ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-22

Zones:

AUSTRALIA  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Canberra) - (London + Westminster) -

Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA

Flag or logo since 1954-02-14*
Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Capital:Canberra - (Canberra)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


AUSTRALIA Internal States of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)

6 Federated Mainland Divisions:

NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)Local: State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)Local: State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)Local: State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)Local: State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)Local: State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)Local: State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)



2 Assisted Entities

KIRIBATI Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa) President Taneti Maamau
NAURU Republic of NAURU  (Yaren + Aiwo) President Lionel Aingimea



9 Territories:

ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC  (Canberra)Local: Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC (en)  (Canberra)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)Local: ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory (en)  (Ashmore)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division  ((Kingston))Local: AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division (en)  ((Kingston))
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)Local: Australian Capital Territory : ACT (en)  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Local: AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories (en)  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory : Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (South Islet of Willis Island)Local: CORAL SEA Commonwealth Marine Reserve (en)  (South Islet of Willis Island)
JERVIS BAY JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)Local: JERVIS BAY Territory (en)  (Jervis Bay Village)
NORFOLK ISLAND Regional Council of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Local: Regional Council of NORFOLK ISLAND (en) + Teratri of NORF''K AILEN (pih)  (Kingston)
NORTHERN TERRITORY Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)Local: Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin)

4 Condominiums:

AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTICA Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)Local: Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA'' : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)



1 Government in Exile

DANZIG Government in Exile of the Free State of DANZIG  (Frankfort on the Main + Noble Park) Ernst Kriesner



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

ARIFJAN ZONES Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES  (Camp Arifjan)Local: Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES (en) + Qawaeid Askariat lil-MANATIQ ARYFJAN : قواعد عسكرية للمناطق عريفجان (ar)  (Camp Arifjan)
BASE PEARCE Royal Australian Air Force BASE PEARCE  (Base Pearce)Local: Royal Australian Air Force BASE PEARCE (en)  (Base Pearce)
BUTTERWORTH BASE Royal Malaysian Air Force BUTTERWORTH Base  (Station Butterworth)Local: Royal Malaysian Air Force BUTTERWORTH Base (en) + Tentera Udara Di-Raja Malaysia BUTTERWORTH (ms)  (Station Butterworth)
DARWIN BASE Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)Local: Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN (en)  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)
MINHAD AL MINHAD Air Base  (Minhad)Local: Task Force Air - AL MINHAD Air Base (en) + Task Force Air - Base Aerea AL MINHAD (it)  (Al-Minhad)
NAURU CENTRE NAURU Regional Processing Centre  (Meneng Centre)Local: NAURU Regional Processing Centre (en)  (Meneng Centre)
OAKEY OAKEY Army Aviation Centre  (Oakey)Local: OAKEY Army Aviation Centre (en)  (Oakey)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)Local: Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP (en)  (Pine Gap)
SEMBAWANG BASE SEMBAWANG Air Base  (Sembawang Base)Local: SEMBAWANG Air Base (en) + SANBAWANG Kōngjūn Jīdì : 三巴旺空军基地 (zh) + Pangkalan Udara SEMBAWANG (ms) + CEMPAVĀṅ Vāṉpaṭait Taḷam : செம்பவாங் வான்படைத் தளம் (ta)  (Sembawang Base)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)


105 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AANZFTA Asean Australia New Zealand Free Trade Area : AANZFTA  (Hua Hin)
ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian Australian and New Zealand Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AFTA Asean Plus Three : Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA  (Jakarta)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
ANZUS Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS  (Washington-District of Columbia + Wellington + Canberra)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIA-OCEANIA Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership : RCEP  (Hanoi)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIC Air and Space Interoperability Council : ASIC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand : MLAANZ  (Brisbane + Melbourne + Auckland)
CAIRNS GROUP THE CAIRNS GROUP of Fair Trading Nations  (Cairns)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST ASIA Asean Plus Eight : East Asia Summit : EAS  (Hanoi)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
EUROPE-AUSTRALIA Negotiations for an European Union-Australia Free Trade Agreement : EUAFTA  (Brussels)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
FIVE POWERS Five Power Defence Arrangements : FFDA  (Station Butterworth)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREEN GROWTH Global Green Growth Institute : GGGI Organization  (Seoul)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Riyadh)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERNATIONAL IDEA International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA  (Stockholm)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
KOREAN PENINSULA Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization : KEDO  (New York City)
MIKTA Partnership between Mexico Indonesia Republic of Korea Turkey and Australia : MIKTA  (New York City)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
MOON Agreement Governing the Activities of States on the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : MOON TREATY  (New York City)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)
PACIFIC REGION Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)
RAROTONGA TREATY South Pacific Nuclear Free Zone Treaty : SPNFZT  (Avarua)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS Pacific Islands Forum : PIF  (Suva)
SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT  (Canberra)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRANS-PACIFIC ZONE Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP  (Santiago of Chile)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)



* The emblems shown for the sub-territories may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

DJURIN DJURIN Republic : Independent State of the Nyoongar Nation [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Cannington)
EUAHLAYI EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Dirranbandi)
MURRAWARRI Free and Independent State of MURRAWARRI Republic [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Barringun)
WIRADJURI WIRADJURI Central West Republic [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Wiradjuri)
YIDINDJI LAND Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Gimuy)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ATLANTIUM Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Concordia)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTICA Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND District of KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND  ((Hobart))
SNAKE HILL Principality of SNAKE HILL  (Baulkham Hills)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.