Asia 1991-FEB-05 - ethnia.org -
   
 

1991-FEB-05



 °  °  °
 °  °  °


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ABKHAZIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Russian Sovereign State of the ABKHAZIAN Soviet Socialist Republic [Rebellion]  (Sukhumi)APSNITEI Sovettә Sotsialisttә Respublika : АҦСНЫТӘИ Советтә Социалисттә Республика (ab) + APKHAZETIS Sabch´ota Socialist´uri Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთის საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka) + ABKHAZKOY Sovetskoy Sotsialisticheskoy Respublikoy : АБХАЗСКОЙ Советской Социалистической Республикой (ru)  (Sukhumi) Vladislav Ardzinba
AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of AFGHANISTAN  (Kabul)Dǝ AFĠĀNISTĀN Jumhūriyat : دافغانستان جمهوریت (ps) + Jumhūrī-ye AFĠĀNISTĀN : جمهوری افغانستان (prs)  (Kabul) President Mohammad Najibullah
ARGO
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ARGO Emirate [Salafist Emirate in Badakhshan]  (Argo)Emirat ARGO : امارت ارکو (prs) + ARGO Amirat : ارکو امارت (ps)  (Hargu) Mawlawi Shariqi
ARMENIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)ARMIANSKAYA Respublika : АРМЯ́НСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + HAYASTANI Hanrapetut´yun : ՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Yerevan) Levon Ter-Petrosyan
AZAD JAMMU AND KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AJK [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AJK – آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + AZAD KASHMIR : آزاد کشمیر (phr)n + State of Azad Jammu and Kashmir : AJK (en)w  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Muhammad Abdul Qayyum Khan
AZERBAIJAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the AZERBAIJANI Republic  (Baku)AZƏRBAYCAN Respublikası (az) + AZERBAYDZHANSKAYA Respublika : АЗЕРБАЙДЖАНСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Baky) President Ayaz Mutallibov
BAHRAIN
UNO Member
State of BAHRAIN  (Manamah)Dawlat AL-BAHRAYN (ar) : دولة البحرين (ar) + State of BAHRAIN (en)w  (Al-Manamah) Emir Sheikh Isa II bin Salman Al Khalifah
BANGLADESH
UNO Member
People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)Gônoprojatontri BANGLADESH : গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bn)  (Dhaka) Shahabuddin Ahmed
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Druk Gyal-Khab : DRUK-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz) + Kingdom of BHUTAN (en)  (Thimphu + Paro) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
UNO Member
State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM [State of Brunei the Abode of Peace]  (Bandar Seri Begawan)Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM : نڬارا بروني دارالسلام (ms) + State of BRUNEI (en)w + Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (iba)w  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
BURYATIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the BURYAT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)BURYATSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : БУРЯТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BURYAADAY Avtonomito Sovet Sotsialis Respublika : БУРЯАДАЙ Автономито Совет Социалис Республика (bua)  (Ulan-Ude) Sergey Buldayev
CAMBODIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
State of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)Rot KAMPUCHEA :រដ្ឋកម្ពុជា (km)  (Phnum Pénh) Heng Samrin
CAMBODIA-IN-EXILE
UNO MemberRebellionExile
National Government of Cambodia : NGC  (Beijing + Anlong Veng)Rodthaphibeal Cheate nei KAMPOUCHEA : រដ្ឋាភិបាលជាតិនៃកម្ពុជា (km) + Gouvernement national du Cambodge : GNC (fr)  (Beijing + Anlong Veng) President Norodom Sihanouk
CHINA
UNO Member
People´s Republic of China : PRC  (Beijing)ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Beijing) Deng Xiaoping the Little Helmsman
CHINA-TAIPEI
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
Republic of China : ROC [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipei t)ZHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh)  (Taibei) President Lee Teng-Hui
CYPRUS
UNO Member
Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Georgios Vasiliou
EASTERN ASSAM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Socialist State of ASSAM  (Southern Assam)Socialist State of ASSAM (en) + Samajbadi Rajya ASSAM : সমাজবাদী ৰাজ্য অসম (as)  (Southern Assam) Paresh Baruah
EASTERN SHANLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS  (Mong La)National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw – NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  (Mongla) Sai Leun
GEORGIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)SAKARTVELOS Resp´ublik´a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka) + GRUZINSKAYA Respublika : ГРУЗИНСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Tbilisi) Zviad Gamsakhurdia
HMONG
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
HMONG World Congress People [rebellion]  (Saysombun)Moob : HMOOB – ภาษาม้ง (mww) + Pasason SONPHEOA LAUASUNG : ປະຊາຊົນຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງ (lo)  (Xaisômboun) Zong Zoua Her
INDIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi a + Simla s + Bolarum w)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī + Simla + Bolloram) President Ramaswamy Venkataraman
INDONESIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta a + Bogor r + Chipanas r + Yogyakarta r + Tampaksiring r)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Jakarta + Bogor + Cipanas + Yogyakarta + Tampaksiring) President Haji Muhammad Suharto
IRAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of Iran : IRI  (Tehran)Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye Īrān : JEĪ – جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa)  (Tehrān) Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
IRAQ
UNO Member
Republic of IRAQ  (Baghdad)Jumhūriyat AL-´IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar)  (Baghdad) President Saddam Hussein al-Tikriti
ISLAMIC KUNAR
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Islamic Emirate of KUNAR  (Kunar Area)Al-Imarat al-Islamiya fi KUNAR : الإمارة الإسلامية في كونار (ar)  (Konar) Sheikh Jamil al-Rahman al-Afghani
ISRAEL
UNO Member
State of ISRAEL  (Jerusalem aru + Tel Aviv-Jaffa in)Medīnat YISRĀ´EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he) + Dawlat ISRĀʼĪL : دَوْلَة إِسْرَائِيل (ar) + State of ISRAEL (en)w  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Chaim Herzog
JAPAN
UNO Member
State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja)n  (Tōkyō) Emperor Akihito
JORDAN
UNO Member
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-´URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (´Ammān) King Hussein I
KARAKALPAKSTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the KARAKALPAK Soviet Republic  (Nukus)KARAKALPAKSKAYA Sovetskaya Respublika : КАРАКАЛПАКСКАЯ Советская Республика (ru) + KARAKALPAKSTAN Sovet Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Совет Республикасы (kaa) + KORAKALPOGISTON Sovet Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Совет Республикаси (uz)  (No´kis) Dauletbay Shamshetov
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Provisional Government of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)Provisional Government of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Plyar Reh
KAWTHOOLEI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Manepalaw) General Bo Mya
KAYAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Ismaili Warlordship of KAYAN  (Kayan)Sayyid-e KAYAN : سید کیان (prs)  (Kayan) Sayed Jeff Naderi
KAZAKHSTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR  (Alma-Ata a)Qazaq Kenestik Socïalïstik Respwblïkası : QKSR – Қазақ Кеңестік Социалистік Республикасы : ҚКСР (kk) + Kazakhskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : KSSR – Казахская Советская Социалистическая Республика : КССР (ru)  (Alma-Ata) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
KIRGIZSTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the Republic of KYRGYZSTAN [Kyrgyz Republic]  (Bishkek)KYRGYZ Respublikasy : Кыргыз Республикасы (ky) + KYRGYZSKAYA Respublika : КИРГИЗСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Bishkek) President Askar Akayev
KOMSTAN
De facto IndependentRebellion
Islamic Revolutionary State of AFGHANISTAN  (Kamdish)AFGHANISTAN Islami Inqilabi Dawlat : د افغانستان اسلامي انقلابي دولت (ps) + Dawlat-e Inqilab-e Eslami-ye AFGHANISTAN : دولت انقلاب اسلامی افغانستان (prs) + Dawlat AFGHANISTAN (bsh)  (Kamdesh) Mulavi Mohammad Afzal
KUWAIT-IN-EXILE
UNO MemberExile
KUWAITI Government-in-Exile  (Taif x)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Aṭ-Ṭā´if) Emir Sheikh Jabir III Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah
LAOS
UNO Member
Lao People´s Democratic Republic : LPDR  (Vientiane)Sathalanalat Paxathipatai Paxaxon LAO : ສາທາລະນະລັດ ປະຊາທິປະໄຕ ປະຊາຊົນລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan) Kaysone Phomvihane
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic [Syrian Occupation of the Republic of Lebanon]  (Beirut a + Hadeth d)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar) + République LIBANAISE (fr)w  (Bayrūt + Hadath) President Elias Hrawi
MALAYSIA
UNO Member
Federation of MALAYSIA  (Kuala Lumpur)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms) + Federation of MALAYSIA (en)w  (Kuala Lumpur) Sultan Azlan Muhibuddin Shah
MALDIVES
UNO Member
Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI RAAJJEY ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv) + Republic of MALDIVES (en)w + Jumhuriyat AL-MALDIF : جمهورية المالديف (ar)w  (Malé) President Maumoon Abdul Gayoom
MONGOLIA
UNO Member
Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)Bügd Nairamdakh MONGOL Ard Uls : Бүгд Найрамдах МОНГОЛ Ард Улс : (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Punsalmaagiin Ochirbat
MYANMAR
UNO Member
Union of Myanmar : UOM [State Law and Order Restoration Council]  (Yangon a)Pyeidaungzu MYANMA Naingngandaw : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (my) + Union of MYANMAR (en)w  (Rankun) Saw Maung
NAGALIM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND [National Socialist Council of Nagaland : NSCN]  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NEPAL
UNO Member
Kingdom of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)NEPAL Adhirajya : नेपाल अधिराज्य (ne)  (Kathmandu) Maharajah Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev
NORTH KOREA
UNO Observer
Democratic People´s Republic of Korea : DPRK  (Pyongyang a)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang) Kim Il-Sung
NORTHERN CYPRUS
De facto Semi-Independent
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus : TRNC  (Nicosia-North)Kuzey Kıbrıs Türk Cumhuriyeti : KKTC (tr)  (Lefkoşa) President Rauf Denktash
OMAN
UNO Member
Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat) Sultan Qaboos bin Said
PAKISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad) President Ghulam Ishaq Khan
PALESTINE
UNO ObserverRebellionExile
State of PALESTINE [Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO in Exile]  (Algiers x)Dawlat FILASṭIN : دولة فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) President Yasser Arafat
PHILIPPINES
UNO Member
Republic of the PHILIPPINES  (Manila acr + Quezon City b + Pasay City b)Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil) + Republic of the PHILIPPINES (en) + República de FILIPINAS (es)w + Jumhuriyat al-FILIBIYN : جمهورية الفلبين (ar)w  (Maynila + Lungsod Quezon + Lungsod ng Pasay) President Cory Aquino
QATAR
UNO Member
State of QATAR  (Doha)Dawlat QATAR – دولة قطر (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah) Emir Sheikh Khalifah bin Hamad Al Thani
SAUDI ARABIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia : KSA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Fahd
SINGAPORE
UNO Member
Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + XINJIAPO Gongheguo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Wee Kim Wee
SOUTH KOREA
UNO Observer
Republic of Korea : ROK  (Seoul a)TAEHAN Min-Kuk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Soul) President Roh Tae-Woo
SOUTH LEBANON
De facto Semi-Independent
SOUTH LEBANESE Security Zone [Government of Free Lebanon]  (Marjeyoun)Gema LUBNAN AHAR : حكومة لبنان الحر (ar) + Zone de sécurité SUD-LIBANAISE : Gouvernement du Liban Libre (fr)  (Marjayoûn) Antoine Lahad
SRI LANKA
UNO Member
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka : DSRSL  (Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte al + Colombo ejnr + Kandy r)SRI LANKĀ Prajathanthrika Samajavadi Janarajaya : ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (si) + ILLANKAI Chananaayaka Chosalisa Kudiyarasu : இலங்கை சனநாயக சமத்துவ குடியரசு (ta) + Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA (en)w  (Sri Jaya-Vardhana-Pura Kotte + Kolamba + Mahanuwara) President Ranasinghe Premadasa
SYRIA
UNO Member
Syrian Arab Republic : SAR  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-´Arabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) President Hafez Al-Assad
TADZHIKISTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Dushambe)Respublikai Sovetii Sotsialistii Tojikiston : RSST – Республикаи Советии Социалистии Тоҷикистон : РССТ (tg) + Tadzhikskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : TSSR – Таджикская Советская Социалистическая Республика : ТССР (ru)  (Dyushambe) Kakhar Makhkamov
TAMIL EELAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Sovereign Secular Socialist State of TAMIL EELAM  (Kilinochchi)Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM – தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + TAMIL ILAM : දෙමල ඊලාම් (si)  (Kilinocci) Velupillai Prabhakaran Thambi
THAILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama IX Bhumibol Adulyadej
TIMOR
De facto IndependentRebellion
National Council for Timorese Resistance : CNRT  (Falintil z)Conselho Nacional da Resistência Timorense : CNRT (pt)  (Falintil) Jose Alexandre Xanana Gusmao
TURKEY
UNO Member
Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Turgut Ozal
TURKMENIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the Turkmen Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Ashkhabad)Tyurkmenistan Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : TSSR – Түркменистан Совет Социалистик Республикасы : ТССР (tk) + Turkmenskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : TSSR – Туркменская Совет Социалистик Республикасы : ТССР (ru)  (Ashkhabad) President Saparmurat Niyazov
TUVA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the TUVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kyzyl)TUVINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ТУВИНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + TYVA Avtonomnug Sovet Socialistig Respublika : ТЫВА Автономнуг Совет Социалистиг Республика (tyv)  (Kyzyl) Grigory Shirshin
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UNO Member
State of the United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi ar + Al Karama f)Dawlat AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH : دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Abu Dhabi + Al-Karama) President Sheikh Zayed II bin Sultan Al Nahyan
UZBEKISTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)O`zbekiston Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasi : OzSSR – Ўзбекистон Совет Социалистик Республикаси : ЎзCCP (uz) + Uzbekskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : UzSSR – Узбекская Советская Социалистическая Республика : УзCCR (ru)  (Tashkent) President Islam Karimov
VIETNAM
UNO Member
Socialist Republic of Vietnam : SRV  (Hanoi)Cộng hòa Xã hội chủ nghĩa VIệT NAM (vi)  (Hà Nội) Nguyen Van Linh
WA LAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent WA State  (Panghsang)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Chao Ngi-Lai
YAKUTIA-SAKHA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of YAKUT-SAKHA Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)Respublika YAKUTIYA-SAKHA : Республика ЯКУТИЯ-САХА (ru) + SAKHA Respublikata : CAXA Республика (sah)  (Yakutsk) Mikhail Nikolayev
YEMEN
UNO Member
Republic of YEMEN [Presidential Council]  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Sana´a) President Ali Abdullah Saleh
ZORAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Committee for Restoration and Protection of the Sovereignty and Independence of Occupied Zoram : CRPSIOZ  (Falam Area)Committee for Restoration and Protection of the Sovereignty and Independence of Occupied Zoram : CRPSIOZ (en)  (Hpalam) Lian Mang

71 Polities (36 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABU ABBAS
Exile
Palestine Liberation Front-ABU ABBAS Faction  (Baghdad)Al-Jabha Li-Tahrir Filastin-ABU ABBAS : جبهة التحرير الفلسطينية – أبو العباس (ar)  (Baghdad) Muhammad Zaidan-Abu Abbas
ABU NIDAL
Rebellion
Fatah Revolutionary Council : Revolutionary Organization of Socialist Muslims : ABU NIDAL Organization  (Baghdad)FATAH al-Majles al-Thawry : فتح – المجلس الثوري (ar)  (Baghdad) Sabri Al-Banna Abu Nidal
AFGHANISTAN-IN-EXILE
Exile
AFGHAN Government-in-Exile  (Peshawar)Davlat AFGHANISTAN : دولت افغانستان (prs) + Davlat AFGHANISTAN : دولت افغانستان (ps)  (Peshawar) President Sibghatullah Mojadedi
AHWAZ
Exile
Ahwaz Liberation Organization : ALO  (Maastricht)Al Ahwaz Liberation Organization : ALO (en) + Muasasat Al-´Ahwaz lil-Tahrir : MAT – مؤسسة الأهواز للتحرير (ar)  (Maastricht) Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri
AKHZIVLAND
Micronation
Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv) Eli Avivi
ALEX BONCAYAO
Rebellion
Alex Boncayao Brigade : ABB  (Manila)Alex Boncayao Brigade : ABB (en) + Alex Boncayao Brigada : ABB (tl)  (Maynila) Filemon Ka Popoy Lagman
ARAB PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestinian Popular Struggle Front : PPSF  (West Bank Area)Jabhat al-Nidal ash-Sha´abi al-Filastînî : PPSF – جبهة النضال الشعبي الفلسطيني (ar)  (West Bank Area) Samir Ghosheh
ARAKAN ARMY
Rebellion
Arakan Army : AA  ((Sittwe))Arakan Army : AA (en) + RAHKONG Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (my) + RAHKAING Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (rki)  ((Sittway)) Bo Raza
ARAKAN ROHINGYA
Exile
Arakan Rohingya Islamic Front : ARIF  (Cox´s Bazar)Arakan Rohingya Islamic Front : ARIF (en) + Rōhiṅgā Saliḍāriṭi Argānā´ijēśana : ROHINGGA – রোহিঙ্গা সলিডারিটি অর্গানাইজেশন (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA – مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + Rahkinepyi k Rohaingyaar Aahchcalarmmait Taut u : ARIF – ရခိုင်ပြည်ကရိုဟင်ဂျာအစ္စလာမ်မစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Kôksho Bajar) Nurul Islam
ARGO
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ARGO Emirate [Salafist Emirate in Badakhshan]  (Argo)Emirat ARGO : امارت ارکو (prs) + ARGO Amirat : ارکو امارت (ps)  (Hargu) Mawlawi Shariqi
ASSYRIA
Exile
ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Dinkha IV
AZERBAIJAN-IN-EXILE
Exile
Association of AZERBAIJANI EMIGRANTS  (Paris)AZƏRBAYCAN Mübadil Dərnəyi (az)  (Paris) M. Aliyev
BIR BANGA
Rebellion
BIR BANGA Movement  (Khulna)BIR BONGO Andolana : বীর বঙ্গ আন্দোলন (bn) + BIR BANGO Movement (en)  (Khulna) Kalidas Baidya
BURMA
RebellionExile
National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB  (Manerplaw)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer – NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Manepalaw) PM Sein Win
BURMA FORCE
Rebellion
People´s Defence Force of Burma : PDF  (Three Pagodas Pass)Pyishu Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal – PDF : ပြည်သူ့ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + People´s Defence Force : PDF (en)  (Dan Chedi Sam Ong) Sein Mya
BURMA-IN-EXILE
Rebellion
Alliance for Democratic Solidarity of the Union of Burma : ADS-UB  (Bangkok + Three Pagodas Pass)Demokaraattait Kyaanhkinerayynhaint Myarraatwatmaharmateaahpwal-Myanmarninengan Pyihtaunghcu – ADS-UB : ဒီမိုကရက်တစ်ကြံ့ခိုင်ရေးနှင့်များအတွက်မဟာမိတ်အဖွဲ့ – မြန်မာနိုင်ငံပြည်ထောင်စု (my) + Alliance for Democratic Solidarity-Union of Burma : ADS-UB (en)  (Krung Thep + Dan Chedi Sam Ong) Zali Maw
CAMBODIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
State of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)Rot KAMPUCHEA :រដ្ឋកម្ពុជា (km)  (Phnum Pénh) Heng Samrin
CHINA-TAIPEI
Ex UNO MemberRebellion
Republic of China : ROC [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipei t)ZHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh)  (Taibei) President Lee Teng-Hui
CHINLAND
Rebellion
Chin National Democratic Front : CNDF  (Falam Area)Chin National Front : CNF (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Taut u : ချင်းအမျိုးသားတပ်ဦး (my)  (Hpalam) No Than Kap
CHITTAGONG HILLS
Rebellion
Semi-Autonomous Region of CHITTAGONG HILLS Tract [Confederacy of Chittagong in rebellion]  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)Zila PARBOTTO CHÔṭṭOGRAM : পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম (bn) + HILL CHADIGANG : (ccp) + SITTAGONG TAUNG Tan (rmz)  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati) Raja Devasish Roy
COMMUNIST ARAKAN
Rebellion
Arakan Communist Party : ACP  ((Cox´s Bazar))Arakan Communist Party : ACP (en) + RAHKINE Kwanmyauunaitparte : ရခိုင်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  ((Kôksho Bajar)) U Kyaw Zan Rhee
COMMUNIST BURMA
Exile
Communist Party of Burma : CPB  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunait Parte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
COMMUNIST MALAYA
Exile
Peace Village of the Malayan Communist Party : MCP  (Hat Yai)Parti Komunis Malaya : PKM (ms) + Malayan Communist Party : MCP (en) + MALAIYA Gongchandang : 马来亚共产党 (zh)  (Haad Yai) SG Chin Peng
COMMUNIST PALESTINE
Exile
Democratic Front for the Liberation of Palestine : DFLP  (Damascus)Al-Jabha al-Dimuqratiya Li-Tahrir FILASTIN : الجبهة الديموقراطية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Nayef Hawatmeh
CORDILLERA PEOPLES
Rebellion
CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance  (Bontoc + Baguio City)CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance (en) + Sona ng MAMAMAYAN NG KORDILYERA (bnc)  (Bontoc + Lungsod ng Baguio) James Balao
DEMOCRATIC BURMA
Rebellion
All Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Kawmoorah)All-Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U – ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Wangkha) Moethee Zun
DEV SOL
Rebellion
Revolutionary Left DEV SOL  (Ankara)Devrimci Sol : DEV SOL (tr)  (Ankara) Dursun Karatas
EAST TURKEY
Rebellion
Kurdish Rebellion in EAST TURKEY  ((Sirnak))Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  ((Şırnak))
EASTERN ASSAM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Socialist State of ASSAM  (Southern Assam)Socialist State of ASSAM (en) + Samajbadi Rajya ASSAM : সমাজবাদী ৰাজ্য অসম (as)  (Southern Assam) Paresh Baruah
EASTERN SHANLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS  (Mong La)National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw – NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  (Mongla) Sai Leun
EASTERN TURKESTAN
Exile
Association of Emigres of EASTERN TURKESTAN  (Istanbul)SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN : شەرقىي تۈركىستان : 东土耳其斯坦 (ug)  (İstanbul) Isa Yusuf Alptekin
FAMAGUSTA
Exile
FAMAGUSTA District Administration in exile  (Paralimni)AMMOCHOSTOS Eparchiakí dioíkisi stin exoría : ΑΜΜΟΧΩΣΤΟΣ Επαρχιακή διοίκηση στην εξορία (el) + MAĞUSA Kaymakamlığı sürgünde (tr)  (Paralimni) District Administration
FORCE SEVENTEEN
Rebellion
Palestinian FORCE SEVENTEEN  (Algiers)QUWWAT SBET ESHR : قوة سبعة عشر (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) Mahmoud Al Natour
FREE ACHEH
RebellionExile
Acheh Government-in-Exile : FREE ACHEH Movement [Acheh-Sumatra National Liberation Front]  (Norsborg)Gerakan ACEH MERDEKA (id) + Geurakan ACÈH Meurdèka (ace)  (Norsborg) Tengku Hasan Muhammad di Tiro
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
Arakan Liberation Party : ALP  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + Rahkaing Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ALP – ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + Rakhinepyi Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ALP – ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) Khaing Raza
FREE ARMENIA
Exile
Armenian Organizations in Exile : FREE ARMENIA Committee  ((Echmiadzin) + New York)HAYKAKAN Kazmakerput´yunnery Ak´sori : ՀԱՅԿԱԿԱՆ կազմակերպությունները աքսորի (hy) + FREE ARMENIA Committee (en)  ((Echmiadzin) + New York) Vazgen I
FREE BURMA
Rebellion
National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA [Free Buma Coalition]  (Bahan + Manerplaw)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote – NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA (en)  (Bahan + Manepalaw) Aung San Suu Kyi
FREE IRAN
RebellionExile
Democratic Republic of Iran in Exile : DRI [National Council of Resistance of Iran : NCRI]  (Auvers on Oise + Ashraf City)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e Īrān : JDI – Šurā-ye Melli-e Moqāvemat-e Īrān : SMMI : شورای ملی مقاومت ایران – جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa) + République démocratique d´Iran : RDI – Conseil national de la résistance iranienne : CNRI (fr)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Ashraf) President Abolhassan Bani-Sadr
FREE ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Union for the Liberation of Afghanistan : IULA  (Dawah Al-Jihad)Ittehad-e Islami Bara-ye AFGHANISTAN : اتحاد اسلامی برای آزادی افغانستان (prs) + Ittihad-i-Islami Baraye Azadi AFGHANISTAN : تنظیم دعوت اسلامی افغانستان (ps)  (Dawa´a al-Jihad) Abdul Rasul Sayyaf
FREE KHALISTAN
Rebellion
KHALISTAN Liberation Front [Khalistan Liberation Force : KLF]  ((Anandpur Sahib))Khalistan Liberation Force : KLF (en) + Khālisatāna Libarēśana Phōrasa : KLF – : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ ਲਿਬਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੋਰਸ (pa)  ((Anandpur Sahib)) Shaheed Bhai Gurjant Singh Budhsinghwal
FREE PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Algiers)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr Al-Filastiniyyah : PLO – منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) Yasser Arafat
FUKIEN
Exile
Miltary Province of FUKIEN [Fukien Provincial Government-in-Exile in Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Sindian)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建盛 (zh)  (Sindian) Wu Chin-Tzan
FULRO
Rebellion
United Front for the Liberation of Oppressed Races : FULRO  (Mondolkiri Area + Greeenboro)Front Unifié pour la Libération des Races Opprimées : FULRO (fr) + Mặt trận Thống nhất Đấu tranh của các Sắc tộc bị Áp bức : FULRO (vi)  (Mondulkiri + Greenboro) Y Ghok Nie Krieng
GEORGIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
GEORGIAN National Organization [Association for the Georgian Home]  (Leuville on Orge)Asots´iats´ia SAK´ART´VELOS MT´AVARI : ასოციაცია საქართველოს მთავარი (ka) + Association pour la MAISON GÉORGIENNE (fr)  (Leuville-sur-Orge) Interregnum
GREATER ISRAEL
Rebellion
Kahane Lives Movement for a Biblical State of ISRAEL  (Hebron)KAHANE Chai : כהנא חי (he)  (Hevron) Binyamin Zeev Kahane
GULBUDDIN
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY OF GULBUDDIN  (Hezb-e Islami)Hezb-i Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (ps) + Hezb-e Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (prs)  (Hezb-e Islami) Gulbuddin Hekmatyar
HAMAS
Exile
Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Amman + Gaza)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-´Islāmiyyah : HAMAS – حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Amman + Gazzah) (Sheikh Ahmed Yassin)
HAZARAJAT
De facto IndependentRebellion
Islamic Unity Party of AFGHANISTAN [Hazarajat Region in rebellion]  (Bamian)Hizb-e Wahdat-e Islami Afghanistan : Hezb-e Wahdat-e Islami-ye AFGHANISTAN : حزب وحدت اسلامی افغانستانحزب وحدت اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Bamiyan) Abdul Ali Mazari
HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Organization of the Oppressed on Earth and Islamic Jihad for the Liberation of Palestine : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil)Al-Muqawama al-Islamiyya : HIZBALLAH : حزب الله‬ (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb + Bint Jubayl) Grand Ayatollah Mohammad Hussein Fadlallah
HMONG
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
HMONG World Congress People [rebellion]  (Saysombun)Moob : HMOOB – ภาษาม้ง (mww) + Pasason SONPHEOA LAUASUNG : ປະຊາຊົນຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງ (lo)  (Xaisômboun) Zong Zoua Her
HUKLANDIA
Exile
National Democratic Front of Philippines : NDFP  (Utrecht)Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Utrecht) Jose Maria Sison
IRANIAN KURDISTAN
RebellionExile
Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan : PDKI  (Berlin + Qandil Mountains)Hîzbî Dêmukratî Kurdistanî Êran : HDKA – حیزبی دێموکراتی کوردستانی ئێران (ckb) + Partî Dêmokiratî Kurdistanî Êran : PDKI (ku) + Ḥezb-e Demokrāt-e Kordestān-e Īrān : HDKI – حزب دموکرات کردستان ایران (fa)  (Berlin + Çiyayên Qendîl) Sadegh Sharafkandi
ISLAMIC JIHAD
Rebellion
Islamic Struggle Movement : HUJI [Harkat Ul-Jihad al-Islami]  (Peshawar)Harkat ul-Jehad al-Islami : HUJI – حركة الجهاد الإسلامي‎ (ur)  (Peshawar) Fazlur Rehman Khalil
ISLAMIC KUNAR
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Islamic Emirate of KUNAR  (Kunar Area)Al-Imarat al-Islamiya fi KUNAR : الإمارة الإسلامية في كونار (ar)  (Konar) Sheikh Jamil al-Rahman al-Afghani
ISLAMIC PALESTINE
Exile
Palestinian Islamic Jihad Movement : PIJ [Islamic Jihad Movement in Palestine]  (Damascus)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Fathi Shaqaqi
ISLAMIC REVOLUTION
Rebellion
Revolutionary Islamic Movement : ISLAMIC Revolution Movement  (Southern Afghanistan)Harakat-e Engelabe-e Islami : HEI – حرکت انقلاب اسلامی افغانستان (prs) + Harakat-i-Inqilab-i-Islami : HII – حرکت انقلاب اسلامي (ps)  (Junubi Afghanistan) Mohammad Nabi Mohammadi
ISLAMIC SOCIETY
Rebellion
Jamiat-e Islami : ISLAMIC SOCIETY  (Peshawar)Jamiat-i Islami : JAMAYAT-E ISLAMI : جمعیت اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Peshawar) Burhanuddin Rabbani
ISLAMIC TAJIKISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Movement of TAJIKISTAN  ((Pamir))Harakati Islomii Toçikiston : HIT – Ҳаракати Исломии Тоҷикистон : XИT (tg)  ((Pamir)) Tajik Islamic Movement
JAPANESE RED ARMY
Rebellion
Anti-Imperialist International Brigade : AIIB  (Japanese Red Army + Bekaa)Nihon SEKIGUN : 日本赤軍 (ja)  (Nippon Sekigun + Beqaa) Fusako Shigenobu
KACHIN ARMY
Rebellion
Kachin Independence Army : KIA  (Pajau)Kachin Independence Army : KIA (en) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt Hpyen (kac) + KAHKYIN Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : ကချင် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pajau) Mali Zup Zau Mai
KACHINLAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Kachin Independence Organization : KIO  (Pajau)Kachin Independence Organization : KIO (en) + WUNPAWNG Gumrawng Gumtsa Mungdan (kac) + KAHKYIN Lwatlautrayy Aahpwalhkyaote : ကချင်လွတ်လပ်ရေး အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my)  (Pajau) Maran Brang Seng
KAJARS
Exile
KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (Dallas)Doodmān e QĀJĀR : دودمان قاجار (fa)  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KAMPUCHEA KROM
Exile
KHMER KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation [South Cambodia]  (New York)KHMER KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation (en) + KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM Sahpnth-Kraham : កម្ពុជាក្រោមសហព័ន្ធ-ក្រហម (km)  (New York) Chau Dera
KARENLAND
Rebellion
Karen National Union : KNU  (Manerplaw)Karen National Union : KNU (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone – KNU – ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Manepalaw)
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Provisional Government of KARENNI  (Huaypon Long)Provisional Government of KARENNI (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Plyar Reh
KAWTHOOLEI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Manepalaw) General Bo Mya
KAYAN
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Ismaili Warlordship of KAYAN  (Kayan)Sayyid-e KAYAN : سید کیان (prs)  (Kayan) Sayed Jeff Naderi
KHALIS
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Khalis : ISLAMIC PARTY OF KHALIS FACTION  (Nangarhar Area)Hezb-i Islami Khalis : HEZB-E ISLAMI KHALIS – حزب اسلامی خالص (ps)  (Nangarhar) Mulavi Mohammad Yunis Khalis
KHALISTAN-IN-EXILE
RebellionExile
Republic of KHALISTAN in Exile  (London)Khālisatāna dā Gaṇarāja : KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ (pa) + Republic of KHALISTAN (en)  (London) Jagjit Singh Chauhan
KOKANG ALLIANCE
Rebellion
Kokang Democracy Party : KDP [Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA]  (Sino-Burmese Border)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA – Kokang Democracy Party : KDP (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA – မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : MMMTJ – 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Mndaa) Pheung Kya-Shin
KOMSTAN
De facto IndependentRebellion
Islamic Revolutionary State of AFGHANISTAN  (Kamdish)AFGHANISTAN Islami Inqilabi Dawlat : د افغانستان اسلامي انقلابي دولت (ps) + Dawlat-e Inqilab-e Eslami-ye AFGHANISTAN : دولت انقلاب اسلامی افغانستان (prs) + Dawlat AFGHANISTAN (bsh)  (Kamdesh) Mulavi Mohammad Afzal
KUKILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Kuki National Organisation-Burma : KNO  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation-Burma : KNO (en) + Zale´n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
KURDISH STATE
RebellionExile
Kurdistan Workers´ Party : PKK [for an Autonomous Kurdish State]  (Bekaa Valley)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : KURDISTAN (ku)  (Bekaa) Abdullah Ocalan
LAHORI AHMADIS
Rebellion
LAHORE AHMADIYYA Movement for the Propagation of Islam  (Lahore)Aḥmadiyyah Anjuman-i Ishā´at-i Islām LĀHAWR : احمدیہ انجمن اشاعت اسلام: لاور لاھور (ur) + LAHORE Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation of Islam (en)  (Lāhawr) Emir Saeed Ahmad Khan
LAHULAND
Rebellion
Lahu National Organization : LNO  (Muang Na)Lahu National Organisation : LNO (en) + Larhu Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : လားဟူအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Muang Na) Payah Char Ui
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA
Exile
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils-in-Exile  ((Nicosia))Di̱motikó Symvoúlio LAPÍ̱THOU KAI KYTHRÉAS : Δημοτικό Συμβούλιο ΛΑΠΗΘΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΚΥΘΡΕΑΣ (el)  ((Lefkosia)) Municipal Councils
LASHKAR-E TOIBA
Rebellion
Army of the Righteous : LASHKAR-E TOIBA Organization  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Jaji)Lashkar-i Taiba : LASHKAR-E-TAYYIBA – لشکر طیبہ (ur)  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Zazi) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
MERGUI-TAVOY
Rebellion
Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF [Communist Rebellion of Mergui-Tavoy]  (Dawei)Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF (en)  (Htawai) Tavoyan Rebels
MIDDLE CORE FACTION
Rebellion
Japan Revolutionary Communist League-National Committee : MIDDLE CORE FACTION  (Tokyo)Kakumeiteki Kyōsanshugisha Dōmei-Zenkoku Iinkai : CHŪKAKU-HA – 革命的共産主義者同盟全国委員会 (ja)  (Tōkyō) Toru Takagi
MINDANAO AND SULU
Rebellion
Abu Sayyaf Group : ASG [Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu Emirate]  (Jolo)Al-Harakat al-Islamiyya : Jamā´ah ABŪ SAYYĀF (ar) + Al-Harakatul Isalamiya : Grupong ABU SAYYAF (fil)  (Jolo) Emir Abdurajik Abubakar Janjalani
MON STATE
Rebellion
New Mon State Party : NMSP  (Yebyu)New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Yebyu) Nai Shwe Kyin
MONG TAI
Rebellion
Mong Tai Army : MTA  (Homong)Mine Tine Tautmataw – MTA : မိုင်းတိုင်းတပ်မတော် (my) + Muang Tai Army : MTA (en)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Khun Sa
MONGLA
Rebellion
MONG LA Army  (Mong La)MONG LA Army  (Mongla)
MONTAGNARDS
Rebellion
MONTAGNARD Foundation  (Mondolkiri Area)Tổ chức Quỹ NGƯờI THƯợNG (vi) + DEGAR (rad)  (Mondulkiri) Y Ghok Nie Krieng
MORO
De facto IndependentRebellion
Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF  (Sulu)Jabhat Tahrir Mooroo al-Islamiyyah : جبهة تحرير مورو الإسلامية (ar) + Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF (en)  (Sulu) Hashim Salamat
MOUNTAINOUS KARABAKH
Rebellion
MOUNTAINOUS KARABAKH Oblast [Azerbaidzhani Organizational Committee]  (Stepanakert)NAGORNO-KARABAKHSKOY oblast : НАГОРНО-КАРАБАХСКОЙ области (ru) + DAĞLIQ QARABAĞ Vilayətinin (az)  (Step´anakert)
MUJAHIDEEN
Rebellion
Movement of the Companions of the Prophet : HUM [Harakat Al-Mujahideen]  (Srinagar)Harakat Ul-Mujahidin : HUM – حرکت المجاہدین الاسلامی (ur)  (Srinagar) Sajjad Afghani
NAGALIM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND [National Socialist Council of Nagaland : NSCN]  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NATIONAL FRONT
Rebellion
United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en) + Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aainaarrhcu : အမျိုးသားဒီမိုကရေစီအင်အားစု (my)  (Bahan) Than Nyein
NATIONAL ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
National Islamic Front of Afghanistan : NIFA  (Mahazmili)Mahaz-i Milli-yi Islami-yi Afghanistan : MAHAZ-I MILLI – محاذ ملی اسلامی افغانستان (ps) + Mahaz-e Milli-ye Islami-ye Afghanistan : MAHAZ-E MILLI – محاذ ملی اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Mahazmili) Pir Sayed Ahmed Gailani
NGUYEN
Exile
NGUYEN Dynasty-in-Exile  (Paris)Nhà NGUYễN – Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Paris) Emperor Bao Dai
NORTH BORNEO-IN-EXILE
Exile
NORTH BORNEO Federation-in-Exile [Brunei People´s Party]  (Kuala Lumpur + Bogor)Parti Rakyat Brunei : Federasi KALIMANTAN UTARA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Bogor) President Sheikh Azahari bin Sheikh Mahmud
PA-O
Rebellion
Pa-O National Organization : PNO  (Hopong)Pa-O National Organisation : PNO (en) + PA´O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hopon) Aung Kham Hti
PADAUNG
Rebellion
Kayan New Land Party : KNLP [Padaung Land]  (Mong Pai)Kayan New Land Party : KNLP (en) + Kayaann Pyi Sait Parte – KNLP : ကယန်းပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + KAYAN (pdu)  (Mobye) Shwe Aye
PAHLAVIS
Exile
Monarchy of Iran : PAHLAVI Dynasty-in-Exile  (Potomac)Doodmān e PAHLAVI : دودمان پهلوی‎ (fa)  (Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
PALAUNGLAND
Rebellion
Palaung State Liberation Party : PSLP [Kachinland Assistance]  (Namhsan)Palaung State Liberation Party : PSLP (en)  (Om-Yar) Mai Aik Mong
PALESTINE
UNO ObserverRebellionExile
State of PALESTINE [Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO in Exile]  (Algiers x)Dawlat FILASṭIN : دولة فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) President Yasser Arafat
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Algiers)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr fi Filastin : PFLP – الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) George Habash
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Rebellion
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Algiers)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH – فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr) Yasser Arafat
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr Filastin-Al-Qiadat Al-Ima – PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين – القيادة العامة (ar)  (Ar-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PAN-ISLAM
Rebellion
Islamic Liberation Army for the Liberation of the Holy Places : AL-QAEDA [The Base for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate]  (Peshawar + Al-Qaeda)Jaysh al-Tahrir al-´Islamii li-Tahrir al-Muqadasat : AL-QĀ´IDA – جيش التحرير الإسلامي لتحرير المقدسات : القاعدة (ar)  (Peshawar + Al-Qaeda) Osama Bin Laden
PANGWA
Rebellion
Kachin Special Region One for the New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K  (Pangwa)New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K (en) + KAHKYIN Demokarayhcesait Tautmataw – KSR1 : ကချင်ဒီမိုကရေစီသစ် တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pangwa) Zahkung Ting Ying
PATANI
Exile
Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO  (Damascus)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PBPO – فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (mfa) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Kabir Abdul Rahman
POPULAR BURMA
Rebellion
People´s Liberation Front of Burma : PLF  (North Mae Sot)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U – PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People´s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Mae Sot) Aye Saung
POPULAR KARENNI
Rebellion
Karenni National People´s Liberation Front : KNPLF  (Kayah Borders)Karenni National People´s Liberation Front : KNPLF (en) + Karain Neluumyoepaungghcone Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U – KNPLF : ကရင်နီလူမျိုးပေါင်းစုံ ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my)  (Kayah) Sandar Shwe War
RED PA-O
Rebellion
Shan State Nationalities Liberation Organization : SSNLO  (Panghsang)Shan State Nationalities Liberation Organisation : SSNLO (en) + Shampyi Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Lwatmyawwatrayyaahpwal – SSNLO : ရှမ်းပြည်တိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Bangkum) Tha Kaley
ROHINGYA
Exile
Rohingya Solidarity Organisation : RSO  (Cox´s Bazar)Rohingya Solidarity Organisation : RSO (en) + Rōhiṅgā Saliḍāriṭi Argānā´ijēśana : ROHINGGA – রোহিঙ্গা সলিডারিটি অর্গানাইজেশন (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA – مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + RUIHANGYAR Swayhcaeenyenywatrayy Aahpwal – ကရိုဟင်ဂျာသွေးစည်းညီညွတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Kôksho Bajar) Muhammad Yunus
ROYAL-LAOS
Exile
Royal Lao Government-in-Exile : RLGE  (Paris)Toaaenng Spplav LADTHABAN : ຕໍາແຫນ່ງສປປລາວລັດຖະບານ (lo) + Gouvernement royal lao en exil : GRLE (fr)  (Paris) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
SHANLAND
Rebellion
Mong Tai Army : MTA  (Homong)Mine Tine Tautmataw – MTA : မိုင်းတိုင်းတပ်မတော် (my) + Muang Tai Army : MTA (en)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Khun Sa
SHANLAND-NORTH
De facto IndependentRebellion
Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP – သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SINDU DESH
Rebellion
SINDU DESH Liberation Army  (Karachi)SINDU DESH Liberation Army (en)  (Karachi) Ghulam Murtaza Shah Syed
SOUTH MOLUCCAS
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Republik MALUKU SELATAN (abs)  (Rotterdam) President Johannes Alvarez Manusama
SOUTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Georgian District of SOUTH OSSETIAN Soviet Republic  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Socialist´uri Resp´ublik´a : სამხრეთი ოსეთი სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka) + YUGO-OSETSKAYA Sovetskaya Respublika : ЮГО-ОСЕТИНСКАЯ Советская Республика (ru)  (Tskhinvali) Znaur Gassiyev
TAI-LAND
Rebellion
Tai Revolutionary Council : TRC  (Piangluang + Homong)Tai Revolutionary Council : TRC (en)  (Piang Luang + Wān Ho-Möng) General Moh Heng
TAMIL EELAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Sovereign Secular Socialist State of TAMIL EELAM  (Kilinochchi)Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM – தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + TAMIL ILAM : දෙමල ඊලාම් (si)  (Kilinocci) Velupillai Prabhakaran Thambi
TIBET-IN-EXILE
Exile
Government of TIBET in Exile [Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama]  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol Bod gzhung : Tsenjol BOD Mi Zhung gi Drigtsug : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TIMOR
De facto IndependentRebellion
National Council for Timorese Resistance : CNRT  (Falintil z)Conselho Nacional da Resistência Timorense : CNRT (pt)  (Falintil) Jose Alexandre Xanana Gusmao
TRIBAL ARAKAN
Rebellion
Tribal National Party : TNP  (Arakan Mountains)Tribal National Party : TNP (en)  (Arakan Yoma)
TURCOMANIA
Rebellion
Iraqi National Turkmen Party : INTP  (Maasla)Irak Milli Türkmen Partisi : IMTP (tr) + Al-Jabhat al-Turkmaniyah al-Iraqi : JTI – الجبهة التركمانية العراقي (ar)  (Maasla) Muzaffer Arslan
TURKISH UNION
Rebellion
Turkish Union Movement : UM  (Diyarbakir + Batman)Türk Vahdet Hareketi : VH (tr)  (Diyarbakır + Batman) Huseyin Velioglu
UNION OF BURMA
Rebellion
National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB  (Manerplaw)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer – NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Manepalaw) PM Sein Win
UNITED ARAKAN
Rebellion
National United Front of Arakan : NUFA  ((Sittwe))National United Front of Arakan : NUFA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarrnyenywatrayy Taut : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားညီညွတ်ရေးတပ် (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  ((Sittway)) Khaing Ye Khaing
VIETNAM-IN-EXILE
Exile
Provisional National Government of VIETNAM  (Little Saigon-Garden GroveGarden Grove x)Chính phủ Quốc gia VIệT NAM Lâm thời (vi) + Provisional National Government of VIETNAM (en)  (Little Saigon-Garden Grove) Dao Minh Quan
WA HILLS
Rebellion
United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Panghsang)United Wa State Party : UWSP (en) + WAPYI Swayhcaee Nyenywatrayy Parte : ဝပြည် သွေးစည်း ညီညွတ်ရေး ပါတီ (my) + WA Bāng Liánhé Dǎng : 佤邦聯合黨 (zh)  (Bangkum) Chao Ngi-Lai
WA LAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent WA State  (Panghsang)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Chao Ngi-Lai
WA-HOMONG
Rebellion
Wa National Organization : WNO  (Homong)Wa National Organisation : WNA (en) + Wa Kuo-Chia Tsu-Chih : 佤国家组织 (zh) + WA Amyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ဝအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Maha Sang
WESTERN ARMENIA
Exile
Armenian Secret Army for the Liberation of Armenia : ASALA  (Beirut-West)Hayastani Azatagrut´yan Hay Gaghtni Banak : HAHGB – Հայաստանի ազատագրութեան հայ գաղտնի բանակ : ՀԱՀԳԲ (hy) + Al-Jaysh al-´Arminiu al-Siriyu li Tahrir ´Arminia : JASTA – الجيش الأرميني السري لتحرير أرمينيا (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb) Hagop Tarakshian
ZORAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Committee for Restoration and Protection of the Sovereignty and Independence of Occupied Zoram : CRPSIOZ  (Falam Area)Committee for Restoration and Protection of the Sovereignty and Independence of Occupied Zoram : CRPSIOZ (en)  (Hpalam) Lian Mang

128 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


AZAD JAMMU AND KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AJK [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AJK – آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + AZAD KASHMIR : آزاد کشمیر (phr)n + State of Azad Jammu and Kashmir : AJK (en)w  (Muzaffarabad)
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Druk Gyal-Khab : DRUK-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz) + Kingdom of BHUTAN (en)  (Thimphu + Paro)
DIBAL BANKS
DIBAL BANKS Reef  (Fasht El-Dibal)FASHT AD-DIBAL : فشت الدبل الإعلانية (ar)  (Fasht Ad-Dibal)
IRAN-IRAQ
United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group : UNIIMOG  (Shatt El-Arab)United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group : UNIIMOG (en) + Groupe d´Observateurs Militaires de l´Organisation des Nations Unies pour l´Iran et l´Irak : GOMNUII (fr) + UNIMOG : گروه ناظر نظامی سازمان ملل متحد (ar)  (Shatt Al-´Arab)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu w + Srinagar s)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (P´anmunjŏm)
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic [Syrian Occupation of the Republic of Lebanon]  (Beirut a + Hadeth d)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar) + République LIBANAISE (fr)w  (Bayrūt + Hadath)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi QITA GHAZZAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في قطاع غزة (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-´URDUN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الأردن (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi LUBNAN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في لبنان (ar) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Burj Al-Barajinah)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi SURIYAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في سوريا (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS EN SYRIE : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr)  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-DIFAT AL-GHARBIYA : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الضفة الغربية (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Aqabat Jabr)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée d´Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak : UNDOF – قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
UNFICYP ZONE
United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI – Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs´taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
UNIFIL ZONE
United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL  (Naqura)Force Intérimaire des Nations Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat al-Muaqatat fi Lubnan : UNIFIL – قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO – ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST – هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF
Directorate of the WAQF [Holy Muslim Sites under Jordanian Protection]  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)

19 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABRA
Province of ABRA  (Bangued)Province of ABRA (en) + Lalawigan ng ABRA (fil) + Probinsia ti ABRA (ilo) + Lalawigan ng ABRA (tl) + ABRA (itb) + ABRA (isd)  (Bangued)
ABU DHABI
Federated
Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar)  (Abu Dhabi)
AICHI
AICHI Prefecture  (Nagoya)AITI-ken : 愛知県 (ja)  (Nagoya)
AJMAN
Federated
Emirate of AJMAN  (Ajman)Imarat AJMAN : إمارة عجمان (ar)  (Ujman)
AKITA
AKITA Prefecture  (Akita)AKITA-ken : 秋田県 (ja)  (Akita)
AKLAN
Province of AKLAN  (Kalibo)Province of AKLAN (en) + Lalawigan ng AKLAN (fil) + Lalawigan AKEAN (akl) + Lalawigan AKEAN (mlz) + Lalawigan sg AKLAN (hil) + Lalawigan AKLAN (atk) + Lalawigan ka AKLAN (krj) + Lalawigan AKLAN (cps) + Lalawigan ng AKLAN (tl)  (Kalibo)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI
Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKTIUBINSK
AKTIUBINSK Oblast  (Aktiubinsk)AKTYUBI oblast : АКТЮБИ Облысы (kk) + AKTYUBINSKAYA oblast´ : АКТЮБИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Aktyubinsk)
ALBAY
Province of ALBAY  (Legazpi City)Province of ALBAY (en) + Lalawigan ng ALBAY (fil) + Probinsya nin ALBAY (bcl) + Probinsya nin ALBAY (bhk)  (Lungsod ng Legazpi)
ALMA-ATA
ALMA-ATA Oblast  (Alma-Ata)ALMATINSKAYA oblast´ : АЛМАТИНСКАЯ область (ru) + ALMA-ATA Oblys : АЛМА-АТА Облысы (kk)  (Alma-Ata)
AMUR
Federated
AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANDHRA PRADESH
Federated
ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Hyderabad)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Haydarabad)
ANDIZHAN
ANDIZHAN Oblast  (Andizhan)ANDIZHANSKAYA oblast´ : АНДИЖАНСКАЯ область (ru) + ANDIJON oblast : АНДИЖОН область (uz)  (Andizhan)
ANGELES
Highly Urbanized Independent City of ANGELES  (Angeles City)City of ANGELES (en) + Lungsod ng ANGELES (fil) + Lakanbalen ning KULIAT (pam) + Lungsod ng ANGELES (tl)  (Lungsod ng Angeles)
ANHUI
ANHUI Province  (Hefei)ANHUI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Hefei)
ANTIQUE
Province of ANTIQUE  (San Jose de Buenavista)Province of ANTIQUE (en) + Lalawigan ng ANTIQUE (fil) + Lalawigan ka ANTIQUE (krj) + Lalawigan ANTIQUE (atk) + Lalawigan ng ANTIKUE (tl)  (San Jose de Buenavista)
AOMORI
AOMORI Prefecture  (Aomori)AOMORI-ken : 青森県 (ja)  (Aomori)
ARAKAN ARMY
Federated
Arakan Army : AA  ((Sittwe))Arakan Army : AA (en) + RAHKONG Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (my) + RAHKAING Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (rki)  ((Sittway))
ARAKAN-AIO
Federated
Arakan Independence Organization : AIO  (Arakan Independence Organization Camp)Arakan Independence Organization : AIO (en)  (Arakan Independence Organization Camp)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
Federated
ARUNACHAL PRADESH State  (Itanagar)ARUNACHAL PRADESH State (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Rajy : अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Itanagar)
ASHKHABAD
ASHKHABAD Oblast  (Ashkhabad)ASHKHABADSKAYA oblast : АШХАБАДСКАЯ область (ru) + AŞGABAT Welayaty (tk)  (Ashkhabad)
ASSAM
Federated
State of ASSAM  (Dispur)ASSOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Dispur)
ASSIR
Emirate of the ASIR Province  (Abha)Imarat Mintaqah ASIR : إمارة منطقة عسير (ar)  (Abha)
ATTOPU
ATTOPU Province  (Attopu)Khoueng ATTAPU : ແຂວງ ອັດຕະປື (lo)  (Muang Samakhisai)
AURORA
Province of AURORA  (Baler)Province of AURORA (en) + Lalawigan ng AURORA (fil) + Lalawigan ng AURORA (tl) + Probinsia ti AURORA (ilo) + Lalawigan ning AURORA (pam)  (Baler)
AYEYARWADY
AYEYARWADY Division [Irrawaddy]  (Pathein)AYEYARWADY tuing: – ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Pu. sim)
BAGO
BAGO Division [Pegu]  (Bago)BAGO tuing: – ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Bago)
BAHAH
Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Imarat Mintaqah AL-BAHAH : إمارة منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BAJAUR
BAJAUR Agency  (Khar)BAJAUR Agency  (Khaar)
BAKHTARAN
BAKHTARAN Province  (Bakhtaran)Ostān-e BAKHTARAN : استان بختاران (fa)  (Bakhtaran)
BALI
Province of BALI  (Denpasar)Provinsi BALI (id)  (Denpasar)
BALOCHISTAN
Federated
BALOCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALOCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BALTISTAN
Federated
BALTISTAN Division  (Skardu)BALTISTAN Division (en) + BALTISTAN Diveejan : بلتستان ڈویژن (ur)  (Skardu)
BASILAN
Province of BASILAN  (Isabela City)Province of BASILAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BASILAN (fil) + Provincia de BASILAN (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Isabela)
BATAAN
Province of BATAAN  (Balanga)Province of BATAAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BATAAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng BATAAN (tl) + Lalawigan ning MABÁTANG (pam) + Lalawigan nin BATAAN (ayt)  (Balanga)
BATANES
Province of BATANES  (Basco)Province of BATANES (en) + Lalawigan ng BATANES (fil) + Probinsya nu BATANES (ivv) + Probinsya nu BATANES (ivb) + Probinsya ti BATANES (ilo)  (Basco)
BATANGAS
Province of BATANGAS  (Batangas City)Province of BATANGAS (en) + Lalawigan ng BATANGAS (tl) + Lalawigan sa BATANGAS (ceb) + Lalawigan ng BATANGAS (fil)  (Lungsod ng Batangas)
BEIJING
BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)BEIJING Shi : 北京市 (zh)  (Beijing)
BENGKULU
Province of BENGKULU  (Bengkulu)Provinsi BENGKULU (id)  (Bengkulu)
BENGUET
Province of BENGUET  (La Trinidad)Province of BENGUET (en) + Lalawigan ng BENGUET (fil) + Probinsya ne BENGUET (ibl) + Probinsya ti BENGUET (ilo) + Luyag na BENGUET (pag) + BENGUET (kne) + Luyag na BENGUET (kak) + Lalawigan ng BENGUET (tl)  (La Trinidad)
BICOLANDIA
Bicol Region : BICOLANDIA  (Legazpi City)Bicol Region : BICOLANDIA (en) + Rehiyon KABIKULAN (fil) + Rehiyon KABIKULAN (tl) + Rehion BIKOL (bik)  (Lungsod ng Legazpi)
BIHAR
Federated
BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
BOHOL
Province of BOHOL  (Tagbilaran City)Province of BOHOL (en) + Lalawigan ng BOHOL (fil) + Lalawigan sa BOHOL (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Tagbilaran)
BOKEO
BOKEO Province  (Ban Huaysai)Khoueng BOKEO : ແຂວງ ບໍ່ແກ້ວ (lo)  (Ban Houayxay)
BORIKHAMZAY
BORIKHAMZAY Province  (Paksan)Khoueng BOLIKHAMXAI : ແຂວງ ບໍລິຄໍາໄຊ (lo)  (Muang Pakxan)
BUKHARA
BUKHARA Oblast  (Bukhara)BUKHARSKAYA oblast´ : БУХАРСКАЯ область (ru) + BUKHORO oblast : БУХОРО область (uz)  (Bukhara)
BUKIDNON
Province of BUKIDNON  (Malaybalay)Province of BUKIDNON (en) + Lalawigan ng BUKIDNON (fil) + Probinsiya sa BUKIDNON (ceb) + Lalawigan sg BUKIDNON (hil) + Lalawigan BUKIDNON (bkd) + Lalawigan ng BUKIDNON (tl)  (Malaybalay)
BULACAN
Province of BULACAN  (Malolos)Province of BULACAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BULACAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng BULAKAN (tl) + Lalawigan ning BULAKAN (pam)  (Malolos)
BUSHIRE
BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CAGAYAN
Province of CAGAYAN  (Tuguegarao)Province of CAGAYAN (en) + Lalawigan ng CAGAYAN (fil) + Probinsia ti CAGAYAN (ilo) + Probinsia nak CAGAYAN (ibg) + Probinsia yo CAGAYAN (itv) + Lalawigan ng KAHAYAN (tl)  (Tuguegarao)
CAGAYAN VALLEY
CAGAYAN VALLEY Region  (Tuguegarao)CAGAYAN VALLEY Region (en) + Rehiyon LAMBAK NG CAGAYAN (fil) + Rehion TANAP TI CAGAYAN (ilo) + Rehiyon TANA´ NAK CAGAYAN (ibg) + Rehiyon TANAP YO CAGAYAN : Ga-dang yo Cagayan (itv)  (Tuguegarao)
CAMANAVA
Northern Manila District : CAMANAVA District  (Caloocan City)NORTHERN MANILA District (en) + Distrito ng CAMANAVA (fil)  (Lungsod ng Kalookan)
CAMARINES NORTH
Province of CAMARINES NORTE [Province of Camarines North]  (Daet)Province of CAMARINES NORTE (en) + Probinsya kan CAMARINES NORTE (bik) + Lalawigan ng CAMARINES NORTE (tl) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG CAMARINES (fil)  (Daet)
CAMARINES SOUTH
Province of CAMARINES SUR [Province of Camarines South]  (Pili)Province of CAMARINES SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng CAMARINES SUR (fil) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG KAMARINES (tl) + Probinsya kan CAMARINES SUR (bik)  (Pili)
CAMIGUIN
Province of CAMIGUIN  (Mambajao)Province of CAMIGUIN (en) + Lalawigan ng CAMIGUIN (fil) + Probinsya sa CAMIGUIN (ceb) + Lalawigan sg CAMIGUIN (hil) + Lalawigan KAMIGIN (mkx) + Lalawigan ng CAMIGUIN (tl)  (Mambajao)
CAPIZ
Province of CAPIZ  (Roxas City)Province of CAPIZ (en) + Lalawigan ng CAPIZ (fil) + Lalawigan CAPIZ (cps) + Lalawigan sg CAPIZ (hil) + Lalawigan ka CAPIZ (krj) + Lalawigan ng KAPIS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Roxas)
CATANDUANES
Province of CATANDUANES  (Virac)Province of CATANDUANES (en) + Provincia nin CATANDUANES (bik) + Lalawigan ng CATANDUANES (fil)  (Virac)
CAVITE
Province of CAVITE  (Trece Martires City + Imus)Province of CAVITE (en) + Provincia de CAVITE (cbk) + Lalawigan ng KABITE (tl) + Lalawigan ng KABITE (fil)  (Lungsod ng Trece Martires + Imus)
CEBU
Province of CEBU  (Cebu City)Province of CEBU (en) + Lalawigan ng CEBU (fil) + Lalawigan sa SUGBO (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
CENTRAL ARABIA
CENTRAL Administrative Region  (Riyadh)Mintaqah Idāriyya AL-WASTA : المنطقة الإدارية الوسطى (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
CENTRAL CELEBES
Province of CENTRAL CELEBES  (Palu)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGAH (id)  (Palu)
CENTRAL JAVA
Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)Provinsi JAWA TENGAH (id)  (Semarang)
CENTRAL KALIMANTAN
Province of CENTRAL KALIMANTAN  (Palangkaraya)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TENGAH (id)  (Palang Karaya)
CENTRAL LUZON
CENTRAL LUZON Region  (San Fernando)CENTRAL LUZON Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG LUZON (fil) + Rehiyon ning KALIBUDTARANG LUZÓN (pam) + Rehiyon ng GITNÂNG LUZÓN (tl) + Rehion ti TENGNGA A LUZÓN (ilo) + Rehiyon nin GITNANG LUZON (xsb)  (San Fernando)
CENTRAL MINDANAO
CENTRAL MINDANAO Region  (Cotabato City)CENTRAL MINDANAO Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG MINDANAO (fil) + Rehiyon sa SENTRAL NGA MINDANAO (ceb) + Rehiyon sg GITNANG MINDANAO (hil) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG MINDANAW (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cotabato)
CENTRAL SRI LANKA
CENTRAL Province  (Kandy)Madhyama Palata : MAKHAYMA – මධ්‍යම පළාත (si) + Malaiyakam Maakaanam : MATTIYA Mākāṇam : மத்திய மாகாணம் (ta) + CENTRAL Province (en)  (Mahanuwara)
CENTRAL VISAYAS
CENTRAL VISAYAS Region  (Cebu City)CENTRAL VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAY-AN (ceb) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAYAN (prh) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
CHAMPASACK
CHAMPASACK Province  (Pakse)Khoueng CÀMPÀːSÁK : ແຂວງ ຈໍາປາສັກ (lo)  (Pakxé)
CHARDZHOU
CHARDZHOU Oblast  (Chardzhou)CHARDZHOUSKAYA oblast : ЧАРДЖОУСКАЯ область (ru) + CHARJEW Welayaty (tk)  (Chardzhou)
CHELYABINSK
Federated
CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHIBA
CHIBA Prefecture  (Chiba)TIBA-ken : 千葉県 (ja)  (Tiba)
CHIMKENT
CHIMKENT Oblast  (Chimkent)ÇIMKENT Oblys : Чимкентская облысты (kk) + CHIMKENTSKAYA oblast´ : ЧИМКЕНТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Chimkent)
CHITA
Federated
CHITA Oblast  (Chita)CHITINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
CHUBU
CHUBU Governors´ Association  (Nagoya)CHŪBU Ken Chiji Kaigi : 中部圏知事会議 (ja)  (Nagoya)
CHUGOKU
CHUGOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Hiroshima)CHŪGOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 中国地方知事会 (ja)  (Hirosima)
CHUY
CHUY Oblast  (Bishkek)CHÜYSKAYA oblast : ЧУЙСКАЯ область (ru) + ЧҮЙ областы : CHÜY oblasty (ky)  (Bishkek)
COMMUNIST ARAKAN
Federated
Arakan Communist Party : ACP  ((Cox´s Bazar))Arakan Communist Party : ACP (en) + RAHKINE Kwanmyauunaitparte : ရခိုင်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  ((Kôksho Bajar))
CORDILLERA
CORDILLERA Administrative Region  (Baguio City)CORDILLERA Administrative Region (en) + Rehiyong Pampangasiwaan ng CORDILLERA (fil) + Rehion Administratibo ti KORDILIERA (ilo)  (Lungsod ng Baguio)
COTABATO
Province of COTABATO  (Kidapawan)Province of COTABATO (en) + Lalawigan ng COTABATO (fil) + Lalawigan sg KUTABATO (hil) + Prubinsya nu KUTABATO (mdh) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG COTABATO (ceb) + Provincia de COTABATO (cbk) + Lalawigan ng KOTABATO (tl)  (Kidapawan)
DAVAO
Province of DAVAO  (Tagum)Province of DAVAO (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO (fil) + Lalawigan sa DABAW (ceb) Lalawigan ng DABAW (tl) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO (msk) + Provincia de DÁVAO (cbk)  (Tagum)
DAVAO ORIENTAL
Province of DAVAO ORIENTAL  (Mati)Province of DAVAO ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO ORIENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG DABAW (ceb) + Provincia de DÁVAO ORIENTAL (cbk) + Lalawigan ng SILAGANG DABAW (tl) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO ORIENTAL (mry) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO ORIENTAL (kyk)  (Mati)
DHEKELIA
Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DUBAI
Federated
Emirate of DUBAI  (Dubai)Imarat DUBAYY : إمارة دبي (ar)  (Dubayy)
DUSHAMBE REGIONS
REGIONS OF REPUBLICAN SUBORDINATION Oblast  (Dushambe)RAYONÎ RESPUBLIKANSKOGO PODCHINENIYA oblast´ : РАЙОНЫ РЕСПУБЛИКАНСКОГО ПОДЧИНЕНИЯ область (ru) + Vilojati NOҲIYAҲOI TOBEI ҶUMҲURĪ : Вилояти НОҲИЯҲОИ ТОБЕИ ҶУМҲУРӣ (tg)  (Dyushambe)
DZHALAL-ABAD
DZHALAL-ABAD Oblast  (Dzhalal-Abad)DZHALAL-ABADSKAYA oblast´ : ДЖАЛАЛ-АБАДСКАЯ область (ru) + ŽALAL-ABAD oblasty : ЖАЛАЛ-АБАД областы (ky)  (Dzhalal-Abad)
DZHAMBUL
DZHAMBUL Oblast  (Dzhambul)DZHAMBUL Oblys : ДЖАМБУЛ Облысы (kk) + DZHAMBULSKAYA oblast´ : ДЖАМБУЛСКАЯ область (ru)  (Dzhambul)
DZHEZKAZGAN
DZHEZKAZGAN Oblast  (Dzhezkazgan)ZHEZKAZGHAN Oblys : ЖЕЗҚАЗҒАН Облысы (kk) + DZHEZKAZGANSKAYA oblast´ : ДЖЕЗКАЗГАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Dzhezkazgan)
DZHIZAKH
DZHIZAKH Oblast  (Dzhizak)DZHIZAKSKAYA oblast´ : ДЖИЗАКСКАЯ область (ru) + JIZZAKH oblast : ЖИЗЗАХ область (uz)  (Dzhizak)
EAST AZERBAIJAN
EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
EAST JAVA
Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaya)Provinsi JAWA TIMUR (id)  (Surabaya)
EAST KALIMANTAN
Province of EAST KALIMANTAN  (Samarinda)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TIMUR (id)  (Samarinda)
EAST KAZAKHSTAN
EAST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Ust-Kamenogorsk)SHYGHYS KAZAKSTAN Oblys : ШЫҒЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + VOSTOCHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA oblast´ : ВОСТОЧНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ust-Kamenogorsk)
EAST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of EAST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Kupang)Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA TIMUR (id)  (Kupang)
EASTERN ARABIA
EASTERN Administrative Region  (Dammam)Mintaqah Idariyya ASH-SHARQIYAH : المنطقة الإدارية الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
EASTERN MANILA
EASTERN MANILA District  (Quezon City)EASTERN MANILA District (en) + Distrito ng SILANGANG MAYNILLA (fil)  (Lungsod Quezon)
EASTERN SAMAR
Province of EASTERN SAMAR  (Borongan)Province of EASTERN SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG SAMAR (fil) + Lalawigan han SIDLANGAN NGA SAMAR : Probinsya han Sinirangan nga Samar (war) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG SAMAR (ceb) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG SAMAR (tl)  (Borongan)
EASTERN SHAN
Federated
EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
EASTERN VISAYAS
EASTERN VISAYAS Region  (Tacloban City)EASTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng SILANGANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon san SINIRANGAN KABISAY-AN : Sidlangan nga Kabisay-an (war) + Rehiyon sa SIDLAKANG KABISAY-AN (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
EHIME
EHIME Prefecture  (Matsuyama)EHIME-ken : 愛媛県 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
ELAM
ELAM Province  (Elam)Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
FARS
FARS Province  (Shiraz)Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
FERGHANA
FERGHANA Oblast  (Ferghana)FERGANSKAYA oblast´ : ФЕРГАНСКАЯ область (ru) + FARG´ONA oblast : ФАРҒОНА область (uz)  (Fergana)
FREE ARAKAN
Federated
Arakan Liberation Party : ALP  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + Rahkaing Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ALP – ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + Rakhinepyi Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ALP – ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps)
FREE BURMA
Federated
National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA [Free Buma Coalition]  (Bahan + Manerplaw)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote – NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA (en)  (Bahan + Manepalaw)
FREE ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Federated
Islamic Union for the Liberation of Afghanistan : IULA  (Dawah Al-Jihad)Ittehad-e Islami Bara-ye AFGHANISTAN : اتحاد اسلامی برای آزادی افغانستان (prs) + Ittihad-i-Islami Baraye Azadi AFGHANISTAN : تنظیم دعوت اسلامی افغانستان (ps)  (Dawa´a al-Jihad)
FREE PALESTINE
Federated
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Algiers)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr Al-Filastiniyyah : PLO – منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr)
FRONTIER REGIONS
FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))
FRUNZE
FRUNZE Oblast  (Frunze)FRUNZENSKAYA oblast´ : ФРУНЗЕНСКАЯ область (ru) + FRUNZE oblasty : ФРУНЗЕ областы (ky)  (Frunze)
FUJEIRA
Federated
Emirate of FUJEIRA  (Fujeira)Imarat AL-FUJAYRAH : إمارة الفجيرة (ar)  (Al-Fujayrah)
FUJIAN
FUJIAN Province  (Fuzhou)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fuzhou)
FUKIEN
Miltary Province of FUKIEN [Fukien Provincial Government-in-Exile in Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Sindian)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建盛 (zh)  (Sindian)
FUKUI
FUKUI Prefecture  (Fukui)FUKUI-ken : 福井県 (ja)  (Hukui)
FUKUOKA
FUKUOKA Prefecture  (Fukuoka)FUKUOKA-ken : 福岡県 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
FUKUSHIMA
FUKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Fukushima)FUKUSIMA-ken : 福島県 (ja)  (Fukusima)
GANSU
GANSU Province  (Lanzhou)GANSU Sheng : 甘肃省 (zh)  (Lanzhou)
GARO HILLS
GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council [Garoland Division]  (Tura)GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Tura)
GIFU
GIFU Prefecture  (Gifu)GIHU-ken : 岐阜県 (ja)  (Gihu)
GILAN
GILAN Province  (Rasht)Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GILGIT
Federated
GILGIT Division  (Gilgit)GILGIT Division (en) + GILGIT Diveejan : گلگت ڈویژن (ur)  (Gilgit)
GOA
Federated
GOA State  (Panjim)GOVA : गोंय (kok) + GOA State (en)  (Panaji)
GUANGDONG
GUANGDONG Province  (Guangzhou)GUANGDONG Sheng : 广东省 (zh)  (Guangzhou)
GUIZHOU
GUIZHOU Province  (Guiyang)GUIZHOU Sheng : 贵州省 (zh)  (Guiyang)
GUJARAT
Federated
GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu) + GUJARAAT Raajy : गुजरात राज्य (hi)  (Gandhinagar)
GULBUDDIN
Federated
Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY OF GULBUDDIN  (Hezb-e Islami)Hezb-i Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (ps) + Hezb-e Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (prs)  (Hezb-e Islami)
GUNMA
GUNMA Prefecture  (Maebashi)GUNMA-ken : 群馬県 (ja)  (Maebashi)
HAIL
Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Imarat Mintaqah HA´IL : إمارة منطقة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HAINAN
HAINAN Province [Special Economic Zone]  (Haikou)HǍINÁN Shěng : 海南省 (zh)  (Haikou)
HAMADAN
HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HARYANA
Federated
HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI´ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HEBEI
HEBEI Province  (Shijiazhuang)HEBEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Shijiazhuang)
HEILONGJIANG
HEILONGJIANG Province  (Harbin)HEILONGJIANG Sheng : 黑龙江省 (zh)  (Ha´erbin)
HENAN
HENAN Province  (Zhengzhou)HENAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (Zhengzhou)
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Federated
HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Simla + Dharamshala)
HIROSHIMA
HIROSHIMA Prefecture  (Hiroshima)HIROSIMA-ken : 広島県 (ja)  (Hirosima)
HOKKAIDO
HOKKAIDO Prefecture  (Sapporo)HOKKAIDŌ-ken : 北海道県 (ja)  (Sapporo)
HOKKAIDO-TOHOKU
HOKKAIDO-TOHOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Sendai)HOKKAIDŌ-TŌHOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 北海道東北地方知事会 (ja)  (Sendai)
HORMOZGAN
HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
HUAPHAN
HUAPHAN Province  (Samneua)Khoueng HOUAPHANH : ແຂວງ ຫົວພັນ (lo)  (Sam Neua)
HUBEI
HUBEI Province  (Wuhan)HUBEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wuhan)
HUNAN
HUNAN Province  (Changsha)HUNAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Changsha)
HYOGO
HYOGO Prefecture  (Kobe)HYŌGO-ken : 兵庫県 (ja)  (Kobe)
IBARAKI
IBARAKI Prefecture  (Mito)IBARAGI-ken : 茨城県 (ja)  (Mito)
IFUGAO
Province of IFUGAO  (Lagawe)Province of IFUGAO (en) + Lalawigan ng IFUGAO (fil) + Lalawigan ng IFUGAO (ifk) + Lalawigan ng IFUGAO (ifb) + Probinsia ti IFUGAO (ilo) + Lalawigan ng IPUGAW (tl) + Luyag na IFUGAO (pag)  (Lagawe)
ILOCOS
ILOCOS Region  (San Fernando)ILOCOS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng ILOCOS (fil) + Rehion ti Ilocos : Deppaar ti ILOKOS (ilo) + Rihiyon na SAGOR NA BAYBAY NA LUZON (pag) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (smk) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (tl)  (San Fernando)
ILOCOS NORTH
Province of ILOCOS NORTE [Province of Ilocos North]  (Laoag City)Province of ILOCOS NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOCOS NORTE (fil) + Umamianan nga ILOCOS (ilo) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG ILOKOS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Laoag)
ILOCOS SOUTH
Province of ILOCOS SUR [Province of Ilocos South]  (Vigan + Cervantes)Province of ILOCOS SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOCOS SUR (fil) + Abagatan nga ILOCOS (ilo) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG ILOKOS (tl)  (Vigan + Cervantes)
ILOILO
Province of ILOILO  (Iloilo City)Province of ILOILO (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOILO (fil) + Lalawigan sg ILOÍLO (hil) + Lalawigan kang ILOÍLO (krj) + Lalawigan sa ILOILO (cps) + Lalawigan ng ILOILO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Iloilo)
IRKUTSK
Federated
IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
ISABELA
Province of ISABELA  (Ilagan)Province of ISABELA (en) + Lalawigan ng ISABELA (fil) + Probinsia ti ISABELA (ilo) + Probinsia nak ISABELA (ibg) + Lalawigan ng ISABELA (tl) + Probinsia yo ISABELA (gad)  (Ilagan)
ISFAHAN
ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
ISHIKAWA
ISHIKAWA Prefecture  (Kanazawa)ISIKAWA-ken : 石川県 (ja)  (Kanazawa)
ISLAMIC REVOLUTION
Federated
Revolutionary Islamic Movement : ISLAMIC Revolution Movement  (Southern Afghanistan)Harakat-e Engelabe-e Islami : HEI – حرکت انقلاب اسلامی افغانستان (prs) + Harakat-i-Inqilab-i-Islami : HII – حرکت انقلاب اسلامي (ps)  (Junubi Afghanistan)
ISLAMIC SOCIETY
Federated
Jamiat-e Islami : ISLAMIC SOCIETY  (Peshawar)Jamiat-i Islami : JAMAYAT-E ISLAMI : جمعیت اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Peshawar)
ISSYK-KUL
ISSYK-KUL Oblast  (Przhevalsk)ISSYK-KUL´SKAYA oblast´ : ИССЫК-КУЛЬСКАЯ область (ru) + YSYK-KUL oblasty : ЫСЫК-КУЛ областы (ky)  (Przheval´sk)
IWATE
IWATE Prefecture  (Morioka)IWATE-ken : 岩手県 (ja)  (Morioka)
JAINTIA HILLS
JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)
JALAL-ABAD
JALAL-ABAD Oblast  (Jalal-Abad)DZHALAL-ABADSKAYA oblast´ : ДЖАЛАЛ-АБАДСКАЯ область (ru) + ŽALAL-ABAD oblasty : ЖАЛАЛ-АБАД областы (ky)  (Žalal-Abad)
JAMBI
Province of JAMBI  (Jambi)Provinsi JAMBI (id)  (Jambi)
JELEBU
Federated
JELEBU District [Jelebu State]  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Daerah JELEBU (ms) + Daerah JOLOBU (zmi)  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JEMPOL
Federated
JEMPOL District [State of Jempol]  (Bandar Seri Jempol)Daerah JEMPOL (ms) + Daerah JEMPUL (zmi)  (Bandar Seri Jempol)
JIANGSU
JIANGSU Province  (Nanjing)JIANGSU Sheng : 江苏 省 (zh)  (Nanjing)
JIANGXI
JIANGXI Province  (Nanchang)JIANGXI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nanchang)
JILIN
JILIN Province  (Changchun)JILIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh)  (Changchun)
JIZZAN
Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Imarat Mintaqah JIZAN : إمارة منطقة جيزان (ar)  (Jizan)
JOHOL
Federated
JOHOL District [Johol State]  (Pekan Johol)Daerah JOHOL (ms) + Daerah JOHOL (zmi)  (Pekan Johol)
JOHOR
Federated
Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHOR ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johor Bahru [a] + Muar Town [r])Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Bahru + Bandar Diraja)
JOWF
Emirat of the JOWF Province  (Sekakah)Imarat Mintaqah AL-JAWF : إمارة منطقة الجوف (ar)  (Sakakah)
KAGAWA
KAGAWA Prefecture  (Takamatsu)KAGAWA-ken : 香川県 (ja)  (Takamatsu)
KAGOSHIMA
KAGOSHIMA Prefecture  (Kagoshima)KAGOSIMA-ken : 鹿児島県 (ja)  (Kagosima)
KALINGA-APAYAO
Province of KALINGA-APAYAO  (Tabuk)Province of KALINGA-APAYAO (en) + Lalawigan ng KALINGA-APAYAO (fil) + Probinsya ti KALINGA-APAYAO (ilo) + Lalawigan ng KALINGA-APAYAW (tl)  (Tabuk)
KAMCHATKA
Federated
KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)KAMCHATSKAYA oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KANAGAWA
KANAGAWA Prefecture  (Yokohama)KANAGAWA-ken : 神奈川県 (ja)  (Yokohama)
KANGWON
KANGWON Province  (Chunchon)KANGWŎN-to : 강원도 (ko)  (Ch´unch´ŏn)
KANTO
KANTO Regional Governors´ Association  (Tokyo)KANTŌ-Chihō Chijikai : 関東地方知事会 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
KAOHSIUNG
KAOHSIUNG Special Municipality  (Kaohsiung)GAOXIONG Shi : 高雄市 (zh)  (Gaoxiong)
KARAGANDA
KARAGANDA Oblast  (Karaganda)KARAGANDINSKAYA oblast´ : КАРАГАНДИНСКАЯ область (ru) + KARAGANDA Oblys : ҚАРАҒАНДA Облысы (kk)  (Karaganda)
KARNATAKA
Federated
State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bangalore)
KASHKADARYA
KASHKADARYA Oblast  (Karshi)KASHKADAR´INSKAYA oblast´ : КАШКАДАРЬИНСКАЯ область´ (ru) + KASHKADARYO oblast : ҚАШҚАДАРЁ область (uz)  (Karshi)
KEDAH
Federated
Sultanate of KEDAH ABODE OF PEACE  (Alor Star [a] + Anak Bukit [r])Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (meo)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN
Federated
Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu [a] + Kubang Kerian [r])Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Bharu + Kubang Kerian)
KERALA
Federated
KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM – കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thiruvananthapuram)
KERMAN
KERMAN Province  (Kerman)Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KHABAROVSK
KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHALIS
Federated
Hezb-e Islami Khalis : ISLAMIC PARTY OF KHALIS FACTION  (Nangarhar Area)Hezb-i Islami Khalis : HEZB-E ISLAMI KHALIS – حزب اسلامی خالص (ps)  (Nangarhar)
KHAMMUAN
KHAMMUAN Province  (Muang Khammuan)Khoueng KHAMMOUAN : ແຂວງ ຄໍາມ່ວນ (lo)  (Muang Khammouan)
KHASI HILLS
KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)
KHORASAN
KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN : استان خراسان (fa)  (Mašhad)
KHOREZM
KHOREZM Oblast  (Urgench)KHOREZMSKAYA oblast´ : ХОРЕЗМСКАЯ область (ru) + XORAZM oblast : ХОРAЗМ область (uz)  (Urgench)
KHUZISTAN
KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KHYBER
KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)
KINKI BLOC
KINKI BLOC Governors´ Association  (Osaka)KINKI BUROKKU Chijikai : 近畿ブロック知事会 (ja)  (Osaka)
KOCHI
KOCHI Prefecture  (Kochi)KŌCHI-ken : 高知県 (ja)  (Kōchi)
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI Province  (Yasuj)Ostān-e KOHGILŪYÉH O BOYER-AHMAD : استان کهگیلویه و بویراحمد (fa)  (Yesūj)
KOKCHETAV
KOKCHETAV Oblast  (Kokchetav)KOKSHETAVSKAYA oblast´ : КОКШЕТАВСКАЯ область (ru) + KOKSHETAV Oblys : КӨКШЕТАУ Облысы (kk)  (Kokshetav)
KRASNOVODSK
KRASNOVODSK Oblast  (Nebitdag)KRASNOVODSKAYA oblast´ : КРАСНОВОДСКАЯ область (ru) + KRASNOWODSK Welayaty (tk)  (Nebit Dag)
KUALA PILAH
Federated
KUALA PILAH District [Directly Controlled Sub-States of Mengandung]  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)Daerah KUALA PILAH (ms) + Lingkungan Tanah MENGANDUNG (zmi)  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)
KULIAB
KULIAB Oblast  (Kuliab)KULYABSKAYA oblast´ : КУЛЯБСКАЯ область (ru) + Vilojati KULOB : Вилояти КӯЛОБ (tg)  (Kulyab)
KUMAMOTO
KUMAMOTO Prefecture  (Kumamoto)KUMAMOTO-ken : 熊本県 (ja)  (Kumamoto)
KURDESTAN
KURDISTAN Province  (Sanandaj)Ostān-e KORDESTAN : استان کردستان (fa)  (Sanandaj)
KURGAN-TIUBE
KURGAN-TIUBE Oblast  (Kurgantiube)KURGAN-TYUBINSKAYA oblast´ : КУРГАН-ТЮБИНСКАЯ область (ru) + Vilojati QURGHONTEPPA : Вилояти КӯРҒОНТЕППА (tg)  (Kurgan-Tyube)
KURRAM
KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)
KUSTANAI
KUSTANAI Oblast  (Kustanai)KUSTANAYSKAYA oblast´ : КУСТАНАЙСКАЯ область (ru) + KUSTANAY oblast : ҚУСТАНАЙ Облысы (kk)  (Kustanay)
KYONGGI
KYONGGI Province  (Suwon)KYŎNGGI-to : 경기도 (ko)  (Suwŏn)
KYOTO
KYOTO Urban Prefecture  (Kyoto)KYŌTO-Fu : 京都府 (ja)  (Kyōto)
KYUSHU
KYUSHU Regional Governors´ Association  (Fukuoka)KYŪSHŪ-Chihō Chijikai : 九州知事会 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
KYZYL-ORDA
KYZYL-ORDA Oblast [Red Horde]  (Kyzyl-Orda)KYZYLORDA oblast : ҚЫЗЫЛОРДА Облысы (kk) + KYZYLORDINSKAYA oblast´ : КЫЗЫЛОРДИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kzyl-Orda)
LA UNION
Province of LA UNION  (San Fernando in La Union)Province of LA UNION (en) + Lalawigan ng LA UNION (fil) + Probinsya ti LA UNION (ilo) + Luyag na LA UNION (pag) + Lalawigan ng LA UNION (tl)  (San Fernando)
LAGUNA
Province of LAGUNA  (Santa Cruz)Province of LAGUNA (en) + Lalawigan ng LAGUNA (tl)  (Santa Cruz)
LAMPUNG
Province of LAMPUNG  (Bandar Lampung)Provinsi LAMPUNG (id)  (Bandar Lampung)
LENINABAD
LENINABAD Oblast  (Khodjent)LENINABADSKAYA oblast´ : ЛЕНИНАБАДСКАЯ область (ru) + oblasti LENINOBOD : Oбласти ЛЕНИНОВОД (tg)  (Khujand)
LIAONING
LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)LIÁONÍNG Shěng : 辽宁省 (zh)  (Shenyang)
LUANG NAMTHA
LUANG NAMTHA Province  (Luang Namtha)Khoueng LOUANG NAMTHA : ແຂວງ ຫລວງນໍ້າທາ (lo)  (Louang Namtha)
LUANG PHRABANG
LUANG PHRABANG Province  (Luangphrabang)Khoueng LUANG PHRABANG : ແຂວງ ຫລວງພະບາງ (lo)  (Luang Phra Bang)
LURISTAN
LURISTAN Province  (Khorramabad)Ostān-e LORESTAN : استان لرستان (fa)  (Khorram Abād)
MADHYA PRADESH
Federated
MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (bns)  (Bhopal)
MAGADAN
MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)MAGADANSKAYA oblast´ : МАГАДАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Magadan)
MAGUINDANAO
Province of MAGUINDANAO  (Sultan Kudarat)Province of MAGUINDANAO (en) + Lalawigan ng MAGUINDANAO (fil) + Prubinsya nu MAGINDANAW (mdh) + Lalawigan ng MAGUINDANAW (tl)  (Sultan Kudarat)
MAGWAY
MAGWAY Division [Magwe]  (Magway)MAGWAY tuing: – မကွေးတိုင်း (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA
Federated
MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Bombay)
MALACCA
Federated
State of MALACCA  (Malacca City)Negeri MELAKA DARUL AZIM (ms)  (Bandaraya Melaka)
MANDALAY
MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: – မန္တလေးတိုင်း (my)  (Mantalay)
MANGYSHLAK
MANGYSHLAK Oblast  (Shevchenko)MANGYSTAU Oblys : МАҢҒЫСТАУ Облысы (kk) + MANGYSHLAKSKAYA oblast´ : МАНГЫШЛА́КСКАЯ область (ru)  (Shevchenko)
MANILA CAPITAL
CAPITAL District : City-District of Manila  (Manila)CAPITAL District (en) + Distrito ng KABISERA (fil)  (Maynila)
MANIPUR
Federated
State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)MANIPUR : মণিপুর (mni) + State of MANIPUR (en)  (Imphal)
MARINDUQUE
Province of MARINDUQUE  (Boac)Province of MARINDUQUE (en) + Lalawigan ng MARINDUQUE (fil) + Lalawigan ng MARINDUQUE (tl)  (Boac)
MARKAZI
MARKAZI Province : Central Province  (Arak)Ostān-e MERKEZI : استان مرکزی‎ (fa)  (Arak)
MASAN
MASAN Independent City  (Masan)MASAN Si : 마산시 (ko)  (Masan)
MASBATE
Province of MASBATE  (Masbate)Province of MASBATE (en) + Probinsya nin MASBATE (msb) + Provincia nin MASBATE (bik) + Lalawigan sa MASBATE (ceb) + Lalawigan ng MASBATE (tl) + Lalawigan nga MASBATE (hil)  (Masbate)
MAZANDERAN
MAZANDARAN Province  (Sari)Ostān-e MĀZANDARĀN : استان مازندران (fa)  (Sari)
MECCA THE NOBLE
Emirate of the Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA  (Mecca)Imarat Mintaqah MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : إمارة منطقة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
MEDINA THE RADIANT
Emirate of the Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT  (Medina The Radiant)Imarat Mintaqah AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : امارة منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MEGHALAYA
Federated
State of MEGHALAYA  (Shillong)State of MEGHALAYA (en)  (Shillong)
MEKONG RIVER DELTA
MEKONG RIVER DELTA Region  (Cantho)Khu ĐồNG BằNG SÔNG CửU LONG (vi)  (Cần Thơ)
MERV
MERV Oblast  (Merv)MERVSKAYA oblast´ : МЕРВСКАЯ область (ru) + MARYY Welayaty (tk)  (Merv)
METROPOLITAN MANILA
METROPOLITAN MANILA Region  (Manila)Metropolitan Manila Region : METRO MANILA (en) + Rehiyon Kalakhang Maynila : KAMAYNILAAN (fil) + Rehiyon Kalakhang Maynila : KAMAYNILAAN (tl)  (Maynila)
MIE
MIE Prefecture  (Tsu)MIE-ken : 三重県 (ja)  (Tsu)
MINDORO OCCIDENTAL
Province of MINDORO OCCIDENTAL [Province of West Mindoro]  (Mamburao)Province of MINDORO OCCIDENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng OCCIDENTAL MINDORO (fil) + Lalawigan ng KANLURANG MINDORO (tl) + Lalawigan OCCIDENTAL MINDORO (iry)  (Mamburao)
MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL
Province of MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL  (Oroquieta City)Province of MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa KASADPANG MISAMIS (ceb) + Lalawigan SINDEPAN MIS´SAMIS (syb) + Lalawigan ng KANLURANG MISAMIS (tl) + Lalawigan sg MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Oroquieta)
MISAMIS ORIENTAL
Province of MISAMIS ORIENTAL  (Cagayan de Oro City)Province of MISAMIS ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng MISAMIS ORIENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG MISAMIS (ceb) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG MISAMIS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cagayan de Oro)
MIYAGI
MIYAGI Prefecture  (Sendai)MIYAGI-ken : 宮城県 (ja)  (Sendai)
MIYAZAKI
MIYAZAKI Prefecture  (Miyazaki)MIYAZAKI-ken : 宮崎県 (ja)  (Miyazaki)
MIZORAM
Federated
State of MIZORAM  (Aizawl)MIZO Ram (lus) + State of MIZORAM (en)  (Aizawl)
MOHMAND
MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)
MOLUCCAS
Province of MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)Provinsi MALUKU (id)  (Ambon)
MONGLA
Federated
MONG LA Army  (Mong La)MONG LA Army  (Mongla)
MONTAGNARDS
Federated
MONTAGNARD Foundation  (Mondolkiri Area)Tổ chức Quỹ NGƯờI THƯợNG (vi) + DEGAR (rad)  (Mondulkiri)
MOUNTAIN
MOUNTAIN Province  (Bontoc)MOUNTAIN Province (en) + Lalawigang BULUBUNDUKIN (fil) + Lalawigang BULUBUNDUKIN (tl) + Probinsya ti MOUNTAIN (ilo) + BUKID nga Lalawigan (kne) + Lalawigan ng BUKID (bnc)  (Bontoc)
NAGALAND
Federated
NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAGANO
NAGANO Prefecture  (Nagano)NAGANO-ken : 長野県 (ja)  (Nagano)
NAGASAKI
NAGASAKI Prefecture  (Nagasaki)NAGASAKI-ken : 長崎県 (ja)  (Nagasaki)
NAJRAN
Emirate of NAJRAN Province  (Najran)Imarat Mintaqah NAJRAN : امارة منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NAMANGAN
NAMANGAN Oblast  (Namangan)NAMANGANSKAYA oblast´ : НАМАНГАНСКАЯ область (ru) + NAMANGAN oblast : НАМАНГАН область (uz)  (Namangan)
NARA
NARA Prefecture  (Nara)NARA-ken : 奈良県 (ja)  (Nara)
NARYN
NARYN Oblast  (Naryn)NARYNSKAYA oblast´ : НАРЫНСКАЯ область (ru) + NARYN oblasty : НАРЫН областы (ky)  (Naryn)
NATIONAL FRONT
Federated
United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en) + Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aainaarrhcu : အမျိုးသားဒီမိုကရေစီအင်အားစု (my)  (Bahan)
NATIONAL ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Federated
National Islamic Front of Afghanistan : NIFA  (Mahazmili)Mahaz-i Milli-yi Islami-yi Afghanistan : MAHAZ-I MILLI – محاذ ملی اسلامی افغانستان (ps) + Mahaz-e Milli-ye Islami-ye Afghanistan : MAHAZ-E MILLI – محاذ ملی اسلامی افغانستان (prs)  (Mahazmili)
NAVOI
NAVOI Oblast  (Navoy)NAVOIYSKAYA oblast´ : НАВОИ́ЙСКАЯ о́бласть ́ (ru) + NAWOIY oblast : НАВОИЙ област (uz)  (Navoiy)
NEGERI SEMBILAN
Federated
Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGERI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban [a] + Seri Menanti [r])Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms) + Nogoghi NOGOGHI SMILAN Darul Khusus : نݢري سمبيلن دار الخصوص (zmi)  (Bandar Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NEGROS OCCIDENTAL
Province of NEGROS OCCIDENTAL [Province of Western Negros]  (Bacolod City)Lalawigan sg KATUNDANG NEGROS (hil) + Lalawigan sa NEGROS OCCIDENTAL (ceb) + Lalawigan ng KANLURANG NEGROS (tl) + Province of NEGROS OCCIDENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng NEGROS OCCIDENTAL (fil)  (Lungsod ng Bacolod)
NEGROS ORIENTAL
Province of NEGROS ORIENTAL [Province of Eastern Negros]  (Dumaguete City)Province of NEGROS ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng NEGROS ORIENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG NEGROS (ceb) + Lalawigan sg SIDLAKANG NEGROS (hil) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG NEGROS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Dumaguete)
NEW BISCAY
Province of NUEVA VIZCAYA [Province of New Biscay]  (Bayombong)Province of NUEVA VIZCAYA (en) + Lalawigan ng NUEVA VIZCAYA (fil) + Probinsia ti NUEVA VIZCAYA (ilo) + Probinsia yo NUEVA VIZCAYA (gad) + Baley na BALON VIZCAYA (pag) + Lalawigan ng BAGONG BISKAYA (tl)  (Bayombong)
NEW ECIJA
Province of NUEVA ECIJA [Province of New Ecija]  (Palayan City [a] + Cabanatuan City [bl])Province of NUEVA ECIJA (en) + Lalawigan ng BAGONG ÉCIJA : Nuweba Esija (fil) + Lalawigan ng NUEVA ÉCIJA (tl) + Probinsia ti NUEVA ÉCIJA (ilo) + Lalawigan ning NUEVA ÉCIJA (pam) + Luyag na NUEVA ÉCIJA (pag)  (Lungsod ng Palayan + Lungsod ng Kabanatuan)
NIIGATA
NIIGATA Prefecture  (Niigata)NIIGATA-ken : 新潟県 (ja)  (Niigata)
NORTH AGUSAN
Province of AGUSAN DEL NORTE [North Agusan Province]  (Butuan City)Province of AGUSAN DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng AGUSAN DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG AGUSAN (ceb) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG AGUSAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Butuan)
NORTH CELEBES
Province of NORTH CELEBES  (Menado)Provinsi SULAWESI UTARA (id)  (Manado)
NORTH CENTRAL
NORTH CENTRAL Province  (Anuradhapura)UTURUMEDA Palata : උතුරු මැද පළාත (si) + Vaṭa Mattiya mākāṇam : WADA MATHTHIYA Maakaanam – வட மத்திய மாகாணம் (ta)  (Anuradhapura)
NORTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM
NORTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM Region  (Hue)Khu BắC TRUNG Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Huế)
NORTH CHOLLA
NORTH CHOLLA Province  (Chonju)CHÖLLA-BUK-to : 전라북도 (ko)  (Chŏnju)
NORTH CHUNGCHONG
NORTH CHUNGCHONG Province  (Chongju)CH´UNGCH´ŎNG-BUK-to : 충청북도 (ko)  (Ch´ŏngju)
NORTH EASTERN SRI LANKA
NORTH EASTERN Province  (Trincomalee)Vaṭa Kiḻakku mākāṇam : VATA KIL̮AKKU Maakaanam – வட கிழக்கு மாகாணம் (ta) + Uturu Nægenahira Paḷāta : UTURUNEGENAHIRA Palata – උතුරු නැගෙනහිර පළාත් (si)  (Tirukōṇamalai)
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Petropavlovsk)SOLTUSTIK KAZAKSTAN Oblys : СОЛТҮСТІК ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + SEVERO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA oblast´ : СЕВЕРО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk)
NORTH KYONGSANG
NORTH KYONGSANG Province  ((Taegu))KYŎNGSANG-BUK-to : 경상북도 (ko)  ((Taegu))
NORTH LANAO
Province of LANAO DEL NORTE [North Lanao Province]  (Tubod)Province of LANAO DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng LANAO DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG LANAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng RANAW (mrw) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG LANAW (tl)  (Tubod)
NORTH SUMATRA
Province of NORTH SUMATRA  (Medan)Provinsi SUMATERA UTARA (id)  (Medan)
NORTH SURIGAO
Province of SURIGAO DEL NORTE [North Surigao Province]  (Surigao City)Province of SURIGAO DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng SURIGAO DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG SURIGAO (ceb) + Probinsya nan SURIGAO DEL NORTE (sgd) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SURIGAO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Surigao)
NORTH WAZIRISTAN
Federated
NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miram Shah + Razmak)NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miranshah + Razmak)
NORTH WESTERN SRI LANKA
NORTH WESTERN Province  (Kurunegala)WAYAMBA Palata : වයඹ පළාත (si) + Vaṭa Mēl Mākāṇam : VADA MAEL Maakaanam – வட மேல் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Kurunegala)
NORTH-EASTERN VIETNAM
NORTH-EASTERN VIETNAM Region  (Bac Giang)Khu ĐÔNG BắC VIệT NAM (vi)  (Bắc Giang)
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER
Federated
North-West Frontier Province : NWFP  (Peshawar)ŚHUMĀL MAĠRIBĪ SARHADĪ Sūbha : شمال مغربی سرحدی صوبے (ur) + North-West Frontier Province : NWFP (en)  (Peshawar)
NORTH-WESTERN VIETNAM
NORTH-WESTERN VIETNAM Region  (Dien Bien Phu)Khu TÂY BắC VIệT NAM (vi)  (Điện Biên Phủ)
NORTHERN ARABIA
NORTHERN Administrative Region  (Jowf)Mintaqah Idāriyya ASH-SHAMALIYAH : المنطقة الإدارية الشمالية (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
NORTHERN BORDER
Emirate of NORTHERN BORDER Province  (Arar)Imarat Mintaqah AL ḤUDŪD ASH-SHAMĀLIYAH : إمارة منطقة الحدود الشمالية (ar)  (´Ar´ar)
NORTHERN CHIN
Federated
NORTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Falam)MYAWWATAAMAYRIK HKYANG Pyinaal : မြောက်အမေရိကချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpalam)
NORTHERN LEYTE
Province of LEYTE : Province of Northern Leyte  (Tacloban City)Province of LEYTE : Province of Northern Leyte (en) + Lalawigan ng LEYTE : Lalawigan ng Hilagang Leyte (fil) + Lalawigan sa LEYTE : Lalawigan sa Amihanang Leyte (ceb) + Probinsya han LEYTE : Norte san Leyte (war) + Lalawigan ng LEYTE : Lalawigan ng Hilagang Leyte (tl)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
NORTHERN MINDANAO
NORTHERN MINDANAO Region  (Cagayan de Oro City)NORTHERN MINDANAO Region (en) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (fil) + Rehiyion nga AMIHANANG MINDANAW (ceb) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (tl) + Rehiyon sg AMIHANG MINDANAO (hil) + Rehiyon AMIHANG MINDANAW (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Cagayan de Oro)
NORTHERN SAMAR
Province of NORTHERN SAMAR  (Catarman)Province of NORTHERN SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SAMAR (fil) + Probinsya han AMIHANAN NGA SAMAR (war) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG SAMAR (ceb) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SAMAR (tl)  (Catarman)
NORTHERN SHAN
Federated
NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
NOVOSIBIRSK
Federated
NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia]  (Novosibirsk)NOVOSIBIRSKAYA oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
OITA
OITA Prefecture  (Oita)ŌITA-ken : 大分県 (ja)  (Ōita)
OKAYAMA
OKAYAMA Prefecture  (Okayama)OKAYAMA-ken : 岡山県 (ja)  (Okayama)
OMSK
Federated
OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)OMSKAYA oblast´ : OМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Omsk)
ORAKZAI
ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)
ORIENTAL MINDORO
Province of ORIENTAL MINDORO [Province of East Mindoro]  (Calapan)Province of ORIENTAL MINDORO (en) + Lalawigan ng ORIENTAL MINDORO (fil) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG MINDORO (tl) + Lalawigan ORIENTAL MINDORO (iry)  (Calapan)
ORISSA
Federated
ORISSA State  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
OSAKA
OSAKA Urban Prefecture  (Osaka)ŌSAKA-fu : 大阪府 (ja)  (Ōsaka)
OSH
OSH Oblast  (Osh)OSHSKAYA oblast´ : OШСКАЯ область (ru) + OSH oblasty : OШ областы (ky)  (Osh)
PAHANG
Federated
Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan [a] + Pekan [r])Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PALAWAN
Province of PALAWAN  (Puerto Princesa City)Province of PALAWAN (en) + Lalawigan ng PALAWAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng PALAWAN (tl) + Lalawigan PALAWAN (plc) + Lalawigan sa PALAWAN (cyo) + Lalawigan sg PALAWAN (hil) + Wilāya sin PALAWAN : ولاية بالاوان (tsg) + Lalawigan PALAWAN (bya) + Lalawigan PALAWAN (cgc)  (Lungsod ng Puerto Princesa)
PALESTINE FRONT
Federated
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Algiers)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr fi Filastin : PFLP – الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr)
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Federated
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Algiers)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH – فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Al-Djazaïr)
PAMPANGA
Province of PAMPANGA  (San Fernando)Province of PAMPANGA (en) + Lalawigan ng PAMPANGA (fil) + Lalawigan ning PAMPÁNGA (pam) + Lalawigan ng PAMPANGA (tl)  (San Fernando)
PANGASINAN
Province of PANGASINAN  (Lingayen)Luyag na PANGASINAN (pag) + Province of PANGASINAN (en) + Lalawigan ng PANGASINAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng PANGASINAN (tl) + Probinsya ti PANGASINAN (ilo)  (Lingayen)
PANJAB
Federated
PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PAVLODAR
PAVLODAR Oblast  (Pavlodar)PAVLODAR Oblys : ПАВЛОДАР Облысы (kk) + PAVLODARSKAYA oblast´ : ПАВЛОДАРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Pavlodar)
PENANG
Federated
State of PENANG ISLAND OF PEARLS  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negeri PULAU PINANG PULAU MUTIARA (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK
Federated
Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh [a] + Kuala Kangsar [r])Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS
Federated
Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar [a] + Arau [r])Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN : ڤرليس ايندرا كايڠن (meo)  (Kangar + Arau)
PHONGSALY
PHONGSALY Province  (Phongsaly)Khoueng PHÔNGSALI : ແຂວງຜົ້ງສາລີ (lo)  (Phôngsali)
PORT DICKSON
Federated
PORT DICKSON District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Port Dickson)Daerah PORT DICKSON (ms) + Daerah TANJUNG (zmi)  (Port Dickson)
PUNJAB
Federated
PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
QASIM
Emirate of QASIM Province  (Burayda)Imarat Mintaqah AL-QASSIM : إمارة منطقة القصيم (ar)  (Buraydah)
QINGHAI
QINGHAI Province  (Xining)QINGHAI Sheng : 青海省 (zh)  (Xining)
QUEZON
Province of QUEZON  (Lucena City)Province of QUEZON (en) + Lalawigan ng QUEZÓN (tl) + Lalawigan ng QUEZON (fil) + Probinsya nin QUEZON (bik)  (Lungsod ng Lucena)
QUIRINO
Province of QUIRINO  (Cabarroguis)Province of QUIRINO (en) + Lalawigan ng QUIRINO (fil) + Probinsia ti QUIRINO (ilo) + Lalawigan ng QUIRINO (tl)  (Cabarroguis)
QURAYAT
Emirate of the QURAYAT Province  (Qurayat)Imarat Mintaqah AL-QURAYYAT : امارة محافظة القريات (ar)  (Al-Qurayyat)
RAJASTHAN
Federated
RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RAS AL-KHAIMA
Federated
Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMA  (Ras Al-Khaima)Imarat RA´S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar)  (Ra´s Al-Khaymah)
RED RIVER DELTA
RED RIVER DELTA Region  (Hanoi)Vùng ĐồNG BằNG SÔNG HồNG (vi)  (Hà Nội)
REMBAU
Federated
REMBAU District [State of Rembau]  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)Daerah REMBAU (ms) + Daerah RAMBAU (zmi)  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)
RIAU
Province of RIAU  (Pekanbaru)Provinsi RIAU (id)  (Pekanbaru)
RIYADH
Emirate of RIYADH Province  (Riyadh)Imarat Mintaqah AR-RIYADH : إمارة منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
RIZAL
Province of RIZAL  (Antipolo)Province of RIZAL (en) + Lalawigan ng RIZAL (tl)  (Antipolo)
ROMBLON
Province of ROMBLON  (Romblon)Province of ROMBLON (en) + Lalawigan ng ROMBLON (fil) + Lalawigan ROMBLON (rol) + Lalawigan ROMBLON (bno) + Lalawigan sa ROMBLON (loc)  (Romblon)
SABAH
Federated
State of SABAH  (Kota Kinabalu)Negeri SABAH (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SABARAGAMUWA
SABARAGAMUWA Province  (Ratnapura)SABARAGAMUWA Palata : සබරගමුව පළාත (si) + Caparakamuva Mākāṇam : SABARAGAMUWA Maakaanam – சபரகமுவ மாகாணம் (ta)  (Ratnapura)
SAGA
SAGA Prefecture  (Saga)SAGA-ken : 佐賀県 (ja)  (Saga)
SAGAING
SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: – စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်း (my)  (Sackuing)
SAITAMA
SAITAMA Prefecture  (Urawa)SAITAMA-ken : 埼玉県 (ja)  (Urawa)
SAKHALIN
Federated
SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)SAKHALINSKAYA oblast´ : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMAR
Province of SAMAR  (Catbalogan)Province of SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng SAMAR (fil) + Probinsya han SAMAR (war) + Lalawigan ng SAMAR (ceb) + Lalawigan ng SAMAR (tl)  (Catbalogan)
SAMARKAND
SAMARKAND Oblast  (Samarkand)SAMARKANDSKAYA oblast´ : САМАРКАНДСКАЯ область (ru) + SAMARKAND oblast : САМАРКАНД область (uz)  (Samarkand)
SARAVAN
SARAVAN Province  (Saravan)Khoueng SALAVAN : ແຂວງ ສາລະວັນ (lo)  (Salavan)
SARAWAK
Federated
State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SAVANNAKHET
SAVANNAKHET Province  (Khanthaboury)Khoueng SAVANNAKHÉT : ແຂວງ ສະຫວັນນະເຂດ (lo)  (Muang Khanthabouly)
SAYABURY
SAYABURY Province  (Sayabury)Khoueng XAIGNABOULI : ແຂວງໄຊຍະບູລີ (lo)  (Muang Xayabury)
SEKONG
SEKONG Province  (Muang Laman)Khoueng XÉKONG : ແຂວງ ເຊກອງ (lo)  (Muang Lamam)
SELANGOR
Federated
Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Shah Alam [a] + Royal Town of Klang [r])Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Shah Alam + Bandar Diraja Klang)
SEMIPALATINSK
SEMIPALATINSK Oblast  (Semipalatinsk)SEMEY Oblys : СЕМЕЙ Облысы (kk) + SEMIPALATINSKAYA oblast´ : СЕМИПАЛАТИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Semipalatinsk)
SEMNAN
SEMNAN Province  (Semnan)Ostān-e SEMNĀN : استان سمنان (fa)  (Semnān)
SEREMBAN
Federated
SEREMBAN District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Seremban)Daerah SEREMBAN (ms) + Daerah SOGHOMBAN (zmi)  (Bandar Seremban)
SHAANXI
SHAANXI Province  (Xian)SHAANXI Sheng : 陕西省 (zh)  (Xi´an)
SHANDONG
SHANDONG Province  (Jinan)SHANDONG Sheng : 山东省 (zh)  (Jinan)
SHANGHAI
SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)SHANGHAI Shi : 上海市 (zh)  (Shanghai)
SHANLAND
Mong Tai Army : MTA  (Homong)Mine Tine Tautmataw – MTA : မိုင်းတိုင်းတပ်မတော် (my) + Muang Tai Army : MTA (en)  (Wān Ho-Möng)
SHANXI
SHANXI Province  (Taiyuan)SHANXI Sheng : 山西省 (zh)  (Taiyuan)
SHARJAH
Federated
Emirate of SHARJAH  (Sharjah)Imarat ASH-SHARIQAH : إمارة الشارقة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah)
SHARQUIYAH
Emirate of the Eastern Province : SHARQUIYAH  (Dammam)Imarat Mintaqah ASH-SHARQIYAH : إمارة المنطقة الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
SHIGA
SHIGA Prefecture  (Otsu)SIGA-ken : 滋賀県 (ja)  (Ōtsu)
SHIKOKU
SHIKOKU Governors´ Assocation  (Matsuyama)SHIKOKU Chijikai : 四国知事会 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
SHIMANE
SHIMANE Prefecture  (Matsue)SIMANE-ken : 島根県 (ja)  (Matsue)
SHIZUOKA
SHIZUOKA Prefecture  (Shizuoka)SIZUOKA-ken : 静岡県 (ja)  (Sizuoka)
SICHUAN
SICHUAN Province  (Chengdu)SICHUAN Sheng : 四川省 (zh)  (Chengdu)
SIKKIM
Federated
State of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (ne) + SIKKIM State (en) + Beyul DEMAZONG (sip) + NYE-MAE-EL (lep) + SUKHYIM (lif)  (Gangtok)
SINDH
Federated
SINDH Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SINDH Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SIQUIJOR
Province of SIQUIJOR  (Siquijor)Province of SIQUIJOR (en) + Lalawigan ng SIQUIJOR (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIQUIJOR (ceb)  (Siquijor)
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN Province  (Zahedan)Ostān-e SISTĀN VA BALUĈESTĀN : استان سیستان و بلوچستان (fa)  (Zāhedān)
SORSOGON
Province of SORSOGON  (Sorsogon)Province of SORSOGON (en) + Lalawigan ng SORSOGON (tl) + Provincia nin SORSOGON (bik) + Probinsya kan SORSOGON (bks)  (Sorsogon)
SOUTH AGUSAN
Province of AGUSAN DEL SUR [South Agusan Province]  (Prosperidad)Province of AGUSAN DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng AGUSAN DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG AGUSAN (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG AGUSAN (tl)  (Prosperidad)
SOUTH CELEBES
Province of SOUTH CELEBES  (Ujung Pandang)Provinsi SULAWESI SELATAN (id)  (Ujungpandang)
SOUTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM
SOUTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM Region  (Danang)Khu NAM TRUNG Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Đà Nẵng)
SOUTH CHOLLA
SOUTH CHOLLA Province  (Kwangju)CHÖLLA-NAM-to : 전라남도 (ko)  (Kwangju)
SOUTH CHUNGCHONG
SOUTH CHUNGCHONG Province  ((Taejon))CH´UNGCH´ŎNG-NAM-to : 충청남도 (ko)  ((Taejŏn))
SOUTH COTABATO
Province of SOUTH COTABATO  (Koronadal)Province of SOUTH COTABATO (en) + Lalawigan ng COTABATO DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG COTABATO (ceb) + Lalawigan nga KUTABATO (hil) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG KOTABATO (tl)  (Koronadal)
SOUTH DAVAO
Province of DAVAO DEL SUR [South Davao Province]  (Digos)Province of DAVAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG DABAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG DABAW (tl) + Provincia de DÁVAO DEL SUR (cbk) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL SUR (bgi) + Lalawigan ng DAVO DEL SUR (msk)  (Digos)
SOUTH EAST CELEBES
Province of SOUTH EAST CELEBES  (Kendari)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGGARA (id)  (Kendari)
SOUTH KALIMANTAN
Province of SOUTH KALIMANTAN  (Banjarmasin)Provinsi KALIMANTAN SELATAN (id)  (Banjarmasin)
SOUTH KYONGSANG
SOUTH KYONGSANG Province  (Changwon + Masan)KYŎNGSANG-NAM-to : 경상남도 (ko)  (Ch´angwŏn + Masan)
SOUTH LANAO
Province of LANAO DEL SUR [South Lanao Province]  (Marawi City)Province of LANAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng LANAO DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG LANAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG LANAW (tl) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG RANAW (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Marawi)
SOUTH SUMATRA
Province of SOUTH SUMATRA  (Palembang)Provinsi SUMATERA SELATAN (id)  (Palembang)
SOUTH SURIGAO
Province of SURIGAO DEL SUR [South Surigao Province]  (Tandag)Province of SURIGAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng SURIGAO DEL SUR (fil) + Probinsya nan SURIGAO DEL SUR (tgn) + Probinsya nan SURIGAO DEL SUR (sgd) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG SURIGAO (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG SURIGAW (tl)  (Tandag)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Wana + Jandola)Ayjnsy JANUB WAZYRSTAN : جنوبی وزیرستان ایجنسی (ur) + SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency (en)  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTH-EASTERN VIETNAM
SOUTH-EASTERN VIETNAM Region  (Ho Chi Minh City)Khu DONG NAM Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh)
SOUTHERN ARABIA
SOUTHERN Administrative Region  (Abha)Mintaqah Idāriyya AL-JANUBIYAH : المنطقة الإدارية الجنوبية (ar)  (Abha)
SOUTHERN CHIN
Federated
SOUTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Mindat)TAUNGPINE HKYANG Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Mindat)
SOUTHERN LEYTE
Province of SOUTHERN LEYTE  (Maasin)Province of SOUTHERN LEYTE (en) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG LEYTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG LEYTE (ceb) + Probinsya sa HABAGATANG LEYTE (bvy) + Probinsya sa HABAGATANG LEYTE (cbw) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG LEYTE (tl)  (Maasin)
SOUTHERN MANILA
SOUTHERN MANILA District  (Pasay City)SOUTHERN MANILA District (en) + Distrito ng TIMOG MAYNILA (fil)  (Lungsod ng Pasay)
SOUTHERN MINDANAO
SOUTHERN MINDANAO Region  (Davao City)Rehiyon TIMOG MINDANAO (fil) + SOUTHERN MINDANAO Region (en) + Rehiyon sa HABAGATANG MINDANAO (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Dabaw)
SOUTHERN SHAN
Federated
SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State [Myelat Region]  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
SOUTHERN SRI LANKA
SOUTHERN Province  (Galle)DAKUNU Palata : දකුණු පළාත (si) + Teṉ Mākāṇam : THAEN Maakaanam – தென் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Galla)
SOUTHERN TAGALOG
SOUTHERN TAGALOG Region  (Quezon City)Rehiyon TIMOG KATAGALUGAN (tl) + SOUTHERN TAGALOG Region (en)  (Lungsod Quezon)
SULTAN KUDARAT
Province of SULTAN KUDARAT  (Isulan)Province of SULTAN KUDARAT (en) + Lalawigan ng SULTAN KUDARAT (fil) + Lalawigan sg SULTAN KUDARAT (hil) + Lalawigan sg SULTAN KUDARAT (ilo) + Prubinsya nu SULTAN KUDARAT (mdh) + Lalawigan sa SULTAN KUDARAT (ceb) + Lalawigan ka SULTAN KUDARAT (krj)  (Isulan)
SULU
Province of SULU  (Jolo + Patikul)Province of SULU (en) + Wilāya sin SŪG : ولاية سوگ (tsg) + Lalawigan ng SULU (tl) + Provincia de SŪLŪ (cbk) + Lalawigan ng SULU (fil)  (Jolo + Patikul)
SURKHANDARYA
SURKHANDARYA Oblast  (Termez)SURKHANDAR´INSKAYA oblast´ : СУРХАНДАРЬИНСКАЯ область (ru) + SURKHONDARYO oblast : СУРХОНДАРЁ область (uz)  (Termez)
SVERDLOVSK
Federated
SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)SVERDLOVSKAYA oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Sverdlovsk)
SYR-DARYA
SYR-DARYA Oblast  (Gulistan)SYRDAR´INSKAYA oblast´ : СИРДАРЬИНСКАЯ область (ru) + SIRDARYO oblast : СИРДАРЁ область (uz)  (Gulistan)
TABUK
Emirate of TABUK Province  (Tabuk)Imarat Mintaqah TABUK : إمارة منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TAI-LAND
Tai Revolutionary Council : TRC  (Piangluang + Homong)Tai Revolutionary Council : TRC (en)  (Piang Luang + Wān Ho-Möng)
TAIPEI
TAIPEI Special Municipality  (Taipei)TAIBEI Shi : 臺北市 (zh)  (Taibei)
TAIWAN
Province of TAIWAN [Taiwan Provincial Government]  (Zhongxing New Village)TAIWAN Sheng : 臺灣省 (zh)  (Zhongxing Xin Cun)
TALAS
TALAS Oblast  (Talas)TALASSKAYA oblast´ : ТАЛАССКАЯ область (ru) + TALAS oblasty : ТАЛАС областы (ky)  (Talas)
TALDY-KURGAN
TALDY-KURGAN Oblast  (Taldy-Kurgan)TALDYKORGAN Oblys : ТАЛДЫҚОРҒАН Облысы (kk) + TALDY-KURGANSKAYA oblast´ : ТАЛДЫ-КУРГАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Taldy-Kurgan)
TAMIL NADU
Federated
State of TAMIL NADU [Tamil State]  (Madras)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU – தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Madras)
TAMPIN
Federated
TAMPIN District [Tampin State]  (Bandar Tampin)Daerah TAMPIN (ms) + Daerah TAMPIN (zmi)  (Bandar Tampin)
TANINTHARYI
TANINTHARYI Division [Tenasserim]  (Dawei)TANINTHARYI tuing: – တနင်္သာရီတိုင်း (my)  (Htawai)
TARLAC
Province of TARLAC  (Tarlac)Province of TARLAC (en) + Lalawigan ng TARLAC (fil) + Lalawigan ng TARLAC (tl) + Lalawigan ning TARLAK (pam) + Probinsia ti TARLAC (ilo) + Luyag na TARLAC (pag)  (Tarlac)
TASHAUZ
TASHAUZ Oblast  (Tashauz)TASHAUZSKAYA oblast´ : ТАШАУЗСКАЯ область (ru) + TAŞAUZ Welaýaty (tk)  (Tashauz)
TASHKENT
TASHKENT Oblast  (Tashkent)TASHKENTSKAYA oblast´ : ТАШКЕНТСКАЯ область (ru) + TOSHKENT oblast : ТОШКЕНТ область (uz)  (Tashkent)
TAWI-TAWI
Province of TAWI-TAWI  (Balimbing)Province of TAWI-TAWI (en) + Lalawigan ng TAWI-TAWI (fil) + Lalawigan ng TAWI-TAWI (ssb) + Wilāya sin TAWI-TAWI : ولاية تاوى تاوى (tsg) + Provincia de TAWI-TAWI (cbk)  (Balimbing)
TEHRAN
TEHRAN Province  (Tehran)Ostān-e TEHRÂN : استان تهران (fa)  (Tehrân)
TERENGGANU
Federated
Sultanate of TERENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Terengganu [a][r])Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms) + Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN : ترڠڬانو دار الإيمان (zlm)  (Kuala Terengganu)
TIANJIN
TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)TIANJIN Shi : 天津市 (zh)  (Tianjin)
TIUMEN
Federated
TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen´)
TOCHIGI
TOCHIGI Prefecture  (Utsunomiya)TOTIGI-ken : 栃木県 (ja)  (Utsunomiya)
TOKUSHIMA
TOKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Tokushima)TOKUSIMA-ken : 徳島県 (ja)  (Tokusima)
TOKYO METROPOLIS
TOKYO METROPOLIS Prefecture [Tokyo Metropolitan Government]  (Tokyo)TŌKYŌ-to : 東京都 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
TOMSK
Federated
TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)TOMSKAYA oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TOTTORI
TOTTORI Prefecture  (Tottori)TOTTORI-ken : 鳥取県 (ja)  (Tottori)
TOYAMA
TOYAMA Prefecture  (Toyama)TOYAMA-ken : 富山県 (ja)  (Toyama)
TRIBAL ARAKAN
Federated
Tribal National Party : TNP  (Arakan Mountains)Tribal National Party : TNP (en)  (Arakan Yoma)
TRIPURA
Federated
TRIPURA State  (Agartala)TWIPRA Rajaer : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (trp) + TRIPURA Raja : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (bn)  (Agartala)
TSELINOGRAD
TSELINOGRAD Oblast  (Tselinograd)CELINOGRAD Oblys : ЦЕЛИНОГРАД Облысы (kk) + TSELINOGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ЦЕЛИНОГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tselinograd)
UMM AL-QIWAIN
Federated
Emirate of UMM AL-QIWAIN  (Umm Al-Qiwain)Imarat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : إمارة أمّ القيوين (ar)  (Umm Al-Qaywayn)
UNION OF BURMA
Federated
National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB  (Manerplaw)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer – NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Manepalaw)
UTTAR PRADESH
Federated
UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
UVA
UVA Province  (Badulla)UVA Palata : ඌව පළාත (si) + Ūvā Mākāṇam : UVA Maakaanam – ஊவா மாகாணம் (ta)  (Badulla)
VIENTIANE RURAL
VIENTIANE Province  (Phonhong)Khoueng VIENGCHAN : ແຂວງວຽງຈັນ (lo)  (Muang Phôn-Hông)
VIENTIANE URBAN
VIENTIANE Prefecture  (Vientiane)Kampheng Nakhônlouang VIENGCHAN : ນະຄອນຫຼວງວຽງຈັນ (lo)  (Viangchan)
WAKAYAMA
WAKAYAMA Prefecture  (Wakayama)WAKAYAMA-ken : 和歌山県 (ja)  (Wakayama)
WEST AZERBAIJAN
WEST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Urmia)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E GHARBĪ : استان آذربایجان غربی (fa)  (Orumieh)
WEST BENGAL
Federated
WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Calcutta)
WEST JAVA
Province of WEST JAVA  (Bandung)Provinsi JAWA BARAT (id)  (Bandung)
WEST KALIMANTAN
Province of WEST KALIMANTAN  (Pontianak)Provinsi KALIMANTAN BARAT (id)  (Pontianak)
WEST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of WEST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Mataram)Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA BARAT (id)  (Mataram)
WEST SUMATRA
Province of WEST SUMATRA  (Padang)Provinsi SUMATERA BARAT (id)  (Padang)
WESTERN ARABIA
WESTERN Administrative Region  (Mecca)Mintaqah Idariyya AL-GHARBIYA : المنطقة الإدارية الغربية (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
WESTERN HIGHLANDS
WESTERN HIGHLANDS Region  (Dalat)Khu TÂY NGUYÊN (vi)  (Đà Lạt)
WESTERN MINDANAO
WESTERN MINDANAO Region  (Zamboanga City)WESTERN MINDANAO Region (en) + Rehiyon KANLURANG MINDANAO (fil) + Rehiyon KANLURANG MINDANAO (tl) + Rehiyon KASADPANG MINDANAO (ceb) + Provincia de MINDANAO OCCIDENTAL (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Zamboanga)
WESTERN SRI LANKA
WESTERN Province  (Colombo)BASNAHIRA Palata : බස්නාහිර පළාත (si) + Mēl Mākāṇam : MAEL Maakaanam – மேல் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Kolamba)
WESTERN VISAYAS
WESTERN VISAYAS Region  (Iloilo City)WESTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon KATUNDANG KABISAY-AN (hil) + Rehiyon nga KASADPANG KABISAYAN (cps) + Rehiyon ka KASADPANG KABISAYAN (krj) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Iloilo)
YAMAGATA
YAMAGATA Prefecture  (Yamagata)YAMAGATA-ken : 山形県 (ja)  (Yamagata)
YAMAGUCHI
YAMAGUCHI Prefecture  (Yamaguchi)YAMAGUTI-ken : 山口県 (ja)  (Yamaguti)
YAMANASHI
YAMANASHI Prefecture  (Kofu)YAMANASI-ken : 山梨県 (ja)  (Kōfu)
YANGON
YANGON Division [Rangoon]  (Yangon)RANKUN tuing: – ရန်ကုန်တိုင်း (my)  (Rankun)
YAZD
YAZD Province  (Yazd)Ostān-e YEZD : استان یزد (fa)  (Yezd)
YUNNAN
YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)YUNNAN Sheng : 云南省 (zh)  (Kunming)
ZAMBALES
Province of ZAMBALES  (Iba)Province of ZAMBALES (en) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBALES (fil) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBALES (tl) + Probinsia ti ZAMBALES (ilo) + Lalawigan nin ZAMBALES (xsb)  (Iba)
ZAMBOANGA
ZAMBOANGA Sub-Region  (Zamboanga City)ZAMBOANGA Sub-Region (en) + Sub-Rehiyon ng ZAMBOANGA (fil) + Sub-Region de ZAMBOANGA (cbk) + Sub-Rehiyon ng SAMBOANGA (tl)  (Lungsod ng Zamboanga)
ZANJAN
ZANJAN Province  (Zanjan)Ostān-e ZANJĀN : استان زنجان (fa)  (Zanjān)
ZHEJIANG
ZHEJIANG Province  (Hangzhou)ZHEJIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hangzhou)

440 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ACHEH
ACHEH Special Region  (Bandar Acheh)ACEH Istimewa Daerah (id) + Nanggröe ACÈH DARUSSALAM (ace)  (Banda Aceh)
ADZHARIA
ADZHARIAN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Batumi)ADZHARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : АДЖАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + ACH´ARIS Avtʼonomiuri Sabchʼota Sotsialistʼuri Respʼublikʼa : აჭარის ავტონომიური საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
AGA-BURYATIA
AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug  (Aginskoye)AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua)  (Aginskoye)
AJMAN-OMAN
AJMANO-OMANI Joint Administered Territory  (Aman-Oman)AMAN-UMAN : عجمان عمان (ar)  (Aman-Uman)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA [British Forces in Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ALTAY
ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ край (ru)  (Barnaul)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
ASHRAF
National Liberation Army of Iran A: NLAI in Camp Ashraf  (Ashraf City)Sāzmān-e Mojāhedin-e Khalq-e Irān : MEK – سازمان مجاهدين خلق ايران (fa)  (Ashraf)
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
British Dependent Territory of British Indian Ocean Territory : BIOT  ((Camp Justice on Diego Garcia))British Dependent Territory of British Indian Ocean Territory : BIOT (en)  ((Camp Justice on Diego Garcia))
CHANDIGARH
Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHEJU
CHEJU Self-Governing Province  (Cheju)CHEJU T´ŭkpyŏl : 제주특별 (ko)  (Cheju)
CHIN
CHIN State  (Hakha)HKYANG: Pranynai – ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hakha)
CLARK
CLARK Air Base  (Clark)CLARK Air Base (en)  (Clark)
DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI
Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI  (Silvassa)Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA AUR NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA ANE NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DAMAN AND DIU
Union Territory of DAMAN AND DIU [Administration from Dadra and Nagar Haveli]  (Daman)DAMANV ANEE DEEV : दामांव आनी दीव (kok) + DAMANA ANE DIVA Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu) + DAMAN AUR DEEV Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दमण और दीव केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Daman)
DANGREK MOUNTAINS
Red Khmer Zone in DANGREK MOUNTAINS  (Anlong Veng)Chuor PHNOM DANGRÊK  (Anlong Veng)
DELHI
DELHI Union Territory  (Delhi)DELHI Union Territory (en) + DILLĪ Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दिल्ली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Dillī)
DIBAL BANKS
DIBAL BANKS Reef  (Fasht El-Dibal)FASHT AD-DIBAL : فشت الدبل الإعلانية (ar)  (Fasht Ad-Dibal)
DIEGO GARCIA
DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia [a])Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA
Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous Okrug : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)Dolgano-Nenetsky Avtonnomny okrug : TAYMYRIYA – Долгано-Ненецкий Aвтономный Oкруг : ТАЙМЫРИЯ (ru) + Dolgan-Nenəj okrug : TAYMIR – Долган-Ненэй Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (dlg) + Dulğan-Nenəče okrug : TAYMIR – Долган-Ненцы Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (yrk)  (Dudinka)
DUBAI-OMAN
Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)DUBAYY-UMAN : دبي عمان (ar)  (Dubayy-Uman)
EREVAN
EREVAN Special City  (Erevan)YEREVAN K´aghak´ : ԵՐԵՒԱՆ համայնք (hy) + Gorod YEREVAN : Город ЕРЕВАН (ru)  (Yerevan)
EVENKIA
Evenk Autonomous Okrug : EVENKIA  (Tura)EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды округ (evn)  (Tura)
GAZA STRIP
GAZA STRIP Territory [Israeli Occupation]  (Gaza)Akulaim QITA´ GAZZAH : إقليم قطاع غزة (ar) + Mehoz RETZU´AT ´AZZA : רצועת עזה המחוזית (he)  (´Azza)
GUANGXI
GUANGXI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)GUǍNGXī Zhuàngzú Zìzhìqū : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nanning)
HAMZA LINE ZONE
Demilitarized Zone of HAMZA LINE  (Hamza)Mintaqah Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HANISH
Disputed Islands of HANISH  (Hanish Al-Kebir)Jazair HANISH : جزر حنيش (ar)  (Hanish Al-Kabir)
HOLY LAND
French National Domain in the HOLY LAND [French Territories in Jerusalem]  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye of Abu Gosh)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Monastère d´Eléona + Tombeau des Rois + Abbaye d´Abou Gosh)
HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL OF JERUSALEM
Russian Property of the HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL OF JERUSALEM  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)SOBOR SVYATOY TROITSY Iyerusalim : СОБОР СВЯТОЙ ТРОИЦЫ Иерусалим (ru) + CATHEDRAL ASSEITA AMANDUS : קתדרלת השילוש הקדוש (he) + KATIDRAYIYAT AT-THAALUTH AL-MUQADAS fi Al-Quds : كاتدرائية الثالوث المقدس في القدس (ar)  (Cathedral Asseita Amandus)
HONG KONG
British Dependent Territory of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)British Dependent Territory of HONG KONG (en) + Jing Suk HOENG GONG : 英屬香港 (yue)w  (Victoria City)
INCHON
Directly Governed City of INCHON  (Inchon)INCH´ŎN-Jikhalsi : 인천직할시 (ko)  (Inch´ŏn)
INNER MONGOLIA
INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NÈI MĚNGGǓ Zìzhìqū : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖBÜR MONGYOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Huhehaote)
IRAN-IRAQ
United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group : UNIIMOG  (Shatt El-Arab)United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group : UNIIMOG (en) + Groupe d´Observateurs Militaires de l´Organisation des Nations Unies pour l´Iran et l´Irak : GOMNUII (fr) + UNIMOG : گروه ناظر نظامی سازمان ملل متحد (ar)  (Shatt Al-´Arab)
IRAQI KURDISTAN
Autonomous Region of IRAQI KURDISTAN  (Arbel)Mintaqah Gamalmate al-KURDAH : منطقة الحكم الذاتي الكردية (ar)  (Arbil)
ISLAMABAD CAPITAL
Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT  (Islamabad)ISLAMABAD Ufaqy Daralhkumt :اسلام آباد وفاقی دارالحکومت (ur) + Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT (en)  (Islamabad)
JAKARTA
JAKARTA Special Capital District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus Ibukota JAKARTA (id)  (Jakarta)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu [w] + Srinagar [s])State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JUDEA AND SAMARIA
JUDEA AND SAMARIA Area  (Upper Modin)Ezor YEHUDA VE SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he) + Mintaqah YAHUDA WAS-SĀMERAH : يَهُوذَا وَالسَّامِرَةِ (ar)  (Modi´in Illit)
KACHIN
KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Mrackrina)
KAESONG
Directly Governed City of KAESONG  (Kaesong)KAESŎNG-Chikhalsi : 개성직할시 (kor)  (Kaesŏng)
KAMARAN ISLAND
Dependency of KAMARAN ISLAND  (Kamaran)Jezira KAMARAN : جزيرة كمران (ar)  (Kamaran)
KAWNGHKA
Special Region Five of the Northern Shan State for the Kachin Democratic Army : KDA  (Kawnghka)Kachin Democratic Army : KDA – Northern Shan State Special Region Five (en) + KAHKYIN Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal – SR5 : ကချင်ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt (kac)  (Kawnghka)
KAYAH
KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KAYIN
KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)K´NYAW Kawseh : ကညီကီၢ်ဆဲၣ် (ksw) + KA.YANG Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KHABAROVSK
KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (P´anmunjŏm)
KORYAKIA
KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)KORYAKSKIY Avtonomny okrug : КОРЯКСКИЙ автономный округ (ru) + ČAV´ČYVA okrug : ЧАВ´ЧЫВА округ (kpy)  (Palána)
KRASNOYARSK
KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)KRASNOYARSKIY kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ край (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)
KUALA LUMPUR
Federal Territory of KUALA LUMPUR  (Kuala Lumpur)Wilayah Persekutuan KUALA LUMPUR (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur)
KWANGJU
Directly Governed City of KWANGJU  (Kwangju)KWANGJU-Jikhalsi : 광주직할시 (ko)  (Kwangju)
LABUAN
LABUAN Federal Territory  (Labuan Town)Wilayah Persekutuan LABUAN (ms)  (Bandar Labuan)
LACCADIVES
Union Territory of LACCADIVES  (Kavaratti)LAKSHADWEEP Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + LAKṣADVĪPILE Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml)  (Kawaratti)
LESSER MONGLA
Special Region Four of the Shan State : MONG LA Special Region  (Mong La)MONGLA Myahoetnaal – SR4 : မိုင်းလားမြို့နယ် (my)  (Mongla)
LOUISA REEF
LOUISA REEF Zone  (Barang)TERUMBU BARANG Barat Kecil : ترومبو بارڠ بارت كچيل (ms) + LOUISA REEF Zone (en)  (Barang)
MACAO
MACAO Chinese Territory administered by Portugal  (Macao)Território Chinês de MACAU (pt) + AOMEN Zhongguo Lingtu : 澳门 中国 领土 (zh) + OUMUN : 澳門 (yue)w  (Macau)
MARITIME
MARITIME Territory [Primorie Kray]  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKIY kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MON
MON State  (Mawlamyine)MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
MUSLIM MINDANAO
Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao : ARMM  (Cotabato City)Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao : ARMM (en) + Nagsasariling Rehiyon sa MUSLIM NA MINDANAO (fil) + Awtonomong Rehyon sa MUSLIM NGA MINDANAW (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Cotabato)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
NAKHICHEVAN
NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAXÇIVAN Muxtar Respublikası (az)  (Naxçıvan)
NAMPO
Directly Governed City of NAMPO  (Nampo)NAMPHO-Chikhalsi : 남포직할시 (kor)  (Nampho)
NINGXIA
NINGXIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : 宁夏回族自治区 (zh) + NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (chi)  (Yinchuan)
NORTHERN AREAS
Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA  (Gilgit)Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA (en) + SHUMĀLĪ ILĀQE JĀT : شمالی علاقہ جات (ur)  (Gilgit)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi QITA GHAZZAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في قطاع غزة (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Al-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-´URDUN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الأردن (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi LUBNAN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في لبنان (ar) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Burj Al-Barajinah)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi SURIYAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في سوريا (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS EN SYRIE : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr)  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-DIFAT AL-GHARBIYA : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الضفة الغربية (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Aqabat Jabr)
PANGWA
Rebellion
Kachin Special Region One for the New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K  (Pangwa)New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K (en) + KAHKYIN Demokarayhcesait Tautmataw – KSR1 : ကချင်ဒီမိုကရေစီသစ် တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pangwa)
PERSIAN GULF
Operation DESERT STORM [American Allied Occupied Territory in the Persian Gulf]  (Dhahran)DESERT STORM Operation (en)  (Az-Zahran)
PONDICHERRY
Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PONDICHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l´Union de PONDICHÉRY (fr)  (Pondichéry)
PUSAN
Directly Governed City of PUSAN  (Pusan)PUSAN-Jikhalsi : 부산직할시 (ko  (Pusan)
PYONGYANG
Directly Governed City of PYONGYANG  (Pyongyang)P´YŎNGYANG-Chikhalsi : 평양직할시 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang)
RAKHINE
RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)RA.HKUING Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)  (Sittway)
REFUGEE CAMPS IN THAILAND
Committee for Coordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT  (Bangkok + Maela)Committee for Co-ordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT (en) + Khṇa Krrmkār Pras̄ān Ngānkār Brikār p̄hū̂ Phlạdt̄hìn nı Pratheṣ̄thịy : คณะกรรมการประสานงานการบริการผู้พลัดถิ่นในประเทศไทย (th)  (Krung Thep + Mae La)
SEOUL
SEOUL Special City  (Seoul)SOUL-t´ŭkpyŏlsi : 서울특별시 (ko)  (Soul)
SHAN
SHAN State  (Taunggyi)SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SHAN-NORTH
Special Region Three of the Shan State for the Shan State Army-North : SSA-SR3  (Wan Hai)Special Region Three of the Shan State – Shan State Army-North : SSA-SR3 (en) + Sham Yapany Tautmataw-Ayyamarkpong : SSA-N – သွ်မ္းျပည္ တပ္မေတာ္- ေျမာက္ပိုင္း (my)  (Wanhai)
SIACHEN GLACIER
Indian Military Occupied SIACHEN GLACIER  (Siachen)Indian Military Territory of SIACHEN GLACIER (en)  (Siachen)
SINKIANG
SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)XĪNJIĀNG Wéiwú´ěr Zìzhìqū : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wulumuqi)
SUBIC BAY
United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB
Enclave of the Territory of the Turk´s Tomb in Manbij District : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Tomb of Suleyman Shah)Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Süleyman Şah Türbesi)
TAEGU
Directly Governed City of TAEGU  (Taegu)TAEGU-Jikhalsi : 대구직할시 (ko)  (Taegu)
TAEJON
Directly Governed City of TAEJON  (Taejon)TAEJŎN-Jikhalsi : 대전직할시 (ko)  (Taejŏn)
TIBET
TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)XĪZÀNG Zìzhìqū : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (Lasa)
TRIBAL AREAS
Federally administered Tribal Areas of the North-West Frontier Province : FATA  (Miram Shah)Federally Administered Tribal Areas : FATA (en) + FATA : قبائلی علاقہ جات (ur) + FATA : وسطي قبایلي سیمې، منځنۍ پښتونخوا‎ (ps)  (Miranshah)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée d´Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak : UNDOF – قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
UNIFIL ZONE
United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL  (Naqura)Force Intérimaire des Nations Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat al-Muaqatat fi Lubnan : UNIFIL – قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO – ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST – هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
UPPER ALTAY
UPPER ALTAY Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Gorno-Altaysk)GORNO-ALTAYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ГОРНО-АЛТАЙСКАЯ Aвтономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + ALTAY Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : АЛТАЙ Aвтономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UPPER BADAKHSHAN
UPPER BADAKHSHAN Autonomous Oblast  (Khorugh)GORNO-BADKHSHANSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast´ : ГОРНО-БАДАХШАНСКАЯ автономная область (ru) + Viloyati Mukhtori KŪHISTONI BADAKHSHON : Вилояти Мухтори КӯҲИСТОНИ БАДАХШОН (tg)  (Khorogh)
UST HORDE BURYATIA
UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug [Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous National District of Irkutsk]  (Ust-Ordynsky)UST´-ORDÝNSKIY BURYÁTSKIY Avtonómnyy О́krug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫ́НСКИЙ БУРЯ́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + UST´-ORDAGAY BURYAADAY Avtonomito Toyrog : УСТЬ-ОРДАГАЙ БУРЯАДАЙ автономито тойрог (bua)  (Ust-Ordynsky)
VUNG TAU-CON DAO
VUNG TAU-CON DAO Special Administrative Zone  (Vung Tau)Đặc khu VŨNG TÀU-CÔN ĐảO (vi)  (Vũng Tàu)
WA
WA Special Region Two of the Shan State  (Hopang)Shmpyinaaleat ´ WA Aahtuudays – SR2 : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ်၏ ´ဝ´ အထူးဒေသ (my) + VAX (wbm)  (Hopang)
WAQF
Directorate of the WAQF [Holy Muslim Sites under Jordanian Protection]  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
WEST BEIRUT
WEST BEIRUT Zone [Hezbollah Control]  (Beirut-West)Mintaqah GHARB BAYRUT : منطقة غرب بيروت (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb)
YOGYAKARTA
YOGYAKARTA Special Region  (Yogyakarta)Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaérah Istiméwa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)
ZUBARAH
ZUBARAH Town  (Zubarah)Madinat AZ-ZUBARAH : مدينة الزبارة (ar)  (Az-Zubarah)

100 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


ARABIA
Organisation
Arab Cooperation Council : ACC  (Amman)Majlis at-Ta´āwun al-´Arabī : MTA – مجلس التعاون العربي (ar)  (´Ammān) President Ali Abdullah Saleh
ASEAN
Organisation
Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)Association of Southeast Asian Nations : ASEAN (en)  (Jakarta) SG Rusli Noor (id)
ASIA-AFRICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC  (New Delhi)Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC (en)  (Naī Dillī) SG Frank Njenga (ke)
ASIA-PACIFIC
Organisation
Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC (en)  (Singapore) (unknown)
ASIAN BANK
Organisation
Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)Asian Development Bank : ADB (en)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong) President Kimimasa Tarumizu (jp)
BURMA ALLIANCE
Organisation
Democratic Alliance of Burma : DAB  (North Mae Sot)Myanmarninengan Demokaraattait Maharmateaahpwal – DAB : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံဒီမိုကရက်တစ်မဟာမိတ်အဖွဲ့ (my) + Democratic Alliance of Burma : DAB (en)  (Mae Sot) General Bo Mya
COLOMBO PLAN
Organisation
Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP (en)  (Kolamba) DG Gilbert Shinbaum (us)
EAST ASIA
Organisation
East Asia Economic Caucus : EAEC  (Jakarta)East Asia Economic Group : EAEG (en)  (Jakarta) Mahathir bin Mohamad (my)
ECO
Organisation
Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO (en) + Sāzmān-e Hamkāri-ye Eqtesādi : SHE – سازمان همکاری اقتصادی (fa)  (Tehrân) SG Alireza Salari (ir)
FIVE POWERS
Organisation
Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA (en)  (Station Butterworth) Australian Air Vice-Marshal (au)
GULF STATES
Organisation
Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf : CCASG  (Riyadh)Maǧlis at-Ta´āwun li-Duwal al-ḫalīǧ al-´Arabiyya : MTDHA : مجلس التعاون لدول الخليج العربي (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) SG Abdullah Bishara (kw)
HINDUISM
Organisation
Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)SANĀTANADHARMA : सनातनधर्म (sa)  (Varanasi) Swami Chinmayananda Saraswati (in)
ISLAM
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)Munaẓẓamat al-Mu´tamar al-Islāmī : MMI : منظمة المؤتمر الإسلامي (ar) + Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Conférence Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Jiddah) SG Hamid Algabid (ne)
ISLAMIC BANK
Organisation
Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)Al-Bank al-Islāmī lil-Tanmiyah : BIT : البنك الإسلامي للتنمية (ar) + Islamic Development Bank : IDB (en)  (Jiddah) President Ahmad Mohamed Ali Al-Madani (sa)
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)MAHĀYĀNA : महायान (sa)  (Nara + Kyoto) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
MEKONG
Organisation
Committee for Coordination of Investigations of the Lower Mekong Basin : Interim MEKONG Committee  (Bangkok)Committee for Coordination of Investigations of the Lower Mekong Basin : Interim MEKONG Committee (en)  (Krung Thep) Chuck Lankester (us)
SEAMEO
Organisation
Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO (en)  (Krung Thep) Southeast Asian Ministers of Education
SIKHISM
Organisation
Sikh Dharma : SIKHISM  (Anandpur Sahib)Sikha Dharama : SIKHI – ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ : ਸਿੱਖੀ (pa)  (Anandpur Sahib) Shiromani Gurdwara Pabandhak Committee
SOUTH ASIA
Organisation
South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC  (Kathmandu)South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC (en)  (Kathmandu) SG Kant Kishore Bhargava (in)
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES
Organisation
Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC (en)  (Krung Thep) Council of Directors
STRATEGIC COOPERATION
Organisation
Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO (en)  (Tel Aviv-Yafo) Defense Representatives
TAIWAN AREA
Organisation
Taiwan Relations Act : TRA  (Taipei)Taiwan Relations Act : TRA (en) + Taiwan Guanxi Fa : TRA – 臺灣關係法 (zh)  (Taibei) President George Herbert Walker Bush
THERAVADA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA BUDDHISM  (Sarnath)Sthaviravāda : THERAVĀDA – स्थविरवाद (sa)  (Sārnāth) Supreme Patriarches of the Sangha
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance (en)  (Rawalpindi) Rulers of Pakistan and United States
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE
Organisation
United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE (en) + 대한민국과 미합중국간의 상호방위조약 (ko)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Soul) Presidents
UNRWA
Organisation
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)Al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li´Ighathat wa Tashghil al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi ash-Sharq al-Adnaa : UNRWA – الأمم المتحدة لإغاثة وتشغيل اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الشرق الادنى (ar) + United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA (en) + Office de Secours et de Travaux des Nations Unies pour les Réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient : UNRWA (fr)  (´Azza + Amman) Giorgio Giacomelli (it)
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism  (Dharamsala)Rdo rje theg pa : VAJRAYĀNA – རྡོ་རྗེ་ཐེག་པ (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
ZIONISM
Organisation
World Zionist Organization : WZO and Jewish Agency for Israel  (Jerusalem)HaHistadrut HaTsionit HaOlamit : HTO – ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית (he) + World Zionist Organization : WZO (en)  (Yerushalayim) Simcha Dinitz (il)
ZOPFAN
Organisation
Zone of Peace Freedom and Neutrality : ZOPFAN  (Kuala Lumpur)Zone of Peace Freedom and Neutrality : ZOPFAN (en)  (Kuala Lumpur) SG Rusli Noor (id)

29 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   


   NB:
   ethnia.org
also aims to find the first level administrative divisions which have existed since January 1, 1900.

   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]

  For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of Wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox



 General Internet Sources

For the moment, I have decided not to put the precise sources which are however fully available on request by sending to the email "ethnia@gmail.com" and subject to compliance with the CCBY license.
 
  * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .