w.ethnia.org
   w.ethnia.org
 

2019-DEC-03



 ° SOVEREIGN & SEMI-INDEPENDENT POLITIES  ° PROTECTORATES & MANDATES  ° FEDERATED POLITIES  ° TERRITORIES & DEPENDENCIES
 ° REBEL ENTITIES & GOVERNMENTS IN EXILE  ° ORGANISATIONS & GROUPINGS


Independent & Semi-Independent Polities


AUSTRALIA
UNO Member
Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en)  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
COOK ISLANDS
UNO Observer
Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS (en) + Ko ngā KŪKI ''ĀIRANI (rar)  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
FIJI
UNO Member
Republic of FIJI  (Suva)Matanitu ko VITI (fj) + FIJĪ Gaṇarājya : फ़िजी गणराज्य (hif) + Republic of FIJI (en)  (Suva) President George Konrote
FRENCH POLYNESIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Overseas Country of FRENCH POLYNESIA  (Papeete)Pays d''outre-mer de la POLYNÉSIE FRANÇAISE (fr) + E Vaataata na te Moana ’o PŌRĪNETIA FARĀNI (ty)  (Pape''ete) President Edouard Fritch
KIRIBATI
UNO Member
Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa)Ribaberiki KIRIBATI (gil) + Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI (en)  (Tarawa Maiaki) President Taneti Maamau
MARSHALL ISLANDS
UNO Member
Freely Associated State of the Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro)Aolepān Aorōkin M̧AJEĻ (mh) + Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS (en)  (Delap-Uliga-Djarrit) President Hilda Heine
MICRONESIA
UNO Member
Freely Associated State of the Federated States of MICRONESIA  (Palikir)Federated States of MICRONESIA (en)  (Palikir) President David Panuelo
NAURU
UNO Member
Republic of NAURU  (Yaren + Aiwo)Ripublikee NAOERO (na) + Republic of NAURU (en)  (Yaren + Aiwo) President Lionel Aingimea
NEW CALEDONIA
De facto Semi-Independent
Collectivity of NEW CALEDONIA  (Noumea)Collectivité de NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE (fr)  (Nouméa) President Thierry Santa
NEW ZEALAND
UNO Member
Realm of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)Realm of NEW ZEALAND (en) + Kingitanga o AOTEAROA (mi) + NEW ZEALAND-AOTEAROA : (nzsl)  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
NIUE
UNO Observer
Associated State of NIUE  (Alofi)Associated State of NIUE (en) + NIUË (niu)  (Alofi) Queen Elizabeth II
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS
De facto Semi-Independent
Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan + Susupe on Saipan)Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (en) + Sankattan Siha Na ISLAS MARIÅNAS (cal) + Sankattan Siha i NOTTE MARIÅNAS (ch)  (Capitol Hill on Saipan + Susupe on Saipan) President Donald Trump
PALAU
UNO Member
Freely Associated State of the Republic of PALAU  (Ngerulmud in Melekeok)Beluu ęr a BELAU (pau) + Republic of PALAU (en)  (Ngerulmud) President Tommy Remengesau Jr
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
UNO Member
Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Independen Stet bilong PAPUA NIUGINI (tpi) + Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA (en) + Independen Stet blong PAPUA-MATAMATA GUINEA (ho)  (Pot Mosbi) Queen Elizabeth II
SAMOA
UNO Member
Independent State of SAMOA  (Apia)Malo Sa''oloto Tuto''atasi o SĀMOA (sm) + Independent State of SAMOA (en)  (Apia) Vaaletoa Sualauvi II
SOLOMON ISLANDS
UNO Member
Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS  (Honiara)Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS (en)  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
TONGA
UNO Member
Kingdom of TONGA  (Nukualofa)Puleʻanga Fakatuʻi ʻo TONGA (to) + Kingdom of TONGA (en)  (Nuku''alofa) King Ahoeitu Tupou VI
TUVALU
UNO Member
Constitutional Monarchy of TUVALU  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)Fakavae Aliki-Malo i TUVALU (tvl) + State of TUVALU (en)  (Funafuti) Queen Elizabeth II
VANUATU
UNO Member
Republic of VANUATU  (Port Vila)Ripablik blong VANUATU (bi) + Republic of VANUATU (en) + République de VANUATU (fr)  (Port Vila) President Tallis Obed Moses

19 Polities


Rebel Entities & Governments in Exile


ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA
Rebellion
Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : Aboriginal Provisional Government  (Tent Embassy)Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : Aboriginal Provisional Government (en)  (Tent Embassy) Helen Corbett
DJURIN
Rebellion
DJURIN Republic : Independent State of the Nyoongar Nation  (Cannington)DJURIN Republic : Independent State of the Nyoongar Nation (en) + Balladong DJURIN (nys)  (Cannington) Barry Leon Humphries
EUAHLAYI
Rebellion
EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic  (Dirranbandi)EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic (en) + Yuwaaliyaay EUAHLAYI (kld)  (Dirranbandi) Ghillar Michael Anderson
KAURAREG
Rebellion
KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation  (Muralag)KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation (en) + Kaiwaligal : KAURARAIGALAI (mwp)  (Muralug) Isaac Savage
MURRAWARRI
Rebellion
Free and Independent State of MURRAWARRI Republic  (Barringun)MURRAWARRI Republic (en) + MURUWARRI Republic (zmu)  (Barringun) Fred Hooper
WESTERN PAPUA
Exile
United Liberation Movement for West Papua : ULMWP  (Port Vila)United Liberation Movement for West Papua : ULMWP (en)  (Port Vila) Benny Wenda
WIRADJURI
Rebellion
WIRADJURI Central West Republic  (Wiradjuri)WIRADJURI Central West Republic (en) + Wirrai''yarrai : WIRRAAYJUURAY (wrh)  (Wiradjuri) Dot Stewart
YIDINDJI LAND
Rebellion
Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority  (Gimuy)Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority (en) + Gimuy YIDINJI (yii)  (Gimuy) Murrumu Walubara Yidindji

8 Rebel Entities


Protectorates & Mandates



0 Protected Entity


Federated or Constituent Polities


AIMELIIK
State of AIMELIIK  (Mongami)State of AIMELIIK (en) + Beluu AIMELIIK (pau)  (Mongami)
AIRAI
AIRAI State  (Ngektip)AIRAI State (en) + Beluu AIRAI (pau)  (Ngektib)
ANGAUR
State of ANGAUR  (Ngaramasch)State of ANGAUR (en) + Beluu NGEAUR (pau) + ANGAURU-Shū : アンガウル州 (ja)  (Ngeremasch)
ATAFU
Island Council of ATAFU  (Fale on Atafu)Island Council of ATAFU (en) + Faipule o ATAFU (tkl)  (Fale on Atafu)
BOUGAINVILLE
Autonomous Region of BOUGAINVILLE  (Arawa + Buka)Autonomous Region of BOUGAINVILLE (en) + Atonomas Rejon bilong BOGENVIL (tpi)  (Arawa + Buka)
CENTRAL
CENTRAL Province  ((Port Moresby) + Bautama)CENTRAL Province (en) + SENTRAL Provins (tpi) + SENTRAL Provins (ho)  ((Pot Mosbi) + Bautama)
CHIMBU
CHIMBU Province : Simbu  (Kundiawa)SIMBU Province (en) + SIMBU Provins (tpi)  (Kundiawa)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND
Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
CHUUK
CHUUK State  (Weno on Chuuk)State of CHUUK (en)  (Weno)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS
Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS (en)  (Bantam Village on West Island)
EAST NEW BRITAIN
EAST NEW BRITAIN Province  (Kokopo)EAST NEW BRITAIN Province (en) + IS NIU BRITEN Provins (tpi)  (Kokopo)
EAST SEPIK
EAST SEPIK Province  (Wewak)EAST SEPIK Province (en) + IS SEPIK Provins (tpi)  (Wewak)
EASTERN HIGHLANDS
EASTERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Goroka)EASTERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + ISTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Goroka)
ENGA
ENGA Province  (Wabag)ENGA Province (en) + ENGA Provins (tpi)  (Wabag)
FAKAOFO
Island Council of FAKAOFO  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)Island Council of FAKAOFO (en) + Faipule o FAKAOFO (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)
FLY RIVER
Western Province : FLY RIVER Province  (Daru)Western Province : FLY RIVER Province (en) + FLAI Provins (tpi)  (Daru)
FUNAFUTI
FUNAFUTI Island Council  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)FUNAFUTI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o FUNAFUTI (tvl)  (Funafuti)
GULF
GULF Province : Goeland Province  (Kerema)GULF Province (en) + GULF Provins (tpi) + GOELAND Provins (ho)  (Kerema)
HAWAII
State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)State of HAWAI''I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI''I (haw)  (Honolulu)
HELA
HELA Province  (Tari)HELA Province (en) + HELA Provins (tpi)  (Tari)
HIGHLANDS
HIGHLANDS Region  (Mount Hagen)HIGHLANDS Region (en) + HAILANS Rijen (tpi)  (Maun Hagen)
ISLANDS
ISLANDS Region  (Rabaul)ISLANDS Region (en) + AILANS Rijen (tpi)  (Rabaul)
JIWAKA
JIWAKA Province  (Minj + Banz)JIWAKA Province (en) + JIWAKA Provins (tpi)  (Minj + Banz)
KAYANGEL
KAYANGEL State  (Kayangel)KAYANGEL State (en) + Beluu NGCHEANGEL (pau)  (Ngcheangel)
KOROR
State of KOROR  (Koror)State of KOROR (en) + Beluu OREOR (pau)  (Oreor)
KOSRAE
KOSRAE State  (Tofol)KOSRAE State (en)  (Tofol)
MADANG
MADANG Province  (Madang)MADANG Province (en) + MADANG Provins (tpi)  (Madang)
MALAMPA
MALAMPA Province  (Lakatoro)Provens blong MALAMPA (bi) + MALAMPA Province (en) + Province de MALAMPA (fr)  (Lakatoro)
MANUS
MANUS Province  (Lorengau)MANUS Province (en) + MANUS Provins (tpi)  (Lorengau)
MELEKEOK
State of MELEKEOK  (Melekeok)State of MELEKEOK (en) + Beluu MELEKEOK (pau)  (Melekeok)
MILNE BAY
MILNE BAY Province  (Alotau)MILNE BAY Province (en) + MILNE BE Provins (tpi) + MASSIM Provins (ho)  (Alotau)
MOMASE
MOMASE Region  (Madang)MOMASE Region (en) + MOMASE Rijen (tpi)  (Madang)
MOROBE
MOROBE Province  (Lae)MOROBE Province (en) + MOROBE Provins (tpi)  (Lae)
NANUMANGA
NANUMANGA Island Council  (Tonga)NANUMANGA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMANGA (tvl)  (Tonga)
NANUMEA
NANUMEA Island Council  (Lolua)NANUMEA Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NANUMEA (tvl)  (Lolua)
NATIONAL CAPITAL
NATIONAL CAPITAL District  (Port Moresby)NATIONAL CAPITAL District (en) + NESENEL KAPITOL Distrik (tpi) + NESENEL KAPITOL Distrik (ho)  (Pot Mosbi)
NEW IRELAND
NEW IRELAND Province  (Kavieng)NEW IRELAND Province (en) + NIU AILAN Provins (tpi)  (Kavieng)
NEW SOUTH WALES
State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
NGARAARD
State of NGARAARD  (Ulimang)State of NGARAARD (en) + Beluu NGARAARD (pau)  (Ulimang)
NGARCHELONG
State of NGARCHELONG  (Mengellang + Ollei)State of NGARCHELONG (en) + Beluu NGARCHELONG (pau)  (Mengellang + Konlei)
NGARDMAU
State of NGARDMAU  (Urdmang)State of NGARDMAU (en) + Beluu NGARDMAU (pau)  (Urdmang)
NGAREMLENGUI
State of NGAREMLENGUI  (Imeong)State of NGEREMLENGUI (en) + Beluu NGAREMLENGUI (pau)  (Imeong)
NGATPANG
State of NGATPANG  (Oikul + Ngereklmadel)State of NGATPANG (en) + Beluu NGATPANG (pau)  (Oikuul + Ngereklmadel)
NGCHESAR
State of NGCHESAR  (Ngersul)State of NGCHESAR (en) + Beluu NGCHESAR (pau)  (Ngersuul)
NGIWAL
State of NGIWAL  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)State of NGIWAL (en) + Beluu NGIWAL (pau)  (Ngelau + Ngermechau)
NIUTAO
NIUTAO Island Council  (Kulia)NIUTAO Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NIUTAO (tvl)  (Kulia)
NUI
NUI Island Council  (Tanrake + Tapotali)NUI Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUI (tvl)  (Tanrake + Tapotali)
NUKUFETAU
NUKUFETAU Island Council  (Savave)NUKUFETAU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKUFETAU (tvl)  (Savave)
NUKULAELAE
NUKULAELAE Island Council  (Fangaua + Pepesala)NUKULAELAE Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o NUKULAELAE (tvl)  (Fangaua + Pepesala)
NUKUNONU
Island Council of NUKUNONU  (Nukunonu)Island Council of NUKUNONU (en) + Faipule o NUKUNONU (tkl)  (Nukunonu)
ORO
Northern Province : ORO Province  (Popondetta)Northern Province : ORO Province (en) + ORO Provins (tpi)  (Popondetta)
PELELIU
State of BELILIOU  (Kloulklubed)State of BELILIOU (en) + Beluu BELILIOU (pau)  (Kloulklubed)
PENAMA
PENAMA Province  (Saratamata)Provens blong PENAMA (bi) + PENAMA Province (en) + Province de PENAMA (fr)  (Saratamata)
POHNPEI
POHNPEI State  (Kolonia on Ponape)POHNPEI State (en)  (Kolonia)
QUEENSLAND
State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
SANDAUN
West Sepik Province : SANDAUN Province  (Vanimo)West Sepik Province : SANDAUN Province (en) + SANDAUN Provins (tpi)  (Vanimo)
SANMA
SANMA Province  (Santo Town Luganville)Provens blong SANMA (bi) + Province de SANMA (fr) + SANMA Province (en)  (Luganville)
SHEFA
SHEFA Province  (Port Vila)Provens blong SHEFA (bi) + SHEFA Province (en) + Province de SHEFA (fr)  (Port Vila)
SONSOROL
State of SONSOROL  (Dongosaru)State of SONSOROL (en) + DONGOSARO (sov) + Beluu SONSORAL (pau)  (Dongosaru)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS
SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Mendi)SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + SAUTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Mendi)
SOUTHERN-PAPUA
Southern Region : PAPUA Region  (Port Moresby)PAPUA Region (en) + SAUTEN Rijen (tpi) + PAPUA Rijen (ho)  (Pot Mosbi)
TAFEA
TAFEA Province  (Isangel)Provens blong TAFEA (bi) + TAFEA Province (en) + Province de TAFEA (fr)  (Isangel)
TASMANIA
State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
TOBI
State of TOBI  (Tobi)State of HATOBOHEI (en) + HATOBOHEI (tox) + Beluu HATOBOHEI (pau)  (Hatobohei)
TORBA
TORBA Province  (Sola)Provens blong TORBA (bi) + Province de TORBA (fr) + TORBA Province (en)  (Sola)
VAITUPU
VAITUPU Island Council  (Asau)VAITUPU Island Council (en) + Falekaupule o VAITUPU (tvl)  (Asau)
VICTORIA
State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WEST NEW BRITAIN
WEST NEW BRITAIN Province  (Kimbe)WEST NEW BRITAIN Province (en) + WES NIU BRITEN Provins (tpi)  (Kimbe)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)
WESTERN HIGHLANDS
WESTERN HIGHLANDS Province  (Mount Hagen)WESTERN HIGHLANDS Province (en) + WESTEN HAILANS Provins (tpi)  (Maun Hagen)
YAP
State of YAP  (Yap)State of YAP (en)  (Yap)

72 Federated or Constituent Polities


Territories & Dependencies


ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS
Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC  (Canberra)Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC (en)  (Canberra)
AMERICAN SAMOA
Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory (en)  (Ashmore)
ATLANTIUM
Micronation
Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Concordia)Empire of ATLANTIUM (en) + Imperium ATLANTIUM (la)  (Concordia)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY
Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)Australian Capital Territory : ACT (en)  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories (en)  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CHATHAM ISLANDS
Special Territory of CHATHAM ISLANDS  (Waitangi)CHATHAM ISLANDS Territory (en) + Ko WHAREKAURI (mi)  (Waitangi)
CLIPPERTON ISLAND
French Territory of CLIPPERTON ISLAND  (Camp Bougainville)Territoire français de l''ÎLE DE CLIPPERTON (fr)  (Camp Bougainville)
CORAL SEA
CORAL SEA Natural Park  ((Noumea))Parc naturel de la MER DE CORAIL (fr)  ((Nouméa))
CORAL SEA ISLANDS
CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory : Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (South Islet of Willis Island)CORAL SEA Commonwealth Marine Reserve (en)  (South Islet of Willis Island)
GUAM
United States Territory of GUAM  (Hagatna)United States Territory of GUAM (en) + I Liheslaturan GUÅHÅN (ch)  (Hagåtña)
HUTT RIVER
Micronation
Principality of HUTT RIVER  (Nain)Principality of HUTT RIVER (en) + Principauté de HUTT RIVER (fr) + Princlando de la RIVERO HUTT (eo)  (Nain)
JERVIS BAY
JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)JERVIS BAY Territory (en)  (Jervis Bay Village)
MINERVA REEFS
Tongan Area of MINERVA REEFS  (Minerva)MINERVA Reefs (en) + Ongo TELEKI (to)  (Minerva)
MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA
State Domain of MURUROA AND FANGATAUFA  (Mururoa + Fangataufa)Domaine de l''État de MORUROA ET FANGATAUFA (fr)  (Moruroa + Fangataufa)
NATOAVATU
Leased NATOAVATU Estate  (Naviavia)NATOAVATU Estate (gil) + NATOAVATU Estate (en) + NATOAVATU Estet (fj) + NATOAVATU Sampatti : नाटोवातु संपत्ति (hif)  (Naviavia)
NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS
Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS  ((Wellington))Area Outside Territorial Authority : NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (en) + Wāhi i Waho Te Mana Rohe: MOUTERE O AOTEAROA (mi) + NEW ZEALAND OUTLYING ISLANDS (nzsl)  ((Wellington))
NORFOLK ISLAND
Regional Council of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Regional Council of NORFOLK ISLAND (en) + Teratri of NORF''K AILEN (pih)  (Kingston)
NORTHERN TERRITORY
Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)
PAPUA
Special Region of PAPUA Province  (Jayapura)Propinsi PAPUA (id)  (Jayapura)
PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS
British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS  (Adamstown)British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS (en)  (Adamstown)
ROTUMA
Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA  (Ahau)Special Fijian Dependency of ROTUMA (en) + Rutuma : ROTUMA (rtm)  (Ahau)
SABOTAGE
Micronation
State of SABOTAGE  (Baldrockistan)State of SABOTAGE (en) + SABOTAGE-Staat (de)  (Baldrockistan)
SNAKE HILL
Micronation
Principality of SNAKE HILL  (Snake Hill)Principality of SNAKE HILL (en)  (Snake Hill)
TOKELAU
Government of TOKELAU  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)Government of TOKELAU (en) + Government i TOKELAU (tkl)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo + Nukunonu + Fale on Atafu)
TRASH ISLES
Micronation
The TRASH ISLES  ((Manchester))The TRASH ISLES (en)  ((Manchester))
UNITED OCEANIA
Micronation
Principality of UNITED OCEANIA  (Medowie)Principality of UNITED OCEANIA (en)  (Medowie)
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  (Johnston Island)UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories (en)  (Johnston Island)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA
French Overseas Collectivity of WALLIS AND FUTUNA  (Mata-Utu on Uvea + Leava)Collectivité d''outre-mer française de WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa + Leava)
WEST PAPUA
Special Region of WEST PAPUA Province  (Manokwari)Propinsi PAPUA BARAT (id)  (Manokwari)
WHANGAMOMONA
Micronation
Republic of WHANGAMOMONA  (Whangamomona)Republic of WHANGAMOMONA (en)  (Whangamomona)

32 Territories & Dependencies



International Organizations or Groupings (selective list)


ANZSCEP
Organisation
Agreement between New Zealand and Singapore on a Closer Economic Partnership : ANZSCEP  (Wellington)Agreement between New Zealand and Singapore on a Closer Economic Partnership : ANZSCEP (en)  (Wellington) Bill English (nz)
ANZUS
Organisation
Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS  (Washington-District of Columbia + Wellington + Canberra)Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia + Wellington + Canberra) Foreign Ministers
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
Organisation
Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland)Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ (en)  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland) President Neil Beadle (nz)
MELANESIA
Organisation
Melanesian Spearhead Group : MSG  (Port Vila)Melanesian Spearhead Group : MSG (en) + Groupe Mélanésien Fer de Lance : GMFL (fr)  (Port Vila) DG Amena Yauvoli (fj)
PACIFIC
Organisation
Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC (en) + Secrétariat général de la Communauté du Pacifique : CPS (fr)  (Nouméa) DG Colin Tukuitonga (nu)
PACIFIC ISLANDS
Organisation
Compact of Free Association of The Pacific Islands : COFA  (Honolulu + Ebaye on Kwajalein)Compact of Free Association of The Pacific Islands : COFA (en)  (Honolulu + Ebaye) Nikolao Pula (us)
PACIFIC REGION
Organisation
Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP (en) + Secrétariat du Programme Régional Océanien de l’Environnement : PROE (fr)  (Apia) Director David Sheppard (au)
POLYNESIA
Organisation
Polynesia Leaders Group : PLG  (Avarua)Polynesia Leaders Group : PLG (en) + Groupe des Dirigeants Polynésiens : GDP (fr)  (Avarua) Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi (ws)
RAROTONGA TREATY
Organisation
South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT  (Avarua)South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT (en) + Traité pour une Zone Dénucléarisée du Pacifique Sud : TZDPS (fr)  (Avarua) Director Makurita Baaro (ki)
SOUTH PACIFIC
Organisation
South Pacific Tourism Organization : SPTO  (Suva)South Pacific Tourism Organization : SPTO (en)  (Suva) Ilisoni Vuidreketi (fj)
SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS
OrganisationUNO Observer
Pacific Islands Forum : PIF  (Suva)Pacific Islands Forum : PIF (en) + Forum des Îles du Pacifique : FÎP (fr)  (Suva) SG Dame Meg Taylor (pg)
SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA
Organisation
Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT  (Canberra)Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT (en) + Minami Kuromaguro Hozen Iinkai: CCSBT - 南クロマグロ保全委員会 (jp)  (Canberra) Robert Kennedy (au)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES
Organisation
Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC (en)  (Kolonia) Rhea Moss-Christian (mh)

13 Organisations & Groupings (selective list)


Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.