Europe 1990-NOV-27 - ethnia.org -
   
 

1990-NOV-27



 °  °  °
 °  °  °


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


ALBANIA
UNO Member
People´s Socialist Republic of ALBANIA  (Tirana)Republika Popullore Socialiste e SHQIPËRISË (sq)  (Tiranë) Ramiz Alia
ANDORRA
UNO Observer
Principality of ANDORRA [Sovereign Principality of the Andorra Valleys]  (Andorra the Old a + (Seo de Urgel) ry)Principat d´ANDORRA (ca)  (Andorra La Vella + (La Seu d´Urgell)) Coprince Joan Marti Alanis
AUSTRIA
UNO Member
Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)Republik ÖSTERREICH (de)  (Wien) President Kurt Waldheim
BASHKIRIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the BASHKIR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)BASHKIRIYA Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : БАШКИ́РИЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa) Murtaza Rakhimov
BELGIUM
UNO Member
Kingdom of BELGIUM  (Brussels)Koninkrijk BELGIË (nl) + Royaume de BELGIQUE (fr) + Königreich BELGIEN (de)  (Bruxelles) King Baudoin I
BULGARIA
UNO Member
Republic of BULGARIA  (Sofia)Republika BULGARIYA : Република БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Sofiya) Zhelyu Zhelev
BYELORUSSIA
UNO Member
Sovereign State of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR  (Minsk)Belaruskaya Savyetskaya Satsyyalistychnaya Respublika : BSSR – БЕЛАРУ́СКАЯ Саве́цкая Сацыялісты́чная Рэспу́бліка : БССР (be) + Belorusskaya Sovyetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : BSSR – Белорусская Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика : БССР (ru)  (Minsk) Yefrem Sokolov
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the CHECHENO-INGUSH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Grozny)CHECHEN-INGUSHSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НО-ИНГУ́ШСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Avtonomnin Sovetski Sotsialisticheski Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Автономнин Совецки Социалистически Республика (ce) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Avtonomnin Sovetski Sotsialisticheski Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Автономнин Советски Социалистически Республика (inh)  (Groznyi) Doku Zavgayev
CHUVASHIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)CHUVASHSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЧУВАШСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республик (ru) + CHĂVASH Avtonomlă Sovet Sotsiallă Respubliki : ЧĂВАШ Автономлă Совет Социаллă Республики (cv)  (Cheboksáry) Anatoly Leontiev
CISCAUCASIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Nalchik))Konfederatsiya Gorskih Narodov KAVKAZA : Конфедерация горских народов КАВКАЗА (ru)  ((Nalchik)) Musa Shanibov
CZECHIA AND SLOVAKIA
UNO Member
CZECH AND SLOVAK Federative Republic  (Prague a)ČESKÁ A SLOVENSKÁ Federativní Republika (cs) + ČESKÁ A SLOVENSKÁ Federatívna Republika (sk)  (Praha) President Vaclav Havel
DANMARK
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)Kongeriget DANMARK (da)  (København) Queen Margaret II
DENMARK
UNO Member
Unity of the Kingdom of Denmark : DANISH REALM  (Copenhagen)Rigsfællesskabet Kongeriget Danmark : DANMARKS RIGE (da) + Ríkisfelagsskapurin Kongsríki Danmarkar : DANMARKAR RIKI (fo)w + Naalagaaffeqatigiinneq Kunngeqarfik Danmarki : DANMARKIP NAALAGAAFFIK (kl)w  (København) Queen Margaret II
ESTONIA
Ex SDN MemberRebellion
Republic of ESTONIA [Supreme Council]  (Tallinn)EESTI Vabariik (et) + ESTONSKAYA Respublika : ЭСТОНСКАЯ Rеспублика (ru)  (Tallinn) Arnold Ruutel
FAEROE ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Government of FAEROE ISLANDS  (Thorshavn)FÆRØERNE-regeringen (da) + Føroya Landsstýri : FØROYAR (fo)  (Tórshavn) Queen Margaret II
FINLAND
UNO Member
Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s)SUOMEN Tasavalta (fi) + Republiken FINLAND (sv)  (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Mauno Koivisto
FRANCE
UNO Member
French Republic : FRENCH COMMUNITY  (Paris)République française : COMMUNAUTÉ FRANÇAISE (fr)  (Paris) President Francois Mitterrand
GAGAUZIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent State of GAGAUZ Soviet Socialist Republic  (Comrat)Republicii Sovietice Socialiste GĂGĂUZIA : Республиции Советикe Социалистe ГЭГЭУЗИЯ (mo) + GAGAUZIYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ГАГАУЗИЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + Gagauz Yeri : GAGAUZIYA (gag)  (Komrat) Stepan Topal
GERMANY
UNO Member
Federal Republic of GERMANY  (Berlin a + Bonn lr + Karlsruhe d)Bundesrepublik DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe) Bundespresident Richard von Weizsaecker
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
UNO Member
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland : UK  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) Queen Elizabeth II
GREECE
UNO Member
HELLENIC Republic [Greek Republic]  (Athens a)ELLINIKÍ Dimokratía : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Δημοκρατία (el) + ELLINIKÍ Dimokratía : ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ Δημοκρατία (ell)  (Athinai) President Constantine Karamanlis
GUERNSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)Bailiwick of GUERNSEY (en) + Bailliage dé GUERNÉSI (xno)n  (Saint Pierre Port) Queen Elizabeth II
HOLLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Kingdom of the NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague l + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Beatrix
HOLY SEE
UNO Observer
State of Vatican City : HOLY SEE  (Vatican City a + Pontifical Palace of Castel Gandolfo s)Stato della Città del Vaticano : SANTA SEDE (it) + Status Civitatis Vaticanae : SANCTA SEDES (la)y + État de la Cité du Vatican : SAINT-SIÈGE (fr)w + Staat der Vatikanstadt : HEILIGER STUHL (de)w  (Città del Vaticano + Palazzo Pontificio di Castel Gandolfo) Pope John Paul II
HUNGARY
UNO Member
HUNGARIAN Republic [Republic of Hungary]  (Budapest a)MAGYAR Köztársaság (hu)  (Budapest) President Arpad Goncz
IRELAND
UNO Member
Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)Republic of IRELAND (en) + Poblacht na hÉireann : ÉIRE (ga)  (Baile Átha Cliath) President Patrick John Hillery
ISLE OF MAN
De facto Semi-Independent
ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency (en) + Ellan Vannin : MANNIN (gv)  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
ITALY
UNO Member
ITALIAN Republic  (Rome a)Repubblica ITALIANA (it)  (Roma) President Francesco Cossiga
JERSEY
De facto Semi-Independent
Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)Bailiwick of JERSEY (en) + Bailliage de JERSEY (fr) + Bailliage dé JÈRRI (xno)  (Saint Hélyi) Queen Elizabeth II
KALMYKIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Sovereign State of the KALMYK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista)KALMYSKAYA Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАЛМЫЦКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + XAL´MG Sovetsk Soscialističesk Respublik : ХАЛЬМГ Советск Социалистическ Республик (xal)  (Elista) Vladimir Basanov
KARACHAY
De facto Semi-Independent
KARACHAY Soviet Socialist Republic  (Karachayevsk)KARACHAYEVSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАРАЧАЕВСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + K´ARACHAY Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : КЪАРАЧАЙ Совет Социалист Республика (krc)  (Karachayevsk) Muhammad Bidjiev
KARACHEVO-CHERKESSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
KARACHEVO-CHERKESS Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cherkessk)KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАРАЧАЕВО-ЧЕРКЕССКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + QARAÇAY-ÇERKES Soviet Sotsialist Respublika : КЪАРАЧАЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Совет Социалист Республика (krc) + QEREŠEJ-ČÉRKÉS Soviet Sotsialist Respublikê : КЪЭРЭШЕЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Совет Социалист Республикэ (kbd)  (Cherkessk) Vladimir Khubiyev
KARELIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the KARELIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)KARELSKAYA Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАРЕ́ЛЬСКАЯ Сове́тская Социалисти́ческая Респу́блика (ru) + KARJALAN Sosialistinen Neuvostotasavalta (fi)  (Petrozavodsk) Viktor Stepanov
KOMIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika KOMI : Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Asves´ködlan Sövetsköy Sotsialistichesköy Respublika : КОМИ Асвеськӧдлан Сӧветскӧй Социалистическӧй Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar) Yuri Spiridonov
LATVIA
Ex SDN MemberRebellion
Republic of LATVIA [Supreme Council]  (Riga)LATVIJAS Republika (lv) + LATVIYSKAYA Respublika : ЛАТВИЙСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Riga) Anatolijs Gorbunovs
LIECHTENSTEIN
UNO Member
Principality of LIECHTENSTEIN  (Vaduz)Fürstentum LIECHTENSTEIN (de)  (Vaduz) Prince Hans-Adam II
LITHUANIA
Ex SDN MemberRebellion
Republic of LITHUANIA [Supreme Council]  (Vilnius)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt) + LITOVSKAYA Respublika : Литовская Республика (ru)  (Vilnius) Vytautas Landsbergis
LUXEMBOURG
UNO Member
Grand Duchy of LUXEMBOURG  (Luxembourg a)Groussherzogtum LËTZEBUERG (lb) + Grand-Duché de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Großherzogtum LUXEMBURG (de)  (Luxembourg) Grand Duke Jean
METROPOLITAN FRANCE
De facto Semi-Independent
French Republic : FR  (Paris)République française : RF (fr)  (Paris) President Francois Mitterrand
MOLDAVIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the Soviet Socialist Republic of Moldavia : SSRM  (Kishinev)Republica Sovietică Socialistă Moldova : RSSM (mo) + Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika Moldova : SSRM – Советская Социалистическая Республика Молдова : ССРМ (ru)  (Chişinău) President Mircea Snegur
MONACO
UNO Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr) + Principatu de MU̍NEGU (lij)w  (Monaco) Prince Rainier III
NETHERLANDS
UNO Member
Realm of the NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague jlr + Wassenaar r)Koninkrijk der NEDERLANDEN (nl)  (Amsterdam + ´s-Gravenhage + Wassenaar) Queen Beatrix
NORTH OSSETIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Vladikavkaz)SEVERO-OSETINSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : СЕВЕРО-ОСЕТИНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + TSÆGAT IRISTONY Avtonomon Soveton Sotsialiston Respublikæ : ЦÆГАТ ИРИСТОНЫ Автономон Советон Социалистон Республикæ (os)  (Vladikavkaz) Akhsarbek Galazov
NORWAY
UNO Member
Kingdom of NORWAY [Regency]  (Oslo)Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn) + NORGGA gonagasriika (se) + VUONA gånågisrijkka (smj) + NÖÖRJEN gånkarïjhke (sma) + NORJAN kuninkhaanvaltakunta (fkv)n  (Oslo) King Olav V
ORDER OF MALTA
De facto Semi-Independent
Autonomous Sovereign Military Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta : SMOM  (Palace of Malta y + Via Condotti b)Sovrano Militare Ordine Ospedaliero di San Giovanni di Gerusalemme di Rodi e di Malta : SMOM (it)  (Palazzo di Malta + Via dei Condotti) Grandmaster Andrew Willoughby Ninian Bertie
POLAND
UNO Member
Republic of POLAND  (Warsaw a)Rzeczpospolita POLSKA (pl)  (Warszawa) President Wojciech Jaruzelski
PORTUGAL
UNO Member
Portuguese Republic : PORTUGAL  (Lisbon)República PORTUGUESA [Império Português] (pt)  (Lisboa) President Mario Soares
ROMANIA
UNO Member
State of ROMANIA  (Bucharest)Statul ROMÂNIA (ro)  (București) President Ion Iliescu
RUSSIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)Rossiyskaya Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : RSFSR – Российская Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика : РСФСР (ru)  (Moskva) Ivan Polozkov
SAN MARINO
UNO Observer
Most Serene Republic of SAN MARINO  (San Marino)Serenissima Repubblica di SAN MARINO (it)  (San Marino) Captains Regent
SLOVENIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the Republic of SLOVENIA  (Ljubljana)Republika SLOVENIJA (sl) + Republika SLOVENIJA : Република СЛОВЕНИЈА (sh)  (Ljubljana) President Milan Kucan
SOVIET UNION
UNO Member
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : SSSR – Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : CCCP (ru) + Sovet Sosialist Respublikaları İttifaqı : SSRİ – Совет Сосиалист Республикалары Иттифагы : ССРИ (az) + Sayuz Savyetskikh Satsyyalistychnykh Respublik : SSSR – Саюз Савецкіх Сацыялістычных Рэспублік : СССР (be) + Nõukogude Sotsialistlike Vabariikide Liit : NSVL (et) + Khor´hr´dayin Soc´ialistakan Hanrapetut´yunner´i Miut´yun : KSHM – Խորհրդային Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետությունների Միություն : ԽՍՀՄ (hy) + Sabch´ota sotsialist´uri resp´ublik´ebis k´avshiri : SSRK – საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკების კავშირი : სსრკ (ka) + Sovettık Sotsialistık Respublikalar Odağy : SSRO – Советтік Социалистік Республикалар Одағы : ССРО (kk) + Sovettik Sotsialisttik Respublikalar Soyuzu : SSRS – Советтик Социалисттик Республикалар Союзу : ССРС (ky) + Tarybų Socialistinių Respublikų Sąjunga : TSRS (lt) + Padomju Sociālistisko Republiku Savienība : PSRS (lv) + Uniunea Republicilor Sovietice Socialiste : URSC – Униуня Републичилор Советиче Сочиалисте : УРСС (mo) + Ittihodi Çumhurihoji Şūraviji Sosialistī : IÇŞS – Иттиҳоди Ҷумҳуриҳои Шӯравии Сосиалистӣ : ИҶШС (tg) + Sowet Sosialistik Respublikalary Soýuzy : SSRS – Совет Социалистик Республикалары Союзы : ССРС (tk) + Soyuz Radyansʹkykh Sotsialistychnykh Respublik : SRSR – Союз Радянських Соціалістичних Республік : СРСР (uk) + Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikalari Ittifoqi : SSRI – Совет Социалистик Республикалари Иттифоқи : ССРИ (uz)  (Moskva) Mikhail Gorbachev
SPAIN
UNO Member
Kingdom of SPAIN  (Madrid)Reino de ESPAÑA (es)  (Madrid) King Juan Carlos I
SWEDEN
UNO Member
Kingdom of SWEDEN  (Stockholm)Konungariket SVERIGE (sv)  (Stockholm) King Charles XVI Gustav
SWITZERLAND
UNO Observer
SWISS Confederation [Helvetic Confederation]  (Berne lq + Lausanne j)SCHWEIZERISCHE Eidgenossenschaft (de) + Confédération SUISSE (fr) + Confederazione SVIZZERA (it) + Confederaziun SVIZRA (rm)n + Confœderatio HELVETICA (la)  (Bern + Lausanne) President Arnold Koller
TATARSTAN
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of TATARSTAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)TATARSKAYA Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan) Mintimer Shaimiev
TRANSNISTRIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Transnistrian Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic : TMSSR [rebellion]  (Tiraspol)PRIDNESTROVSKAYA Moldavskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ПРИДНЕСТРÓВСКАЯ Молдáвская Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Tiraspol) Igor Smirnov
UDMURTIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Sovereign State of the UDMURT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Izhevsk)UDMURTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + UDMURT Avtonomnoj Sovetskoj Socialistićeskoj Respublika : УДМУРТ Автономной Советской Социалистической Республика (udm)  (Izhevsk) Valentin Tubylov
UKRAINE
UNO Member
Sovereign State of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR  (Kiev)Ukrayins´ka Socialistická Radyanska Republika : USRR – Українська Соціялістична Радянська Республіка : УСРР (uk) + Ukrainskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : USSR – Украинская Социалистическая Советская Республика : УССР (ru)  (Kiyyiv) Stanislav Gurenko
UNITED KINGDOM
Ex SDN Member
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en)  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor) Queen Elizabeth II
YUGOSLAVIA
UNO Member
Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia : SFRY  (Belgrade)Socijalistička Federativna Republika Jugoslavija : SFRJ – Социјалистичка Федеративна Република Југославија : СФРЈ (sh) + Socialistična federativna republika Jugoslavija : SFRJ (sl) + Socijalistička Federativna Republika Jugoslavija : SFRJ – Социјалистичка Федеративна Република Југославија : СФРЈ (mk)  (Beograd) President Borisav Jovich

61 Polities (27 members of the International Community)


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABAZINIA
Rebellion
ABAZIN Congress  (Inzhich-Chukun)ABAZA Kongress : АБАЗA Конгресс (ru) + APSADGYL Kongress : АПСАДЖИЛь Конгресс (abq)  (Inzhich-Chukun) Abazin Congress
ARBEZIA
Micronation
Principality of ARBEZIA  (Hotel Franco-Suisse)Principauté d´ARBÉZIE (fr)  (Hôtel Franco-Suisse) Prince Max I Arbez
BIELORUSSIA
Exile
Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Toronto)Rada Bielaruskaj Narodnaj Respubliki : BNR – Рада Беларускай Народнай Рэспублікі : БНР (be)  (Toronto) Joseph Sazhych
BRITISH ULSTER
Rebellion
ULSTER Volunteer Force  (Belfast)ULSTER Volunteer Force (en)  (Belfast) John Bunter Graham
BRITISH ULSTER
Rebellion
ULSTER Volunteer Force  (Belfast)ULSTER Volunteer Force (en)  (Belfast) John Bunter Graham
CATALAN COUNTRIES
Rebellion
FREE LAND for an independant Marxist State in the Spanish provinces of Catalonia and Valencia  (Barcelona)Països Catalans : TERRA LLIURE (ca)  (Barcelona) Angel Colom
CHRISTIANIA
Micronation
CHRISTIANIA Free Town  (Christiania)Fristaden CHRISTIANIA (da)  (Christiania) Jacob Ludvigsen
CIRCASSIA
Exile
World CIRCASSIANS in Exile  (Istanbul)World CIRCASSIANS-in-Exile (en)  (İstanbul) Cihan Candemir
CISCAUCASIA
De facto IndependentRebellion
Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Nalchik))Konfederatsiya Gorskih Narodov KAVKAZA : Конфедерация горских народов КАВКАЗА (ru)  ((Nalchik)) Musa Shanibov
COMMUNIST SPAIN
Rebellion
First of October Anti-Fascist Resistance Groups : GRAPO  (Paris)Grupos de Resistencia Antifascista Primero de Octubre : GRAPO (es)  (Paris) Fernando Silva Sande
COSSACKIA
Rebellion
Union of COSSACKS  ((Moscow))Soyuz KAZAKOV : Союз КАЗАКОВ (ru)  ((Moskva)) Cossack Union
CROATIA
Rebellion
Republic of CROATIA  (Zagreb)Republika HRVATSKA (hr)  (Zagreb) President Franjo Tudjman
CUCKFIELD
Micronation
Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield)The Independent State of CUCKFIELD (en)  (Cuckfield) Mayor Andrew Heasman
ELA
Rebellion
Revolutionary People´s Struggle : ELA  (Athens)Epanastatikos Laikos Agonas : ELA – Επαναστατικός Λαϊκός Αγώνας : ΕΛΑ (el)  (Athinai) Revolutionary Struggle
ELLEORE
Micronation
Kingdom of ELLEORE  (Elleore)Kongeriget ELLEORE (da) + Regno de ELLEORE (ia)  (Elleore) Queen Leodora the Virtuous
ESTONIA
Ex SDN MemberRebellion
Republic of ESTONIA [Supreme Council]  (Tallinn)EESTI Vabariik (et) + ESTONSKAYA Respublika : ЭСТОНСКАЯ Rеспублика (ru)  (Tallinn) Arnold Ruutel
ESTONIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Republic of ESTONIA-IN-EXILE  (Stockholm)EESTI Vabariigi eksiilis (et)  (Stockholm) President Heinrich Mark
FREE ALBANIA
Exile
FREE ALBANIA National Council  (New York)Komiteti Kombëtar SHQIPËRI Ë LIRË (sq)  (New York) Rexhep Krasniqi
FREE BRITTANY
Rebellion
BRETON Liberation Front  (Saint Brieuc)Front de Libération de la Bretagne : FLB (fr) + Talbenn Dieubiñ Breizh : TDB (br)  (Saint-Brieuc) Yann Fouere
FREE CROATIA
Exile
Croatian Liberation Movement : CLO  (Buenos Aires)Hrvatski Oslobodilački Pokret : HOP (hr)  (Buenos Aires) Jakov Barbarich
FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Exile
Council of FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Rada SVOBODNÉHO ČESKOSLOVENSKA (cs) + Rada SVOBODNÉHO ČESKO-SLOVENSKA (sk) + The Council of FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Josef Cherny
FREE ESTONIA
Exile
ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia)EESTI Esindajad Paguluses (et) + ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Ernst Jaakson
FREE KOSOVO
Rebellion
Kosovo Liberation Army : KLA  (Drenitsa Area)Ushtria Çlirimtare e Kosovës : UÇK (sq)  (Drenica) Adem Jashari
FREE SLOVAKIA
Exile
SLOVAK Liberation Council  (Toronto)SLOVENSKÝ Oslobodenie Rada (sk)  (Toronto) Jozef Marian Kirschbaum
GAGAUZIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Independent State of GAGAUZ Soviet Socialist Republic  (Comrat)Republicii Sovietice Socialiste GĂGĂUZIA : Республиции Советикe Социалистe ГЭГЭУЗИЯ (mo) + GAGAUZIYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ГАГАУЗИЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + Gagauz Yeri : GAGAUZIYA (gag)  (Komrat) Stepan Topal
GREATER BASQUE COUNTRY
Rebellion
Basque Fatherland and Liberty : ETA  (Eta)Euskadi Ta Askatasuna : ETA (eu)  (Eta) Josu Ternera Urrutikoetxea Bengoetxea
KALMYKIA
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Sovereign State of the KALMYK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista)KALMYSKAYA Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАЛМЫЦКАЯ Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + XAL´MG Sovetsk Soscialističesk Respublik : ХАЛЬМГ Советск Социалистическ Республик (xal)  (Elista) Vladimir Basanov
KOSOVO
Rebellion
Republic of KOSOVO  (Prishtina)Republika e KOSOVËS (sq) + Republika KOSOVO : Република КОСОВО (sh)  (Priština) Jusuf Zejnullahu
LATVIA
Ex SDN MemberRebellion
Republic of LATVIA [Supreme Council]  (Riga)LATVIJAS Republika (lv) + LATVIYSKAYA Respublika : ЛАТВИЙСКАЯ Республика (ru)  (Riga) Anatolijs Gorbunovs
LATVIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Republic of LATVIA-IN-EXILE  (Washington-District of Columbia)LATVIJAS Republika (lv)  (Washington-District of Columbia) Anatols Dinbergs
LITHUANIA
Ex SDN MemberRebellion
Republic of LITHUANIA [Supreme Council]  (Vilnius)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt) + LITOVSKAYA Respublika : Литовская Республика (ru)  (Vilnius) Vytautas Landsbergis
LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE
Exile
Republic of LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE  (Rome)LIETUVOS Respublika (lt)  (Roma) Stasys Lozoraitis Jr
MARI
De facto Semi-IndependentRebellion
Sovereign State of the MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)MARIYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : МАРИЙСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + MARIY Avtonom Sovet Sotsializm Respublik : МАРИЙ Автоном Совет Социализм Республик (chm)  (Yoshkar-Ola) Gennady Petrov
NATIONALIST CORSICA
Rebellion
National Liberation Fronts in CORSICA  (Corsican Maquis)Fronti di Liberazione Naziunali di a Corsica : FLNC (co) + Fronts de Libération Nationaux de Corse : FLNC (fr)  (Maquis Corse) Jean-Michel Rossi
NATIONALIST UKRAINE
Exile
Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich)Orhanizatsiya Ukrayins´kykh Natsionalistiv : OUN – Організація Українських Націоналістів : OУН (uk)  (München) Yaroslava Stetsko
PADANIA
Rebellion
Northern League of PADANIA  (Milan)Lega Nord della PADANIA (it)  (Milano) Umberto Bossi
POLAND-IN-EXILE
Exile
Government-in-Exile of the Republic of POLAND  (London x)Rząd Rzeczypospolitej POLSKIEJ NA UCHODŹSTWIE (pl)  (London) President Ryszard Kaczorowski
RED ARMY
Rebellion
RED ARMY Faction : Baader-Meinhof Gang  (Damascus + Baader-Meinhof Band)ROTE ARMEE Fraktion : Baader-Meinhof-Bande (de)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham + Baader-Meinhof-Bande) Ilich Ramirez Sanchez Carlos the Jackal
ROMANIAN MONARCHY
Exile
ROMANIAN Monarchy-in-Exile  (Versoix)Monarhia ROMÂNĂ (ro)  (Versoix) King Michael I
RUETERBERG
Micronation
Village-Republic of RUETERBERG  (Rueterberg)Dorfrepublik RÜTERBERG (de)  (Rüterberg) Hans Rasenberger
SAUGEAIS
Micronation
Free Republic of SAUGEAIS  (Montbenoit)République libre du SAUGEAIS (fr)  (Montbenoît) President Gabrielle Pourchet
SEALAND
MicronationRebellion
Principality of SEALAND [British Annexation]  (Fort Roughs)Principality of SEALAND (en)  (Fort Roughs) Prince Roy I Bates
SEVENTEEN NOVEMBER
Rebellion
Revolutionary Organization SEVENTEEN NOVEMBER  (Athens)Epanastatikí Orgánosi Dekaefta Noémvri : 17-N – Επαναστατική Οργάνωση Δεκαεπτα Νοέμβρη : 17-N (el)  (Athinai) Alexandros Giotopoulos
SOFIA CITY
Exile
SOFIA CITY Oblast  (Madrid)Oblast GRAD SOFIYA : oбласт град СОФИЯ (bg)  (Madrid) Tsar Simeon II
UKRAINIA
Exile
Ukrainian People´s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE  (Munich)UKRAYINS´KA Narodnia Respublika : УКРАЇНСЬКА Народна Республіка (uk)  (München) President Mykola Plaviuk
UNIFIED IRELAND
Rebellion
Provisional Irish Republican Army : PIRA for a Socialist State of New Ireland  (New Ireland)Provisional Irish Republican Army : PIRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : ÉIRE NUA (ga)  (Éire Nua) Kevin McKenna
UNIFIED IRELAND
Rebellion
Provisional Irish Republican Army : PIRA for a Socialist State of New Ireland  (New Ireland)Provisional Irish Republican Army : PIRA (en) + Óglaigh na hÉireann : ÉIRE NUA (ga)  (Éire Nua) Kevin McKenna
WHITE RUSSIANS
Exile
WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (New York + Montreal)Russkaya Belaya Emigratsiya : RUSSKOYE ZARUBEZH´YE – Русская Белая Эмиграция : РУССКОЕ ЗАРУБЕЖЬЕ (ru) + RUSITE VO STRANSTVO : РУСИТЕ ВО СТРАНСТВО (cu) + Organisationen RUSSISCHER EMIGRANTEN außerhalb Russlands (de) + WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia (en) + Organizaciones de EMIGRANTES RUSOS fuera de Rusia (es) + Organisations des ÉMIGRÉS RUSSES en-dehors de la Russie (fr)  (New York + Montréal) Metropolitan Vitaly Ustinov
WHITE RUTHENIA
Exile
BELORUSSIAN Central Council  (South River)BELARUSKAYA Tsentralnaya Rada : БЕЛАРУСКАЯ Цэнтральная Рада (be)  (South River) President Mihas Zuy

49 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


MONACO
UNO Observer
Principality of MONACO [French Protectorate]  (Monaco q)Principauté de MONACO (fr) + Principatu de MU̍NEGU (lij)w  (Monaco)
MOUNT ATHOS
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyès)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)

3 Protected Entities


Federated & Regionalised Polities


ABRUZZO
Region ABRUZZO  (Aquila)Regione ABRUZZO (it)  (L´Aquila)
AGDER
THE SOUTH COUNTRY Region [Agder Region]  (Kristiansand + Arendal)SØRLANDET Landsdel : Agder Landsdel (nb) + SØRLANDET Landsdel : Agder Landsdel (nn)  (Kristiansand + Arendal)
ALENTEJO
ALENTEJO Region  (Evora)Região do ALENTEJO (pt)  (Évora)
ALGARVE
ALGARVE Region  (Faro)Região do ALGARVE (pt)  (Faro)
ALSACE
Region ALSACE  (Strasbourg)Région ALSACE (fr)  (Strasbourg)
ALVSBORG
County of ALVSBORG  (Vanersburg)ÄLVSBORGS Län (sv)  (Vänersborg)
ANDALUSIA
Autonomous Community of ANDALUSIA  (Seville + Granada)Comunidad Autónoma de ANDALUCÍA (es)  (Sevilla + Granada)
ANTWERP
Province of ANTWERP  (Antwerp)Provincie ANTWERPEN (nl) + Province d´ANVERS (fr) + Provinz ANTWERPEN (de)  (Antwerpen)
APPENZELL-INNER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-INNER RHODES  (Appenzell)Kanton APPENZELL-INNERRHODEN (de)  (Appenzell)
APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES
Federated
Canton of APPENZELL-OUTER RHODES  (Herisau + Trogen)Kanton APPENZELL-AUSSERRHODEN (de)  (Herisau + Trogen)
APULIA
Region APULIA  (Bari)Regione PUGLIA (it)  (Bari)
AQUITAINE
Region AQUITAINE  (Bordeaux)Région AQUITAINE (fr)  (Bordeaux)
ARAGON
Autonomous Community of ARAGON  (Saragossa)Comunidad Autónoma de ARAGÓN (es)  (Zaragoza)
ARCHANGELSK
Federated
ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)ARKHANGELSKAYA oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ARGOVIA
Federated
Canton of ARGOVIA  (Aarau)Kanton AARGAU (de)  (Aarau)
ASTRAKHAN
Federated
ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)ASTRAKHANSKAYA oblast´ : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
ASTURIAS
Autonomous Community of the Principality of ASTURIAS  (Oviedo)Comunidad Autónoma del Principado de ASTURIAS (es) + Comunidá Autónoma de Principáu d´ASTURIES (ast)  (Oviedo)
ATTICA
ATTICA Periphery  (Athens)Périphéreia ATTIKÍS : Περιφέρεια ΑΤΤΙΚΗΣ (el)  (Athinai)
AUVERGNE
Region AUVERGNE  (Clermont-Ferrand)Région AUVERGNE (fr)  (Clermont-Ferrand)
BADEN-WURTTEMBERG
Federated
State of BADEN-WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Land BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)
BALEARIC ISLANDS
Autonomous Community of BALEARIC ISLANDS  (Palma of Majorca)Comunidad Autónoma de las ISLAS BALEARES (es) + Comunitat Autònoma de Les ILLES BALEARS (ca)  (Palma de Mallorca)
BASILICATA
Region BASILICATA  (Potenza)Regione BASILICATA (it)  (Potenza)
BASLE-CITY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-CITY  (Basle)Kanton BASEL-STADT (de)  (Basel)
BASLE-COUNTRY
Federated
Canton of BASLE-COUNTRY  (Liestal)Kanton BASEL-LANDSCHAFT (de)  (Liestal)
BASQUE COUNTRY
Autonomous Community of BASQUE COUNTRY  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)EUSKAL Autonomia Erkidegoa (eu) + Comunidad Autónoma del PAÍS VASCO (es)  (Vitoria-Gasteiz)
BAVARIA
Federated
Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BERNE
Federated
Canton of BERNE  (Berne)Kanton BERN (de) + Canton de BERNE (fr)  (Bern)
BLEKINGE
County of BLEKINGE [Blechingia]  (Karlskrona)BLEKINGES Län (sv)  (Karlskrona)
BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL
Autonomous Province of BOLZANO-SOUTH TYROL  (Bolzano)Autonome Provinz BOZEN-SÜTTIROL (de) + Provincia Autonoma di BOLZANO-ALTO ADIGE (it) + Provinzia Autonoma de Balsan-Südtirol : BULSAN-SÜDTIROL (lld)  (Bozen)
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Federated
Socialist Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina : SRBH  (Sarajevo)Socijalistička Republika Bosna i Hercegovina : SR BiH – Социјалистичка Pепублика Босна и Херцеговина : СР БиХ (sh)  (Sarajevo)
BRANDENBURG
Federated
State of BRANDENBURG  (Potsdam)Land BRANDENBURG (de)  (Potsdam)
BREMEN
Federated
Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BREST
BREST Oblast  (Brest)BRESTSKAJA Vobłast : БРЭ́СЦКАЯ Во́бласць (be) + BRÉSTSKAYA Óblast´ : БРЕ́СТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Brest)
BRITTANY
Region BRITTANY  (Rennes)Région BRETAGNE (fr)  (Rennes)
BRYANSK
Federated
BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)BRYANSKAYA oblast´ : БРЯНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Bryansk)
BURGENLAND
Federated
State of BURGENLAND  (Eisenstadt)Land BURGENLAND (de) + Zvezna Dežela GRADIŠČANSKA (sl) + GRADIŠĆE Savezna Država (hrv)  (Eisenstadt)
BURGUNDY
Region BURGUNDY  (Dijon)Région BOURGOGNE (fr)  (Dijon)
CALABRIA
Region CALABRIA  (Catanzaro + Reggio Calabria)Regione CALABRIA (it)  (Catanzaro + Reggio di Calabria)
CAMPANIA
Region CAMPANIA  (Naples)Regione CAMPANIA (it)  (Napoli)
CANTABRIA
Autonomous Community of CANTABRIA  (Santander)Comunidad Autónoma de CANTABRIA (es)  (Santander)
CARINTHIA
Federated
State of CARINTHIA  (Klagenfurt)Land KÄRNTEN (de) + KOROŠKA Zvezna Dežela (sl) + Savezna Država KORUŠKA (hr)  (Klagenfurt)
CASTILE AND LEON
Autonomous Community of CASTILE AND LEON  (Valladolid + Burgos + Leon)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA Y LEÓN (es)  (Valladolid + Burgos + León)
CASTILE-THE MANCHA
Autonomous Community of CASTILE-THE MANCHA  (Toledo + Albacete)Comunidad Autónoma de CASTILLA-LA MANCHA (es)  (Toledo + Albacete)
CATALONIA
Autonomous Community of CATALONIA [Generality of Catalonia]  (Barcelona [a])Comunitat Autònoma de CATALUNYA : Generalitat de Catalunya (ca) + Comunidad Autónoma de CATALUÑA : Generalidad de Cataluña (es)  (Barcelona)
CENTRAL MACEDONIA
CENTRAL MACEDONIA Periphery  (Thessalonica)Périphéreia KENTRIKÍS MAKEDONÍAS : Περιφέρεια ΚΕΝΤΡΙΚΗΣ ΜΑΚΕΔΟΝΙΑΣ (el)  (Thessaloniki)
CENTRE
Region CENTRE  (Orleans)Région CENTRE (fr)  (Orléans)
CENTRO
CENTRE Region  (Coimbra)Região do CENTRO (pt)  (Coimbra)
CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE
Region CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE  (Chalons on Marne)Région CHAMPAGNE-ARDENNE (fr)  (Châlons-sur-Marne)
CHERNIGOV
CHERNIGOV Oblast  (Chernigov)CHERNIGOVSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕРНИГОВСКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIHIVS´KA oblast : ЧЕРНІГІВСЬКА область (uk)  (Chernigov)
CHERNOVTSY
CHERNOVTSY Oblast  (Chernovtsy)CHERNOVITSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕРНОВИЦКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIVETS´KA oblast´ : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernovtsy)
CONTINENTAL GREECE
CONTINENTAL GREECE Periphery  (Lamia)Périphéreia STEREÁS ELLÁDHAS : Περιφέρεια ΣΤΕΡΕΑΣ ΕΛΛΑΔΑΣ (el)  (Lamía)
CRETE
CRETE Periphery  (Heraklion)Périphéreia KRITIS : Περιφέρεια ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el)  (Irákleion)
CRIMEA
CRIMEAN Oblast  (Simferopol)KRYMS´KA oblast´ : КРИМСЬКА область (uk) + KRYMSKAYA oblast´ : КРЫМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Simferopol)
CZECHIA
Federated
CZECH Republic [Czech National Council : CNC]  (Prague)ČESKÁ Respublika (cs)  (Praha)
DNIEPROPETROVSK
DNIEPROPETROVSK Oblast  (Dniepropetrovsk)DNIPROPETROVS´KA oblast´ : ДНІПРОПЕТРОВСЬКА область : (uk) + DNEPROPETROVSKAYA oblast : ДНЕПРОПЕТРОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Dnepropetrovsk)
DONETSK
DONETSK Oblast  (Donetsk)DONÉTSKAYA oblast : ДОНЕ́ЦКАЯ о́бласть (ru) + Donets´ka oblast´ : DONECHCHYNA – Донецька область : ДОНЕЧЧИНА (uk)  (Donetsk)
DRENTHE
Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)Provincie DRENTHE (nl)  (Assen)
EAST CANTONS
Federated
Autonomous German Community of the EAST CANTONS  (Eupen)Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft OSTKANTONE (de) + Communauté allemande autonome des CANTONS DE L´EST (fr) + Duitstalige Gemeenschap OOSTKANTONS (nl)  (Eupen)
EAST COUNTRY
THE EAST COUNTRY Region  (Oslo)ØSTLANDET Landsdel (nb) + AUSTLANDET Landsdel (nn)  (Oslo)
EAST FLANDERS
Province of EAST FLANDERS  (Ghent)Provincie OOST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE ORIENTALE (fr) + Provinz OSTFLANDERN (de)  (Gent)
EAST MACEDONIA AND THRACE
EAST MACEDONIA AND THRACE Periphery  (Komotini)Périphéreia ANATOLIKÍS MAKEDONÍAS KAI THRÁKIS : Περιφέρεια ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗΣ ΜΑΚΕΔΟΝΙΑΣ ΚΑΙ ΘΡΑΚΗΣ (el)  (Komotiní)
EMILIA-ROMAGNA
Region EMILIA-ROMAGNA  (Bologna)Regione EMILIA-ROMAGNA (it)  (Bologna)
ENGLAND
Country of ENGLAND  (London [a] + Westminster [l][r])Country of ENGLAND (en)  (London + Westminster)
EPIRUS
EPIRUS Periphery  (Jannena)Périphéreia IPEÍROU : Περιφέρεια ΗΠΕΙΡΟΥ (el)  (Ioannína)
EXTREMADURA
Autonomous Community of EXTREMADURA  (Merida)Comunidad Autónoma de EXTREMADURA (es)  (Mérida)
FLANDERS
Federated
FLEMISH Region [Autonomous Flemish Community of Belgium]  ((Brussels))VLAAMSE Gewest : Vlaamse Gemeenschap (nl) + Région FLAMANDE : Communauté flamande (fr) + FLÄMISCHEN Region : Flämischen Gemeinschaft (de)  ((Bruxelles))
FLEVOLAND
Province of FLEVOLAND  (Lelystad)Provincie FLEVOLAND (nl)  (Lelystad)
FREE COUNTY
Region FREE COUNTY  (Besancon)Région FRANCHE-COMTÉ (fr)  (Besançon)
FRIBOURG
Federated
Canton of FRIBOURG  (Fribourg)Kanton FREIBURG (de) + Canton de FRIBOURG (fr)  (Freiburg)
FRISIA
Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)Provincie FRIESLAND (nl) + Provinsje FRYSLÂN (fy)  (Ljouwert)
GALICIA
Autonomous Community of GALICIA  (Saint James of Compostela + Corunna)Comunidad Autónoma de GALICIA (es) + Comunidade Autónoma de GALIZA (gl)  (Santiago de Compostela + A Coruña)
GAVLEBORG
County of GAVLEBORG  (Gavle)GÄVLEBORGS Län (sv)  (Gävle)
GENEVA
Federated
Republic and Canton of GENEVA  (Geneva)République et Canton de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève)
GLARUS
Federated
Canton of GLARUS  (Glarus)Kanton GLARUS (de)  (Glarus)
GOMEL
GOMEL Oblast  (Gomel)HOMYEL´SKAYA Voblast : ГО́МЕЛЬСКАЯ Во́бласць (be) + GOMEL´SKAYA oblast´ : ГОМЕЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Homyel´)
GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS
County of GOTHENBURG AND BAHUS  (Gothenburg)GÖTEBORGS OCH BOHUS Län (sv)  (Göteborg)
GRISONS
Federated
Canton of GRISONS  (Chur)Kanton GRAUBÜNDEN (de) + Chantun GRISCHUN (rm) + Cantone dei GRIGIONI (it)  (Cuira)
GRODNO
GRODNO Oblast  (Grodno)HRODZYENSKAYA Voblast´ : ГРОДЗЕНСКАЯ Вобласць (be) + GRODNENSKAYA oblast´ : ГРОДНЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Hrodna)
GRONINGEN
Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)Provincie GRONINGEN (nl)  (Groningen)
GUELDERS
Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)Provincie GELDERLAND (nl)  (Arnhem)
GURYEV
GURYEV Oblast  (Guryev)GWREV Oblys : ГУРЬЕВ Облысты (kk) + GURYEVSKAYA oblast´ : ГУРЬЕВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Guryev)
HAINAUT
Province of HAINAUT  (Mons)Province de HAINAUT (fr) + Provincie HENEGOUWEN (nl) + Provinz HENNEGAU (de)  (Mons)
HALLAND
County of HALLAND [Hallandia]  (Halmstad)HALLANDS Län (sv)  (Halmstad)
HAMBURG
Federated
Free and Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Freie und Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE
Federated
State of HESSE  (Wiesbaden)Land HESSEN (de)  (Wiesbaden)
IONIAN ISLANDS
IONIAN ISLANDS Periphery  (Corcyra)Périphéreia IONION NÍSON : Περιφέρεια ΙΟΝΙΩΝ ΝΗΣΩΝ (el)  (Kérkyra)
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Copenhagen)ØERNE Syssel (da)  (København)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY
Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)Parish of ALDERNEY (en)  (Saint Anne´s)
ISLE-OF-FRANCE
Region ISLE-OF-FRANCE  (Paris)Région ÎLE-DE-FRANCE (fr)  (Paris)
IVANO-FRANKOVSK
IVANO-FRANKOVSK Oblast  (Ivano-Frankovsk)IVANO-FRANKIV´SKA oblast´ : ІВАНО-ФРАНКІВСЬКА область (uk) + IVANO-FRANKOVSKAYA oblast´ : ИВАНО-ФРАНКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ivano-Frankovsk)
IVANOVO
Federated
IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)IVANOVSKAYA oblast´ : ИВАНОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
JEMTLAND
County of JEMTLAND [Iemptia]  (Ostersund)JÄMTLANDS Län (sv)  (Östersund)
JONKOPING
County of JONKOPING  (Jonkoping)JÖNKÖPINGS Län (sv)  (Jönköping)
JURA
Federated
Republic and Canton of JURA  (Delemont)République et Canton du JURA (fr)  (Delémont)
JUTLAND
JUTLAND Region  (Aarhus)JYLLAND Syssel (da)  (Århus)
KALMAR
County of KALMAR  (Kalmar)KALMAR Län (sv)  (Kalmar)
KALUGA
Federated
KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)KALUZHSKAYA oblast´ : КАЛУЖСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KHARKOV
KHARKOV Oblast  (Kharkov)KHARKIVS´KA oblast : ХАРКІВСЬКА область (uk) + KHARKOVSKAYA oblast : ХАРЬКОВСКАЯ oбласть (ru)  (Kharkov)
KHERSON
KHERSON Oblast  (Kherson)KHERSONS´KA oblastʹ : ХЕРСОНСЬКА область (uk) + KHERSONSKAYA oblast : ХЕРСОНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kherson)
KHMELNITSKYI
KHMELNITSKYI Oblast  (Khmelnitskyi)KHMELʹNYTSʹKA oblastʹ : ХМЕЛЬНИЦЬКА область (uk) + KHMELNITSKAYA oblast : ХМЕЛЬНИЦКАЯ область (ru)  (Khmelnitskyi)
KIEV
KIEV Oblast  (Kiev)KYYIVS´KA oblast´ : КИЇВСЬКА область (uk) + KIYEVSKAYA oblast : КИЕВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kiyyiv)
KIROV
Federated
KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)KIROVSKAYA oblast´ : КИРОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kirov)
KIROVOGRAD
KIROVOGRAD Oblast  (Kirovograd)KIROVOHRADSʹKA oblastʹ : КІРОВОГРАДСЬКА область (uk) + KIROVOGRADSKAYA oblast : КИРОВОГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kirovograd)
KOPPARBERG
County of KOPPARBERG  (Falun)KOPPARBERGS Län (sv)  (Falun)
KOSOVO
Federated
Republic of KOSOVO  (Prishtina)Republika e KOSOVËS (sq) + Republika KOSOVO : Република КОСОВО (sh)  (Priština)
KOSTROMA
Federated
KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)KOSTROMSKAYA oblast´ : КОСТРОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KRISTIANSTAD
County of KRISTIANSTAD  (Kristianstad)KRISTIANSTADS Län (sv)  (Kristianstad)
KUIBYSHEV
Federated
KUIBYSHEV Oblast  (Kuibyshev)KUYBYSHEVSKAYA oblast : КУЙБЫШЕВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kuybyshev)
KUOPIO
KUOPIO Province  (Kuopio)KUOPION Lääni (fi) + KUOPIO Län (sv)  (Kuopio)
KURSK
Federated
KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)KURSKAYA oblast´ : КУРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kursk)
LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON
Region LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON  (Montpellier)Région LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON (fr)  (Montpellier)
LATIUM
Region LATIUM  (Rome)Regione LAZIO (it)  (Roma)
LENINGRAD
Federated
LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Leningrad))LENINGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  ((Leningrad))
LENINGRAD CITY
Federated
City of LENINGRAD  (Leningrad)LENINGRAD Gorod : ЛЕНИНГРАД Город (ru)  (Leningrad)
LIEGE
Province of LIEGE  (Liege)Province de LIÈGE (fr) + Provincie LUIK (nl) + Provinz LÜTTICH (de)  (Liège)
LIGURIA
Region LIGURIA  (Genoa)Regione LIGURIA (it)  (Genova)
LIMBOURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Hasselt)Provincie LIMBURG (nl) + Province de LIMBOURG (fr) + Provinz LIMBURG (de)  (Hasselt)
LIMBURG
Province of LIMBURG  (Maastricht)Provincie LIMBURG (nl)  (Maastricht)
LIMOUSIN
Region LIMOUSIN  (Limoges)Région LIMOUSIN (fr)  (Limoges)
LIPETSK
Federated
LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)LIPETSKAYA oblast´ : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
LISBON AND TAGUS VALLEY
LISBON AND TAGUS VALLEY Region  (Lisbon)Região de LISBOA E VALE DO TEJO (pt)  (Lisboa)
LOIRE COUNTRIES
Region LOIRE COUNTRIES  (Nantes)Région PAYS DE LA LOIRE (fr)  (Nantes)
LOMBARDY
Region LOMBARDY  (Milan)Regione LOMBARDIA (it)  (Milano)
LORRAINE
Region LORRAINE  (Metz)Région LORRAINE (fr)  (Metz)
LOWER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of LOWER AUSTRIA  (Saint Polten)Land NIEDERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Sankt-Pölten)
LOWER NORMANDY
Region LOWER NORMANDY  (Caen)Région BASSE-NORMANDIE (fr)  (Caen)
LOWER SAXONY
Federated
State of LOWER SAXONY  (Hanover)Land NIEDERSACHSEN (de)  (Hannover)
LUCERNE
Federated
Canton of LUCERNE  (Lucerne)Kanton LUZERN (de)  (Luzern)
LUGANSK
LUGANSK Oblast  (Lugansk)LUGANSKAYA oblast : ЛУГАНСКАЯ область (ru) + Luhans´ka oblast´ : LUHANSHCHYNA : Луганська область : ЛУГАНЩИНА (uk)  (Lugansk)
LUXEMBURG
Province of LUXEMBOURG  (Arlon)Province de LUXEMBOURG (fr) + Provincie LUXEMBURG (nl) + Provinz LUXEMBURG (de)  (Arlon)
LVOV
LVOV Oblast  (Lvov)L´VOVSKAYA oblast : ЛЬВОВСКАЯ область (ru) + L´VIVS´KA oblast´ : ЛЬВІВСЬКА область (uk)  (L´vov)
MACEDONIA
Federated
Socialist Republic of Macedonia : SRM  (Skopje)Socijalistička Republika Makedonija : SRM – Социјалистичка Република Македонија : CPM (sh) + Socijalistička Republika Makedonija : SRM – Социјалистичка Република Македонија : CPM (mk)  (Skoplje)
MADRID
Autonomous Community of MADRID  (Madrid)Comunidad Autónoma de Madrid : Comunidad de MADRID (es)  (Madrid)
MALMOHUS
County of MALMOHUS  (Malmoe)MALMÖHUS Län (sv)  (Malmö)
MARCHES
Region MARCHES  (Ancona)Regione MARCHE (it)  (Ancona)
MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA
Federated
State of MECKLENBURG-HITHER POMERANIA  (Schwerin)Land MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN (de)  (Schwerin)
MIDI-PYRENEES
Region MIDI-PYRENEES  (Toulouse)Région MIDI-PYRÉNÉES (fr)  (Toulouse)
MINSK
MINSK Oblast  (Minsk)MINSKAYA Voblast´ : МІ́НСКАЯ Во́бласць (be) + MINSKAYA oblast´ : МИНСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Minsk)
MOGILEV
MOGILEV Oblast  (Mogilev)MAHILYOWSKAYA Voblast´ : МАГІЛЁЎСКАЯ Вобласць (be) + MOGILYOVSKAYA oblast´ : МОГИЛЁВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Mahilyow)
MOLISE
Region MOLISE  (Campobasso)Regione MOLISE (it)  (Campobasso)
MONTENEGRO
Federated
Socialist Republic of Montenegro : SR M  (Titograd)Socijalistička Republika Crna Gora : SR CG – Социјалистичка Република Црна Гора : CP ЦГ (sh)  (Titograd)
MOSCOW
Federated
MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)MOSKOVSKAYA oblast´ : МОСКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY
Federated
City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)MOSKVA Gorod : МОСКВА Город (ru)  (Moskva)
MURCIA
Autonomous Community of the REGION OF MURCIA  (Murcia + Cartagena)Comunidad Autónoma de la REGIÓN DE MURCIA (es)  (Murcia + Cartagena)
MURMANSK
Federated
MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)MURMANSKAYA oblast´ : МУРМАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Murmansk)
NAMUR
Province of NAMUR  (Namur)Province de NAMUR (fr) + Provincie NAMEN (nl) + Provinz NAMÜR (de)  (Namur)
NAVARRE
Chartered Community of NAVARRE [Foral Community of Navarre]  (Pamplona)Comunidad Foral de NAVARRA (es) + Nafarroako Foru Komunitatea : NAFARROA (eu)  (Pamplona)
NEUCHATEL
Federated
Republic and Canton of NEUCHATEL  (Neuchatel)République et Canton de NEUCHÂTEL (fr)  (Neuchâtel)
NIKOLAYEV
NIKOLAYEV Oblast  (Nikolayev)MYKOLAYIVSʹKA oblastʹ : МИКОЛАЇВСЬКА область (uk) + NIKOLAYEVSKAYA oblast : НИКОЛАЕВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Nikolayev)
NIZHEGOROD
Federated
NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)NIZHEGORODSKAYA oblast´ : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NORD-PASS OF CALAIS
Region NORD-PASS OF CALAIS  (Lille)Région NORD-PAS DE CALAIS (fr)  (Lille)
NORTE
NORTH Region  (Oporto)Região do NORTE (pt)  (Porto)
NORTH AEGEAN
NORTH AEGEAN Periphery  (Mytilene)Périphéreia VOREIOU AIGAÍOU : Περιφέρεια ΒΟΡΕΙΟΥ ΑΙΓΑΙΟΥ (el)  (Mitilíni)
NORTH BOTHNIA
County of NORTH BOTHNIA [Norbothnia]  (Lulea)NORRBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Luleå)
NORTH BRABANT
Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)Provincie NOORD-BRABANT (nl)  (´s-Hertogenbosch)
NORTH HOLLAND
Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)Provincie NOORD-HOLLAND (nl)  (Haarlem)
NORTH RHINE-WESPHALIA
Federated
State of NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA  (Duesseldorf)Land NORDRHEIN-WESTFALEN (de)  (Düsseldorf)
NORTHERN NORWAY
NORTHERN NORWAY Region  (Tromso + Bodo + Vadso)NORD-NORGE Landsdel (nb) + NORD-NOREG Landsdel (nn) + Davvi-Norgii Váldoguovllut : DAVVI-NORGA (se)  (Tromsø + Bodø + Vadsø)
NOVGOROD
Federated
NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)NOVGORODSKAYA oblast´ : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Novgorod)
NYLAND
NYLAND Province  (Helsinki)Uudenmaan Lääni : UUSIMAA (fi) + NYLANDS Landskap (sv)  (Helsinki)
ODESSA
ODESSA Oblast  (Odessa)ODES´KA oblastʹ : OДЕСЬКА область (uk) + ODESSKAYA oblast : OДЕССКАЯ область (ru)  (Odessa)
OREBRO
County of OREBRO  (Orebro)ÖREBRO Län (sv)  (Örebro)
OREL
Federated
ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)ORLOVSKAYA oblast´ : OРЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Orël)
ORENBURG
Federated
ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)ORENBURGSKAYA oblast´ : OРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
OSTROGOTHIA
County of OSTROGOTHIA [Eastern Geatland]  (Linkoping)ÖSTERGÖTLANDS Län (sv)  (Linköping)
OULU
OULU Province  (Oulu)OULUN Lääni (fi) + ULEÅBORGS Län (sv)  (Oulu)
OVERYSSEL
Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)Provincie OVERIJSSEL (nl)  (Zwolle)
PELOPONNESE
PELOPONNESE Periphery  (Tripolis)Périphéreia PELOPONÍSOU : Περιφέρεια ΠΕΛΟΠΟΝΝΗΣΟΥ (el)  (Trípoli)
PENZA
Federated
PENZA Oblast  (Penza)PENZENSKAYA oblast´ : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Penza)
PERM
Federated
PERM Oblast  (Perm)PÉRMSKAYA oblast´ : ПЕ́РМСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Perm)
PICARDY
Region PICARDY  (Amiens)Région PICARDIE (fr)  (Amiens)
PIEDMONT
Region PIEDMONT  (Turin)Regione PIEMONTE (it)  (Torino)
POITOU-CHARENTES
Region POITOU-CHARENTES  (Poitiers)Région POITOU-CHARENTES (fr)  (Poitiers)
POLTAVA
POLTAVA Oblast  (Poltava)POLTAVSʹKA oblastʹ : ПОЛТАВСЬКА область (uk) + POLTAVSKAYA oblast : ПОЛТАВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Poltava)
PROVENCE-ALPS-AZUR COAST
Region Provence-Alps-Azur Coast : PACA  (Marseilles)Région Provence-Alpes-Côte d´Azur : PACA (fr)  (Marseille)
PSKOV
Federated
PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)PSKOVSKAYA oblast´ : ПСКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Pskov)
RHINELAND-PALATINATE
Federated
State of RHINELAND-PALATINATE  (Mayence)Land RHEINLAND-PFALZ (de)  (Mainz)
RHONE-ALPS
Region RHONE-ALPS  (Lyons)Région RHÔNE-ALPES (fr)  (Lyon)
RIOJA-LOGRONO
Autonomous Community of LA RIOJA  (Logrono)Comunidad Autónoma de LA RIOJA (es)  (Logroño)
ROSTOV
Federated
ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)ROSTOVSKAYA oblast´ : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
ROVNO
ROVNO Oblast  (Rovno)RIVNENS´KA oblast´ : РІВНЕНСЬКА область (uk) + ROVNENSKAYA oblast : РОВНЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Rovno)
RYAZAN
Federated
RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)RYAZANSKAYA oblast´ : РЯЗАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAARLAND
Federated
State of SAARLAND  (Saarbruecken)Land SAARLAND (de)  (Saarbrücken)
SAINT GALL
Federated
Canton of SAINT GALL  (Saint Gall)Kanton SANKT GALLEN (de)  (Sankt Gallen)
SAINT MICHEL
SAINT MICHEL´S Province  (Saint Michel)MIKKELIN Lääni (fi) + SANKT MICHELS Län (sv)  (Mikkeli)
SALZBURG
Federated
State of SALZBURG  (Salzburg)Land SALZBURG (de)  (Salzburg)
SARATOV
Federated
SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)SARATOVSKAYA oblast´ : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SAXONY
Federated
Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Freistaat SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SAXONY-ANHALT
Federated
State of SAXONY-ANHALT  (Magdeburg)Land SACHSEN-ANHALT (de)  (Magdeburg)
SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN
Federated
State of SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN  (Kiel)Land SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (de)  (Kiel)
SCHWYZ
Federated
Canton of SCHWYZ  (Schwyz)Kanton SCHWYZ (de)  (Schwyz)
SCOTLAND
Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)Country of SCOTLAND (en)  (Edinburgh)
SERBIA
Federated
Republic of Serbia : RS  (Belgrade)Republika Srbija : RS – Република Србија : РС (sh)  (Beograd)
SHAFFHOUSE
Federated
Canton of SHAFFHOUSE  (Shaffhouse)Kanton SCHAFFHAUSEN (de)  (Schaffhausen)
SKARABORG
County of SKARABORG  (Mariestad)SKARABORGS Län (sv)  (Mariestad)
SLOVAKIA
Federated
Slovak Republic : SLOVAKIA [Slovak National Council : SNC]  (Bratislava)SLOVENSKÁ Republika (sk)  (Bratislava)
SMOLENSK
Federated
SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)SMOLENSKAYA oblast´ : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SOLOTHURN
Federated
Canton of SOLOTHURN  (Solothurn)Kanton SOLOTHURN (de)  (Solothurn)
SOUTH AEGEAN
SOUTH AEGEAN Periphery  (Hermoupolis)Périphéreia NOTIOU AIGAÍOU : Περιφέρεια ΝΟΤΙΟΥ ΑΙΓΑΙΟΥ (el)  (Ermoúpoli)
SOUTH BELGIUM
Federated
Autonomous French Community of BELGIUM  ((Brussels))Communauté française autonome de BELGIQUE (fr)  ((Bruxelles))
SOUTH HOLLAND
Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)Provincie ZUID-HOLLAND (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage)
STOCKHOLM
County of STOCKHOLM  (Stockholm)STOCKHOLMS Län (sv)  (Stockholm)
STYRIA
Federated
State of STYRIA  (Graz)Land STEIERMARK (de) + ŠTAJERSKA Zvezna Dežela (sl) + Savezna Država ŠTAJERSKA (hr)  (Graz)
SUDERMANNIA
County of SUDERMANLAND [Southmanland]  (Nykoping)SÖDERMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Nyköping)
SUMY
SUMY Oblast  (Sumy)SUMS´KA oblast´ : СУМСЬКА область (uk) + SUMSKAYA oblast : СУМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Sumy)
TAMBOV
Federated
TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)TAMBOVSKAYA oblast´ : ТАМБОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tambov)
TAVASTIA
Province of TAVASTIA : Province of Tavastland  (Tavastehus)HÄMEEN Lääni (fi) + TAVASTEHUS Län (sv)  (Hämeenlinna)
TERNOPOL
TERNOPOL Oblast  (Ternopol)TERNOPOL´SKAYA oblast´ : ТЕРНОПОЛЬСКАЯ область (ru) + TERNOPIL´S´KA oblast´ : ТЕРНОПІЛЬСЬКА область (uk)  (Ternopol)
THESSALY
THESSALY Periphery  (Larissa)Périphéreia THESSALÍAS : Περιφέρεια ΘΕΣΣΑΛΙΑΣ (el)  (Lárisa)
THURGOVIA
Federated
Canton of THURGOVIA  (Frauenfeld)Kanton THURGAU (de)  (Frauenfeld)
THURINGIA
Federated
State of THURINGIA  (Erfurt)Freistaat THÜRINGEN (de)  (Erfurt)
TICINO
Federated
Republic and Canton of TICINO  (Bellenz)Repubblica e Cantone del TICINO (it)  (Bellinzona)
TRANSCARPATHIA
TRANSCARPATHIA Oblast  (Uzhgorod)ZAKARPATSKAYA oblast : ЗАКАРПАТСКАЯ область (ru) + ZAKARPATS´KA oblast´ : ЗАКАРПАТСЬКА область (uk)  (Uzhgorod)
TRENTINE
Autonomous Province of TRENTINE  (Trent)Provincia Autonoma di TRENTO (it) + Autonome Provinz TRIENT (de) + Provinzia Autonoma de TRENT (lld)  (Trento)
TRONDELAND
TRONDELAND Region [Central Norway Region]  (Trondheim)TRØNDELAG Landsdel : Midt-Norge Landsdel (nb) + TRØNDELAG Landsdel : Midt-Noreg Landsdel (nn)  (Trondheim)
TULA
Federated
TULA Oblast  (Tula)TUL´SKAYA oblast´ : ТУЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tula)
TURKU AND PORI
TURKU AND PORI Province  (Turku)TURUN JA PORIN Lääni (fi) + ÅBO OCH BJÖRNEBORGS Län (sv)  (Turku)
TUSCANY
Region TUSCANY  (Florence)Regione TOSCANA (it)  (Firenze)
TVER
Federated
TVER Oblast  (Tver)TVERSKAYA oblast´ : ТВЕРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tver)
TYROL
Federated
State of TYROL  (Innsbruck)Land TIROL (de)  (Innsbruck)
ULYANOVSK
Federated
ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)ULYANOVSKAYA oblast´ : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
UMBRIA
Region UMBRIA  (Perugia)Regione UMBRIA (it)  (Perugia)
UNTERWALD-NIDWALD
Federated
Canton of NIDWALD [Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Nidwald]  (Stans)Halbkanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald : Kanton NIDWALDEN (de)  (Stans)
UNTERWALD-OBWALD
Federated
Canton of OBWALD [Semi-Canton of Unterwald-Obwald]  (Sarnen)Halbkanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald : Kanton OBWALDEN (de)  (Sarnen)
UPPER AUSTRIA
Federated
State of UPPER AUSTRIA  (Linz)Land OBERÖSTERREICH (de)  (Linz)
UPPER NORMANDY
Region UPPER NORMANDY  (Rouen)Région HAUTE-NORMANDIE (fr)  (Rouen)
UPSAL
County of UPSAL  (Upsal)UPPSALA Län (sv)  (Uppsala)
URALSK
URALSK Oblast  (Uralsk)ORAL Oblys : OРАЛ Облысы (kk) + URAL´SKAYA oblast´ : УРАЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ural´sk)
URI
Federated
Canton of URI  (Altdorf)Kanton URI (de)  (Altdorf)
UTRECHT
Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)Provincie UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
VALAIS
Federated
Republic and Canton of VALAIS  (Sitten)République et Canton du VALAIS (fr) + Staat und Kanton WALLIS (de)  (Sion)
VALENCIAN COUNTRY
Autonomous VALENCIAN Community [Valencian Generality]  (Valencia)Comunidad VALENCIANA (es) + Comunitat VALENCIANA (cat)  (València)
VAUD
Federated
Republic and Canton of VAUD  (Lausanne)République et Canton de VAUD (fr)  (Lausanne)
VENETIA
Region VENETIA  (Venice)Regione VENETO (it)  (Venezia)
VIENNA
Federated
State of VIENNA  (Vienna)Land WIEN (de)  (Wien)
VINNITSA
VINNITSA Oblast  (Vinnitsa)VINNYTS´KA oblast´ : ВІННИЦЬКА область (uk) + VINNITSKAYA oblast : ВИННИЦКАЯ область (ru)  (Vinnitsa)
VITEBSK
VITEBSK Oblast  (Vitebsk)VITSYEBSKAYA Voblast : ВІ́ЦЕБСКАЯ Во́бласць (be) + VITEBSKAYA oblast´ : ВИ́ТЕБСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Vitsyebsk)
VLADIMIR
Federated
VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)VLADIMIRSKAYA oblast´ : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD
Federated
VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)VOLGOGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VOLHYNIA
VOLYNIA Oblast  (Lutsk)VOLYNSʹKA oblastʹ : ВОЛИНСЬКА область (uk) + VOLYNSKAYA oblast : ВОЛЫНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Lutsk)
VOLOGDA
Federated
VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)VOLOGODSKAYA oblast´ : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORARLBERG
Federated
State of VORARLBERG  (Bregenz)Land VORARLBERG (de)  (Bregenz)
VORONEZH
Federated
VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)VORONEZHSKAYA oblast´ : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ область (ru)  (Voronezh)
WALES
Principality of WALES  (Cardiff)Country of WALES (en) + Gwlad CYMRU (cy)  (Cardiff)
WALLONIA
Federated
Region of WALLONIA  (Namur)Région de WALLONIE (fr) + Region WALLONIEN (de)  (Namur)
WASA
Province of WASA  (Wasa)VAASAN Lääni (fi) + VASA Län (sv)  (Vaasa)
WERMLANDIA
County of WERMLANDIA [Vermelandia]  (Karlstad)VÄRMLANDS Län (sv)  (Karlstad)
WEST BOTHNIA
County of WEST BOTHNIA [Vestrobotnia]  (Umea)VÄSTERBOTTENS Län (sv)  (Umeå)
WEST COUNTRY
THE WEST COUNTRY Region [Western Norway Region]  (Bergen + Stavanger + Molde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)VESTLANDET Landsdel : Vest-Noreg Landsdel (nn) + VESTLANDET Landsdel : Vest-Norge Landsdel (no)  (Bergen + Stavanger + Molde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
WEST FLANDERS
Province of WEST FLANDERS  (Bruges)Provincie WEST-VLAANDEREN (nl) + Province de FLANDRE OCCIDENTALE (fr) + Provinz WESTFLANDERN (de)  (Brugge)
WEST NORTHLAND
County of WEST NORRLAND [West Northland]  (Harnosand)VÄSTERNORRLANDS Län (sv)  (Härnösand)
WESTMANNIA
County of VESTMANNIA [Westmannia]  (Vasteras)VÄSTMANLANDS Län (sv)  (Västerås)
YAROSLAV
Federated
YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)YAROSLAVSKAYA oblast´ : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yaroslav)
ZAPOROZHIA
ZAPOROZHIA Oblast  (Zaporozhie)Zaporiz´ka oblast´ : ZAPORIZHZHYA – Запорізька область : ЗАПОРІЖЖЯ (uk) + ZAPOROZHSKAYA oblast´ : ЗАПОРОЖСКАЯ область (ru)  (Zaporozh´ye)
ZEALAND
Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)Provincie ZEELAND (nl)  (Middelburg)
ZHITOMIR
ZHITOMIR Oblast  (Zhitomir)ZHYTOMYRS´KA oblast´ : ЖИТОМИРСЬКА область (uk) + ZHITOMIRSKAYA oblast : ЖИТОМИРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Zhitomir)
ZOUG
Federated
Canton of ZOUG  (Zoug)Kanton ZUG (de)  (Zug)
ZURICH
Federated
Stand and Canton of ZURICH  (Zurich)Stand und Kanton ZÜRICH (de)  (Zürich)

258 Federated or Regionalized Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ALAND
Autonomous Region of ALAND  (Mariehamn)Landskapet ÅLAND (sv) + AHVENANMAAN Maakunta (fi)  (Mariehamn)
ALDERNEY
States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)States of ALDERNEY (en)  (Saint Anne´s)
AOSTA VALLEY
Autonomous Region of AOSTA VALLEY  (Aosta)Région autonome du VAL D´AOSTE (fr) + Regione Autonoma della VALLE D´AOSTA (it)  (Aoste)
BRABANT
Province of BRABANT  (Brussels)Province du BRABANT (fr) + Provincie BRABANT (nl) + Provinz BRABANT (de)  (Bruxelles)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY
British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY  (Rheindalen + Herford)British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY (en)  (Rheindalen + Herford)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION
Franco-Spanish International Convention on Trans-Pyrenean Railways : CANFRANC INTERNATIONAL RAILWAY STATION  (Canfranc International Railway Station)Convención Franco-Española sobre Ferrocarriles Transpirenaicos : ESTACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE CANFRANC (es) + Convention franco-espagnole relative aux Chemins de Fer Transpyrénéens : GARE INTERNATIONALE DE CANFRANC (fr)  (Estación Internacional de Canfranc)
CORSICA
Special Region of CORSICA  (Ajaccio)Région spéciale de CORSE (fr) + Regione di CORSICA (co)  (Ajaccio)
DAGHESTAN
DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)DAGESTANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + DAG´ISTANAL´UL Avtonomiyab Sovetiyab Solializmayal´ul Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Автономияб Советияб Солиализмаялъул Республика (av) + DAG´YSTAN Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (kum) + DAG´USTANDIN Sovetrin Socialismdin Autonomiyadin Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Советрин Социализмдин Автономиядин Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (lbe)  (Makhachkala)
EASTERN GERMANY
States of EASTERN GERMANY  (Berlin)Lander von OSTDEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Berlin)
ECREHOU
Principality of ECREHOU  (La Maitresse Ile)Principauté d´ÊCRÉHO (xno) + Principauté d´ÊCRÉHOU (fr) + Principality of ECREHOU (en)  (Maîtr´Île)
EUROAIRPORT
International Airport of Basel Mulhouse Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT  (Euroairport)Aéroport international de Bâle-Mulhouse-Fribourg : EUROAIRPORT (fr) + Flughafen Basel-Mülhausen-Freiburg : EUROAIRPORT (de) + EUROAIRPORT Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (en)  (Euroairport)
FRIULIA-JULIAN VENETY
FRIULIA-JULIAN VENETY Autonomous Region  (Trieste)Regione Autonoma FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA (it)  (Trieste)
GIBRALTAR
Autonomous British Dependent Territory of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)British Dependent Territory of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE
City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)Domaine de HAUTEVILLE HOUSE Propriété de la Ville de Paris (fr)  (Maison de Victor Hugo)
HOLY SEE IN ITALY
Special Properties of the HOLY SEE IN ITALY  (Pontifical Palace)Proprietà Spezziali della SANTA SEDE NELL´ITALIA (it)  (Palazzo Pontificio)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA
KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КАБАРДИНО-БАЛКАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + K´EBERDEY-BAL´K´ER Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республикэ (kbd) + K´ABARTY-MALK´AR Avtonomnaya Sovietskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL
John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA
KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Kudymkar)KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Avtonomny okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ Автономный О́круг (ru) + PEREM-KOMI Avtonomiya Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ-КОМИ Аvtonomiya Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
MOLDAUHAFEN
Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN [German Lease to Czechoslovakia]  (Moldauhafen)Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
MORDOVIA
MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk)Respublika MORDOVIYA : Респу́блика МОРДО́ВИЯ (ru) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (myv) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (mdf)  (Saransk)
MOROKULIEN
Republic of MOROKULIEN  (Morokulien)Republikken MOROKULIEN (nb) + Republiken av MOROKULIEN (sv)  (Morokulien)
MOUNT ATHOS
Autonomous Monastic State of the HOLY MOUNTAIN OF ATHOS  (Karyes)Aftónomi Monastikí Politía AYÍOU ÓROUS : Αυτόνομη Μοναστικὴ Πολιτεία ἉΓΙΟΥ ὌΡΟΥΣ (el)  (Karyès)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY
Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NORTHERN IRELAND
Country of NORTHERN IRELAND [Direct administration]  (Belfast)Country of NORTHERN IRELAND (en)  (Belfast)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nb) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
PALACE FARNESE
French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PHEASANTS´ ISLAND
Condominium of PHEASANTS´ ISLAND [Condominium of Conference Island]  (Hospital Island)Condominio de la ISLA DE LOS FAISANES (es) + Condominium de l´ÎLE DES FAISANS (fr) + FAISAIEN Uhartea o Konpantzia (eu)  (Konpantzia)
PYRENEAN FACERIES
Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)Valles Transfronterizas de las FACERIAS PIRENAICAS (es) + Vallées transfrontalières des FACERIES PYRÉNÉENNES (fr)  (Baigorri + Baztan)
ROME AND LORETO
Pious French Establishments in ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr) + Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it)  (Villa Bonaparte)
SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND
Zones of SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND [Finnish Lease to Russia]  (Saima Canal)SAIMAAN KANAVA JA RAVANSAARI Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL I MALYY VYSOTSKIY OSTROV Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ И МАЛЫЙ ВЫСОЦКИЙ ОСТРОВ Зона (ru)  (Saimaan Kanava)
SARDINIA
SARDINIA Autonomous Region  (Cagliari)Region Autonoma della SARDEGNA (it)  (Cagliari)
SARK
Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)Seigneu d´Sèr : CERQ (xno)r + Seigneury of SARK (en)  (La Seigneurie)
SARRAZINE TOWER
Luxemburgian Residency of SARRAZINE TOWER  (Sarrazine Tower)Résidence de la TOUR SARRAZINE (fr) + Residenz des SARRAZINE TURMS (de) + Residence vu SARRAZINE TUERM (lb)  (La Tour Sarrazine)
SEVASTOPOL
Directly administered City of SEVASTOPOL  (Sevastopol)SEVASTOPOL´S´KA Mis´ka Rada : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬСЬКА Міська Рада (uk) + SEVASTOPOL´SKAYA Gorod Sovet : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬСКАЯ Городской Совет (ru)  (Sevastopol´)
SICILY
SICILIAN Autonomous Region  (Palermo)Regione Autonoma SICILIANA (it)  (Palermo)
STAVROPOL
STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)STAVROPÓL´SKIY kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ край (ru)  (Stavropol´)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL
Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
SVALBARD AND JAN MAYEN
Territory of SVALBARD AND JAN MAYEN  (Longyearbyen)Territorium av SVALBARD OG JAN MAYEN (nb)  (Longyearbyen)
TEUTONIC ORDER
Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
TRENTINO-SOUTH TYROL
TRENTINO-SOUTH TYROL Autonomous Region [Trentino-Upper Adige Autonomous Region]  (Trent)Regione Autonoma TRENTINO-ALTO ADIGE (it) + Autonome Region TRENTINO-SÜDTIROL (de) + Region Autonoma TRENTIN-SÜDTIROL (lld)  (Trento)
UPPER MUNDAT
Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT [Obermundat Enclave]  (Reisdorf)Enclave de la FORÊT DE L´OBERMUNDAT (fr) + OBERE MUNDATWALD Gebiet (de)  (Reisdorf)
VILLA MEDICI
French Possession of VILLA MEDICI [French Academy in Rome]  (Villa Medici)Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Médicis)

42 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP (en) + Groupe des États d´Afrique des Caraïbes et du Pacifique : ACP (fr) + Estados de África del Caribe y del Pacífico : ACP (es) + Países Africano Caraíbas e do Pacífico : ACP (pt)  (Bruxelles) SG Ghebray Berhane (et)
AIR SPORTS
Organisation
World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)Fédération Aéronautique Internationale : FAI (fr)  (Lausanne) Olavi Rautio (fi)
AIR STANDARDIZATION
Organisation
Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington) Five Eyes
ANGLICANISM
Organisation
Church of England : ANGLICAN Church  (Canterbury + London + Westminster)Church of England : ANGLICAN Church (en)  (Canterbury + London + Westminster) Archbishop Robert Runcie (uk)
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE ALLIANCE
Organisation
ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance  (Torres Vedras)ANGLO-PORTUGUESE Alliance (en) + ANGLO-PORTUGUÊS Aliança (pt)  (Torres Vedras) Rulers of Portugal and United Kingdom
ANTI-BOLSHEVIK NATIONS
Organisation
Anti-Bolshevik Bloc of Nations : ABN  (Munich)Anti-Bolshevik Bloc of Nations : ABN (en)  (München) Yaroslava Stetsko (wm)
ATLANTIC TUNA
Organisation
International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT (en) + Comisión Internacional para la Conservación de los Atunes del Atlántico : CICAA (es) + Commission internationale pour la conservation des Thonidés de l´Atlantique : CICTA (fr)  (Madrid) (unknown)
BALTIC SEA
Organisation
Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM (en)  (Helsinki) Helsinki Commission
BELGIUM-LUXEMBOURG
Organisation
Belgium-Luxembourg Economic Union : BLEU  (Brussels + Luxembourg)Union Économique Belgo-Luxembourgeoise : UÉBL (fr) + Belgisch-Luxemburgse Economische Unie : BLEU (nl) + Belsch-Lëtzebuerger Wirtschaftsunion : BLW (lb)  (Bruxelles + Luxembourg) Prime Ministers of Belgium and Luxembourg
BENELUX
Organisation
BENELUX Economic Union  (Brussels)Union économique BENELUX (fr) + BENELUX Economische Unie (nl)  (Bruxelles) SG Ben Hennekam (nl)
BRITISH OVERSEAS
Organisation
British Dependent Territories : BDT  (Westminster)British Dependent Territories : BDT (en)  (Westminster) Lord Douglas Hurd (uk)
CALVINISM
Organisation
World Alliance of Reformed Churches : WARC  (Geneva)Alliance Réformée Mondiale : ARM (fr) + World Alliance of Reformed Churches : WARC (en)  (Genève) (unknown)
CENTRAL BANK
Organisation
Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)Bank for International Settlements : BIS (en) + Bank für Internationalen Zahlungsausgleich : BIZ (de) + Banque des Règlements Internationaux : BRI (fr)  (Basel) Alexandre Lamfalussy (be)
CERN
Organisation
European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN (en) + Organisation Européenne pour la Recherche Nucléaire : CERN (fr)  (Meyrin) DG Carlo Rubbia (it)
CIVIL STATUS
Organisation
International Commission of Civil Status : ICCS  (Strasbourg)Commission Internationale de l´État Civil : CIÉC (fr)  (Strasbourg) SG Jean-Marc Bischoff (fr)
COCOM
Organisation
Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM  (Paris)Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM (en)  (Paris) Coordinating Council
COMECON
Organisation
Council for Mutual Economic Assistance : CMEA  (Moscow)Sǎvet za ikonomičeska vzaimopomošt : SIV – Съвет за икономическа взаимопомощ : СИВ (bg) + Rada vzájemné hospodářské pomoci : RVHP (cs) + Consejo de Ayuda Mutua Económica : CAME (es) + Kölcsönös Gazdasági Segítség Tanácsa : KGST (hu) + Ediin zasgiin khariltsan tuslaltsakh zövlöl : EZKhTZ – Эдийн засгийн харилцан туслалцах зөвлөл : ЭЗХТЗ (mn) + Rada Wzajemnej Pomocy Gospodarczej : RWPG (pl) + Consiliul de Ajutor Economic Reciproc : CAER (ro) + Rada vzájomnej hospodárskej pomoci : RVHP (sk) + Hội đồng Tương trợ Kinh tế : HĐTTKT (vi) + Qarşılıqlı İqtisadi Yardım Şurası : QİYŞ – Гаршылыглы Игтисади Јарадым Шурасы : ГИЈШ (az) + Saviet Ekanamičnaj Uzajemadapamohi : SEU – Савет Эканамічнай Узаемадапамогі : СЭУ (be) + Vastastikkuse Majandusabi Nõukogu : VEN (et) + Khorhurdy p´vokhadardz tntesakan ajakts´ut´yan : KhPTA – Խորհուրդը փոխադարձ տնտեսական աջակցության : Խփտա (hy) + Ormkhrivi Ekonomikuri Dakhmarebis Sabcho : OEDS – ორმხრივი ეკონომიკური დახმარების საბჭო : ოედს (ka) + Ekonomıkalyq özara kömek keñesi : EÖKK – Экономикалық өзара көмек кеңесі : ЭӨКК (kk) + Öz ara ekonomikalık jardam üçün keŋeş : ÖAEJÜK – Өз ара Экономикалык Жардам үчүн кеңеш : ӨАЭЖҮК (ky) + Ekonominės Savitarpio Pagalbos Taryba : ESPT (lt) + Savstarpējās ekonomiskās palīdzības padome : SEPP (lv) + Consiliul de Ajutor Economic Reciproc : CAER – Консилюл де Ажутор Економик Речипрок : КАЕР (mo) + Sovet Ekonomicheskoy Vsaymopomoshchi : SEV – Совет экономической взаимопомощи : СЭВ (ru) + Shūroi baroi kumak iqtisodii mushtarak : ShBKIM – Шӯрои Барои Кумак Иқтисодии Муштарак : ШБKИМ (tg) + Ykdysady özara kömek gürrüňi : YÖKG – Ыкдысады Өзара Көмек Гүррңи : ЫӨКГ (tk) + Rada Ekonomičnoji Vzajemodopomohy : REV – Рада Економічної Взаємодопомоги : РEВ (uk) + O´zaro iqtisodiy yordam kengashi : O´IYoK – Ўзаро Иқтисодий Ёрдам Кенгаши : ЎИЁК (uz)  (Moskva) Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Sychev (su)
COMMON FUND
Organisation
Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)Common Fund for Commodities : CFC (en)  (Genève) Governing Council
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS
Organisation
Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Paris)Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE (en) + Tratado de las Fuerzas Armadas Convencionales en Europa : FACE (es) + Traité sur les forces armées conventionnelles en Europe : FCE (fr) + Dogovor ob obychnykh vooruzhonnykh silakh v Yevrope : DOVSE – Договор об обычных вооружённых силах в Европе : ДОВСЕ (ru)  (Paris) Bush-Gorbachev
CUSTOMS
Organisation
Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)Customs Cooperation Council : CCC (en) + Conseil de Coopération Douanière : CCD (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Thomas Hayes (au)
DANUBE
Organisation
DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)DONAUkommission (de) + Commission du DANUBE (fr) + DUNAYSAKAYA Komissiya : ДУНАЙСКАЯ Комиссия (ru)  (Budapest) DG Hellmuth Strasser (at)
DEVELOPMENT LAW
Organisation
International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)International Development Law Organization : IDLO (en) + Organisation Internationale de Droit du Développement : OIDD (fr)  (Roma) (unknown)
DOM
Organisation
French Overseas Departments : FOD  (Paris)Départements d´Outre-Mer : DOM (fr)  (Paris) Louis Le Pensec (fr)
DUTCH LANGUAGE UNION
Organisation
Organization of The Dutch Language Union : DLU  (The Hague)Nederlandse Taalunie : NTU (nl)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG Oscar de Wandel (be)
EAST-WEST
Organisation
Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe : CSCE [Charter of Paris for a New Europe]  (Paris)Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe : CSCE (en) + Conférence sur la Sécurité et la Coopération en Europe : CSCE (fr) + Soveshchanie po Bezopasnosti i Sotrudnichestvu v Evrope : SBSE – Совещание по Безопасности и Cотрудничеству в Европе : СБСЕ (ru)  (Paris) Representatives
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM
Organisation
Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)Orthodoxi Katholiki kai Apostoliki Ekklisia : ANATOLIKI ORTHODOXI Ekklisia – Ορθόδοξη Καθολική και Αποστολική Εκκλησία : ΑΝΑΤΟΛΙΚΗ ΟΡΘΟΔΟΞΗ Εκκλησία : (el)  (Fener) Patriarch Demetrius I (tr)
ECSC
Organisation
European Coal and Steel Community : ECSC  (Brussels + Luxembourg + Strasbourg)Europæiske Kul- og Stålfællesskab : EKSF (da) + Europäische Gemeinschaft für Kohle und Stahl : EGKS (de) + Evropaiki Koinotita Anthraka kai Chalyva : EKAC – Ευρωπαϊκή Κοινότητα Άνθρακα και Χάλυβα : EKAΧ (el) + European Coal and Steel Community : ECSC (en) + Comunidad Europea del Carbón y del Acero : CECA (es) + Communauté Européenne du Charbon et de l´Acier : CECA (fr) + Comunità Europea del Carbone e dell´Acciaio : CECA (it) + Europese Gemeenschap voor Kolen en Staal : EGKS (nl) + Comunidade Europeia do Carvão e do Aço : CECA (pt)  (Bruxelles + Luxembourg + Strasbourg) President Jacques Delors (fr)
ECUMENISM
Organisation
World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)Ökumenischer Rat der Kirchen : ÖRK (de) + World Council of Churches : WCC (en) + Consejo Mundial de Iglesias : CMI (es) + Conseil œcuménique des Églises : COEÉ (fr) + Vsemirnyy Sovet Tserkvey : Всемирный Cовет Церквей : BCЦ (ru)  (Genève) SG Emilio Castro (uy)
EFTA
Organisation
European Free Trade Association : EFTA  (Geneva)European Free Trade Association : EFTA (en) + Association Européenne de Libre-Échange : AELÉ (fr)  (Genève) SG Georg Reisch (at)
ENTENTE CORDIALE
Organisation
Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK  (Dunkirk)Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK (en) + Traité d´Assistance Mutuelle : TRAITÉ DE DUNKERQUE (fr)  (Dunkerque) Foreign Affairs Ministers
ESA
Organisation
European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)European Space Agency : ESA (en) + Agence Spatiale Européenne : ASE (fr) + Europäische Weltraumorganisation : EW (de)  (Paris) DG Jean-Marie Luton (fr)
EUMETSAT
Organisation
European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)Europäische Organisation für die Nutzung meteorologischer Satelliten : EUMETSAT (de) + European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT (en) + Organisation européenne pour l´exploitation des satellites météorologiques : EUMETSAT (fr)  (Darmstadt) DG John Morgan (uk)
EURATOM
Organisation
European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)Det Europæiske Atomenergifællesskab : EAEF (da) + Europäische Atomgemeinschaft : EAG (de) + Evropaiki Koinotita Atomikis Energeias : EKAE – Ευρωπαϊκής Κοινότητας Ατομικής Ενέργειας : ΕΚΑΕ (el) + European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC (en) + Comunidad Europea de la Energía Atómica : CEEA (es) + Communauté Européenne de l´Énergie Atomique : CEÉA (fr) + Comhphobal Eorpach um Fhuinneamh Adamhach : CEFA (ga) + Comunità Europea dell´Energia Atomica : CEEA (it) + Europese Gemeenschap voor Atoomenergie : EGA (nl) + Comunidade Europeia da Energia Atómica : CEEA (pt)  (Bruxelles) President Jacques Delors (fr)
EUROCONTROL
Organisation
European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL (en) + Organisation Européenne pour la Sécurité de la Navigation Aérienne : EUROCONTROL (fr)  (Bruxelles-Haren) DG Keith Mack (uk)
EUROPA
OrganisationUNO Observer
European Community : EC  (Brussels o + Luxembourg j + Strasbourg l)Europæiske Fællesskab : EF (da) + Europäische Gemeinschaft : EG (de) + Europaïki Koinothta : EK – Ευρωπαϊκή Κοινότητα : EK (el) + European Community : EC (en) + Comunidade Europea (es) + Communauté Européenne : CE (fr) + Comunità Europea : CE (it) + Europese Gemeenschap : EG (nl) + Comunidade Europeia : CE (pt)  (Bruxelles + Luxembourg + Strasbourg) President Jacques Delors (fr)
EUROPE
OrganisationUNO Observer
Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)Council of Europe : CE (en) + Conseil de l´Europe : CE (fr)  (Strasbourg) SG Catherine Lalumiere (fr)
EUROPEAN BANK
Organisation
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD (en) + Europäische Bank für Wiederaufbau und Entwicklung : EBWE (de) + Banque Européenne de Développement et de Reconstruction : BEDR (fr) + Evropeyskiy Bank Rekonstruktsii i Razvitiya : EBRR – Европейский банк реконструкции и развития : ЕБРР (ru)  (London) President Jacques Delors (fr)
EUROPEAN PATENT
Organisation
European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)Europäische Patentorganisation : EPO (de) + European Patent Organisation : EPORG (en) + Office Européen des Brevets : OEB (fr)  (München) Jean-Claude Combaldieu (fr)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE
Organisation
European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)European Science Foundation : ESF (en) + Fondation Européenne de la Science : FES (fr)  (Strasbourg) Eugen Seibold (de)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY
Organisation
European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)European Southern Observatory : ESO (en) + Observatoire Européen Austral : OEA (fr)  (Garching bei München) DG Harry van der Laan (nl)
FAO
Organisation
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO (en) + Organisation des Nations Unies pour l´Alimentation et l´Agriculture : ONUAA (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Alimentación y la Agricultura : FAO (es) + Prodovolstvennaya i Selskohozyaystvennaya Organizatsiya Obedinennyh Natsy : FAO – Продовольственная и сельскохозяйственная организация Объединенных Наций : ФАО (ru) + Lianheguo Liangshi-ji Nongye Zuzhi : 联合国粮食及农业组织 (zh) + FAO : منظمة الأغذية والزراعة للأمم المتحدة (ar)  (Roma) DG Edouard Saouma (lb)
FIFA
Organisation
Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)Fédération internationale de football association : FIFA (fr) + Internationaler Verband des Association Football : FIFA (de) + International Federation of Association Football : FIFA (en) + Federación Internacional de Fútbol Asociación : FIFA (es)  (Zürich) President Joao Havelange (br)
FIVE EYES
Organisation
Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)Combined Communications Electronics Board : CCEB (en)  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham) Five Eyes
FRANCE-AFRICA
Organisation
Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : FRANCE-AFRICA Summit  (La Baule-Escoublac)Conférence des Chefs d´États d´Afrique et de France : Sommet FRANCE-AFRIQUE (fr)  (La Baule-Escoublac) President Francois Mitterrand
FRANCO-GERMAN TREATY
Organisation
Treaty between the French Republic and the Federal Republic of Germany on French-German Cooperation : ELYSEE TREATY  (Paris)Vertrag zwischen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland und der Französischen Republik über die deutsch-französische Zusammenarbeit : ÉLYSÉE-VERTRAG (de) + Traité entre la République française et la République fédérale d´Allemagne sur la coopération franco-allemande : TRAITÉ DE L´ÉLYSÉE (fr)  (Paris) Rulers
FRANCO-SOVIET ALLIANCE
Organisation
Joint Franco-Soviet Commission : FRANCO-SOVIET ALLIANCE  (Moscow + Paris)Commission mixte franco-soviétique : ALLIANCE FRANCO-SOVIÉTIQUE (fr) + Sovmestnaya franko-sovetskaya komissiya : FRANKO-SOVETSKIY SOYUZ – Совместная франко-советская комиссия : ФРАНКО-СОВЕТСКИЙ СОЮЗ (ru)  (Moskva + Paris) Foreign Affairs Ministers
FRANCOPHONE STATES
OrganisationUNO Observer
Agency for Cultural and Technical Co-operation : ACCT  (Paris)Agence de Coopération Culturelle et Technique : ACCT (fr)  (Paris) SG Jean-Louis Roy (ca)
GATT
Organisation
General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT (en) + Accord Général sur les Tarifs douaniers et le Commerce : GATT (fr)  (Villa Bocage) DG Arthur Dunkel (ch)
GENEVA CONVENTION
Organisation
GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)Convention de GENÈVE (fr)  (Genève) President Cornelio Sommaruga (ch)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN
Organisation
GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva)GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits (en)  (Genève) Mahathir bin Mohamad (my)
GROUP OF NINE
Organisation
GROUP OF NINE North-Eastern European Nations  (Prague)GROUP OF NINE North-Eastern European Nations (en)  (Praha) Group of Nine
GROUP OF SEVEN
Organisation
GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (Houston)Nations industrialisées du Groupe des Sept : G7 (fr) + Group of Seven Industrialized Nations : G7 (en) + Gruppe der Sieben Industrienationen : G7 (de) + Gruppo dei Sette paesi industrializzati : G7 (it) + Shuyōkoku Shunōkaigi : G7 – 主要国首脳会議 (ja)  (Houston) George Herbert Walker Bush (us)
HAGUE CONFERENCE
Organisation
Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH (en) + Conférence de la Haye de droit international privé : HCCH (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) Secretary General
HAGUE CONVENTION
Organisation
Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)Cour Permanente d´Arbitrage : CPA (fr) + Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA (en)  (´s-Gravenhage) SG Hans Jonkman (nl)
HUMANITARIAN LAW
Organisation
International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)Commission Internationale Humanitaire d´Établissement des Faits : CIHÉF (fr) + International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC (en)  (Bern) President Cornelio Sommaruga (ch)
HYDROGRAPHY
Organisation
International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)Organisation Hydrographique Internationale : OHI (fr) + International Hydrographic Organization : IHO (en)  (Monaco) President Sir David Haslam (uk)
IAEA
Organisation
International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA (en) + Agence Internationale de l´Énergie Atomique : AIÉA (fr) + Organismo Internacional de Energía Atómica : OIEA (es) + Mezhdunarodnoe Agentstvo po Atomnoy Energii : MAGATE – Международное агентство по атомной энергии : МАГАТЭ (ru) + Guoji Yuanzi-Neng Jigou : GYNJ – 国际原子能机构 (zh) + Al-Wikalat ad-Dawlat lil Taaqat ad-Dhariya : WDTD – الوكالة الدولية للطاقة الذرية (ar)  (Wien) DG Hans Blix (se)
IBEC
Organisation
International Bank for Economic Co-operation : IBEC  (Moscow)Mezhdunarodnyy bank ekonomicheskogo sotrudnichestva : MBES – Международный банк экономического сотрудничества : МБЭС (ru)  (Moskva) (unknown)
ICJ
Organisation
International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)International Court of Justice : ICJ (en) + Cour Internationale de Justice : CIJ (fr)  (´s-Gravenhage) President Jose Maria Ruda (ar)
IFAD
Organisation
International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD (en) + Fondo Internazionale per lo Sviluppo Agricolo : FISA (it)  (Roma) President Idriss Jazairy (dz)
IIB
Organisation
International Investment Bank : IIB  (Moscow)Mezhdunarodnyy investitsionnyy bank : MIB – Международный инвестиционный банк : МИБ (ru)  (Moskva) Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Sychev (su)
ILO
Organisation
International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Labour Organization : ILO (en) + Organisation Internationale du Travail : OIT (fr) + Organización Internacional del Trabajo : OIT (es)  (Genève) DG Michel Hansenne (be)
IMO
Organisation
International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)International Maritime Organization : IMO (en) + Organisation Maritime Internationale : OMI (fr)  (London) SG William O´Neil (ca)
INMARSAT
Organisation
International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT (en)  (London) DG Olof Lundberg (se)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION
Organisation
Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)Union Interparlementaire : UIP (fr) + Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU (en)  (Genève) SG Pierre Cornillon (fr)
INTERCOSMOS
Organisation
INTERCOSMOS Program of Cooperation in Space  (Moscow)INTERKOSMOS Programma Sotrudnichestva v oblasti Kosmicheskoy : ИНТЕРКОСМОС Программа сотрудничества в области космической (ru)  (Moskva) Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Sychev (su)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY
Organisation
International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)International Energy Agency : IEA (en) + Agence Internationale de l´Énergie : AIÉ (fr)  (Paris) SG Jean-Claude Paye (fr)
INTERPOL
Organisation
International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)Organisation Internationale de Police Criminelle : OIPC (fr) + International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO (en) + Organización Internacional de Policía Criminal : OIPC (es) + منظمة الشرطة الجنائية الدولية (ar)  (Lyon) SG Raymond Kendall (uk)
INTERSPUTNIK
Organisation
International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)Mezhdunarodnaya organizatsiya kosmicheskoy svyazi INTERSPUTNIK : Международная организация космической связи ИНТЕРСПУТНИК (ru)  (Moskva) DG Boris Ivanovich Chirkov (su)
ISMAILISM
Organisation
Nizarite Imamate of ISMAILIA  (Geneva)Mawlana Hazar Imamat ISMA`ILIA : مولانا هزار امامت اسماعیلیه (fa)  (Genève) Imam Aga Khan IV Karim Shah (ch)
ISO
Organisation
International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)International Organization for Standardization : ISO (en) + Organisation Internationale de Normalisation : ISO (fr)  (Genève) SG Lawrence Eicher (us)
ITALY-LATIN AMERICA
Organisation
Italian-Latin American Institute : ILAI  (Rome)Istituto Italo-Latino Americano : IILA (it) + Instituto Italo-Latino Americano (es)  (Roma) (unknown)
ITER
Organisation
International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Geneva)International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER (en)  (Genève) Iter Parties
ITU
Organisation
International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)International Telecommunication Union : ITU (en) + Union Internationale des Télécommunications : UIT (fr) + Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones: UIT (es) + Mezhdunarodnyy Soyuz Elektrosvyazi : MSE – Международный Союз Электросвязи : МСЭ (ru) + Guoji Dianxin Lianmeng : GDL – 国际电信联盟 (zh) + Al-Itihad ad-Duwaliu Lilaitisalat : ITU – الاتحاد الدولي للاتصالات (ar)  (Genève) SG Pekka Tarjanne (fi)
IUCN
Organisation
World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN (en) + Union Mondiale pour la Conservation : Union Internationale pour la Conservation de la Nature : UICN (fr)  (Gland) President Sridath Ramphal (gy)
LATIN UNION
Organisation
Latin Union : LU  (Paris)Unión Latina (es) + Union Latine : UL (fr) + Unione Latina : UL (it) + União Latina : UL (pt) + Uniunea Latină : UL (ro)  (Paris) SG Philippe Rossillon (fr)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT
Organisation
League of RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT Societies  (Geneva)Ligue des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge : LSCR (fr)  (Genève) President Mario Enrique Villarroel Lander (ve)
LUTHERANISM
Organisation
Lutheran World Federation : LWF  (Geneva)Lutheran World Federation : LWF (en)  (Genève) President Gottfried Brakemeier (br)
MARITIME LAW
Organisation
International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)Comité Maritime International : CMI (fr) + International Maritime Committee : IMC (en)  (Antwerpen) International Maritime Committee
MIGRATION
Organisation
International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)International Organization for Migration : IOM (en) + Organisation Internationale pour les Migrations : OIM (fr)  (Genève) DG James Purcell Jr (us)
MISSILES
Organisation
Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR (en) + Régime de Contrôle de la Technologie des Missiles : MTCR (fr)  (Paris) Roland Dumas (fr)
NATO
Organisation
North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO (en) + Organisation du Traité de l´Atlantique-Nord : OTAN (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Manfred Woerner (de)
NATO ASSEMBLY
Organisation
North Atlantic Assembly : NAA  (Brussels)North Atlantic Assembly : NAA (en) + Assemblée de l´Atlantique-Nord : AAN (fr)  (Bruxelles) SG Peter Corterier (de)
NATO-WARSAW PACT
Organisation
Hand of Friendship Meeting between NATO AND WARSAW PACT  (London)Hand of Friendship Meeting between NATO AND WARSAW PACT (en)  (London) SG Manfred Woerner (de)
NORDIC BANK
Organisation
Nordic Investment Bank : NIB  (Helsinki)Nordic Investment Bank : NIB (en) + Nordiska Investeringsbanken : NIB (sv)  (Helsinki) (unknown)
NORDIC COUNTRIES
Organisation
Nordic Council : NORDEN  (Copenhagen)NORDISK Råd (da) + NORDISK Råd (nb) + NORDISKA Rådet (sv)  (København) SG Jostein Osnes (no)
NORDIC FUND
Organisation
Nordic Development Fund : NDF  (Helsinki)Nordic Development Fund : NDF (en)  (Helsinki) (unknown)
OECD
Organisation
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development : OECD (en) + Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques : OCDÉ (fr)  (Paris) SG Jean-Claude Paye (fr)
OLD ALLIANCE
Organisation
Old Alliance : AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland  (Saint Germain in Laye)VIEILLE-ALLIANCE entre l´Écosse et la France (fr) + AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland (sco)  (Saint-Germain-en-Laye) President Francois Mitterrand
OLIVES
Organisation
International Olive Council : IOC [International Agreement on Olive Oil and Table Olives]  (Madrid)International Olive Council : IOC (en) + Conseil oléicole international : COI (fr) + Al-Majlis ad-Duwliu lil-Zaytun : MDZ – المجلس الدولي للزيتون (ar) + Consejo Oleícola Internacional : COI (es) + Consiglio Oleicolo Internazionale : COI (it)  (Madrid) Council of Members
OLYMPIC GAMES
Organisation
International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)Comité International Olympique : CIO (fr) + International Olympic Committee : IOC (en)  (Lausanne) President Juan Antonio Samaranch (es)
OPEC
Organisation
Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC  (Vienna)Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC (en)  (Vienna) SG Subroto (id)
OPEC FUND
Organisation
Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID  (Vienna)Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID (en)  (Vienna) DG Yesufu Seyyid Momoh Abdulai (ng)
OPEN SKIES
Organisation
Negotiations for an OPEN SKIES Treaty  (Helsinki)Negotiations for an OPEN SKIES Treaty (en) + Négociations pour une Traité CIEL OUVERT (fr)  (Helsinki) George Herbert Walker Bush (us)
OSLO CONVENTION
Organisation
Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution by Dumping from Ships and Aircraft : OSLO CONVENTION  (Oslo + Paris)Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution by Dumping from Ships and Aircraft : OSLO CONVENTION (en) + Convention pour la Prévention de la Pollution Marine Immergée des Navires et Aéronefs : CONVENTION D´OSLO (fr)  (Oslo + Paris) Representatives of Governments
OVERSEAS FRENCH TERRITORIES
Organisation
French Overseas Territories : FOT  (Paris)Territoires d´Outre-Mer : TOM (fr)  (Paris) Louis Le Pensec (fr)
PANEUROPA
Organisation
International Paneuropean Union : IPU  (Vienna)Internationale Paneuropa-Union : IPU (de) + International Paneuropean Union : IPU (en) + Union Paneuropéenne Internationale : UPI (fr)  (Wien) President Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine (de)
PEACE
Organisation
World Peace Council : WPC  (Helsinki)World Peace Council : WPC (en) + Consejo Mundial de la Paz : CMP (es) + Conseil mondial de la paix : CMP (fr) + Vsemirny sovet mira : VSM – Всемирный совет мира : ВСМ (ru)  (Helsinki) Evangelos Maheras (gr)
PENTAGONALE
Organisation
PENTAGONALE Forum  (Budapest)PENTAGONALE Forum (en)  (Budapest) President Francesco Cossiga
PRESBYTERIANISM
Organisation
Church of Scotland : THE KIRK  (Edinburgh)Church of Scotland : THE KIRK (en) + Eaglais na h-Alba : KIRK (gd) + The Scots Kirk : THE KIRK (sco)  (Edinburgh) Ministers and Elders
RED CROSS
OrganisationUNO Observer
International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)Comité international de la Croix-Rouge : CICR (fr) + International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC (en) + Comité Internacional de la Cruz Roja : CICR (es) + اللجنة الدولية للصليب الأحمر (ar)  (Genève) President Cornelio Sommaruga (ch)
REFRIGERATION
Organisation
International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)Institut International du Froid : IIF (fr) + International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR (en)  (Paris) Hoyt Clarke Hottel (us)
RHINE
Organisation
Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)Zentralkommission für die Rheinschifffahrt : ZKR (de) + Commission Centrale pour la Navigation du Rhin : CCNR (fr) + Centrale Commissie voor de Rijnvaart : CCR (nl)  (Strasbourg) Central Commission
ROMAN CATHOLICISM
Organisation
ROMAN CATHOLIC Church  (Vatican City)Ecclesia CATHOLICA ROMANA (la)  (Città del Vaticano) Pope John Paul II
ROMS
Organisation
International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)Romano Internacionalno Jekhetanipe : RIJ (rom) + International Romani Union : IRU (en)  (Praha) President Rajko Durich (yu)
SAMILAND
Organisation
Nordic Sami Council : NSC  (Helsinki + Utsjoki)SÁMIráđđi (se) + Pohjoismaiden saamelaisneuvosto : PS (fi) + Nordisk Sameråd : NS (nb) + Nordisk Sameråd : NS (nn) + Nordiska samerådet : NS (sv)  (Helsinki + Utsjoki) President Lars-Anders Baer (se)
SPAIN-PORTUGAL
Organisation
Treaty of Friendship and Cooperation between SPAIN AND PORTUGAL  (Lisbon)Tratado de Amistad y Cooperación entre ESPAÑA Y PORTUGAL (es) + Tratado de Amizade e Cooperação entre PORTUGAL E ESPANHA (pt)  (Lisboa) Representatives
THE COMMONWEALTH
OrganisationUNO Observer
THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat (en)  (Westminster) SG Emeka Anyaoku (ng)
UKUSA
Organisation
United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries (en)  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham) Five Eyes
UNCTAD
Organisation
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD (en) + Conférence des Nations Unies sur le Commerce Et le Développement : CNUCED (fr)  (Genève) SG Kenneth Dadzie (gh)
UNDDA
Organisation
United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs : UNDDA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs : UNDDA (en) + Département des Affaires du Désarmement des Nations Unies : DADNU (fr)  (Genève) SG Javier Perez de Cuellar (pe)
UNESCO
Organisation
United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO (en) + Organisation des Nations Unies pour l´Éducation la Science et la Culture : UNESCO (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Educación la Ciencia y la Cultura : UNESCO (es) + Organizatsiya Obedinennyh Natsiy po Voprosam ObrazovanIa Nauki i Kultury : UNESKO – Организация Объединённых Наций по вопросам образования науки и культуры : ЮНЕСКО (ru) + Lianheguo Jiayu Kexue-Ji Wenhua Zuzhi : UNESCO – 联合国教育、科学及文化组织´ (zh) + UNESCO : منظمة الأمم المتحدة للتربية والعلم والثقافة (ar)  (Paris) DG Federico Mayor Zaragoza (es)
UNHCR
Organisation
United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR (en) + Haut-Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les Réfugiés : HCR (fr) + Alto Comisionado de las Naciones Unidas para los Refugiados : ACNUR (es) + Upravlenie Verhovnogo Komissara Organizatsiya Obedinnenyh Naziy po Delam Bezhentsev : UVKB – Управление Верховного комиссара Организации Объединённых Наций по делам беженцев : УВКБ (ru) + Lianheguo Nanmin Shiwu Gaojizhuanyuan Banshichu : NSGB – 联合国难民事务高级专员办事处 (zh) + UNHCR : المفوضية العليا للأمم المتحدة لشؤون اللاجئين (ar)  (Genève) Douglas Stafford (us)
UNIDO
Organisation
United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO (en) + Organisation des Nations Unies pour le Développement Industriel : ONUDI (fr) + Organización de las Naciones Unidas para el Desarrollo Industrial : ONUDI (es)  (Wien) DG Domingo Siazon Jr (ph)
UNOOSA
Organisation
Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty (en) + Tratado sobre los principios que deben regir las actividades de los Estados en la exploración y utilización del espacio ultraterrestre incluso la Luna y otros cuerpos celestes : TRATADO SOBRE EL ESPACIO ULTRATERRESTRE (es) + Traité sur les principes régissant les activités des États en matière d´exploration et d´utilisation de l´espace extra-atmosphérique y compris la Lune et les autres corps célestes : TRAITÉ DE L´ESPACE (fr) + Dogovor o printsipakh deyatel´nosti gosudarstv po issledovaniyu i ispol´zovaniyu kosmicheskogo prostranstva vklyuchaya Lunu i drugiye nebesnyye tela : DOGOVOR O KOSMOSE – Договор о принципах деятельности государств по исследованию и использованию космического пространства включая Луну и другие небесные тела : ДОГОВОР О КОСМОСЕ (ru) + Guānyú gèguó tànsuǒ hé lìyòng bāokuò yuèqiú hé qítā tiāntǐ de wàicéng kōngjiān huódòng suǒ yīng zūnshǒu yuánzé de tiáoyuē : WÀI KŌNG TIÁOYUĒ – 关于各国探索和利用包括月球和其他天体的外层空间活动所应遵守原则的条约 : 外空条约 (zh)  (Wien) SG Javier Perez de Cuellar (pe)
UNREPRESENTED NATIONS AND PEOPLES
Organisation
Organization of UNREPRESENTED NATIONS AND PEOPLES  (Tartu)Organization of UNREPRESENTED NATIONS AND PEOPLES (en)  (Tartu) Michael van Walt van Praag (nl)
UPU
Organisation
Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)Union Postale Universelle : UPU (fr)  (Bern) DG Adwaldo Cardoso Botto de Barros (br)
WARSAW PACT
Organisation
Warsaw Treaty on Friendship Cooperation and Mutual Assistance : WARSAW TREATY Organization  (Moscow)Dogovor o Druzhbe Sotrudnichestve i Vzaimnoy Pomoschi : Organizatsiya VARSHAVSKOGO DOGOVORA – Договор о дружбе сотрудничестве и взаимной помощи : Oрганизация ВАРШАВСКОГО ДОГОВОРА (ru) + Dogovor za priyatelstvo sŭdeĭstvie i vzaimopomosht : Organizatsiya na Varshavskiya Dogovor : OVD (bg) + Smlouvy o přátelství spolupráci a vzájemné pomoci : VARŠAVSKÁ SMLOUVA (cs) + A Varsói Paktum Megszervezése : VARSÓI SZERZŐDÉS (hu) + Układ o Przyjaźni Współpracy i Pomocy Wzajemnej : UKŁAD WARSZAWSKI (pl) + Tratatul de prietenie cooperare și asistență mutuală : PACTUL DE LA VARȘOVIA (ro) + Organizácia Varšavskej zmluvy : VARŠAVSKÁ ZMLUVA (sk)  (Moskva) SG Zdenek Matejka (cs)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Organisation
International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud) Bureau International des Poids et Mesures : BIPM (fr) + International Bureau of Weights and Measures : BIPM (en)  (Sèvres + Saint-Cloud) Director Terry Quinn (uk)
WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION
Organisation
Western European Union Assembly : WEU  (Brussels + Paris)Western European Union Assembly : WEU (en) + Assemblée de l´Union de l´Europe Occidentale : UEO (fr)  (Bruxelles + Paris) SG Wim Frederik van Eekelen (nl)
WFP
Organisation
World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)Programme Alimentaire Mondial : PAM (fr) + World Food Programme : WFP (en) + Programa Mundial de Alimentos : PMA (es) + Vsemirnaya Prodovolstvennaya Programma : VPP – Всемирная Продовольственная Программа : ВПП (ru) + Shijie Liangshi Jihua Shu : SLJ – 世界糧食計劃署 (zh) + WFP : برنامج الأغذية العالمي (ar) + Programma Alimentare Mondiale : PAM (it)  (Roma) James Ingram (au)
WHALING
Organisation
International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)International Whaling Commission : IWC (en) + Comisión Ballenera Internacional : CBI (es) + Commission baleinière internationale : CBI (fr)  (Impington) Secretary Dr Ray Gambell (uk)
WHO
Organisation
World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)World Health Organization : WHO (en) + Organización Mundial de la Salud : OMS (es) + Organisation Mondiale de la Santé : OMS (fr) + Vsemirnaya Organizatsiya Zdravoohraneniya : VOZ – Всемирная Oрганизация Здравоохранения : BOЗ (ru) + Shijie Weisheng Zuzhi : SWZ – 世界卫生组织 (zh) + منظمة الصحة العالمية (ar)  (Pregny-Chambésy) DG Hiroshi Nakajima (jp)
WIPO
Organisation
World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)Organisation Mondiale de la Propriété Intellectuelle : OMPI (fr) + World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO (en) + Organización Mundial de la Propiedad Intelectual : OMPI (es) + Vsemirnaya Organizatsiya Intellektualnoy Sobstvennosti : VOIS – Всемирная Oрганизация Интеллектуальной Cобственности : ВОИС (ru) + Shijie Zhishi Chanquan Zuzhi : WIPO – 世界知识产权组织 (zh) + WIPO : المنظمة العالمية للملكية الفكرية (ar)  (Genève) DG Arpad Bogsch (hu)
WMO
Organisation
World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)World Meteorological Organization : WMO (en) + Organisation Météorologique Mondiale : OMM (fr) + Organización Meteorológica Mundial : OMM (es) + Vsemirnaya Meteorologicheskaya Organizatsiya : VMO – Всемирная Метеорологическая Организация : BMO (ru) + Shijie Qixiang Zuzhi : SQZ – 世界气象组织 (zh) + WMO : المنظمة العالمية للأرصاد (ar)  (Genève) SG Godwin Olu Patrick Obasi (ng)
WORLD BUSINESS
Organisation
International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)International Chamber of Commerce : ICC (en) + Chambre de Commerce Internationale : CCI (fr)  (Paris) Word Council
WORLD TOURISM
Organisation
World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)World Tourism Organization : WTO (en) + Organisation Mondiale du Tourisme : OMT (fr) + Organización Mundial del Turismo : OMT (es) + Vsemirnaya Turistskaya Organizatsiya : VTO – Всемирная Туристская Организация : ВТО (ru)  (Madrid) SG Jose Antonio Enriquez Savignac (mx)

127 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

ethnia.org
   


   NB:
   ethnia.org
also aims to find the first level administrative divisions which have existed since January 1, 1900.

   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]

  For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of Wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox



 General Internet Sources

For the moment, I have decided not to put the precise sources which are however fully available on request by sending to the email "ethnia@gmail.com" and subject to compliance with the CCBY license.
 
  * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .