w.ethnia.org
   1900.ethnia.org
 

2019-NOV-08




Sovereign Polities
 ° Member Countries of the International Community  ° Non-Member Countries & Polities under international supervision
 ° Other de facto Independent Polities  ° Other Semi-independent Polities & Associated or Assisted Entities

Rebellious Entities & Governments in exile
 ° Self-declared Entities or Areas controlled by a Rebellion  ° Other Areas of Rebellion  ° Governments in Exile

Protectorates & Condominiums
 ° Mandates & Internationaly assisted or administered Entities  ° Condominiums & Co-administered or Disputed Entities  ° Major Protectorates & Protected Polities  ° Dependent Protectorates & Protected Polities

Federated Polities
 ° Federated or Constituent Polities of an independent or semi-independent Country  ° Federated or Constituent Polities of a non-independent Country or Territory

Territories & Other Entities
 ° Autonomous Territories  ° Non-autonomous Polities  ° Selective list of Micronations with land base

Organisations
 ° Selective list of Organisations  ° Selective list of Specialized Agencies or similar
';  
 


14 Members of the International Community


AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en)  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
FIJI Republic of FIJI  (Suva)Matanitu ko VITI (fj) + FIJĪ Gaṇarājya : फ़िजी गणराज्य (hif) + Republic of FIJI (en)  (Suva) President George Konrote
KIRIBATI Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa)Ribaberiki KIRIBATI (gil) + Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI (en)  (Tarawa Maiaki) President Taneti Maamau
MARSHALL ISLANDS Freely Associated State of the Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro)Aolepān Aorōkin M̧AJEĻ (mh) + Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS (en)  (Delap-Uliga-Djarrit) President Hilda Heine
MICRONESIA Freely Associated State of the Federated States of MICRONESIA  (Palikir)Federated States of MICRONESIA (en)  (Palikir) President David Panuelo
NAURU Republic of NAURU  (Yaren + Aiwo)Ripublikee NAOERO (na) + Republic of NAURU (en)  (Yaren + Aiwo) President Lionel Aingimea
NEW ZEALAND Realm of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)Realm of NEW ZEALAND (en) + Kingitanga o AOTEAROA (mi) + NEW ZEALAND-AOTEAROA : (nzsl)  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
PALAU Freely Associated State of the Republic of PALAU  (Ngerulmud in Melekeok)Beluu ęr a BELAU (pau) + Republic of PALAU (en)  (Ngerulmud) President Tommy Remengesau Jr
PAPUA NEW GUINEA Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Independen Stet bilong PAPUA NIUGINI (tpi) + Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA (en) + Independen Stet blong PAPUA-MATAMATA GUINEA (ho)  (Pot Mosbi) Queen Elizabeth II
SAMOA Independent State of SAMOA  (Apia)Malo Sa''oloto Tuto''atasi o SĀMOA (sm) + Independent State of SAMOA (en)  (Apia) Vaaletoa Sualauvi II
SOLOMON ISLANDS Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS  (Honiara)Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS (en)  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
TONGA Kingdom of TONGA  (Nukualofa)Puleʻanga Fakatuʻi ʻo TONGA (to) + Kingdom of TONGA (en)  (Nuku''alofa) King Ahoeitu Tupou VI
TUVALU Constitutional Monarchy of TUVALU  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)Fakavae Aliki-Malo i TUVALU (tvl) + State of TUVALU (en)  (Funafuti) Queen Elizabeth II
VANUATU Republic of VANUATU  (Port Vila)Ripablik blong VANUATU (bi) + Republic of VANUATU (en) + République de VANUATU (fr)  (Port Vila) President Tallis Obed Moses

14 Members


Non-Member Countries & Polities under International Supervision


COOK ISLANDS Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS (en) + Ko ngā KŪKI ''ĀIRANI (rar)  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
NIUE Associated State of NIUE  (Alofi)Associated State of NIUE (en) + NIUË (niu)  (Alofi) Queen Elizabeth II

2 Observer Countries or Countries under International Supervision


Other de facto Independent Polities (having control of a territory)



0 Non-Member Sovereign Country


Other Semi-Independent Countries & Associated or Assisted Polities


FRENCH POLYNESIA Overseas Country of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete)Pays d''outre-mer de la POLYNÉSIE FRANÇAISE (fr) + E Vaataata na te Moana ’o PŌRĪNETIA FARĀNI (ty)  (Pape''ete) President Edouard Fritch
NEW CALEDONIA Collectivity of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea)Collectivité de NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE (fr)  (Nouméa) President Thierry Santa
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan + Susupe on Saipan)Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (en) + Sankattan Siha Na ISLAS MARIÅNAS (cal) + Sankattan Siha i NOTTE MARIÅNAS (ch)  (Capitol Hill on Saipan + Susupe on Saipan) President Donald Trump

3 Non-Member Semi-Independent Countries


Self-declared Entities or Areas controlled by a Rebellion


DJURIN DJURIN Republic : Independent State of the Nyoongar Nation  (Cannington)DJURIN Republic : Independent State of the Nyoongar Nation (en) + Balladong DJURIN (nys)  (Cannington) Barry Leon Humphries
EUAHLAYI EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic  (Dirranbandi)EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic (en) + Yuwaaliyaay EUAHLAYI (kld)  (Dirranbandi) Ghillar Michael Anderson
MURRAWARRI Free and Independent State of MURRAWARRI Republic  (Barringun)MURRAWARRI Republic (en) + MURUWARRI Republic (zmu)  (Barringun) Fred Hooper
WIRADJURI WIRADJURI Central West Republic  (Wiradjuri)WIRADJURI Central West Republic (en) + Wirrai''yarrai : WIRRAAYJUURAY (wrh)  (Wiradjuri) Dot Stewart
YIDINDJI LAND Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority  (Gimuy)Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority (en) + Gimuy YIDINJI (yii)  (Gimuy) Murrumu Walubara Yidindji

5 Self-declared entities or Area controlled by a Rebellion


Other Areas of Rebellion


ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : Aboriginal Provisional Government  (Tent Embassy)Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : Aboriginal Provisional Government (en)  (Tent Embassy) Helen Corbett
KAURAREG KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation  (Muralag)KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation (en) + Kaiwaligal : KAURARAIGALAI (mwp)  (Muralug) Isaac Savage

2 Areas of rebellion


Governments in Exile


WESTERN PAPUA United Liberation Movement for West Papua : ULMWP  (Port Vila)United Liberation Movement for West Papua : ULMWP (en)  (Port Vila) Benny Wenda

1 Movement or Government in Exile


Mandates & Internationally Assisted or Administered Polities



0 Internationally Administered Territory


Condominiums & Co-Administered or Disputed Entities


BANABA Rambi Island Council Administration of BANABA Municipality  (Antereen)Rabi Island Council Administration of BANABA Municipality (en)  (Antereen)
NATOAVATU Leased NATOAVATU Estate  (Naviavia)NATOAVATU Estate (gil) + NATOAVATU Estate (en) + NATOAVATU Estet (fj) + NATOAVATU Sampatti : नाटोवातु संपत्ति (hif)  (Naviavia)
PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS  (Adamstown)British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS (en)  (Adamstown)

3 Condominiums


Protectorates, Protected or Assisted Entities



0 Protected Entity


Dependant Protectorates or Protected Entities


HAWAIIAN NATIVES Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAII  (Waimanalo)Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAI''I (en) + Ke ea Hawai‘i KA LAHUI HAWAI''I (haw)  (Waimānalo)

1 Dependant Protected Entity


Federated or Constituent Territories of an independent or semi-independent Country


AIMELIIK State of AIMELIIK  (Mongami)State of AIMELIIK (en) + Beluu AIMELIIK (pau)  (Mongami)
AIRAI AIRAI State  (Ngektip)AIRAI State (en) + Beluu AIRAI (pau)  (Ngektib)
ANGAUR State of ANGAUR  (Ngaramasch)State of ANGAUR (en) + Beluu NGEAUR (pau) + ANGAURU-Shū : アンガウル州 (ja)  (Ngeremasch)
BELILIOU State of BELILIOU  (Kloulklubed)State of BELILIOU (en) + Beluu BELILIOU (pau)  (Kloulklubed)
CHUUK CHUUK State  (Weno on Chuuk)State of CHUUK (en)  (Weno)
FUNAFUTI FUNAFUTI Island Council  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)FUNAFUTI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o FUNAFUTI (tvl)  (Funafuti)
HAWAII State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)State of HAWAI''I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI''I (haw)  (Honolulu)
HIGHLANDS HIGHLANDS Region  (Mount Hagen)HIGHLANDS Region (en) + HAILANS Rijen (tpi)  (Maun Hagen)
ISLANDS ISLANDS Region  (Rabaul)ISLANDS Region (en) + AILANS Rijen (tpi)  (Rabaul)
KAYANGEL KAYANGEL State  (Kayangel)KAYANGEL State (en) + Beluu NGCHEANGEL (pau)  (Ngcheangel)
KOROR State of KOROR  (Koror)State of KOROR (en) + Beluu OREOR (pau)  (Oreor)
KOSRAE KOSRAE State  (Tofol)KOSRAE State (en)  (Tofol)
MELEKEOK State of MELEKEOK  (Melekeok)State of MELEKEOK (en) + Beluu MELEKEOK (pau)  (Melekeok)
MOMASE MOMASE Region  (Madang)MOMASE Region (en) + MOMASE Rijen (tpi)  (Madang)
NANUMANGA NANUMANGA Island Council  (Tonga)NANUMANGA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMANGA (tvl)  (Tonga)
NANUMEA NANUMEA Island Council  (Lolua)NANUMEA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMEA (tvl)  (Lolua)
NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
NGARAARD State of NGARAARD  (Ulimang)State of NGARAARD (en) + Beluu NGARAARD (pau)  (Ulimang)
NGARCHELONG State of NGARCHELONG  (Mengellang + Ollei)State of NGARCHELONG (en) + Beluu NGARCHELONG (pau)  (Mengellang + Konlei)
NGARDMAU State of NGARDMAU  (Urdmang)State of NGARDMAU (en) + Beluu NGARDMAU (pau)  (Urdmang)
NGAREMLENGUI State of NGAREMLENGUI  (Imeong)State of NGEREMLENGUI (en) + Beluu NGAREMLENGUI (pau)  (Imeong)
NGATPANG State of NGATPANG  (Oikul + Ngereklmadel)State of NGATPANG (en) + Beluu NGATPANG (pau)  (Oikuul + Ngereklmadel)
NGCHESAR State of NGCHESAR  (Ngersul)State of NGCHESAR (en) + Beluu NGCHESAR (pau)  (Ngersuul)
NGIWAL State of NGIWAL  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)State of NGIWAL (en) + Beluu NGIWAL (pau)  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)
NIUTAO NIUTAO Island Council  (Kulia)NIUTAO Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NIUTAO (tvl)  (Kulia)
NUI NUI Island Council  (Tanrake + Tapotali)NUI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUI (tvl)  (Tanrake + Tapotali)
NUKUFETAU NUKUFETAU Island Council  (Savave)NUKUFETAU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKUFETAU (tvl)  (Savave)
NUKULAELAE NUKULAELAE Island Council  (Fangaua + Pepesala)NUKULAELAE Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKULAELAE (tvl)  (Fangaua + Pepesala)
PAPUA PAPUA Region  (Port Moresby)PAPUA Region (en) + SAUTEN Rijen (tpi) + PAPUA Rijen (ho)  (Pot Mosbi)
POHNPEI POHNPEI State  (Kolonia on Ponape)POHNPEI State (en)  (Kolonia)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
SONSOROL State of SONSOROL  (Dongosaru)State of SONSOROL (en) + DONGOSARO (sov) + Beluu SONSORAL (pau)  (Dongosaru)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
TOBI State of TOBI  (Tobi)State of HATOBOHEI (en) + HATOBOHEI (tox) + Beluu HATOBOHEI (pau)  (Hatobohei)
VAITUPU VAITUPU Island Council  (Asau)VAITUPU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o VAITUPU (tvl)  (Asau)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)
YAP State of YAP  (Yap)State of YAP (en)  (Yap)

39 Federated or Constituent Territories

Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


ATAFU Island Council of ATAFU  (Fale on Atafu)Island Council of ATAFU (en) + Faipule o ATAFU (tkl)  (Fale on Atafu)
BOUGAINVILLE Autonomous Region of BOUGAINVILLE  (Arawa + Buka)Autonomous Region of BOUGAINVILLE (en)  (Arawa + Buka)
CENTRAL CENTRAL Province  ((Port Moresby) + Bautama)CENTRAL Province (en) + SENTRAL Provins (tpi) + SENTRAL Provins (ho)  ((Pot Mosbi) + Bautama)
CHIMBU CHIMBU Province : Simbu  (Kundiawa)SIMBU Province (en) + SIMBU Provins (tpi)  (Kundiawa)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS (en)  (Bantam Village on West Island)
EAST NEW BRITAIN EAST NEW BRITAIN Province  (Kokopo)EAST NEW BRITAIN Province (en) + IS NIU BRITEN Provins (tpi)  (Kokopo)
EAST SEPIK EAST SEPIK Province  (Wewak)EAST SEPIK Province (en) + IS SEPIK Provins (tpi)  (Wewak)
EASTERN HIGHLANDS EASTERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Goroka)EASTERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + ISTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Goroka)
ENGA ENGA Province  (Wabag)ENGA Province (en) + ENGA Provins (tpi)  (Wabag)
FAKAOFO Island Council of FAKAOFO  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)Island Council of FAKAOFO (en) + Faipule o FAKAOFO (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)
FLY RIVER Western Province : FLY RIVER Province  (Daru)Western Province : FLY RIVER Province (en) + FLAI Provins (tpi)  (Daru)
GULF GULF Province : Goeland Province  (Kerema)GULF Province (en) + GULF Provins (tpi) + GOELAND Provins (ho)  (Kerema)
HELA HELA Province  (Tari)HELA Province (en) + HELA Provins (tpi)  (Tari)
JIWAKA JIWAKA Province  (Minj + Banz)JIWAKA Province (en) + JIWAKA Provins (tpi)  (Minj + Banz)
MADANG MADANG Province  (Madang)MADANG Province (en) + MADANG Provins (tpi)  (Madang)
MANUS MANUS Province  (Lorengau)MANUS Province (en) + MANUS Provins (tpi)  (Lorengau)
MILNE BAY MILNE BAY Province  (Alotau)MILNE BAY Province (en) + MILNE BE Provins (tpi) + MASSIM Provins (ho)  (Alotau)
MOROBE MOROBE Province  (Lae)MOROBE Province (en) + MOROBE Provins (tpi)  (Lae)
NATIONAL CAPITAL NATIONAL CAPITAL District  (Port Moresby)NATIONAL CAPITAL District (en) + NESENEL KAPITOL Distrik (tpi) + NESENEL KAPITOL Distrik (ho)  (Pot Mosbi)
NEW IRELAND NEW IRELAND Province  (Kavieng)NEW IRELAND Province (en) + NIU AILAN Provins (tpi)  (Kavieng)
NUKUNONU Island Council of NUKUNONU  (Nukunonu)Island Council of NUKUNONU (en) + Faipule o NUKUNONU (tkl)  (Nukunonu)
ORO Northern Province : ORO Province  (Popondetta)Northern Province : ORO Province (en) + ORO Provins (tpi)  (Popondetta)
SANDAUN West Sepik Province : SANDAUN Province  (Vanimo)West Sepik Province : SANDAUN Province (en) + SANDAUN Provins (tpi)  (Vanimo)
SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Mendi)SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + SAUTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Mendi)
WEST NEW BRITAIN WEST NEW BRITAIN Province  (Kimbe)WEST NEW BRITAIN Province (en) + WES NIU BRITEN Provins (tpi)  (Kimbe)
WESTERN HIGHLANDS WESTERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Mount Hagen)WESTERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + WESTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Maun Hagen)

27 Federated or Constituent Territories of a non-independent Country


Autonomous Territories


AMERICAN SAMOA Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)Australian Capital Territory : ACT (en)  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories (en)  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
CHATHAM ISLANDS Special Territory of CHATHAM ISLANDS  (Waitangi)CHATHAM ISLANDS Territory (en) + Ko WHAREKAURI (mi)  (Waitangi)
CLIPPERTON ISLAND French Territory of CLIPPERTON ISLAND  (Camp Bougainville)Territoire français de l''ÎLE DE CLIPPERTON (fr)  (Camp Bougainville)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Hagatna)United States Territory of GUAM (en) + I Liheslaturan GUÅHÅN (ch)  (Hagåtña)
JERVIS BAY JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)JERVIS BAY Territory (en)  (Jervis Bay Village)
NORFOLK ISLAND Regional Council of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Regional Council of NORFOLK ISLAND (en) + Teratri of NORF''K AILEN (pih)  (Kingston)
NORTHERN TERRITORY Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)
PAPUA Special Region of PAPUA Province  (Jayapura)Propinsi PAPUA (id)  (Jayapura)
PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS  (Adamstown)British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS (en)  (Adamstown)
ROTUMA Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA  (Ahau)Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA (en) + Rutuma : ROTUMA (rtm)  (Ahau)
TOKELAU Government of TOKELAU  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)Government of TOKELAU (en) + Government i TOKELAU (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA French Overseas Collectivity of WALLIS AND FUTUNA  (Mata-Utu on Uvea + Leava)Collectivité d''outre-mer française de WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa + Leava)
WEST PAPUA Special Region of WEST PAPUA Province  (Manokwari)Propinsi PAPUA BARAT (id)  (Manokwari)

15 Autonomous Territories


Non-Autonomous Territories & Entities


ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC  (Canberra)Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC (en)  (Canberra)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory (en)  (Ashmore)
CORAL SEA CORAL SEA Natural Park  ((Noumea))Parc naturel de la MER DE CORAIL (fr)  ((Nouméa))
CORAL SEA ISLANDS CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory : Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (South Islet of Willis Island)CORAL SEA Commonwealth Marine Reserve (en)  (South Islet of Willis Island)
MINERVA REEFS Tongan Area of MINERVA REEFS  (Minerva)MINERVA Reefs (en) + Ongo TELEKI (to)  (Minerva)
MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA State Domain of MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA  (Mururoa + Fangataufa)Domaine de l''État de MORUROA ET FANGATAUFA (fr)  (Moruroa + Fangataufa)
NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS  ((Wellington))Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (en) + Wāhi i Waho Te Mana Rohe: MOUTERE O AOTEAROA (mi) + NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (nzsl)  ((Wellington))
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  (Johnston Island)UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories (en)  (Johnston Island)

8 Non-Autonomous Territories


Micronations with land base


ATLANTIUM Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Concordia)Empire of ATLANTIUM (en) + Imperium ATLANTIUM (la)  (Concordia) Emperor George II
HUTT RIVER Principality of HUTT RIVER  (Nain)Principality of HUTT RIVER (en) + Principauté de HUTT RIVER (fr) + Princlando de la RIVERO HUTT (eo)  (Nain) Prince Graeme
SABOTAGE State of SABOTAGE  (Baldrockistan)State of SABOTAGE (en) + SABOTAGE-Staat (de)  (Baldrockistan) Non-President Robert Jelinek
SNAKE HILL Principality of SNAKE HILL  (Snake Hill)Principality of SNAKE HILL (en)  (Snake Hill) Prince Paul Jensen
TRASH ISLES The TRASH ISLES  ((Manchester))The TRASH ISLES (en)  ((Manchester)) Dal And Mike
UNITED OCEANIA Principality of UNITED OCEANIA  (Medowie)Principality of UNITED OCEANIA (en)  (Medowie) Prince Peter I Gillies
WHANGAMOMONA Republic of WHANGAMOMONA  (Whangamomona)Republic of WHANGAMOMONA (en)  (Whangamomona) Murt Kennard the Turtle

7 Micronations


International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


ANZSCEP Agreement between New Zealand and Singapore on a Closer Economic Partnership : ANZSCEP  (Wellington)Agreement between New Zealand and Singapore on a Closer Economic Partnership : ANZSCEP (en)  (Wellington) Bill English (nz)
ANZUS Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS  (Washington-District of Columbia + Wellington + Canberra)Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Wellington + Canberra) Foreign Ministers
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland)Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ (en)  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland) President Neil Beadle (nz)
MELANESIA Melanesian Spearhead Group : MSG  (Port Vila)Melanesian Spearhead Group : MSG (en) + Groupe Mélanésien Fer de Lance : GMFL (fr)  (Port Vila) DG Amena Yauvoli (fj)
PACIFIC Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC (en) + Secrétariat général de la Communauté du Pacifique : CPS (fr)  (Nouméa) DG Colin Tukuitonga (nu)
PACIFIC ISLANDS Compact of Free Association of The Pacific Islands : COFA  (Honolulu + Ebaye on Kwajalein)Compact of Free Association of The Pacific Islands : COFA (en)  (Honolulu + Ebaye) Nikolao Pula (us)
PACIFIC REGION Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP (en) + Secrétariat du Programme Régional Océanien de l’Environnement : PROE (fr)  (Apia) Director David Sheppard (au)
POLYNESIA Polynesia Leaders Group : PLG  (Avarua)Polynesia Leaders Group : PLG (en) + Groupe des Dirigeants Polynésiens : GDP (fr)  (Avarua) Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi (ws)
RAROTONGA TREATY South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT  (Avarua)South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT (en) + Traité pour une Zone Dénucléarisée du Pacifique Sud : TZDPS (fr)  (Avarua) Director Makurita Baaro (ki)
SOUTH PACIFIC South Pacific Tourism Organization : SPTO  (Suva)South Pacific Tourism Organization : SPTO (en)  (Suva) Ilisoni Vuidreketi (fj)
SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS Pacific Islands Forum : PIF  (Suva)Pacific Islands Forum : PIF (en) + Forum des Îles du Pacifique : FÎP (fr)  (Suva) SG Dame Meg Taylor (pg)
SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT  (Canberra)Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT (en) + Minami Kuromaguro Hozen Iinkai: CCSBT - 南クロマグロ保全委員会 (jp)  (Canberra) Robert Kennedy (au)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC (en)  (Kolonia) Rhea Moss-Christian (mh)

13 Selected Organizations


LON or UNO Specialized Agencies (or similar) :



0 Specialized Agency


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.