Europe 1938-DEC-26 - ethnia.org -
   
 

1938-DEC-26



 °  °  °
 °  °  °


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALBANIA
SDN Member
ALBANIAN Kingdom  (Tirana)Mbretnija SHQIPTARE (sq)  (Tiranë) King Zog I Skanderbeg III
ANDORRA
SDN Observer
Principality of ANDORRA [French Extraordinary Commission]  (Andorra the Old a + (Seo de Urgel) ry)Principat d´ANDORRA (ca) + Principauté d´ANDORRE (fr)w  (Andorra La Vella + (Seo de Urgel)) Coprince Justi Guitart i Vilardebo
BELGIUM
SDN Member
Kingdom of BELGIUM [Belgian Colonial Empire]  (Brussels)Koninkrijk BELGIË (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE (fr)  (Bruxelles) King Leopold III
BULGARIA
SDN Member
Kingdom of BULGARIA [Bulgarian Empire]  (Sofia)Tsartsvo BULGARIYA : Царство БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) Tsar Boris III the Unifier
BYELORUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR  (Minsk)Belaruskaya Savyetskaya Satsyyalistychnaya Respublika : BSSR – БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Саве́цкая Сацыялісты́чная Рэспу́бліка : БССР (be) + Belorusskaya Sovyetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : BSSR – Белорусская Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика : БССР (ru)  (Minsk) Panteleimon Ponomarenko
CATALONIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Generality of CATALONIA  (Barcelona a)Generalitat de CATALUNYA (ca) + Generalidad de CATALUÑA (es)  (Barcelona) President Lluis Companys
CZECHO-SLOVAKIA
SDN Member
CZECHOSLOVAK Republic  (Prague a + Lany s)ČESKO-SLOVENSKÁ Republika (cs) + ČESKOSLOVENSKÁ Republika (sk)  (Praha + Lány) President Emil Hacha
DANMARK
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kjöbenhaven) King Christian X
DANZIG
SDN Observer
Free City of DANZIG  (Danzig)Freie Stadt DANZIG (de) + Wolne Miasto GDAŃSK (pl)  (Danzig) Arthur Greiser
DENMARK
SDN Member
Kingdom of DENMARK [Danish Colonial Empire]  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kjöbenhaven) King Christian X
EIRE
SDN Member
Dominion of Ireland : EIRE  (Dublin)Dominion of Ireland : EIRE (en) + Saorstát ÉIREANN (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) President Douglas Hyde
ESTONIA
SDN Member
Republic of ESTONIA  (Tallinn a + Tartu b)EESTI Vabariik (et)  (Tallinn + Tartu) President Konstantin Pats
FINLAND
SDN Member
Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s)SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Kyosti Kallio
FRANCE
SDN Member
French Republic : FR [French Colonial Empire]  (Paris)République française : RF (fr)  (Paris) President Albert Lebrun
GERMANY
PCA Member
GERMAN Realm [Nazi Germany Third Reich]  (Berlin a + Berchtesgaden r)DEUTSCHES Reich (de)  (Berlin + Berchtesgaden) Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
SDN Member
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland : UK  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George VI
GREECE
SDN Member
Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens a)Vasílion tis HELLÁDOS : Βασίλειον τῆς ἙΛΛΑΔΟΣ (el)  (Athinai) King George II
GUERNSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage de GUERNESEY (fr) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (xno)  (Saint Pierre Port) King George VI
HOLY SEE
SDN Observer
State of Vatican City : HOLY SEE  (Vatican City a + Pontifical Palace of Castel Gandolfo s)Stato della Città del Vaticano : SANTA SEDE (it) + Status Civitatis Vaticanae : SANCTA SEDES (la)y + État de la Cité du Vatican : SAINT-SIÈGE (fr)w + Staat der Vatikanstadt : HEILIGER STUHL (de)w  (Città del Vaticano + Palazzo Pontificio di Castel Gandolfo) Pope Pius XI
HUNGARY
SDN Member
HUNGARIAN State [Regency of the Hungarian Kingdom]  (Budapest a)MAGYAR Királyság (hu)  (Budapest) Regent Miklos Horthy de Nagybanya
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + Ellan Vannin : MANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) King George VI
ITALIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of ITALY [Fascist Italy]  (Rome)Regno d´ITALIA (it)  (Roma) Duce Benito Mussolini
ITALY
PCA Member
Kingdom of ITALY [Fascist Italy – Italian Colonial Empire]  (Rome a + Addis Ababa u)Regno d´ITALIA : Impero coloniale italiano (it)  (Roma + Addis Abbeba) King Victor Emmanuel III
JERSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (xno)  (Saint Hélyi) King George VI
LATVIA
SDN Member
Republic of LATVIA  (Riga)LATVIJAS Republika (lv)  (Riga) State President Leader Karlis Ulmanis
LIECHTENSTEIN
SDN Observer
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Franz Joseph II
LITHUANIA
SDN Member
Republic of LITHUANIA  (Kaunas)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Kaunas) President Antanas Smetona
LUXEMBURG
SDN Member
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBURG  (Luxembourg a)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Luxembourg) Grand Duchess Charlotte
MONACO
SDN Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco) Prince Louis II
MOUNT ATHOS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai) Patriarch Benjamin I
NATIONALIST SPAIN
De facto IndependentRebellion
SPANISH State [Spanish Colonial Empire]  (Burgos)Estado ESPAÑOL : Imperio Español (es)  (Burgos) Caudillo Francisco Franco
NETHERLANDS
SDN Member
Kingdom of the NETHERLANDS [Dutch Realm]  (Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Wilhelmina
NORWAY
SDN Member
Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn)  (Oslo) King Haakon VII
POLAND
SDN Member
Republic of POLAND [Polish Republic]  (Warsaw a)Rzeczpospolita POLSKA (pl)  (Warszawa) President Ignacy Moscicki
PORTUGAL
SDN Member
Portuguese Republic : PORTUGAL [New State of the Portuguese Colonial Empire]  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA [Estado Novo do Império Colonial Português] (pt)  (Lisboa) President Oscar Carmona
RUMANIA
SDN Member
Kingdom of RUMANIA [Greater Rumania]  (Bucharest)Regatul ROMÂNIEI (ro)  (București) King Carol II
RUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)Rossiyskaya Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : RSFSR – Российская Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика : РСФСР (ru)  (Moskva) Joseph Stalin
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Republic of SAN MARINO [Italian Protectorate – Fascist San Marino]  (San Marino)Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains Regent
SOVIET UNION
SDN Member
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow a + Sochi s)Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : SSSR – Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : CCCP (ru) + Sovet Sosialist Respublikaları İttifaqı : SSRİ – Совет Сосиалист Республикалары Иттифагы : ССРИ (az) + Sayuz Savyetskikh Satsyyalistychnykh Respublik : SSSR – Саюз Савецкіх Сацыялістычных Рэспублік : СССР (be) + Khor´hr´dayin Soc´ialistakan Hanrapetut´yunner´i Miut´yun : KSHM – Խորհրդային Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետությունների Միություն : ԽՍՀՄ (hy) + Sabch´ota sotsialist´uri resp´ublik´ebis k´avshiri : SSRK – საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკების კავშირი : სსრკ (ka) + Sovettık Sotsialistık Respublikalar Odağy : SSRO – Советтік Социалистік Республикалар Одағы : ССРО (kk) + Sovettik Sotsialisttik Respublikalar Soyuzu : SSRS – Советтик Социалисттик Республикалар Союзу : ССРС (ky) + Ittihodi Çumhurihoji Şūraviji Sosialistī : IÇŞS – Иттиҳоди Ҷумҳуриҳои Шӯравии Сосиалистӣ : ИҶШС (tg) + Sowet Sosialistik Respublikalary Soýuzy : SSRS – Совет Социалистик Республикалары Союзы : ССРС (tk) + Soyuz Radyansʹkykh Sotsialistychnykh Respublik : SRSR – Союз Радянських Соціалістичних Республік : СРСР (uk) + Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikalari Ittifoqi : SSRI – Совет Социалистик Республикалари Иттифоқи : ССРИ (uz)  (Moskva + Sochi) Joseph Stalin
SPAIN
SDN Member
SPANISH Republic [International Commission Military : ICM]  ((Barcelona))República ESPAÑOLA – Comisión Internacional Militar : CIM (es)  ((Barcelona)) President Manuel Azana Diaz
SWEDEN
SDN Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Gustav V
SWITZERLAND
SDN Member
SWISS Confederation [Helvetic Confederation]  (Berne lq + Lausanne j)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confederaziun SVIZRA (rm)n + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la)  (Bern + Lausanne) President Johannes Baumann
UKRAINE
De facto Semi-Independent
Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR  (Kiev)Ukrayins´ka Socialistická Radyanska Republika : USRR – Українська Соціялістична Радянська Республіка : УСРР (uk) + Ukrainskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : USSR – Украинская Социалистическая Советская Республика : УССР (ru)  (Kiyev) Nikita Khrushchev
UNITED KINGDOM
SDN Observer
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations [British Colonial Empire]  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George VI
YUGOSLAVIA
SDN Member
Kingdom of YUGOSLAVIA  (Belgrade)Kraljevina JUGOSLAVIJA : Краљевина ЈУГОСЛАВИЈА (sh) + Kraljevina JUGOSLAVIJA (sl)  (Beograd) King Peter II Karageorgevich

45 Polities (26 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


AUSTRIAN LEAGUE
Exile
AUSTRIAN League  (Clervaux x + Louvain x)ÖSTERREICHISCHE Liga (de)  (Clervaux + Leuven) Archduke Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine
BALKAN
Exile
Balkan Communist Federation : BCF [for a Balkan Federative Republic]  (Moscow)Fédération communiste des Balkans : FCB (fr) + : Balkanska Komunisticheska Partiya : BKP – Балканска комунистическа партия : БКП (bg)  (Moskva) Vasil Kolarov
BIELORUSSIA
Exile
Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Prague)Rada Bielaruskaj Narodnaj Respubliki : BNR – Рада Беларускай Народнай Рэспублікі : БНР (be)  (Praha) Vasil Zacharka
CAUCASIA
Exile
Committee of Caucasian Independence : KNK [Committee of Independence of the Caucasus]  (Berlin)Komitet Nezavisimosti Kavkaza : KNK – Комитет независимости Кавказа : КНК (ru)  (Berlin) Muhammad-Said Shamil
COMMUNIST FINLAND
Exile
Communist Party of Finland : SKP  (Stockholm)Suomen Kommunistinen Puolue : SKP (fi) + Finlands Kommunistiska Parti : SKP (sv)  (Stockholm) Arvo Poika Tuominen
COMMUNIST GREECE
Rebellion
Communist Party of GREECE  (Athens)Kommounistikó Kómma ELLÁDAS : Κομμουνιστικό Κόμμα ΕΛΛΑΔΑΣ (el)  (Athinai) Nikos Zachariadis
EUZKADI
Exile
BASQUE Government-in-Exile  (Barcelona)EUSKO Jaurlaritza (eu) + Gobierno de EUSKADI (es)  (Barcelona) President Jose Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube
FREE COSSACKIA
Exile
Cossack National Liberation Movement : CNLM  (Prague + Paris)Kazaché Natsional´no-Osvoboditel´noye Dvizheniye : KNOD – Казак Национально-освободительное движение : КНОД (ru)  (Praha + Paris) Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
FREE KARELIA
RebellionExile
EAST KARELIAN Government-in-Exile  (Helsinki)ITÄ-KARJALAN Pakolaishallituksen (fi)  (Helsinki) Petter Kyottinen
LUNDY ISLAND
Micronation
Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND (en)  (Lundy) King Martin Harman
NATIONALIST SPAIN
De facto IndependentRebellion
SPANISH State [Spanish Colonial Empire]  (Burgos)Estado ESPAÑOL : Imperio Español (es)  (Burgos) Caudillo Francisco Franco
NATIONALIST UKRAINE
Exile
Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Vienna)Orhanizatsiya Ukrayins´kykh Natsionalistiv : OUN – Організація Українських Націоналістів : OУН (uk)  (Wien) Andriy Melnyk
PORTUGUESE OPPOSITION
Exile
League of Defense of the Republic : PARIS LEAGUE  (Paris)Liga de Defesa da República : LIGA DE PARIS (pt)  (Paris) Jose Domingues dos Santos
SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM
RebellionExile
Order of the Knights Hospitaller of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM  (Palace of Malta x + Via Condotti b)Cavalieri dell´Ordine dell´Ospedale di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME (it)  (Palazzo Malta + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Ludovico Chigi Albani Della Rovere
UKRAINIA
Exile
Ukrainian People´s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE  (Paris)UKRAYINS´KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Paris) President Andriy Livytsky
UNITED IRELAND
Rebellion
Irish Republican Army : IRA  (Dublin)Irish Republican Army : IRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : ONH (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) Sean Russell
UNITED IRELAND
Rebellion
Irish Republican Army : IRA  (Dublin)Irish Republican Army : IRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : ONH (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) Sean Russell
VOLGA-URAL
Exile
IDEL-URAL State in Exile [Volga-Ural]  (Istanbul)İDEL-URAL Ştatı (tt)  (İstanbul) Sadreddin Maxudov
WHITE RUSSIANS
Exile
WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Belgrade + Berlin + Istanbul + Paris)Russkaya Belaya Emigratsiya : RUSSKOYE ZARUBEZH´YE – Русская Белая Эмиграция : РУССКОЕ ЗАРУБЕЖЬЕ (ru) + RUSITE VO STRANSTVO : РУСИТЕ ВО СТРАНСТВО (cu) + Organisationen RUSSISCHER EMIGRANTEN außerhalb Russlands (de) + WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia (en) + Organizaciones de EMIGRANTES RUSOS fuera de Rusia (es) + Organisations des ÉMIGRÉS RUSSES en-dehors de la Russie (fr)  (Beograd + Berlin + İstanbul + Paris) Metropolitan Anastasius Gribanovsky

19 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


ALBANIA
SDN Member
ALBANIAN Kingdom  (Tirana)Mbretnija SHQIPTARE (sq)  (Tiranë)
DANZIG
SDN Observer
Free City of DANZIG  (Danzig)Freie Stadt DANZIG (de) + Wolne Miasto GDAŃSK (pl)  (Danzig)
MONACO
SDN Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr)  (Monaco)
PORT AND WATERWAYS
PORT AND WATERWAYS Council  (Zoppot)Rada PORTU I ŚRÓDLĄDOWYCH (pl) + Rat der HAFEN-UND WASSERSTRAßEN (de)  (Zoppot)
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Republic of SAN MARINO [Italian Protectorate – Fascist San Marino]  (San Marino)Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino)
SPAIN
SDN Member
SPANISH Republic [International Commission Military : ICM]  ((Barcelona))República ESPAÑOLA – Comisión Internacional Militar : CIM (es)  ((Barcelona))
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER [Unrecognized]  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
WESTERPLATTE
Polish Military Territory of WESTERPLATTE  (Westerplatte)WESTERPLATTE Halbinsel (de) + Półwyspu WESTERPLATTE (pl)  (Westerplatte)

8 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ALVSBORG
County of ALVSBORG  (Vanersburg)ÄLVSBORGS Län (sv)  (Vänersborg)
ANHALT
Federated
State of ANHALT [Administration from the Prussian District of Magdeburg-Anhalt]  ((Dessau))Land ANHALT (de)  ((Dessau))
ANTWERP
Province of ANTWERP  (Antwerp)Provincie ANTWERPEN (nl) + Province d´ANVERS (fr)  (Antwerpen)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
ARCHANGELSK
Federated
ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)ARKHANGELSKAYA oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ARGOVIA
Federated
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
AUSTRIA
Federated
German State of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Land ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien)
BADEN
Federated
State of BADEN  (Carlsruhe)Land BADEN (de)  (Karlsruhe)
BASLE-CITY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASLE-COUNTRY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BAVARIA
Federated
State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Land BAYERN (de)  (München)
BAVARIAN OSTMARK
BAVARIAN EAST MARCH District  (Bayreuth)Gau BAYERISCHE OSTMARK (de)  (Bayreuth)
BERGEN
BERGEN County  (Bergen)BERGEN Fylke (nb) + BERGEN Fylke (nn)  (Bergen)
BERNE
Federated
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BIALYSTOK
BIALYSTOK Voivodeship  (Bialystok)Województwo BIAŁOSTOCKIE (pl)  (Białystok)
BLEKINGE
County of BLEKINGE [Blechingia]  (Karlskrona)BLEKINGES Län (sv)  (Karlskrona)
BREMEN
Federated
State of BREMEN [Administration from Oldenburgian District of Weser-Ems]  ((Bremen))Land BREMEN (de)  ((Bremen))
BRUNSWICK
Federated
State of BRUNSWICK [Administration from the Prussian District of South Hanover-Brunswick]  ((Brunswick))Land BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  ((Braunschweig))
BUSKERUD
BUSKERUD County  (Drammen)BUSKERUD Fylke (nb) + BUSKERUD Fylke (nn)  (Drammen)
CARINTHIA
Imperial District of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Reichsgau KÄRNTEN (de)  (Klagenfurt)
CHERNIGOV
CHERNIGOV Oblast  (Chernigov)CHERNIGOVSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕРНИГОВСКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIHIVS´KA oblast : ЧЕРНІГІВСЬКА область (uk)  (Chernigov)
CHKALOV
Federated
CHKALOV Oblast  (Chkalov)CHKALOVSKAYA oblast´ : ЧКАЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Chkalov)
COBLENZ-TREVES
COBLENZ-TREVES District  (Coblenz)Gau KOBLENZ-TRIER (de)  (Koblenz)
COLOGNE-AIX-LA-CHAPELLE
COLOGNE-AIX LA CHAPELLE District  (Cologne)Gau KÖLN-AACHEN (de)  (Köln)
CRACOW
CRACOW Voivodeship  (Cracow)Województwo KRAKOWSKIE (pl)  (Kraków)
CZECHIA
Federated
CZECH Province  (Prague)České Země : ČECHY (ces)  (Praha)
DNIEPROPETROVSK
DNIEPROPETROVSK Oblast  (Dniepropetrovsk)DNIPROPETROVS´KA oblast´ : ДНІПРОПЕТРОВСЬКА область : (uk) + DNEPROPETROVSKAYA oblast : ДНЕПРОПЕТРОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Dnepropetrovsk)
DRENTHE
Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
DUSSELDORF
DUSSELDORF District  (Duesseldorf)Gau DÜSSELDORF (de)  (Düsseldorf)
EAST AGDER
EAST-AGDER County  (Arendal)AUST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + AUST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Arendal)
EAST FLANDERS
Province of EAST FLANDERS  (Ghent)Provincie OOST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE ORIENTALE (fr)  (Gent)
EAST FOLD
EAST FOLD County  (Sarpsborg + Moss)ØSTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Sarpsborg + Moss)
EAST HANOVER
EAST HANOVER District  (Lunenburg)Gau OST-HANNOVER (de)  (Lüneburg)
EAST PRUSSIA
EAST PRUSSIA District [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg)Gau OSTPREUßEN (de)  (Königsberg)
ELECTORAL HESSE
ELECTORAL HESSE District  (Kassel)Gau KURHESSEN (de)  (Kassel)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London [a] + Westminster [l][r])Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
ESSEN
ESSEN District  (Essen)Gau ESSEN (de)  (Essen)
FINNMARK
FINNMARK County  (Vadso)FINNMARK Fylke (nb)  (Vadsø)
FRANCONIA
FRANCONIA District  (Nuremberg)Gau FRANKEN (de)  (Nürnberg)
FRIBOURG
Federated
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRISIA
Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)Provincie FRIESLAND (nl)  (Leeuwarden)
GAVLEBORG
County of GAVLEBORG  (Gavle)GÄVLEBORGS Län (sv)  (Gävle)
GENEVA
Federated
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GLARUS
Federated
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GOMEL
GOMEL Oblast  (Gomel)GOMEL´SKAYA oblast´ : ГОМЕЛЬСКАЯ область (ru) + HOMYEL´SKAYA Voblast : ГО́МЕЛЬСКАЯ Во́бласць (be)  (Gomel´)
GORKY
Federated
GORKY Oblast  (Gorky)GORKOVSKAYA oblast´ : ГОРЬКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Gorkiy)
GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS
County of GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS  (Gothenburg)GÖTEBORGS OCH BOHUS Län (sv)  (Göteborg)
GREAT POMERANIA
GREAT POMERANIAN Voivodeship  (Torun)Województwo WIELKOPOMORSKIE (pl)  (Toruń)
GREATER BERLIN
GREATER BERLIN District  (Berlin)Gau GROßBERLIN (de)  (Berlin)
GREATER VIENNA
Imperial District of GREATER VIENNA  (Vienna)Reichsgau GROß-WIEN (de)  (Wien)
GRISONS
Federated
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GRONINGEN
Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GUELDERS
Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnhem)
GURYEV
GURYEV Oblast  (Guryev)GURYEVSKAYA oblast´ : ГУРЬЕВСКАЯ область (ru) + GWREV Oblys : ГУРЬЕВ Облысты (kk)  (Guryev)
HAINAUT
Province of HAINAUT  (Mons)Province de HAINAUT (fr) + Provincie HENEGOUWEN (nl)  (Mons)
HALLAND
County of HALLAND [Hallandia]  (Halmstad)HALLANDS Län (sv)  (Halmstad)
HALLE-MERSEBURG
HALLE-MERSEBURG District  (Halle on the Saale)Gau HALLE-MERSEBURG (de)  (Halle an der Saale)
HAMBURG
Federated
Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HEDMARK
HEDMARK County  (Hamar)HEDMARK Fylke (nb) + HEDMARK Fylke (nn)  (Hamar)
HESSE
Federated
State of HESSE [Administration from the Prussian District of Hesse-Nassau]  ((Darmstadt))Land HESSEN (de)  ((Darmstadt))
HESSE-NASSAU
HESSE-NASSAU District  (Frankfort on the Main)Gau HESSEN-NASSAU (de)  (Frankfurt am Main)
HORDALAND
HORDALAND County  ((Bergen))HORDALAND Fylke (nn)  ((Bergen))
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Copenhagen)ØERNE Syssel (da)  (Kjöbenhaven)
IVANOVO
Federated
IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)IVANOVSKAYA oblast´ : ИВАНОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
JEMTLAND
County of JEMTLAND [Iemptia]  (Ostersund)JÄMTLANDS Län (sv)  (Östersund)
JONKOPING
County of JONKOPING  (Jonkoping)JÖNKÖPINGS Län (sv)  (Jönköping)
JUTLAND
JUTLAND Region  (Aarhus)JYLLAND Syssel (da)  (Aarhus)
KALININ
Federated
KALININ Oblast  (Kalinin)KALININSKAYA oblast´ : КАЛИНИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kalinin)
KALMAR
County of KALMAR  (Kalmar)KALMAR Län (sv)  (Kalmar)
KAMIENETS-PODOLSKIY
KAMIENETS-PODOLSKIY Oblast  (Kamienets-Podolsky)KAM´YANETSʹ-PODILʹSʹKA oblastʹ : КАМ´ЯНЕЦЬ-ПОДІЛЬСЬКА область (uk) + KAMIENETS-PODOLSKAYA oblast : КАМЕНЕЦ-ПОДОЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kamienets-Podolskyi)
KHARKOV
KHARKOV Oblast  (Kharkov)KHARKIVS´KA oblast : ХАРКІВСЬКА область (uk) + KHARKOVSKAYA oblast : ХАРЬКОВСКАЯ oбласть (ru)  (Kharkov)
KIELCE
KIELCE Voivodeship  (Kielce)Województwo KIELECKIE (pl)  (Kielce)
KIEV
KIEV Oblast  (Kiev)KYYIVS´KA oblast´ : КИЇВСЬКА область (uk) + KIYEVSKAYA oblast : КИЕВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kiyev)
KIROV
Federated
KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)KIROVSKAYA oblast´ : КИРОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOPPARBERG
County of KOPPARBERG  (Falun)KOPPARBERGS Län (sv)  (Falun)
KRISTIANSTAD
County of KRISTIANSTAD  (Kristianstad)KRISTIANSTADS Län (sv)  (Kristianstad)
KUIBYSHEV
Federated
KUIBYSHEV Oblast  (Kuibyshev)KUYBYSHEVSKAYA oblast : КУЙБЫШЕВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kuybyshev)
KUOPIO
KUOPIO Province  (Kuopio)KUOPION Lääni (fi) + KUOPIO Län (sv)  (Kuopio)
KURSK
Federated
KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)KURSKAYA oblast´ : КУРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD
Federated
LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Leningrad))LENINGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  ((Leningrad))
LENINGRAD CITY
Federated
City of LENINGRAD  (Leningrad)LENINGRAD Gorod : ЛЕНИНГРАД Город (ru)  (Leningrad)
LIEGE
Province of LIEGE  (Liege)Province de LIÈGE (fr) + Provincie LUIK (nl)  (Liège)
LIMBOURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Hasselt)Provincie LIMBURG (nl) + Province de LIMBOURG (fr)  (Hasselt)
LIPPE
Federated
State of LIPPE [Administration from the Prussian District of Wesphalia-North]  ((Detmold))Land LIPPE (de)  ((Detmold))
LODZ
LODZ Voivodeship  (Lodz)Województwo ŁÓDZKIE (pl)  (Łódź)
LOWER DANUBE
Imperial District of LOWER DANUBE  (Krems)Reichsgau NIEDERDONAU (de)  (Krems)
LUBLIN
LUBLIN Voivodeship  (Lublin)Wojewodztwo LUBELSKIE (pl)  (Lublin)
LUCERNE
Federated
Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
LUXEMBOURG
Province of LUXEMBOURG  (Arlon)Province de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Provincie LUXEMBURG (nl)  (Arlon)
LVOV
LVOV Voivodeship  (Lvov)Województwo LWOWSKIE (pl)  (Lwów)
MAGDEBURG-ANHALT
MAGDEBURG-ANHALT District  (Dessau + Magdeburg)Gau MAGDEBURG-ANHALT (de)  (Dessau + Magdeburg)
MAIN FRANCONIA
MAIN FRANCONIA District  (Wuerzburg)Gau MAINFRANKEN (de)  (Würzburg)
MALMOHUS
County of MALMOHUS  (Malmoe)MALMÖHUS Län (sv)  (Malmö)
MANCHA
Region of the MANCHA  (Albacete + Toledo)Región de LA MANCHA (es)  (Albacete + Toledo)
MARCH OF BRANDENBURG
MARCH OF BRANDENBURG District  (Berlin-Charlottenburg)Gau MARK BRANDENBURG (de)  (Berlin-Charlottenburg)
MECKLENBURG
Federated
State of MECKLENBURG  (Schwerin)Land MECKLENBURG (de)  (Schwerin)
MINSK
MINSK Oblast  (Minsk)MINSKAYA oblast´ : МИНСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) + MINSKAYA Voblast´ : МІ́НСКАЯ Во́бласць (be)  (Minsk)
MOGILEV
MOGILEV Oblast  (Mogilev)MOGILYOVSKAYA oblast´ : МОГИЛЁВСКАЯ область (ru) + MAHILYOWSKAYA Voblast´ : МАГІЛЁЎСКАЯ Вобласць (be)  (Mogilyov)
MORE AND ROMSDAL
MORE AND ROMSDAL County  (Molde)MØRE OG ROMSDAL Fylke (nn)  (Molde)
MOSCOW
Federated
MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)MOSKOVSKAYA oblast´ : МОСКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY
Federated
City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)MOSKVA Gorod : МОСКВА Город (ru)  (Moskva)
MUNICH-UPPER BAVARIA
MUNICH-UPPER BAVARIA District  (Munich)Gau MÜNCHEN-OBERBAYERN (de)  (München)
MURCIA
Region of MURCIA  (Murcia)Región de MURCIA (es)  (Murcia)
MURMANSK
Federated
MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)MURMANSKAYA oblast´ : МУРМАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Murmansk)
NAMUR
Province of NAMUR  (Namur)Province de NAMUR (fr) + Provincie NAMEN (nl)  (Namur)
NEUCHATEL
Federated
Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NIKOLAYEV
NIKOLAYEV Oblast  (Nikolayev)MYKOLAYIVSʹKA oblastʹ : МИКОЛАЇВСЬКА область (uk) + NIKOLAYEVSKAYA oblast : НИКОЛАЕВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Nikolayev)
NORDLAND
NORDLAND County  (Bodo)NORDLAND Fylke (nb) + NORDLAND Fylke (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTH BOTHNIA
County of NORTH BOTHNIA [Norbothnia]  (Lulea)NORRBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Luleå)
NORTH BRABANT
Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)Provincie NOORD-BRABANT (nl)  (´s-Hertogenbosch)
NORTH HOLLAND
Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)Provincie NOORD-HOLLAND (nl)  (Haarlem)
NORTH TRONDELAG
NORTH-TRONDELAG County  (Steinkjer)NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (no) + NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Steinkjer)
NORTHERN IRELAND
Parliament of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (Belfast)
NOVOGRUDOK
NOVOGRUDOK Voivodeship  (Novogrudok)Województwo NOWOGRÓDZKIE (pl)  (Nowogródek)
NYLAND
NYLAND Province  (Helsinki)Uudenmaan Lääni : UUSIMAA (fi) + NYLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Helsinki)
ODESSA
ODESSA Oblast  (Odessa)ODES´KA oblastʹ : OДЕСЬКА область (uk) + ODESSKAYA oblast : OДЕССКАЯ область (ru)  (Odessa)
OLDENBURG
Federated
State of OLDENBURG  (Oldenburg)Land OLDENBURG (de)  (Oldenburg)
OPLAND
OPLAND County  (Lillehammer)OPLAND Fylke (nb) + OPLAND Fylke (nn)  (Lillehammer)
OREBRO
County of OREBRO  (Orebro)ÖREBRO Län (sv)  (Örebro)
OREL
Federated
ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)ORLOVSKAYA oblast´ : OРЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Orël)
OSLO AND AKERSHUS
OSLO AND AKERSHUS County  (Oslo)OSLO OG AKERSHUS Fylke (nb)  (Oslo)
OSTROGOTHIA
County of OSTROGOTHIA [Eastern Geatland]  (Linkoping)ÖSTERGÖTLANDS Län (sv)  (Linköping)
OULU
Province of OULU  (Oulu)OULUN Lääni (fi) + ULEÅBORGS Län (sv)  (Oulu)
OVERYSSEL
Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)Provincie OVERIJSSEL (nl)  (Zwolle)
PERM
Federated
PERM Oblast  (Perm)PÉRMSKAYA oblast´ : ПЕ́РМСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Perm)
POLESIA
POLESIA Oblast  (Mozyr)POLESSKAYA oblast´ : ПОЛЕССКАЯ область (ru) + PALIESKAJA Voblast´ : ПАЛЕСКАЯ Вобласць (be)  (Mozyr)
POLESIA
POLESIA Voivodeship  (Brest-on-the-Bug)Województwo POLESKIE (pl)  (Brześć nad Bugiem)
POLTAVA
POLTAVA Oblast  (Poltava)POLTAVSʹKA oblastʹ : ПОЛТАВСЬКА область (uk) + POLTAVSKAYA oblast : ПОЛТАВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Poltava)
POMERANIA
POMERANIA District  (Stettin)Gau POMMERN (de)  (Stettin)
POZNAN
POZNAN Voivodeship  (Poznan)Województwo POZNAŃSKIE (pl)  (Poznań)
PRUSSIA
Federated
State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Land PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
ROGALAND
ROGALAND County  (Stavanger)ROGALAND Fylke (nb) + ROGALAND Fylke (nn)  (Stavanger)
ROSTOV
Federated
ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)ROSTOVSKAYA oblast´ : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN
Federated
RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)RYAZANSKAYA oblast´ : РЯЗАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAARLAND
SAARLAND District  (Neustadt on the Weinstrasse)Gau SAARLAND (de)  (Neustadt an der Weinstraße)
SAINT GALL
Federated
Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SAINT MICHEL
SAINT MICHEL´S Province  (Saint Michel)MIKKELIN Lääni (fi) + SANKT MICHELS Län (sv)  (Mikkeli)
SALZBURG
Imperial District of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Reichsgau SALZBURG (de)  (Salzburg)
SARATOV
Federated
SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)SARATOVSKAYA oblast´ : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SAXONY
Federated
State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Land SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE
Federated
State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE [Administration from the Prussian District of Wesphalia-North]  ((Bueckeburg))Land SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  ((Bückeburg))
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN District  (Kiel)Gau SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)
SCHWYZ
Federated
Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND
Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Country of SCOTLAND (en)  (Edinburgh)
SHAFFHOUSE
Federated
Canton of SHAFFHOUSE  (Shaffhouse)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SILESIA
SILESIA District  (Breslau)Gau SCHLESIEN (de)  (Breslau)
SKARABORG
County of SKARABORG  (Mariestad)SKARABORGS Län (sv)  (Mariestad)
SLOVAKIA
Federated
Autonomous Province of SLOVAKIA  (Bratislava)SLOVENSKÁ Krajina (ces)  (Bratislava)
SMOLENSK
Federated
SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)SMOLENSKAYA oblast´ : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SOGN AND FJORDS
SOGN AND FJORDANE County [Sogn and the Fjords]  (Forde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)SOGN OG FJORDANE Fylke (nn)  (Førde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
SOLOTHURN
Federated
Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOUTH HANOVER-BRUNSWICK
SOUTH HANOVER-BRUNSWICK District  (Hanover)Gau SÜDHANNOVER-BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  (Hannover)
SOUTH HOLLAND
Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)Provincie ZUID-HOLLAND (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage)
SOUTH TRONDELAG
SOUTH-TRONDELAG County  (Trondheim)SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nb) + SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Trondheim)
STALINE
STALINE Oblast  (Stalino)STALINSKAYA oblast´ : СТАЛИНСКАЯ область (ru) + STALINS´KA oblast´ : СТАЛІНСЬКА область (uk)  (Stalino)
STALINGRAD
Federated
STALINGRAD Oblast  (Stalingrad)STALINGRADSKAYA oblast´ : СТАЛИНГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Stalingrad)
STANISLAVOV
STANISLAVOV Voivodeship  (Stanislavov)Województwo STANISŁAWOWSKIE (pl)  (Stanisławów)
STOCKHOLM
County of STOCKHOLM  ((Stockholm))STOCKHOLMS Län (sv)  ((Stockholm))
STOCKHOLM CITY
Over-Governorate of STOCKHOLM  (Stockholm)Överståthållarämbetet i STOCKHOLM (sv)  (Stockholm)
STYRIA
Imperial District of STYRIA  (Graz)Reichsgau STEIERMARK (de)  (Graz)
SUBCARPATHIAN RUS
Federated
Autonomous Province of SUBCARPATHIAN RUS  (Khust)PODKARPATSKÁ RUS Země (cs)  (Chust)
SUDERMANNIA
County of SUDERMANLAND [Southmanland]  (Nykoping)SÖDERMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Nyköping)
SWABIA
SWABIA District  (Augsburg)Gau SCHWABEN (de)  (Augsburg)
TAMBOV
Federated
TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)TAMBOVSKAYA oblast´ : ТАМБОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tambov)
TARNOPOL
TARNOPOL Voivodeship  (Tarnopol)Województwo TARNOPOLSKIE (pl)  (Tarnopol)
TAVASTIA
Province of TAVASTIA : Province of Tavastland  (Tavastehus)HÄMEEN Lääni (fi) + TAVASTEHUS Län (sv)  (Hämeenlinna)
TELEMARK
TELEMARK County  (Skien)TELEMARK Fylke (nb) + TELEMARK Fylke (nn)  (Skien)
THURGOVIA
Federated
Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
THURINGIA
Federated
State of THURINGIA  (Weimar)Land THÜRINGEN (de)  (Weimar)
TICINO
Federated
Republic and Canton of TICINO  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
TROMS
TROMS County  (Tromso)TROMS Fylke (nb) + TROMS Fylke (nn)  (Tromsø)
TULA
Federated
TULA Oblast  (Tula)TUL´SKAYA oblast´ : ТУЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tula)
TURKU AND PORI
TURKU AND PORI Province  (Turku)TURUN JA PORIN Lääni (fi) + ÅBO OCH BJÖRNEBORGS Län (sv)  (Turku)
TYROL-VORARLBERG
Imperial District of TYROL-VORARLBERG  (Innsbruck)Reichsgau TIROL-VORARLBERG (de)  (Innsbruck)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD
Federated
Canton of NIDWALD [Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald]  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD
Federated
Canton of OBWALD [Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald]  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER ANDALUSIA
UPPER ANDALUSIA Region  (Almeria)Región de ANDALUCÍA ORIENTAL (es)  (Almería)
UPPER DANUBE
Imperial District of UPPER DANUBE  (Linz)Reichsgau OBERDONAU (de)  (Linz)
UPSAL
County of UPSAL  (Upsal)UPPSALA Län (sv)  (Uppsala)
URI
Federated
Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
UTRECHT
Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)Provincie UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
VALAIS
Federated
Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VAUD
Federated
Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VINNITSA
VINNITSA Oblast  (Vinnitsa)VINNYTS´KA oblast´ : ВІННИЦЬКА область (uk) + VINNITSKAYA oblast : ВИННИЦКАЯ область (ru)  (Vinnitsa)
VITEBSK
VITEBSK Oblast  (Vitebsk)VITEBSKAYA oblast´ : ВИ́ТЕБСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) + VITSYEBSKAYA Voblast : ВІ́ЦЕБСКАЯ Во́бласць (be)  (Vitebsk)
VOLOGDA
Federated
VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)VOLOGODSKAYA oblast´ : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vologda)
VOLYNIA
VOLHYNIAN Voivodeship  (Lutsk)Województwo WOŁYŃSKIE (pl)  (Łuck)
VORONEZH
Federated
VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)VORONEZHSKAYA oblast´ : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ область (ru)  (Voronezh)
VOROSHILOVGRAD
VOROSHILOVGRAD Oblast  (Voroshilovgrad)VOROSHILOVGRADSKOY oblast : ВОРОШИЛОВГРАДСКОЙ области (ru) + VOROSHYLOVHRADSʹKOYI oblasti : ВОРОШИЛОВГРАДСЬКОЇ області (uk)  (Voroshilovgrad)
VYBORG
VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)VIIPURIN Lääni (fi) + VIBORGS Län (sv)  (Viipuri)
WARSAW
WARSAW Voivodeship  ((Warsaw))Województwo WARSZAWSKIE (pl)  ((Warszawa))
WARSAW CITY
Capital City of WARSAW  (Warsaw)Miasto Stołeczne WARSZAWA (pl)  (Warszawa)
WASA
Province of WASA  (Wasa)VAASAN Lääni (fi) + VASA Län (sv)  (Vaasa)
WERMLANDIA
County of WERMLANDIA [Vermelandia]  (Karlstad)VÄRMLANDS Län (sv)  (Karlstad)
WEST AGDER
WEST-AGDER County  (Kristiansand)VEST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + VEST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Kristiansand)
WEST BOTHNIA
County of WEST BOTHNIA [Vestrobotnia]  (Umea)VÄSTERBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Umeå)
WEST FLANDERS
Province of WEST FLANDERS  (Bruges)Provincie WEST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE OCCIDENTALE (fr)  (Brugge)
WEST FOLD
WEST FOLD County  (Tonsberg)VESTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Tønsberg)
WEST KAZAKHSTAN
WEST KAZAKHSTAN Oblast  (Uralsk)ZAPADNO-KAZAKHSTANSKAYA oblast´ : ЗАПАДНО-КАЗАХСТАНСКАЯ область (ru) + BATYS KAZAKSTAN Oblys : БАТЫС ҚАЗАҚСТАН Облысы (kk)  (Ural´sk)
WEST NORTHLAND
County of WEST NORRLAND [West Northland]  (Harnosand)VÄSTERNORRLANDS Län (sv)  (Härnösand)
WESTERN ANDALUSIA
Region of WESTERN ANDALUSIA  (Seville)Región de ANDALUCÍA OCCIDENTAL (es)  (Sevilla)
WESTMANNIA
County of VESTMANNIA [Westmannia]  (Vasteras)VÄSTMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Västerås)
WESTPHALIA-NORTH
WESTPHALIA-NORTH District  (Muenster)Gau WESTFALEN-NORD (de)  (Münster)
WESTPHALIA-SOUTH
WESTPHALIA-SOUTH District  (Bochum)Gau WESTFALEN-SÜD (de)  (Bochum)
WILNA
WILNA Voivodeship  (Wilna)Województwo WILEŃSKIE (pl)  (Wilno)
WURTTEMBERG
Federated
State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Land WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
YAROSLAV
Federated
YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)YAROSLAVSKAYA oblast´ : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yaroslav)
ZEALAND
Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)Provincie ZEELAND (nl)  (Middelburg)
ZHITOMIR
ZHITOMIR Oblast  (Zhitomir)ZHYTOMYRSʹKA oblastʹ : (uk) + ZHITOMIRSKAYA oblast : ЖИТОМИРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Zhitomir)
ZOUG
Federated
Canton of ZOUG  (Zoug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZURICH
Federated
Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

212 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS
Italian Possessions of the AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS  (Rhodes)Possedimenti italiani delle ISOLE DELL´EGEO (it)  (Rodi)
ALAND
ALAND Autonomous Region  (Mariehamn)Landskapet ÅLAND (sv) + AHVENANMAAN Maakunta (fi)  (Mariehamn)
BASHKIRIA
BASHKIR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA
CHECHENO-INGUSH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Grozny)CHECHEN-INGUSHSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НО-ИНГУ́ШСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Avtonomnin Sovetski Sotsialisticheski Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Автономнин Совецки Социалистически Республика (ce) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Avtonomnin Sovetski Sotsialisticheski Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Автономнин Советски Социалистически Республика (inh)  (Groznyi)
CHUVASHIA
CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)CHUVASHSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЧУВАШСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республик (ru) + CHĂVASH Avtonomlă Sovet Sotsiallă Respubliki : ЧĂВАШ Автономлă Совет Социаллă Республики (cv)  (Cheboksáry)
CRETE
Governorate-General of CRETE  (Candia)Genikí Dioíkisi KRËTËS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el)  (Megálo Kástro)
CRIMEA
CRIMEAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Simferopol)KRYMSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : КРЫМСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru)  (Simferopol)
DAGHESTAN
DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)DAGESTANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + DAG´ISTANAL´UL Avtonomiyab Sovetiyab Solializmayal´ul Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Автономияб Советияб Солиализмаялъул Республика (av) + DAG´YSTAN Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (kum) + DAG´USTANDIN Sovetrin Socialismdin Autonomiyadin Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Советрин Социализмдин Автономиядин Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (lbe)  (Makhachkala)
ECREHOUS
THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)Archipel d´ÊCRÉHO (xno) + Archipel des ÉCRÉHOUS (fr) + THE ECREHOUS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´Île)
EPIRUS
Governorate-General of EPIRUS  (Jannena)Genikí Dioíkisi ÍPEIROS : Γενική Διοίκηση ΗΠΕΙΡΟΣ (el)  (Ioannína)
FAEROE ISLANDS
Danish County of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE Amt (da)  (Thorshavn)
GIBRALTAR
British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE
City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)Domaine de HAUTEVILLE HOUSE Propriété de la Ville de Paris (fr)  (Maison de Victor Hugo)
HOLY SEE IN ITALY
Special Properties of the HOLY SEE IN ITALY  (Pontifical Palace)Proprietà Spezziali della SANTA SEDE NELL´ITALIA (it)  (Palazzo Pontificio)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA
KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАБАРДИНО-БАЛКАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + K´EBERDEY-BAL´K´ER Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республикэ (kbd) + K´ABARTY-MALK´AR Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA
KALMYK Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista)KALMYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАЛМЫЦКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + XAL´MG Avtonomn Sovetsk Soscialističesk Respublik : ХАЛЬМГ Автономн Советск Социалистическ Республик (xal)  (Elista)
KARELIA
KARELIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)KARELSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАРЕ́ЛЬСКАЯ Автоно́мная Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru) + KARJALAN Autonominen Sosialistinen Neuvostotasavalta (fi)  (Petrozavodsk)
KLAIPEDA
Autonomous Region of KLAIPEDA  (Klaipeda)Teritorija KLAIPÉDOJE (lt)  (Klaipėda)
KOMIA
KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika KOMI : Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Asves´ködlan Sövetsköy Sotsialistichesköy Respublika : КОМИ Асвеськӧдлан Сӧветскӧй Социалистическӧй Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
LAKE YSSEL
Public Body of LAKE YSSEL  (Wierengermeer)Openbaar Lichaam IJSSELMEER (nl)  (Wierengermeer)
MARI
MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)MARIYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : МАРИЙСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + MARIY Avtonom Sovet Sotsializm Respublik : МАРИЙ Автоном Совет Социализм Республик (chm)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MINORCA
MINORCA Island Council  (Mahon)Consejo Insular de MENORCA (es)  (Mahón)
MINQUIERS
MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)Archipel LES MINTCHIÈRS (xno) + Archipel des MINQUIERS (fr) + THE MINQUIERS Archipelago (en)  (Maîtr´ Île)
MOLDAUHAFEN
Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN [German Lease to Czechoslovakia]  (Moldauhafen)Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
MOLDAVIA
Moldavian Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic : MASSR  (Tiraspol)MOLDAVSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОЛДАВСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + Republica Autonomă Socialistă Sovietică MOLDOVENEASCĂ : Република Аутономэ Советикэ Cочиалистэ МОЛДОВЕНЯСКЭ (mo)  (Tiraspol)
MONUMENT OF PEACE
MONUMENT OF PEACE Area  (Magnor)FREDSMONUMENT Område (nb) + FREDSMONUMENT Område (sv)  (Magnor)
MORDVINIA
MORDVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Saransk)MORDVOVSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + MORDOVIYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВИЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (myv) + MORDOVIYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВИЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (mdf)  (Saransk)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY
Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NORTH OSSETIA
NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ordzhonikidze)SEVERO-OSETINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : СЕВЕРО-ОСЕТИНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + TSÆGAT IRISTONY Avtonomon Soveton Sotsialiston Respublikæ : ЦÆГАТ ИРИСТОНЫ Автономон Советон Социалистон Республикæ (os)  (Ordzhonikidze)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nb) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
ORDZHONIKIDZE
ORDZHONIKIDZE Territory  (Voroshilovsk)ORDZHONIKIDZKIY Kray : OРДЖОНИКИДЗКИЙ край (ru)  (Voroshilovsk)
PALACE FARNESE
French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PERLOJA
Autonomous Republic of PERLOJA  (Perloja)PERLOJOS Respublika (lt)  (Perloja)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND
Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr)  (Île de l´Hôpital)
PORT AND WATERWAYS
PORT AND WATERWAYS Council  (Zoppot)Rada PORTU I ŚRÓDLĄDOWYCH (pl) + Rat der HAFEN-UND WASSERSTRAßEN (de)  (Zoppot)
PORT STETTIN
Czechoslovak Zone in PORT STETTIN  (Port Stettin)Tschechoslowakische Zone im HAFEN STETTIN (de) + Československá Zóna v PŘÍSTAV ŠTĚTÍN (cs)  (Hafen Stettin)
PYRENEAN FACERIES
Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
ROCKALL
Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)Zone of ROCKALL (en)  (-)
ROME AND LORETO
Pious French Establishments in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SARK
Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)Seigneu d´Sèr : CERQ (xno)r + Seigneurie de SERCQ (fr) + Seigneury of SARK (en)  (La Seigneurie)
SCHLOSS HOHENBURG
Luxemburgian Residency of SCHLOSS HOHENBURG  (Schloss Hohenburg)Residenz SCHLOẞ HOHENBURG (de) + Résidence du SCHLOSS HOHENBOURG (fr) + Residenz SCHLOSS HOHENBURG (lb)  (Schloss Hohenburg)
SILESIA
Autonomous SILESIAN Voivodeship  (Katowice)Województwo ŚLĄSKIE (pl)  (Katowice)
SUDETES
Civil Administration Territory of SUDETENLAND  (Reichenberg)Chef der Zivilverwaltung-Gebiet SUDETENLAND (de)  (Reichenberg)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL
Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
SVALBARD
SVALBARD Territory  (Longyearbyen)Territorium av SVALBARD (nb)  (Longyearbyen)
TATARIA
TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)TATARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Avtonomiyale Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Автономияле Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan)
TAVOLARA
Kingdom of TAVOLARA  (The Point of the Canon)Regno di TAVOLARA (it) + Rennu de TAULARA (sc)  (La Punta del Canone)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER [Unrecognized]  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
THESSALONICA
Governorate-General of THESSALONICA  (Thessalonica)Genikí Dioíkisi tis THESSALONIKIS : Γενική Διοίκηση της ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗΣ (el)  (Thessaloniki)
UDMURTIA
UDMURT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Izhevsk)UDMURTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + UDMURT Avtonomnoj Sovetskoj Socialistićeskoj Respublika : УДМУРТ Автономной Советской Социалистической Республика (udm)  (Izhevsk)
VALTICE
Liechtenstein Property of VALTICE [part of Mikulov in Breclav District]  (Valtice)Zámek VALTICE (cs) + Schloss VALTICE (de)  (Valtice)
VILLA MEDICI
French Possession of VILLA MEDICI [French Academy in Rome]  (Villa Medici)Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)
VOLGA GERMANS
VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Engels)Autonome Sozialistische Sowjetrepublik der WOLGADEUTSCHEN (de) + Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika NEMTSEV POVOLZH´YA : Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика НЕМЦЕВ ПОВОЛЖЬЯ (ru)  (Engels)
WESTERPLATTE
Polish Military Territory of WESTERPLATTE  (Westerplatte)WESTERPLATTE Halbinsel (de) + Półwyspu WESTERPLATTE (pl)  (Westerplatte)

54 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICAN NATURE
Organisation
Convention Relative to the Preservation of Fauna and Flora in their Natural State : LONDON CONVENTION  (London)Convention Relative to the Preservation of Fauna and Flora in their Natural State : LONDON CONVENTION (en) + Convention relative à la Préservation de la Faune et de la Flore dans leur État Naturel : CONVENTION DE LONDRES (fr) + Konvention über die Erhaltung von Fauna und Flora in ihrem natürlichen Zustand : LONDONER ÜBEREINKOMMEN (de)  (London) Richard Onslow (uk)
AGNA
Organisation
Anglo-German Naval Agreement : AGNA  (London)Anglo-German Naval Agreement : AGNA (en) + Deutsch-Britisches Flottenabkommen : DBFA (de)  (London) Chamberlain-Hitler
AIR SPORTS
Organisation
World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)Fédération Aéronautique Internationale : FAI (fr)  (Lausanne) Prince George Valentin Bibescu (ro)
ANGLICANISM
Organisation
Church of England : ANGLICAN Church  (Canterbury + London + Westminster)Church of England : ANGLICAN Church (en)  (Canterbury + London + Westminster) Archbishop Cosmo Gordon Lang (uk)
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance (en) + ANGLO-PORTUGUÊS Aliança (pt)  (Torres Vedras) Rulers of Portugal and United Kingdom
ANTI-COMINTERN
Organisation
ANTI-COMINTERN Pact  (Berlin)ANTIKOMINTERNpakt (de) + BOUKIYOU Kiyoutei : 防共協定 (ja) + Patto ANTICOMINTERN (it)  (Berlin) Joachim von Ribbentrop (de)
AXIS PACT
Organisation
Rome-Berlin Axis : AXIS PACT  (Milan)ACHSENmächte (de) + Potenze dell´ASSE (it)  (Milano) Duce Benito Mussolini (it)
BALKANS
Organisation
BALKAN Pact : Balkanic Entente  (Thessalonica)Pacte balkanique : ENTENTE BALKANIQUE (fr)  (Thessaloniki) Leaders of the Balkanic Entente
BELGIUM-LUXEMBURG
Organisation
Belgo-Luxemburgian Economic Union : BLEU  (Brussels + Luxembourg)Union Économique Belgo-Luxembourgeoise : UÉBL (fr) + Belgisch-Luxemburgse Economische Unie : BLEU (nl) + Belsch-Lëtzebuerger Wirtschaftsunion : BLW (lb)  (Bruxelles + Luxembourg) Prime Ministers of Belgium and Luxemburg
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH
Organisation
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (Westminster)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en)  (Westminster) Arthur Neville Chamberlain (uk)
CALVINISM
Organisation
Alliance of Reformed Churches in the World : ARCW  (Geneva)Alliance des Églises Réformées dans le Monde : AÉRM (fr)  (Genève) Karl Barth (ch)
CENTRAL BANK
Organisation
Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)Bank for International Settlements : BIS (en) + Bank für Internationalen Zahlungsausgleich : BIZ (de) + Banque des Règlements Internationaux : BRI (fr)  (Basel) Roger Auboin (fr)
COMINTERN
Organisation
Third Communist International : COMINTERN  (Moscow)Kommounistitcheskiï internatsional : KOMINTERN – Коммунистический интернационал : КОМИНТЕРН (ru)  (Moskva) Georgi Dimitrov (bg)
DANUBE
Organisation
International Danube Commission : European Commission of the Danube : ECD  (Galatsi)Commission Internaitonale du Danube : Commission Européenne du Danube : CED (fr) + International Danube Commission : European Commission of the Danube : ECD (en)  (Galați) SG Etienne Thilly (fr)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)Orthodoxi Katholiki kai Apostoliki Ekklisia : ANATOLIKI ORTHODOXI Ekklisia – Ορθόδοξη Καθολική και Αποστολική Εκκλησία : ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗ ΟΡΘΟΔΟΞΗ Εκκλησία : (el)  (Fener) Patriarch Benjamin I (wo)
ECUMENISM
Organisation
Provisional Committee of the World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)Ökumenischer Rat der Kirchen : ÖRK (de) + World Council of Churches : WCC (en) + Consejo Mundial de Iglesias : CMI (es) + Conseil œcuménique des Églises : COEÉ (fr) + Vsemirnyy Sovet Tserkvey : Всемирный Cовет Церквей : BCЦ (ru)  (Genève) SG Willem Adolf Vissert Hooft (nl)
EFO
Organisation
Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO (en) + Organisation Financière et Économique de la Société des Nations : OFÉ (fr) + Organización Económica y Financiera de la Sociedad de Naciones : OEF (es)  (Bruxelles) SG Joseph Avenol (fr)
ENTENTE CORDIALE
Organisation
Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE  (London)Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE (en) + Accords de l´ENTENTE CORDIALE (fr)  (London) Foreign Affairs Ministers
FIFA
Organisation
Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)Fédération internationale de football association : FIFA (fr) + Internationaler Verband des Association Football : FIFA (de) + International Federation of Association Football : FIFA (en) + Federación Internacional de Fútbol Asociación : FIFA (es)  (Zürich) President Jules Rimet (fr)
FRANCO-POLISH ALLIANCE
Organisation
FRANCO-POLISH Warrant Agreement  (Locarno)Accord de garantie FRANCO-POLONAISE (fr)  (Locarno) Foreign Affairs Ministers
FRANCO-SOVIET ALLIANCE
Organisation
FRANCO-SOVIET Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance  (Moscow + Paris)Traité d´alliance et d´assistance mutuelle FRANCO-SOVIÉTIQUE (fr) + Dogovor o Soyuz e mezhdu Frantsiey i Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : FRANTSIEY-SSSR – Договор о союзе между Францией и Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : ФРАНЦИЕЙ-CCCP (ru)  (Moskva + Paris) Foreign Affairs Ministers
GENEVA CONVENTION
Organisation
GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)Convention de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève) President Max Huber (ch)
GENOA AGREEMENT
Organisation
GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)GENOA Economic Agreement (en) + Accords économiques de GÊNES (fr)  (Genova) John Maynard Keynes (uk)
GERMAN-SOVIET PACT
Organisation
German-Soviet Neutrality and Nonaggression Pact : TREATY OF BERLIN  (Berlin)Freundschaftsvertrag zwischen der Weimarer Republik und der UdSSR : BERLINER VERTRAG (de) + Dogovor o Druzhbe mezhdu Veymarskoy Respublikoy i SSSR : BERLINSKY DOGOVOR – Договор о дружбе между Веймарской республикой и СССР : БЕРЛИНСКИЙ ДОГОВОР (ru)  (Berlin) Foreign Ministers
HAGUE CONVENTION
Organisation
Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)Cour Permanente d´Arbitrage : CPA (fr) + Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA (en)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG M. A. Crommelin (nl)
ICAN
Organisation
International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)Commission Internationale de la Navigation Aérienne : CINA (fr)  (Paris) SG Albert Roper (fr)
IHB
Organisation
International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)Bureau Hydrographique International : Agence spécialisée du BHI (fr) + International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency (en)  (Monaco) President John Dodd Nares (uk)
ILO
Organisation
International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Labour Organization : ILO (en) + Organisation Internationale du Travail : OIT (fr) + Organización Internacional del Trabajo : OIT (es)  (Genève) Director Harold Butler (uk)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Organisation
United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)Bureaux Internationaux Unis pour la Protection de la Propriété Intellectuelle : BIUPPI (fr) + United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP (en)  (Bern) Director Benigne Mentha (ch)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION
Organisation
Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)Union Interparlementaire : UIP (fr) + Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU (en)  (Genève) SG Leopold Boissier (ch)
INTERNATIONAL LAW
Organisation
Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)Institut de Droit International : IDI (fr)  (Gent) Associates and Members
INTERNATIONAL POLICE
Organisation
International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Vienna)Commission Internationale de Police Criminelle : CIPC (fr) + International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC (en)  (Wien) SG Oskar Dressler (at)
JEWISH PEOPLE
Organisation
World Jewish Congress : WJC  (Paris)Al-Mutamar al-Yahudiu al-Ealamiu – MYA : المؤتمر اليهودي العالمي (ar) + Jüdischer Weltkongress : JWK (de) + World Jewish Congress : WJC (en) + Congreso Judío Mundial : CJM (es) + WJC : کنگره جهانی یهودیان (fa) + Congrès Juif Mondial : CJM (fr) + WJC : הקונגרס היהודי העולמי (he) + Zsidó Világkongresszus : ZVK (hu) + Congresso Ebraico Mondiale : CEM (it) + Światowy Kongres Żydowski : ŚKŻ (pl) + Vsemirnyy Yevreyskiy Kongress : VYK – Всемирный Еврейский Конгресс : ВЕК (ru)  (Paris) President Rabbi Stephen Samuel Wise (us)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS
Organisation
League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)Société des Nations : SDN (fr) + League of Nations : LON (en) + Sociedad de Naciones : SDN (es)  (Genève) SG Joseph Avenol (fr)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS
Organisation
League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)Ligue des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge : LSCR (fr)  (Paris) Norman Davis (us)
LNHO
Organisation
League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO (en) + Organisation d´Hygiène de la Société des Nations : OHSN (fr) + Organización de Higiene de la Sociedad de las Naciones : OHSN (es)  (Genève) Director Jean Gautier (ch)
LUTHERANISM
Organisation
LUTHERAN World Convention  (Paris)LUTHERAN World Convention (en)  (Paris) Lutheran Bishops
MARITIME LAW
Organisation
International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)Comité Maritime International : CMI (fr) + International Maritime Committee : IMC (en)  (Antwerpen) International Maritime Committee
METEOROLOGY
Organisation
International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (De Bilt)Organisation Météorologique Internationale : OMI (fr) + International Meteorological Organization : IMO (en)  (De Bilt) Gustav Swoboda (ch)
NANSEN REFUGEES
Organisation
Nansen International Office for REFUGEES under the Authority of the League of Nations  (Berne)Nansen International Office for REFUGEES (en) + Office International Nansen pour les RÉFUGIÉS (fr)  (Bern) SG Thomas Frank Johnson (us)
NAVAL DISARMAMENT
Organisation
London NAVAL DISARMAMENT Conference : London Naval Treaty  (London)London NAVAL DISARMAMENT Conference : London Naval Treaty (en) + Conférence sur le DÉSARMEMENT NAVAL de Londres : Traité naval de Londres (fr) + DESARMAR Conferencia Naval de Londres : London Tratado Naval (es)  (London) SG Joseph Avenol (fr)
OCT
Organisation
Organization for Communication and Transit : OCT  (Geneva)Organisation for Communication and Transit : OCT (en) + Organisation pour la Communication et le Transit : OCT (fr) + Organización para la Comunicación y de Tránsito : OCT (es)  (Genève) Jacob Ludwig Maria Metternich (de)
OIC
Organisation
Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC  (Geneva)Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC (en) + Organisation de Coopération Intellectuelle : OCI (fr) + Organización de Cooperación Intelectual: OIC (es)  (Genève) Gilbert Murray (uk)
OLD ALLIANCE
Organisation
Old Alliance : FRANCO-SCOTTISH ALLIANCE  (Saint Germain in Laye)VIEILLE-ALLIANCE entre l´Écosse et la France (fr) + AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland (sco)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) Interregnum
OLYMPIC GAMES
Organisation
International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)Comité International Olympique : CIO (fr)  (Lausanne) President Count Henri de Baillet-Latour (be)
OVERSEAS PORTUGAL
Organisation
PORTUGUESE OVERSEAS Possessions  (Lisbon)Possessões do ULTRAMARINO PORTUGUÊS (pt)  (Lisboa) President Oscar Carmona
PANEUROPA
Organisation
PANEUROPEAN Movement : Paneuropean Union-in-Exile  (Basle)PAN-EUROPA Einigungsbewegung (de) + PANEUROPEAN Movement : Paneuropean Union-in-Exile (en) + Mouvement PANEUROPÉEN : Union Paneuropéenne en Exil (fr)  (Basel) President Count Richard von Coudenhove-Kalergi (de)
PCIJ
Organisation
Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ (en) + Cour Permanente de Justice Internationale : CPJI (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) President Jose Gustavo Guerrero (sv)
PCOB
Organisation
Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB (en) + Organe Central Permanent de l´Opium : OCPO (fr) + Junta Central Permanente del Opio : JCPO (es)  (Genève) Permanent Central Opium Board
POLISH-RUMANIAN ALLIANCE
Organisation
Guarantee Treaty : POLISH-RUMANIAN ALLIANCE  (Warsaw)Traité de Garantie : ALLIANCE-ROUMANO-POLONAISE (fr)  (Warszawa) (unknown)
PRESBYTERIANISM
Organisation
Church of Scotland : THE KIRK  (Edinburgh)Church of Scotland : THE KIRK (en) + Eaglais na h-Alba : KIRK (gd) + The Scots Kirk : THE KIRK (sco)  (Edinburgh) Ministers and Elders
PUBLIC HEALTH
Organisation
International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)Office international d´Hygiène Publique : OIHP (fr)  (Paris) President Jacques Parisot (fr)
RED CROSS
Organisation
International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)Comité international de la Croix-Rouge : CICR (fr)  (Genève) President Max Huber (ch)
REFRIGERATION
Organisation
International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)Institut International du Froid : IIF (fr) + International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR (en)  (Paris) Walther Nernst (de)
REFUGEES FROM GERMANY
Organisation
High Commission for REFUGEES JEWISH AND OTHER coming from Germany  (Berne)High Commission for REFUGEES JEWISH AND OTHER coming from Germany (en) + Haut-Commissariat pour les RÉFUGIÉS JUIFS ET AUTRES venant d´Allemagne (fr)  (Bern) Sir Neill Malcolm (uk)
RHINE
Organisation
Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)Zentralkommission für die Rheinschifffahrt : ZKR (de) + Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin : CCNR (fr) + Centrale Commissie voor de Rijnvaart : CCR (nl)  (Strasbourg) Central Commission
ROMAN CATHOLICISM
Organisation
ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican City)Ecclesia CATHOLICA ROMANA (la)  (Città del Vaticano) Pope Pius XI
STANDARDS
Organisation
International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York + Geneva)International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA (en) + Fédération internationale des Associations nationales de Normalisation : ISA (fr)  (New York + Genève) SG A. Huber-Ruf (ch)
TELECOMMUNICATION
Organisation
International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)International Telecommunication Union : ITU (en) + Union Internationale des Télécommunications : UIT (fr) + Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones: UIT (es)  (Bern) Director Franz von Ernst (ch)
TOURISM
Organisation
International Union of Official Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUOTPO  (The Hague)International Union of Official Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUOTPO (en) + Union Internationale des Organismes Officiels de Propagande Touristique : UIOOPT (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) Mrs Evan von Balluseck (nl)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION
Organisation
Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)Union Postale Universelle : UPU (fr)  (Bern) Director Reinhold Furrer (ch)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Organisation
International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures : BIPM (fr)  (Sèvres) Director Albert Perard (fr)
WHALING
Organisation
International Agreement for the Regulation of Whaling : IARW  (London)International Agreement for the Regulation of Whaling : IARW (en)  (London) Representatives
WOMEN
Organisation
Committee for the Study of the Legal Status of WOMEN  (Geneva)Committee for the Study of the Legal Status of WOMEN (en) + Comité pour l´Étude du Status Légal de la FEMME (fr)  (Genève) Hugh McKinnon Wood (uk)
WORLD BUSINESS
Organisation
International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)International Chamber of Commerce : ICC (en) + Chambre de Commerce Internationale : CCI (fr)  (Paris) Word Council
ZIONISM
Organisation
ZIONIST Organization  (Zurich)ZIONIST Organization (en) + Organisation SIONISTE (fr) + HaHistadrut HaTSIONIT : ההסתדרות הציונית (he)  (Zürich) President Chaim Weizmann (uk)

66 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   


   NB:
   ethnia.org
also aims to find the first level administrative divisions which have existed since January 1, 1900.

   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]

  For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of Wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox



 General Internet Sources

For the moment, I have decided not to put the precise sources which are however fully available on request by sending to the email "ethnia@gmail.com" and subject to compliance with the CCBY license.
 
  * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .