w.ethnia.org
 

2019-NOV-08

.. or choose a geo zone >>

BAHAMAS  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Nassau) - (London + Westminster) -

Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS

Flag or logo since 1973-07-10
Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS (en)
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Nassau(Nassau)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


BAHAMAS Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)

34 Mainland Divisions:

ACKLINS ISLAND ACKLINS ISLAND District  (Masons Bay)Local: ACKLINS ISLAND District (en)  (Masons Bay)
BERRY ISLANDS THE BERRY ISLANDS District  (Bullocks Harbor)Local: THE BERRY ISLANDS District (en)  (Bullocks Harbor)
BIMINI BIMINI District  (Alice Town)Local: BIMINI District (en)  (Alice Town)
BLACK POINT BLACK POINT District  (Black Point)Local: BLACK POINT District (en)  (Black Point)
CAT ISLAND CAT ISLAND District  (Arthur''s Town)Local: CAT ISLAND District (en)  (Arthur''s Town)
CENTRAL ABACO CENTRAL ABACO District  (Marsh Harbour)Local: CENTRAL ABACO District (en)  (Marsh Harbour)
CENTRAL ANDROS CENTRAL ANDROS District  (Fresh Creek)Local: CENTRAL ANDROS District (en)  (Fresh Creek)
CENTRAL ELEUTHERA CENTRAL ELEUTHERA District  (Governor''s Harbour)Local: CENTRAL ELEUTHERA District (en)  (Governor''s Harbour)
CITY OF FREEPORT CITY OF FREEPORT District  (Freeport City)Local: CITY OF FREEPORT District (en)  (Freeport City)
CROOKED ISLAND CROOKED ISLAND District  (Colonel Hill)Local: CROOKED ISLAND District (en)  (Colonel Hill)
EAST GRAND BAHAMA EAST GRAND BAHAMA District  (Rocky Creek)Local: EAST GRAND BAHAMA District (en)  (Rocky Creek)
EXUMA EXUMA District  (Georgetown)Local: EXUMA District (en)  (Georgetown)
GRAND CAY GRAND CAY District  (Big Grand Cay)Local: GRAND CAY District (en)  (Big Grand Cay)
GREEN TURTLE CAY GREEN TURTLE CAY District  (New Plymouth)Local: GREEN TURTLE CAY District (en)  (New Plymouth)
HARBOUR ISLAND HARBOUR ISLAND District  (Dunmore Town)Local: HARBOUR ISLAND District (en)  (Dunmore Town)
HOPE TOWN HOPE TOWN District  (Hope Town)Local: HOPE TOWN District (en)  (Hope Town)
INAGUA INAGUA District  (Matthew Town)Local: INAGUA District (en)  (Matthew Town)
LONG CAY LONG CAY District  (Albert Town)Local: LONG CAY District (en)  (Albert Town)
LONG ISLAND LONG ISLAND District  (Clarence Town)Local: LONG ISLAND District (en)  (Clarence Town)
MANGROVE CAY MANGROVE CAY District  (Mangrove Cay)Local: MANGROVE CAY District (en)  (Mangrove Cay)
MAYAGUANA MAYAGUANA District  (Abraham''sBay)Local: MAYAGUANA District (en)  (Abraham''sBay)
MOORE''S ISLAND MOORE''S ISLAND District  (Hard Bargain)Local: MOORE''S ISLAND District (en)  (Hard Bargain)
NEW PROVIDENCE NEW PROVIDENCE District  (Nassau)Local: NEW PROVIDENCE District (en)  (Nassau)
NORTH ABACO NORTH ABACO District  (Coopers Town)Local: NORTH ABACO District (en)  (Coopers Town)
NORTH ANDROS NORTH ANDROS District  (Nicholls'' Town)Local: NORTH ANDROS District (en)  (Nicholls'' Town)
NORTH ELEUTHERA NORTH ELEUTHERA District  (Upper Bogue)Local: NORTH ELEUTHERA District (en)  (Upper Bogue)
RAGGED ISLAND RAGGED ISLAND District  (Duncan Town)Local: RAGGED ISLAND District (en)  (Duncan Town)
RUM CAY RUM CAY District  (Port Nelson)Local: RUM CAY District (en)  (Port Nelson)
SAN SALVADOR SAN SALVADOR District  (Cockburn Town)Local: SAN SALVADOR District (en)  (Cockburntown)
SOUTH ABACO SOUTH ABACO District  (Sandy Point)Local: SOUTH ABACO District (en)  (Sandy Point)
SOUTH ANDROS SOUTH ANDROS District  (Kemp''s Bay)Local: SOUTH ANDROS District (en)  (Kemp''s Bay)
SOUTH ELEUTHERA SOUTH ELEUTHERA District  (Rock Sound)Local: SOUTH ELEUTHERA District (en)  (Rock Sound)
SPANISH WELLS SPANISH WELLS District  (Spanish Wells)Local: SPANISH WELLS District (en)  (Spanish Wells)
WEST GRAND BAHAMA WEST GRAND BAHAMA District  (West End)Local: WEST GRAND BAHAMA District (en)  (West End)







62 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AOSIS Alliance of Small Island States : AOSIS  (New York City)
CARIBBEAN Caribbean Community : CARICOM  (Georgetown)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CARIBBEAN STATES Association of Caribbean States : ACS  (Port of Spain)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : Latin American Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN STATES Community of Latin American and Caribbean States : CLACS  (San Salvador)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPANAL Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and the Caribbean : OPANAL  (Tlatelolco)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PETROCARIBE PETROCARIBE Alliance  (Caracas + San Salvador)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

AUTEC United States Navy''s Atlantic Undersea Test and Evaluation Center : AUTEC  (Fresh Creek Base)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.