w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>

ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation ARGENTINE Nation : Argentine Republic
(Buenos Aires) (Buenos Aires)

BUENOS AIRES Province

Flag or logo since 2006-01-01
Provincia de BUENOS AIRES (es)
Emblem or Symbol

President Mauricio Macri
(ruler of ARGENTINE since 2015-12-11)
Population:
Area:
Capital:The Plate(La Plata)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


BUENOS AIRES BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)

135 Mainland Divisions:

ADMIRAL BROWN ADMIRAL BROWN Party  (Adrogue)Local: Partido de ALMIRANTE BROWN (es)  (Adrogué)
ADOLFO ALSINA ADOLFO ALSINA Party  (Carhue)Local: Partido de ADOLFO ALSINA (es)  (Carhué)
ADOLFO GONZALES CHAVES ADOLFO GONZALES CHAVES Party  (Adolfo Gonzales Chaves)Local: Partido de ADOLFO GONZALES CHAVES (es)  (Adolfo Gonzales Chaves)
ALBERTI ALBERTI Party  (Alberti)Local: Partido de ALBERTI (es)  (Alberti)
ARRECIFES ARRECIFES Party  (Arrecifes)Local: Partido de ARRECIFES (es)  (Arrecifes)
AVELLANEDA AVELLANEDA Party  (Avellaneda)Local: Partido de AVELLANEDA (es)  (Avellaneda)
AYACUCHO AYACUCHO Party  (Ayacucho)Local: Partido de AYACUCHO (es)  (Ayacucho)
AZUL AZUL Party  (Azul)Local: Partido de AZUL (es)  (Azul)
BALCARCE BALCARCE Party  (San Jose of Balcarce)Local: Partido de BALCARCE (es)  (San José de Balcarce)
BARADERO BARADERO Party  (Santiago of the Baradero)Local: Partido de BARADERO (es)  (Santiago del Baradero)
BENITO JUAREZ BENITO JUAREZ Party  (Benito Juarez)Local: Partido de BENITO JUÁREZ (es)  (Benito Juárez)
BERAZATEGUI BERAZATEGUI Party  (Berazategui)Local: Partido de BERAZATEGUI (es)  (Berazategui)
BERISSO BERISSO Party  (Berisso)Local: Partido de BERISSO (es)  (Berisso)
BOLIVAR BOLIVAR Party  (San Carlos of Bolivar)Local: Partido de BOLÍVAR (es)  (San Carlos de Bolívar)
BRAGADO BRAGADO Party  (Bragado)Local: Partido de BRAGADO (es)  (Bragado)
BRANDSEN BRANDSEN Party  (Brandsen)Local: Partido de BRANDSEN (es)  (Brandsen)
CAMPANA CAMPANA Party  (Campana)Local: Partido de CAMPANA (es)  (Campana)
CANUELAS CANUELAS Party  (Canuelas)Local: Partido de CAÑUELAS (es)  (Cañuelas)
CAPTAIN SARMIENTO CAPTAIN SARMIENTO Party  (Captain Sarmiento)Local: Partido CAPITÁN SARMIENTO (es)  (Capitán Sarmiento)
CARLOS CASARES CARLOS CASARES Party  (Carlos Casares)Local: Partido de CARLOS CASARES (es)  (Carlos Casares)
CARLOS TEJEDOR CARLOS TEJEDOR Party  (Carlos Tejedor)Local: Partido de CARLOS TEJEDOR (es)  (Carlos Tejedor)
CARMEN DE ARECO CARMEN DE ARECO Party  (Carmen de Areco)Local: Partido de CARMEN DE ARECO (es)  (Carmen de Areco)
CASTELLI CASTELLI Party  (Castelli)Local: Partido de CASTELLI (es)  (Castelli)
CHACABUCO CHACABUCO Party  (Chacabuco City)Local: Partido de CHACABUCO (es)  (Ciudad de Chacabuco)
CHASCOMUS CHASCOMUS Party  (Chascomus)Local: Partido de CHASCOMÚS (es)  (Chascomús)
CHIVILCOY CHIVILCOY Party  (Chivilcoy)Local: Partido de CHIVILCOY (es)  (Chivilcoy)
COAST THE COAST Party  (Mar del Tuyu)Local: Partido de LA COSTA (es)  (Mar del Tuyú)
COLON COLON Party  (Colon)Local: Partido de COLÓN (es)  (Colón)
COLONEL DORREGO COLONEL DORREGO Party  (Colonel Dorrego)Local: Partido de CORONEL DORREGO (es)  (Coronel Dorrego)
COLONEL OF MARINE LEONARDO ROSALES COLONEL OF MARINE LEONARDO ROSALES Party  (Punta Alta)Local: Partido de CORONEL DE MARINA LEONARDO ROSALES (es)  (Punta Alta)
COLONEL PRINGLES COLONEL PRINGLES Party  (Colonel Pringles)Local: Partido de CORONEL PRINGLES (es)  (Coronel Pringles)
COLONEL SUAREZ COLONEL SUAREZ Party  (Colonel Suarez)Local: Partido de CORONEL SUÁREZ (es)  (Coronel Suárez)
DAIREAUX DAIREAUX Party  (Daireaux)Local: Partido de DAIREAUX (es)  (Daireaux)
DOLORES DOLORES Party  (Dolores)Local: Partido de DOLORES (es)  (Dolores)
ENSENADA ENSENADA Party  (Ensenada)Local: Partido de ENSENADA (es)  (Ensenada)
ESCOBAR ESCOBAR Party  (Belen of Escobar)Local: Partido de ESCOBAR (es)  (Belén de Escobar)
ESTEBAN ECHEVERRIA ESTEBAN ECHEVERRIA Party  (Monte Grande)Local: Partido de ESTEBAN ECHEVERRÍA (es)  (Monte Grande)
EXALTATION OF THE CROSS EXALTATION OF THE CROSS Party  (Chapel of the Lord)Local: Partido de EXALTACIÓN DE LA CRUZ (es)  (Capilla del Señor)
EZEIZA EZEIZA Party  (Ezeiza)Local: Partido de EZEIZA (es)  (Ezeiza)
FLORENCIO VARELA FLORENCIO VARELA Party  (Florencio Varela)Local: Partido de FLORENCIO VARELA (es)  (Florencio Varela)
FLORENTINO AMEGHINO FLORENTINO AMEGHINO Party  (Florentino Ameghino)Local: Partido de FLORENTINO AMEGHINO (es)  (Florentino Ameghino)
FLOWERS THE FLOWERS Party  (Carmen of The Flowers)Local: Partido de LAS FLORES (es)  (Carmen de Las Flores)
GENERAL ALVARADO GENERAL ALVARADO Party  (Miramar)Local: Partido de GENERAL ALVARADO (es)  (Miramar)
GENERAL ALVEAR GENERAL ALVEAR Party  (General Alvear)Local: Partido de GENERAL ALVEAR (es)  (General Alvear)
GENERAL ARENALES GENERAL ARENALES Party  (General Arenales)Local: Partido de GENERAL ARENALES (es)  (General Arenales)
GENERAL BELGRANO GENERAL BELGRANO Party  (General Belgrano)Local: Partido de GENERAL BELGRANO (es)  (General Belgrano)
GENERAL GUIDO GENERAL GUIDO Party  (General Guido)Local: Partido de GENERAL GUIDO (es)  (General Guido)
GENERAL JUAN MADARIAGA GENERAL JUAN MADARIAGA Party  (City of General Juan Madariaga)Local: Partido de GENERAL JUAN MADARIAGA (es)  (Ciudad de General Juan Madariaga)
GENERAL LA MADRID GENERAL LA MADRID Party  (General La Madrid)Local: Partido de GENERAL LA MADRID (es)  (General La Madrid)
GENERAL LAS HERAS GENERAL LAS HERAS Party  (General Las Heras)Local: Partido de GENERAL LAS HERAS (es)  (General Las Heras)
GENERAL LAVALLE GENERAL LAVALLE Party  (General Lavalle)Local: Partido de GENERAL LAVALLE (es)  (General Lavalle)
GENERAL PAZ GENERAL PAZ Party  (Ranchos)Local: Partido de GENERAL PAZ (es)  (Ranchos)
GENERAL PINTO GENERAL PINTO Party  (General Pinto)Local: Partido de GENERAL PINTO (es)  (General Pinto)
GENERAL PUEYRREDON GENERAL PUEYRREDON Party  (Mar del Plata)Local: Partido de GENERAL PUEYRREDÓN (es)  (Mar del Plata)
GENERAL RODRIGUEZ GENERAL RODRIGUEZ Party  (General Rodriguez)Local: Partido de GENERAL RODRÍGUEZ (es)  (General Rodríguez)
GENERAL SAN MARTIN GENERAL SAN MARTIN Party  (City of the Libertador General Don Jose de San Martin)Local: Partido de GENERAL SAN MARTÍN (es)  (Ciudad del Libertador General Don José de San Martín)
GENERAL VIAMONTE GENERAL VIAMONTE Party  (Los Toldos)Local: Partido de GENERAL VIAMONTE (es)  (Los Toldos)
GENERAL VILLEGAS GENERAL VILLEGAS Party  (General Villegas)Local: Partido de GENERAL VILLEGAS (es)  (General Villegas)
GUAMINI GUAMINI Party  (Guamini)Local: Partido de GUAMINÍ (es)  (Guaminí)
HIPOLITO YRIGOYEN HIPOLITO YRIGOYEN Party  (Henderson)Local: Partido de HIPÓLITO YRIGOYEN (es)  (Henderson)
HURLINGHAM HURLINGHAM Party  (Hurlingham)Local: Partido de HURLINGHAM (es)  (Hurlingham)
ITUZAINGO ITUZAINGO Party  (Ituzaingo)Local: Partido de ITUZAINGÓ (es)  (Ituzaingó)
JOSE CLEMENTE PAZ JOSE CLEMENTE PAZ Party  (Jose Clemente Paz)Local: Partido de JOSÉ CLEMENTE PAZ (es)  (José Clemente Paz)
JUNIN JUNIN Party  (Junin)Local: Partido de JUNÍN (es)  (Junín)
LA MATANZA LA MATANZA Party  (San Justo)Local: Partido de LA MATANZA (es)  (San Justo)
LANUS LANUS Party  (Lanus West)Local: Partido de LANÚS (es)  (Lanús Oeste)
LAPRIDA LAPRIDA Party  (Laprida)Local: Partido de LAPRIDA (es)  (Laprida)
LEANDRO NICEFORO ALEM LEANDRO NICEFORO ALEM Party  (Vedia)Local: Partido de LEANDRO NICÉFORO ALEM (es)  (Vedia)
LEZAMA LEZAMA Party  (Lezama)Local: Partido de LEZAMA (es)  (Lezama)
LINCOLN LINCOLN Party  (Lincoln)Local: Partido de LINCOLN (es)  (Lincoln)
LOBERIA LOBERIA Party  (Loberia)Local: Partido de LOBERÍA (es)  (Lobería)
LOBOS LOBOS Party  (Lobos)Local: Partido de LOBOS (es)  (Lobos)
LOMAS OF ZAMORA LOMAS OF ZAMORA Party  (Lomas of Zamora)Local: Partido de LOMAS DE ZAMORA (es)  (Lomas de Zamora)
LUJAN LUJAN Party  (Lujan)Local: Partido de LUJÁN (es)  (Luján)
MAGDALENA MAGDALENA Party  (Magdalena)Local: Partido de MAGDALENA (es)  (Magdalena)
MAIPU MONSALVO MAIPU Party  (Maipu)Local: Partido de MAIPÚ (es)  (Maipú)
MALVINAS ARGENTINAS MALVINAS ARGENTINAS Party  (Malvinas Argentinas + The Polvorines)Local: Partido de MALVINAS ARGENTINAS (es)  (Malvinas Argentinas + Los Polvorines)
MAR CHIQUITA MAR CHIQUITA Party  (Colonel Vidal)Local: Partido de MAR CHIQUITA (es)  (Coronel Vidal)
MARCOS PAZ MARCOS PAZ Party  (Marcos Paz)Local: Partido de MARCOS PAZ (es)  (Marcos Paz)
MERCEDES MERCEDES Party  (Mercedes)Local: Partido de MERCEDES (es)  (Mercedes)
MERLO MERLO Party  (Merlo)Local: Partido de MERLO (es)  (Merlo)
MORENO MORENO Party  (Moreno City)Local: Partido de MORENO (es)  (Ciudad de Moreno)
MORON MORON Party  (Moron)Local: Partido de MORÓN (es)  (Morón)
MOUNT HERMOSO MOUNT HERMOSO Party  (Mount Hermoso)Local: Partido de MONTE HERMOSO (es)  (Monte Hermoso)
NAVARRO NAVARRO Party  (Navarro)Local: Partido de NAVARRO (es)  (Navarro)
NECOCHEA NECOCHEA Party  (Necochea)Local: Partido de NECOCHEA (es)  (Necochea)
NINTH OF JULY NINTH OF JULY Party  (Ninth of July)Local: Partido de NUEVE DE JULIO (es)  (Nueve de Julio)
OLAVARRIA OLAVARRIA Party  (Olavarria)Local: Partido de OLAVARRÍA (es)  (Olavarría)
PATAGONES PATAGONES Party  (Carmen of Patagones)Local: Partido de PATAGONES (es)  (Carmen de Patagones)
PEHUAJO PEHUAJO Party  (Pehuajo)Local: Partido de PEHUAJÓ (es)  (Pehuajó)
PELLEGRINI PELLEGRINI Party  (Pellegrini)Local: Partido de PELLEGRINI (es)  (Pellegrini)
PERGAMINO PERGAMINO Party  (Pergamino)Local: Partido de PERGAMINO (es)  (Pergamino)
PILA PILA Party  (Pila)Local: Partido de PILA (es)  (Pila)
PILAR PILAR Party  (Pilar)Local: Partido de PILAR (es)  (Pilar)
PINAMAR PINAMAR Party  (Pinamar)Local: Partido de PINAMAR (es)  (Pinamar)
PLATE LA PLATA Party : The Plate Party  (The Plate)Local: Partido de LA PLATA (es)  (La Plata)
PRESIDENT PERON PRESIDENT PERON Party  (Guernica)Local: Partido de PRESIDENTE PERÓN (es)  (Guernica)
PUAN PUAN Party  (Puan)Local: Partido de PUAN (es)  (Puan)
PUNTA INDIO PUNTA INDIO Party  (Veronica)Local: Partido de PUNTA INDIO (es)  (Verónica)
QUILMES QUILMES Party  (Quilmes)Local: Partido de QUILMES (es)  (Quilmes)
RAMALLO RAMALLO Party  (Ramallo)Local: Partido de RAMALLO (es)  (Ramallo)
RAUCH RAUCH Party  (Rauch)Local: Partido de RAUCH (es)  (Rauch)
RIVADAVIA RIVADAVIA Party  (America)Local: Partido de RIVADAVIA (es)  (América)
ROJAS ROJAS Party  (Rojas)Local: Partido de ROJAS (es)  (Rojas)
ROQUE PEREZ ROQUE PEREZ Party  (Roque Perez)Local: Partido de ROQUE PÉREZ (es)  (Roque Pérez)
SAAVEDRA SAAVEDRA Party  (Pigue)Local: Partido de SAAVEDRA (es)  (Pigüé)
SALADILLO SALADILLO Party  (Saladillo)Local: Partido de SALADILLO (es)  (Saladillo)
SALLIQUELO SALLIQUELO Party  (Salliquelo)Local: Partie de SALLIQUELÓ  (Salliqueló)
SALTO SALTO Party  (Salto)Local: Partido de SALTO (es)  (Salto)
SAN ANDRES OF GILES SAN ANDRES OF GILES Party  (San Andres of Giles)Local: Partido de SAN ANDRÉS DE GILES (es)  (San Andrés de Giles)
SAN ANTONIO OF ARECO SAN ANTONIO OF ARECO Party  (San Antonio de Areco)Local: Partido de SAN ANTONIO DE ARECO (es)  (San Antonio de Areco)
SAN CAYETANO SAN CAYETANO Party  (San Cayetano)Local: Partido de SAN CAYETANO (es)  (San Cayetano)
SAN FERNANDO SAN FERNANDO Party  (San Fernando of the Buena Vista)Local: Partido de SAN FERNANDO (es)  (San Fernando de la Buena Vista)
SAN ISIDRO SAN ISIDRO Party  (San Isidro)Local: Partido de SAN ISIDRO (es)  (San Isidro)
SAN MIGUEL SAN MIGUEL Party  (San Miguel)Local: Partido de SAN MIGUEL (es)  (San Miguel)
SAN MIGUEL OF THE MOUNT MONTE Party : San Miguel of the Mount Party  (San Miguel of the Mount)Local: Partido de MONTE : Partido de San Miguel del Monte (es)  (San Miguel del Monte)
SAN NICOLAS SAN NICOLAS Party  (San Nicolas of the Arroyos)Local: Partido de SAN NICOLÁS (es)  (San Nicolás de los Arroyos)
SAN PEDRO SAN PEDRO Party  (San Pedro Davila of the Reefs)Local: Partido de SAN PEDRO (es)  (Rincón de San Pedro Dávila de los Arrecifes)
SAN VICENTE SAN VICENTE Party  (San Vicente City)Local: Partido de SAN VICENTE (es)  (Ciudad de San Vicente)
SUIPACHA SUIPACHA Party  (Suipacha)Local: Partido de SUIPACHA (es)  (Suipacha)
TANDIL TANDIL Party  (Tandil)Local: Partido de TANDIL (es)  (Tandil)
TAPALQUE TAPALQUE Party  (Tapalque)Local: Partido de TAPALQUÉ (es)  (Tapalqué)
THIRD OF FEBRUARY THIRD OF FEBRUARY Party  (Caseros)Local: Partido de TRES DE FEBRERO (es)  (Caseros)
THREE ARROYOS THREE ARROYOS Party  (Tres Arroyos)Local: Partido de TRES ARROYOS (es)  (Tres Arroyos)
THREE LOMAS THREE LOMAS Party  (Tres Lomas)Local: Partido de TRES LOMAS (es)  (Tres Lomas)
TIGER TIGER Party  (Tigre)Local: Partido de TIGRE (es)  (Tigre)
TORDILLO TORDILLO Party  (General Conesa)Local: Partido de TORDILLO (es)  (General Conesa)
TORNQUIST TORNQUIST Party  (Tornquist)Local: Partido de TORNQUIST (es)  (Tornquist)
TRENQUE LAUQUEN TRENQUE LAUQUEN Party  (Trenque Lauquen)Local: Partido de TRENQUE LAUQUEN (es)  (Trenque Lauquen)
TWENTY-FIFTH OF MAY TWENTY-FIFTH OF MAY Party  (Thirty-Fifth of May)Local: Partido de VEINTICINCO DE MAYO (es)  (Veinticinco de Mayo)
VICENTE LOPEZ VICENTE LOPEZ Party  (Olivos)Local: Partido de VICENTE LÓPEZ (es)  (Olivos)
VILLA GESELL VILLA GESELL Party  (Villa Gesell)Local: Partido de VILLA GESELL (es)  (Villa Gesell)
VILLARINO VILLARINO Party  (Medanos)Local: Partido de VILLARINO (es)  (Médanos)
WHITE BAY WHITE BAY Party  (Bahia Blanca)Local: Partido de BAHÍA BLANCA (es)  (Bahía Blanca)
ZARATE ZARATE Party  (Zarate)Local: Partido de ZÁRATE (es)  (Zárate)








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ARGENTINE ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation  (Buenos Aires)


Other Current Territories within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

APIPE ISLANDS Enclave of APIPE ISLANDS  (San Antonio Isle Apipe Grande)
BUENOS AIRES CITY Autonomous CITY OF BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)
CATAMARCA CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)
CHACO CHACO Province  (Resistencia)
CHACO ABORIGINAL CHACO Aboriginal Colony  (Chaco Aboriginal Colony)
CHUBUT CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)
CORRIENTES CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (Corrientes City)
ENTRE RIOS ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)
ENTRE RIOS ISLAND Enclave of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province : Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands Province  (Ushuaia)
FORMOSA FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)
GENNAKEN GENNAKEN Community of Lof Lucero Pichinau  (Lof Lucero Pichinau)
JUJUY JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)
MENDOZA MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)
MISSIONS MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)
NEUQUEN NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)
PAMPA THE PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)
RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS Enclave of THE RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS  (The Rats Island)
RIO NEGRO RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)
RIOJA THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)
SALTA SALTA Province  (Salta City)
SAN JUAN SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)
SAN LUIS SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis-The Point)
SANTA CRUZ SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)
SANTA FE SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero City)
TUCUMAN TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA Department of ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA  (Esperanza)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some historical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-AUG-06.