w.ethnia.org
 

1931-SEP-18

.. or choose a geo zone >>

National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government National Government of the Republic of CHINA Japanese Occupied Military Region of MANCHURIA Japanese Occupied Military Province of MANCHURIA
(Nanking) (Nanking) (Mukden) (Mukden)

MUKDEN Special Municipality : Shenyang

Flag or logo since 1931-09-18
SHEN-YANG Shih
Emblem or Symbol

Chiang Kai-Shek
(ruler of CHINA since 1928-10-10)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Shenyang(Shen-Yang)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()








Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CHINA National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government  (Nanking)
CHINA-CANTON National Government of CHINA in Kwangchow  (Canton)
EASTERN PROVINCES EASTERN PROVINCES Special Administrative Region  (Kharbin)
KUMUL KUMUL Khanate in rebellion  (Khamil)
KWANGTUNG Autonomous Warlordship of the Government of KWANGTUNG Province : Kwangtung Clique  (Chenkiang)
KWANKAI Government of Kwangsi : KWANKAI  (Nanning)
KWEICHOW Autonomous Warlordship of KWEICHOW Province  (Kweiyang)
MA Three Mas of the Northwest Sultanates : MA Clique  (Lanchow)
MANCHURIAN GUERILLA NORTHEAST Anti-Japanese United Army  (Northeast Anti-Japanese Army)
SHANSI Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI : Shansi Clique  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)
SHANTUNG Autonomous Warlordship of SHANTUNG Province : Shantung Clique  (Tsinan)
SINKIANG Warlordship of the Autonomous Province of SINKIANG : Tungan Government of the Sinkiang Clique  (Tihwa)
SOVIET CHINA CHINESE Soviet Territories  (Hengfeng)
SZECHWAN Independent Government of SZECHWAN Province Area : Szechwan Clique  (Chengtu)
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa)
WEIHAIWEI WEIHAIWEI Special Administrative Region  (Weihaiwei)
YUNNAN Autonomous Warlordship of YUNNAN Province : Yunnan Clique  (Kunming)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

AIGUN Soviet Union Concession of AIGUN  (Aigun)
AMERICAN TIENTSIN American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin American Base)
ANHWEI Nationalist Province of ANHWEI  (Hwaining)
BAYANNUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
CENTRAL PLAINS Provinces of CENTRAL PLAINS  (Chihfeng)
CHEKIANG Nationalist Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)
CHIUNGYA Hainan Soviet : CHIUNGYA Soviet  (Haikou)
CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Special Municipality  (Chungking)
CHWANPIEN CHWANPIEN Special Administrative District  (Dardo)
DAIREN DAIREN Special Municipality  (Port Arthur)
E-HSIANG-WAN HUPEH-HONAN-ANHWEI Soviet  (Huangkang)
FORMOSAN ABORIGINES FORMOSAN Aboriginal Peoples : Bunun Rebellion of Tafen  (Hualien Harbor)
FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment of Odent in CHUNGKING  (Odent)
FRENCH HANKOW French Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow French Concession)
FRENCH SHAMEEN French Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen French Concession)
FRENCH SHANGHAI Municipal Council of the French Concession of SHANGHAI  (Shanghai French Concession)
FRENCH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN French Concession  (Tientsin French Concession)
FUKIEN FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)
GOLOK GOLOK Prefecture : Ngolok Tribal Region in Rebellion  (Machin)
GREATER SHANGHAI Chinese City Government of the Special Municipality of GREATER SHANGHAI  (Shanghai)
HAILUFENG Chinese Soviet Territory of Haifeng-Lufeng Soviet : HAILUFENG Communists of Kwangtung  (Haifeng + Lufeng)
HANKOW FIRST AREA HANKOW First Special Area  (Hankow)
HANKOW SECOND AREA HANKOW Second Special Area  (Kianghan)
HANKOW THIRD AREA HANKOW Third Special Area  (Kiaokow)
HEHSI Warlordship of the HEHSI Province : Hay Tay Governorate in rebellion  (Chiayukuan)
HONAN Nationalist Province of HONAN  (Kaifeng)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HONGKEW Japanese District of HONGKEW  (Hongkew)
HOPEH Nationalist Province of HOPEH  (Tsingyuan)
HSIANG-E-CHUAN-CHIAN HUNAN-HUPEH-SZECHWAN-KWICHOW Soviet  (Hsiang-E-Chuan-Chian)
HSIANG-E-KAN Liberated Zone of HUNAN-HUPEH-KIANGSI Revolutionary Base Area  (Yueyang + Hsienning + Kiukiang + I-Chun)
HSIANG-EHSI HUNAN-WESTERN HUPEH Soviet  (Hunghu)
HSIANGTUNGNAN SOUTH-EASTERN HUNAN Red Army Independent Division  (Lienhua)
HSIKING HSIKING Special Municipality  (Hsiking)
HUNAN-WESTERN HUPEH Liberated Zones of HUNAN-WESTERN HUPEH  (Enshi)
HUNGHU HUNGHU Soviet  (Hunghu)
HUPEH Nationalist Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)
ITALIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Italian Concession  (Tientsin Italian Concession)
JAPANESE CHUNGKING Japanese Concession at CHUNGKING  (Chungking Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE FOOCHOW Japanese Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANGCHOW Japanese Concession in HANGCHOW  (Hangchow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANKOW Japanese Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE SOOCHOW Japanese Concession at SOOCHOW  (Soochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Japanese Concession  (Amatsu)
JIRIM JIRIM League  (Tungliao)
JOSUTU Tumed JOSUTU League  (Chaoyang)
JUU UDA JUU UDA League  (Chihfeng)
KANGTUNPEI Soviet Government of the Special Administration Region of NORTHEAST KIANGSI  (Hengfeng)
KANSU KANSU Province  (Lanchow)
KASHGARIA KASHGARIA Region in rebellion  (Tashkurgan)
KHARBIN KHARBIN Special Municipality  (Kharbin)
KHINGAN KHINGAN League  (Wangyehmiao)
KIANGSU KIANGSU Province  (Chinkiang)
KIHIA KIHIA District  (Kihia)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)
KWANGCHOWAN Leased Territory of KWANGCHOWAN  (Fort Bayard)
KWANTUNG KWANTUNG Leased Territory  (Port Arthur)
MACAO MACAO Overseas Colony of Portugal  (Macao)
MANCHURIA Japanese Occupied Military Region of MANCHURIA  (Mukden)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)
NINGSIA NINGSIA Province  (Yinchuan)
ORDOS ORDOS League  (Ordos)
PAKHOI Concessions of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)
PARACEL ISLANDS PARACEL ISLANDS Group  (Woody Island)
PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peiping Legation Quarter)
PRATAS ISLANDS Atoll of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Tungsha)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Anglo-American led International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SHENSI SHENSI Province  (Paoki)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY ZONE South Manchuria Railway Company : SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY ZONE  (Dairen)
SOUTHERN SINKIANG Kashgaria Region : SOUTHERN SINKIANG Military Region  (Kashgar)
SOVIET KHARBIN Soviet Union Concession of KHARBIN  (Soviet Kharbin)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN : Colonial Government of Formosa  (Taihoku)
TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)
TSINGHAI Tibetan Occupied Sultanate of TSINGHAI Province  (Sining)
TSINGTAO TSINGTAO Special Municipality  (Tsingtao)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Wulanhua)
WUHAN Hankow Special Municipality : WUHAN City administered by Hupei  (Hankow)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.