
TADZHIKISTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
TADZHIK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Dushambe)TADZHIKSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАДЖИКСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + Respublikai Sovetii Sotsialistii TOJIKISTON : Республикаи Советии Социалистии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg)  (Dyushambe) Dzhabar Rasulov
TAI-LAND
RebellionExile
Tai Revolutionary Council : Government of TAI-LAND  (Piangluang)Government of TAI-LAND : Tai Revolutionary Council : TRC (en)  (Piang Luang) General Moh Heng
THAILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama IX Bhumibol Adulyadej
TURKEY
UNO Member
Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Fahri Koruturk
TURKMENIA
De facto Semi-Independent
TURKMEN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ashkhabad)TURKMENSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ТҮРКМЕНИСТАН Совет Социалистик Республикасы (ru) + TÜRKMENISTAN Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТҮРКМЕНИСТАН Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tk)  (Ashkhabad) Muhammadnazar Gapurov
UMM AL-QIWAIN
De facto Semi-Independent
Emirate of UMM AL-QIWAIN  (Umm Al-Qiwain)Imarat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : إمارة أمّ القيوين (ar)  (Umm Al-Qaywayn) Sheikh Ahmad II bin Rashid Al Mualla
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UNO Member
Federation of the United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi ar + Al Karama f)Dawlat AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH : دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Abu Dhabi + Al-Karama) President Sheikh Zayed II bin Sultan Al Nahyan
UZBEKISTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
UZBEK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tashkent)UZBEKSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : УЗБЕКСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + O`ZBEKISTON Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasi : ЎЗБЕКИСТОН Совет Социалистик Республикаси (uz)  (Tashkent) Sharof Rashidov
VIETCONG
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH VIETNAM [Provisional Revolutionary Government]  (Loc Ninh p)Chính Phủ Cách Mạng Lâm Thời Cộng Hòa Miền NAM VIệT NAM (vi)  (Lộc Ninh) Huynh Tan Phat

71 Polities (34 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABU NIDAL
Rebellion
Arab Nationalist Organization : ABU NIDAL Organization  (Baghdad)Munazzamat Qawmiat al-ARABIA : منظمة قومية العربية (ar)  (Baghdad) Sabri Al-Banna Abu Nidal
AKHA
Rebellion
Akha Communist Region in MONGYAWNG Township  (Mongyawng)MÖNGYAWNG Myahoetnaal : မွန်လှော်မြို့နယ် (my)  (Möngyawng) Lao Er Ji Pyao
AKHZIVLAND
Micronation
Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv) Eli Avivi
ARAB PALESTINE
Rebellion
Fatah Allied Palestinian Popular Struggle Front : PPSF  (West Bank Area)Jabhet al-Nedal al-Sha´abi al-Falestini : PPSF - جبهة النضال الشعبي الفلسطيني (ar)  (West Bank Area) Samir Ghosheh
ARAKAN FRONT
Rebellion
ARAKAN National Fronts  ((Sittwe))National United Front of Arakan : NUFA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarrnyenywatrayy Taut : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားညီညွတ်ရေးတပ် (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  ((Sittway)) Sayar U Oo Thar Tun
ARAKAN FRONTS
Rebellion
ARAKAN National Fronts  ((Sittwe))National United Front of Arakan : NUFA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarrnyenywatrayy Taut : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားညီညွတ်ရေးတပ် (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  ((Sittway)) Sayar U Oo Thar Tun
ARAKAN MOUNTAINS
Rebellion
Pro-Bengladeshi Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP  (Bangladesh Borders)Arakan National Liberation Party : ANLP (en)  (Bangladesh Borders) Maung Sein Nyunt
ARAKAN-AIO
Rebellion
Arakan Independence Organization : AIO  (Kachin)Arakan Independence Organization : AIO (en)  (Kachin) Tun Shwe Maung
ASSYRIA
Exile
ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Eshai Shimun XXIII
AZERBAIJAN-IN-EXILE
Exile
Association of AZERBAIJANI Emigrants  (Paris)AZƏRBAYCAN Mübadil Dərnəyi (az)  (Paris) Mammad Maharramov
BANGSAMORO LAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF  (Sulu + Basilan)Moro National Liberation Front : MNLF (en) + Bangsa MORO : بانجسامورو (tsg)  (Sulu + Basilan) Nur Misuari
BASILAN
Rebellion
Island of BASILAN  (Sumisip)Island of BASILAN (en) + Pulo BASILAN (fil) + Isla de BASILAN (cbk)  (Sumisip)
BIR BANGO
Rebellion
BIR BANGO Movement  (Khulna)BIR BONGO : বীর বঙ্গ (bn) + BIR BANGO Movement (en)  (Khulna) Kalidas Baidya
BURMA-IN-EXILE
RebellionExile
Parliamentary Democracy Party of BURMA in the National United Front  (Bhopal + Thai-Burmese Border)Parlemaandemokarayhce Parte - PDP : ပါလီမန်ဒီမိုကရေစီပါတီ (my) + Parliamentary Democracy Party : PDP (en)  (Bhopal + United National Liberation Front) U Nu
CHAMPA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : Republic of CHAMPA  (Mondolkiri Area)Front Uni de Lutte des Races Opprimées : FULRO (fr) + Mặt trận Thống nhất Đấu tranh của các Sắc tộc bị Áp bức : FULRO (vi) + United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO (en)  (Mondulkiri) Y Bham Enuol
CHAMPA
Rebellion
United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : Republic of CHAMPA  (Mondolkiri Area)Front Uni de Lutte des Races Opprimées : FULRO (fr) + Mặt trận Thống nhất Đấu tranh của các Sắc tộc bị Áp bức : FULRO (vi) + United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO (en)  (Mondulkiri) Y Bham Enuol
CHINA-TAIPEH
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
Republic of CHINA [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipeh t)CHUNG-HUA Min-Kuo : 中華民國 (zh)  (T´ai-Pei) President Chiang Kai-Shek
CHINLAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
CHIN Democracy Party  (Falam Area)Chin Democracy Party : CDP (en) + HKYIN Npyinaal Demokarayhceparte : ချင်းပြည်နယ်ဒီမိုကရေစီပါတီ (my)  (Hpalam) John Mang Tling
COMMUNIST KAREN
Rebellion
Karen National United Party : KNUP  (Gayetau)Karen National United Party : KNUP (en) + KARAIN Aamyoesarr Yuunitetaat Parte : ကရင်အမျိုးသားယူနိုက်တက်ပါတီ (my)  (Gayetau) Mahn Ba Zan
COMMUNIST MALAYA
Rebellion
MALAYAN Communist Party : Malayan Races Liberation Army : MRLA  (Kroh-Betong)Tentera Pembebasan Rakyat Malaya : TPRM (ms) + Malayan Races Liberation Army : MRLA (en) + MA-LAI-YA Min-Tsu Chieh-Fang-Chün : 馬來亞民族解放軍 (zh)  (Kroh-Betong) SG Chin Peng
COMMUNIST PALESTINE
Exile
Democratic Front for the Liberation of Palestine : DFLP  (Damascus)Al-Jabha al-Dimuqratiya Li-Tahrir FILASTIN : الجبهة الديموقراطية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Nayef Hawatmeh
COMMUNIST THAILAND
Rebellion
People´s Liberation Army of THAILAND [Communist Party of Thailand]  (Khao Kho)Phrrkh Khxmmiwnis̄t̒ h̄æ̀ng PRATHEṣ̄THịY : พรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทย (th)  (Khao Kho) Mitr Samanant
DEV YOL
Rebellion
Turkish People´s Liberation Party-Front : DEV YOL  (Ankara)Türkiye Halk Kurtuluş Partisi-Cephesi : THKP-C (tr)  (Ankara) Mahir Cayan
EASTERN TURKESTAN
Exile
Association of Emigres of EASTERN TURKESTAN  (Istanbul)SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN : شەرقىي تۈركىستان : 东土耳其斯坦 (ug)  (İstanbul) Isa Yusuf Alptekin
FORCE SEVENTEEN
Rebellion
Palestinian FORCE SEVENTEEN  (Tel Al-Zaatar)QUWWAT SBET ESHR : قوة سبعة عشر (ar)  (Tel Al-Zaatar) Ali Hassan Salame
FORMOSA ISLAND
Exile
Provisional Government of the Republic of TAIWAN  (Tokyo + (Taipeh))T´AI-WAN Kung-He-Kuo Lin-Shih Cheng-Fu : 台灣共和國臨時政府 (zh) + TAIWAN Kiyouwa Koku Rinji Seifu : たいわんきょうわこくりんじせいふ (ja)  (Tōkyō + (T´ai-Pei)) Lin Tai Yuen
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Kawmoorah)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + RAHKAING Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + RAHKINEPYI Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Wangkha) Khaing Moe Lin
FREE ARMENIA
Exile
Armenian Organizations-in-Exile : FREE ARMENIA Committee  ((Echmiadzin) + New York City)HAYKAKAN Kazmakerput´yunnery Ak´sori : ՀԱՅԿԱԿԱՆ կազմակերպությունները աքսորի (hy) + FREE ARMENIA Committee (en)  ((Echmiadzin) + New York City) Vazgen I
FREE IRAN
Rebellion
People´s Mujahedin Organization of Iran : PMOI  (Tehran)Sāzmān-e Mojāhedin-e Khalq-e Irān - MEK : سازمان مجاهدين خلق ايران (fa)  (Tehrân) Massoud Rajavi
FREE OMAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Revolutionary Government of Dhofar : Popular Front for the Liberation of OMAN  (Dhalkut)Al-Jabha al-Sha´abiya li-Tahrīr ´UMAN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير عُمان (ar) + Popular Front for the Liberation of Oman : PFLO (en)  (Dulkut) Mohammad Ahmad al-Ghassani
FREE PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Tel Al-Zaatar)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr AL-FILASTINIYYAH : منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Tel Al-Zaatar) Yasser Arafat
GEORGIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Association for the Georgian Home : GEORGIAN National Organization  (Leuville on Orge)Asots´iats´ia SAK´ART´VELOS MT´AVARI : ასოციაცია საქართველოს მთავარი (ka) + Association pour la MAISON GÉORGIENNE (fr)  (Leuville-sur-Orge) Interregnum
GREATER ISRAEL
Rebellion
Kahane to the Knesset Movement for a Biblical State of ISRAEL  (Hebron)Kahana LaKneset : KACH - כך (he)  (Hevron) Rabbi Meir David Kahane
HUKLANDIA
Rebellion
National Democratic Front of PHILIPPINES [New People´s Army]  (Capas z)Bagong Hukbong Bayan : Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + New People´s Army : National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Capas) Jose Maria Sison
JAPANESE HOLDOUTS
Rebellion
JAPANESE HOLDOUTS Resistance  (Insulindia)Zan-Ryū NIPPON HEI : 残留日本兵 (ja)  (Zan-Ryū Nippon Hei) Teruo Nakamura
JAPANESE RED ARMY
Rebellion
Japanese Red Army : JRA allied with the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine  (Japanese Red Army + Beirut)Nihon SEKIGUN : 日本赤軍 (ja)  (Nippon Sekigun + Bayrūt) Osamu Maruoka
KACHINLAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
KACHIN Independence Organization  (Pajau)Kachin Independence Organization : KIO (en) + WUNPAWNG Gumrawng Gumtsa Mungdan (kac) + KAHKYIN Lwatlautrayy Aahpwalhkyaote : ကချင်လွတ်လပ်ရေး အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my)  (Pajau) General Lahtaw Zau Seng
KAJARS
Exile
KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (London)Doodmān e QĀJĀR : دودمان قاجار (fa)  (London) Prince Soltan Hamid Mirza Kajar
KALAYAAN ISLANDS
Rebellion
KALAYAAN ISLANDS Group : Principality of Colonia Saint John  (Flat Island)KALAYAAN ISLANDS Group (en) + Kapuluan ng KALAYAAN (fil)  (Patag Island) Admiral Thomas Cloma
KAMPUCHEA
RebellionExile
Royal Government of National Union of Cambodia-in-Exile : National United Front of KAMPUCHEA  (Peking)Gouvernement Royal d´Union Nationale du Cambodge en Exil : Front uni national du KAMPUCHÉA  (Pei-Ching) Prince Norodom Sihanouk
KARENLAND
Rebellion
KAREN National United Front  (Manerplaw)Karen National United Front : KNUF (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone - KNU - ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Manepalaw)
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
KARENNI National Revolutionary Council  (Huaypon Long)KARENNI National Revolutionary Council (en)  (Huaypon Long) President Saw Maw Reh
KAWA
Rebellion
KA KWE YE Group  (Homong)Ka Kwe Ye : KKY (en) + Kar Kwe Ye : KKY (wbm) + KA WA : 卡瓦 (zh)  (Homein) Maha Sang
KAWNGHKA
Rebellion
KACHIN Defence Army  (Kawnghka)Kachin Defence Army : KDA (en) + KAHKYIN Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal : ကချင်ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt (kac)  (Kawnghka) Mahtu Naw
KAWTHOOLEI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Autonomous Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Manepalaw) Mahn Ba Zan
KHASHGAI
Rebellion
KHASHGAI Tribal Confederation in rebellion  (Shiraz)QASHQAEI : قشقایی (qxq) + Ghasghay : QESHQAYI : قشقایی (fa)  (Sheraz) Naser Khan Gashghai
KOKANG
Exile
KOKANG Revolutionary Group-in-Exile  (Paris)KOKANG Revolutionary Group (en) + KOEKANT Tawlhaanrayy Aotehcu : ကိုးကန့်တော်လှန်ရေးအုပ်စု (my) + KUO-KAN Ko-Ming Chi-T´uan : 果敢革命集團 (zh)  (Paris) Jimmy Yang
KOWLOON WALLED CITY
Rebellion
KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory [Triads Control]  (Kowloon Walled City)KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory (en) + GAU LUNG ZAAI SENG : 九龍寨城 (yue)  (Kowloon Walled City) Chinese Triads
LAHULAND
Rebellion
LAHU National United Party  (Doi Lang)Lahu National United Party : LNUP (en) + LARHU Aamyoesarr Yuunitetaat Parte : လားဟူအမျိုးသားယူနိုက်တက်ပါတီ (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Doi Lang) Payah Pu Kyaung Long
LAO COUNTRY
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Lao Country Government : PATHET LAO  (Ban Nameo)Neo Lao Hak Sat : PATHET LAO - ປະເທດລາວ (lo)  (Ban Nameo) Prince Souphanouvong
MERGUI-TAVOY
Rebellion
Communist Rebellion of MERGUI-TAVOY United Front  (Tavoy)Mergui-Tavoy United Front : MDUF (en)  (Htawei) Tavoyan Rebels
MIDDLE CORE FACTION
Rebellion
Japan Revolutionary Communist League-National Committee : MIDDLE CORE FACTION  (Tokyo)Kakumeiteki Kyōsanshugisha Dōmei-Zenkoku Iinkai : CHŪKAKU-HA - 革命的共産主義者同盟全国委員会 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Toru Takagi
MOBYE
Rebellion
Padaung Rebellion of MOBYE  (Mong Pai)MOBYE (pdu)  (Mobye) Shwe Aye
MON STATE
Rebellion
New Mon State Party : NMSP  (Yebyu)New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Yebyu) Nai Shwe Kyin
MONGYANG
Rebellion
Shan People´s Liberation Army : SPLA  (Mongyang)Shan People´s Liberation Army : SPLA (en)  (Mohnyin) Khun Myint
NGUYEN
Exile
NGUYEN Dynasty-in-Exile  (Paris)Nhà NGUYễN - Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Paris) Emperor Bao Dai
NORTH BORNEO-IN-EXILE
Exile
NORTH BORNEO Federation-in-Exile [Brunei People´s Party]  (Kuala Lumpur)Parti Rakyat Brunei : Federasi KALIMANTAN UTARA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur) President Sheikh Azahari bin Sheikh Mahmud
OMAN-IN-EXILE
Exile
State of OMAN-in-Exile  (Dhammam)Dawlat ´UMĀN : إمامة عُمان (ar)  (Dhammam) Ghalib bin Ali al-Hinawi
PALAUNGLAND
Rebellion
PALAUNG National Front [within the Shan State Army]  (Namhsan)PALAUNG National Front (en)  (Om-Yar)
PALESTINE
RebellionExile
Occupied Palestinian Territories : PALESTINE [Palestine Liberation Organization]  (Tel Al-Zaatar x)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr AL-FILASTINIYYAH : منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Tel Al-Zaatar) Yasser Arafat
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Tel Al-Zaatar)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Tel Al-Zaatar) George Habash
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Rebellion
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Tel Al-Zaatar)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH - فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Tel Al-Zaatar) Yasser Arafat
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr FILASṭĪN-CG - PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين - القيادة العامة (ar)  (Ar-Rihanen) Ahmed Jibril
PATANI
Exile
PATANI United Liberation Organization  (Damascus)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PULO - فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (mfa) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Kabir Abdul Rahman
PEOPLE´S BURMA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
People´s Republic of BURMA [Communist Party of Burma in the National Democratic United Front]  (Panghsang)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunait Parte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Pangyang) Thakin Zin
POPULAR BURMA
Rebellion
People´s Liberation Front of BURMA  (North Mae Sot)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People´s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Mae Sot) Aye Saung
RAKHAING
De facto IndependentRebellion
People´s Republic of RAKHAING  (Myebon)RAKHAING Pyishu Sammataninengan : ရခိုင်ပြည်သူ့သမ္မတနိုင်ငံ (my) + People´s Republic of RAKHAING (en)  (Myebon) U Kyaw Zan Rhee
RED BURMA
Rebellion
Red Flag Communist Party Burma : RFCP  (Irrawaddy Delta)Communist Party of Burma-Red Flag : CPB-RF (en) + Aalanne Kwanmyauunaitparte : အလံနီကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Ayeyarwady) Thakin Soe
RED KHMER
Rebellion
Kampuchea National People´s Liberation Armed Forces : RED KHMER Guerilla  (Red Khmer Guerilla)Khmer Kraham : KHMAER KRAHOM - ខ្មែរក្រហម (km)  (Khmaer Krahom) Saloth Sar Pol Pot
RED PA-O
Rebellion
Shan State Nationalities Liberation Organization : SSNLO  (Panghsang)Shan State Nationalities Liberation Organisation : SSNLO (en) + Shampyi Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Lwatmyawwatrayyaahpwal - SSNLO : ရှမ်းပြည်တိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Pangyang) Tha Kaley
ROANG
Exile
ROHINGYA Patriotic Front  (Cox´s Bazar)Rohingya Patriotic Front : RPF (en)  (Kôksho Bajar) Muhammad Jafar Habib
SHAN STATE
RebellionExile
SHAN State Army  (Ban Hintaek)Shampyi Tautmataw - SSA : ရှမ်းပြည် တပ်မတော် (my) + Shan State Army : SSA (en) + Shan TAI : တႆး (shn)  (Ban Hin Taek) Sao Nang Hearn Kham
SHANLAND
RebellionExile
SHAN United Army  (Ban Hintaek)Shan United Army : SUA (en) + Sham Yuunitetaat Kyitaut - SUA : ရှမ်းယူနိုက်တက်ကြည်းတပ် (my) + TAI : တႆး (shn)  (Ban Hin Taek) Chang Hsu-Chuan
SHANLAND-EAST
Rebellion
Shan State Army-EAST  (Tai Bases)Shan State Army-East : SSA-E (en)  (Tai Bases) Prince U Gondra
SHANLAND-NORTH
De facto IndependentRebellion
Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP - သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SINDU DESH
Rebellion
SINDU DESH Liberation Army  (Karachi)SINDU DESH Liberation Army (en)  (Karachi) Ghulam Murtaza Shah Syed
SOUTH CAMBODIA
Rebellion
Liberation Front of KAMPUCHEA KROM  (Seven Mountains)Ronsersa Romdaohcheate KHMER KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM : រណសិរ្សរំដោះជាតិខ្មែរកម្ពុជាក្រោម (km) + Front de libération du KAMPUCHEA KROM (fr)  (An Giang) Chau Dera
SOUTH MOLUCCAS
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Republik MALUKU SELATAN (abs)  (Rotterdam) President Johannes Alvarez Manusama
TAI-LAND
RebellionExile
Tai Revolutionary Council : Government of TAI-LAND  (Piangluang)Government of TAI-LAND : Tai Revolutionary Council : TRC (en)  (Piang Luang) General Moh Heng
TIBET-IN-EXILE
Exile
Government of TIBET in Exile [Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama]  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol Bod gzhung : Tsenjol BOD Mi Zhung gi Drigtsug : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
VIETCONG
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH VIETNAM [Provisional Revolutionary Government]  (Loc Ninh p)Chính Phủ Cách Mạng Lâm Thời Cộng Hòa Miền NAM VIệT NAM (vi)  (Lộc Ninh) Huynh Tan Phat
WA HILLS
Rebellion
KA KWE YE Group [Pro-Communist Wa Guerilla]  (Panghsang)Ka Kwe Ye : KKY (en) + Kar Kwe Ye : KKY (wbm) + KA WA : 卡瓦 (zh)  (Pangyang) Pao You-Yi
WHITE PA-O
Rebellion
Shan Nationalities Liberation Front : WHITE PA-O  (Hopong)Shan Nationalities Liberation Front : SNLF (en)  (Hopon) U Kyaw Sein
ZOMILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
ZOMI National Force  (Falam Area)Zomi National Force : ZNF (en)  (Hpalam) Lian Mang

84 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Druk Gyal-Khab : DRUK-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz) + Kingdom of BHUTAN (en)  (Thimphu + Paro)
BRUNEI
De facto Semi-Independent
Self-Government of the State of BRUNEI  (Bandar Seri Begawan)State of BRUNEI (en) + Negeri BRUNEI : نڬارا بروني (kxd)  (Bandar Seri Begawan)
FREE KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AZAAD KASHMIR - آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AZAD KASHMIR (en)  (Muzaffarabad)
GOLAN HEIGHTS
GOLAN HEIGHTS Region [United Nations Disengagement Observer Force and Israeli Occupation]  (Kazrin)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF (en) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak - QUMMA : قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك (ar)  (Qazrin)
HUNZA
De facto Semi-Independent
State of HUNZA [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Karimabad)State of HUNZA (en) + Mir HUNZA : ہنزہ (bsk) + Astyt HUNZA : ہنزہ اسٹیٹ (ur)  (Baltit-Karimabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu w + Srinagar s)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (P´anmunjŏm)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
NAGAR
De facto Semi-Independent
State of NAGAR [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Nagar)State of NAGAR (en) + Astyt NAGAR : ریاست نگر (ur) + Mir NAIAR : نگر (bsk)  (Nagar)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
QUNEITRA
Governorate of QUNEITRA [UNDOF-United Nations Disengagement Observer Force]  (Quneitra)Muhafazah AL-QUNAYTIRAH´ : مُحافظة القنيطرة (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
SIKKIM
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of SIKKIM [Indian Protectorate]  (Gangtok)Kingdom of SIKKIM (en) + SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (ne)  (Gangtok)
TURKISH CYPRUS
Provisional TURKISH CYPRIOT Admininistration [United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP]  (Nicosia-North)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : Provisional TURKISH CYPRIOT Admininistration (en) + Administration CHYPRIOTE-TURQUE provisoire (Force des Nations Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre-UNFICYP) + Türk Mukavemet Teşkilatı : TMT (tr)  (Lefkosha)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO - ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST - هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF
Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)

20 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


AICHI
AICHI Prefecture  (Nagoya)AITI-Ken : 愛知県 (ja)  (Nagoya)
AKITA
AKITA Prefecture  (Akita)AKITA-Ken : 秋田県 (ja)  (Akita)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI
Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AMUR
Federated
AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANDHRA PRADESH
Federated
ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Hyderabad)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Haydarabad)
ANHWEI
AN-HWEI Province  (Hofei)AN-HUEI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Ho-Fei)
AOMORI
AOMORI Prefecture  (Aomori)AOMORI-Ken : 青森県 (ja)  (Aomori)
ASSAM
Federated
State of ASSAM  (Dispur)ASOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Dispur)
ASSIR
Emirate of the ASIR Province  (Abha)Imarat Mintaqat ASIR : إمارة منطقة عسير (ar)  (Abha)
BAHAH
Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Imarat Mintaqat AL-BAHAH : إمارة منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BAJAUR
BAJAUR Agency  (Khar)BAJAUR Agency  (Khaar)
BALI
Province of BALI  (Denpasar)Provinsi BALI (id)  (Denpasar)
BALTISTAN
Federated
BALTISTAN Division  (Skardu)BALTISTAN Division (en) + BALTISTAN Diveejan : بلتستان ڈویژن (ur)  (Skardu)
BALUCHISTAN
Federated
BALUCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALUCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BENGKULU
Province of BENGKULU  (Bengkulu)Provinsi BENGKULU (id)  (Bengkulu)
BIHAR
Federated
BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
CAM RANH
Autonomous Municipality of CAM RANH  (Cam Ranh)Thành Phố CAM RANH (vi)  (Cam Ranh)
CENTRAL ARABIA
CENTRAL Administrative Region  (Riyadh)Mintaqat Idāriyya AL-WASTA : المنطقة الإدارية الوسطى (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
CENTRAL CELEBES
Province of CENTRAL CELEBES  (Palu)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGAH (id)  (Palu)
CENTRAL JAVA
Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)Provinsi JAWA TENGAH (id)  (Semarang)
CENTRAL KALIMANTAN
Province of CENTRAL KALIMANTAN  (Pahandut)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TENGAH (id)  (Pahandut)
CHEKIANG
CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)CHE-CHIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hang-Chou)
CHELYABINSK
Federated
CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA Oblast´ : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHIBA
CHIBA Prefecture  (Chiba)TIBA-Ken : 千葉県 (ja)  (Tiba)
CHITA
Federated
CHITA Oblast  (Chita)CHITINSKAYA Oblast´ : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
CHUBU
CHUBU Governors´ Association  (Nagoya)CHŪBU Ken Chiji Kaigi : 中部圏知事会議 (ja)  (Nagoya)
CHUGOKU
CHUGOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Hiroshima)CHŪGOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 中国地方知事会 (ja)  (Hirosima)
DALAT
Autonomous Municipality of DALAT  (Dalat)Thành phố ĐÀ LạT (vi)  (Đà Lạt)
DHEKELIA
Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
EAST JAVA
Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaya)Provinsi JAWA TIMUR (id)  (Surabaya)
EAST KALIMANTAN
Province of EAST KALIMANTAN  (Samarinda)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TIMUR (id)  (Samarinda)
EAST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of EAST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Kupang)Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA TIMUR (id)  (Kupang)
EASTERN ARABIA
EASTERN Administrative Region  (Dammam)Mintaqah Idariyya ASH-SHARQIYAH : المنطقة الإدارية الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
EASTERN SHAN
Federated
EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
EHIME
EHIME Prefecture  (Matsuyama)EHIME-Ken : 愛媛県 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
FRONTIER REGIONS
FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))
FUKIEN
FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)FU-CHIEN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fu-Chou)
FUKIEN
Miltary Province of FUKIEN [Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Hsintien)FU-CHIEN Sheng : 福建盛 (zh)  (Hsin-Tien)
FUKUI
FUKUI Prefecture  (Fukui)HUKUI-Ken : 福井県 (ja)  (Hukui)
FUKUOKA
FUKUOKA Prefecture  (Fukuoka)HUKUOKA-Ken : 福岡県 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
FUKUSHIMA
FUKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Fukushima)FUKUSIMA-Ken : 福島県 (ja)  (Fukusima)
GARO HILLS
GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council : Garoland Division  (Tura)GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Tura)
GIFU
GIFU Prefecture  (Gifu)GIHU-Ken : 岐阜県 (ja)  (Gihu)
GILGIT
Federated
GILGIT Division  (Gilgit)GILGIT Division (en) + GILGIT Diveejan : گلگت ڈویژن (ur)  (Gilgit)
GUJARAT
Federated
GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu) + GUJARAAT Raajy : गुजरात राज्य (hi)  (Gandhinagar)
GUNMA
GUNMA Prefecture  (Maebashi)GUNMA-Ken : 群馬県 (ja)  (Maebashi)
HAIL
Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Imarat Mintaqat HA´IL : إمارة منطقة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HAIPHONG
HAIPHONG Autonomous Municipality  (Haiphong)Thành Phố HảI PHÒNG (vi)  (Hải Phòng)
HANOI CAPITAL
Autonomous Zone of the CAPITAL HANOI  (Hanoi)Thành Phố HÀ NộI (vi)  (Hà Nội)
HARYANA
Federated
HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI´ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HEILUNGKIANG
HEILUNGKIANG Province  (Kharbin)HEI-LUNG-CHIANG Sheng : 黑龙江省 (zh)  (Ha´erh-Pin)
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Federated
HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Simla + Dharamshala)
HIROSHIMA
HIROSHIMA Prefecture  (Hiroshima)HIROSIMA-Ken : 広島県 (ja)  (Hirosima)
HOKKAIDO
HOKKAIDO Development Agency  (Sapporo)HOKKAIDŌ-Kaihatsuchō : 北海道 (ja)  (Sapporo)
HOKUSHU
HOKKAIDO Prefecture  (Sapporo)HOKKAIDŌ-Ken : 北海道県 (ja) + HOKKAIDO Prefecture (en)  (Sapporo)
HONAN
HONAN Province  (Chengchow)HO-NAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (Cheng-Chou)
HOPEH
HOPEH Province  (Shitikiachwang)HO-PEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Shih-Chia-Chuang)
HUE
Autonomous Municipality of HUE  (Hue)Thành phố HUế (vi)  (Huế)
HUNAN
HUNAN Province  (Changsha)HU-NAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Ch´ang-Sha)
HUPEH
HUPEH Province  (Wuhan)HU-PEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wu-Han)
HYOGO
HYOGO Prefecture  (Kobe)HYŌGO-Ken : 兵庫県 (ja)  (Kobe)
IBARAKI
IBARAKI Prefecture  (Mito)IBARAGI-Ken : 茨城県 (ja)  (Mito)
IRKUTSK
Federated
IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA Oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IRRAWADDY
IRRAWADDY Division  (Bassein)AYEYARWADY tuing: - ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Pathein)
ISHIKAWA
ISHIKAWA Prefecture  (Kanazawa)ISIKAWA-Ken : 石川県 (ja)  (Kanazawa)
IWATE
IWATE Prefecture  (Morioka)IWATE-Ken : 岩手県 (ja)  (Morioka)
JAINTIA HILLS
JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)
JAMBI
Province of JAMBI  (Jambi)Provinsi JAMBI (id)  (Jambi)
JELEBU
Federated
JELEBU District [Jelebu State]  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Daerah JELEBU (ms) + Daerah JOLOBU (zmi)  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JIZZAN
Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Imarat Mintaqat JIZAN : إمارة منطقة جيزان (ar)  (Jizan)
JOHOL
Federated
JOHOL District [Johol State]  (Pekan Johol)Daerah JOHOL (ms) + Daerah JOHOL (zmi)  (Pekan Johol)
JOHOR
Federated
Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHOR ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johor Bahru [a] + Muar Town [r])Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Bahru + Bandar Diraja)
JOWF
Emirate of JAUF Province  (Jauf + Sekakah)Imarat Mintaqat AL-JAWF : إمارة منطقة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf + Sakakah)
KAGAWA
KAGAWA Prefecture  (Takamatsu)KAGAWA-Ken : 香川県 (ja)  (Takamatsu)
KAGOSHIMA
KAGOSHIMA Prefecture  (Kagoshima)KAGOSIMA-Ken : 鹿児島県 (ja)  (Kagosima)
KANAGAWA
KANAGAWA Prefecture  (Yokohama)KANAGAWA-Ken : 神奈川県 (ja)  (Yokohama)
KANGWON
KANGWON Province  (Chunchon)KANGWŎN-to : 강원도 (ko)  (Ch´unch´ŏn)
KANSU
KANSU Province  (Lanchow)KAN-SU Sheng : 甘肃省 (zh)  (Lan-Chou)
KANTO
KANTO Regional Governors´ Association  (Tokyo)KANTŌ-Chihō Chijikai : 関東地方知事会 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
KARNATAKA
Federated
State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bangalore)
KEDAH
Federated
Sultanate of KEDAH  (Alor Star [a] + Anak Bukit [r])Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (meo)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN
Federated
Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu [a] + Kubang Kerian [r])Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Bharu + Kubang Kerian)
KERALA
Federated
KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM - കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thrivandrum)
KHASI HILLS
KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)
KHYBER
KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)
KIANGSI
KIANGSI Province  (Nanchang)CHIANG-HSI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nan-Ch´ang)
KIANGSU
KIANGSU Province  (Nanking)CHIANG-SU Sheng : 江苏 省 (zh)  (Nan-Ching)
KINKI BLOC
KINKI BLOC Governors´ Association  (Osaka)KINKI BUROKKU Chijikai : 近畿ブロック知事会 (ja)  (Osaka)
KIRIN
KIRIN Province  (Changchun)CHI-LIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh)  (Ch´ang-Ch´un)
KOCHI
KOCHI Prefecture  (Kochi)KŌCHI-Ken : 高知県 (ja)  (Kōchi)
KUALA PILAH
Federated
KUALA PILAH District [Directly Controlled Sub-States of Mengandung]  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)Daerah KUALA PILAH (ms) + Lingkungan Tanah MENGANDUNG (zmi)  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)
KUMAMOTO
KUMAMOTO Prefecture  (Kumamoto)KUMAMOTO-Ken : 熊本県 (ja)  (Kumamoto)
KURRAM
KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)
KWANGTUNG
KWANGTUNG Province  (Swatow)KUANG-TUNG Sheng : 广东省 (zh)  (Shan-T´ou)
KWEICHOW
KWEICHOW Province  (Kweiyang)KUEI-CHOU Sheng : 贵州省 (zh)  (Kuei-Yang)
KYONGGI
KYONGGI Province  (Suwon)KYŎNGGI-to : 경기도 (ko)  (Suwŏn)
KYOTO
KYOTO Urban Prefecture  (Kyoto)KYŌTO-Fu : 京都府 (ja)  (Kyōto)
KYUSHU
KYUSHU Regional Governors´ Association  (Fukuoka)KYŪSHŪ-Chihō Chijikai : 九州知事会 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
LAMPUNG
Province of LAMPUNG  (Tanjung-Karang Teluk-Betung)Provinsi LAMPUNG (id)  (Tanjung-Karang Teluk-Betung)
LIAONING
LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)LIAO-NING Sheng : 辽宁省 (zh)  (Shen-Yang)
LOWER MEKONG
Region of LOWER MEKONG  (Can Tho)Khu SÔNG CửU LONG (vi)  (Cần Thơ)
MADHYA PRADESH
Federated
MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (bns)  (Bhopal)
MAGWE
MAGWE Division  (Magwe)MAGWAY tuing: - မကွေးတိုင်း (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA
Federated
MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Bombay)
MALACCA
Federated
State of MALACCA  (Malacca Town)Negeri MELAKA DARUL AZIM (ms)  (Bandar Melaka)
MANDALAY
MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: - မန္တလေးတိုင်း (my)  (Mantale)
MANIPUR
Federated
State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)MANIPUR : মণিপুর (mni) + State of MANIPUR (en)  (Imphal)
MECCA THE NOBLE
Emirate of the Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA  (Mecca)Imarat Mintaqat MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : إمارة منطقة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
MEDINA THE RADIANT
Emirate of the Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT  (Medina The Radiant)Imarat Mintaqat AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : امارة منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MEGHALAYA
Federated
State of MEGHALAYA  (Shillong)State of MEGHALAYA (en)  (Shillong)
MIDLAND HIGHLANDS
MIDLAND HIGHLANDS Region  (Buon Me Thuat)Khu CAO NGUYÊN TRUNG Bộ (vi)  (Ban Mê Thuật)
MIE
MIE Prefecture  (Tsu)MIE-Ken : 三重県 (ja)  (Tsu)
MIYAGI
MIYAGI Prefecture  (Sendai)MIYAGI-Ken : 宮城県 (ja)  (Sendai)
MIYAZAKI
MIYAZAKI Prefecture  (Miyazaki)MIYAZAKI-Ken : 宮崎県 (ja)  (Miyazaki)
MOHMAND
MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)
MOLUCCAS
Province of MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)Provinsi MALUKU (id)  (Ambon)
NAGALAND
Federated
NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAGANO
NAGANO Prefecture  (Nagano)NAGANO-Ken : 長野県 (ja)  (Nagano)
NAGASAKI
NAGASAKI Prefecture  (Nagasaki)NAGASAKI-Ken : 長崎県 (ja)  (Nagasaki)
NAJRAN
Emirate of NAJRAN Province  (Najran)Imarat Mintaqat NAJRAN : امارة منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NARA
NARA Prefecture  (Nara)NARA-Ken : 奈良県 (ja)  (Nara)
NEGERI SEMBILAN
Federated
Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGERI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban [a] + Seri Menanti [r])Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms) + Nogoghi NOGOGHI SMILAN Darul Khusus : نݢري سمبيلن دار الخصوص (zmi)  (Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NIIGATA
NIIGATA Prefecture  (Niigata)NIIGATA-Ken : 新潟県 (ja)  (Niigata)
NORTH ANNAM
Region of NORTH ANNAM  (Hue)Khu BắC AN NAM (vi)  (Huế)
NORTH CELEBES
Province of NORTH CELEBES  (Menado)Provinsi SULAWESI UTARA (id)  (Manado)
NORTH CHOLLA
NORTH CHOLLA Province  (Chonju)CHÖLLA-BUK-to : 전라북도 (ko)  (Chŏnju)
NORTH CHUNGCHONG
NORTH CHUNGCHONG Province  (Chongju)CH´UNGCH´ŎNG-BUK-to : 충청북도 (ko)  (Ch´ŏngju)
NORTH KYONGSANG
NORTH KYONGSANG Province  (Taegu)KYŎNGSANG-BUK-to : 경상북도 (ko)  (Taegu)
NORTH SUMATRA
Province of NORTH SUMATRA  (Medan)Provinsi SUMATERA UTARA (id)  (Medan)
NORTH VIETNAM
NORTH VIETNAM Region  ((Hanoi))Khu BắC VIệT NAM (vi)  ((Hà Nội))
NORTH WAZIRISTAN
Federated
NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miram Shah + Razmak)NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miranshah + Razmak)
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER
Federated
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province : Pashtunistan  (Peshawar)ŚHUMĀL MAĠRIBĪ SARHADĪ Sūbha : شمال مغربی سرحدی صوبے (ur) + NORTH-WEST FRONTIER Province (en)  (Peshawar)
NORTHERN CHIN
Federated
NORTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Falam)MYAWWATAAMAYRIK HKYANG Pyinaal : မြောက်အမေရိကချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpalam)
NORTHERN SHAN
Federated
NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
NOVOSIBIRSK
Federated
NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia  (Novosibirsk)NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
OITA
OITA Prefecture  (Oita)ŌITA-Ken : 大分県 (ja)  (Ōita)
OKAYAMA
OKAYAMA Prefecture  (Okayama)OKAYAMA-Ken : 岡山県 (ja)  (Okayama)
OMSK
Federated
OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)OMSKAYA Oblast´ : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
ORAKZAI
ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)
ORISSA
Federated
ORISSA State  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
OSAKA
OSAKA Urban Prefecture  (Osaka)ŌSAKA-Fu : 大阪府 (ja)  (Ōsaka)
PAHANG
Federated
Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan [a] + Pekan [r])Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PANJAB
Federated
PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PEGU
PEGU Division  (Pegu)BAGO tuing: - ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Bago)
PEKING
PEKING Special Municipality  (Peking)PEI-CHING Shih : 北京市 (zh)  (Pei-Ching)
PENANG
Federated
State of PENANG ISLAND  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negara PULAU PINANG (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK
Federated
Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh [a] + Kuala Kangsar [r])Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS
Federated
Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar [a] + Arau [r])Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN : ڤرليس ايندرا كايڠن (meo)  (Kangar + Arau)
PORT DICKSON
Federated
PORT DICKSON District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Port Dickson)Daerah PORT DICKSON (ms) + Daerah TANJUNG (zmi)  (Port Dickson)
PUNJAB
Federated
PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
QASIM
Emirate of QASIM Province  (Burayda)Imarat Mintaqat AL-QASSIM : إمارة منطقة القصيم (ar)  (Buraydah)
QURAYAT
Emirate of the QURAYAT Province  (Qurayat)Imarat Mintaqat AL-QURAYYAT : امارة محافظة القريات (ar)  (Al-Qurayyat)
RAJASTHAN
Federated
RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RANGOON
RANGOON Division  (Rangoon)YANGON tuing: - ရန်ကုန်တိုင်း (my)  (Yangon)
REMBAU
Federated
REMBAU District [State of Rembau]  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)Daerah REMBAU (ms) + Daerah RAMBAU (zmi)  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)
RIAU
Province of RIAU  (Pekanbaru)Provinsi RIAU (id)  (Pekanbaru)
RIYADH
Emirate of RIYADH Province  (Riyadh)Imarat Mintaqat AR-RIYADH : إمارة منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
SABAH
Federated
State of SABAH  (Kota Kinabalu)Negeri SABAH (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SAGA
SAGA Prefecture  (Saga)SAGA-Ken : 佐賀県 (ja)  (Saga)
SAGAING
SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: - စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်း (my)  (Sackuing)
SAIGON CAPITAL
SAIGON Capital Special Zone  (Saigon)Thành phố SÀI GÒN (vi)  (Sài Gòn)
SAITAMA
SAITAMA Prefecture  (Urawa)SAITAMA-Ken : 埼玉県 (ja)  (Urawa)
SAKHALIN
Federated
SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast´ : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SARAWAK
Federated
State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SELANGOR
Federated
Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Royal Town of Klang [r])Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Bandar Diraja Klang)
SEREMBAN
Federated
SEREMBAN District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Seremban)Daerah SEREMBAN (ms) + Daerah SOGHOMBAN (zmi)  (Seremban)
SHANGHAI
SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)SHANG-HAI Shih : 上海市 (zh)  (Shang-Hai)
SHANSI
SHANSI Province  (Taiyuan)SHAN-SI Sheng : 山西省 (zh)  (T´ai-Yuan)
SHANTUNG
SHANTUNG Province  (Tsinan)SHAN-TUNG Sheng : 山东省 (zh)  (Chi-Nan)
SHARQUIYAH
Emirate of THE EASTERN Province : Sharquiyah Province  (Dammam)Imarat Mintaqah ASH-SHARQIYAH : إمارة المنطقة الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
SHENSI
SHENSI Province  (Sian)SHAN-HSI Sheng : 陕西省 (zh)  (Hsi´an)
SHIGA
SHIGA Prefecture  (Otsu)SIGA-Ken : 滋賀県 (ja)  (Ōtsu)
SHIKOKU
SHIKOKU Governors´ Assocation  (Matsuyama)SHIKOKU Chijikai : 四国知事会 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
SHIMANE
SHIMANE Prefecture  (Matsue)SIMANE-Ken : 島根県 (ja)  (Matsue)
SHIZUOKA
SHIZUOKA Prefecture  (Shizuoka)SIZUOKA-Ken : 静岡県 (ja)  (Sizuoka)
SIND
Federated
SIND Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SIND Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SOUTH ANNAM
Region of SOUTH ANNAM  (Nha Trang)Khu NAM TRUNG Bộ (vi)  (Nha Trang)
SOUTH CELEBES
Province of SOUTH CELEBES  (Ujung Pandang)Provinsi SULAWESI SELATAN (id)  (Ujungpandang)
SOUTH CHOLLA
SOUTH CHOLLA Province  (Kwangju)CHÖLLA-NAM-to : 전라남도 (ko)  (Kwangju)
SOUTH CHUNGCHONG
SOUTH CHUNGCHONG Province  (Taejon)CH´UNGCH´ŎNG-NAM-to : 충청남도 (ko)  (Taejŏn)
SOUTH EAST CELEBES
Province of SOUTH EAST CELEBES  (Kendari)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGGARA (id)  (Kendari)
SOUTH KALIMANTAN
Province of SOUTH KALIMANTAN  (Banjarmasin)Provinsi KALIMANTAN SELATAN (id)  (Banjarmasin)
SOUTH KYONGSANG
SOUTH KYONGSANG Province  (Changwon)KYŎNGSANG-NAM-to : 경상남도 (ko)  (Ch´angwŏn)
SOUTH SUMATRA
Province of SOUTH SUMATRA  (Palembang)Provinsi SUMATERA SELATAN (id)  (Palembang)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Wana + Jandola)Ayjnsy JANUB WAZYRSTAN : جنوبی وزیرستان ایجنسی (ur) + SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency (en)  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTHEAST
SOUTHEAST Region  (Saigon)Khu NAM VIệT (vi)  (Sài Gòn)
SOUTHERN ARABIA
SOUTHERN Administrative Region  (Abha)Mintaqat Idāriyya AL-JANUBIYAH : المنطقة الإدارية الجنوبية (ar)  (Abha)
SOUTHERN CHIN
Federated
SOUTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Mindat)TAUNGPINE HKYANG Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Mindat)
SOUTHERN SHAN
Federated
SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
SVERDLOVSK
Federated
SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Sverdlovsk)
SZECHWAN
SZECHWAN Province  (Chengtu)SZU-CH´UAN Sheng : 四川省 (zh)  (C´heng-Tu)
TABUK
Emirate of TABUK Province  (Tabuk)Imarat Mintaqat TABUK : إمارة منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TAIPEH
TAIPEH Special Municipality  (Taipeh)T´AI-PEI Shih : 臺北市 (zh)  (T´ai-Pei)
TAIWAN
Province of TAIWAN  (Chunghsing New Village)T´AI-WAN Sheng : 臺灣省 (zh)  (Chung-Hsing Hsin Ts´un)
TAMIL NADU
Federated
State of TAMIL NADU : Tamil State  (Madras)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU - தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Madras)
TENASSERIM
TENASSERIM Division  (Tavoy)TANINTHARYI tuing: - တနင်္သာရီတိုင်း (my)  (Htawei)
TERENGGANU
Federated
Sultanate of TERENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Terengganu [a][r])Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms) + Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN : ترڠڬانو دار الإيمان (zlm)  (Kuala Terengganu)
TIENTSIN
TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)TIEN-CHIN Shih : 天津市 (zh)  (Tien-Chin)
TIUMEN
Federated
TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA Oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen´)
TOCHIGI
TOCHIGI Prefecture  (Utsunomiya)TOTIGI-Ken : 栃木県 (ja)  (Utsunomiya)
TOHOKU
TOHOKU Region  (Sendai)TŌHOKU-Chihō : 東北地方 (ja)  (Sendai)
TOKUSHIMA
TOKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Tokushima)TOKUSIMA-Ken : 徳島県 (ja)  (Tokusima)
TOKYO METROPOLIS
Tokyo Metropolitan Government : TOKYO METROPOLIS Prefecture  (Tokyo)TŌKYŌ-To : 東京都 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
TOMSK
Federated
TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TOTTORI
TOTTORI Prefecture  (Tottori)TOTTORI-Ken : 鳥取県 (ja)  (Tottori)
TOYAMA
TOYAMA Prefecture  (Toyama)TOYAMA-Ken : 富山県 (ja)  (Toyama)
TRIPURA
Federated
TRIPURA State  (Agartala)TWIPRA Rajaer : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (trp) + TRIPURA Raja : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (bn)  (Agartala)
TSINGHAI
TSINGHAI Province  (Sining)CH´ING-HAI Sheng : 青海省 (zh)  (Hsi-Ning)
UTTAR PRADESH
Federated
UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
VUNG TAU
Autonomous Municipality of VUNG TAU  (Vung Tau)Thành phố VŨNG TÀU (vi)  (Vũng Tàu)
WAKAYAMA
WAKAYAMA Prefecture  (Wakayama)WAKAYAMA-Ken : 和歌山県 (ja)  (Wakayama)
WEST BENGAL
Federated
WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO - পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Calcutta)
WEST JAVA
Province of WEST JAVA  (Bandung)Provinsi JAWA BARAT (id)  (Bandung)
WEST KALIMANTAN
Province of WEST KALIMANTAN  (Pontianak)Provinsi KALIMANTAN BARAT (id)  (Pontianak)
WEST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of WEST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Mataram)Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA BARAT (id)  (Mataram)
WEST SUMATRA
Province of WEST SUMATRA  (Padang)Provinsi SUMATERA BARAT (id)  (Padang)
WESTERN ARABIA
WESTERN Administrative Region  (Mecca)Mintaqat Idariyya AL-GHARBIYA : المنطقة الإدارية الغربية (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
WHITE BURMA
Federated
White Flag Communist Party of BURMA  (Panghsang)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunaitparte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Pangyang)
WHITE PA-O
Federated
Shan Nationalities Liberation Front : WHITE PA-O  (Hopong)Shan Nationalities Liberation Front : SNLF (en)  (Hopon)
YAMAGATA
YAMAGATA Prefecture  (Yamagata)YAMAGATA-Ken : 山形県 (ja)  (Yamagata)
YAMAGUCHI
YAMAGUCHI Prefecture  (Yamaguchi)YAMAGUTI-Ken : 山口県 (ja)  (Yamaguti)
YAMANASHI
YAMANASHI Prefecture  (Kofu)YAMANASI-Ken : 山梨県 (ja)  (Kōfu)
YUNNAN
YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)YUN-NAN Sheng : 云南省 (zh)  (K´un-Ming)

223 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ABKHAZIA
ABKHAZIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Sukhumi)APSNITEI Avtonomtә Sovettә Sotsialisttә Respublika : АҦСНЫТӘИ Автономтә Советтә Социалисттә Республика (ab) + APKHAZETIS Avtonomiuri Sabch´ota Socialist´uri Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთის ავტონომიური საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka) + ABKHAZKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : АБХАЗСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Sukhumi)
ACHEH
ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh Darussalam)ACEH Istimewa Daerah (id) + Nanggröe ACÈH DARUSSALAM (ace)  (Banda Aceh Darussalam)
ADZHARIA
ADZHARIAN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Batumi)ADZHARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : АДЖАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + ACH´ARIS Avtʼonomiuri Sabchʼota Sotsialistʼuri Respʼublikʼa : აჭარის ავტონომიური საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
AJMAN-OMAN
AJMANO-OMANI Joint Administered Territory  (Aman-Oman)AMAN-UMAN : عجمان عمان (ar)  (Aman-Uman)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA [British Forces in Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ALTAY
ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
ARAKAN
ARAKAN State  (Sittwe)RAKHINE Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)  (Sittway)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
ARUNACHAL PRADESH Union Territory  (Itanagar)ARUNACHAL PRADESH Union Territory (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Sangh Shasit Pradesh : अरुणाचल प्रदेश संघ शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Itanagar)
BURYATIA
BURYAT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)BURYATSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : БУРЯТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BURYAADAY Avtonomito Sovet Sotsialis Respublika : БУРЯАДАЙ Автономито Совет Социалис Республика (bua)  (Ulan-Ude)
CHANDIGARH
Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHEJU
CHEJU Self-Governing Province  (Cheju)CHEJU T´ŭkpyŏl : 제주특별 (ko)  (Cheju)
CHIN
CHIN State  (Falam + Haka)HKYANG: Pranynai - ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpalam + Hakha)
CLARK
CLARK Air Base  (Clark)CLARK Air Base (en)  (Clark)
CON SON
CON SON Administrative Territory  (Phu Hai)Quần đảo CÔN SƠN (vi)  (Phu Hai)
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI  (Silvassa)Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA AUR NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA ANE NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DELHI
DELHI Union Territory  (Delhi)DELHI Union Territory (en) + DILLĪ Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दिल्ली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Dillī)
DHOFAR
Province of DHOFAR  (Salalah)Wilayat ZUFAR : ولاية دهفار (ar) + Province of DHOFAR (en)  (Salalah)
DIBBA
Dependency of DIBBA  (Dibba Al-Hisn)Medinah DIBBA AL-HISN : دبا الحصن مدينة (ar) + City of DIBBA AL-HISN (en)  (Dibba Al-Hisn)
DIBBA AL-FUJAIRAH
Enclave of the Settlement of DIBBA AL-FUJAIRAH  (Dibba Al-Fujairah)DIBBA AL-FUJAYRAH : دبا الفجيرة (ar)  (Dibba Al-Fujayrah)
DIEGO GARCIA
DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia [a])Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
DUBAI-OMAN
Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)DUBAYY-UMAN : دبي عمان (ar)  (Dubayy-Uman)
EAST RAFAQ
Enclave of EAST RAFAQ Zone  ((Rafaq))Mintaqah RIFAQ : مينتاقة رفاق (ar)  ((Rafaq))
EAST TIMOR
Overseas Province of EAST TIMOR  (Dilly)Província Ultramarina de TIMOR LESTE (pt)  (Dili)
GAZA STRIP
GAZA STRIP Territory [Israeli Occupation]  (Gaza)Akulaim QITA´ GAZZAH : إقليم قطاع غزة (ar) + Mehoz RETZU´AT ´AZZA : רצועת עזה המחוזית (he)  (´Azza)
GOA DAMAO AND DIU
GOA DAMAO AND DIU Union Territory [Indian Annexion]  (Panjim)Território da União de GOA DAMÃO E DIU (pt) + GOVA DAMANV ANEE DEEV : गोंय दामांव आनी दीव ज़िला (kok) + GŌDĀMA DĀMANA ĀṇI ḍI´Ō Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : गोदाम दामन आणि डिओ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + GOVA DAMAN AUR DEEAEEYOO Kendrashaasit Pradesh : गोदाम और डीआईयू केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + GOA DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Panjim)
GOLAN HEIGHTS
GOLAN HEIGHTS Region [United Nations Disengagement Observer Force and Israeli Occupation]  (Kazrin)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF (en) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak - QUMMA : قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك (ar)  (Qazrin)
GREATER JAKARTA
GREATER JAKARTA Special Capital District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus Ibukota JAKARTA RAYA (id)  (Jakarta)
GWADAR
Pakistani City of GWADAR  (Gwadar)GWADAR Kyshr : گوادر کے شہر (ur) + GWADAR City (en)  (Gwadar)
HAMRIYA
Dependency of HAMRIYA  (Hamriyah Port)Al-Tebaah AL-HAMRIYAH : الحمرية التبعية (ar)  (Mina Hamriyya)
HAMZA LINE ZONE
Demilitarized Zone of HAMZA LINE  (Hamza)Mintaqat Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HANISH
Disputed Islands of HANISH  (Hanish Al-Kebir)Jazair HANISH : جزر حنيش (ar)  (Hanish Al-Kabir)
HATTA
Dependency of HATTA Sheikhdom  (Hatta)Mashaykat HATTA : المشيخة حتا (ar)  (Hatta)
HIRA
Dependency of HIRA  (Hira)Tabeiat AL-HIRA : تبعية الحيرة (ar)  (Hira)
HOLY LAND
French National Domain in THE HOLY LAND [French Territories in Jerusalem]  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye of Abu Gosh)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Monastère d´Eléona + Tombeau des Rois + Abbaye d´Abou Gosh)
HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL OF JERUSALEM
Russian Property of the HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL OF JERUSALEM  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)SOBOR SVYATOY TROITSY Iyerusalim : СОБОР СВЯТОЙ ТРОИЦЫ Иерусалим (ru) + CATHEDRAL ASSEITA AMANDUS : קתדרלת השילוש הקדוש (he) + KATIDRAYIYAT AT-THAALUTH AL-MUQADAS fi Al-Quds : كاتدرائية الثالوث المقدس في القدس (ar)  (Cathedral Asseita Amandus)
HONG KONG
British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en) + Jing Suk HOENG GONG : 英屬香港 (yue )r  (Victoria City)
INNER MONGOLIA
INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NEI MENG-KU Tzu-Chih-Ch´ü : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖVÖR MONGOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Hu-He-Hao-Te)
ISLAMABAD
ISLAMABAD Centrally administered Area  (Islamabad)ISLAMABAD : اسلام آباد مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (ur) + ISLAMABAD Centrally Administered Area (en)  (Islamabad)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu [w] + Srinagar [s])State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JUDEA-SAMARIA
JUDEA-SAMARIA Territory [Occupied West Bank Territory]  (Upper Modin)Ysraeli HaGadah HaMa´aravit YEHUDA SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he) + Mintaqah YAHUDA WAS-SĀMERAH : يَهُوذَا وَالسَّامِرَةِ (ar)  (Modi´in Illit)
KACHIN
KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Myitkyina)
KAESONG
Directly Governed City of KAESONG  (Kaesong)KAESŎNG-Chikhalsi : 개성직할시 (kor)  (Kaesŏng)
KALBA
Dependency of KALBA  (Khor Kalba)Tabeiat KALBA : تبعية كلباء (ar)  (Khwor Kalba)
KAMARAN ISLAND
Dependency of KAMARAN ISLAND  (Kamaran)Jezira KAMARAN : جزيرة كمران (ar)  (Kamaran)
KARAKALPAKSTAN
KARA-KALPAK Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nukus)KARAKALPAKSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : КАРАКАЛПАКСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + KARAKALPAKSTAN Avtonomni Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Автономни Совет Социалистик Республикасы (kaa) + KORAKALPOGISTON Avtonomni Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Автономни Совет Социалистик Республикаси (uz)  (Nukus)
KAREN
KAREN State  (Hpa-An)KAYIN Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KAYAH
KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KHABAROVSK
KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHOR FAKKAN
Dependency of KHOR FAKKAN  (Khor Fakkan)Tabeiat KHAWR FAKKAN : تبعية خورفكان (ar)  (Khowr Fakkan)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE - 한반도 비무장지대 - Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (P´anmunjŏm)
KRASNOYARSK
KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)KRASNOYARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)
KUALA LUMPUR
Federal Territory of KUALA LUMPUR  (Kuala Lumpur)Wilayah Persekutuan KUALA LUMPUR (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur)
KURDISTAN
Autonomous Region of KURDISTAN  (Arbel)Mintaqah Gamalmate al-KURDAH : منطقة الحكم الذاتي الكردية (ar)  (Arbil)
KWANGSI
KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)KUANG-HSI Chuang-Tzu Tse-Chih-Ch´ü : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nan-Ning)
LACCADIVES
Union Territory of LACCADIVES  (Kavaratti)LAKSHADWEEP Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + LAKṣADVĪPILE Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml)  (Kawaratti)
LAUKKAI
LAUKKAI District  (Laukkai)LAUKKAING Hkarine : လောက်ကိုင်ခရိုင် (my) + LAO-CHIEH Ch´ü : 老街區 (zh)  (Laukkaing)
MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES
Portuguese Overseas Province of MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES  (Macao)Província Ultramarina Portuguesa de MACAU (pt)  (Cidade do Santo Nome de Deus de Macau)
MANAMA
Sheikhdom of MANAMA Dependency of Ajman State  (Manama)Mashaykat AL-MANAMA : المشيخة المنامة (ar)  (Al-Manama)
MARITIME
MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKIY Kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MASFUT
MASFUT Dependency of Ajman State  (Masfut)Ietimad MASAFWAT : اعتماد مصفوت (ar)  (Masafwat)
MIZORAM
Union Territory of MIZORAM  (Aizawl)Union Territory of MIZORAM (en)  (Aizawl)
MON
MON State  (Moulmein)MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
MONG LA
MONG LA Township  (Mong La)MONGLA Myahoetnaal : မိုင်းလားမြို့နယ် (my)  (Mongla)
MOUNTAINOUS KARABAKH
MOUNTAINOUS KARABAKH Autonomous Oblast  (Stepanakert)NAGORNO-KARABAKHSKOY Avtonomnaya Oblast : НАГОРНО-КАРАБАХСКОЙ автономной области (ru) + DAĞLIQ QARABAĞ Muxtar Vilayətinin (az)  (Step´anakert)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
MYAWADDY
MYAWADDY District  (Myawaddy)MYAWADI Hkarine : မြဝတီခရိုင် (my + MOWTEN Kerin : မၠၣ်ဝတံၣ် (ksw)  (Myawadi)
NAHWA
Enclaves of Sharjah Fujeira-Oman : NAHWA Enclave of Sharjah inside Omani Madha Enclave  (Nahwa)Jib NAHWA : جيب النحوة (ar)  (Nahwa)
NAKHICHEVAN
NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAKHCHIVANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : НАХИЧЕВАНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + NAHÇÜVAN Mukhtar Sovyet Sosyalist Respublikasy : НАХЧЫВАН Мухтар Совет Сосjалист Республикасы (az)  (Nakhchivan)
NINGSIA
NINGSIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NING-HSIA Huei-Tzu Tze-Chih-Ch´ü : 宁夏回族自治区 (zh) + NING-HSIA Huei-Tzu Tze-Chih-Ch´ü : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (chi)  (Yin-Ch´uan)
NORTHERN AREAS
Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA  (Gilgit)Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA (en) + SHUMĀLĪ ILĀQE JĀT : شمالی علاقہ جات (ur)  (Gilgit)
NORTHERN VIETNAM
NORTHERN VIETNAM Military Zone : Viet Bac  (Thai Nguyen)Quân khu VIệT BắC (vi)  (Thai Nguyên)
NORTHWEST
NORTHWEST Autonomous Region  (Son La)Khu tự trị TÂY BắC (vi)  (Sơn La)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient  (Bourj El-Barajneh)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jabr)
PONDICHERRY
Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PONDICHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l´Union de PONDICHÉRY (fr)  (Pondichéry)
PUSAN
Directly Governed City of PUSAN  (Pusan)PUSAN-Jikhalsi : 부산직할시 (ko  (Pusan)
PYONGYANG
Directly Governed City of PYONGYANG  (Pyongyang)P´YŎNGYANG-Chikhalsi : 평양직할시 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang)
QUNEITRA
Governorate of QUNEITRA [UNDOF-United Nations Disengagement Observer Force]  (Quneitra)Muhafazah AL-QUNAYTIRAH´ : مُحافظة القنيطرة (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE
Co-Administration of the SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE  ((Uqayr))HUDUD SAUDI-IRAQI : المنطقة المحايدة السعودية العراقية (ar)  ((Al-´Uqair))
SEOUL
SEOUL Special City  (Seoul)SOUL-T´ŭkpyŏlsi : 서울특별시 (ko)  (Soul)
SHALIM AND THE HALLANIYAT
SHALIM AND THE HALLANIYAT Province  (Al-Hallaniyah)Wilayat SHALIM WA AL-HALLANIYAT : شليم وجزر الحلانيات (ar)  (Al-Hallaniyah)
SHAN
SHAN State  (Taunggyi)SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SHARJAH-FUJEIRA
Zones of SHARJAH-FUJEIRA  (Sharjah-Fujairah)ASH-SHARIQAH-AL-FUJAYRAH : الشارقة الفجيرة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah-Al-Fujayrah)
SINKIANG
SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)HSIN-CHIANG Wei-Wu-Erh Tzu-Shi-Ch´ü : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wu-Lu-Mu-Ch´i)
SOUTH OSSETIA
SOUTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Tskhinvali)YUGO-OSETSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЮГО-ОСЕТИНСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + SAMKRET OSSETIS Awtonomiuri Olki : სამხრეთ ოსეთის ავტონომიური ოლქი (ka) + KHUSSAR IRYSTONY Avtonomon Bӕstӕ : ХУССАР ИРЫСТОНЫ Aвтономон бӕстӕ (os)  (Tskhinvali)
SOUTHERN VIETNAM
Administrative Council of the Resistance in SOUTH VIETNAM  (Tay Ninh)Ủy ban Kháng chiến Hành chính NAM Bộ (vi)  (Tây Ninh)
SUBIC BAY
United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB
Enclave of the Territory of the Turk´s Tomb in Manbij District : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Tomb of Suleyman Shah)Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Süleyman Şah Türbesi)
TIBET
TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)HSI-TSANG Tze-Chih-Ch´ü : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (La-Sa)
TRIBAL AREAS
Federally administered Tribal Areas of the North-West Frontier Province : FATA  (Miram Shah)Federally Administered Tribal Areas : FATA (en) + FATA : قبائلی علاقہ جات (ur) + FATA : وسطي قبایلي سیمې، منځنۍ پښتونخوا‎ (ps)  (Miranshah)
TURKISH CYPRUS
Provisional TURKISH CYPRIOT Admininistration [United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP]  (Nicosia-North)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : Provisional TURKISH CYPRIOT Admininistration (en) + Administration CHYPRIOTE-TURQUE provisoire (Force des Nations Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre-UNFICYP) + Türk Mukavemet Teşkilatı : TMT (tr)  (Lefkosha)
TUVA
TUVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kyzyl)TUVINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ТУВИНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + TYVA Avtonomnug Sovet Socialistig Respublika : ТЫВА Автономнуг Совет Социалистиг Республика (tyv)  (Kyzyl)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO - ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST - هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
UPPER ALTAY
UPPER ALTAY Autonomous Oblast  (Gorno-Altaysk)GORNO-ALTAYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast´ : ГОРНО-АЛТАЙСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + GORNO-ALTAYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast´ : АЛТАЙ Aвтономная Oбласть (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UPPER BADAKHSHAN
UPPER BADAKHSHAN Autonomous Oblast  (Khorugh)GORNO-BADKHSHANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast´ : ГОРНО-БАДАХШАНСКАЯ автономная область (ru) + Viloyati Mukhtori KŪHISTONI BADAKHSHON : Вилояти Мухтори КӯҲИСТОНИ БАДАХШОН (tg)  (Khorogh)
VIETNAMESE DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Vietnamese Demilitarized Zone : SEVENTEENTH PARALLEL  (Bo Ho Su)Khu phi QUÂN Sự VIệT NAM (vi)  (Bô-hô-su)
VINH LINH
VINH LINH Special Zone  (Ho Xa)Đặc khu VĨNH LINH (vi)  (Hồ Xá)
WAQF
Jordan Protected Holy Muslim Sites : Directorate of the WAQF  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
WEST HAJJAR MOUNTAINS
Enclave of WEST HAJJAR MOUNTAINS Region  (Masafi)Mintaqat JEBEL HAJJAR : منطقة جبل الحجار (ar)  (Masafi)
YAKUTIA
YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)YAKUTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЯКУТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + SAKHA Avtonomnay Sebieskey Sotsialisticheskey Respublikata : CAXA автономнай сэбиэскэй социалистическэй республиката (sah)  (Yakutsk)
YOGYAKARTA
YOGYAKARTA Special Region  (Yogyakarta)Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaérah Istiméwa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)
ZUBARAH
ZUBARAH Town  (Zubarah)Madinat AZ-ZUBARAH : مدينة الزبارة (ar)  (Az-Zubarah)

108 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ASEAN
Organisation
Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)Association of Southeast Asian Nations : ASEAN (en)  (Jakarta) Foreign Ministers
ASIA-AFRICA
Organisation
Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC  (New Delhi)Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC (en)  (Naī Dillī) SG Barry Sen (in)
ASIAN BANK
Organisation
Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)Asian Development Bank : ADB (en)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong) President Shiro Inoue (jp)
CENTO
Organisation
Central Treaty Organization : CENTO  (Ankara)Central Treaty Organization : CENTO (en)  (Ankara) SG Nassir Assar (ir)
COLOMBO PLAN
Organisation
COLOMBO PLAN for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia  (Colombo)COLOMBO PLAN for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia (en)  (Kolamba) DG IK McGregor (nz)
FREE UNITED BURMA
Organisation
United National Liberation Front : UNLF  (Bangkok)United National Liberation Front : UNLF (en) + Yuunitetaat Aamyoesarr lwatmyawwatrayytaut U - UNLF : ယူနိုက်တက်အမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my)  (Krung Thep) Mahn Ba Zan (we)
HINDUISM
Organisation
Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)SANĀTANADHARMA : सनातनधर्म (sa)  (Varanasi) Sri Anandamayi Ma (in)
ISLAM
Organisation
Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)Munaẓẓamat al-Mu´tamar al-Islāmī : MMI : منظمة المؤتمر الإسلامي (ar) + Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Conférence Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Jiddah) SG Hassan al-Touhami (eg)
ISLAMIC BANK
Organisation
Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)Al-Bank al-Islāmī lil-Tanmiyah : BIT : البنك الإسلامي للتنمية (ar) + Islamic Development Bank : IDB (en)  (Jiddah) SG Hassan al-Touhami (eg)
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)MAHĀYĀNA : महायान (sa)  (Nara + Kyoto) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC UNITED FRONT
Organisation
National Democratic United Front : NDUF  (Zin-Zan)National Democratic United Front : NDUF (en) + Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Tautpaungghcu - NDUF : အမျိုးသားဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ပေါင်းစု (my)  (Zinzan) Mahn Ba Zan (we)
REGIONAL COOPERATION
Organisation
Regional Civil Cooperation for Development : RCD  (Tehran)Regional Cooperation for Development : RCD (en) + Sāzmān-e Hamkāri-ye Umran Mantaqhay : SHUM - سازمان همکاری عمران منطقه‌ای - (fa)  (Tehrân) SG Mukhtar Masood(pk)
SEATO
Organisation
Southeast Asia Treaty Organization : SEATO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asia Treaty Organization : SEATO (en)  (Krung Thep) SG Sunthorn Hongladarom (th)
SIKHISM
Organisation
Sikh Dharma : SIKHISME  (Anandpur Sahib)Sikha Dharama : SIKHI - ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ : ਸਿੱਖੀ (pa)  (Anandpur Sahib) Shiromani Gurdwara Pabandhak Committee
SINO-AMERICAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Mutual Defense Treaty between the United States of America and the Republic of China : SINO-AMERICAN Mutual Defense  (Taipeh)Mutual Defense Treaty between the United States of America and the Republic of China (en)  (T´ai-Pei) Philip Beshany
SOUTHEAST ASIA
Organisation
Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO (en)  (Krung Thep) Southeast Asian Ministers of Education
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES
Organisation
Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC (en)  (Krung Thep) Council of Directors
THERAVADA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA Buddhism  (Sarnath)Sthaviravāda : THERAVĀDA - स्थविरवाद (sa)  (Sārnāth) Supreme Patriarches of the Sangha
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance (en)  (Rawalpindi) Rulers of Pakistan and United States
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE
Organisation
United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE (en) + 대한민국과 미합중국간의 상호방위조약 (ko)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Soul) Presidents
UNRWA
Organisation
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)Al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li´Ighathat wa Tashghil al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniiyn fi ash-Sharq al-Adnaa : UNRWA - الأمم المتحدة لإغاثة وتشغيل اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الشرق الادنى (ar) + United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA (en) + Office de Secours et de Travaux des Nations Unies pour les Réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient : UNRWA (fr)  (´Azza + Amman) Sir John Shaw Rennie (uk)
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism  (Dharamsala)Rdo rje theg pa : VAJRAYĀNA - རྡོ་རྗེ་ཐེག་པ (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
ZIONISM
Organisation
World Zionist Organization : WZO and Jewish Agency for Israel  (Jerusalem)HaHistadrut HaTsionit HaOlamit : HTO - ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית (he) + World Zionist Organization : WZO (en)  (Yerushalayim) Arie Leon Dulzin (il)
ZOPFAN
Organisation
Zone of Peace Freedom and Neutrality : ZOPFAN  (Kuala Lumpur)Zone of Peace Freedom and Neutrality : ZOPFAN (en)  (Kuala Lumpur) Foreign Ministers

24 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .