Chuquisaca 2024-MAY-05 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


Plurinational State of BOLIVIA
(Sucre cj + La Paz eir)

CHUQUISACA Department

Flag or Logo since 2012-02-07
Departamento de CHUQUISACA (es) + CHUQICHAKA Suyu (qu)
Emblem or Symbol

President Luis Arce
(ruler of BOLIVIA since 2020-11-08)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Sucre
(Sucre)
Official & national languages: Spanish (es) . Quechua (qu) .



10 Territories:

BELISARIO BOETO BELISARIO BOETO Province  (Villa Serrano)Local: Provincia de BELISARIO BOETO (es)  (Villa Serrano)
HERNANDO SILES HERNANDO SILES Province  (Monteagudo)Local: Provincia de HERNANDO SILES (es)  (Monteagudo)
JAIME ZUDANEZ JAIME ZUDANEZ Province  (Villa Zudanez)Local: Provincia de JAIME ZUDÁÑEZ (es)  (Villa Zudáñez)
JUANA AZURDUY DE PADILLA JUANA AZURDUY DE PADILLA Province  (Azurduy)Local: Provincia de JUANA AZURDUY DE PADILLA (es)  (Azurduy)
LUIS CALVO LUIS CALVO Province  (Villa Vaca Guzman)Local: Provincia de LUIS CALVO (es)  (Villa Vaca Guzmán)
NORTH CINTI NORTH CINTI Province  (Camargo)Local: Provincia de NOR CINTI (es)  (Camargo)
SAMUEL OROPEZA SAMUEL OROPEZA Province  (Sucre)Local: Provincia de SAMUEL OROPEZA (es)  (Sucre)
SOUTH CINTI SOUTH CINTI Province  (Villa Abecia)Local: Provincia de SUD CINTI (es)  (Villa Abecia)
TOMINA TOMINA Province  (Padilla)Local: Provincia de TOMINA (es)  (Padilla)
YAMPARAEZ YAMPARAEZ Province  (Tarabuco)Local: Provincia de YAMPARÁEZ (es)  (Tarabuco)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BOLIVIA Plurinational State of BOLIVIA  (Sucre cj + La Paz eir)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABEL ITURRALDE ABEL ITURRALDE Province  (Ixiamas)
ABUNA ABUNA Province  (Santa Rosa of the Abuna)
ALONSO DE IBANEZ ALONSO DE IBANEZ Province  (Sacaca)
ANDES ANDES Province  (Pucarani)
ANDRES IBANEZ ANDRES IBANEZ Province  (Cotoca + Santa Cruz of the Sierra)
ANGEL SANDOVAL ANGEL SANDOVAL Province  (San Matias)
ANICETO ARCE RUIZ ANICETO ARCE RUIZ Province  (Padcaya)
ANTONIO QUIJARRO ANTONIO QUIJARRO Province  (Uyuni)
ARANI ARANI Province  (Arani)
AROMA AROMA Province  (Sica Sica)
ARQUE ARQUE Province  (Arque)
ATACAMA LITTORAL ATACAMA LITTORAL Province  (Huachacalla)
AYOPAYA AYOPAYA Province  (Ayopaya-Villa Independencia)
BAUTISTA SAAVEDRA BAUTISTA SAAVEDRA Province  (Villa Juan Jose Perez-Charazani)
BENI BENI Department  (The Santisime Trinidad)
BENI PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of Beni : CPIB  ((The Santisime Trinidad))
BISHOP SANTISTEVAN BISHOP SANTISTEVAN Province  (Montero)
BOLIVIAN AMAZONIA Indigenous Center of the Bolivian Amazon Region : CIRABO  ((Riberalta))
BOLIVIAN INDIANS Syndical Confederation of Settlers of Bolivia : CSCB  ((La Paz))
BOLIVIAN INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Peoples of Bolivia : CIDOB  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)
CAPINOTA CAPINOTA Province  (Villa Capinota)
CARANAVI CARANAVI Province  (Caranavi)
CARANGAS CARANGAS Province  (Corque)
CERCADO BENI CERCADO Province of Beni  (The Santisime Trinidad)
CERCADO COCHABAMBA CERCADO Province of Cochabamba  (Cochabamba)
CERCADO ORURO CERCADO Province of Oruro  (Oruro)
CERCADO TARIJA CERCADO Province of Tarija  (San Bernardo of the Frontier of Tarija)
CHAPARE CHAPARE Province  (Villa of San Pedro of Sacaba)
CHARAGUA Original Indigenous Peasant Autonomous Municipality of CHARAGUA  (Charagua)
CHARAZANI Autonomous Municipality of CHARAZANI  (Villa Juan Jose Perez-Charazani)
CHARCAS CHARCAS Province  (San Pedro de Buena Vista)
CHAYANTA CHAYANTA Province  (Colquechaca)
CHAYANTA Autonomous Municipality of CHAYANTA  (Chayanta)
CHIPAYA Autonomous Municipality of CHIPAYA  (Chipaya)
CHIQUITOS CHIQUITOS Province  (San Jose of Chiquitos)
COCHABAMBA COCHABAMBA Department  (Cochabamba)
CORDILLERA CORDILLERA Province  (Lagunillas + Camiri)
CORNELIO SAAVEDRA CORNELIO SAAVEDRA Province  (Betanzos)
DANIEL CAMPOS DANIEL CAMPOS Province  (Llica)
EDUARDO ABAROA EDUARDO ABAROA Province  (Challapata)
ELIODORO CAMACHO ELIODORO CAMACHO Province  (Port Acosta)
ENRIQUE BALDIVIESO ENRIQUE BALDIVIESO Province  (San Agustín)
ESTEBAN ARCE ESTEBAN ARCE Province  (San Benedicto of Tarata)
FLORIDA FLORIDA Province  (Samaipata)
FRANZ TAMAYO FRANZ TAMAYO Province  (Apolo)
GENERAL BERNARDINO BILBAO RIOJA GENERAL BERNARDINO BILBAO RIOJA Province  (Arampampa)
GENERAL FEDERICO ROMAN GENERAL FEDERICO ROMAN Province  (New Esperanza + Fortaleza)
GENERAL FRANCIS BURDETT O´CONNOR GENERAL FRANCIS BURDETT O´CONNOR Province  (Entre Rios)
GENERAL JOSE MANUEL PANDO GENERAL JOSE MANUEL PANDO Province  (Santiago of Machaca)
GERMAN BUSCH BECERRA GERMAN BUSCH BECERRA Province  (Puerto Suarez)
GERMAN JORDAN GERMAN JORDAN Province  (Cliza)
GRAND CHACO Autonomous Province of GRAND CHACO  (Yacuiba)
GUALBERTO VILLAROEL GUALBERTO VILLAROEL Province  (San Pedro Curahuara of Carangas)
GUARANI NATION Assembly of the Guarani People : APG  (Camiri)
GUARAYO PEOPLES Center of Guarayo Native Peoples´ Organizations : COPNAG  ((Ascension of Guarayos))
GUARAYOS GUARAYOS Province  (Ascension of Guarayos)
ICHILO ICHILO Province  (Buena Vista)
IGNACIO WARNES IGNACIO WARNES Province  (Warnes)
INGAVI INGAVI Province  (Viacha)
INQUISIVI INQUISIVI Province  (Inquisivi)
ITENEZ ITENEZ Province  (Magdalena)
JESUS OF MACHACA Autonomous Municipality of JESUS OF MACHACA  (Jesus of Machaca)
JOSE CARRASCO JOSE CARRASCO Province  (Totora)
JOSE EUSTAQUIO MENDEZ ARENAS JOSE EUSTAQUIO MENDEZ ARENAS Province  (Villa San Lorenzo)
JOSE MARIA AVILES JOSE MARIA AVILES Province  (Uriondo)
JOSE MARIA LINARES JOSE MARIA LINARES Province  (Puna)
JOSE MIGUEL DE VELASCO JOSE MIGUEL DE VELASCO Province  (San Ignacio de Velasco)
JOSE RAMON LOAYZA JOSE RAMON LOAYZA Province  (Luribay)
LA PAZ LA PAZ Department  (La Paz)
LA PAZ Municipal Autonomous Government of LA PAZ  (La Paz)
LA PAZ PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of La Paz : CPILAP  ((La Paz))
LADISLAO CABRERA LADISLAO CABRERA Province  (Salinas of Garci Mendoza)
LARECAJA LARECAJA Province  (Sorata)
LECOS OF APOLO Indigenous Center of the LECO OF APOLO People : CIPLA  ((Apolo + La Paz))
LECOS OF LARECAJA Leco Indigenous People and Originary Communities of Larecaja : PILCOL  ((Mapiri))
MAMORE MAMORE Province  (San Joaquin de Agua Dulce)
MANCO KAPAC MANCO KAPAC Province  (Copacabana)
MANUEL MARIA CABALLERO MANUEL MARIA CABALLERO Province  (Comarapa)
MANURIPI MANURIPI Province  (Puerto Rico)
MARBAN MARBAN Province  (Our Lady of Loreto)
MIZQUE MIZQUE Province  (Mizque)
MODESTO OMISTE MODESTO OMISTE Province  (Villazon)
MOSETENS Indigenous Organization of the Moseten People : OPIM  (Palos Blancos)
MOTHER OF GOD MADRE DE DIOS Province : Mother of God Province  (Puerto Gonzalo Moreno)
MOXOS MOXOS Province  (San Ignacio of Moxos)
MUNECAS MUNECAS Province  (Chuma)
NARCISO CAMPERO NARCISO CAMPERO Province  (Aiquile)
NICOLAS SUAREZ NICOLAS SUAREZ Province  (Cobija)
NORTH CARANGAS NORTH CARANGAS Province  (Santiago of Huayllamarca)
NORTH CHICHAS NORTH CHICHAS Province  (Santiago de Cotagaita)
NORTH LIPEZ NORTH LIPEZ Province  (Colcha K)
NORTH YUNGAS NORTH YUNGAS Province  (Coroico)
NUFLO DE CHAVES NUFLO DE CHAVES Province  (Conception)
OMASUYOS OMASUYOS Province  (Achacachi)
ORURO ORURO Department  (Oruro)
PACAJES PACAJES Province  (Coro Coro)
PAMPA AULLAGAS Autonomous Municipality of PAMPA AULLAGAS  (Pampas Aullagas)
PANDO PANDO Department  (Cobija)
PANDO AMAZONIAN PEOPLES Indigenous Center of the Originary Amazon Peoples of Pando : CIPOAP  ((Cobija))
PANTALEON DALENCE PANTALEON DALENCE Province  (Huanuni)
PEDRO DOMINGO MURILLO PEDRO DOMINGO MURILLO Province  (Palca + La Paz)
POOPO POOPO Province  (Poopo)
POTOSI POTOSI Department  (Potosi)
PUERTO OF MEJILLONES PUERTO OF MEJILLONES Province  (La Rivera)
PUNATA PUNATA Province  (Punata City)
QUILLACOLLO QUILLACOLLO Province  (Quillacollo)
RAFAEL BUSTILLO RAFAEL BUSTILLO Province  (Uncia)
SABAYA SABAYA Province  (Sabaya)
SAJAMA SAJAMA Province  (Curahuara of Carangas)
SALINAS OF GARCI MENDOZA Autonomous Municipality of SALINAS OF GARCI MENDOZA  (Salinas of Garci Mendoza)
SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA Province [Autonomous Municipality of Totora]  (Totora)
SANTA CRUZ OF THE SIERRA SANTA CRUZ Department  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)
SANTISIME TRINIDAD Municipal Autonomous Government of the SANTISIME TRINIDAD  (The Santisime Trinidad)
SARA SARA Province  (Portachuelo)
SAUCARI SAUCARI Province  (Toledo)
SEBASTIAN PAGADOR SEBASTIAN PAGADOR Province  (Santiago of Huari)
SIMON BOLIVAR SIMON BOLIVAR Province  (Bolivar)
SOUTH CARANGAS SOUTH CARANGAS Province  (Santiago of Andamarca)
SOUTH CHICHAS SOUTH CHICHAS Province  (Chichena City of Tupiza)
SOUTH LIPEZ SOUTH LIPEZ Province  (San Pablo of Lipez)
SOUTH YUNGAS SOUTH YUNGAS Province  (Chulumani)
TACANAS Indigenous Council of the Tacana People : CIPTA  ((San Buenaventura + Ixiamas))
TAPACARI TAPACARI Province  (Tapacari)
TARIJA TARIJA Department  (San Bernardo of the Frontier of Tarija)
TARIJENO CHACO Regional Autonomous Government of TARIJENO CHACO  (Carapari)
TIRAQUE TIRAQUE Province  (Tiraque)
TOMAS BARRON TOMAS BARRON Province  (Eucaliptus)
TOMAS FRIAS TOMAS FRIAS Province  (Potosi)
TROPIC OF COCHABAMBA Coordination of Indigenous Peoples of the Tropic of Cochabamba : CPITCO  ((Chimore))
VACA DIEZ VACA DIEZ Province  (Riberalta)
VALLEGRANDE VALLEGRANDE Province  (Vallegrande)
WEEHNAYEKS AND TAPIETES Organization of Weehnayek and Tapiete Captaincies : ORCAWETA  ((Comunity of San Antonio of Villa Montes))
YACUMA YACUMA Province  (Santa Ana of Yacuma)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .