Chaco 2024-MAY-05 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


ARGENTINE Republic [The Argentine Nation]
(Buenos Aires a + Olivos r)

CHACO Province

Flag or Logo since 2007-09-19
Provincia del CHACO (es) + CHAKU (tob) + CHAKU (moc) + CHAKU (wlv)
Emblem or Symbol

President Javier Milei
(ruler of ARGENTINE since 2023-12-10)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Resistencia
(Resistencia)
Official & national languages: Spanish (es) . Mocovi (moc) . Toba-Qom (tob) . Vejoz Mataco (wlv) .

Mainland:


CHACO CHACO Province  (Resistencia)

25 Divisions:

ADMIRAL BROWN ADMIRAL BROWN Department  (Pampa of the Inferno)Local: Departamento ALMIRANTE BROWN (es) + ALMIRANTE BROWN (tob) + ALMIRANTE BROWN (moc) + ALMIRANTE BROWN (wlv)  (Pampa del Infierno)
BERMEJO BERMEJO Department  (La Leonesa)Local: Departamento BERMEJO (es) + BERMEJO (tob) + BERMEJO (moc) + BERMEJO (wlv)  (La Leonesa)
CHACABUCO CHACABUCO Department  (Charata)Local: Departamento CHACABUCO (es) + CHACABUCO (tob) + CHACABUCO (moc) + CHACABUCO (wlv)  (Charata)
COMMANDANT FERNANDEZ COMMANDANT FERNANDEZ Department  (Presidency Roque Saenz Pena)Local: Departamento COMANDANTE FERNÁNDEZ (es) + COMANDANTE FERNÁNDEZ (tob) + COMANDANTE FERNÁNDEZ (moc) + COMANDANTE FERNÁNDEZ (wlv)  (Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña)
FIRST OF MAY FIRST OF MAY Department  (Margarita Belen)Local: Departamento PRIMERO DE MAYO (es) + PRIMERO DE MAYO (tob) + PRIMERO DE MAYO (moc) + PRIMERO DE MAYO (wlv)  (Margarita Belén)
FRAY JUSTO SANTA MARIA DE ORO FRAY JUSTO SANTA MARIA DE ORO Department  (Santa Sylvina)Local: Departamento FRAY JUSTO SANTA MARÍA DE ORO (es) + FRAY JUSTO SANTA MARÍA DE ORO (tob) + FRAY JUSTO SANTA MARÍA DE ORO (moc) + FRAY JUSTO SANTA MARÍA DE ORO (wlv)  (Santa Sylvina)
GENERAL BELGRANO GENERAL BELGRANO Department  (Corzuela)Local: Departamento GENERAL BELGRANO (es) + GENERAL BELGRANO (tob) + GENERAL BELGRANO (moc) + GENERAL BELGRANO (wlv)  (Corzuela)
GENERAL DONOVAN GENERAL DONOVAN Department  (Makalle)Local: Departamento GENERAL DÓNOVAN (es) + GENERAL DONOVAN (tob) + GENERAL DONOVAN (moc) + GENERAL DONOVAN (wlv)  (Makallé)
GENERAL GUEMES GENERAL GUEMES Department  (Juan Jose Castelli)Local: Departamento GENERAL GÜEMES (es) + GENERAL GÜEMES (tob) + GENERAL GÜEMES (moc) + GENERAL GÜEMES (wlv)  (Juan José Castelli)
INDEPENDENCIA INDEPENDENCIA Department  (Campo Largo)Local: Departamento INDEPENDENCIA (es) + INDEPENDENCIA (tob) + INDEPENDENCIA (moc) + INDEPENDENCIA (wlv)  (Campo Largo)
LIBERTAD LIBERTAD Department  (Puerto Tirol)Local: Departamento LIBERTAD (es) + LIBERTAD (tob) + LIBERTAD (moc) + LIBERTAD (wlv)  (Puerto Tirol)
LIBERTADOR GENERAL SAN MARTIN LIBERTADOR GENERAL SAN MARTIN Department  (General Jose de San Martin)Local: Departamento LIBERTADOR GENERAL SAN MARTÍN (es) + LIBERTADOR GENERAL SAN MARTÍN (tob) + LIBERTADOR GENERAL SAN MARTÍN (moc) + LIBERTADOR GENERAL SAN MARTÍN (wlv)  (General José de San Martín)
MAIPU MAIPU Department  (Three Islets)Local: Departamento MAIPÚ (es) + MAIPÚ (tob) + MAIPÚ (moc) + MAIPÚ (wlv)  (Tres Isletas)
MAYOR LUIS JORGE FONTANA MAYOR LUIS JORGE FONTANA Department  (Villa Angela)Local: Departamento MAYOR LUIS JORGE FONTANA (es) + MAYOR LUIS JORGE FONTANA (tob) + MAYOR LUIS JORGE FONTANA (moc) + MAYOR LUIS JORGE FONTANA (wlv)  (Villa Ángela)
NINTH OF JULY NINTH OF JULY Department  (Las Brenas)Local: Departamento NUEVE DE JULIO (es) + NUEVE DE JULIO (tob) + NUEVE DE JULIO (moc) + NUEVE DE JULIO (wlv)  (Las Breñas)
O´HIGGINS O´HIGGINS Department  (San Bernardo)Local: Departamento O´HIGGINS (es) + OHIGGINS (tob) + OHIGGINS (moc) + OHIGGINS (wlv)  (San Bernardo)
PRESIDENCY DE LA PLAZA PRESIDENCY DE LA PLAZA Department  (Presidency de la Plaza)Local: Departamento PRESIDENCIA DE LA PLAZA (es) + PLAZA (tob) + PLAZA (moc) + PLAZA (wlv)  (Presidencia de la Plaza)
QUITILIPI QUITILIPI Department  (Quitilipi)Local: Departamento QUITILIPI (es) + QUITILIPI (tob) + QUITILIPI (moc) + QUITILIPI (wlv)  (Quitilipi)
SAN FERNANDO SAN FERNANDO Department  (Resistencia)Local: Departamento SAN FERNANDO (es) + Departamento SAN FERNANDO (tob) + Departamento SAN FERNANDO (moc) + Departamento SAN FERNANDO (wlv)  (Resistencia)
SAN LORENZO SAN LORENZO Department  (Villa Berthet)Local: Departamento SAN LORENZO (es) + SAN LORENZO (tob) + SAN LORENZO (moc) + SAN LORENZO (wlv)  (Villa Berthet)
SECOND OF APRIL SECOND OF APRIL Department  (Hermoso Campo)Local: Departamento DOS DE ABRIL (es) + DOS DE ABRIL (tob) + DOS DE ABRIL (moc) + DOS DE ABRIL (wlv)  (Hermoso Campo)
SERGENT CABRAL SERGENT CABRAL Department  (Colony Elisa)Local: Departamento SARGENTO CABRAL (es) + SARGENTO CABRAL (tob) + SARGENTO CABRAL (moc) + SARGENTO CABRAL (wlv)  (Colonia Elisa)
TAPENAGA TAPENAGA Department  (Charaday)Local: Departamento TAPENAGÁ (es) + TAPENAGÁ (tob) + TAPENAGÁ (moc) + TAPENAGÁ (wlv)  (Charadai)
TWELFTH OF OCTOBER TWELFTH OF OCTOBER Department  (General Pinedo)Local: Departamento DOCE DE OCTUBRE (es) + PINGÜEN N´ONAXA (tob) + PINGÜEN NUNRALTA (moc) + OTUMPA (wlv)  (General Pinedo)
TWENTY-FIFTH OF MAY TWENTY-FIFTH OF MAY Department  (Machagai)Local: Departamento VEINTICINCO DE MAYO (es) + VEINTICINCO DE MAYO (tob) + VEINTICINCO DE MAYO (moc) + VEINTICINCO DE MAYO (wlv)  (Machagai)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARGENTINE ARGENTINE Republic [The Argentine Nation]  (Buenos Aires a + Olivos r)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

APIPE ISLANDS Archipelago of APIPE ISLANDS [Enclave]  (San Antonio Isle Apipe Grande)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA Department of ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA [nominally part of the Province of Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands]  (Esperanza)
BUENOS AIRES BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)
BUENOS AIRES CITY Autonomous City of BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)
CATAMARCA CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)
CHUBUT CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Province [Province of Cordova]  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)
CORRIENTES CORRIENTES Province [Currents Province]  (Corrientes City)
ENTRE RIOS ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)
ENTRE RIOS ISLAND Enclave of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province [Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands]  (Ushuaia)
FORMOSA FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)
GENNAKEN GENNAKEN Community of Lof Lucero Pichinau  (Lof Lucero Pichinau)
HUANGUELEN Commission for Autonomy of HUANGUELEN Municipal Delegation  (Huanguelen)
JUJUY JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)
MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Enclave of MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Nature Reserve  (Martin Garcia)
MENDOZA MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)
MISSIONS MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)
NEUQUEN NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)
PAMPA PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)
RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS Enclave of the RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS  (The Rats Island)
RIO NEGRO RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)
RIOJA RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)
SALTA SALTA Province  (Salta City)
SAN JUAN SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)
SAN LUIS SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis-La Punta)
SANTA CRUZ SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)
SANTA FE SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz)
SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO Province [Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province]  (Santiago del Estero City)
TUCUMAN TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .