w.ethnia.org
 

1938-JAN-01

.. or choose a geo zone >>

FRANCE  CHINA 
  
(Paris) - (Chungking + Kweichow + Hankow) -

French Marine Establishment of Odent in CHUNGKING

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Établissement de la Marine française d''Odent à TCHONG-KING (fr)
Emblem or Symbol

President Albert Lebrun
(ruler of FRANCE since 1932-05-10)

Lin Sen
(ruler of CHINA since 1931-12-15)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Odent(Odent)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CHANAN Autonomous Government of SOUTH CHAHAR Province : Chanan Province  (Kalgan)
CHINA National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government  (Chungking + Kweichow + Hankow)
CHINA-PEKING Provisional National Government of the Republic of CHINA  (Peking)
COMMUNIST CHINA Communist Party of CHINA in Second United Front Alliance with Kuomintang : Chinese Red Army  (Yenan)
INNER MONGOLIA Independent Principality of MENGKUKUO : Inner Mongolia Federation  (Suiyuan + Changpei)
MA Three Mas of the Northwest Sultanates : MA Clique  (Lanchow)
MANCHURIA Great Manchu Empire : MANCHUKUO  (Hsinking)
SHANGHAI Great Way Municipal Government of SHANGHAI  (Putung)
SHANTUNG Autonomous Warlordship of SHANTUNG Province : Shantung Clique  (Tsinan)
SINKIANG Pro-Soviet Warlordship of the Autonomous Province of SINKIANG  (Tihwa)
SZECHWAN Nationalist Province of SZECHWAN : Szechwan Clique  (Chengtu)
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa)
TSINPEI Pro-Japanese Northern Shansi Government : TSINPEI Government  (Ta-T''ung)
WEIHAIWEI WEIHAIWEI Special Administrative Region  (Weihaiwei)
YUNNAN Autonomous Warlordship of YUNNAN Province : Yunnan Clique  (Kunming)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

AIGUN Soviet Union Concession of AIGUN  (Aigun)
AMERICAN TIENTSIN American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin American Base)
ANHWEI Nationalist Province of ANHWEI  (Hwaining)
BAYANNUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
CENTRAL CHINA Japanese CENTRAL CHINA Area  (Nanking)
CHANGSHA Japanese Concession at CHANGSHA  (Changsha Concession)
CHEKIANG Province of CHEKIANG  (Wenchow)
CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE Manchu Administration of the China Eastern Railroad Zone : CER  (Kharbin)
CHIUNGYA Hainan Soviet : CHIUNGYA Soviet  (Haikou)
CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Special Municipality  (Chungking)
CHWANPIEN CHWANPIEN Special Administrative District  (Dardo)
DAIREN DAIREN Special Municipality  (Port Arthur)
FRENCH HANKOW French Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow French Concession)
FRENCH SHAMEEN French Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen French Concession)
FRENCH SHANGHAI Municipal Council of the French Concession of SHANGHAI  (Shanghai French Concession)
FRENCH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN French Concession  (Tientsin French Concession)
FUKIEN Nationalist Province of FUKIEN  (Foochow)
GOLOK GOLOK Prefecture : Ngolok Tribal Region in Rebellion  (Machin)
HANKOW FIRST AREA HANKOW First Special Area  (Hankow)
HANKOW SECOND AREA HANKOW Second Special Area  (Kianghan)
HANKOW THIRD AREA HANKOW Third Special Area  (Kiaokow)
HONAN Nationalist Province of HONAN  (Kaifeng)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HONGKEW Japanese District of HONGKEW  (Hongkew)
HSIKING HSIKING Special Municipality  (Hsiking)
HSINGAN Japanese Residency of HSINGAN Province  (Khailar)
HSINKING HSINKING Special Municipality : New Capital  (Hsinking)
HUPEH Nationalist Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)
ITALIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Italian Concession  (Tientsin Italian Concession)
JAPANESE FOOCHOW Japanese Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANGCHOW Japanese Concession in HANGCHOW  (Hangchow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANKOW Japanese Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE KHARBIN Japanese Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE SOOCHOW Japanese Concession at SOOCHOW  (Soochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Japanese Concession  (Amatsu)
JIRIM JIRIM League  (Tungliao)
JOSUTU Tumed JOSUTU League  (Chaoyang)
JUU UDA JUU UDA League  (Chihfeng)
KANSU KANSU Province  (Lanchow)
KHARBIN KHARBIN Special Municipality  (Kharbin)
KHINGAN KHINGAN League  (Wangyehmiao)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)
KWANGCHOW KWANGCHOW Special Municipality  (Canton)
KWANGCHOWAN Leased Territory of KWANGCHOWAN  (Fort Bayard)
KWANGTUNG Nationalist KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)
KWANTUNG KWANTUNG Leased Territory  (Port Arthur)
MACAO MACAO Overseas Colony of Portugal  (Macao)
MUKDEN MUKDEN Special Municipality : Shenyang  (Mukden)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)
NANKING SAFETY ZONE International Committee for the NANKING SAFETY ZONE  (Nanking Safety Zone)
NINGSIA NINGSIA Province  (Yinchuan)
ORDOS ORDOS League  (Ordos)
PAKHOI Concessions of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)
PARACEL ISLANDS PARACEL ISLANDS Group  (Woody Island)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Chinese Controlled Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)
QUEMOY ISLANDS Japanese Occupied QUEMOY ISLANDS  (Chinsheng)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Anglo-American led International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SHANSI Japan Occupied Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI Province : Shansi Clique  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)
SHENSI Nationalist SHENSI Province  (Paoki)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
SUIYUAN SUIYUAN Province  (Linho)
SUIYUAN CITY Special Municipality of SUIYUAN  (Suiyuan)
TACHEN ISLANDS TACHEN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Tachen)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN : Colonial Government of Formosa part of Japan Empire  (Taihoku)
TIENTSIN Japanese Occupied TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)
TSIHSI Japanese Colony of TSIHSI  (Tsikuan)
TSINGHAI Sultanate of TSINGHAI Province  (Sining)
TSINGTAO TSINGTAO Special Municipality  (Tsingtao)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Wulanhua)
WUHAN Hankow Special Municipality : WUHAN City administered by Hupei  (Hankow)
YUYANG YUYANG Special District : Eighth Administrative Region of Szechwan  (Yuyang)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.