w.ethnia.org
   w.ethnia.org
 

1992-APR-07



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


AUSTRALIA
UNO Member
Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en)  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
COOK ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS (en) + Ko ngā KŪKI ''ĀIRANI (rar)  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
FIJI
UNO Member
Sovereign Democratic Republic of FIJI  (Suva)Matanitu ko VITI (fj) + FIJĪ Gaṇarājya : फ़िजी गणराज्य (hif) + Sovereign Democratic Republic of FIJI (en)  (Suva) President Ratu Sir Penaia Ganilau
KIRIBATI
De facto Semi-Independent
Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa)Ribaberiki KIRIBATI (gil) + Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI (en)  (Tarawa Maiaki) President Teatao Teannaki
MARSHALL ISLANDS
UNO Member
Freely Associated State of the Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro)Aolepān Aorōkin M̧AJEĻ (mh) + Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS (en)  (Delap-Uliga-Djarrit) President Amata Kabua
MEKAMUI
Rebellion
Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE : Independent Republic of Mekamui  (Arawa)Independent Republic of ME''EKAMUI (en)  (Arawa) President Francis Ona
MICRONESIA
UNO Member
Freely Associated State of the Federated States of MICRONESIA  (Palikir)Federated States of MICRONESIA (en)  (Palikir) President Bailey Olter
NAURU
UNO Observer
Republic of NAURU  (Yaren)Ripublikee NAOERO (na) + Republic of NAURU (en)  (Yaren) President Bernard Dowiyogo
NEW ZEALAND
UNO Member
Realm of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)Realm of NEW ZEALAND (en) + Kingitanga o AOTEAROA (mi)  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
NIUE
UNO Observer
Associated State of NIUE  (Alofi)Associated State of NIUE (en) + NIUË (niu)  (Alofi) Queen Elizabeth II
NORFOLK ISLAND
De facto Semi-Independent
Associated Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND (en) + Teritrii a'' NORFUK AILEN (pih)  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (en) + Sankattan Siha Na ISLAS MARIÅNAS (cal) + Sankattan Siha i NOTTE MARIÅNAS (ch)  (Capitol Hill on Saipan) President George Herbert Walker Bush
PACIFIC ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Koror)Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (en)  (Oreor) President George Herbert Walker Bush
PALAU
UNO Observer
Freely Associated State of the Republic of PALAU  (Koror)Beluu ęr a BELAU (pau) + Republic of PALAU (en)  (Oreor) President Ngiratkel Etpison
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
UNO Member
Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Independen Stet bilong PAPUA NIUGINI (tpi) + Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA (en) + Independen Stet blong PAPUA-MATAMATA GUINEA (ho)  (Pot Mosbi) Queen Elizabeth II
SOLOMON ISLANDS
UNO Member
Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS  (Honiara)Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS (en)  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
TONGA
De facto Independent
Kingdom of TONGA  (Nukualofa)Puleʻanga Fakatuʻi ʻo TONGA (to) + Kingdom of TONGA (en)  (Nuku''alofa) King Taufa''ahau Tupou IV
TUVALU
De facto Semi-Independent
Constitutional Monarchy of TUVALU  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)Fakavae Aliki-Malo i TUVALU (tvl) + State of TUVALU (en)  (Funafuti) Queen Elizabeth II
VANUATU
UNO Member
Republic of VANUATU  (Port Vila)Ripablik blong VANUATU (bi) + Republic of VANUATU (en) + République de VANUATU (fr)  (Port Vila) President Frederick Timakata
WESTERN SAMOA
UNO Member
Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Malo Sa''oloto Tuto''atasi o SĀMOA I SISIFO (sm) + Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA (en)  (Apia) Malietoa Tanumafili II

20 Polities


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA
Rebellion
ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : National Committee to Defend Black Rights : Aboriginal Provisional Government  (Tent Embassy)ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : National Committee to Defend Black Rights : Aboriginal Provisional Government (en)  (Tent Embassy) Charlie Perkins
BUMBUNGA
Rebellion
Province of BUMBUNGA  (Bumbunga)Province of BUMBUNGA (en)  (Bumbunga) Governor Alex Brackstone
LARRAKIA
Rebellion
Kenbi Land claimed by LARRAKIA Community  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)LARRAKIA Community (en)  (Nightcliff + Kulaluk) Raylene Singh
MEKAMUI
Rebellion
Independent Republic of BOUGAINVILLE : Independent Republic of Mekamui  (Arawa)Independent Republic of ME''EKAMUI (en)  (Arawa) President Francis Ona
TAONGI
Rebellion
Leased Atoll of TAONGI : Unrecognized Dominion of Melchizedek  (Bokak)Dominion of MELCHIZEDEK (en)  (Pokak) President Pearlasia Gamboa
WEST PAPUA
Exile
Free and Independent WEST PAPUA in Exile  (Amersfoort)Organisesi PAPUA Merdeka (id)  (Amersfoort) President Moses Werror

6 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates


PACIFIC ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Koror)Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (en)  (Oreor)
PALAU
UNO Observer
Freely Associated State of the Republic of PALAU  (Koror)Beluu ęr a BELAU (pau) + Republic of PALAU (en)  (Oreor)

2 Protected Entities


Federated or Constituent Polities


AIMELIIK
State of AIMELIIK  (Mongami)State of AIMELIIK (en) + Beluu AIMELIIK (pau)  (Mongami)
AIRAI
AIRAI State  (Ngektip)AIRAI State (en) + Beluu AIRAI (pau)  (Ngektib)
ANGAUR
State of ANGAUR  (Ngaramasch)State of ANGAUR (en) + Beluu NGEAUR (pau) + ANGAURU-Shū : アンガウル州 (ja)  (Ngeremasch)
ATAFU
Island Council of ATAFU  (Fale on Atafu)Island Council of ATAFU (en) + Faipule o ATAFU (tkl)  (Fale on Atafu)
CHUUK
CHUUK State  (Weno on Chuuk)State of CHUUK (en)  (Weno)
FAKAOFO
Island Council of FAKAOFO  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)Island Council of FAKAOFO (en) + Faipule o FAKAOFO (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)
FUNAFUTI
FUNAFUTI Island Council  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)FUNAFUTI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o FUNAFUTI (tvl)  (Funafuti)
HAWAII
State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)State of HAWAI''I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI''I (haw)  (Honolulu)
KAYANGEL
KAYANGEL State  (Kayangel)KAYANGEL State (en) + Beluu NGCHEANGEL (pau)  (Ngcheangel)
KOROR
State of KOROR  (Koror)State of KOROR (en) + Beluu OREOR (pau)  (Oreor)
KOSRAE
KOSRAE State  (Tofol)KOSRAE State (en)  (Tofol)
MELEKEIOK
State of MELEKEIOK  (Melekeiok)State of MELEKEOK (en) + Beluu MELEKEOK (pau)  (Melekeiok)
NANUMANGA
NANUMANGA Island Council  (Tonga)NANUMANGA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMANGA (tvl)  (Tonga)
NANUMEA
NANUMEA Island Council  (Lolua)NANUMEA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMEA (tvl)  (Lolua)
NEW SOUTH WALES
State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
NGARAARD
State of NGARAARD  (Ulimang)State of NGARAARD (en) + Beluu NGARAARD (pau)  (Ulimang)
NGARCHELONG
State of NGARCHELONG  (Mengellang + Ollei)State of NGARCHELONG (en) + Beluu NGARCHELONG (pau)  (Mengellang + Konlei)
NGARDMAU
State of NGARDMAU  (Urdmang)State of NGARDMAU (en) + Beluu NGARDMAU (pau)  (Urdmang)
NGATPANG
State of NGATPANG  (Oikul + Ngereklmadel)State of NGATPANG (en) + Beluu NGATPANG (pau)  (Oikuul + Ngereklmadel)
NGCHESAR
State of NGCHESAR  (Ngersul)State of NGCHESAR (en) + Beluu NGCHESAR (pau)  (Ngersuul)
NGEREMLENGUI
State of NGEREMLENGUI  (Imeong)State of NGEREMLENGUI (en) + Beluu NGAREMLENGUI (pau)  (Imeong)
NGIWAL
State of NGIWAL  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)State of NGIWAL (en) + Beluu NGIWAL (pau)  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)
NIUTAO
NIUTAO Island Council  (Kulia)NIUTAO Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NIUTAO (tvl)  (Kulia)
NUI
NUI Island Council  (Tanrake + Tapotali)NUI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUI (tvl)  (Tanrake + Tapotali)
NUKUFETAU
NUKUFETAU Island Council  (Savave)NUKUFETAU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKUFETAU (tvl)  (Savave)
NUKULAELAE
NUKULAELAE Island Council  (Fangaua)NUKULAELAE Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKULAELAE (tvl)  (Fangaua)
NUKUNONU
Island Council of NUKUNONU  (Nukunonu)Island Council of NUKUNONU (en) + Faipule o NUKUNONU (tkl)  (Nukunonu)
PELELIU
State of PELELIU  (Kloulklubed)State of PELELIU (en) + Beluu BELILIOU (pau)  (Kloulklubed)
POHNPEI
POHNPEI State  (Kolonia on Ponape)POHNPEI State (en)  (Kolonia)
QUEENSLAND
State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
SONSOROL
State of SONSOROL  (Dongosaru)State of SONSOROL (en) + DONGOSARO (sov) + Beluu SONSORAL (pau)  (Dongosaru)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
TASMANIA
State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
TOBI
State of TOBI  (Tobi)State of TOBI (en) + HATOBOHEI (tox) + Beluu HATOBOHEI (pau)  (Tobi)
VAITUPU
VAITUPU Island Council  (Asau)VAITUPU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o VAITUPU (tvl)  (Asau)
VICTORIA
State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)
YAP
State of YAP  (Yap)State of YAP (en)  (Yap)

38 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission : ATSIC  (Canberra)Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission : ATSIC (en)  (Canberra)
AETERNA LUCINA
Micronation
Sovereign Humanitarian Mission State of AETERNA LUCINA  (Vitama)Sovereign Humanitarian Mission State of AETERNA LUCINA (en) + Souveränen Humanitäre Mission Staat in AETERNA LUCINA (de)  (Vitama)
AMERICAN SAMOA
Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory (en)  (Ashmore)
ATLANTIUM
Micronation
Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Narwee)Empire of ATLANTIUM (en) + Imperium ATLANTIUM (la)  (Narwee)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY
Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)Australian Capital Territory : ACT (en)  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN STATE
Micronation
Independent Sovereign State of AUSTRALIA  (Moorooka)Independent Sovereign State of AUSTRALIA (en)  (Moorooka)
BANABA
Rambi Island Council Administration of BANABA Municipality  (Antereen)Rabi Island Council Administration of BANABA Municipality (en)  (Antereen)
CHATHAM ISLANDS
CHATHAM ISLANDS Territorial Authority  (Waitangi)CHATHAM ISLANDS Territorial Authority (en) + Ko WHAREKAURI (mi)  (Waitangi)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND
Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
CLIPPERTON ISLAND
French Possession of CLIPPERTON ISLAND  (Camp Bougainville)Possession française de ÎLE DE CLIPPERTON (fr)  (Camp Bougainville)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS
Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS (en)  (Bantam Village on West Island)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS
CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory  (South Islet of Willis Island)CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory (en)  (South Islet of Willis Island)
FRENCH NEW CALEDONIA
High Commission of the Republic in NEW CALEDONIA  (Numea)Haut-Commissariat de la République en NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE (fr)  (Nouméa)
FRENCH POLYNESIA
Autonomous French Overseas Territory of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete)Territoire d''outre-mer français de la POLYNÉSIE FRANÇAISE (fr) + E Vaataata na te Moana ’o PŌRĪNETIA FARĀNI (ty)  (Pape''ete)
GUAM
United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)United States Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agaña)
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE
Micronation
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Kingdom  (Nain)HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Kingdom (en)  (Nain)
JERVIS BAY
JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)JERVIS BAY Territory (en)  (Jervis Bay Village)
MINERVA REEFS
Tongan Area of MINERVA REEFS  (Minerva)MINERVA Reefs (en) + Ongo TELEKI (to)  (Minerva)
MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA
State Domain of MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA  (Mururoa + Fangataufa)Domaine de l''État de MORUROA ET FANGATAUFA (fr)  (Moruroa + Fangataufa)
NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS
Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS  ((Wellington))Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (en) + Wāhi i Waho Te Mana Rohe: MOUTERE O AOTEAROA (mi)  ((Wellington))
NORTHERN TERRITORY
Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)
NURRUNGAR
Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR  (Nurrungar)Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR (en)  (Nurrungar)
PALMYRA ISLAND
PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States  (Palmyra Island)PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States (en)  (Palmyra Island)
PELEW ISLANDS
PELEW ISLANDS Unorganized Territory  (Carp)PELEW ISLANDS Unorganized Territory (en) + PELEW (pau)  (Carp)
PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES
British Dependent Territory of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES  (Adamstown)British Dependent Territory of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Adamstown)
ROTUMA
Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA  (Ahau)Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA (en) + Rutuma : ROTUMA (rtm)  (Ahau)
TOKELAU
Government of TOKELAU  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)Government of TOKELAU (en) + Government i TOKELAU (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  ((Washington-District of Columbia))UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS
French Overseas Territory of THE WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS  (Mata-Utu on Uvea + Leava)Territoire d''outre-mer français des ÎLES WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa + Leava)
WHANGAMOMONA
Micronation
Republic of WHANGAMOMONA  (Whangamomona)Republic of WHANGAMOMONA (en)  (Whangamomona)

31 Territories & Dependencies



International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


ANZUS
Organisation
Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS  (Wellington + Canberra + Washingdont-District of Columbia)Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS (en)  (Wellington + Canberra + Washingdont-District of Columbia) Foreign Ministers
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
Organisation
Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland)Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ (en)  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland) Director Sarah Derrington (au)
COFA
Organisation
United States Compact of Free Association : COFA  (Honolulu + Ebaye on Kwajalein)United States Compact of Free Association : COFA (en)  (Honolulu + Ebaye) Assistant Secretary for Territorial and International Affairs (us)
MELANESIA
Organisation
MELANESIAN Spearhead Group Secretariat  (Port Vila)MELANESIAN Spearhead Group (en) + Groupe MÉLANÉSIEN fer de lance (fr)  (Port Vila) Prime Ministers
RAROTONGA TREATY
Organisation
South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT  (Avarua)South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT (en) + Traité pour une Zone Dénucléarisée du Pacifique Sud : TZDPS (fr)  (Avarua) Director Makurita Baaro (ki)
SOUTH PACIFIC
Organisation
South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)South Pacific Commission : SPC (en) + Commissariat du Pacifique-Sud : CPS (fr)  (Nouméa) SG Atanraoi Baiteke (ki)
SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS
Organisation
South Pacific Forum : SPF  (Suva)South Pacific Forum : SPF (en) + Forum du Pacifique-Sud : FPS (fr)  (Suva) SG Sir Ieremia Tabai (ki)
SOUTH PACIFIC REGION
Organisation
South Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)South Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP (en) + Programme Régional Océanien de l’Environnement : PROE (fr)  (Apia) David Sheppard (au)
SOUTH PACIFIC TOURISM
Organisation
Tourism Council of the South Pacific : TCSP  (Suva)Tourism Council of the South Pacific : TCSP (en)  (Suva) Jacques Delors (fr)

9 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.