Abazinia 1991-NOV-30 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1991-NOV-30


KARACHEVO-CHERKESSIA  SOVIET UNION  Sovereign State of KARACHEVO-CHERKESS Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
  
(Cherkessk-Batalpashink) - (Moscow) - (Cherkessk-Batalpashink)

ABAZIN Congress

Flag or Logo since 1900-01-01
ABAZA Kongress : АБАЗA Конгресс (ru) + APSADGYL Kongress : АПСАДЖИЛь Конгресс (abq) Rebellion
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Khubiyev
(ruler of KARACHEVO-CHERKESSIA since 1990-11-27)

Mikhail Gorbachev
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1991-09-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Psyzh
(Psyzh)
Official & national languages: Abazinian (abq) . Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


ABAZINIA ABAZIN Congress  (Psyzh)

1 Divisions:

ABAZINIA ABAZIN Congress  (Inzhich-Chukun)Local: ABAZA Kongress : АБАЗA Конгресс (ru) + APSADGYL Kongress : АПСАДЖИЛь Конгресс (abq)  (Inzhich-Chukun)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGEA Republic of ADYGEA [Adygey Republic]  (Maykop)
BASHKIRIA Sovereign State of the BASHKIR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)
BURYATIA Sovereign State of the BURYAT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHERKESSIA Republic of CHERKESSIA  (Kavkazsky)
CHUVASHIA Sovereign State of the CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
CISCAUCASIA Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Sukhumi))
COSSACKIA Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk))
DAGHESTAN Sovereign State of DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)
DON COSSACKS ROSTOV Oblast [Unrecognized Union of Cossack Republics in Southern Russia]  (Rostov-on-Don + New Cherkassk)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Sovereign State of the KABARDINO-BALKAR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA Sovereign State of the KALMYK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Republic  (Karachayevsk)
KARACHEVO-CHERKESSIA Sovereign State of KARACHEVO-CHERKESS Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashink)
KARELIA Sovereign State of the KARELIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)
KHAKASSIA Sovereign State of the KHAKASS Soviet Socialist Republic  (Abakan)
KOMIA Sovereign State of the KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)
MARI Sovereign State of the MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk)
NORTH OSSETIA Sovereign State of the NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
RUSSIA Sovereign State of the RUSSIAN Republic  (Moscow)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)
TUVA Sovereign State of the TUVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kyzyl)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Sovereign State  (Izhevsk)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAY Soviet Socialist Republic  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UPPER KUBAN UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk)
YAKUTIA-SAKHA Sovereign State of YAKUT-SAKHA Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)
ALTAY GERMANS GERMAN National District in the Altay Region  (Halbstadt)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANABAR ANABAR National District  (Saskylakh)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BATALPASHINSK BATALPASHINSK Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)
CHECHENIA CHECHEN Republic  (Grozny)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA CHECHEN-INGUSH Republic  (Nazran)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
DE LONG ISLANDS Archipelago of DE LONG ISLANDS  (Bennett island)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous Okrug : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)
EVENKIA Evenk Autonomous Okrug : EVENKIA  (Tura)
EVENO-BYTANTAI EVENO-BYTANTAI National District  (Batagay-Alyta)
INGUSHETIA INGUSH Republic  (Nazran)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)
KALEVALA KALEVALA National District  (Kalevala)
KALININGRAD KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave]  (Kaliningrad)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHANTIA-MANSIA KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous Okrug  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)
KOLA KOLA District [Russian Sami Associations of Kola Peninsula]  (Kola)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Kudymkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)
KRASNOUFIMSK KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity  (Krasnoufimsk)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Khasavyurt)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)
LAKISTAN LAK Traditional Area  (Kumukh)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Saint Petersburg))
LEZGHISTAN LEZGISTAN Traditional Region [LEZGIN National Movement]  (Derbent)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory [Primorie Kray]  (Vladivostok)
MIDDLE KOLYMA MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity  (Srednekolymsk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)
NENETSIA NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)
NOVOSIBIRSK NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia]  (Novosibirsk)
OLENYOKIA OLENYOK National District  (Olenyok)
OLONETS OLONETS National Municipal District  (Olonets)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)
PERM PERM Oblast  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Vicinity  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)
URUPIA URUP District  (Pregradnaya)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug [Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous National District of Irkutsk]  (Ust-Ordynsky)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)
WRANGEL ISLAND Federal Nature Reserve of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Salekhard)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)
ZELENCHUKIA ZELENCHUK District  (Zelenchukskaya)
ZELENCHUKIA-URUPIA Republic of ZELENCHUK-URUP [Urup-Zelenchuk Russian Cossack Republic]  (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya)
ZHIGAN ZHIGAN National District  (Zhigansk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .