w.ethnia.org
 

2019-DEC-03

.. or choose a geo zone >>

International Organization ANGOLA  BURUNDI  BENIN  BOTSWANA  CONGO-KINSHASA  CENTRAL-AFRICA  CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE  IVORY COAST  CAMEROON  CAPE VERDE  DJIBOUTI  ALGERIA  EGYPT  WESTERN SAHARA  ERITREA  ETHIOPIA  GABON  GHANA  GAMBIA  GUINEA  EQUATORIAL GUINEA  GUINEA-BISSAU  KENYA  COMOROS  LIBERIA  LESOTHO  LIBYA  MOROCCO  MADAGASCAR  MALI  MAURITANIA  MAURITIUS  MALAWI  MOZAMBIQUE  NAMIBIA  NIGER  NIGERIA  RWANDA  SEYCHELLES  SIERRA LEONE  SENEGAL  SOMALIA  SOUTH SUDAN  SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE  SWATINI  CHAD  TOGO  TUNISIA  TANZANIA  UGANDA  SOUTH AFRICA  ZAMBIA  ZIMBABWE 

African Union : AU OrganisationUNO Observer

Flag or logo since 2010-01-31
African Union : AU (en) + Unión Africana : UA (es) + Union Africaine : UA (fr) + União Africana : UA (pt) + Umoja wa Afrika : UA (sw) + Al-Ittihad al-Ifriqiyah : II - الاتحاد الأفريقي (ar)
Emblem or Symbol

Moussa Faki Mahamat (td)
(since 2017-03-14)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Addis Ababa + Midrand(Addis Abeba-Finfinne + Midrand)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Organization:


AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)

6 Organs or similar:

AFRICAN ASSEMBLY Assembly of the AFRICAN UNION  (Addis Ababa)Local: Assembly of the AFRICAN UNION (en) + Asamblea de la UNIÓN AFRICANA (es) + Conférence de l''UNION AFRICAINE (fr) + Assembleia da UNIÃO AFRICANO (pt) + Mkutano UMOJA WA AFRIKA (sw) + Jamiat al-ITTIHAD AL-''AFRIQI : جمعية الاتحاد الأفريقي (ar)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
AFRICAN COMMISSION African Union Commission : AUC  (Addis Ababa)Local: African Union Commission : AUC (en) + Comisión de la Unión Africana : CUA (es) + Commission de l''Union Africaine : CUA (fr) + Comissão da União Africano : CUA (pt) + Tume ya Umoja wa Afrika : TUA (sw) + Mufawwadiat al-Ittihad al''-Afriqi : MIA - مفوضية الاتحاد الأفريقي (ar)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne)
AFRICAN COURT African Court of Justice and Human Rights : ACJHR  (Arusha + Banjul)Local: African Court of Justice and Human Rights : ACJHR  (Arusha + Banjul)
ECOSOCC African Union Economic Social and Cultural Council : ECOSOCC  (Dar Es Salaam)Local: African Union Economic Social and Cultural Council : ECOSOCC  (Dar-Es-Salaam)
PAN-AFRICA Pan-African Parliament : PAP  (Midrand)Local: Pan-African Parliament : PAP (en) + Parlamento Pan-Africano : PAP (es) + Parlement Panafricain : PAP (fr) + Parlamento Pan-Africano : PAP (pt) + Bunge La Afrika : BLA (sw) + Barlaman Umum ''Afriqia : BUA - برلمان عموم أفريقيا (ar)  (Midrand)
PEACE AND SECURITY Peace and Security Council : PSC  (Addis Ababa)Local: Peace and Security Council : PSC (en) + Conseil de Paix et de Sécurité : CPS (fr) + Consejo de Paz y Seguridad : CPS (es) + Conselho de Paz e Segurança : CPS (pt) + Baraza la Amani na Usalama : BAU (sw) + Majlis al-Silm wal''Amn : MSA - مجلس السلم والأمن (ar)  (Addis Abeba-Finfinne)



3 Assisted Entities

BURUNDI Republic of BURUNDI [African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi-MAPROBU]  (Gitega) President Pierre Nkurunziza
CENTRAL-AFRICA Central African Republic : CAR [United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR]  (Bangui) President Faustin-Archange Touadera
SOMALIA Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Villa Somalia) President Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed Farmajo



2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

DARFUR States of DARFUR [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur-UNAMID]  (El Fasher)Local: Ayat DARFOR :ايات دارفور (ar)  (Al-Fashir)
KAFIA KINGI Disputed Area of KAFIA KINGI District part of Radom Locality in South Darfur  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Local: Mintaqat KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)




7 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICA-EUROPE Africa-European Union Partnership : AEUP  (Abidjan)
AFRICA-FRANCE Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)
AFRICA-SOUTH AMERICA Africa-South America Summit : ASA  (San Francisco of Quito)
CHINA-AFRICA Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC  (Johannesburg)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
RUSSIA-AFRICA RUSSIA-AFRICA Summit and Economic Forum  (Sochi)
TURKEY-AFRICA Ministerial Review Conference of African Union-Turkey Partnership : TURKEY-AFRICA  (Istanbul)

53 Members (excluding the associate or suspended members but including the countries represented on their behalf)   [The rulers are not necessarily the representatives in the organization. ] :

ANGOLA (Luanda) President Joao Manuel Goncalves Lourenco
BURUNDI (Gitega) President Pierre Nkurunziza
BENIN (Porto Novo + Cotonou) President Patrice Talon
BOTSWANA (Gaborone) President Mokgweetsi Masisi
CONGO-KINSHASA (Kinshasa) President Felix Tshisekedi
CENTRAL-AFRICA (Bangui) President Faustin-Archange Touadera
CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE (Brazzaville) President Denis Sassou-Nguesso
IVORY COAST (Yamoussoukro) President Alassane Ouattara
CAMEROON (Yaounde) President Paul Biya
CAPE VERDE (Praia) President Jorge Carlos Fonseca
DJIBOUTI (Djibouti) President Ismail Omar Guelleh
ALGERIA (Algiers) Abdelkader Bensalah
EGYPT (Cairo + New Capital City) President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
WESTERN SAHARA (Bir Lehlu + Tifariti + Camp Rabouni) President Brahim Ghali
ERITREA (Asmara) President Isaias Afewerki
ETHIOPIA (Addis Ababa) President Sahle-Work Zewde
GABON (Libreville) President Ali Ben Bongo Ondimba
GHANA (Accra) President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo
GAMBIA (Banjul) President Adama Barrow
GUINEA (Conakry) President Alpha Conde
EQUATORIAL GUINEA (Oyala + Malabo) President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
GUINEA-BISSAU (Bissau) Cipriano Cassama
KENYA (Nairobi) President Uhuru Kenyatta
COMOROS (Moroni) President Azali Assoumani
LIBERIA (Monrovia) President George Weah
LESOTHO (Maseru) King Letsie III
LIBYA (Tripoli) Fayez El-Sarraj
MOROCCO (Rabat) King Muhammad VI
MADAGASCAR (Tananarive) President Andry Rajoelina
MALI (Bamako) President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
MAURITANIA (Nouakchott) President Mohamed Ould Ghazouani
MAURITIUS (Port Louis) Barlen Vyapoory
MALAWI (Lilongwe) President Peter Mutharika
MOZAMBIQUE (Maputo) President Filipe Nyusi
NAMIBIA (Windhoek) President Hage Geingob
NIGER (Niamey) President Mahamadou Issoufou
NIGERIA (Abuja) President Muhammadu Buhari
RWANDA (Kigali) President Paul Kagame
SEYCHELLES (Port Victoria) President Danny Faure
SIERRA LEONE (Freetown) President Julius Maada Wonie Bio
SENEGAL (Dakar) President Macky Sall
SOMALIA (Mogadishu-Villa Somalia) President Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed Farmajo
SOUTH SUDAN (Juba + Ramshiel) President Salva Kiir Mayardit
SAINT THOMAS AND PRINCE (Saint Thomas) President Evaristo Carvalho
SWATINI (Mbabane + Lobamba) King Mswati III
CHAD (Ndjamena) President Idriss Deby
TOGO (Lome) President Faure Gnassingbe
TUNISIA (Tunis) President Kais Saied
TANZANIA (Dar Es Salaam + Dodoma) President John Magufuli
UGANDA (Kampala) President Yoweri Museveni
SOUTH AFRICA (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein) President Cyril Ramaphosa
ZAMBIA (Lusaka) President Edgar Lungu
ZIMBABWE (Harare) President Emmerson Mnangagwa



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.