w.ethnia.org
 

2019-NOV-08

.. or choose a geo zone >>


Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC-MONUSCO] : CONGO-KINSHASA (Kinshasa)  President Felix Tshisekedi
Republic of THE CONGO : CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE (Brazzaville)  President Denis Sassou-Nguesso

Alternate Entities with similar names

CONGO-KINSHASA  UNITED NATIONS 
  
(Kinshasa) - (New York City) -

Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC [United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of The Congo : DRC-MONUSCO]

Flag or logo since 2006-02-18
République démocratique du CONGO (fr)
Emblem or Symbol

President Felix Tshisekedi
(ruler of CONGO-KINSHASA since 2019-01-24)

SG Antonio Guterres (pt)
(ruler of UNITED NATIONS since 2017-01-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Kinshasa(Kinshasa)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


CONGO-KINSHASA Democratic Republic of THE CONGO  (Kinshasa)

26 Mainland Divisions:

CENTRAL KASAI CENTRAL KASAI Province  (Kananga)Local: Province du KASAÏ CENTRAL (fr) + KASAI-CENTRAL (lu)  (Kananga)
CENTRAL KONGO CENTRAL KONGO Province  (Matadi)Local: Province du KONGO CENTRAL (fr) + Bizunga ya KÔNGO YA KATI (kg)  (Matadi)
EAST KASAI EAST KASAI Province  (Mbuji-Mayi)Local: Province du KASAÏ ORIENTAL (fr) + KASAI-EST (lu)  (Mbujimayi)
EQUATEUR EQUATEUR Province  (Mbandaka)Local: Province de l''ÉQUATEUR (fr) + Etúká ya EKWATÉLI (ln)  (Mbandaka)
ITURI ITURI Province [Ituri Interim Administration]  (Bunia)Local: Province de l''Ituri : Administration intérimaire de l''ITURI (fr) + Mkoa wa ITURI (sw)  (Bunia)
KASAI KASAI Province  (Luebo)Local: Province du KASAÏ (fr) + KASAI (lu)  (Lwebo)
KINSHASA City-Province of KINSHASA  (Kinshasa)Local: Ville-Province de KINSHASA (fr) + Engumba KINSHASA (ln) + Mbanza ya KINSASA (ktu)  (Kinshasa)
KWANGO KWANGO Province  (Kenge)Local: Province du KWANGO (fr) + Kizunga KWANGO (ktu) + Etúká ya KWANGO (ln)  (Kenge)
KWILU KWILU Province  (Kikwit)Local: Province du KWILU (fr) + Kizunga KWILU (ktu) + Etúká ya KWILU (ln)  (Kikwit)
LOMAMI LOMAMI Province  (Kabinda)Local: Province du LOMAMI (fr) + LOMAMI (lu)  (Kabinda)
LOWER UELE LOWER UELE Province  (Buta)Local: Province du BAS-UELE (fr) + Mkoa wa WELE CHINI (sw) + Etúká WƐLƐ YA NSÉ (ln)  (Buta)
LUALABA LUALABA Province  (Kolwezi)Local: Province de la LUALABA (fr) + Mkoa wa LUALABA (sw)  (Kolwezi)
MAI-NDOMBE MAI-NDOMBE Province  (Inongo)Local: Province du MAI-NDOMBE (fr) + Etúká ya MAI-NDOMBE (ln) + Bizunga ya MAYI-NDOMBE (ktu)  (Inongo)
MANIEMA MANIEMA Province  (Kindu)Local: Province du MANIEMA (fr) + Mkoa wa MANIEMA (sw)  (Kindu)
MONGALA MONGALA Province  (Lisala)Local: Province de la MONGALA (fr) + Etúká ya MONGALA (ln)  (Lisala)
NORTH KIVU NORTH KIVU Province  (Goma)Local: Province du NORD-KIVU (fr) + Mkoa wa KIVU KASKAZINI (sw)  (Goma)
NORTH UGANGI NORTH UBANGI Province  (Gbadolite)Local: Province du NORD-UBANGI (fr) + Etúká ya UBANGI DU NORD (ln)  (Gbadolite)
SANKURU SANKURU Province  (Lodja)Local: Province de la SANKURU (fr) + SANKURU (lu)  (Lodja)
SOUTH KIVU SOUTH KIVU Province  (Bukavu)Local: Province du SUD-KIVU (fr) + Mkoa wa KIVU KUSINI (sw)  (Bukavu)
SOUTH UBANGI SOUTH UBANGI Province  (Gemena)Local: Province du SUD-UBANGI (fr) + Etúká ya UBANGI DEL SUR (ln)  (Gemena)
TANGANYIKA TANGANYIKA Province  (Kalemie)Local: Province du TANGANYIKA (fr) + Mkoa wa TANGANYIKA (sw)  (Kalemie)
TSHOPO TSHOPO Province  (Kisangani)Local: Province de la TSHOPO (fr) + Mkoa wa TSHOPO (sw) + Etúká CHOPO (ln)  (Kisangani)
TSHUAPA TSHUAPA Province  (Boende)Local: Province de la TSHUAPA (fr) + Etúká ya TSHUAPA (ln)  (Boende)
UPPER KATANGA UPPER KATANGA Province  (Lubumbashi)Local: Province du HAUT-KATANGA (fr) + Mkoa wa KATANGA JUU (sw)  (Lubumbashi)
UPPER LOMAMI UPPER LOMAMI Province  (Kamina)Local: Province du HAUT-LOMAMI (fr) + Mkoa wa LOMAMI JUU (sw)  (Kamina)
UPPER UELE UPPER UELE Province  (Isiro)Local: Province du HAUT-UELE (fr) + Mkoa wa WELE JUU (sw) + Etúká ya WƐLƐ YA LIKÓLO (ln)  (Isiro)







1 Government in Exile

KABINDA Cabinda Governments in Exile : Federal Republic of CABINDA  (Pointe Noire + Paris + Cabinda Rebel Zones) Commandant Antonio Luis Lopes



70 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICA-FRANCE Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
APPA African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
CENTRAL AFRICAN STATES Economic Community of Central African States : ECCAS  (Libreville)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FRANCOPHONIE International Organization of The Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)
GREAT LAKES COUNTRIES Economic Community of the Great Lakes Countries : ECGLC  (Gisenyi)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHADA Organisation for the Harmonization of Business Law in Africa : OHADA  (Yaounde)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SMALL ARMS Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)
SOUTHERN AFRICA Southern African Development Community : SADC  (Gaborone)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

MAI-MAI MAI-MAI Rebellions  (Virunga + Lubutu)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.