w.ethnia.org
 

2020-JAN-14

.. or a geo zone >>

()

Flag or logo since
Emblem or Symbol


(ruler of since )
Population:
Area:
Capital:()
Official languages:()
Official religions:()







12 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICA-SOUTH AMERICA Africa-South America Summit : ASA  (San Francisco of Quito)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN CONTINENTAL FREE AREA African Continental Free Trade Agreement : AFCFTA  (Niamey)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
BAY OF BENGAL Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC  (Naypyidaw)
CHINA-AFRICA Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC  (Johannesburg)
DUTCH CARIBBEAN Dutch Caribbean Coast Guard : DCCG  (Willemstad)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RUSSIA-AFRICA RUSSIA-AFRICA Summit and Economic Forum  (Sochi)
TURKEY-AFRICA Ministerial Review Conference of African Union-Turkey Partnership : TURKEY-AFRICA  (Istanbul)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABKHAZIA ABKHAZIAN Republic [Russian Military Assistance]  (Sukhumi)
AFGHANISTAN Islamic Republic of AFGHANISTAN [Nato-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan]  (Kabul)
ALBANIA Republic of ALBANIA  (Tirana)
ANDORRA Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old)
ANGOLA Republic of ANGOLA  (Luanda)
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA Monarchy of ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA  (Saint John''s)
ARGENTINE ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation  (Buenos Aires)
ARMENIA Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)
ARUBA Associated State of ARUBA  (Oranjestad)
AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)
AUSTRIA Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)
AZERBAIJAN Republic of AZERBAIJAN  (Baku)
BARBADOS Monarchy of BARBADOS  (Bridgetown)
BELGIUM Kingdom of BELGIUM  (Brussels)
BENGLADESH People''s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka)
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA Republic of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA [European Union Peacekeeping Force in the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina]  (Sarajevo)
BULGARIA Republic of BULGARIA  (Sofia)
BURKINA FASO Republic of BURKINA FASO  (Ouagadougou)
FREE ARAKAN ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan in Exile : Quetta Shura TALIBAN Council  (Quetta)
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES State of United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABU DHABI BASE French Forces in the United Arab Emirates : PEACE CAMP  (Al Dhafra + Zayed Port)
ADJARIA Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)
ALAND ALAND Autonomous Country  (Mariehamn)
AMAN-OMAN Ajmano-Omani Joint Administered Territory of AMAN-OMAN  (Aman-Oman)
AMERICAN SAMOA Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)
ANGUILLA British Overseas Territory of ANGUILLA  (The Valley)
ANINDILYAKWA LAND ANINDILYAKWA LAND Council  (Alyangula)
ANTIGUA Parishes of ANTIGUA  (Saint John''s)
APIPE ISLANDS Enclave of APIPE ISLANDS  (San Antonio Isle Apipe Grande)
ARAKANESE UNION All Arakan Students’ and Youths’ Congress : AASYC  (Bangkok)
ARUBA BASE United States Air Force Forward Operating Base of ARUBA  (Aruba Base)
ASCENSION ISLAND British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND  (Georgetown)
ASHMORE REEF ASHMORE REEF Commonwealth Natural Reserve  (Ashmore)
AUSTRIAN BLACK CROSS Austrian War Graves : AUSTRIAN BLACK CROSS  (Vienna)
BAARLE-HERTOG Enclaves of BAARLE-HERTOG Commune  (Baarle-Hertog)
BAILUNDO Ovimbundu State of BAILUNDO  (Bailundo)
BALLENY ISLANDS BALLENY ISLANDS Group  (Swan Base)
BARBUDA Dependency of BARBUDA : Barbuda Council  (Codrington)
BARKHUDARLY Armenian Occupied BARKHUDARLY Enclave  (Barkhudarly)
BASE PEARCE Royal Australian Air Force BASE PEARCE  (Base Pearce)
BASHKEND Azerbaijani Occupied Enclave of BASHKEND  (Bashkend)
BELGIAN LUXEMBOURG Province of LUXEMBOURG  (Arlon)
BERCHKO BERCHKO District of Bosnia and Herzegovina  (Berchko)
BILANGA Gurma State of BILANGA  (Bilanga)
BILAYANGA Gurma State of BILAYANGA  (Bilanga-Yanga)
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA Bosniak-Croat Federation : Federation of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA  (Sarajevo)
BOSNIAN TRANSDRINIA BOSNIAN TRANSDRINIA Canton  (Gorazde)
BULGARIAN-AMERICAN BASES Defense Cooperation Agreement on BULGARIAN-AMERICAN JOINT MILITARY FACILITIES  (Bezmer + Novo Selo + Aitos + Graf Ignatievo)
BUSUMA Gurma Kingdom of BUSUMA  (Korsimoro)
CARTIER ISLAND CARTIER ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Cartier)
CENTRAL BOSNIA CENTRAL BOSNIA Canton  (Travnik)
CENTRAL LAND CENTRAL LAND Council  ((Alice Springs))
CHACO ABORIGINAL CHACO Aboriginal Colony  (Chaco Aboriginal Colony)
CHIEVRES BASE CHIEVRES Air Base  (Chievres Air Base)
COALLA Gurma State of COALLA  (Coalla)
CON Gurma State of CON  (Gayeri)
CULPEPPER ISLAND Guyanese Lokono-Arawaks Claimed Chiefdom of CULPEPPER ISLAND  (East Point Lighthouse)
DARWIN BASE Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)
DIBBA DIBBA AL-HISN Municipality  (Dibba Al-Hisn)
DIBBA AL-FUJAIRAH Settlement of DIBBA AL-FUJAIRAH  (Dibba Al-Fujairah)
DUBAI-OMAN Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)
EAST RAFAQ EAST RAFAQ Zone  ((Rafaq))
EDO EDO State  (Benin City)
EDO BENIN EDO Kingdom : Kingdom of Benin  (Benin City)
ENTRE RIOS ISLAND Enclave of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)
EREVAN EREVAN Special City  (Erevan)
FUJAIRAH BASE FUJAIRAH Naval Base  (Fujairah Naval Base)
GENNAKEN GENNAKEN Community of Lof Lucero Pichinau  (Lof Lucero Pichinau)
GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA in Exile  (Tbilisi)
GIZIL SHERG Facilities of GIZIL SHERG and Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev  (Gizil Sherg)
GUDAUTA BASE Russian Military Base of GUDAUTA  (Gudauta Base)
HAMRIYA HAMRIYA Free Zone Authority  (Hamriyah Port)
HATTA Dependency of HATTA Sheikhdom  (Hatta)
HELMAND VALLEY American Bases in HELMAND RIVER VALLEY  (Camp Dyer)
HERAT ZONE Italian Armed Forces at HERAT  (Herat)
HERZEGOVINA-NERETVA HERZEGOVINA-NERETVA Canton  (Mostar)
HIRA Dependency of HIRA  (Hira)
HUANGUELEN Commission for Autonomy of HUANGUELEN Municipal Delegation  (Huanguelen)
JEBEL ALI United States Naval Base of JEBEL ALI  (Port of Jebel Ali)
JUNGHOLZ Enclave of JUNGHOLZ Commune  (Jungholz)
KABUL-INTERNATIONAL Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
KALBA Dependency of KALBA  (Khor Kalba)
KENBI LAND Larrakia Nation Country : KENBI LAND  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)
KHIZY KHIZY District  (Khizy)
KHOR FAKKAN Municipality District of KHOR FAKKAN  (Khor Fakkan)
KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND District of KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND  ((Hobart))
KLEINE-BOGEL KLEINE-BOGEL Air Base  (Kleine-Bogel)
KONGO Regency of KONGO  (Mbanza Congo)
KUBA-KHACHMAZ KUBA-KHACHMAZ Economic Region  (Kuba)
LIPTAKO-GURMA LIPTAKO GURMA Authority  (Liptugu)
LORD HOWE ISLAND LORD HOWE ISLAND Board  (Governor House)
LOW OF KASSANJE Ambundu Kingdom of LOW OF KASSANJE  (Matamba)
MACQUARIE ISLAND MACQUARIE ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Anare Station on Macquarie Island)
MANAMA Sheikhdom of MANAMA Municipality  (Manama)
MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Enclave of MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Nature Reserve  (Martin Garcia)
MASFUT MASFUT Municipality  (Masfut)
MATIACOALI Gurma State of MATIACOALI  (Matiacoali)
MINHAD AL MINHAD Air Base  (Minhad)
MURALAG ISLAND MURALAG ISLAND Area  (Muralag)
NAHWA Enclaves of Sharjah Fujeira-Oman : NAHWA Enclave of Sharjah inside Omani Madha Enclave  (Nahwa)
NGARRINDJERI NGARRINDJERI Regional Authority  (Murray Bridge)
NORTHERN LAND NORTHERN LAND Council  ((Darwin))
NUNGU Gurma State of NUNGU  (Nungu)
NURUPAI ISLAND NURUPAI ISLAND Area  (Wasaga)
OAKEY OAKEY Army Aviation Centre  (Oakey)
OUAGADOUGOU BASE French Base of the Special Forces of WAGADUGU  (Ouagadougou Base)
PAK-UAE Pak-United Arab Emirates Defense Co-operation : PAK-UAE  (Zayed Port)
PAMA Gurma State of PAMA  (Pama)
PASHALIMAN PASHALIMAN Naval Base  (Pashaliman)
PIALA Gurma State of PIALA  (Piela)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)
POSAVINA TRANS-SAVINA Canton : Posavina Canton  (Orasje)
RANGPUR CHITMAHALS Rangpur Enclaves of CHITMAHALS  (Dohogram-Angorpotha)
RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS Enclave of THE RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS  (The Rats Island)
ROSE ATOLL ROSE ATOLL Marine National Monument  (Rose Island)
SARAJEVO SARAJEVO Canton  (Sarajevo)
SASTAVCI SASTAVCI Village in Rudo Municipality  (Medurjecje)
SCOTT ISLAND SCOTT ISLAND Area  ((Wellington))
SHARJAH-FUJEIRA Zones of SHARJAH-FUJEIRA  (Sharjah-Fujairah)
SINAI SINAI Region  (Arish)
SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Group  (Orcadas + Signy)
SOUTH POLE SOUTH POLE Overland  (Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station)
SOUTH SHETLAND ISLANDS SOUTH SHETLAND ISLANDS Group  (Carlini Station + Base President Eduardo Frei Montalva + Bellingshausen Station + Commandant Ferraz Antarctic Base + Machu Picchu Base)
TENKODOGO Mosi State of TENKODOGO  (Tenkodogo)
TIWI ISLANDS TIWI ISLANDS Shire Council  (Milikapiti)
TRANSCAUCASIA Military Base of the Group of Russian Forces in TRANSCAUCASIA  (Gyumri Base + Erebuni Airport)
TUZLA TUZLA Canton  (Tuzla)
UNA-SANA UNA-SANA Canton  (Bihac)
UPPER ASPIKARA Armenian Occupied UPPER ASPIKARA Enclave  (Upper Askipara)
WAGADUGU Mosi State of WAGADUGU  (Wagadugu)
WEST HAJJAR MOUNTAINS WEST HAJJAR MOUNTAINS Region  (Masafi)
WEST HERZEGOVINA WEST HERZEGOVINA Canton  (Shiroki Brig)
WESTERN COATS LAND Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of WESTERN COATS LAND AND WEDDELL SEA : Brazilian Antarctica Zone of Interest  (Belgrano Two Base + Halley)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)
WY Principality of WY  (Wy)
YARADULLU Armenian Occupied YARADULLU Village  (Yaradullu)
YATENGA Mosi State of YATENGA  (Wahiguya)
ZENITSA-DOBOJ ZENITSA-DOBOJ Canton  (Zenitsa + Doboj South)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.