1922-MAR-12



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALBANIA
SDN Member
Regency of ALBANIA [High Council of the National Government]  (Tirana)Regjencë e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Tiranë) High Council
ANDORRA
SDN Observer
Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old a + (La Seu d´Urgell) r)Principat d´ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella + (La Seu d´Urgell)) Coprince Justi Guitart i Vilardebo
ANTONOVSHCHINA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Republic of TAMBOV [Blue Army of Antonovshchina in rebellion]  (Tambov)Respublika Tambovskaya : ANTONOVSHCHINA - Республика Тамбовская : АНТОНОВЩИНА (ru)  (Tambov) Alexander Antonov
AUSTRIA
SDN Member
Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Republik ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien) President Michael Hainisch
BELGIUM
SDN Member
Kingdom of BELGIUM [Belgian Colonial Empire]  (Brussels)Koninkrijk BELGIË (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE (fr)  (Bruxelles) King Albert I
BIELORUSSIA
SDN ObserverExile
BELARUSSIAN National Republic [Belorussian Republic in Exile]  (Kaunas)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Kaunas) Piotra Krecheuski
BULGARIA
SDN Member
Kingdom of BULGARIA [Bulgarian Empire]  (Sofia)Tsartsvo BALGARIYA : Царство БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) Tsar Boris III the Unifier
BYELORUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)BELARUSKAYA Savyetskaya Satsyyalistychnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Саве́цкая Сацыялісты́чная Рэспу́бліка (be) + BYELORUSSKAYA Sovyetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : БЕЛОРУ́ССКАЯ Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru)  (Minsk) Alexander Chervyakov
CENTRAL LITHUANIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Polish Provisional Government of CENTRAL LITHUANIA [Republic of Central Lithuania]  (Wilna)Republika Litwy Środkowej : LITWA SRODKOWA (pl) + VIDURIO LIETUVOS Respublika (lt) + Respublika SIAREDNIAJE LITVY : Рэспубліка СЯРЭДНЯЕ ЛІТВЫ (be)  (Wilno) Alexander Michal Marian Meysztowicz
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
SDN Member
CZECHO-SLOVAK Republic  (Prague a + Lany s)ČESKOSLOVENSKÁ Republika (ces)  (Praha + Lány) President Tomas Garrigue Masaryk
DANMARK
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kjöbenhaven) King Christian X
DANZIG
SDN Observer
Free City of DANZIG under League of Nations Protection  (Danzig)Freie Stadt DANZIG (de) + Wolne Miasto GDAŃSK (pl)  (Danzig) Heinrich Sahm
DENMARK
SDN Member
Kingdom of DENMARK [Danish Colonial Empire]  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kjöbenhaven) King Christian X
EASTERN KARELIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of EASTERN KARELIA  (Helsinki)ITÄ-KARJALAN Tasavalta (fi)  (Helsinki) Pekka Kyottinen
ESTHONIA
SDN Member
Republic of ESTHONIA  (Tallinna a + Tartu b)EESTI Vabariik (et)  (Tallinn + Tartu) Konstantin Pats
FINLAND
SDN Member
Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki)SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki) President Kaarlo Juho Stahlberg
FIUME
De facto Independent
Free State of FIUME  (Fiume)Stato Libero di FIUME (it)  (Fiume) Giovanni Battista Giuriati
FRANCE
SDN Member
French Republic : FR [French Colonial Empire]  (Paris)République française : RF (fr)  (Paris) President Alexandre Millerand
GERMANY
SDN Observer
GERMAN Realm [Weimar Republic]  (Berlin a)DEUTSCHES Reich (de)  (Berlin) Reichpresident Friedrich Ebert
GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
SDN Member
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George V
GREECE
SDN Member
Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens a)Vasílion tis HELLÁDOS : Βασίλειον τῆς ἙΛΛΑΔΟΣ (el)  (Athinai) King Constantine I
GUERNSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailliage de GUERNESEY (fr) + Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (xno)  (Saint Pierre Port) King George V
HOLY SEE
SDN Observer
States of the Church : HOLY SEE  (Vatican Palace)Stati della CHIESA (it) + Status ECCLESIASTICUS (la )y  (Palazzo del Vaticano) Pope Pius XI
HUNGARY
SDN Observer
Regency of the HUNGARIAN Kingdom  (Budapest)MAGYAR Királyság (hu)  (Budapest) Regent Miklos Horthy de Nagybanya
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + Ellan Vannin : MANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) King George V
ITALY
SDN Member
Kingdom of ITALY  (Rome)Regno d´ITALIA (it)  (Roma) King Victor Emmanuel III
JERSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (xno)  (Saint Hélyi) King George V
JUGO-SLAVIA
SDN Member
Kingdom of SERBS CROATS AND SLOVENES  (Belgrade)Kraljevina Srba Hrvata i Slovenaca : SHS - Краљевина Срба Хрвата и Словенаца : CXC (hbs)  (Beograd) King Alexander I the Unifier Karageorgevich
LATVIA
SDN Member
State of LATVIA  (Riga)LATVIJAS Valsts (lv)  (Riga) President Janis Cakste
LIECHTENSTEIN
SDN Observer
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Johann II the Good
LITHUANIA
SDN Member
Republic of LITHUANIA  (Kaunas)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Kaunas) President Alexandras Stulginskis
LUXEMBURG
SDN Member
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBURG  (Luxemburg City)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Ville de Luxembourg) Grand Duchess Charlotte
MONACO
SDN Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco) Prince Albert I
MOUNT ATHOS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai) Patriarch Meletius IV
NETHERLANDS
SDN Member
Kingdom of THE NETHERLANDS [Dutch Realm]  (Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Wilhelmina
NORWAY
SDN Member
Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)Kongeriket NORGE (no) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn)  (Kristiania) King Haakon VII
OTTOMAN TURKEY
SDN Observer
Turkish Sultanate : OTTOMAN Sultanate [Allied Occupation]  ((Constantinople))Sultanlık OSMANLI : عثمانلى دولتى (ota)  ((Konstantiniyye)) Sultan Mehmet VI Vahidettin
POLAND
SDN Member
Republic of POLAND [Polish Republic]  (Warsaw)Rzeczpospolita POLSKA (pl)  (Warszawa) Jozef Pilsudski
PORTUGAL
SDN Member
PORTUGUESE Republic [Portuguese Empire]  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA : Império Português (pt)  (Lisboa) President Antonio Jose de Almeida
RUMANIA
SDN Member
Kingdom of RUMANIA [Greater Rumania]  (Bucharest)Regatul ROMÂNIEI (ro)  (București) King Ferdinand I
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Republic of SAN MARINO [Italian Protectorate]  (San Marino)Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SOUTHERN IRELAND
SDN Observer
IRISH Republic [Southern Ireland Autonomous Region]  (Dublin)Southern Ireland Autonomous Region : IRISH Republic (en) + Poblacht na hÉireann : ÉIRE (ga)  (Dublin) President Arthur Griffith
SOVIET RUSSIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva) Vladimir Ilich Lenin
SOVIET UKRAINE
De facto Semi-Independent
UKRAINIAN Socialist Conciliar Republic  (Kharkov)UKRAINSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : УКРАИНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + UKRAÏNSKÁ Socialistická Radyanska Republika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Соціялістична Радянська Республіка (uk)  (Kharkov) Dmitry Manuilsky
SPAIN
SDN Member
Kingdom of SPAIN [Spanish Colonial Empire]  (Madrid)Reino de ESPAÑA : Imperio Español (es)  (Madrid) King Alfonso XII
SWEDEN
SDN Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Gustav V
SWITZERLAND
SDN Member
SWISS Confederation [Helvetic Confederation]  (Berne q + Lausanne j)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la )h  (Bern + Lausanne) President Robert Haab
TAVOLARA
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of TAVOLARA  (The Point of the Canon)Regno di TAVOLARA (it) + Rennu de TAULARA (sc)  (La Punta del Canone) King Carlo I Bertoleoni
UKRAINIA
SDN ObserverExile
Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Paris)UKRAYINS´KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Paris) President Simon Petliura
UNITED KINGDOM
SDN Observer
BRITISH Empire  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)BRITISH Empire (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George V

50 Polities (24 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ALBANIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Principality of ALBANIA-IN-EXILE [Kingdom of Albania]  (Berlin)Principata e SHQIPINIS` (sq)  (Berlin) King William I of Wied-Skanderbeg II
ALBANIAN KOSOVO
Exile
Committee for the National Defence of KOSOVO  (Scutari + Drenitsa Area)Komiteti i Mbrojtes Kombëtare së KOSOVËS (sq)  (Shkodër + Drenica) Bajram Curri
ANTONOVSHCHINA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Independent Republic of TAMBOV [Blue Army of Antonovshchina in rebellion]  (Tambov)Respublika Tambovskaya : ANTONOVSHCHINA - Республика Тамбовская : АНТОНОВЩИНА (ru)  (Tambov) Alexander Antonov
BALKAN
Rebellion
BALKAN Communist Federation [for a Balkan Federative Republic]  (Sofia)Fédération communiste des BALKANS (fr)  (Sofiya) Georgi Dimitrov
BIELORUSSIA
SDN ObserverExile
BELARUSSIAN National Republic [Belorussian Republic in Exile]  (Kaunas)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Kaunas) Piotra Krecheuski
BOTTLENECK
Micronation
Free State BOTTLENECK  (Lorch on the Rhine)Freistaat FLASCHENHALS (de)  (Lorch am Rhein) President Edmund Pnischeck
COMMUNIST FINLAND
Exile
Communist Party of FINLAND  (Petrograd)SUOMEN Kommunistinen Puolue (fi) + FINLANDS Kommunistiska Parti (sv)  (Petrograd) Kullervo Manner
COMMUNIST GREECE
Rebellion
Socialist Labour Party of GREECE-COMMUNIST  (Thessalonica)Sosialistikó Ergatikó Kómma ELLÁDAS-Kommounistikó : Σοσιαλιστικό Εργατικό Κόμμα ΕΛΛΑΔΑΣ-Κομμουνιστικό (el)  (Thessaloniki) Nikos Dimitratos
DRENITSA
Rebellion
DRENITSA Region [Kachak Rebellion of Kosovo]  (Serbitsa)Zona DRENICA : Зона ДРЕНИЦА (sh)  (Srbica) Azem Galica
INNER MACEDONIA
Rebellion
Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization : Pro-Bulgarian IMRO Guerilla  (Petrich)Vŭtreshna Makedonska Revolyutsionna Organizatsiya : VMRO - Вътрешна Македонска Революционна Oрганизация : BMPO (bg) + Vnatrešna Makedonska Revolucionerna Organizacija : VMRO - Внатрешна Македонска Револуционерна Организација : BMPO (mk)  (Petrich) Petar Poparsov
MONTENEGRO-IN-EXILE
Exile
Kingdom of MONTENEGRO-IN-EXILE  (San Remo)Kraljevina CRNA GORA : Краљевина ЦРНА ГОРА (srp)  (San Remo) King Michael Petrovich-Njegosh
PERLOJA
Micronation
Republic of PERLOJA [in the Neutral Zone of Vilnius]  (Perloja)PERLOJOS Respublika (lt)  (Perloja) Jonas Cesnulevicius
RHINELAND
Rebellion
Union of RHENANIAN People  (Wiesbaden)RHEINISCHE Volksvereinigung (de)  (Wiesbaden) Hans Adam Dorten
SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM
Exile
Order of the Knights Hospitaller of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM  (Palace of Malta x + Via Condotti b)Cavalieri dell´Ordine dell´Ospedale di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME (it)  (Palazzo Malta + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Count Galeas von Thun and Hohenstein
SOVIET RUSSIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva) Vladimir Ilich Lenin
TEUTONIC ORDER
Exile
Military Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna + Basle)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien + Basel) Grandmaster Archduke Eugen of Austria-Teschen
UKRAINIA
SDN ObserverExile
Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Paris)UKRAYINS´KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Paris) President Simon Petliura
UNITED IRELAND
Rebellion
Irish Republican Army : IRA  (Dublin)Irish Republican Army : IRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : ONH (ga)  (Dublin) Eoin O´Duffy
VARVISHKE
Micronation
Republic of VARVISHKE [Pro-Polish Autonomous Government in the Neutral Zone of Vilnius]  (Varvishke)Samorząd WARWISZKI (pl) + VARVIŠKĖS Respublika (lt)  (Warwiszki) Varvishke Government
VOLGA-URAL
Exile
IDEL-URAL State in Exile : Volga-Ural  (Berlin)İDEL-URAL Ştatı : ИДЕЛ-УРАЛ штаты (tt)  (Berlin) Sadreddin Maxudov
WESTERN UKRAINE
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the WESTERN UKRAINIAN People´s Republic  (Vienna)ZAKHIDNO-UKRAYINS´KA Narodna Respublika : ЗАХІДНОУКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Wien) Yevhen Petrushevich

21 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


DANZIG
SDN Observer
Free City of DANZIG under League of Nations Protection  (Danzig)Freie Stadt DANZIG (de) + Wolne Miasto GDAŃSK (pl)  (Danzig)
HOLY SEE
SDN Observer
States of the Church : HOLY SEE  (Vatican Palace)Stati della CHIESA (it) + Status ECCLESIASTICUS (la )y  (Palazzo del Vaticano)
JUNIK
Neutral Zone of JUNIK  (Junik)Neutralna Zona JUNIK : Неутрална Зона ЈУНИК (sh) + Zona Neutrale e JUNIKUT (sq) + Neutral Zone of JUNIK (en) + Zone neutre de JUNIK (fr)  (Junik)
MEMEL
MEMEL Territory [French Allied High Commission]  (Memel)Territoire de MEMEL (fr) + Memelgebiet : MEMELLAND (de) + Teritorija KLAIPÉDOJE (lt)  (Memel)
MONACO
SDN Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco)
MOUNT ATHOS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai)
POLISH GALICIA
GALICIA Territory [Polish Protectorate]  (Lvov)Terytorium GALICJA (pl)  (Lwów)
PORT AND WATERWAYS
PORT AND WATERWAYS Council  (Zoppot)Rada PORTU I ŚRÓDLĄDOWYCH (pl) + Rat der HAFEN-UND WASSERSTRAßEN (de)  (Zoppot)
SAAR BASIN
Territory of THE SAAR BASIN [League of Nations Mandate]  (Saarbruecken)SAARBECKENgebiet (de) + Territoire du BASSIN DE LA SARRE (fr) + Territory of THE SAAR BASIN (en)  (Saarbrücken)
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Republic of SAN MARINO [Italian Protectorate]  (San Marino)Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino)
VILNIUS NEUTRAL ZONE
League of Nations NEUTRAL ZONE OF VILNIUS  (Olita)League of Nations NEUTRAL ZONE OF VILNIUS (en) + ZONE NEUTRE DE VILNIUS de la Société des Nations (fr) + VILNIAUS NEUTRALI ZONA (lt) + STREFA NEUTRALNA WILNA (pl)  (Alytus)

11 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ALVSBORG
County of ALVSBORG  (Vanersburg)ÄLVSBORGS Län (sv)  (Vänersborg)
ANHALT
Federated
Free State of ANHALT  (Dessau)Freistaat ANHALT (de)  (Dessau)
ANTWERP
Province of ANTWERP  (Antwerp)Provincie ANTWERPEN (nl) + Province d´ANVERS (fr)  (Antwerpen)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
ARCHANGELSK
Federated
ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)ARKHANGELSKAYA Guberniya : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ARGOVIA
Federated
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
BADEN
Federated
Republic of BADEN  (Carlsruhe)Republik BADEN (de)  (Karlsruhe)
BASHKIRIA
Federated
BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
BASLE-CITY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASLE-COUNTRY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BAVARIA
Federated
Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BEREHAVEN
Federated
Treaty Port of BEREHAVEN Military Sovereign Base  (Castletown Berehaven)BEREHAVEN Sovereign Base (en)  (Castletown Berehaven)
BERGEN
BERGEN County  (Bergen)BERGEN Fylke (no) + BERGEN Fylke (nn)  (Bergen)
BERNE
Federated
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BIALYSTOK
BIALYSTOK Voivodeship  (Bialystok)Województwo BIAŁOSTOCKIE (pl)  (Białystok)
BLEKINGE
County of BLEKINGE [Blechingia]  (Karlskrona)BLEKINGES Län (sv)  (Karlskrona)
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA
Federated
Province of BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA  (Sarajevo)Pokrajina BOSNA-HERZGOVINA : Покрајина БОСНА-ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sh)  (Sarajevo)
BRANDENBURG
Province of BRANDENBURG  (Berlin-Charlottenburg)Provinz BRANDENBURG (de)  (Berlin-Charlottenburg)
BREMEN
Federated
Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BRUNSWICK
Federated
Free State of BRUNSWICK  (Brunswick)Freistaat BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  (Braunschweig)
BRYANSK
Federated
BRYANSK Government  (Bryansk)BRYANSKAYA Guberniya : БРЯНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Bryansk)
BURGENLAND
Federated
State of BURGENLAND  (Bad Sauerbrunn)Land BURGENLAND (de)  (Bad Sauerbrunn)
BUSKERUD
BUSKERUD County  (Drammen)BUSKERUD Fylke (no) + BUSKERUD Fylke (nn)  (Drammen)
CARINTHIA
Federated
State of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Land KÄRNTEN (de)  (Klagenfurt)
CHEREPOVETS
Federated
CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)CHEREPOVETSKAYA Guberniya : ЧЕРЕПОВЕЦКАЯ ГГуберния (ru)  (Cherepovets)
CRACOW
CRACOW Voivodeship  (Cracow)Województwo KRAKOWSKIE (pl)  (Kraków)
CRIMEA
Federated
CRIMEAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Simferopol)KRYMSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : КРЫМСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru)  (Simferopol)
CROATIA AND SLAVONIA
Federated
Province of CROATIA AND SLAVONIA  (Zagreb)Pokrajina HRVATSKA I SLAVONIJA : Покрајина ХРВАТСКA И СЛАВОНИЈA (sh) + Pokrajina HRVATSKA I SLAVONIJA (hr)  (Zagreb)
DAGHESTAN
Federated
Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Temir-Khan-Shura)Avtonomnaya DAGESTANSKAYA Sotsialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : Автономная ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + DAG´ISTANAL´UL Avtonomiyab Sovetiyab Solializmayal´ul Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Автономияб Советияб Солиализмаялъул Республика (av) + DAG´YSTAN Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (kum) + DAG´USTANDIN Sovetrin Socialismdin Autonomiyadin Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Советрин Социализмдин Автономиядин Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (lbe)  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
DALMATIA
Federated
Province of DALMATIA  (Split)Pokrajina DALMACIJA : Покрајина ДАЛМАЦИЈА (sh)  (Split)
DON COSSACKS
Federated
Oblast of THE DON Host  (Rostov-on-Don)DONSKAYA Oblast´ : ДОНСКАЯ области (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
DRENTHE
Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
EAST AGDER
EAST-AGDER County  (Arendal)AUST-AGDER Fylke (no) + AUST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Arendal)
EAST FLANDERS
Province of EAST FLANDERS  (Ghent)Provincie OOST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE ORIENTALE (fr)  (Gent)
EAST FOLD
EAST FOLD County  (Sarpsborg + Moss)ØSTFOLD Fylke (no)  (Sarpsborg + Moss)
EAST PRUSSIA
Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)Provinz OSTPREUßEN (de)  (Königsberg in Preußen)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London [a] + Westminster [l][r])Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
FINNMARK
FINNMARK County  (Vadso)FINNMARK Fylke (no)  (Vadsø)
FRIBOURG
Federated
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRISIA
Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)Provincie FRIESLAND (nl)  (Leeuwarden)
GAVLEBORG
County of GAVLEBORG  (Gavle)GÄVLEBORGS Län (sv)  (Gävle)
GENEVA
Federated
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GLARUS
Federated
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GOMEL
Federated
GOMEL Oblast  (Gomel)GOMEL´SKAYA Oblast´ : ГОМЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Gomel´)
GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS
County of GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS  (Gothenburg)GÖTEBORGS OCH BOHUS Län (sv)  (Göteborg)
GREATER BERLIN
Province of GREATER BERLIN  (Berlin)Provinz GROßBERLIN (de)  (Berlin)
GRISONS
Federated
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GRONINGEN
Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GUELDERS
Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnhem)
HAINAUT
Province of HAINAUT  (Mons)Province de HAINAUT (fr) + Provincie HENEGOUWEN (nl)  (Mons)
HALLAND
County of HALLAND [Hallandia]  (Halmstad)HALLANDS Län (sv)  (Halmstad)
HAMBURG
Federated
Free and Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HANOVER
Province of HANOVER  (Hanover)Provinz HANNOVER (de)  (Hannover)
HEDMARK
HEDMARK County  (Hamar)HEDMARK Fylke (no) + HEDMARK Fylke (nn)  (Hamar)
HESSE
Federated
People´s State of HESSE  (Darmstadt)Volksstaat HESSEN (de)  (Darmstadt)
HESSE-NASSAU
Province of HESSE-NASSAU  (Cassel)Provinz HESSEN-NASSAU (de)  (Cassel)
HORDALAND
HORDALAND County  ((Bergen))HORDALAND Fylke (nn)  ((Bergen))
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Copenhagen)ØERNE Syssel (da)  (Kjöbenhaven)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK
Federated
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)IVANOVO-VOZNESENSKAYA Oblast´ : ИВАНОВО-ВОЗНЕСЕНСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
JEMTLAND
County of JEMTLAND [Iemptia]  (Ostersund)JÄMTLANDS Län (sv)  (Östersund)
JONKOPING
County of JONKOPING  (Jonkoping)JÖNKÖPINGS Län (sv)  (Jönköping)
JUTLAND
JUTLAND Region  (Aarhus)JYLLAND Syssel (da)  (Aarhus)
KALMAR
County of KALMAR  (Kalmar)KALMAR Län (sv)  (Kalmar)
KALUGA
Federated
KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)KALUZHSKAYA Guberniya : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kaluga)
KIELCE
KIELCE Voivodeship  (Kielce)Województwo KIELECKIE (pl)  (Kielce)
KOPPARBERG
County of KOPPARBERG  (Falun)KOPPARBERGS Län (sv)  (Falun)
KOSTROMA
Federated
KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)KOSTROMSKAYA Guberniya : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kostroma)
KRISTIANSTAD
County of KRISTIANSTAD  (Kristianstad)KRISTIANSTADS Län (sv)  (Kristianstad)
KUBAN-BLACK SEA
Federated
KUBAN-BLACK SEA Oblast  (Krasnodar)KUBANO-CHERNOMORSKAYA Oblast : КУБА́НО-ЧЕРНОМО́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Krasnodar)
KUOPIO
KUOPIO Province  (Kuopio)KUOPION Lääni (fi) + KUOPIO Län (sv)  (Kuopio)
KURSK
Federated
KURSK Government  (Kursk)KURSKAYA Guberniya : КУРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kursk)
LIEGE
Province of LIEGE  (Liege)Province de LIÈGE (fr) + Provincie LUIK (nl)  (Liège)
LIMBOURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Hasselt)Provincie LIMBURG (nl) + Province de LIMBOURG (fr)  (Hasselt)
LIPETSK
Federated
LIPETSK District  (Lipetsk)LIPETSK  (Lipetsk)
LIPPE
Federated
Free State of LIPPE  (Detmold)Freistaat LIPPE (de)  (Detmold)
LODZ
LODZ Voivodeship  (Lodz)Województwo ŁÓDZKIE (pl)  (Łódź)
LOUGH SWILLY
Federated
Treaty Port of LOUGH SWILLY Military Sovereign Base  (Fort Dunree)LOUGH SWILLY Sovereign Base (en)  (Fort Dunree)
LOWER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of LOWER AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Land NIEDERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien)
LOWER NOVGOROD
Federated
LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)NIZHEGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
LOWER SILESIA
Province of LOWER SILESIA  (Breslau)Provinz NIEDERSCHLESIEN (de)  (Breslau)
LUBECK
Federated
Free and Hanseatic City of LUBECK  (Lubeck)Freie und Hansestadt LÜBECK (de)  (Lübeck)
LUBLIN
LUBLIN Voivodeship  (Lublin)Wojewodztwo LUBELSKIE (pl)  (Lublin)
LUCERNE
Federated
Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
LUXEMBOURG
Province of LUXEMBOURG  (Arlon)Province de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Provincie LUXEMBURG (nl)  (Arlon)
MALMOHUS
County of MALMOHUS  (Malmoe)MALMÖHUS Län (sv)  (Malmö)
MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN
Federated
Free State of MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN  (Schwerin in Mecklenburg)Freistaat MECKLENBURG-SCHWERIN (de)  (Schwerin im Mecklenburg)
MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ
Federated
Free State of MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ  (New Strelitz)Freistaat MECKLENBURG-STRELITZ (de)  (Neustrelitz)
MONTENEGRO
Federated
Province of MONTENEGRO  (Cetinje)Pokrajina CRNA GORA : Провинција ЦРНА ГОРА (sh)  (Cetinje)
MORE
MORE County  (Molde)MØRE Fylke (nn)  (Molde)
MOSCOW
Federated
MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)MOSKOVSKAYA Guberniya : МОСКОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Moskva)
MOUNTAIN
Federated
MOUNTAIN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)GORSKA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ГОРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Vladikavkaz)
NAMUR
Province of NAMUR  (Namur)Province de NAMUR (fr) + Provincie NAMEN (nl)  (Namur)
NEUCHATEL
Federated
Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NORDLAND
NORDLAND County  (Bodo)NORDLAND Fylke (no) + NORDLAND Fylke (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTH BOTHNIA
County of NORTH BOTHNIA [Norbothnia]  (Lulea)NORRBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Luleå)
NORTH BRABANT
Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)Provincie NOORD-BRABANT (nl)  (´s-Hertogenbosch)
NORTH HOLLAND
Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)Provincie NOORD-HOLLAND (nl)  (Haarlem)
NORTH SERBIA
Federated
Province of NORTH SERBIA  (Belgrade)Pokrajina SEVERNA SRBIJA : Покрајина СЕВЕРНА СРБИЈА (sh)  (Beograd)
NORTH TRONDELAG
NORTH-TRONDELAG County  (Steinkjer)NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (no) + NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Steinkjer)
NORTHERN DVINA
Federated
NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)SEVERNAYA DVINA Oblast : СЕВЕРНАЯ ДВИНА Область (ru)  (Veliky Ustyug)
NORTHERN IRELAND
Parliament of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (Belfast)
NOVGOROD
Federated
NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)NOVGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Novgorod)
NOVOGRUDOK
NOVOGRUDOK Voivodeship  (Novogrudok)Województwo NOWOGRÓDZKIE (pl)  (Nowogródek)
NYLAND
NYLAND Province  (Helsinki)Uudenmaan Lääni : UUSIMAA (fi) + NYLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Helsinki)
OLDENBURG
Federated
Free State of OLDENBURG  (Oldenburg)Freistaat OLDENBURG (de)  (Oldenburg)
OLONETZ
Federated
OLONETZ Government  (Olonetz)OLONETSKAYA Guberniya : ОЛОНЕЦКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Olonets)
OPLAND
OPLAND County  (Lillehammer)OPLAND Fylke (no) + OPLAND Fylke (nn)  (Lillehammer)
OREBRO
County of OREBRO  (Orebro)ÖREBRO Län (sv)  (Örebro)
OREL
Federated
ORYOL Government  (Oryol)ORLOVSKAYA Guberniya : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Orël)
OSLO AND AKERSHUS
OSLO AND AKERSHUS County  (Christiania)OSLO OG AKERSHUS Fylke (no)  (Kristiania)
OSTROGOTHIA
County of OSTROGOTHIA [Eastern Geatland]  (Linkoping)ÖSTERGÖTLANDS Län (sv)  (Linköping)
OULU
Province of OULU  (Oulu)OULUN Lääni (fi) + ULEÅBORGS Län (sv)  (Oulu)
OVERYSSEL
Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)Provincie OVERIJSSEL (nl)  (Zwolle)
PENZA
Federated
PENZA Government  (Penza)PENZENSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Penza)
PERM
Federated
PERM Government  (Perm)PERMSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕРМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Perm)
PETROGRAD
Federated
PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)PETROGRADSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕТРОГРАДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Petrograd)
POLESIA
POLESIA Voivodeship  (Brest-Litovsk)Województwo POLESKIE (pl)  (Brześć Litewski)
POMERANIA
POMERANIAN Voivodeship  (Torun)Województwo POMORSKIE (pl)  (Toruń)
POSEN
Prussian Province of POSEN  (Schneidemuehl)Provinz POSEN (de)  (Schneidemühl)
POZNAN
POZNAN Voivodeship  (Poznan)Województwo POZNAŃSKIE (pl)  (Poznań)
PRUSSIA
Federated
Free State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Freistaat PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
PRUSSIAN POMERANIA
Prussian Province of POMERANIA  (Stettin)Preußische Provinz POMMERN (de)  (Stettin)
PRUSSIAN SAXONY
Province of SAXONY  (Magdeburg)Provinz SACHSEN (de)  (Magdeburg)
PSKOV
Federated
PSKOV Government  (Pskov)PSKOVSKAYA Guberniya : ПСКОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Pskov)
RHENISH PRUSSIA
Rhine Province : RHENISH PRUSSIA  (Essen)Rheinprovinz : RHEINPREUßEN (de)  (Essen)
ROGALAND
ROGALAND County  (Stavanger)ROGALAND Fylke (no) + ROGALAND Fylke (nn)  (Stavanger)
RUSSIA
Federated
Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva)
RYAZAN
Federated
RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)RYAZANSKAYA Guberniya : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Ryazan´)
RYBINSK
Federated
RYBINSK Oblast  (Rybinsk)RYBINSKAYA Oblast : РЫБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Rybinsk)
SAINT GALL
Federated
Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SAINT MICHEL
SAINT MICHEL´S Province  (Saint Michel)MIKKELIN Lääni (fi) + SANKT MICHELS Län (sv)  (Mikkeli)
SALZBURG
Federated
State of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Land SALZBURG (de)  (Salzburg)
SAMARA
Federated
SAMARA Government  (Samara)SAMARSKAYA Guberniya : САМАРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV
Federated
SARATOV Government  (Saratov)SARATOVSKAYA Gubernia : САРАТОВСКАЯ Губе́рния (ru)  (Saratov)
SAXONY
Federated
Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Freistaat SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE
Federated
Free State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE  (Bueckeburg)Freistaat SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  (Bückeburg)
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN
Province of SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN  (Kiel)Provinz SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)
SCHWYZ
Federated
Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND
Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Country of SCOTLAND (en)  (Edinburgh)
SHAFFHOUSE
Federated
Canton of SHAFFHOUSE  (Shaffhouse)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SIMBIRSK
Federated
SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)SIMBIRSKAYA Guberniya : СИМБИРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Simbirsk)
SKARABORG
County of SKARABORG  (Mariestad)SKARABORGS Län (sv)  (Mariestad)
SLOVENIA
Federated
Province of SLOVENIA  (Lubiana)Pokrajina SLOVENIJA : Покрајина СЛОВЕНИЈА (sh) + Pokrajina SLOVENIJA (sl)  (Ljubljana)
SMOLENSK
Federated
SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)SMOLENSKAYA Guberniya : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Smolensk)
SOGN AND FJORDS
SOGN AND FJORDANE County [Sogn and the Fjords]  (Forde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)SOGN OG FJORDANE Fylke (nn)  (Førde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
SOLOTHURN
Federated
Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOUTH HOLLAND
Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)Provincie ZUID-HOLLAND (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage)
SOUTH SERBIA
Federated
Province of SOUTH SERBIA  (Uskub)Pokrajina JUŽNA SRBIJA : Покрајина ЈУЖНА СРБИЈА (sh)  (Skoplje)
SOUTH TRONDELAG
SOUTH-TRONDELAG County  (Trondheim)SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (no) + SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Trondheim)
SPIKE ISLAND
Federated
Treaty Port of SPIKE ISLAND Military Sovereign Base  (Cobh)SPIKE ISLAND Military Sovereign Base (en)  (Cobh)
STAVROPOL
Federated
STAVROPOL Government  (Stavropol)STAVROPOLSKAYA Guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Stavropol´)
STOCKHOLM
County of STOCKHOLM  ((Stockholm))STOCKHOLMS Län (sv)  ((Stockholm))
STOCKHOLM CITY
Over-Governorate of STOCKHOLM  (Stockholm)Överståthållarämbetet i STOCKHOLM (sv)  (Stockholm)
STYRIA
Federated
State of STYRIA  (Graz)Land STEIERMARK (de)  (Graz)
SUDERMANNIA
County of SUDERMANLAND [Southmanland]  (Nykoping)SÖDERMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Nyköping)
TATARIA
Federated
TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)TATARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Avtonomiyale Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Автономияле Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan)
TAVASTIA
Province of TAVASTIA : Province of Tavastland  (Tavastehus)HÄMEEN Lääni (fi) + TAVASTEHUS Län (sv)  (Hämeenlinna)
TELEMARK
TELEMARK County  (Skien)TELEMARK Fylke (no) + TELEMARK Fylke (nn)  (Skien)
TEREK
Federated
TEREK Government  (Georgievsk)TERSKAYA Guberniya : ТЕРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Georgiyevsk)
THURGOVIA
Federated
Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
THURINGIA
Federated
Free State of THURINGIA  (Weimar)Freistaat THÜRINGEN (de)  (Weimar)
TICINO
Federated
Republic and Canton of TICINO  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
TROMS
TROMS County  (Tromso)TROMS Fylke (no) + TROMS Fylke (nn)  (Tromsø)
TSARITSYN
Federated
TSARITSYN Oblast  (Tsaritsyn)TSARITSYNSKAYA Oblast´ : ЦАРИЦЫНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tsaritsyn)
TULA
Federated
TULA Government  (Tula)TULSKAYA Guberniya : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tula)
TURKU AND PORI
TURKU AND PORI Province  (Turku)TURUN JA PORIN Lääni (fi) + ÅBO OCH BJÖRNEBORGS Län (sv)  (Turku)
TVER
Federated
TVER Government  (Tver)TVERSKAYA Guberniya : ТВЕРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tver)
TYROL
Federated
State of TYROL  (Innsbruck)Land TIROL (de)  (Innsbruck)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald : Canton of NIDWALD  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald : Canton of OBWALD  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of UPPER AUSTRIA  (Linz)Land UNTERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Linz)
UPPER SILESIA
Province of UPPER SILESIA  (Oppeln)Provinz OBERSCHLESIEN (de)  (Oppeln)
UPSAL
County of UPSAL  (Upsal)UPPSALA Län (sv)  (Uppsala)
URI
Federated
Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
UTRECHT
Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)Provincie UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
VALAIS
Federated
Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VAUD
Federated
Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VIENNA
Federated
State of VIENNA  (Vienna)Land WIEN (de)  (Wien)
VITEBSK
Federated
VITEBSK Government  (Vitebsk)VITEBSKAYA Guberniya : ВИТЕБСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vitebsk)
VLADIMIR
Federated
VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)VLADIMIRSKAYA Guberniya : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOIVODINA
Federated
Province of Banat Bachka and Barania : VOIVODINA  (Novi Sad)Pokrajina Banat Bačka i Baranja : VOJVODINA - Покрајина Банат Бачке и Барање : ВОЈВОДИНА (sh)  (Novi Sad)
VOLHYNIA
VOLHYNIAN Voivodeship  (Lutsk)Województwo WOŁYŃSKIE (pl)  (Łuck)
VOLOGDA
Federated
VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)VOLOGODSKAYA Guberniya : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vologda)
VORARLBERG
Federated
State of VORARLBERG  (Bregenz)Land VORARLBERG (de)  (Bregenz)
VORONEZH
Federated
VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)VORONEZHSKAYA Guberniya : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Voronezh)
VYATKA
Federated
VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)VYATSKAYA Guberniya : ВЯТСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vyatka)
VYBORG
VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)VIIPURIN Lääni (fi) + VIBORGS Län (sv)  (Viipuri)
WALDECK
Federated
Free State of WALDECK  (Arolsen)Freistaat WALDECK (de)  (Arolsen)
WARSAW
WARSAW Voivodeship  ((Warsaw))Województwo WARSZAWSKIE (pl)  ((Warszawa))
WARSAW CITY
Capital City of WARSAW  (Warsaw)Miasto Stołeczne WARSZAWA (pl)  (Warszawa)
WASA
Province of WASA  (Wasa)VAASAN Lääni (fi) + VASA Län (sv)  (Vaasa)
WERMLANDIA
County of WERMLANDIA [Vermelandia]  (Karlstad)VÄRMLANDS Län (sv)  (Karlstad)
WEST AGDER
WEST-AGDER County  (Kristiansand)VEST-AGDER Fylke (no) + VEST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Kristiansand)
WEST BOTHNIA
County of WEST BOTHNIA [Vestrobotnia]  (Umea)VÄSTERBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Umeå)
WEST FLANDERS
Province of WEST FLANDERS  (Bruges)Provincie WEST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE OCCIDENTALE (fr)  (Brugge)
WEST FOLD
WEST FOLD County  (Tonsberg)VESTFOLD Fylke (no)  (Tønsberg)
WEST NORTHLAND
County of WEST NORRLAND [West Northland]  (Harnosand)VÄSTERNORRLANDS Län (sv)  (Härnösand)
WEST PRUSSIA
WEST PRUSSIA Province  (Marienwerder)Provinz WESTPREUßEN (de)  (Marienwerder)
WESTMANNIA
County of VESTMANNIA [Westmannia]  (Vasteras)VÄSTMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Västerås)
WESTPHALIA
Province of WESTPHALIA  (Muenster)Provinz WESTFALEN (de)  (Münster)
WURTTEMBERG
Federated
People´s State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Volksstaat WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
YAROSLAV
Federated
YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)YAROSLAVSKAYA Guberniya : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Yaroslav)
ZEALAND
Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)Provincie ZEELAND (nl)  (Middelburg)
ZOUG
Federated
Canton of ZOUG  (Zoug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZURICH
Federated
Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

206 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


AEGEAN
Governorate-General of AEGEAN  (Mytilene)Genikí Dioíkisi AIGAÍOU : Γενική Διοίκηση ΑΙΓΑΙΟΥ (el)  (Mutilếnê)
ALSACE-MOSELLE
French Territory of ALSACE-MOSELLE  (Strasbourg)Territoire français d´ALSACE-MOSELLE (fr)  (Strasbourg)
ANDALUSIA
ANDALUSIAN Autonomous Government  (Ronda)Gobierno Autónomo de ANDALUCÍA (es)  (Ronda)
BELGIAN RHINELAND
Belgian Inter-Allied RHINELAND Commission  (Aix-La-Chapelle)Commission interalliée belge de RHÉNANIE (be) + Belgische Intergeallieerde Commissie van het RIJNLAND (nl)  (Aachen)
BRITISH RHINELAND
British Inter-Allied RHINELAND Commission  (Cologne)British Inter-Allied RHINELAND Commission (en)  (Köln)
CATALONIA
Commonwealth of CATALONIA  (Barcelona)Mancomunitat de CATALUNYA (ca) + Mancomunidad de CATALUÑA (es)  (Barcelona)
CRETE
Governorate-General of CRETE  (Candia)Genikí Dioíkisi KRËTËS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el)  (Megálo Kástro)
DODECANESE ISLANDS
Italian Territory of DODECANESE ISLANDS  (Rhodes)Territorio di DODECANESO (it)  (Rodi)
ECREHOUS
THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)Archipel d´ÊCRÉHO (xno) + Archipel des ÉCRÉHOUS (fr) + THE ECREHOUS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´Île)
EPIRUS
Governorate-General of EPIRUS  (Jannena)Genikí Dioíkisi ÍPEIROS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΗΠΕΙΡΟΣ (el)  (Ioannína)
FAEROE ISLANDS
Danish County of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE Amt (da)  (Thorshavn)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND
Disputed Territory of FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND : Fridjof Nansen Land  (Northbrook Island)ZEMLYA FRANTSA-IOSIFA Arkhipelag : ЗЕМЛЯ ФРАНЦА ИОСИФА Архипелаг (ru) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (no) + FRIDTJOF NANSEN LAND Øygruppe (nn)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
FRENCH RHINELAND
French Inter-Allied RHINELAND Commission  (Mayence)Commission interalliée française de RHÉNANIE (fr)  (Mainz)
GIBRALTAR
British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HERM
Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)Tenanterie dé HAERME (xno) + Tenanterie de HERM (fr) + Tenantry of HERM (en)  (Haerme)
IMBROS AND TENEDOS ISLANDS
Greek Administration of IMBROS AND TENEDOS ISLANDS  (Panagia Palomeni + Tenedos)Greek Administration of IMBROS AND TENEDOS ISLANDS  (Panagia Palomeni + Tenedos)
IRISH TREATY PORTS
British Military Sovereign Bases of the IRISH TREATY PORTS  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)British Military Harbours of the TREATY PORTS (en)  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)
ITALIAN DALMATIA
Civil Commission for DALMATIA  (Zara)Commissariato Civile della DALMAZIA (it)  (Zara)
JAN MAYEN
JAN MAYEN Meteorological Station  (Jan Mayen)Stasjon JAN MAYEN (no) + JAN MAYEN Stasjon (nn)  (Jan Mayen)
JETHOU
Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)Tenanterie dé JETHAO (xno) + Tenanterie de JETHOU (fr) + Tenantry of JETHOU (en)  (Jethao)
JUNIK
Neutral Zone of JUNIK  (Junik)Neutralna Zona JUNIK : Неутрална Зона ЈУНИК (sh) + Zona Neutrale e JUNIKUT (sq) + Neutral Zone of JUNIK (en) + Zone neutre de JUNIK (fr)  (Junik)
KOZANI-FLORINA
Governorate-General of KOZANI-FLORINA  (Kozani)Genikí Dioíkisi KOZÁNIS-FLÓRINAS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΚΟΖΑΝΗΣ-ΦΛΩΡΙΝΑΣ (el)  (Kozani)
LIHOU
Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)Tenanterie dé LIHAO (xno) + Tenanterie de LIHOU (fr) + Tenantry of LIHOU (en)  (Lihao)
MEMEL
MEMEL Territory [French Allied High Commission]  (Memel)Territoire de MEMEL (fr) + Memelgebiet : MEMELLAND (de) + Teritorija KLAIPÉDOJE (lt)  (Memel)
MINQUIERS
THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)Archipel LES MINTCHIÈRS (xno) + Archipel des MINQUIERS (fr) + THE MINQUIERS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´ Île)
MONUMENT OF PEACE
MONUMENT OF PEACE Area  (Magnor)FREDSMONUMENT Område (no) + FREDSMONUMENT Område (sv)  (Magnor)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY
Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (no) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
PALACE FARNESE
French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND
Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr)  (Île de l´Hôpital)
POLISH GALICIA
GALICIA Territory [Polish Protectorate]  (Lvov)Terytorium GALICJA (pl)  (Lwów)
PORT AND WATERWAYS
PORT AND WATERWAYS Council  (Zoppot)Rada PORTU I ŚRÓDLĄDOWYCH (pl) + Rat der HAFEN-UND WASSERSTRAßEN (de)  (Zoppot)
PYRENEAN FACERIES
Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
ROCKALL
Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)Zone of ROCKALL (en)  (-)
ROME AND LORETO
Pious French Establishments in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
RUHR
Franco-Belgian Occupied Zone of DUSSELDORF DUISBURG AND RUHRORT  (Dusseldorf)Zone franco-belge occupée de DUSSELDORF DUISBOURG ET RUHRORT  (Düsseldorf)
SAAR BASIN
Territory of THE SAAR BASIN [League of Nations Mandate]  (Saarbruecken)SAARBECKENgebiet (de) + Territoire du BASSIN DE LA SARRE (fr) + Territory of THE SAAR BASIN (en)  (Saarbrücken)
SAMOS-ICARIA
Governorate-General of SAMOS-ICARIA  (Samos-Vathy)Genikí Dioíkisi SÁMOU-IKARÍAS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΣΑΜΟΥ-ΙΚΑΡΙΑΣ (el)  (Sámos-Vathý)
SARK
Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)Seigneu d´Sèr : CERQ (xno )r + Seigneurie de SERCQ (fr) + Seigneury of SARK (en)  (La Seigneurie)
SCHLOSS HOHENBURG
Luxemburgian Residency of SCHLOSS HOHENBURG  (Schloss Hohenburg)Residenz SCHLOẞ HOHENBURG (de) + Résidence du SCHLOSS HOHENBOURG (fr) + Residenz SCHLOSS HOHENBURG (lb)  (Schloss Hohenburg)
SILESIA
Autonomous SILESIAN Voivodeship  (Katowice)Województwo ŚLĄSKIE (pl)  (Katowice)
SPITZBERG ARCHIPELAGO
Norwegian Territory of Spitzberg Archipelago : SVALBARD  (Longyear City)Norsk Territorium på SVALBARD (no)  (Longyearbyen)
STRAITS ZONE
ZONE OF THE STRAITS Allied Occupied Demilitarized Area  (Constantinople)ZONE OF THE STRAITS Demilitarized Area (en) + Aire démilitarisée de la ZONE DES DÉTROITS (fr)  (Constantinople)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL
Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
THESSALONICA
Governorate-General of THESSALONICA  (Thessalonica)Genikí Dioíkisi tis THESSALONIKIS : Γενική Διοίκηση της ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗΣ (el)  (Thessaloniki)
THRACE
Governorate-General of THRACE  (Komotini)Genikí Dioíkisi THRÁKIS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΘΡΑΚΗΣ (el)  (Komotiní)
TRANS-OLSA
Czech Autonomous Territory of Zaolzie : TRANS-OLZA  (Czech Teschen)Zemský Národní Výbor pro Slezsko : ZAOLŠÍ (ces)  (Český Těšín)
TRANS-PYRENEAN RAILWAYS
Franco-Spanish International Convention on TRANS-PYRENEAN RAILWAYS  (Canfranc)Convención Franco-Española sobre FERROCARRILES TRANSPIRENAICOS (es) + Convention franco-espagnole relative aux CHEMINS DE FERS TRANSPYRÉNÉENS (fr)  (Canfranc)
VALTICE
Liechtenstein Property of VALTICE [part of Mikulov in Breclav District]  (Valtice)Zámek VALTICE (ces) + Schloss VALTICE (de)  (Valtice)
VICTORIA ISLAND
Neutral Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)VICTORIAØYA Territorium (no)  (Victoriaøya)
VILLA MEDICI
French Academy in Rome : French Possession of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)
VILNIUS NEUTRAL ZONE
League of Nations NEUTRAL ZONE OF VILNIUS  (Olita)League of Nations NEUTRAL ZONE OF VILNIUS (en) + ZONE NEUTRE DE VILNIUS de la Société des Nations (fr) + VILNIAUS NEUTRALI ZONA (lt) + STREFA NEUTRALNA WILNA (pl)  (Alytus)

52 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AERIAL NAVIGATION
Organisation
International Air Convention relating to the regulation of AERIAL NAVIGATION  (Paris)Convention internationale portant réglementation de la NAVIGATION AÉRIENNE (fr)  (Paris) Secretary Albert Roper (fr)
AFRICAN WILDLIFE
Organisation
Convention for the Preservation of Wild Animals Birds and Fish in Africa : LONDON CONVENTION  (London)Convention for the Preservation of Wild Animals Birds and Fish in Africa : LONDON CONVENTION (en) + Convention pour la Préservation des Animaux Sauvages des Oiseaux et des Poissons en Afrique : CONVENTION DE LONDRES (fr)  (London) King George V
AIR SPORTS
Organisation
World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)Fédération Aéronautique Internationale : FAI (fr)  (Lausanne) Prince Roland Bonaparte (fr)
ALLIED POWERS
Organisation
ALLIED Entente Powers : Military Inter-Allied Commission of Control  (Sevres)Allied ENTENTE Powers (en) + Puissances Alliées de l´ENTENTE (fr) + Polnomochiya ANTANTA : Полномочия АНТАНТА (ru) + Savezničke sile ANTANTE : Савезничке силе АНТАНТЕ (sh) + RENGOUKOKU Kiyoushiyou Pawa : 連合国協商パワー (ja) + Potenze Alleate dell´INTESA (it) + Potências Aliadas ENTENTE (pt) + Potencias Aliadas ENTENTE (es)  (Sèvres) Marshal Ferdinand Foch (fr)
AMBASSADORS
Organisation
Conference of AMBASSADORS of the Principal Allied and Associated Powers  (Paris)Conférence des AMBASSADEURS des Principales Puissances Alliées et Associées (fr) + Conference of AMBASSADORS of the Principal Allied and Associated Powers (en)  (Paris) Secretary Rene Massigli (fr)
ANGLICANISM
Organisation
Church of England : ANGLICAN Church  (Canterbury)Church of England : ANGLICAN Church (en)  (Canterbury) Archbishop Randall Davidson (uk)
ANGLO-JAPANESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-JAPANESE Alliance  (London)ANGLO-JAPANESE Alliance (en) + NICHI-EI Doumei : 日英同盟 (ja)  (London) Representatives of Japan and United Kingdom
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance (en) + ANGLO-PORTUGUÊS Aliança (pt)  (Torres Vedras) Rulers of Portugal and United Kingdom
ATCCT
Organisation
Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications and Transit : ATCCT  (Barcelona)Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications and Transit : ATCCT (en) + Comité Consultatif et Technique des Communications et des Transports : CCTCT (fr) + Comité Asesor y Técnico de Comunicaciones y Tránsito:: CATCT (es)  (Barcelona) Director Baron Sir Arthur James Salter (uk)
BELGIUM-LUXEMBURG
Organisation
Belgo-Luxemburgian Economic Union : BLEU  (Brussels + Luxemburg City)Union Économique Belgo-Luxembourgeoise : UÉBL (fr) + Belgisch-Luxemburgse Economische Unie : BLEU (nl) + Belsch-Lëtzebuerger Wirtschaftsunion : BLW (lb)  (Bruxelles + Ville de Luxembourg) Prime Ministers of Belgium and Luxemburg
BRITISH DOMINIONS
Organisation
BRITISH DOMINIONS of the British Empire  (Westminster)BRITISH DOMINIONS of the British Empire (en)  (Westminster) David Lloyd George (uk)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION
Organisation
Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Saint Germain in Laye)Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION (en) + Convention relative à la Traite des Esclaves et à l´importation en Afrique d´Armes à feu de Munitions et de Liqueurs : CONVENTION DE BRUXELLES (fr)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) Marshal Ferdinand Foch (fr)
CALVINISM
Organisation
Alliance of Reformed Churches in the World : ARCW  (Geneva)Alliance des Églises Réformées dans le Monde : AÉRM (fr)  (Genève) Karl Barth (ch)
COMINTERN
Organisation
Third Communist International : COMINTERN  (Moscow)Kommounistitcheskiï internatsional : KOMINTERN - Коммунистический интернационал : КОМИНТЕРН (ru)  (Moskva) Grigory Zinoviev (su)
DANUBE
Organisation
International Danube Commission : European Commission of the Danube : ECD  (Galatsi)Commission Internaitonale du Danube : Commission Européenne du Danube : CED (fr) + International Danube Commission : European Commission of the Danube : ECD (en)  (Galați) SG Francis Rey (fr)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)Orthodoxi Katholiki kai Apostoliki Ekklisia : ANATOLIKI ORTHODOXI Ekklisia - Ορθόδοξη Καθολική και Αποστολική Εκκλησία : ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗ ΟΡΘΟΔΟΞΗ Εκκλησία : (el)  (Fener) Patriarch Meletius IV (wo)
EFO
Organisation
Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO (en) + Organisation Financière et Économique de la Société des Nations : OFÉ (fr) + Organización Económica y Financiera de la Sociedad de Naciones : OEF (es)  (Bruxelles) SG Sir James Eric Drummond (uk)
ELECTROTECHNICAL
Organisation
International Electrotechnical Commission : IEC  (London)International Electrotechnical Commission : IEC (en) + Commission Électrotechnique Internationale : CÉI (fr)  (London) Alexander Siemens (de)
ENTENTE CORDIALE
Organisation
Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE  (London)Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE (en) + Accords de l´ENTENTE CORDIALE (fr)  (London) Foreign Affairs Ministers
FIFA
Organisation
Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Paris)Fédération internationale de football association : FIFA (fr) + Internationaler Verband des Association Football : FIFA (de) + International Federation of Association Football : FIFA (en) + Federación Internacional de Fútbol Asociación : FIFA (es)  (Paris) President Jules Rimet (fr)
FRANCO-POLISH ALLIANCE
Organisation
FRANCO-POLISH Military Alliance  (Paris)Alliance militaire FRANCO-POLONAISE (fr)  (Paris) Foreign Affairs Ministers
GENEVA CONVENTION
Organisation
GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)Convention de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève) President Gustave Ador (ch)
HAGUE CONVENTION
Organisation
Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)Cour Permanente d´Arbitrage : CPA (fr) + Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA (en)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG Baron Louis Michiels van Verduynen (nl)
HCR
Organisation
League of Nations High Commission for Refugees : HCR  (Berne)Haut-Commissariat de la Société des Nations pour les Réfugiés : HCR (fr) + League of Nations High Commission for Refugees : HCR (en)  (Bern) Fridtjof Nansen (no)
ICIC
Organisation
International Committee on Intellectual Cooperation : ICIC  (Geneva)International Committee on Intellectual Cooperation : ICIC (en) + Commission Internationale de Coopération Intellectuelle : CICI (fr) + Comisión Internacional de Cooperación Intelectual: CICI (es)  (Genève) Henri Bergson (fr)
IHB
Organisation
International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)Bureau Hydrographique International : Agence spécialisée du BHI (fr) + International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency (en)  (Monaco) President John Parry (uk)
ILO
Organisation
International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Labour Organization : ILO (en) + Organisation Internationale du Travail : OIT (fr) + Organización Internacional del Trabajo : OIT (es)  (Genève) Director Albert Thomas (fr)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Organisation
United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)Bureaux Internationaux Unis pour la Protection de la Propriété Intellectuelle : BIUPPI (fr) + United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP (en)  (Bern) Director Ernest Rothlisberger (ch)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU
Organisation
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Geneva)BUREAU INTERPARLEMENTAIRE pour l´Arbitration Permanente (fr)  (Genève) SG Christian Louis Lange (no)
INTERNATIONAL LAW
Organisation
Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)Institut de Droit International : IDI (fr)  (Gent) Associates and Members
INTERNATIONAL POLICE
Organisation
International Congress of POLICE  (Monaco)Congrès de POLICE Judiciaire Internationale (fr)  (Monaco) (unknown)
IOC
Organisation
International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)International Opium Convention : IOC (en) + Convention internationale de l´Opium : CIO (fr) + Convención Internacional del Opio : CIO (es)  (´s-Gravenhage) Opium Commission
JEWISH COMMUNITIES
Organisation
American Jewish Congress and Committee of Jewish Delegations : JEWISH COMMUNITIES  (Paris + New York City)American Jewish Congress : AJC (en) + Comité des Délégations Juives : CDJ (fr)  (Paris + New York City) Rabbi Stephen Samuel Wise (us)
LATIN UNION
Organisation
Latin Monetary Union : LMU  (Paris)Union Monétaire Latine : UML (fr)  (Paris) Convention
LEAGUE OF NATIONS
Organisation
League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)Société des Nations : SDN (fr) + League of Nations : LON (en) + Sociedad de Naciones : SDN (es)  (Genève) SG Sir James Eric Drummond (uk)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS
Organisation
League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)Ligue des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge : LSCR (fr)  (Paris) Henry Pomeroy Davison (us)
LITTLE ENTENTE
Organisation
Collective Defense Treaties between Czechoslovakia The Kingdom of Rumania and The Kingdom of Serbs Croats and Slovenes : LITTLE ENTENTE  (Belgrade + Bucharest)Traité de défense collective entre la Tchécoslovaquie le Royaume de Roumanie et le Royaume des Serbes Croates et Slovènes : PETITE ENTENTE (fr)  (Beograd + București) Edvard Benes (cs)
LNCH
Organisation
League of Nations Committee of Hygiene : LNCH  (Geneva)Comité d´Hygiène de la Société des Nations : CHSN (fr) + League of Nations Committee of Hygiene : LNCH (en) + Comité de Higiene de la Sociedad de las Naciones : CHSN (es)  (Genève) Director Ludwik Rajchman (pl)
LUTHERANISM
Organisation
LUTHERAN Evangelical Churches  (Augsburg)Evangelisch-LUTHERISCHE Kirchen (de)  (Augsburg) Lutheran Bishops
MARITIME LAW
Organisation
International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)Comité Maritime International : CMI (fr) + International Maritime Committee : IMC (en)  (Antwerpen) International Maritime Committee
METEOROLOGY
Organisation
International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)Organisation Météorologique Internationale : OMI (fr) + International Meteorological Organization : IMO (en)  (Genève) President William Napier Shaw (uk)
OLD ALLIANCE
Organisation
Old Alliance : FRANCO-SCOTTISH ALLIANCE  (Saint Germain in Laye)VIEILLE-ALLIANCE entre l´Écosse et la France (fr) + AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland (sco)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) Interregnum
OLYMPIC GAMES
Organisation
International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)Comité International Olympique : CIO (fr)  (Lausanne) President Baron Pierre de Coubertin (fr)
OVERSEAS PORTUGAL
Organisation
PORTUGUESE OVERSEAS Possessions  (Lisbon)Possessões do ULTRAMARINO PORTUGUÊS (pt)  (Lisboa) President Antonio Jose de Almeida
PCIJ
Organisation
Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ (en) + Cour Permanente de Justice Internationale : CPJI (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) President Bernard Loder (nl)
POLISH-RUMANIAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Convention on Defensive Alliance : CDA  (Bucharest)Convention d´Alliance Défensive : CAD (fr)  (București) (unknown)
PRESBYTERIANISM
Organisation
Church of Scotland : THE KIRK  (Edinburgh)Church of Scotland : THE KIRK (en) + Eaglais na h-Alba : KIRK (gd) + The Scots Kirk : THE KIRK (sco)  (Edinburgh) Ministers and Elders
PUBLIC HEALTH
Organisation
International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)Office international d´Hygiène Publique : OIHP (fr)  (Paris) President Thorvald Madsen (dk)
RED CROSS
Organisation
International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)Comité international de la Croix-Rouge : CICR (fr)  (Genève) President Gustave Ador (ch)
REFRIGERATION
Organisation
International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)Institut International du Froid : IIF (fr) + International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR (en)  (Paris) (unknown)
RHINE
Organisation
Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)Zentralkommission für die Rheinschifffahrt : ZKR (de) + Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin : CCNR (fr) + Centrale Commissie voor de Rijnvaart : CCR (nl)  (Strasbourg) Central Commission
ROMAN CATHOLICISM
Organisation
ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican Palace)Ecclesia CATHOLICA ROMANA (la)  (Palazzo del Vaticano) Pope Pius XI
SCANDINAVIAN UNION
Organisation
Scandinavian Monetary Union : SMU  (Stockholm + Christiania + Copenhagen)SKANDINAVISKA Myntunionen (sv) + SKANDINAVISKE Møntunion (da) + SKANDINAVISKE Myntunion (no)  (Stockholm + Kritstiania + Kjöbenhaven) Rulers of Norway Sweden and Denmark
TELEGRAPH
Organisation
International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)Union Télégraphique Internationale : UTI (fr) + International Telegraph Union : ITU (en)  (Bern) Director Henri Etienne (ch)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION
Organisation
Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)Union Postale Universelle : UPU (fr)  (Bern) Director Camille Decoppet (ch)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Organisation
International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures : BIPM (fr)  (Sèvres) Director Charles Edouard Guillaume (ch)
WORLD BUSINESS
Organisation
International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris + Atlantic City)International Chamber of Commerce : ICC (en) + Chambre de Commerce Internationale : CCI (fr)  (Paris + Atlantic City) Etienne Clementel (fr)
ZIONISM
Organisation
ZIONIST Organization  (Karlsbad)ZIONIST Organization (en) + Organisation SIONISTE (fr) + HaHistadrut HaTSIONIT : ההסתדרות הציונית (he)  (Karlovy Vary) President Chaim Weizmann (uk)

58 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .