1919-JAN-05



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALBANIA
De facto Semi-Independent
ALBANIAN Provisional Government  (Lushnja l + (Durres))Governo Provvisorio ALBANESI (it) + Qeveria e Përkohshme e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Lushnja + (Durazzo)) Turhan Pasha Permeti
ANDORRA
De facto Semi-Independent
Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old a + (La Seu d´Urgell) r)Principat d´ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella + (La Seu d´Urgell)) Coprince Joan Baptista Benlloch i Vivo
AUSTRIA-HUNGARY
De facto Independent
AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN Monarchy  (Eckartsau rt)Die im Reichsrat vertretenen Königreiche und Länder und die Länder der heiligen Ungarischen Stephanskrone : ÖSTERREICHISCH-UNGARISCHE Monarchie (de) + A birodalmi tanácsban képviselt királyságok és országok és a magyar szent korona országai : Császári és Királyi OSZTRÁK–MAGYAR Monarchia (hu)  (Eckartsau) Emperor Charles I
BELGIUM
PCA Member
Kingdom of BELGIUM [Belgian Colonial Empire]  (Brussels)Koninkrijk BELGIË (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE (fr)  (Bruxelles) King Albert I
BIELORUSSIA
SDN ObserverExile
BELARUSSIAN National Republic [Belorussian Republic in Exile]  (Wilna)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Vilnius) Ivan Nikitich Syerada
BULGARIA
PCA Member
Kingdom of BULGARIA [Bulgarian Empire]  (Sofia)Tsartsvo BALGARIYA : Царство БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) Tsar Boris III the Unifier
BYELORUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)BELARUSKAYA Savyetskaya Satsyyalistychnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Саве́цкая Сацыялісты́чная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Minsk) Dmitri Zhilunovich
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
SDN Observer
CZECHO-SLOVAK Republic  (Prague a)ČESKOSLOVENSKÁ Republika (ces)  (Praha) President Tomas Garrigue Masaryk
DANMARK
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kjöbenhaven) King Christian X
DENMARK
PCA Member
Kingdom of DENMARK [Danish Colonial Empire]  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kjöbenhaven) King Christian X
DON COSSACKS
De facto Semi-Independent
DON Cossack Republic : Don Republic  (New Cherkassk)DONSKAYA Respublika : ДОНСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Novocherkassk) Afrikan Bogaewsky
DON-CAUCASUS
De facto Semi-Independent
DON-CAUCASUS Union  (New Cherkassk)DON-KAVKAZKOGO Soyuza : ДОН-КАВКАЗСКОГО союза (ru)  (Novocherkassk) Peter Krasnov
ESTHONIA
SDN Observer
Republic of ESTHONIA  (Tallinna)EESTI Vabariik (et) + Republik ESTLAND (de)  (Tallinn) Ado Birk
FINLAND
De facto Independent
Kingdom of FINLAND  (Helsinki)SUOMEN Kuningaskunta (fi) + Kungadömet FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki) Regent Carl Gustaf Mannerheim
FRANCE
PCA Member
French Republic : FR [French Colonial Empire]  (Paris)République française : RF (fr)  (Paris) President Raymond Poincare
GERMAN-AUSTRIA
PCA Member
Republic of GERMAN-AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Republik DEUTSCH-ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien) Directory
GERMANY
PCA Member
GERMAN Realm [German Colonial Empire]  (Berlin a)DEUTSCHES Reich (de)  (Berlin) President Robert Leinert
GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
PCA Member
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George V
GREATER POLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent State of POSNANIA [Province of Greater Poland in rebellion]  (Posen)Prowincja Poznańska : WIELKOPOSLKA (pl)  (Poznań) General Jozef Dowbor-Musnicki
GREECE
PCA Member
Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens a)Vasílion tis HELLÁDOS : Βασίλειον τῆς ἙΛΛΑΔΟΣ (el)  (Athinai) King Alexander I
GUERNSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailliage de GUERNESEY (fr) + Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (xno)  (Saint Pierre Port) King George V
HOLY SEE
De facto Semi-Independent
States of the Church : HOLY SEE  (Vatican Palace)Stati della CHIESA (it) + Status ECCLESIASTICUS (la )y  (Palazzo del Vaticano) Pope Benedictus XV
HUNGARY
PCA Member
HUNGARIAN People´s Republic  (Budapest)MAGYAR Népköztársaság (hu)  (Budapest) PM Count Mihaly Karolyi de Nagykaroly
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + Ellan Vannin : MANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) King George V
ITALY
PCA Member
Kingdom of ITALY  (Rome)Regno d´ITALIA (it)  (Roma) King Victor Emmanuel III
JERSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (xno)  (Saint Hélyi) King George V
KOMANCHA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Komancha Republic : KOMANCHA Lemko Republic  (Komancha)Republika Wisłocka : Republika KOMAŃCZAŃSKA (pl) + Komanétsʹka Respublika : Skhidno-Lémkivsʹka Respublika : KOMANCHÁNSʹKA Respúblika - Комане́цька Республіка : Східно-Ле́мківська Республіка : КОМАНЧА́НСЬКА Респу́бліка (uk)  (Komańcza) President Pantelejmon Shpylka
KUBAN
De facto Semi-Independent
KUBAN People´s Republic [Kuban Territorial Council]  (Yekaterinodar)KUBANSKAYA Narodna Respublika : КУБАНСКАЯ Народная Республика (ru) + KUBAN´SKA Narodna Respublika : КУБАНСЬКА Народна Республiка (uk)  (Yekaterinodar) Nikolay Ryabovol
LATVIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of LATVIA  (Wolmar)LATVIJAS Republika (lv) + Republik LETTLAND (de)  (Valmiera) President Janis Cakste
LEMKOVYNA
De facto Independent
Ruthenian National Republic of the Lemko People : Lemko-Rusyn Republic : Republic of LEMKOVYNA  (Florynka)Ruska Narodna Respublika Lemkiv : Respublika LEMKIVSHCHYNA - Русскa Haродна Російський Національний Республіка Lemkiv: Республіка ЛЕМКІВЩИНА (rue)  (Florynka) Jaroslav Kaczmarczyk
LIECHTENSTEIN
De facto Semi-Independent
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Johann II the Good
LITHUANIA
SDN Observer
Republic of LITHUANIA [Lithuanian National Council]  (Kovno)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Kaunas) President Antanas Smetona
LUXEMBURG
PCA Member
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBURG  (Luxemburg City)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Ville de Luxembourg) Grand Duchess Marie-Adelaide
MAKHNOVIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Territory : MAKHNOVSHCHINA  (Guliaipolie)Vilʹna Terytoriya : MAKHNOVSHCHYNA - Вільна Територія : МАХНОВЩИНА (uk) + Svobodnaya Territoriya : MAKHNOVCHINA - Свободная Территория : МАХНОВЩИНА (ru)  (Huliaipole) Nestor Makhno
MONACO
De facto Semi-Independent
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco) Prince Albert I
MONTENEGRO-IN-EXILE
SDN ObserverExile
Kingdom of MONTENEGRO-IN-EXILE [Unified within the Kingdom of Serbia and Montenegro]  (Neuilly on Seine)Kraljevina CRNA GORA : Краљевина ЦРНА ГОРА (srp)  (Neuilly-sur-Seine) King Nicholas I Petrovich-Njegosh
MOUNT ATHOS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai) Dorotheos of Prousa
NETHERLANDS
PCA Member
Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS [Dutch Colonial Empire]  (Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Wilhelmina
NORTH CAUCASIA
RebellionExile
NORTH CAUCASIAN Soviet Republic-in-Exile  (Tsaritsyn)SEVERNOGO-KAVKAZSKAYA Sovetskaya Respublika : СЕВЕРНОГО-КАВКАЗСКАЯ Советская Республика (ru)  (Tsaritsyn) M Akulov
NORTH CAUCASUS
SDN Observer
Union of United Highlanders of NORTHERN CAUCASUS  (Temir-Khan-Shura)Respublika Soyuza Gortsev SEVERNOGO KAVKAZA : Республика Союза Горцев СЕВЕРНОГО КАВКАЗА (ru)  (Temir-Khan-Shura) PM Pshemakho Kotsev
NORTHERN RUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Provisional Temporary Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Government-General of the Northern Region  (Murmansk)SEVERNOGO Oblast´ : СЕВЕРНОГО Область (ru)  (Murmansk) Nikolay Chaikovsky
NORWAY
PCA Member
Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)Kongeriket NORGE (no) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn)  (Kristiania) King Haakon VII
ORENBURG COSSACKS
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Host of ORENBURG COSSACKS [White Russian Administration]  (Orenburg)ORENBURGSKOYE KAZACH´YE Voysko : ОРЕНБУРГСКОЕ КАЗАЧЬЕ Bойско (ru)  (Orenburg) Alexander Dutov
OTTOMAN TURKEY
PCA Member
Turkish Empire : OTTOMAN STATE [Allied Occupation]  ((Constantinople))Devlet-i Âliye-i OSMÂNIYYE : دَوْلَتِ عَلِيّهٔ عُثمَانِیّه (ota)  ((Konstantiniyye)) Sultan Mehmet VI Vahidettin
POLAND
SDN Observer
Republic of POLAND [Polish Republic]  (Warsaw)Rzeczpospolita POLSKA (pl)  (Warszawa) Jozef Pilsudski
PORTUGAL
PCA Member
PORTUGUESE Republic [Portuguese Empire]  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA : Império Português (pt)  (Lisboa) President Joao do Canto e Castro
RUMANIA
PCA Member
Kingdom of RUMANIA [Greater Rumania]  (Bucharest)Regatul ROMÂNIEI (ro)  (București) King Ferdinand I
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Republic of SAN MARINO [Italian Protectorate]  (San Marino)Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SAXONY
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Repulic of SAXONY [Council of People´s Commissioners : Saxon Soviet]  (Dresden)Republik SACHSEN : Sächsischer Sowjet (de)  (Dresden) Robert Richard Lipinski
SCHWENTEN
De facto Independent
Free State of SCHWENTEN  (Schwenten)Freistaat SCHWENTEN (de) + Republika Świętnieńska : Wolne Państwo ŚWIĘTNO (pl)  (Schwenten) President Pastor Emil Hegemann
SERBIA CROATIA AND SLOVENIA
PCA Member
Kingdom of SERBS CROATS AND SLOVENES  (Belgrade)Kraljevstvo Srba Hrvata i Slovenaca : SHS - : Краљевство Срба Хрвата и Словенаца : СХС (sh) + Kraljestvo Srbov Hrvatov in Slovencev : SHS (sl)  (Beograd) King Peter I Karageorgevich
SOVIET ESTONIA
De facto Semi-Independent
ESTONIAN Conciliar Republic [Council of the Estonian Workers´ Commune]  (Narva)EESTI Töörahva Kommuun (et)  (Narva) Jaan Anvelt
SOVIET LATVIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
LATVIAN Conciliar Republic  (Riga)LATVIJAS Sociālistiskā Republika (lv)  (Riga) Peter Stuchka
SOVIET LITHUANIA
De facto Semi-Independent
LITHUANIAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Dinaburg + Wilna)LIETUVOS Tarybų Socialistinė Respublika (lt) + LITOVSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : Литовская Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Daugpilis + Vilnius) Vincas Mickevicius-Kapsukas
SOVIET RUSSIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva) Vladimir Ilich Lenin
SPAIN
PCA Member
Kingdom of SPAIN [Spanish Colonial Empire]  (Madrid)Reino de ESPAÑA : Imperio Español (es)  (Madrid) King Alfonso XII
SWEDEN
PCA Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Gustav V
SWITZERLAND
PCA Member
SWISS Confederation [Helvetic Confederation]  (Berne q + Lausanne j)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la )h  (Bern + Lausanne) President Gustave Ador
TARNOBRZEG
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of TARNOBRZEG  (Tarnobrzeg)Republika TARNOBRZESKA (pl)  (Tarnobrzeg) Tomasz Dabal
TAVOLARA
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of TAVOLARA  (The Point of the Canon)Regno di TAVOLARA (it) + Rennu de TAULARA (sc)  (La Punta del Canone) King Carlo I Bertoleoni
TEREK
De facto Semi-Independent
TEREK Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)TERSKAYA Sovetskaya Respublika : ТЕРСКАЯ Советская Республика (ru)  (Vladikavkaz) Fedor Bulle
TRANSYLVANIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Directing Council of TRANSYLVANIA  (Hermannstadt)Directionarea a Consiliului din TRANSILVANIA (ro) + Rendezés Tanács ERDÉLY (hu)  (Sibiu) President Iuliu Maniu
UKRAINE
De facto Independent
UKRAINIAN People´s Republic [Directorate of Ukraine]  (Kiev)UKRAYINS´KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка - Ukrayins´ka Dyrektoriya : Українська Директорія (uk)  (Kyyiv) Volodymyr Vynnychenko
UNITED KINGDOM
SDN Observer
BRITISH Empire  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)BRITISH Empire (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George V
WESTERN UKRAINE
De facto IndependentRebellion
WESTERN UKRAINIAN People´s Republic : Western Ukrainian National Republic  (Stanislav)ZAKHIDNO-UKRAYINS´KA Narodna Respublika : ЗАХІДНОУКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Stanislav) Yevhen Petrushevich

65 Polities (20 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ALBANIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Provisional Government of the Kingdom of ALBANIA-IN-EXILE  (Berlin + Paris)Mbretëria SHQIPTARE (sq)  (Berlin + Paris) King William I of Wied-Skanderbeg II
ALBANIA-TOPTANI
Exile
National Assembly of ALBANIA-in-Exile  (Paris)Asambleja Kombëtare e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Paris) Esad Pasha Toptani
ALBANIAN KOSOVO
Exile
Committee for the National Defence of KOSOVO  (Scutari)Komiteti i Mbrojtes Kombëtare së KOSOVËS (sq)  (Scutari) Hoxha Kadri Prishtina
BIELORUSSIA
SDN ObserverExile
BELARUSSIAN National Republic [Belorussian Republic in Exile]  (Wilna)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Vilnius) Ivan Nikitich Syerada
BREMEN
Rebellion
Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN [Workers´ and Soldiers´ Council]  (Bremen)Rat der Volksbeauftragten Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen) Workers´ and Soldiers´ Council
COMMUNIST FINLAND
Exile
Communist Party of FINLAND  (Moscow + Petrograd)SUOMEN Kommunistinen Puolue (fi) + FINLANDS Kommunistiska Parti (sv)  (Moskva + Petrograd) Yrjo Sirola
GREATER POLAND
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent State of POSNANIA [Province of Greater Poland in rebellion]  (Posen)Prowincja Poznańska : WIELKOPOSLKA (pl)  (Poznań) General Jozef Dowbor-Musnicki
HAMBURG
Rebellion
Workers and Soldiers Council of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Arbeiter-und Soldatenräte Rat HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg) Heinrich Laufenberg
INNER MACEDONIA
Rebellion
Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization : Pro-Bulgarian IMRO Guerilla  (Petrich)Vŭtreshna Makedonska Revolyutsionna Organizatsiya : VMRO - Вътрешна Македонска Революционна Oрганизация : BMPO (bg) + Vnatrešna Makedonska Revolucionerna Organizacija : VMRO - Внатрешна Македонска Револуционерна Организација : BMPO (mk)  (Petrich) Petar Poparsov
KOMANCHA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Komancha Republic : KOMANCHA Lemko Republic  (Komancha)Republika Wisłocka : Republika KOMAŃCZAŃSKA (pl) + Komanétsʹka Respublika : Skhidno-Lémkivsʹka Respublika : KOMANCHÁNSʹKA Respúblika - Комане́цька Республіка : Східно-Ле́мківська Республіка : КОМАНЧА́НСЬКА Респу́бліка (uk)  (Komańcza) President Pantelejmon Shpylka
MAKHNOVIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Free Territory : MAKHNOVSHCHINA  (Guliaipolie)Vilʹna Terytoriya : MAKHNOVSHCHYNA - Вільна Територія : МАХНОВЩИНА (uk) + Svobodnaya Territoriya : MAKHNOVCHINA - Свободная Территория : МАХНОВЩИНА (ru)  (Huliaipole) Nestor Makhno
MONTENEGRO-IN-EXILE
SDN ObserverExile
Kingdom of MONTENEGRO-IN-EXILE [Unified within the Kingdom of Serbia and Montenegro]  (Neuilly on Seine)Kraljevina CRNA GORA : Краљевина ЦРНА ГОРА (srp)  (Neuilly-sur-Seine) King Nicholas I Petrovich-Njegosh
NORTH CAUCASIA
RebellionExile
NORTH CAUCASIAN Soviet Republic-in-Exile  (Tsaritsyn)SEVERNOGO-KAVKAZSKAYA Sovetskaya Respublika : СЕВЕРНОГО-КАВКАЗСКАЯ Советская Республика (ru)  (Tsaritsyn) M Akulov
ORENBURG COSSACKS
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Host of ORENBURG COSSACKS [White Russian Administration]  (Orenburg)ORENBURGSKOYE KAZACH´YE Voysko : ОРЕНБУРГСКОЕ КАЗАЧЬЕ Bойско (ru)  (Orenburg) Alexander Dutov
PERLOJA
Micronation
Revolutionary Committee of the Republic of PERLOJA  (Perloja)PERLOJOS Respublika (lt)  (Perloja) Jonas Cesnulevicius
SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM
Exile
Order of the Knights Hospitaller of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM  (Palace of Malta x + Via Condotti b)Cavalieri dell´Ordine dell´Ospedale di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME (it)  (Palazzo Malta + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Count Galeas von Thun and Hohenstein
SAXONY
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Repulic of SAXONY [Council of People´s Commissioners : Saxon Soviet]  (Dresden)Republik SACHSEN : Sächsischer Sowjet (de)  (Dresden) Robert Richard Lipinski
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO
Exile
Kingdom of SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO [Unified within the Kingdom of Serbia and Montenegro]  (Neuilly on Seine)Kraljevina SRBIJA I CRNA GORA : Краљевина СРБИЈА И ЦРНА ГОРА (sr)  (Neuilly-sur-Seine) King Nicholas I Petrovich-Njegosh
SOCIALIST GREECE
Rebellion
Socialist Labour Party of GREECE  (Thessalonica)Sosialistikó Ergatikó Kómma ELLÁDAS : Σοσιαλιστικό Εργατικό Κόμμα ΕΛΛΑΔΑΣ (el)  (Thessaloniki) Avraam Benaroya
SOVIET KUBAN
Exile
KUBAN Soviet Republic-in-Exile  (Pyatigorsk)KUBANSKA Sovetskaya Respublika : КУБАНСКА Советская Республика (ru)  (Pyatigorsk) Yan Poluyan
SOVIET LATVIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
LATVIAN Conciliar Republic  (Riga)LATVIJAS Sociālistiskā Republika (lv)  (Riga) Peter Stuchka
SOVIET RUSSIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva) Vladimir Ilich Lenin
SOVIET UKRAINE
Rebellion
Central Committee of the UKRAINIAN Communist Party  (Lugansk)UKRAYINS´KA Komunistychna Partiya : УКРАЇНСЬКА Комуністична Партія (uk)  (Lugansk) Emanuel Kwiring
SOZAN
Micronation
Sovereign Prince-Abbacy of SOZAN  (Sozan)Principatus Abbatia SOZAN (la) + Fürstliche Abtei von SOZAN (de) + Opactwo Książęce SOZAŃ (pl)  (Sozan) Prince-Abbot Henri-Adam of Sozan
TARNOBRZEG
De facto IndependentRebellion
Republic of TARNOBRZEG  (Tarnobrzeg)Republika TARNOBRZESKA (pl)  (Tarnobrzeg) Tomasz Dabal
TEUTONIC ORDER
Exile
Military Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna + Lucerne)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien + Luzern) Grandmaster Archduke Eugen of Austria-Teschen
TRANSYLVANIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Directing Council of TRANSYLVANIA  (Hermannstadt)Directionarea a Consiliului din TRANSILVANIA (ro) + Rendezés Tanács ERDÉLY (hu)  (Sibiu) President Iuliu Maniu
VOLGA-URAL
Exile
IDEL-URAL State in Exile : Volga-Ural  (Helsinki)İDEL-URAL Ştatı : ИДЕЛ-УРАЛ штаты (tt) + URALO-VOLGASKY Shtat : УРАЛО-ВОЛЖСКИЙ штат (ru)  (Helsinki) Sadreddin Maxudov
WESTERN INGRIA
Rebellion
WESTERN INGRIA Governing Council  (Kuzomkino)LÄNSI-INKERIN Hallintoneuvosto (fi)  (Kosemkina) Pietari Toikka
WESTERN UKRAINE
De facto IndependentRebellion
WESTERN UKRAINIAN People´s Republic : Western Ukrainian National Republic  (Stanislav)ZAKHIDNO-UKRAYINS´KA Narodna Respublika : ЗАХІДНОУКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Stanislav) Yevhen Petrushevich

30 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


FIUME
Allied Italian Military Governorate of FIUME  (Fiume)Governatorato di FIUME (it)  (Fiume)
HOLY SEE
De facto Semi-Independent
States of the Church : HOLY SEE  (Vatican Palace)Stati della CHIESA (it) + Status ECCLESIASTICUS (la )y  (Palazzo del Vaticano)
MONACO
De facto Semi-Independent
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco)
MOUNT ATHOS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai)
NORTHERN RUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Provisional Temporary Government of THE NORTHERN Region : Government-General of the Northern Region  (Murmansk)SEVERNOGO Oblast´ : СЕВЕРНОГО Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Republic of SAN MARINO [Italian Protectorate]  (San Marino)Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino)

6 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ALVSBORG
County of ALVSBORG  (Vanersburg)ÄLVSBORGS Län (sv)  (Vänersborg)
ANHALT
Federated
Free State of ANHALT  (Dessau)Freistaat ANHALT (de)  (Dessau)
ANTWERP
Province of ANTWERP  (Antwerp)Provincie ANTWERPEN (nl) + Province d´ANVERS (fr)  (Antwerpen)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
ARGOVIA
Federated
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
BADEN
Federated
Republic of BADEN  (Carlsruhe)Republik BADEN (de)  (Karlsruhe)
BASLE-CITY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASLE-COUNTRY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BAVARIA
Federated
Republic of BAVARIA  (Munich)Republik BAYERN (de)  (München)
BERGEN
BERGEN County  (Bergen)BERGEN Fylke (no) + BERGEN Fylke (nn)  (Bergen)
BERNE
Federated
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BLEKINGE
County of BLEKINGE [Blechingia]  (Karlskrona)BLEKINGES Län (sv)  (Karlskrona)
BOHEMIA
Federated
Province of BOHEMIA  (Prague)České Země : ČECHY (ces)  (Praha)
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA
Federated
Province of BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA  (Sarajevo)Pokrajina BOSNA-HERZGOVINA : Покрајина БОСНА-ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sh)  (Sarajevo)
BRANDENBURG
Province of BRANDENBURG  (Charlottenburg)Provinz BRANDENBURG (de)  (Charlottenburg)
BRUNSWICK
Federated
Republic of BRUNSWICK [Council of People´s Commissioners]  (Brunswick)Republik BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  (Braunschweig)
BUSKERUD
BUSKERUD County  (Drammen)BUSKERUD Fylke (no) + BUSKERUD Fylke (nn)  (Drammen)
CARINTHIA
Federated
State of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Land KÄRNTEN (de)  (Klagenfurt)
CHECHENIA
Federated
Emirate of CHECHENIA  (Vedeno)Emirat NOXCHIJN (ce) + Emirat CHECHNI : Эмират ЧЕЧНИ (ru)  (Vedana)
CHEREPOVETS
Federated
CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)CHEREPOVETSKAYA Guberniya : ЧЕРЕПОВЕЦКАЯ ГГуберния (ru)  (Cherepovets)
CROATIA AND SLAVONIA
Federated
Province of CROATIA AND SLAVONIA  (Zagreb)Pokrajina HRVATSKA I SLAVONIJA : Покрајина ХРВАТСКA И СЛАВОНИЈA (sh) + Pokrajina HRVATSKA I SLAVONIJA (hr)  (Zagreb)
CZECH SILESIA
Federated
Province of SILESIA  (Opava)Slezská Země : SLEZSKO (ces)  (Opava)
DAGHESTAN
Federated
Oblast of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)DAGESTANSKAYA Oblast : ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
DALMATIA
Federated
Autonomous Province of DALMATIA  (Split)Pokrajina DALMACIJA : Покрајина ДАЛМАЦИЈА (sh)  (Split)
DRENTHE
Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
EAST AGDER
EAST-AGDER County  (Arendal)AUST-AGDER Fylke (no) + AUST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Arendal)
EAST FLANDERS
Province of EAST FLANDERS  (Ghent)Provincie OOST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE ORIENTALE (fr)  (Gent)
EAST FOLD
EAST FOLD County  (Sarpsborg + Moss)ØSTFOLD Fylke (no)  (Sarpsborg + Moss)
EAST PRUSSIA
Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)Provinz OSTPREUßEN (de)  (Königsberg in Preußen)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London [a] + Westminster [l][r])Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
FINNMARK
FINNMARK County  (Vadso)FINNMARK Fylke (no)  (Vadsø)
FRIBOURG
Federated
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRISIA
Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)Provincie FRIESLAND (nl)  (Leeuwarden)
GAVLEBORG
County of GAVLEBORG  (Gavle)GÄVLEBORGS Län (sv)  (Gävle)
GENEVA
Federated
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GLARUS
Federated
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS
County of GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS  (Gothenburg)GÖTEBORGS OCH BOHUS Län (sv)  (Göteborg)
GRISONS
Federated
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GRONINGEN
Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GUELDERS
Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnhem)
HAINAUT
Province of HAINAUT  (Mons)Province de HAINAUT (fr) + Provincie HENEGOUWEN (nl)  (Mons)
HALLAND
County of HALLAND [Hallandia]  (Halmstad)HALLANDS Län (sv)  (Halmstad)
HANOVER
Province of HANOVER  (Hanover)Provinz HANNOVER (de)  (Hannover)
HEDMARK
HEDMARK County  (Hamar)HEDMARK Fylke (no) + HEDMARK Fylke (nn)  (Hamar)
HESSE
Federated
Republic of HESSE  (Darmstadt)Republik HESSEN (de)  (Darmstadt)
HESSE-NASSAU
Province of HESSE-NASSAU  (Cassel)Provinz HESSEN-NASSAU (de)  (Cassel)
HORDALAND
HORDALAND County  ((Bergen))HORDALAND Fylke (nn)  ((Bergen))
IRELAND
Country of IRELAND  (Dublin)Country of IRELAND (en)  (Dublin)
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Copenhagen)ØERNE Syssel (da)  (Kjöbenhaven)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK
Federated
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)IVANOVO-VOZNESENSKAYA Oblast´ : ИВАНОВО-ВОЗНЕСЕНСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
JEMTLAND
County of JEMTLAND [Iemptia]  (Ostersund)JÄMTLANDS Län (sv)  (Östersund)
JONKOPING
County of JONKOPING  (Jonkoping)JÖNKÖPINGS Län (sv)  (Jönköping)
JUTLAND
JUTLAND Region  (Aarhus)JYLLAND Syssel (da)  (Aarhus)
KALMAR
County of KALMAR  (Kalmar)KALMAR Län (sv)  (Kalmar)
KALUGA
Federated
KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)KALUZHSKAYA Guberniya : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kaluga)
KOPPARBERG
County of KOPPARBERG  (Falun)KOPPARBERGS Län (sv)  (Falun)
KOSTROMA
Federated
KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)KOSTROMSKAYA Guberniya : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kostroma)
KRISTIANSTAD
County of KRISTIANSTAD  (Kristianstad)KRISTIANSTADS Län (sv)  (Kristianstad)
KURSK
Federated
KURSK Government  (Kursk)KURSKAYA Guberniya : КУРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kursk)
LIEGE
Province of LIEGE  (Liege)Province de LIÈGE (fr) + Provincie LUIK (nl)  (Liège)
LIMBOURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Hasselt)Provincie LIMBURG (nl) + Province de LIMBOURG (fr)  (Hasselt)
LIPPE
Federated
Free State of LIPPE  (Detmold)Freistaat LIPPE (de)  (Detmold)
LOWER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of LOWER AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Land NIEDERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien)
LOWER NOVGOROD
Federated
LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)NIZHEGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
LUBECK
Federated
Free and Hanseatic City of LUBECK  (Lubeck)Freie und Hansestadt LÜBECK (de)  (Lübeck)
LUCERNE
Federated
Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
LUXEMBOURG
Province of LUXEMBOURG  (Arlon)Province de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Provincie LUXEMBURG (nl)  (Arlon)
MALMOHUS
County of MALMOHUS  (Malmoe)MALMÖHUS Län (sv)  (Malmö)
MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN
Federated
Free State of MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN  (Schwerin in Mecklenburg)Freistaat MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN (de)  (Schwerin im Mecklenburg)
MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ
Federated
Free State of MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ  (New Strelitz)Freistaat MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ (de)  (Neustrelitz)
MONTENEGRO
Federated
Province of MONTENEGRO  (Cetinje)Pokrajina CRNA GORA : Провинција ЦРНА ГОРА (sh)  (Cetinje)
MORAVIA
Federated
Province of MORAVIA  (Brno)Moravská Země : MORAVA (ces)  (Brno)
MORE
MORE County  (Molde)MØRE Fylke (nn)  (Molde)
MOSCOW
Federated
MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)MOSKOVSKAYA Guberniya : МОСКОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Moskva)
NAMUR
Province of NAMUR  (Namur)Province de NAMUR (fr) + Provincie NAMEN (nl)  (Namur)
NAZRANIA
Federated
NAZRANIA Okrug [Ingushetia]  (Nazran)NAZRANSKIY Okrug : НАЗРАНСКИЙ Округ (ru) + ĞALĞAJ (inh)  (Nazran)
NEUCHATEL
Federated
Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NORDLAND
NORDLAND County  (Bodo)NORDLAND Fylke (no) + NORDLAND Fylke (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTH BOTHNIA
County of NORTH BOTHNIA [Norbothnia]  (Lulea)NORRBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Luleå)
NORTH BRABANT
Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)Provincie NOORD-BRABANT (nl)  (´s-Hertogenbosch)
NORTH HOLLAND
Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)Provincie NOORD-HOLLAND (nl)  (Haarlem)
NORTH SERBIA
Federated
Province of NORTH SERBIA  (Belgrade)Pokrajina SEVERNA SRBIJA : Покрајина СЕВЕРНА СРБИЈА (sh)  (Beograd)
NORTH TRONDELAG
NORTH-TRONDELAG County  (Steinkjer)NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (no) + NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Steinkjer)
NORTHERN DVINA
Federated
NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)SEVERNAYA DVINA Oblast : СЕВЕРНАЯ ДВИНА Область (ru)  (Veliky Ustyug)
NOVGOROD
Federated
NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)NOVGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Novgorod)
OLDENBURG-EAST FRISIA
Federated
Republic of OLDENBURG-EAST FRIESLAND [Directory]  (Oldenburg)Republik OLDENBURG-OSTFRIESLAND (de)  (Oldenburg)
OLONETZ
Federated
OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)OLONETSKAYA Guberniya : ОЛОНЕЦКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Petrozavodsk)
OPLAND
OPLAND County  (Lillehammer)OPLAND Fylke (no) + OPLAND Fylke (nn)  (Lillehammer)
OREBRO
County of OREBRO  (Orebro)ÖREBRO Län (sv)  (Örebro)
OREL
Federated
ORYOL Government  (Oryol)ORLOVSKAYA Guberniya : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Orël)
OSLO AND AKERSHUS
OSLO AND AKERSHUS County  (Christiania)OSLO OG AKERSHUS Fylke (no)  (Kristiania)
OSTROGOTHIA
County of OSTROGOTHIA [Eastern Geatland]  (Linkoping)ÖSTERGÖTLANDS Län (sv)  (Linköping)
OVERYSSEL
Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)Provincie OVERIJSSEL (nl)  (Zwolle)
PENZA
Federated
PENZA Government  (Penza)PENZENSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Penza)
PERM
Federated
PERM Government  (Perm)PERMSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕРМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Perm)
PETROGRAD
Federated
PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)PETROGRADSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕТРОГРАДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Petrograd)
POSEN
Prussian Province of POSEN  (Schneidemuehl)Provinz POSEN (de)  (Schneidemühl)
PRUSSIA
Federated
Free State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Freistaat PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
PRUSSIAN POMERANIA
Prussian Province of POMERANIA  (Stettin)Preußische Provinz POMMERN (de)  (Stettin)
PRUSSIAN SAXONY
Province of SAXONY  (Magdeburg)Provinz SACHSEN (de)  (Magdeburg)
PSKOV
Federated
PSKOV Government  (Pskov)PSKOVSKAYA Guberniya : ПСКОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Pskov)
REUSS-GREIZ
Federated
Free State of REUSS ELDER LINE  (Greiz)Fürstentum REUß ÄLTERE LINIE (de)  (Greiz)
REUSS-SCHLEIZ-GERA
Federated
Free State of REUSS YOUNGER LINE  (Gera)Freistaat REUß JÜNGERER LINIE (de)  (Gera)
RHENISH PRUSSIA
Rhine Province : RHENISH PRUSSIA  (Dusseldorf)Rheinprovinz : RHEINPREUßEN (de)  (Düsseldorf)
ROGALAND
ROGALAND County  (Stavanger)ROGALAND Fylke (no) + ROGALAND Fylke (nn)  (Stavanger)
RUSSIA
Federated
Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva)
RYAZAN
Federated
RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)RYAZANSKAYA Guberniya : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAINT GALL
Federated
Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SALZBURG
Federated
State of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Land SALZBURG (de)  (Salzburg)
SAMARA
Federated
SAMARA Government  (Samara)SAMARSKAYA Guberniya : САМАРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV
Federated
SARATOV Government  (Saratov)SARATOVSKAYA Gubernia : САРАТОВСКАЯ Губе́рния (ru)  (Saratov)
SAXE-ALTENBURG
Federated
Free State of SAXE-ALTENBURG  (Altenburg)Freistaat SACHSEN-ALTENBURG (de)  (Altenburg)
SAXE-COBURG
Federated
Republic of SAXE-COBURG  (Coburg)Republik SACHSEN-COBURG (de)  (Coburg)
SAXE-GOTHA
Federated
Republic of SAXE-GOTHA  (Gotha)Republik SACHSEN-GOTHA (de)  (Gotha)
SAXE-MEININGEN
Federated
Free State of SAXE-MEININGEN  (Meiningen)Volksstaat SACHSEN-MEININGEN (de)  (Meiningen)
SAXE-WEIMAR-EISENACH
Federated
Free State of SAXE-WEIMAR-EISENACH  (Weimar)Freistaat SACHSEN-WEIMAR-EISENACH (de)  (Weimar)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE
Federated
Free State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE  (Bueckeburg)Freistaat SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  (Bückeburg)
SCHELLENBERG
Federated
Imperial Fiefdom of SCHELLENBERG  (Schellenberg)Reichsherrschaft SCHELLENBERG (de)  (Schellenberg)
SCHWARZBURG-RUDOLSTADT
Federated
Free State of SCHWARZBURG-RUDOLSTADT  (Rudolstadt)Freistaat SCHWARZBURG-RUDOLSTADT (de)  (Rudolstadt)
SCHWARZBURG-SONDERSHAUSEN
Federated
Free State of SCHWARZBURG-SONDERSHAUSEN  (Sondershausen)Freistaat SCHWARZBURG-SONDERSHAUSEN (de)  (Sondershausen)
SCHWYZ
Federated
Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND
Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Country of SCOTLAND (en)  (Edinburgh)
SHAFFHOUSE
Federated
Canton of SHAFFHOUSE  (Shaffhouse)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SILESIA
Province of SILESIA  (Breslau)Provinz SCHLESIEN (de)  (Breslau)
SIMBIRSK
Federated
SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)SIMBIRSKAYA Guberniya : СИМБИРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Simbirsk)
SKARABORG
County of SKARABORG  (Mariestad)SKARABORGS Län (sv)  (Mariestad)
SLESWICK-HOLSTEIN
Province of SLESWICK-HOLSATIA  (Kiel)Provinz SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)
SLOVENIA
Federated
Autonomous SLOVENE STATE [Regional Government of Slovenia]  (Lubiana)Država SLOVENIJA : Држава СЛОВЕНИЈА (sh) + SLOVENSKA Država (sl)  (Ljubljana)
SMOLENSK
Federated
SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)SMOLENSKAYA Guberniya : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Smolensk)
SOGN AND FJORDS
SOGN AND FJORDANE County [Sogn and the Fjords]  (Forde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)SOGN OG FJORDANE Fylke (nn)  (Førde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
SOLOTHURN
Federated
Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOUTH HOLLAND
Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)Provincie ZUID-HOLLAND (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage)
SOUTH SERBIA
Federated
Province of SOUTH SERBIA  (Uskub)Pokrajina JUŽNA SRBIJA : Покрајина ЈУЖНА СРБИЈА (sh)  (Skoplje)
SOUTH TRONDELAG
SOUTH-TRONDELAG County  (Trondheim)SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (no) + SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Trondheim)
STOCKHOLM
County of STOCKHOLM  ((Stockholm))STOCKHOLMS Län (sv)  ((Stockholm))
STOCKHOLM CITY
Over-Governorate of STOCKHOLM  (Stockholm)Överståthållarämbetet i STOCKHOLM (sv)  (Stockholm)
STYRIA
Federated
State of STYRIA  (Graz)Land STEIERMARK (de)  (Graz)
SUDERMANNIA
County of SUDERMANLAND [Southmanland]  (Nykoping)SÖDERMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Nyköping)
SUNZHA
Federated
SUNZHA Territory  (Magas)SUNZHENSKIY Krai : СУНЖЕНСКИЙ Край (ru) + SHOLZH Okrug : ШОЛЖ Округ (inh)  (Magas)
TAMBOV
Federated
TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)TAMBOVSKAYA Guberniya : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tambov)
TATARIA
Federated
TATAR Nation of Kazan Government  (Kazan)KAZANSKAYA Guberniya : КАЗАНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru) + QAZAN Gubernası : КАЗАН Губернасы (tt)  (Kazan)
TELEMARK
TELEMARK County  (Skien)TELEMARK Fylke (no) + TELEMARK Fylke (nn)  (Skien)
THURGOVIA
Federated
Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
TICINO
Federated
Republic and Canton of TICINO  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
TROMS
TROMS County  (Tromso)TROMS Fylke (no) + TROMS Fylke (nn)  (Tromsø)
TULA
Federated
TULA Government  (Tula)TULSKAYA Guberniya : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tula)
TVER
Federated
TVER Government  (Tver)TVERSKAYA Guberniya : ТВЕРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tver)
TYROL
Federated
State of TYROL  (Innsbruck)Land TIROL (de)  (Innsbruck)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald : Canton of NIDWALD  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald : Canton of OBWALD  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of UPPER AUSTRIA  (Linz)Land UNTERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Linz)
UPSAL
County of UPSAL  (Upsal)UPPSALA Län (sv)  (Uppsala)
URI
Federated
Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
UTRECHT
Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)Provincie UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
VADUZ
Federated
Imperial Fiefdom of VADUZ  (Vaduz)Reichsherrschaft VADUZ (de)  (Vaduz)
VALAIS
Federated
Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VAUD
Federated
Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VLADIMIR
Federated
VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)VLADIMIRSKAYA Guberniya : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLOGDA
Federated
VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)VOLOGODSKAYA Guberniya : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vologda)
VORARLBERG
Federated
State of VORARLBERG  (Bregenz)Land VORARLBERG (de)  (Bregenz)
VORONEZH
Federated
VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)VORONEZHSKAYA Guberniya : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Voronezh)
VYATKA
Federated
VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)VYATSKAYA Guberniya : ВЯТСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vyatka)
WALDECK-PYRMONT
Federated
Free State of WALDECK-PYRMONT  (Arolsen)Freistaat WALDECK-PYRMONT (de)  (Arolsen)
WERMLANDIA
County of WERMLANDIA [Vermelandia]  (Karlstad)VÄRMLANDS Län (sv)  (Karlstad)
WEST AGDER
WEST-AGDER County  (Kristiansand)VEST-AGDER Fylke (no) + VEST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Kristiansand)
WEST BOTHNIA
County of WEST BOTHNIA [Vestrobotnia]  (Umea)VÄSTERBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Umeå)
WEST FLANDERS
Province of WEST FLANDERS  (Bruges)Provincie WEST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE OCCIDENTALE (fr)  (Brugge)
WEST FOLD
WEST FOLD County  (Tonsberg)VESTFOLD Fylke (no)  (Tønsberg)
WEST NORTHLAND
County of WEST NORRLAND [West Northland]  (Harnosand)VÄSTERNORRLANDS Län (sv)  (Härnösand)
WEST PRUSSIA
Imperial Commissariat for WEST PRUSSIA Province  (Danzig)Reichskommissariat für die Provinz WESTPREUßEN (de)  (Danzig)
WESTMANNIA
County of VESTMANNIA [Westmannia]  (Vasteras)VÄSTMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Västerås)
WESTPHALIA
Province of WESTPHALIA  (Muenster)Provinz WESTFALEN (de)  (Münster)
WURTTEMBERG
Federated
Free People´s State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Freier Volksstaat WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
YAROSLAV
Federated
YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)YAROSLAVSKAYA Guberniya : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Yaroslav)
ZEALAND
Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)Provincie ZEELAND (nl)  (Middelburg)
ZOUG
Federated
Canton of ZOUG  (Zoug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZURICH
Federated
Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

178 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ALAND ISLANDS
District of ALAND ISLANDS  (Mariehamn)AHVENANMAA Alueella (fi)  (Maarianhamina)
ALBANIAN FRONTIER
ALBANIAN Military Frontier Territory  ((Scutari))Territoire militaire des CONFINS ALBANAIS (fr)  ((Scutari))
ALSACE-LORRAINE
French Occupied Territory of ALSACE-LORRAINE  (Strasbourg)Réoccupation française en ALSACE-LORRAINE (fr)  (Strasbourg)
AMERICAN ZONE IN GERMANY
American Allied Expeditionary Force in GERMANY  (Coblenz)American Allied Expeditionary Force in GERMANY (en)  (Koblenz)
ANDALUSIA
ANDALUSIAN Autonomous Government  (Ronda)Gobierno Autónomo de ANDALUCÍA (es)  (Ronda)
BALKANIA
Italian Forces in BALKANS  (Valora + Durres)Forze Italiane in BALCANIA (it)  (Valona + Durazzo)
BALTIC STATES
British Allied Military Mission to THE BALTIC STATES [Allied Forces in the Baltic Sea]  (Baltic Sea)British Allied Military Mission to THE BALTIC STATES : Allied Forces in the Baltic Sea (en)  (Baltic Sea)
BANAT
Serbian Occupied Territory of BANAT  (Temeswar)Saveznička Komanda BANAT : Савезничка команда БАНАТ (sh)  (Temišvar)
BANAT BACHKA AND BARANIA
People´s Administration for BANAT BACHKA AND BARANIA  (Novi Sad)Narodna uprava za BANAT BAČKA I BARANJA : Народна управа за БАНАТ БАЧКА И БАРАЊА (sh)  (Novi Sad)
BASHKIRIA
BASHKIR People´s Secretariat  (Ufa)BASHKIRSKIY Narodnyy Sekretariat : БАШКИРСКИЙ Народный Cекретариат (ru) + BASHKORT : БАШҠОРТ (ba)  (Ufa)
BELGIAN RHINE
BELGIAN RHINE Military Zone  (Aix-La-Chapelle)Zone militaire du RHIN BELGE (fr) + BELGISCHE RIJN Militaire Zone (nl)  (Aachen)
BESSARABIA
Province of BESSARABIA  (Chisinau)Regiunea BASARABIA (ro)  (Chişinău)
BRITISH RHINE
British Military Zone of THE RHINE  (Cologne)British Military Zone of THE RHINE (en)  (Köln)
CATALONIA
Commonwealth of CATALONIA  (Barcelona)Mancomunitat de CATALUNYA (ca) + Mancomunidad de CATALUÑA (es)  (Barcelona)
CRETE
Governorate-General of CRETE  (Candia)Genikí Dioíkisi KRËTËS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el)  (Megálo Kástro)
CRIMEA
Government of CRIMEA [French Allied Occupation of the Kadet Republic]  (Bakhchisaray)KRYMSKAYA Guberniya : КРЫМСКАЯ губернiя (ru) + Gouvernement de CRIMÉE (fr)  (Bakhtchyssaraï)
DOBRUJA
Allied Administration of DOBRUJA [Romanian Occupation]  (Constantsa)Regiunea DOBRUJA (ro)  (Constanța)
EASTERN FRONT
German Forces in The East : OBER-OST  (Mariampol)Deutschen Streitkräfte im Osten : OBER-OST (de)  (Mariampol)
ECREHOUS
THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)Archipel d´ÊCRÉHO (xno) + Archipel des ÉCRÉHOUS (fr) + THE ECREHOUS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´Île)
EPIRUS
Governorate-General of EPIRUS  (Jannena)Genikí Dioíkisi ÍPEIROS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΗΠΕΙΡΟΣ (el)  (Ioannína)
FAEROE ISLANDS
Danish County of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE Amt (da)  (Thorshavn)
FELDSBERG
Liechtenstein Residency of FELDSBERG in Lower Austria  (Feldsberg)Schloss FELDSBERG (de)  (Feldsberg)
FIUME
Allied Italian Military Governorate of FIUME  (Fiume)Governatorato di FIUME (it)  (Fiume)
FRENCH EASTERN FRONT
FRENCH EASTERN FRONT Military Territories  (Kilkis)Territoires militaires du FRONT ORIENTAL (fr)  (Kilkis)
FRENCH RHINE
French Military Zone of THE RHINE  (Mayence)Zone militaire française du RHIN (fr)  (Mainz)
GIBRALTAR
British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HEINZENLAND
German District of West Hungary : HEINZENLAND  (Eisenstadt)Kerület Német NYUGAT-MAGYARORSZÁG (hu) + Bezirk DEUTSCH-WESTUNGARN (de)  (Kismarton)
HERM
Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)Tenanterie dé HAERME (xno) + Tenanterie de HERM (fr) + Tenantry of HERM (en)  (Haerme)
IMBROS AND TENEDOS ISLANDS
Greek Administration of IMBROS AND TENEDOS ISLANDS  (Panagia Palomeni + Tenedos)Greek Administration of IMBROS AND TENEDOS ISLANDS  (Panagia Palomeni + Tenedos)
IONIAN ISLANDS
French Allied Occupied IONIAN ISLANDS Department  (Corcyra)Département des ÎLES IONIENNES (fr) + IONIAN ISLANDS Department (en) + Diamerismata IONION NÍSON : Διαμερισματα ΙΟΝΙΩΝ ΝΗΣΩΝ (el)  (Kérkyra)
JAN MAYEN
Norwegian Island of JAN MAYEN  (Jan Mayen)Øya JAN MAYEN (no) + JAN MAYEN Øya (nn)  (Jan Mayen)
JETHOU
Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)Tenanterie dé JETHAO (xno) + Tenanterie de JETHOU (fr) + Tenantry of JETHOU (en)  (Jethao)
JULIAN VENETY
Military Governorate of JULIAN VENETY  (Trieste)Governotarato Militare della VENEZIA GIULIA (it)  (Trieste)
KASTELLORIZO
French Governorate of KASTELLORIZO  (Kastellorizo)Gouvernorat français de CASTELLORIZO (fr)  (Castellorizo)
KLAGENFURT BASIN
Yugoslavia Occupied KLAGENFURT BASIN  (Klagenfurt)Teritorija SLIVA CELOVCA : Територија CЛИВА ЦЕЛОВЦА (sh)  (Celovec)
KOZANI-FLORINA
Governorate-General of KOZANI-FLORINA  (Kozani)Genikí Dioíkisi KOZÁNIS-FLÓRINAS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΚΟΖΑΝΗΣ-ΦΛΩΡΙΝΑΣ (el)  (Kozani)
LIHOU
Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)Tenanterie dé LIHAO (xno) + Tenanterie de LIHOU (fr) + Tenantry of LIHOU (en)  (Lihao)
MINQUIERS
THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)Archipel LES MINTCHIÈRS (xno) + Archipel des MINQUIERS (fr) + THE MINQUIERS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´ Île)
MONUMENT OF PEACE
MONUMENT OF PEACE Area  (Magnor)FREDSMONUMENT Område (no) + FREDSMONUMENT Område (sv)  (Magnor)
MORESNET
Belgian Royal Commission of the Neutral Territory of MORESNET  (Kelmis)Territoire de MORESNET NEUTRE (fr) + Neutralen Territorium von NEUTRAL-MORESNET (de) + Terrein NEUTRAAL-MORESNET (nl) + Teritorio de Neŭtrala Moresnet : NEŬTRA MORESNETO (eo)  (Kelmis)
MOSELLE
French Military Territory of MOSELLE  (Metz)Territoire militaire français de la MOSELLE (fr)  (Metz)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY
Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW ZEMBLA
Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)NOVAYA ZEMLYA Territoriya : НОВАЯ ЗЕМЛЯ Территория (ru) + Matka : MATKA (yrk)  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH-WESTERN RUSSIA
NORTH-WESTERN RUSSIAN Army [Pro-Estonian]  ((Narva))Sévero-Západnaya Ármiya : SZÁ - Се́веро-За́падная Áрмия : СЗÁ (ru) + LOODEARMEE (et)  ((Narva))
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (no) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
ODESSA
ODESSA Government [French and Allied Occupation]  (Odessa)Gouvernement d´ODESSA (fr) + ODESʹKA Huberniya : ОДЕСЬКА Губернія (uk) + ODESSKAYA Guberniya : ОДЕССКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Odessa)
PALACE FARNESE
French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PELAGOSA
Archipelago of PELAGOSA [Italian Occupation]  (Greater Pelagosa)Arcipelago di PELAGOSA (it)  (Grande Pelagosa)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND
Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr)  (Île de l´Hôpital)
PYRENEAN FACERIES
Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
RHODES AND DODECANESE ISLANDS
Italian Territory of RHODES AND DODECANESE ISLANDS  (Rhodes)Territorio di RODI E DODECANESO (it)  (Rodi)
ROCKALL
Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)Zone of ROCKALL (en)  (-)
ROME AND LORETO
Pious French Establishments in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
RUTHENIAN KRAINE
Autonomous Region of Russka Kraina : RUTHENIAN KRAINE  (Mukachevo)RUSZKA KRAJNA  (Munkács)
SAAR
SAAR Territory [Allied Occupation]  (Saarbruecken)Territoire de la SARRE (fr) + SAARgebiet (de)  (Saarbrücken)
SAMOS-ICARIA
Governorate-General of SAMOS-ICARIA  (Samos-Vathy)Genikí Dioíkisi SÁMOU-IKARÍAS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΣΑΜΟΥ-ΙΚΑΡΙΑΣ (el)  (Sámos-Vathý)
SARK
Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)Seigneu d´Sèr : CERQ (xno )r + Seigneurie de SERCQ (fr) + Seigneury of SARK (en)  (La Seigneurie)
SAZAN ISLAND
Italian Territory of SAZAN ISLAND  (Sazan)Isola di SASENO (it)  (Saseno)
SCHLOSS HOHENBURG
Luxemburgian Residency of SCHLOSS HOHENBURG  (Schloss Hohenburg)Residenz SCHLOẞ HOHENBURG (de) + Résidence du SCHLOSS HOHENBOURG (fr) + Residenz SCHLOSS HOHENBURG (lb)  (Schloss Hohenburg)
SLOVAKIA
SLOVAKIA Zones [Czechoslovak Occupation]  (Pressburg)Slovenská Země : SLOVENSKO (ces)  (Bratislava)
SOUTH TYROL
Italian Occupied Territory of SOUTH TYROL  (Trent)Territorio del SUDTIROLO italiano (it)  (Trento)
SOVIET DAGHESTAN
Soviet Territories in DAGHESTAN  ((Daghestan))Sovetskiy DAGESTAN : Советский ДАГЕСТАН (ru)  ((Dagestan))
SOVIET DON
DON Soviet Territory  (Velikokniazheskaia)DONSKOY Sovetskoy Krai : ДОНСКОЙ советской край (ru)  (Velikoknyazheskaya)
SPITZBERG ARCHIPELAGO
Neutral Territory of Spitzberg Archipelago : SVALBARD ISLAND  (Longyear City)Nøytralt Territorium på SVALBARD Territorium (no) + Neutralno Territoriya SPITZBERGEN : Нейтральная территория ШПИЦБЕРГЕН (ru)  (Longyear City)
STRAITS ZONE
ZONE OF THE STRAITS Allied Occupied Demilitarized Area  (Thessalonica + Constantinople)ZONE OF THE STRAITS Demilitarized Area (en) + Aire démilitarisée de la ZONE DES DÉTROITS (fr)  (Thessalonica + Constantinople)
SUBOTITSA
SUBOTITSA Region  (Subotitsa)Okrug SUBOTICA : Округ СУБОТИЦА (sh)  (Subotica)
SUVALKIA
Temporary Council of the SUVALKIA Region  (Suwalki)SUWAŁKI  (Suwałki)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL
Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TESCHEN
Duchy of TESCHEN  (Teschen)TĚŠÍNSKÉ Knížectví (ces) + Księstwo CIESZYŃSKIE (pl)  (Cieszyn)
THESSALONICA
Governorate-General of THESSALONICA : Macedonia  (Katerini + (Thessalonica))Genikí Dioíkisi tis THESSALONIKIS : Γενική Διοίκηση της ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗΣ (el)  (Aikaterini + (Thessaloniki))
TRANS-PYRENEAN RAILWAYS
Franco-Spanish International Convention on TRANS-PYRENEAN RAILWAYS  (Canfranc)Convención Franco-Española sobre FERROCARRILES TRANSPIRENAICOS (es) + Convention franco-espagnole relative aux CHEMINS DE FERS TRANSPYRÉNÉENS (fr)  (Canfranc)
VICTORIA ISLAND
VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)VICTORIAØYA Territorium (no)  (Victoriaøya)
VILLA MEDICI
French Academy in Rome : French Possession of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)
WESTERN SUBCARPATHIA
Czechoslovak Occupied Zone of WESTERN SUBCARPATHIA [Czechoslovak Occupation]  (Eperies)Území PODKARPATSKÉ VOJVODSTVÍ (ces)  (Prešov)
ZARA
Italian Military Governorate of ZARA  (Zara)Governotarato Militare di ZARA (it)  (Zara)

75 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICAN WILDLIFE
Organisation
Convention for the Preservation of Wild Animals Birds and Fish in Africa : LONDON CONVENTION  (London)Convention for the Preservation of Wild Animals Birds and Fish in Africa : LONDON CONVENTION (en) + Convention pour la Préservation des Animaux Sauvages des Oiseaux et des Poissons en Afrique : CONVENTION DE LONDRES (fr)  (London) King George V
AIR LAW CODE
Organisation
Conference on International AIR LAW CODE  (Paris)Conférence pour déterminer les Règles applicables à l´ESPACE AÉRIEN (fr)  (Paris) Prince Roland Bonaparte (fr)
AIR SPORTS
Organisation
World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)Fédération Aéronautique Internationale : FAI (fr)  (Lausanne) Prince Roland Bonaparte (fr)
ALLIED POWERS
Organisation
ALLIED Entente Powers : Supreme War Council  (Compiegne)Allied ENTENTE Powers : Supreme War Council (en) + Puissances Alliées de l´ENTENTE : Conseil suprême de la Guerre (fr) + Polnomochiya ANTANTA : Полномочия АНТАНТА (ru) + Savezničke sile ANTANTE : Савезничке силе АНТАНТЕ (sh) + RENGOUKOKU Kiyoushiyou Pawa : 連合国協商パワー (ja) + Potenze Alleate dell´INTESA (it) + Potências Aliadas ENTENTE (pt) + Potencias Aliadas ENTENTE (es)  (Compiègne) Marshal Ferdinand Foch (fr)
ANGLICANISM
Organisation
Church of England : ANGLICAN Church  (Canterbury)Church of England : ANGLICAN Church (en)  (Canterbury) Archbishop Randall Davidson (uk)
ANGLO-JAPANESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-JAPANESE Alliance  (London)ANGLO-JAPANESE Alliance (en) + NICHI-EI Doumei : 日英同盟 (ja)  (London) Representatives of Japan and United Kingdom
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance (en) + ANGLO-PORTUGUÊS Aliança (pt)  (Torres Vedras) Rulers of Portugal and United Kingdom
BRITISH DOMINIONS
Organisation
BRITISH DOMINIONS of the British Empire  (Westminster)BRITISH DOMINIONS of the British Empire (en)  (Westminster) David Lloyd George (uk)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION
Organisation
Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION (en) + Convention relative à la Traite des Esclaves et à l´importation en Afrique d´Armes à feu de Munitions et de Liqueurs : CONVENTION DE BRUXELLES (fr) + Aittifaqiat Tijarat al-Raqiq wal-Aistirad fi ´Afriqia al´Aslihat al-Nnariat wal-Dhakhayir wal-Murtabat : AITTIFAQIAT BRUKSIL - اتفاقية تجارة الرقيق والاستيراد في أفريقيا الأسلحة النارية والذخائر والمرطبات: اتفاقية بروكسل (ar)  (Bruxelles) Marshal Ferdinand Foch (fr)
CALVINISM
Organisation
Alliance of Reformed Churches in the World : ARCW  (Geneva)Alliance des Églises Réformées dans le Monde : AÉRM (fr)  (Genève) Abraham Kuyper (nl)
DANUBE
Organisation
Command DANUBE Shipping  (Versailles)Commandement de la Navigation du DANUBE (fr) + Command DANUBE Shipping (en)  (Versailles) SG Francis Rey (fr)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)Orthodoxi Katholiki kai Apostoliki Ekklisia : ANATOLIKI ORTHODOXI Ekklisia - Ορθόδοξη Καθολική και Αποστολική Εκκλησία : ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗ ΟΡΘΟΔΟΞΗ Εκκλησία : (el)  (Fener) Dorotheos of Prousa (wo)
ELECTROTECHNICAL
Organisation
International Electrotechnical Commission : IEC  (London)International Electrotechnical Commission : IEC (en) + Commission Électrotechnique Internationale : CÉI (fr)  (London) Alexander Siemens (de)
ENTENTE CORDIALE
Organisation
Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE  (London)Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE (en) + Accords de l´ENTENTE CORDIALE (fr)  (London) Foreign Affairs Ministers
FIFA
Organisation
Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Paris)Fédération internationale de football association : FIFA (fr) + Internationaler Verband des Association Football : FIFA (de) + International Federation of Association Football : FIFA (en) + Federación Internacional de Fútbol Asociación : FIFA (es)  (Paris) Cornelis August Carl Anton Wilhelm Hirschman (nl)
GENEVA CONVENTION
Organisation
GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)Convention de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève) President Gustave Ador (ch)
HAGUE CONVENTION
Organisation
Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)Cour Permanente d´Arbitrage : CPA (fr) + Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA (en)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG Baron Louis Michiels van Verduynen (nl)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Organisation
United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)Bureaux Internationaux Unis pour la Protection de la Propriété Intellectuelle : BIUPPI (fr) + United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP (en)  (Bern) Director Robert Comtesse (ch)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU
Organisation
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Christiania)BUREAU INTERPARLEMENTAIRE pour l´Arbitration Permanente (fr)  (Kristiania) SG Christian Louis Lange (no)
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS
Organisation
Union of International Associations : UIA  (Brussels)Union of International Associations : UIA (en) + Union des Associations Internationales : UAI (fr)  (Bruxelles) Henri Lafontaine (be)
INTERNATIONAL LAW
Organisation
Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)Institut de Droit International : IDI (fr)  (Gent) Associates and Members
INTERNATIONAL POLICE
Organisation
International Congress of POLICE  (Monaco)Congrès de POLICE Judiciaire Internationale (fr)  (Monaco) (unknown)
JEWISH COMMUNITIES
Organisation
American Jewish Congress and Committee of Jewish Delegations : JEWISH COMMUNITIES  (Paris + New York City)American Jewish Congress : AJC (en) + Comité des Délégations Juives : CDJ (fr)  (Paris + New York City) Rabbi Stephen Samuel Wise (us)
LATIN UNION
Organisation
Latin Monetary Union : LMU  (Paris)Union Monétaire Latine : UML (fr)  (Paris) Convention
LUTHERANISM
Organisation
LUTHERAN Evangelical Churches  (Augsburg)Evangelisch-LUTHERISCHE Kirchen (de)  (Augsburg) Lutheran Bishops
MARITIME LAW
Organisation
International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)Comité Maritime International : CMI (fr) + International Maritime Committee : IMC (en)  (Antwerpen) International Maritime Committee
METEOROLOGY
Organisation
International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)Organisation Météorologique Internationale : OMI (fr) + International Meteorological Organization : IMO (en)  (Genève) President William Napier Shaw (uk)
NAVAL CONFERENCE
Organisation
London NAVAL Conference  (London)London NAVAL Conference (en) + Conférence NAVALE de Londres (fr)  (London) Delegates
NAVIGATION
Organisation
International Congress of Navigation : ICN  (Petrograd)International Congress of Navigation : ICN (en) + Congrès international de la Navigation : CIN (fr)  (Petrograd) (unknown)
OLD ALLIANCE
Organisation
Old Alliance : FRANCO-SCOTTISH ALLIANCE  (Saint Germain in Laye)VIEILLE-ALLIANCE entre l´Écosse et la France (fr) + AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland (sco)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) Interregnum
OLYMPIC GAMES
Organisation
International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)Comité International Olympique : CIO (fr)  (Lausanne) President Baron Pierre de Coubertin (fr)
OPIUM
Organisation
International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)International Opium Convention : IOC (en) + Convention internationale de l´Opium : CIO (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) Opium Commission
OVERSEAS PORTUGAL
Organisation
PORTUGUESE OVERSEAS Possessions  (Lisbon)Possessões do ULTRAMARINO PORTUGUÊS (pt)  (Lisboa) President Joao do Canto e Castro
PRESBYTERIANISM
Organisation
Church of Scotland : THE KIRK  (Edinburgh)Church of Scotland : THE KIRK (en) + Eaglais na h-Alba : KIRK (gd) + The Scots Kirk : THE KIRK (sco)  (Edinburgh) Ministers and Elders
PUBLIC HEALTH
Organisation
International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)Office international d´Hygiène Publique : OIHP (fr)  (Paris) President Rocco Santoliquido (it)
RED CROSS
Organisation
International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)Comité international de la Croix-Rouge : CICR (fr)  (Genève) President Gustave Ador (ch)
REFRIGERATION
Organisation
International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)Association Internationale du Froid : AIF (fr) + International Association of Refrigeration : IAR (en)  (Paris) (unknown)
RHINE
Organisation
Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Mannheim)Zentralkommission für die Rheinschifffahrt : ZKR (de) + Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin : CCNR (fr) + Centrale Commissie voor de Rijnvaart : CCR (nl)  (Mannheim) Central Commission
ROMAN CATHOLICISM
Organisation
ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican Palace)Ecclesia CATHOLICA ROMANA (la)  (Palazzo del Vaticano) Pope Benedictus XV
SCANDINAVIAN UNION
Organisation
Scandinavian Monetary Union : SMU  (Stockholm + Christiania + Copenhagen)SKANDINAVISKA Myntunionen (sv) + SKANDINAVISKE Møntunion (da) + SKANDINAVISKE Myntunion (no)  (Stockholm + Kritstiania + Kjöbenhaven) Rulers of Norway Sweden and Denmark
TELEGRAPH
Organisation
International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)Union Télégraphique Internationale : UTI (fr) + International Telegraph Union : ITU (en)  (Bern) Director Emil Frey (ch)
THURINGIAN STATES
Organisation
THURINGIAN States  (Weimar)THÜRINGISCHE Staaten (de)  (Weimar) President Robert Leinert
TRIPLE ENTENTE
Organisation
TRIPLE ENTENTE Agreement  (London)TRIPLE ENTENTE Agreement (en) + Accord de la TRIPLE ENTENTE (fr) + Accordo della TRIPLICE INTESA (it)  (London) Triple Entente
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION
Organisation
Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)Union Postale Universelle : UPU (fr)  (Bern) Director Eugene Ruffy (ch)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Organisation
International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures : BIPM (fr)  (Sèvres) Director Charles Edouard Guillaume (ch)
WORLD BUSINESS
Organisation
International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris + Atlantic City)International Chamber of Commerce : ICC (en) + Chambre de Commerce Internationale : CCI (fr)  (Paris + Atlantic City) Etienne Clementel (fr)
ZIONISM
Organisation
ZIONIST Organization  (Vienna)ZIONIST Organization (en) + Organisation SIONISTE (fr) + HaHistadrut HaTSIONIT : ההסתדרות הציונית (he)  (Wien) President Otto Heinrich Warburg (il)

47 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .