w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>

ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation ARGENTINE Nation : Argentine Republic
(Buenos Aires) (Buenos Aires)

CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province

Flag or logo since 1986-12-24
Provincia de CORRIENTES (es) + Tetãvore Taraguime : TARAGÜÍ Tetãmini (gn)
Emblem or Symbol

President Mauricio Macri
(ruler of ARGENTINE since 2015-12-11)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Corrientes City(Ciudad de Corrientes)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


CORRIENTES CORRIENTES Province : Currents Province  (Corrientes City)

25 Mainland Divisions:

BELLA VISTA BELLA VISTA Department  (Bella Vista)Local: Departamento BELLA VISTA (es) + BELLA VISTA (gn)  (Bella Vista)
BERON DE ASTRADA BERON DE ASTRADA Department  (Beron de Astrada)Local: Departamento BERÓN DE ASTRADA (es) + BERÓN DE ASTRADA (gn)  (Berón de Astrada)
CONCEPTION CONCEPTION Department  (Conception of the Yaguarete Cora)Local: Departamento CONCEPCIÓN (es) + YAGUARETÉ CORÁ (gn)  (Concepción del Yaguareté Corá)
CORRIENTES CAPITAL CAPITAL Department of Corrientes Province  (Corrientes City)Local: Departamento CAPITAL (es) + Tetãvore Taraguime : TARAGÜI (gn)  (Ciudad de Corrientes)
CURUZU CUATIA CURUZU CUATIA Department  (Curuzu Cuatia City)Local: Departamento CURUZÚ CUATIÁ (es) + KURUSU KUATIA (gn)  (Ciudad de Nuestra Señora del Pilar de Curuzú Cuatiá)
EMPEDRADO EMPEDRADO Department  (Empedrado)Local: Departamento EMPEDRADO (es) + EMPEDRADO (gn)  (Empedrado)
ESQUINA ESQUINA Department  (Santa Rita of the Esquina of the Rio Corriente)Local: Departamento ESQUINA (es) + ESQUINA (gn)  (Santa Rita de la Esquina del Río Corriente)
GENERAL ALVEAR GENERAL ALVEAR Department  (Alvear)Local: Departamento GENERAL ALVEAR (es) + GENERAL ALVEAR (gn)  (Alvear)
GENERAL PAZ GENERAL PAZ Department  (Our Lady of the Rosary of Caa Cati)Local: Departamento GENERAL PAZ (es) + GENERAL PAZ (gn)  (Nuestra Señora del Rosario de Caá Catí)
GOYA GOYA Department  (Goya)Local: Departamento GOYA (es) + GOYA (gn)  (Goya)
ITATI ITATI Department  (Itati)Local: Departamento ITATÍ (es) + ITATÍ (gn)  (Pueblo de los Indios de la Pura y Limpia Concepción de Nuestra Señora de Itatí)
ITUZAINGO ITUZAINGO Department  (Ituzaingo)Local: Departamento ITUZAINGÓ (es) + YTUSAINGO (gn)  (Ituzaingó)
LAVALLE LAVALLE Department  (Santa Lucia)Local: Departamento LAVALLE (es) + LAVALLE (gn)  (Santa Lucía)
MBURUCUYA MBURUCUYA Department  (Mburucuya)Local: Departamento MBURUCUYÁ (es) + MBURUCUYÁ (gn)  (Mburucuyá)
MERCEDES MERCEDES Department  (Mercedes)Local: Departamento MERCEDES (es) + Pay Ubre : PAIUBRÉ (gn)  (Mercedes)
MOUNT CASEROS MOUNT CASEROS Department  (Mount Caseros)Local: Departamento MONTE CASEROS (es) + MONTE CASEROS (gn)  (Monte Caseros)
PASS OF THE FREE PASS OF THE FREE Department  (Pass of the Free)Local: Departamento PASO DE LOS LIBRES (es) + PASO DE LOS LIBRES (gn)  (Paso de los Libres)
SALADAS SALADAS Department  (Saladas)Local: Departamento SALADAS (es) + SALADAS (gn)  (Saladas)
SAN COSME SAN COSME Department  (San Cosme)Local: Departamento SAN COSME (es) + SAN COSME (gn)  (San Cosme)
SAN LUIS OF THE PALMAR SAN LUIS OF THE PALMAR Department  (San Luis of the Palmar)Local: Departamento SAN LUIS DEL PALMAR (es) + SAN LUIS DEL PALMAR (gn)  (San Luis del Palmar)
SAN MARTIN SAN MARTIN Department  (The Cross)Local: Departamento SAN MARTÍN (es) + SAN MARTÍN (gn)  (La Cruz)
SAN MIGUEL SAN MIGUEL Department  (San Miguel)Local: Departamento SAN MIGUEL (es) + SAN MIGUEL (gn)  (San Miguel)
SAN ROQUE SAN ROQUE Department  (San Roque)Local: Departamento SAN ROQUE (es) + SAN ROQUE (gn)  (San Roque)
SANTO TOME SANTO TOME Department  (Santo Tome)Local: Departamento SANTO TOMÉ (es) + SANTO TOMÉ (gn)  (Santo Tomé)
SAUCE SAUCE Department  (Sauce)Local: Departamento SAUCE (es) + SAUCE (gn)  (Sauce)








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ARGENTINE ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation  (Buenos Aires)


Other Current Territories within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

BUENOS AIRES BUENOS AIRES Province  (The Plate)
BUENOS AIRES CITY Autonomous CITY OF BUENOS AIRES  (Buenos Aires)
CATAMARCA CATAMARCA Province  (San Fernando of the Catamarca Valley)
CHACO CHACO Province  (Resistencia)
CHACO ABORIGINAL CHACO Aboriginal Colony  (Chaco Aboriginal Colony)
CHUBUT CHUBUT Province  (Rawson)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Province : Province of Cordova  (Cordoba City + Rio Cuarto City)
ENTRE RIOS ENTRE RIOS Province  (Parana)
FIRELAND ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC TIERRA DEL FUEGO ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Province : Fireland Antarctica and South Atlantic Islands Province  (Ushuaia)
FORMOSA FORMOSA Province  (Formosa City)
GENNAKEN GENNAKEN Community of Lof Lucero Pichinau  (Lof Lucero Pichinau)
HUANGUELEN Commission for Autonomy of HUANGUELEN Municipal Delegation  (Huanguelen)
JUJUY JUJUY Province  (San Salvador of Jujuy)
MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Enclave of MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Nature Reserve  (Martin Garcia)
MENDOZA MENDOZA Province  (Mendoza of the New Valley of The Rioja)
MISSIONS MISSIONS Province  (Posadas)
NEUQUEN NEUQUEN Province  (Neuquen)
PAMPA THE PAMPA Province  (Santa Rosa)
RIO NEGRO RIO NEGRO Province  (Viedma)
RIOJA THE RIOJA Province  (City of All Saints of The New Rioja)
SALTA SALTA Province  (Salta City)
SAN JUAN SAN JUAN Province  (San Juan of the Frontier)
SAN LUIS SAN LUIS Province  (San Luis-The Point)
SANTA CRUZ SANTA CRUZ Province  (Rio Gallegos)
SANTA FE SANTA FE Province  (Santa Fe of the Vera Cruz City)
SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO SANTIAGO OF THE ESTERO Province : Saint-James-Upon-The-Lagoon Province  (Santiago of the Estero City)
TUCUMAN TUCUMAN Province  (San Miguel of Tucuman)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA Department of ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA  (Esperanza)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some historical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-AUG-06.