ethnia.org
 

1979-DEC-25



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


AUSTRALIA
UNO Member
Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en)  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
COOK ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS (en) + Ko ngā KŪKI ''ĀIRANI (rar)  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
FIJI
UNO Member
Dominion of FIJI  (Suva)Dominion of FIJI (en) + VITI (fj)  (Suva) Queen Elizabeth II
KIRIBATI
De facto Semi-Independent
Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa)Ribaberiki KIRIBATI (gil) + Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI (en)  (Tarawa Maiaki) President Ieremia Tabai
MARSHALL ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Autonomous Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro)Autonomous Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS (en)  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro) President Amata Kabua
MICRONESIA
UNO Observer
Autonomous Federated States of MICRONESIA  (Weno on Truk)Autonomous Federated States of MICRONESIA (en)  (Weno on Truk) President Tosiwo Nakayama
NAURU
De facto Semi-Independent
Republic of NAURU  (Yaren)Ripublikee NAOERO (na) + Republic of NAURU (en)  (Yaren) President Hammer DeRoburt
NEW ZEALAND
UNO Member
Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)Dominion of NEW ZEALAND (en)  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
NIUE
De facto Semi-Independent
Associated State of NIUE  (Alofi)Associated State of NIUE (en) + NIUË (niu)  (Alofi) Queen Elizabeth II
NORFOLK ISLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Associated Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND (en) + Teritrii a'' NORFUK AILEN (pih)  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Garapan on Saipan)Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (en)  (Garapan on Saipan) President Jimmy Carter
PACIFIC ISLANDS
UNO Observer
United Nations Trust Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Garapan on Saipan)United Nations Trust Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (en)  (Garapan on Saipan) President Jimmy Carter
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
UNO Member
Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby + Konedobu)Independen Stet bilong PAPUA NIUGINI (tpi) + Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA (en) + Independen Stet blong PAPUA-MATAMATA GUINEA (ho)  (Pot Mosbi + Konedhubu) Queen Elizabeth II
SOLOMON ISLANDS
UNO Member
Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS  (Honiara)Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS (en)  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
TONGA
De facto Independent
Kingdom of TONGA  (Nukualofa)Puleʻanga Fakatuʻi ʻo TONGA (to) + Kingdom of TONGA (en)  (Nuku''alofa) King Taufa''ahau Tupou IV
TUVALU
De facto Semi-Independent
Constitutional Monarchy of TUVALU  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)Fakavae Aliki-Malo i TUVALU (tvl) + State of TUVALU (en)  (Funafuti) Queen Elizabeth II
WESTERN SAMOA
UNO Member
Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Malo Sa''oloto Tuto''atasi o SĀMOA I SISIFO (sm) + Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA (en)  (Apia) Malietoa Tanumafili II

17 Polities


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA
Rebellion
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL National Tribal Council  (Canberra)AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL National Tribal Council (en)  (Canberra) Charlie Perkins
LARRAKIA
Rebellion
Kenbi Land claimed by LARRAKIA Community  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)LARRAKIA Community (en)  (Nightcliff + Kulaluk) Raylene Singh
WEST PAPUA
Exile
Free and Independent WEST PAPUA in Exile  (Amersfoort)Organisesi PAPUA Merdeka (id)  (Amersfoort) President Markus Wonggor Kaisiepo

3 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


MARSHALL ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Autonomous Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro)Autonomous Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS (en)  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro)
MICRONESIA
UNO Observer
Autonomous Federated States of MICRONESIA  (Weno on Truk)Autonomous Federated States of MICRONESIA (en)  (Weno on Truk)
NEW HEBRIDES
Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Condominium anglo-français des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Garapan on Saipan)Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (en)  (Garapan on Saipan)
PACIFIC ISLANDS
UNO Observer
United Nations Trust Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Garapan on Saipan)United Nations Trust Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (en)  (Garapan on Saipan)

5 Protected Entities


Federated or Constituent Polities


ATAFU
Chiefdom of ATAFU Atoll  (Fale on Atafu)ATAFU Atoll (en) + Faipule o ATAFU (tkl)  (Fale on Atafu)
FAKAOFO
Chiefdom of FAKAOFO Atoll  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)FAKAOFO Atoll (en) + Faipule o FAKAOFO (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)
FRENCH POLYNESIA
Semi-Autonomous French Overseas Territory of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete)Territoire d''outre-mer français de la POLYNÉSIE FRANÇAISE (fr)  (Pape''ete)
FUNAFUTI
FUNAFUTI Island Council  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)FUNAFUTI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o FUNAFUTI (tvl)  (Funafuti)
HAWAII
State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)State of HAWAI''I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI''I (haw)  (Honolulu)
KOSRAE
KOSRAE State  (Tofol)KOSRAE State (en)  (Tofol)
NANUMANGA
NANUMANGA Island Council  (Tonga)NANUMANGA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMANGA (tvl)  (Tonga)
NANUMEA
NANUMEA Island Council  (Lolua)NANUMEA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMEA (tvl)  (Lolua)
NEW CALEDONIA
French Overseas Territory of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea)Territoire d''outre-mer français de NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE (fr)  (Nouméa)
NEW SOUTH WALES
State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
NIUTAO
NIUTAO Island Council  (Kulia)NIUTAO Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NIUTAO (tvl)  (Kulia)
NUI
NUI Island Council  (Tanrake + Tapotali)NUI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUI (tvl)  (Tanrake + Tapotali)
NUKUFETAU
NUKUFETAU Island Council  (Savave)NUKUFETAU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKUFETAU (tvl)  (Savave)
NUKULAELAE
NUKULAELAE Island Council  (Fangaua)NUKULAELAE Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKULAELAE (tvl)  (Fangaua)
NUKUNONU
Chiefdom of NUKUNONU Atoll  (Nukunonu)NUKUNONU Atoll (en) + Faipule o NUKUNONU (tkl)  (Nukunonu)
PALAU
District of PALAU  (Koror)District of PALAU (en)  (Koror)
PONAPE
PONAPE State  (Kolonia on Ponape)PONAPE State (en)  (Kolonia on Ponape)
QUEENSLAND
State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
TASMANIA
State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
TRUK
State of TRUK  (Weno on Truk)State of TRUK (en)  (Weno on Truk)
VAITUPU
VAITUPU Island Council  (Asau)VAITUPU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o VAITUPU (tvl)  (Asau)
VICTORIA
State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS
French Overseas Territory of THE WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)Territoire d''outre-mer français des ÎLES WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)
YAP
State of YAP  (Colonia on Yap)State of YAP (en)  (Colonia on Yap)

26 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


AETERNA LUCINA
Micronation
Sovereign State of AETERNA LUCINA  (Aeterna Lucina)Sovereign State of AETERNA LUCINA (en) + Souveräner Staat in AETERNA LUCINA (de)  (Aeterna Lucina)
AMERICAN SAMOA
Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory (en)  (Ashmore)
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES
Department of ABORIGINAL Affairs  (Canberra)Department of ABORIGINAL Affairs (en)  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL Territory  (Canberra)AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL Territory (en)  (Canberra)
BUMBUNGA
Micronation
Independent Province of BUMBUNGA  (Bumbunga)Independent Province of BUMBUNGA (en)  (Bumbunga)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND
Australian Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Australian Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS
Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS (en)  (Bantam Village on West Island)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS
CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory  (South Islet of Willis Island)CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory (en)  (South Islet of Willis Island)
GUAM
United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)United States Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agaña)
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE
Micronation
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Principality  (Nain)HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Principality (en)  (Nain)
MINERVA REEFS
Tongan Area of MINERVA REEFS  (Minerva)MINERVA Reefs (en) + Ongo TELEKI (to)  (Minerva)
MINOR ISLANDS
New Zealand MINOR ISLANDS  ((Wellington))New Zealand MINOR ISLANDS (en)  ((Wellington))
MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA
Experiment Center of the Pacific - State Domain of MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA  (Mururoa + Fangataufa)Centre d''Expérimentation du Pacifique : CEP - Domaine de l''État de MORUROA ET FANGATAUFA (fr)  (Moruroa + Fangataufa)
NEW HEBRIDES
Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Condominium anglo-français des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
NORTH SOLOMONS
Autonomous Province of NORTH SOLOMONS  (Arawa)Autonomous Province of NORTH SOLOMONS (en) + Atonomas Provins bilong NOT SOLOMONS (tpi)  (Arawa)
NORTHERN TERRITORY
Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)
PACIFIC OCEAN
High Commission of the Republic in THE PACIFIC OCEAN  (Numea)Haut-Commissariat de la République dans l''OCÉAN PACIFIQUE (fr)  (Nouméa)
PALMYRA ISLAND
PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States  (Palmyra Island)PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States (en)  (Palmyra Island)
PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES
British Colony of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES  (Adamstown)British Colony of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Adamstown)
RAINBOW CREEK
Micronation
Self-declared Autonomous British Colony of the Independent State of RAINBOW CREEK  (Yammacoona)Independent State of RAINBOW CREEK (en)  (Yammacoona)
ROTUMA
Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA  (Ahau)Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA (en) + Rotuna : ROTUMA (fj)  (Ahau)
TOKELAU
New Zealand Administration of TOKELAU  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)New Zealand Administration of TOKELAU (en)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)
UNITED STATES MISCELLANEOUS ISLANDS
UNITED STATES MISCELLANEOUS ISLANDS Territories  ((Washington-District of Columbia))UNITED STATES MISCELLANEOUS ISLANDS Territories (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))

25 Territories & Dependencies



International Organisations or Groupings (selective list)


AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
Organisation
Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland)Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ (en)  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland) Ian Mackay (nz)
COFA
Organisation
Compact of Free Association : COFA  (Honolulu + Ebaye on Kwajalein)Compact of Free Association : COFA (en)  (Honolulu + Ebaye) Assistant Secretary for Territorial Affairs (us)
SOUTH PACIFIC
Organisation
South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)South Pacific Commission : SPC (en) + Commissariat du Pacifique-Sud : CPS (fr)  (Nouméa) SG Young Vivian (nu)
SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS
Organisation
South Pacific Forum : SPF  (Suva)South Pacific Forum : SPF (en) + Forum du Pacifique-Sud : FPS (fr)  (Suva) Director Mahe Tupouniua (to)

4 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)

- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BYLicensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.