ethnia.org
 

1990-OCT-03

- Zones:

International Organization ARGENTINE  AUSTRIA  AUSTRALIA  BELGIUM  BULGARIA  BRAZIL  CANADA  CHILE  CHINA  COLOMBIA  CZECHIA AND SLOVAKIA  CUBA  GERMANY  DENMARK  ECUADOR  SPAIN  FINLAND  FRANCE  GREECE  HUNGARY  INDIA  ITALY  JAPAN  NORTH KOREA  SOUTH KOREA  NETHERLANDS  NORWAY  NEW ZEALAND  PERU  PAPUA NEW GUINEA  POLAND  ROMANIA  SWEDEN  SOVIET UNION  UNITED KINGDOM  AMERICA  URUGUAY  SOUTH AFRICA 

Antarctic Treaty System : ATS

Flag or logo since 1978-10-07
Antarctic Treaty System : ATS (en) + Sistema del Tratado Antártico : STA (es) + Système du Traité Antarctique : STA (fr) + Dogovor ob Antarktike : DA ­ Договор об Антарктике : ДA (ru) Organisation
Emblem or Symbol

Consultative Meetings
(since 1959-12-01)
Capital:Washington-District of Columbia - (Washington-District of Columbia)
Official languages: English (en) . Spanish (es) . French (fr) . Russian (ru) .

Organization:


ANTARCTICA ANTARCTIC Treaty System  (Washington-District of Columbia)




14 Condominiums:

ADELIE LAND French Antarctic Sector of ADELIE LAND  (Dumont D''Urville Station)Local: Secteur antarctique français de la TERRE ADÉLIE (fr)  (Base Antarctique Dumont d''Urville)
ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Disputed Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme)
ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA Department of ARGENTINE ANTARCTICA  (Esperanza)Local: Departamento de ANTÁRTIDA ARGENTINA (es)  (Esperanza)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTICA Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)Local: Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
BRITISH ANTARCTICA Commission of BRITISH ANTARCTIC Territory  (Halley + (Signy) + (Rothera Station))Local: BRITISH ANTARCTIC Territory (en)  (Halley + (Signy) + (Rothera Station))
CHILEAN ANTARCTICA CHILEAN ANTARCTIC Territory in the Province of Chilean Antarctica : Commune of the Chilean Antarctica  (Antarctica)Local: Territorio Chileno Antártico : Comuna de LA ANTÁRTICA CHILENA (es)  (Antártica)
MARIE BYRD LAND Unclaimed Sector of MARIE BYRD LAND  (Byrd Surface Camp + Russkaya Station)Local: Sector of MARIE BYRD LAND (en) + ZEMLI MERI BERD Sektor : ЗЕМЛИ МЭРИ БЭРД сектор (ru)  (Byrd Surface Camp + Russkaya Stancije)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Norwegian Dependency of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((Oslo))Local: Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nb) + Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nn)  ((Oslo))
QUEEN MAUD LAND Norwegian Dependency of QUEEN MAUD LAND  (Troll)Local: Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nb) + Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nn)  (Troll)
ROSS New Zealand Antarctic Sector of ROSS Dependency  (Scott Base)Local: ROSS Dependency (en) + ROSS Whakawhirinaki (mi)  (Scott Base)
SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS  (Orcadas + (Signy))Local: Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))
SOUTH POLE SOUTH POLE Overland  (Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station)Local: SOUTH POLE Overland (en)  (Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station)
WESTERN COATS LAND Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of WESTERN COATS LAND AND WEDDELL SEA : Brazilian Antarctica Zone of Interest  (Belgrano Two Base + Halley)Local: Zone of WESTERN COATS LAND AND WEDDELL SEA (en) + Zona de la TIERRA DE BELGRANO Y MAR WEDDELL (es)  (Belgrano Dos + Halley)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Chilean-British Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))


38 Members (excluding the associate or suspended members but including the countries represented on their behalf)   [The rulers are not necessarily the representatives in the organisation. ] :

ARGENTINE (Buenos Aires) President Carlos Menem
AUSTRIA (Vienna) President Kurt Waldheim
AUSTRALIA (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
BELGIUM (Brussels) King Baudoin I
BULGARIA (Sofia) President Zhelyu Zhelev
BRAZIL (Brasilia) President Fernando Collor de Mello
CANADA (Ottawa) Queen Elizabeth II
CHILE (Santiago of Chile + Valparaiso) President Patricio Aylwin
CHINA (Beijing) Deng Xiaoping the Little Helmsman
COLOMBIA (Bogota) President Cesar Gaviria
CZECHIA AND SLOVAKIA (Prague) President Vaclav Havel
CUBA (Havana) Supreme Leader Fidel Castro
GERMANY (Berlin + Bonn + Karlsruhe) Bundespresident Richard von Weizsaecker
DENMARK (Copenhagen) Queen Margaret II
ECUADOR (San Francisco of Quito) President Rodrigo Borja Cevallos
SPAIN (Madrid) King Juan Carlos I
FINLAND (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Mauno Koivisto
FRANCE (Paris) President Francois Mitterrand
GREECE (Athens) President Constantine Karamanlis
HUNGARY (Budapest) President Arpad Goncz
INDIA (New Delhi) President Ramaswamy Venkataraman
ITALY (Rome) President Francesco Cossiga
JAPAN (Tokyo) Emperor Akihito
NORTH KOREA (Pyongyang) Kim Il-Sung
SOUTH KOREA (Seoul) President Roh Tae-Woo
NETHERLANDS (Amsterdam + The Hague) Queen Beatrix
NORWAY (Oslo) King Olav V
NEW ZEALAND (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
PERU (Lima) President Alberto Fujimori
PAPUA NEW GUINEA (Port Moresby) Queen Elizabeth II
POLAND (Warsaw) President Wojciech Jaruzelski
ROMANIA (Bucharest) President Ion Iliescu
SWEDEN (Stockholm) King Charles XVI Gustav
SOVIET UNION (Moscow) Mikhail Gorbachev
UNITED KINGDOM (London + Westminster) Queen Elizabeth II
AMERICA (Washington-District of Columbia) President George Herbert Walker Bush
URUGUAY (Montevideo) President Luis Alberto Lacalle
SOUTH AFRICA (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein) State President Frederik Willem de Klerk


- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BYLicensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.