1944-JUN-10



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED & REGIONALIZED POLITIES
 ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES  ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ANDORRA
SDN Observer
Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old a + (La Seu d´Urgell) r)Principat d´ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella + (La Seu d´Urgell)) Coprince Ramon Iglesias Navarri
BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA
De facto Semi-Independent
German Imperial Protectorate of BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA  (Prague a + Lany r)Reichsprotektorat BÖHMEN UND MÄHREN (de) + Protektorát ČECHY A MORAVA (cs)  (Praha + Lány) President Emil Hacha
BULGARIA
SDN Member
Kingdom of BULGARIA [Bulgarian Empire]  (Sofia)Tsartsvo BALGARIYA : Царство БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) Tsar Simeon II
BYELORUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
BELORUSSIAN Central Council  (Minsk)WEIßRUTHENISCHER Zentralrat (de) + BELARUSKAYA Tsentralnaya Rada : БЕЛАРУСКАЯ Цэнтральная Рада (be)  (Minsk) President Radaslav Astrovski
CROATIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Independent State of CROATIA [Ustashe Croatia]  (Zagreb)Nezavisna Država HRVATSKA (hr)  (Zagreb) Poglavnik Ante Pavelich
CZECHOSLOVAKIA-IN-EXILE
SDN MemberExile
CZECHOSLOVAK Government-in-Exile  (London x)Prozatímní státní zřízení ČESKOSLOVENSKÉ (cs) + Dočasné štátne zriadenie ČESKOSLOVENSKEJ (sk)  (London) President Edvard Benes
DANZIG
SDN ObserverExile
Association of Nationals of DANZIG Free State in Exile  (London + Melbourne)Association of Nationals of DANZIG FREE STATE (en) + Vereinigung der Angehörigen von DANZIG FREISTAAT (de) + Stowarzyszenie Obywateli WOLNE PAŃSTWO GDAŃSK (pl)  (London + Melbourne) W Richter
DENMARK
PCA Member
Kingdom of DENMARK [German Protectorate]  (Copenhagen)Schutzgebiet des Königtums DÄNEMARK (de) + Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kopenhagen) King Christian X
EIRE
SDN Member
Dominion of Ireland : IRISH FREE STATE  (Dublin)IRISH Free State (en) + Saorstát ÉIREANN (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) President Douglas Hyde
FIGHTING POLAND
SDN MemberRebellionExile
Government of the Republic of POLAND-IN-EXILE  (London x + Polish Resistance z)Rząd Rzeczypospolitej POLSKIEJ NA UCHODŹSTWIE : Polskie Państwo Podziemne (pl)  (London + Polskie Państwo Podziemne) President Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz
FINLAND
SDN Member
Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s)SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Risto Ryti
FINNO-KARELIA
De facto Semi-Independent
KARELO-FINNISH Soviet Socialist Republic  (Belomorsk)KARELO-FINSKAYA Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАРЕЛО-ФИНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + KARJALAIS-SUOMALAINEN Sosialistinen Neuvostotasavalta (fi)  (Belomorsk) Gennadi Kupriyanov
FREE ALBANIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Antifascist National Liberation Movement of ALBANIA  (Permet)Lëvizja Antifashiste Nacional Çlirimtare SHQIPERIA (sq)  (Përmet) Enver Hoxha
FREE BELGIUM
SDN MemberRebellionExile
BELGIAN Government-in-Exile [Belgian Colonial Empire]  (London x)Gouvernement BELGE en Exil (fr) + BELGISCHE Regering (nl)  (London) PM Hubert Pierlot
FREE ESTONIA
SDN MemberExile
ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile  (London)EESTI Esindajad Paguluses (et) + ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile (en)  (London) August Torma
FREE FRANCE
SDN MemberRebellionExile
Provisional Government of the French Republic : PGFR [French Colonial Empire]  (Algiers t + London x)Gouvernement provisoire de la République française : GPRF (fr)  (Alger + London) General Charles de Gaulle
FREE GREECE
De facto IndependentRebellion
MOUNTAIN Government [Political Committee of National Liberation in Liberated Areas of Greece - Konitsa Republic]  (Konitsa)Politiki Epitropi Ethikis Apeleftherosis : PEEA - Πολιτική Επιτροπή Εθνικής Απελευθέρωσης : ΠΕΕΑ (el)  (Kónitsa) Alexandros Svolos
FREE UKRAINE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Ukrainian Supreme Liberation Council : USLC [Ukrainian Insurgency Army]  (Ukraine Insurgent Army)Ukrayinsʹka Holovna Vyzvolʹna Rada : UHVR - Українська головна визвольна рада : УГВР (uk)  (Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya) Dmitriy Klyachkivskiy
FRENCH STATE
Ex SDN Member
FRENCH State [Government of Vichy - German Occupation]  (Vichy q + Paris c)État FRANÇAIS (fr)  (Vichy + Paris) Marshal Philippe Petain
GERMAN UKRAINE
De facto Semi-Independent
German Imperial Commission of UKRAINE  (Brest-Litovsk)Reichskommissariat UKRAINE (de)  (Brest-Litowsk) Curt von Gottberg
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
SDN Member
United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George VI
GREATER ALBANIA
Ex SDN Member
Regency of ALBANIA  (Tirana)Königreich Albanien : GROßALBANIEN (de) + Mbretnija SHQIPTARE (sq)  (Tiranë) Mehdi Bej Frasheri
GREATER GERMANY
PCA Member
Greater German Empire : GREATER GERMANY [Nazi Germany Third Reich]  (Berlin a + Berchtesgaden r)GROßDEUTSCHES Reich (de)  (Berlin + Berchtesgaden) Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler
GREECE-IN-EXILE
SDN MemberExile
Kingdom of GREECE in Exile  (Cairo x)Vasílion tis HELLÁDOS : Βασίλειον τῆς ἙΛΛΑΔΟΣ (el)  (Al-Qahirah) King George II
GREEK STATE
De facto Semi-Independent
GREEK State [German Occupation of the Hellenic State]  (Athens a)HELLINIKI Politeia : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Πολιτεία (el)  (Athinai) Ioannis Rallis
HOLY SEE
SDN Observer
State of Vatican City : HOLY SEE  (Vatican City)Stato della Città del Vaticano : SANTA SEDE (it) + Status Civitatis Vaticanae : SANCTA SEDES (la )y + État de la Cité du Vatican : SAINT-SIÈGE (fr )r + Staat der Vatikanstadt : HEILIGER STUHL (de )r  (Città del Vaticano) Pope Pius XII
HUNGARY
PCA Member
Regency of the HUNGARIAN Kingdom [German Occupation]  (Budapest)MAGYAR Királyság (hu)  (Budapest) Regent Miklos Horthy de Nagybanya
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + Ellan Vannin : MANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) King George VI
ITALY
PCA Member
Allied Military Government of Occupied Territories in the Kingdom of ITALY  (Salerno t + Rome c)Allied Military Government of Occupied Territories in the Kingdom of ITALY (en) + Regno d´ITALIA (it)  (Salerno + Roma) King Victor Emmanuel III
LATVIA-IN-EXILE
SDN MemberRebellionExile
Republic of LATVIA-IN-EXILE [Latvian Central Council]  (London)LATVIJAS Republika (lv)  (London) Karlis Zarins
LIECHTENSTEIN
SDN Observer
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Franz Joseph II
LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE
SDN MemberRebellionExile
Republic of LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE  (Berne)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Bern) Stasys Lozoraitis Senior
LUXEMBURG-IN-EXILE
SDN MemberExile
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBURG in Exile  (Montreal x)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Montréal) Grand Duchess Charlotte
MONACO
SDN Observer
Principality of MONACO [German Occupation]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr) + Fürstentum MONACO (de)  (Monaco) Prince Louis II
MUSCOVY
De facto Semi-Independent
German Imperial Commissariat of MUSCOVY  (Dyatlovo)Reichskommissariat Moskowien : MOSKAU (de) + Reykhskomissariat MOSKOVIYA : Рейхскомиссариат МОСКОВИЯ (ru)  (Dyatlovo) Bronislav Kaminski
NETHERLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
German Imperial Commission of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague b)Reichskommissariat NIEDERLANDE (de) + Rijkscommissariaat NEDERLAND (nl)  (Amsterdam + Den Haag) Leader Anton Mussert
NETHERLANDS-IN-EXILE
SDN MemberRebellionExile
DUTCH Government-in-Exile [Dutch Realm]  (London x + Ottawa rx)NEDERLANDSE Regering in Ballingschap (nl)  (London + Ottawa) Queen Wilhelmina
NORTHERN ITALY
De facto Semi-Independent
ITALIAN Social Republic [Salo Republic]  (Salo q + Gargnano b + Verona b)Repubblica Sociale ITALIANA (it)  (Saló + Gargnano + Verona) Duce Benito Mussolini
NORWAY
De facto Semi-Independent
National Government of the State of NORWAY [German Imperial Commisson for the Occupied Norwegian Territories]  (Oslo)Reichskommissariat für die BESETZTEN NORWEGISCHEN GEBIETE : Reichskommissariat Norwegen (de) + Rikskommissariat NORGE - Den nasjonale regjering (nb) + Rikskommissariat NOREG - Den nasjonale regjering (nn)  (Oslo) Vidkun Quisling
NORWAY-IN-EXILE
SDN MemberRebellionExile
Kingdom of NORWAY-IN-EXILE  (London x)Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn)  (London) King Haakon VII
OSTLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
German Imperial Commission of Eastland : OSTLAND  (Riga)Reichskommissariat OSTLAND (de)  (Riga) Hinrich Lohse
PORTUGAL
SDN Member
PORTUGUESE Republic [New State of the Portuguese Colonial Empire]  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA : Estado Novo do Império Colonial Português (pt)  (Lisboa) President Oscar Carmona
ROSSONSHCHINA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Democratic Republic of ROSSONY [Partisan Zones of Rossony-Osvey]  (Rossony-Osvey Partisan Zones)Rasonska-Asviejskaj Partyzanskaj Zony : RASONSKAJA Demakratyčnaja Respublika - Расонска-Асвейскай партызанскай зоны : РАСОНСКАЯ дэмакратычная рэспубліка (be) + Rossonsko-Osveyskoy Partizanskoy Zony : ROSSONSKAYA Demokraticheskaya Respublika - Россонско-Освейской партизанской зоны : РОССОНСКАЯ Демократическая Республика (ru)  (Rossonsko-Osveyskoy Partizanskoy Zony) Rosony-Osvey Partisans
RUMANIA
PCA Member
Kingdom of RUMANIA  (Bucharest)Regatul ROMÂNIEI (ro)  (București) King Michael I
RUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva) Joseph Stalin
SAN MARINO
SDN Observer
Republic of SAN MARINO  (San Marino)Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains-Regent
SERBIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of SERBIA [Serbian Government of National Salvation]  (Belgrade)Kraljevina SRBIJA : Vlada da Nacionalnog Spasa - Краљевина СРБИЈА : Влада да националног Спаса (sh)  (Beograd) Milan Nedich
SLOVAKIA
De facto Semi-Independent
SLOVAK State [German Protectorate of the Slovak Republic]  (Pressburg)SLOVENSKÝ Štát : Slovenská Republika (sk) + SLOWAKISCHER Staat (de)  (Pressburg) President Leader Jozef Tiso
SOVIET ESTONIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ESTONIAN Soviet Socialist Republic [Resistance of the Estonian Partisan Units]  (Estonian Partisan Units)EESTI Nõukogude Sotsialistlik Vabariik (et) + ESTONSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsalisticheskaya Respublika : ЭСТОНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Estlyandskaya) Nikolay Karotamm
SOVIET LITHUANIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
LITHUANIAN Soviet Socialist Republic [Resistance of the Lithuanian Partisan Units]  (Lithuanian Partisan Units)Litovskiye Partizanskiye Podrazdeleniya : Литовские Партизанские Подразделения - LITOVSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : Литовская Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + Lietuvos Partizanų Vienetai : LIETUVOS Tarybų Socialistinė Respublika (lt)  (Lietuvos Partizanai) Antanas Snechkuss
SOVIET POLAND
RebellionExile
Polish Workers´ Party : PWP  (Moscow x)Siły Zbrojne Rzeczpospolitej POLSKIEJ (pl)  (Moskva) Wladyslaw Gomulka
SOVIET UNION
Ex SDN Member
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow a + Sochi s)Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : SSSR - Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : CCCP (ru) + Sovet Sosialist Respublikaları İttifaqı : SSRİ - Совет Сосиалист Республикалары Иттифагы : ССРИ (az) + Sayuz Savyetskikh Satsyyalistychnykh Respublik : SSSR - Саюз Савецкіх Сацыялістычных Рэспублік : СССР (be) + Nõukogude Sotsialistlike Vabariikide Liit : NSVL (et) + Sosialististen neuvostotasavaltojen liitto : SNTL (fi) + Khor´hr´dayin Soc´ialistakan Hanrapetut´yunner´i Miut´yun : KSHM - Խորհրդային Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետությունների Միություն : ԽՍՀՄ (hy) + Sabch´ota sotsialist´uri resp´ublik´ebis k´avshiri : SSRK - საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკების კავშირი : სსრკ (ka) + Sovettık Sotsialistık Respublikalar Odağy : SSRO - Советтік Социалистік Республикалар Одағы : ССРО (kk) + Sovettik Sotsialisttik Respublikalar Soyuzu : SSRS - Советтик Социалисттик Республикалар Союзу : ССРС (ky) + Tarybų Socialistinių Respublikų Sąjunga : TSRS (lt) + Padomju Sociālistisko Republiku Savienība : PSRS (lv) + Uniunea Republicilor Sovietice Socialiste : URSC - Униуня Републичилор Советиче Сочиалисте : УРСС (mo) + Ittihodi Çumhurihoji Şūraviji Sosialistī : IÇŞS - Иттиҳоди Ҷумҳуриҳои Шӯравии Сосиалистӣ : ИҶШС (tg) + Sowet Sosialistik Respublikalary Soýuzy : SSRS - Совет Социалистик Республикалары Союзы : ССРС (tk) + Soyuz Radyansʹkykh Sotsialistychnykh Respublik : SRSR - Союз Радянських Соціалістичних Республік : СРСР (uk) + Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikalari Ittifoqi : SSRI - Совет Социалистик Республикалари Иттифоқи : ССРИ (uz)  (Moskva + Sochi) Joseph Stalin
SPAIN
PCA Member
SPANISH State [Spanish Colonial Empire]  (Madrid)Estado ESPAÑOL : Imperio Español (es)  (Madrid) Caudillo Francisco Franco
SWEDEN
SDN Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Gustav V
SWITZERLAND
SDN Member
SWISS Confederation [Helvetic Confederation]  (Berne q + Lausanne j)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confederaziun SVIZRA (rm) + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la )h  (Bern + Lausanne) President Walter Stampfli
UKRAINE
De facto Semi-Independent
UKRAINIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kiev)UKRAINSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : УКРАИНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + UKRAÏNSKÁ Radyanska Socialistická Republika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Радя́нська Соціалісти́чна Респу́бліка (uk)  (Kiyev) Nikita Khrushchev
UKRAINIA
RebellionExile
Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Prague)UKRAYINS´KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Prag) President Andriy Livytsky
UNITED KINGDOM
SDN Observer
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations [British Empire]  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) King George VI
UPPER ITALY
De facto IndependentRebellion
Committee of National Liberation of UPPER ITALY [Italian Partisan Republics]  (Varallo)Comitato di Liberazione Nazionale ALTO ITALIA : Repubbliche partigiane italiane (it)  (Varallo) Alfredo Pizzoni
YUGOSLAVIA
SDN Member
Democratic Federative YUGOSLAVIA [Democratic Federation of Yugoslavia]  (Vis g)Demokratska Federativna JUGOSLAVIJA : Демократска Федеративна ЈУГОСЛАВИЈА (sh)  (Vis) Marshal Josip Broz Tito
ZUYEV
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of OLD BELIEVERS [Autonomous Government of Zuyev Republic]  (Zaskarski)Respublika Zujeva : Respublika STARAVIERAŬ - Рэспубліка Зуева - Рэспубліка СТАРАВЕРАЎ (be) + Respublika Zuyeva - Respublika STAROVEROV : Респу́блика Зу́ева - Респу́блика СТАРОВЕ́РОВ (ru) + Respublika STAROVEROV : Република СТАРОВЕ́РОВ (cu) + Republik ZUJEW (de)  (Zaskarski) Mikhail Zuyev

61 Polities (20 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ALBANIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Kingdom of ALBANIA-IN-EXILE  (Parmoor)Mbretnija SHQIPTARE (sq)  (Parmoor) King Zog I Skanderbeg III
AMSTELLAND
Rebellion
AMSTERDAM Resistance  ((Amsterdam))AMSTERDAM Resistance (nl)  ((Amsterdam))
ARAN VALLEY
Rebellion
Comarca of ARAN VALLEY  (Vielha)Comarca del VALLE DE ARÁN (es)  (Viella) Jesus Monzon Reparaz
BIELORUSSIA
Exile
BELARUSSIAN National Republic [Belorussian Republic in Exile]  (Prague)BYELARUSKAYA Narodnaya Respublika : БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Наро́дная Рэспу́бліка (be)  (Prag) Mikola Abramchyk
CATALONIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Catalan Government-in-Exile : Generality of CATALONIA  (Mexico City)Generalitat de CATALUNYA (ca)  (Ciudad de México) Josep Irla
CHETNIK YUGOSLAVIA
Rebellion
Yugoslav Army of Fatherland : CHETNIK YUGOSLAVIA  (Ravna Gora)Jugoslovenska Vojska u Otadžbini : ČETNICI - Војска Југославије у домовини : ЧЕТНИЦИ (sh)  (Ravna Gora) General Draza Mihailovich
COSSACKIA
Exile
COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Paris + Prague)Kazaché Natsional´no-Osvoboditel´noye Dvizheniye : KNOD - Казак Национально-освободительное движение : КНОД (ru)  (Paris + Prag) Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
DANZIG
SDN ObserverExile
Association of Nationals of DANZIG Free State in Exile  (London + Melbourne)Association of Nationals of DANZIG FREE STATE (en) + Vereinigung der Angehörigen von DANZIG FREISTAAT (de) + Stowarzyszenie Obywateli WOLNE PAŃSTWO GDAŃSK (pl)  (London + Melbourne) W Richter
ENZA VALLEY AND PARMA VALLEY
Rebellion
Partisan Republic of ENZA VALLEY AND PARMA VALLEY  (Valdenza)Repubblica partigiana della VAL D´ENZA E VAL PARMA (it)  (Valdenza)
ESTONIA-IN-EXILE
Rebellion
ESTONIAN Government-in-Exile : Republic of Estonia in rebellion  ((Kalinin))EESTI Valitsus eksiilis (et)  ((Kalinin)) PM Juri Uluots
EUZKADI
Exile
BASQUE Government-in-Exile  (New York City)EUSKADI´ko Jaurlaritza (eu) + Gobierno de EUZKADI (es)  (New York City) President Jose Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube
FREE ALBANIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Antifascist National Liberation Movement of ALBANIA  (Permet)Lëvizja Antifashiste Nacional Çlirimtare SHQIPERIA (sq)  (Përmet) Enver Hoxha
FREE DENMARK
Exile
FREE DANISH Council and Freedom Council  (London)DANMARKS Frihedsråd : Frihedsrådet (da)  (London) John Christmas Moller
FREE GREECE
De facto IndependentRebellion
MOUNTAIN Government [Political Committee of National Liberation in Liberated Areas of Greece - Konitsa Republic]  (Konitsa)Politiki Epitropi Ethikis Apeleftherosis : PEEA - Πολιτική Επιτροπή Εθνικής Απελευθέρωσης : ΠΕΕΑ (el)  (Kónitsa) Alexandros Svolos
FREE SLOVAKIA
Exile
SLOVAK National Council  (London)SLOVENSKÁ Národná Rada (sk)  (London) Peter Pridavok
FREE UKRAINE
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Ukrainian Supreme Liberation Council : USLC [Ukrainian Insurgency Army]  (Ukraine Insurgent Army)Ukrayinsʹka Holovna Vyzvolʹna Rada : UHVR - Українська головна визвольна рада : УГВР (uk)  (Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya) Dmitriy Klyachkivskiy
LUNDY ISLAND
Micronation
Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND (en)  (Lundy) King Martin Harman
ROSSONSHCHINA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Democratic Republic of ROSSONY [Partisan Zones of Rossony-Osvey]  (Rossony-Osvey Partisan Zones)Rasonska-Asviejskaj Partyzanskaj Zony : RASONSKAJA Demakratyčnaja Respublika - Расонска-Асвейскай партызанскай зоны : РАСОНСКАЯ дэмакратычная рэспубліка (be) + Rossonsko-Osveyskoy Partizanskoy Zony : ROSSONSKAYA Demokraticheskaya Respublika - Россонско-Освейской партизанской зоны : РОССОНСКАЯ Демократическая Республика (ru)  (Rossonsko-Osveyskoy Partizanskoy Zony) Rosony-Osvey Partisans
SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM
Exile
Order of the Knights Hospitaller of SAINT JOHN OF JERUSALEM  (Palace of Malta x + Via Condotti b)Cavalieri dell´Ordine dell´Ospedale di SAN GIOVANNI DI GERUSALEMME (it)  (Palazzo di Malta + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Ludovico Chigi Albani Della Rovere
SICILY
Rebellion
High Commission of SICILY [Sicilian Government in rebellion]  (Palermo)High Commission of SICILY (en) + Alto Commissariato di SICILIA (it)  (Palermo) Andrea Finocchiaro Aprile
SLOVENIA
Rebellion
Slovene National Liberation Committee : FEDERAL SLOVENIA  (Tschernembl)Slovenski Narodnoosvobodilni Svet : SNOS (sl) + Slovensko Narodnooslobodilačko Vijeće - SNOV : Словеначко Hародноослободилачко Bеће - CHOB (sh)  (Črnomelj) Josip Vidmar
SOVIET BYELORUSSIA
Rebellion
Pro-Soviet Resistance of the BYELORUSSIAN Partisan Units  (Western Byelorussia)BELARUSKI Partyzanskih Atradaў : БЕЛАРУСКІ партызанскіх атрадаў (be) + BELORUSSKAYA Partizanskih Otryadov : БЕЛОРУССКИЙ партизанских отрядов (ru)  (Byelorusskaya) Pyotr Zakharovich Kalinin
SOVIET ESTONIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
ESTONIAN Soviet Socialist Republic [Resistance of the Estonian Partisan Units]  (Estonian Partisan Units)EESTI Nõukogude Sotsialistlik Vabariik (et) + ESTONSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsalisticheskaya Respublika : ЭСТОНСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Estlyandskaya) Nikolay Karotamm
SOVIET LITHUANIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
LITHUANIAN Soviet Socialist Republic [Resistance of the Lithuanian Partisan Units]  (Lithuanian Partisan Units)Litovskiye Partizanskiye Podrazdeleniya : Литовские Партизанские Подразделения - LITOVSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : Литовская Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + Lietuvos Partizanų Vienetai : LIETUVOS Tarybų Socialistinė Respublika (lt)  (Lietuvos Partizanai) Antanas Snechkuss
SOVIET POLAND
RebellionExile
Polish Workers´ Party : PWP  (Moscow x)Siły Zbrojne Rzeczpospolitej POLSKIEJ (pl)  (Moskva) Wladyslaw Gomulka
SPAIN-IN-EXILE
Exile
SPANISH Republican Government-in-Exile  (Mexico City x)Gobierno del República ESPAÑOLA en el exilio (es)  (Ciudad de México) President Alvaro de Albornoz y Liminiana
TATRA
Rebellion
TATRA Confederation  (Gorce Mountains + Blyskawica Division Guerilla)Konfederacja TATRZAŃSKA (pl)  (Gorce + Oddział Partyzancki Błyskawica) Jozef Kuras
TRANSDRAVA
Rebellion
Partisan Republic of TRANSDRAVA  (Koprivnica)PODRAVSKA Republika : ПОДРАВСКА Република (sh)  (Koprivnica)
UKRAINIA
RebellionExile
Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Prague)UKRAYINS´KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (Prag) President Andriy Livytsky
UNITED IRELAND
Rebellion
Irish Republican Army : IRA  (Dublin)Irish Republican Army : IRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : ONH (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) Charlie Kerins
UPPER ITALY
De facto IndependentRebellion
Committee of National Liberation of UPPER ITALY [Italian Partisan Republics]  (Varallo)Comitato di Liberazione Nazionale ALTO ITALIA : Repubbliche partigiane italiane (it)  (Varallo) Alfredo Pizzoni
VALE CENO
Rebellion
Partisan Republic of VALE CENO  (Bardi)Repubblica partigiana della VAL CENO (it)  (Bardi)
VALE MAIRA AND VALE VARAITA
Rebellion
Partisan Republic of VALE MAIRA AND VALE VARAITA  (Busca + Bellino)Repubblica partigiana della VAL MAIRA E VAL VARAITA (it)  (Busca + Bellino)
VERCORS
Rebellion
Free Republic of VERCORS  (Vassieux)République libre du VERCORS (fr)  (Vassieux) Francois Huet
VOLGA-URAL
Exile
IDEL-URAL State in Exile : Volga-Ural  (Istanbul)İDEL-URAL Ştatı (tt)  (İstanbul) Sadreddin Maxudov
WHITE RUSSIANS
Exile
WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Belgrade + Berlin + Istanbul + Paris)Russkaya Belaya Emigratsiya : RUSSKOYE ZARUBEZH´YE - Русская Белая Эмиграция : РУССКОЕ ЗАРУБЕЖЬЕ (ru) + RUSITE VO STRANSTVO : РУСИТЕ ВО СТРАНСТВО (cu) + Organisationen RUSSISCHER EMIGRANTEN außerhalb Russlands (de) + WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia (en) + Organizaciones de EMIGRANTES RUSOS fuera de Rusia (es) + Organisations des ÉMIGRÉS RUSSES en-dehors de la Russie (fr)  (Beograd + Berlin + İstanbul + Paris) Metropolitan Anastasius Gribanovsky
YUGOSLAVIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Kingdom of YUGOSLAVIA-in-Exile  (London)Kraljevina JUGOSLAVIJA : Краљевина ЈУГОСЛАВИЈА (sh)  (London) King Alexander I Karageorgevich

37 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA
De facto Semi-Independent
German Imperial Protectorate of BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA  (Prague a + Lany r)Reichsprotektorat BÖHMEN UND MÄHREN (de) + Protektorát ČECHY A MORAVA (cs)  (Praha + Lány)
BYELORUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
BELORUSSIAN Central Council  (Minsk)WEIßRUTHENISCHER Zentralrat (de) + BELARUSKAYA Tsentralnaya Rada : БЕЛАРУСКАЯ Цэнтральная Рада (be)  (Minsk)
DENMARK
PCA Member
Kingdom of DENMARK [German Protectorate]  (Copenhagen)Schutzgebiet des Königtums DÄNEMARK (de) + Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (Kopenhagen)
FRENCH STATE
Ex SDN Member
FRENCH State [Government of Vichy - German Occupation]  (Vichy q + Paris c)État FRANÇAIS (fr)  (Vichy + Paris)
GERMAN UKRAINE
De facto Semi-Independent
German Imperial Commission of UKRAINE  (Brest-Litovsk)Reichskommissariat UKRAINE (de)  (Brest-Litowsk)
ITALY
PCA Member
Allied Military Government of Occupied Territories in the Kingdom of ITALY  (Salerno t + Rome c)Allied Military Government of Occupied Territories in the Kingdom of ITALY (en) + Regno d´ITALIA (it)  (Salerno + Roma)
MONTENEGRO
German Occupied Territory of MONTENEGRO  (Cetinje)Feldkommandantur MONTENEGRO (de) + Terenska Komanda CRNA GORA : Теренска команда ЦРНА ГОРА (sh)  (Cetinje)
MOUNT ATHOS
Monastic State of MOUNT ATHOS [German Occupation]  (Karyes)Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai)
MUSCOVY
De facto Semi-Independent
German Imperial Commissariat of MUSCOVY  (Dyatlovo)Reichskommissariat Moskowien : MOSKAU (de) + Reykhskomissariat MOSKOVIYA : Рейхскомиссариат МОСКОВИЯ (ru)  (Dyatlovo)
NETHERLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
German Imperial Commission of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague b)Reichskommissariat NIEDERLANDE (de) + Rijkscommissariaat NEDERLAND (nl)  (Amsterdam + Den Haag)
NORWAY
De facto Semi-Independent
National Government of the State of NORWAY [German Imperial Commisson for the Occupied Norwegian Territories]  (Oslo)Reichskommissariat für die BESETZTEN NORWEGISCHEN GEBIETE : Reichskommissariat Norwegen (de) + Rikskommissariat NORGE - Den nasjonale regjering (nb) + Rikskommissariat NOREG - Den nasjonale regjering (nn)  (Oslo)
OSTLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
German Imperial Commission of Eastland : OSTLAND  (Riga)Reichskommissariat OSTLAND (de)  (Riga)
PINDUS
Autonomous Principality of PINDUS  (Metsovo)Fürstentum von PINDOS (de) + Prinkipáto ti̱s PÍNDOU : Πριγκιπάτο της ΠΙΝΔΟΥ (el) + Principato del PINDO (it) + Printsipat di LA PIND (rup)  (Aminciu)
SERBIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of SERBIA [Serbian Government of National Salvation]  (Belgrade)Kraljevina SRBIJA : Vlada da Nacionalnog Spasa - Краљевина СРБИЈА : Влада да националног Спаса (sh)  (Beograd)
SLOVAKIA
De facto Semi-Independent
SLOVAK State [German Protectorate of the Slovak Republic]  (Pressburg)SLOVENSKÝ Štát : Slovenská Republika (sk) + SLOWAKISCHER Staat (de)  (Pressburg)
ZUYEV
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of OLD BELIEVERS [Autonomous Government of Zuyev Republic]  (Zaskarski)Respublika Zujeva : Respublika STARAVIERAŬ - Рэспубліка Зуева - Рэспубліка СТАРАВЕРАЎ (be) + Respublika Zuyeva - Respublika STAROVEROV : Респу́блика Зу́ева - Респу́блика СТАРОВЕ́РОВ (ru) + Respublika STAROVEROV : Република СТАРОВЕ́РОВ (cu) + Republik ZUJEW (de)  (Zaskarski)

16 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ALVSBORG
County of ALVSBORG  (Vanersburg)ÄLVSBORGS Län (sv)  (Vänersborg)
ANHALT
Federated
State of ANHALT [Administration from Prussian District of Magdeburg-Anhalt]  ((Dessau))Land ANHALT (de)  ((Dessau))
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
ARCHANGELSK
Federated
ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)ARKHANGELSKAYA Oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ARGOVIA
Federated
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
ASTRAKHAN
Federated
ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)ASTRAKHANSKAYA Oblast´ : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BADEN-ALSACE
Federated
State of BADEN [District of Baden-Alsace]  (Carlsruhe + Strasbourg)Gau BADEN-ELSAß : Land Baden (de)  (Karlsruhe + Straßburg)
BASLE-CITY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASLE-COUNTRY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BAVARIA
Federated
State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Land BAYERN (de)  (München)
BERGEN
BERGEN County  (Bergen)Grafschaft BERGEN (de) + BERGEN Fylke (nb) + BERGEN Fylke (nn)  (Bergen)
BERNE
Federated
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BLEKINGE
County of BLEKINGE [Blechingia]  (Karlskrona)BLEKINGES Län (sv)  (Karlskrona)
BOHEMIA
Federated
Land of BOHEMA  (Prague)Land BÖHMEN (de) + Země Česká : ČECHY (cs)  (Prag)
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA
Federated
Federated State of BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA  ((Bihac))Savezna Država BOSNA-HERZEGOVINA : Савезни Држава БОСНА-ХЕРЦЕГОВИНА (sh)  ((Bihać))
BREMEN
Federated
State of BREMEN [Administration from Oldenburgian District of Weser-Ems]  ((Bremen))Land BREMEN (de)  ((Bremen))
BRUNSWICK
Federated
State of BRUNSWICK [Administration from Prussian District of South Hanover-Brunswick]  ((Brunswick))Land BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  ((Braunschweig))
BUSKERUD
BUSKERUD County  (Drammen)Grafschaft BUSKERUD (de) + BUSKERUD Fylke (nb) + BUSKERUD Fylke (nn)  (Drammen)
CHKALOV
Federated
CHKALOV Oblast  (Chkalov)CHKALOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ЧКАЛОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Chkalov)
COLOGNE-AIX-LA-CHAPELLE
COLOGNE-AIX LA CHAPELLE District  (Cologne)Gau KÖLN-AACHEN (de)  (Köln)
DRENTHE
Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Provinz DRENTE (de) + Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
DUSSELDORF
DUSSELDORF District  (Dusseldorf)Gau DÜSSELDORF (de)  (Düsseldorf)
EAST AGDER
EAST-AGDER County  (Arendal)Grafschaft OST-AGDER (de) + AUST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + AUST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Arendal)
EAST FOLD
EAST FOLD County  (Sarpsborg + Moss)Grafschaft ØSTFOLD (de) + ØSTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Sarpsborg + Moss)
EAST HANOVER
EAST HANOVER District  (Lunenburg)Gau OST-HANNOVER (de)  (Lüneburg)
EAST PRUSSIA
EAST PRUSSIA District  (Koenigsberg)Gau OSTPREUßEN (de)  (Königsberg)
ELECTORAL HESSE
ELECTORAL HESSE District  (Kassel)Gau KURHESSEN (de)  (Kassel)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London [a] + Westminster [l][r])Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
ESSEN
ESSEN District  (Essen)Gau ESSEN (de)  (Essen)
FRIBOURG
Federated
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRIESLAND
Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)Provinz FRIESLAND (de) + Provincie FRIESLAND (nl)  (Leeuwarden)
GAVLEBORG
County of GAVLEBORG  (Gavle)GÄVLEBORGS Län (sv)  (Gävle)
GENEVA
Federated
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GLARUS
Federated
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GORKY
Federated
GORKY Oblast  (Gorky)GORKOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ГОРЬКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Gorkiy)
GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS
County of GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS  (Gothenburg)GÖTEBORGS OCH BOHUS Län (sv)  (Göteborg)
GREATER BERLIN
GREATER BERLIN District  (Berlin)Gau GROßBERLIN (de)  (Berlin)
GRISONS
Federated
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GRONINGEN
Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Provinz GRONINGEN (de) + Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GROZNY
Federated
GROZNY Oblast  (Grozny)GROZNENSKAYA Oblast : ГРО́ЗНЕНСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Groznyi)
GUELDERS
Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Provinz GELDERLAND (de) + Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnheim)
GUERNSEY
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Vogtei GUERNSEY (de) + Bailliage de GUERNESEY (fr) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (xno) + Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en)  (Saint Pierre Port)
HALLAND
County of HALLAND [Hallandia]  (Halmstad)HALLANDS Län (sv)  (Halmstad)
HALLE-MERSEBURG
HALLE-MERSEBURG District  (Halle on the Saale)Gau HALLE-MERSEBURG (de)  (Halle an der Saale)
HAMBURG
Federated
Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HEDMARK
HEDMARK County  (Hamar)Grafschaft HEDMARK (de) + HEDMARK Fylke (nb) + HEDMARK Fylke (nn)  (Hamar)
HESSE
Federated
State of HESSE [Administration from Prussian District of Hesse-Nassau]  ((Darmstadt))Land HESSEN (de)  ((Darmstadt))
HORDALAND
HORDALAND County  ((Bergen))Grafschaft HORDALAND (de) + HORDALAND Fylke (nn)  ((Bergen))
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Copenhagen)INSELN Gebiet (de) + ØERNE Syssel (da)  (Kopenhagen)
IVANOVO
Federated
IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)IVANOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ИВАНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
JEMTLAND
County of JEMTLAND [Iemptia]  (Ostersund)JÄMTLANDS Län (sv)  (Östersund)
JERSEY
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Vogtei JERSEY (de) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (xno) + Bailiwick of JERSEY (en)  (Saint Hélyi)
JONKOPING
County of JONKOPING  (Jonkoping)JÖNKÖPINGS Län (sv)  (Jönköping)
JUTLAND
JUTLAND Region  (Aarhus)Gebiet JÜTLAND (de) + JYLLAND Syssel (da)  (Aarhus)
KALININ
Federated
KALININ Oblast  (Kalinin)KALININSKAYA Oblast´ : КАЛИНИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kalinin)
KALMAR
County of KALMAR  (Kalmar)KALMAR Län (sv)  (Kalmar)
KIROV
Federated
KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)KIROVSKAYA Oblast´ : КИРОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOPPARBERG
County of KOPPARBERG  (Falun)KOPPARBERGS Län (sv)  (Falun)
KRISTIANSTAD
County of KRISTIANSTAD  (Kristianstad)KRISTIANSTADS Län (sv)  (Kristianstad)
KUIBYSHEV
Federated
KUIBYSHEV Oblast  (Kuibyshev)KUYBYSHEVSKAYA Oblast : КУЙБЫШЕВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Kuybyshev)
KUOPIO
KUOPIO Province  (Kuopio)KUOPION Lääni (fi) + KUOPIO Län (sv)  (Kuopio)
KURSK
Federated
KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)KURSKAYA Oblast´ : КУРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD
Federated
LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Leningrad))LENINGRADSKAYA Oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Leningrad))
LENINGRAD CITY
Federated
City of LENINGRAD  (Leningrad)LENINGRAD Gorod : ЛЕНИНГРАД Город (ru)  (Leningrad)
LIPPE
Federated
State of LIPPE [Administration from Prussian District of Wesphalia-North]  ((Detmold))Land LIPPE (de)  ((Detmold))
LOWER SILESIA
LOWER SILESIA District  (Breslau)Gau NIEDERSCHLESIEN (de)  (Breslau)
LUCERNE
Federated
Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
MAGDEBURG-ANHALT
MAGDEBURG-ANHALT District  (Dessau + Magdeburg)Gau MAGDEBURG-ANHALT (de)  (Dessau + Magdeburg)
MALMOHUS
County of MALMOHUS  (Malmoe)MALMÖHUS Län (sv)  (Malmö)
MARCH OF BRANDENBURG
MARCH OF BRANDENBURG District  (Berlin-Charlottenburg)Gau MARK BRANDENBURG (de)  (Berlin-Charlottenburg)
MECKLENBURG
Federated
State of MECKLENBURG  (Schwerin)Land MECKLENBURG (de)  (Schwerin)
MOLOTOV
Federated
MOLOTOV Oblast  (Molotov)MOLOTOVSKAYA Oblast´ : МОЛОТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Molotov)
MONTENEGRO AND BOKA
Federated
State Anti-fascist Council for the National Liberation of MONTENEGRO AND BOKA [Federated State of Montenegro and Bay of Kotor]  ((Zavnocgb))Zemaljsko antifašističko vijeće narodnog oslobođenja Crne Gore i Boke : ZAVNOCGB - Земаљскo aнтифашистичко виjеће народног ослобођења Црнe Горe и Бокe : ЗABHOЦГиБ (sh)  ((Zavnocgb))
MORAVIA
Federated
Land of MORAVIA  (Bruenn)Land MÄHREN (de) + Země Moravská : MORAVA (cs)  (Brünn)
MORE AND ROMSDAL
MORE AND ROMSDAL County  (Molde)Grafschaft MÖRE UND ROMSDAL (de) + MØRE OG ROMSDAL Fylke (nn)  (Molde)
MOSCOW
Federated
MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)MOSKOVSKAYA Oblast´ : МОСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY
Federated
City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)MOSKVA Gorod : МОСКВА Город (ru)  (Moskva)
MOSELLAND
MOSELLAND District  (Coblenz)Gau MOSELLAND (de)  (Koblenz)
MURMANSK
Federated
MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)MURMANSKAYA Oblast´ : МУРМАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
NASSAU
NASSAU District  (Wiesbaden)Gau NASSAU (de)  (Wiesbaden)
NEUCHATEL
Federated
Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NORDLAND
NORDLAND County  (Bodo)Grafschaft NORDLAND (de) + NORDLAND Fylke (nb) + NORDLAND Fylke (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTH BOTHNIA
County of NORTH BOTHNIA [Norbothnia]  (Lulea)NORRBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Luleå)
NORTH BRABANT
Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)Provinz NORDBRABANT (de) + Provincie NOORD-BRABANT (nl)  (Herzogenbusch)
NORTH HOLLAND
Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)Provinz NORDHOLLAND (de) + Provincie NOORD-HOLLAND (nl)  (Haarlem)
NORTH TRONDELAG
NORTH-TRONDELAG County  (Steinkjer)Grafschaft NORD-TRÖNDELAG (de) + NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nb) + NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Steinkjer)
NORTHERN IRELAND
Parliament of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (Belfast)
NYLAND
NYLAND Province  (Helsinki)Uudenmaan Lääni : UUSIMAA (fi) + NYLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Helsinki)
OLDENBURG
Federated
State of OLDENBURG  (Oldenburg)Land OLDENBURG (de)  (Oldenburg)
OPLAND
OPLAND County  (Lillehammer)Grafschaft OPLAND (de) + OPLAND Fylke (nb) + OPLAND Fylke (nn)  (Lillehammer)
OREBRO
County of OREBRO  (Orebro)ÖREBRO Län (sv)  (Örebro)
OREL
Federated
ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)ORLOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Orël)
OSLO AND AKERSHUS
OSLO AND AKERSHUS County  (Oslo)Grafschaft OSLO UND AKERSHUS (de) + OSLO OG AKERSHUS Fylke (nb)  (Oslo)
OSTROGOTHIA
County of OSTROGOTHIA [Eastern Geatland]  (Linkoping)ÖSTERGÖTLANDS Län (sv)  (Linköping)
OULU
Province of OULU  (Oulu)OULUN Lääni (fi) + ULEÅBORGS Län (sv)  (Oulu)
OVERYSSEL
Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)Provinz OVERISSEL (de) + Provincie OVERIJSSEL (nl)  (Zwolle)
PENZA
Federated
PENZA Oblast  (Penza)PENZENSKAYA Oblast´ : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Penza)
POMERANIA
POMERANIA District  (Stettin)Gau POMMERN (de)  (Stettin)
PRUSSIA
Federated
State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Land PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
ROGALAND
ROGALAND County  (Stavanger)Grafschaft ROGALAND (de) + ROGALAND Fylke (nb) + ROGALAND Fylke (nn)  (Stavanger)
ROSTOV
Federated
ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)ROSTOVSKAYA Oblast´ : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN
Federated
RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)RYAZANSKAYA Oblast´ : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAINT GALL
Federated
Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SAINT MICHEL
SAINT MICHEL´S Province  (Saint Michel)MIKKELIN Lääni (fi) + SANKT MICHELS Län (sv)  (Mikkeli)
SARATOV
Federated
SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)SARATOVSKAYA Oblast´ : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SAXONY
Federated
State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Land SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE
Federated
State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE [Administration from Prussian District of Wesphalia-North]  ((Bueckeburg))Land SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  ((Bückeburg))
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN District  (Kiel)Gau SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)
SCHWYZ
Federated
Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND
Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Country of SCOTLAND (en)  (Edinburgh)
SHAFFHOUSE
Federated
Canton of SHAFFHOUSE  (Shaffhouse)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SKARABORG
County of SKARABORG  (Mariestad)SKARABORGS Län (sv)  (Mariestad)
SMOLENSK
Federated
SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)SMOLENSKAYA Oblast´ : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SOGN AND FJORDS
SOGN AND FJORDANE County [Sogn and the Fjords]  (Forde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)Grafschaft SOGN UND FJORDANE (de) + SOGN OG FJORDANE Fylke (nn)  (Førde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
SOLOTHURN
Federated
Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOUTH HANOVER-BRUNSWICK
SOUTH HANOVER-BRUNSWICK District  (Hanover)Gau SÜDHANNOVER-BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  (Hannover)
SOUTH HOLLAND
Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)Provinz SÜDHOLLAND (de) + Provincie ZUID-HOLLAND (nl)  (Den Haag)
SOUTH TRONDELAG
SOUTH-TRONDELAG County  (Trondheim)Grafschaft SÜD-TRÖNDELAG (de) + SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nb) + SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Drontheim)
STALINGRAD
Federated
STALINGRAD Oblast  (Stalingrad)STALINGRADSKAYA Oblast´ : СТАЛИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Stalingrad)
STOCKHOLM
County of STOCKHOLM  ((Stockholm))STOCKHOLMS Län (sv)  ((Stockholm))
STOCKHOLM CITY
Over-Governorate of STOCKHOLM  (Stockholm)Överståthållarämbetet i STOCKHOLM (sv)  (Stockholm)
SUDERMANNIA
County of SUDERMANLAND [Southmanland]  (Nykoping)SÖDERMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Nyköping)
TAMBOV
Federated
TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)TAMBOVSKAYA Oblast´ : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Tambov)
TAVASTIA
Province of TAVASTIA : Province of Tavastland  (Tavastehus)HÄMEEN Lääni (fi) + TAVASTEHUS Län (sv)  (Hämeenlinna)
TELEMARK
TELEMARK County  (Skien)Grafschaft TELEMARK (de) + TELEMARK Fylke (nb) + TELEMARK Fylke (nn)  (Skien)
THURGOVIA
Federated
Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
THURINGIA
Federated
State of THURINGIA  (Weimar)Land THÜRINGEN (de)  (Weimar)
TICINO
Federated
Republic and Canton of TICINO  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
TROMS
TROMS County  (Tromso)Grafschaft TROMS (de) + TROMS Fylke (nb) + TROMS Fylke (nn)  (Tromsø)
TULA
Federated
TULA Oblast  (Tula)TUL´SKAYA Oblast´ : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tula)
TURKU AND PORI
TURKU AND PORI Province  (Turku)TURUN JA PORIN Lääni (fi) + ÅBO OCH BJÖRNEBORGS Län (sv)  (Turku)
ULYANOVSK
Federated
ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)ULYANOVSKAYA Oblast´ : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald : Canton of NIDWALD  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD
Federated
Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald : Canton of OBWALD  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER SILESIA
UPPER SILESIA District  (Kattowitz)Gau OBERSCHLESIEN (de)  (Kattowitz)
UPSAL
County of UPSAL  (Upsal)UPPSALA Län (sv)  (Uppsala)
URI
Federated
Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
UTRECHT
Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)Provinz UTRECHT (de) + Provincie UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
VALAIS
Federated
Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VAUD
Federated
Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VOLOGDA
Federated
VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)VOLOGODSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH
Federated
VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)VORONEZHSKAYA Oblast´ : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Voronezh)
WASA
Province of WASA  (Wasa)VAASAN Lääni (fi) + VASA Län (sv)  (Vaasa)
WERMLANDIA
County of WERMLANDIA [Vermelandia]  (Karlstad)VÄRMLANDS Län (sv)  (Karlstad)
WEST AGDER
WEST-AGDER County  (Kristiansand)Grafschaft WEST-AGDER (de) + VEST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + VEST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Kristiansand)
WEST BOTHNIA
County of WEST BOTHNIA [Vestrobotnia]  (Umea)VÄSTERBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Umeå)
WEST FOLD
WEST FOLD County  (Tonsberg)Grafschaft VESTFOLD (de) + VESTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Tønsberg)
WEST NORTHLAND
County of WEST NORRLAND [West Northland]  (Harnosand)VÄSTERNORRLANDS Län (sv)  (Härnösand)
WESTMANNIA
County of VESTMANNIA [Westmannia]  (Vasteras)VÄSTMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Västerås)
WESTPHALIA-NORTH
WESTPHALIA-NORTH District  (Muenster)Gau WESTFALEN-NORD (de)  (Münster)
WESTPHALIA-SOUTH
WESTPHALIA-SOUTH District  (Bochum)Gau WESTFALEN-SÜD (de)  (Bochum)
WURTTEMBERG
Federated
State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Land WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
YAROSLAV
Federated
YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)YAROSLAVSKAYA Oblast´ : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yaroslav)
YUGOSLAV CROATIA
Federated
Federal State of CROATIA  (Sisak)Federalna Država HRVATSKA : Федерална Држава ХРВАТСКА (sh)  (Sisak)
YUGOSLAV MACEDONIA
Federated
Yugoslav Resistance of MACEDONIA [National Liberation Army and Partisan Detachments of Macedonia]  (Partisans of Macedonia)Narodnoosloboditelna Vojska na Makedonija : NOVM - Народноослободителна Војска на Македонија : НОВМ (sh)  (Makhedonija Partizan)
YUGOSLAV SERBIA
Federated
Yugoslav Territory of SERBIA  (Novi Pazar)Teritorja SRBIJE : Територија СРБИЈЕ (sh)  (Novi Pazar)
ZEALAND
Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)Provinz SEELAND (de) + Provincie ZEELAND (nl)  (Middelburg)
ZOUG
Federated
Canton of ZOUG  (Zoug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZURICH
Federated
Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

160 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ADRIATIC LITTORAL
Operational Zone of the Adriatic Littoral : ADRIA  (Trieste)Operationszone Adriatisches Küstenland : OZAK (de) + Zona d´operazioni del LITORALE ADRIATICO (it) + Operativna Zona JADRANSKO PRIMORJE (hr)  (Trieste)
AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS
Italian Possessions of AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS  (Rhodes)Possedimenti italiani delle ISOLE DELL´EGEO (it) + Italienische ÄGÄISCHEN INSELN (de)  (Rodi)
ALAND
ALAND Autonomous Region  (Mariehamn)Landskapet ÅLAND (sv) + AHVENANMAAN Maakunta (fi)  (Mariehamn)
ALEXANDRA LAND
German Station on ALEXANDRA LAND  (Schatzgraeber)Station auf ALEXANDRALAND (de)  (Schatzgräber)
ATLANTIC WALL
Littoral Military Zone : ATLANTIC WALL  (Saint Nazaire)Militärgebiet Litoral : ATLANTIKWALL (de)  (Saint-Nazaire)
BANAT
Autonomous German District of BANAT  (Petrovaradin)Volksdeutscher Bezirk BANAT (de) + BANATSKI Okrug : БАНАТСКИ Округ (sh)  (Peterwardein)
BASHKIRIA
BASHKIR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
BEAR ISLAND
Station of BEAR ISLAND  (Herwighamna)Stasjon BJØRNØYA (nb) + Station of BEAR ISLAND (en) + Ostrov MEDVÉZHIY : Oстров МЕДВЕ́ЖИЙ (ru)  (Herwighamna)
BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE
Military Administration of BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE  (Brussels)Militärgebiet von BELGIEN UND NORDFRANKREICH (de)  (Brüssel)
CAMPIONE
United States Occupied Commune of CAMPIONE  (Campione)Comune di CAMPIONE (it) + Commune of CAMPIONE (en)  (Campione)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION
CANFRANC Railway Station  (Canfranc Railway Station)Estación Internacional de CANFRANC (es)  (Estación de Canfranc)
CHAMERIA
CHAMERIA Governorate  (Igoumenitsa)Gouvernorat CHAMERIA (de) + Governatorato di CIAMURIA (it) + Guvernator i Çamërisë : ÇAMËRIA (sq)  (Igoumenitsa)
CHERNOVTSY
Oblast of CHERNOVTSY [Soviet Ukrainian Occupation]  (Chernovits)CHERNOVITSKAYA Oblast´ : ЧЕРНОВИЦКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIVETS´KA Oblast´ : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernovtsy)
CHUVASHIA
CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)CHUVASHSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЧУВАШСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республик (ru) + CHĂVASH Avtonomlă Sovet Sotsiallă Respubliki : ЧĂВАШ Автономлă Совет Социаллă Республики (cv)  (Cheboksáry)
CIOCERIA
Free French Allied Occupied CIOCERIA Zone  (Montecassino)Zone occupée en CIOCIARIE (fr) + Zona della CIOCCIARÌA (it) + Occupied Zone in CIOCERIA (en) +   (Monte Cassino)
CORSICA
Free French Department of CORSICA  (Ajaccio)Département de la CORSE française libre (fr)  (Ajaccio)
CRIMEA
CRIMEAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Simferopol)KRYMSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : КРЫМСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru)  (Simferopol)
DAGHESTAN
DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)DAGESTANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + DAG´ISTANAL´UL Avtonomiyab Sovetiyab Solializmayal´ul Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Автономияб Советияб Солиализмаялъул Республика (av) + DAG´YSTAN Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (kum) + DAG´USTANDIN Sovetrin Socialismdin Autonomiyadin Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Советрин Социализмдин Автономиядин Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (lbe)  (Makhachkala)
DANUBE
DANUBIAN Territory [German Occupation]  ((Berlin))DONAU-Gebiet (de)  ((Berlin))
DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA
Imperial District of DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA  (Danzig)Reichsgau DANZIG-WESTPREUßEN (de)  (Danzig)
EAST KARELIA
Finnish Military Administration of EAST KARELIA  (Ukhta)Sotilaallinen Hallinto ITÄ-KARJALA (fi) + Militäradministration ÖSTRA-KARELEN (sv)  (Uhtua)
EASTERN MACEDONIA AND WESTERN THRACE
Bulgarian Military Territory of EASTERN MACEDONIA AND WESTERN THRACE  (Komotini)Voenna Teritoriya na IZTOCHNA MAKEDONIYA I ZAPADNA TRAKIYA : Военна Територия на ИЗТОЧНА МАКЕДОНИЯ И ЗАПАДНА ТРАКИЯ (bg)  (Komotini)
EPIRUS
Albanian Region of EPIRUS  (Jannena)Region EPIRUS (de) + Rajoni i EPIRIT (sq)  (Janinë)
FAEROE ISLANDS
FAEROE ISLANDS County [British Occupation]  (Thorshavn)FAEROE ISLANDS County (en) + FÆRØERNE Amt (da)  (Thorshavn)
FELDSBERG
Liechtenstein Property of FELDSBERG [in Breclav District]  (Feldsberg)Zámek VALTICE (cs) + Schloss FELDSBERG (de)  (Feldsberg)
FREE FINNMARK
Free Zone of FINNMARK County  (Vadso)FINNMARK Fylke (nb)  (Vadsø)
GENERAL-GOVERNMENT
Government-General for The Rest of Poland : GENERAL-GOVERNMENT  (Cracow)GENERALGOUVERNEMENT für Restpolen (de)  (Krakow)
GIBRALTAR
British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HOLY SEE IN ITALY
Special Properties of THE HOLY SEE IN ITALY  (Pontifical Palace)Proprietà Spezziali della SANTA SEDE NELL´ITALIA (it)  (Palazzo Pontificio)
HOPEN
HOPEN Station  (Helhus)Wetterstation HOPEN (de)  (Helhus)
JAN MAYEN
Station of JAN MAYEN  (Jan Mayen)Stasjon JAN MAYEN (nb) + JAN MAYEN Stasjon (nn) + JAN MAYEN Station (en)  (Jan Mayen)
KABARDIA
KABARDIN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)KABARDINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАБАРДИНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + K´EBERDEY Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республикэ (kbd)  (Nalchik)
KASTELLORIZO
KASTELLORIZO Island [British Occupation]  (Kastellorizo)KASTELLORIZO Island (en)  (Kastellorizo)
KOMIA
KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika KOMI : Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Asves´ködlan Sövetsköy Sotsialistichesköy Respublika : КОМИ Асвеськӧдлан Сӧветскӧй Социалистическӧй Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
KOSOVO
Territory of KOSOVO  (Prishtina)KOSOSVSKI Kraj : КОСОВСКИ Крај (sh)  (Pristina)
KOTOR
German Military Administration of KOTOR  (Kotor)Deutsch-Militärverwaltung KOTOR (de) + Provincia di CÀTTARO (it)  (Kotor)
LAGOSTA
Yugoslav Controlled Archipelago of LAGOSTA  (Lagosta)Archipelag LASTOVO : Aрцхипелаг ЛАСТОВО (sh)  (Lastovo)
LEROS
LEROS Island [German Occupation]  (Portolago)LEROS Insel (de)  (Portolago)
LITTORAL ZONE
Forbidden LITTORAL Military Zone  (Toulon)Militärgebiet LITORAL (de)  (Toulon)
MARI
MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)MARIYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : МАРИЙСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + MARIY Avtonom Sovet Sotsializm Respublik : МАРИЙ Автоном Совет Социализм Республик (chm)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MONTENEGRO
German Occupied Territory of MONTENEGRO  (Cetinje)Feldkommandantur MONTENEGRO (de) + Terenska Komanda CRNA GORA : Теренска команда ЦРНА ГОРА (sh)  (Cetinje)
MONUMENT OF PEACE
MONUMENT OF PEACE Area  (Magnor)FREDSMONUMENT Område (nb) + FREDSMONUMENT Område (sv)  (Magnor)
MORDVINIA
MORDVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Saransk)MORDVOVSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + MORDOVIYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВИЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (myv) + MORDOVIYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : МОРДОВИЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (mdf)  (Saransk)
MOUNT ATHOS
Monastic State of MOUNT ATHOS [German Occupation]  (Karyes)Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyai)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY
Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NORMANDY
Allied Military Government of Occupied Territories in France : Occupied Region of NORMANDY  (Omaha Beach)Allied Military Government of Occupied Territories : AMGOT FRANCE (en) + Gouvernement Militaire Allié des Territoires Occupés en FRANCE (fr)  (Omaha Beach)
NORTH MOLDAVIA
Districts of NORTH MOLDAVIA  (Beltsy)SEVERO-MOLDAVSKA  (Bel´tsy)
NORTH OSSETIA
NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Dzaudzhikau)SEVERO-OSETINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : СЕВЕРО-ОСЕТИНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + TSÆGAT IRISTONY Avtonomon Soveton Sotsialiston Respublikæ : ЦÆГАТ ИРИСТОНЫ Автономон Советон Социалистон Республикæ (os)  (Dzaudzhikau)
NORTHEASTERN POLDER
Public Body of NORTHEASTERN POLDER  (Northeastern Polder)Öffentliche Einrichtung im NORDOSTEN POLDER (de) + Openbaar Lichaam NOORDOOSTELIJKE POLDER (nl)  (Noordoostelijke Polder)
NORTHERN TRANSYLVANIA
NORTHERN TRANSYLVANIA Military Operational Zone  (Cluj)Régió ÉSZAK-ERDÉLY (hu) + Operationszone NORD-SIEBENBÜRGEN (de)  (Kolozsvár)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nb) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
OCCUPIED ZONES
German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONES  (Paris)Deutsch Militärverwaltung für Frankreich : BESATZUNGSZONEN (de)  (Paris)
OSTMARK
Imperial Districts of OSTMARK [East March Territory]  (Vienna)Reichsgaue OSTMARK (de)  (Wien)
PALACE FARNESE
French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PECHENGA
PECHENGA Region [German Occupation]  (Nickel)PETSCHENGA Gebiet (de)  (Nikel)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND
Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr)  (Isla de los Faisanes)
PINDUS
Autonomous Principality of PINDUS  (Metsovo)Fürstentum von PINDOS (de) + Prinkipáto ti̱s PÍNDOU : Πριγκιπάτο της ΠΙΝΔΟΥ (el) + Principato del PINDO (it) + Printsipat di LA PIND (rup)  (Aminciu)
PREALPS
Operational Zone of the Alpine Foothills : PREALPINE Special Commission  (Bolzano)Operationszone Alpenvorland : OZAV (de) + Zona d´operazioni delle PREALPI (it) + Zona de operazion da ÈLPES (lld)  (Bozen)
PYRENEAN FACERIES
Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
ROCKALL
Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)Zone of ROCKALL (en)  (-)
ROME AND LORETO
Neutralized Foundations of ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it) + Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SALONICA-AEGEAN
German Military Territory of SALONICA AND AEGEAN  (Thessalonica)Miltärgebiet SALONICH-ÄGÄIS (de)  (Thessalonich)
SARDINIA
High Commission of SARDINIA  (Cagliari)Alto Commissariato della SARDEGNA (it)  (Cagliari)
SAZAN ISLAND
Albanian Occupied SAZAN ISLAND  (Sazan)ishullit të SAZANIT (sq)  (Sazani)
SOUTHERN GREECE
German Military Territory of SOUTHERN GREECE  (Candia)Deutsch Militärischen Gebiet SÜDGRIECHENLAND (de)  (Candia)
SPITZBERG
German Weather Stations on SPITZBERG  (Kreuzritter)Wetterstationen in SPITZBERGEN (de)  (Kreuzritter)
STAVROPOL
STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)STAVROPÓL´SKIY Kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Stavropol´)
SUBCARPATHIA
District of SUBCARPATHIA  (Khust)Kerület KÁRPÁTALJA (hu)  (Huszt)
SUDETES
Imperial District of SUDETENLAND  (Reichenberg)Reichsgau SUDETENLAND (de)  (Reichenberg)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL
Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
SVALBARD
Norwegian Military Territory of SVALBARD  (Barentsburg)Norsk militærterritorium på SVALBARD (nb) + Norwegian Military Territory of SVALBARD (en)  (Barentsburg)
TATARIA
TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)TATARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Avtonomiyale Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Автономияле Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan)
TRANSNISTRIA
Region of TRANSNISTRIA  (Tiraspol)Regiunea TRANSNISTRIA (ro)  (Tiraspol)
UDMURTIA
UDMURT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Izhevsk)UDMURTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + UDMURT Avtonomnoj Sovetskoj Socialistićeskoj Respublika : УДМУРТ Автономной Советской Социалистической Республика (udm)  (Izhevsk)
VARDAR MACEDONIA
Territory of VARDAR MACEDONIA  (Skopje)VARDARSKA MAKHEDONIJA Okrug : ВАРДАРСКА МАКЕДОНИЯ округ (bg)  (Skopie)
VILLA MEDICI
French Academy in Rome : Italian Occupation of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Accademia di Francia a Roma : VILLA MEDICI (it) + Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Medici)
VIS
VIS Island  (Vis)Ostrvo VIS : Острво ВИС (sh) + VIS Island (en)  (Vis)
VLORA
German Occupied District of VLORA  (Valora)Kreis VLORA (de) + Rrethi i VLORËS (sq)  (Vlora)
WARTHELAND
Imperial District of WARTHELAND  (Posen)Reichsgau Wartheland : WARTHEGAU (de)  (Posen)
WESTERN MACEDONIA
WESTERN MACEDONIA Zone  (Tetovo)Zona e MAQEDONISË PERËNDIMORE (sq) + WESTMAZEDONIEN Gebiet (de)  (Tetovo)
WESTMARK
Imperial District of WESTMARK [West March]  (Saarbruecken)Reichsgau WESTMARK (de)  (Saarbrücken)
ZARA
Province of ZARA  (Zara)Provincia di ZARA (it) + Provinz ZARA (de)  (Zara)

82 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICAN NATURE
Organisation
Convention Relative to the Preservation of Fauna and Flora in their Natural State : LONDON CONVENTION  (London)Convention Relative to the Preservation of Fauna and Flora in their Natural State : LONDON CONVENTION (en) + Convention relative à la Préservation de la Faune et de la Flore dans leur État Naturel : CONVENTION DE LONDRES (fr) + Konvention über die Erhaltung von Fauna und Flora in ihrem natürlichen Zustand : LONDONER ÜBEREINKOMMEN (de)  (London) Richard Onslow (uk)
AIR SPORTS
Organisation
World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)Fédération Aéronautique Internationale : FAI (fr)  (Lausanne) Godfrey Lowell Cabot (us)
ANGLICANISM
Organisation
Church of England : ANGLICAN Church  (Canterbury)Church of England : ANGLICAN Church (en)  (Canterbury) Archbishop William Temple (uk)
ANGLO-POLISH ALLIANCE
Organisation
POLISH-BRITISH Common Defence Pact  (London)POLISH-BRITISH Common Defence Pact  (London) Representatives of Poland and United Kingdom
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance (en) + ANGLO-PORTUGUÊS Aliança (pt)  (Torres Vedras) Rulers of Portugal and United Kingdom
ANTI-COMINTERN
Organisation
Revised ANTI-COMINTERN Pact  (Berlin)ANTIKOMINTERNpakt (de) + BOUKIYOU Kiyoutei : 防共協定 (ja) + Patto ANTICOMINTERN (it)  (Berlin) Joachim von Ribbentrop (de)
AXIS POWERS
Organisation
Axis Countries : AXIS PACT  (Berlin + Tokyo)ACHSENmächte (de) + TENGELYHATALMAK (hu) + Potenze dell´ASSE (it) + SUUJIKUkoku (ja) + Puterile AXEI (ro)  (Berlin + Tōkyō) Tripartite Pact
BELGIUM-LUXEMBURG
Organisation
Belgo-Luxemburgian Economic Union : BLEU  (London + Montreal)Union Économique Belgo-Luxembourgeoise : UÉBL (fr) + Belgisch-Luxemburgse Economische Unie : BLEU (nl) + Belsch-Lëtzebuerger Wirtschaftsunion : BLW (lb)  (London + Montréal) Prime Ministers of Belgium and Luxemburg
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH
Organisation
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (Westminster)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en)  (Westminster) Sir Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill (uk)
BRUSA
Organisation
Britain-United States of America Agreement : BRUSA  (Bletchley)Britain-United States of America Agreement : BRUSA (en)  (Bletchley) Churchill-Roosevelt
CALVINISM
Organisation
Alliance of Reformed Churches in the World : ARCW  (Geneva)Alliance des Églises Réformées dans le Monde : AÉRM (fr)  (Genève) Karl Barth (ch)
CENTRAL BANK
Organisation
Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)Bank for International Settlements : BIS (en) + Bank für Internationalen Zahlungsausgleich : BIZ (de) + Banque des Règlements Internationaux : BRI (fr)  (Basel) Roger Auboin (fr)
CZECHOSLOVAK ATHLETES
Organisation
Czechoslovak Olympic Committee : COC  (Prague)Československý olympijský výbor : ČSOV (cs) + Československý olympijský výbor : ČSOV (sk)  (Praha) President Edvard Benes
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)Orthodoxi Katholiki kai Apostoliki Ekklisia : ANATOLIKI ORTHODOXI Ekklisia - Ορθόδοξη Καθολική και Αποστολική Εκκλησία : ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗ ΟΡΘΟΔΟΞΗ Εκκλησία : (el)  (Fener) Patriarch Benjamin I (tr)
ECUMENISM
Organisation
Provisional Committee of the World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)Ökumenischer Rat der Kirchen : ÖRK (de) + World Council of Churches : WCC (en) + Consejo Mundial de Iglesias : CMI (es) + Conseil œcuménique des Églises : COEÉ (fr) + Vsemirnyy Sovet Tserkvey : Всемирный Cовет Церквей : BCЦ (ru)  (Genève) SG Willem Adolf Vissert Hooft (nl)
EFO
Organisation
Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO (en) + Organisation Financière et Économique de la Société des Nations : OFÉ (fr) + Organización Económica y Financiera de la Sociedad de Naciones : OEF (es)  (Bruxelles) SG Sean Lester (ie)
ENTENTE CORDIALE
Organisation
Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE  (London)Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE (en) + Accords de l´ENTENTE CORDIALE (fr)  (London) Foreign Affairs Ministers
FIFA
Organisation
Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)Fédération internationale de football association : FIFA (fr) + Internationaler Verband des Association Football : FIFA (de) + International Federation of Association Football : FIFA (en) + Federación Internacional de Fútbol Asociación : FIFA (es)  (Zürich) President Jules Rimet (fr)
GENEVA CONVENTION
Organisation
GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)Convention de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève) President Max Huber (ch)
GENOA AGREEMENT
Organisation
GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)GENOA Economic Agreement (en) + Accords économiques de GÊNES (fr)  (Genova) John Maynard Keynes (uk)
HAGUE CONVENTION
Organisation
Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)Cour Permanente d´Arbitrage : CPA (fr) + Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA (en)  (Den Haag) SG M A Crommelin (nl)
IBERIAN PENINSULA
Organisation
Portuguese-Spanish Treaty of Friendship and Non-Aggression : IBERIAN Pact  (Lisbon)Tratado de Amizade e Não Agressão Luso-Espanhol : Pacto IBÉRICO (pt) + Bloque Ibérico : Pacto IBÉRICO (es)  (Lisboa) Antonio de Oliveira Salazar (pt)
ICAN
Organisation
International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)Commission Internationale de la Navigation Aérienne : CINA (fr)  (Paris) SG Albert Roper (fr)
IGCR
Organisation
High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR  (Berne)High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR (en) + Haut-Commissariat pour les Réfugiés : Comité intergouvernemental sur les Réfugiés : CIGR  (Bern) Sir Herbert William Emerson (uk)
IHB
Organisation
International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)Bureau Hydrographique International : Agence spécialisée du BHI (fr) + International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency (en)  (Monaco) President John Dodd Nares (uk)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Organisation
United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)Bureaux Internationaux Unis pour la Protection de la Propriété Intellectuelle : BIUPPI (fr) + United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP (en)  (Bern) Director Benigne Mentha (ch)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION
Organisation
Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)Union Interparlementaire : UIP (fr) + Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU (en)  (Genève) SG Leopold Boissier (ch)
INTERNATIONAL LAW
Organisation
Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)Institut de Droit International : IDI (fr)  (Gent) Associates and Members
INTERNATIONAL POLICE
Organisation
International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Berlin)Commission Internationale de Police Criminelle : CIPC (fr) + International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC (en)  (Berlin) SG Oskar Dressler (at)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS
Organisation
League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)Société des Nations : SDN (fr) + League of Nations : LON (en) + Sociedad de Naciones : SDN (es)  (Genève) SG Sean Lester (ie)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS
Organisation
League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)Ligue des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge : LSCR (fr)  (Genève) Norman Davis (us)
LNHO
Organisation
League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO (en) + Organisation d´Hygiène de la Société des Nations : OHSN (fr) + Organización de Higiene de la Sociedad de las Naciones : OHSN (es)  (Genève) Director Jean Gautier (ch)
LUTHERANISM
Organisation
LUTHERAN World Convention  (Paris)LUTHERAN World Convention (en)  (Paris) Lutheran Bishops
MARITIME LAW
Organisation
International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)Comité Maritime International : CMI (fr) + International Maritime Committee : IMC (en)  (Antwerpen) International Maritime Committee
METEOROLOGY
Organisation
International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)Organisation Météorologique Internationale : OMI (fr) + International Meteorological Organization : IMO (en)  (Lausanne) Gustav Swoboda (ch)
NON-RUSSIAN PEOPLES
Organisation
Conference of Representatives of NON-RUSSIAN PEOPLES : Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists  (Buderazh + Berlin)Orhanizatsiya Ukrayins´kykh Natsionalistiv : OUN - Організація Українських Націоналістів : ОУН (uk)  (Buderazh + Berlin) Stepan Bandera (wg)
OCT
Organisation
Organization for Communication and Transit : OCT  (Geneva)Organisation for Communication and Transit : OCT (en) + Organisation pour la Communication et le Transit : OCT (fr) + Organización para la Comunicación y de Tránsito : OCT (es)  (Genève) Alexander Loveday (uk)
OIC
Organisation
Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC  (Geneva)Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC (en) + Organisation de Coopération Intellectuelle : OCI (fr) + Organización de Cooperación Intelectual: OIC (es)  (Genève) Gilbert Murray (uk)
OLD ALLIANCE
Organisation
Old Alliance : AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland  (Saint Germain in Laye)VIEILLE-ALLIANCE entre l´Écosse et la France (fr) + AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland (sco)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) David Stirling (uk)
OLYMPIC GAMES
Organisation
International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)Comité International Olympique : CIO (fr)  (Lausanne) President Sigfrid Edstrom (se)
OSLO GROUP
Organisation
OSLO GROUP of Neutral States  (Stockholm)OSLO GROUP of Neutral States (en)  (Stockholm) King Gustav V
OVERSEAS PORTUGAL
Organisation
PORTUGUESE OVERSEAS Possessions  (Lisbon)Possessões do ULTRAMARINO PORTUGUÊS (pt)  (Lisboa) President Oscar Carmona
PCIJ
Organisation
Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ (en) + Cour Permanente de Justice Internationale : CPJI (fr)  (Den Haag) President Jose Gustavo Guerrero (sv)
PCOB
Organisation
Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB (en) + Organe Central Permanent de l´Opium : OCPO (fr) + Junta Central Permanente del Opio : JCPO (es)  (Genève) Permanent Central Opium Board
PRESBYTERIANISM
Organisation
Church of Scotland : THE KIRK  (Edinburgh)Church of Scotland : THE KIRK (en) + Eaglais na h-Alba : KIRK (gd) + The Scots Kirk : THE KIRK (sco)  (Edinburgh) Ministers and Elders
PUBLIC HEALTH
Organisation
International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)Office international d´Hygiène Publique : OIHP (fr)  (Paris) President Jacques Parisot (fr)
RED CROSS
Organisation
International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)Comité international de la Croix-Rouge : CICR (fr)  (Genève) President Max Huber (ch)
REFRIGERATION
Organisation
International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)Institut International du Froid : IIF (fr) + International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR (en)  (Paris) (unknown)
RHINE
Organisation
Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)Zentralkommission für die Rheinschifffahrt : ZKR (de) + Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin : CCNR (fr) + Centrale Commissie voor de Rijnvaart : CCR (nl)  (Straßburg) Central Commission
ROMAN CATHOLICISM
Organisation
ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican City)Ecclesia CATHOLICA ROMANA (la)  (Città del Vaticano) Pope Pius XII
STANDARDS
Organisation
International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA (en) + Fédération internationale des Associations nationales de Normalisation : ISA (fr)  (New York City + Genève) SG A Huber-Ruf (ch)
TELECOMMUNICATION
Organisation
International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)International Telecommunication Union : ITU (en) + Union Internationale des Télécommunications : UIT (fr) + Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones: UIT (es)  (Bern) Director Franz von Ernst (ch)
TOURISM
Organisation
International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO  (The Hague)International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO (en) + Union Internationale des Organisations pour la Propagande Touristique Nationale : UIOPTN (fr)  (Den Haag) National Tourist Organizations
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION
Organisation
Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)Union Postale Universelle : UPU (fr)  (Bern) Director Reinhold Furrer (ch)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Organisation
International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures : BIPM (fr)  (Sèvres) Director Albert Perard (fr)
WHALING
Organisation
International Agreement for the Regulation of Whaling : IARW  (London)International Agreement for the Regulation of Whaling : IARW (en)  (London) Representatives
WORLD BUSINESS
Organisation
International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)International Chamber of Commerce : ICC (en) + Chambre de Commerce Internationale : CCI (fr)  (Paris) Word Council
ZIONISM
Organisation
ZIONIST Organization  (Geneva)ZIONIST Organization (en) + Organisation SIONISTE (fr) + HaHistadrut HaTSIONIT : ההסתדרות הציונית (he)  (Genève) President Chaim Weizmann (uk)

58 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .