w.ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

.. or a geo zone >>


CONGO District : PORTUGUESE CONGO (Uige) 
Independent State of The Congo : CONGO Free State : CONGO (Boma)  King Leopold II
Kingdom of CONGO Vassal of Portugal : KONGO (Saint Salvador of the Congo)  Regent Henrique III Afonso Nteye Kpage
Colony of FRENCH CONGO AND DEPENDENCIES : FRENCH CONGO AND DEPENDENCIES (Libreville) 

Other Entities with similar names

BELGIUM  CONGO 
  
(Brussels) - (Boma) -

Independent State of The Congo : CONGO Free State De facto Semi-Independent

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
État indépendant du Congo : État libre du CONGO (fr)
Emblem or Symbol

King Leopold II
(ruler of BELGIUM since 1900-01-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Boma(Boma)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


CONGO Independent State of The Congo : CONGO Free State  (Boma)

14 Mainland Divisions:

ARUHIMI ARUHIMI District  (Basoko)Local: District de l''ARUWIMI (fr)  (Basoko)
BANANA BANANA District  (Banana)Local: District de BANANA (fr)  (Banana)
BANGALAS BANGALAS District  (Lisala)Local: District des BANGALAS (fr)  (Lisala)
BOMA BOMA District  (Boma)Local: District de BOMA (fr)  (Boma)
CATARACTS CATARACTS District  (Sona Qongo)Local: District des CATARACTES (fr)  (Sona Qongo)
EASTERN KWANGO EASTERN KWANGO District  (Bandundu)Local: District du KWANGO ORIENTAL (fr)  (Bandoundou)
EQUATOR EQUATOR District  (Equatorville)Local: District de l''ÉQUATEUR (fr)  (Équateurville)
KASAI KASAI District : Kasai Company  (Luebo)Local: District du KASSAÏ (fr)  (Louebo)
LAKE LEOPOLD THE SECOND LAKE LEOPOLD THE SECOND Crown Domain  (Inongo)Local: Domaine de la Couronne du LAC LÉOPOLD-DEUX (fr)  (Inongo)
MATADI MATADI District  (Matadi)Local: District de MATADI (fr)  (Matadi)
STANLEY FALLS STANLEY FALLS District  (Stanleyville)Local: District des STANLEY-FALLS (fr)  (Stanleyville)
STANLEY POOL STANLEY POOL District  (Leopoldville)Local: District du STANLEY-POOL (fr)  (Léopoldville)
UBANGI UBANGI District  (Libenge)Local: District de l''UBANGI (fr)  (Libengué)
WELLE WELLE District  (Buta)Local: District de l''UELLÉ (fr)  (Buta)



1 Assisted Entity

KUBA Confederation of the KUBA Kingdom  (Kamonia) King Mishanga Pelenge



3 Territories in Africa:

KATANGA Company of KATANGA  (Kambove)Local: Compagnie du KATANGA (fr)  (Kambové)
LADO Territory of LADO Enclave : Rejaf Enclave  (Rejaf)Local: Territoire de l''Enclave de LADO (fr)  (Rédjaf)
LOMAMI LOMAMI Company  (Opala)Local: Compagnie du LOMAMI (fr)  (Opala)




3 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

KUBA Confederation of the KUBA Kingdom  (Kamonia)
ULUNDA ULUNDA Kingdom  (Musumba)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BUSHONGO Kuba Kingdom of BUSHONGO  (Kamonia)
KUBAS KUBA Kingdom  (Tshikapa)
LAKE EDWARD LAKE EDWARD District  (Muramba)
LUALABA LUALABA Territory  (Dilolo)
TANGANYIKA TANGANYIKA Concessions  (Pweto)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.