w.ethnia.org
 

1941-APR-10

.. or a geo zone >>

International Organization AFGHANISTAN  ARGENTINE  AUSTRALIA  FREE BELGIUM  BULGARIA  BOLIVIA  CANADA  SWITZERLAND  COLOMBIA  CZECHOSLOVAKIA IN EXILE  CUBA  DOMINICAN  ECUADOR  LATVIA IN EXILE  EGYPT  ETHIOPIA IN EXILE  FREE ESTONIA  FINLAND  FRENCH STATE  GREECE  HAITI  EIRE  INDIA  IRAQ  IRAN  LIBERIA  LUXEMBURG IN EXILE  MEXICO  NETHERLANDS IN EXILE  NORWAY IN EXILE  NEW ZEALAND  PANAMA  POLAND IN EXILE  PORTUGAL  SWEDEN  THAILAND  TURKEY  CHINA  UNITED KINGDOM  URUGUAY  YUGOSLAVIA  SOUTH AFRICA  LITHUANIA IN EXILE 

League of Nations Covenant : LON Organisation

Flag or logo since 1939-12-11
Société des Nations : SDN (fr) + League of Nations : LON (en) + Sociedad de Naciones : SDN (es)
Emblem or Symbol

SG Sean Lester (ie)
(since 1940-08-31)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Geneva(Genève)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Organization:


LEAGUE OF NATIONS LEAGUE OF NATIONS Covenant  (Geneva)

4 Organs or similar:

IPB International Peace Bureau : IPB  (Berne)Local: Bureau International de la Paix : BIP (fr) + International Peace Bureau : IPB (en)  (Bern)
LON League of Nations Secretariat : LON  (Geneva)Local: LEAGUE OF NATIONS Secretariat (en) + Secrétariat de la SOCIÉTÉ DES NATIONS (fr) + Secretaría de la SOCIEDAD DE LAS NACIONES (es)  (Genève)
LONNY League of Nations in NEW YORK  (New York City)Local: League of Nations Convention in NEW YORK (en) + Convention de la SOCIÉTÉ DES NATIONS à New York (fr) + Convención de la SOCIEDAD DE NACIONES en Nueva York (es)  (New York City)
PMC Permanent Mandates Commission : PMC  (Geneva)Local: Permanent Mandates Commission : PMC (en) + Commission Permanente des Mandats : CPM (fr)  (Genève)



5 Assisted Entities

LEBANON Mandate of the French Protectorate of the Autonomous LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut) President Alfred Naccache
LEVANT STATES High Commission of the French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon : LEVANTINE STATES  (Beirut) Marshal Philippe Petain
PALESTINE League of Nations British Mandate for PALESTINE  (Jerusalem) King George VI
SYRIA League of Nations Mandate of the State of SYRIA  (Damascus) Khalid al-Azm
TRANSJORDAN Protectorate of the British Mandate of TRANSJORDAN Emirate  (Amman) Emir Abdallah I



10 Territories:

EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)Local: Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO (en) + Organisation Financière et Économique de la Société des Nations : OFÉ (fr) + Organización Económica y Financiera de la Sociedad de Naciones : OEF (es)  (Bruxelles)
ICAN International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)Local: Commission Internationale de la Navigation Aérienne : CINA (fr)  (Paris)
IGCR High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR  (Berne)Local: High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR (en) + Haut-Commissariat pour les Réfugiés : Comité intergouvernemental sur les Réfugiés : CIGR  (Bern)
IHB International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)Local: Bureau Hydrographique International : Agence spécialisée du BHI (fr) + International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency (en)  (Monaco)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)Local: International Labour Organization : ILO (en) + Organisation Internationale du Travail : OIT (fr) + Organización Internacional del Trabajo : OIT (es)  (Montréal)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)Local: League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO (en) + Organisation d''Hygiène de la Société des Nations : OHSN (fr) + Organización de Higiene de la Sociedad de las Naciones : OHSN (es)  (Genève)
OCT Organization for Communication and Transit : OCT  (Geneva)Local: Organisation for Communication and Transit : OCT (en) + Organisation pour la Communication et le Transit : OCT (fr) + Organización para la Comunicación y de Tránsito : OCT (es)  (Genève)
OIC Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC  (Geneva)Local: Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC (en) + Organisation de Coopération Intellectuelle : OCI (fr) + Organización de Cooperación Intelectual: OIC (es)  (Genève)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)Local: Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ (en) + Cour Permanente de Justice Internationale : CPJI (fr)  (Den Haag)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)Local: Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB (en) + Organe Central Permanent de l''Opium : OCPO (fr) + Junta Central Permanente del Opio : JCPO (es)  (Genève)

9 Condominiums:

BRITISH CAMEROONS League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS administered from Nigeria  (Buea)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS (en)  (Buea)
BRITISH TOGOLAND League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH TOGOLAND administered from Gold Coast  (Ho)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH TOGOLAND (en)  (Ho)
FRENCH TOGO FRENCH TOGO Territory  (Lome)Local: Territoire du TOGO FRANÇAIS (fr)  (Lomé)
NAURU League of Nations Mandate for the Australian Administration of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: Territory of NAURU (en)  (Makwa)
NEW GUINEA Australian administered League of Nations Mandate of the British Territory of NEW GUINEA  (Lae)Local: Territory of NEW GUINEA (en)  (Lae)
RUANDA-URUNDI League of Nations Mandate of the Congolese Province of RUANDA-URUNDI administered by Free Belgian Government  (Usumbura)Local: Mandat de la Société des Nations du RUANDA-URUNDI (fr) + Belgisch Mandaatgebied van ROEANDA-OEROENDI (nl)  (Usumbura)
SOUTH WEST AFRICA South African administered League of Nations Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA  (Windhoek)Local: Mandaat van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Mandaatgebied van ZUIDWEST-AFRIKA (nl) + Mandatsgebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
TANGANYIKA League of Nations Mandate of TANGANYIKA Territory  (Daressalam)Local: TANGANYIKA Territory (en)  (Daressalam)
WESTERN SAMOA New Zealand administered League of Nations Mandate on WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Local: League of Nations Mandate on WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)


43 Members (excluding the associate or suspended members but including the countries represented on their behalf)   [The rulers are not necessarily the representatives in the organization. ] :

AFGHANISTAN (Kabul) King Mohammad Zahir Shah
ARGENTINE (Buenos Aires) President Roberto Maria Ortiz
AUSTRALIA (Canberra) King George VI
FREE BELGIUM (London) PM Hubert Pierlot
BULGARIA (Sofia) Tsar Boris III the Unifier
BOLIVIA (Sucre + La Paz) President Enrique Penaranda
CANADA (Ottawa) King George VI
SWITZERLAND (Berne + Lausanne) President Ernst Wetter
COLOMBIA (Bogota) President Eduardo Santos
CZECHOSLOVAKIA IN EXILE (London) President Edvard Benes
CUBA (Havana) President Fulgencio Batista
DOMINICAN (Ciudad Trujillo) Generalissimo Rafael Leonidas Trujillo
ECUADOR (San Francisco of Quito) President Carlos Arroyo del Rio
LATVIA IN EXILE (London) Karlis Zarins
EGYPT (Cairo) King Farouk I
ETHIOPIA IN EXILE (Um Iddla) Emperor Ras Tafari Haile Selassie I
FREE ESTONIA (London) August Torma
FINLAND (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Risto Ryti
FRENCH STATE (Vichy) Marshal Philippe Petain
GREECE (Athens) King George II
HAITI (Port Au Prince) President Stenio Vincent
EIRE (Dublin) President Douglas Hyde
INDIA (New Delhi + Simla) Viceroy Victor Hope
IRAQ (Baghdad) King Faysal II
IRAN (Tehran) Reza Shah Pahlavi the Great
LIBERIA (Monrovia) President Edwin Barclay
LUXEMBURG IN EXILE (Montreal) Grand Duchess Charlotte
MEXICO (Mexico City) President Manuel Avila Camacho
NETHERLANDS IN EXILE (London + Ottawa) Queen Wilhelmina
NORWAY IN EXILE (London) King Haakon VII
NEW ZEALAND (Wellington) King George VI
PANAMA (Panama City) President Arnulfo Arias Madrid
POLAND IN EXILE (London + Polish Resistance) President Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz
PORTUGAL (Lisbon) President Oscar Carmona
SWEDEN (Stockholm) King Gustav V
THAILAND (Bangkok) King Rama VIII Ananda Mahidol
TURKEY (Ankara) President Ismet Inonu
CHINA (Chungking) Lin Sen
UNITED KINGDOM (London + Westminster) King George VI
URUGUAY (Montevideo) President Alfredo Baldomir
YUGOSLAVIA (Belgrade) King Peter II Karageorgevich
SOUTH AFRICA (Pretoria + Cape Town) King George VI
LITHUANIA IN EXILE (Rome) Stasys Lozoraitis Senior



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.