Asia 2003-MAY-17 - ethnia.org -
   
 

2003-MAY-17



 °  °  °
 °  °  °


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ABKHAZIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi)APSHNY Axwynthqarra : АҦСНЫ Аҳәынҭқарра (ab) + Respublika ABKHAZIYA : Республика АБХАЗИЯ (ru) + APKHAZETIS Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Sokhumi) President Vladislav Ardzinba
AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Transitional Islamic State of AFGHANISTAN [International Security Assistance Force : ISAF]  (Kabul)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Dawlat : دافغانستان اسلامی دولت (ps) + Dawlat-e Eslāmī-ye AFGĀNISTĀN : دولت اسلامی افغانستان‎ (prs)  (Kabul) President Hamid Karzai
ARMENIA
UNO Member
Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)HAYASTANI Hanrapetut´yun : ՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Yerevan) President Robert Kocharyan
ARTSAKH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Artsakh Republic of Mountainous Karabakh : NAGORNY-KARABAKH  (Stepanakert)LERNAYIN GHARABAGHI Hanrapetut´yun : Arts´akhi Hanrapetut´yun : ԼԵՌՆԱՅԻՆ ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ Հանրապետություն : Արցախի Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Step´anakert) President Arkady Ghoukasyan
AZAD JAMMU AND KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AJK [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AJK – آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + AZAD KASHMIR : آزاد کشمیر (phr )n + State of Azad Jammu and Kashmir : AJK (en)w  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Mohammad Anwar Khan
AZERBAIJAN
UNO Member
Republic of AZERBAIJAN  (Baku)AZƏRBAYCAN Respublikası (az)  (Bakı) President Geydar Aliyev
BAHRAIN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BAHRAIN  (Manamah)Mamlakat AL-BAHRAYN : مملكة البحرين (ar) + Kingdom of BAHRAIN (en)w  (Al-Manamah) King Sheikh Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifah
BANGLADESH
UNO Member
People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)Gônoprojatontri BANGLADESH : গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bn)  (Dhaka) President Iajuddin Ahmed
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Dru Gäkhap : DRU Ü – འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu + Paro) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
UNO Member
State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM [State of Brunei the Abode of Peace]  (Bandar Seri Begawan)Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM : نڬارا بروني دارالسلام (ms) + State of BRUNEI (en)w + Negeri BRUNEI DARUSSALAM (iba)w  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
CAMBODIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of CAMBODIA  (Phnom Penh)Preăh Réachéanachâkr KÂMPŬCHÉA : ព្រះរាជាណាចក្រកម្ពុជា (km)  (Phnum Pénh) King Norodom Sihanouk
CHINA
UNO Member
People´s Republic of China : PRC  (Beijing)ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh)  (Beijing) Hu Jintao
CHINA-TAIPEI
Ex UNO Member
Republic of China : ROC  (Taipei a)JHŌNGHUÁ Mínguó : 中華民國 (zh)  (Taibei) President Chen Shui-Bian
CHINLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of CHINLAND [Chin National Democratic Front : CNDF]  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Front : CNF (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Taut u : ချင်းအမျိုးသားတပ်ဦး (my)  (Camp Victorian) No Than Kap
CYPRUS
UNO Member
Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)KYPRIAKÍ Dimokratía : ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + KIBRIS Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Lefkosia) President Tassos Papadopoulos
EAST TIMOR
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of East Timor : DRET [United Nations Mission of Support to East Timor – UNMISET]  (Dilly)República Democrática de Timor-Leste : RDTL (pt) + Repúblika Demokrátika TIMÓR-LOROSA´E (tet) + Republik Demokratis Timor Leste : RDTL (id)w + Democratic Republic of EAST TIMOR (en)w  (Dili) President Jose Alexandre Xanana Gusmao
EASTERN SHANLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS  (Mong La)National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw – NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  (Mongla) Sai Leun
GEORGIA
UNO Member
Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)SAKARTVELOS Resp´ublik´a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (T´bilisi) President Eduard Shevardnadze
HMONG STATE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State [Hmong Organization of Northern Laos in the World Congress of Hmong People]  (Phou Bia)HMOOB CAUB FAB Xeev : ภาษาม้ง ເຈົ້າຟ້າ (mww) + SONPHEOALAUASUNG Ongkanchadtang Khong Phakhenuokhong Spplav : ຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງອົງການຈັດຕັ້ງຂອງພາກເຫນືອຂອງສປປລາວ (lo)  (Phou Bia) President Yang Lue
HONG KONG
De facto Semi-Independent
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China : HKSAR  (Victoria City)Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China : HKSAR (en) + Zhōnghuá Rénmín Gònghéguó XIĀNGGǍNG Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中华人民共和国香港特别行政区 (zh) + Jūng´wàh Yàhnmàhn Guhng´wòhgwok HĒUNGGÓNG Dahkbiht Hàhngjingkēui : 中華人民共和國香港特別行政區 (yue)w  (Wéiduōlìyà Chéng) Hu Jintao
INDIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDIA  (New Delhi a + Simla s + Bolarum w)Republic of INDIA (en) + BHĀRAT Gaṇarājya : भारत गणराज्य (hi)  (Naī Dillī + Shimla + Bolloram) President Aavul Pakkiri Jainulabidin Abdul Kalam
INDONESIA
UNO Member
Republic of INDONESIA  (Jakarta a + Bogor r + Chipanas r + Yogyakarta r + Tampaksiring r)Republik INDONESIA (id)  (Jakarta + Bogor + Cipanas + Yogyakarta + Tampaksiring) President Megawati Sukarnoputri
IRAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of Iran : IRI  (Tehran)Jomhūrī-ye Eslāmi-ye Īrān : JEĪ – جمهوری اسلامی ایران (fa)  (Tehrān) Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
IRAQ
UNO Member
Republic of IRAQ [Coalition Provisional Authority]  (Baghdad a + Camp Victory m)Coalition Provisional Authority in the Republic of IRAQ (en) + Jumhūriyat AL-´IRĀQ : جمهورية ألعراق (ar)  (Baghdad + Camp Victory) President George Walker Bush
IRAQI KURDISTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Federated IRAQI KURDISTAN  (Suleimania)Autonomous Federated IRAQI KURDISTAN (en) + Herêmî KURDISTAN (ku) + IRAQI KURDISTAN : كردستان العراق (ar)  (Silêmanî) Jalal Talabani
ISRAEL
UNO Member
State of ISRAEL  (Jerusalem aru + Tel Aviv-Jaffa in)Medīnat YISRĀ´EL : מְדִינַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (he) + Dawlat ISRĀʼĪL : دَوْلَة إِسْرَائِيل (ar) + State of ISRAEL (en)w  (Yerushalayim + Tel Aviv-Yafo) President Moshe Katzav
JAPAN
UNO Member
State of JAPAN  (Tokyo)NIPPON Koku : 日本国 (ja )n  (Tōkyō) Emperor Akihito
JORDAN
UNO Member
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ  (Amman)Al-Mamlakah al-´URDUNNIYYAH al-Hashimiyyah : اَلمَمْلَكَة اَلأُرْدُنِيَّة اَلهَاشِمِيَّة (ar)  (´Ammān) King Abdullah II
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United Karenni States : UKS  (Huaypon Long)United Karenni States : UKS (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Bya Reh
KAZAKHSTAN
UNO Member
Republic of KAZAKHSTAN  (Astana a)QAZAQSTAN Respwblïkası : ҚАЗАҚСТАН Республикасы (kk) + Respublika KAZAKHSTAN : Республика КАЗАХСТАН (ru)  (Astana) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
KUWAIT
UNO Member
State of KUWAIT  (Kuwait City)Dawlat AL-KUWAYT : دولة الكويت (ar)  (Madīnat Al-Kuwayt) Emir Sheikh Jabir III Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah
KYRGYZSTAN
UNO Member
KYRGYZ Republic  (Bishkek)KYRGYZ Respublikasy : КЫРГЫЗ Республикасы (ky) + KYRGYZKSAYA Respublika : КЫРГЫЗСКАЯ республика (ru)  (Bishkek) President Askar Akayev
LAOS
UNO Member
Lao People´s Democratic Republic : LPDR  (Vientiane)Sathalanalat Paxathipatai Paxaxon LAO : ສາທາລະນະລັດ ປະຊາທິປະໄຕ ປະຊາຊົນລາວ (lo)  (Viangchan) Khamtai Siphandon
LEBANON
UNO Member
LEBANESE Republic [Syrian Zone of Influence in the Republic of Lebanon]  (Beirut a + Hadeth d)Al-Jumhuriya al-LUBNANIYA : الجمهورية اللبنانية (ar) + République LIBANAISE (fr)w  (Bayrūt + Hadath) President Emile Lahoud
MACAO
De facto Semi-Independent
Macao Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China : MSAR  (Macao)Região Administrativa Especial de Macau da República Popular da China : RAEM (pt) + Zhōnghuá Rénmín Gònghéguó ÀOMÉN Tèbié Xíngzhèngqū : 中华人民共和国澳门特别行政区 (zh) + Jūng´wàh Yàhnmàhn Guhng´wòhgwok OUMÚN Dahkbiht Hàhngjingkēui * : 中華人民共和國澳門特別行政區 (yue)w  (Aomen) Hu Jintao
MALAYSIA
UNO Member
Federation of MALAYSIA  (Putrajaya aj + Kuala Lumpur ejlry)Persekutuan MALAYSIA (ms) + Federation of MALAYSIA (en)w  (Putrajaya + Kuala Lumpur) Raja Syed Sirajuddin I
MALDIVES
UNO Member
Republic of MALDIVES  (Male)DHIVEHI RAAJJEY ge Jumhooriyya : ދިވެހިރާއްޖޭގެ ޖުމްހޫރިއްޔާ (dv) + Republic of MALDIVES (en)w + Jumhuriyat AL-MALDIF : جمهورية المالديف (ar)w  (Malé) President Maumoon Abdul Gayoom
MONGOLIA
UNO Member
State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)MONGGOL Ulus : МОНГОЛ Улс – ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠯᠤᠰ (mn)  (Ulaanbaatar) President Natsagiin Bagabandi
MYANMAR
UNO Member
Union of Myanmar : UOM [State Peace and Development Council]  (Yangon a)Pyeidaungzu MYANMA Naingngandaw : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (my) + Union of MYANMAR (en)w  (Rankun) Than Shwe
NAGALIM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND [National Socialist Council of Nagaland : NSCN]  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NEPAL
UNO Member
Kingdom of NEPAL  (Kathmandu)NEPAL Adhirajya : नेपाल अधिराज्य (ne)  (Kathmandu) Maharajah Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev
NORTH KOREA
UNO Member
Democratic People´s Republic of Korea : DPRK  (Pyongyang a)CHOSŎN Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk : 조선민주주의인민공화국 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang) Kim Jong-Il
NORTHERN CYPRUS
De facto Semi-Independent
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus : TRNC  (Nicosia-North)Kuzey Kıbrıs Türk Cumhuriyeti : KKTC (tr)  (Lefkoşa) President Rauf Denktash
OMAN
UNO Member
Sultanate of OMAN  (Muscat)Saltanat UMAN : سلطنة عُمان (ar)  (Musqat) Sultan Qaboos bin Said
PAKISTAN
UNO Member
Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN  (Islamabad)Îslâmî Jomhûriyya-ye PÂKISTÂN : اسلامی جمہوریۂ پاکستان (ur) + Islamic Republic of PAKISTAN (en)  (Islamabad) President Pervez Musharraf
PALESTINE
UNO Observer
Palestinian National Authority : PNA  (Ramallah qr + Gaza br + (East Jerusalem))As-Sulṭah al-Waṭaniyyah al-FILASṬĪNIYYAH : السلطة الوطنية الفلسطنبية (ar)  (Ramallah + Gazzah + (Mizrah Yerushalayim)) President Yasser Arafat
PHILIPPINES
UNO Member
Republic of the PHILIPPINES  (Manila acr + Quezon City b + Pasay City b)Republika ng PILIPINAS (fil) + Republic of the PHILIPPINES (en) + República de FILIPINAS (es)w + Jumhuriyat al-FILIBIYN : جمهورية الفلبين (ar)w  (Maynila + Lungsod Quezon + Lungsod ng Pasay) President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
QATAR
UNO Member
State of QATAR  (Doha)Dawlat QATAR – دولة قطر (ar)  (Ad-Dawhah) Emir Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifah Al Thani
SAUDI ARABIA
UNO Member
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia : KSA  (Riyadh)Al-Mamlaka AL-ARABIYAH AS-SAUDIYAH : المملكة العربية السعودية (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) King Fahd
SHANLAND-SOUTH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Restoration Council of the Shan State : RCSS  (Loi Taleng)Sham Pyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce – RCSS : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + Restoration Council of the Shan State : RCSS (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Yawd Serk
SINGAPORE
UNO Member
Republic of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Republic of SINGAPORE (en) + XINJIAPO Gongheguo : 新加坡共和国 (zh) + Republik SINGAPURA (ms) + CIṅKAPPŪR Kutiyaracu : சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு (ta)  (Singapore) President Sellapan Ramanathan Nathan
SINUIJU
De facto Semi-Independent
SINUIJU Special Administrative Region  (Sinuiju)SINŬIJU T´ŭkpyŏl Haengjŏnggu : 신의주 특별 행정구 (kor)  (Sinŭiju) Kim Jong-Il
SOUTH KOREA
UNO Member
Republic of Korea : ROK  (Seoul a)DAEHAN Minguk : 대한민국 (ko)  (Seoul) President Roh Moo-Hyun
SOUTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Nominally part of North Ossetia]  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp´ublik´a : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinvali) President Eduard Kokoity
SRI LANKA
UNO Member
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka : DSRSL  (Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte al + Colombo ejnr + Kandy r)SRI LANKĀ Prajathanthrika Samajavadi Janarajaya : ශ්‍රී ලංකා ප්‍රජාතාන්ත්‍රික සමාජවාදී ජනරජය (si) + ILLANKAI Chananaayaka Chosalisa Kudiyarasu : இலங்கை சனநாயக சமத்துவ குடியரசு (ta) + Democratic Socialist Republic of SRI LANKA (en)w  (Sri Jaya-Vardhana-Pura Kotte + Kolamba + Mahanuwara) President Chandrika Kumaratunga
SYRIA
UNO Member
Syrian Arab Republic : SAR  (Damascus)Al-Jumhūriyyah al-´Arabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) President Bashar Al-Assad
TAJIKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)Jumhurii TOJIKISTON : Ҷумҳурии ТОҶИКИСТОН (tg) + Respublika TADZHIKISTAN : Республика ТАДЖИКИСТАН (ru)  (Dushanbe) President Emomali Rakhmonov
TAMIL EELAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Sovereign Secular Socialist State of TAMIL EELAM  (Kilinochchi)Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM – தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + TAMIL ILAM : දෙමල ඊලාම් (si)  (Kilinocci) Velupillai Prabhakaran Thambi
THAILAND
UNO Member
Kingdom of THAILAND  (Bangkok)Ratcha Anachak THAI : ราชอาณาจักรไทย (th)  (Krung Thep) King Rama IX Bhumibol Adulyadej
TURKEY
UNO Member
Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr)  (Ankara) President Ahmet Necdet Sezer
TURKMENISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of TURKMENISTAN  (Ashgabat)TÜRKMENISTAN Respublikazy (tk) + TURKMENSKAYA Respublika : ТҮРКМЕНИСТАН Республикасы (ru)w  (Aşgabat) President Turkmenbashi Saparmurat Niyazov
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UNO Member
State of the United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi ar)Dawlat AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH : دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar)  (Abu Dhabi) President Sheikh Zayed II bin Sultan Al Nahyan
UZBEKISTAN
UNO Member
Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent a + Durman r)O´ZBEKISTON Respublikasi : ЎЗБЕКИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Toshkent + Durmen) President Islam Karimov
VIETNAM
UNO Member
Socialist Republic of Vietnam : SRV  (Hanoi)Cộng hòa Xã hội chủ nghĩa VIệT NAM (vi)  (Hà Nội) Nong Duc Manh
WA LAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent WA State  (Pangkham)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
YEMEN
UNO Member
Republic of YEMEN  (Sanaa)Al-Jumhuriyyah al-YAMANIYYAH : الجُمهورية اليَمَنية (ar)  (Sana´a) President Ali Abdullah Saleh

66 Polities (47 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABKHAZIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi)APSHNY Axwynthqarra : АҦСНЫ Аҳәынҭқарра (ab) + Respublika ABKHAZIYA : Республика АБХАЗИЯ (ru) + APKHAZETIS Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Sokhumi) President Vladislav Ardzinba
AHWAZ
Exile
Parliament of AHWAZ-in-Exile  (Maastricht)Parliament of AHWAZ-in-Exile (en) + Barlaman AL-AHWAZ : برلمان الأحواز (ar)  (Maastricht) Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri
AKHZIVLAND
Micronation
Independent Nation of AKHZIVLAND  (Akhzib)Medinat AKHZIV : מדינת אכזיב (he) + Dawlat ACHZIB : أكزيب الدولة (ar)  (Akhziv) Eli Avivi
AL-AQSA
Rebellion
AL-AQSA Martyrs´ Brigades  ((East Jerusalem) + Nablus)Katā´ib Shuhadā´ AL-´AQṣĀ – كتائب شهداء الأقصى (ar)  ((Mizrah Yerushalayim) + Nābulus) (Marwan Barghouti)
ALEX BONCAYAO
Rebellion
Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB  (Manila)Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB (en) + Rebolusyonaryong Partido ng Manggagawà ng Pilipinas-Alex Boncayao Brigada : RPM-ABB (tl)  (Maynila) Nilo de la Cruz
ANSAR AL-ISLAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Partisans of Islam Group : ANSAR AL-ISLAM  (Ansar Al-Islam)Ansar al-Islam : ANSAR AL-ISLAM : جماعة أنصار الإسلام (ar)  (Ansar Al-Islam) Abu Abdullah Shafae
ARAB PALESTINE
Rebellion
Factions of Palestinian Popular Struggle Front : PPSF  (Ramallah)Jabhat al-Nidal ash-Sha´abi al-Filastînî : PPSF – جبهة النضال الشعبي الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah) Samir Ghosheh
ARAKAN ARMY
Rebellion
Arakan Army of the National United Party of Arakan : AA  (Bangkok + Dhaka + (Sittwe))Arakan Army : AA (en) + RAHKONG Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (my) + RAHKAING Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (rki)  (Krung Thep + Dhaka + (Sittway)) Bo Raza
ARAKANESE UNION
Rebellion
All Arakan Students´ and Youths´ Congress : AASYC  (Bangkok)All Arakan Students´ and Youths´ Congress : AASYC (en)  (Krung Thep) Ko Tun Min Khant
ARTSAKH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Artsakh Republic of Mountainous Karabakh : NAGORNY-KARABAKH  (Stepanakert)LERNAYIN GHARABAGHI Hanrapetut´yun : Arts´akhi Hanrapetut´yun : ԼԵՌՆԱՅԻՆ ՂԱՐԱԲԱՂԻ Հանրապետություն : Արցախի Հանրապետություն (hy)  (Step´anakert) President Arkady Ghoukasyan
ASSYRIA
Exile
ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove)ĀTĀRĀYĒ : ܚܘܝܕܐ ܬܒ̣ܝܠܝܐ ܐܬܘܪܝܐ (syc) + ASSURIYAH : الاتحاد الأشوري العالمي (ar) + ASURIYE : اتحادیه جهانی آشوریها (fa)  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Dinkha IV
BAGUS
Micronation
Independent Kazakh Republic of BAGUS  (Bagus Village)BAGYS Täwelsiz Qazaq Respwblïkası : БАГУС Тәуелсіз Қазақ Республикасы (kk)  (Bagys) Aidar Abdiramanov
BANGABHUMI
RebellionExile
Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI [Provisional Government of Vanga Land]  (Calcutta- Ramlal Bazaar + Halencha)Hindu Prajātantrī BAṅGABHŪMI – হিন্দু প্রজাতন্ত্রী বঙ্গভূমিি (bn) + Hindu Republic of BANGABHUMI (en)  (Kolkata- Ramlal Bazaar + Halencha) Kalidas Baidya
BODOLAND
Rebellion
BODOLAND Territorial Council : Bodoland Territorial Area Districts  (Kokrajhar)Bodoland Territorial Area Districts : BTAD – Bodoland Territorial Council : BTC (en) + BODO (brx)  (Kokrajhar) Ranjan Daimary
BUDDHIST KAREN
Rebellion
Democratic Karen Buddhist Organization : DKBO  (Kayin Area)Democratic Karen Buddhist Organisation : DKBO (en) + Toetaatsaw Buddhabharsar Karain Aamyoesarr Tauthpwal – DKBA : တိုးတက်သော ဗုဒ္ဓဘာသာ ကရင်အမျိုးသား တပ်ဖွဲ့ (my)  (Kayin) U Thuzana
BURMA
RebellionExile
National Council of the Union of Burma : NCUB  (New York + Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Kaunghce – NCUB : ပြည်ထောင်စုမြန်မာနိုင်ငံအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my) + National Council of the Union of Burma : NCUB (en)  (New York + Rockville) U Maung Maung Gyi
BURYATIA
Rebellion
BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde) President Leonid Potapov
CHINLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of CHINLAND [Chin National Democratic Front : CNDF]  (Camp Victorian)Chin National Front : CNF (en) + HKYIN Naamyoesarr Taut u : ချင်းအမျိုးသားတပ်ဦး (my)  (Camp Victorian) No Than Kap
CHITTAGONG HILLS
Rebellion
Semi-Autonomous Region of CHITTAGONG HILLS Tract [Confederacy of Chittagong]  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati)Zila PARBOTTO CHÔṭṭOGRAM : পার্বত্য চট্টগ্রাম (bn) + HILL CHADIGANG : (ccp) + SITTAGONG TAUNG Tan (rmz)  (Bandarban + Khagrachari + Rangamati) Raja Devasish Roy
COMMUNIST BURMA
Exile
Communist Party of Burma : CPB  (Chiangmai)Communist Party of Burma : CPB (en) + BAMAR Pyikwanmyauunait Parte : ဗမာပြည်ကွန်မြူနစ်ပါတီ (my)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Comrade Kyin Maung
COMMUNIST MALAYA
Exile
Peace Village of the Malayan Communist Party : MCP  (Hat Yai)Parti Komunis Malaya : PKM (ms) + Malayan Communist Party : MCP (en) + MALAIYA Gongchandang : 马来亚共产党 (zh)  (Haad Yai) SG Chin Peng
COMMUNIST NEPAL
Rebellion
Communist Party of NEPAL Maoist  (Rolpa Zone)NEPAL Kmyunisht Parti Maowadi : एकीकृत नेपाल कम्युनिष्ट पार्टी (ne)  (Rolpa Achl) Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda
COMMUNIST PALESTINE
Rebellion
Democratic Front for the Liberation of Palestine : DFLP  (Gaza + Ramallah)Al-Jabha al-Dimuqratiya Li-Tahrir FILASTIN : الجبهة الديموقراطية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Gazzah + Ramallah) Nayef Hawatmeh
CORDILLERA PEOPLES
Rebellion
CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance  (Bontoc + Baguio City)CORDILLERA PEOPLES Alliance (en) + Sona ng MAMAMAYAN NG KORDILYERA (bnc)  (Bontoc + Lungsod ng Baguio) James Balao
DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS
Exile
Montagnard Foundation Incorporation : DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS  (Greenboro)Tổ chức Quỹ NGƯờI THƯợNG (vi) + DEGAR (rad) + Montagnard Foundation Incorporation : DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS (en)  (Greenboro) Kok Ksor
DEMOCRATIC BURMA
Rebellion
All Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Myanmar Borders)All-Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF (en) + Myanmar Ninenganlonesinerarkyaunggsarrmyarr Demokaraattait Taut U – ABSDF : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံလုံးဆိုင်ရာကျောင်းသားများဒီမိုကရက်တစ်တပ်ဦး (my)  (Myanmar Borders) Dr Naing Aung
EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia + Munich)SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN : شەرقىي تۈركىستان : 东土耳其斯坦 (ug)  (Washington-District of Columbia + München) Anwar Yusuf Turani
EAST TURKEY
Rebellion
Kurdish Rebellion in EAST TURKEY  ((Sirnak))Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  ((Şırnak))
EASTERN ASSAM
Rebellion
United Liberation Front of ASSAM  (Southern Assam)United Liberation Front of Assam : ULFA (en) + United Liberacion Front ao ASSAM : ইউনাইটেড লিবাৰেচন ফ্ৰণ্ট অৱ আসাম (as)  (Southern Assam) Paresh Baruah
EASTERN SHANLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS  (Mong La)National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS (en) + Myanmar Aamyoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw – NDAA : မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my)  (Mongla) Sai Leun
FAMAGUSTA
Exile
FAMAGUSTA District Administration in exile  (Paralimni)AMMOCHOSTOS Eparchiakí dioíkisi stin exoría : ΑΜΜΟΧΩΣΤΟΣ Επαρχιακή διοίκηση στην εξορία (el) + MAĞUSA Kaymakamlığı sürgünde (tr)  (Paralimni) District Administration
FREE ACHEH
RebellionExile
Acheh Government-in-Exile : FREE ACHEH Movement [Acheh-Sumatra National Liberation Front]  (Norsborg)Gerakan ACEH MERDEKA (id) + Geurakan ACÈH Meurdèka (ace)  (Norsborg) Tengku Hasan Muhammad di Tiro
FREE ARAKAN
Rebellion
Arakan Liberation Party : ALP  (Karen Camps)Arakan Liberation Party : ALP (en) + Rahkaing Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ALP – ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (rki) + Rakhinepyi Lwatmyawwatrayy Parte : ALP – ရခိုင်ပြည် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး ပါတီ (my)  (Karen Camps) Saw Mra Aung
FREE BURMA
Rebellion
Democratic Government of the LIBERATED AREA OF BURMA {Free Burma Coalition : FBC – National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA]  (Bahan)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote – NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA (en)  (Bahan) Aung San Suu Kyi
FREE IRAN
RebellionExile
Democratic Republic of Iran in Exile : DRI [National Council of Resistance of Iran : NCRI]  (Auvers on Oise + Ashraf City)Jomhūrī-ye Demovkratyk-e Īrān : JDI – Šurā-ye Melli-e Moqāvemat-e Īrān : SMMI : شورای ملی مقاومت ایران – جمهوری دموکراتیک ایران (fa) + République démocratique d´Iran : RDI – Conseil national de la résistance iranienne : CNRI (fr)  (Auvers-sur-Oise + Ashraf) President Maryam Rajavi
FREE ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Islamic Union for the Liberation of Afghanistan : IULA  (Dawah Al-Jihad)Ittehad-e Islami Bara-ye AFGHANISTAN : اتحاد اسلامی برای آزادی افغانستان (prs) + Ittihad-i-Islami Baraye Azadi AFGHANISTAN : تنظیم دعوت اسلامی افغانستان (ps)  (Dawa´a al-Jihad) Abdul Rasul Sayyaf
FREE KHALISTAN
Rebellion
KHALISTAN Liberation Front [Khalistan Liberation Force : KLF]  (Lahore)Khalistan Liberation Force : KLF (en) + Khālisatāna Libarēśana Phōrasa : KLF – : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ ਲਿਬਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੋਰਸ (pa)  (Lahore) Pritam Singh Sekhon
FREE LEBANON
Exile
Government of FREE LEBANON in Exile  (Jerusalem)Gema LUBNAN AHAR : حكومة لبنان الحر (ar) + Gouvernement du LIBAN LIBRE en Exil (fr)  (Yerushalayim) Nagi Najjar
FREE PALESTINE
Rebellion
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Ramallah)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr Al-Filastiniyyah : PLO – منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Ramallah) Yasser Arafat
FREE VIETNAM
Exile
Federal Republic of VIETNAM [Provisional Government of Free Vietnam]  (Little Saigon-Garden GroveGarden Grove x + Missouri City x)Chính Phủ Lâm Thời VIệT NAM Tự DO (vi) + Provisional Government of FREE VIETNAM (en)  (Little Saigon-Garden GroveGarden Grove + Missouri City) Nguyen Huu Chanh
FUKIEN
Exile
Province of FUKIEN [Fukien Provincial Government-in-Exile in Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Jinsheng)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建盛 (zh)  (Jinsheng) Yen Chung-Cheng
GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA
Exile
Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA-in-Exile  (Tbilisi)APKHAZETIS Avt´onomiuri Resp´ublik´a : აფხაზეთის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკის (ka)  (T´bilisi) Tamaz Nadareishvili
GOD´S ARMY
Rebellion
GOD´S ARMY Christian Karen Revolutionary Group  (Kamerplaw)Bhurarrsahkaineat Tautmataw : BA – ဘုရားသခင်၏ တပ်မတော် (my) + God´s Army : GA (en)  (Kamerplaw) Johnny Htoo
HAMAS
Exile
Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Damascus + Gaza)Ḥarakat al-Muqāwamah al-´Islāmiyyah : HAMAS – حماس‎ : حركة المقاومة الاسلامية (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Gazzah) Sheikh Ahmed Yassin
HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil)Al-Muqawama al-Islamiyya : HIZBALLAH : حزب الله‬ (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb + Bint Jubayl) Grand Ayatollah Mohammad Hussein Fadlallah
HMONG STATE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State [Hmong Organization of Northern Laos in the World Congress of Hmong People]  (Phou Bia)HMOOB CAUB FAB Xeev : ภาษาม้ง ເຈົ້າຟ້າ (mww) + SONPHEOALAUASUNG Ongkanchadtang Khong Phakhenuokhong Spplav : ຊົນເຜົ່າລາວສູງອົງການຈັດຕັ້ງຂອງພາກເຫນືອຂອງສປປລາວ (lo)  (Phou Bia) President Yang Lue
HUKLANDIA
RebellionExile
National Democratic Front of Philippines : NDFP  (Utrecht)Nasodnong Demokratikanhong Prente : NDP (tl) + National Democratic Front : NDF (en)  (Utrecht) Jose Maria Sison
HUKLANDIA
Rebellion
New People´s Army : NPA  (Cordillera z)Bagong Hukbong Bayan : BHB (tl) + New People´s Army : NPA (en)  (Cordillera) Jose Maria Sison
INNER MONGOLIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Party in Exile  (Princeton)ÖBÜR MONGYUL-un Arad-un Nam : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭ᠋ᠤᠯ (mn) + Nèiměnggǔ Rénmín Dǎng : NÈIRÉNDǍNG – 内人党 (zh) + Inner Mongolian People´s Party : IMPP (en)  (Princeton) Temtsiltu Shobtsood
IRANIAN KURDISTAN
RebellionExile
Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan : PDKI  (London + Qandil Mountains)Hîzbî Dêmukratî Kurdistanî Êran : HDKA – حیزبی دێموکراتی کوردستانی ئێران (ckb) + Partî Dêmokiratî Kurdistanî Êran : PDKI (ku) + Ḥezb-e Demokrāt-e Kordestān-e Īrān : HDKI – حزب دموکرات کردستان ایران (fa) + Kurdish Democratic Party of Iran : KDPI (en)  (London + Çiyayên Qendîl) Mamoste Abdullah Hassanzada
IRAQI HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Brigades of the Party of God : KATAIB HEZBOLLAH Brigades  (Kataib Hezbollah)Katayib Hizb Allah : KATA´IB HIZBALLAH – كتائب حزب الله (ar)  (Kata´ib Hizb Allah) Abu Mahdi al-Mohandes
ISLAMIC AFGHANISTAN
Rebellion
Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin : ISLAMIC PARTY OF GULBUDDIN  ((Surobi))Hezb-i Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (ps) + Hezb-e Islami GULBUDDIN : حزب اسلامی گلبدین (prs)  ((Surobi)) Gulbuddin Hekmatyar
ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN
Exile
East Turkestan Islamic Party : ETIP  (Wana)Ḥizb al-Islāmī li-Turkistān – DTIH : تۈركىستان ئىسلام پارتىيىسى‎ (ug) + Ḥizb al-Islāmī al-Turkistānī : HSTI – الحزب الإسلامي التركستاني‎ (ar)  (Wana) Hasan Mahsum
ISLAMIC JIHAD
Rebellion
Islamic Struggle Movement : HUJI [Harkat Ul-Jihad al-Islami]  (Peshawar + Dhaka)Harkat Ul-Jihad al-Islamiyah : HUJI – حركة الجهاد الإسلامي‎ (ur)  (Peshawar + Dhaka) Qari Saifullah Akhtar
ISLAMIC KASHMIR
Rebellion
Islam Servants for an Independent Islamic Kashmir : KHADDAM UL-ISLAM  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)Khaddam Ul-Islam : KHUDDAM UL-ISLAM – خدام الاسلام (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar) Mullah Masood Azhar
ISLAMIC PALESTINE
RebellionExile
Palestinian Islamic Jihad Movement : PIJ [Islamic Jihad Movement in Palestine]  (Damascus + Gaza)Harakat al-Jihād al-Islāmi fi FILASTĪN : حركة الجهاد الإسلامي في فلسطين‎ (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Gazzah) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
ISLAMIC UZBEKISTAN
Exile
Islamic Movement in Uzbekistan : IMU  (Wana)O´zbekiston Islomiy Harakati : OIH – Ўзбекистон Исломий Ҳаракати : ЎИҲ (uz)  (Wana) Takhir Yuldashev
KACHIN ARMY
Rebellion
Kachin Independence Army : KIA  (Laiza)Kachin Independence Army : KIA (en) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt Hpyen (kac) + KAHKYIN Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : ကချင် လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် (my)  (Laiza) Mali Zup Zau Mai
KACHIN-LAND
Rebellion
Kachin Independence Organization : KIO  (Laiza)Kachin Independence Organization : KIO (en) + WUNPAWNG Gumrawng Gumtsa Mungdan (kac) + KAHKYIN Lwatlautrayy Aahpwalhkyaote : ကချင်လွတ်လပ်ရေး အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my)  (Laiza) Lamung Tu Jai
KACHINLAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Kachin National Organization : KNO  (Laiza)Kachin National Organization : KNO (en) + JINGHPAW Wunpawng Amyu Sha Hpung (kac) + KAHKYIN Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ကချင်အမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Laiza) President Bawmwang Laraw
KAJARS
Exile
KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (Dallas)Doodmān e QĀJĀR : دودمان قاجار (fa)  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KAMPUCHEA KROM
Exile
KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation [Lower Cambodia]  (Toronto)KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation (en) + KAMPOUCHEA-KRAOM Sahpnth-Kraham : កម្ពុជាក្រោមសហព័ន្ធ-ក្រហម (km)  (Toronto) To Kim Thong
KAREN-NI
Rebellion
Karenni National Progressive Party : KNPP  (Nya Moe)Karenni National Progressive Party : KNPP (en)  (Nya Moe) Abel Tweed
KARENLAND
Rebellion
Karen National Union : KNU  (Mae Tha Raw Hta)Karen National Union : KNU (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + Karain Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone – KNU – ကရင် အမျိုးသား အစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Mae Tha Raw Hta)
KARENNI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
United Karenni States : UKS  (Huaypon Long)United Karenni States : UKS (en)  (Huaypon Long) Khu Bya Reh
KAWTHOOLEI
RebellionExile
Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Mae Sot + Mae Tha Raw Hta)Government of KAWTHOOLEI (en) + KAWTHOOLEI : ကီၢ်သူလ့ၤ (ksw) + KAWTHULE eat Aahcoer : ကော်သူးလေ၏အစိုးရ (my)  (Mae Sot + Mae Tha Raw Hta) SG Pado Mahn Shar Lah Phan
KHALISTAN
Exile
Republic of KHALISTAN  (Lahore)Khālisatāna dā Gaṇarāja : KHALISTAN : ਖਾਲਿਸਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ (pa) + Republic of KHALISTAN (en)  (Lahore) Jagjit Singh Chauhan
KOKANG ALLIANCE
Rebellion
Kokang Democracy Party : KDP [Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA]  (Laukkai)Myanmar National Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA – Kokang Democracy Party : KDP (en) + MyanmaraamYoesarr Demokaraattait Maharmate Tautmataw : MNDAA – မြန်မာအမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရက်တစ် မဟာမိတ်တပ်မတော် (my) + Miǎndiàn Mínzú Mínzhǔ Tóngméng Jūn : MMMTJ – 緬甸民族民主同盟軍 (zh)  (Laukkaing) Yang Mao-Liang
KUKILAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Kuki National Organisation-Burma : KNO  (Camp Salem)Kuki National Organisation-Burma : KNO (en) + Zale´n-Gam Manmasi : ZGM (zom) + KUKI Aamyoesarr Aahcaeeaarone : ကူကီးအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Camp Salem) Pu Letlam
KURDISTAN
RebellionExile
Kurdish Freedom and Democracy Congress : KADEK  (Qandil Mountains)Kongreya Azadî û Demokrasiya Kurdistanê : KADEK (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl) Abdullah Ocalan
LAHORI AHMADIS
Rebellion
LAHORE AHMADIYYA Movement for the Propagation of Islam  (Lahore)Aḥmadiyyah Anjuman-i Ishā´at-i Islām LĀHAWR : احمدیہ انجمن اشاعت اسلام: لاور لاھور (ur) + LAHORE Ahmadiyya Movement for the Propagation of Islam (en)  (Lāhawr) Emir Abdul Karim Saeed
LAHULAND
Rebellion
Lahu National Organization : LNO  (Muang Na)Lahu National Organisation : LNO (en) + Larhu Aamyoesarraahcaeeaarone : လားဟူအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my) + Kawzhawd LADHULSI (lhu)  (Muang Na) Payah Char Ui
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA
Exile
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils-in-Exile  ((Nicosia))Di̱motikó Symvoúlio LAPÍ̱THOU KAI KYTHRÉAS : Δημοτικό Συμβούλιο ΛΑΠΗΘΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΚΥΘΡΕΑΣ (el)  ((Lefkosia)) Municipal Councils
LASHKAR-E TOIBA
Rebellion
Army of the Righteous : LASHKAR-E TOIBA Organization  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Jaji)Lashkar-i Taiba : LASHKAR-E-TAYYIBA – لشکر طیبہ (ur)  (Muaskar-e-Aqsa + Muridke + Muzaffarabad + Zazi) Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
MANEELOY
Rebellion
Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW [Maneeloy Refugee Camp]  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)Myanmar Kyaunggsarr Hcaitsaitawmyarr Aahpwal – VBSW : မြန်မာ ကျောင်းသား စစ်သည်တော်များ အဖွဲ့ (my) + Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW (en)  (Maneeloy)
MERGUI-TAVOY
Rebellion
Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF [Communist Rebellion of Mergui-Tavoy]  (Dawei)Myeik-Dawei United Front : MDUF (en)  (Htawai) Tavoyan Rebels
MINDANAO AND SULU
Rebellion
Abu Sayyaf Group : ASG [Islamic Movement of Mindanao and Sulu Emirate]  (Jolo)Al-Harakat al-Islamiyya : Jamā´ah ABŪ SAYYĀF (ar) + Al-Harakatul Isalamiya : Grupong ABU SAYYAF (fil)  (Jolo) Emir Khadafi Abubakar Janjalani
MON LEAGUE
RebellionExile
Mon Unity League and New Mon State Party : MUL-NMSP  (Bangkok + Yebyu)Mon Unity League : MUL (en) + Mwan Hcaeelone Nyenywhaat rayy Aahpwalhkyaote : မွန်စည်းလုံးညီညွှတ်ရေးအဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Krung Thep + Yebyu) Nai Htin
MON STATE
Rebellion
Mon National Liberation Army : MNLA [New Mon State Party : NMSP]  (Ye Chaung Phya)Mon National Liberation Army : MNLA – New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : မွန်အမျိုးသား လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် – MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MNLA : မန် – MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Ye Chaung Phya) Nai Htaw Mon
MONGLA
Rebellion
MONG LA Army  (Mong La)MONG LA Army  (Mongla)
MONLAND
Rebellion
Monland Restoration Army : MRA  (Sangkhlaburi)Monland Restoration Army : MRA (en)  (Sangkhla Buri) Nai Pan Nyunt
MORO
De facto IndependentRebellion
Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF  (Sulu)Jabhat Tahrir Mooroo al-Islamiyyah : جبهة تحرير مورو الإسلامية (ar) + Moro Islamic Liberation Front : MILF (en)  (Sulu) Hashim Salamat
MUJAHIDEEN
Rebellion
Movement of the Companions of the Prophet : HUM [Harakat Al-Mujahideen]  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar)Harakat Ul-Mujahidin : HUM – حرکت المجاہدین الاسلامی (ur)  (Muzaffarabad + Rawalpindi + Islamabad + Srinagar) Emir Farooq Kashmiri
NAGALIM
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND [National Socialist Council of Nagaland : NSCN]  (Hebron Camp)Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND (en)  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
NATIONAL FRONT
Rebellion
United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en) + Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aainaarrhcu : အမျိုးသားဒီမိုကရေစီအင်အားစု (my)  (Bahan) Than Nyein
NEW SOCIETY
Rebellion
Democratic Party for a New Society : DPNS  (Kyauktada)Lhubhaungsait Demokaraattait Parte – DPNS : လူ့ဘောင်သစ်ဒီမိုကရက်တစ်ပါတီ (my) + Democratic Party for a New Society : DPNS (en)  (Kyauktada) Moethee Zun
NEWAR
Rebellion
NEWAR National Liberation Front  (Swoyambhunath)NEWA Rastriya Mukti Morcha : नेवा राष्ट्रिय मुक्ति मोर्चा (ne)  (Swayambhunath) Shailendra Maskey Sunil
NGUYEN
Exile
NGUYEN Dynasty-in-Exile  (Paris)Nhà NGUYễN – Nguyễn Triều : 阮朝 (vi) + Dynastie NGUYÊN (fr)  (Paris) Crown Prince Nguyen Phuc Bao Long
NORTH BORNEO-IN-EXILE
Exile
NORTH BORNEO Federation-in-Exile [Brunei People´s Party]  (Kuala Lumpur)Parti Rakyat Brunei : Federasi KALIMANTAN UTARA (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur) (Yassin Affandi)
NUSANTARIA
Rebellion
Islamic Community : ISLAMIC GROUP [for the Establishment of the Nusantarian Islamic State]  (Rebel Zones in Insulindia)Jemaah Islamiah : Jemaah Islamiyah Daulah Islamiyah NUSANTARA : الجماعة الإسلامية (ar)  (Jemaah Islamiyah) Riduan Isamuddin Hambali
PA-O
Rebellion
Pa-O National Organization : PNO  (Hopong)Pa-O National Organisation : PNO – Southern Shan State Special Region Six (en) + PA´O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal – SR6 : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hopon) Aung Kham Hti
PADAUNG
Rebellion
Kayan New Land Party : KNLP [Padaung Land]  (Pekhon)Kayan New Land Party : KNLP (en) + Kayaann Pyi Sait Parte – KNLP : ကယန်းပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + KAYAN (pdu)  (Phekhon) Shwe Aye
PAHLAVIS
Exile
Monarchy of Iran : PAHLAVI Dynasty-in-Exile  (Potomac)Doodmān e PAHLAVI : دودمان پهلوی‎ (fa)  (Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
PALAUNGLAND
De facto IndependentRebellion
Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF  ((Namhsan))Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF (en) + Palaung Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U : PSLF – ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + TA´ANG (pll)  ((Om-Yar)) Tar Aik Bong
PALESTINE FRONT
Rebellion
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Ramallah)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr fi Filastin : PFLP – الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Ramallah) (Ahmed Saadat)
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Rebellion
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Ramallah)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH – فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah) Yasser Arafat
PALESTINIAN FRONT
RebellionExile
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr Filastin-Al-Qiadat Al-Ima – PFLP-CG : الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين – القيادة العامة (ar)  (Ar-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PAN-ISLAM
Exile
Base QAEDA AL-JIHAD [The Base for a Pan-Islamic Caliphate]  (Wana)Qa‘idat al-Jihad : AL-QAEDA AL-JIHAD : تنظيم القاعدة والجهاد (ar)  (Wana) Osama Bin Laden
PANGWA
Rebellion
Kachin Special Region One for the New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K  (Pangwa)New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K (en) + KAHKYIN Demokarayhcesait Tautmataw – KSR1 : ကချင်ဒီမိုကရေစီသစ် တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pangwa) Zahkung Ting Ying
PATANI
Exile
Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO  (Damascus)Patani Bersatu Pembebasan Organisasi : PBPO – فطاني منظمة التحرير المتحدة (mfa) + Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO (en)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham) Kabir Abdul Rahman
POPULAR BURMA
Rebellion
People´s Liberation Front of Burma : PLF  (North Mae Sot)Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U – PLF : ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my) + People´s Liberation Front-Burma : PLF (en)  (Mae Sot) Aye Saung
POPULAR KARENNI
Rebellion
Karenni National People´s Liberation Front : KNPLF  (Kayah Borders)Karenni National People´s Liberation Front : KNPLF (en) + Karain Neluumyoepaungghcone Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayytaut U – KNPLF : ကရင်နီလူမျိုးပေါင်းစုံ ပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်ဦး (my)  (Kayah) Sandar Shwe War
RED PA-O
Rebellion
Shan State Nationalities People´s Liberation Organization : SSNPLO  (Banyin)Shan State Nationalities People´s Liberation Organisation : SSNPLO (en) + Shampyinaal Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Pyishu Lwatmyawwatrayyaahpwal – SSNPLO : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ်တိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများပြည်သူ့လွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Banyin) U Chit Maung
ROHINGYA
Exile
Rohingya National Council : RNC  (London + Cox´s Bazar)Rohingya National Council : RNC (en) + Rōhiṅgā N´yāśanāla Kā´unsila : ROHINGGA – রোহিঙ্গা ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল (bn) + Rohang : RUÁINGGA – مردم روهینگیا (rhg) + RUIHANGYA Aamyoesarrkaunghce : ရိုဟင်ဂျာအမျိုးသားကောင်စီ (my)  (London + Kôksho Bajar) Nurul Islam
ROYAL-LAOS
Exile
Royal Lao Government-in-Exile : RLGE  (Paris + Gresham)Toaaenng Spplav LADTHABAN : ຕໍາແຫນ່ງສປປລາວລັດຖະບານ (lo) + Gouvernement royal lao en exil : GRLE (fr)  (Paris + Gresham) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
SALAFI GROUP
Rebellion
Society for the Call to the Quran : THE SALAFI GROUP  (Kunar Area)Jama´at al-Da´wa ila al-Quran wal-Sunna : JDQS – جماعة الدوا القران (ar)  (Konar) Haji Hayatullah
SHAN STATES
RebellionExile
Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES  (Loi Taleng)Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES (en) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Loi Tai Leng) Sao Surkhanpha
SHAN-HSIPAW
De facto IndependentRebellion
Shan State National Army : SSNA  (Hsipaw)Shan State National Army : SSNA (en) + Shampyi Aamyoesarr Tautmataw : ရှမ်းပြည် အမျိုးသား တပ်မတော် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Thibaw) Colonel Kan Yod
SHANLAND-NORTH
De facto IndependentRebellion
Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)Shan State Progress Party : SSPP (en) + Sham Yapany Toetakayr Parte : SSPP – သွ်မ္းျပည္တိုးတက္ေရး ပါတီ (my)  (Wanhai) Sao Hsur Hten
SHANLAND-SOUTH
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Restoration Council of the Shan State : RCSS  (Loi Taleng)Sham Pyi Pyanlaihtuuhtaungrayy Kaunghce – RCSS : သျှမ်းပြည်ပြန်လည်ထူထောင်ရေးကောင်စီ (my) + Restoration Council of the Shan State : RCSS (en)  (Loi Tai Leng) Yawd Serk
SINDHUDESH
Exile
World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement  (Washington-District of Columbia)World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Sohail Ansari
SOUTH MOLUCCAS
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the Republic of SOUTH MOLUCCAS  (Rotterdam)Republik MALUKU SELATAN (abs)  (Rotterdam) President Frans Tutuhatunewa
SOUTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Nominally part of North Ossetia]  (Tskhinvali)Respublikæ XUSSAR IRYSTON : Республикæ ХУССАР ИРЫСТОН (os) + SAMXRETI OSETIS Resp´ublik´a : სამხრეთი ოსეთი რესპუბლიკა (ka) + Respublika YUZHNAYA OSETIYA : Республика ЮЖНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru)  (Tskhinvali) President Eduard Kokoity
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN
Exile
Southern Azerbaijan National Awakening Movement : SANAM  (Baku)Güney Azerbaycan Milli Oyanış Herekatı : GAMOH (az)  (Bakı) Mahmudali Chehregani
SOUTHERN KURDISTAN
Rebellion
Kurdistan Democratic Solution Party : PCDK  (Arbel + Qandil Mountains)Partiya Çareseriya Demokratik a Kurdistanê : PÇDK – پارتی چارەسەری دیموکراتیی کوردستان (ckb) + Partî Çareserî Dîmukratî Kurdistan : PÇDK (ku)  (Arbil + Çiyayên Qendîl) Fayaq Golpi
SYRIAN KURDISTAN
Exile
KURDISTAN National Congress  (London)Kongreya Neteweyî ya Kurdistanê : KNK (ku) + KURDISTAN National Congress (en) + Al-Matmar al-Utni al-KURDISTANA : المؤتمر الوطني الكردستاني (ar)  (London) President Jawad Mella
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN
RebellionExile
Islamic Emirate of AFGHANISTAN-in-Exile [Quetta Shura Taliban Council]  (Quetta)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Amirat : ‏د افغانستان اسلامي امارت (ps)  (Quetta) Emir Mullah Mohammad Omar
TALIBAN PAKISTAN
Rebellion
Movement for the Enforcement of Islamic Law : PAKISTANI TALIBAN  (Saidu Sharif)Tehrik-e-Nifaz-e-Shariat-e-Mohammadi : TNSM – تحریک نفاذ شریعت محمدی (ur) + Tehreek-e-Nafaz-e-Shariat-e-Mohammadi : TNSM – تحریک نفاذ شریعت محمدی (ps) + Movement for the Enforcement of Islamic Law : TNSM (en)  (Saidu Sharif) Mullah Fazlullah
TAMIL EELAM
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Sovereign Secular Socialist State of TAMIL EELAM  (Kilinochchi)Tamil Ilaaracu : TAMIḻ ĪḻAM – தமிழீழ அரசு : தமிழீழம (ta) + TAMIL ILAM : දෙමල ඊලාම් (si)  (Kilinocci) Velupillai Prabhakaran Thambi
TIBET-IN-EXILE
Exile
Government of TIBET in Exile [Central Tibetan Administration of His Holiness the Dalai Lama]  (Dharamsala)Btsan-byol Bod gzhung : Tsenjol BOD Mi Zhung gi Drigtsug : བཙན་བྱོལ་བོད་གཞུང (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TURKISH HEZBOLLAH
Rebellion
Turkish Hezbollah : KURDISH HEZBOLLAH  (Diyarbakir + Malatya)Türk Hızbullahı : HIZBULLAH (tr) + Hizbullahî Kurdî : HIZBULLAH (ku)  (Diyarbakır + Malatya) Isa Altsoy
TURKISH KURDISTAN
Rebellion
Kurdistan Workers´ Party : PKK  (Qandil Mountains)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl) Murat Karayilan
TURKMENLAND
Rebellion
Iraqi National Turkmen Party : INTP [in the Iraqi Turkmen Front]  (Maasla + Arbel)Irak Milli Türkmen Partisi : IMTP – Irak Türkmen Cephesi : TÜRKMEN (tr) + Al-Jabhat al-Turkmaniyah al-Iraqi : JTI – الجبهة التركمانية العراقي (ar)  (Maasla + Arbil) Muzaffer Arslan
UNION OF BURMA
Rebellion
National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB  (Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer – NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Rockville) PM Sein Win
UNITED ARAKAN
Rebellion
National United Party of Arakan : NUPA  (Bangkok + Dhaka + (Sittwe))National United Party of Arakan : NUPA (en) + RAKHINEPYI Aamyoesarr Yuunitetaat Parte : ရခိုင်ပြည်အမျိုးသားယူနိုက်တက်ပါတီ (my) + RA-KHAI (rki)  (Krung Thep + Dhaka + (Sittway)) U Shwe Tha
UPPER KARABAKH
Exile
Azerbaijani Community of NAGORNO-KARABAKH Region-in-Exile  ((Baku))DAĞLIQ QARABAĞIN Azərbaycanlı İcması (az)  ((Bakı)) Nizami Bahmanov
WA HILLS
Rebellion
United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Pangkham)United Wa State Party : UWSP (en) + WAPYI Swayhcaee Nyenywatrayy Parte : ဝပြည် သွေးစည်း ညီညွတ်ရေး ပါတီ (my) + WA Bāng Liánhé Dǎng : 佤邦聯合黨 (zh)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
WA LAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent WA State  (Pangkham)Mēng VAX (wbm) + WǍ Bāng : 佤邦 (zh) + WA Pyinaal : ဝပြည်နယ် (my)  (Bangkum) Pao Yu-Chang
WA-HOMONG
Rebellion
Wa National Organization : WNO  (Homong)Wa National Organisation : WNA (en) + Wa Kuo-Chia Tsu-Chih : 佤国家组织 (zh) + WA Amyoesarraahcaeeaarone : ဝအမျိုးသားအစည်းအရုံး (my)  (Wān Ho-Möng) Maha Sang
ZOMIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZRO  (Churachandpur)Zomi Re-unification Organisation : ZRO (en) + ZOGAM (pck)  (Churachandpur) Thanglianpau Guite

130 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


AFGHANISTAN
UNO Member
Transitional Islamic State of AFGHANISTAN [International Security Assistance Force : ISAF]  (Kabul)AFGHĀNISTĀN Islāmī Dawlat : دافغانستان اسلامی دولت (ps) + Dawlat-e Eslāmī-ye AFGĀNISTĀN : دولت اسلامی افغانستان‎ (prs)  (Kabul)
AZAD JAMMU AND KASHMIR
UNO Observer
Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : AJK [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad)Azaad Jammu o- Kashmir : AJK – آزاد جموں و کشمیر (ur) + AZAD KASHMIR : آزاد کشمیر (phr )n + State of Azad Jammu and Kashmir : AJK (en)w  (Muzaffarabad)
BHUTAN
UNO Member
Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu a + Paro s)Dru Gäkhap : DRU Ü – འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Thimphu + Paro)
EAST TIMOR
UNO Member
Democratic Republic of East Timor : DRET [United Nations Mission of Support to East Timor – UNMISET]  (Dilly)República Democrática de Timor-Leste : RDTL (pt) + Repúblika Demokrátika TIMÓR-LOROSA´E (tet) + Republik Demokratis Timor Leste : RDTL (id)w + Democratic Republic of EAST TIMOR (en)w  (Dili)
ISAF
International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan : ISAF  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan : ISAF (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu w + Srinagar s)State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (Panmunjeom)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi QITA GHAZZAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في قطاع غزة (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Ash-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-´URDUN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الأردن (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi LUBNAN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في لبنان (ar) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Burj Al-Barajinah)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi SURIYAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في سوريا (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS EN SYRIE : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr)  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-DIFAT AL-GHARBIYA : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الضفة الغربية (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Aqabat Jabr)
REFUGEE CAMPS IN THAILAND
Committee for Coordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT  (Bangkok + Mae Sot)Committee for Co-ordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT (en) + Khṇa Krrmkār Pras̄ān Ngānkār Brikār p̄hū̂ Phlạdt̄hìn nı Pratheṣ̄thịy : คณะกรรมการประสานงานการบริการผู้พลัดถิ่นในประเทศไทย (th)  (Krung Thep + Mae Sot)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée d´Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak : UNDOF – قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
UNFICYP ZONE
United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus : UNFICYP (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée du maintien de la paix à Chypre : UNFICYP (fr) + Paremvallómeni̱ Grammí̱ tou Organismós I̱no̱méno̱n Ethnó̱n sti̱n Kýpro : NEKRI ZONI – Παρεμβαλλόμενη γραμμή του Οργανισμός Ηνωμένων Εθνών στην Κύπρο : NEKPH ZῼNH (el) + Kıbrıs´taki Birleşmiş Milletler Barış Gücü : ATTILA HATTI (tr)  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
UNIFIL ZONE
United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Southern Lebanon [Hezbollah Control]  (Naqura)Force Intérimaire des Nations Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat al-Muaqatat fi Lubnan : UNIFIL – قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
UNIKOM ZONE
United Nations Iraq–Kuwait Observation Mission : UNIKOM Demilitarized Zone  (Um-Qasir)United Nations Iraq–Kuwait Observation Mission : UNIKOM Demilitarized Zone  (Umm Qasr)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNOMIG ZONE
United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG (en) + Missiya Organizatsii Ob´yedinonnykh Natsiy po nablyudeniyu v Gruzii : MOONNG – Миссия Организации Объединённых Наций по Наблюдению в Грузии : МООННГ (ru)  (Gal)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO – ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST – هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
WAQF
Directorate of the WAQF [Palestinian administration of the Holy Muslim Sites under Jordanian Protection]  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)

22 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABRA
Province of ABRA  (Bangued)Province of ABRA (en) + Lalawigan ng ABRA (fil) + Probinsia ti ABRA (ilo) + Lalawigan ng ABRA (tl) + ABRA (itb) + ABRA (isd)  (Bangued)
ABU DHABI
Federated
Emirate of ABU DHABI  (Abu Dhabi)Imarat ABU ZABY : إمارة أبو ظبي (ar)  (Abu Dhabi)
AGA-BURYATIA
Federated
AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug  (Aginskoye)AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua)  (Aginskoye)
AICHI
AICHI Prefecture  (Nagoya)AITI-ken : 愛知県 (ja)  (Nagoya)
AJMAN
Federated
Emirate of AJMAN  (Ajman)Imarat AJMAN : إمارة عجمان (ar)  (Ujman)
AKHAL
AKHAL Vilayet  (Anau)AHAL Welaýaty (tk)  (Änew)
AKITA
AKITA Prefecture  (Akita)AKITA-ken : 秋田県 (ja)  (Akita)
AKLAN
Province of AKLAN  (Kalibo)Province of AKLAN (en) + Lalawigan ng AKLAN (fil) + Lalawigan AKEAN (akl) + Lalawigan AKEAN (mlz) + Lalawigan sg AKLAN (hil) + Lalawigan AKLAN (atk) + Lalawigan ka AKLAN (krj) + Lalawigan AKLAN (cps) + Lalawigan ng AKLAN (tl)  (Kalibo)
AKMOLA
AKMOLA Oblast  (Kokshetau)AQMOLA Oblısı : АҚМОЛА Облысы (kk) + AKMOLINSKAYA oblast´ : АКМОЛИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kökshetaü)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI
Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKTOBE
AKTOBE Oblast  (Aktobe)AQTÖBE Oblısı : АҚТӨБЕ Облысы (kk) + AKTYUBINSKAYA oblast´ : АКТЮБИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Aqtöbe)
ALBAY
Province of ALBAY  (Legazpi City)Province of ALBAY (en) + Lalawigan ng ALBAY (fil) + Probinsya nin ALBAY (bcl) + Probinsya nin ALBAY (bhk)  (Lungsod ng Legazpi)
ALMATY
ALMATY Oblast  (Taldykurgan)ALMATI Oblısı : АЛМАТЫ Облысы (kk) + ALMATINSKAYA oblast´ : АЛМАТИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Taldıqorğan)
ALMATY CITY
Independent City of ALMATY  (Alma-Ata)ALMATI Kala : АЛМАТЫ́ қала (kk) + ALMATY Gorod : АЛМАТЫ Город (ru)  (Almatı)
ALTAY
Federated
ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)ALTAYSKIY kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ край (ru)  (Barnaul)
AMUR
Federated
AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)AMURSKAYA oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANDHRA PRADESH
Federated
ANDHRA PRADESH State  (Hyderabad)ANDHRA PRADESH Rashtram : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం (te)  (Haydarabad)
ANDIJAN
ANDIJAN Vilayet  (Andijan)ANDIJON Viloyati : АНДИЖОН Вилояти (uz)  (Andijon)
ANGELES
Highly Urbanized Independent City of ANGELES  (Angeles City)City of ANGELES (en) + Lungsod ng ANGELES (fil) + Lakanbalen ning KULIAT (pam) + Lungsod ng ANGELES (tl)  (Lungsod ng Angeles)
ANHUI
ANHUI Province  (Hefei)ANHUI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Hefei)
ANTIQUE
Province of ANTIQUE  (San Jose de Buenavista)Province of ANTIQUE (en) + Lalawigan ng ANTIQUE (fil) + Lalawigan ka ANTIQUE (krj) + Lalawigan ANTIQUE (atk) + Lalawigan ng ANTIKUE (tl)  (San Jose de Buenavista)
AOMORI
AOMORI Prefecture  (Aomori)AOMORI-ken : 青森県 (ja)  (Aomori)
APAYAO
Province of APAYAO  (Kabugao)Province of APAYAO (en) + Lalawigan ng APAYAO (fil) + Probinsya ti APAYAO (ilo) + Lalawigan ng APAYAW (tl) + APAYAO (isd)  (Kabugao)
ARAB PALESTINE
Federated
Factions of Palestinian Popular Struggle Front : PPSF  (Ramallah)Jabhat al-Nidal ash-Sha´abi al-Filastînî : PPSF – جبهة النضال الشعبي الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah)
ARAGATSOTN
ARAGATSOTN Region  (Ashtarak)ARAGACOT´N Marz : ԱՐԱԳԱԾՈՏՆԻ մարզ (hy)  (Ashtarak)
ARAKAN ARMY
Federated
Arakan Army of the National United Party of Arakan : AA  (Bangkok + Dhaka + (Sittwe))Arakan Army : AA (en) + RAHKONG Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (my) + RAHKAING Tautmataw : ရက္ခိုင့်တပ်မတော် (rki)  (Krung Thep + Dhaka + (Sittway))
ARAKANESE UNION
Federated
All Arakan Students´ and Youths´ Congress : AASYC  (Bangkok)All Arakan Students´ and Youths´ Congress : AASYC (en)  (Krung Thep)
ARARAT
ARARAT Region  (Artashat)ARARAT Marz : ԱՐԱՐԱՏԻ մարզ (hy)  (Artashat)
ARDABIL
ARDABIL Province  (Ardabil)Ostān-e ARDEBIL : استان اردبیل (fa)  (Ardebil)
ARMAVIR
ARMAVIR Region  (Armavir)ARMAVIR Marz : ԱՐՄԱՎԻՐԻ մարզ (hy)  (Armavir)
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
Federated
ARUNACHAL PRADESH State  (Itanagar)ARUNACHAL PRADESH State (en) + ARUNACHAL PRADESH Rajy : अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi)  (Itanagar)
ASHGABAT
ASHGABAT Independent City  (Ashgabat)AŞGABAT Şäher (tk)  (Aşgabat)
ASIR
Emirate of ASIR Province  (Abha)Imarat Mintaqah ASIR : إمارة منطقة عسير (ar)  (Abha)
ASSAM
Federated
State of ASSAM  (Dispur)ASSOM Raashtra : অসম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (as) + ASAMA Rajya : আসাম রাজ্য (bn) + ASOM (brx) + State of ASSAM (en)  (Dispur)
ASTANA
Independent City of ASTANA  (Astana)ASTANA Kala : АСТАНА қала (kk) + ASTANA Gorod : АСТАНА Город (ru)  (Astana)
AURORA
Province of AURORA  (Baler)Province of AURORA (en) + Lalawigan ng AURORA (fil) + Lalawigan ng AURORA (tl) + Probinsia ti AURORA (ilo) + Lalawigan ning AURORA (pam)  (Baler)
AYEYARWADY
AYEYARWADY Division [Irrawaddy]  (Pathein)AYEYARWADY tuing: – ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Pu. sim)
BAGO
BAGO Division [Pegu]  (Bago)BAGO tuing: – ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Bago)
BAHAH
Emirate of BAHAH Province  (Bahah)Imarat Mintaqah AL-BAHAH : إمارة منطقة الباحة (ar)  (Al-Bahah)
BAJAUR
BAJAUR Agency  (Khar)BAJAUR Agency  (Khaar)
BAKU
BAKU Region  (Baku)BAKI Rayon (az)  (Bakı)
BALI
Province of BALI  (Denpasar)Provinsi BALI (id)  (Denpasar)
BALKAN
BALKAN Vilayet  (Balkanabat)BALKAN Welaýaty (tk)  (Balkanabat)
BALOCHISTAN
Federated
BALOCHISTAN Province  (Quetta)Sübha BALOCHISTAN : صوبہ بلوچستان (ur) + BALOCHISTAN Province (en)  (Quetta)
BALTISTAN
Federated
BALTISTAN Division  (Skardu)BALTISTAN Division (en) + BALTISTAN Diveejan : بلتستان ڈویژن (ur)  (Skardu)
BANGKA-BELITUNG ARCHIPELAGO
Province of BANGKA-BELITUNG ARCHIPELAGO  (Pangkal Pinang)Provinsi KEPULAUAN BANGKA BELITUNG (id)  (Pangkal Pinang)
BANTEAY MEANCHEY
BANTEAY MEANCHEY Province  (Sisophon)Khêt BANTÉAY MÉANCHEY : ខេត្ត បន្ទាយមានជ័យ (km)  (Sisŏphŏn-Serei Saophoan)
BANTEN
Province of BANTEN  (Serang)Provinsi BANTEN (id)  (Serang)
BASILAN
Province of BASILAN  ((Isabela City))Province of BASILAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BASILAN (fil) + Provincia de BASILAN (cbk)  ((Lungsod ng Isabela))
BATAAN
Province of BATAAN  (Balanga City)Province of BATAAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BATAAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng BATAAN (tl) + Lalawigan ning MABÁTANG (pam) + Lalawigan nin BATAAN (ayt)  (Lungsod ng Balanga)
BATANES
Province of BATANES  (Basco)Province of BATANES (en) + Lalawigan ng BATANES (fil) + Probinsya nu BATANES (ivv) + Probinsya nu BATANES (ivb) + Probinsya ti BATANES (ilo)  (Basco)
BATANGAS
Province of BATANGAS  (Batangas City)Province of BATANGAS (en) + Lalawigan ng BATANGAS (tl) + Lalawigan sa BATANGAS (ceb) + Lalawigan ng BATANGAS (fil)  (Lungsod ng Batangas)
BATKEN
BATKEN Oblast  (Batken)BATKEN oblasty : БАТКЕН областы (ky) + BATKENSKAYA oblast´ : БАТКЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Batken)
BATTAMBANG
BATTAMBANG Province  (Battambang)Khêt BATDÂMBÂNG : ខេត្ត បាត់ដំបង (km)  (Bătdâmbâng)
BEIJING
BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)BEIJING Shi : 北京市 (zh)  (Beijing)
BENGKULU
Province of BENGKULU  (Bengkulu)Provinsi BENGKULU (id)  (Bengkulu)
BENGUET
Province of BENGUET  (La Trinidad)Province of BENGUET (en) + Lalawigan ng BENGUET (fil) + Probinsya ne BENGUET (ibl) + Probinsya ti BENGUET (ilo) + Luyag na BENGUET (pag) + BENGUET (kne) + Luyag na BENGUET (kak) + Lalawigan ng BENGUET (tl)  (La Trinidad)
BICOLANDIA
Bicol Region : BICOLANDIA  (Legazpi City)Bicol Region : BICOLANDIA (en) + Rehiyon KABIKULAN (fil) + Rehiyon KABIKULAN (tl) + Rehion BIKOL (bik)  (Lungsod ng Legazpi)
BIHAR
Federated
BIHAR State  (Patna)BIHAR Rajy : बिहार राज्य (hi) + BIHAR Raajy : بہار ریاست (ur)  (Patna)
BILIRAN
Province of BILIRAN  (Naval)Province of BILIRAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BILIRAN (fil) + Lalawigan sa BILIRAN (ceb) + Probinsya han BILIRAN (war)  (Naval)
BIROBIDZHAN
Federated
JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BISHKEK
BISHKEK City  (Bishkek)BISHKEK Shaary : БИШКЕК Шаары (ky) + Gorod BISHKEK : Город БИШКЕК (ru)  (Bishkek)
BLACK SEA
BLACK SEA Region  (Trabzon)KARADENIZ Bölgesi (tr)  (Trabzon)
BOHOL
Province of BOHOL  (Tagbilaran City)Province of BOHOL (en) + Lalawigan ng BOHOL (fil) + Lalawigan sa BOHOL (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Tagbilaran)
BOKEO
BOKEO Province  (Ban Huaysai)Khoueng BOKEO : ແຂວງ ບໍ່ແກ້ວ (lo)  (Ban Houayxay)
BORIKHAMZAY
BORIKHAMZAY Province  (Paksan)Khoueng BOLIKHAMXAI : ແຂວງ ບໍລິຄໍາໄຊ (lo)  (Muang Pakxan)
BUKHARA
BUKHARA Vilayet  (Bukhara)BUXORO Viloyati : БУХОРО вилояти (uz)  (Buxoro)
BUKIDNON
Province of BUKIDNON  (Malaybalay City)Province of BUKIDNON (en) + Lalawigan ng BUKIDNON (fil) + Probinsiya sa BUKIDNON (ceb) + Lalawigan sg BUKIDNON (hil) + Lalawigan BUKIDNON (bkd) + Lalawigan ng BUKIDNON (tl)  (Lungsod ng Malaybalay)
BULACAN
Province of BULACAN  (City of Malolos)Province of BULACAN (en) + Lalawigan ng BULACAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng BULAKAN (tl) + Lalawigan ning BULAKAN (pam)  (Lungsod ng Malolos)
BURYATIA
Federated
BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
BUSAN
BUSAN Metropolitan City  (Busan)BUSAN-gwangyeoksi : 부산광역시 (ko)  (Busan)
BUSHIRE
BUSHIRE Province  (Bushire)Ostān-e BUSHEHR : استان بوشهر (fa)  (Bushehr)
CAGAYAN
Province of CAGAYAN  (Tuguegarao City)Province of CAGAYAN (en) + Lalawigan ng CAGAYAN (fil) + Probinsia ti CAGAYAN (ilo) + Probinsia nak CAGAYAN (ibg) + Probinsia yo CAGAYAN (itv) + Lalawigan ng KAHAYAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Tuguegarao)
CAGAYAN VALLEY
CAGAYAN VALLEY Region  (Tuguegarao City)CAGAYAN VALLEY Region (en) + Rehiyon LAMBAK NG CAGAYAN (fil) + Rehion TANAP TI CAGAYAN (ilo) + Rehiyon TANA´ NAK CAGAYAN (ibg) + Rehiyon TANAP YO CAGAYAN : Ga-dang yo Cagayan (itv)  (Lungsod ng Tuguegarao)
CALABARZON
Southern Tagalog Mainland Region : CALABARZON  ((Calamba City))Rehiyon CALABARZON (tl) + Region CALABARZON (en)  ((Lungsod ng Calamba))
CAMANAVA
Northern Manila District : CAMANAVA District  (Caloocan City)NORTHERN MANILA District (en) + Distrito ng CAMANAVA (fil)  (Lungsod ng Kalookan)
CAMARINES NORTH
Province of CAMARINES NORTE [Province of Camarines North]  (Daet)Province of CAMARINES NORTE (en) + Probinsya kan CAMARINES NORTE (bik) + Lalawigan ng CAMARINES NORTE (tl) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG CAMARINES (fil)  (Daet)
CAMARINES SOUTH
Province of CAMARINES SUR [Province of Camarines South]  (Pili)Province of CAMARINES SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng CAMARINES SUR (fil) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG KAMARINES (tl) + Probinsya kan CAMARINES SUR (bik)  (Pili)
CAMIGUIN
Province of CAMIGUIN  (Mambajao)Province of CAMIGUIN (en) + Lalawigan ng CAMIGUIN (fil) + Probinsya sa CAMIGUIN (ceb) + Lalawigan sg CAMIGUIN (hil) + Lalawigan KAMIGIN (mkx) + Lalawigan ng CAMIGUIN (tl)  (Mambajao)
CAPIZ
Province of CAPIZ  (Roxas City)Province of CAPIZ (en) + Lalawigan ng CAPIZ (fil) + Lalawigan CAPIZ (cps) + Lalawigan sg CAPIZ (hil) + Lalawigan ka CAPIZ (krj) + Lalawigan ng KAPIS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Roxas)
CARAGA
CARAGA Region  (Butuan City)CARAGA Region (en) + Rehiyon CARAGA (fil) + Rehion ti CARAGA (ilo) + Rehiyon nan CARAGA (sgd) + Rehiyon sa CARAGA (btw) + Region de CARAGA (mta)  (Lungsod ng Butuan)
CATANDUANES
Province of CATANDUANES  (Virac)Province of CATANDUANES (en) + Provincia nin CATANDUANES (bik) + Lalawigan ng CATANDUANES (fil)  (Virac)
CAVITE
Province of CAVITE  (Trece Martires City + Imus)Province of CAVITE (en) + Provincia de CAVITE (cbk) + Lalawigan ng KABITE (tl) + Lalawigan ng KABITE (fil)  (Lungsod ng Trece Martires + Imus)
CEBU
Province of CEBU  (Cebu City)Province of CEBU (en) + Lalawigan ng CEBU (fil) + Lalawigan sa SUGBO (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
CENTRAL CELEBES
Province of CENTRAL CELEBES  (Palu)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGAH (id)  (Palu)
CENTRAL JAVA
Province of CENTRAL JAVA  (Semarang)Provinsi JAWA TENGAH (id)  (Semarang)
CENTRAL KALIMANTAN
Province of CENTRAL KALIMANTAN  (Palangkaraya)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TENGAH (id)  (Palang Karaya)
CENTRAL LUZON
CENTRAL LUZON Region  (San Fernando City)CENTRAL LUZON Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG LUZON (fil) + Rehiyon ning KALIBUDTARANG LUZÓN (pam) + Rehiyon ng GITNÂNG LUZÓN (tl) + Rehion ti TENGNGA A LUZÓN (ilo) + Rehiyon nin GITNANG LUZON (xsb)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
CENTRAL SRI LANKA
CENTRAL Province  (Kandy)Madhyama Palata : MAKHAYMA – මධ්‍යම පළාත (si) + Malaiyakam Maakaanam : MATTIYA Mākāṇam : மத்திய மாகாணம் (ta) + CENTRAL Province (en)  (Mahanuwara)
CENTRAL VISAYAS
CENTRAL VISAYAS Region  (Cebu City)CENTRAL VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAY-AN (ceb) + Rehiyon sa TUNGA-TUNGANG KABISAYAN (prh) + Rehiyon ng GITNANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cebu)
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA
CHAHAR MAHALL AND BAKHTYARIA Province  (Shahrekord)Ostān-e CHAHĀR-MAHĀL-U BAKHTIYĀRĪ : استان چهارمحال و بختیاری (fa)  (Shahr-e Kord)
CHAMPASACK
CHAMPASACK Province  (Pakse)Khoueng CÀMPÀːSÁK : ແຂວງ ຈໍາປາສັກ (lo)  (Pakxé)
CHELYABINSK
Federated
CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)CHELYABINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHHATTISGARH
Federated
CHHATTISGARH State  (Raipur)CHHATTISAGADH Rajy : छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य (hi)  (Raipur)
CHIBA
CHIBA Prefecture  (Chiba)TIBA-ken : 千葉県 (ja)  (Tiba)
CHITA
Federated
CHITA Oblast  (Chita)CHITINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
CHONGQING
CHONGQING Special Municipality  (Chongqing)CHONGQING Shi : 重庆市 (zh)  (Chongqing)
CHUBU
CHUBU Governors´ Association  (Nagoya)CHŪBU Ken Chiji Kaigi : 中部圏知事会議 (ja)  (Nagoya)
CHUGOKU
CHUGOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Hiroshima)CHŪGOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 中国地方知事会 (ja)  (Hirosima)
CHUY
CHUY Oblast  (Bishkek)CHÜY oblasty : ЧҮЙ областы (ky) + CHÜYSKAYA oblast´ : ЧУЙСКАЯ область (ru)  (Bishkek)
COMMUNIST PALESTINE
Federated
Democratic Front for the Liberation of Palestine : DFLP  (Gaza + Ramallah)Al-Jabha al-Dimuqratiya Li-Tahrir FILASTIN : الجبهة الديموقراطية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Gazzah + Ramallah)
COMPOSTELA VALLEY
Province of Compostela Valley : COMVAL  (Nabunturan)Province of COMPOSTELA VALLEY : Comval (en) + Lalawigan ng LAMBAK NG COMPOSTELA (fil) + Lalawigan sa KAWALOGANG KOMPOSTELA (ceb) + Lalawigan ng COMVAL (msk) + Lalawigan ng LAMBAK NG COMPOSTELA (tl)  (Nabunturan)
CORDILLERA
CORDILLERA Administrative Region  (Baguio City)CORDILLERA Administrative Region (en) + Rehiyong Pampangasiwaan ng CORDILLERA (fil) + Rehion Administratibo ti KORDILIERA (ilo)  (Lungsod ng Baguio)
COTABATO
Province of COTABATO  (Kidapawan City)Province of COTABATO (en) + Lalawigan ng COTABATO (fil) + Lalawigan sg KUTABATO (hil) + Prubinsya nu KUTABATO (mdh) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG COTABATO (ceb) + Provincia de COTABATO (cbk) + Lalawigan ng KOTABATO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Kidapawan)
DAEGU
DAEGU Metropolitan City  (Daegu)DAEGU-gwangyeoksi : 대구광역시 (ko)  (Daegu)
DAEJEON
DAEJEON Metropolitan City  (Daejeon)DAEJEON-gwangyeoksi : 대전광역시 (ko)  (Daejeon)
DASHOGUZ
DASHOGUZ Vilayet  (Dashoguz)DAŞOGUZ Welaýaty (tk)  (Daşoguz)
DAVAO
DAVAO Region  (Davao City)Rehiyon ng DAVAO (fil) + DAVAO Region (en) + Rehyon sa DABAW (ceb) + Rehion ti DAVAO (ilo) + Rehiyon KADABAWAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Dabaw)
DAVAO ORIENTAL
Province of DAVAO ORIENTAL  (Mati)Province of DAVAO ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO ORIENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG DABAW (ceb) + Provincia de DÁVAO ORIENTAL (cbk) + Lalawigan ng SILAGANG DABAW (tl) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO ORIENTAL (mry) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO ORIENTAL (kyk)  (Mati)
DHEKELIA
Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DUBAI
Federated
Emirate of DUBAI  (Dubai)Imarat DUBAYY : إمارة دبي (ar)  (Dubayy)
DUSHANBE REGIONS
REGIONS OF REPUBLICAN SUBORDINATION Vilayet  (Dushanbe)Viloyati NOHIYAHO´I TOBE´I JUMHURÎ : Вилояти НОҲИЯҲОИ ТОБЕИ ҶУМҲУРӣ (tg) + RAJONY RESPUBLIKANSKOGO PODČINENIJA oblast´ : РАЙОНЫ РЕСПУБЛИКАНСКОГО ПОДЧИНЕНИЯ область (ru)  (Dushanbe)
EAST AZERBAIJAN
EAST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Tabriz)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E SHARQI : استان آذربایجان شرقی (fa)  (Tabriz)
EAST JAVA
Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaya)Provinsi JAWA TIMUR (id)  (Surabaya)
EAST KALIMANTAN
Province of EAST KALIMANTAN  (Samarinda)Provinsi KALIMANTAN TIMUR (id)  (Samarinda)
EAST KAZAKHSTAN
EAST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Oskemen)ŞIĞIS QAZAQSTAN Oblısı : ШЫҒЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + VOSTOCHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA oblast´ : ВОСТОЧНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Öskemen)
EAST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of EAST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Kupang)Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA TIMUR (id)  (Kupang)
EASTERN MANILA
EASTERN MANILA District  (Quezon City)EASTERN MANILA District (en) + Distrito ng SILANGANG MAYNILLA (fil)  (Lungsod Quezon)
EASTERN SAMAR
Province of EASTERN SAMAR  (Borongan)Province of EASTERN SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG SAMAR (fil) + Lalawigan han SIDLANGAN NGA SAMAR : Probinsya han Sinirangan nga Samar (war) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG SAMAR (ceb) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG SAMAR (tl)  (Borongan)
EASTERN SHAN
Federated
EASTERN SHAN Sub-State  (Kengtung)AASHAE SHAN Pyinaal : အရှေ့ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Kyaington)
EASTERN VISAYAS
EASTERN VISAYAS Region  (Tacloban City)EASTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng SILANGANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon san SINIRANGAN KABISAY-AN : Sidlangan nga Kabisay-an (war) + Rehiyon sa SIDLAKANG KABISAY-AN (ceb)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
EHIME
EHIME Prefecture  (Matsuyama)EHIME-ken : 愛媛県 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
ELAM
ELAM Province  (Elam)Ostān-e ILAM : استان ایلام (fa)  (Ilam)
EVENKIA
Federated
Evenk Autonomous Okrug : EVENKIA  (Tura)EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды округ (evn)  (Tura)
FAR EASTERN
Federated
FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)DALNEVOSTOCHNY Federalny okrug : ДАЛЬНЕВОСТОЧНЫЙ Федеральный округ (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
FARS
FARS Province  (Shiraz)Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa)  (Sheraz)
FERGHANA
FERGHANA Vilayet  (Ferghana)FARG´ONA Viloyati : ФАРҒОНА вилояти (uz)  (Farg´ona)
FREE BURMA
Federated
Democratic Government of the LIBERATED AREA OF BURMA {Free Burma Coalition : FBC – National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA]  (Bahan)Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aahpwalhkyaote – NLD : အမျိုးသား ဒီမိုကရေစီ အဖွဲ့ချုပ် (my) + National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA (en)  (Bahan)
FREE PALESTINE
Federated
Palestine Liberation Organization : PLO  (Ramallah)Munaẓẓamat al-Taḥrīr Al-Filastiniyyah : PLO – منظمة التحرير الفلسطينية (ar)  (Ramallah)
FRONTIER REGIONS
FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))FRONTIER REGIONS Districts  ((Peshawar))
FUJEIRA
Federated
Emirate of FUJEIRA  (Fujeira)Imarat AL-FUJAYRAH : إمارة الفجيرة (ar)  (Al-Fujayrah)
FUJIAN
FUJIAN Province  (Fuzhou)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fuzhou)
FUKIEN
Province of FUKIEN [Fukien Provincial Government-in-Exile in Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Jinsheng)FUJIAN Sheng : 福建盛 (zh)  (Jinsheng)
FUKUI
FUKUI Prefecture  (Fukui)FUKUI-ken : 福井県 (ja)  (Hukui)
FUKUOKA
FUKUOKA Prefecture  (Fukuoka)FUKUOKA-ken : 福岡県 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
FUKUSHIMA
FUKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Fukushima)FUKUSIMA-ken : 福島県 (ja)  (Fukusima)
GANGWON
GANGWON Province  (Chuncheon)GANGWON-do : 강원도 (ko)  (Chuncheon)
GANJA
GANJA Region  (Ganja)GƏNCƏ Rayon (az)  (Gəncə)
GANSU
GANSU Province  (Lanzhou)GANSU Sheng : 甘肃省 (zh)  (Lanzhou)
GARO HILLS
GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council [Garoland Division]  (Tura)GARO HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Tura)
GEGHARKUNIK
GEGHARKUNIK Region  (Gavar)GELARK´UNIK´ Marz : ԳԵՂԱՐՔՈՒՆԻՔԻ մարզ (hy)  (Gavar)
GIFU
GIFU Prefecture  (Gifu)GIHU-ken : 岐阜県 (ja)  (Gihu)
GILAN
GILAN Province  (Rasht)Ostān-e GILĀN : اُستان گیلان (fa)  (Resht)
GILGIT
Federated
GILGIT Division  (Gilgit)GILGIT Division (en) + GILGIT Diveejan : گلگت ڈویژن (ur)  (Gilgit)
GOA
Federated
GOA State  (Panjim)GOVA : गोंय (kok) + GOA State (en)  (Panaji)
GOLESTAN
GOLESTAN Province  (Gorgan)Ostān-e GOLESTAN : استان گلستان (fa)  (Gorgān)
GORONTALO
Province of GORONTALO  (Gorontalo)Provinsi GORONTALO (id)  (Gorontalo)
GUANGDONG
GUANGDONG Province  (Guangzhou)GUANGDONG Sheng : 广东省 (zh)  (Guangzhou)
GUIMARAS
Province of GUIMARAS  (Jordan)Province of GUIMARAS (en) + Lalawigan ng GUIMARAS (fil) + Lalawigan sang GUIMARÁS (hil) + Lalawigan ka GUIMARAS (krj) + Lalawigan ng GUIMARAS (tl)  (Jordan)
GUIZHOU
GUIZHOU Province  (Guiyang)GUIZHOU Sheng : 贵州省 (zh)  (Guiyang)
GUJARAT
Federated
GUJARAT State  (Gandhinagar)GUJARATA Rajya : ગુજરાત રાજ્ય (gu) + GUJARAAT Raajy : गुजरात राज्य (hi)  (Gandhinagar)
GUNMA
GUNMA Prefecture  (Maebashi)GUNMA-ken : 群馬県 (ja)  (Maebashi)
GURIA
GURIA Region  (Ozurgeti)GURIIS Mkhare : გურიის მხარე (ka)  (Ozurgeti)
GWANGJU
GWANGJU Metropolitan City  (Gwangju)GWANGJU-gwangyeoksi : 광주광역시 (ko)  (Gwangju)
GYEONGGI
GYEONGGI Province  (Suwon)GYEONGGI-do : 경기도 (ko)  (Suwon)
HAIL
Emirate of HAIL Province  (Hail)Imarat Mintaqah HA´IL : إمارة منطقة حائل (ar)  (Hãil)
HAINAN
HAINAN Province [Special Economic Zone]  (Haikou)HǍINÁN Shěng : 海南省 (zh)  (Haikou)
HAMADAN
HAMADAN Province  (Hamadan)Ostān-e HAMEDĀN : استان همدان (fa)  (Hamedān)
HARYANA
Federated
HARYANA State  ((Chandigarh))HARIYANA Rajy : हरियाणा राज्य (hi) + HARI´ANA Raja : ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
HEBEI
HEBEI Province  (Shijiazhuang)HEBEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Shijiazhuang)
HEILONGJIANG
HEILONGJIANG Province  (Harbin)HEILONGJIANG Sheng : 黑龙江省 (zh)  (Ha´erbin)
HENAN
HENAN Province  (Zhengzhou)HENAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (Zhengzhou)
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Federated
HIMACHAL PRADESH State  (Simla + Dharamsala)HIMACHAL PRADESH Rajy : हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + HIMACHAL PRADESH State (en)  (Shimla + Dharamshala)
HIROSHIMA
HIROSHIMA Prefecture  (Hiroshima)HIROSIMA-ken : 広島県 (ja)  (Hirosima)
HOKKAIDO
HOKKAIDO Prefecture  (Sapporo)HOKKAIDŌ-ken : 北海道県 (ja)  (Sapporo)
HOKKAIDO-TOHOKU
HOKKAIDO-TOHOKU Regional Governors´ Association  (Sendai)HOKKAIDŌ-TŌHOKU-Chihō Chijikai : 北海道東北地方知事会 (ja)  (Sendai)
HORMOZGAN
HORMOZGAN Province  (Bandar Abbas)Ostān-e HORMOZGĀN : استان هرمزگان (fa)  (Bandar-e ‘Abbās)
HUAPHAN
HUAPHAN Province  (Samneua)Khoueng HOUAPHANH : ແຂວງ ຫົວພັນ (lo)  (Sam Neua)
HUBEI
HUBEI Province  (Wuhan)HUBEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wuhan)
HUNAN
HUNAN Province  (Changsha)HUNAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Changsha)
HYOGO
HYOGO Prefecture  (Kobe)HYŌGO-ken : 兵庫県 (ja)  (Kobe)
IBARAKI
IBARAKI Prefecture  (Mito)IBARAGI-ken : 茨城県 (ja)  (Mito)
IFUGAO
Province of IFUGAO  (Lagawe)Province of IFUGAO (en) + Lalawigan ng IFUGAO (fil) + Lalawigan ng IFUGAO (ifk) + Lalawigan ng IFUGAO (ifb) + Probinsia ti IFUGAO (ilo) + Lalawigan ng IPUGAW (tl) + Luyag na IFUGAO (pag)  (Lagawe)
ILOCOS
ILOCOS Region  (San Fernando City)ILOCOS Region (en) + Rehiyon ng ILOCOS (fil) + Rehion ti Ilocos : Deppaar ti ILOKOS (ilo) + Rihiyon na SAGOR NA BAYBAY NA LUZON (pag) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (smk) + Rehiyon ILOCOS (tl)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
ILOCOS NORTH
Province of ILOCOS NORTE [Province of Ilocos North]  (Laoag City)Province of ILOCOS NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOCOS NORTE (fil) + Umamianan nga ILOCOS (ilo) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG ILOKOS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Laoag)
ILOCOS SOUTH
Province of ILOCOS SUR [Province of Ilocos South]  (Vigan City)Province of ILOCOS SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOCOS SUR (fil) + Abagatan nga ILOCOS (ilo) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG ILOKOS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Vigan)
ILOILO
Province of ILOILO  (Iloilo City)Province of ILOILO (en) + Lalawigan ng ILOILO (fil) + Lalawigan sg ILOÍLO (hil) + Lalawigan kang ILOÍLO (krj) + Lalawigan sa ILOILO (cps) + Lalawigan ng ILOILO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Iloilo)
IMERETIA
IMERETIA Region  (Kutaisi)IMERETIS Mkhare : იმერეთის მხარე (ka)  (Kutaisi)
INCHEON
INCHEON Metropolitan City  (Incheon)INCHEON Gwang-yeoksi : 인천광역시 (ko)  (Incheon)
INNER KARTLIA
INNER KARTLIA Region  (Gori)SHIDA KARTLIS Mkhare : შიდა ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Gori)
IRKUTSK
Federated
IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
ISABELA
Province of ISABELA  (Ilagan)Province of ISABELA (en) + Lalawigan ng ISABELA (fil) + Probinsia ti ISABELA (ilo) + Probinsia nak ISABELA (ibg) + Lalawigan ng ISABELA (tl) + Probinsia yo ISABELA (gad)  (Ilagan)
ISABELA OF BASILAN
Independent City of ISABELA  (Isabela City)City of BASILAN (en) + Lungsod ng BASILAN (fil) + Ciudad de BASILAN (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Isabela)
ISFAHAN
ISFAHAN Province  (Isfahan)Ostān-e ESFAHAN : استان اصفهان (fa)  (Esfahan)
ISHIKAWA
ISHIKAWA Prefecture  (Kanazawa)ISIKAWA-ken : 石川県 (ja)  (Kanazawa)
ISSYK-KUL
ISSYK-KUL Oblast  (Karakul)YSYK-KÖL oblasty : ЫСЫК-КӨЛ областы (ky) + ISSYK-KUL´SKAYA oblast´ : ИССЫК-КУЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Karakol)
IWATE
IWATE Prefecture  (Morioka)IWATE-ken : 岩手県 (ja)  (Morioka)
JAINTIA HILLS
JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)JAINTIA HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Jowai)
JALAL-ABAD
JALAL-ABAD Oblast  (Jalal-Abad)JALALABAT oblasty : Жалалабат областы (ky) + DZHALAL-ABADSKAYA oblast´ : ДЖАЛАЛ-АБАДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Jalalabat)
JAMBI
Province of JAMBI  (Jambi)Provinsi JAMBI (id)  (Jambi)
JAMBYL
JAMBYL Oblast  (Taraz)JAMBIL Oblısı : ЖАМБЫЛ Облысы (kk) + ZHAMBYLSKAYA oblast´ : ЖАМБЫЛСКАЯ область (ru)  (Taraz)
JELEBU
Federated
JELEBU District [Jelebu State]  (Kuala Klawang + Sungai Muntoh)Daerah JELEBU (ms) + Daerah JOLOBU (zmi)  (Kuala Kelawang + Sungai Muntoh)
JEMPOL
Federated
JEMPOL District [State of Jempol]  (Bandar Seri Jempol)Daerah JEMPOL (ms) + Daerah JEMPUL (zmi)  (Bandar Seri Jempol)
JHARKHAND
Federated
JHARKHAND State  (Ranchi)JHARAKHAND Rajy : झारखंड राज्य (hi)  (Ranchi)
JIANGSU
JIANGSU Province  (Nanjing)JIANGSU Sheng : 江苏 省 (zh)  (Nanjing)
JIANGXI
JIANGXI Province  (Nanchang)JIANGXI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nanchang)
JILIN
JILIN Province  (Changchun)JILIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh)  (Changchun)
JIZZAKH
JIZZAKH Vilayet  (Jizzakh)JIZZAX Vilayoti : ЖИЗЗАХ Вилояти (uz)  (Jizzax)
JIZZAN
Emirate of JIZZAN Province  (Jizzan)Imarat Mintaqah JIZAN : إمارة منطقة جيزان (ar)  (Jizan)
JOHOL
Federated
JOHOL District [Johol State]  (Pekan Johol)Daerah JOHOL (ms) + Daerah JOHOL (zmi)  (Pekan Johol)
JOHOR
Federated
Sultanate of the State and Dependencies of JOHOR ABODE OF DIGNITY  (Johor Bahru [a] + Muar Town [r])Negeri dan Jajahan Takluk Negeri JOHOR DARUL TAKZIM (ms)  (Johor Bahru + Bandar Maharani)
JOWF
Emirate of JOUF Province  (Jowf)Imarat Mintaqah AL-JAWF : إمارة منطقة الجوف (ar)  (Al-Jawf)
KAGAWA
KAGAWA Prefecture  (Takamatsu)KAGAWA-ken : 香川県 (ja)  (Takamatsu)
KAGOSHIMA
KAGOSHIMA Prefecture  (Kagoshima)KAGOSIMA-ken : 鹿児島県 (ja)  (Kagosima)
KAKHETIA
KAKHETIA Region  (Telavi)KAKHETIS Mkhare : კახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Telavi)
KALINGA
Province of KALINGA  (Tabuk)Province of KALINGA (en) + Lalawigan ng KALINGA (fil) + Probinsya han KALINGA (kml) + Probinsya han KALINGA (knb) + Probinsya ti KALINGA (ilo) + Lalawigan ng KALINGA (tl)  (Tabuk)
KAMCHATKA
Federated
KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)KAMCHATSKAYA oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KAMPOT
KAMPOT Province  (Kampot)Khêt KÂMPÔT : ខេត្ត កំពត (km)  (Kâmpôt)
KANAGAWA
KANAGAWA Prefecture  (Yokohama)KANAGAWA-ken : 神奈川県 (ja)  (Yokohama)
KANDAL
KANDAL Province  (Takhmao)Khêt KÂNDAL : ខេត្ត កណ្តាល (km)  (Ta Khmau)
KANTO
KANTO Regional Governors´ Association  (Tokyo)KANTŌ-Chihō Chijikai : 関東地方知事会 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
KAOHSIUNG
KAOHSIUNG Special Municipality  (Kaohsiung)GAOSIONG Shi : 高雄市 (zh)  (Gaosiong)
KARAGANDY
KARAGANDY Oblast  (Karagandy)QARAĞANDI Oblısı : ҚАРАҒАНДЫ Облысы (kk) + KARAGANDINSKAYA oblast´ : КАРАГАНДИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Qarağandı)
KAREN-NI
Federated
Karenni National Progressive Party : KNPP  (Nya Moe)Karenni National Progressive Party : KNPP (en)  (Nya Moe)
KARNATAKA
Federated
State of KARNATAKA  (Bangalore)KARNATAKA Rajya : ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯ (kn)  (Bangalore)
KASHKADARYA
KASHKADARYA Vilayet  (Karshi)QASHQADARYO Viloyati : ҚАШҚАДАРЁ Вилояти (uz)  (Qarshi)
KAZWIN
KAZWIN Province  (Kazwin)Ostān-e QAZVĪN : استان قزوین (fa)  (Qazvīn)
KEDAH
Federated
Sultanate of KEDAH ABODE OF PEACE  (Alor Star [a] + Anak Bukit [r])Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN (ms) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (meo)  (Alor Setar + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN
Federated
Sultanate of KELANTAN THE BLISSFUL ABODE  (Kota Baharu [a] + Kubang Kerian [r])Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM (ms) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Bharu + Kubang Kerian)
KEMEROVO
Federated
KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)KEMEVOSKAYA oblast´ : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KEP
Autonomous Municipality of KEP  (Kep)Krŏng KÊB : ក្រុងកែប (km)  (Kêb)
KERALA
Federated
KERALA State  (Trivandrum)Kēraḷa Sansthānaṁ : KERALAM – കേരള സംസ്ഥാനം : കേരളം (ml)  (Thiruvananthapuram)
KERMAN
KERMAN Province  (Kerman)Ostān-e KERMĀN : استان کرمان (fa)  (Kermān)
KERMANSHAH
KERMANSHAH Province  (Kermanshah)Ostān-e KERMANSHAH : استان کرمانشاه (fa)  (Kermanshah)
KHABAROVSK
Federated
KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)KHABAROVSKIY kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA
Federated
Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KHAMMUAN
KHAMMUAN Province  (Muang Khammuan)Khoueng KHAMMOUAN : ແຂວງ ຄໍາມ່ວນ (lo)  (Muang Khammouan)
KHANTIA-MANSIA
Federated
KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous Okrug  (Khanty-Mansiysk)KHANTY-MANSIYSKIY Avtonomny okrug : ХАНТЫ-МАНСИЙСКИЙ Aвтономный Oкруг (ru) + KHĂNTY-MANSIYSKOY Avtonomnoy okrug (kca) + KHANTY-MAANSI (mns) + KHANTY-MANSI (yrk)  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KHASI HILLS
KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)KHASI HILLS Autonomous District Council  (Shillong)
KHATLON
KHATLON Vilayet  (Kurgantiube)Vilayoti KHATLON : Вилояти ХАТЛОН (tg) + KHATLONSKAYA oblast´ : ХАТЛОНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Qurghonteppa)
KHORASAN
KHORASAN Province  (Mashhad)Ostān-e KHORÂSÂN : استان خراسان (fa)  (Mašhad)
KHOREZM
KHOREZM Vilayet  (Urgench)XORAZM Viloyati : ХОРAЗМ Вилояти (uz)  (Urganch)
KHUZISTAN
KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Ahvaz)
KHYBER
KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)KHYBER Agency  (Landi Kotal)
KINKI BLOC
KINKI BLOC Governors´ Association  (Osaka)KINKI BUROKKU Chijikai : 近畿ブロック知事会 (ja)  (Osaka)
KOCHI
KOCHI Prefecture  (Kochi)KŌCHI-ken : 高知県 (ja)  (Kōchi)
KOH KONG
KOH KONG Province  (Koh Kong City)Khêt KAÔH KŎNG : ខេត្ត កោះកុង (km)  (Krŏng Kaôh Kŏng)
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI
KOHKILUYEH AND BOVIR AHMADI Province  (Yasuj)Ostān-e KOHGILŪYÉH O BOYER-AHMAD : استان کهگیلویه و بویراحمد (fa)  (Yesūj)
KOMPONG CHAM
KOMPONG CHAM Province  (Kompong Cham)Khêt KÂMPÓNG CHAM : ខេត្ត កំពង់ចាម (km)  (Kâmpóng Cham)
KOMPONG CHNANG
KOMPONG CHNANG Province  (Kompong Chnang)Khêt KÂMPÓNG CHHNĂNG : ខេត្ត កំពង់ឆ្នាំង (km)  (Kâmpóng Chhnăng)
KOMPONG SPEU
KOMPONG SPEU Province  (Kompong Speu)Khêt KÂMPÓNG SPŒ : ខេត្ត កំពង់ស្ពឺ (km)  (Kâmpóng Spœ)
KOMPONG THOM
KOMPONG THOM Province  (Kompong Thom)Khêt KÂMPÓNG THUM : ខេត្ត កំពង់ធំ (km)  (Kâmpóng Thum)
KORYAKIA
Federated
KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)KORYAKSKIY Avtonomny okrug : КОРЯКСКИЙ автономный округ (ru) + ČAV´ČYVA okrug : ЧАВ´ЧЫВА округ (kpy)  (Palána)
KOSTANAY
KOSTANAY Oblast  (Kostanay)QOSTANAY Oblısı : ҚОСТАНАЙ Облысы (kk) + KOSTANAYSKAYA oblast´ : КОСТАНАЙСКАЯ область (ru)  (Qostanay)
KOTAYK
KOTAYK Region  (Razdan)KOTAYK´ Marz : ԿՈՏԱՅՔԻ մարզ (hy)  (Hrazdan)
KRASNOYARSK
Federated
KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)KRASNOYARSKIY kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ край (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)
KRATIE
KRATIE Province  (Kratie)Khêt KRÂCHÉH : ខេត្ត ក្រចេះ (km)  (Krâchéh)
KUALA PILAH
Federated
KUALA PILAH District [Directly Controlled Sub-States of Mengandung]  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)Daerah KUALA PILAH (ms) + Lingkungan Tanah MENGANDUNG (zmi)  (Bandar Kuala Pilah + Seri Menanti)
KUMAMOTO
KUMAMOTO Prefecture  (Kumamoto)KUMAMOTO-ken : 熊本県 (ja)  (Kumamoto)
KURDESTAN
KURDISTAN Province  (Sanandaj)Ostān-e KORDESTAN : استان کردستان (fa)  (Sanandaj)
KURGAN
Federated
KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)KURGANSKAYA oblast´ : КУРГАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURRAM
KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)KURRAM Agency  (Parachinar)
KYOTO
KYOTO Urban Prefecture  (Kyoto)KYŌTO-Fu : 京都府 (ja)  (Kyōto)
KYUSHU
KYUSHU Regional Governors´ Association  (Fukuoka)KYŪSHŪ-Chihō Chijikai : 九州知事会 (ja)  (Hukuoka)
KYZYL-ORDA
KYZYL-ORDA Oblast [Red Horde]  (Kyzyl-Orda)QIZILORDA Oblısı : ҚЫЗЫЛОРДА Облысы (kk) + KYZYLORDINSKAYA oblast´ : КЫЗЫЛОРДИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Qızılorda)
LA UNION
Province of LA UNION  (San Fernando City in La Union)Province of LA UNION (en) + Lalawigan ng LA UNION (fil) + Probinsya ti LA UNION (ilo) + Luyag na LA UNION (pag) + Lalawigan ng LA UNION (tl)  (Lungsod ng San Fernando)
LAGUNA
Province of LAGUNA  (Santa Cruz)Province of LAGUNA (en) + Lalawigan ng LAGUNA (tl)  (Santa Cruz)
LAMPUNG
Province of LAMPUNG  (Bandar Lampung)Provinsi LAMPUNG (id)  (Bandar Lampung)
LEBAP
LEBAP Vilayet  (Turkmenabat)LEBAP Welaýaty (tk)  (Türkmenabat)
LENKORAN
LENKORAN District  (Liman)LƏNKƏRAN Rayonu (az)  (Liman)
LIAONING
LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)LIÁONÍNG Shěng : 辽宁省 (zh)  (Shenyang)
LORE
LORE Region  (Vanadzor)LORRI Marz : ԼՈՌՈՒ մարզ (hy)  (Vanadzor)
LOWER KARTLIA
LOWER KARTLIA Region  (Rustavi)KVEMO KARTLIS Mkhare : ქვემო ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Rustavi)
LUANG NAMTHA
LUANG NAMTHA Province  (Luang Namtha)Khoueng LOUANG NAMTHA : ແຂວງ ຫລວງນໍ້າທາ (lo)  (Louang Namtha)
LUANG PHRABANG
LUANG PHRABANG Province  (Luangphrabang)Khoueng LUANG PHRABANG : ແຂວງ ຫລວງພະບາງ (lo)  (Luang Phra Bang)
LURISTAN
LURISTAN Province  (Khorramabad)Ostān-e LORESTAN : استان لرستان (fa)  (Khorram Abād)
MADHYA PRADESH
Federated
MADHYA PRADESH State  (Bhopal)MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + MADHIYA PRADESH Rajy : मध्य प्रदेश राज्य (bns)  (Bhopal)
MAGADAN
Federated
MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)MAGADANSKAYA oblast´ : МАГАДАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Magadan)
MAGUINDANAO
Province of MAGUINDANAO  (Maganoy + Sultan Kudarat)Province of MAGUINDANAO (en) + Lalawigan ng MAGUINDANAO (fil) + Prubinsya nu MAGINDANAW (mdh) + Lalawigan ng MAGUINDANAW (tl)  (Maganoy + Sultan Kudarat)
MAGWAY
MAGWAY Division [Magwe]  (Magway)MAGWAY tuing: – မကွေးတိုင်း (my)  (Magway)
MAHARASHTRA
Federated
MAHARASHTRA State  (Bombay)MAHARASHTRA Rajya : महाराष्ट्र राज्य (mr)  (Mumbai)
MALACCA
Federated
State of MALACCA THE HISTORIC STATE  (Malacca City)Negeri MELAKA BANDARAYA BERSEJARAH (ms)  (Bandaraya Melaka)
MANDALAY
MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)MANTA.LE: tuing: – မန္တလေးတိုင်း (my)  (Mantalay)
MANGISTAU
MANGISTAU Oblast  (Aktau)MAÑĞISTAW Oblısı : МАҢҒЫСТАУ Облысы (kk) + MANGISTAUSKAYA oblast´ : МАНГИСТАУСКАЯ область (ru)  (Aqtaw)
MANILA CAPITAL
CAPITAL District : City-District of Manila  (Manila)CAPITAL District (en) + Distrito ng KABISERA (fil)  (Maynila)
MANIPUR
Federated
State of MANIPUR  (Imphal)MANIPUR : মণিপুর (mni) + State of MANIPUR (en)  (Imphal)
MARINDUQUE
Province of MARINDUQUE  (Boac)Province of MARINDUQUE (en) + Lalawigan ng MARINDUQUE (fil) + Lalawigan ng MARINDUQUE (tl)  (Boac)
MARITIME
Federated
MARITIME Territory [Primorie Kray]  (Vladivostok)PRIMORSKIY kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MARKAZI
MARKAZI Province : Central Province  (Arak)Ostān-e MERKEZI : استان مرکزی‎ (fa)  (Arak)
MASAN
MASAN Independent City  (Masan)MASAN Si : 마산시 (ko)  (Masan)
MASBATE
Province of MASBATE  (Masbate City)Province of MASBATE (en) + Probinsya nin MASBATE (msb) + Provincia nin MASBATE (bik) + Lalawigan sa MASBATE (ceb) + Lalawigan ng MASBATE (tl) + Lalawigan nga MASBATE (hil)  (Lungsod ng Masbate)
MAZANDERAN
MAZANDARAN Province  (Sari)Ostān-e MĀZANDARĀN : استان مازندران (fa)  (Sari)
MECCA THE NOBLE
Emirate of the Province of The Honored Holy City of MECCA  (Mecca)Imarat Mintaqah MAKKAH AL-MUKARRAMAH : إمارة منطقة مكة المكرمة (ar)  (Makkah al-Mukarramah)
MEDINA THE RADIANT
Emirate of the Province of MEDINA THE RADIANT  (Medina The Radiant)Imarat Mintaqah AL-MADINAH AL-MUNAWWARAH : امارة منطقة المدينة المنورة (ar)  (Al-Madīnah al-Munawwarah)
MEGHALAYA
Federated
State of MEGHALAYA  (Shillong)State of MEGHALAYA (en)  (Shillong)
MEKONG RIVER DELTA
MEKONG RIVER DELTA Region  (Cantho)Khu ĐồNG BằNG SÔNG CửU LONG (vi)  (Cần Thơ)
MERV
MERV Vilayet  (Merv)MARY Welaýaty (tk)  (Mary)
MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA
MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA Region  (Akhalzykh)SAMTSKHE-JAVAKHETIS Mkhare : სამცხე-ჯავახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Akhaltsikhe)
METRO-MANILA
NATIONAL CAPITAL Region [Metro Manila]  (Manila)PAMBANSANG PUNONG Rehiyon (fil) + NATIONAL CAPITAL Region (en) + Rehiyon Kalakhang Maynila : KAMAYNILAAN (tl)  (Maynila)
MIE
MIE Prefecture  (Tsu)MIE-ken : 三重県 (ja)  (Tsu)
MIMAROPA
Southern Tagalog Islands Region : MIMAROPA  (Calapan City)MIMAROPA Region (en) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (fil) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (tl) + Rehiyon MIMAROPA (rol)  (Lungsod ng Calapan)
MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA
MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA Region  (Senaki)SAMEGRELOS DA ZEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : სამეგრელოს და ზემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Senaki)
MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL
Province of MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL  (Oroquieta City)Province of MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa KASADPANG MISAMIS (ceb) + Lalawigan SINDEPAN MIS´SAMIS (syb) + Lalawigan ng KANLURANG MISAMIS (tl) + Lalawigan sg MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Oroquieta)
MISAMIS ORIENTAL
Province of MISAMIS ORIENTAL  (Cagayan de Oro City)Province of MISAMIS ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng MISAMIS ORIENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG MISAMIS (ceb) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG MISAMIS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Cagayan de Oro)
MIYAGI
MIYAGI Prefecture  (Sendai)MIYAGI-ken : 宮城県 (ja)  (Sendai)
MIYAZAKI
MIYAZAKI Prefecture  (Miyazaki)MIYAZAKI-ken : 宮崎県 (ja)  (Miyazaki)
MIZORAM
Federated
State of MIZORAM  (Aizawl)MIZO Ram (lus) + State of MIZORAM (en)  (Aizawl)
MOHMAND
MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)MOHMAND Agency  (Ekkagund)
MOLUCCAS
Province of MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)Provinsi MALUKU (id)  (Ambon)
MON STATE
Federated
Mon National Liberation Army : MNLA [New Mon State Party : NMSP]  (Ye Chaung Phya)Mon National Liberation Army : MNLA – New Mon State Party : NMSP (en) + MWAN Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : မွန်အမျိုးသား လွတ်မြောက်ရေး တပ်မတော် – MWAN Pyisaitparte : မွန်ပြည်သစ်ပါတီ (my) + MNLA : မန် – MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Ye Chaung Phya)
MONDOL KIRI
MONDOL KIRI Province  (Senmonorom)Khêt MÔNDŬL KIRI : ខេត្ត មណ្ឌលគីរី (km)  (Sen Monorom)
MONGLA
Federated
MONG LA Army  (Mong La)MONG LA Army  (Mongla)
MONLAND
Federated
Monland Restoration Army : MRA  (Sangkhlaburi)Monland Restoration Army : MRA (en)  (Sangkhla Buri)
MOUNTAIN
MOUNTAIN Province  (Bontoc)MOUNTAIN Province (en) + Lalawigang BULUBUNDUKIN (fil) + Lalawigang BULUBUNDUKIN (tl) + Probinsya ti MOUNTAIN (ilo) + BUKID nga Lalawigan (kne) + Lalawigan ng BUKID (bnc)  (Bontoc)
MTSKHETA-TIANETIA
MTSKHETA-TIANETIA Region  (Mtskheta)MTSKHETA-MTIANETIS Mkhare : მცხეთა-მთიანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Mtskheta)
NAGALAND
Federated
NAGALAND State  (Kohima)NAGALAND State (en)  (Kohima)
NAGANO
NAGANO Prefecture  (Nagano)NAGANO-ken : 長野県 (ja)  (Nagano)
NAGASAKI
NAGASAKI Prefecture  (Nagasaki)NAGASAKI-ken : 長崎県 (ja)  (Nagasaki)
NAJRAN
Emirate of NAJRAN Province  (Najran)Imarat Mintaqah NAJRAN : امارة منطقة نجران (ar)  (Najran)
NAMANGAN
NAMANGAN Vilayet  (Namangan)NAMANGAN Viloyati : НАМАНГАН Вилояти (uz)  (Namangan)
NARA
NARA Prefecture  (Nara)NARA-ken : 奈良県 (ja)  (Nara)
NARYN
NARYN Oblast  (Naryn)NARYN oblasty : НАРЫН областы (ky) + NARYNSKAYA oblast´ : НАРЫНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Naryn)
NATIONAL FRONT
Federated
United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)National Democratic Front : NDF (en) + Aamyoesarr Demokarayhce Aainaarrhcu : အမျိုးသားဒီမိုကရေစီအင်အားစု (my)  (Bahan)
NAVOI
NAVOI Vilayet  (Navoy)NAVOIY Viloyati : НАВОИЙ Вилояти (uz)  (Navoiy)
NEGERI SEMBILAN
Federated
Elective Monarchy of the Confederation of NEGERI SEMBILAN THE SPECIAL ABODE  (Seremban [a] + Seri Menanti [r])Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS (ms) + Nogoghi NOGOGHI SMILAN Darul Khusus : نݢري سمبيلن دار الخصوص (zmi)  (Bandar Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NEGROS OCCIDENTAL
Province of NEGROS OCCIDENTAL [Province of Western Negros]  (Bacolod City)Lalawigan sg KATUNDANG NEGROS (hil) + Lalawigan sa NEGROS OCCIDENTAL (ceb) + Lalawigan ng KANLURANG NEGROS (tl) + Province of NEGROS OCCIDENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng NEGROS OCCIDENTAL (fil)  (Lungsod ng Bacolod)
NEGROS ORIENTAL
Province of NEGROS ORIENTAL [Province of Eastern Negros]  (Dumaguete City)Province of NEGROS ORIENTAL (en) + Lalawigan ng NEGROS ORIENTAL (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIDLAKANG NEGROS (ceb) + Lalawigan sg SIDLAKANG NEGROS (hil) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG NEGROS (tl)  (Lungsod ng Dumaguete)
NEW BISCAY
Province of NUEVA VIZCAYA [Province of New Biscay]  (Bayombong)Province of NUEVA VIZCAYA (en) + Lalawigan ng NUEVA VIZCAYA (fil) + Probinsia ti NUEVA VIZCAYA (ilo) + Probinsia yo NUEVA VIZCAYA (gad) + Baley na BALON VIZCAYA (pag) + Lalawigan ng BAGONG BISKAYA (tl)  (Bayombong)
NEW ECIJA
Province of NUEVA ECIJA [Province of New Ecija]  (Palayan City [a] + Cabanatuan City [bl])Province of NUEVA ECIJA (en) + Lalawigan ng BAGONG ÉCIJA : Nuweba Esija (fil) + Lalawigan ng NUEVA ÉCIJA (tl) + Probinsia ti NUEVA ÉCIJA (ilo) + Lalawigan ning NUEVA ÉCIJA (pam) + Luyag na NUEVA ÉCIJA (pag)  (Lungsod ng Palayan + Lungsod ng Kabanatuan)
NEW SOCIETY
Federated
Democratic Party for a New Society : DPNS  (Kyauktada)Lhubhaungsait Demokaraattait Parte – DPNS : လူ့ဘောင်သစ်ဒီမိုကရက်တစ်ပါတီ (my) + Democratic Party for a New Society : DPNS (en)  (Kyauktada)
NIIGATA
NIIGATA Prefecture  (Niigata)NIIGATA-ken : 新潟県 (ja)  (Niigata)
NORTH AGUSAN
Province of AGUSAN DEL NORTE [North Agusan Province]  (Cabadbaran)Province of AGUSAN DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng AGUSAN DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG AGUSAN (ceb) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG AGUSAN (tl)  (Cabadbaran)
NORTH CELEBES
Province of NORTH CELEBES  (Menado)Provinsi SULAWESI UTARA (id)  (Manado)
NORTH CENTRAL
NORTH CENTRAL Province  (Anuradhapura)UTURUMEDA Palata : උතුරු මැද පළාත (si) + Vaṭa Mattiya mākāṇam : WADA MATHTHIYA Maakaanam – வட மத்திய மாகாணம் (ta)  (Anuradhapura)
NORTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM
NORTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM Region  (Hue)Khu BắC TRUNG Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Huế)
NORTH CHUNGCHEONG
NORTH CHUNGCHEONG Province  (Cheongju)CHUNGCHEONGBUK-do – Chungbuk-do : 충청북도 (ko)  (Cheongju)
NORTH DAVAO
Province of DAVAO DEL NORTE [North Davao Province]  (Tagum City)Province of DAVAO DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG DABAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG DABAW (tl) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL NORTE (msk) + Provincia de DÁVAO DEL NORTE (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Tagum)
NORTH EASTERN SRI LANKA
NORTH EASTERN Province  (Trincomalee)Vaṭa Kiḻakku mākāṇam : VATA KIL̮AKKU Maakaanam – வட கிழக்கு மாகாணம் (ta) + Uturu Nægenahira Paḷāta : UTURUNEGENAHIRA Palata – උතුරු නැගෙනහිර පළාත් (si)  (Tirukōṇamalai)
NORTH GYEONGSANG
NORTH GYEONGSANG Province  ((Daegu))GYEONGSANGBUK-do – Gyeongbuk-do : 경상북도 (ko)  ((Daegu))
NORTH JEOLLA
NORTH JEOLLA Province  (Jeonju)JEOLLABUK-do – Jeonbuk-do : 전라북도 (ko)  (Jeonju)
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN
NORTH KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kyzylzhar)SOLTÜSTIK QAZAQSTAN Oblys : СОЛТҮСТІК ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + SEVERO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA oblast´ : СЕВЕРО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavl-Qızıljar)
NORTH LANAO
Province of LANAO DEL NORTE [North Lanao Province]  (Tubod)Province of LANAO DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng LANAO DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG LANAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng RANAW (mrw) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG LANAW (tl)  (Tubod)
NORTH SUMATRA
Province of NORTH SUMATRA  (Medan)Provinsi SUMATERA UTARA (id)  (Medan)
NORTH SURIGAO
Province of SURIGAO DEL NORTE [North Surigao Province]  (Surigao City)Province of SURIGAO DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng SURIGAO DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG SURIGAO (ceb) + Probinsya nan SURIGAO DEL NORTE (sgd) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SURIGAO (tl)  (Lungsod ng Surigao)
NORTH WAZIRISTAN
Federated
NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miram Shah + Razmak)NORTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Miranshah + Razmak)
NORTH WESTERN SRI LANKA
NORTH WESTERN Province  (Kurunegala)WAYAMBA Palata : වයඹ පළාත (si) + Vaṭa Mēl Mākāṇam : VADA MAEL Maakaanam – வட மேல் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Kurunegala)
NORTH ZAMBOANGA
Province of ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE [North Zamboanga Province]  (Dipolog City)Province of ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE (en) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG ZAMBOANGA (ceb) + Provincia de ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE (cbk) + Lalawigan UTARA SEMBWANGAN (syb) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SAMBOANGA (tl)  (Lungsod ng Dipolog)
NORTH-EASTERN VIETNAM
NORTH-EASTERN VIETNAM Region  (Bac Giang)Khu ĐÔNG BắC VIệT NAM (vi)  (Bắc Giang)
NORTH-WEST FRONTIER
Federated
North-West Frontier Province : NWFP  (Peshawar)ŚHUMĀL MAĠRIBĪ SARHADĪ Sūbha : شمال مغربی سرحدی صوبے (ur) + North-West Frontier Province : NWFP (en)  (Peshawar)
NORTH-WESTERN VIETNAM
NORTH-WESTERN VIETNAM Region  (Dien Bien Phu)Khu TÂY BắC VIệT NAM (vi)  (Điện Biên Phủ)
NORTHERN BORDER
Emirate of NORTHERN BORDER Province  (Arar)Imarat Mintaqah AL ḤUDŪD ASH-SHAMĀLIYAH : إمارة منطقة الحدود الشمالية (ar)  (´Ar´ar)
NORTHERN CHIN
Federated
NORTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Falam)MYAWWATAAMAYRIK HKYANG Pyinaal : မြောက်အမေရိကချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpalam)
NORTHERN LEYTE
Province of LEYTE : Province of Northern Leyte  (Tacloban City)Province of LEYTE : Province of Northern Leyte (en) + Lalawigan ng LEYTE : Lalawigan ng Hilagang Leyte (fil) + Lalawigan sa LEYTE : Lalawigan sa Amihanang Leyte (ceb) + Probinsya han LEYTE : Norte san Leyte (war) + Lalawigan ng LEYTE : Lalawigan ng Hilagang Leyte (tl)  (Lungsod ng Tacloban)
NORTHERN MINDANAO
NORTHERN MINDANAO Region  (Cagayan de Oro City)NORTHERN MINDANAO Region (en) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (fil) + Rehiyion nga AMIHANANG MINDANAW (ceb) + Rehiyon HILAGANG MINDANAO (tl) + Rehiyon sg AMIHANG MINDANAO (hil) + Rehiyon AMIHANG MINDANAW (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Cagayan de Oro)
NORTHERN SAMAR
Province of NORTHERN SAMAR  (Catarman)Province of NORTHERN SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SAMAR (fil) + Probinsya han AMIHANAN NGA SAMAR (war) + Lalawigan sa AMIHANANG SAMAR (ceb) + Lalawigan ng HILAGANG SAMAR (tl)  (Catarman)
NORTHERN SHAN
Federated
NORTHERN SHAN Sub-State  (Lashio)MYAWWAT SHAN Pyinaal : မြောက်ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lashio)
NOVOSIBIRSK
Federated
NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia]  (Novosibirsk)NOVOSIBIRSKAYA oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
OCCIDENTAL MINDORO
Province of OCCIDENTAL MINDORO [Province of West Mindoro]  (Mamburao)Province of OCCIDENTAL MINDORO (en) + Lalawigan ng OCCIDENTAL MINDORO (fil) + Lalawigan ng KANLURANG MINDORO (tl) + Lalawigan OCCIDENTAL MINDORO (iry)  (Mamburao)
ODDAR MEANCHEY
Province of ODDAR MEANCHEY [North Meanchey]  (Phumi Samraong)Khêt ŎTDÂR MÉANCHEY : ខេត្ត ឧត្តរមានជ័យ (km)  (Phumi Samraong)
OITA
OITA Prefecture  (Oita)ŌITA-ken : 大分県 (ja)  (Ōita)
OKAYAMA
OKAYAMA Prefecture  (Okayama)OKAYAMA-ken : 岡山県 (ja)  (Okayama)
OMSK
Federated
OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)OMSKAYA oblast´ : OМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Omsk)
ORAKZAI
ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)ORAKZAI Agency  ((Hangu) + Omarzi)
ORIENTAL MINDORO
Province of ORIENTAL MINDORO [Province of East Mindoro]  (Calapan City)Province of ORIENTAL MINDORO (en) + Lalawigan ng ORIENTAL MINDORO (fil) + Lalawigan ng SILANGANG MINDORO (tl) + Lalawigan ORIENTAL MINDORO (iry)  (Lungsod ng Calapan)
ORISSA
Federated
ORISSA State  (Bhubaneswar)ORISHA Rajya : ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ (or)  (Bhubaneshwar)
OSAKA
OSAKA Urban Prefecture  (Osaka)ŌSAKA-fu : 大阪府 (ja)  (Ōsaka)
OSH
OSH Oblast  (Osh)OSH oblasty : OШ областы (ky) + OSHSKAYA oblast´ : OШСКАЯ область (ru)  (Osh)
PAHANG
Federated
Sultanate of PAHANG ABODE OF TRANQUILITY  (Kuantan [a] + Pekan [r])Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR (ms)  (Kuantan + Pekan)
PAILIN
Autonomous Municipality of PAILIN  (Pailin)Krŏng PAILIN : ក្រុងប៉ៃលិន (km)  (Pailin)
PALAWAN
Province of PALAWAN  (Puerto Princesa City)Province of PALAWAN (en) + Lalawigan ng PALAWAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng PALAWAN (tl) + Lalawigan PALAWAN (plc) + Lalawigan sa PALAWAN (cyo) + Lalawigan sg PALAWAN (hil) + Wilāya sin PALAWAN : ولاية بالاوان (tsg) + Lalawigan PALAWAN (bya) + Lalawigan PALAWAN (cgc)  (Lungsod ng Puerto Princesa)
PALESTINE FRONT
Federated
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine : PFLP  (Ramallah)Al-Jabhah al-Sha`biyyah li-Taḥrīr fi Filastin : PFLP – الجبهة الشعبية لتحرير فلسطين (ar)  (Ramallah)
PALESTINIAN FATAH
Federated
Palestinian National Liberation Movement : FATAH  (Ramallah)Harakat al-Tahrir al-Watani al-Filastini : FATEH – فتح : حركة التحرير الوطني الفلسطيني (ar)  (Ramallah)
PAMPANGA
Province of PAMPANGA  (San Fernando)Province of PAMPANGA (en) + Lalawigan ng PAMPANGA (fil) + Lalawigan ning PAMPÁNGA (pam) + Lalawigan ng PAMPANGA (tl)  (San Fernando)
PANGASINAN
Province of PANGASINAN  (Lingayen)Luyag na PANGASINAN (pag) + Province of PANGASINAN (en) + Lalawigan ng PANGASINAN (fil) + Lalawigan ng PANGASINAN (tl) + Probinsya ti PANGASINAN (ilo)  (Lingayen)
PANJAB
Federated
PUNJAB State  ((Chandigarh))PANJABA Raja : ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ (pa)  ((Chandigarh))
PAVLODAR
PAVLODAR Oblast  (Pavlodar)PAVLODAR Oblısı : ПАВЛОДАР Облысы (kk) + PAVLODARSKAYA oblast´ : ПАВЛОДАРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Pavlodar)
PENANG
Federated
State of PENANG ISLAND OF PEARLS  (George Town)State of PENANG (en) + Negeri PULAU PINANG PULAU MUTIARA (ms)  (Georgetown)
PERAK
Federated
Sultanate of PERAK LAND OF GRACE  (Ipoh [a] + Kuala Kangsar [r])Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS
Federated
Kingdom of PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN  (Kangar [a] + Arau [r])Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (ms) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN : ڤرليس ايندرا كايڠن (meo)  (Kangar + Arau)
PHNOM PENH
Autonomous Municipality of PHNOM PENH  (Phnom Penh)Reachtheani PHNUM PÉNH : រាជធានីភ្នំពេញ (km)  (Phnum Pénh)
PHONGSALY
PHONGSALY Province  (Phongsaly)Khoueng PHÔNGSALI : ແຂວງຜົ້ງສາລີ (lo)  (Phôngsali)
PORT DICKSON
Federated
PORT DICKSON District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Port Dickson)Daerah PORT DICKSON (ms) + Daerah TANJUNG (zmi)  (Port Dickson)
PREAH VIHEAR
PREAH VIHEAR Province  (Phnom Tbeng Meanchey)Khêt PREĂH VIHÉAR : ខេត្ត ព្រះវិហារ (km)  (Phnum Tbêng Méanchey)
PREY VENG
PREY VENG Province  (Prey Veng)Khêt PREY VÊNG : ខេត្ត ព្រៃវែង (km)  (Prey Vêng)
PUNJAB
Federated
PUNJAB Province  (Lahore)Sübha PENJAB : صوبہ پنجاب (ur) + PUNJAB Province (en) + PANJABa-de Sube : صوبہ پنجاب (pa)  (Lāhawr)
PURSAT
PURSAT Province  (Pursat)Khêt POŬTHĬSĂT : ខេត្ត ពោធិ៍សាត់ (km)  (Poŭthĭsăt)
QASIM
Emirate of QASIM Province  (Burayda)Imarat Mintaqah AL-QASSIM : إمارة منطقة القصيم (ar)  (Buraydah)
QINGHAI
QINGHAI Province  (Xining)QINGHAI Sheng : 青海省 (zh)  (Xining)
QUEZON
Province of QUEZON  (Lucena City)Province of QUEZON (en) + Lalawigan ng QUEZÓN (tl) + Lalawigan ng QUEZON (fil) + Probinsya nin QUEZON (bik)  (Lungsod ng Lucena)
QUIRINO
Province of QUIRINO  (Cabarroguis)Province of QUIRINO (en) + Lalawigan ng QUIRINO (fil) + Probinsia ti QUIRINO (ilo) + Lalawigan ng QUIRINO (tl)  (Cabarroguis)
QUM
QUM Province : Ghom Province  (Qum)Ostān-e QOM : استان قم (fa)  (Qom)
RACHA-LECHKHUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA
RACHA-LECHKUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA Region  (Ambrolauri)RACH´A-LECHKHUMIS DA KVEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : რაჭა-ლეჩხუმის და ქვემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Ambrolauri)
RAJASTHAN
Federated
RAJASTHAN State  (Jaipur)RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (raj) + RAJASTHAN Rajy : राजस्थान राज्य (hi) + RAJASTHAN State (en)  (Jaipur)
RAS AL-KHAIMA
Federated
Emirate of RAS AL-KHAIMA  (Ras Al-Khaima)Imarat RA´S AL-KHAYMAH : إمارة رأس الخيمة (ar)  (Ra´s Al-Khaymah)
RED RIVER DELTA
RED RIVER DELTA Region  (Hanoi)Vùng ĐồNG BằNG SÔNG HồNG (vi)  (Hà Nội)
REMBAU
Federated
REMBAU District [State of Rembau]  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)Daerah REMBAU (ms) + Daerah RAMBAU (zmi)  (Rembau + Kota + Chembong)
RIAU
Province of RIAU  (Pekanbaru)Provinsi RIAU (id)  (Pekanbaru)
RIAU ARCHIPELAGO
Province of RIAU ARCHIPELAGO  (Batam)Provinsi KEPULAUAN RIAU (id) + Propinsi KEPULAUAN RIAU : كڤولاوان رياو (zlm)  (Batam)
RIYADH
Emirate of RIYADH Province  (Riyadh)Imarat Mintaqah AR-RIYADH : إمارة منطقة الرياض (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh)
RIZAL
Province of RIZAL  (Antipolo City)Province of RIZAL (en) + Lalawigan ng RIZAL (tl)  (Lungsod ng Antipolo)
ROMBLON
Province of ROMBLON  (Romblon)Province of ROMBLON (en) + Lalawigan ng ROMBLON (fil) + Lalawigan ROMBLON (rol) + Lalawigan ROMBLON (bno) + Lalawigan sa ROMBLON (loc)  (Romblon)
ROTANAH KIRI
ROTANAH KIRI Province  (Banlung)Khêt RÂTANAKIRI : ខេត្ត រតនគីរី (km)  (Ban Lung)
SABAH
Federated
State of SABAH  (Kota Kinabalu)Negeri SABAH (ms)  (Kota Kinabalu)
SABARAGAMUWA
SABARAGAMUWA Province  (Ratnapura)SABARAGAMUWA Palata : සබරගමුව පළාත (si) + Caparakamuva Mākāṇam : SABARAGAMUWA Maakaanam – சபரகமுவ மாகாணம் (ta)  (Ratnapura)
SAGA
SAGA Prefecture  (Saga)SAGA-ken : 佐賀県 (ja)  (Saga)
SAGAING
SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)SAC KUING: tuing: – စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်း (my)  (Sackuing)
SAITAMA
SAITAMA Prefecture  (Saitama)SAITAMA-ken : 埼玉県 (ja)  (Saitama)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA
Federated
Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)SAKHA Öröspǖbülükete : САХА Өрөспүүбүлүкэтэ (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya – Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
SAKHALIN
Federated
SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)SAKHALINSKAYA oblast´ : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMAR
Province of SAMAR  (Catbalogan)Province of SAMAR (en) + Lalawigan ng SAMAR (fil) + Probinsya han SAMAR (war) + Lalawigan ng SAMAR (ceb) + Lalawigan ng SAMAR (tl)  (Catbalogan)
SAMARKAND
SAMARKAND Vilayet  (Samarkand)SAMARQAND Viloyati : САМАРКАНД Вилояти (uz)  (Samarqand)
SARANGANI
Province of SARANGANI  (Alabel)Province of SARANGANI (en) + Lalawigan ng SARANGANI (fil) + Lalawigan sg SARANGANI (ceb) + Lalawigan ng SARANGANI (tl)  (Alabel)
SARAVAN
SARAVAN Province  (Saravan)Khoueng SALAVAN : ແຂວງ ສາລະວັນ (lo)  (Salavan)
SARAWAK
Federated
State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Negeri SARAWAK (ms)  (Kuching)
SAVANNAKHET
SAVANNAKHET Province  (Khanthaboury)Khoueng SAVANNAKHÉT : ແຂວງ ສະຫວັນນະເຂດ (lo)  (Muang Khanthabouly)
SAYABURY
SAYABURY Province  (Sayabury)Khoueng XAIGNABOULI : ແຂວງໄຊຍະບູລີ (lo)  (Muang Xayabury)
SEKONG
SEKONG Province  (Muang Laman)Khoueng XÉKONG : ແຂວງ ເຊກອງ (lo)  (Muang Lamam)
SELANGOR
Federated
Sultanate of SELANGOR ABODE OF SINCERITY  (Shah Alam [a] + Royal Town of Klang [r])Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN (ms)  (Shah Alam + Bandar Diraja Klang)
SEMNAN
SEMNAN Province  (Semnan)Ostān-e SEMNĀN : استان سمنان (fa)  (Semnān)
SEREMBAN
Federated
SEREMBAN District [Part of Sungei Ujong State]  (Seremban)Daerah SEREMBAN (ms) + Daerah SOGHOMBAN (zmi)  (Bandar Seremban)
SHAANXI
SHAANXI Province  (Xian)SHAANXI Sheng : 陕西省 (zh)  (Xi´an)
SHAKI
SHAKI Region  (Shaki)ŞƏKI Rayon (az)  (Şəki)
SHANDONG
SHANDONG Province  (Jinan)SHANDONG Sheng : 山东省 (zh)  (Jinan)
SHANGHAI
SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)SHANGHAI Shi : 上海市 (zh)  (Shanghai)
SHANXI
SHANXI Province  (Taiyuan)SHANXI Sheng : 山西省 (zh)  (Taiyuan)
SHARJAH
Federated
Emirate of SHARJAH  (Sharjah)Imarat ASH-SHARIQAH : إمارة الشارقة (ar)  (Ash-Shariqah)
SHARQUIYAH
Emirate of the Eastern Province : SHARQUIYAH  (Dammam)Imarat Mintaqah ASH-SHARQIYAH : إمارة المنطقة الشرقية (ar)  (Ad-Dammām)
SHIGA
SHIGA Prefecture  (Otsu)SIGA-ken : 滋賀県 (ja)  (Ōtsu)
SHIKOKU
SHIKOKU Governors´ Assocation  (Matsuyama)SHIKOKU Chijikai : 四国知事会 (ja)  (Matsuyama)
SHIMANE
SHIMANE Prefecture  (Matsue)SIMANE-ken : 島根県 (ja)  (Matsue)
SHIRAK
SHIRAK Region  (Gyumri)ŠIRAK Marz : ՇԻՐԱԿԻ մարզ (hy)  (Gyumri)
SHIZUOKA
SHIZUOKA Prefecture  (Shizuoka)SIZUOKA-ken : 静岡県 (ja)  (Sizuoka)
SIBERIA
Federated
SIBERIAN Federal District  (Novosibirsk)SIBIRSKIY Federalny okrug : СИБИРСКИЙ Федеральный округ (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
SICHUAN
SICHUAN Province  (Chengdu)SICHUAN Sheng : 四川省 (zh)  (Chengdu)
SIEM REAP
SIEM REAP Province  (Siem Reap)Khêt SIEMRÉAB : ខេត្ត សៀមរាប (km)  (Siĕmréab)
SIHANOUKVILLE
Autonomous Municipality of SIHANOUKVILLE  (Sihanoukville)Krŏng PREĂH SEIHÂNŬ : ក្រុងព្រះសីហនុ (km)  (Preăh Seihânŭ)
SIKKIM
Federated
State of SIKKIM  (Gangtok)SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (ne) + SIKKIM State (en) + Beyul DEMAZONG (sip) + NYE-MAE-EL (lep) + SUKHYIM (lif) + DENJONG (new) + DENZONG (ggn) + DENZONG (mgp) + Bras mo ljongs : DÄMOJONG (xsr) + DENZONG (taj) + DENZONG (suz)  (Gangtok)
SINDH
Federated
SINDH Province  (Karachi)Sübha SIND : صوبہ سندھ (ur) + SINDH Province (en) + SINDH : سنڌ (sd)  (Karachi)
SIQUIJOR
Province of SIQUIJOR  (Siquijor)Province of SIQUIJOR (en) + Lalawigan ng SIQUIJOR (fil) + Lalawigan sa SIQUIJOR (ceb)  (Siquijor)
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN
SISTAN AND BELUCHISTAN Province  (Zahedan)Ostān-e SISTĀN VA BALUĈESTĀN : استان سیستان و بلوچستان (fa)  (Zāhedān)
SOCCSKARGEN
SOCCSKARGEN Region  (Cotabato City)SOCCSKARGEN Region (en) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (fil) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (ceb) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (hil) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (tl) + Rehiyon SOCCSKARGEN (tbl)  (Lungsod ng Cotabato)
SOGDIANA
SOGDIA Vilayet  (Khodjent)Viloyati SUĞD : Вилояти СУҒД (tg) + SOGDIYSKAYA oblast´ : СОГДИЙСКАЯ область (ru)  (Khujand)
SORSOGON
Province of SORSOGON  (Sorsogon City)Province of SORSOGON (en) + Lalawigan ng SORSOGON (tl) + Provincia nin SORSOGON (bik) + Probinsya kan SORSOGON (bks)  (Lungsod ng Sorsogon)
SOUTH AGUSAN
Province of AGUSAN DEL SUR [South Agusan Province]  (Prosperidad)Province of AGUSAN DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng AGUSAN DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG AGUSAN (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG AGUSAN (tl)  (Prosperidad)
SOUTH CELEBES
Province of SOUTH CELEBES  (Makassar)Provinsi SULAWESI SELATAN (id)  (Makassar)
SOUTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM
SOUTH CENTRAL COASTAL VIETNAM Region  (Danang)Khu NAM TRUNG Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Đà Nẵng)
SOUTH CHUNGCHEONG
SOUTH CHUNGCHEONG Province  ((Daejeon))CHUNGCHEONGNAM-do – Chungnam-do : 충청남도 (ko)  ((Daejeon))
SOUTH COTABATO
Province of SOUTH COTABATO  (Koronadal City)Province of SOUTH COTABATO (en) + Lalawigan ng COTABATO DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG COTABATO (ceb) + Lalawigan nga KUTABATO (hil) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG KOTABATO (tl) + Lalawigan KUTABATO (tbl)  (Lungsod ng Koronadal)
SOUTH DAVAO
Province of DAVAO DEL SUR [South Davao Province]  (Digos City)Province of DAVAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG DABAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG DABAW (tl) + Provincia de DÁVAO DEL SUR (cbk) + Lalawigan ng DAVAO DEL SUR (bgi) + Lalawigan ng DAVO DEL SUR (msk)  (Lungsod ng Digos)
SOUTH EAST CELEBES
Province of SOUTH EAST CELEBES  (Kendari)Provinsi SULAWESI TENGGARA (id)  (Kendari)
SOUTH GYEONGSANG
SOUTH GYEONGSANG Province  (Changwon + Masan)GYEONGSANGNAM-do – Gyeongnam-do : 경상남도 (ko)  (Ch´angwŏn + Masan)
SOUTH JEOLLA
SOUTH JEOLLA Province  (Gwangju)JEOLLANAM-do – Jeonnam-do : 전라남도 (ko)  (Gwangju)
SOUTH KALIMANTAN
Province of SOUTH KALIMANTAN  (Banjarmasin)Provinsi KALIMANTAN SELATAN (id)  (Banjarmasin)
SOUTH KAZAKHSTAN
SOUTH KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Chimkent)OÑTÜSTIK QAZAQSTAN Oblısı : OҢТҮСТІК ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk) + YUZHNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA oblast´ : ЮЖНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Şımkent)
SOUTH LANAO
Province of LANAO DEL SUR [South Lanao Province]  (Marawi City)Province of LANAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng LANAO DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG LANAW (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG LANAW (tl) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG RANAW (mrw)  (Lungsod ng Marawi)
SOUTH SUMATRA
Province of SOUTH SUMATRA  (Palembang)Provinsi SUMATERA SELATAN (id)  (Palembang)
SOUTH SURIGAO
Province of SURIGAO DEL SUR [South Surigao Province]  (Tandag)Province of SURIGAO DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng SURIGAO DEL SUR (fil) + Probinsya nan SURIGAO DEL SUR (tgn) + Probinsya nan SURIGAO DEL SUR (sgd) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG SURIGAO (ceb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG SURIGAW (tl)  (Tandag)
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN
SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency  (Wana + Jandola)Ayjnsy JANUB WAZYRSTAN : جنوبی وزیرستان ایجنسی (ur) + SOUTH WAZIRISTAN Agency (en)  (Wana + Jandola)
SOUTH ZAMBOANGA
Province of ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR [South Zamboanga Province]  (Pagadian City)Province of ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR (en) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG ZAMBOANGA (ceb) + Provincia del ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR (cbk) + S´helatan Sembwangan : SEMBWANGAN DAPIT SHELATAN (syb) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG SAMBOANGA (tl)  (Lungsod ng Pagadian)
SOUTH-EASTERN VIETNAM
SOUTH-EASTERN VIETNAM Region  (Ho Chi Minh City)Khu DONG NAM Bộ VIệT NAM (vi)  (Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh)
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN
SOUTHERN AZERBAIJAN Region  (Beylagan)GÜNEY AZƏRBAYCAN Rayon (az)  (Beyləqan)
SOUTHERN CHIN
Federated
SOUTHERN CHIN Sub-State  (Mindat)TAUNGPINE HKYANG Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Mindat)
SOUTHERN KURDISTAN
Federated
Kurdistan Democratic Solution Party : PCDK  (Arbel + Qandil Mountains)Partiya Çareseriya Demokratik a Kurdistanê : PÇDK – پارتی چارەسەری دیموکراتیی کوردستان (ckb) + Partî Çareserî Dîmukratî Kurdistan : PÇDK (ku)  (Arbil + Çiyayên Qendîl)
SOUTHERN LEYTE
Province of SOUTHERN LEYTE  (Maasin City)Province of SOUTHERN LEYTE (en) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG LEYTE (fil) + Lalawigan sa HABAGATANG LEYTE (ceb) + Probinsya sa HABAGATANG LEYTE (bvy) + Probinsya sa HABAGATANG LEYTE (cbw) + Lalawigan ng TIMOG LEYTE (tl)  (Lungsod ng Maasin)
SOUTHERN MANILA
SOUTHERN MANILA District  (Pasay City)SOUTHERN MANILA District (en) + Distrito ng TIMOG MAYNILA (fil)  (Lungsod ng Pasay)
SOUTHERN SHAN
Federated
SOUTHERN SHAN Sub-State [Myelat Region]  (Taunggyi)TAUNGPINE SHAN Pyinaal : တောင်ပိုင်းရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Taunggyi)
SOUTHERN SRI LANKA
SOUTHERN Province  (Galle)DAKUNU Palata : දකුණු පළාත (si) + Teṉ Mākāṇam : THAEN Maakaanam – தென் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Galla)
STUNG TRENG
STUNG TRENG Province  (Stung Treng)Khêt STŒ̆NG TRÊNG : ខេត្ត ស្ទឹងត្រែង (km)  (Stœ̆ng Trêng)
SULTAN KUDARAT
Province of SULTAN KUDARAT  (Isulan)Province of SULTAN KUDARAT (en) + Lalawigan ng SULTAN KUDARAT (fil) + Lalawigan sg SULTAN KUDARAT (hil) + Lalawigan sg SULTAN KUDARAT (ilo) + Prubinsya nu SULTAN KUDARAT (mdh) + Lalawigan sa SULTAN KUDARAT (ceb) + Lalawigan ka SULTAN KUDARAT (krj)  (Isulan)
SULU
Province of SULU  (Jolo + Patikul)Province of SULU (en) + Wilāya sin SŪG : ولاية سوگ (tsg) + Lalawigan ng SULU (tl) + Provincia de SŪLŪ (cbk) + Lalawigan ng SULU (fil)  (Jolo + Patikul)
SURKHANDARYA
SURKHANDARYA Vilayet  (Termez)SURXONDARYO Viloyati : СУРХОНДАРЁ Вилояти (uz)  (Termiz)
SVAY RIENG
SVAY RIENG Province  (Svay Rieng)Khêt SVAY RIENG : ខេត្ត ស្វាយរៀង (km)  (Svay Riĕng)
SVERDLOVSK
Federated
SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)SVERDLOVSKAYA oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
SYR-DARYA
SYR-DARYA Vilayet  (Gulistan)SIRDARYO Viloyati : СИРДАРЁ Вилояти (uz)  (Guliston)
TABUK
Emirate of TABUK Province  (Tabuk)Imarat Mintaqah TABUK : إمارة منطقة تبوك (ar)  (Tabuk)
TAIMYRIA
Federated
TAIMYR Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous Okrug  (Dudinka)TAYMYRSKIY Dolgano-Nenetsky Avtonnomny okrug : ТАЙМЫРСКИЙ Долгано-Ненецкий Автономный Oкруг (ru) + TAYMIR Dolgan-Nenəj okrug : ТАЙМЫР Долган-Ненэй Oкруг (dlg) + TAYMIR Dulğan-Nenəče okrug : ТАЙМЫР Долган-Ненцы Oкруг (yrk)  (Dudinka)
TAIPEI
TAIPEI Special Municipality  (Taipei)TAIBEI Shi : 臺北市 (zh)  (Taibei)
TAIWAN
Province of TAIWAN [Taiwan Provincial Government]  (Zhongxing New Village)TAIWAN Sheng : 臺灣省 (zh)  (Jhongsing Sin Cun)
TAKEO
TAKEO Province  (Takeo)Khêt TAKÊV : ខេត្ត តាកែវ (km)  (Takêv)
TALAS
TALAS Oblast  (Talas)TALAS oblasty : ТАЛАС областы (ky) + TALASSKAYA oblast´ : ТАЛАССКАЯ область (ru)  (Talas)
TAMIL NADU
Federated
State of TAMIL NADU [Tamil State]  (Chennai)Tamiḻ Nāṭu : TAMIL NADU – தமிழ் நாடு (ta)  (Chennai)
TAMPIN
Federated
TAMPIN District [Tampin State]  (Bandar Tampin)Daerah TAMPIN (ms) + Daerah TAMPIN (zmi)  (Bandar Tampin)
TANINTHARYI
TANINTHARYI Division [Tenasserim]  (Dawei)TANINTHARYI tuing: – တနင်္သာရီတိုင်း (my)  (Htawai)
TARLAC
Province of TARLAC  (Tarlac City)Province of TARLAC (en) + Lalawigan ng TARLAC (fil) + Lalawigan ng TARLAC (tl) + Lalawigan ning TARLAK (pam) + Probinsia ti TARLAC (ilo) + Luyag na TARLAC (pag)  (Lungsod ng Tarlac)
TASHKENT
TASHKENT Vilayet  (Toytepa)TOSHKENT Viloyati : ТОШКЕНТ Вилояти (uz)  (Toʻytepa)
TASHKENT CITY
TASHKENT City  (Tashkent)TOSHKENT Shahri : Тошкент Шахри (uz)  (Toshkent)
TAVUSH
TAVUSH Region  (Ijevan)TAVUŠ Marz : ՏԱՎՈՒՇԻ մարզ (hy)  (Ijevan)
TAWI-TAWI
Province of TAWI-TAWI  (Bongao + Panglima Sugala)Province of TAWI-TAWI (en) + Lalawigan ng TAWI-TAWI (fil) + Lalawigan ng TAWI-TAWI (ssb) + Wilāya sin TAWI-TAWI : ولاية تاوى تاوى (tsg) + Provincia de TAWI-TAWI (cbk)  (Bongao + Panglima Sugala)
TBILISI
Georgian Capital Region TBILISI  (Tbilisi)Sak´art´velos Dedak´alak´is T´BILISI : საქართველოს დედაქალაქის – თბილისი (ka)  (T´bilisi)
TEHRAN
TEHRAN Province  (Tehran)Ostān-e TEHRÂN : استان تهران (fa)  (Tehrân)
TERENGGANU
Federated
Sultanate of TERENGGANU ABODE OF FAITH  (Kuala Terengganu [a][r])Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN (ms) + Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN : ترڠڬانو دار الإيمان (zlm)  (Kuala Terengganu)
TIANJIN
TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)TIANJIN Shi : 天津市 (zh)  (Tianjin)
TIUMEN
Federated
TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)TYUMÉNSKAYA oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen´)
TOCHIGI
TOCHIGI Prefecture  (Utsunomiya)TOTIGI-ken : 栃木県 (ja)  (Utsunomiya)
TOKUSHIMA
TOKUSHIMA Prefecture  (Tokushima)TOKUSIMA-ken : 徳島県 (ja)  (Tokusima)
TOKYO METROPOLIS
TOKYO METROPOLIS Prefecture [Tokyo Metropolitan Government]  (Tokyo)TŌKYŌ-to : 東京都 (ja)  (Tōkyō)
TOMSK
Federated
TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)TOMSKAYA oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TOTTORI
TOTTORI Prefecture  (Tottori)TOTTORI-ken : 鳥取県 (ja)  (Tottori)
TOYAMA
TOYAMA Prefecture  (Toyama)TOYAMA-ken : 富山県 (ja)  (Toyama)
TRIPURA
Federated
TRIPURA State  (Agartala)TWIPRA Rajaer : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (trp) + TRIPURA Raja : ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য (bn)  (Agartala)
TURKISH KURDISTAN
Federated
Kurdistan Workers´ Party : PKK  (Qandil Mountains)Partiya Karkerên Kurdistan : PKK (ku)  (Çiyayên Qendîl)
TUVA
Federated
TUVA Republic  (Kyzyl)TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TYVA : Респу́блика ТЫВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl)
ULSAN
ULSAN Metropolitan City  (Ulsan)ULSAN-gwangyeoksi : 울산광역시 (ko)  (Ulsan)
UMM AL-QIWAIN
Federated
Emirate of UMM AL-QIWAIN  (Umm Al-Qiwain)Imarat UMM AL-QAYWAYN : إمارة أمّ القيوين (ar)  (Umm Al-Qaywayn)
UNION OF BURMA
Federated
National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB  (Rockville)Pyihtaunghcu Myanma Mninengan Aamyoesarr Nywnpaungg Aahcoer – NCGUB : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ အမျိုးသား ညွန့်ပေါင်းအစိုးရ (my) + National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB (en)  (Rockville)
UPPER ALTAY
Federated
Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Respublika ALTAY : Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt) + ALTAY Respwblïkası : АЛТАЙ Республикасы (kk)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UPPER KARABAKH
Azerbaijani Community of NAGORNO-KARABAKH Region-in-Exile  ((Baku))DAĞLIQ QARABAĞIN Azərbaycanlı İcması (az)  ((Bakı))
URAL
Federated
URAL Federal District  (Ekaterinburg)URALSKIY Federalny okrug : УРАЛЬСКИЙ Федеральный округ (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
UST HORDE BURYATIA
Federated
UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug [Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous National District]  (Ust-Ordynsky)UST´-ORDÝNSKIY BURYÁTSKIY Avtonómnyy О́krug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫ́НСКИЙ БУРЯ́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + UST´-ORDAGAY BURYAADAY Avtonomito Toyrog : УСТЬ-ОРДАГАЙ БУРЯАДАЙ автономито тойрог (bua)  (Ust-Ordynsky)
UTTAR PRADESH
Federated
UTTAR PRADESH State  (Lucknow)UTTAR PRADESH Rajy : उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य (hi) + UTTAR PRADESH Raajy : اتر پردیش ریاست (ur)  (Lakhnau)
UTTARANCHAL
Federated
UTTARANCHAL State  (Dehra Dun [t] + Nainital [j])UTTARANCHAL Rajya : उत्तराञ्चल (hi) + UTTARANCHAL Rajya : उत्तराञ्चल (sa)  (Dehradun + Nainital)
UVA
UVA Province  (Badulla)UVA Palata : ඌව පළාත (si) + Ūvā Mākāṇam : UVA Maakaanam – ஊவா மாகாணம் (ta)  (Badulla)
VAYOTS DZOR
VAYOTS DZOR Region  (Yeghegnadzor)VAYOC´JOR Marz : ՎԱՅՈՑ ՁՈՐԻ մարզ (hy)  (Yeghegnadzor)
VIENTIANE RURAL
VIENTIANE Province  (Phonhong)Khoueng VIENGCHAN : ແຂວງວຽງຈັນ (lo)  (Muang Phôn-Hông)
VIENTIANE URBAN
VIENTIANE Prefecture  (Vientiane)Kampheng Nakhônlouang VIENGCHAN : ນະຄອນຫຼວງວຽງຈັນ (lo)  (Viangchan)
WAKAYAMA
WAKAYAMA Prefecture  (Wakayama)WAKAYAMA-ken : 和歌山県 (ja)  (Wakayama)
WEST AZERBAIJAN
WEST AZERBAIJAN Province  (Urmia)Ostān-e ĀZARBĀIJĀN-E GHARBĪ : استان آذربایجان غربی (fa)  (Orumieh)
WEST BENGAL
Federated
WEST BENGAL State  (Calcutta)Pashcima Banga Rajya : POSHCHIM BÔNGGO – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ রাজ্য (bn)  (Kolkata)
WEST JAVA
Province of WEST JAVA  (Bandung)Provinsi JAWA BARAT (id)  (Bandung)
WEST KALIMANTAN
Province of WEST KALIMANTAN  (Pontianak)Provinsi KALIMANTAN BARAT (id)  (Pontianak)
WEST LESSER SUNDA ISLES
Province of WEST SOUTHEASTERN ISLANDS  (Mataram)Provinsi NUSA TENGGARA BARAT (id)  (Mataram)
WEST SUMATRA
Province of WEST SUMATRA  (Padang)Provinsi SUMATERA BARAT (id)  (Padang)
WESTERN HIGHLANDS
WESTERN HIGHLANDS Region  (Dalat)Khu TÂY NGUYÊN (vi)  (Đà Lạt)
WESTERN SRI LANKA
WESTERN Province  (Colombo)BASNAHIRA Palata : බස්නාහිර පළාත (si) + Mēl Mākāṇam : MAEL Maakaanam – மேல் மாகாணம் (ta)  (Kolamba)
WESTERN VISAYAS
WESTERN VISAYAS Region  (Iloilo City)WESTERN VISAYAS Region (en) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (fil) + Rehiyon KATUNDANG KABISAY-AN (hil) + Rehiyon nga KASADPANG KABISAYAN (cps) + Rehiyon ka KASADPANG KABISAYAN (krj) + Rehiyon KANLURANG KABISAYAAN (tl)  (Lungsod ng Iloilo)
YAMAGATA
YAMAGATA Prefecture  (Yamagata)YAMAGATA-ken : 山形県 (ja)  (Yamagata)
YAMAGUCHI
YAMAGUCHI Prefecture  (Yamaguchi)YAMAGUTI-ken : 山口県 (ja)  (Yamaguti)
YAMALO-NENETSIA
Federated
YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Salekhard)YAMALO-NENETSKIY Avtonomny okrug : ЯМА́ЛО-НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + JAMALY-NENJOCIJE Awtonomnoj Ñokruk : ЯМАЛЫ-НЕНЁЦИЕ автономной ӈокрук (yrk) + JAMALY-NENJOCIJE Awtonomnoj Ñokruk : ЯМАЛЫ-НЕНЁЦИЕ автономной ӈокрук (sel) + YAMAL Avtonomnoy okrug (kca)  (Salekhard)
YAMANASHI
YAMANASHI Prefecture  (Kofu)YAMANASI-ken : 山梨県 (ja)  (Kōfu)
YANGON
YANGON Division [Rangoon]  (Yangon)RANKUN tuing: – ရန်ကုန်တိုင်း (my)  (Rankun)
YAZD
YAZD Province  (Yazd)Ostān-e YEZD : استان یزد (fa)  (Yezd)
YUNNAN
YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)YUNNAN Sheng : 云南省 (zh)  (Kunming)
ZAMBALES
Province of ZAMBALES  (Iba)Province of ZAMBALES (en) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBALES (fil) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBALES (tl) + Probinsia ti ZAMBALES (ilo) + Lalawigan nin ZAMBALES (xsb)  (Iba)
ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA
ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA Region  (Zamboanga City)ZAMBOANGA PENINSULA Region (en) + Rehiyon TANGWAY NG ZAMBOANGA (fil) + Rehiyon TANGWAY NG SAMBUWANGGA (tl) + Rehiyon LAWISNONG ZAMBOANGA (ceb) + Region de PENÍNSULA DE ZAMBOANGA (cbk)  (Lungsod ng Zamboanga)
ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY
Province of ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY  (Ipil)Province of ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY (en) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY (fil) + Probinsya sa ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY (ceb) + Provincia de ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY (cbk) + Lalawigan ng ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY (tl)  (Ipil)
ZANJAN
ZANJAN Province  (Zanjan)Ostān-e ZANJĀN : استان زنجان (fa)  (Zanjān)
ZHEJIANG
ZHEJIANG Province  (Hangzhou)ZHEJIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hangzhou)

527 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ACHEH COUNTRY
ACHEH COUNTRY ABODE OF PEACE Special Region  (Bandar Acheh)NANGGRÖE ACEH DARUSSALAM Istimewa Daerah (id) + Nanggröe ACÈH DARUSSALAM (ace)  (Banda Aceh)
ADJARIA
Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)ACH´ARIS Avt´onomiuri Resp´ublik´a : აჭარის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
AJMAN-OMAN
AJMANO-OMANI Joint Administered Territory  (Aman-Oman)AMAN-UMAN : عجمان عمان (ar)  (Aman-Uman)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of Akrotiri and Dhekelia in Cyprus : SBA [British Forces Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)British Overseas Territory of the Sovereign Bases Areas of Akrotiri and Dhekelia in Cyprus : SBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AL BATEEN
Task Force Air AL BATEEN  (Al Bateen)Task Force Air AL BATEEN (it)  (Al Bateen)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS  (Port Blair)Union Territory of ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS (en) + ANDAMAAN AUR NIKOBAAR DVEEPASAMOOH Kendrashaasit Pradesh : अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi)  (Port Blair)
AREA B
Israeli-Palestinian Co-Administered Enclaves of AREA B  (Abu Dis)Ezor BETH : מחוז ת´ (he) + Mintaqah BA : بيت حي (ar)  (Abu Deis)
ASHRAF
National Liberation Army of Iran A: NLAI in Camp Ashraf  (Ashraf City)Sāzmān-e Mojāhedin-e Khalq-e Irān : MEK – سازمان مجاهدين خلق ايران (fa)  (Ashraf)
BAIKONUR
City of BAIKONUR [Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal City of Baykonur]  (Baikonur)BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAIQOŃYR Qalasy : БАЙҚОҢЫР қаласы (kk)  (Baykonur)
BARZANILAND
Kurdish Democratic Party : BARZANILAND  (Arbel)Partiya Demokrata Kurdistane : PDK – پارتی دیموکراتی کوردستان (ku) + Barzani : PDK – الحزب الديمقراطي الكردستاني (ar)  (Arbil)
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
British Overseas Territory of British Indian Ocean Territory : BIOT  ((Camp Justice on Diego Garcia))British Overseas Territory of British Indian Ocean Territory : BIOT (en)  ((Camp Justice on Diego Garcia))
CHANDIGARH
Union Territory of CHANDIGARH  (Chandigarh)CAḍĪGAṛHA Kēndarī Śāsata Pradēśa : ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (pa) + CHANDEEGADH Kendr Shaasit Pradesh : चंडीगढ़ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + CHANDIGARH Union Territory (en)  (Chandigarh)
CHIN
CHIN State  (Hakha)HKYANG: Pranynai – ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hakha)
CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES
Properties of the Roman Catholic Church in Israel : CHRISTIAN HOLY SITES  (Holy Christian Sites)Proprietè del SANTO SITI CRISTIANI nel Israele (it) + Mapiens sal Antien HaCatulith Yisrael : ATRIM KEDOSHIM LENZROT – מאפיינים של הכנסייה הקתולית בישראל : אתרים קדושים לנצרות (he) + AL-OMAKEN AL-MEKDSH AL-CHRISTAH : خصائص الكنيسة الكاثوليكية الرومانية في إسرائيل : الأماكن المقدسة المسيحية (ar)  (Santo Siti Cristiani)
COCO ISLANDS
COCO ISLANDS Township  (Great Coco Island)KOKOKYUN Myahoetnaal : ကိုကိုးကျွန်းမြို့နယ် (my) + KEKE Qundao : 科科群岛 (zh)  (Kokokyun)
DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI
Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI  (Silvassa)Union Territory of DADRA AND NAGAR-HAVELI (en) + DADRA AUR NAGAR HAVELI Kendra Shasit Pradesh : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (hi) + DADRA ANI NAGAR HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : दादरा आणि नगर हवेली केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (mr) + DADARA ANE NAGARA HAVELI Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu)  (Silvassa)
DAMAN AND DIU
Union Territory of DAMAN AND DIU [Administration from Dadra and Nagar Haveli]  (Daman)DAMANV ANEE DEEV : दामांव आनी दीव (kok) + DAMANA ANE DIVA Kēndraśāsita Pradēśa : દમણ અને દીવ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (gu) + DAMAN AUR DEEV Kendrashaasit Pradesh : दमण और दीव केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + DAMAN AND DIU Union Territory (en)  (Daman)
DELHI
National Capital Territory of DELHI  (Delhi)National Capital Territory of DELHI (en) + Rashtriy RajadhanI Kshetr DILLĪ : राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (hi)  (Dillī)
DIEGO GARCIA
DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia [a])Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
DUBAI-OMAN
Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)DUBAYY-UMAN : دبي عمان (ar)  (Dubayy-Uman)
EREVAN
EREVAN Special City  (Erevan)YEREVAN K´aghak´ : ԵՐԵՒԱՆ համայնք (hy)  (Yerevan)
GAZA STRIP
GAZA STRIP District  (Gaza [q][r])Mintaqah QITĀ´ GHAZZAH : منطقة قطاع غزة (ar) + Mehoz RETZU´AT ´AZZA : רצועת עזה המחוזית (he)  (Gazzah)
GILGIT AND BALTISTAN
Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA  (Gilgit)Federally Administered Northern Areas : FANA (en) + SHUMĀLĪ ILĀQE JĀT : شمالی علاقہ جات (ur)  (Gilgit)
GREEN ZONE
International Zone of the Coalition Provisional Authority : GREEN ZONE  (Baghdad)International Zone of the Coalition Provisional Authority : GREEN ZONE (en) + Al-Minṭaqah al-ḫaḍrā : AL-MINTAQAH AL-HADRA – المنطقة الخضراء (ar)  (Baghdad)
GUANGXI
GUANGXI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)GUǍNGXī Zhuàngzú Zìzhìqū : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nanning)
GUMAR
Land of GUMAR [Jordanian Lease to Israel]  (Gumar)Azor GUMER : אזור גומר (he) + Aradi GUMAR : أرض جومار (ar)  (Gumar)
GUSH KATIF
KATIF BLOCK Settlements [Jewish Settlements of Gaza]  (Kfar Darom)Gush KATIF : גוש קטיף (he)  (Kfar Darom)
GWADAR PORT
GWADAR PORT Authority  (Gwadar Port)GWADAR PORT Authority (en) + Bandar GWADAR : گوادر پورٹ (ur) + GUĀ DÁ´ĚR Gang : 瓜达尔港 (zh)  (Bandar Gwadar)
HAMZA LINE ZONE
Demilitarized Zone of HAMZA LINE  (Hamza)Mintaqah Manzueat as-Silah HAMZAT LAYN : منطقة منزوعة السلاح حمزة لاين (ar)  (Hamza)
HANISH ISLANDS
HANISH ISLANDS Group  (Hanish Al-Kebir)Jazair HANISH : جزر حنيش (ar)  (Hanish Al-Kabir)
HAYCOCK ISLANDS
Southwestern Hanish Islets : HAYCOCK ISLANDS  (Haycock)DEBUBI MI´IRABAWI ANISH Yegiranada : ደቡብ ምዕራባዊ እንስ የግራናዳ (ti) + JANUB GHARBI HANISH al-Fshwt : جنوب غربي حنيش الفشوت (ar) + SOUTHWESTERN HANISH Islets (en)  (Haycock)
HOLY LAND
French National Domain in the HOLY LAND [French Territories in Jerusalem]  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye Saint Mary of the Resurrection of Abu Gosh)Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Monastère d´Eléona + Tombeau des Rois + Abbaye Sainte-Marie de la Résurrection d´Abou Gosh)
HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL OF JERUSALEM
Russian Property of the HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL OF JERUSALEM  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)SOBOR SVYATOY TROITSY Iyerusalim : СОБОР СВЯТОЙ ТРОИЦЫ Иерусалим (ru) + CATHEDRAL ASSEITA AMANDUS : קתדרלת השילוש הקדוש (he) + KATIDRAYIYAT AT-THAALUTH AL-MUQADAS fi Al-Quds : كاتدرائية الثالوث المقدس في القدس (ar)  (Cathedral Asseita Amandus)
INNER MONGOLIA
INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)NÈI MĚNGGǓ Zìzhìqū : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖBÜR MONGYOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Huhehaote)
ISAF
International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan : ISAF  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan : ISAF (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
ISLAMABAD CAPITAL
Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT  (Islamabad)ISLAMABAD Ufaqy Daralhkumt :اسلام آباد وفاقی دارالحکومت (ur) + Islamabad Capital Territory : ICT (en)  (Islamabad)
ISLAND OF PEACE
Territory of ISLAND OF PEACE [Jordanian Lease of the Enclave of Zofar to Israel]  (Baqoura)Maline ZOFAR : מובלעת צופר (he) + Aradi JAZIRAT AS-SALAM : أراضي جزيرة السلام (ar)  (Al-Baqoura)
JAKARTA
JAKARTA Special Capital District  (Jakarta)Daerah Khusus Ibukota JAKARTA (id)  (Jakarta)
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP at Srinagar]  (Jammu [w] + Srinagar [s])State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR (en) + JAMMU O-KASHMIR : مقبوضہ کشمیر (ur) + JAMMU O KAHSMIR : جۄم تٕ کٔشېر (ks)  (Jammu + Srinagar)
JEJU
JEJU Self-Governing Province  (Jeju)JEJU Teukbyeol : 제주특별 (ko)  (Jeju)
JEZZINE
Hezbollah Controlled JEZZINE District  (Jezzine)Qada´ JEZZÎNE : قضاء جزين‎ (ar)  (Jezzîne)
JUDEA AND SAMARIA
JUDEA AND SAMARIA Area [Area C under Israeli Administration]  (Ariel)Ezor YEHUDA VE SHOMRON : אֵזוֹר יְהוּדָה וְשׁוֹמְרוֹן (he) + Mintaqah YAHUDA WAS-SĀMERAH : يَهُوذَا وَالسَّامِرَةِ (ar)  (Ari´el)
KACHIN
KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Mrackrina)
KAESONG
Special Administrative Kaesong Industrial Region : KIR  (Kaesong Industrial Region)KAESŎNG Kongŏp Chigu : 개성공업지구 (kor)  (Kaesŏng Kongŏp Chigu)
KARAKALPAKSTAN
Republic of KARAKALPAKSTAN  (Nukus)QARAQALPAQSTAN Respublikası : ҚАРАҚАЛПАҚСТАН Республикасы (kaa) + QORAQALPOG´ISTON Respublikasi : ҚОРАҚАЛПОҒИСТОН Республикаси (uz)  (Nukus)
KARENNIA
Special Region Two of the Kayah State governed by the Karenni State Nationalities Peoples´ Liberation Front : KSNPLF  (Kayah Borders)KAYARR Pyinaal Aahtuudays Nhait : ကယားပြည်နယ်အထူးဒေသ နှစ် (my)  (Kayah)
KAWNGHKA
Special Region Five of the Northern Shan State for the Kachin Democratic Army : KDA  (Kawnghka)Kachin Democratic Army : KDA – Northern Shan State Special Region Five (en) + KAHKYIN Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal – SR5 : ကချင်ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt (kac)  (Kawnghka)
KAYAH
KAYAH State  (Loikaw)KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KAYAN
Special Region One of the Kayah State governed by the Kayan National Guard : KNG  (Kayan National Guard)KAYARR Pyinaal Aahtuudays Tait : ကယားပြည်နယ်အထူးဒေသ တစ် (my) + Kayan National Guard : KNG (en)  (Kayah Tait)
KAYIN
KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)K´NYAW Kawseh : ကညီကီၢ်ဆဲၣ် (ksw) + KA.YANG Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
KOKANG
Shan State Special Region One : Special Region of KOKANG  (Laukkai)KOEKANT Aahtuudays : ကိုးကန့်အထူးဒေသ (my) + GUǑGǍN Dìqū : 果敢地区 (zh)  (Laukkaing)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (Panmunjeom)
KUALA LUMPUR
Federal Territory of KUALA LUMPUR  (Kuala Lumpur)Wilayah Persekutuan KUALA LUMPUR (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur)
LABUAN
LABUAN Federal Territory  (Labuan Town)Wilayah Persekutuan LABUAN (ms)  (Bandar Labuan)
LACCADIVES
Union Territory of LACCADIVES  (Kavaratti)LAKSHADWEEP Union Territory (en) + LAKSHADVEEP Kendrashaasit Pradesh : लक्षद्वीप केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (hi) + LAKṣADVĪPILE Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml)  (Kawaratti)
LAIZA
KACHIN Special Region Two of the Kachin Independence Organization  (Laiza)KAHKYIN Aahtuudays 2 : ကချင်အထူးဒေသ 2 (my)  (Laiza)
LESSER MONGLA
MONG LA Special Region  (Mong La)MONGLA Sham Aahtuudays 4 : ရှမ်းအထူးဒေသ ၄ (my) + Miandian Dan Bang Dongbu Di Si Tequ : MENG LA – 缅甸掸邦东部第四特区 : 勐拉 (zh)  (Mongla)
LOUISA REEF
LOUISA REEF Zone  (Barang)TERUMBU BARANG Barat Kecil : ترومبو بارڠ بارت كچيل (ms) + LOUISA REEF Zone (en)  (Barang)
MOBYE
Special Region Three of the Kayah State : MOBYE  (Pekhon)KAYARR Pyinaal Aahtuudays 3 : ကယားပြည်နယ်အထူးဒေသ 3 (my)  (Phekhon)
MON
MON State  (Mawlamyine)MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
MOUNT KUMGANG
MOUNT KUMGANG Tourist Region  (Kumgangsan)KŬMGANGSAN Kwan´gwang Chigu : 금강산 관광 지구 (kor)  (Kŭmgangsan)
MUSLIM MINDANAO
Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao : ARMM  (Sultan Kudarat)Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao : ARMM (en) + Nagsasariling Rehiyon sa MUSLIM NA MINDANAO (fil) + Awtonomong Rehyon sa MUSLIM NGA MINDANAW (ceb)  (Sultan Kudarat)
MUSTANG
Kingdom of MUSTANG  (Lo Manthang)Mun Tan : SMON-THANG (bo) + MASTANG Rajya : मुस्ताङ राज्य (ne)  (Lo Monthang)
NAKHICHEVAN
NAKHICHEVAN Autonomous Republic  (Nakhichevan)NAXÇIVAN Muxtar Respublikası (az)  (Naxçıvan)
NAMPO
Directly Governed City of NAMPO  (Nampo)NAMPHO-Chikhalsi : 남포직할시 (kor)  (Nampho)
NINGXIA
NINGXIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : 宁夏回族自治区 (zh) + NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (chi)  (Yinchuan)
NORTH WEST AFGHANISTAN
National Islamic Movement of AFGHANISTAN [Autonomous Warlordship of North Zone of Afghanistan]  (Mazar-i-Sharif)Junbish-e-Milli-yi Islami AFGHANISTAN : جنبش ملی اسلامی افغانستان‎ (prs)  (Mazar-e Sharif)
PA-O
Special Region Six of the Southern Shan State for the Pa-O National Organization : PNO  (Hopong)Pa-O National Organisation : PNO – Southern Shan State Special Region Six (en) + PA´O : ပအိုဝ်ႏစွိုးခွိုꩻ (blk) + PAOW Aamyoesarr Lwatmyawwatrayy Aahpwal – SR6 : ပအိုဝ်းအမျိုးသားလွတ်မြောက်ရေးအဖွဲ့ (my)  (Hopon)
PALAUNG
Special Region Seven of the Northern Shan State for the Palaung State Liberation Army : PSLA  (Namhsan)PA LAUNG Pyinaal Lwatmyawwatrayy Tautmataw : ပလောင်ပြည်နယ်လွတ်မြောက်ရေးတပ်မတော် (my) + Palaung State Liberation Army : PSLA (en)  (Om-Yar)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Beach Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi QITA GHAZZAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في قطاع غزة (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN GAZA STRIP : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Ash-Shati)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Amman New Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-´URDUN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الأردن (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN JORDAN : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Wihdat)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi LUBNAN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في لبنان (ar) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Burj Al-Barajinah)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi SURIYAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في سوريا (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS EN SYRIE : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr)  (Dara´â)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN THE WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Aqabat Jaber)Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi AL-DIFAT AL-GHARBIYA : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الضفة الغربية (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN WEST BANK : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Aqabat Jabr)
PANGWA
Rebellion
Kachin Special Region One for the New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K  (Pangwa)New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K (en) + KAHKYIN Demokarayhcesait Tautmataw – KSR1 : ကချင်ဒီမိုကရေစီသစ် တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pangwa)
PONDICHERRY
Union Territory of PONDICHERRY  (Pondicherry)PUTUCCĒRI Yūṉiyaṉ Piratēcam : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் (ta) + PONDICHERRY Union Territory (en) + PUTUCCĒRI Yūṇiyan Teṟiṭṭaṟi : പുതുച്ചേരി യൂണിയൻ ടെറിട്ടറി (ml) + PUDUCCĒRI Kēndra Pālita : పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్ర పాలిత (te) + Territoire de l´Union de PONDICHÉRY (fr)  (Pondichéry)
PUTRAJAYA
Federal Territory of PUTRAJAYA  (Putrajaya)Wilayah Persekutuan PUTRAJAYA (ms)  (Putrajaya)
PYONGYANG
Directly Governed City of PYONGYANG  (Pyongyang)P´YŎNGYANG-Chikhalsi : 평양직할시 (kor)  (P´yŏngyang)
RAKHINE
RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)RA.HKUING Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)  (Sittway)
RASON
Directly Governed City of RASON  (Rason)RASŎN-Chikhalsi : 라선직할시 (kor)  (Rasŏn)
REFUGEE CAMPS IN THAILAND
Committee for Coordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT  (Bangkok + Mae Sot)Committee for Co-ordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT (en) + Khṇa Krrmkār Pras̄ān Ngānkār Brikār p̄hū̂ Phlạdt̄hìn nı Pratheṣ̄thịy : คณะกรรมการประสานงานการบริการผู้พลัดถิ่นในประเทศไทย (th)  (Krung Thep + Mae Sot)
SAYSOMBUN
SAYSOMBUN Special Region  (Saysombun + Ban Muang Cha)Khetphiset XAISÔMBOUN : ເຂດພິເສດໄຊສົມບູນ (lo)  (Xaisômboun + Ban Mouang Cha)
SEOUL
SEOUL Special City  (Seoul)SEOUL Teukbyeolsi : 서울특별시 (ko)  (Seoul)
SHAN
SHAN State  (Taunggyi)SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SHAN-NORTH
Special Region Three of the Shan State for the Shan State Army-North : SSA-SR3  (Wan Hai)Special Region Three of the Shan State – Shan State Army-North : SSA-SR3 (en) + Sham Yapany Tautmataw-Ayyamarkpong : SSA-N – သွ်မ္းျပည္ တပ္မေတာ္- ေျမာက္ပိုင္း (my)  (Wanhai)
SIACHEN GLACIER
Indian Military Occupied SIACHEN GLACIER  (Siachen)Indian Military Territory of SIACHEN GLACIER (en)  (Siachen)
SINKIANG
SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)XĪNJIĀNG Wéiwú´ěr Zìzhìqū : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wulumuqi)
SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB
Enclave of the Territory of the Turk´s Tomb in Manbij District : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Tomb of Suleyman Shah)Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Süleyman Şah Türbesi)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK
China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)Zhōngguó-Xīnjiāpō SŪZHŌU GŌNGYÈ YUÁNQŪ : 中國–新加坡蘇州工業園區 (zh) + China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK (en)  (Sūzhōu Gōngyè Yuán Qū)
TAMIM
TAMIM Governorate [Nationalisation Province]  (Kirkuk)Muhafazah AT-T´MÎM : محافظة التأميم (ar) + TAMIM Governorate (en)  (Karkuk)
TIBET
TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)XĪZÀNG Zìzhìqū : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (Lasa)
TRIBAL AREAS
Federally administered Tribal Areas of the North-West Frontier Province : FATA  (Miram Shah)Federally Administered Tribal Areas : FATA (en) + FATA : قبائلی علاقہ جات (ur) + FATA : وسطي قبایلي سیمې، منځنۍ پښتونخوا‎ (ps)  (Miranshah)
UNDOF ZONE
United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée d´Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak : UNDOF – قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
UNIFIL ZONE
United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Southern Lebanon [Hezbollah Control]  (Naqura)Force Intérimaire des Nations Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat al-Muaqatat fi Lubnan : UNIFIL – قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY
Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
UNMOGIP
United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan : UNMOGIP (en) + Groupe d´observateurs militaires des Nations Unies pour l´Inde et le Pakistan : GOMNUIP (fr)  (Muzaffarabad + Srinagar)
UNOMIG ZONE
United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG (en) + Missiya Organizatsii Ob´yedinonnykh Natsiy po nablyudeniyu v Gruzii : MOONNG – Миссия Организации Объединённых Наций по Наблюдению в Грузии : МООННГ (ru)  (Gal)
UNTSO
United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO  (Government House of Jerusalem)United Nations Truce Supervision Organization : UNTSO (en) + Organisme des Nations Unies chargé de la Surveillance de la Trêve : ONUST (fr) + Oromo Wadp al As Ash Sal United Institute : UNTSO – ארגון הפיקוח על הפסקת אש של האומות המאוחדות (he) + Haye al-Am Methade Lamragheba : ONUST – هيئة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة (ar)  (Government House of Jerusalem)
UPPER BADAKHSHAN
UPPER BADAKHSHAN Autonomous Vilayet  (Khorugh)Viloyati Muxtori KÜHISTONI BADAXŞON : Вилояти Мухтори КӯҲИСТОНИ БАДАХШОН (tg) + GORNO-BADKHSHANSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast´ : ГОРНО-БАДАХШАНСКАЯ Автономная область (ru)  (Xoroq)
WA
WA Special Region Two of the Shan State  (Hopang)Shmpyinaaleat ´ WA Aahtuudays – SR2 : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ်၏ ´ဝ´ အထူးဒေသ (my) + VAX (wbm)  (Hopang)
WAQF
Directorate of the WAQF [Palestinian administration of the Holy Muslim Sites under Jordanian Protection]  (Al-Aqsa)Al-WAQF al-Islamia : الأوقاف الإسلامية (ar)  (Al-Aqsa)
WEST BANK
WEST BANK District [Area A under Palestinian Authority]  (Ramallah)Mintaqah Aḍ-ḌIFFÄ L-ĠARBĪYÄ : منطقة الضفة الغربية‎ (ar)  (Ramallah)
WEST BEIRUT
WEST BEIRUT Zone [Hezbollah Control]  (Beirut-West)Mintaqah GHARB BAYRUT : منطقة غرب بيروت (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb)
YOGYAKARTA
YOGYAKARTA Special Region  (Yogyakarta)Daerah Istimewa YOGYAKARTA (id) + Dhaérah Istiméwa NGAYOGYAKARTA : ꧋ꦣꦲꦺꦫꦃꦆꦯ꧀ꦡꦶꦩꦺꦮꦔꦪꦺꦴꦓꦾꦑꦂꦡ꧉ (jv)  (Yogyakarta)

104 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFTA
Organisation
Asean Plus Three Forum : APT – Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA  (Chiangmai)Asean Plus Three Forum : APT (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai) Mahathir bin Mohamad (my)
ANZSCEP
Organisation
Agreement between New Zealand and Singapore on a Closer Economic Partnership : ANZSCEP  (Singapore)Agreement between New Zealand and Singapore on a Closer Economic Partnership : ANZSCEP (en)  (Singapore) Helen Clark (nz)
ARAL SEA
Organisation
International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS  (Tashkent)Mezhdunarodnogo Fonda Spaseniya Arala : MFSA – Mеждународного Фонда Cпасения Aрала : MФCA (ru) + International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea : IFAS (en)  (Toshkent) President Emomali Rakhmonov
ASEAN
Organisation
Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)Association of Southeast Asian Nations : ASEAN (en)  (Jakarta) SG Ong Keng Yong (sg)
ASIA
Organisation
Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Cha Am)Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD (en)  (Cha Am) Foreign Ministers
ASIA-AFRICA
OrganisationUNO Observer
Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO (en)  (Naī Dillī) SG Wafik Zaher Kamil (eg)
ASIA-EUROPE
Organisation
Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Copenhagen + Singapore)Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM (en)  (København + Singapore) Delfin Colome (es)
ASIA-PACIFIC
Organisation
Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC (en)  (Singapore) Director Piamsak Milintachinda (th)
ASIAN BANK
OrganisationUNO Observer
Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)Asian Development Bank : ADB (en)  (Lungsod ng Mandaluyong) President Tadao Chino (jp)
AXIS OF RESISTANCE
Organisation
Resistance and Deterrence Axis : AXIS OF RESISTANCE  (Tehran)Mahoor Moqâvemat : MIHWAR – محور مقاومت‎‎ (fa) + Mihwar al-Muqāwamat wal-Mumanaea : MIHWAR AL-MUQAWAMAH – محور المقاومة : محور المقاومة والممانعة (ar)  (Tehrān) Ali Akbar Velayati (ir)
BANGKOK TREATY
Organisation
Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ (en)  (Krung Thep) SG Ong Keng Yong (sg)
BIMST-EC
Organisation
Bangladesh India Sri Lanka and Thailand Economic Cooperation : BIMST-EC  (Dhaka)Bangladesh India Sri Lanka and Thailand Economic Cooperation : BIMST-EC (en)  (Dhaka) King Rama IX Bhumibol Adulyadej
BLACKSEAFOR
Organisation
Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR (en)  (Ankara) Black Sea Naval Commanders Committee
BURMA ALLIANCE
Organisation
Democratic Alliance of Burma : DAB  (North Mae Sot)Myanmarninengan Demokaraattait Maharmateaahpwal – DAB : မြန်မာနိုင်ငံဒီမိုကရက်တစ်မဟာမိတ်အဖွဲ့ (my) + Democratic Alliance of Burma : DAB (en)  (Mae Sot) SG Pado Mahn Shar Lah Phan
CENTRAL ASIA
Organisation
Organization of Central Asian Cooperation : OCAC  (Alma-Ata)Tsentralno-Aziatskoe Sotrudnichetsvo Soyuza : TASS – Центрально-Азиатское сотрудничество союза : ЦАСC (ru)  (Almatı) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
CHINA-AFRICA
Organisation
Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC  (Beijing)Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC (en) + Forum sur la coopération sino-africaine : FCSA (fr) + Zhōng​ Fēi​ Hé​zuò​ Lùn​tán : ZFHL – 中非合作论坛 (zh)  (Beijing) Hu Jintao
CICA
Organisation
Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA (en) + Soveshchaniye po Vzaimodeystviyu i Meram Doveriya v Azii : SVMDA – Совещание по Взаимодействию и Мерам Доверия в Азии : СВМДА (ru)  (Almatı) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
COLOMBO PLAN
Organisation
Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP (en)  (Kolamba) SG U. Sarat Chandran (in)
COMSATS
Organisation
Commission on Science and Technology for Sustainable Development in the South : COMSATS  (Islamabad)Commission on Science and Technology for Sustainable Development in the South : COMSATS (en)  (Islamabad) (unknown)
ECO
OrganisationUNO Observer
Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO (en) + Sāzmān-e Hamkāri-ye Eqtesādi : SHE – سازمان همکاری اقتصادی (fa) + İqtisadi Əməkdaşlıq Təşkilatı : İƏT (az) + Ekonomıkalyq yntymaqtastyq Uıymy : EYU (kk) + Ekonomikalık Kızmattaştık Uyumu : EKU – Экономикалык Кызматташтык Уюму : ЭКУ (ky) + ECO : د اقتصادي همکاريو سازمان (ps) + Organizatsiya ekonomicheskogo sotrudnichestva : OES – Организация экономического сотрудничества : OЭC (ru) + Sozmoni Hamkorii Iqtisodī : SHI – Созмони Ҳамкории Иқтисодӣ : СҲИ (tg) + Ekonomik İşbirliği Teşkilatı : EİT (tr) + Iqtesaadi Tawon Tanzim : ITT – اقتصادی تعاون تنظیم (ur) + Iqtisodiy Hamkorlik Tashkiloti : IHT (uz)  (Tehrân) SG Seyed Mojtaba Arastou (ir)
ETHNIC NATIONALITIES
Organisation
Burmese Ethnic Nationalities Council : ENC  (Chiangmai)Tinerainnsarrluumyoemyarr Kaunghce : ENC – တိုင်းရင်းသားလူမျိုးများကောင်စီ (my) + Burmese Ethnic Nationalities Council : ENC (en)  (Muang Chiang Mai) SG Dr Lian Hmung Sakhong (fp)
FIVE POWERS
Organisation
Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA (en)  (Station Butterworth) Australian Air Vice-Marshal (au)
GROUP OF TWENTY
Organisation
GROUP OF TWENTY Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors  (New Delhi)GROUP OF TWENTY Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors : G20 (en)  (Naī Dillī) Paul Martin Jr (ca)
GULF STATES
Organisation
Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf : CCASG  (Riyadh)Maǧlis at-Ta´āwun li-Duwal al-ḫalīǧ al-´Arabiyya : MTDHA : مجلس التعاون لدول الخليج العربي (ar)  (Ar-Riyadh) SG Abdul Rahman bin Hamad al-Attiyah (qa)
HINDUISM
Organisation
Teaching of Eternal Law : HINDUISM  (Benares)SANĀTANADHARMA : सनातनधर्म (sa)  (Varanasi) Pramukh Swami Maharaj (in)
INBAR
Organisation
International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR  (Beijing)International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR (en) + Organisation Internationale sur le Bambou et le Rotin : INBAR (fr) + Guójì Zhúténg Zǔzhī : INBAR – 国际竹藤组织 (zh) + Organización Internacional del Bambú y el Ratán : INBAR (es)  (Beijing) DG Ian Hunter (uk)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION
Organisation
International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)International Space Station : ISS (en) + Mezhdunarodnaya Kosmicheskaya Stantsiya : MKS – Международная Космическая Станция : МКС (ru)  (Baykonur + Merritt Island) William Gerstenmaier (us)
ISLAM
OrganisationUNO Observer
Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)Munaẓẓamat al-Mu´tamar al-Islāmī : MMI : منظمة المؤتمر الإسلامي (ar) + Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC (en) + Organisation de la Conférence Islamique : OCI (fr)  (Jiddah) SG Abdelouahed Belkeziz (ma)
ISLAMIC BANK
Organisation
Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)Al-Bank al-Islāmī lil-Tanmiyah : BIT : البنك الإسلامي للتنمية (ar) + Islamic Development Bank : IDB (en)  (Jiddah) President Ahmad Mohamed Ali Al-Madani (sa)
KOREA
Organisation
KOREAN Unified Team  (Pyongyang + Seoul)HANGUG Tonghab Tim : 한국 통합 팀 (ko)  (P´yŏngyang + Seoul) President Roh Moo-Hyun
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)MAHĀYĀNA : महायान (sa)  (Nara + Kyoto) King Jigme Singye Wangchuk
MEKONG RIVER
Organisation
Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC  (Phnom Penh)Mekong River Commission for sustainable development : MRC (en)  (Phnum Pénh) Joint Committee
MEKONG-GANGES
Organisation
Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC  (Hanoi)Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC (en)  (Hà Nội) Ministerial Meeting
MONGOLIAN NUCLEAR FREE ZONE
Organisation
Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS  (Ulan-Bator)Mongol Ulsyn Tsömiin Zevseggüi Büs : MUTZB – Монгол Улсын Цөмийн Зэвсэггүй Бүс : MУЦЗБ (mn) + Mongolian Nuclear-Weapons-Free Zone : MNWFS (en)  (Ulaanbaatar) Jargalsaikhan Enkhsaikhan (mn)
SEAMEO
Organisation
Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO (en)  (Krung Thep) Southeast Asian Ministers of Education
SESAME
Organisation
International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME  (Allan)International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME (en)  (Allaan) President Herwig Schopper (de)
SHANGHAI SIX
Organisation
Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)Shànghǎi Hézuò Zǔzhī : SHZ – 上海合作组织 (zh) + Shankhaiyskaya Organizatsiya Sotrudnichestva : SOS – Шанхайская Oрганизация Cотрудничества : ШОС (ru)  (Beijing) Shanghai Six
SIKHISM
Organisation
Sikh Dharma : SIKHISM  (Anandpur Sahib)Sikha Dharama : SIKHI – ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ : ਸਿੱਖੀ (pa)  (Anandpur Sahib) Shiromani Gurdwara Pabandhak Committee
SOUTH ASIA
Organisation
South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC  (Kathmandu)South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation : SAARC (en)  (Kathmandu) SG Qama Rahim (bd)
SOUTH-SOUTH
OrganisationUNO Observer
Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)Partners in Population and Development : PPD (en)  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang) Dr Timothee Gandaho (bj)
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES
Organisation
Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC (en)  (Krung Thep) Council of Directors
STRATEGIC COOPERATION
Organisation
Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO (en)  (Tel Aviv-Yafo) Defense Representatives
TAIWAN AREA
Organisation
Taiwan Relations Act : TRA  (Taipei)Taiwan Relations Act : TRA (en) + Taiwan Guanxi Fa : TRA – 臺灣關係法 (zh)  (Taibei) President George Walker Bush
THERAVADA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA BUDDHISM  (Sarnath)Sthaviravāda : THERAVĀDA – स्थविरवाद (sa)  (Sārnāth) Supreme Patriarches of the Sangha
TRACECA
Organisation
Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA (en)  (Baky) SG Lyudmila Trenkova (bg)
TURKIC COUNTRIES
Organisation
TURKIC Countries Parliamentarian Assembly  (Alma-Ata + Baku)TÜRK Dili Konuşan Ülkeler Parlamenter Asamblesi´ne (tr)  (Almatı + Bakı) President Nursultan Nazarbayev
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance (en)  (Rawalpindi) Rulers of Pakistan and United States
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE
Organisation
United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE (en) + 대한민국과 미합중국간의 상호방위조약 (ko)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul) Presidents
UNRECOGNIZED STATES
Organisation
Commonwealth of UNRECOGNIZED STATES  (Stepanakert)Sodruzhestvo Nepriznanniykh Rosudarstv : CHI-DVA – Содружество непризнанных государств (ru)  (Step´anakert) Foreign Ministers
UNRWA
Organisation
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)Al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li´Ighathat wa Tashghil al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi ash-Sharq al-Adnaa : UNRWA – الأمم المتحدة لإغاثة وتشغيل اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في الشرق الادنى (ar) + United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA (en) + Office de Secours et de Travaux des Nations Unies pour les Réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient : UNRWA (fr)  (Gazzah + Amman) Peter Hansen (dk)
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM
Organisation
Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism  (Dharamsala)Rdo rje theg pa : VAJRAYĀNA – རྡོ་རྗེ་ཐེག་པ (bo)  (Dharamshala) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
ZIONISM
Organisation
World Zionist Organization : WZO and Jewish Agency for Israel  (Jerusalem)HaHistadrut HaTsionit HaOlamit : HTO – ההסתדרות הציונית העולמית (he) + World Zionist Organization : WZO (en)  (Yerushalayim) Sallai Meridor (il)

52 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   


   NB:
   ethnia.org
also aims to find the first level administrative divisions which have existed since January 1, 1900.

   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]

  For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of Wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox



 General Internet Sources

For the moment, I have decided not to put the precise sources which are however fully available on request by sending to the email "ethnia@gmail.com" and subject to compliance with the CCBY license.
 
  * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .