Sinkiang 1959-MAR-10 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1959-MAR-10



SINKIANG (Urumchi)  SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region :
TURKESTAN (Istanbul) Exile TURKESTAN Emigres in Exile [National Turkestanian Unity Committee] : Muhammad Amin Bughra

Other Entities with similar names

People´s Republic of China : PRC
(Peking)

SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region

Flag or Logo since 1950-03-02
HSIN-CHIANG Wei-Wu-Erh Tzu-Shi-Ch´ü : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)
Emblem or Symbol

Mao Tse-Tung the Great Helmsman
(ruler of PEOPLE´S CHINA since 1943-03-20)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Urumchi
(Wu-Lu-Mu-Ch´i)
Official & national languages: Uighur (ug) . Chinese (zh) .

Mainland:


SIN-KIANG SIN-KIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)

9 Divisions:

AKSU AKSU Prefecture  (Aksu + Aral)Local: A-K´O-SU Shih : 阿克苏地区 (zh) + AQSU Vilayiti : ئاقسۇ ۋىلايىت (ug)  (Ak̡su + Aral)
ARAL ARAL City-County [Pingtuan Administration]  (Aral)Local: A-LA-ERH Shih : 阿拉尔市 (zh) + ARAL Shehri : ئارال شەھىرى (ug)  (Aral)
KARAMAY KARAMAY City-Prefecture  (Karamay)Local: K´O-LA-MA-YI Shih : 克拉玛依市 (zh) + KARAMAY Shehri : قاراماي شەھىرى (ug)  (K´o-La-Ma-Yi)
KASHGAR KASHGAR Prefecture  (Kashgar)Local: KA-SHIH Ti-Ch´ü : 喀什地区 (zh) + K̡ƏXK̡ƏR Vilayiti : قەشقەر ۋىلايىتى (ug)  (K̡əxk̡ər)
KHOTAN KHOTAN Prefecture  (Khotan)Local: HO-T´IEN Ti-Ch´ü : 和田地区 (zh) + HOTAN Wilayiti : خوتەن ۋىلايىتى (ug)  (Ho-T´ien)
KUMUL KUMUL Prefecture  (Khamil)Local: HA-MI Ti-Ch´ü : 哈密地区 (zh) + KUMUL Vilayiti قۇمۇل ۋىلايىت : (ug)  (Ha-Mi)
TURPAN TURPAN City-Prefecture  (Turpan)Local: T´U-LU-FAN Shih : 吐鲁番市 (zh) + TURFAN Shehri : تۇرپان شەھىرى (ug)  (Turpan)
URUMCHI URUMCHI City-Prefecture  (Urumchi)Local: WU-LU-MU-CH´I Shih : 乌鲁木齐市 (zh) + ÜRÜMQI Shehri : ئۈرۈمچى شەھىرى (ug)  (Wu-Lu-Mu-Ch´i)
WUCHIACHU WUCHIACHU City-County [Pingtuan Administration]  (Wuchiachu)Local: WU-CHIA-CH´Ü Shih : 五家渠市 (zh) + VUCYAÇÜ Shehri : ۋۇجياچۈ شەھىرى (ug)  (Wu-Chia-Ch´ü)



5 Territories:

BAYINGOLIN BAYINGOLIN Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Korla)Local: PA-YIN-KUO-LENG Meng-Ku Tze-Chih-Chou : 巴音郭楞蒙古自治州 (zh) + BAYINĞOLIN Mongğul Aptonom oblasti : بايىنغولىن موڭغۇل ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (ug) + BAYINGOL : ᠪᠠᠶᠠᠨᠭᠣᠣᠯ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠵᠧᠦ (mn)  (Kurla)
BORTALA BORTALA Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Bole)Local: PO´ERH-TA-LA Meng-Ku Tze-Chih-Chou : 博尔塔拉蒙古自治州 (zh) + BOROTALA-yin Monggol öberteɣen jasaqu-jēü : ᠣᠷᠣᠲᠠᠯ᠎ᠠ ᠶᠢᠨ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠵᠧᠦ (mn) + BÖRTALA Mongghul Aptonom oblasti : بۆرتالا ئوبلاستى (ug)  (Po-Le)
CHANGCHI CHANGCHI Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Changchi)Local: C´HANG-CHI Huei-Tsu Tze-Chih-Chou : 昌吉回族自治州 (zh) + SANJI Huyzu Aptonom oblasti : سانجى خۇيزۇ ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (ug) + C´HANG-CHI Huei-Tsu Tze-Chih-Chou : سانجى خۇيزۇ ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (chi)  (Ch´ang-Chi)
ILI ILI Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture  (Kulja)Local: YI-LI Ha-Tsa-K´o Tze-Chih-Chou : 伊犁哈萨克自治州 (zh) + ILI Qazaq Aptonom oblasti : ىلى قازاق ئاپتونوم ئوبلاستى (ug) + ILE Kazakh Avtonomiyaly oblasti : ІЛЕ ҚАЗАҚ автономиялы облысы – ىله قازاق اۆتونومىيالى وبلىسى (kk)   (Ghulja)
KIZILSU KIZIL SU Kirghiz Autonomous Prefecture  (Artush)Local: K´O-TZE-LE-SU Ko´erh-K´o-Tze Tze-Chih-Chou : 克孜勒苏柯尔克孜自治州 (zh) + KIZILSU Kirğiz aptonom oblasti : قىزىلسۇ قىرغىز ئاپتونوم ئوبلاست (ug) + KYZYLSUU Kyrgyz özerkin oblusu : КЫЗЫЛСУУ Кыргыз өзеркин облусу – كىزىلسۋ كىزگىز اۆتونومييالى وبلاستى (ky)  (Atushen)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHINA-FORMOSA Republic of China : ROC [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipeh t)
EASTERN TIBET TIBETAN Resistance of Chushi Gangdruk  (Lhagyari)
PEOPLE´S CHINA People´s Republic of China : PRC  (Peking)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AKSAI AKSAI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Hungliuwan Town)
ALSHA ALSHA Banners  (Tingyuanying)
ALXA ALSHA League  (Tingyuanying)
ANHWEI AN-HWEI Province  (Hofei)
BAYAN-NUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BENSI PENHSI Manchu Autonomous County  (Hsiaoshih)
CHAMDO CHAMDO Special Territory  (Chamdo)
CHANGCHIACHUAN CHANGCHIACHUAN Huei Autonomous County  (Changchiachuan)
CHANGPAI CHANGPAI Korean Autonomous County  (Changpai)
CHEKIANG CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)
CHENYUAN CHENYUAN Yi Hani and Lahu Autonomous County  (Chenyuan)
CHISHIHSHAN CHISHIHSHAN Bonan Tunghsiang and Salar Autonomous County  (Chuimatan)
CHUHSIUNG CHUHSIUNG Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Chuhsiung)
DECHEN DECHEN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Gyalthang)
DORBETIA DORBET Mongol Autonomous County  (Derbet)
EASTERN MARKANSU RIVER VALLEY EASTERN MARKANSU RIVER VALLEY Area  (Markansu)
EJIN EJIN Banner  (Ejin)
ENSHI ENSHI Tuchia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Enshi)
ESHAN ESHAN Yi Autonomous County  (Eshan)
EVENK EVENK Autonomous Banner  (Bayan Tohoi)
FUAN FUAN Special Administration Zone  (Fu An)
FUCHIEN FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)
FUKIEN Miltary Province of FUKIEN [Fukien Provincial Government-in-Exile in Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Hsintien)
FULING FULING Special District  (Fuling)
FUSHIN FUHIN Mongol Autonomous County  (Shihchiatze)
GARZE GARZE Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Kangting)
GOLOK GOLOK Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Machin)
HAIHSI HAIHSI Mongol Tibetan and Kazakh Autonomous Subprefecture  (Hotung)
HAINAN HAINAN Special District  (Haikou)
HEILUNGKIANG HEILUNGKIANG Province  (Kharbin)
HOKOU HOKOU Yao Autonomous County [Mouth of the River]  (Hokou)
HONAN HONAN Province  (Chengchow)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HOPEI HOPEH Province  (Tientsin)
HSIANGHSI HSIANGHSI Tuchia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Kishow)
HSIMENG HSIMENG Wa Autonomous County  (Hsimeng)
HSINPIN HSINPIN Manchu Autonomous County  (Hsinpin)
HSINPING HSINPING Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Hsinping)
HSIUYAN HSIUYAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Hsiuyan)
HSUNHUA HSUNHUA Salar Autonomous County  (Chishih)
HSUNTIEN HSUNTIEN Huei and Yi Autonomous County  (Hsuntien)
HUALUNG HUALUNG Huei Autonomous County  (Chunko)
HUANGNAN HUANGNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Malho  (Rebkong)
HUANJEN HUANJEN Manchu Autonomous County  (Huanjen)
HUCHU HUCHU Monguor Autonomous County  (Weiyuan)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR League  (Khailar)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)
HUPEH HUPEH Province  (Wuhan)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)
ISLANDS Dependencies of ISLANDS District  (Tai Pai + Colowan)
JERIM JERIM League  (Tungliao)
KANLHO KANNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Dzoi)
KANSU KANSU Province  (Lanchow)
KAOSHAN Taiwan Aboriginal Peoples : KAOSHAN  (Taitung)
KENGMA KENGMA Tai and Wa Autonomous County  (Kengma)
KHARCHIN LEFT BANNER KHARCHIN LEFT BANNER Mongol Autonomous County  (Tachengtze)
KHINGAN KHINGAN League  (Ulanhot)
KIANGSI KIANGSI Province  (Nanchang)
KIANGSU KIANGSU Province  (Nanking)
KINGKU KINGKU Tai and Yi Autonomous County  (Kingku)
KINGNING KINGNING She Autonomous County  (Hohsi)
KINGTUNG KINGTUNG Yi Autonomous County  (Kingtung)
KINGYUAN KINGYUAN Manchu Autonomous County  (K´ing-Yuan)
KINPING KINPING Miao Yao and Tai Autonomous County  (Kinping)
KIRIN KIRIN Province  (Changchun)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory [Triads Control]  (Kowloon Walled City)
KUANTIEN KUANTIEN Manchu Autonomous County  (Kuantien)
KUNGSHAN KUNGSHAN Derung and Nu Autonomous County  (Kungshan)
KWANGSI KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)
KWANGTUNG KWANGTUNG Province  (Swatow)
KWEICHOW KWEICHOW Province  (Kweiyang)
LANPING LANPING Pai and Prumi Autonomous County  (Lanping)
LANTSANG LANTSANG Lahu Autonomous County  (Lantsang)
LIANGSHAN LIANGSHAN Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Hsichang)
LIAONING LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)
LINHSIA LINHSIA Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Linhsia)
LUCHUAN LUCHUAN Yi and Miao Autonomous County  (Luchuan)
LUNAN LUNAN Yi Autonomous County  (Lufu)
LUTA LUTA Administrative District  (Talien)
MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES Portuguese Overseas Province of MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES  (Macao)
MALHO HONAN Mongol Autonomous County  (Yukanning)
MENGLIEN MENGLIEN Tai Lahu and Wa Autonomous County  (Menglien)
MENYUAN MENYUAN Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Haomen)
MINHO MINHO Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Chuankow)
MOKIANG MOKIANG Hani Autonomous County  (Mokiang)
MORIN DAWA MORIN DAWA Dahur Autonomous Banner  (Nirgi)
MULI MULI Tibetan Autonomous County  (Muli)
NANCHIEN NANCHIEN Yi Autonomous County  (Nanchien)
NGABA NGABA Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Barkam)
NINGLANG NINGLANG Yi Autonomous County  (Ninglang)
NINGSIA NINGSIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)
NUKIANG NUKIANG Lisu Autonomous Prefecture  (Luchang)
ORDOS League of ORDOS Prefecture  (Ordos)
OROCHEN OROCHEN Autonomous Banner  (Aliho)
PARACEL ISLANDS PARACEL ISLANDS Group  (Woody Island)
PARACELS AND SPRATLY ISLANDS Territories of PARACELS AND SPRATLY ISLANDS  (Spratly)
PEKING PEKING Special Municipality  (Peking)
PINGPIEN PINGPIEN Miao Autonomous County  (Pingpien)
PRATAS ISLANDS Military Territory of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Tungsha)
PUERH PUERH Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Ningerh)
RED RIVER HUNGHO Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture [Red River]  (Mengtze)
SARIKOL RANGE SARIKOL RANGE Area  (Sarikol)
SHANGHAI SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)
SHANSI SHANSI Province  (Taiyuan)
SHANTUNG SHANTUNG Province  (Tsinan)
SHENSI SHENSI Province  (Sian)
SHUANGKIANG SHUANGKIANG Lahu Wa Blang and Tai Autonomous County  (Shuangkiang)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
SIPSONGPANNA SIPSONGPANNA Tai Autonomous Prefecture  (Chiang-Hung)
SUNAN SUNAN Yugur Autonomous County  (Hungwanszu)
SUPEI SUPEI Mongol Autonomous County  (Tangchengwan)
SZECHWAN SZECHWAN Province  (Chengtu)
TAIWAN Province of TAIWAN [Taiwan Provincial Government]  (Chunghsing New Village)
TAIWAN BASE United States Armed Forces in the Republic of China : United States Taiwan Defense Command : USTDC  (Taipeh-Yuanshan)
TALI TALI Pai Autonomous Prefecture  (Tali)
TATUNG TATUNG Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Tatung)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)
TIBET Province of TIBET [rebellion]  (Lhasa)
TIENCHU TIENCHU Tibetan Autonomous County  (Huatsangszu)
TSANGYUAN TSANGYUAN Wa Autonomous County  (Tsangyuan)
TSHOLHO HAINAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tsholho  (Kabka)
TSHOYANG HAIPEI Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tshoyang  (Hsihai)
TSIANGCHENG TSIANGCHENG Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Tsiangcheng)
TSINGHAI TSINGHAI Province  (Sining)
TUNGHSIANG TUNGHSIANG Autonomous County  (Tangwangchuan)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Tsining)
WEIHSI WEIHSI Lisu Autonomous County  (Weihsi)
WEISHAN WEISHAN Yi and Huei Autonomous County  (Weishan)
WENSHAN WENSHAN Chuang and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Wenshan)
YANGPI YANGPI Yi Autonomous County  (Yangpi)
YENPIEN YENPIEN Korean Autonomous Prefecture  (Yenki)
YUANKIANG YUANKIANG Hani Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Likiang)
YULSHUL YULSHUL Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Gyegu)
YULUNG YULUNG Nakhi Autonomous County  (Yulung)
YUNNAN YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .