ethnia.org   
 

2021-FEB-23

Zones: Timeline Search

()

Flag or logo since *
Emblem or Symbol*


(ruler of since )
Capital: - ()
Official languages:






38 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICA-EUROPE Africa-European Union Partnership : AEUP  (Abidjan)
AFRICA-SOUTH AMERICA Africa-South America Summit : ASA  (San Francisco of Quito)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES Organisation of African Caribbean and Pacific States : OACPS  (Brussels)
AFRICAN CONTINENTAL FREE AREA African Continental Free Trade Area : AFCFTA  (Accra)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
BAY OF BENGAL Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC  (Naypyidaw)
BELGIUM-LUXEMBOURG Belgium-Luxembourg Economic Union : BLEU  (Brussels + Luxembourg)
BENELUX BENELUX Union  (Brussels + The Hague + Luxembourg)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
CHINA-AFRICA Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC  (Johannesburg)
DUTCH CARIBBEAN Dutch Caribbean Coast Guard : DCCG  (Willemstad)
EFTA European Free Trade Association : EFTA  (Geneva)
ENTENTE CORDIALE Treaty of Alliance and Mutual Assistance : TREATY OF DUNKIRK  (Dunkirk)
ESA European Space Agency : ESA  (Paris)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)
EURATOM European Atomic Energy Community : EAEC  (Brussels)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SOUTHERN OBSERVATORY European Southern Observatory : ESO  (Garching near Munich)
EUROSYSTEM European Central Bank : ECB  (Frankfort on the Main)
GROUP OF SEVEN GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  ((Camp David))
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Rome)
GROUP OF TWENTY PLUS Group of TWENTY DEVELOPING NATIONS  (Cancun + Geneva)
IGAD Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Djibouti)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Cadarache)
LIPTAKO-GURMA Integrated Development Authority of Liptako-Gurma Region : ALG  (Ouagadougou)
MAHAYANA BUDDHISM Teaching of the Great Vehicle Buddhism : MAHAYANA Buddhism  (Nara + Kyoto)
MEDITERRANEAN Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM  (Saint Julian''s)
MEDITERRANEAN UNION Union for the Mediterranean : UFM  (Barcelona)
NATIONAL FRONT United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)
NORTHERN ALLIANCE Northern Alliance of Burma : NA-B  (China-Myanmar Border)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RUSSIA-AFRICA RUSSIA-AFRICA Summit and Economic Forum  (Sochi)
SLAVIALAND Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND  (Helsinki)
TURKEY-AFRICA Ministerial Review Conference of African Union-Turkey Partnership : TURKEY-AFRICA  (Istanbul)
UNITED NATIONALITIES United Nationalities Federal Council : UNFC  (Chiangmai)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABKHAZIA ABKHAZIAN Republic [Russian Military Assistance]  (Sukhumi)
AFGHANISTAN Islamic Republic of AFGHANISTAN [Nato-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan]  (Kabul)
ALBANIA Republic of ALBANIA  (Tirana)
ALGERIA People''s Democratic Algerian Republic : PDAR  (Algiers)
ANDORRA Principality of ANDORRA  (Andorra The Old)
ANGOLA Republic of ANGOLA  (Luanda)
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA Monarchy of ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA  (Saint John''s)
ARGENTINE ARGENTINE Republic : The Argentine Nation  (Buenos Aires)
ARMENIA Republic of ARMENIA  (Erevan)
ARUBA Country of ARUBA  (Oranjestad)
AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)
AUSTRIA Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna)
AZERBAIJAN Republic of AZERBAIJAN  (Baku)
BAHAMAS Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)
BAHRAIN Kingdom of BAHRAIN [Peninsula Shield Force]  (Manamah)
BANGLADESH People''s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka)
BARBADOS Monarchy of BARBADOS  (Bridgetown)
BELARUS Republic of BELARUS : Republic of Byelorussia  (Minsk)
BELGIUM Kingdom of BELGIUM  (Brussels)
BELIZE Monarchy of BELIZE  (Belmopan)
BENIN Republic of BENIN  (Porto Novo + Cotonou)
BHUTAN Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Thimphu + Paro)
BOLIVIA Plurinational State of BOLIVIA  (Sucre + La Paz)
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA Republic of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA [European Union Peacekeeping Force in the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina]  (Sarajevo)
BOTSWANA Republic of BOTSWANA  (Gaborone)
BRAZIL Federative Republic of BRAZIL  (Brasilia)
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM Nation of Brunei the Abode of Peace : State of BRUNEI DARUSSALAM  (Bandar Seri Begawan)
BULGARIA Republic of BULGARIA  (Sofia)
BURKINA FASO Republic of BURKINA FASO  (Ouagadougou)
BURUNDI Republic of BURUNDI [African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi-MAPROBU]  (Gitega + Bujumbura)
CAMEROON Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)
CANADA Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA  (Ottawa)
CAPE VERDE Republic of CABO VERDE  (Praia)
CENTRAL-AFRICA Central African Republic : CAR [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR]  (Bangui)
CHILE Republic of CHILE  (Santiago of Chile + Valparaiso)
CHINA People''s Republic of CHINA  (Beijing)
COLOMBIA Republic of COLOMBIA  (Bogota)
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE Republic of THE CONGO  (Brazzaville)
CONGO-KINSHASA Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC-MONUSCO]  (Kinshasa)
COOK ISLANDS Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)
COSTA RICA Republic of COSTA RICA  (San Jose)
CUBA Republic of CUBA  (Havana)
CURACAO Country of CURACAO  (Willemstad)
CYPRUS Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)
CZECHIA Czech Republic : CZECHIA  (Prague + Brno)
DANMARK Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)
DENMARK Commonwealth of the Danish Realm : United Kingdom of DENMARK  (Copenhagen)
DJIBOUTI Republic of DJIBOUTI : Republic of Jibuti  (Djibouti)
DOMINICA Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)
DOMINICAN DOMINICAN Republic  (Santo Domingo de Guzman)
ECUADOR Republic of ECUADOR  (San Francisco of Quito)
EGYPT Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo + New Capital City)
ERITREA State of ERITREA  (Asmara)
ESTONIA Republic of ESTONIA  (Tallinn + Tartu)
ETHIOPIA Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)
EUROPEAN UNION European Union : EU  (Brussels + Luxembourg + Strasbourg)
FREE ARAKAN ARAKAN Liberation Party  (Karen Camps)
GERMANY Federal Republic of GERMANY  (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe)
KHATUMO KHATUMO State of Somalia  (Buhoodle)
SPAIN Kingdom of SPAIN  (Madrid)
SWITZERLAND SWISS Confederation  (Berne + Lausanne)
TALIBAN AFGHANISTAN Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan in Exile : Quetta Shura TALIBAN Council  (Quetta)
TIGRAY Tigrayan People''s Liberation Front : TPLF  (Mount Asimba)
TRANSNISTRIA TRANSNISTRIAN Moldavian Republic  (Tiraspol)
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES State of the United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi)
WESTERN SAHARA Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic : SADR  (Tifariti + Bir Lehlu + Camp Laayoune)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABIDJAN ABIDJAN Autonomous District  (Abidjan)
ABOMEY Traditional Fon Kingdom of ABOMEY  (Abomey)
ABU DHABI BASE French Forces in the United Arab Emirates : PEACE CAMP  (Al Dhafra + Zayed Port)
ADALLAND Autonomous State of ADAL : Awdalland  (Borama)
ADAMA ADAMA Special Zone : Nazret Special Zone  (Nazret)
ADAMAWA ADAMAWA Region  (Ngaoundere)
ADDIS ABABA Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA  (Addis Ababa)
ADJARIA Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)
ADRAR Province of ADRAR  (Adrar)
AFAR AFAR National Regional State  (Semera + Asaita)
AGIOS NIKOLAOS STATION Joint Service Signal Unit Cyprus : JSSU  (Agios Nikolaos Station)
AGUARICO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of AGUARICO Canton  (Tiputini)
AIN DEFLA Province of AIN DEFLA  (Ain Defla)
AIN TEMOUCHENT Province of AIN TEMOUCHENT  (Ain Temouchent)
AJMAN-OMAN AJMANO-OMANI Joint Administered Territory  (Aman-Oman)
AKAKI AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone  (Dukham)
AKROTIRI American Facilities in AKROTIRI  (Akrotiri Airfield)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ALABA ALABA Special Zone  (Alaba Kulito)
ALAGOAS State of ALAGOAS  (Maceio)
ALAJUELA ALAJUELA Province  (Alajuela)
ALAND ALAND Autonomous Country  (Mariehamn)
ALAUSI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ALAUSI Canton  (Alausi)
ALBORAN ALBORAN Island  (Alboran)
ALBUQUERQUE CAYS Albuquerque Cay : SOUTH SOUTHEAST CAYS  (North Cay)
ALEX BONCAYAO Alliance Revolutionary Proletarian Army-Alex Boncayao Brigade : RPA-ABB  (Manila)
ALFREDO BAQUERIZO MORENO-JUJAN Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ALFREDO BAQUERIZO MORENO Canton  (Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno-Jujan)
ALGIERS Province of ALGIERS  (Algiers)
ALHUCEMAS ISLANDS Spanish Place of Sovereignty of ALHUCEMAS ISLANDS  (Penon of Alhucemas)
ALI SABIEH ALI SABIEH Region  (Ali Sabieh)
ALIBORI ALIBORI Department  (Kandi)
ALLADA Traditional Kingdom of ALLADA  (Allada)
ALLANGOUA Traditional Anyi Ndenye Kingdom of ALLANGOUA  (Assahara)
ALSHA Prefecture of ALSHA League  (Bayan Hot)
AMARO AMARO Special Zone  (Kele)
AMAZON AMAZON Department  (Leticia)
AMAZONIA State of AMAZON  (Manaos)
AMBATO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of AMBATO Canton  (San Juan Bautista of Ambato)
AMERICAN BASES IN COLOMBIA American Bases in COLOMBIA  (American Bases in Colombia)
AMERICAN BASES IN GERMANY American Forces in GERMANY part of United States European Command  (Patch Barracks in Stuttgart-Vaihingen)
AMERICAN SAMOA Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)
AMHARA AMHARA National Regional State  (Bahir Dar)
ANDALUSIA Autonomous Community of ANDALUSIA  (Seville + Granada)
ANGUILLA British Overseas Territory of ANGUILLA  (The Valley)
ANHUI ANHUI Province  (Hefei)
ANINDILYAKWA LAND ANINDILYAKWA LAND Council  (Alyangula)
ANSARUL ISLAM ANSARUL ISLAM Group  (Fulsare Forest)
ANTIGUA Island of ANTIGUA  (Saint John''s)
ANTIOQUIA ANTIOQUIA Department  (Medellin)
ANTOFAGASTA ANTOFAGASTA Region  (Antofagasta)
ANTONIO ANTE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ANTONIO ANTE Canton  (Santa Marta of Atuntaqui)
APIPE ISLANDS Enclave of APIPE ISLANDS  (San Antonio Isle Apipe Grande)
APPOLONIA Traditional NZIMA Kingdom  (Grand Lahou)
ARAGON Autonomous Community of ARAGON  (Saragossa)
ARAJUNO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ARAJUNO Canton  (Arajuno)
ARAN VALLEY Autonomous Comarca of ARAN VALLEY  (Vielha e Mijaran)
ARAUCA ARAUCA Department  (Arauca)
ARAUCANIA ARAUCANIA Region  (Temuco)
ARCHIDONA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ARCHIDONA Canton  (Archidona)
ARENILLAS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ARENILLAS Canton  (Arenillas)
ARGOBBA ARGOBBA Special Zone  (Gachine)
ARICA AND PARINACOTA ARICA AND PARINACOTA Region  (Arica)
ARRAN ARRAN Economic Region  (Beylagan)
ARTA ARTA Region  (Arta)
ARUBA BASE United States Air Force Forward Operating Base of ARUBA  (Aruba Base)
ASCENSION ISLAND British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND  (Georgetown)
ASEB Iranian Base of ASSAB  (Aseb)
ASHMORE REEF ASHMORE REEF Commonwealth Natural Reserve  (Ashmore)
ATACAMA ATACAMA Region  (Copiapo)
ATACAMES Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ATACAMES Canton  (Santa Rosa of Atacames)
ATACORA ATACORA Department  (Natitingu)
ATAHUALPA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ATAHUALPA Canton  (Paccha)
ATHIENOU Buffer Zone of ATHIENOU Enclave  (Athienou)
ATLANTIC ATLANTIC Department  (Whydah)
ATLANTIC ATLANTIC Department  (Barranquilla)
AUSSA Afar Sultanate of AUSSA  (Asaita)
AUSSIG AUSSIG Region  (Aussig on Elbe)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
AUSTRIAN BLACK CROSS Austrian War Graves : AUSTRIAN BLACK CROSS  (Vienna)
AUTEC United States Navy''s Atlantic Undersea Test and Evaluation Center : AUTEC  (Fresh Creek Base)
AVARUA High Chiefdom of AVARUA  (Avarua)
AWSERD CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of AWSERD  (Camp Awserd)
AYSEN OF THE GENERAL CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO Region AYSEN OF THE GENERAL CARLOS IBANEZ DEL CAMPO : Aisen Region  (Coyhaique)
AZOGUES Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of AZOGUES Canton  (San Francisco of Peleusi of Azogues)
AZUAY AZUAY Province  (Santa Ana of Cuenca)
BAARLE-HERTOG Enclaves of BAARLE-HERTOG Commune  (Baarle-Hertog)
BABA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of BABA Canton  (San Francisco of Baba)
BABADJOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABADJOU  (Babadjou)
BABAHOYO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of BABAHOYO Canton  (Santa Rita of Babahoyo)
BABETE Bamileke Kingdom of BABETE  (Mbouda)
BABOUANTOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABOUANTOU  (Baloum)
BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU  (Baboutcha)
BABUNGO BABUNGO Kingdom of Vengo  (Bamungo)
BADENKOP Bamileke Chiefdom of BADENKOP  (Badenkop)
BADOUNGA Bamileke Chiefdom of BADOUNGA  (Tonga)
BAFANG Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFANG  (Bafang)
BAFAW BAFAW Chiefdom  (Kumba)
BAFOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFOU  (Bafou)
BAFOUSSAM Bamileke Paramount Chiefdom of BAFOUSSAM  (Bafoussam)
BAFUT BAFUT Kingdom  (Bafut)
BAGNOUN Bamileke Chiefdom of BAGNOUN  (Bazou)
BAHAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHAM  (Baham)
BAHIA State of BAHIA  (Salvador of Bahia)
BAHIR DAR BAHIR DAR Special Zone  (Bahir Dar)
BAHOUOC Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHOUOC  (Bahouoc)
BAILUNDO Ovimbundu State of BAILUNDO  (Bailundo)
BAKGATLA Kgatleng Land Board : BAKGATLA Tribal Territory  (Mochudi + Mmathubudukwane)
BAKONG Bamileke Chiefdom of BAKONG  (Bazou)
BAKWENA Kweneng Land Board : BAKWENA Tribal Territory  (Molepolole + Letlhakeng)
BALAO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of BALAO Canton  (Balao)
BALENG Bamileke Chiefdom of BALENG  (Lafe-Baleng)
BALENGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BALENGOU  (Balengou)
BALETE Malete Land Board : BALETE Tribal Territory  (Ramotswa)
BALI-NYONGA BALI-NYONGA Kingdom  (Bali)
BALIKUMBAT BALIKUMBAT Kingdom  (Balikumbat)
BALLENY ISLANDS BALLENY ISLANDS Group  (Swan Base)
BALONG AND MOKONGE Chiefdom of BALONG AND MOKONGE  (Muyuka)
BALSAS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of BALSAS Canton  (Balsas)
BALZAR Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of BALZAR Canton  (San Jacinto of Balzar)
BAMAHA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMAHA  (Maha)
BAMBALANG BAMBALANG Chiefdom  (Bambalang)
BAMEKA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMEKA  (Bameka)
BAMENA Bamileke Paramount Chiefdom of BAMENA  (Bamena)
BAMENDANKWE BAMENDANKWE Kingdom  (Bamenda)
BAMENDJINDA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENDJINDA  (Bamendjinda)
BAMENDJO Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENDJO  (Bamendjou)
BAMESSO Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMESSO  (Galim)
BAMOUGOUM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMOUGOUM  (Kongso-Bamougoum)
BAMUN BAMUN Sultanate  (Fumban)
BANA Bamileke Kingdom of BANA  (Bana)
BANDJA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANDJA  (Bandja)
BANFELOUK Bamileke Chiefdom of BANFELOUK  (Banfelouk)
BANGANG Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANG  (Bangang-Fondji)
BANGANG FOKAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANG FOKAM  (Bangang Fokam)
BANGANGTE Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANGTE  (Bangangte)
BANGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGOU  (Bangou)
BANGOULAP Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGOULAP  (Bangoulap)
BANGUI Autonomous Commune of BANGUI  (Bangui)
BANGWA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGWA  (Bangwa)
BANGWAKETSE Ngwaketse Land Board : BANGWAKETSE Tribal Territory  (Kanye)
BANGWATO Ngwato Land Board : BANGWATO Tribal Territory  (Serowe)
BANJUN Bamileke Kingdom of BANJUN  (Banjun)
BANKA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANKA  (Bafang)
BANKIM Tikar State of BANKIM  (Bankim)
BANOS OF AGUA SANTA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of BANOS Canton  (Banos of Agua Santa)
BANSO Tikar Kingdom of BANSO  (Banso)
BANYO Vute Lamidate of BANYO  (Banyo)
BAPA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAPA  (Bapa)
BARANOVICHI BASES Russian Bases of BARANOVICHI  (Volga)
BARBUDA Dependency of BARBUDA : Barbuda Council  (Codrington)
BARKHUDARLY BARKHUDARLY Village [Armenian Occupation of the Azerbaijani Enclave of Barkhudarly]  (Barkhudarly)
BAROLONG FARMS Rolong Land Board : BAROLONG FARMS Chiefdom  (Good Hope)
BASA OF WURI BASA OF WURI Kingdom  (Douala)
BASE PEARCE Royal Australian Air Force BASE PEARCE  (Base Pearce)
BASHKEND BASHKEND Village [Azerbaijani Occupation of the Armenian Enclave of Artzvashen Village]  (Bashkend)
BASKETO BASKETO Special Zone  (Laska)
BATAWANA Tawana Land Board : BATAWANA Tribal Territory  (Maun)
BATCHA Bamileke Chiefdom of BATCHA  (Batcha)
BATCHAM Regency of BATCHAM  (Batcham)
BATCHINGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BATCHINGOU  (Batchingou)
BATLOKWA Tlokweng Land Board : BATLOKWA Tribal Territory  (Gaborone)
BATNA Province of BATNA  (Batna)
BATOUFAM Bamileke Paramount Chiefdom of BATOUFAM Kingdom  (Batoufam)
BATSUB British Army Training Support Unit Belize : BATSUB  (Price Barracks in Ladyville)
BAVARIA Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)
BAYANGAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAYANGAM  (Bayangam)
BAZOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BAZOU  (Bazou)
BAZOUS Bamileke Chiefdoms of BAZOU Arrondissement  (Bazou)
BEBA BEBA Chiefdom  (Beba)
BECHAR Province of BECHAR  (Bechar)
BEJAIA Province of BEJAIA : Province of Bougie  (Bejaia)
BELIZE BELIZE District  (Belize City)
BENGO BENGO Province  (Caxito)
BENGUELA BENGUELA Province  (Benguela)
BENI BENI Department  (The Santisime Trinidad)
BENI PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of Beni : CPIB  (The Santisime Trinidad)
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ National Regional State  (Asosa)
BENXI BENXI Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiaoshi)
BERAT BERAT County  (Berat)
BERCHKO BERCHKO District of Bosnia and Herzegovina  (Berchko)
BERENGARIA BERENGARIA Village Married Quarters  (Berengaria)
BERMS British East Mediterranean Relay Station : BERMS  (Berms)
BERMUDA ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS  (Hamilton)
BIBEMI BIBEMI Kingdom : Lamidate of Bibemi  (Bibemi)
BIBLIAN Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of BIBLIAN Canton  (Biblian)
BIE BIE Province  (Kuito)
BILANGA Gurma State of BILANGA  (Bilanga)
BILAYANGA Gurma State of BILAYANGA  (Bilanga-Yanga)
BIO-BIO BIO-BIO Region  (Concepcion)
BISKRA Province of BISKRA  (Biskra)
BLIDA Province of BLIDA  (Blida)
BOGOTA CAPITAL BOGOTA Capital District  (Bogota)
BOLIVAR BOLIVAR Department  (Cartagena of the Indies)
BOLIVAR BOLIVAR Province  (San Pedro of Guaranda)
BOLIVAR CARCHI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of BOLIVAR Canton  (Bolivar)
BOLIVAR-MANABI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of BOLIVAR Canton  (San Agustin of Calceta)
BOLIVIAN AMAZONIA Indigenous Center of the Bolivian Amazon Region : CIRABO  (Riberalta)
BOLIVIAN INDIANS Syndical Confederation of Settlers of Bolivia : CSCB  (La Paz)
BOLIVIAN INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Peoples of Bolivia : CIDOB  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)
BONA Province of ANNABA : Province of Bone  (Bona)
BONAKU Akwa Kingdom of BONAKU  (Bonaku)
BONANJO BONANJO Kingdom of Douala  (Douala)
BONDUKU Abron Kingdom of BONDUKU  (Bonduku)
BONEBELA BONEBELA Chiefdom  (Bonebela)
BORDJ BOU ARRERIDJ Province of BORDJ BOU ARRERIDJ  (Bordj Bou Arreridj)
BORGU BORGU Department  (Paraku)
BORNHOLM Regional Municipality of BORNHOLM  (Ronne)
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA Bosniak-Croat Federation : Federation of BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA  (Sarajevo)
BOSNIAN TRANSDRINIA BOSNIAN TRANSDRINIA Canton  (Gorazde)
BOUAY Traditional Kingdom of BOUAY  (Bouay)
BOUIRA Province of BOUIRA  (Bouira)
BOUMERDES Province of BOUMERDES  (Boumerdes)
BOUVET ISLAND Norwegian Dependency of BOUVET ISLAND  (Nyroysa)
BOYACA BOYACA Department  (Santiago of Tunja)
BRAZILIAN INDIANS National Indian Foundation : FUNAI  (Brasilia)
BRAZZAVILLE BRAZZAVILLE Department  (Brazzaville)
BRITISH BASES IN GERMANY British Forces in GERMANY  (Herford)
BRUNEI GARRISON British Military Garrison Brunei : British Armed Forces in BRUNEI  (Seria)
BUBANZA BUBANZA Province  (Bubanza)
BUCKLE OF THE MOUHOUN BUCKLE OF THE MOUHOUN Region  (Dedugu)
BUENA FE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of BUENA FE Canton  (San Jacinto of Buena Fe)
BUENAVENTURA Municipality and Ecoturisctic Biodiverse Portuary Industrial Special District of BUENAVENTURA  (Buenaventura)
BUESINGEN Enclave of the Commune of BUESINGEN part of Constance  (Buesingen on the Rhine Superior)
BUJUMBURA MAIRIE BUJUMBURA MAIRIE Province  (Bujumbura)
BUJUMBURA RURAL BUJUMBURA RURAL Province  (Mugongo-Manga)
BUKHARA BUKHARA Vilayet  (Bukhara)
BULGARIAN-AMERICAN BASES Defense Cooperation Agreement on BULGARIAN-AMERICAN JOINT MILITARY FACILITIES  (Bezmer + Novo Selo + Aitos + Graf Ignatievo)
BUNA Traditional State of the Kulango Kingdom of BUNA  (Buna)
BURDETT O''CONNOR BURDETT O''CONNOR Province  (Entre Rios)
BURJI BURJI Special Zone  (Soyama)
BURURI BURURI Province  (Bururi)
BUSUMA Gurma Kingdom of BUSUMA  (Korsimoro)
BWENZA BWENZA Department  (Madingu)
CALDAS CALDAS Department  (Manizales)
CALUMA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CALUMA Canton  (Caluma)
CALVAS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CALVAS Canton  (San Pedro Martyr of Cariamanga)
CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CAMILO PONCE ENRIQUEZ Canton  (Camilo Ponce Enriquez)
CAMP LEMONNIER Leased United States Naval Expeditionary Base CAMP LEMONNIER  (Camp Lemonnier)
CANAR CANAR Province  (San Francisco of Peleusi of Azogues)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION Franco-Spanish International Convention on Trans-Pyrenean Railways : CANFRANC INTERNATIONAL RAILWAY STATION  (Canfranc International Railway Station)
CANKUZO CANKUZO Province  (Cankuzo)
CANTABRIA Autonomous Community of CANTABRIA  (Santander)
CAPITAL REGION Regional Council of COPENHAGEN CAPITAL  (Hillerod)
CAQUETA CAQUETA Department  (Florencia)
CARCHI CARCHI Province  (San Miguel of Tulcan)
CARIBBEAN NETHERLANDS Special Municipalities of Bonaire Saint Eustatius and Saba : Public Bodies of THE CARIBBEAN NETHERLANDS  (Kralendyk + Oranjestad + The Bottom)
CARLOS JULIO AROSEMENA TOLA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CARLOS JULIO AROSEMENA TOLA Canton  (Carlos Julio Arosemena Tola)
CARTAGO CARTAGO Province  (Cartago)
CARTIER ISLAND CARTIER ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Cartier)
CASANARE CASANARE Department  (Yopal)
CASCADES CASCADES Region  (Banfora)
CASCALES Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CASCALES Canton  (El Dorado of Cascales)
CASTILE AND LEON Autonomous Community of CASTILE AND LEON  (Valladolid + Burgos + Leon)
CASTILE-THE MANCHA Autonomous Community of CASTILE-THE MANCHA  (Toledo + Albacete)
CATALONIA Autonomous Community of CATALONIA : Generality of Catalonia  (Barcelona)
CATAMAYO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CATAMAYO Canton  (Catamayo)
CAUCA CAUCA Department  (Popayan)
CAYAMBE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CAYAMBE Canton  (San Pedro of Cayambe)
CAYO CAYO District  (Belmopan + San Ignacio Town)
CEARA State of CEARA  (Fortaleza)
CELICA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CELICA Canton  (Celica)
CENTER-SOUTH Autonomous Region of CENTER-SOUTH  (Santa Ana of Cuenca)
CENTRAL CENTRAL Autonomous Region  (Ciudad Alfaro)
CENTRAL BHUTAN CENTRAL Zone  (Damphu)
CENTRAL BOHEMIA CENTRAL BOHEMIAN Region  (Prague-East)
CENTRAL BOSNIA CENTRAL BOSNIA Canton  (Travnik)
CENTRAL CAMEROON CENTRAL Region  (Yaounde)
CENTRAL JUTLAND Regional Council of CENTRAL JUTLAND  (Viborg)
CENTRAL KONGO CENTRAL KONGO Province  (Matadi)
CENTRAL LAND CENTRAL LAND Council  ((Alice Springs))
CENTRAL PLATEAU CENTRAL PLATEAU Region  (Ziniare)
CENTRE CENTRE Region  (Ouagadougou)
CENTRE-EAST CENTRE-EAST Region  (Tenkodogo)
CENTRE-NORTH CENTRE-NORTH Region  (Kaya)
CENTRE-SOUTH CENTRE-SOUTH Region  (Manga)
CENTRE-WEST CENTRE-WEST Region  (Kudugu)
CESAR CESAR Department  (Valledupar)
CEUTA Autonomous City of CEUTA  (Ceuta)
CEUTA AND MELILLA Autonomous Cities in North Africa : CEUTA AND MELILLA  (Ceuta + Melilla)
CEUTA BORDER FENCE Neutral Zone of CEUTA BORDER FENCE  (Ceuta Border Fence)
CEVALLOS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CEVALLOS Canton  (Cevallos)
CHACO ABORIGINAL CHACO Aboriginal Colony  (Chaco Aboriginal Colony)
CHAFARINAS ISLANDS Spanish Place of Sovereignty of CHAFARINAS ISLANDS  (Isabel The Second Island)
CHAGUARPAMBA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CHAGUARPAMBA Canton  (Chaguarpamba)
CHAMBO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CHAMBO Canton  (Chambo)
CHANGBAI CHANGBAI Korean Autonomous County  (Changbai)
CHARAGUA Original Indigenous Peasant Autonomous Municipality of CHARAGUA  (Charagua)
CHARAZANI Autonomous Municipality of CHARAZANI  (Villa Juan Jose Perez-Charazani)
CHAYANTA Autonomous Municipality of CHAYANTA  (Chayanta)
CHIEVRES BASE CHIEVRES Air Base  (Chievres Air Base)
CHILLA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CHILLA Canton  (Chilla)
CHILLANES Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CHILLANES Canton  (Chillanes)
CHIMBO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CHIMBO Canton  (San Jose of Chimbo)
CHIMBORAZO CHIMBORAZO Province  (San Pedro of Riobamba)
CHINA-EGYPT SUEZ China-Egypt SUEZ Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone  (El Sokhna)
CHINCHIPE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CHINCHIPE Canton  (Zumba)
CHIPAYA Autonomous Municipality of CHIPAYA  (Chipaya)
CHLEF Province of CHLEF  (Chlef)
CHOBE Chobe Land Board : CHOBE Tribal Area  (Kasane)
CHOCO CHOCO Department  (Quibdo)
CHONE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CHONE Canton  (Saint Cajetan of Chone)
CHORDELEG Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CHORDELEG Canton  (Chordeleg)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
CHUNCHI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CHUNCHI Canton  (Chunchi)
CHUQUISACA CHUQUISACA Department  (Sucre)
CIBAO Macro-Region North : CIBAO Region  (Santiago of the Caballeros)
CIBITOKE CIBITOKE Province  (Cibitoke)
CLIPPERTON ISLAND French Territory of CLIPPERTON ISLAND  (Camp Bougainville)
COALLA Gurma State of COALLA  (Coalla)
COCHABAMBA COCHABAMBA Department  (Cochabamba)
COCOS ISLAND District of COCOS ISLAND  (Gissler Point)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)
COLIMES Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of COLIMES Canton  (Colimes)
COLOMBIAN INDIGENOUS National Indigenous Organization of Colombia : ONIC  (Bosa)
COLONEL MARCELINO MARIDUENA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of COLONEL MARCELINO MARIDUENA Canton  (Colonel Marcelino Mariduena)
COLTA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of COLTA Canton  (Villa La Union Cajabamba)
COMOE COMOE District  (Abenguru)
CON Gurma State of CON  (Gayeri)
CONSILIUM Council of the European Union : EUROPEAN COUNCIL  (Brussels)
CONSTANTINE Province of CONSTANTINE  (Constantine)
COQUIMBO COQUIMBO Region  (La Serena)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Department  (San Jeronimo of Monteria)
COROZAL COROZAL District  (Corozal Town)
COTACACHI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of COTACACHI Canton  (Santa Ana of Cotacachi)
COTOPAXI COTOPAXI Province  (Saint Vincent Martyr of Latacunga)
COUFFO COUFFO Department  (Dogbo)
COURTOWN CAYS COURTOWN CAYS : East Southeast Cays  (Bolivar Cay)
CUANDO CUBANGO CUANDO CUBANGO Province : Kwando Kubango  (Menongue)
CUANZA SOUTH CUANZA SOUTH Province : Kwanza South  (Sumbe)
CUCUTA Special Border and Tourism District of CUCUTA  (San Jose of Cucuta)
CUENCA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CUENCA Canton  (Santa Ana of Cuenca)
CUENCA OF THE RIO GUAYAS Autonomous Region of CUENCA OF THE RIO GUAYAS  (San Francisco of Milagro)
CULPEPPER ISLAND Guyanese Lokono-Arawaks Claimed Chiefdom of CULPEPPER ISLAND  (East Point Lighthouse)
CUMANDA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CUMANDA Canton  (Cumanda)
CUNDINAMARCA CUNDINAMARCA Department  (Bogota + (Facatativa))
CUNENE CUNENE Province  (Ondjiva)
CURIA Court of Justice of the European Union : CJEU  (Luxembourg)
CUVETTE CUVETTE Department  (Owando)
CUVETTE-WEST CUVETTE-WEST Department  (Ewo)
CUYABENO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CUYABENO Canton  (Tarapoa)
DAHLAK DAHLAK ARCHIPELAGO Docks  (Dahlak Docks)
DAKHLA CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of DAKHLA  (Dakhla)
DAKHLA-OUED ED DAHAB DAKHLA-OUED ED DAHAB Region  (Dakhla)
DARFUR States of DARFUR [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID]  (El Fasher)
DARWIN BASE Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)
DASA-ZUME Traditional Yoruba Kingdom of DASA [in Dasa-Zume Subprefecture]  (Dasa)
DATONG DATONG Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Datong)
DAULE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of DAULE Canton  (Santa Clara of Daule)
DELEG Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of DELEG Canton  (San Bartolome of Deleg)
DENGUELE DENGUELE District  (Odienne)
DHEKELIA Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DIBAR DIBAR County  (Peshkopia)
DIBBA DIBBA AL-HISN Municipality  (Dibba Al-Hisn)
DIBBA AL-FUJAIRAH Settlement of DIBBA AL-FUJAIRAH  (Dibba Al-Fujairah)
DIEGO GARCIA British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Naval Support Facility of DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)
DIKHIL DIKHIL Region  (Dikhil)
DIMBOKRO Traditional Baule Kingdom of DIMBOKRO  (Dimbokro)
DIRASHE DIRASHE Special Zone  (Gidole)
DIRE DAWA DIRE DAWA Chartered City  (Dire Dawa)
DITAM Tikar State of DITAM  (Ditam)
DJELFA Province of DJELFA  (Djelfa)
DJIBOUTI DJIBOUTI City  (Djibouti)
DJIBOUTI BASE French Forces Stationned at DJIBOUTI  (Quarter Briere de l''Isle)
DJUABLIN Traditonal Anyi Kingdom of DJUABLIN  (Agnibilekrou)
DONGA DONGA Department  (Jugu)
DORBETIA DORBET Mongol Autonomous County  (Derbet)
DUBAI-OMAN Enclaves of DUBAI-OMAN  (Dubai-Oman)
DURAN Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of DURAN Canton  (Eloy Alfaro)
DURRES DURRES County  (Durres)
EAST EAST Region  (Fada Ngurma)
EAST RAFAQ EAST RAFAQ Zone  ((Rafaq))
EASTER ISLAND Province of EASTER ISLAND  (Hanga Roa)
EASTERN BHUTAN EASTERN Zone  (Mongar)
EBRAH Traditional Abure Kingdom of EBRAH  (Ebrah)
ECHEANDIA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ECHEANDIA Canton  (Echeandia)
ECUADOR QUICHUA Confederation of Peoples of Quichua Nationality of Ecuador : ECUARUNARI  (San Francisco of Quito)
ECUADORIAN AMAZONIA INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of the Ecuadorian Amazon : CONFENIAE  (San Francisco of Quito)
ECUADORIAN COAST PEOPLES Coordination of Indigenous and Black Organizations of the Ecuadorian Coast : CONAICE  (San Francisco of Quito)
ECUADORIAN INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador : CONAIE  (San Francisco of Quito)
EDO EDO State  (Benin City)
EDO BENIN EDO Kingdom : Kingdom of Benin  (Benin City)
EL BAYADH Province of EL BAYADH  (El Bayadh)
EL CARMEN Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of EL CARMEN Canton  (El Carmen)
EL CHACO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of EL CHACO Canton  (El Chaco)
EL EMPALME Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of EL EMPALME Canton  (Velasco Ibarra)
EL GUABO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of EL GUABO Canton  (El Guabo)
EL ORO EL ORO Province  (San Antonio of Machala)
EL OUED Province of EL OUED  (El Oued)
EL PAN Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of EL PAN Canton  (El Pan)
EL PANGUI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of EL PANGUI Canton  (El Pangui)
EL TARF Province of EL TARF  (El Tarf)
EL TRIUNFO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of EL TRIUNFO Canton  (El Triunfo)
ELBASAN ELBASAN County  (Elbasan)
ELOY ALFARO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ELOY ALFARO Canton  (Valdez-Limones)
ELOY ALFARO Region of the Pacific : ELOY ALFARO Region  (San Pedro of Riobamba)
EMERALDS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ESMERALDAS Canton  (San Mateo of the Emeralds)
ENSHI ENSHI Tukia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Enshi)
ENTRE RIOS ISLAND Enclave of ENTRE RIOS ISLAND  (Guazu)
EQUATOR EQUATOR Province  (Mbandaka)
EREVAN EREVAN Special City  (Erevan)
ESMERALDAS ESMERALDAS Province  (San Mateo of the Emeralds)
ESPEJO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ESPEJO Canton  (El Angel)
ESPINDOLA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ESPINDOLA Canton  (Amaluza)
ESPIRITO SANTO State of ESPIRITO SANTO  (Vitoria)
ESU ESU Kingdom  (Wum)
EUGENIO ESPEJO Center-North Autonomous Region : EUGENIO ESPEJO Region  (Tena)
EUNAVFOR ATALANTA European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA  ((Djibouti))
EUROPEAN BANK European Investment Bank : EIB  (Luxembourg-Kirchberg)
EUROPEAN COMMISSION European Commission : EC  (Brussels-Berlaymont)
EUROPEAN FOREIGN POLICY High Representation of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy : HRU  (Brussels)
EUTM RCA European Union Training Mission in the Central African Republic : EUTM RCA  (Camp Ucatex Moana)
EVENK EVENK Autonomous Banner  (Bayan Tohoi)
EXTREMADURA Autonomous Community of EXTREMADURA  (Merida)
EYUMJOCK AND OSSING Chiefdom of EYUMJOCK AND OSSING  (Eyumojock)
FAR NORTH FAR NORTH Region  (Maroua)
FEDERAL DISTRICT FEDERAL DISTRICT Government  (Brasilia)
FERNANDO DE NORONHA State District of FERNANDO DE NORONHA Municipality  (Villado Remedios on Fernando de Noronha)
FERNANDO DE NORONHA ISLAND FERNANDO DE NORONHA Island  (Villado Remedios on Fernando de Noronha)
FIER FIER County  (Fier)
FINGYE Kedjom Kingdom of FINGYE  (Bafingye)
FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA Assembly of FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA : Department of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada  (Terrasses de la Chaudiere)
FLAVIO ALFARO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of FLAVIO ALFARO Canton  (Flavio Alfaro)
FOMBELE Bamileke Chiefdom of FOMBELE  (Fombele)
FONDANTI Bamileke Chiefdom of FONDANTI  (Fondanti)
FONFUKA FONFUKA Kingdom  (Fonfuka)
FOREKE-DSCHANG Bamileke Chiefdom of FOREKE-DSCHANG  (Dschang)
FOTETSA Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTETSA  (Fotetsa)
FOTO Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTO  (Foto)
FOTOUNI Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTOUNI  (Fotouni)
FOYANTCHA Bamileke Chiefdom of FOYANTCHA  (Bametchetcha)
FRANCISCO DE ORELLANA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of FRANCISCO DE ORELLANA Canton  (Puerto Francisco de Orellana-Coca)
FRENCH BASES IN GERMANY French Forces and Civilian Elements stationed in GERMANY  (Muellheim)
FUJAIRAH BASE FUJAIRAH Naval Base  (Fujairah Naval Base)
FUXIN FUXIN Mongol Autonomous County  (Shijiazi)
GALAPAGOS GALAPAGOS Province  (Puerto Baquerizo Moreno)
GALAPAGOS ISLANDS Special Autonomous Region of GALAPAGOS ISLANDS  (Puerto Baquerizo Moreno)
GAMBELA GAMBELA Peoples Regional State  (Gambela)
GANJA-GAZAKH GANJA-GAZAKH Economic Region  (Ganja)
GAROUA Fulbe Lamidate of GAROUA  (Garoua)
GAROUA STATION Contingency Location GAROUA  (Garoua Station)
GARZE GARZE Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Kangding)
GBEA GBEA Chiefdom of Buea  (Buea)
GENERAL ANTONIO ELIZALDE-BUCAY Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GENERAL ANTONIO ELIZALDE Canton  (General Antonio Elizalde-Bucay)
GENERAL MINES State of GENERAL MINES  (Belo Horizonte)
GENERAL VILLAMIL PLAYAS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PLAYAS Canton  (General Villamil Playas)
GENNAKEN GENNAKEN Community of Lof Lucero Pichinau  (Lof Lucero Pichinau)
GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA in Exile  (Tbilisi)
GERMAN WAR GRAVES German War Graves Commission : GWGC  (Kassel)
GHANZI Ghanzi Land Board : GHANZI Tribal Area  (Ghanzi + New Xhade)
GHARDAIA Province of GHARDAIA  (Ghardaia)
GIBUTI Italian National Support Military Base at DJIBOUTI  (Gibuti)
GIRON Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GIRON Canton  (Giron)
GITEGA GITEGA Province  (Gitega)
GIZIL SHERG Facilities of GIZIL SHERG and Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev  (Gizil Sherg)
GOH-DJIBOUA GOH-DJIBOUA District  (Gagnoa)
GOIAS State of GOIAS  (Goiania)
GOLOG GOLOG Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Machin)
GONZALO PIZARRO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GONZALO PIZARRO Canton  (Lumbaqui)
GONZANAMA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GONZANAMA Canton  (Gonzanama)
GRAND CHACO Autonomous Province of GRAND CHACO  (Yacuiba)
GREAT STONE INDUSTRIAL PARK Special Economic Zone of GREAT STONE INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Great Stone Industrial Park)
GREATER BASQUE COUNTRY Basque Fatherland and Liberty : ETA  (Pamplona + (Bayonne))
GREEK CYPRUS Hellenic Force in CYPRUS  (Nicosia)
GUACHAPALA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GUACHAPALA Canton  (Guachapala)
GUAINIA GUAINIA Department  (Inirida)
GUAJIRA GUAJIRA Department  (Riohacha)
GUALACEO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GUALACEO Canton  (Gualaceo)
GUALAQUIZA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GUALAQUIZA Canton  (Gualaquiza)
GUAMOTE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GUAMOTE Canton  (Guamote)
GUANACASTE GUANACASTE Province  (Liberia)
GUANO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GUANO Canton  (Guano)
GUARANDA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GUARANDA Canton  (San Pedro of Guaranda)
GUARANI NATION Assembly of the Guarani People : APG  (Camiri)
GUARAYO PEOPLES Center of Guarayo Native Peoples'' Organizations : COPNAG  (Ascension of Guarayos)
GUAVIARE GUAVIARE Department  (San Jose of the Guaviare)
GUAYAQUIL Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of GUAYAQUIL Canton  (Santiago of Guayaquil)
GUAYAQUIL CITY Autonomous Metropolitan District of GUAYAQUIL  (Santiago of Guayaquil)
GUAYAS GUAYAS Province  ((Santiago of Guayaquil) + San Francisco of Milagro)
GUDAUTA BASE Russian Military Base of GUDAUTA  (Gudauta Base)
GUELMA Province of GUELMA  (Guelma)
GWANDE Traditional Berba State of GWANDE  (Gwande)
HADIYA HADIYA Zone  (Durame)
HAIXI HAIXI Mongol and Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Delhi Hot)
HAMRIYA HAMRIYA Free Zone Authority  (Hamriyah Port)
HARAR HARARI People''s Regional State  (Harar)
HATO United States Air Force Forward Operating Base of HATO  (Hato)
HATTA Dependency of HATTA Sheikhdom  (Hatta)
HAYCOCK ISLANDS Southwestern Hanish Islets : HAYCOCK ISLANDS  (Haycock)
HELIGOLAND HELIGOLAND Archipelago  (Heligoland)
HELMAND VALLEY American Bases in HELMAND RIVER VALLEY  (Camp Dyer)
HENAN HENAN Mongol Autonomous County  (Youganning)
HENGQIN Leased Lands in the Special Economic District of HENGQIN New Area  (Hengqin)
HERAT ZONE Italian Armed Forces at HERAT  (Herat)
HEREDIA HEREDIA Province  (Heredia)
HERZEGOVINA-NERETVA HERZEGOVINA-NERETVA Canton  (Mostar)
HIGH BASINS HIGH BASINS Region  (Bobo Dioulasso)
HILLS HILLS Department  (Savalu)
HINGGAN HINGGAN League  (Ulanhot)
HIRA Dependency of HIRA  (Hira)
HOWAR ISLANDS Archipelago of HOWAR ISLANDS  (Howar)
HRADEC KRALOVE Kralovehradecian Region : HRADEC KRALOVE Region  (Hradec Kralove)
HUACAYA Autonomous Municipality of HUACAYA  (Huacaya)
HUALONG HUALONG Huei Autonomous County  (Qunke)
HUAMBO HUAMBO Province  (Huambo)
HUAMBOYA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of HUAMBOYA Canton  (Huamboya)
HUANGUELEN Commission for Autonomy of HUANGUELEN Municipal Delegation  (Huanguelen)
HUANREN HUANREN Manchu Autonomous County  (Huanren)
HUILA HUILA Province  (Lubango)
HUILA HUILA Department  (Neiva)
HUZHU HUZHU Monguor Autonomous County  (Weiyuan)
IBARRA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of IBARRA Canton  (San Miguel of Ibarra)
ILESHA Traditional State of ILESHA  (Ilesha)
ILLIZI Province of ILLIZI  (Illizi)
IMBABURA IMBABURA Province  (San Miguel of Ibarra)
IMTRAT Indian Military Training Team : IMTRAT  (Lungtenphu)
INA Tikar State of INA  (Ina)
INDENIE Traditonal Anyi Ndenye State of INDENIE Kingdom  (Abenguru)
ISABELA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ISABELA Canton  (Puerto Villamil)
ISIDRO AYORA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ISIDRO AYORA Canton  (Isidro Ayora)
ISLAMIC SINAI Islamic Province of SINAI  (Jebel Halal)
ISLE OF YOUTH Special Municipality of ISLE OF YOUTH  (New Gerona)
ITANG ITANG Special District  (Itang)
JAMA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of JAMA Canton  (Jama)
JARAMIJO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of JARAMIJO Canton  (Jaramijo)
JEBEL ALI United States Naval Base of JEBEL ALI  (Port of Jebel Ali)
JEREM Vute Lamidate of TIBATI  (Tibati)
JESUS OF MACHACA Autonomous Municipality of JESUS OF MACHACA  (Jesus of Machaca)
JEWEL OF THE SACHAS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of JEWEL OF THE SACHAS Canton  (Jewel of the Sachas)
JIBUCHI Japan Military Self-Defense Counter-Piracy Facility of DJIBOUTI  (Japanese Base of Jibuti)
JIJEL Province of JIJEL  (Jijel)
JIPIJAPA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of JIPIJAPA Canton  (San Lorenzo of Jipijapa)
JUAN FERNANDEZ ARCHIPELAGO Special Territory of JUAN FERNANDEZ ARCHIPELAGO  (San Juan Bautista)
JUAN FERNANDEZ ISLANDS Robinson Crusoe Island Alexander Selkirk Island and Santa Clara Islet : JUAN FERNANDEZ ISLANDS  (San Juan Bautista)
JUGU Traditional Gurmanche State of JUGU  (Jugu)
JUNGHOLZ Enclave of JUNGHOLZ Commune  (Jungholz)
JUNIN Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of JUNIN Canton  (Junín)
KABUL-INTERNATIONAL Kabul International Airport Multinational Force : KAIA  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
KALBA Dependency of KALBA  (Khor Kalba)
KALEVALA KALEVALA District  (Kalevala)
KALINAGO Autonomous Chiefdom of the KALINAGO Territory  (Salibia)
KANAR Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of CANAR Canton  (Canar)
KANDI Traditional Bariba State of KANDI  (Kandi)
KARLOVY VARY Karlovarian Region : KARLOVY VARY Region  (Karlovy Vary)
KARUZI KARUZI Province  (Karuzi)
KASONGO-LUNDA Yaka Kingdom of KASONGO-LUNDA District  (Kasongo-Lunda)
KAYANZA KAYANZA Province  (Kayanza)
KEDJOM KEKU KEDJOM KEKU Kingdom  (Tubah)
KEDJOM KETINGUH KEDJOM KETINGUH Kingdom  (Babanki-Tungo)
KELBAJAR-LACHIN KELBAJAR-LACHIN Economic Region  (Kelbajar)
KEMO KEMO Prefecture  (Sibut)
KENBI LAND Larrakia Nation Country : KENBI LAND  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)
KETU Traditional Kingdom of KETU  (Ketu)
KGALAGADI Kgalagadi Land Board : KGALAGADI Tribal Area  (Tsabong)
KHARCHIN LEFT WING KHARCHIN LEFT WING Mongol Autonomous County  (Dachengzi)
KHENCHELA Province of KHENCHELA  (Khenchela)
KHIU KHIU County  (Kardla)
KHIZY KHIZY District  (Khizy)
KHOR FAKKAN Municipality District of KHOR FAKKAN  (Khor Fakkan)
KIEN GORLOS KIEN GORLOS Mongol Autonomous County  (Kien Gorlos)
KIKA Traditional Bariba State of KIKA  (Kika)
KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND District of KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND  ((Hobart))
KINSHASA City-Province of KINSHASA  (Kinshasa)
KIRUNDO KIRUNDO Province  (Kirundo)
KISSOUSA HEADWATERS Enclave of KISSOUSA Headwaters Reservoir and Pumping Station  (Kissousa)
KLEINE-BOGEL KLEINE-BOGEL Air Base  (Kleine-Bogel)
KOKKINA KOKKINA Enclave  (Kokkina)
KONGO Regency of KONGO  (Mbanza Congo)
KONSO KONSO Special Zone  (Karati)
KONTA KONTA Special Zone  (Ameya)
KONTSHA KONTSHA Lamidate  (Kontsha)
KUANDE Traditional Bariba State of KUANDE  (Kwande)
KUANDIAN KUANDIAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Kuandian)
KUBA-KHACHMAZ KUBA-KHACHMAZ Economic Region  (Kuba)
KUKES KUKES County  (Kukes)
KUNA YALA Comarca KUNA YALA  (El Porvenir + Nargana)
KUNGI Chiefdom of KUNGI  (Tiko)
KWANGO KWANGO Province  (Kenge)
KWANZA NORTH CUANZA NORTH Province : Kwanza North  (Ndalantando)
KWILOU KWILOU Department  (Hinda + Loango)
KWILU KWILU Province  (Kikwit)
LA CONCORDIA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LA CONCORDIA Canton  (La Concordia)
LA MANA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LA MANA Canton  (La Mana)
LA PAZ LA PAZ Department  (La Paz)
LA PAZ Municipal Autonomous Government of LA PAZ  (La Paz)
LA PAZ PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of La Paz : CPILAP  (La Paz)
LA TRONCAL Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LA TRONCAL Canton  (La Troncal)
LAAYOUNE CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of LAAYOUNE  (Camp Laayoune)
LACHIN CORRIDOR LACHIN CORRIDOR Territory  (Berdzor)
LADISLAO CABRERA LADISLAO CABRERA Province  (Salinas of Garci Mendoza)
LAGHWAT Province of LAGHWAT  (Laghwat)
LAGOONS LAGOONS District  (Dabou)
LAGOUIRA LAGOUIRA Territory  (Lagouira + Guerguerat)
LAKE ACRID Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LAKE ACRID Canton  (New Loja)
LAKES LAKES District  (Dimbokro)
LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA LAPITHOS AND KYTHREA Municipal Councils in Exile  ((Nicosia))
LAS LAJAS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LAS LAJAS Canton  (La Victoria)
LAS NAVES Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LAS NAVES Canton  (Las Naves)
LATACUNGA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LATACUNGA Canton  (Saint Vincent Martyr of Latacunga)
LECOS OF APOLO Indigenous Center of the LECO OF APOLO People : CIPLA  (Apolo + La Paz)
LECOS OF LARECAJA Leco Indigenous People and Originary Communities of Larecaja : PILCOL  (Mapiri)
LEKUMU LEKUMU Department  (Sibiti)
LENKORAN LENKORAN Economic Region  (Lenkoran)
LEWOH LEWOH Chiefdom  (Lewoh)
LIANGSHAN LIANGSHAN Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Xichang)
LIANNAN LIANNAN Yao Autonomous County  (Liannan)
LIANSHAN LIANSHAN Chuang and Yao Autonomous County  (Jitian)
LIBEREC Liberecian Region : LIBEREC Region  (Liberec)
LIBERTAD Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LA LIBERTAD Canton  (La Libertad)
LIBERTADOR GENERAL BERNARDO O''HIGGINS LIBERTADOR GENERAL BERNARDO O''HIGGINS Region  (Rancagua)
LIKWALA LIKWALA Department  (Impfondo)
LIMBE LIMBE Chiefdom  (Limbe)
LIMON LIMON Province  (Puerto Limon)
LIMON INDANZA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LIMON INDANZA Canton  (General Leonidas Plaza Gutierrez)
LIPTAKO LIPTAKO Almamate  (Liptugu)
LITTORAL LITTORAL Department  (Cotonou)
LITTORAL LITTORAL Region  (Douala)
LLIVIA Municipality of LLIVIA [Enclave in France]  (Llivia)
LOANGO Bakongo Kingdom of LOANGO  (Loango)
LOBAYE LOBAYE Prefecture  (Mbaiki)
LOGRONO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LOGRONO Canton  (Logrono of the Caballeros)
LOJA LOJA Province  (City of the Immaculate Conception of Loja)
LOJA CANTON Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LOJA Canton  (City of the Immaculate Conception of Loja)
LOMAS OF SARGENTILLO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LOMAS OF SARGENTILLO Canton  (Lomas of Sargentillo)
LORD HOWE ISLAND LORD HOWE ISLAND Board  (Governor House)
LORETO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of LORETO Canton  (Loreto)
LOS LAGOS THE LAKES Region  (Puerto Montt)
LOS RIOS THE RIVERS Region : Los Rios  (Valdivia)
LOUISA REEF LOUISA REEF Zone  (Barang)
LOURDES SIGINT Lourdes Signals Intelligence Station : LOURDES SIGINT Station  (Lourdes Sigint)
LOW OF KASSANJE Ambundu Kingdom of LOW OF KASSANJE  (Matamba)
LOWER BAKOSSI LOWER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Tombel)
LOWER KOTTO LOWER KOTTO Prefecture  (Mobaye)
LOWER SASSANDRA LOWER SASSANDRA District  (San-Pedro)
LUANDA LUANDA Province  (Luanda)
LUNDA NORTH LUNDA NORTH Province  (Dundo)
LUNDA SOUTH LUNDA SOUTH Province  (Saurimo)
LUQUAN LUQUAN Yi and Miao Autonomous County  (Luquan)
MACARA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MACARA Canton  (San Antonio of Macara)
MACHALA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MACHALA Canton  (San Antonio of Machala)
MACQUARIE ISLAND MACQUARIE ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Anare Station on Macquarie Island)
MADRID Autonomous Community of Madrid : Community of MADRID  (Madrid)
MAGBA Tikar Kingdom of MAGBA  (Magba)
MAGDALENA MAGDALENA Department  (Santa Marta)
MAGELLAN AND CHILEAN ANTARCTICA Region of MAGELLAN AND CHILEAN ANTARCTICA  (Punta Arenas)
MAHU LAND Traditional Chiefdom of MAHU LAND  (Koro)
MAI-NDOMBE MAI-NDOMBE Province  (Inongo)
MAKAMBA MAKAMBA Province  (Makamba)
MALANJE MALANJE Province  (Malanje)
MALHO HUANGNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Malho  (Rebkong)
MALPELO ISLAND Protected Area of MALPELO ISLAND  (Malpelo)
MAMBERE-KADEI MAMBERE-KADEI Prefecture  (Berberati)
MAMBILA MAMBILA Chiefdom  (Somie)
MANABI MANABI Province  (San Gregorio of Portoviejo)
MANAMA Sheikhdom of MANAMA Municipality  (Manama)
MANEELOY Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW in the Maneeloy Refugees Camp  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)
MANGAIA MANGAIA Island Council  (Oneroa)
MANIHIKI MANIHIKI Island Council  (Tauhunu)
MANKON Kingdom of MANKON Community  (Bamenda)
MANTA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MANTA Canton  (San Pablo of Manta)
MAO-KOMO MAO-KOMO Special Zone  (Tongo)
MARANHAO State of MARANHAO  (Saint Louis of the Maranhao)
MARCABELI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MARCABELI Canton  (Marcabeli)
MAROUA MAROUA Sultanate  (Maroua)
MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Enclave of MARTIN GARCIA ISLAND Nature Reserve  (Martin Garcia)
MARTIN VAZ ISLANDS MARTIN VAZ ISLANDS Group  (Cove of the Portugueses)
MASCARA Province of MASCARA  (Mascara)
MASFUT MASFUT Municipality  (Masfut)
MATIACOALI Gurma State of MATIACOALI  (Matiacoali)
MATO GROSSO State of MATO GROSSO  (Cuiaba)
MAULE MAULE Region  (Talca)
MBAMU ISLAND MBAMU ISLAND Zone [Congolo-Kinese Occupation]  (Mbamu)
MBIAME Tikar Kingdom of MBIAME  (Mbiame)
MBOMU MBOMU Prefecture  (Bangassou)
MBUM Tikar Kingdom of MBUM  (Ngaoundere)
MEDEA Province of MEDEA  (Medea)
MEJIA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MEJIA Canton  (Santiago of Machachi)
MEKELE MEKELE Special Zone  (Mekele)
MELILLA Autonomous City of MELILLA  (Melilla)
MELILLA BORDER FENCE Neutral Zone of MELILLA BORDER FENCE  (Melilla Border Fence)
MENYUAN MENYUAN Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Haomen)
MERA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MERA Canton  (San Pablo of Mera)
META META Department  (Villavicencio)
MILA Province of MILA  (Mila)
MINA SALMAN Naval Support Activity BAHRAIN : British and American Naval Bases of Mina Salman  (Juffair)
MINHAD AL MINHAD Air Base  (Minhad)
MINHE MINHE Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Chuankou)
MINSK CITY MINSK Special Municipality  (Minsk)
MINURSO Western Sahara Restricted Area : United Nations Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara-MINURSO  (Umm Dreiga + Auserd)
MIRA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MIRA Canton  (Mira)
MOCACHE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MOCACHE Canton  (Mocache)
MOCHA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MOCHA Canton  (San Juan Bautista of Mocha)
MOJOCOYA Autonomous Municipality of MOJOCOYA  (Villa Mojocoya)
MOLINA-UPPER TAGUS Comarca of Lordship of MOLINA-UPPER TAGUS  (Molina of Aragon)
MOMO MOMO Department : Batibo Kingdom  (Mbengwi)
MONGALA MONGALA Province  (Lisala)
MONO MONO Department  (Lokossa)
MONTALVO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MONTALVO Canton  (Montalvo)
MONTECRISTI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MONTECRISTI Canton  (Montechristi)
MOOSOU Abure Kingdom of MOOSOU  (Moosou)
MORAVIA-SILESIA MORAVIAN-SILESIAN Region  (Ostrava)
MORIN DAWA MORIN DAWA Daur Autonomous Banner  (Nirgi)
MORONA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MORONA Canton  (Macas)
MORONA-SANTIAGO MORONA-SANTIAGO Province  (Macas)
MOSETENS Indigenous Organization of the Moseten People : OPIM  (Palos Blancos)
MOSTAGANEM Province of MOSTAGANEM  (Mostaganem)
MOUNT OLYMPUS Enclave of the Royal Air Force MOUNT Olympus Radar Station  (Mount Olympus)
MOUNT SOIRA Listening Station of MOUNT EMBA SOIRA  (Emba Soira)
MOUNTAINOUS SHIRVAN MOUNTAINOUS SHIRVAN Economic Region  (Shemakha)
MOXICO MOXICO Province  (Lwena)
MSILA Province of MSILA  (Msila)
MTHWAKAZI Unrecognized Royal Kingdom of MTHWAKAZI  (Bulawayo)
MUENSTERBILDCHEN MUENSTERBILDCHEN Enclave part of Roetgen Municipality  (Muensterbildchen)
MUETZENICH MUETZENICH Enclave part of Monschau Municipality  (Muetzenich)
MUISNE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MUISNE Canton  (Muisne)
MURALAG ISLAND MURALAG ISLAND Vicinity  (Muralag)
MURAMVYA MURAMVYA Province  (Muramvya)
MURCIA Autonomous Community of the Region of MURCIA  (Murcia + Cartagena)
MUSHIE MUSHIE Territory : Chiefdom of Baboma-North  (Mushie)
MUYINGA MUYINGA Province  (Muyinga)
MWARO MWARO Province  (Mwaro)
NAAMA Province of NAAMA  (Naama)
NABON Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of NABON Canton  (Nabon)
NAHWA Enclaves of Sharjah Fujeira-Oman : NAHWA Enclave of Sharjah inside Omani Madha Enclave  (Nahwa)
NAMIBE NAMIBE Province  (Mossamedes)
NANA-MAMBERE NANA-MAMBERE Prefecture  (Buar)
NANGARITZA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of NANGARITZA Canton  (Guayzimi)
NAPO NAPO Province  (Tena)
NARANJAL Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of NARANJAL Canton  (San Jose of Naranjal)
NARANJITO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of NARANJITO Canton  (Naranjito)
NARINO NARINO Department  (San Juan of Pasto)
NATIONAL LEAGUE National League for Democracy : NLD  (Bahan + Kawhmu)
NAVARRE Chartered Community of NAVARRE : Foral Community of NAVARRE  (Pamplona)
NEW CALEDONIA-KANAKY Socialist and Kanak National Liberation Front : FLNKS  (Noumea)
NGABA NGABA Tibetan and Hsiang Autonomous Prefecture  (Barkam)
NGAMBE Tikar State of NGAMBE  (Ngambe-Tikar)
NGAOUNDERE NGAOUNDERE Lamidate  (Ngaoundere)
NGARRINDJERI NGARRINDJERI Regional Authority  (Murray Bridge)
NGOZI NGOZI Province  (Ngozi)
NGUME Tikar State of NGUME  (Ngume)
NIARI NIARI Department  (Dolisie)
NIKKI NIKKI Subprefecture : Traditional State of NIKKI Kingdom in Borgu  (Nikki)
NKAR NKAR Chiefdom  (Nkar)
NOBOL Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of NOBOL Canton  (Narcisa de Jesus)
NORTH NORTH Region  (Wahiguya)
NORTH CAMEROON NORTH Region  (Garoua)
NORTH FRISIA NORTH FRISIA County : Northern Friesland County  (Husum)
NORTH JUTLAND Regional Council of NORTH JUTLAND  (Aalborg)
NORTH OF SANTANDER NORTH OF SANTANDER Department  (San Jose of Cucuta)
NORTH REGION Autonomous Region of REGION NORTH  (San Miguel of Ibarra)
NORTH RIO GRANDE State of NORTH RIO GRANDE  (Natal)
NORTH SINAI Frontier Governorate of NORTH SINAI  (Arish)
NORTHERN EPIRUS Democratic Union of the Greek Ethnic Minority in Albania : OMONIA  (Dervician)
NORTHERN LAND NORTHERN LAND Council  ((Darwin))
NORTHWEST CAMEROON NORTHWEST Region  (Bamenda)
NUBLE NUBLE Region  (Chillan)
NUNGU Gurma State of NUNGU  (Nungu)
NURUPAI ISLAND NURUPAI ISLAND Vicinity  (Wasaga)
NZIMA-KOTOKO NZIMA-KOTOKO Kingship  (Grand Bassam)
OAKEY OAKEY Army Aviation Centre  (Oakey)
OBO CAMP OBO United States Special Forces Camp  (Obo Camp)
OBOCK OBOCK Region  (Obock)
OLMEDO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of OLMEDO Canton  (Olmedo)
OLMEDO DE LOJA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of OLMEDO Canton  (Olmedo)
OLOMOUC Olomoucian Region : OLOMOUC Region  (Olomouc)
OMBELLA-MPOKO OMBELLA-MPOKO Prefecture  (Bimbo)
ONA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ONA Canton  (San Felipe of Ona)
ORAN Province of ORAN  (Oran)
ORANGE WALK ORANGE WALK District  (Orange Walk Town)
ORELLANA ORELLANA Province  (Puerto Francisco de Orellana-Coca)
OROCHEN OROCHEN Autonomous Banner  (Alihe)
OROMIA OROMIA National Regional State  (Nazret + Addis Ababa)
OROMIA-FINFINNE OROMIA Special Zone Surrounding Finfinne  (Burayu Bake + (Addis Ababa))
ORURO ORURO Department  (Oruro)
OTAVALO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of OTAVALO Canton  (San Luis of Otavalo)
OUADDA OUADDA Subprefecture [Controlled by the Popular Front for the Rebirth of Central Africa]  (Ouadda)
OUAGADOUGOU BASE French Base of the Special Forces of WAGADUGU  (Ouagadougou Base)
OUHAM OUHAM Prefecture  (Bossangoa)
OUHAM-PENDE OUHAM-PENDE Prefecture  (Bozum)
OUM EL BOUAGHI Province of OUM EL BOUAGHI  (Oum El Bouaghi)
OUTER ISLANDS OUTER ISLANDS Local Government  (Omoka)
PAJAN Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PAJAN Canton  (Saint John the Baptist of the Swallows of Pajan)
PAK-BAHRAIN PAK-BAHRAIN Defense Co-operation : Joint Program Review Group  (Pak-Bahrain)
PAK-UAE Pak-United Arab Emirates Defense Co-operation : PAK-UAE  (Zayed Port)
PALANDA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PALANDA Canton  (Palanda)
PALENQUE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PALENQUE Canton  (Palenque)
PALESTINA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PALESTINA Canton  (Palestina)
PALLATANGA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PALLATANGA Canton  (Pallatanga)
PALMERSTON ISLAND PALMERSTON ISLAND Local Government  (Palmerston)
PALORA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PALORA Canton  (Palora)
PALTAS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PALTAS Canton  (Catacocha)
PAMA Gurma State of PAMA  (Pama)
PAMPA AULLAGAS Autonomous Municipality of PAMPA AULLAGAS  (Pampas Aullagas)
PANDO PANDO Department  (Cobija)
PANDO AMAZONIAN PEOPLES Indigenous Center of the Originary Amazon Peoples of Pando : CIPOAP  (Cobija)
PANGUA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PANGUA Canton  (El Corazon)
PAQUISHA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PAQUISHA Canton  (Paquisha of the Shuar)
PARA State of PARA  (Belem)
PARAIBA State of PARAIBA  (Joao Pessoa)
PARAKU PARAKU Subprefecture : Traditional Bariba State of Paraku  (Paraku)
PARANA State of PARANA  (Curitiba)
PARDUBICE Pardubician Region : PARDUBICE Region  (Pardubice)
PARSLEY ISLAND Disputed Territory of PARSLEY ISLAND  (Leila)
PASHALIMAN PASHALIMAN Naval Base  (Pashaliman)
PASSAGE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PASAJE Canton  (Passage of the Snows)
PASTAZA PASTAZA Province  (Puyo)
PASTAZA-PUYO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PASTAZA Canton  (Puyo)
PATATE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PATATE Canton  (San Cristobal of Patate)
PAUTE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PAUTE Canton  (Paute)
PAWE PAWE Special District  (Almu)
PEDERNALES Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PEDERNALES Canton  (Pedernales)
PEDRO CARBO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PEDRO CARBO Canton  (Pedro Carbo)
PEDRO MONCAYO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PEDRO MONCAYO Canton  (San Juan of Tabacundo)
PEDRO VICENTE MALDONADO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PEDRO VICENTE MALDONADO Canton  (Pedro Vicente Maldonado)
PELILEO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PELILEO Canton  (San Pedro of Pelileo)
PENGSHUI PENGSHUI Miao and Tukia Autonomous County  (Hanjia Town)
PENIPE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PENIPE Canton  (Penipe)
PENON OF VELEZ OF THE GOMERA Spanish Place of Sovereignty of PENON OF VELEZ OF THE GOMERA  (Penon of Velez of the Gomera)
PENRHYN PENRHYN Island Council  (Omoka)
PERNAMBUC State of PERNAMBUC  (Recife)
PHEASANTS'' ISLAND Condominium of PHEASANTS'' ISLAND : Condominium of Conference Island  (Hospital Island)
PIALA Gurma State of PIALA  (Piela)
PIAUI State of PIAUI  (Teresina)
PICHINCHA PICHINCHA Province  ((San Francisco of Quito))
PICHINCHA-MANABI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PICHINCHA Canton  (Pichincha)
PILLARO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PILLARO Canton  (Santiago of Pillaro)
PILSEN PILSEN Region  (Pilsen)
PIMAMPIRO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PIMAMPIRO Canton  (San Pedro of Pimampiro)
PINAS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PINAS Canton  (Pinas)
PINDAL Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PINDAL Canton  (Pindal)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)
PLATEAU PLATEAU Department  (Sakete)
PLATEAUX PLATEAUX Department  (Djambala)
POINTE-NOIRE POINTE-NOIRE Department  (Pointe Noire)
POLISARIO Popular Front for the Liberation of Saguia El-Hamra and Rio de Oro : POLISARIO  (Camp Rabouni)
POMERANIA POMERANIA Voivodeship  (Gdansk)
POOL POOL Department [National Programme of Demobilisation Disarmament and Reintegration-NPDDR]  (Kinkala)
PORT ASSAB Emirati Leased Base of PORT ASSEB  (Port Assab)
PORT-BOUET French Forces in IVORY COAST : French Elements in Ivory Coast  (Port-Bouet)
PORTO NOVO Superior Chiefdom of the Fon Kingdom of PORTO NOVO  (Porto Novo)
PORTOVELO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PORTOVELO Canton  (Portovelo Curipamba)
PORTOVIEJO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PORTOVIEJO Canton  (San Gregorio of Portoviejo)
POSAVINA TRANS-SAVINA Canton : Posavina Canton  (Orasje)
POTOSI POTOSI Department  (Potosi)
PRAGUE PRAGUE Capital City  (Prague)
PROVIDENCE ISLAND PROVIDENCE Island  (Providence)
PUAIKURA High Chiefdom of PUAIKURA  (Arorangi)
PUCARA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PUCARA Canton  (San Juan Bautista of Pucara)
PUEBLOVIEJO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PUEBLOVIEJO Canton  (San Francisco of Puebloviejo)
PUERTO BOYACA Special Management Zone of BOYACA  (Puerto Boyaca)
PUERTO LOPEZ Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PUERTO LOPEZ Canton  (Puerto Lopez)
PUERTO QUITO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PUERTO QUITO Canton  (Puerto Quito)
PUJILI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PUJILI Canton  (Pujili)
PUKAPUKA PUKAPUKA Island Council  (Roto)
PUNTARENAS PUNTARENAS Province  (Puntarenas)
PUTUMAYO PUTUMAYO Department  (Mocoa)
PUTUMAYO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PUTUMAYO Canton  (Puerto El Carmen of Putumayo)
PUYANGO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of PUYANGO Canton  (Alamor)
PYRENEAN FACERIES Trans-Borders Valleys of PYRENEAN FACERIES  (Baigorri + Baztan)
QINGYUAN QINGYUAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Qingyuan)
QUERO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of QUERO Canton  (Santiago of Quero)
QUEVEDO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of QUEVEDO Canton  (Quevedo)
QUIJOS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of QUIJOS Canton  (Baeza of New Andalusia)
QUILANGA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of QUILANGA Canton  (Quilanga)
QUINDIO QUINDIO Department  (Armenia)
QUININDE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of QUININDE Canton  (Rosa Zarate)
QUINSALOMA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of QUINSALOMA Canton  (Quinsaloma)
QUITO Metropolitan District of QUITO  (San Francisco of Quito)
QUITO CITY Autonomous Metropolitan District of QUITO  (San Francisco of Quito)
RABOUNI CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of RABOUNI  (Camp Rabouni)
RAHAITA Afar Sultanate of RAHAITA  (Nouo-Dela + (Rahaita))
RAKAHANGA RAKAHANGA Island Council  (Matara)
RANGPUR CHITMAHALS Rangpur Enclaves of CHITMAHALS  (Dohogram-Angorpotha)
RAPA NUI Commune of EASTER ISLAND  (Hanga Roa)
RAROTONGA RAROTONGA Local Government  (Avarua)
RAS SIYAN Chinese Naval Base of DJIBOUTI  (Ras Siyan)
RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS Enclave of THE RATS AND GREEN BANK ISLANDS  (The Rats Island)
RELIZANE Province of RELIZANE  (Relizane)
RIO OF JANEIRO State of RIO OF JANEIRO  (Rio of Janeiro)
RIOBAMBA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of RIOBAMBA Canton  (San Pedro of Riobamba)
RIOJA-LOGRONO Autonomous Community of THE RIOJA  (Logrono)
RIOS THE RIOS Province : Los Rios Province  (Santa Rita of Babahoyo)
RIOVERDE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of RIOVERDE Canton  (Rioverde)
RISARALDA RISARALDA Department  (Pereira)
ROCAFUERTE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ROCAFUERTE Canton  (Rocafuerte)
ROETGEN FOREST ROETGEN FOREST Enclave part of Roetgen Municipality  (Forst Rotgen)
RONDONIA State of RONDONIA  (Porto Velho)
RORAIMA State of RORAIMA  (Boa Vista)
ROSE ATOLL ROSE ATOLL Marine National Monument  (Rose Island)
RUECKSCHLAG RUECKSCHLAG Enclave part of Monschau Municipality  (Rueckschlag)
RUITZHOF RUITZHOF Enclave part of Monschau Municipality  (Ruitzhof)
RUMINAHUI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of RUMINAHUI Canton  (San Juan Bautista of Sangolqui)
RUTANA RUTANA Province  (Rutana)
RUYIGI RUYIGI Province  (Ruyigi)
RUYUAN RUYUAN Yao Autonomous County  (Ruyuan)
SAARE SAARE County  (Kuressaare)
SAARLAND Federal State of SAARLAND  (Saarbrucken)
SAHEL SAHEL Region  (Dori)
SAIDA Province of SAIDA  (Saida)
SAINT ANDREW ISLAND SAINT ANDREW ISLAND Group  (Saint Andrew)
SAINT BARTHELEMY French Overseas Collectivity of SAINT BARTHELEMY  (Gustavia)
SAINT CATHERINE State of SAINT CATHERINE  (Florianopolis)
SAINT CATHERINE ISLAND SAINT CATHERINE Island  (Saint Catherine)
SAINT CLARE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SANTA CLARA Canton  (Saint Clare)
SAINT EUSTATIUS SAINT EUSTATIUS Special Municipality of Netherlands : Public Body of Saint Eustatius  (Oranjestad)
SAINT MICHAEL OF THE BENCHES Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SAINT MICHAEL OF THE BENCHES Canton  (Saint Michael of The Benches)
SAINT PETER AND SAINT PAUL SAINT PETER AND SAINT PAUL Rocks  (-)
SAINT ROSE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SANTA ROSA Canton  (Saint Rose)
SAKASSO Baule Kingdom of SAKASSO  (Sakasso)
SALA Y GOMEZ Marine Protected Area of SALA Y GOMEZ : Motu Motiro Hiva Marine Park  (Motu Motiro Hiva)
SALCEDO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SALCEDO Canton  (San Miguel of Salcedo)
SALINAS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SALINAS Canton  (Salinas)
SALINAS OF GARCI MENDOZA Autonomous Municipality of SALINAS OF GARCI MENDOZA  (Salinas of Garci Mendoza)
SALITRE Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SALITRE Canton  (Salitre)
SAMBORONDON Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SAMBORONDON Canton  (Samborondon)
SAN CRISTOBAL Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SAN CRISTOBAL Canton  (Puerto Baquerizo Moreno)
SAN FERNANDO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SAN FERNANDO Canton  (San Fernando)
SAN FRANCISCO OF MILAGRO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of MILAGRO Canton  (San Francisco of Milagro)
SAN JOSE SAN JOSE Province  (San Jose)
SAN JUAN BOSCO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SAN JUAN BOSCO Canton  (San Juan Bosco)
SAN LORENZO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SAN LORENZO Canton  (San Lorenzo of the Pailon)
SAN MIGUEL OF BOLIVAR Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SAN MIGUEL OF BOLIVAR Canton  (San Miguel of Bolivar)
SAN MIGUEL OF URCUQUI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SAN MIGUEL OF URCUQUI Canton  (Urcuqui)
SAN PEDRO OF HUACA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SAN PEDRO OF HUACA Canton  (Huaca)
SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA Province : Autonomous Municipality of Totora  (Totora)
SANDIRO Traditional State of SANDIRO  (Sandiro)
SANGHA SANGHA Department  (Weso)
SANGHA-MBAERE Economic Prefecture of SANGHA-MBAERE  (Nola)
SANTA ANA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SANTA ANA Canton  (Santa Ana of Vuelta Larga)
SANTA CRUZ Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SANTA CRUZ Canton  (Puerto Isidro Ayora)
SANTA CRUZ OF THE SIERRA SANTA CRUZ Department  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)
SANTA ELENA SANTA ELENA Province  (Santa Elena)
SANTA ELENA CANTON Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SANTA ELENA Canton  (Santa Elena)
SANTA ISABEL Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SANTA ISABEL Canton  (Santa Isabel)
SANTA LUCIA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SANTA LUCIA Canton  (Santa Lucia)
SANTANDER SANTANDER Department  (Bucaramanga)
SANTIAGO Metropolitan Region of SANTIAGO  (Santiago of Chile)
SANTIAGO OF MENDEZ Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SANTIAGO Canton  (Santiago of Mendez)
SANTISIME TRINIDAD Municipal Autonomous Government of THE SANTISIME TRINIDAD  (The Santisime Trinidad)
SANTO DOMINGO OF THE COLORADOS SANTO DOMINGO OF THE TSACHILAS Canton  (Santo Domingo of the Colorados)
SANTO DOMINGO OF THE TSACHILAS SANTO DOMINGO OF THE TSACHILAS Province  (Santo Domingo of the Colorados)
SAQUISILI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SAQUISILI Canton  (Saquisili)
SARAGURO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SARAGURO Canton  (Saraguro)
SARAJEVO SARAJEVO Canton  (Sarajevo)
SARAWAK State of SARAWAK  (Kuching)
SASSANDRA-MARAHOUE SASSANDRA-MARAHOUE District  (Daloa)
SASTAVCI SASTAVCI Village in Rudo Municipality  (Medurjecje)
SATERLAND SATERLAND Commune  (Saterland)
SAVANNAS SAVANNAS District  (Korhogo)
SAVE SAVE Subprefecture : Traditional Yoruba State of Sabe  (Save)
SAVI HWEDA Traditional Fon State of SAVI HWEDA  (Whydah)
SAXONY Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)
SCHLESWIG SCHLESWIG Region  (Schleswig)
SCOTT ISLAND SCOTT ISLAND Vicinity  (-)
SEELAND Regional Council of SEELAND  (Soro)
SENTINEL OF THE CONDOR Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SENTINEL OF THE CONDOR Canton  (San Antonio Zumbi)
SERGIPE State of SERGIPE  (Aracaju)
SETIF Province of SETIF  (Setif)
SEVILLA OF GOLD Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SEVILLA OF GOLD Canton  (Seville of Gold)
SHAIKH ISA ISA Air Base  (Shaikh Isa)
SHANTOU Special Economic Zone of SHANTOU City-Prefecture  (Shantou)
SHARJAH-FUJEIRA Zones of SHARJAH-FUJEIRA  (Sharjah-Fujairah)
SHEKI-ZAKATALA SHEKI-ZAKATALA Economic Region  (Sheki)
SHENZHEN Special Economic Zone of SHENZHEN Sub-Provincial City  (Shenzhen)
SHILIN SHILIN Yi Autonomous County  (Shilin)
SHIZHU SHIZHU Tukia Autonomous County  (Nanbin Town)
SHUSHUFINDI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SHUSHUFINDI Canton  (Shushufindi)
SIDAMA SIDAMA National Regional State  (Awasa)
SIDI BEL ABBES Province of SIDI BEL ABBES  (Sidi Bel Abbes)
SIGCHOS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SIGCHOS Canton  (Sigchos)
SIGSIG Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SIGSIG Canton  (Sigsig)
SIKENSI Traditional Abidji Chiefdom of SIKENSI  (Sikensi)
SIMON BOLIVAR Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SIMON BOLIVAR Canton  (Simon Bolivar)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)
SKIKDA Province of SKIKDA  (Skikda)
SMARA CAMP Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of SMARA  (Camp Smara)
SOMALI WEST Regional State of SOMALIA : Somali West  (Jijiga)
SOUTH BOHEMIA SOUTH BOHEMIAN Region  (Budweis of Bohemia)
SOUTH CAMEROON SOUTH Region  (Ebolowa)
SOUTH DENMARK Regional Council of SOUTH DENMARK  (Vejle)
SOUTH JUTLAND Former County of SOUTH JUTLAND  (Apenrade)
SOUTH MATO GROSSO State of SOUTH MATO GROSSO  (Campo Grande)
SOUTH MORAVIA SOUTH MORAVIAN Region  (Brno)
SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Group  (Orcadas + Signy)
SOUTH POLE SOUTH POLE Overland  (Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station)
SOUTH RIO GRANDE State of SOUTH RIO GRANDE  (Porto Alegre)
SOUTH SHETLAND ISLANDS SOUTH SHETLAND ISLANDS Group  (Carlini Station + Base President Eduardo Frei Montalva + Bellingshausen Station + Commandant Ferraz Antarctic Base + Machu Picchu Base)
SOUTH-WEST SOUTH-WEST Region  (Gaoua)
SOUTH-WEST CAMEROON SOUTH-WEST Region  (Buea)
SOUTHEAST DOMINICAN Macro-Region Eastern : SOUTHEAST DOMINICAN Region  (Santo Domingo de Guzman)
SOUTHERN BHUTAN SOUTHERN Zone  (Geylegphug)
SOUTHERN ETHIOPIAN PEOPLES Southern Nations Nationalities and People''s Region : SNNPR  (Awasa)
SOUTHWEST DOMINICAN Macro-Region South : SOUTHWEST DOMINICAN Region  (San Cristobal)
SOZORANGA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SOZORANGA Canton  (Sozoranga)
SPANISH-AMERICAN BASES SPANISH-AMERICAN Air Bases  (Moron Air Base + Torrejon Air Base)
STANN CREEK STANN CREEK District  (Dangriga)
SUCRE SUCRE Department  (Sincelejo)
SUCRE-MANABI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SUCRE Canton  (Saint Antonio de Morga of the Bay of Caraquez)
SUCUA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SUCUA Canton  (Sucua)
SUCUMBIOS SUCUMBIOS Province  (New Loja)
SUCUMBIOS-LA BONITA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SUCUMBIOS Canton  (La Bonita)
SUEZ CANAL SUEZ CANAL Special Economic Zone  (Ayn Sokhna)
SUK AHRAS Province of SUK AHRAS  (Suk Ahras)
SUSCAL Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of SUSCAL Canton  (Suscal)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)
SUWARROW SUWARROW Island [Unrecognized Romanov Empire : Sovereign State Imperial See]  (Suvarov)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)
SWALLOW REEFS SWALLOW REEFS Zone  (Layang)
TABU Traditional Kru Kingdom of TABU  (Tabu)
TACANAS Indigenous Council of the Tacana People : CIPTA  (San Buenaventura + Ixiamas)
TADJOURA Afar Sultanate of TADJOURA  (Tadjourah)
TADJOURAH TADJOURAH Region  (Tadjourah)
TAIPING ISLAND TAIPING ISLAND administered by the Republic of China Marine Corps  (Taiping)
TAISHA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of TAISHA Canton  (Taisha)
TAKITUMU High Chiefdom of TAKITUMU  (Takitumu)
TALLA TALLA Chiefdom  (Talla)
TAMANRASSET Province of TAMANRASSET  (Tamanrasset)
TAMBO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of EL TAMBO Canton  (San Juan of El Tambo)
TARABUCO Autonomous Municipality of TARABUCO  (Tarabuco)
TARAPACA TARAPACA Region  (Iquique)
TARIJA TARIJA Department  (San Bernardo of the Frontier of Tarija)
TARIJENO CHACO Regional Autonomous Government of TARIJENO CHACO  (Carapari)
TATI Tati Land Board : TATI Tribal Area  (Francistown)
TEBESSA Province of TEBESSA  (Tebessa)
TENA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of TENA Canton  (Tena)
TENKODOGO Mosi State of TENKODOGO  (Tenkodogo)
TEO Teke Kingdom of TEO  (Djambala)
TIARET Province of TIARET  (Tiaret)
TIGNERE TIGNERE Lamidate  (Tignere)
TIGRE TIGRE National Regional State  (Mekele)
TINDOUF Province of TINDOUF  (Tindouf)
TIPAZA Province of TIPAZA  (Tipaza)
TIRANA TIRANA County  (Tirana)
TISALEO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of TISALEO Canton  (San Miguel of Tisaleo)
TISSEMSILT Province of TISSEMSILT  (Tissemsilt)
TIWI ISLANDS TIWI ISLANDS Shire Council  (Milikapiti)
TIWINTZA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of TIWINTZA Canton  (Santiago)
TIWINZA Enclave of TIWINTZA  (Tiwintza)
TIZI OUZOU Province of TIZI OUZOU  (Tizi Ouzou)
TLEMSEN Province of TLEMSEN  (Tlemsen)
TOCANTINS State of TOCANTINS  (Palmas)
TOLEDO TOLEDO District  (Punta Gorda)
TOLIMA TOLIMA Department  (Ibague)
TOSAGUA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of TOSAGUA Canton  (Tosagua)
TRANSCAUCASIA Military Base of the Group of Russian Forces in TRANSCAUCASIA  (Gyumri Base + Erebuni Airport)
TRINIDAD AND MARTIN VAZ ARCHIPELAGO Naval District of TRINIDAD AND MARTIN VAZ ISLANDS part of Vitoria Municipality  (Cove of the Portugueses)
TRINIDAD ISLAND TRINIDAD ISLAND Group  (Trinidad)
TROODOS Royal Air Force TROODOS  (Troodos)
TROODOS CAMP TROODOS Leave Camp  (Troodos)
TROPIC OF COCHABAMBA Coordination of Indigenous Peoples of the Tropic of Cochabamba : CPITCO  (Chimore)
TSHOLHO HAINAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tsholho  (Kabka)
TSHOYANG HAIBEI Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tshoyang  (Xihai)
TSHUAPA TSHUAPA Province  (Boende)
TULCAN Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of TULCAN Canton  (San Miguel of Tulcan)
TUMETEVAROVARO RAROTONGA Local Government  (Avarua)
TUNGURAHUA TUNGURAHUA Province  (San Juan Bautista of Ambato)
TUZLA TUZLA Canton  (Tuzla)
TWENTY SEVENTH OF FEBRUARY SCHOOL Enclave of the Polisario Refugee Camp of TWENTY SEVENTH OF FEBRUARY SCHOOL  (Twenty Seventh of February School)
TWENTY-FOURTH OF MAY Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of TWENTY-FOURTH OF MAY Canton  (Sucre)
TYLLIRIA Buffer Zone of KOKKINA : Tylliria Enclave  (Tylliria)
UEME UEME Department  (Porto Novo)
UIGE UIGE Province  (Uige)
UNA-SANA UNA-SANA Canton  (Bihac)
UNFICYP ZONE United Nations Monitored Buffer Zone on Attila Line : United Nations Peacekeeping Forces in Cyprus-UNFICYP  (Nicosia-Blue Beret Camp)
UNFORTUNATE ISLANDS Chilean Frontier Special Zone of UNFORTUNATE ISLANDS  (Saint Felix)
UPPER ASPIKARA UPPER ASPIKARA Enclave [Armenian Occupation of the Azerbaijani Enclave]  (Upper Askipara)
UPPER BAKOSSI UPPER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Bangem)
UPPER KOTTO UPPER KOTTO Prefecture  (Bria)
UPPER LUSATIA UPPER LUSATIA Region  (Bautzen)
UPPER MBOMU UPPER MBOMU Prefecture  (Obo)
UPPER MUNDAT Enclave of UPPER MUNDAT : Obermundat Enclave  (Reisdorf)
URDANETA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of URDANETA Canton  (Catarama)
VALENCIA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of VALENCIA Canton  (Valencia)
VALENCIAN COUNTRY Autonomous VALENCIAN Community : Valencian Generality  (Valencia)
VALLEY OF CAUCA VALLEY OF CAUCA Department  (Santiago of Cali)
VALLEY OF THE BANDAMA VALLEY OF THE BANDAMA District  (Bouake)
VALPARAISO VALPARAISO Region  (Valparaiso)
VAUPES VAUPES Department  (Mitu)
VENTANAS Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of VENTANAS Canton  (Ventanas)
VICHADA VICHADA Department  (Puerto Carreno)
VILEYKA BASE VILEYKA Naval Communication Centre of the Russian Navy  (Vileyka Naval Communication Centre)
VINCES Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of VINCES Canton  (San Lorenzo of Vinces)
VLORA VLORA County  (Vlora)
VYSOCINA VYSOCINA Region : Highlands Region  (Jihlava)
WAGADUGU Mosi State of WAGADUGU  (Wagadugu)
WALLONIA WALLOON Region  (Namur)
WANDALA WANDALA Sultanate  (Mora)
WE Tikar State of WE  (We)
WEEHNAYEKS AND TAPIETES Organization of Weehnayek and Tapiete Captaincies : ORCAWETA  (Comunity of San Antonio of Villa Montes)
WENSHAN WENSHAN Chuang and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Wenshan)
WEST DARFUR WEST DARFUR State  (El Geneina)
WEST HAJJAR MOUNTAINS WEST HAJJAR MOUNTAINS Region  (Masafi)
WEST HERZEGOVINA WEST HERZEGOVINA Canton  (Shiroki Brig)
WESTERN BHUTAN WESTERN Zone  (Thimphu)
WESTERN COATS LAND Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of WESTERN COATS LAND AND WEDDELL SEA : Brazilian Antarctica Zone of Interest  (Belgrano Two Base + Halley)
WESTERN OF CAUCA VALLEY WESTERN OF CAUCA VALLEY Sub-Region : District and Municipality of Buenaventura  (Buenaventura)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)
WOLAITA WOLAITA Zone  (Wolaita Sodo)
WONYANGOMBA WONYANGOMBA Chiefdom  (Bonangomba)
WY Principality of WY  (Wy)
XIANGXI XIANGXI Tukia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Jishou)
XILINGOL XILINGOL League  (Xilinhot)
XINBIN XINBIN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xinbin)
XIUSHAN XIUSHAN Tukia and Miao Autonomous County  (Xiushan)
XIUYAN XIUYAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiuyan)
XUNDIAN XUNDIAN Huei and Yi Autonomous County  (Xundian)
XUNHUA XUNHUA Salar Autonomous County  (Jishi)
XYLOTYMPOU AND ORMIDHIA Enclaves of XYLOTYMPOU AND ORMIDHIA  (Ormidhia + Xylotympou)
YACUAMBI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of YACUAMBI Canton  (San Vicente of Yacuambi)
YAGUACHI Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of YAGUACHI Canton  (Yaguachi Nuevo)
YAKONG Tikar State of YAKONG  (Yakong)
YAMOUSSOUKRO YAMOUSSOUKRO Autonomous District  (Yamoussoukro)
YANBIAN YANBIAN Korean Autonomous Prefecture  (Yanji)
YANTZAZA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of YANTZAZA Canton  (Yantzaza)
YARADULLU YARADULLU Village [Armenian Occupation of the Azerbaijani Village of Yaradullu]  (Yaradullu)
YATENGA Mosi State of YATENGA  (Wahiguya)
YEM YEM Special Zone  (Fofa)
YITONG YITONG Manchu Autonomous County  (Yitong)
YOUYANG YOUYANG Tukia and Miao Autonomous County  (Youyang)
YULSHUL YULSHUL Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Gyegu)
ZAIRE ZAIRE Province  (Mbanza Congo)
ZAMORA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ZAMORA Canton  (Zamora of the Alcaides)
ZAMORA-CHINCHIPE ZAMORA-CHINCHIPE Province  (Zamora of the Alcaides)
ZANZAN ZANZAN District  (Bonduku)
ZAPOTILLO Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ZAPOTILLO Canton  (Zapotillo)
ZARUMA Municipal Autonomous Decentralized Government of ZARUMA Canton  (Villa Real of San Antonio of the Cerro of Oro of Zaruma)
ZENITSA-DOBOJ ZENITSA-DOBOJ Canton  (Zenitsa + Doboj South)
ZHUHAI Special Economic Zone of ZHUHAI City-Prefecture  (Xiangzhou)
ZLIN ZLIN Region  (Zlin)
ZOU ZOU Department  (Abomey)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-FEB-26.