Santiago Del Estero 2024-MAY-05 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


ARGENTINE Republic [The Argentine Nation]
(Buenos Aires a + Olivos r)

SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO Province
[Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province]

Flag or Logo since 1985-10-07
Provincia de SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO (es) + SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO Wamani (qus)
Emblem or Symbol

President Javier Milei
(ruler of ARGENTINE since 2023-12-10)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Santiago del Estero City
(Ciudad de Santiago del Estero)
Official & national languages: Spanish (es) . Santiagueno Quechua (qus) .

Mainland:


SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO Province  (Santiago del Estero City)

27 Divisions:

AGUIRRE AGUIRRE Department  (Pinto Station)Local: Departamento AGUIRRE (es)  (Estación Pinto)
ALBERDI ALBERDI Department  (Campo Gallo)Local: Departamento ALBERDI (es)  (Campo Gallo)
ATAMISQUI ATAMISQUI Department  (Villa Atamisqui)Local: Departamento ATAMISQUI (es)  (Villa Atamisqui)
AVELLANEDA AVELLANEDA Department  (Pozo Herrera)Local: Departamento AVELLANEDA (es)  (Pozo de Herrera)
BANDA BANDA Department  (La Banda)Local: Departamento BANDA (es)  (La Banda)
BELGRANO BELGRANO Department  (Bandera)Local: Departamento BELGRANO (es)  (Bandera)
CHOYA CHOYA Department  (Frias)Local: Departamento CHOYA (es)  (Frías)
COPO COPO Department  (Monte Quemado)Local: Departamento COPO (es)  (Monte Quemado)
FIGUEROA FIGUEROA Department  (La Canada)Local: Departamento FIGUEROA (es)  (La Cañada)
GENERAL TABOADA GENERAL TABOADA Department  (Anatuya)Local: Departamento GENERAL TABOADA (es)  (Añatuya)
GUASAYAN GUASAYAN Department  (San Pedro of Guasayan)Local: Departamento GUASAYÁN (es)  (San Pedro de Guasayán)
JIMENEZ JIMENEZ Department  (Pozo Hondo)Local: Departamento JIMÉNEZ (es)  (Pozo Hondo)
JUAN FELIPE BORGES Capital Department : JUAN FELIPE BORGES Department  (Santiago del Estero City)Local: Departamento Capital : Departamento JUAN FELIPE BORGES (es)  (Ciudad de Santiago del Estero)
JUAN FELIPE IBARRA JUAN FELIPE IBARRA Department  (Suncho Corral)Local: Departamento JUAN FELIPE IBARRA (es)  (Suncho Corral)
LORETO LORETO Department  (Loreto City)Local: Departamento LORETO (es)  (Ciudad de Loreto)
MITRE MITRE Department  (Villa Union)Local: Departamento MITRE (es)  (Villa Unión)
MORENO MORENO Department  (Quimili)Local: Departamento MORENO (es)  (Quimilí)
OJO DE AGUA OJO DE AGUA Department : Waterhole Department  (Villa Ojo de Agua)Local: Departamento OJO DE AGUA (es)  (Villa Ojo de Agua)
PELLEGRINI PELLEGRINI Department  (Nueva Esperanza)Local: Departamento PELLEGRINI (es)  (Nueva Esperanza)
QUEBRACHOS QUEBRACHOS Department  (Sumampa)Local: Departamento QUEBRACHOS (es)  (Sumampa)
RIO HONDO RIO HONDO Department  (Termas de Rio Hondo)Local: Departamento RÍO HONDO (es)  (Termas de Río Hondo)
RIVADAVIA RIVADAVIA Department  (Selva)Local: Departamento RIVADAVIA (es)  (Selva)
ROBLES ROBLES Department  (Fernandez)Local: Departamento ROBLES (es)  (Fernández)
SALAVINA SALAVINA Department  (Los Telares)Local: Departamento SALAVINA (es)  (Los Telares)
SAN MARTIN SAN MARTIN Department  (Brea Pozo)Local: Departamento SAN MARTÍN (es)  (Brea Pozo)
SARMIENTO SARMIENTO Department  (Garza)Local: Departamento SARMIENTO (es)  (Garza)
SILIPICA SILIPICA Department  (Arraga)Local: Departamento SILÍPICA (es)  (Árraga)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARGENTINE ARGENTINE Republic [The Argentine Nation]  (Buenos Aires a + Olivos r)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

APIPE ISLANDS Archipelago of APIPE ISLANDS [Enclave]  (San Antonio Isle Apipe Grande)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA Department of ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA [nominally part of the Province of Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands]  (Esperanza)
BUENOS AIRES BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)
BUENOS AIRES CITY Autonomous City of BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)
CATAMARCA CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)
CHACO CHACO Province  (Resistencia)
CHACO ABORIGINAL CHACO Aboriginal Colony  (Chaco Aboriginal Colony)
CHUBUT CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Province [Province of Cordova]  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)
CORRIENTES CORRIENTES Province [Currents Province]  (Corrientes City)
ENTRE RIOS ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)
ENTRE RIOS ISLAND Enclave of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province [Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands]  (Ushuaia)
FORMOSA FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)
GENNAKEN GENNAKEN Community of Lof Lucero Pichinau  (Lof Lucero Pichinau)
HUANGUELEN Commission for Autonomy of HUANGUELEN Municipal Delegation  (Huanguelen)
JUJUY JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)
MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Enclave of MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Nature Reserve  (Martin Garcia)
MENDOZA MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)
MISSIONS MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)
NEUQUEN NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)
PAMPA PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)
RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS Enclave of the RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS  (The Rats Island)
RIO NEGRO RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)
RIOJA RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)
SALTA SALTA Province  (Salta City)
SAN JUAN SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)
SAN LUIS SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis-La Punta)
SANTA CRUZ SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)
SANTA FE SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
TUCUMAN TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .