ethnia.org   
 

2021-APR-08

Zones: Timeline Search

Plurinational State of BOLIVIA
(Sucre + La Paz)

POTOSI Department

Flag or logo since 2007-10-24*
Departamento de POTOSÍ (es) + P''UTUQSI Suyu (qu)
Emblem or Symbol*

President Luis Arce
(ruler of BOLIVIA since 2020-11-08)
Capital:Potosi - (Potosí)
Official languages: Spanish (es) . Quechua (qu) .




16 Territories:

ALONSO DE IBANEZ ALONSO DE IBANEZ Province  (Sacaca)Local: Provincia de ALONSO DE IBÁÑEZ (es)  (Sacaca)
ANTONIO QUIJARRO ANTONIO QUIJARRO Province  (Uyuni)Local: Provincia de ANTONIO QUIJARRO (es)  (Uyuni)
CHARCAS CHARCAS Province  (San Pedro de Buena Vista)Local: Provincia de CHARCAS (es)  (San Pedro de Buena Vista)
CHAYANTA CHAYANTA Province  (Colquechaca)Local: Provincia de CHAYANTA (es)  (Colquechaca)
CORNELIO SAAVEDRA CORNELIO SAAVEDRA Province  (Betanzos)Local: Provincia de CORNELIO SAAVEDRA (es)  (Betanzos)
DANIEL CAMPOS DANIEL CAMPOS Province  (Llica)Local: Provincia de DANIEL CAMPOS (es)  (Llica)
ENRIQUE BALDIVIESO ENRIQUE BALDIVIESO Province  (San Agustín)Local: Provincia de ENRIQUE BALDIVIESO (es)  (San Agustín)
GENERAL BERNARDINO BILBAO RIOJA GENERAL BERNARDINO BILBAO RIOJA Province  (Arampampa)Local: Provincia de GENERAL BERNARDINO BILBAO RIOJA (es)  (Arampampa)
JOSE MARIA LINARES JOSE MARIA LINARES Province  (Puna)Local: Provincia de JOSÉ MARÍA LINARES (es)  (Puna)
MODESTO OMISTE MODESTO OMISTE Province  (Villazon)Local: Provincia de MODESTO OMISTE (es)  (Villazón)
NORTH CHICHAS NORTH CHICHAS Province  (Santiago de Cotagaita)Local: Provincia de NOR CHICHAS (es)  (Santiago de Cotagaita)
NORTH LIPEZ NORTH LIPEZ Province  (Colcha K)Local: Provincia de NOR LÍPEZ (es)  (Colcha K)
RAFAEL BUSTILLO RAFAEL BUSTILLO Province  (Uncia)Local: Provincia de RAFAEL BUSTILLO (es)  (Uncía)
SOUTH CHICHAS SOUTH CHICHAS Province  (Chichena City of Tupiza)Local: Provincia de SUD CHICHAS (es)  (Ciudad Chicheña de Tupiza)
SOUTH LIPEZ SOUTH LIPEZ Province  (San Pablo of Lipez)Local: Provincia de SUD LÍPEZ (es)  (San Pablo de Lípez)
TOMAS FRIAS TOMAS FRIAS Province  (Potosi)Local: Provincia de TOMÁS FRÍAS (es)  (Potosí)




* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BOLIVIA Plurinational State of BOLIVIA  (Sucre + La Paz)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABEL ITURRALDE ABEL ITURRALDE Province  (Ixiamas)
ABUNA ABUNA Province  (Santa Rosa of the Abuna)
ANDES THE ANDES Province  (Pucarani)
ANDRES IBANEZ ANDRES IBANEZ Province  (Cotoca + Santa Cruz of the Sierra)
ANGEL SANDOVAL ANGEL SANDOVAL Province  (San Matias)
ANICETO ARCE ANICETO ARCE Province  (Padcaya)
ARANI ARANI Province  (Arani)
AROMA AROMA Province  (Sica Sica)
ARQUE ARQUE Province  (Arque)
ATACAMA LITTORAL ATACAMA LITTORAL Province  (Huachacalla)
AYOPAYA AYOPAYA Province  (Ayopaya-Villa Independencia)
BAUTISTA SAAVEDRA BAUTISTA SAAVEDRA Province  (Villa Juan Jose Perez-Charazani)
BELISARIO BOETO BELISARIO BOETO Province  (Villa Serrano)
BENI BENI Department  (The Santisime Trinidad)
BENI PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of Beni : CPIB  (The Santisime Trinidad)
BISHOP SANTISTEVAN BISHOP SANTISTEVAN Province  (Montero)
BOLIVIAN AMAZONIA Indigenous Center of the Bolivian Amazon Region : CIRABO  (Riberalta)
BOLIVIAN INDIANS Syndical Confederation of Settlers of Bolivia : CSCB  (La Paz)
BOLIVIAN INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Peoples of Bolivia : CIDOB  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)
BURDETT O''CONNOR BURDETT O''CONNOR Province  (Entre Rios)
CAPINOTA CAPINOTA Province  (Villa Capinota)
CARANAVI CARANAVI Province  (Caranavi)
CARANGAS CARANGAS Province  (Corque)
CERCADO BENI CERCADO Province of Beni  (The Santisime Trinidad)
CERCADO COCHABAMBA CERCADO Province of Cochabamba  (Cochabamba)
CERCADO ORURO CERCADO Province of Oruro  (Oruro)
CERCADO TARIJA CERCADO Province of Tarija  (San Bernardo of the Frontier of Tarija)
CHAPARE THE CHAPARE Province  (Villa of San Pedro of Sacaba)
CHARAGUA Original Indigenous Peasant Autonomous Municipality of CHARAGUA  (Charagua)
CHARAZANI Autonomous Municipality of CHARAZANI  (Villa Juan Jose Perez-Charazani)
CHIPAYA Autonomous Municipality of CHIPAYA  (Chipaya)
CHIQUITOS CHIQUITOS Province  (San Jose of Chiquitos)
CHUQUISACA CHUQUISACA Department  (Sucre)
COCHABAMBA COCHABAMBA Department  (Cochabamba)
CORDILLERA CORDILLERA Province  (Lagunillas + Camiri)
EDUARDO ABAROA EDUARDO ABAROA Province  (Challapata)
ELIODORO CAMACHO ELIODORO CAMACHO Province  (Port Acosta)
ESTEBAN ARCE ESTEBAN ARCE Province  (Tarata)
EUSTAQUIO MENDEZ EUSTAQUIO MENDEZ Province  (Villa San Lorenzo)
FLORIDA FLORIDA Province  (Samaipata)
FRANZ TAMAYO FRANZ TAMAYO Province  (Apolo)
GENERAL FEDERICO ROMAN GENERAL FEDERICO ROMAN Province  (New Esperanza + Fortaleza)
GENERAL JOSE MANUEL PANDO GENERAL JOSE MANUEL PANDO Province  (Santiago of Machaca)
GERMAN BUSCH BECERRA GERMAN BUSCH BECERRA Province  (Puerto Suarez)
GERMAN JORDAN GERMAN JORDAN Province  (Cliza)
GRAND CHACO Autonomous Province of GRAND CHACO  (Yacuiba)
GUALBERTO VILLAROEL GUALBERTO VILLAROEL Province  (San Pedro Curahuara of Carangas)
GUARANI NATION Assembly of the Guarani People : APG  (Camiri)
GUARAYO PEOPLES Center of Guarayo Native Peoples'' Organizations : COPNAG  (Ascension of Guarayos)
GUARAYOS GUARAYOS Province  (Ascension of Guarayos)
HERNANDO SILES HERNANDO SILES Province  (Monteagudo)
HUACAYA Autonomous Municipality of HUACAYA  (Huacaya)
ICHILO ICHILO Province  (Buena Vista)
IGNACIO WARNES IGNACIO WARNES Province  (Warnes)
INGAVI INGAVI Province  (Viacha)
INQUISIVI INQUISIVI Province  (Inquisivi)
ITENEZ ITENEZ Province  (Magdalena)
JAIME ZUDANEZ JAIME ZUDANEZ Province  (Villa Zudanez)
JESUS OF MACHACA Autonomous Municipality of JESUS OF MACHACA  (Jesus of Machaca)
JOSE CARRASCO JOSE CARRASCO Province  (Totora)
JOSE MARIA AVILES JOSE MARIA AVILES Province  (Uriondo)
JOSE MIGUEL DE VELASCO JOSE MIGUEL DE VELASCO Province  (San Ignacio de Velasco)
JOSE RAMON LOAYZA JOSE RAMON LOAYZA Province  (Luribay)
JUANA AZURDUAY DE PADILLA JUANA AZURDUAY DE PADILLA Province  (Azurduy)
LA PAZ LA PAZ Department  (La Paz)
LA PAZ Municipal Autonomous Government of LA PAZ  (La Paz)
LA PAZ PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of La Paz : CPILAP  (La Paz)
LADISLAO CABRERA LADISLAO CABRERA Province  (Salinas of Garci Mendoza)
LARECAJA LARECAJA Province  (Sorata)
LECOS OF APOLO Indigenous Center of the LECO OF APOLO People : CIPLA  (Apolo + La Paz)
LECOS OF LARECAJA Leco Indigenous People and Originary Communities of Larecaja : PILCOL  (Mapiri)
LUIS CALVO LUIS CALVO Province  (Villa Vaca Guzman)
MAMORE MAMORE Province  (San Joaquin de Agua Dulce)
MANCO KAPAC MANCO KAPAC Province  (Copacabana)
MANUEL MARIA CABALLERO MANUEL MARIA CABALLERO Province  (Comarapa)
MANURIPI MANURIPI Province  (Puerto Rico)
MARBAN MARBAN Province  (Our Lady of Loreto)
MIZQUE MIZQUE Province  (Mizque)
MOJOCOYA Autonomous Municipality of MOJOCOYA  (Villa Mojocoya)
MOSETENS Indigenous Organization of the Moseten People : OPIM  (Palos Blancos)
MOTHER OF GOD MADRE DE DIOS Province : Mother of God Province  (Puerto Gonzalo Moreno)
MOXOS MOXOS Province  (San Ignacio of Moxos)
MUNECAS MUNECAS Province  (Chuma)
NARCISO CAMPERO NARCISO CAMPERO Province  (Aiquile)
NICOLAS SUAREZ NICOLAS SUAREZ Province  (Cobija)
NORTH CARANGAS NORTH CARANGAS Province  (Santiago of Huayllamarca)
NORTH CINTI NORTH CINTI Province  (Camargo)
NORTH YUNGAS NORTH YUNGAS Province  (Coroico)
NUFLO DE CHAVES NUFLO DE CHAVES Province  (Conception)
OMASUYOS OMASUYOS Province  (Achacachi)
ORURO ORURO Department  (Oruro)
PACAJES PACAJES Province  (Coro Coro)
PAMPA AULLAGAS Autonomous Municipality of PAMPA AULLAGAS  (Pampas Aullagas)
PANDO PANDO Department  (Cobija)
PANDO AMAZONIAN PEOPLES Indigenous Center of the Originary Amazon Peoples of Pando : CIPOAP  (Cobija)
PANTALEON DALENCE PANTALEON DALENCE Province  (Huanuni)
PEDRO DOMINGO MURILLO PEDRO DOMINGO MURILLO Province  (Palca + La Paz)
POOPO POOPO Province  (Poopo)
PUERTO OF MEJILLONES PUERTO OF MEJILLONES Province  (La Rivera)
PUNATA PUNATA Province  (Punata City)
QUILLACOLLO QUILLACOLLO Province  (Quillacollo)
SABAYA SABAYA Province  (Sabaya)
SAJAMA SAJAMA Province  (Curahuara of Carangas)
SALINAS OF GARCI MENDOZA Autonomous Municipality of SALINAS OF GARCI MENDOZA  (Salinas of Garci Mendoza)
SAMUEL OROPEZA SAMUEL OROPEZA Province  (Sucre)
SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA Province : Autonomous Municipality of Totora  (Totora)
SANTA CRUZ OF THE SIERRA SANTA CRUZ Department  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)
SANTISIME TRINIDAD Municipal Autonomous Government of THE SANTISIME TRINIDAD  (The Santisime Trinidad)
SARA SARA Province  (Portachuelo)
SAUCARI SAUCARI Province  (Toledo)
SEBASTIAN PAGADOR SEBASTIAN PAGADOR Province  (Santiago of Huari)
SIMON BOLIVAR SIMON BOLIVAR Province  (Bolivar)
SOUTH CARANGAS SOUTH CARANGAS Province  (Santiago of Andamarca)
SOUTH CINTI SOUTH CINTI Province  (Villa Abecia)
SOUTH YUNGAS SOUTH YUNGAS Province  (Chulumani)
TACANAS Indigenous Council of the Tacana People : CIPTA  (San Buenaventura + Ixiamas)
TAPACARI TAPACARI Province  (Tapacari)
TARABUCO Autonomous Municipality of TARABUCO  (Tarabuco)
TARIJA TARIJA Department  (San Bernardo of the Frontier of Tarija)
TARIJENO CHACO Regional Autonomous Government of TARIJENO CHACO  (Carapari)
TIRAQUE TIRAQUE Province  (Tiraque)
TOMAS BARRON TOMAS BARRON Province  (Eucaliptus)
TOMINA TOMINA Province  (Padilla)
TROPIC OF COCHABAMBA Coordination of Indigenous Peoples of the Tropic of Cochabamba : CPITCO  (Chimore)
VACA DIEZ VACA DIEZ Province  (Riberalta)
VALLEGRANDE VALLEGRANDE Province  (Vallegrande)
WEEHNAYEKS AND TAPIETES Organization of Weehnayek and Tapiete Captaincies : ORCAWETA  (Comunity of San Antonio of Villa Montes)
YACUMA YACUMA Province  (Santa Ana of Yacuma)
YAMPARAEZ YAMPARAEZ Province  (Tarabuco)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-APR-12.