Bahama Islands 1964-JAN-07 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1964-JAN-07


BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms [British Empire]
(London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)

Self-Government of the British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMA ISLANDS

Flag or logo since 1964-01-07*
British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS ISLANDS (en)
Emblem or Symbol*

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Nassau
(Nassau)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)

21 Divisions:

ABACO ABACO Group District  (Marsh Harbour)Local: ABACO Group District (en)  (Marsh Harbour)
ACKLINS ISLAND ACKLINS ISLAND Group District  (Masons Bay)Local: ACKLINS ISLAND Group District (en)  (Masons Bay)
ANDROS ANDROS Group District  (Nicholls´ Town)Local: ANDROS Group District (en)  (Nicholls´ Town)
BERRY ISLANDS THE BERRY ISLANDS Group District  (Bullocks Harbor)Local: THE BERRY ISLANDS Group District (en)  (Bullocks Harbor)
BIMINIS BIMINIS Group District  (Alice Town)Local: BIMINIS Group District (en)  (Alice Town)
CAT ISLAND CAT ISLAND Group District  (Arthur´s Town)Local: CAT ISLAND Group District (en)  (Arthur´s Town)
CAY LOBOS CAY LOBOS Group District  (Cay Lobos)Local: CAY LOBOS Group District (en)  (Cay Lobos)
CROOKED ISLAND CROOKED ISLAND District Group  (Colonel Hill)Local: CROOKED ISLAND District Group (en)  (Colonel Hill)
ELEUTHERA ELEUTHERA Group District  (Governor´s Harbour)Local: ELEUTHERA Group District (en)  (Governor´s Harbour)
EXUMA EXUMA Group District  (Georgetown)Local: EXUMA Group District (en)  (Georgetown)
GRAND BAHAMA GRAND BAHAMA Group District  (Freeport City)Local: GRAND BAHAMA Group District (en)  (Freeport City)
HARBOUR ISLAND HARBOUR ISLAND Group District  (Dunmore Town)Local: HARBOUR ISLAND Group District (en)  (Dunmore Town)
INAGUA INAGUA Group District  (Matthew Town)Local: INAGUA Group District (en)  (Matthew Town)
LONG CAY LONG CAY District Group  (Albert Town)Local: LONG CAY District Group (en)  (Albert Town)
LONG ISLAND LONG ISLAND Group District  (Clarence Town)Local: LONG ISLAND Group District (en)  (Clarence Town)
MAYAGUANA MAYAGUANA Group District  (Abraham´sBay)Local: MAYAGUANA Group District (en)  (Abraham´sBay)
NEW PROVIDENCE NEW PROVIDENCE Group District  (Nassau)Local: NEW PROVIDENCE Group District (en)  (Nassau)
RAGGED ISLAND RAGGED ISLAND Group District  (Duncan Town)Local: RAGGED ISLAND Group District (en)  (Duncan Town)
RUM CAY RUM CAY Group District  (Port Nelson)Local: RUM CAY Group District (en)  (Port Nelson)
SAN SALVADOR OF THE BAHAMAS SAN SALVADOR OF THE BAHAMAS Group District  (Cockburn Town)Local: SAN SALVADOR Group District (en)  (Cockburntown)
SPANISH WELLS SPANISH WELLS Group District  (Spanish Wells)Local: SPANISH WELLS Group District (en)  (Spanish Wells)







1 Organisation or Grouping membership (selective)


OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AUTEC United States Navy´s Atlantic Undersea Test and Evaluation Center : AUTEC  (Fresh Creek Base)
CARTER CAY CARTER CAY Base [British Lease to United States]  (Carter Cay)
GRAND BAHAMA BASE GRAND BAHAMA Auxiliary Air Force Base  (Gold Rock Creek)
MAYAGUANA BASE MAYAGUANA Auxiliary Air Force Base  (Mayaguana)
NAVFAC ELEUTHERA Eleuthera Auxiliary Air Force Base : United States Naval Facility Eleuthera : NAVFAC ELEUTHERA  (Governor´s Harbour Base)
SAN SAL SAN SALVADOR Auxiliary Air Force Base  (San Sal)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-APR-02 ~ .