w.ethnia.org
 

2019-DEC-03

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Plurinational State of BOLIVIA Plurinational State of BOLIVIA
(Sucre + La Paz) (Sucre + La Paz)

SANTA CRUZ Department

Flag or logo since 2007-10-24
Departamento de SANTA CRUZ (es) + SANTA CRUZ (cax) + Tetãvore SANTA CRUZ (gn)
Emblem or Symbol

Jeanine Anez
(ruler of BOLIVIA since 2019-11-10)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Santa Cruz of the Sierra(Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()




15 Territories in Americas:

ANDRES IBANEZ ANDRES IBANEZ Province  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)Local: Provincia de ANDRÉS IBÁÑEZ (es)  (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
ANGEL SANDOVAL ANGEL SANDOVAL Province  (San Matias)Local: Provincia de ÁNGEL SANDOVAL (es)  (San Matías)
BISHOP SANTISTEVAN BISHOP SANTISTEVAN Province  (Montero)Local: Provincia de OBISPO SANTIESTEBAN (es)  (Montero)
CHIQUITOS CHIQUITOS Province  (San Jose of Chiquitos)Local: Provincia de CHIQUITOS (es)  (San José de Chiquitos)
CORDILLERA CORDILLERA Province  (Lagunillas + Camiri)Local: Provincia de CORDILLERA (es)  (Lagunillas + Camiri)
FLORIDA FLORIDA Province  (Samaipata)Local: Provincia de FLORIDA (es)  (Samaipata)
GERMAN BUSCH GERMAN BUSCH Province  (Puerto Suarez)Local: Provincia de GERMÁN BUSCH (es)  (Puerto Suárez)
GUARAYOS GUARAYOS Province  (Ascension of Guarayos)Local: Provincia de GUARAYOS (es)  (Ascensión de Guarayos)
ICHILO ICHILO Province  (Buena Vista)Local: Provincia de ICHILO (es)  (Buena Vista)
IGNACIO WARNES IGNACIO WARNES Province  (Warnes)Local: Provincia de IGNACIO WARNES (es)  (Warnes)
JOSE MIGUEL DE VELASCO JOSE MIGUEL DE VELASCO Province  (San Ignacio de Velasco)Local: Provincia de JOSÉ MIGUEL DE VELASCO (es)  (San Ignacio de Velasco)
MANUEL MARIA CABALLERO MANUEL MARIA CABALLERO Province  (Comarapa)Local: Provincia de MANUEL MARÍA CABALLERO (es)  (Comarapa)
NUFLO DE CHAVES NUFLO DE CHAVES Province  (Conception)Local: Provincia de ÑUFLO DE CHAVES (es)  (Concepción)
SARAH SARAH Province  (Portachuelo)Local: Provincia de SARA (es)  (Portachuelo)
VALLEGRANDE VALLEGRANDE Province  (Vallegrande)Local: Provincia de VALLEGRANDE (es)  (Jesús y Montes Claros de los Caballeros del Vallegrande)





Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

BOLIVIA Plurinational State of BOLIVIA  (Sucre + La Paz)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

BENI BENI Department  (The Santisime Trinidad)
BENI PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of Beni : CPIB  (The Santisime Trinidad)
BOLIVIAN AMAZONIA Indigenous Center of the Bolivian Amazon Region : CIRABO  (Riberalta)
BOLIVIAN INDIANS Syndical Confederation of Settlers of Bolivia : CSCB  (La Paz)
BOLIVIAN INDIGENOUS Confederation of Indigenous Peoples of Bolivia : CIDOB  (Santa Cruz of the Sierra)
BURDETT O''CONNOR BURDETT O''CONNOR Province  (Entre Rios)
CHARAZANI Autonomous Municipality of CHARAZANI  (Villa Juan Jose Perez-Charazani)
CHAYANTA Autonomous Municipality of CHAYANTA  (Chayanta)
CHIPAYA Autonomous Municipality of CHIPAYA  (Chipaya)
CHUQUISACA CHUQUISACA Department  (Sucre)
COCHABAMBA COCHABAMBA Department  (Cochabamba)
GRAND CHACO Autonomous Province of GRAND CHACO  (Yacuiba)
GUARANI NATION Assembly of the Guarani People : APG  (Camiri)
GUARAYO PEOPLES Center of Guarayo Native Peoples'' Organizations : COPNAG  (Ascension of Guarayos)
HUACAYA Autonomous Municipality of HUACAYA  (Huacaya)
JESUS OF MACHACA Autonomous Municipality of JESUS OF MACHACA  (Jesus of Machaca)
LA PAZ LA PAZ Department  (La Paz)
LA PAZ Municipal Autonomous Government of LA PAZ  (La Paz)
LA PAZ PEOPLES Center of Indigenous Peoples of La Paz : CPILAP  (La Paz)
LADISLAO CABRERA LADISLAO CABRERA Province  (Salinas of Garci Mendoza)
LECOS OF APOLO Indigenous Center of the LECO OF APOLO People : CIPLA  (Apolo + La Paz)
LECOS OF LARECAJA Leco Indigenous People and Originary Communities of Larecaja : PILCOL  (Mapiri)
MOJOCOYA Autonomous Municipality of MOJOCOYA  (Villa Mojocoya)
MOSETENS Indigenous Organization of the Moseten People : OPIM  (Palos Blancos)
ORURO ORURO Department  (Oruro)
PAMPA AULLAGAS Autonomous Municipality of PAMPA AULLAGAS  (Pampas Aullagas)
PANDO PANDO Department  (Cobija)
PANDO AMAZONIAN PEOPLES Indigenous Center of the Originary Amazon Peoples of Pando : CIPOAP  (Cobija)
POTOSI POTOSI Department  (Potosi)
SALINAS OF GARCI MENDOZA Autonomous Municipality of SALINAS OF GARCI MENDOZA  (Salinas of Garci Mendoza)
SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA SAN PEDRO OF TOTORA Province : Autonomous Municipality of Totora  (Totora)
SANTISIME TRINIDAD Municipal Autonomous Government of THE SANTISIME TRINIDAD  (The Santisime Trinidad)
TACANAS Indigenous Council of the Tacana People : CIPTA  (San Buenaventura + Ixiamas)
TARABUCO Autonomous Municipality of TARABUCO  (Tarabuco)
TARIJA TARIJA Department  (San Bernardo of the Frontier of Tarija)
TARIJENO CHACO Regional Autonomous Government of TARIJENO CHACO  (Carapari)
TROPIC OF COCHABAMBA Coordination of Indigenous Peoples of the Tropic of Cochabamba : CPITCO  (Chimore)
WEEHNAYEKS AND TAPIETES Organization of Weehnayek and Tapiete Captaincies : ORCAWETA  (Comunity of San Antonio of Villa Montes)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.