w.ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

.. or a geo zone >>

THE ARGENTINE Nation : Argentine Republic
(Buenos Ayres)

Maritime Government of TIERRA DEL FUEGO National Territory : Fireland National Territory

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Gobernación Marítimo del Territorio Nacional de la TIERRA DEL FUEGO (es)
Emblem or Symbol

President Julio Argentino Roca
(ruler of ARGENTINE since 1900-01-01)
Capital:Port San Juan de Salvamento - (Puerto San Juan del Salvamento)
Official languages: Spanish (es) .

Mainland:


FIRELAND Maritime Government of TIERRA DEL FUEGO National Territory : Fireland National Territory  (Port San Juan de Salvamento)

3 Mainland Divisions:

GOOD SUCCESS GOOD SUCCESS Department  (Bay Thetis)Local: Departamento BUEN SUCESO (es)  (Bahía Thetys)
STATEN ISLAND STATEN ISLAND Department  (Port San Juan de Salvamento)Local: Departamento ISLA DE LOS ESTADOS (es)  (Puerto San Juan del Salvamento)
USHUAIA USHUAIA Department  (Ushuaia)Local: Departamento USHUAIA (es)  (Ushuaia)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARGENTINE THE ARGENTINE Nation : Argentine Republic  (Buenos Ayres)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANDES Ceded Territory of THE ANDES  (Navarro)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA Sector  ((Ushuaia))
BUENOS AYRES BUENOS AYRES Province  (The Plate)
BUENOS AYRES CITY Federal District of THE CITY OF BUENOS AYRES  (Buenos Ayres)
CATAMARCA CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)
CHACO Government of CHACO National Territory : Austral Chaco  (Resistencia)
CHUBUT Government of CHUBUT National Territory  (Rawson)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City)
CORRIENTES CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (City of Saint John of Vera of the Seven Currents)
DON ALBERTO Agricultural Colony of DON ALBERTO  (Don Alberto)
DRYSDALE Agricultural Colony of DRYSDALE  (Agricultural Colony Drysdale)
ENTRE RIOS ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)
ENTRE RIOS ISLAND Disputed Zone of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)
FORMOSA Government of FORMOSA National Territory  (Formosa City)
GENERAL SAN MARTIN COLONY Aboriginal Reserve of GENERAL SAN MARTIN COLONY  (General San Martin Colony)
JUJUY JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)
MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Disputed Enclave of MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND  (Martin Garcia)
MENDOZA MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)
MISSIONS Government of the National Territory of MISSIONS  (Posadas)
NEUQUEN Government of NEUQUEN National Territory  (Chos Malal)
PAMPA Government of THE PAMPA National Territory : Central Pampa Territory  (General Acha)
PUNA OF ATACAMA Disputed Territory of PUNA OF ATACAMA  (Rinconada + Mina Pirquitas)
RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS Enclave of THE RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS  (The Rats Island)
RIO NEGRO Government of RIO NEGRO National Territory  (Viedma)
RIOJA THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)
SALTA SALTA Province  (Salta City)
SAN JUAN SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)
SAN LUIS SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis de Loyola of the New Medina of Rio Seco)
SANTA CRUZ Government of SANTA CRUZ National Territory  (Rio Gallegos + Puerto Santa Cruz)
SANTA FE SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero of the New Maestrazgo)
TUCUMAN TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)
VALLEY SIXTEENTH OF OCTOBER Welsh Colony of VALLEY SIXTEENTH OF OCTOBER : Valley Hermoso Colony  (Sixteenth of October)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.