w.ethnia.org
 

2019-NOV-08

- Zones:

CANADA  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Ottawa) - (London + Westminster) -

Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA

Flag or logo since 1965-02-15
Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA (en) + Monarchie constitutionnelle du CANADA (fr) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Capital:Ottawa - (Ottawa)
Official languages: English (en) . French (fr) .

Mainland:


CANADA Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA  (Ottawa)

10 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ALBERTA Province of ALBERTA  (Edmonton)Local: Province of ALBERTA (en)  (Edmonton)
BRITISH COLUMBIA Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA  (City of Victoria)Local: Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA (en)  (City of Victoria)
MANITOBA Province of MANITOBA  (Winnipeg)Local: Province of MANITOBA (en) + Province du MANITOBA (fr)  (Winnipeg)
NEW BRUNSWICK Province of NEW BRUNSWICK  (Fredericton)Local: Province of NEW BRUNSWICK (en) + Province du NOUVEAU-BRUNSWICK (fr)  (Fredericton)
NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR Province of NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR  (Saint John''s)Local: Province of NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR (en)  (Saint John''s)
NOVA SCOTIA Province of NOVA SCOTIA  (Halifax)Local: Province of NOVA SCOTIA (en)  (Halifax)
ONTARIO Province of ONTARIO  (Toronto)Local: Province of ONTARIO (en)  (Toronto)
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND  (Charlottetown)Local: Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND (en)  (Charlottetown)
QUEBEC Province of QUEBEC  (Quebec City)Local: Province du QUÉBEC (fr)  (Québec)
SASKATCHEWAN Province of SASKATCHEWAN  (Regina)Local: Province of SASKATCHEWAN (en) + Province de la SASKATCHEWAN (fr)  (Regina)




4 Territories:

FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA Assembly of FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA : Department of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada  (Terrasses de la Chaudiere)Local: Assembly of FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA : Department of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (en) + Assemblée des PREMIÈRES NATIONS DU CANADA : Ministère des Affaires Indiennes et du Nord-Canada (fr)  (Terrasses de la Chaudière)
NORTHWEST TERRITORIES Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES  (Yellowknife)Local: Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES (en) + Territoire fédéral des TERRITOIRES DU NORD-OUEST (fr) + DENENDEH (chp) + DENENDEH (cr) + DENENDEH (gwi) + NUNATSIAQ (ikt) + NUNATSIAQ : ᓄᓇᑦᓯᐊᖅ (iu) + NUNATSIAQ (iku) + DENENDEH (scs) + DENENDEH (xsl) + DENENDEH (dgr)  (Yellowknife)
NUNAVUT NUNAVUT Territory  (Iqaluit-Frobisher Bay)Local: NUNAVUT : ᓄᓇᕗᑦ (iu) + NUNAVUT Territory (en) + Territoire du NUNAVUT (fr)  (Iqaluit)
YUKON YUKON Territory  (Whitehorse)Local: YUKON Territory (en) + Territoire du YUKON (fr)  (Whitehorse)

5 Condominiums:

HANS ISLAND Station of HANS ISLAND  (Hans Island)Local: Station HANS Ø (da) + Station of HANS ISLAND (en) + Station de l''ÎLE HANS (fr) + TARTUPALUK : ᑕᕐᑐᐸᓗᒃ (kl)  (Hans Island)
MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Disputed Zone of MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND  (Machias Seal Island)Local: MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Zone (en) + Zone de l''ÎLE MACHIAS SEAL (fr)  (Machias Seal Island)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA'' : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)

Dependent Protectorates:

AGENCY AGENCY Chiefdoms Tribal Council  (Spiritwood)Local: AGENCY Chiefs Tribal Council (en)  (Spiritwood)
AKAITCHO AKAITCHO Territory Government : Six Dene First Nations  (Fort Resolution)Local: AKAITCHO Territory Government  (Fort Resolution)
ATHABASCA TRIBAL ATHABASCA Tribal Council  (Fort McMurray)Local: ATHABASCA Tribal Council  (Fort McMurray)
BATTLEFORDS BATTLEFORDS Agency Tribal Chiefdoms  (Battleford + Saskatoon)Local: BATTLEFORDS Agency Tribal Chiefs (en)  (Battleford + Saskatoon)
BEARDY''S AND OKEMASIS CREES BEARDY''S AND OKEMASIS First Nation  (Duck Lake)Local: BEARDY''S AND OKEMASIS First Nation  (Duck Lake)
BIG ISLAND LAKE CREES BIG ISLAND LAKE Cree Nation  (Pierceland)Local: BIG ISLAND LAKE Cree Nation  (Pierceland)
BIGSTONE CREES BIGSTONE Cree Nation  (Wabasca-Desmarais)Local: BIGSTONE Cree Nation  (Wabasca-Desmarais)
COWESSESS CREES COWESSESS First Nation  (Cowessess)Local: COWESSESS First Nation (en) + Ka-wez-ance : KAWEZANCE (cr)  (Cowessess)
CROSS LAKE CREES CROSS LAKE First Nation  (Cross Lake)Local: CROSS LAKE First Nation (en) + Pimicikamāk Nīhithawī : NIKIKONAKOS (cr)  (Cross Lake)
DEHCHO DEHCHO First Nations  (Fort Simpson)Local: DEHCHO First Nations  (Liidli Kue)
FILE HILLS QU''APPELLE Nations of Treaty Four : FILE HILLS QU''APPELLE Tribal Council  (Fort Qu''Apelle)Local: FILE HILLS QU''APPELLE Tribal Council (en)  (Fort Qu''Apelle)
GWICHIN GWICHIN Tribal Council  (Fort McPherson)Local: GWICH''IN Tribal Council (en) + GWÌCH''INAT Eenjit Gàdrat''igwijìlcheii Gidilii (gwi)  (Fort McPherson)
KAINAI NATION Blackfoot Chiefdom of BLOOD Tribe : Kainai Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Stand Off)Local: Blackfoot Chiefdom of BLOOD Tribe : Kainai Nation (en) + KÁÍNAWA (bla)  (Stand Off)
KASKA DENA KASKA DENA Council  ((Lower Post))Local: KASKA DENA Council  ((Lower Post))
KEE TAS KEE NOW KEE TAS KEE NOW Tribal Council. Administration  (Atikameg)Local: KEE TAS KEE NOW Tribal Council. Administration  (Atikameg)
LESSER SLAVE LAKE LESSER SLAVE LAKE Indian Regional Council  (Slave Lake)Local: LESSER SLAVE LAKE Indian Regional Council  (Slave Lake)
LOUIS BULL Chippewa Blackfeet Reservation Community of LOUIS BULL First Nation  (Louis Bull)Local: LOUIS BULL First Nation  (Louis Bull)
MEADOW LAKE MEADOW LAKE Tribal Council : Treaty Ten Nations  (Meadow Lake)Local: MEADOW LAKE Tribal Council (en) + TŁ''OGH TUÉ (chp)  (Meadow Lake)
MICHEL MICHEL First Nation  (Spruce Grove)Local: MICHEL First Nation  (Spruce Grove)
MONTANA INDIANS MONTANA First Nations  (Montana Indian Reservation + Maskwacis)Local: MONTANA First Nations (en)  (Montana Indian Reservation + Maskwacis)
PAUL PAUL First Nation  (Wabamun)Local: PAUL First Nation  (Wabamun)
PEIGAN BLACKFEET PEIGAN Nation : Piikani Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Brocket)Local: PIIKANI Nation (en) + ApatohsiPiikani : APATOHSI PIIKANI (bla)  (Brocket)
PRINCE ALBERT PRINCE ALBERT Grand Council  (Prince Albert)Local: PRINCE ALBERT Grand Council (en)  (Prince Albert)
SADDLE LAKE CREES SADDLE LAKE Cree Nation  (Saddle Lake)Local: SADDLE LAKE Cree Nation (en) + ONIHCIKISKOWAPOWIN Nehiyawak (crk)  (Saddle Lake)
SAHTU DENE SAHTU DENE Council  (Fort Good Hope)Local: SAHTU DENE Council (en) + SAHTU DENÉ (xsl)  (Rádeyîlîkóé)
SARCEES TSUUTINA Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Tsuu T''ina)Local: TSUU T''INA Nation (en) + TSÚÙTÍNÀ (srs)  (Tsúùtínà)
SASKATOON TRIBAL SASKATOON Trbal Council  (Saskatoon)Local: SASKATOON Trbal Council (en)  (Saskatoon)
SIKSIKA NATION SIKSIKA Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Siksika)Local: SIKSIKA Nation (en) + SIKSIKÁ (bla)  (Siksika)
SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER Chiefdom of the SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER First Nation Territory  (Oshweken)Local: SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER First Nation Territory (en) + Haudenosaunee : HODINOSHONE (moh)  (Oshweken)
SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council  (Carlyle + Whitewood)Local: SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council (en)  (Carlyle + Whitewood)
STONEY NAKODAS STONEY NAKODA Nation part of Treaty Seven Management Corporation  (Morley)Local: STONEY NAKODA Nation (en) + Isga iʔabi : ÎYÂRHE NAKODA (sto)  (Morley)
THUNDERCHILD CREES THUNDERCHILD First Nation  (Turtleford)Local: THUNDERCHILD First Nation  (Turtleford)
TOUCHWOOD TOUCHWOOD Agency Tribal Council  (Punnichy)Local: TOUCHWOOD Agency Tribal Council (en)  (Punnichy)
TREATY SEVEN TREATY SEVEN Management Corporation  (Siksika)Local: TREATY SEVEN Management Corporation  (Siksika)
TRIBAL CHIEFS TRIBAL CHIEFS Venture Incorporated : Tribal Chiefs Association  (Saint Paul)Local: TRIBAL CHIEFS Venture Incorporated : Tribal Chiefs Association  (Saint Paul)
WESTERN CREES WESTERN CREE Tribal Council  (Valleyview)Local: WESTERN CREE Tribal Council  (Valleyview)
YELLOWHEAD YELLOWHEAD Tribal Council  (Enoch)Local: YELLOWHEAD Tribal Council  (Enoch)
YORKTON YORKTON Tribal Council  (Yorkton)Local: YORKTON Tribal Council  (Yorkton)



3 Governments in Exile

BELARUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic in Exile  (Toronto) Ivonka Symaniec-Survilla
SHAN STATES Interim Government of Federated SHAN STATES  (Toronto) Sao Surkhanpha
TAMIL EELAM Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM  (Philadelphia) Visuvanathan Rudrakumaran



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

AIRCOM Allied Air Command : AIRCOM  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Command : AIRCOM (en) + Commandement Aérien Allié : AIRCOM (fr)  (Ramstein)
BATUS British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS  (Suffield)Local: British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS (en)  (Suffield)
KINGSTON BASE Canadian Forces in JAMAICA  (Kingston Port)Local: Canadian Forces in JAMAICA (en) + Forces canadiennes à la JAMAÏQUE (fr)  (Kingston Port)


107 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian Australian and New Zealand Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Council  (Tromso)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIC Air and Space Interoperability Council : ASIC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BOUNDARY WATERS Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement - International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
CANADA-EUROPE Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement : CETA  (Ottawa)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
FRANCOPHONIE International Organization of The Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES FISHERY Great Lakes Fishery Commission : CLFC  (Ann Arbor)
GROUP OF SEVEN GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (Biarritz)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Osaka + Cancun)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERNATIONAL IDEA International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA  (Stockholm)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
KOREAN PENINSULA Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization : KEDO  (New York City)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NORAD North American Aerospace Defense Command : NORAD  (Peterson Air Force Base)
NORTH AMERICA United States–Mexico–Canada Agreement : USMCA  (Mexico City + Ottawa + Washington-District of Columbia)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle-Interbay)
PACIFIC SALMON Pacific Salmon Commission : PSC  (Vancouver)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRANS-PACIFIC ZONE Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership : CPTPP  (Santiago of Chile)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BATUS British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS  (Suffield)
MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Disputed Zone of MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND  (Machias Seal Island)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.