w.ethnia.org
 

1978-SEP-11

.. or a geo zone >>

AUSTRALIA  UNITED KINGDOM  Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA
  
(Canberra) - (London + Westminster) - (Canberra)

Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY

Flag or logo since 1978-07-01
Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Darwin(Darwin)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


NORTHERN TERRITORY Government of the Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)

8 Mainland Divisions:

BARKLY BARKLY Region  (Tennant Creek)Local: BARKLY Region (en)  (Tennant Creek)
CENTRAL AUSTRALIA CENTRAL AUSTRALIA Region  (Alice Springs)Local: CENTRAL AUSTRALIA Region (en)  (Alice Springs)
CENTRAL LAND CENTRAL LAND Council  ((Alice Springs))Local: CENTRAL LAND Council (en)  ((Alice Springs))
EAST ARNHEM EAST ARNHEM Region  (Nhulunbuy)Local: EAST ARNHEM Region (en)  (Nhulunbuy)
KATHERINE KATHERINE Region  (Katherine)Local: KATHERINE Region (en)  (Katherine)
NORTHERN LAND NORTHERN LAND Council  ((Darwin))Local: NORTHERN LAND Council (en)  ((Darwin))
TIWI LAND TIWI LAND Council  (Milikapiti)Local: TIWI LAND Council (en)  (Milikapiti)
TOP END TOP END Region : Darwin Region  (Darwin)Local: TOP END Region : Darwin Region (en)  (Darwin)




1 Territory in Oceania:

NORTHERN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES Protectorate of NORTHERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES  ((Alice Springs))Local: Protectorate of NORTHERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES (en)  ((Alice Springs))





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL National Tribal Council  (Canberra)
AETERNA LUCINA Sovereign State of AETERNA LUCINA  (Aeterna Lucina)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)
ASHMORE ISLANDS ASHMORE ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES Department of ABORIGINAL Affairs  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division  ((Kingston))
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTICA Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL Territory  (Canberra)
BUMBUNGA Independent Province of BUMBUNGA  (Bumbunga)
CARTIER ISLAND CARTIER ISLAND Territory  (Cartier)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND Australian Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS Australian Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory  (South Islet of Willis Island)
ELIZABETH AND MIDDLETON REFFS ELIZABETH AND MIDDLETON REFFS Group  (-)
HEARD ISLAND HEARD ISLAND Territory  (Heard Island)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS  (Heard Island + (Hobart))
HUTT RIVER PROVINCE HUTT RIVER PROVINCE Principality  (Nain)
JERVIS BAY Region of JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)
KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND District of KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND  ((Hobart))
LORD HOWE ISLAND LORD HOWE ISLAND Board  (Governor House)
MACDONALD ISLANDS MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory  ((Hobart))
MACQUARIE ISLAND MACQUARIE ISLAND Nature Reserve part of Tasmanian Esperance Municipality  (Anare Station on Macquarie Island)
NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES ABORIGINAL Services Branch  (Sydney)
NORFOLK ISLAND Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)
NURRUNGAR Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR  (Nurrungar)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Space Research Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)
QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES Protectorate of QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES  (Brisbane)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES SOUTH AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES Peoples  (Adelaide)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)
TORRES TORRES Shire Council  (Thursday Island)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)
VICTORIAN ABORIGINES VICTORIAN ABORIGINAL Heritage Council  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES ABORIGINAL Affairs Planning Authority  (Perth)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.